内容正文:
六年级英语
请选出与所给例词划线部分发音相同的单词。
1. sea ( )
A. bread B. seed C. head
2. duck ( )
A. back B. gate C. date
3. arm ( )
A. class B. war C. sugar
4. tree ( )
A. dry B. trip C. drink
5. shirt ( )
A. chair B. fish C. juice
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. A 4. B 5. B
【解析】
【1题详解】
sea和seed划线部分发音均为/iː/,bread和head划线部分发音均为/e/。
【2题详解】
duck和back划线部分发音均为/k/,gate和date划线部分发音均为/eɪ/。
【3题详解】
arm和class划线部分发音均为/ɑː/,war划线部分发音为/ɔː/,sugar划线部分发音为/ə/。
【4题详解】
tree和trip划线部分发音均为/tr/,dry和drink划线部分发音均为/dr/。
【5题详解】
shirt和fish划线部分发音均为/ʃ/,chair划线部分发音为/tʃ/,juice划线部分发音为/s/。
选出不同类的单词。
6. A. e-friend B. catch C. neighbour
7. A. exciting B. boring C. policeman
8. A. museum B. insect C. cinema
9. A. north B. east C. building
10. A. factory B. dirty C. clean
【答案】6. B 7. C 8. B 9. C 10. A
【解析】
【6题详解】
e-friend网友,neighbour邻居,都是名词,catch抓住,是动词。
【7题详解】
exciting令人兴奋的,boring无聊的,都是形容词,policeman警察,是名词。
【8题详解】
museum博物馆,cinema电影院,都是地点场所,insect昆虫,是动物。
【9题详解】
north北方,east东方,都是方向,building建筑物,不是方向。
【10题详解】
dirty脏的,clean干净的,都是形容词,factory工厂,是名词。
选择正确的选项。
11. Joe ______ a hamburger for breakfast yesterday. ( )
A. eat B. ate C. eats
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:乔昨天早餐___一个汉堡包。句中“yesterday”表明句子时态是一般过去时。“eat”是动词原形,“eats”是第三人称单数形式,“ate”是“eat”的过去式,一般过去时中谓语动词要用过去式。
12. —______ did you see at the insect museum? ( )
—I saw many ants.
A. What B. Who C. When
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:—你在昆虫博物馆看到了____?—我看见了许多的蚂蚁。根据答语回答的内容可知,问句是问什么,用What。
13. There is ______ dirty smoke from the factory. ( )
A. many B. some C. any
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:工厂里有一些脏烟。 smoke是不可数名词,many修饰可数名词复数,any用于否定句和疑问句,some可修饰不可数名词。
14. My e-friend ______ me a postcard last month. ( )
A. send B. sends C. sent
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的网友上个月给我寄了一张明信片。“last month”上个月,表明句子时态为一般过去时。“send”是动词原形,“sends”是第三人称单数形式,“sent”是“send”的过去式,一般过去时中谓语动词要用过去式。
15. Trees ______ keep the air clean and cool. ( )
A. can B. could C. will
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:树木______保持空气清洁和凉爽。can能够,could是can的过去式,will将,根据句意可知是一般现在时,陈述客观事实用can。
16. We should stop ______ too many plastic bags to protect the Earth. ( )
A. use B. using C. to use
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们应该停止使用太多塑料袋来保护地球。use是动词原形,using是动词ing形式,to use是动词不定式形式,stop doing sth. 停止做某事,空处填动词ing形式using。
17. —Shall we ______ a film this Sunday? ( )
—Sure!
A. see B. seeing C. to see
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个周日我们可以____电影吗?Shall是情态动词,后接动词原形。
18. Which animal is in danger? ( )
A. Cats. B. South China tigers. C. Dogs.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:哪些动物处于濒危状态?Cats.猫。South China tigers华南虎,是濒危动物。Dogs.狗。根据句意和常识可知是华南虎。
19. What do people in Tokyo love eating? ( )
A. Sushi. B. Fish and chips. C. Dumplings.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在东京的人们喜爱吃什么?Sushi寿司。Fish and chips炸鱼薯条。Dumplings饺子。根据句意和常识可知是寿司。
