精品解析:贵州省六盘水市第四实验中学2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中测试英语试卷

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2026-01-18
| 2份
| 30页
| 97人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 贵州省
地区(市) 六盘水市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 2.37 MB
发布时间 2026-01-18
更新时间 2026-02-01
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-01-18
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/56015824.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2025-2026学年度第一学期期中摸底测试试题卷八年级英语 (考试时间:120 分钟 试卷满分:150分) 同学你好!答题前请认真阅读以下内容: 1.本试卷包括试题卷和答题卡,所有答案必须填涂或书写在答题卡上规定的位置,否则无效。考试结束后,试题卷和答题卡一并交回。 2.答题前,请认真阅读答题卡上的“注意事项”。 第一部分 听力 (共五节,30个小题;每小题1分,满分30分) 第一节 听下面6段对话,选择与每段对话内容相符的图片。每段对话读一遍。 第二节听下面6个句子,选择与每个句子匹配的最佳应答。每个句子读一遍。 7. A . Good idea. B. Thank you. C. Nothing special. 8. A. It's true. B. Hurry up. C. Here you are. 9. A. Egg. B Water. C. Bread. 10. A. Monday. B. October. C. In 2025. 11. A. See you. B. Well done. C. You' re welcome. 12. A. Two hours. B. Three yuan. C. Four meters. 第三节 听下面6段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,根据对话内容及问题,选择最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。 13. How does Mary usually go to school? A. By bus. B. On foot. C. By metro. 14. What did Peter eat in Yunnan? A. Roast duck. B Guoqiao Rice Noodles. C The steamed chicken soup. 15. What did Bob do on May Day? A He saw a movie. B. He read a storybook. C. He listened to music. 16. Which kind of tree is the tallest in the world? A. The ginkgo tree. B The redwood tree. C. The guest-greeting pine. 17. How often does Ben exercise? A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week. 18. What time is it now? A7:10 a. m. B.7:20 a. m. C.7:30 a. m. 第四节 听下面3段对话,每段对话后有两个小题,根据对话内容及问题,选择最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第19、20 两个小题。 19. Who's Sherry speaking to? A. Her friend. B. Her uncle. C Her classmate. 20. What did Daniel do there? A . Went hiking. B. Went shopping. C. Went fishing. 听下面一段对话,回答第21、22 两个小题 21. What sports does Scott like? A Basketball. B. Football. C. Volleyball. 22. Where does Nancy play baseball? A. In the gym. B. On the playground. C In the sports center. 听下面一段对话,回答第23、24 两个小题。 23. Where is Alex's friend from? A. China. B. Russia. C. Scotland. 24. What does Lily like? A. Life stories. B. Chinese culture. C. World history. 第五节 听下面一段独白,根据独白内容,完成图表所缺信息,每空仅填一词。读三遍。 A Great Weekend Time last ________ Way by ________ Weather very ________ with a light wind Activities · walked along the small path ________ some cute animals, soft plants and colourful flowers · went ________! · on the lake · made a small nest for the birds Feelings a little ________ but happy 第二部分 完形填空 (共两节,满分20分) 第一节 (共5个小题;每小题1 分,满分5分) 阅读下面短文,从框内6个选项中选出能分别填入5个小题空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。 A. as B. so C. a D. between E. but F. in Do you like rabbits? In China, many people see rabbits ____1____ lucky animals. They think rabbits bring good luck. In nature, rabbits can give birth to many babies in a short time, ____2____ they often have a big family. For Chinese people, having a big family is such a happy and lucky thing. In fact, people ____3____ the West also like rabbits a lot. They admire the vitality (活力) of these cute animals. For example, have you heard of Easter? This holiday always comes on a Sunday ____4____ March 22nd and April 25th. On that day, some people eat rabbit-shaped chocolates. This sweet tradition celebrates new life, and rabbits are ____5____ perfect symbol of growth and new beginnings. Rabbits are friendly and soft too That's why they are popular all around the world. 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 In Zhuhai, people are watching a one-on-one game. This is an unusual performance because the boy has only one ____6____. Zhang Jiacheng, born in 2006 in Guangdong, lost his right arm in an accident at the age of five. His parents worried about his future, but Jiacheng has a ____7____ mind. He would not let anything stop him. He learned to do everything with one hand—eating, dressing and writing, without often asking for ____8____. At school, he trained hard for running and became one of the excellent ____9____. In 2018, Jiacheng tried ____10____ basketball for the first time, and it changed his life. He fell in love with the sport and trained ____11____ than other kids. His parents found him a coach to teach him to play basketball. Jiacheng practised every day, rain or shine. His fingers often became sore, but he never ____12____. ____13____, his hard work got a good result. During a school show, his amazing skills won the first prize. Basketball became his “new right arm”. It made him more confident and ____14____. He made more friends. In 2020, he joined a training program for professional players. His ____15____ is to play in the CBA one day. Jiacheng stays humble (谦虚的) and keeps practising. “Give it up, or go for it!” he says. He always chooses the latter. 