内容正文:
2025-2026学年高一下学期期中模拟卷03(全国通用)
英语·全解全析
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.难度系数:0.65。
4. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What does the man have to do now?
A. Finish typing the paper.
B. Put the material in order.
C. Finish checking his reference.
【答案】B
【原文】M: How are you getting along with your research paper?
W: I’ve finished all my research, but I haven’t been able to organize it, so I haven’t begun the paper yet.
2. What language is the woman best at?
A. Spanish. B. German. C. Chinese.
【答案】A
【原文】M: You speak three foreign languages!
W: Well, my Spanish is pretty good, but I’ve forgotten a lot of my German.
M: And I can’t believe you know Chinese!
W: Just enough to get by really.
3. When will the woman pick up the man?
A. At 8:00. B. At 8:30. C. At 8:15.
【答案】C
【原文】W: I’m on my way to you now. I should be there in about half an hour.
M: Oh, don’t worry, take your time. It’s only 7:45 now.
W: Perfect. Then we can still leave your place before 8:30, right?
4. Where does the conversation take place?
A. At home. B. At school. C. In a hospital.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Linda, I didn’t see your homework. Did you forget to do it?
W: Sorry, Mr. Green. I didn’t feel alright last night and I went to sleep early.
M: Oh, no wonder you look pale. You should see a doctor after class.
5. Why is the man late?
A. His car broke down. B. He missed the bus. C. The traffic was heavy.
【答案】C
【原文】W: You’re 30 minutes late! What happened?
M: I’m so sorry. There was an accident on the bridge this morning.
W: Oh no!
M: Yeah, all the cars were moving really slowly because of it.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. What is the woman preparing for?
A. A birthday party. B. A business meeting. C. A school project.
7. What does the man offer to do?
A. Cook some food. B. Buy a cake. C. Clean the living room.
【答案】6. A 7. C
【原文】W: Hi, John. I’m so stressed out. I have to get everything ready for the party tonight, and there’s still so much to do.
M: Oh, is it for your brother’s birthday? I remember it’s coming up. Don’t worry, I can help if you like.
W: Yes! That’s great, thanks. I’ve already ordered the cake online, but I haven’t even started cooking yet.
M: I’m not a great cook, but I can definitely help you clean the apartment if you want. Just tell me what needs doing.
W: Really? Huge help! The living room is a bit messy right now, so that’s the main thing.
M: No problem. I’ll come over an hour earlier to help you tidy everything up.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. What is the relationship between the two speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Boss and employee. C. Former classmates.
9. What did the man think of the presentation?
A. It was a bit long. B. It was well-organized. C. It was hard to understand.
10. What will the woman probably do next?
A. Prepare for a meeting. B. Have lunch with the man. C. Go back to her office.
【答案】8. C 9. B 10. A
【原文】W: Mike! Long time no see! Hardly recognize you. What are you doing in this building?
M: Sarah! What a surprise! It must be five years since we graduated from college, right? How have you been all this time?
W: Great, thanks. I just gave a presentation on the new marketing plan in the conference room upstairs.
M: Oh, was that you speaking? I actually caught the last part of it on my way out. I thought the structure and data were very clear and easy to follow — really impressive work.
W: Thank you! I really appreciate that, especially coming from you. Listen, I have a meeting at 1:00 pm that I need to prepare for, but I’ve got some time now. Would you like to grab a quick coffee in the cafeteria downstairs?
M: I’d love to, but unfortunately I have a client call in about ten minutes. How about planning a proper lunch next week to catch up?
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
11. What is Tom’s main purpose for going to the library?
A. To borrow some novels.
B. To find a quiet place to study.
C. To attend a study group meeting.
12. What does Lisa think Tom should do first?
A. Return his overdue books.
B. Renew his library card.
C. Find an empty study room.
13. Where do they decide to meet?
A. At the library entrance. B. On the third floor. C. In the science section.
【答案】11. B 12. A 13. C
【原文】W: Hi Tom, are you also heading to the campus library this afternoon?
M: Yes, Lisa. I really need a quiet place to finish my lengthy history paper before tomorrow’s deadline.
W: Me too, I have to prepare for my biology exam. But didn’t you say last week you had overdue library novels?
M: Oh, right! I completely forgot to return them with all my assignments.
W: You should probably take care of that first, or you might get a late fee added to your account.
M: Good idea. Thanks for reminding me. Shall we meet inside the library?
W: Sure, how about meeting in the science section on the second floor? It’s usually quieter there since most students gather in the main reading areas.
M: Perfect. I’ll see you there in about ten minutes.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14. What style of dance has Lena been practicing since she was a child?
A. Ballet. B. Hip-hop. C. Contemporary.
15. Why did Lena decide to join a dance academy?
A. Her teacher recommended it.
B. She hoped to become a dance instructor.
C. She wanted to improve her technical skills.
16. Why does the man mention his friend’s experience of planning the dance for a show?
A. To explain the importance of teamwork.
B. To show how difficult it is to create original work.
C. To encourage Lena to try to plan the dance for a show.
17. What does Lena say about international dance competitions?
A. They are highly competitive.
B. They often take place in large theaters.
C. They provide valuable networking opportunities.
【答案】14. A 15. C 16. B 17. A
【原文】M: Lena, I know you’ve been dancing for years. Did you start directly with Contemporary dance when you were young?
W: No, not really. My mother put me in ballet classes at age six and I’ve carried that with me ever since. That’s really been my true foundation as a dancer.
M: I see. So what eventually led you to join a national dance academy? Was it mainly your teacher’s recommendation?
W: Not really, it came more from my own feeling. I needed to improve my skills further and reach a truly professional level. So it was a very personal decision.
M: That makes sense. Speaking of creating and not just performing, have you ever tried to plan the dance for a full show? My friend tried it recently and found that it wasn’t just about teamwork; in fact, creating original work was far harder than he ever expected.
W: I completely agree with that. It’s a huge challenge to build a whole routine from nothing, with no one else’s steps to follow.
M: I can imagine. And on a different note, you’ve joined a lot of international competitions, right? I’ve always heard they are great events for making professional connections and meeting people.
W: That’s true, you certainly can meet a lot of people there. But what impresses me most is that the atmosphere is just intensely competitive — everyone’s mainly there to win.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18. Who is the speaker talking to?
A. His friends. B. His children. C. His students.
19. Why does the speaker share the rules?
A. He finds the rules helpful.
B. His father asked him to do so.
C. He wants to do some research.
20. What are the listeners expected to do next?
A. Read some books. B. Share their stories. C. Write down their thoughts.
【答案】18. C 19. A 20. B
【原文】Sit down, everyone. And put your books away. We won’t need them. Today’s class is different. To start with, thanks for being kind to each other. I always notice everyone’s caring behaviour towards other classmates. And we can all learn to treat each other better. We all want to live in a happier world, right?
I’m talking about being polite and how it makes life better for everyone. When I was your age, my dad taught me these simple rules. These rules improved my life in school and work, so I want to share them with you all as well.
First, never laugh at others when they make mistakes. Second, always let people speak and listen to them closely. And most importantly, treat others the way you want to be treated. No need to write these down. Instead, I’ll share a paper with these rules listed. Before we review the next rules, I’d like some of you to present a story with the class about a very polite person you know.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Are you looking for some club suitable for you in the senior high school? Here are some introductions of popular clubs.
Speech Club
Do you enjoy talking? Do you think you can be a future lawyer? Try out for the school’s speech team. Not only will you meet people and make new friends, you’ll also get to practice public speaking, a valuable, important tool that you will use at every stage of your life. By researching, talking about, and debating hot-button political, social, cultural, and environmental topics, you will also become more aware and up-to-date on current events.
Band Club
Are you in a band in junior high? If so, you probably remember always hanging around with your musical buddies(同伴). If you haven’t joined one of these three high school clubs yet, you should!The beauty of these three classes is that they’re not merely fine arts electives(选修的), they’re also clubs!Most high school bands give performances, and even go on trips to Disneyland. Not sure? Did I mention that studies show that students with music education tend to receive higher grades? You read it right.
Red Cross Club
If you are interested in the medical field or planning to take a combined M.D. program, perhaps you should consider joining your school’s American Red Cross Club. As part of the high school club working with the local Red Cross chapter, you can become a lifeguard, learn how to perform CPR, or become a trained instructor who teaches others.
Language Clubs
Are you a native Spanish, French, or German speaker? Or maybe you just really like the foreign language class!Either way, you should consider joining your school’s language clubs and lean a new language during your past time. Spanish, French and German clubs put on several charity and cultural events through-out the academic(学术)year. You could be helping others in need, and making new friends all at the same time!
21. Which club suits you best if you dream of becoming a lawyer?
A. Speech Club. B. Band Club.
C. Red Cross Club. D. Language Clubs.
22. What is special about Band Club?
A. It improves students’ grades.
B. It helps students to make friends.
C. It enables students to be lifeguards.
D. It makes students’ speaking ability better.
23. What do Red Cross Club and Language Clubs have in common?
A. They both can give you a trip to Disneyland.
B. They make you a man of many gifts and languages.
C. They enable you to give a hand to people in need.
D. They can help you to be a person with first aid knowledge.
【答案】21. A 22. A 23. C
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了一些受高中欢迎的俱乐部。
21.细节理解题。根据第二段中“Do you enjoy talking? Do you think you can be a future lawyer? Try out for the school’s speech team.(你喜欢谈话吗?你认为你将来能成为律师吗?参加学校的演讲队吧。)”可知,Speech Club适合想要做律师的学生,故选A项。
22.细节理解题。根据第三段中“Did I mention that studies show that students with music education tend to receive higher grades? You read it right.(我有没有提到研究表明受过音乐教育的学生往往会获得更高的分数? 你没看错。)”可知,音乐教育能够提高学生的分数是Band Club的特别之处,故选A项。
23.细节理解题。根据第四段中“As part of the high school club working with the local Red Cross chapter,you can become a lifeguard, learn how to perform CPR,or become a trained instructor who teaches others.(作为与当地红十字会一道工作的高中俱乐部的一部分,你可以成为一名救生员,学习如何进行CPR,或者成为一名训练有素的讲师来教别人。)”和第五段中“You could be helping others in need, and making new friends all at the same time!(你可以帮助有需要的人,同时结交新朋友)”可知,两个倶乐部都让你能帮助需要帮助的人。故选C项。
B
Dark chocolate, mainly solid cocoa, is widely believed to be a healthier treat, often credited with benefits like lowering blood pressure and boosting brainpower. These claims are largely linked to flavanols (黄烷醇), compounds abundant in cocoa. However, a closer look at the scientific evidence suggests that we should be careful about eating dark chocolate.
While some short-term studies, frequently funded by chocolate companies, suggested potential advantages, their results have been inconsistent. More importantly, they are too brief to reveal the long-term effects of regular consumption. Observational studies, which simply note correlations (相关性), found that people who eat more dark chocolate tend to be healthier. But this could be because they often have higher incomes and better overall lifestyles, not because of the chocolate itself.
To settle the debate, a big randomized experiment was conducted. It involved older adults who took daily cocoa-flavanol supplements for several years. The findings were clear: the flavanols made no significant difference to the risk of developing heart disease, diabetes, or cancer. There was one positive note — a reduction in cardiovascular (心血管的) deaths — but this single outcome is not solid proof of benefit.
Crucially, obtaining a high share of flavanols from commercial dark chocolate introduces serious disadvantages. To counter cocoa’s bitterness, manufacturers add large amounts of sugar. It means a person would also consume a substantial portion of the daily recommended limit of fat, which is known to raise cholesterol (胆固醇) and harm heart health. A far healthier way to get flavanols is from foods like apples, nuts, strawberries, or green tea.
Ultimately, the celebrated health benefits of dark chocolate appear to be rooted more in marketing and wishful thinking than in robust science. While enjoying it as an occasional treat is fine, relying on it as a health food is misguided. True wellness comes from a balanced diet rich in various fruits, vegetables, and beans—not from a single, sugary treat.