20. Which of the following is a healthy eating habit? ( )
A. Eating a lot of chocolate.
B. Having breakfast every day.
C. Drinking too much cola.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:哪个是健康的饮食习惯?Eating a lot of chocolate吃很多巧克力;Having breakfast every day每天吃早餐;Drinking too much cola喝太多可乐。根据常识可知每天吃早餐是健康饮食习惯。
用所给单词的正确形式填空。
21. Lily ______ (visit) her grandparents in the countryside last summer holiday.
【答案】visited
【解析】
【详解】句意:去年暑假莉莉______________她在乡下的爷爷奶奶。根据last summer holiday可知句子时态是一般过去时,visit拜访,用过去式visited。
22. The Earth ______ (be) clean and beautiful in the past, but now some parts are dirty.
【答案】was
【解析】
【详解】句意:过去地球______________既干净又美丽,但是现在有些地方变得脏了。根据in the past过去可知句子时态是一般过去时,Earth是单数,be用was。
23. My e-friend ______ (write) to me every month.
【答案】writes
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的笔友每个月给我_____。根据every month可知句子是一般现在时,主语My e-friend是第三人称单数,后接动词第三人称单数,用writes。
24. They stopped ______ (cut) down trees because they wanted to protect the forest.
【答案】cutting
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们停止砍伐树因为他们想保护森林。stop doing sth停止做某事,该空用动名词cutting。
25. He ______ (can) swim fast when he was ten years old.
【答案】could
【解析】
【详解】句意:他十岁的时候___快速游泳。根据when he was ten years old可知句子时态是一般过去时,can的过去式是could。
选出与句子划线部分意思相近的单词或短语。
26. Joe had a hamburger and some cola for breakfast yesterday. ( )
A. ate or drank B. bought C. cooked
27. The smoke from the factory makes the air dirty. ( )
A. clean B. not clean C. fresh
28. We should stop cutting down so many trees to protect the Earth. ( )
A. keep B. begin C. give up
29. My e-friend sent me a postcard from Australia last month. ( )
A. gave B. received C. posted
30. It takes about five hours to get to Shanghai from Beijing by train. ( )
A. buys B. costs C. gives
【答案】26. A 27. B 28. C 29. C 30. B
【解析】
【26题详解】
句意:乔昨天早餐吃了一个汉堡和喝一些可乐。had吃,喝,ate or drank吃或喝;bought买;cooked烹饪。
【27题详解】
句意:工厂的烟雾使空气变脏了。dirty脏的,not clean不干净的;clean干净的;fresh新鲜的。
【28题详解】
句意:我们应该停止砍伐这么多树木来保护地球。stop停止,give up放弃,停止;keep保持;begin开始。
【29题详解】
句意:我的笔友上个月从澳大利亚给我寄了一张明信片。sent发送,posted寄出;gave给;received收到。
【30题详解】
句意:从北京坐火车到上海大约需要五个小时。takes花费 (时间),costs花费 (钱、时间等) ;buys买;gives给。
完形填空。
Our health is very important. It depends on (取决于) what we eat every day. So, we should know about healthy and ___31___ food.
People in different ___32___ eat different food. In Asia, people often have rice. In some European countries, people eat a lot of potatoes.We ___33___ these foods from farms. But the way we cook food is also important.
Boiled (煮熟的) potatoes are very good for us. However, a popular way of eating potatoes is chips. Chips are cooked in hot oil. Too much oil is not good for us. We should not eat ___34___ many chips.
We should eat more healthy food like fruit and vegetables to keep our bodies strong. Eating good food makes us feel energetic (精力充沛的) and ___35___. Also, we should remember not to waste (浪费) food, because some people in the world do not have enough food to eat.