6. A. leg B. arm C. finger 7. A. strong B. strange C. creative 8. A. help B. food C. money 9. A. dancers B. singers C. runners 10. A. making B. selling C. playing 11. A. harder B. earlier C. faster 12. A. gave up B. sat down C. went out 13. A. Easily B. Finally C. Suddenly 14. A. outgoing B. silent C. polite 15. A. job B. dream C. hobby 第三部分 阅读理解(共三节,满分50分) 第一节(共12小题;每小题2.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Friday, Oct. 17, 2025 Something worth talking about Lost for words? Try starting a conversation with one of these questions, inspired by stories in this magazine. Topic: The Week Junior Book Awards Which of the winning books would you most like to read and why? Find out more on page 7. Topic: Crazy Science What crazy science ideas could you think up? Discover more on page 16. Topic: A Study of Dogs A study shows dogs can think like humans. What human skill would you like your pet to master and why? Read about clever collies on page 12. The big debate Should teenagers help with housework? Page 10. 16. Where can we find the winning books? A. Page 7. B. Page 10. C. Page 12. 17. What can dogs do (according to the study)? A Think like humans. B. Discover science ideas. C. Help with housework. 18. What is the topic of “the big debate”? A. Should dogs learn human skills? B. Should scientists have crazy ideas? C. Should teenagers help with housework? 19. What is the type of this text? A. A diary entry. B. A topic guide. C. A science report. B As we all know, trees are Earth’s heroes (英雄)! They clean the air and make our world beautiful. Prasiddhi Singh, born on 31st October 2012, is trying to protect our Earth — one tree at a time! As a little girl, Prasiddhi showed an interest in nature. At just 2 years old, she would ask about everything, from trees and birds to rain. Then, in 2016, a big storm hit her hometown. It made lots of trees fall down, and this made Prasiddhi feel sad and want to help. So, from ages 4 to 6, she took part in many tree-planting activities and learned how to grow green things! In 2018, Prasiddhi did a great thing. She started the Prasiddhi Forest Foundation (基金会). Her goal was to plant 100,000 trees by the end of 2022. She made it! Guess what? She didn’t stop there! Today, she has planted over 150,000 trees! Her foundation also teaches kids about nature and helps clean up parks and protect animals. Prasiddhi shows us that anyone can be a hero—even kids! She says, “If I can do it, you can too!” Let’s join her to make our Earth greener! 20. How old is Prasiddhi Singh now? A. 13 years old. B. 14 years old. C. 15 years old. 21. What does Paragraph 2 mainly tell us? A. Why trees are important to the earth. B. The work of the Prasiddhi Forest Foundation. C. How Prasiddhi became interested in planting trees. 22. What was Prasiddhi’s first big goal for her foundation? A. To plant over 150,000 trees. B. To teach kids how to protect trees. C. To plant 100,000 trees by the end of 2022. 23. Which can be the best title for this text? A. How to Protect Animals B. A Young Tree-Planting Hero C. Prasiddhi Forest Foundation C Fires are always one of the biggest dangers to people. Today, when a fire starts, it’s lucky we can use great tools, and we can call a fire station for help. But in ancient China, there were no such things. So how did ancient Chinese people fight fires? As early as the Tang Dynasty (618—907 CE), people used water bags to fight fires. Each bag could hold 150 to 200 kg of water. When a fire happened, people would press the bag. Then water would pour out onto the fire. During the Song Dynasty, people built many tall towers in cities to watch for fires, which were called “fire-watching towers.” People stood under the towers and were ready to put out any fires. These fire-watching towers were China’s earliest fire stations. The history of firefighting in China is a story of wisdom (智慧) and strength. However, when we face any big trouble, people’s hard work can be amazing. 