24. What is a common belief about dark chocolate?
A. It has inconsistent benefits.
B. Its benefits come at a high cost.
C. It contributes to physical health.
D. Its advantages rely on long-term intake.
25. What is a result of taking in flavanols from dark chocolate?
A. Faster fat burning. B. Resistance to cholesterol.
C. Reduction of cancer risks. D. Increase in sugar consumption.
26. What does the underlined word “robust” in the last paragraph mean?
A. Basic. B. Solid. C. Advanced. D. Emerging.
27. Which is the best title for the text?
A. The Bitter Truth About Dark Chocolate
B. A Guide to Choosing Healthy Chocolate
C. The Impact of Flavanols on Your Health
D. Marketing vs. Science in the Food Industry
【答案】24. C 25. D 26. B 27. A
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了黑巧克力被广泛认为的健康益处,指出这些益处更多基于营销和一厢情愿的想法,而非坚实的科学依据。
24.细节理解题。根据第一段“Dark chocolate, mainly solid cocoa, is widely believed to be a healthier treat, often credited with benefits like lowering blood pressure and boosting brainpower.(黑巧克力,主要是固体可可,被广泛认为是一种更健康的零食,人们认为它有降低血压和提高智力的好处)”可知,关于黑巧克力,人们普遍认为它有助于身体健康。故选C项。
25.细节理解题。根据第四段“Crucially, obtaining a high share of flavanols from commercial dark chocolate introduces serious disadvantages. To counter cocoa’s bitterness, manufacturers add large amounts of sugar.(至关重要的是,从商业黑巧克力中获取高比例的黄烷醇会带来严重的缺点。为了抵消可可的苦味,制造商添加了大量的糖)”可知,从黑巧克力中摄取黄烷醇会导致糖的摄入量增加。故选D项。
26.词句猜测题。根据最后一段中“Ultimately, the celebrated health benefits of dark chocolate appear to be rooted more in marketing and wishful thinking than in robust science. (最终,黑巧克力那些备受称赞的健康益处似乎更多植根于市场营销和一厢情愿的想法,而非robust的科学)”可知,划线词“robust”与“marketing and wishful thinking (营销和一厢情愿的想法)”形成对比,用来修饰“science”,应指“坚实的、可靠的”科学证据,与B项“Solid”意思相近。故选B项。
27.主旨大意题。通读全文,文章开篇第一段“Dark chocolate, mainly solid cocoa, is widely believed to be a healthier treat, often credited with benefits like lowering blood pressure and boosting brainpower. These claims are largely linked to flavanols, compounds abundant in cocoa. However, a closer look at the scientific evidence suggests that we should be careful about eating dark chocolate.(人们普遍认为,以固体可可为主的黑巧克力是更健康的零食,常被认为具有降低血压、增强脑力等益处。这些说法主要与可可中富含的黄烷醇化合物有关。然而,仔细审视科学证据会发现,我们对食用黑巧克力应持谨慎态度)”即引出对黑巧克力健康宣称的质疑。随后,文章第二、三段分析相关科学证据的薄弱之处,第四段揭示其高糖高脂的健康风险,最后一段总结其健康益处更多源于营销。全文核心在于揭示关于黑巧克力健康的“苦涩真相”。A项“The Bitter Truth About Dark Chocolate (黑巧克力的苦涩真相)”准确概括了这一主题,是文章最佳标题。故选A项。
C
If a stranger knocked on your door asking for using your phone, would you help? How about lending them five dollars for the bus, if they said they’d return and pay you back?
Nowadays, many people find it hard to trust strangers. A recent study found that our ability to trust strangers may be more than just a social or psychological characteristic — it could be rooted in our DNA. This is important, as it turns out that trusting people might actually live longer and healthier lives compared to more skeptical (怀疑的) people.
Two main theories have appeared to explain why some people are more trusting than others. One suggests trust is a stable characteristic shaped by early life experiences. The other thinks it’s influenced by a person’s ongoing evaluation of the social environment. We can easily imagine that the answer to the question “Would you say that most people can be trusted?” would depend on whether you’d been robbed the day before or if you’d had your missing wallet returned.
This is where the recent research comes in. A professor of Lund University, Edgerton and his coworkers have been doing research about trust. In their most recent study, involving 33,882 Danish blood donors, they found a single gene (基因) — PLPP4, strongly associated with the personality of trusting others, and that the PLPP4 gene explained 6% of the difference in social trust within the study population. If you take two people who have similar education and life experiences, this gene alone could account for 6% of the difference in how much they trust others.
They believe that the PLPP4 gene may somehow soften our “fight-or-flight” survival response. If our fight-or-flight system is less strong when we meet new people, it makes sense that trusting others could have huge health benefits. Indeed, if trusting others acts as something against stress, it may lower the risk of cardiovascular (心血管的) disease.
As people continue to uncover the mysteries of trust, one thing is clear: understanding its genetic roots may hold the key to developing healthier communities in the world.
28. What might affect people’s trust levels according to the two main theories?
A. Childhood habits. B. Personal abilities.
C. Social experiences. D. Communication skills.
29. What does the recent study focus on?
A. The mental cause of trust.
B. The ways to develop survival ability.
C. The characteristics of different genes.
D. The connection between trust and a gene.
30. What does the passage say about trusting others?
A. It could bring health benefits.
B. It reduces the strong stress in work.
C. It helps to develop the world faster.
D. It causes quicker survival response.
31. What can be inferred from the passage?
A. The ability to trust others relates to a single gene.
B. How trusting you are frees people from disease.
C. Your understanding of gene accounts for developed communities.
D. The PLPP4 gene lays the foundation of survival response.
【答案】28. C 29. D 30. A 31. A
【导语】这是一篇说明文。最近的一项研究发现,我们对陌生人产生信任的能力或许不仅仅是一种社会或心理特征——它可能源于我们的基因,文章对此进行了详细介绍。
28.细节理解题。根据第三段第一句到第三句“Two main theories have appeared to explain why some people are more trusting than others. One suggests trust is a stable characteristic shaped by early life experiences. The other thinks it’s influenced by a person’s ongoing evaluation of the social environment.(关于为何有些人比其他人更易信任他人,出现了两种主要理论。一种认为信任是一种由早期生活经历塑造的稳定特征。另一种则认为信任受个人对社会环境持续评估的影响)”可知,根据这两种主要理论,社交经历可能会影响人们的信任程度。故选C。
29.细节理解题。根据第四段第三句到最后一句“In their most recent study, involving 33,882 Danish blood donors, they found a single gene (基因) — PLPP4, strongly associated with the personality of trusting others, and that the PLPP4 gene explained 6% of the difference in social trust within the study population. If you take two people who have similar education and life experiences, this gene alone could account for 6% of the difference in how much they trust others.(在他们最近的一项研究中,他们对 33882 名丹麦献血者进行了调查。研究发现,有一种名为 PLPP4 的基因与信任他人的性格特征密切相关,并且该基因解释了研究对象群体中社会信任差异的 6%。如果选取两个有着相似教育背景和生活经历的人,仅这一基因就能解释他们对他人信任程度差异的 6%)”可知,这项最近的研究关注的是信任与基因之间的联系。故选D。
30.细节理解题。根据第五段最后一句“Indeed, if trusting others acts as something against stress, it may lower the risk of cardiovascular (心血管的) disease.(事实上,如果信任他人能起到缓解压力的作用,那么它或许还能降低患心血管疾病的风险)”可知,文章认为信任他人对健康有好处。故选A。
31.推理判断题。根据第四段最后一句“If you take two people who have similar education and life experiences, this gene alone could account for 6% of the difference in how much they trust others.(如果选取两个有着相似教育背景和生活经历的人,仅这一基因因素就足以解释他们之间 6%的信任度差异)”可知,信任他人的能力与一个特定的基因有关。故选A。
D
In the UK, there are about 12 million people suffering with hearing loss, and approximately 6.7 million could benefit from hearing aids. However, only about 2 million people use them.
People with hearing loss may feel hearing aids are meant only for older people. They can feel a sense of embarrassment, ageing and lack of confidence when wearing them. Besides, some people have no confidence in hearing aids and believe they will not help, or will even make their hearing worse. Individuals sometimes believe they will be dependent on their hearing aids, thus choosing not to use them out of desire for independence. Therefore, people with hearing loss may turn to coping mechanisms such as excessively(过度地)turning the volume up on their TVs.
In the UK, patients with hearing loss can obtain hearing aids free of charge through National Health Service(NHS). However, the choice of style, manufacturer and level of technology may be limited and can also involve lengthy waiting lists. There are a greater number of hearing aid options available in the private sector but these can sometimes be expensive, which can be a prohibitive factor for individuals.
There are some negative perspectives about hearing aids, such as the appearance. Many people have the idea that hearing aids are huge and noticeable. However, there are many different types of hearing aids such as invisible ones in ear canals. The hearing aid selection is discussed with each individual at their hearing assessment, and the correct hearing aids are selected according to their level of hearing loss.
There have been other advancements in technology such as rechargeable hearing aids. There is now wireless connectivity in many hearing aids, which enables hearing aids to be connected to mobile devices, tablets and televisions, allowing direct audio streaming into hearing aids.
Undoubtedly, wearing hearing aids is very beneficial for well-being, allowing individuals to interact with others and hear better. All of the advancements in technology in the future mean the functionality and comfort of hearing aids will greatly increase, considerably improving the quality of life for more people with hearing loss.
32. What is paragraph 2 mainly about?
A. What people with hearing loss should do.
B. How older people respond to hearing aids.
C. Why some people avoid using hearing aids.
D. Whether hearing aids will affect independence.
33. Which of the following may prevent people getting hearing aids from NHS?
A. The cost can be higher.
B. Patients may have to wait for long.
C. Many people have no access to the related policy.
D. Some private sectors get hearing aids in advance.
34. What is mainly considered during the hearing aid selection process?
A. The cost of the hearing aids. B. The individual’s personal preference.
C. The individual’s specific hearing loss. D. The appearance of the hearing aids.
35. What can we expect of the hearing aids in the future?
A. They will be connected to more devices.
B. They will be made smaller and more fashionable.
C. They will enable users to interact more with others.
D. They will provide high-quality and better service for users.
【答案】32. C 33. B 34. C 35. D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了英国听力损失者使用助听器的情况及助听器的发展。
32.主旨大意题。由文章第二段中“People with hearing loss may feel hearing aids are meant only for older people. They can feel a sense of embarrassment, ageing and lack of confidence when wearing them. Besides, some people have no confidence in hearing aids and believe they will not help, or will even make their hearing worse. Individuals sometimes believe they will be dependent on their hearing aids, thus choosing not to use them out of desire for independence. (有听力损失的人可能觉得助听器只适合老年人使用。他们在佩戴助听器时可能会感到尴尬、觉得自己变老了,并且缺乏自信。此外,有些人对助听器没有信心,认为它们不会起到帮助作用,甚至会使听力变得更差。有些人则认为他们会依赖助听器,因此出于对独立的渴望而选择不使用它们。)”可知,本段主要讲述了为什么有些人避免使用助听器。故选C。
33.细节理解题。由文章第三段中“In the UK, patients with hearing loss can obtain hearing aids free of charge through National Health Service(NHS). However, the choice of style, manufacturer and level of technology may be limited and can also involve lengthy waiting lists. (在英国,有听力损失的患者可以通过国民保健服务(NHS)免费获得助听器。然而,助听器的款式、制造商和技术水平的选择可能有限,而且可能需要等待很长时间。)”可知,通过国民保健服务(NHS)获得助听器可能需要等待很长时间。故选B。
34.细节理解题。由文章第四段中“The hearing aid selection is discussed with each individual at their hearing assessment, and the correct hearing aids are selected according to their level of hearing loss. (在听力评估时,会与每个人讨论助听器的选择,并根据他们的听力损失程度选择合适的助听器。)”可知,在选择助听器的过程中,主要考虑的是个人的具体听力损失。故选C。
35.细节理解题。由文章最后一段中“All of the advancements in technology in the future mean the functionality and comfort of hearing aids will greatly increase, considerably improving the quality of life for more people with hearing loss. (未来技术的所有进步都意味着助听器的功能和舒适度将大大提高,从而显著改善更多听力损失者的生活质量。)”可知,未来助听器将会为用户提供高质量和更好的服务。故选D。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Fast eating is generally defined as the habit of eating meals at a rapid pace, often without taking time to thoroughly chew food or enjoy each bite. You many be eating too fast if you finish a regular-sized meal in less than 20 to 30 minutes. ____36____ So, how can you slow down?