31. A. healthy B. health C. unhealthy
32. A. city B. countries C. country
33 A. get B. gets C. getting
34. A. too B. to C. for
35. A. sad B. angry C. happy
【答案】31 C 32. B 33. A 34. A 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了健康的食物对我们健康的重要性。
【31题详解】
句意:我们的健康很重要。取决于我们每天吃什么。所以我们应该了解健康和_____食物。healthy健康的,health健康,unhealthy不健康的。根据句意,我们应该了解健康和不健康的食物。
【32题详解】
句意:不同_____的人吃不同的食物。city城市,countries国家(复数),country国家 (单数)。根据句意可知,不同的国家,用复数。
【33题详解】
句意:我们从农场_____这些食物。get获得(动词原形),gets获得(第三人称单数),getting获得(现在分词)。主语we,是复数人称,后接动词原形。
【34题详解】
句意:我们不应该吃_____多的薯片。too太,to表目的,for为。固定搭配too many太多。
【35题详解】
句意:吃好的食物让我们感觉精力充沛和_____。sad悲伤,angry生气,happy开心。根据句意可知,吃好的食物让人感觉快乐。
阅读理解。
Lily’s Diary on Zootopia 2
Today was the best day ever! My parents took me to see Zootopia 2 at the cinema. I’ve waited for this film for months, and it was even better than I imagined (想象中的)!
Judy and Nick are still my favourite characters. Judy is so brave — she never gives up even when the case gets hard. Nick is funny, and he always helps Judy with his clever ideas. But the new character Russ stole the show! He’s a walrus (海象) with two long tusks (长牙) and a silly cross - eyed look. When he carried Judy and Nick across the water by swimming on his back (仰泳), everyone in the cinema laughed out loud. It was the funniest part of the film!
We also saw Marsh Market(湿地市场)in the film. It’s a busy place with many reptiles (爬行动物), like snakes and lizards (蜥蜴). The market has red lights from heat lamps, and there’s a small stage for music. I was surprised to hear a song from Lady and the Tramp (《小姐与流浪汉》) — my grandma told me about that old Disney film!
After the film, I told my parents I want to be as brave as Judy. They said I can do anything I want, just like Judy believes in Zootopia. I hope there will be another Zootopia film soon!
36. Why did Lily think today was the best day ever? ( )
A. She got a new toy from her parents.
B. She saw Zootopia 2 at the cinema.
C. She went to Marsh Market with her family.
37. Who is Russ in Zootopia 2? ( )
A. A brave rabbit detective.
B. A funny fox with clever ideas.
C. A walrus with long tusks and a cross - eyed look.
38. What was the funniest part of the film for Lily? ( )
A. Russ carried Judy and Nick across the water by swimming on his back.
B. Reptiles sang a song from Lady and the Tramp at Marsh Market.
C. Nick helped Judy solve a hard case with his clever ideas.
39. What does Lily want to be like after watching the film? ( )
A. As funny as Nick.
B. As brave as Judy.
C. As friendly as Russ.
40. Which character in the diary do you like most? Why? (回答问题)
__________________
【答案】36. B 37. C
38. A 39. B
40. I like Judy most. Because she is so brave — she never gives up even when the case gets hard.
【解析】
【导语】本文讲了Lily和父母看了《疯狂动物城2》,分享了观影感受。
【36题详解】
句意:Lily为什么认为今天是有史以来最棒的一天?She got a new toy from her parents她从父母那里得到了一个新玩具,She saw Zootopia 2 at the cinema她在电影院看了《疯狂动物城2》,She went to Marsh Market with her family她和家人去了湿地市场。根据“My parents took me to see Zootopia 2 at the cinema. I've waited for this film for months, and it was even better than I imagined!”,可知Lily觉得今天最棒是因为她看了《疯狂动物城2》。
【37题详解】
句意:《疯狂动物城2》里的Russ是谁?A brave rabbit detective一只勇敢的兔子侦探,A funny fox with clever ideas一只有聪明想法的有趣狐狸,A walrus with long tusks and a cross-eyed look一只有长牙和斗鸡眼的海象。根据“But the new character Russ stole the show! He's a walrus with two long tusks and a silly cross-eyed look.”,可知Russ是有着长牙和斗鸡眼的海象。
【38题详解】
句意:对Lily来说,电影里最有趣的部分是什么?Russ carried Judy and Nick across the water by swimming on his backRuss仰泳载着Judy和Nick过河,Reptiles sang a song from Lady and the Tramp at Marsh Market爬行动物在湿地市场唱《小姐与流浪汉》里的歌,Nick helped Judy solve a hard case with his clever ideasNick用聪明的想法帮Judy解决棘手的案子。根据“When he carried Judy and Nick across the water by swimming on his back, everyone in the cinema laughed out loud. It was the funniest part of the film!”,可知最有趣的部分是Russ仰泳载着Judy和Nick过河。
39题详解】
句意:看完电影后,Lily想成为什么样的人?As funny as Nick和Nick一样有趣,As brave as Judy和Judy一样勇敢,As friendly as Russ和Russ一样友好。根据“After the film, I told my parents I want to be as brave as Judy.”,可知Lily想成为和Judy一样勇敢的人。
【40题详解】
句意:你最喜欢日记里的哪个角色?为什么? 可以结合角色性格特点或行为来回答。 我最喜欢Judy,因为她十分勇敢,面对困难从不放弃。
阅读短文,选择最佳答案。
Healthy Meals for Teens
Teens (十几岁的青少年) are growing fast, so eating healthy meals is very important for their bodies and minds. A good diet should have enough protein (蛋白质), vitamins (维生素) and energy to help teens study and play. Let’s look at the best meals for teens in a day!
