辽宁省调兵山市第二高级中学2025-2026学年高二上学期1月期末英语试卷

标签:
普通文字版答案
切换试卷
2026-01-26
| 16页
| 28人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语外研版选择性必修第二册
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 辽宁省
地区(市) 铁岭市
地区(区县) 调兵山市
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 56 KB
发布时间 2026-01-26
更新时间 2026-01-26
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-01-26
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/56155744.html
价格 1.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

调兵山市第二高级中学2025-2026学年度高二上学期期末考试英语 时间:120分钟 满分:150分 第一部分 听力(共两节,每题1.5分,满分30分) 第一节听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一个小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What was the weather like yesterday? A. Hot. B. Rainy. C. Cold. 2. What does Heather do? A. She is a teacher. B. She is a writer. C. She is a doctor. 3. At what time was the fire put out? A. Two o’ clock. B. Four o’ clock. C. Five o’ clock. 4. How will the woman go to the store? A. By bus. B. On foot. C. By taxi. 5. What does the woman mean? A. She doesn’t care how the movie ended. B. She’d rather see a horror film next time. C. She generally dislikes that type of movie. 第二节(共15小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读每个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6至8题。 6. Where is the man’s mother now? A. In the hospital. B. At home. C. In the office. 7. Why will the man ask for a week off? A. He has to see a doctor. B. He needs to look after his mother. C. He hasn’t hired anyone to help him. 8. What does the woman think of the man? A. He is thoughtful. B. He is helpful to her. C. He is a successful man. 听第7段材料,回答第9至11题。 9. Where is the bank? A. Near a bus stop. B. Across from a supermarket. C. Next to a bookstore. 10. How far away is the bank? A. Two blocks away. B. Three blocks away. C. Fourteen blocks away. 11 Which of the following does the man choose to take? A. Bus No.104. B. Streetcar B-201. C. Streetcar B-102. 听第8段材料,回答第12至14题。 12 What do we know about the man? A. He got a raise. B. He just got a new job. C. He moved into a new house. 13. What kind of TV set does the woman suggest? A. A small one. B. A big one. C. A cheap one. 14. Why does the woman give the man such a suggestion? A. Prices will go up soon. B. New products come out every year. C. His living room isn’t very big. 听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。 15. What was in the woman’s dream? A. Her physics teacher. B. An apple tree. C. A new house. 16. Why did the woman have the dream, according to the man? A. She was hungry. B. She studied too hard. C. She exercised too much. 17. What can we learn about the man? A. He never remembers his dreams. B. He knows French better than English. C. He once had the same experience as the woman. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18. What does the phrase “a stone’s throw away” probably mean? A. Far away. B. Close by. C. Hard to find. 19. Why did Mr. Brown decide to have a look at the house? A. The house was very cheap. B. The house was very big. C. The house was in a good location. 20. What can we learn from this talk? A. Mr. Brown bought the house in the country. B. Mr. Brown thought the housing agent had lied. C. Mr. Brown thought the house was closer to the city. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A The UK's music festivals are world famous but there are plenty more to celebrate in the country. Burns Night, Scotland On 25 January, Scots celebrate the life and works of Scotland's national poet Robert Burns by holding a special Burns Supper. This can be a chance for friends to get together with a huge formal dinner. Guests take it in turn to recite Burns' poems or sing one of his songs. Hay Festival, Hay-on-Wye, Wales For 10 days each May, the small town of Hay on-Wye on the edge of the Brecon Beacons National Park in Wales is filled with writers, filmmakers, musicians, and people who come to hear them talk and exchange ideas. The festival celebrates great writing of all genres (体裁) and it all takes place in a village in the town. Camp Festival, Dorset As a branch of a festival held in Dorset, it's one of the best family festivals in the UK Held every year in the grounds of the historic Lulworth Castle in Dorset, the festival includes top live music acts, but as the organizer say, “kids are king” at Camp Festival, with a wide variety of entertainment, workshops and fun for kids. The 2020 Camp Festival takes place from 25 to 28 July. Guy Fawkes Day or “Bonfire Night” All over the UK on 5 November, the British light bonfires and set off fireworks in their back gardens or, more commonly these days, at organized events in public parks. They celebrate the Catholic Guy Fawkes' failed attempt to blow up the Houses of Parliament (议会院) on 5 November, 1605. 1. Which festivals are related to literature (文学)? A. Hay Festival and Camp Festival. B. Bums Night and Hay Festival. C. Burs Night and Guy Fawkes Day. D. Camp Festival and Guy Fawkes Day. 2. When does the festival most attractive to children take place? A. In July. B. In May. C. In January. D. In November. 