24. How does the writer end the first paragraph? A. By giving an example. B. By sharing an idea. C. By asking a question. 25. Why did people build “fire-watching towers”? A. They wanted to watch for fires. B. They wanted to store water bags. C. They wanted to enjoy natural scenery. 26. What is the structure of the text? (P1= paragraph 1) A. B. C. 27. What can we learn from this text? A. Some firefighting rules in ancient China. B. The wisdom and strength of the ancient people. C. Steps of making water bags in the Tang Dynasty. 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2 分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后选项中可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。 Do you think cleaning your room is a boring chore? You want to keep your room tidy but you don’t know where to start. ____28____ ★Wear comfortable clothes Wear something comfortable so you can easily move around in your room. For example, you can wear a large T-shirt, soft pants or sports shorts.____29____: They are unclean and bring more dirt (灰尘). ★Play your favorite music You can have lots of fun with music you like while you’ re cleaning.____30____ . Play the music all the time to finish your chores quickly, but don’t spend too much time choosing it. ★ ____31____ Open the window in your room. Sunlight and fresh air can help you to feel happier while cleaning. That also helps bad smells go out. So keep your room and window open the whole time you’re cleaning. ★Prepare a gift Cleaning your room can be a lot of work.____32____ You may eat a sweet snack, hang out with a friend, or spend time outside. In that way, you have something to look forward to when you finish cleaning. A. Let fresh air into your room B. Preparing a little gift may be joyful C. There are some helpful ways for you D. Clean off windows with glass cleaner E. Don’t wear outdoor shoes in your room F. Choose lively songs to keep you excited 第三节 (共5 小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,根据其内容填空和回答问题。(1至4题答案不超过3个词,5题须用完整句子回答。) Do you worry about school, friends, or growing up? If so, you’re not alone. Learning to love and be kind to yourself. That’s self-love and it helps. Self-love isn’t only about feeling good. It’s also about building confidence and resilience (韧性). You need these to be strong and happy. Here are two activities to help you. The first activity is Goals Journal (Classroom 701). When you join, you’ll get a journal to write down your goals. You’ll also plan steps to reach it, talk about possible difficulties, and check your progress (进度) each week. It’s a great way to turn your hopes into action! The second activity is Letter to Your Future Self. Come to the library. Write a letter about what you would like to do and achieve, and then put it back. At the end of the year, we can give the letters back to you. It’s a wonderful surprise to see how much you’ve grown! Self-love takes time, and these two activities are only the beginning of your story. Just take small steps and start your journey today! Discover the Power of Self-love and Growth Meaning Learning to love and _______33_______ yourself. It’s not just about feeling good. It also helps you build confidence and stay happy. Activities ※ Goals Journal Place: Classroom 701 Get a journal to write your goals and _______34_______ to reach it. Talk about difficulties and check your progress weekly. ※ Letter to Your Future Self Place: _______35_______ Write a letter and put it back. At the end of the year, you can _______36_______ back to see how much you’ve grown! Do you think Self-love is important? Why or why not? ____________________37____________________ 第四部分 语言运用(共两节,满分25分) 第一节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 根据中文提示,补全英语译文。(每空限填一词,缩写算一词) 英语课堂上,班里有位同学在分享跑步的经历与好处,请根据语义补全内容要点。 38. 去年暑假,我做了件特别的事。我加入了一个跑步俱乐部。 Last summer vacation, I did ________ so ________ that I joined a running club. 39. 我每周跑四次。现在我比以前更强壮了。 I run four times a week Now I ________ ________ than before. 40. 我认为跑步是保持健康的最佳方式之一。 I think running is one of ________ ________ ways to keep healthy. 41. 它能帮助我们减重,让我们感觉更开心,也能让我们更放松。 It ________ ________ us lose weight, feel happier and be more relaxed. 42. 简而言之,跑步对我们的身心都有好处。所以,穿上你的跑鞋,今天就开始跑步吧! In short, running is ________ ________ our body and mind. So, put on your running shoes and start running today! 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入括号内单词的正确形式。 