内容正文:
英吉沙县2025-2026学年第一学期期末质量检测
高一年级英语
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第I卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the topic of the dialogue?
A. A paper. B. A speech. C. A teacher.
2. What are the speakers probably doing?
A. Talking on the phone. B. Chatting face to face. C. Making a video call.
3. How long will the woman wait for the next train?
A.10 minutes. B. 20 minutes. C.30 minutes.
4. Why should the woman learn Spanish according to the man?
A. To live comfortably. B. To make more friends. C. To learn culture better.
5. What does the man mean?
A. He isn't good at mathematics.
B. He doesn't want to drive anymore.
C. He is familiar with the road to New York.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6. What is the relationship between the two speakers?
A. Workmates. B. Husband and wife. C. Teacher and student.
7. What will the man do next?
A. Buy lunch for them. B. Turn on the air purifier. C. Get a mask for the woman.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8. In which city does the dialogue most probably take place?
A. Tokyo. B. London. C. Beijing.
9. Which might be a choice of the man?
A Mapo Tofu. B. Fish and chips. C. Beijing Roast Duck.
10. When does the man like his soup served?
A. Before the food. B. Together with the food. C. After the food.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
11. How does Alex feel about the job interview?
A. Disappointed. B. Regretful. C. Worried.
12. Why did Alex fail in the job interview?
A. Luck didn't favor him once again.
B. Someone fit the job better than him.
C. Something went wrong with his CV.
13. What does the woman offer to do?
A. Write a CV.
B. Apply for another job.
C. Practise interview questions.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
14. What are they talking about?
A. Their favorite subjects.
B. Their performance in class.
C. Their preparation for the coming exam.
15. How does the woman feel about organic chemistry?
A. It is beyond her ability.
B. It is difficult to understand.
C. It has too much to memorize.
16. According to the man, what is a good way to improve English reading comprehension?
A. Practising a lot. B. Understanding the rules. C. Memorizing more words.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. What was going on in the town where the speaker lived?
A. A flood. B. A forest fire. C. An earthquake.
18. Why couldn't the speaker see the sun?
A. It was getting darker.
B. It was raining cats and dogs.
C. The sky was covered by thick smoke.
19. Where was the speaker's son?
A. He was abroad. B. He was in town. C. He was in the garden.
20. What did the speaker see on the road?
A. Trees were burning. B. People were escaping. C. Animals were running.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
FOUR BEST BOOKSHOPS IN LONDON
Looking for something to read while in London? If so, you’re in luck: the British capital happens to have an incredible collection of bookshops.
Daunt Books
Are you going on a trip and want to read a fiction or nonfiction book set in the place you’re headed? This bookshop arranges books by country, so it’s easy to find anything by place. (83 Marylebone High Street. Monday-Saturday: 09:00-19:30; Sunday: 11:00-18:00.)
Foyles Books
Dig, if you will, the picture: four miles of shelves holding up to 200,000 books. This legendary (传奇的) bookshop is impossible to leave empty-handed. It was once listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as the biggest bookshop on the planet. (107 Charing Cross Road. Monday-Saturday: 9:00-21:00; Sunday: 11:30-18:00.)
Hatchards
In the year 1797, this London bookshop — the oldest in the city today — first flicked on its lights. It stocks an excellent selection of fiction, nonfiction, history and other genres. (187 Piccadilly Street. Monday-Saturday: 09:30-20:00; Sunday: 12:00-18:30.)
London Review Bookshop
There’s an excellent selection of history, philosophy, politics, new fiction and many other genres here. Plus, there’s a nice cafe in which you can crack open that tome (巨著) for the first time and start reading. (14 Bury Place. Monday-Saturday 10:00-18:30; Sunday 12:00-18:00.)
1. Which bookstore was listed in the Guinness Book of World Records?
A. Daunt Books. B. Foyles Books.
C. Hatchards. D. London Review Bookshop.
2. What is special about Hatchards?
A. It has a long history. B. It has 200,000 books.
C. It has a cafe. D. It has both fiction and nonfiction books.
3. Which place should you go to if you want to enjoy reading with a coffee?
A. 83 Marylebone High Street. B. 107 Charing Cross Road.
C. 187 Piccadilly Street. D. 14 Bury Place.
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。本文介绍了伦敦的四家最佳书店,包括它们的特点、位置和营业时间。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Foyles Books的部分“This legendary bookshop is impossible to leave empty-handed. It was once listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as the biggest bookshop on the planet.(这家传奇书店不可能让你空手而归。它曾被列入吉尼斯世界纪录大全,是地球上最大的书店。)”可知,被列入吉尼斯世界纪录大全的是Foyles Books。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Hatchards的部分“In the year 1797, this London bookshop — the oldest in the city today — first flicked on its lights.(1797年,这家伦敦书店——如今是这座城市最古老的书店——首次点亮了灯光。)”可知,Hatchards的特别之处在于它历史悠久。故选A。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据London Review Bookshop的部分“Plus, there’s a nice cafe in which you can crack open that tome for the first time and start reading.(此外,还有一家不错的咖啡馆,你可以在那里第一次翻开那本巨著开始阅读。)”可知,如果想边喝咖啡边看书,应该去London Review Bookshop,其地址是14 Bury Place。故选D。
B
Losing my job, I am depressed nowadays. My son has lost his admission to a good school. We have moved from a big house to a smaller one to reduce our living expenses. My wife has a lot of extra stress. On top of that, her father died a week ago, which has added fuel to the fire, putting our family in a worse situation. And now I have had an accident, too!
In these conditions, I have two mental choices: either to feel depressed and keep thinking about my problems, losing my peace of mind and affecting my family life; or replace my negative (消极的) thoughts with super mental powers that depend on self-confidence, positivity, and keep applying for new jobs with a positive attitude.
I choose the second option because I believe that the pain I am experiencing today will strengthen my character. My strengths will then improve my confidence and make me a successful man one day. I understand that time does not stop and does not remain the same. I understand that good and bad days are part of the package called life. While good times make me happy, bad times strengthen the ‘inner’ me. I believe in the quote which says that God takes men into deep waters not to drown them, but to clean them. I also believe in the four spiritual powers; one of which says that whatever is happening is the best thing that could have happened.
After two months, I got a job which is very exciting, full of professional exposure and offers a nice salary. Time has healed my wife’s mental stress due to the death of her father, although such a loss is irreplaceable. My son and daughter have got admission to a good school.