Breakfast: Start the Day Right
Breakfast is the most important meal of the day. Teens should eat a breakfast with grains (谷物), protein and fruit, such as oatmeal (燕麦粥) with eggs and bananas. Grains give you energy for study and protein helps build strong muscles (肌肉). Skipping breakfast will make you feel tired and can’t focus on study.
Lunch: Keep Going Strong
Lunch needs to be filling and nutritious (有营养的). A good lunch should include rice or noodles, vegetables and some meat or fish. For example, you can have brown rice with chicken and broccoli (西兰花), or noodles with fish and carrots. Vegetables have many vitamins. Meat and fish provide protein to help you stay active in the afternoon.
Dinner: Light (清淡) and Healthy Eating
Dinner should be lighter than lunch, but still healthy. You can have some soup, a little meat and lots of vegetables. For example, tomato and egg soup or tofu soup. Eating too much at dinner is not good for your stomach (胃).
Remember, eating healthily doesn’t mean you can’t enjoy your favourite food. You can have a little sweet food or fast food sometimes, but not too often. A balanced (均衡的) diet will help you grow better and stay happy!
41. 根据阅读内容,判断下列句子是(T)否(F)正确。
(1) Breakfast is not important for teens because they can eat more at lunch. ( )
(2) Teens should have grains, protein and fruit for breakfast to get enough energy. ( )
(3) A good lunch for teens can include rice, vegetables and some meat or fish. ( )
(4) Having too much chocolate and cola is good for teens’ health. ( )
42. What is your favourite healthy meal? What makes it a healthy choice? (回答问题)
______________
【答案】41. ①. F ②. T ③. T ④. F
42 My favourite healthy meal is vegetable salad. Because vegetables have many vitamins which are good for my health.答案不唯一
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述青少年健康饮食的重要性,以及一日三餐适合青少年的健康食物。
【41题详解】
(1)句意:早餐对青少年不重要,因为他们午餐可以多吃。根据“Breakfast is the most important meal of the day.”可知早餐是一天中最重要的一餐。
(2)句意:青少年早餐应该吃谷物、蛋白质和水果来获得足够的能量。根据“Teens should eat a breakfast with grains (谷物), protein and fruit...Grains give you energy for study and protein helps build strong muscles (肌肉).”可知青少年早餐应该吃谷物、蛋白质和水果来获得足够的能量。
(3)句意:青少年一顿好的午餐可以包括米饭、蔬菜和一些肉或鱼。根据“A good lunch should include rice or noodles, vegetables and some meat or fish.”可知青少年一顿好的午餐可以包括米饭、蔬菜和一些肉或鱼。
(4)句意:吃太多巧克力和可乐对青少年健康有好处。根据“Remember, eating healthily doesn’t mean you can’t enjoy your favourite food. You can have a little sweet food or fast food sometimes, but not too often.”可知吃太多甜食对健康不好,巧克力属于甜食,可乐属于不健康饮料。
【42题详解】
句意:你最喜欢的健康餐是什么?它为何是健康之选?根据实际情况可以回答:我最喜欢的健康餐是蔬菜沙拉。因为蔬菜富含多种维生素,有益于我的健康。对应英文是My favourite healthy meal is vegetable salad. Because vegetables have many vitamins which are good for my health.答案不唯一
根据材料内容,选择合适的答案。
Small Habits, Big Harm to the Natural World
The natural world is our home — rivers, forests, oceans and animals all live together. We often do small things without thinking, but these habits can hurt the environment (环境). Let’s look at these “hidden harms” (隐藏伤害) and learn why we need to change them.