Home is not only a house to live in, but also a place full of love and care. Here are two touching ____43____ (story) about “home”. Liu Junxiu is a cook in Hubei. Nearly 20 years ago, she ____44____ (start) working in a station. She cares for the workers and ____45____ (cook) delicious food for them. The workers love her very much. They celebrate Mother’s Day with ____46____ (she) every year. Even without blood ties (血缘关系), they are like a family. They love and care for each other. The station ____47____ (be) home for both Liu and the workers. Wang Lei is a judge in Beijing. His wife was his college (大学) classmate. After college, they ____48____ (go) to Beijing together for jobs. At first, they lived in a small place. The small place did not stop them from ____49____ (work) hard. Now, they live in a big house, and their lives are getting ____50____ (good) than before. When they talk about the past, they say, “We enjoy growing up with our family and hope ____51____ (treasure) each other always.” As we can see, home is where love starts and grows. It shows us what’s _____52_____ (real) important, and it’s all about the love we share, not just a house. 第五部分写作(满分25分) 53. 友谊,如同航行路上的一盏明灯,助力我们乘风破浪。请参考图文信息,以“My__________Friend”为题,写一篇不少于80词的英语短文,介绍你的朋友。 写作要求: 1.请补全标题; 2.介绍你的朋友,表达个人情感; 3.文中不得出现真实姓名和学校名称。 _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 2025-2026学年度第一学期期中摸底测试试题卷八年级英语 (考试时间:120 分钟 试卷满分:150分) 同学你好!答题前请认真阅读以下内容: 1.本试卷包括试题卷和答题卡,所有答案必须填涂或书写在答题卡上规定的位置,否则无效。考试结束后,试题卷和答题卡一并交回。 2.答题前,请认真阅读答题卡上的“注意事项”。 第一部分 听力 (共五节,30个小题;每小题1分,满分30分) 第一节 听下面6段对话,选择与每段对话内容相符的图片。每段对话读一遍。 第二节听下面6个句子,选择与每个句子匹配的最佳应答。每个句子读一遍。 7. A . Good idea. B. Thank you. C. Nothing special. 8. A. It's true. B. Hurry up. C. Here you are. 9. A. Egg. B Water. C. Bread. 10. A. Monday. B. October. C. In 2025. 11. A. See you. B. Well done. C. You' re welcome. 12. A. Two hours. B. Three yuan. C. Four meters. 第三节 听下面6段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,根据对话内容及问题,选择最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。 13. How does Mary usually go to school? A. By bus. B. On foot. C. By metro. 14. What did Peter eat in Yunnan? A. Roast duck. B. Guoqiao Rice Noodles. C The steamed chicken soup. 15. What did Bob do on May Day? A He saw a movie. B. He read a storybook. C. He listened to music. 16. Which kind of tree is the tallest in the world? A. The ginkgo tree. B The redwood tree. C. The guest-greeting pine. 17. How often does Ben exercise? A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week. 18. What time is it now? A7:10 a. m. B.7:20 a. m. C.7:30 a. m. 第四节 听下面3段对话,每段对话后有两个小题,根据对话内容及问题,选择最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第19、20 两个小题。 19. Who's Sherry speaking to? A. Her friend. B. Her uncle. C Her classmate. 20. What did Daniel do there? A . Went hiking. B. Went shopping. C. Went fishing. 听下面一段对话,回答第21、22 两个小题。 21. What sports does Scott like? A Basketball. B. Football. C. Volleyball. 22. Where does Nancy play baseball? A. In the gym. B. On the playground. C In the sports center. 听下面一段对话,回答第23、24 两个小题。 23. Where is Alex's friend from? A. China. B. Russia. C. Scotland. 24. What does Lily like? A. Life stories. B. Chinese culture. C. World history. 第五节 听下面一段独白,根据独白内容,完成图表所缺信息,每空仅填一词。读三遍。 A Great Weekend Time last ________ Way by ________ Weather very ________ with a light wind Activities · walked along the small path ________ some cute animals, soft plants and colourful flowers · went ________! · on the lake · made a small nest for the birds Feelings a little ________ but happy 第二部分 完形填空 (共两节,满分20分) 第一节 (共5个小题;每小题1 分,满分5分) 阅读下面短文,从框内6个选项中选出能分别填入5个小题空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。 A. as B. so C. a D. between E. but F. in Do you like rabbits? In China, many people see rabbits ____1____ lucky animals. They think rabbits bring good luck. In nature, rabbits can give birth to many babies in a short time, ____2____ they often have a big family. For Chinese people, having a big family is such a happy and lucky thing. In fact, people ____3____ the West also like rabbits a lot. They admire the vitality (活力) of these cute animals. For example, have you heard of Easter? This holiday always comes on a Sunday ____4____ March 22nd and April 25th. On that day, some people eat rabbit-shaped chocolates. This sweet tradition celebrates new life, and rabbits are ____5____ perfect symbol of growth and new beginnings. Rabbits are friendly and soft too. That's why they are popular all around the world. 【答案】1. A 2. B 3. F 4. D 5. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了中西方人们对兔子的喜爱及兔子所代表的寓意。 