4. What does the first paragraph suggest?
A. The family once lived in a small house. B. The author is in a good situation.
C. The family is in a terrible situation. D. The family is in danger from other people.
5. What does the underlined word “accident” in the first paragraph refer to?
A. The author was involved in a car crash. B. The author faces difficulties in mental choices.
C. The author is suffering from great work pressure. D. The author’s house is burning.
6. Why does the author choose to be positive about life’s challenges?
A. He thinks it will reduce his stress.
B. He thinks that will make him more powerful, confident and closer to success.
C. He intends to get over all the challenges in his life.
D. He expects to have the experience of real life.
7. What happened to the author after two months?
A. His son and daughter dropped out of school.
B. His wife got well from her sickness.
C. He received plenty of help from other people.
D. He obtained a satisfying job and everything turned better.
【答案】4. C 5. B 6. B 7. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文主要讲述了作者在遇到人生低谷的时候,用一种积极的态度面对它,最后走出低谷的事情。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“Losing my job, I am depressed nowadays. My son has lost his admission to a good school. We have moved from a big house to a smaller one to reduce our living expenses. My wife has a lot of extra stress. On top of that, her father died a week ago, which has added fuel to the fire, putting our family in a worse situation. (失去工作后,我现在心情十分低落。我儿子没能被一所好学校录取。我们从大房子搬到了小房子,以减少生活开支。我的妻子压力很大。此外,她的父亲一周前去世了,这更是雪上加霜,使我们家的处境更加糟糕。)”可知,第一段中作者提到自己失业,儿子没被好学校录取,为减少生活开支从大房子搬到小房子,妻子压力大,妻子的父亲去世,自己还出了意外。这些都表明这个家庭处于非常糟糕的境地。故选C项。
【5题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段“In these conditions, I have two mental choices: either to feel depressed and keep thinking about my problems, losing my peace of mind and affecting my family life; or replace my negative (消极的) thoughts with super mental powers that depend on self-confidence, positivity, and keep applying for new jobs with a positive attitude. (在这种情况下,我有两个心理选择:要么陷入沮丧之中,一直纠结于自己的问题,从而失去内心的平静,影响家庭生活;要么用源自自信、积极心态的超强心理力量来取代那些消极的想法,并以积极的态度继续寻找新的工作机会。)”可知,第一段中划线的单词“accident”指的是作者在心理选择上有困难。故选B项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“I choose the second option because I believe that the pain I am experiencing today will strengthen my character. My strengths will then improve my confidence and make me a successful man one day. (我选择了第二个选项,因为我坚信我此刻所经历的痛苦将会塑造我的性格。随着时间的推移,我的优点将会增强我的自信心,最终使我成为一个成功的人。)”可推知,作者选择积极面对生活挑战是因为他认为这会让他更强大、更自信,并且更接近成功。故选B项。
【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“After two months, I got a job which is very exciting, full of professional exposure and offers a nice salary. Time has healed my wife’s mental stress due to the death of her father, although such a loss is irreplaceable. My son and daughter have got admission to a good school. (两个月后,我找到了一份非常令人兴奋的工作,这份工作能让我充分接触专业知识,而且薪资待遇也不错。时间帮助我妻子因父亲去世而产生的精神压力逐渐恢复了平静,尽管这种失去是无法弥补的。我的儿子和女儿也成功被一所好学校录取了。)”可知,两个月后,作者得到了一份满意的工作,并且家里的情况都变好了。故选D项。
C
“ Have a dream. Don’ t be afraid to want something.” That’ s the advice from Florence Bergeron, associate director of the Students Commission of Canada. The group organized the country’ s yearly “ Take Our Kids to Work Day ” initiative(倡议)on November 1, 2023.
Across Canada, ninth grade students had the chance to visit the workplace of their parents, relatives or friends. The initiative began in 1994. “People brought their own children into the workplace so they could see what their parents were doing and prepare for taking on that same role,” Bergeron. explained. The intention of the day has changed over the years, as many kids now pursue careers(追求事业)different from their parents.
“ It’ s valuable for students to know about what people do in the adult workforce that they normally wouldn’ t see,” Bergeron said.“ They get to ask questions and decide what’ s interesting.”
Bergeron added that students also learn what they’ re not interested in doing, which is just as valuable. That was the case for three ninth graders from Ecole Salish Secondary, a school in Surrey. Mia Kim, Rithi Murugaselvam, and Eljie Salimbagat said that they enjoyed visiting their parents’ workplaces, but realized that they, themselves, would likely follow different paths. Rithi, who visited a daycare center where her mother works, said that “a lot of patience is required to work with kids, which often means less rest time ”.
All three students agreed that developing good communication skills is necessary, no matter what career path you follow. “I learned that you need to learn how to communicate with others to be successful,” said Mia.
Bergeron hopes that the event can make Canada’s ninth graders realize that their parents are not just someone who comes home and helps with homework and makes meals, they’ re also smart people in the world doing really cool things
8. What can we infer about the ninth grade students in 1994?
A. They would start working at a very young age.
B. They seldom paid attention to their parents’ work.
C. They were likely to do the same job as their parents.
D. They often helped their parents with their work.
9. Why does the author mention the three students?
A. To show the benefits of the initiative.
B. To show the popularity of the initiative.
C. To stress parents ‘ influence on their kids.
D. To share their advice on their parents’ jobs.
10. What effect does Bergeron expect the event to have on the students?
A. They will do better in their schoolwork.
B. They can decide on their career path more wisely.
C. They will get better communication skills.
D. They can show more respect for their parents.
11. What is the text mainly about?
A. How parents play a role in their kids ‘ career choices in Canada.
B. Knowing what career to choose is also important to students.
C. Take Our Kids to Work Day helps ninth graders explore career choices.
D. How students in Canada do their career planning.
【答案】8. C 9. A 10. D 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了加拿大每年 11 月 1 日的 “带孩子上班日” 倡议活动。该活动始于 1994 年,最初目的是让孩子了解父母工作并准备从事相同工作,如今目的转变,能让九年级学生了解职场,明确自己感兴趣和不感兴趣的工作,还能让他们认识到父母工作的价值。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“The initiative began in 1994. “People brought their own children into the workplace so they could see what their parents were doing and prepare for taking on that same role,” Bergeron. explained. (这项倡议始于 1994 年。Bergeron 解释说:“人们把自己的孩子带到工作场所,这样他们就能看到父母在做什么,并为承担同样的角色做准备”)” 可知,1994 年的九年级学生很可能从事与父母相同的工作。故选C。
【9题详解】
推理判断。根据第四段“Bergeron added that students also learn what they’ re not interested in doing, which is just as valuable. That was the case for three ninth graders from Ecole Salish Secondary, a school in Surrey. Mia Kim, Rithi Murugaselvam, and Eljie Salimbagat said that they enjoyed visiting their parents’ workplaces, but realized that they, themselves, would likely follow different paths. Rithi, who visited a daycare center where her mother works, said that “a lot of patience is required to work with kids, which often means less rest time ”.(Bergeron补充说,学生们也了解到自己不感兴趣做的事情,这同样很有价值。来自萨里市一所名为艾科尔・萨利什中学的三名九年级学生就是如此。米娅・金(Mia Kim)、里西・穆鲁加塞尔瓦姆(Rithi Murugaselvam)和埃尔杰・萨利姆巴加特(Eljie Salimbagat)表示,他们很享受参观父母的工作场所,但意识到自己可能会走上不同的道路。里西参观了她母亲工作的日托中心,她说:“和孩子们一起工作需要很大的耐心,这往往意味着休息时间更少。”)” 可知,作者提到这三名学生是为了展示该倡议活动的益处。故选A。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段 “Bergeron hopes that the event can make Canada’s ninth graders realize that their parents are not just someone who comes home and helps with homework and makes meals, they’re also smart people in the world doing really cool things(Bergeron 希望这个活动能让加拿大的九年级学生意识到,他们的父母不仅仅是回家帮忙做作业、做饭的人,他们也是在这个世界上做着很酷事情的聪明人)” 可知,Bergeron 期望这个活动能让学生对父母更加尊重。故选D。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段“Across Canada, ninth grade students had the chance to visit the workplace of their parents, relatives or friends.(在加拿大各地,九年级学生有机会参观他们父母、亲戚或朋友的工作场所)” 可知,九年级学生通过这个活动能接触职场;根据第三段“ “ It’ s valuable for students to know about what people do in the adult workforce that they normally wouldn’ t see,” Bergeron said.“ They get to ask questions and decide what’ s interesting.”(Bergeron 说:对学生来说,了解成年人在职场中做什么是很有价值的,这些是他们通常看不到的。他们可以提问并决定什么是有趣的”)” 表明学生可借此探索自己感兴趣的事;根据第四段“Bergeron added that students also learn what they’re not interested in doing, which is just as valuable.(Bergeron 补充说,学生们也了解到自己不感兴趣的事情,这同样很有价值)” 说明学生还能明确自己不感兴趣的工作。综合这些内容可知,文章主要讲述 “带孩子上班日”帮助九年级学生探索职业选择”。故选C。
D
A vast piece of dark rocky glass littering a Chilean desert has remained a mystery for a decade. Some researchers have assumed that the glass resulted from ancient grass fires, as the region wasn’t always desert. And it’ s been suggested that widespread fires may have burnt hot enough to melt the sandy soil into large thick glassy pieces.