____37____ You should take more than 20 minutes to eat a meal — ideally about 30 minutes — so that you can have an opportunity for your brain to catch up with your stomach. Eating at a slower pace allows you to enjoy your meal and to feel satisfied before you eat too much.
Slow down your chewing. While you’re eating your meal, make sure to give yourself enough time to chew each bite before you swallow (咽下). ____38____ You should chew each mouthful 15 to 30 times, depending on the food.
Sip (小口喝) water. Take sips of water every few mouthfuls while eating — not only can this encourage much-needed pauses, but it can also help you feel fuller. ____39____
Practice mindful eating. ____40____ You can practice mindful eating by changing your attitude about not just what you eat, but how you eat. It means calming your mind, focusing your attention, and breaking down your meals into smaller parts to enjoy each bite. Mindful eating also means using all your senses — not just taste, but also sight, smell and more.
A. Try to control the amount of the food you take in over time.
B. Make sure you set aside enough time for your each meal.
C. It can help soften harder foods during the chewing process as well.
D. Research shows that eating too quickly can lead to some health problems.
E. This means you shouldn’t feel big food going down your throat.
F. It takes 20 to 30 minutes for your brain to send a message of food digestion.
G. It can help you feel more connected with your food.
【答案】36. D 37. B 38. E 39. C 40. G
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了快速进食的弊端以及减慢进食速度的方法。
36.上文“You many be eating too fast if you finish a regular - sized meal in less than 20 to 30 minutes. (如果你在不到20到30分钟内吃完一顿正常分量的饭,你可能吃得太快了。)”说明你可能吃的太快,以及下文“So, how can you slow down? (那么,你怎样才能放慢速度呢? )”说明要想办法放慢吃饭速度,D选项“研究表明,吃得太快会导致一些健康问题。”承接上文吃得太快的情况,又引出下文关于放慢吃饭速度的话题,承上启下,符合题意。故选D。
37.由下文“You should take more than 20 minutes to eat a meal — ideally about 30 minutes — so that you can have an opportunity for your brain to catch up with your stomach. (你应该花20多分钟吃一顿饭——理想情况下大约30分钟——这样你的大脑就有机会跟上你的胃。)”可知,此处强调要为每顿饭留出足够的时间,B选项“确保你为每顿饭留出足够的时间。”与下文内容一致,能够概括下文的主旨,适合作为段落主旨句。故选B。
38.由上文“Slow down your chewing. While you’re eating your meal, make sure to give yourself enough time to chew each bite before you swallow (咽下). (放慢咀嚼速度。吃饭时,确保在咽下之前给自己足够的时间咀嚼每一口。)”可知,此处是在说咀嚼的情况。E选项“这意味着你不应该感觉到大块的食物滑下喉咙。”进一步说明了放慢咀嚼速度的效果,与上文内容紧密相关,符合题意。故选E。
39.上文“Sip (小口喝) water. Take sips of water every few mouthfuls while eating — not only can this encourage much - needed pauses, but it can also help you feel fuller. (小口喝水。吃饭时每隔几口就喝一小口水——这不仅能让你有必要的停顿,还能让你感觉更饱。)”说明小口喝水的好处。C选项“它还可以在咀嚼过程中帮助软化较硬的食物。”补充说明了小口喝水的另一个好处,与上文内容相符,符合题意。故选C。
40.由上文“Practice mindful eating. (练习正念饮食。)”以及下文“You can practice mindful eating by changing your attitude about not just what you eat, but how you eat. (你可以通过改变你对食物的态度以及进食方式来练习正念饮食。)”可知,此处需要说明正念饮食的好处。G选项“它可以帮助你与食物建立更紧密的联系。”符合语境,说明了正念饮食的作用。故选G。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Everyone deserves healthy meals, However, unfortunately, not everyone has ____41____ to fresh foods, ____42____ those in poor communities.
A teenager named Lauren Schroeder ____43____ this when she volunteered at a community food nonprofit. All vegetables for families in need came in cans and boxes, rather than straight from the fields. ____44____ to make a change, Lauren set out to grow produce so she could donate it to ____45____ families.
“I wanted people to get the nutrition they needed from fresh vegetables,” Lauren said. This ____46____ her to start a garden on her parents’ farm. While her mom was supportive, she made her ____47____ of how much work it would take—still, the teenager ____48____ the challenge.
To kick-start her project, Lauren got economic ____49____ from the National FFA Organization, which ____50____ agricultural education, to pay for seeds and gardening supplies. Then, the ____51____ work began. Since the summers in Iowa are very hot and dry, she had to water them daily. Lauren added, “I did a lot of research online and every day, it took about two or three hours.”
But all her efforts ____52____. Her first harvest resulted in 40 pounds of produce. “It was really good to know that anyone who wanted fresh vegetables would be able to get the ____53____,” Lauren said, “I knew that I wanted to keep going.”
So far, she has spent over 1,000 hours working in the garden, producing 7,000 pounds of vegetables. “I want to ____54____ community members. It makes a(n) ____55____ when you help other people out. That’s what makes me happiest,” Lauren said.
41. A. invitation B. admission C. access D. ticket
42. A. especially B. actually C. obviously D. extremely
43. A. confirmed B. recognized C. appreciated D. identified
44. A. Arranging B. Pretending C. Struggling D. Determining
45. A. musical B. familiar C. unique D. low-income
46. A. recommended B. inspired C. reminded D. requested
47. A. certain B. confident C. aware D. free
48. A. took up B. looked into C. applied for D. went over
49. A. guidance B. support C. pressure D. benefit
50. A. organizes B. expects C. demands D. promotes
51. A. amazing B. specific C. professional D. tough
52. A. paid off B. worked out C. broke off D. wore out
53. A. reward B. rescue C. donation D. honour
54. A. impact B. impress C. challenge D. observe
55. A. discovery B. profit C. difference D. intention
【答案】41. C 42. A 43. B 44. D 45. D 46. B 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. D 51. B 52. A 53. C 54. A 55. C
【导语】这是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了一个叫Lauren Schroeder的青少年如何在社区食品非营利组织做志愿者时意识到了穷人社区缺乏新鲜食物的问题,并决心种植蔬菜来捐赠给低收入家庭。
41.考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,不幸的是,并不是每个人都能获得新鲜食物,尤其是在贫困社区。A. invitation邀请;B. admission录用;C. access通道,机会;D. ticket票。根据上文“Everyone deserves healthy meals.”可知每个人都值得健康饮食。以及However表示转折,可推知并不是每个人都能获得新鲜食物,have access to意为“有机会获得”,符合语境。故选C。
42.考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,不幸的是,并不是每个人都能获得新鲜食物,尤其是在贫困社区。A. especially尤其;B. actually事实上;C. obviously明显地;D. extremely极其。根据上文“Everyone deserves healthy meals. However, unfortunately, not everyone has ____ to fresh foods”可知,每个人都值得健康饮食,但并不是每个人都能获得新鲜食物,尤其是贫困地区的人民更无法得到新鲜事物,表示突出强调。故选A。
43.考查动词词义辨析。句意:一位名叫Lauren Schroeder的青少年在一家社区食品非营利组织做志愿者时认识到了这一点。A. confirmed确认;B. recognized认识;C. appreciated欣赏;D. identified确认。根据下文“All vegetables for familiesin need came in cans and boxes, rather than straight from the fields”可知,所有供给需要的家庭食用的蔬菜都是罐装或盒装的,而不是直接从地里运来的。表明Lauren在一家社区食品非营利组织做志愿者时认识到了这一点。故选B。
44.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Lauren决心做出改变,开始种植农产品,以便捐赠给低收入家庭。A. Arranging安排;B. Pretending假装;C. Struggling奋斗;D. Determining决定;根据下文“Lauren set out to grow produce”可知,Lauren开始种植农产品捐赠给低收入家庭,说明她决心做出改变。故选D。
45.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Lauren决心做出改变,开始种植农产品,以便捐赠给低收入家庭。A. musical音乐的;B. familiar熟悉的;C. unique独特的;D. low-income低收入的。根据前文“However, unfortunately, not everyone has ____ to fresh foods, _____ those in poor communities.”可知,并不是每个人都能获得新鲜食物,尤其是在贫困社区。说明Lauren开始种植农产品,是为了捐赠给低收入家庭。故选D。
46.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这激发了她在父母的农场上开辟花园的灵感。A. recommended推荐;B. inspired激励,激发;C. reminded提醒;D. requested请求。根据前文“I wanted people to get the nutrition they needed from fresh vegetables”可知,她希望人们从新鲜蔬菜中获得所需的营养,这激发了她在父母的农场上开辟花园的灵感。故选B。
47.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:虽然她妈妈支持她,但她让她意识到需要做多少工作。尽管如此,这名少年还是接受了挑战。A. certain一定的;B. confident自信的;C. aware意识到的;D. free自由的。根据后文“Since the summers in Iowa are very hot and dry, she had to water them daily. Lauren added, “I did a lot of research online and every day, it took about two or three hours”可知,由于爱荷华州的夏天非常炎热干燥,她不得不每天浇水,花费2、3个小时。说明她意识到了需要做多少工作,却还是接受了挑战。故选C。
48.考查动词短语辨析。句意:虽然她妈妈支持她,但她让她意识到需要做多少工作。尽管如此,这名少年还是接受了挑战。A. took up开始从事;B. looked into调查;C. applied for申请;D. went over复习。根据下文“kick-start her project”可知,她想启动她的项目,说明她接受了挑战。故选A。
49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:为了启动她的项目,Lauren得到了促进农业教育的国家FFA组织的经济支持,以支付种子和园艺用品的费用。A. guidance指导;B. support支持;C. pressure压力;D. benefit好处。根据后文“to pay for seeds and gardening supplies”可知,她得到了支付种子和园艺用品的费用,这些费用来自国家FFA组织的经济支持,目的是促进农业教育。故选B。
50.考查动词词义辨析。句意:为了启动她的项目,Lauren得到了促进农业教育的国家FFA组织的经济支持,以支付种子和园艺用品的费用。A. organizes组织;B. expects期盼;C. demands要求;D. promotes促进。根据后文“to pay for seeds and gardening supplies”可知,她得到了支付种子和园艺用品的费用,这些费用来自国家FFA组织,目的是促进农业教育。故选D。
51.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然后,具体工作开始了。A. amazing令人惊讶的;B. specific具体的;C. professional专业的;D. tough艰难的。根据下文“Since the summers in Iowa are very hot and dry, she had to water them daily. Lauren added, “I did a lot of research online and every day, it took about two or three hours”可知,由于爱荷华州的夏天非常炎热干燥,她不得不每天浇水,花费2、3个小时,这是每天做的具体工作。故选B。
52.考查动词短语辨析。句意:但她所有的努力都得到了回报。A. paid off得到回报;B. worked out解决;C. broke off断开;D. wore out穿破。根据后文“Her first harvest resulted in 40 pounds of produce.”可知,她第一次收获了40磅农产品。说明她的努力得到了回报。故选A。
53.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Lauren说,知道任何想要新鲜蔬菜的人都可以得到捐赠真是太好了。A. reward奖励;B. rescue拯救;C. donation捐赠;D. honour荣誉。根据前文“Lauren set out to grow produce so she could donate it to ____ families.”可知,Lauren决心做出改变,开始种植农产品,以便捐赠给低收入家庭。说明她把新鲜蔬菜捐赠给了需要的人。故选C。
54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:“我想影响社区成员。当你帮助别人时,情况就不一样了。这是让我最开心的事情,”Lauren说。A. impact影响;B. impress留下印象;C. challenge挑战;D. observe观察。根据后文“when you help other people out”可知,她想帮助别人,因此是对别人造成了影响,对社区起到了作用。故选A。
55.考查名词词义辨析。句意:“我想影响社区成员。当你帮助别人时,情况就不一样了。这是让我最开心的事情,”Lauren说。A. discovery发现;B. profit利益;C. difference不同;D. intention打算。根据后文“when you help other people out”可知,她想帮助别人,因此是对别人造成了影响,对社区起到了作用。make a difference是固定搭配,意为“起到作用、产生影响”,符合语境。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或所给单词的正确形式。
(原创)Long before high-speed trains became ____56____ household name, China dreamed of faster and more efficient transportation. In the 1990s, ____57____(normal), overcrowded traditional trains struggled ____58____(keep) up with demand. Engineers began sketching blueprints for a “high-speed railway” ____59____ could shorten travel times between major cities.