【1题详解】 句意:在中国,很多人把兔子看作幸运的动物。“see…as…”是固定搭配,表“把……看作……”。备选词as“作为”符合语境。故填A。 【2题详解】 句意:在自然界中,兔子能在短时间内生下很多幼崽,所以它们通常有一个大家庭。根据“rabbits can give birth to many babies in a short time”和“they often have a big family”的因果关系可知,此处表结果。备选词so“所以”符合语境。故填B。 【3题详解】 句意:事实上,西方国家的人们也很喜欢兔子。根据“the West”可知,这里是表示“在西方”。备选词in“在……内”符合语境,且“in the West”是固定搭配,表“在西方”。故填F。 【4题详解】 句意:这个节日总是在3月22日到4月25日之间的一个星期天到来。“between…and…”是固定搭配,表“在……和……之间”。备选词between“在……之间”符合语境。故填D。 【5题详解】 句意:这个甜蜜的传统庆祝新生命,而兔子是成长和新开始的完美象征。根据“perfect symbol”可知,此处表“一个完美的象征”,“perfect”以辅音音素开头,用不定冠词a。故填C。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 In Zhuhai, people are watching a one-on-one game. This is an unusual performance because the boy has only one ____6____. Zhang Jiacheng, born in 2006 in Guangdong, lost his right arm in an accident at the age of five. His parents worried about his future, but Jiacheng has a ____7____ mind. He would not let anything stop him. He learned to do everything with one hand—eating, dressing and writing, without often asking for ____8____. At school, he trained hard for running and became one of the excellent ____9____. In 2018, Jiacheng tried ____10____ basketball for the first time, and it changed his life. He fell in love with the sport and trained ____11____ than other kids. His parents found him a coach to teach him to play basketball. Jiacheng practised every day, rain or shine. His fingers often became sore, but he never ____12____. ____13____, his hard work got a good result. During a school show, his amazing skills won the first prize. Basketball became his “new right arm”. It made him more confident and ____14____. He made more friends. In 2020, he joined a training program for professional players. His ____15____ is to play in the CBA one day. Jiacheng stays humble (谦虚的) and keeps practising. “Give it up, or go for it!” he says. He always chooses the latter. 6. A. leg B. arm C. finger 7. A. strong B. strange C. creative 8. A. help B. food C. money 9. A. dancers B. singers C. runners 10. A. making B. selling C. playing 11. A. harder B. earlier C. faster 12. A. gave up B. sat down C. went out 13. A. Easily B. Finally C. Suddenly 14. A. outgoing B. silent C. polite 15. A. job B. dream C. hobby 【答案】6. B 7. A 8. A 9. C 10. C 11. A 12. A 13. B 14. A 15. B 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了独臂少年张家城的励志故事,他5岁失去右臂,却凭借坚强意志练习篮球,朝着职业球员的梦想努力。 【6题详解】 句意:这是一场不寻常的比赛,因为这个男孩只有一只手臂。 leg腿;arm手臂;finger手指。根据后文“lost his right arm in an accident at the age of five.”可知,男孩只有一只手臂。故选B。 【7题详解】 句意:他的父母担心他的未来,但家城有着坚强的意志。 strong强壮的;strange奇怪的;creative有创造力的。根据后句“He would not let anything stop him.”可知,他的内心十分坚强。故选A。 【8题详解】 句意:他学会了用一只手做所有事——吃饭、穿衣、写字,不常寻求帮助。 help帮助;food食物;money钱。根据“He learned to do everything with one hand—eating, dressing and writing …”可知,他学会用一只手做所有事,尽量独立,因此应是很少寻求他人帮助,ask for help意为“寻求帮助”,符合语境。故选A。 【9题详解】 句意:在学校,他刻苦训练跑步,成为了一名优秀跑步者。 dancers舞者;singers歌手;runners跑步者。根据“At school, he trained hard for running…”可知,他训练的体育项目是跑步,因此他成为的是优秀的跑步运动员。故选C。 【10题详解】 句意:2018年,家城第一次尝试打篮球,这改变了他的人生。 making制作;selling售卖;playing玩,演奏。根据后文“His parents found him a coach to teach him to play basketball.”可知,此处指他首次接触篮球这项运动,play basketball“打篮球”,固定搭配。故选C。 【11题详解】 句意:他爱上了这项运动,比其他孩子训练得更努力。 harder更努力;earlier更早;faster更快。根据后文“Jiacheng practised every day, rain or shine.”可知,他日复一日地训练,风雨无阻,因此是训练得更努力。故选A。 【12题详解】 句意:他的手指经常酸痛,但他从未放弃。 gave up放弃;sat down坐下;went out出去。根据“His fingers often became sore”以及“but”表转折可知,他有着坚韧不拔的性格,即使手指酸痛,应是也没有放弃训练。故选A。 【13题详解】 句意:最终,他的努力得到了好结果。 Easily容易地;Finally最终;Suddenly突然。根据“his hard work got a good result.”结合前文可知,此处是对他长期艰苦训练结果的一个总结,表示经过不懈努力后,最终获得了成功,Finally符合语境。故选B。 【14题详解】 句意:篮球让他变得更加自信和外向。 outgoing外向的;silent沉默的;polite有礼貌的。根据后句“He made more friends.”可知,篮球让他变得更开朗,outgoing符合语境。故选A。 【15题详解】 句意:他的梦想是有朝一日能在CBA打球。 job工作;dream梦想;hobby爱好。根据“play in the CBA one day”可知,有朝一日在CBA打球是他未来想要实现的目标,属于梦想。故选B。 第三部分 阅读理解(共三节,满分50分) 第一节(共12小题;每小题2.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Friday, Oct. 17, 2025 Something worth talking about Lost for words? Try starting a conversation with one of these questions, inspired by stories in this magazine. Topic: The Week Junior Book Awards Which of the winning books would you most like to read and why? Find out more on page 7. Topic: Crazy Science What crazy science ideas could you think up? Discover more on page 16. Topic: A Study of Dogs A study shows dogs can think like humans. What human skill would you like your pet to master and why? Read about clever collies on page 12. The big debate Should teenagers help with housework? Page 10. 