Forgetting
Reusable Bags
Many people still use plastic bags when shopping, even though reusable bags are easy to carry. Every year, billions of plastic bags end up in forests and oceans. Animals often mistake (误解) them for food and eat them, which can kill them. Plastic bags take over 100 years to break down (降解) — they stay in the natural world, polluting soil and water.
Wasting Water
Leaving the tap running while brushing teeth or taking long showers — these small acts waste tons of water every day. Fresh water (淡水) is very important. Over time, water waste makes rivers and lakes dry up (干涸). This hurts animals to live, like fish and birds and also makes plants die.
Throwing Away
Food
Did you know that about one - third of all food in the world is thrown away? When we throw food in the trash, it goes to landfills (垃圾填埋场). There, it rots (腐烂) and produces methane (甲烷)— a gas that warms the Earth faster. Also, growing food uses lots of water and land. Wasting food means wasting the natural resources (资源).
Using Many
Disposable Items
(一次性的用品)
Disposable chopsticks (筷子) and plastic straws (吸管) are convenient (方便的), but they harm nature. Making disposable chopsticks requires cutting down trees — each year, millions of trees are cut down. Plastic straws often end up in oceans, hurting sea animals that get tangled (缠绕) in them. These items are used for a few minutes but stay in the environment for years.
Littering
Small Trash
(乱扔小垃圾)
A plastic bottle cap (瓶盖) or a piece of paper — many people throw these small trashes on the ground. Over time, the trash piles up (堆积) in parks, forests and rivers. It pollutes the air and water, and animals may eat it by mistake. Even small trash can break the balance (平衡) of the natural world.
Small habits can cause big harm, but small changes can also help! Bring reusable bags, turn off the tap when not using water, finish your food, use reusable items and throw trash in bins. Let’s protect our only home.
43. Why are plastic bags harmful to animals? ( )
A. Animals can’t see them in the water.
B. Animals mistake them for food and eat them.
C. Plastic bags make animals feel cold.
44. What happens when food rots in landfills? ( )
A. It produces methane, which warms the Earth.
B. It turns into fresh water for plants.
C. It helps animals find more food.
45. What do we need to make disposable chopsticks? ( )
A. Lots of water from rivers.
B. Plastic from factories.
C. Trees that are cut down.
46. Which of the following is a “hidden harm” to the natural world? ( )
A. Planting trees in parks.
B. Throwing a plastic bottle cap on the ground.
C. Using a reusable water bottle.
47. How can we help protect the natural world? ( )
A. Take long showers every day.
B. Throw food we don’t like in the trash.
C. Bring reusable bags when shopping.
【答案】43. B 44. A 45. C 46. B 47. C
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了怎样保护自然环境。
【43题详解】
句意:为什么塑料袋对动物有害?Animals can’t see them in the water.动物在水里不能看见它们。Animals mistake them for food and eat them.动物物误把它们当食物吃。Plastic bags make animals feel cold.塑料袋让动物感到寒冷。 根据“Animals often mistake them for food and eat them, which can kill them.”可知塑料袋对动物有害是因为动物误把它们当食物吃。
【44题详解】
句意:在垃圾填埋场食物腐烂时发生了什么?It produces methane, which warms the Earth.它产生了使地球变暖的甲烷。It turns into fresh water for plants.它转化为植物所需的淡水。It helps animals find more food.它帮助动物找到更多的食物。根据“When we throw food in the trash, it goes to landfills. There, it rots and produces methane— a gas that warms the Earth faster.”可知食物在填埋场腐烂产生甲烷使地球变暖。
【45题详解】
句意:制作一次性筷子需要我们做什么?Lots of water from rivers.来自河里的许多水。Plastic from factories.来自工厂的塑料。Trees that are cut down.被砍伐的树木。根据“Making disposable chopsticks requires cutting down trees”可知制作一次性筷子需要砍树。
【46题详解】
句意:以下哪一项是对自然界的隐藏伤害?Planting trees in parks.在公园里植树。Throwing a plastic bottle cap on the ground.把一个塑料盖扔在地上。Using a reusable water bottle.使用可重复使用的水瓶。根据“A plastic bottle cap or a piece of paper— many people throw these small trashes on the ground. Over time, the trash piles up in parks, forests and rivers. It pollutes the air and water, and animals may eat it by mistake. Even small trash can break the balance of the natural world.”可知扔塑料瓶盖是隐藏伤害。
【47题详解】
句意:我们能怎样帮助保护自然环境呢?Take long showers every day.每天都长时间淋浴。Throw food we don’t like in the trash.把我们不喜欢的食物扔进垃圾桶。Bring reusable bags when shopping.购物时携带可重复使用的袋子。根据“Bring reusable bags”可知购物时带可重复使用的袋子能帮助保护自然世界。
48. 写作。
班级正在举办成长分享会,老师让大家说说自己从一年级到六年级的变化。有的同学长高了,有的同学变得更勇敢了,还有的同学学会了很多新技能。请你也准备一份分享稿,以 “My Big Changes” 为题,参考下面的思维导图,用英语介绍自己的成长变化,和同学们一起感受成长的快乐吧!