A key moment came in 2004, when China launched its first official high-speed rail project — the Beijing-Tianjin Intercity Railway. This 120-kilometer line, built ____60____ foreign technology, served as a testing ground for what was to come.
In 2012, China introduced the CRH380A train, a domestically ____61____ (develop) bullet train that reached 486.1 km/h in tests — breaking global speed records. It was equipped with advanced systems and energy-efficient motors, making travel ____62____(safe) and more comfortable.
By 2017, China raised the bar again with the Fuxing train, which ____63____(design) and manufactured in China. It boasted a top speed of 400 km/h and energy ____64____(efficient) 17% higher than the global average.
Today, China’s high-speed rail network ____65____ (grow) to over 40,000 kilometers — the longest in the world. From slow steam engines to sleek bullet trains, this journey shows the power of ambition and innovation.
【答案】56.a 57.Normally 58.to keep 59.which / that 60.with
61.developed 62.safer 63.was designed 64.efficiency 65.has grown
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了中国高铁从起步、引进技术到自主创新、引领全球的发展历程,展现了中国在交通领域的巨大成就。
56. 考查冠词。句意:早在高铁成为家喻户晓的名字之前,中国就梦想着更快、更高效的交通方式。“household name”意为“家喻户晓的名字”,此处为泛指,且household以辅音音素开头,故填不定冠词a。
57. 考查副词。句意:在20世纪90年代,通常情况下,拥挤的传统火车难以满足需求。本空修饰整个句子,应用副词作状语,表示“通常,一般情况下”,首字母需大写。故填Normally。
58. 考查非谓语动词。句意:在20世纪90年代,通常情况下,拥挤的传统火车难以满足需求。“struggle to do sth.”为固定搭配,意为“努力做某事”,故填to keep。
59. 考查定语从句。句意:工程师们开始绘制“高速铁路”的蓝图,这种铁路可以缩短主要城市之间的旅行时间。本空引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词“high-speed railway”,指物,在从句中作主语,故填关系代词which或that。
60. 考查介词。句意:这条120公里长的线路采用外国技术建造,是未来发展的试验场。“built with”意为“用……建造”,with表示“使用某种材料或方式”。故填with。
61. 考查非谓语动词。句意:2012年,中国推出了CRH380A列车,这是一款国产子弹头列车,在测试中达到了486.1公里/小时的速度——打破了世界速度纪录。“train”与“develop”之间是被动关系,应用过去分词作后置定语,表示“被研发的”。故填developed。
62. 考查形容词比较级。句意:它配备了先进的系统和节能电机,使旅行更安全、更舒适。本空与“more comfortable”并列,应用比较级形式,safe的比较级为safer。故填safer。
63. 考查动词时态和语态。句意:到2017年,中国再次提高了标准,推出了完全在中国独立设计和制造的“复兴号”列车。本空与“manufactured”并列,主语“which”指代“the Fuxing train”,与design之间为被动关系,且描述过去的事实,应用一般过去时的被动语态。故填was designed。
64. 考查词性转换。句意:它的最高时速达到400公里/小时,能源效率比全球平均水平高出17%。本空作主语,应用名词形式,efficient的名词为efficiency,意为“效率”。故填efficiency。
65. 考查动词时态。句意:如今,中国的高铁网络已发展到超过4万公里——位居世界第一。根据时间状语“Today”可知,句子强调过去的动作对现在的影响,应用现在完成时,主语为单数。故填has grown。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. (原创)假定你是李华,你将在学校“社团文化节”上作为学生代表发言,分享你参加社团的经历和收获。请你写一篇演讲稿,内容包括:
(1)你参加的社团;
(2)你的经历和收获;
(3)鼓励同学们加入社团。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Good morning, everyone!
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Good morning, everyone!
It is a great honor to share with you my journey in the Speech Club.
When I first joined, I was terrified of public speaking. My hands would sweat, my voice would shake — every speech felt like an impossible challenge. But with the encouragement of my teammates and hours of practice, I gradually learned to express myself with confidence.
What I gained from this club goes far beyond speaking skills. I’ve learned the value of perseverance — that growth happens outside our comfort zone. I’ve also formed deep friendships with people who share the same passion and push me to be better.
So here’s my advice: find a club that sparks your interest, and give it your all. Step out of your comfort zone, embrace the challenges, and discover a stronger, braver version of yourself.
Thank you!
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写的词数应为150左右。
Lucas and Dawson were best friends all the time. Dawson learned his new spelling words faster, he was quick to learn addition and subtraction (减法), and he could read aloud quite effortlessly—but these are not the things that are really valued among little boys, and education is a lot more than reading, spelling, and math. Lucas had physical talents. He could run faster, climb higher up a tree, and throw a stone farther.
The annual school football selection contest was coming up, and Dawson had no doubt that Lucas would be selected. Lucas always got selected. He ran fast, he handled the ball well, and he didn’t get frightened when other kids tried to tackle (抢断球). Dawson desperately wanted to be selected.
Despite his talents in football, Lucas trained very hard, running, passing or shooting the ball on the football field whether it was sunny or rainy, while Dawson was always absent from the training due to his lack of confidence because he was not good at football.
One weekend, Dawson arrived at his grandpa’s home, looking helpless. “What’s wrong?” asked Grandpa kindly. “It’s the football selection contest. I want to be selected like Lucas but I am not confident.”
Dawson’s grandpa gently stroked his grandson’s shoulder and said, “You and Lucas have been friends for a long time and during that time there is something I have learned about Lucas. Over my life I have met a lot of other people like him. In my experience, the best athletes have a few secrets that help them gain success.” as though he were a master magician finally agreeing to tell his student some safely guarded magical tricks of the trade. Dawson was eager to learn the secrets.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答
Dawson begged his grandpa to tell him what he should do.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Dawson began his training soon.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dawson begged his grandpa to tell him what he should do. Grandpa gently patted Dawson on his shoulder and asked, “Have you tried your best?” Hearing Grandpa’s question, Dawson lowered his head with an embarrassed look on his face, “Sorry, Grandpa, I didn’t train as hard as Lucas.” “You see, the secret of top athletes,” continued his grandpa, “is that they train hard. Set your goal, work hard toward it and you will certainly make it.” Inspired by Grandpa’s words, Dawson was determined to train hard.
Dawson began his training soon. He got up early every morning and spent hours every day practicing his passing, shooting, and other skills. He ran tirelessly around the field, pushing himself to improve his speed and flexibility. The football selection contest finally came. Accompanied by his grandpa, Dawson devoted his best in the contest and kept pace with Lucas. Sooner after the contest, the result that both Dawson and Lucas got selected was announced. Hardly had Dawson and his grandpa heard this good news when they hugged each other happily. Hard work paid off.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了卢卡斯和道森一直是最好的朋友。道森擅长于阅读、拼写和数学。卢卡斯擅长于运动。一年一度的学校足球选拔比赛即将到来,道森毫不怀疑卢卡斯会被选中,因为卢卡斯训练很刻苦,而道森毫则因为不擅长足球而缺乏自信,总是缺席训练。一个周末,道森来到爷爷家,一脸无助。向爷爷说了自己的困惑。爷爷说最好的运动员都有一些帮助他们获得成功的秘诀,道森渴望了解其中的秘密。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“道森恳求爷爷告诉他该怎么做。”可知,第一段可爷爷告诉了获得成功的秘诀在爷爷的话的鼓舞下,道森决心刻苦训练。
②由第二段首句内容“道森很快就开始了训练”可知,第二段可描写道森刻苦训练的过程以及比赛结束后不久,道森和卢卡斯双双入选的结果就公布了,道森和爷爷很高兴。
2.续写线索:爷爷告诉秘诀——道森刻苦训练——入选——道森和爷爷很高兴
3.词汇激活
行为类
①激励:inspire /motivate
②决心:decide to/be determined to
③提高:improve/promote
④拥抱:hug/embrace
情绪类
①尴尬的:embarrassed / awkward
②快乐地:happily/ joyously
【点睛】[高分句型1] Sooner after the contest, the result that both Dawson and Lucas got selected was announced. (运用了that引导的同位语从句)
[高分句型2] Hardly had Dawson and his grandpa heard this good news when they hugged each other happily. (运用了部分倒装句)
试卷第1页,共3页
1 / 22
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$英语听力部分,第一节听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话读两遍。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读第一小题的有关内容。How are you getting along with your research paper? I finished . all my research, but I haven't been able to organize IT. So I haven't begun . the paper yet. How are you getting along with your research paper? I finished all my research, but I haven't been able to organize IT, so I haven't begun the paper yet. You speak three foreign languages. Well, my spanish is pretty good, but i've forgotten a lot of my german. And I can't believe you know . chinese just enough to get by, really. You speak three foreign languages. Well, my spanish is pretty good, but i've forgotten a lot of my german. and I can't believe, you know. chinese just enough to get by really. I'm on my way to you now. I should be there in about half an hour. Oh, don't worry. Take your time. It's only seven forty five now. perfect. Then we can still leave your place before eight thirty, right? I'm on my way to you now. I should be there in about half an hour. Oh, don't worry, take your time. It's only seven forty five now. perfect. Then we can still leave your place before eight thirty, right? Linda, I didn't see your homework. Did you forget to do IT sorry. mr. Green, I didn't feel all right last night, and I went to sleep early. Oh, no wonder you look pale. You should see a doctor after class. Linda, I didn't see your homework. Did you forget to do IT sorry. mr. Green, I didn't feel all right last night, and I went to sleep early. Oh, no wonder you look pale. You should see a doctor after class. You're thirty minutes late. What happened? I'm so sorry. There was an accident told the bridge this morning. Oh, no. yeah. All the . cars were moving really slowly because of IT. You're thirty minutes late. What happened? I'm so sorry. There was an accident on the bridge this morning. Oh, no, yeah. All the cars were moving really slowly because of IT. 第一节到此结束,第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍,听下面一段对话,回答第六至第7两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Hi, john. I'm so stressed out. I have to get everything ready for the party tonight, and there's still so much to do. Oh, is IT for your brother's birthday. I remember it's coming up. Don't worry. I can help if you like. Yes, that's great. thanks. I've already ordered the cake online, but I haven't even started cooking yet. I'm not a great cook, but I can definitely help you clean the apartment if you want. Just tell me what needs doing. Really huge help. The living room is a bit messy right now, so that's the main thing. No problem. I'll come over an hour earlier to help you tidy everything up. Hi john. I'm so stressed out. I have to get everything ready for the party tonight, and there's still so much to do. Oh, is IT for your brother's birthday. I remember it's coming up. Don't worry, I can help if you like. Yes, that's great. thanks. I've already ordered the cake online, but I haven't even started cooking yet. 上上吗?上上上上上可行,下下上下都上下上上上下行吗?Really huge help. The living room is a bit messy right now, so that's the main thing. No problem. I'll come over an hour earlier to help you tidy everything up. 听下面一段对话,回答第八至第13个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Mike, long time, no, see, hardly recognized you. What are you doing in this building? Sarah, what a surprise. IT must be five years since we graduated from college, right? How I don't have you been all this time. great. thanks. I just gave a presentation on the new marketing plan in the conference room upstairs. Oh, was that you speaking? I actually caught the last part of IT on my way out. I've thought the structure and data were very clear and easy to follow. Really impressive work. Thank you. I really appreciate that, especially coming from you. Listen, I have a meeting at one PM. That I need to prepare for, but i've got some time now. Would you like to grab a quick coffee in the cafeteria downstairs? I'd love to, but unfortunately, I have a client call in about ten minutes. How about planning a proper lunch next week to catch up? mike? Long time. no. See, hardly recognized you. What are you doing in this building? Sarah? What a surprise. IT must be five years since we graduated from college. right? How have you been all this time? great. thanks. I just gave a presentation on the new marketing plan in the conference room upstairs. Oh, was that you speaking? I actually caught the last part of IT on my way out. I thought the structure and data were very clear and easy to follow. Really impressive work. Thank you. I really appreciate that, especially coming from you. Listen, I have a meeting at one P. M. That I need to prepare for, but i've got some time now. Would you like to grab a quick coffee in the cafeteria downstairs? I'd love to, but unfortunately, I have a client call in about ten minutes. How about planning a proper lunch next week to catch up? 