16. Where can we find the winning books? A. Page 7. B. Page 10. C. Page 12. 17. What can dogs do (according to the study)? A. Think like humans. B. Discover science ideas. C. Help with housework. 18. What is the topic of “the big debate”? A. Should dogs learn human skills? B. Should scientists have crazy ideas? C. Should teenagers help with housework? 19. What is the type of this text? A. A diary entry. B. A topic guide. C. A science report. 【答案】16. A 17. A 18. C 19. B 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了几个可供交流的趣味话题,包括青少年图书奖、疯狂科学、狗的研究,同时还列出了一个辩论主题,并标注了各话题的详细内容所在页码。 【16题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Topic: The Week Junior Book Awards … Find out more on page 7.”可知,想要了解获奖图书的相关信息可以查看第7页。故选A。 【17题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Topic: A Study of Dogs … A study shows dogs can think like humans.”可知,研究显示狗具备的能力是像人类一样思考。故选A。 【18题详解】 细节理解题。根据“The big debate … Should teenagers help with housework?”可知,大辩论的主题是青少年是否应该做家务。故选C。 【19题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章开头“Lost for words? Try starting a conversation with one of these questions, inspired by stories in this magazine.”,以及全文罗列话题、标注对应页码的行文方式可知,本文是一份为读者提供交流话题的指南。故选B。 B As we all know, trees are Earth’s heroes (英雄)! They clean the air and make our world beautiful. Prasiddhi Singh, born on 31st October 2012, is trying to protect our Earth — one tree at a time! As a little girl, Prasiddhi showed an interest in nature. At just 2 years old, she would ask about everything, from trees and birds to rain. Then, in 2016, a big storm hit her hometown. It made lots of trees fall down, and this made Prasiddhi feel sad and want to help. So, from ages 4 to 6, she took part in many tree-planting activities and learned how to grow green things! In 2018, Prasiddhi did a great thing. She started the Prasiddhi Forest Foundation (基金会). Her goal was to plant 100,000 trees by the end of 2022. She made it! Guess what? She didn’t stop there! Today, she has planted over 150,000 trees! Her foundation also teaches kids about nature and helps clean up parks and protect animals. Prasiddhi shows us that anyone can be a hero—even kids! She says, “If I can do it, you can too!” Let’s join her to make our Earth greener! 20. How old is Prasiddhi Singh now? A. 13 years old. B. 14 years old. C. 15 years old. 21 What does Paragraph 2 mainly tell us? A. Why trees are important to the earth. B. The work of the Prasiddhi Forest Foundation. C. How Prasiddhi became interested in planting trees. 22. What was Prasiddhi’s first big goal for her foundation? A. To plant over 150,000 trees. B. To teach kids how to protect trees. C. To plant 100,000 trees by the end of 2022. 23. Which can be the best title for this text? A. How to Protect Animals B. A Young Tree-Planting Hero C. Prasiddhi Forest Foundation 【答案】20. A 21. C 22. C 23. B 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了年轻的护林英雄Prasiddhi Singh,她从幼年起参与植树,并创立基金会为地球绿化做出贡献。 【20题详解】 细节理解题。根据“born on 31st October 2012”及当前时间2026年1月,2026-2012=13岁(尚未到10月生日),所以她现13岁。故选A。 【21题详解】 主旨大意题。第二段讲Prasiddhi幼年对自然感兴趣,后来因暴风雨毁树而开始参与植树,核心是“她如何对植树产生兴趣”。故选C。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Her goal was to plant 100,000 trees by the end of 2022”可知,她基金会的第一个大目标是到2022年底种10万棵树。故选C。 【23题详解】 最佳标题题。文章围绕年轻的植树英雄Prasiddhi展开,“A Young Tree-Planting Hero”最贴合主题。故选B。 C Fires are always one of the biggest dangers to people. Today, when a fire starts, it’s lucky we can use great tools, and we can call a fire station for help. But in ancient China, there were no such things. So how did ancient Chinese people fight fires? As early as the Tang Dynasty (618—907 CE), people used water bags to fight fires. Each bag could hold 150 to 200 kg of water. When a fire happened, people would press the bag. Then water would pour out onto the fire. During the Song Dynasty, people built many tall towers in cities to watch for fires, which were called “fire-watching towers.” People stood under the towers and were ready to put out any fires. These fire-watching towers were China’s earliest fire stations. The history of firefighting in China is a story of wisdom (智慧) and strength. However, when we face any big trouble, people’s hard work can be amazing. 24. How does the writer end the first paragraph? A. By giving an example. B. By sharing an idea. C. By asking a question. 25. Why did people build “fire-watching towers”? A. They wanted to watch for fires. B. They wanted to store water bags. C. They wanted to enjoy natural scenery. 