But the new research conducted by Schultz and colleagues found that simple fires were an impossible formation theory. The glass shows evidence of having been twisted, folded, rolled and even thrown while still in molten(熔化的) form. That’s consistent with a large incoming comet (彗星) and an airburst, which would have been accompanied by tornado-force winds. The analysis of the glass made Schultz and colleagues convinced that the grassfire idea didn’t hold water. Through analyzing dozens of samples taken from the glass across the region, they found minerals in the samples which typically appear in temperature over 3,000 degrees Fahrenheit— far hotter than what could be generated by grass fires.
“Those minerals tell us that this object has all the markings of a comet,” said Scott Harris, a planetary geologist and also the co-author of the study. “To have the same minerals we saw in the samples is really powerful evidence that what we’ re seeing is the result of a cometary airburst.”
“More work needs to be done to establish the exact age of the glass,” says Scultz. But the tentative dating puts the impact right around the time when large mammals(哺乳动物) disappeared from the region. It’s too soon to say if there was a causal connection or not. Scultz hopes that further research may help to make the answer come to light.
“There may be lots of these explosion scars out there, but until now we haven’t had enough evidence to make us believe they were truly related to airburst events,” Scultz said. “I think this site provides a pattern which helps improve our impact models and will help identify similar sites elsewhere and reveal the potential risk posed by such events.”
12. What might the rocky glass be formed from according to previous studies?
A. The grass ash.
B. The tiny glassy rocks.
C. The sand of a Chilean desert.
D. The sandy soil of grassy land.
13. How did scientists of the new research figure out the origin of the glass?
A. By testing the melting point of the glass.
B. By tracking the path of tornado-force winds.
C. By analyzing the chemical substance of the glass.
D. By reproducing a scene similar to a cometary airburst.
14. What might be the purpose of Scultz’s future research?
A. To calculate the size of the glass.
B. To confirm the exact time of the impact.
C. To identify potentially dangerous comets.
D. To explore the evolution of large mammals.
15. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Uncovering the Mystery of Black Glass in a Desert
B. Restoring a Vast Glass Piece on a Chilean Desert
C. A Piece of Rocky Glass Caused by Grass Fires
D. Serious Risks of Comet Explosion Events
【答案】12. D 13. C 14. B 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了科学家们对智利沙漠中大片黑色玻璃成因的研究。早期研究认为这些玻璃可能由古代草原火灾形成,但最新的研究通过分析玻璃中的矿物质成分,发现其形成温度远高于普通火灾所能达到的温度,从而推测这些玻璃是由彗星爆炸产生的。文章还提到,未来的研究将进一步确定这些玻璃的年代,并探讨彗星爆炸事件对地球环境的影响。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“Some researchers have assumed that the glass resulted from ancient grass fires, as the region wasn’t always desert. And it’s been suggested that widespread fires may have burnt hot enough to melt the sandy soil into large thick glassy pieces.(一些研究人员认为,这些玻璃是由古代草原火灾形成的,因为该地区并不总是沙漠。有人认为,广泛的火灾可能燃烧得足够热,将沙质土壤熔化成大块厚实的玻璃状物质)”可知,早期研究认为这些玻璃可能由草原火灾形成的沙质土壤。故选D项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Through analyzing dozens of samples taken from the glass across the region, they found minerals in the samples which typically appear in temperature over 3,000 degrees Fahrenheit—far hotter than what could be generated by grass fires.(通过对该地区采集的数十个玻璃样本进行分析,他们发现样本中含有通常在超过3000华氏度的高温下出现的矿物——远高于草原火灾所能产生的温度)”可知,科学家们通过分析玻璃中的化学物质来确定其起源。故选C项。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段““More work needs to be done to establish the exact age of the glass,” says Scultz(“还需要做更多工作来确定这块玻璃的确切年代,”舒尔茨说)”可知,Scultz未来的研究目的是确认这些玻璃的确切年代。故选B项。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“Some researchers have assumed that the glass resulted from ancient grass fires, as the region wasn’t always desert. And it’s been suggested that widespread fires may have burnt hot enough to melt the sandy soil into large thick glassy pieces.(一些研究人员认为,这些玻璃是由古代草原火灾形成的,因为该地区并不总是沙漠。有人认为,广泛的火灾可能燃烧得足够热,将沙质土壤熔化成大块厚实的玻璃状物质)”、第二段“Through analyzing dozens of samples taken from the glass across the region, they found minerals in the samples which typically appear in temperature over 3,000 degrees Fahrenheit—far hotter than what could be generated by grass fires.(通过对该地区采集的数十个玻璃样本进行分析,他们发现样本中含有通常在超过3000华氏度的高温下出现的矿物——远高于草原火灾所能产生的温度)”、第四段““More work needs to be done to establish the exact age of the glass,” says Scultz(“还需要做更多工作来确定这块玻璃的确切年代,”舒尔茨说)”以及最后一段““There may be lots of these explosion scars out there, but until now we haven’t had enough evidence to make us believe they were truly related to airburst events,” Scultz said. “I think this site provides a pattern which helps improve our impact models and will help identify similar sites elsewhere and reveal the potential risk posed by such events.”(“那里可能有很多这样的爆炸痕迹,但直到现在,我们还没有足够证据让我们相信它们确实与空中爆炸事件有关,”舒尔茨说。“我认为这个地点提供了一个模式,有助于改进我们的冲击模型,并将帮助识别其他地方的类似地点,揭示此类事件可能造成的潜在风险。”)”可知,本文主要介绍了科学家们对智利沙漠中大片黑色玻璃成因的研究,揭示了这些玻璃可能由彗星爆炸形成,并探讨了未来的研究方向。因此,选项A“Uncovering the Mystery of Black Glass in a Desert(揭开沙漠中黑色玻璃的神秘面纱)”最适合作为本文的标题。故选A项。
第二节 (共5 小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Ways To Maintain A Healthy Lifestyle
There was a time when physical fitness alone was considered important in order to maintain a healthy lifestyle.____16____ Here are some ways to help you focus on both.
Keep a positive attitude (态度) towards life.
A healthy lifestyle is based on the principle of self-improvement. Your positive attitude towards life will give you the drive to perform the rest of the tasks easily. So put your energy in whatever you like. But if you fail at it, learn to accept it. Positivity is a state of mind. ____17____
Exercise regularly.