听下面一段对话,回答第11至第13 3个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Hi, tom. Are you also heading to the campus library this afternoon? Yes, lisa, I really need a quiet place to finish my link the history paper before tomorrow's deadline. Me too. I have to prepare for my biology exam. But didn't you say last week you had overdue library novels? Oh, right. I completely forgot to return them with all my assignments. You should probably take care of that first, or you might get a lake fee added to your account. Good idea. Thanks for reminding me. Shall we meet inside the library? sure. How about meeting in the science section on the second floor? It's usually quieter there since most students gather in the main reading areas. perfect. I'll see you there in about ten minutes. Hi, tom. Are you also heading to the campus library this afternoon? Yes, lisa, I really . need a quiet place to finish my link the history paper before tomorrow's deadline. Me too. I have to prepare for my biology exam. But didn't you say last week you had overdue library novels? Oh, right. I completely forgot to return them with all my assignments. You should probably take care of that first, or you might get a lake fee added to your account. Good idea. Thanks for reminding me. Shall we meet inside the library? sure. How about meeting in the science section on the second floor? It's usually quieter there since most students gather in the main reading areas. perfect. I'll see you there in about ten minutes. 听下面一段对话,回答第14至第17 4个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Lena, I know you've been dancing for years. Did you start directly with contemporary dance when you were Young? No, not really. My mother put me in ballet classes at age six, and i've Carried that with me ever since. That's really been my true foundation as a dancer. I see. So what eventually LED you to join a national dance academy was IT mainly your teacher's . recommendation? Not really IT came more from my own feeling. I needed to improve my skills further and reach a truly professional level. So IT was a very personal decision that . makes sense. Speaking of creating and not just performing, have you ever tried to plan the dance for a full show? My friend tried IT recently and found that IT wasn't just about teamwork. In fact, creating original work was far harder than he ever expected. I completely agree with that is a huge chAllenge to build a whole routine from nothing with no one else's steps to follow. I can imagine. And on a different note, you've joined a lot of international competitions, right? I've always heard their great events for making professional connections and meeting people. That's true. You certainly can't meet a lot of people there. But what impresses me most is that the atmosphere is just intensely competitive. Everyone's mainly there to win. Lena, I know you've been dancing for years. Did you start directly with contemporary dance when you were Young? No, not really. My mother put me in ballet classes at age six, and i've Carried that with me ever since. That's really been my true foundation as a dancer. I see. So what eventually LED you to join a national dsc academy was IT mainly your teacher's . recommendation? Not really IT came more from my own feeling. I needed to improve my skills further and reach a truly professional level. So IT was a very personal decision that . makes sense. Speaking of creating and not just performing, have you ever tried to plan the dance for a full show? My friend tried recently and found that IT wasn't just about teamwork. In fact, creating original work was far harder than he ever expected. I completely agree with that is a huge chAllenge to build a whole routine from nothing with no one else's steps to follow. I can imagine. And on a different note, you've joined a lot of international competitions, right? I've always heard their great events for making professional connections and meeting people. That's true. You certainly can't meet a lot of people there. But what impresses mean most is that the atmosphere is just intensely competitive. Everyone's mainly there to win. 听下面一段独白,回答第18至第23个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Sit down, everyone, and put your books away. We won't need them. Today's class is different to start with. Thanks for being kind to each other. I always notice everyone's caring behavior towards other classmates, and we can all learn to treat each other Better. We all want to live in a your world, right? I'm talking about being polite and how what makes life Better for everyone. When I was your rage, my dad told me these simple rules, these rules improve my life in school and work. So I want to share them with you all as well. First, never laugh at others when they make mistakes. Second, always let people speak and listen to them closely. And most importantly, treat others the way you want to be treated. No need to write these down. Instead, i'll share a paper with these rules listed. Before we review the next rules. I'd like some of you to present a story with the class about a very polite person. You know, sit down, everyone, and put your books away. We won't need them. Today's class is different to start with. Thanks for being kind to each other. I always notice everyone's caring the behavior towards other classmates, and we can all learn to treat each other Better. We all want to live in a happier world, right? I'm talking about being polite and how what makes life Better for everyone. When I was your rage, my dad taught me these simple rules. These rules improve my life in school and work. So I want to share them with you all as well. First, never laugh at others when they make mistakes. Second, always let people speak and listen to them closely, and most importantly, treat others the way you want to be treated. No need to write these down. Instead, i'll share a paper with these rules listed before we review the next rules. I'd like some of you to present a story with the class about a very polite person. you know. 听力部分到此结束。
■■■
■■■■
2025-2026学年高一下学期期中模拟卷03(全国通用)
英语·答题卡
姓
名:
缺考
准考证号:
标记
条
码粘贴处
口
注意事项
1.
答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码。
2.
选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。
3.
请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
4.
保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
5.
正确填涂■
选择题
(请用2B铅笔填涂)
1 [A][B][C]
6[A]IB][C]
11[A][B][C]
16[A][B][C]
2 [A][B][C]
7 [A][B]IC]
12【AJIB][C1
17 [A][B][C]
3 [A][B][C]
8【A]IB]IC]
13【A][B1[C1
18 [A][B][C]
4 [A][B][C]
9 [A][B][C]
14【A]IB1IC]
19 [A][B][C]
5 [A][B][C]
10【A1IB1IC]
15 [A][B][C]
20IA1[B1[C]
謀
三二
21[A1[B1[C1[D1
26[A][B][C]ID]
31 [A][B][C][D]
36 [A][B][C][D][E][F][G]
22 [AJIB][CJ[D]
27 [AJIBIICJID]
32 [A][B][CJID]
37 [A][B]IC][D]IEJIF]IG]
23【AJIB][C1ID]
28 [AJIB]ICJID]
33 [A][B][C][D]
38 [A][B]IC][D]IEJIFJIG]
24[A]IB1[C1[D
29【A]IB1IC]ID]
34【A]IB]IC1ID]
39 [A][B][C][D][E][F]IG]
25 [A][B][C][D]
30 [A][B]IC][D]
35 [A][B][C][D]
40 [A][B]IC][D][E][F][G]
41 [A][B][C][D]
46 [AJ[B]IC][D]
51 [A][B][C][D]
42[A]IB][C1[D1
47 [A]IB]IC]ID]
52【A]IB1IC1ID]
43 [A][B][C][D]
48 [A][B][C][D]
53[A][B1[C][D]
44[A]IB[C1[D]
49 [A][B][C][D]
54[AJ[B][C][D]
45 [A][B][C][D]
50 [A][B]IC][D]
55【A][BI[C1ID]
非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答)
第三部分
语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第二节(共10小题:
每小题1.5分,满分15分)
56
57
58
59
60
器
61
62
63
64
65
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页)
■■■■
■■■■
■■■■
■■■■■■■
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
第四部分写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节(满分15分)
Good morning,everyone!
第二节(满分25分)
Dawson begged his grandpa to tell him what he should do.
痴
--------
Dawson began his training soon.
蜜
阳
----------------=
茶
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页)………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
此卷只装订不密封
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
… 学校:______________姓名:_____________班级:_______________考号:______________________
2025-2026学年高一下学期期中模拟卷03(全国通用)
英语
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.难度系数:0.65。
4. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What does the man have to do now?
A. Finish typing the paper.
B. Put the material in order.
C. Finish checking his reference.
2. What language is the woman best at?
A. Spanish. B. German. C. Chinese.
3. When will the woman pick up the man?
A. At 8:00. B. At 8:30. C. At 8:15.
4. Where does the conversation take place?
A. At home. B. At school. C. In a hospital.
5. Why is the man late?
A. His car broke down. B. He missed the bus. C. The traffic was heavy.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. What is the woman preparing for?
A. A birthday party. B. A business meeting. C. A school project.
7. What does the man offer to do?
A. Cook some food. B. Buy a cake. C. Clean the living room.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. What is the relationship between the two speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Boss and employee. C. Former classmates.
9. What did the man think of the presentation?
A. It was a bit long. B. It was well-organized. C. It was hard to understand.
10. What will the woman probably do next?
A. Prepare for a meeting. B. Have lunch with the man. C. Go back to her office.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
11. What is Tom’s main purpose for going to the library?
A. To borrow some novels.
B. To find a quiet place to study.
C. To attend a study group meeting.
12. What does Lisa think Tom should do first?
A. Return his overdue books.
B. Renew his library card.
C. Find an empty study room.
13. Where do they decide to meet?
A. At the library entrance. B. On the third floor. C. In the science section.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14. What style of dance has Lena been practicing since she was a child?
A. Ballet. B. Hip-hop. C. Contemporary.
15. Why did Lena decide to join a dance academy?
A. Her teacher recommended it.
B. She hoped to become a dance instructor.
C. She wanted to improve her technical skills.
16. Why does the man mention his friend’s experience of planning the dance for a show?
A. To explain the importance of teamwork.
B. To show how difficult it is to create original work.
C. To encourage Lena to try to plan the dance for a show.
17. What does Lena say about international dance competitions?
A. They are highly competitive.
B. They often take place in large theaters.
C. They provide valuable networking opportunities.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18. Who is the speaker talking to?
A. His friends. B. His children. C. His students.
19. Why does the speaker share the rules?
A. He finds the rules helpful.
B. His father asked him to do so.
C. He wants to do some research.
20. What are the listeners expected to do next?
A. Read some books. B. Share their stories. C. Write down their thoughts.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Are you looking for some club suitable for you in the senior high school? Here are some introductions of popular clubs.
Speech Club
Do you enjoy talking? Do you think you can be a future lawyer? Try out for the school’s speech team. Not only will you meet people and make new friends, you’ll also get to practice public speaking, a valuable, important tool that you will use at every stage of your life. By researching, talking about, and debating hot-button political, social, cultural, and environmental topics, you will also become more aware and up-to-date on current events.
Band Club
Are you in a band in junior high? If so, you probably remember always hanging around with your musical buddies(同伴). If you haven’t joined one of these three high school clubs yet, you should!The beauty of these three classes is that they’re not merely fine arts electives(选修的), they’re also clubs!Most high school bands give performances, and even go on trips to Disneyland. Not sure? Did I mention that studies show that students with music education tend to receive higher grades? You read it right.
Red Cross Club
If you are interested in the medical field or planning to take a combined M.D. program, perhaps you should consider joining your school’s American Red Cross Club. As part of the high school club working with the local Red Cross chapter, you can become a lifeguard, learn how to perform CPR, or become a trained instructor who teaches others.
Language Clubs
Are you a native Spanish, French, or German speaker? Or maybe you just really like the foreign language class!Either way, you should consider joining your school’s language clubs and lean a new language during your past time. Spanish, French and German clubs put on several charity and cultural events through-out the academic(学术)year. You could be helping others in need, and making new friends all at the same time!
