内容正文:
2025-2026学年第一学期学业质量检测
九年级英语
2026.1
说明:
1.答题前,请将姓名、准考证号和学校用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写在答题卡指定的位置上,并把条形码粘贴好。
2.全卷共8页,共46题。考试时间70分钟,满分75分。
3.作答单项选择题时,选出每题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目答案标号的信息点框涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案。作答非选择题时,用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔把答案写在答题卡指定区域内,写在本试卷或草稿纸上,其答案一律无效。
4.考试结束后,请将答题卡交回。
第一部分 选择题(50分)
Ⅰ.完形填空(10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项。
Sumi’s daughter Anna was called “Number 23” because Anna would always come 23rd among 50 students in every exam.
One day at a family party, when the other children ____1____ their big dreams such as being pianists, actors and businessmen, Anna just smiled and added, “I only want to be a ____2____. I love little kids. I love playing with them.” Then the room became silent. And Sumi felt ashamed of Anna’s small dream and poor grades.
After that, Sumi tried everything to help Anna with her studies. It took too much time and Anna had to ____3____ her hobbies. But later, she got terribly sick, which made Sumi worried. So Sumi decided to let go and Anna found ____4____ again.
One day, on a weekend trip, two boys ____5____ about how to divide a cake. Anna suggested using a coin to decide. Then the problem was solved. Later, they met heavy traffic. The kids became worried. She told jokes and made paper animals, ____6____ all the kids. The other parents thanked her very much, which made Anna feel ____7____.
Soon, Anna’s teacher called. Though Anna’s grades hadn’t changed, he found that every student’s favorite classmate was Anna. They said she was kind, helpful, and supportive. The teacher told Sumi, “You’re raising a ____8____ child!”
That day, Sumi told Anna ____9____, “Your teacher says every classmate loves you. You’re a real-life ____10____.” Anna smiled. “I don’t want to be the hero everyone cheers for. I want to be the one cheering.”
Sumi realized that true success isn't about being first. It’s about being kind happy, and true to yourself. Maybe being “Number 23” isn’t so bad after all.
1. A. realized B. followed C. changed D. shared
2. A. doctor B. teacher C. farmer D. soldier
3. A. add up B. keep up C. give up D. take up
4. A. joy B. pride C. pressure D. career
5. A. thought B. argued C. talked D. dreamt
6. A. guarding B. pushing C. cheating D. calming
7. A. proud B. peaceful C. nervous D. tired
8. A. polite B. busy C. wonderful D. famous
9. A. loudly B. happily C. easily D. secretly
10. A. teacher B. wonder C. hero D. classmate
Ⅱ.阅读理解(40分)
第一节 阅读下列短文,从下面每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。(共15小题,每小题1.5分)
A
For seventy years, David Attenborough has travelled around the world to record the Earth’s natural environment. He’s narrated (解说) for so many television programs that his voice has been connected to the wonder of the natural world. But in his long career full of wild experiences, one memory still stands out.
In 1957, when Attenborough was in his 30s, he traveled to Australia, where, for the first time in his life, he saw countless tiny fish swimming in the warm water. However, today that same view is likely to look worse as a result of human-caused ocean warming.
In the new film Ocean with David Attenborough, the pioneering filmmaker talks about the great loss seen in his lifetime. Sure, there are still many images of the beautiful ocean life in the film, but they are met together with terrible death—seagrass is being completely destroyed by modern fishing ships, and a great number of fish are pulled onto ships. Attenborough says directly, “Ships from wealthy nations are making coastal communities short of the food they have depended on for many years.”
The film’s final message, however, is quite positive. Attenborough believes in the ocean’s power to recover when the right environmental protections are set in place. He holds hope for the beautiful warm water in Australia. “I’d like to think that the area I first dived in is one of the lucky ones.”
11. What can be inferred about David Attenborough in paragraph 1?
A. His voice is famous. B. His memory is good. C. He is quite young. D. He is tired of nature.
12. Who is making coastal communities short of food in paragraph 3?
A. Warm water. B. Local fishermen. C. Rich countries’ ships. D. Pioneering filmmakers.
13. What does Attenborough believe in?
A. He needs to dive in warm water again. B. He needs to make another positive film.
C. The ocean will die from people’s activities. D. The ocean will recover with people’s protection.
14. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. The ocean’s beauty and death. B. Attenborough’s career and hope.
C. The problem of modern fishing ships. D. The ways of environmental protection.
15. In which part of a newspaper can we probably find the passage?
A. Travel. B. Sport. C. Technology. D. Environment.
B
There are usually blackboards, rows of desks, and one-size-fits-all instruction in traditional classrooms. But what will education look like fifty years from now? In fact, classrooms are experiencing great changes. With the rise of AI, students today can learn at their own speed and follow interest-based ways. In addition, with the development of new teaching methods and space designs, we are moving closer to the goal of providing education for all students.