3. What does Guy Fawkes Day celebrate? A. An impressive building. B. A successful adventure. C. An organized game. D. A historical event. B Cory Nichol's whole life changed after he watched the documentary (纪录片) Hard Times. Lost on Long Island. This documentary follows four different families over six months as they struggle with unemployment. Cory knew he had to help any way that he could. He founded an organization named “C the Difference”. The first step of his charity was to advertise. Using his own money, Cory had orange bracelets (手链) made. Now, he has sold the bracelets. A lot of people who are willing to donate bought them. “We've gotten donations from $5 to $500,” Cory said. “Every dollar really helps.” Since founding the organization “C the Difference”, Cory has gotten the word out through e-mail and social media He has managed to get upwards of 7,500 and the amount will keep ring each month For Cox, his work is truly rewarding and he loves knowing that poll fortunate than him are really benefiting tom al the donations Once he said, “I was in the pantry (食品室) one time when a woman was taking food, and she was grateful for what I was doing That made me feel great.” Cory's work has been truly remarkable. These past years he was recognized for “C the Difference” and was a recipient (获得者) of the New York State Prudential Spirit of Community Award. Cory was honored when he found out the news, and even more shocked When he found out that he was one of the only 102 winners out of the 28.000 applicants, As a recipient Cory got to travel to Washington D.C. with the other winners. There are bright things in Cory's future. First, he wants to keep doing well in school. “I think school is really important to be successful in life.” In addition, Cory wants to keep “C the Difference” going through high school. “I am continuing to get donations, and to get younger kids and my peers involved to help each month”. 4. After watching the documentary, Cory _______. A. set up a charity organization B. found a job in Long Island C. donated money immediately D. felt the documentary interesting 5. Cory tried to raise enough money by _______. A. wearing a ring and a bracelet B. spreading the word out C. phoning to his friends D. collecting from his classmates 6. Cory felt _______ after he knew he was given an award. A. proud and surprised B. interested and delighted C. embarrassed and puzzled D. ashamed and frightened 7. We can infer from the passage that Cory will _______. A. travel in Long Island alone B. stop raising money C. study in Washington D. go on his charity C The idea of turning recycled plastic bottles into clothing is not new. During the last five years, a large number of clothing companies, businesses and environmental organizations have started turning plastics into fabric to deal with plastic pollution. But there’s a problem with this method. Research now shows that microfibers could be the biggest source of plastic in the sea. Dr. Mark Browne in Santa Barbara, California, has been studying plastic pollution and microfibers for 10 years now. He explains that every time synthetic clothes go into a washing machine, a large number of plastic fibers fall off. Most washing machines can’t collect these microfibers. So every time the water gets out of a washing machine, microfibers are entering the sewers and finally end up in the sea. In 2011, Browne wrote a paper stating that a single piece of synthetic(合成的) clothing can produce more than 1, 900 fibers per wash. Browne collected samples from seawater and freshwater sites around the world, and used a special way to examine each sample. He discovered that every single water sample contained microfibers. This is bad news for a number of reasons. Plastic can cause harm to sea life when eaten. Studies have also shown that plastic can absorb other pollutants. Based on this evidence, it may seem surprising that companies and organizations have chosen to turn plastic waste into clothing as an environmental “solution.” Even though the science has been around for a while, Browne explains that he's had a difficult time getting companies to listen. When he asked well-known clothing companies to support Benign by Design-his research project that seeks to get clothes that have a bad effect on humans and the environment out of the market, Browne didn’t get a satisfying answer. Only one women’s clothing company, Eileen Fisher, offered Browne funding. 8. What has happened during the past five years? A. Fabric has become much stronger. B. Plastic pollution has been less serious. C. Many plastic bottles have been reused. D. Microfibers have been greatly improved. 9. What does Browne think of washing synthetic clothes? A. It is adding microfibers to the clothes. B. It is worsening environmental problems. C. It is making synthetic clothes last longer. D. It is doing great damage to washing machines. 10. What can be inferred about Browne’s Benign by Design research project? A. It has achieved great success. B. It hasn’t got anything done. C It is known to very few people. D. It is facing some difficulties. 