You will be a happy person if you are free of diseases. Exercising on a regular basis will help you to stay fit.____18____ If you want to build up muscles, then work out on a daily basis. If you do not have the time to exercise every day, you can limit your days and increase your workout time in this case.
Maintain a healthy diet.
____19____Your food selection must be wise. Include fruits and vegetables to your food chart. Cut down on sugar and salt. You should also keep an eye on your daily calorie intake to avoid overeating.
____20____
The brain needs proper rest to perform fully. Long-term sleeplessness can make you less productive and you would not be able to enjoy a healthy lifestyle. Follow a proper sleep routine. This helps the body to work well during the day and sleep peacefully at night.
A. Take a rest now and then.
B. Complete your sleep cycle.
C. It can also keep you active and young.
D. A balanced healthy diet is a key to good health.
E. Train your mind to see only the good and forget the rest.
F. Actually, listening to your body and mind equally is important.
G. To maintain a healthy lifestyle, you should keep a balance in everything.
【答案】16. F 17. E 18. C 19. D 20. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了几个保持健康生活的方法。
【16题详解】
根据上文“There was a time when physical fitness alone was considered important in order to maintain a healthy lifestyle.(曾经有一段时间,为了保持健康的生活方式,身体健康被认为是很重要的)”和下文“Here are some ways to help you focus on both.(这里有一些方法可以帮助你同时关注这两个方面)”可知,上文提到以前人们认为保持身体健康是保持健康生活的方式,后文提到有一些方法可以同时关注两方面。由此推知,空处提到了有利于保持健康生活方式的另一方面。F项“Actually, listening to your body and mind equally is important.(实际上,倾听你的身体和思想同样重要)”符合题意,also表明和上文的并列关系,“思想”即心理健康。故选F。
【17题详解】
空处位于段末应承接上文。根据上文“But if you fail at it, learn to accept it. Positivity is a state of mind.(但如果你失败了,要学会接受它。积极是一种心态)”可知,即使失败也要保持积极的心态。由此推知,空处应接续陈述与保持积极心态有关的内容。E项“Train your mind to see only the good and forget the rest.(训练你的头脑只看到好的,忘记其他的)”符合题意,属于积极心态的范畴。故选E。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Exercising on a regular basis will help you to stay fit.(定期锻炼有助于你保持健康)”和下文“If you want to build up muscles, then work out on a daily basis.(如果你想锻炼肌肉,那就每天锻炼)”可知,上文提到了定期锻炼,而下文提到了每天锻炼。由此推知,空处应承接上文,陈述与定期锻炼有关的内容。C项“It can also keep you active and young.(它还能让你保持活力和年轻)”符合题意,it指代上文提到的“Exercising on a regular basis”。故选C。
【19题详解】
根据小标题“Maintain a healthy diet.(保持健康的饮食)”可知,空处内容应与健康饮食有关。D项“A balanced healthy diet is a key to good health.(均衡健康的饮食是健康的关键)”符合本段主旨。故选D。
【20题详解】
空处为本段小标题。根据下文“The brain needs proper rest to perform fully. Long-term sleeplessness can make you less productive and you would not be able to enjoy a healthy lifestyle. Follow a proper sleep routine. This helps the body to work well during the day and sleep peacefully at night.(大脑需要适当的休息才能充分发挥作用。长期失眠会降低你的工作效率,你将无法享受健康的生活方式。遵循适当的睡眠程序。这有助于身体白天工作良好,晚上睡得安稳)”可知,本段的建议是要有充足的睡眠,遵循适当的睡眠模式。B项“Complete your sleep cycle.(完成你的睡眠周期)”可以作为本段的小标题。故选B。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The Spring Festival is the most important festival for Chinese. This year, I decided to participate in all the activities organized for ____21____ students to celebrate the Spring Festival.
The preparation began a month ago, ____22____ our rooms with Spring Festival couplets (对联) and New Year paintings. Later we ____23____ an activity to write Spring Festival couplets. When I saw my teacher bring a special kind of pen, I became ____24____ to know what it was called. In addition, we were going to use a brush to ____25____ Chinese characters on red paper. Besides, there was another ____26____ thing called ink. After ____27____ the tools needed for Spring Festival couplets, we started our ____28____ journey. The teacher taught us how to hold a writing brush. I tried to hold it, ____29____ it in the ink, and start writing carefully, but the _____30_____ of the pen was too soft and I couldn’t _____31_____ it at all. I was disappointed but I did not give up. I carefully studied the teacher’s _____32_____. After several attempts, I wrote a line of words At this time, I found that my sleeves (袖子) were already filled with ink as I was too focused on _____33_____.
Even so I was very happy, because I felt that I had learned the _____34_____ of writing calligraphy, that is, to hold the pen in the correct _____35_____. Then I realized sometimes I have to experience something in order to understand it.
21. A. minority B. foreign C. local D. low-income
22. A. cleaning B. decorating C. designing D. building
23. A. won B. described C. launched D. restricted
24. A. curious B. miserable C. upset D. ashamed
25. A. learn B. carve C. draw D. write
26. A. magical B. global C. affordable D. useless
27. A. using B. mixing C. recycling D. understanding
28. A. repetitive B. easy C. creative D. effective
29. A. dip B. hang C. cover D. set
30. A. figure B. material C. ink D. tip
31. A. correct B. make C. accept D. solve
32. A. goal B. method C. reaction D. course
33. A. improving B. reading C. practising D. listening
34. A. difficulty B. form C. meaning D. way
35. A. posture B. emotion C. attitude D. habit
【答案】21. B 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. D 26. A 27. D 28. C 29. A 30. D 31. B 32. B 33. C 34. D 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了一位外国的留学生在中国学校感受春节传统习俗的故事。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:今年寒假期间,我决定留在学校参加所有为外国学生组织的庆祝春节的活动。A. minority少数的;B. foreign外国的;C. local当地的;D. low-income低收入的。根据前文“The Spring Festival is the most important festival for Chinese.”以及下文内容可知,此处说的是为外国留学生组织春节庆祝活动。故选B。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:准备工作一个月前就开始了,我们用春联和年画装饰房间。A. cleaning打扫;B. decorating装饰;C. designing设计;D. building 建立。根据后面的“Spring Festival couplets and new year painting(春节对联和年画)”可知,此处指的是装饰房间。故选B。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:后来我们发起了写春联的活动。A. won赢得;B. described描述;C. launched发起;D. restricted限制。结合后面的“an activity to write Spring Festival couplets(一个写春节对联的活动)”可知,我们发起了这个活动。故选C。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我看到我的老师带来一种特殊的笔,我好奇它叫什么。A. curious好奇的;B. miserable困苦的,悲惨的;C. upset不安的;D. ashamed羞愧的。结合前文“When I saw my teacher bring a special kind of pen”以及下文“to know what it was called”可知,老师带来了一种特殊的笔,作者对于这种笔叫什么好奇。故选A。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:此外,我们将用毛笔在红纸上写汉字。A. learn学习;B. carve雕刻;C. draw画;D. write写。前文提到brush pen(毛笔),后文提到red paper(红纸),可知按照中国传统,要在红纸上写字,Chinese characters是中国汉字。