21. Which club suits you best if you dream of becoming a lawyer?
A. Speech Club. B. Band Club.
C. Red Cross Club. D. Language Clubs.
22. What is special about Band Club?
A. It improves students’ grades.
B. It helps students to make friends.
C. It enables students to be lifeguards.
D. It makes students’ speaking ability better.
23. What do Red Cross Club and Language Clubs have in common?
A. They both can give you a trip to Disneyland.
B. They make you a man of many gifts and languages.
C. They enable you to give a hand to people in need.
D. They can help you to be a person with first aid knowledge.
B
Dark chocolate, mainly solid cocoa, is widely believed to be a healthier treat, often credited with benefits like lowering blood pressure and boosting brainpower. These claims are largely linked to flavanols (黄烷醇), compounds abundant in cocoa. However, a closer look at the scientific evidence suggests that we should be careful about eating dark chocolate.
While some short-term studies, frequently funded by chocolate companies, suggested potential advantages, their results have been inconsistent. More importantly, they are too brief to reveal the long-term effects of regular consumption. Observational studies, which simply note correlations (相关性), found that people who eat more dark chocolate tend to be healthier. But this could be because they often have higher incomes and better overall lifestyles, not because of the chocolate itself.
To settle the debate, a big randomized experiment was conducted. It involved older adults who took daily cocoa-flavanol supplements for several years. The findings were clear: the flavanols made no significant difference to the risk of developing heart disease, diabetes, or cancer. There was one positive note — a reduction in cardiovascular (心血管的) deaths — but this single outcome is not solid proof of benefit.
Crucially, obtaining a high share of flavanols from commercial dark chocolate introduces serious disadvantages. To counter cocoa’s bitterness, manufacturers add large amounts of sugar. It means a person would also consume a substantial portion of the daily recommended limit of fat, which is known to raise cholesterol (胆固醇) and harm heart health. A far healthier way to get flavanols is from foods like apples, nuts, strawberries, or green tea.
Ultimately, the celebrated health benefits of dark chocolate appear to be rooted more in marketing and wishful thinking than in robust science. While enjoying it as an occasional treat is fine, relying on it as a health food is misguided. True wellness comes from a balanced diet rich in various fruits, vegetables, and beans—not from a single, sugary treat.
24. What is a common belief about dark chocolate?
A. It has inconsistent benefits.
B. Its benefits come at a high cost.
C. It contributes to physical health.
D. Its advantages rely on long-term intake.
25. What is a result of taking in flavanols from dark chocolate?
A. Faster fat burning. B. Resistance to cholesterol.
C. Reduction of cancer risks. D. Increase in sugar consumption.
26. What does the underlined word “robust” in the last paragraph mean?
A. Basic. B. Solid. C. Advanced. D. Emerging.
27. Which is the best title for the text?
A. The Bitter Truth About Dark Chocolate
B. A Guide to Choosing Healthy Chocolate
C. The Impact of Flavanols on Your Health
D. Marketing vs. Science in the Food Industry
C
If a stranger knocked on your door asking for using your phone, would you help? How about lending them five dollars for the bus, if they said they’d return and pay you back?
Nowadays, many people find it hard to trust strangers. A recent study found that our ability to trust strangers may be more than just a social or psychological characteristic — it could be rooted in our DNA. This is important, as it turns out that trusting people might actually live longer and healthier lives compared to more skeptical (怀疑的) people.
Two main theories have appeared to explain why some people are more trusting than others. One suggests trust is a stable characteristic shaped by early life experiences. The other thinks it’s influenced by a person’s ongoing evaluation of the social environment. We can easily imagine that the answer to the question “Would you say that most people can be trusted?” would depend on whether you’d been robbed the day before or if you’d had your missing wallet returned.
This is where the recent research comes in. A professor of Lund University, Edgerton and his coworkers have been doing research about trust. In their most recent study, involving 33,882 Danish blood donors, they found a single gene (基因) — PLPP4, strongly associated with the personality of trusting others, and that the PLPP4 gene explained 6% of the difference in social trust within the study population. If you take two people who have similar education and life experiences, this gene alone could account for 6% of the difference in how much they trust others.
They believe that the PLPP4 gene may somehow soften our “fight-or-flight” survival response. If our fight-or-flight system is less strong when we meet new people, it makes sense that trusting others could have huge health benefits. Indeed, if trusting others acts as something against stress, it may lower the risk of cardiovascular (心血管的) disease.
As people continue to uncover the mysteries of trust, one thing is clear: understanding its genetic roots may hold the key to developing healthier communities in the world.
28. What might affect people’s trust levels according to the two main theories?
A. Childhood habits. B. Personal abilities.
C. Social experiences. D. Communication skills.
29. What does the recent study focus on?
A. The mental cause of trust.
B. The ways to develop survival ability.
C. The characteristics of different genes.
D. The connection between trust and a gene.
30. What does the passage say about trusting others?
A. It could bring health benefits.
B. It reduces the strong stress in work.
C. It helps to develop the world faster.
D. It causes quicker survival response.
31. What can be inferred from the passage?
A. The ability to trust others relates to a single gene.
B. How trusting you are frees people from disease.
C. Your understanding of gene accounts for developed communities.
D. The PLPP4 gene lays the foundation of survival response.
D
In the UK, there are about 12 million people suffering with hearing loss, and approximately 6.7 million could benefit from hearing aids. However, only about 2 million people use them.
People with hearing loss may feel hearing aids are meant only for older people. They can feel a sense of embarrassment, ageing and lack of confidence when wearing them. Besides, some people have no confidence in hearing aids and believe they will not help, or will even make their hearing worse. Individuals sometimes believe they will be dependent on their hearing aids, thus choosing not to use them out of desire for independence. Therefore, people with hearing loss may turn to coping mechanisms such as excessively(过度地)turning the volume up on their TVs.
In the UK, patients with hearing loss can obtain hearing aids free of charge through National Health Service(NHS). However, the choice of style, manufacturer and level of technology may be limited and can also involve lengthy waiting lists. There are a greater number of hearing aid options available in the private sector but these can sometimes be expensive, which can be a prohibitive factor for individuals.
There are some negative perspectives about hearing aids, such as the appearance. Many people have the idea that hearing aids are huge and noticeable. However, there are many different types of hearing aids such as invisible ones in ear canals. The hearing aid selection is discussed with each individual at their hearing assessment, and the correct hearing aids are selected according to their level of hearing loss.
There have been other advancements in technology such as rechargeable hearing aids. There is now wireless connectivity in many hearing aids, which enables hearing aids to be connected to mobile devices, tablets and televisions, allowing direct audio streaming into hearing aids.
Undoubtedly, wearing hearing aids is very beneficial for well-being, allowing individuals to interact with others and hear better. All of the advancements in technology in the future mean the functionality and comfort of hearing aids will greatly increase, considerably improving the quality of life for more people with hearing loss.
32. What is paragraph 2 mainly about?
A. What people with hearing loss should do.
B. How older people respond to hearing aids.
C. Why some people avoid using hearing aids.
D. Whether hearing aids will affect independence.
33. Which of the following may prevent people getting hearing aids from NHS?
A. The cost can be higher.
B. Patients may have to wait for long.
C. Many people have no access to the related policy.
D. Some private sectors get hearing aids in advance.
34. What is mainly considered during the hearing aid selection process?
A. The cost of the hearing aids. B. The individual’s personal preference.
C. The individual’s specific hearing loss. D. The appearance of the hearing aids.
35. What can we expect of the hearing aids in the future?
A. They will be connected to more devices.
B. They will be made smaller and more fashionable.
C. They will enable users to interact more with others.
D. They will provide high-quality and better service for users.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Fast eating is generally defined as the habit of eating meals at a rapid pace, often without taking time to thoroughly chew food or enjoy each bite. You many be eating too fast if you finish a regular-sized meal in less than 20 to 30 minutes. ____36____ So, how can you slow down?
____37____ You should take more than 20 minutes to eat a meal — ideally about 30 minutes — so that you can have an opportunity for your brain to catch up with your stomach. Eating at a slower pace allows you to enjoy your meal and to feel satisfied before you eat too much.
Slow down your chewing. While you’re eating your meal, make sure to give yourself enough time to chew each bite before you swallow (咽下). ____38____ You should chew each mouthful 15 to 30 times, depending on the food.
Sip (小口喝) water. Take sips of water every few mouthfuls while eating — not only can this encourage much-needed pauses, but it can also help you feel fuller. ____39____
Practice mindful eating. ____40____ You can practice mindful eating by changing your attitude about not just what you eat, but how you eat. It means calming your mind, focusing your attention, and breaking down your meals into smaller parts to enjoy each bite. Mindful eating also means using all your senses — not just taste, but also sight, smell and more.
A. Try to control the amount of the food you take in over time.
B. Make sure you set aside enough time for your each meal.
C. It can help soften harder foods during the chewing process as well.
D. Research shows that eating too quickly can lead to some health problems.
E. This means you shouldn’t feel big food going down your throat.
F. It takes 20 to 30 minutes for your brain to send a message of food digestion.
G. It can help you feel more connected with your food.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Everyone deserves healthy meals, However, unfortunately, not everyone has ____41____ to fresh foods, ____42____ those in poor communities.
A teenager named Lauren Schroeder ____43____ this when she volunteered at a community food nonprofit. All vegetables for families in need came in cans and boxes, rather than straight from the fields. ____44____ to make a change, Lauren set out to grow produce so she could donate it to ____45____ families.
“I wanted people to get the nutrition they needed from fresh vegetables,” Lauren said. This ____46____ her to start a garden on her parents’ farm. While her mom was supportive, she made her ____47____ of how much work it would take—still, the teenager ____48____ the challenge.
To kick-start her project, Lauren got economic ____49____ from the National FFA Organization, which ____50____ agricultural education, to pay for seeds and gardening supplies. Then, the ____51____ work began. Since the summers in Iowa are very hot and dry, she had to water them daily. Lauren added, “I did a lot of research online and every day, it took about two or three hours.”
But all her efforts ____52____. Her first harvest resulted in 40 pounds of produce. “It was really good to know that anyone who wanted fresh vegetables would be able to get the ____53____,” Lauren said, “I knew that I wanted to keep going.”
So far, she has spent over 1,000 hours working in the garden, producing 7,000 pounds of vegetables. “I want to ____54____ community members. It makes a(n) ____55____ when you help other people out. That’s what makes me happiest,” Lauren said.
41. A. invitation B. admission C. access D. ticket
42. A. especially B. actually C. obviously D. extremely
43. A. confirmed B. recognized C. appreciated D. identified
44. A. Arranging B. Pretending C. Struggling D. Determining
45. A. musical B. familiar C. unique D. low-income
46. A. recommended B. inspired C. reminded D. requested
47. A. certain B. confident C. aware D. free
48. A. took up B. looked into C. applied for D. went over
49. A. guidance B. support C. pressure D. benefit
50. A. organizes B. expects C. demands D. promotes
51. A. amazing B. specific C. professional D. tough
52. A. paid off B. worked out C. broke off D. wore out
53. A. reward B. rescue C. donation D. honour
54. A. impact B. impress C. challenge D. observe
55. A. discovery B. profit C. difference D. intention
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或所给单词的正确形式。
(原创)Long before high-speed trains became ____56____ household name, China dreamed of faster and more efficient transportation. In the 1990s, ____57____(normal), overcrowded traditional trains struggled ____58____(keep) up with demand. Engineers began sketching blueprints for a “high-speed railway” ____59____ could shorten travel times between major cities.
A key moment came in 2004, when China launched its first official high-speed rail project — the Beijing-Tianjin Intercity Railway. This 120-kilometer line, built ____60____ foreign technology, served as a testing ground for what was to come.
In 2012, China introduced the CRH380A train, a domestically ____61____ (develop) bullet train that reached 486.1 km/h in tests — breaking global speed records. It was equipped with advanced systems and energy-efficient motors, making travel ____62____(safe) and more comfortable.
By 2017, China raised the bar again with the Fuxing train, which ____63____(design) and manufactured in China. It boasted a top speed of 400 km/h and energy ____64____(efficient) 17% higher than the global average.
Today, China’s high-speed rail network ____65____ (grow) to over 40,000 kilometers — the longest in the world. From slow steam engines to sleek bullet trains, this journey shows the power of ambition and innovation.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. (原创)假定你是李华,你将在学校“社团文化节”上作为学生代表发言,分享你参加社团的经历和收获。请你写一篇演讲稿,内容包括:
(1)你参加的社团;
(2)你的经历和收获;
(3)鼓励同学们加入社团。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Good morning, everyone!