要求:1. 正确使用一般过去时和一般现在时;
2. 内容完整、逻辑清晰、书写规范、不少于6句话。
___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文:
My Big Changes
In the past, I was short and thin. Now, I am tall and strong. In the past, I was shy and quiet. Now, I am brave and outgoing. I have learned many new skills. For example, I can play the piano well. I feel very happy about my changes. I will keep working hard and make more progress.
【解析】
【详解】题干解读:该题目用第一人称。可以写一写过去和现在自己外貌变化、性格变化、技能变化、以及感受变化等。注意文章为一般过去时和一般现在时。
参考词汇和句型:
参考词汇:past过去;now现在;learn学习;happy开心的;change变化
参考句型:short and thin又矮又瘦;tall and strong又高又壮;play the piano弹钢琴;make more progress取得更大进步
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
六年级英语
请选出与所给例词划线部分发音相同的单词。
1. sea ( )
A. bread B. seed C. head
2. duck ( )
A. back B. gate C. date
3. arm ( )
A. class B. war C. sugar
4. tree ( )
A. dry B. trip C. drink
5. shirt ( )
A. chair B. fish C. juice
选出不同类的单词。
6 A. e-friend B. catch C. neighbour
7. A. exciting B. boring C. policeman
8. A. museum B. insect C. cinema
9. A. north B. east C. building
10. A. factory B. dirty C. clean
选择正确的选项。
11. Joe ______ a hamburger for breakfast yesterday. ( )
A. eat B. ate C. eats
12. —______ did you see at the insect museum? ( )
—I saw many ants.
A. What B. Who C. When
13. There is ______ dirty smoke from the factory. ( )
A. many B. some C. any
14. My e-friend ______ me a postcard last month. ( )
A. send B. sends C. sent
15. Trees ______ keep the air clean and cool. ( )
A. can B. could C. will
16. We should stop ______ too many plastic bags to protect the Earth. ( )
A. use B. using C. to use
17. —Shall we ______ a film this Sunday? ( )
—Sure!
A. see B. seeing C. to see
18. Which animal is in danger? ( )
A. Cats. B. South China tigers. C. Dogs.
19. What do people in Tokyo love eating? ( )
A. Sushi. B. Fish and chips. C. Dumplings.
20. Which of the following is a healthy eating habit? ( )
A. Eating a lot of chocolate.
B. Having breakfast every day.
C. Drinking too much cola.
用所给单词的正确形式填空。
21. Lily ______ (visit) her grandparents in the countryside last summer holiday.
22. The Earth ______ (be) clean and beautiful in the past, but now some parts are dirty.
23. My e-friend ______ (write) to me every month.
24. They stopped ______ (cut) down trees because they wanted to protect the forest.
25. He ______ (can) swim fast when he was ten years old.
选出与句子划线部分意思相近的单词或短语。
26. Joe had a hamburger and some cola for breakfast yesterday. ( )
A. ate or drank B. bought C. cooked
27. The smoke from the factory makes the air dirty. ( )
A. clean B. not clean C. fresh
28. We should stop cutting down so many trees to protect the Earth. ( )
A. keep B. begin C. give up
29. My e-friend sent me a postcard from Australia last month. ( )
A. gave B. received C. posted
30. It takes about five hours to get to Shanghai from Beijing by train. ( )
A. buys B. costs C. gives
完形填空。
Our health is very important. It depends on (取决于) what we eat every day. So, we should know about healthy and ___31___ food.