故选D。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:此外,还有一种神奇的东西叫墨水。A. magical神奇的;B. global全球的;C. affordable买得起的;D. useless无用的。根据上文“When I saw my teachers bring a special kind of pen, I became ___4___ to know what it was called”可知,作者认为墨水也是神奇的东西。故选A。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在了解了写春联所需的工具后,我们开始了创作之旅。A. using使用;B. mixing混合;C. recycling循环;D. understanding了解。根据后文“the tools needed for Spring Festival couplets, we started our ____8____ journey”可知,了解了工具后,就开始写春联了。故选D。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在了解了写春联所需的工具后,我们开始了创作之旅。A. repetitive重复的;B. easy容易的;C. creative有创造性的;D. effective有效的。前文一直讲作者看到毛笔是好奇的,ink(墨水)是magical(神奇的),可知他认为写汉字的过程应该是有创造性的。故选C。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我试着拿着毛笔,蘸着墨水,开始仔细地写,但笔尖太软了,我根本做不到。A. dip蘸,浸;B. hang悬挂;C. cover覆盖;D. set设置。根据后文“it in the ink, and start writing carefully”可知,作者把毛笔蘸上墨水开始写字。故选A。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. figure数字;B. material材料;C. ink墨水;D. tip尖端。结合后文“of the pen was too soft and I couldn’t”以及常识可知,毛笔笔尖很软不容易握住。故选D。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是笔尖太软了,我根本做不到。A. correct纠正;B. make成功;C. accept接受;D. solve解决。前文讲到“The teacher taught us how to hold a writing brush.”,后文提到“I was disappointed but I did not give up.”可知,作者没有做到,很失望但是没有放弃。make it“成功做到”,固定短语。故选B。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我仔细研究了老师的方法。A. goal目标;B. method方法;C. reaction反应;D. course课程。根据前文“The teacher taught us how to hold a writing brush(老师教我们如何抓住一支毛笔)”和“but I did not give up”可知,作者没有放弃,仔细研究老师的握笔方法。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这时,我发现我的袖子已经被墨水弄脏了,因为我太专注于练习了。A. improving发展;B. reading读;C. practising练习;D. listening听。根据前文“After several attempts, I wrote a line of words”可知,作者努力尝试如何写毛笔字,因此可知他一直在练习。故选C。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我很高兴,因为我觉得我已经学会了写书法的方式,那就是以正确的姿势握笔。A. difficulty困难;B. form形式;C. meaning意义;D. way方式,方法。根据上文“The teacher taught us how to hold a writing brush.(老师教我们如何握毛笔)”可知,作者认为自己学到了写毛笔字的方法。故选D。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我很高兴,因为我觉得我已经学会了写毛笔的原理,那就是以正确的姿势握笔。A. posture姿势;B. emotion情感;C. attitude态度;D. habit习惯。根据“hold the pen in the correct”可知,作者认为写毛笔字的原理就是要以正确的姿势握笔。故选A。
第二节 (共10 小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Picture this: China’s shadow puppets (皮影戏), which are part of our intangible cultural heritage (ICH), are now showing off Michael Jackson’s famous dance steps. This is really cool because it breaks the old, traditional limits of this ancient art form.
In recent years, cultural short videos____36____(become) extremely popular on social media. Covering ____37____variety of topics, from history and travel ____38____ food and life in the countryside, deep and fun cultural knowledge____39____(present) in the videos. On platforms (平台) like Douyin and Kuaishou____40____many netizens share their ICH experiences, ICH videos often get tons of views.
These short videos effectively cleared up foreigners’ misunderstandings of China. Thanks to the visa-free policy (政策), an____41____(increase) number of people from abroad are coming to China and sharing their travel videos on social media overseas, which have____42____(obvious) helped promote Chinese local cultures and show China’s real image to the world.
Also, with tech getting better,____43____can be said that AI has become an important driving force for the ____44____(develop) of new cultural short videos.
All in all, cultural short videos not only give people worldwide a chance____45____(appreciate) the fine traditional Chinese culture, but also bring market attention to related practitioners (从业者).
【答案】36. have become
37. a 38. to
39. is presented
40. where 41. increasing
42. obviously
43. it 44. development
45. to appreciate
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了近年来文化短视频在社交媒体上收到欢迎的现象,说明了其带来的影响。
【36题详解】
考查时态和主谓一致。句意:近年来,文化短视频在社交媒体上非常流行。根据上文In recent years可知为现在完成时,主语为cultural short videos,助动词用have。故填have become。
【37题详解】
考查冠词。句意:视频涵盖了从历史、旅游到美食、乡村生活等各种主题,展现了深刻而有趣文化知识。短语a variety of表示“各种各样的”。故填a。
【38题详解】
考查介词。句意同上。短语from…to…表示“从……到……”。故填to。
【39题详解】
考查时态语态。句意同2小题。主语deep and fun cultural knowledge与谓语构成被动关系,且陈述事实用一般现在时的被动语态,谓语用单数。故填is presented。
【40题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:在抖音和快手等平台上,许多网民分享他们的ICH经历,ICH视频经常获得大量观看。空处引导定语从句,修饰先行词platforms,关系词在从句作地点状语,应用关系副词where引导。故填where。
【41题详解】
考查形容词。句意:得益于免签证政策,越来越多的外国人来到中国,并在海外社交媒体上分享他们的旅行视频,这显然有助于宣传中国本土文化,向世界展示中国的真实形象。短语an increasing number of表示“越来越多的”,此处是形容词increasing作定语。故填increasing。
【42题详解】
考查副词。句意同上。修饰动词help用副词obviously。故填obviously。
【43题详解】
考查固定句型。句意:同时,随着科技的不断进步,可以说,人工智能已经成为新文化短视频发展的重要推动力。句型it be said that…表示“据说……”,it是形式主语,that引导的从句是真正的主语。故填it。
【44题详解】
考查名词。句意同上。空处作介词的宾语,用名词development,为不可数名词。故填development。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:总而言之,文化短视频不仅让全世界的人们有机会欣赏中国优秀的传统文化,也给相关从业者带来了市场的关注。名词chance后跟不定式作后置定语。故填to appreciate。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是学生会主席李华,你校个别学生沉迷手机无法自拔,学习、生活受到不良影响。请你在你校英文报上发表一篇倡议书。内容包括:
1. 手机成瘾的危害;
2. 具体的倡议。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear students,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Students’ Union
【答案】one possible version
As smartphone addiction becomes a growing concern, it is crucial to recognize its negative impacts. Excessive phone use not only harms physical health, but also affects academic performance and reduces face-to-face social interactions. Therefore, I am writing to call on everyone to get rid of smartphone addiction.
To begin with, students can set daily screen-time limits and disable unnecessary notifications to minimize distractions. Additionally, participating in offline activities like sports, reading, or club events can help reduce reliance on phones. Moreover, peer support plays a vital role — students should kindly remind each other to stay focused and maintain a balanced lifestyle.
Let us work together to create a campus environment where technology serves as a tool for growth rather than a barrier to our potential
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生就学校个别学生沉迷手机无法自拔,学习、生活受到不良影响的现象在学校英文报上发表一篇倡议书。
【详解】1.词汇积累
担忧:concern→worry
因此:therefore→as a consequence
此外:additionally→in addition
参加:participate in→join in
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:To begin with, students can set daily screen-time limits and disable unnecessary notifications to minimize distractions.