11. What’s the best title for the text? A. It’s important to learn to recycle B. It’s never easy to solve pollution problems C. Recycled plastic clothing: solution or pollution? D. Are human beings moving forward or backward? D Nelson Mandela was born in South Africa on July 18, 1918 and he is the first Black president of South Africa. Mandela was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 1993. In 1944, Mandela joined the African National Congress (ANC) and became a leader of its Youth League. That same year he married Evelyn Ntoko Mase. In 1952, Mandela established South Africa’s first Black law practice. From 1964 to 1982 Mandela was kept at Robben Island Prison (监狱). He was then kept at the Pollsmoor Prison until 1990, when, after being treated for bad health, he was moved to the Victor Verster Prison. Throughout his incarceration between 1964 and 1990, Mandela gained wide support among South Africa’s Black people. On February 11, 1990, the South African government set Mandela free from prison. Shortly after gaining freedom, Mandela was chosen deputy president (副总统)of the ANC and he became president of the party in July 1991. In April, 1994, the Mandela-led ANC won South Africa’s first election (选举) and on May 10, Mandela became president of the country. Mandela gave up his post with the ANC in December 1997. After leaving office, Mandela retired from active politics but maintained a strong international presence as an advocate of peace and social justice. Mandela Day was created to honour his contributions to promoting peace and justice around the world. It was first observed on July 18 2009. Later that year the United Nations declared that the day would be observed every year as Nelson Mandela International Day. Mandela’s writings were collected in I Am Prepared to Die (1964), No Easy Walk to Freedom (1965), The Struggle Is My Life (1978), and In His Om Words (2003). The book Long Walk to Freedom, which records his early life and years in prison, was published in 1994. 12. What does the underlined word “incarceration” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Being free. B. Being on duty. C. Being independent. D. Being behind bars. 13. Which is the right order of the following events about Nelson Mandela? ①He became president of South Africa. ②He joined the African National Congress. ③He was kept at Robben Island Prison. ④He was moved to the Victor Verster Prison. ⑤He established the first Black law practice. A. ⑤②③④① B. ②⑤③④① C. ③⑤②④① D. ④②⑤③① 14. What do we know about Mandela Day? A. It was first celebrated in 2009. B. It was only observed in communities. C. It was created by Nelson Mandela. D. It was prohibited by the United Nations. 15. What is the purpose of the text? A. To celebrate Mandela Day. B. To introduce Nelson Mandela. C. To advertise Nelson Mandela’s writings. D. To explain social problems in South Africa. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Have you ever felt like others don’t understand your pain when they seem to be living a happy life? You’re not alone in feeling this way, but the truth is that happiness takes work.____16____ Live in the present moment Your past is important to learn from.____17____ At the end of the day, though, the only thing that exists outside of your head is the present. In order to ground yourself in the now, you can practise noticing what’s around you, how you’re feeling, why you’re feeling that way, etc. Be kind to others ____18____ While you may not be at a place to help them financially (经济上), offering a smile or a kind word can help them feel better about where they’re in life. When others see you show kindness, they’ll also be more likely to do so. Keep your mind open Having an open mind is important for your growth. You may be right about something, but it doesn’t mean there aren’t other ways to look at it.____19____ You are sure to learn something as long as you stay open to difficult conversations. ____20____ You’ll hear people say “I had that idea” every time you see someone create something great. Everyone had the idea for Facebook first. The reason Mark Zuckerberg got rich off it is that he went out and did it, while everyone else was talking about it. Ideas are useless if you don’t act on them. Less thinking, more doing. A. Decide what’s important to you. B. Here are several ways you can try. C. Take action for what matters to you. D. Your future is important to work towards. E. Every day you see someone who needs help. F. Listening to ideas you don’t agree with keeps your mind open. G. So find something new and set goals beyond what you believe possible. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 完形填空(共15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C和D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。 Not being able to see someone you love for a long time is hard, but it does make a reunion(重逢)more special. Owen and Stevie____21____several years ago at their school in Chicago. They became close friends and it seemed that nothing could____22____them. Unfortunately, their friendship was____23____three years ago when Owen and his family moved to Missouri. Owen and Stevie were____24____to keep their long-distance friendship.