People in different ___32___ eat different food. In Asia, people often have rice. In some European countries, people eat a lot of potatoes.We ___33___ these foods from farms. But the way we cook food is also important.
Boiled (煮熟的) potatoes are very good for us. However, a popular way of eating potatoes is chips. Chips are cooked in hot oil. Too much oil is not good for us. We should not eat ___34___ many chips.
We should eat more healthy food like fruit and vegetables to keep our bodies strong. Eating good food makes us feel energetic (精力充沛的) and ___35___. Also, we should remember not to waste (浪费) food, because some people in the world do not have enough food to eat.
31. A. healthy B. health C. unhealthy
32. A. city B. countries C. country
33. A. get B. gets C. getting
34. A. too B. to C. for
35. A. sad B. angry C. happy
阅读理解。
Lily’s Diary on Zootopia 2
Today was the best day ever! My parents took me to see Zootopia 2 at the cinema. I’ve waited for this film for months, and it was even better than I imagined (想象中的)!
Judy and Nick are still my favourite characters. Judy is so brave — she never gives up even when the case gets hard. Nick is funny, and he always helps Judy with his clever ideas. But the new character Russ stole the show! He’s a walrus (海象) with two long tusks (长牙) and a silly cross - eyed look. When he carried Judy and Nick across the water by swimming on his back (仰泳), everyone in the cinema laughed out loud. It was the funniest part of the film!
We also saw Marsh Market(湿地市场)in the film. It’s a busy place with many reptiles (爬行动物), like snakes and lizards (蜥蜴). The market has red lights from heat lamps, and there’s a small stage for music. I was surprised to hear a song from Lady and the Tramp (《小姐与流浪汉》) — my grandma told me about that old Disney film!
After the film I told my parents I want to be as brave as Judy. They said I can do anything I want, just like Judy believes in Zootopia. I hope there will be another Zootopia film soon!
36. Why did Lily think today was the best day ever? ( )
A. She got a new toy from her parents.
B. She saw Zootopia 2 at the cinema.
C. She went to Marsh Market with her family.
37. Who is Russ in Zootopia 2? ( )
A. A brave rabbit detective.
B. A funny fox with clever ideas.
C. A walrus with long tusks and a cross - eyed look.
38. What was the funniest part of the film for Lily? ( )
A. Russ carried Judy and Nick across the water by swimming on his back.
B. Reptiles sang a song from Lady and the Tramp at Marsh Market.
C. Nick helped Judy solve a hard case with his clever ideas.
39. What does Lily want to be like after watching the film? ( )
A. As funny as Nick.
B. As brave as Judy.
C. As friendly as Russ.
40. Which character in the diary do you like most? Why? (回答问题)
__________________
阅读短文,选择最佳答案。
Healthy Meals for Teens
Teens (十几岁的青少年) are growing fast, so eating healthy meals is very important for their bodies and minds. A good diet should have enough protein (蛋白质), vitamins (维生素) and energy to help teens study and play. Let’s look at the best meals for teens in a day!
Breakfast: Start the Day Right
Breakfast is the most important meal of the day. Teens should eat a breakfast with grains (谷物), protein and fruit, such as oatmeal (燕麦粥) with eggs and bananas. Grains give you energy for study and protein helps build strong muscles (肌肉). Skipping breakfast will make you feel tired and can’t focus on study.
Lunch: Keep Going Strong
Lunch needs to be filling and nutritious (有营养的). A good lunch should include rice or noodles, vegetables and some meat or fish. For example, you can have brown rice with chicken and broccoli (西兰花), or noodles with fish and carrots. Vegetables have many vitamins. Meat and fish provide protein to help you stay active in the afternoon.