拓展句:To begin with, students can set daily screen-time limits and disable unnecessary notifications so that they can minimize distractions.
【点睛】【高分句型1】As smartphone addiction becomes a growing concern, it is crucial to recognize its negative impacts.(运用了as引导的时间状语从句)
【高分句型2】Let us work together to create a campus environment where technology serves as a tool for growth rather than a barrier to our potential.(运用了where引导的定语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Steve, 21, was leading a small team into an abandoned(废弃的)mine near Paradise Pines, California. With him were his 19-year-old brother Allen, and a fishing friend, 32-year-old Bobby Erler.
After a couple of hours of exploring, Steve suddenly felt the earth give way under him. The drainage shaft(排水井)! His fingers clawed helplessly at the wet soil as he fell. He was falling into darkness, his body struggling against the walls of the shaft.
20 feet away, Allen heard a loud cry. “I’m climbing down,” he told Bobby.
With his torch(手电筒)under his arm, Allen slid rapidly down the pipe. “I’m coming, Steve!” he yelled several times. No answer.
As Allen slid towards the bottom of the mine shaft, he saw Steve floating face down in the water. He slipped his arms round Steve and patted him on the back. Water came out of Steve’s mouth continuously.
“I’m going to die, right?” Steve said in a weak voice.
“No way,” Allen said. “Bobby’s going for help.”
At 3: 20 pm, Bobby stepped through the door of the local fire station, a mile and a half from the top of the canyon(峡谷).“My friends. Trapped,” he said, out of breath. “Last Chance Mine. You have to hurry!”
One hundred miles away, Bob Trussell’s phone rang at 5 pm. Leader of the Lassen County Search and Rescue Team, Trussell, 44, had the only team in northern California trained to lead mine rescues. “I’ll pull together my team,” he said, “but it’ll take some time to get there.” An hour later, he was leading a line of six trucks towards Paradise Pines.
Suddenly, Steve fell unconscious(不省人事的). Allen wondered how long they could hold on.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Suddenly Allen saw something shining above them.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Steve was rushed to hospital at once.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Suddenly Allen saw something shining above them. It was the light from a headlamp! The rescue team had arrived. Allen quickly signaled with his own torch, trying to pinpoint their exact location. A few minutes later, the team found them. Trussell and his team placed Steve on a backboard and stretcher and slowly lifted him up the shaft. Allen followed closely behind. It was a difficult ascent, but they eventually made it to the top.
Steve was rushed to the hospital at once. The doctors discovered that he had a fractured arm and poor physical condition. They also found that he had contracted a severe illness after being submerged in the cold water for so long. It was a close call, but Steve was going to be okay. Though shaken up by the experience, Steve and Allen were grateful for the quick response of the rescue team. Inspired by their bravery, Steve decided to become a volunteer for the Lassen County Search and Rescue Team, and he has gone on to help rescue others in similar situations. The incident taught him to never underestimate the power of nature and to always be prepared for the unexpected.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,文章讲述了21岁的史蒂夫和他的小队下了一个废弃矿井,却在下降时被困住了。19岁的兄弟艾伦听到了史蒂夫的呼救声,决定下去救他。艾伦成功找到史蒂夫,史蒂夫已经昏迷不醒。朋友鲍比去找救援队,他们最终寻找到了史蒂夫和艾伦,并成功救出了史蒂夫。史蒂夫被送往医院治疗,他的伤势严重但最终康复。这次经历让史蒂夫决定加入救援队,帮助救助其他遇险者,并让他认识到不能低估自然的力量,要时刻准备好迎接意外。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“突然,艾伦看到有什么东西在他们头顶闪闪发光。”可知,第一段可描写艾伦用自己的火把发出信号,让救助团队找到他们,并且对史蒂夫进行营救。
②由第二段首句内容“史蒂夫立即被紧急送往医院。”可知,第二段可描写史蒂夫被送到医院后得到了紧急的救治,并对救援队伍表示感谢,同时史蒂夫决定自己也要成为一名搜救队的志愿者继续帮助救援处于类似情况的其他人。
2.续写线索:
艾伦发出信号向救援队求救——史蒂夫得到及时救助——二人向救助队伍表示感谢——史蒂夫决定自己也要加入救援团队帮助他人——史蒂夫的最终感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①发现:find/locate/discover
②.放置:put/lay
③.淹没:submerge/drown/sink
情绪类
①.感谢:be grateful/show his gratitude
②.鼓舞:inspired/encouraged
【点睛】[高分句型1]. Allen quickly signaled with his own torch, trying to pinpoint their exact location.(由现在分词作状语)
[高分句型2]. Though shaken up by the experience, Steve and Allen were grateful for the quick response of the rescue team.(句中构成状语从句的省略结构)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
英吉沙县2025-2026学年第一学期期末质量检测
高一年级英语
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第I卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the topic of the dialogue?
A. A paper. B. A speech. C. A teacher.
2. What are the speakers probably doing?
A. Talking on the phone. B. Chatting face to face. C. Making a video call.
3 How long will the woman wait for the next train?
A.10 minutes. B. 20 minutes. C.30 minutes.
4. Why should the woman learn Spanish according to the man?
A. To live comfortably. B. To make more friends. C. To learn culture better.
5. What does the man mean?
A. He isn't good at mathematics.
B. He doesn't want to drive anymore.
C. He is familiar with the road to New York.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6. What is the relationship between the two speakers?
A. Workmates. B. Husband and wife. C. Teacher and student.
7. What will the man do next?
A. Buy lunch for them. B. Turn on the air purifier. C. Get a mask for the woman.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8. In which city does the dialogue most probably take place?
A. Tokyo. B. London. C. Beijing.
9. Which might be a choice of the man?
A. Mapo Tofu. B. Fish and chips. C. Beijing Roast Duck.
10. When does the man like his soup served?
A. Before the food. B. Together with the food. C. After the food.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
11. How does Alex feel about the job interview?
A. Disappointed. B. Regretful. C. Worried.
12. Why did Alex fail in the job interview?
A. Luck didn't favor him once again.
B. Someone fit the job better than him.
C. Something went wrong with his CV.
13. What does the woman offer to do?
A. Write a CV.
B. Apply for another job.
C. Practise interview questions.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
14. What are they talking about?
A. Their favorite subjects.
B. Their performance in class.
C. Their preparation for the coming exam.
15. How does the woman feel about organic chemistry?
A. It is beyond her ability.
B. It is difficult to understand.
C. It has too much to memorize.
16. According to the man what is a good way to improve English reading comprehension?
A. Practising a lot. B. Understanding the rules. C. Memorizing more words.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. What was going on in the town where the speaker lived?
A. A flood. B. A forest fire. C. An earthquake.
18. Why couldn't the speaker see the sun?
A. It was getting darker.
B. It was raining cats and dogs.
C. The sky was covered by thick smoke.
19. Where was the speaker's son?
A. He was abroad. B. He was in town. C. He was in the garden.
20. What did the speaker see on the road?
A. Trees were burning. B. People were escaping. C. Animals were running.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
FOUR BEST BOOKSHOPS IN LONDON
Looking for something to read while in London? If so, you’re in luck: the British capital happens to have an incredible collection of bookshops.
Daunt Books
Are you going on a trip and want to read a fiction or nonfiction book set in the place you’re headed? This bookshop arranges books by country, so it’s easy to find anything by place. (83 Marylebone High Street. Monday-Saturday: 09:00-19:30; Sunday: 11:00-18:00.)