26. What is the structure of the text? (P1= paragraph 1) A. B. C. 27. What can we learn from this text? A. Some firefighting rules in ancient China. B. The wisdom and strength of the ancient people. C. Steps of making water bags in the Tang Dynasty. 【答案】24. C 25. A 26. A 27. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了中国古代的消防方式,包括唐朝的水袋灭火工具和宋朝的望火楼,体现了古代人民的智慧与力量。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第1段“So how did ancient Chinese people fight fires?”可知,作者是以一个问题来结束第一段的。故选C。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第3段“During the Song Dynasty, people built many tall towers in cities to watch for fires, which were called ‘fire-watching towers.’”可知,人们建造望火楼的目的是瞭望火情。故选A。 【26题详解】 篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第1段提出“古代中国人如何灭火”的问题,总起全文;第2、3段分别介绍唐朝水袋和宋朝望火楼两种古代消防方式,是分述部分;第4段总结古代消防史是智慧与力量的体现,升华主旨。因此文章结构为总—分—总。故选A。 【27题详解】 主旨大意题。根据文章第4段“The history of firefighting in China is a story of wisdom (智慧) and strength.”可知,我们能从这篇文章中感受到古代人民的智慧和力量。故选B。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2 分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后选项中可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。 Do you think cleaning your room is a boring chore? You want to keep your room tidy but you don’t know where to start. ____28____ ★Wear comfortable clothes Wear something comfortable so you can easily move around in your room. For example, you can wear a large T-shirt, soft pants or sports shorts.____29____: They are unclean and bring more dirt (灰尘). ★Play your favorite music You can have lots of fun with music you like while you’ re cleaning.____30____ . Play the music all the time to finish your chores quickly, but don’t spend too much time choosing it. ★ ____31____ Open the window in your room. Sunlight and fresh air can help you to feel happier while cleaning. That also helps bad smells go out. So keep your room and window open the whole time you’re cleaning. ★Prepare a gift Cleaning your room can be a lot of work.____32____ You may eat a sweet snack, hang out with a friend, or spend time outside. In that way, you have something to look forward to when you finish cleaning. A. Let fresh air into your room B. Preparing a little gift may be joyful C. There are some helpful ways for you D. Clean off windows with glass cleaner E. Don’t wear outdoor shoes in your room F. Choose lively songs to keep you excited 【答案】28. C 29. E 30. F 31. A 32. B 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了让整理房间不再枯燥的几个实用小方法。 【28题详解】 根据“You want to keep your room tidy but you don’t know where to start…”可知,这里是引出帮助整理房间的方法,选项C“这里有一些对你有帮助的方法”符合语境。故选C。 【29题详解】 根据“Wear comfortable clothes…They are unclean and bring more dirt”可知,这里是补充“不要在房间里穿户外鞋”的建议,选项E“不要在你的房间里穿户外鞋”符合语境。故选E。 【30题详解】 根据“Play your favorite music…You can have lots of fun with music you like while you’re cleaning”可知,这里是建议选活泼的歌曲保持兴奋,选项F“选活泼的歌曲让你保持兴奋”符合语境。故选F。 【31题详解】 根据“Open the window in your room. Sunlight and fresh air can help you to feel happier while cleaning”可知,这部分的小标题是“让新鲜空气进入你的房间”,选项A“让新鲜空气进入你的房间”符合语境。故选A。 【32题详解】 根据“Prepare a gift…You may eat a sweet snack, hang out with a friend…”可知,准备小奖励会很愉悦,选项B“准备一份小礼物可能会很愉悦”符合语境。故选B。 第三节 (共5 小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,根据其内容填空和回答问题。(1至4题答案不超过3个词,5题须用完整句子回答。) Do you worry about school, friends, or growing up? If so, you’re not alone. Learning to love and be kind to yourself. That’s self-love and it helps. Self-love isn’t only about feeling good. It’s also about building confidence and resilience (韧性). You need these to be strong and happy. Here are two activities to help you. The first activity is Goals Journal (Classroom 701). When you join, you’ll get a journal to write down your goals. You’ll also plan steps to reach it, talk about possible difficulties, and check your progress (进度) each week. It’s a great way to turn your hopes into action! The second activity is Letter to Your Future Self. Come to the library. Write a letter about what you would like to do and achieve, and then put it back. At the end of the year, we can give the letters back to you. It’s a wonderful surprise to see how much you’ve grown! Self-love takes time, and these two activities are only the beginning of your story. Just take small steps and start your journey today! Discover the Power of Self-love and Growth Meaning Learning to love and _______33_______ yourself. It’s not just about feeling good. It also helps you build confidence and stay happy. Activities ※ Goals Journal Place: Classroom 701 Get a journal to write your goals and _______34_______ to reach it. Talk about difficulties and check your progress weekly. ※ Letter to Your Future Self Place: _______35_______ Write a letter and put it back. At the end of the year, you can _______36_______ back to see how much you’ve grown! Do you think Self-love is important? Why or why not? ____________________37____________________ 【答案】33. be kind to 34. plan steps 35. the library 36. get the letter 37. Yes, I do, because it helps build confidence and resilience to be strong and happy. 