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写的词数应为150左右。
Lucas and Dawson were best friends all the time. Dawson learned his new spelling words faster, he was quick to learn addition and subtraction (减法), and he could read aloud quite effortlessly—but these are not the things that are really valued among little boys, and education is a lot more than reading, spelling, and math. Lucas had physical talents. He could run faster, climb higher up a tree, and throw a stone farther.
The annual school football selection contest was coming up, and Dawson had no doubt that Lucas would be selected. Lucas always got selected. He ran fast, he handled the ball well, and he didn’t get frightened when other kids tried to tackle (抢断球). Dawson desperately wanted to be selected.
Despite his talents in football, Lucas trained very hard, running, passing or shooting the ball on the football field whether it was sunny or rainy, while Dawson was always absent from the training due to his lack of confidence because he was not good at football.
One weekend, Dawson arrived at his grandpa’s home, looking helpless. “What’s wrong?” asked Grandpa kindly. “It’s the football selection contest. I want to be selected like Lucas but I am not confident.”
Dawson’s grandpa gently stroked his grandson’s shoulder and said, “You and Lucas have been friends for a long time and during that time there is something I have learned about Lucas. Over my life I have met a lot of other people like him. In my experience, the best athletes have a few secrets that help them gain success.” as though he were a master magician finally agreeing to tell his student some safely guarded magical tricks of the trade. Dawson was eager to learn the secrets.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答
Dawson begged his grandpa to tell him what he should do.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Dawson began his training soon.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试题 第7页(共10页) 试题 第8页(共10页)
试题 第11页(共12页) 试题 第12页(共12页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025-2026学年高一下学期期中模拟卷03(全国通用)
英语·参考答案
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
1—5 BACBC
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
6—10 ACCBA 11—15 BACAC 16—20 BACAB
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
21. A 22. A 23. C
24.C 25. D 26. B 27. A
28. C 29. D 30. A 31. A
32. C 33. B 34. C 35. D
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
36. D 37. B 38. E 39. C 40. G
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
41. C 42. A 43. B 44. D 45. D 46. B 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. D
51. B 52. A 53. C 54. A 55. C
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
56.a 57.Normally 58.to keep 59.which / that 60.with
61.developed 62.safer 63.was designed 64.efficiency 65.has grown
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66.
Good morning, everyone!
It is a great honor to share with you my journey in the Speech Club.
When I first joined, I was terrified of public speaking. My hands would sweat, my voice would shake — every speech felt like an impossible challenge. But with the encouragement of my teammates and hours of practice, I gradually learned to express myself with confidence.
What I gained from this club goes far beyond speaking skills. I’ve learned the value of perseverance — that growth happens outside our comfort zone. I’ve also formed deep friendships with people who share the same passion and push me to be better.
So here’s my advice: find a club that sparks your interest, and give it your all. Step out of your comfort zone, embrace the challenges, and discover a stronger, braver version of yourself.
Thank you!
第二节(满分25分)
Dawson begged his grandpa to tell him what he should do. Grandpa gently patted Dawson on his shoulder and asked, “Have you tried your best?” Hearing Grandpa’s question, Dawson lowered his head with an embarrassed look on his face, “Sorry, Grandpa, I didn’t train as hard as Lucas.” “You see, the secret of top athletes,” continued his grandpa, “is that they train hard. Set your goal, work hard toward it and you will certainly make it.” Inspired by Grandpa’s words, Dawson was determined to train hard.
Dawson began his training soon. He got up early every morning and spent hours every day practicing his passing, shooting, and other skills. He ran tirelessly around the field, pushing himself to improve his speed and flexibility. The football selection contest finally came. Accompanied by his grandpa, Dawson devoted his best in the contest and kept pace with Lucas. Sooner after the contest, the result that both Dawson and Lucas got selected was announced. Hardly had Dawson and his grandpa heard this good news when they hugged each other happily. Hard work paid off.
1 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025-2026学年高一下学期期中模拟卷03(全国通用)
英语
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.难度系数:0.65。
4. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What does the man have to do now?
A. Finish typing the paper.
B. Put the material in order.
C. Finish checking his reference.
2. What language is the woman best at?
A. Spanish. B. German. C. Chinese.
3. When will the woman pick up the man?
A. At 8:00. B. At 8:30. C. At 8:15.
4. Where does the conversation take place?
A. At home. B. At school. C. In a hospital.
5. Why is the man late?
A. His car broke down. B. He missed the bus. C. The traffic was heavy.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. What is the woman preparing for?
A. A birthday party. B. A business meeting. C. A school project.
7. What does the man offer to do?
A. Cook some food. B. Buy a cake. C. Clean the living room.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. What is the relationship between the two speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Boss and employee. C. Former classmates.
9. What did the man think of the presentation?
A. It was a bit long. B. It was well-organized. C. It was hard to understand.
10. What will the woman probably do next?
A. Prepare for a meeting. B. Have lunch with the man. C. Go back to her office.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
11. What is Tom’s main purpose for going to the library?
A. To borrow some novels.
B. To find a quiet place to study.
C. To attend a study group meeting.
12. What does Lisa think Tom should do first?
A. Return his overdue books.
B. Renew his library card.
C. Find an empty study room.
13. Where do they decide to meet?
A. At the library entrance. B. On the third floor. C. In the science section.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14. What style of dance has Lena been practicing since she was a child?
A. Ballet. B. Hip-hop. C. Contemporary.
15. Why did Lena decide to join a dance academy?
A. Her teacher recommended it.
B. She hoped to become a dance instructor.
C. She wanted to improve her technical skills.
16. Why does the man mention his friend’s experience of planning the dance for a show?
A. To explain the importance of teamwork.
B. To show how difficult it is to create original work.
C. To encourage Lena to try to plan the dance for a show.
17. What does Lena say about international dance competitions?
A. They are highly competitive.
B. They often take place in large theaters.
C. They provide valuable networking opportunities.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18. Who is the speaker talking to?
A. His friends. B. His children. C. His students.
19. Why does the speaker share the rules?
A. He finds the rules helpful.
B. His father asked him to do so.
C. He wants to do some research.
20. What are the listeners expected to do next?
A. Read some books. B. Share their stories. C. Write down their thoughts.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Are you looking for some club suitable for you in the senior high school? Here are some introductions of popular clubs.
Speech Club
Do you enjoy talking? Do you think you can be a future lawyer? Try out for the school’s speech team. Not only will you meet people and make new friends, you’ll also get to practice public speaking, a valuable, important tool that you will use at every stage of your life. By researching, talking about, and debating hot-button political, social, cultural, and environmental topics, you will also become more aware and up-to-date on current events.
Band Club
Are you in a band in junior high? If so, you probably remember always hanging around with your musical buddies(同伴). If you haven’t joined one of these three high school clubs yet, you should!The beauty of these three classes is that they’re not merely fine arts electives(选修的), they’re also clubs!Most high school bands give performances, and even go on trips to Disneyland. Not sure? Did I mention that studies show that students with music education tend to receive higher grades? You read it right.
Red Cross Club
If you are interested in the medical field or planning to take a combined M.D. program, perhaps you should consider joining your school’s American Red Cross Club. As part of the high school club working with the local Red Cross chapter, you can become a lifeguard, learn how to perform CPR, or become a trained instructor who teaches others.
Language Clubs
Are you a native Spanish, French, or German speaker? Or maybe you just really like the foreign language class!Either way, you should consider joining your school’s language clubs and lean a new language during your past time. Spanish, French and German clubs put on several charity and cultural events through-out the academic(学术)year. You could be helping others in need, and making new friends all at the same time!
21. Which club suits you best if you dream of becoming a lawyer?
A. Speech Club. B. Band Club.
C. Red Cross Club. D. Language Clubs.
22. What is special about Band Club?
A. It improves students’ grades.
B. It helps students to make friends.
C. It enables students to be lifeguards.
D. It makes students’ speaking ability better.
23. What do Red Cross Club and Language Clubs have in common?
A. They both can give you a trip to Disneyland.
B. They make you a man of many gifts and languages.
C. They enable you to give a hand to people in need.
D. They can help you to be a person with first aid knowledge.
B
Dark chocolate, mainly solid cocoa, is widely believed to be a healthier treat, often credited with benefits like lowering blood pressure and boosting brainpower. These claims are largely linked to flavanols (黄烷醇), compounds abundant in cocoa. However, a closer look at the scientific evidence suggests that we should be careful about eating dark chocolate.
While some short-term studies, frequently funded by chocolate companies, suggested potential advantages, their results have been inconsistent. More importantly, they are too brief to reveal the long-term effects of regular consumption. Observational studies, which simply note correlations (相关性), found that people who eat more dark chocolate tend to be healthier. But this could be because they often have higher incomes and better overall lifestyles, not because of the chocolate itself.
To settle the debate, a big randomized experiment was conducted. It involved older adults who took daily cocoa-flavanol supplements for several years. The findings were clear: the flavanols made no significant difference to the risk of developing heart disease, diabetes, or cancer. There was one positive note — a reduction in cardiovascular (心血管的) deaths — but this single outcome is not solid proof of benefit.
Crucially, obtaining a high share of flavanols from commercial dark chocolate introduces serious disadvantages. To counter cocoa’s bitterness, manufacturers add large amounts of sugar. It means a person would also consume a substantial portion of the daily recommended limit of fat, which is known to raise cholesterol (胆固醇) and harm heart health. A far healthier way to get flavanols is from foods like apples, nuts, strawberries, or green tea.
Ultimately, the celebrated health benefits of dark chocolate appear to be rooted more in marketing and wishful thinking than in robust science. While enjoying it as an occasional treat is fine, relying on it as a health food is misguided. True wellness comes from a balanced diet rich in various fruits, vegetables, and beans—not from a single, sugary treat.
24. What is a common belief about dark chocolate?
A. It has inconsistent benefits.
B. Its benefits come at a high cost.
C. It contributes to physical health.
D. Its advantages rely on long-term intake.
25. What is a result of taking in flavanols from dark chocolate?
A. Faster fat burning. B. Resistance to cholesterol.
C. Reduction of cancer risks. D. Increase in sugar consumption.
26. What does the underlined word “robust” in the last paragraph mean?
A. Basic. B. Solid. C. Advanced. D. Emerging.
27. Which is the best title for the text?
A. The Bitter Truth About Dark Chocolate
B. A Guide to Choosing Healthy Chocolate
C. The Impact of Flavanols on Your Health
D. Marketing vs. Science in the Food Industry
C
If a stranger knocked on your door asking for using your phone, would you help? How about lending them five dollars for the bus, if they said they’d return and pay you back?
Nowadays, many people find it hard to trust strangers. A recent study found that our ability to trust strangers may be more than just a social or psychological characteristic — it could be rooted in our DNA. This is important, as it turns out that trusting people might actually live longer and healthier lives compared to more skeptical (怀疑的) people.
Two main theories have appeared to explain why some people are more trusting than others. One suggests trust is a stable characteristic shaped by early life experiences. The other thinks it’s influenced by a person’s ongoing evaluation of the social environment. We can easily imagine that the answer to the question “Would you say that most people can be trusted?” would depend on whether you’d been robbed the day before or if you’d had your missing wallet returned.
This is where the recent research comes in. A professor of Lund University, Edgerton and his coworkers have been doing research about trust. In their most recent study, involving 33,882 Danish blood donors, they found a single gene (基因) — PLPP4, strongly associated with the personality of trusting others, and that the PLPP4 gene explained 6% of the difference in social trust within the study population. If you take two people who have similar education and life experiences, this gene alone could account for 6% of the difference in how much they trust others.
They believe that the PLPP4 gene may somehow soften our “fight-or-flight” survival response. If our fight-or-flight system is less strong when we meet new people, it makes sense that trusting others could have huge health benefits. Indeed, if trusting others acts as something against stress, it may lower the risk of cardiovascular (心血管的) disease.