____25____, it wasn't easy not being able to see their best friend every day. Recently, Owen's dad was____26____for a business trip to Chicago. The two families naturally took advantage of this amazing____27____for a reunion. Instead of telling Stevie the great news, they kept the____28____from him. When the big day arrived, Stevie was____29____kept in the dark. That day, Stevie's mum____30____to pick him up early. Little did Stevie know that his best friend was____31____him in the back seat. When Stevie____32____his mum's car with a basketball in his hand, Owen was hiding in the car. Yet the moment the door opened wide, so did Stevie's____33____! “What are you doing here?!” Stevie said with a big____34____. "I'm____35____you in Chicago! That's what I'm doing here," Owen replied, then giving Stevie a huge hug. “I feel like I'm dreaming,” Stevie said.. 21. A. cheated B. debated C. met D. fought 22. A. attract B. separate C. damage D. calm 23. A. recognized B. built C. admired D. challenged 24. A. determined B. annoyed C. confused D. frightened 25. A. However B. Therefore C. Besides D. Instead 26. A. attacked B. threatened C. scheduled D. forgiven 27. A. choice B. adventure C. holiday D. opportunity 28. A. joy B. secret C. opinion D. emotion 29. A. hardly B. extremely C. completely D. likely 30. A. drove B. ran C. walked D. cycled 31. A. searching for B. waiting for C. focusing on D. taking control of 32. A. left B. slid C. pushed D. reached 33. A. eyes B. schoolbag C. basketball D. mother 34. A. breath B. apology C. surprise D. wish 35. A. helping B. visiting C. contacting D. rescuing 第二节 语法填空(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Emperor Qianlong of the Qing Dynasty felt interested in the local drama during his tour of Southern China. ___36___ (celebrate) his 80h birthday in 1790, he gathered opera troupe (剧团) from different areas around China to perform for him in Beijing. When the celebration came to ___37___ end, four famous troupes from Anhui Province ___38___ (ask) to stay, for audiences were particularly satisfied with their great performances, ___39___ (color) clothes and interesting facial make-up. ___40___ (gradual), it replaced Kunqu Opera that had been popular in the palace and among the upper ranks in Beijing Later, some troupes from Hubei Province came to Beijing and often performed together with the Anhui troupes. The two types of singing combined on the same stage and finally gave birth to a new type ___41___ was known as Beijing Opera. Beijing Opera absorbed various ___42___ (characteristic) of is forerunners (祖先) such as singing and dancing. and adapted itself in language and style of singing ___43___ Beijing audiences' tastes. As time goes by its ___44___ (popular) has spread all over the country, with it ____45____ (become) the favorite drama in China. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 应用文写作(满分15分) 46. 你校将要举办一次主题为“How to communicate with our parents”的演讲比赛,请你用英语写一篇演讲稿。 要点如下:1.尊重并信任父母;2.常与大人聊天;3.换位思考问题。 注意:1.词数80-100词,演讲稿的开头与结尾已为你写好,不计入词数。 2.可适当增加情节,以使行文连贯。 参考词汇:换位思考 put oneself in sb’s shoes How to communicate with our parents Hello, everyone I’d like to share my ideas about the topic of communicating with our parents. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Thank you for listening. 第二节 续写(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 My husband and I bought a small house in a good neighborhood. It was a one and-a-half-floor house. We had to decorate it first because it was so old. I started to paint the walls and the doors outside. I also broke the broken fence (篱笆) and grew some flowers. After I finished painting the walls of the bedroom upstairs inside, I brought up some water to wash the window. I washed the inside first, then opened the window and stepped out on the kitchen roof to wash the outside. The window was the kind that you couldn’t open from the outside. I was so devoted to my housework that I didn’t realize the window gradually closed. After finishing cleaning; I tried to open the window but failed. Standing on my kitchen roof, I looked around the neighborhood. That was a lovely afternoon. Where were the neighbor’s kids riding their bikes? They used to ride back from the park. Now no young voices shouted to one another. Carroll and Julie,an old couple, lived in the house at the corner. They were likely to be at home, but our kitchen was on the wrong side of our house for me to call them. I sat down and thought about my situation. Even if someone came along, they couldn’t walk in the house and open the window. The doors were locked by my husband before he went to work. “When you’re working on an indoor project, anyone could open the door and come in. So just keep the doors closed.” he said. I sat there, thinking how stupid I was and what I should do. 注意:1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Then I heard there was a child laughing nearby. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The boy went to ask for help. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 调兵山市第二高级中学2025-2026学年度高二上学期期末考试英语 时间:120分钟 满分:150分 第一部分 听力(共两节,每题1.5分,满分30分) 第一节听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一个小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What was the weather like yesterday? A. Hot. B. Rainy. C. Cold. 2. What does Heather do? A. She is a teacher. B. She is a writer. C. She is a doctor. 