Foyles Books
Dig, if you will, the picture: four miles of shelves holding up to 200,000 books. This legendary (传奇的) bookshop is impossible to leave empty-handed. It was once listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as the biggest bookshop on the planet. (107 Charing Cross Road. Monday-Saturday: 9:00-21:00; Sunday: 11:30-18:00.)
Hatchards
In the year 1797, this London bookshop — the oldest in the city today — first flicked on its lights. It stocks an excellent selection of fiction, nonfiction, history and other genres. (187 Piccadilly Street. Monday-Saturday: 09:30-20:00; Sunday: 12:00-18:30.)
London Review Bookshop
There’s an excellent selection of history, philosophy, politics, new fiction and many other genres here. Plus, there’s a nice cafe in which you can crack open that tome (巨著) for the first time and start reading. (14 Bury Place. Monday-Saturday 10:00-18:30; Sunday 12:00-18:00.)
1. Which bookstore was listed in the Guinness Book of World Records?
A. Daunt Books. B. Foyles Books.
C. Hatchards. D. London Review Bookshop.
2. What is special about Hatchards?
A. It has a long history. B. It has 200,000 books.
C. It has a cafe. D. It has both fiction and nonfiction books.
3. Which place should you go to if you want to enjoy reading with a coffee?
A. 83 Marylebone High Street. B. 107 Charing Cross Road.
C. 187 Piccadilly Street. D. 14 Bury Place.
B
Losing my job, I am depressed nowadays. My son has lost his admission to a good school. We have moved from a big house to a smaller one to reduce our living expenses. My wife has a lot of extra stress. On top of that, her father died a week ago, which has added fuel to the fire, putting our family in a worse situation. And now I have had an accident, too!
In these conditions, I have two mental choices: either to feel depressed and keep thinking about my problems, losing my peace of mind and affecting my family life; or replace my negative (消极的) thoughts with super mental powers that depend on self-confidence, positivity, and keep applying for new jobs with a positive attitude.
I choose the second option because I believe that the pain I am experiencing today will strengthen my character. My strengths will then improve my confidence and make me a successful man one day. I understand that time does not stop and does not remain the same. I understand that good and bad days are part of the package called life. While good times make me happy, bad times strengthen the ‘inner’ me. I believe in the quote which says that God takes men into deep waters not to drown them, but to clean them. I also believe in the four spiritual powers; one of which says that whatever is happening is the best thing that could have happened.
After two months, I got a job which is very exciting, full of professional exposure and offers a nice salary. Time has healed my wife’s mental stress due to the death of her father, although such a loss is irreplaceable. My son and daughter have got admission to a good school.
4. What does the first paragraph suggest?
A. The family once lived in a small house. B. The author is in a good situation.
C. The family is in a terrible situation. D. The family is in danger from other people.
5. What does the underlined word “accident” in the first paragraph refer to?
A The author was involved in a car crash. B. The author faces difficulties in mental choices.
C. The author is suffering from great work pressure. D. The author’s house is burning.
6. Why does the author choose to be positive about life’s challenges?
A. He thinks it will reduce his stress.
B. He thinks that will make him more powerful, confident and closer to success.
C. He intends to get over all the challenges in his life.
D. He expects to have the experience of real life.
7. What happened to the author after two months?
A. His son and daughter dropped out of school.
B. His wife got well from her sickness.
C. He received plenty of help from other people.
D. He obtained a satisfying job and everything turned better.
C
“ Have a dream. Don’ t be afraid to want something.” That’ s the advice from Florence Bergeron, associate director of the Students Commission of Canada. The group organized the country’ s yearly “ Take Our Kids to Work Day ” initiative(倡议)on November 1, 2023.
Across Canada, ninth grade students had the chance to visit the workplace of their parents, relatives or friends. The initiative began in 1994. “People brought their own children into the workplace so they could see what their parents were doing and prepare for taking on that same role,” Bergeron. explained. The intention of the day has changed over the years, as many kids now pursue careers(追求事业)different from their parents.
“ It’ s valuable for students to know about what people do in the adult workforce that they normally wouldn’ t see,” Bergeron said.“ They get to ask questions and decide what’ s interesting.”
Bergeron added that students also learn what they’ re not interested in doing, which is just as valuable. That was the case for three ninth graders from Ecole Salish Secondary, a school in Surrey. Mia Kim, Rithi Murugaselvam, and Eljie Salimbagat said that they enjoyed visiting their parents’ workplaces, but realized that they, themselves, would likely follow different paths. Rithi, who visited a daycare center where her mother works, said that “a lot of patience is required to work with kids, which often means less rest time ”.
All three students agreed that developing good communication skills is necessary, no matter what career path you follow. “I learned that you need to learn how to communicate with others to be successful,” said Mia.
Bergeron hopes that the event can make Canada’s ninth graders realize that their parents are not just someone who comes home and helps with homework and makes meals, they’ re also smart people in the world doing really cool things
8. What can we infer about the ninth grade students in 1994?
A. They would start working at a very young age.
B. They seldom paid attention to their parents’ work.
C. They were likely to do the same job as their parents.
D. They often helped their parents with their work.
9. Why does the author mention the three students?
A. To show the benefits of the initiative.
B. To show the popularity of the initiative.
C. To stress parents ‘ influence on their kids.
D. To share their advice on their parents’ jobs.
10. What effect does Bergeron expect the event to have on the students?
A. They will do better in their schoolwork.
B. They can decide on their career path more wisely.
C. They will get better communication skills.
D. They can show more respect for their parents.
11. What is the text mainly about?
A. How parents play a role in their kids ‘ career choices in Canada.
B. Knowing what career to choose is also important to students.
C. Take Our Kids to Work Day helps ninth graders explore career choices.
D. How students in Canada do their career planning.
D
A vast piece of dark rocky glass littering a Chilean desert has remained a mystery for a decade. Some researchers have assumed that the glass resulted from ancient grass fires, as the region wasn’t always desert. And it’ s been suggested that widespread fires may have burnt hot enough to melt the sandy soil into large thick glassy pieces.
But the new research conducted by Schultz and colleagues found that simple fires were an impossible formation theory. The glass shows evidence of having been twisted, folded, rolled and even thrown while still in molten(熔化的) form. That’s consistent with a large incoming comet (彗星) and an airburst, which would have been accompanied by tornado-force winds. The analysis of the glass made Schultz and colleagues convinced that the grassfire idea didn’t hold water. Through analyzing dozens of samples taken from the glass across the region, they found minerals in the samples which typically appear in temperature over 3,000 degrees Fahrenheit— far hotter than what could be generated by grass fires.
“Those minerals tell us that this object has all the markings of a comet,” said Scott Harris, a planetary geologist and also the co-author of the study. “To have the same minerals we saw in the samples is really powerful evidence that what we’ re seeing is the result of a cometary airburst.”
“More work needs to be done to establish the exact age of the glass,” says Scultz. But the tentative dating puts the impact right around the time when large mammals(哺乳动物) disappeared from the region. It’s too soon to say if there was a causal connection or not. Scultz hopes that further research may help to make the answer come to light.
“There may be lots of these explosion scars out there, but until now we haven’t had enough evidence to make us believe they were truly related to airburst events,” Scultz said. “I think this site provides a pattern which helps improve our impact models and will help identify similar sites elsewhere and reveal the potential risk posed by such events.”