As people continue to uncover the mysteries of trust, one thing is clear: understanding its genetic roots may hold the key to developing healthier communities in the world.
28. What might affect people’s trust levels according to the two main theories?
A. Childhood habits. B. Personal abilities.
C. Social experiences. D. Communication skills.
29. What does the recent study focus on?
A. The mental cause of trust.
B. The ways to develop survival ability.
C. The characteristics of different genes.
D. The connection between trust and a gene.
30. What does the passage say about trusting others?
A. It could bring health benefits.
B. It reduces the strong stress in work.
C. It helps to develop the world faster.
D. It causes quicker survival response.
31. What can be inferred from the passage?
A. The ability to trust others relates to a single gene.
B. How trusting you are frees people from disease.
C. Your understanding of gene accounts for developed communities.
D. The PLPP4 gene lays the foundation of survival response.
D
In the UK, there are about 12 million people suffering with hearing loss, and approximately 6.7 million could benefit from hearing aids. However, only about 2 million people use them.
People with hearing loss may feel hearing aids are meant only for older people. They can feel a sense of embarrassment, ageing and lack of confidence when wearing them. Besides, some people have no confidence in hearing aids and believe they will not help, or will even make their hearing worse. Individuals sometimes believe they will be dependent on their hearing aids, thus choosing not to use them out of desire for independence. Therefore, people with hearing loss may turn to coping mechanisms such as excessively(过度地)turning the volume up on their TVs.
In the UK, patients with hearing loss can obtain hearing aids free of charge through National Health Service(NHS). However, the choice of style, manufacturer and level of technology may be limited and can also involve lengthy waiting lists. There are a greater number of hearing aid options available in the private sector but these can sometimes be expensive, which can be a prohibitive factor for individuals.
There are some negative perspectives about hearing aids, such as the appearance. Many people have the idea that hearing aids are huge and noticeable. However, there are many different types of hearing aids such as invisible ones in ear canals. The hearing aid selection is discussed with each individual at their hearing assessment, and the correct hearing aids are selected according to their level of hearing loss.
There have been other advancements in technology such as rechargeable hearing aids. There is now wireless connectivity in many hearing aids, which enables hearing aids to be connected to mobile devices, tablets and televisions, allowing direct audio streaming into hearing aids.
Undoubtedly, wearing hearing aids is very beneficial for well-being, allowing individuals to interact with others and hear better. All of the advancements in technology in the future mean the functionality and comfort of hearing aids will greatly increase, considerably improving the quality of life for more people with hearing loss.
32. What is paragraph 2 mainly about?
A. What people with hearing loss should do.
B. How older people respond to hearing aids.
C. Why some people avoid using hearing aids.
D. Whether hearing aids will affect independence.
33. Which of the following may prevent people getting hearing aids from NHS?
A. The cost can be higher.
B. Patients may have to wait for long.
C. Many people have no access to the related policy.
D. Some private sectors get hearing aids in advance.
34. What is mainly considered during the hearing aid selection process?
A. The cost of the hearing aids. B. The individual’s personal preference.
C. The individual’s specific hearing loss. D. The appearance of the hearing aids.
35. What can we expect of the hearing aids in the future?
A. They will be connected to more devices.
B. They will be made smaller and more fashionable.
C. They will enable users to interact more with others.
D. They will provide high-quality and better service for users.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Fast eating is generally defined as the habit of eating meals at a rapid pace, often without taking time to thoroughly chew food or enjoy each bite. You many be eating too fast if you finish a regular-sized meal in less than 20 to 30 minutes. ____36____ So, how can you slow down?
____37____ You should take more than 20 minutes to eat a meal — ideally about 30 minutes — so that you can have an opportunity for your brain to catch up with your stomach. Eating at a slower pace allows you to enjoy your meal and to feel satisfied before you eat too much.
Slow down your chewing. While you’re eating your meal, make sure to give yourself enough time to chew each bite before you swallow (咽下). ____38____ You should chew each mouthful 15 to 30 times, depending on the food.
Sip (小口喝) water. Take sips of water every few mouthfuls while eating — not only can this encourage much-needed pauses, but it can also help you feel fuller. ____39____
Practice mindful eating. ____40____ You can practice mindful eating by changing your attitude about not just what you eat, but how you eat. It means calming your mind, focusing your attention, and breaking down your meals into smaller parts to enjoy each bite. Mindful eating also means using all your senses — not just taste, but also sight, smell and more.
A. Try to control the amount of the food you take in over time.
B. Make sure you set aside enough time for your each meal.
C. It can help soften harder foods during the chewing process as well.
D. Research shows that eating too quickly can lead to some health problems.
E. This means you shouldn’t feel big food going down your throat.
F. It takes 20 to 30 minutes for your brain to send a message of food digestion.
G. It can help you feel more connected with your food.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Everyone deserves healthy meals, However, unfortunately, not everyone has ____41____ to fresh foods, ____42____ those in poor communities.
A teenager named Lauren Schroeder ____43____ this when she volunteered at a community food nonprofit. All vegetables for families in need came in cans and boxes, rather than straight from the fields. ____44____ to make a change, Lauren set out to grow produce so she could donate it to ____45____ families.
“I wanted people to get the nutrition they needed from fresh vegetables,” Lauren said. This ____46____ her to start a garden on her parents’ farm. While her mom was supportive, she made her ____47____ of how much work it would take—still, the teenager ____48____ the challenge.
To kick-start her project, Lauren got economic ____49____ from the National FFA Organization, which ____50____ agricultural education, to pay for seeds and gardening supplies. Then, the ____51____ work began. Since the summers in Iowa are very hot and dry, she had to water them daily. Lauren added, “I did a lot of research online and every day, it took about two or three hours.”
But all her efforts ____52____. Her first harvest resulted in 40 pounds of produce. “It was really good to know that anyone who wanted fresh vegetables would be able to get the ____53____,” Lauren said, “I knew that I wanted to keep going.”
So far, she has spent over 1,000 hours working in the garden, producing 7,000 pounds of vegetables. “I want to ____54____ community members. It makes a(n) ____55____ when you help other people out. That’s what makes me happiest,” Lauren said.
41. A. invitation B. admission C. access D. ticket
42. A. especially B. actually C. obviously D. extremely
43. A. confirmed B. recognized C. appreciated D. identified
44. A. Arranging B. Pretending C. Struggling D. Determining
45. A. musical B. familiar C. unique D. low-income
46. A. recommended B. inspired C. reminded D. requested
47. A. certain B. confident C. aware D. free
48. A. took up B. looked into C. applied for D. went over
49. A. guidance B. support C. pressure D. benefit
50. A. organizes B. expects C. demands D. promotes
51. A. amazing B. specific C. professional D. tough
52. A. paid off B. worked out C. broke off D. wore out
53. A. reward B. rescue C. donation D. honour
54. A. impact B. impress C. challenge D. observe
55. A. discovery B. profit C. difference D. intention
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或所给单词的正确形式。
(原创)Long before high-speed trains became ____56____ household name, China dreamed of faster and more efficient transportation. In the 1990s, ____57____(normal), overcrowded traditional trains struggled ____58____(keep) up with demand. Engineers began sketching blueprints for a “high-speed railway” ____59____ could shorten travel times between major cities.
A key moment came in 2004, when China launched its first official high-speed rail project — the Beijing-Tianjin Intercity Railway. This 120-kilometer line, built ____60____ foreign technology, served as a testing ground for what was to come.
In 2012, China introduced the CRH380A train, a domestically ____61____ (develop) bullet train that reached 486.1 km/h in tests — breaking global speed records. It was equipped with advanced systems and energy-efficient motors, making travel ____62____(safe) and more comfortable.
By 2017, China raised the bar again with the Fuxing train, which ____63____(design) and manufactured in China. It boasted a top speed of 400 km/h and energy ____64____(efficient) 17% higher than the global average.
Today, China’s high-speed rail network ____65____ (grow) to over 40,000 kilometers — the longest in the world. From slow steam engines to sleek bullet trains, this journey shows the power of ambition and innovation.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. (原创)假定你是李华,你将在学校“社团文化节”上作为学生代表发言,分享你参加社团的经历和收获。请你写一篇演讲稿,内容包括:
(1)你参加的社团;
(2)你的经历和收获;
(3)鼓励同学们加入社团。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Good morning, everyone!
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写的词数应为150左右。
Lucas and Dawson were best friends all the time. Dawson learned his new spelling words faster, he was quick to learn addition and subtraction (减法), and he could read aloud quite effortlessly—but these are not the things that are really valued among little boys, and education is a lot more than reading, spelling, and math. Lucas had physical talents. He could run faster, climb higher up a tree, and throw a stone farther.
The annual school football selection contest was coming up, and Dawson had no doubt that Lucas would be selected. Lucas always got selected. He ran fast, he handled the ball well, and he didn’t get frightened when other kids tried to tackle (抢断球). Dawson desperately wanted to be selected.
Despite his talents in football, Lucas trained very hard, running, passing or shooting the ball on the football field whether it was sunny or rainy, while Dawson was always absent from the training due to his lack of confidence because he was not good at football.
One weekend, Dawson arrived at his grandpa’s home, looking helpless. “What’s wrong?” asked Grandpa kindly. “It’s the football selection contest. I want to be selected like Lucas but I am not confident.”
Dawson’s grandpa gently stroked his grandson’s shoulder and said, “You and Lucas have been friends for a long time and during that time there is something I have learned about Lucas. Over my life I have met a lot of other people like him. In my experience, the best athletes have a few secrets that help them gain success.” as though he were a master magician finally agreeing to tell his student some safely guarded magical tricks of the trade. Dawson was eager to learn the secrets.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答
Dawson begged his grandpa to tell him what he should do.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Dawson began his training soon.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试卷第1页,共3页
1 / 22
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$2025-2026学年高一下学期期中模拟卷03(全国通用)
英语·答题卡
姓
名:
缺考
准考证
标记
条
码粘贴处
注意事项
1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码。
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5m黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。
3.请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
4.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
正确填涂■
选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂)
1 [A][B][C]
6 [A][B][C]
11 [A][B][C]
16【AJ[BJIC]
2 [AJ[B][C]
7【A[BIIC]
12[A1[B][C1
17 [A][B][C]
日
3 [AJ[BJIC]
8 [A][B][C]
3
[AJIB]IC]
18【AI[BI[C]
4 IAJIB]IC]
9 [AJIB]IC]
14
[AJIBJIC]
19 [A][B]IC]
5【AJIB][CI
10IA1[B][C]
15
[AJIBJIC]
20【A1[BI[C]
痢
21[A1[B1[CJ[D1
26【A]IB]IC1ID]
31 [Al[BI[CIIDI
36 [AJ[BI[CJ[D][EJ[FJ[G]
22【AJIB]ICI[D]
27【AJ[B][C]IDI
32 [AJIBJ[C]ID]
37 [AJ[BJICI[D][EJ[FJ[G]
23【AIBI[CI[D]
28 [AJ[B]ICI[D]
33 [A][B][C][D]
38 [AJIBJIC]ID][EJIFJIG]
24【A[B][CI[D]
29【A1[B[CI[D]
34
[AJIB]ICJID]
39 [AJ[BJICJID]IEJIFJ[G]
25 [AJIB]IC][D]
30 [A][B]IC][D]
35
[AJIBIICJID]
40 [AJIB]ICJID]IEJIF]IG]
41 [AJIB]IC][D]
46 [AJIB]ICI[D]
42[A1[B1HC1[D1
47【AJIBJICJID]
【AJ[BJIC][DI
43 [AJ[B]IC]ID]
48 [A][BJIC][D]
[AJIBJICJID]
44[A[B][C1[D]
49【AJIBJIC]ID]
45
[AJBJICJID]
50 [AJIB][C][D]
55 [AJIB][CJ[D]
非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答)
第三部分
语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页)
■■■■■■■
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
第四部分写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节(满分15分)
Good morning,everyone!
好
第二节(满分25分)
Dawson begged his grandpa to tell him what he should do.
棉
三=
Dawson began his training soon.
舡
茶
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页)