The traditional classroom model, including the traditional teaching-to-the-test method, is no longer suitable for supporting the needs of 21st-century learning. In its place, creative future classroom design and Project-Based Learning (PBL) have appeared as important parts in modern educational changes. New classroom spaces, both physical and digital, are specially designed to improve team spirit, creativity, and student-centered learning.
Changeable physical spaces are central to this change. Classrooms will have more changeable furniture, writable walls, and open floor plans that can meet different needs. This allows for quick changes between personal focus time, small-group teamwork, and whole-class discussion—a necessary design for PBL.
What’s more, school buildings will have more natural light, sound design, indoor plants and nature views, which will reduce stress and improve health.
As schools continue to develop, those that put personalized learning environments in the first place will best provide students with the lifelong skills and thinking abilities needed for the future.
16. Why can students learn at their own speed?
A. Because of interest. B. Because of teamwork. C. Because of AI’s development. D. Because of teachers’ encouragement.
17. Which of the following can be seen in the future classrooms?
A. One-size-fits-all instruction. B. Teaching-to-the-test method. C. Changeable furniture and writable walls. D. Moveable blackboards and writable desks.
18. What’s the writer’s attitude towards PBL?
A. Negative. B. Positive. C. Doubtful. D. Uninterested.
19. What will natural light and indoor plants help do?
A. Improve teamwork. B. Improve discussion. C. Reduce sound. D. Reduce pressure.
20. Which is the best title for the passage?
A. Future Education: Tests and Instructions. B. Future Classrooms: Changes and Designs. C. The Development of Educational Methods. D. The Improvement of International Classrooms.
C
Most of the time, John was a very nice boy. He should have been completely well-behaved. But he wasn’t. He had one bad habit: he was a pig about candy. Boiled candy, cotton candy… And, above all, chocolates—he ate them all. All his money went on candy, and all his candy went to himself.
One day, his father thought he should have a talk with John. “You mean you’d rather eat candy than anything else, and chocolate rather than any other kind of candy?”
“Yes!” John said.
“Don’t you think that things are best in their places? I mean, don’t you think there’s a time for noodles and a time for beef and even a time for bread, as well as a time for chocolate? Or would you rather have chocolate all the time?” His father asked.
“Chocolate all the time,” John replied. “Chocolate!”
“I think I understand,” His father broke in suddenly. “Very well.” He took a deep breath and went on. “John,” he said, “if you can’t understand what kind of diet is really best for you, can’t you at least get it into your head that you make your mother very unhappy when you eat so much candy that you can’t eat anything else?”
John didn’t want to answer and ran out. Later, he found a tiny piece of chocolate in gold paper in his garden. He ate it without thinking. But after that, his world began to change in a strange way. Everything he touched turned into chocolate. At first, he felt quite happy. But when his mother was turned into chocolate by accident, he became very sad…
21. What does the underlined phrase “a pig” mean in paragraph 1?
A. Surprised. B. Crazy. C. Sad. D. Worried.
22. What did John’s father want to tell John in paragraph 4?
A. A good place is necessary. B. Chocolate is unhealthy. C. To try more kinds of food. D. Other foods are better.
23. Why did John’s father mention his mother?
A. To make John feel happy. B. To make John feel sorry. C. To make John cook for her. D. To make John wait for her.
24. What did John do after hearing his father’s last question?
A. He avoided answering it. B. He found the best diet. C. He thought for a long time. D. He ran around the garden.
25. What is most likely to happen next?
A. John continued to eat chocolate without control.
B. John became the richest boy by selling chocolate.
C. John tried to make the chocolate magic disappear.
D. John turned his father into chocolate by touching him.
第二节 阅读下面短文,并从方框里的六个句子中选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯。(共5小题,每小题2分)
Sports have long been important in children’s development, offering more than just physical exercise. ____26____ And it also explains their role in building character, teamwork, and the ability to recover quickly.
First, taking part in sports improves physical health. ____27____ What’s more, joining in activities helps children develop sports skills and fitness, laying the groundwork for a lifetime of healthy habits.
Beyond physical benefits, sports provide valuable opportunities for social development. Joining in team sports helps children learn how to work together towards common goals. They experience the importance of communication, respect, and support for one another. ____28____
Sports also play an important role in character development. Children face many challenges on the field, from learning new skills to dealing with competition. These experiences help them develop the ability to recover from difficulties. Losing a game or making a mistake can be difficult. ____29____
____30____ They can help children feel less nervous And the sense of achievement that comes from mastering a skill or performing well in a competition improves confidence.
In summary, the effects of sports on youth development are deep and far-reaching.