3. At what time was the fire put out? A. Two o’ clock. B. Four o’ clock. C. Five o’ clock. 4. How will the woman go to the store? A. By bus. B. On foot. C. By taxi. 5. What does the woman mean? A. She doesn’t care how the movie ended. B. She’d rather see a horror film next time. C. She generally dislikes that type of movie. 第二节(共15小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读每个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6至8题。 6 Where is the man’s mother now? A. In the hospital. B. At home. C. In the office. 7. Why will the man ask for a week off? A. He has to see a doctor. B. He needs to look after his mother. C. He hasn’t hired anyone to help him. 8. What does the woman think of the man? A. He is thoughtful. B. He is helpful to her. C. He is a successful man. 听第7段材料,回答第9至11题。 9. Where is the bank? A. Near a bus stop. B. Across from a supermarket. C. Next to a bookstore. 10. How far away is the bank? A. Two blocks away. B. Three blocks away. C. Fourteen blocks away. 11. Which of the following does the man choose to take? A. Bus No.104. B. Streetcar B-201. C. Streetcar B-102. 听第8段材料,回答第12至14题。 12. What do we know about the man? A. He got a raise. B. He just got a new job. C. He moved into a new house. 13. What kind of TV set does the woman suggest? A. A small one. B. A big one. C. A cheap one. 14. Why does the woman give the man such a suggestion? A. Prices will go up soon. B. New products come out every year. C. His living room isn’t very big. 听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。 15. What was in the woman’s dream? A. Her physics teacher. B. An apple tree. C. A new house. 16. Why did the woman have the dream, according to the man? A. She was hungry. B. She studied too hard. C. She exercised too much. 17. What can we learn about the man? A. He never remembers his dreams. B. He knows French better than English. C. He once had the same experience as the woman. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18. What does the phrase “a stone’s throw away” probably mean? A. Far away. B. Close by. C. Hard to find. 19. Why did Mr. Brown decide to have a look at the house? A. The house was very cheap. B. The house was very big. C. The house was in a good location. 20. What can we learn from this talk? A. Mr. Brown bought the house in the country. B. Mr. Brown thought the housing agent had lied. C. Mr. Brown thought the house was closer to the city. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A 【1~3题答案】 【答案】1. B 2. A 3. D B 【4~7题答案】 【答案】4. A 5. B 6. A 7. D C 【8~11题答案】 【答案】8. C 9. B 10. D 11. C D 【12~15题答案】 【答案】12. D 13. B 14. A 15. B 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 【16~20题答案】 【答案】16. B 17. A 18. E 19. F 20. C 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 完形填空(共15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C和D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。 【21~35题答案】 【答案】21. C 22. B 23. D 24. A 25. A 26. C 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. B 32. D 33. A 34. C 35. B 第二节 语法填空(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分) 【36~45题答案】 【答案】36. To celebrate 37. an 38. were asked 39. colorful 40. Gradually 41. which/that 42. characteristics 43. to 44. popularity 45. becoming 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 应用文写作(满分15分) 【46题答案】 【答案】 How to communicate with our parents Hello, everyone I’d like to share my ideas about the topic of communicating with our parents. First and foremost, we should respect and trust our parents. They have more life experience and always want the best for us, so we should value their opinions instead of doubting them blindly. Secondly, we need to chat with them regularly. We can talk about our school life, hobbies or even small troubles, which can narrow the gap between us. Last but not least, we should learn to put ourselves in their shoes. When we disagree with them, try to understand their perspectives instead of arguing immediately. In a word, good communication can make our family warmer and happier. Thank you for listening. 第二节 续写(满分25分) 【47题答案】 【答案】Then I heard there was a child laughing nearby. I stood up and looked down the street. Sure enough, there was a little boy. He was riding his bike. I told him that I was washing the window and it shut. He looked up, saw me, and laughed. After all, it’s not an everyday case that you see an old lady on a roof. I told him to ask my next-door neighbors to come and help me. “Of course,” he simply answered. The boy went to ask for help. Soon Carroll and Julie came, bringing a long rope with them. And then I climbed down. I sincerely thanked them for their kind help. The doors were locked and the keys were in the house, so my lovely neighbors invited me to their house to celebrate my rescue with coffee, cookies, and laughter. A few hours later, my husband came back. I said thanks to them again and went home. From then on, I definitely believe that a far-off relative is not as helpful as a near neighbor. 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

辽宁省调兵山市第二高级中学2025-2026学年高二上学期1月期末英语试卷
1
辽宁省调兵山市第二高级中学2025-2026学年高二上学期1月期末英语试卷
2
辽宁省调兵山市第二高级中学2025-2026学年高二上学期1月期末英语试卷
3
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。