Dinner: Light (清淡) and Healthy Eating
Dinner should be lighter than lunch, but still healthy. You can have some soup, a little meat and lots of vegetables. For example, tomato and egg soup or tofu soup. Eating too much at dinner is not good for your stomach (胃).
Remember, eating healthily doesn’t mean you can’t enjoy your favourite food. You can have a little sweet food or fast food sometimes, but not too often. A balanced (均衡的) diet will help you grow better and stay happy!
41. 根据阅读内容,判断下列句子是(T)否(F)正确。
(1) Breakfast is not important for teens because they can eat more at lunch. ( )
(2) Teens should have grains, protein and fruit for breakfast to get enough energy. ( )
(3) A good lunch for teens can include rice, vegetables and some meat or fish. ( )
(4) Having too much chocolate and cola is good for teens’ health. ( )
42. What is your favourite healthy meal? What makes it a healthy choice? (回答问题)
______________
根据材料内容,选择合适的答案。
Small Habits, Big Harm to the Natural World
The natural world is our home — rivers, forests, oceans and animals all live together. We often do small things without thinking, but these habits can hurt the environment (环境). Let’s look at these “hidden harms” (隐藏伤害) and learn why we need to change them.
Forgetting
Reusable Bags
Many people still use plastic bags when shopping, even though reusable bags are easy to carry. Every year, billions of plastic bags end up in forests and oceans. Animals often mistake (误解) them for food and eat them, which can kill them. Plastic bags take over 100 years to break down (降解) — they stay in the natural world, polluting soil and water.
Wasting Water
Leaving the tap running while brushing teeth or taking long showers — these small acts waste tons of water every day. Fresh water (淡水) is very important. Over time, water waste makes rivers and lakes dry up (干涸). This hurts animals to live, like fish and birds and also makes plants die.
Throwing Away
Food
Did you know that about one - third of all food in the world is thrown away? When we throw food in the trash, it goes to landfills (垃圾填埋场). There, it rots (腐烂) and produces methane (甲烷)— a gas that warms the Earth faster. Also, growing food uses lots of water and land. Wasting food means wasting the natural resources (资源).
Using Many
Disposable Items
(一次性的用品)
Disposable chopsticks (筷子) and plastic straws (吸管) are convenient (方便的), but they harm nature. Making disposable chopsticks requires cutting down trees — each year, millions of trees are cut down. Plastic straws often end up in oceans, hurting sea animals that get tangled (缠绕) in them. These items are used for a few minutes but stay in the environment for years.
Littering
Small Trash
(乱扔小垃圾)
A plastic bottle cap (瓶盖) or a piece of paper — many people throw these small trashes on the ground. Over time, the trash piles up (堆积) in parks, forests and rivers. It pollutes the air and water, and animals may eat it by mistake. Even small trash can break the balance (平衡) of the natural world.
Small habits can cause big harm, but small changes can also help! Bring reusable bags, turn off the tap when not using water, finish your food, use reusable items and throw trash in bins. Let’s protect our only home.
43. Why are plastic bags harmful to animals? ( )
A. Animals can’t see them in the water.
B. Animals mistake them for food and eat them.
C Plastic bags make animals feel cold.
44. What happens when food rots in landfills? ( )
A. It produces methane which warms the Earth.
B. It turns into fresh water for plants.
C. It helps animals find more food.
45 What do we need to make disposable chopsticks? ( )
A. Lots of water from rivers.
B. Plastic from factories.
C. Trees that are cut down.
46. Which of the following is a “hidden harm” to the natural world? ( )
A. Planting trees in parks.
B. Throwing a plastic bottle cap on the ground.
C. Using a reusable water bottle.
47. How can we help protect the natural world? ( )
A. Take long showers every day.
B. Throw food we don’t like in the trash.
C. Bring reusable bags when shopping.
48. 写作。
班级正在举办成长分享会,老师让大家说说自己从一年级到六年级的变化。有的同学长高了,有的同学变得更勇敢了,还有的同学学会了很多新技能。请你也准备一份分享稿,以 “My Big Changes” 为题,参考下面的思维导图,用英语介绍自己的成长变化,和同学们一起感受成长的快乐吧!
要求:1. 正确使用一般过去时和一般现在时;
2. 内容完整、逻辑清晰、书写规范、不少于6句话。
___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$