A. These social skills are necessary in life and at work.
B. Regular physical activity is necessary for building strong bodies.
C. This article explores the benefits of sports for youth.
D. What’s more, the mental (精神的) health benefits of sports should be seen.
E. Besides, joining in sports can also develop leadership skills.
F. But sports provide a safe space to learn to face disappointment and improve.
第三节 信息匹配
下面的材料A~F分别介绍了深圳六座不同的公园,请根据Jack及其4位家人的情况,为他们推荐合适的公园。
____31____ Jack’s cousin wants to take her wedding photos at a Chinese-style setting.
____32____ Jack’s grandmother loves bird-watching and wants to see many birds.
____33____ Jack’s sister loves wearing traditional clothes in traditional Chinese gardens.
____34____ Jack likes watching insects at night, especially the ones that can produce light.
____35____ Jack’s brother plans to join the Party and wants to know its history in Shenzhen.
A. Qianhai Stone Park is one of the 35 “Four Histories” learning and practicing bases of the Party. Party education is often held in front of the Qianhai Stone.
B. Lianhua Hill Park is the best place for remembering the great Chinese leader Deng Xiaoping and seeing the city’s beautiful view. There is also a Kite Square.
C. Xiangmi Park is famous for its rose garden and the Xiangmi Wedding (婚礼) Center. There is not only a Chinese wedding hall but also a Western one.
D. Bijia Hill Park can offer families summer night explorations for insect discovery with guidance. And children can see insects that look like tiny stars.
E. Shenzhen International Garden and Flower Expo Park is known for its different traditional Chinese gardens. Each has its own special beauty.
F. Shenzhen Bay Park is an international bird stop and is considered the most famous place for watching thousands of birds flying from other countries.
第二部分 非选择题(共25分)
Ⅲ.语法填空(10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。(共10小题,每小题1分)
The 42nd Weifang International Kite Festival was full of surprises. But the most ___36___ (excite) show was a pair of robot kites which flew perfectly in the shape of an “eight” in the sky, making the crowd cheer ___37___ (happy).
This year, the traditional kite flying ___38___ (mix) with modern technology. Some kites could fly even when there was no wind. ___39___ engineer at the event said, “We are not just waiting for the wind—we can make the kites fly by ___40___ (they) with technology!”
What’s more, technology is helping to make ___41___ (kite) faster and better. In the local kite-making factories, machines can cut the kite cloth ___42___ wasting much. The shared kites, which are just like shared bikes, can record their flying ways and turn them into beautiful art posters for people ___43___ (share) online.
But does it mean we will forget the traditional skills? Not really. At the festival, many kite makers still use both new tools and their own hands. As one old worker ___44___ (say), “The machine may cut the bamboo, but we still use hands to feel.”
This festival really set a great example of ___45___ we can use modern technology to improve traditional skills instead of replacing them
Ⅳ.书面表达(15分)
46. 假设你是李华,你们学校正在开展“英文读书月”活动。请写一封信,推荐一个你最喜欢的英文小说,介绍小说人物、故事梗概和推荐原因。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3. 文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称;
4. 信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear students,
To develop the love for literature (文学), our school is holding the English Reading Month. _______________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
That’s all. Thank you for listening.
Yours
Li Hua
2025-2026学年第一学期学业质量检测
九年级英语
2026.1
说明:
1.答题前,请将姓名、准考证号和学校用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写在答题卡指定的位置上,并把条形码粘贴好。
2.全卷共8页,共46题。考试时间70分钟,满分75分。
3.作答单项选择题时,选出每题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目答案标号的信息点框涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案。作答非选择题时,用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔把答案写在答题卡指定区域内,写在本试卷或草稿纸上,其答案一律无效。
4.考试结束后,请将答题卡交回。
第一部分 选择题(50分)
Ⅰ.完形填空(10分)
【1~10题答案】
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. B 6. D 7. A 8. C 9. B 10. C
Ⅱ.阅读理解(40分)
第一节 阅读下列短文,从下面每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。(共15小题,每小题1.5分)
A
【11~15题答案】
【答案】11. A 12. C 13. D 14. B 15. D
B
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. C 17. C 18. B 19. D 20. B
C
【21~25题答案】
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. C
第二节 阅读下面短文,并从方框里的六个句子中选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯。(共5小题,每小题2分)
【26~30题答案】
【答案】26. C 27. B 28. A 29. F 30. D
第三节 信息匹配
【31~35题答案】
【答案】31. C 32. F
33. E 34. D
35. A
第二部分 非选择题(共25分)
Ⅲ.语法填空(10分)
【36~45题答案】
【答案】36. exciting
37. happily
38. was mixed
39. An 40. themselves
41. kites 42. without
43. to share
44. said 45. how
Ⅳ.书面表达(15分)
【46题答案】
【答案】
例文
Dear students,
To develop the love for literature (文学), our school is holding the English Reading Month. I’d like to recommend my favorite novel, The Little Prince. It tells the story of a little prince from a tiny planet. He cherishes his unique rose deeply. He travels to different planets and meets various people. Through his journey, he learns about love, friendship and responsibility. The book is not only easy to read but also full of deep meanings. It helps us understand what is truly important in life. I believe you will enjoy it and get something valuable from it.
That’s all. Thank you for listening.
Yours,
Li Hua
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$