12. What might the rocky glass be formed from according to previous studies?
A. The grass ash.
B. The tiny glassy rocks.
C. The sand of a Chilean desert.
D. The sandy soil of grassy land.
13. How did scientists of the new research figure out the origin of the glass?
A. By testing the melting point of the glass.
B. By tracking the path of tornado-force winds.
C. By analyzing the chemical substance of the glass.
D. By reproducing a scene similar to a cometary airburst.
14. What might be the purpose of Scultz’s future research?
A. To calculate the size of the glass.
B. To confirm the exact time of the impact.
C. To identify potentially dangerous comets.
D. To explore the evolution of large mammals.
15. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Uncovering the Mystery of Black Glass in a Desert
B. Restoring a Vast Glass Piece on a Chilean Desert
C. A Piece of Rocky Glass Caused by Grass Fires
D. Serious Risks of Comet Explosion Events
第二节 (共5 小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Ways To Maintain A Healthy Lifestyle
There was a time when physical fitness alone was considered important in order to maintain a healthy lifestyle.____16____ Here are some ways to help you focus on both.
Keep a positive attitude (态度) towards life.
A healthy lifestyle is based on the principle of self-improvement. Your positive attitude towards life will give you the drive to perform the rest of the tasks easily. So put your energy in whatever you like. But if you fail at it, learn to accept it. Positivity is a state of mind. ____17____
Exercise regularly.
You will be a happy person if you are free of diseases. Exercising on a regular basis will help you to stay fit.____18____ If you want to build up muscles, then work out on a daily basis. If you do not have the time to exercise every day, you can limit your days and increase your workout time in this case.
Maintain a healthy diet.
____19____Your food selection must be wise. Include fruits and vegetables to your food chart. Cut down on sugar and salt. You should also keep an eye on your daily calorie intake to avoid overeating.
____20____
The brain needs proper rest to perform fully. Long-term sleeplessness can make you less productive and you would not be able to enjoy a healthy lifestyle. Follow a proper sleep routine. This helps the body to work well during the day and sleep peacefully at night.
A. Take a rest now and then.
B. Complete your sleep cycle.
C. It can also keep you active and young.
D A balanced healthy diet is a key to good health.
E. Train your mind to see only the good and forget the rest.
F. Actually, listening to your body and mind equally is important.
G. To maintain a healthy lifestyle, you should keep a balance in everything.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The Spring Festival is the most important festival for Chinese. This year, I decided to participate in all the activities organized for ____21____ students to celebrate the Spring Festival.
The preparation began a month ago, ____22____ our rooms with Spring Festival couplets (对联) and New Year paintings. Later we ____23____ an activity to write Spring Festival couplets. When I saw my teacher bring a special kind of pen, I became ____24____ to know what it was called. In addition, we were going to use a brush to ____25____ Chinese characters on red paper. Besides, there was another ____26____ thing called ink. After ____27____ the tools needed for Spring Festival couplets, we started our ____28____ journey. The teacher taught us how to hold a writing brush. I tried to hold it, ____29____ it in the ink, and start writing carefully, but the _____30_____ of the pen was too soft and I couldn’t _____31_____ it at all. I was disappointed but I did not give up. I carefully studied the teacher’s _____32_____. After several attempts, I wrote a line of words At this time, I found that my sleeves (袖子) were already filled with ink as I was too focused on _____33_____.
Even so I was very happy, because I felt that I had learned the _____34_____ of writing calligraphy, that is, to hold the pen in the correct _____35_____. Then I realized sometimes I have to experience something in order to understand it.
21. A. minority B. foreign C. local D. low-income
22. A. cleaning B. decorating C. designing D. building
23. A. won B. described C. launched D. restricted
24. A. curious B. miserable C. upset D. ashamed
25. A. learn B. carve C. draw D. write
26. A. magical B. global C. affordable D. useless
27. A. using B. mixing C. recycling D. understanding
28. A. repetitive B. easy C. creative D. effective
29. A. dip B. hang C. cover D. set
30. A. figure B. material C. ink D. tip
31. A. correct B. make C. accept D. solve
32. A. goal B. method C. reaction D. course
33. A. improving B. reading C. practising D. listening
34. A. difficulty B. form C. meaning D. way
35. A. posture B. emotion C. attitude D. habit
第二节 (共10 小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Picture this: China’s shadow puppets (皮影戏), which are part of our intangible cultural heritage (ICH), are now showing off Michael Jackson’s famous dance steps. This is really cool because it breaks the old, traditional limits of this ancient art form.
In recent years, cultural short videos____36____(become) extremely popular on social media. Covering ____37____variety of topics, from history and travel ____38____ food and life in the countryside, deep and fun cultural knowledge____39____(present) in the videos. On platforms (平台) like Douyin and Kuaishou____40____many netizens share their ICH experiences, ICH videos often get tons of views.
These short videos effectively cleared up foreigners’ misunderstandings of China. Thanks to the visa-free policy (政策), an____41____(increase) number of people from abroad are coming to China and sharing their travel videos on social media overseas, which have____42____(obvious) helped promote Chinese local cultures and show China’s real image to the world.
Also, with tech getting better,____43____can be said that AI has become an important driving force for the ____44____(develop) of new cultural short videos.
All in all, cultural short videos not only give people worldwide a chance____45____(appreciate) the fine traditional Chinese culture, but also bring market attention to related practitioners (从业者).
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是学生会主席李华,你校个别学生沉迷手机无法自拔,学习、生活受到不良影响。请你在你校英文报上发表一篇倡议书。内容包括:
1. 手机成瘾的危害;
2. 具体的倡议。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear students,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Students’ Union
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Steve, 21, was leading a small team into an abandoned(废弃的)mine near Paradise Pines, California. With him were his 19-year-old brother Allen, and a fishing friend, 32-year-old Bobby Erler.
After a couple of hours of exploring Steve suddenly felt the earth give way under him. The drainage shaft(排水井)! His fingers clawed helplessly at the wet soil as he fell. He was falling into darkness, his body struggling against the walls of the shaft.
20 feet away, Allen heard a loud cry. “I’m climbing down,” he told Bobby.
With his torch(手电筒)under his arm, Allen slid rapidly down the pipe. “I’m coming, Steve!” he yelled several times. No answer.
As Allen slid towards the bottom of the mine shaft, he saw Steve floating face down in the water. He slipped his arms round Steve and patted him on the back. Water came out of Steve’s mouth continuously.
“I’m going to die, right?” Steve said in a weak voice.
“No way,” Allen said. “Bobby’s going for help.”
At 3: 20 pm, Bobby stepped through the door of the local fire station, a mile and a half from the top of the canyon(峡谷).“My friends. Trapped,” he said, out of breath. “Last Chance Mine. You have to hurry!”
One hundred miles away, Bob Trussell’s phone rang at 5 pm. Leader of the Lassen County Search and Rescue Team, Trussell, 44, had the only team in northern California trained to lead mine rescues. “I’ll pull together my team,” he said, “but it’ll take some time to get there.” An hour later, he was leading a line of six trucks towards Paradise Pines.
Suddenly, Steve fell unconscious(不省人事的). Allen wondered how long they could hold on.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Suddenly Allen saw something shining above them.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Steve was rushed to hospital at once.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$