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了自我关爱的含义,以及两种帮助培养自我关爱能力的活动——目标日志和写给未来自己的信,以此引导读者开启自我成长之旅。 【33题详解】 根据“Learning to love and be kind to yourself. That’s self-love and it helps.”可知,自我关爱的含义包含学着爱自己和善待自己。故填be kind to。 【34题详解】 根据“You’ll also plan steps to reach it, talk about possible difficulties, and check your progress (进度) each week.”可知,参与目标日志活动需要写下目标并规划实现目标的步骤。故填plan steps。 【35题详解】 根据“The second activity is Letter to Your Future Self. Come to the library.”可知,这项活动的举办地点是图书馆。故填the library。 【36题详解】 根据“Write a letter about what you would like to do and achieve, and then put it back. At the end of the year, we can give the letters back to you.”可知,年底的时候参与者能拿回自己写的那一封信件,看到自己的成长。故填get the letter。 【37题详解】 根据“Self-love isn’t only about feeling good. It’s also about building confidence and resilience (韧性). You need these to be strong and happy.”可知,自我关爱是很重要的。故填Yes, I do. Because it helps build confidence and resilience to be strong and happy. 第四部分 语言运用(共两节,满分25分) 第一节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 根据中文提示,补全英语译文。(每空限填一词,缩写算一词) 英语课堂上,班里有位同学在分享跑步的经历与好处,请根据语义补全内容要点。 38. 去年暑假,我做了件特别的事。我加入了一个跑步俱乐部。 Last summer vacation, I did ________ so ________ that I joined a running club. 【答案】 ①. something ②. special 【解析】 【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺“特别的事”,对应的英文表达是“something special”,形容词修饰不定代词后置。故填something;special。 39. 我每周跑四次。现在我比以前更强壮了。 I run four times a week. Now I ________ ________ than before. 【答案】 ①. am ②. stronger 【解析】 【详解】根据中英文对照,空格处缺少“更强壮了”。根据“than before”可知,需用比较级,strong“强壮的”的比较级是stronger;时间状语“Now”表明句子用一般现在时,主语I对应的be动词为am。故填am;stronger。 40. 我认为跑步是保持健康的最佳方式之一。 I think running is one of ________ ________ ways to keep healthy. 【答案】 ①. the ②. best 【解析】 【详解】根据中英文对照,空格处缺少“最佳”。英语中表达“最……之一”的固定结构是“one of+the+形容词最高级+可数名词复数”,good“好的”的最高级形式是best,用来修饰复数名词“ways”。故填the;best。 41. 它能帮助我们减重,让我们感觉更开心,也能让我们更放松。 It ________ ________ us lose weight, feel happier and be more relaxed. 【答案】 ①. can ②. help 【解析】 【详解】根据中英文对照,空格处缺少“能帮助”can“能”;help sb. do sth.“帮助某人做某事”,固定搭配,情态动词can后接动词原形。故填can;help。 42. 简而言之,跑步对我们的身心都有好处。所以,穿上你的跑鞋,今天就开始跑步吧! In short, running is ________ ________ our body and mind. So, put on your running shoes and start running today! 【答案】 ①. good ②. for 【解析】 【详解】根据中英文对照,空格处缺少“对……有好处”。be good for“对……有益/有好处”,固定短语,表示某件事或某个东西能给人或事物带来积极影响,符合语境。故填good;for。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入括号内单词的正确形式。 Home is not only a house to live in, but also a place full of love and care. Here are two touching ____43____ (story) about “home”. Liu Junxiu is a cook in Hubei. Nearly 20 years ago, she ____44____ (start) working in a station. She cares for the workers and ____45____ (cook) delicious food for them. The workers love her very much. They celebrate Mother’s Day with ____46____ (she) every year. Even without blood ties (血缘关系), they are like a family. They love and care for each other. The station ____47____ (be) home for both Liu and the workers. Wang Lei is a judge in Beijing. His wife was his college (大学) classmate. After college, they ____48____ (go) to Beijing together for jobs. At first, they lived in a small place. The small place did not stop them from ____49____ (work) hard. Now, they live in a big house, and their lives are getting ____50____ (good) than before. When they talk about the past, they say, “We enjoy growing up with our family and hope ____51____ (treasure) each other always.” As we can see, home is where love starts and grows. It shows us what’s _____52_____ (real) important, and it’s all about the love we share, not just a house. 【答案】43. stories 44. started 45. cooks 46. her 47. is 48. went 49. working 50. better 51. to treasure 52. really 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了两个和“家”相关的感人故事——厨师刘俊秀把工作的车站当作家和工友们亲如一家,法官王磊和妻子携手在北京打拼,将小家经营得充满爱,以此诠释家的本质是爱与陪伴,而非仅仅是一栋房子。 【43题详解】 句意:这里有两个关于“家”的感人故事。空格前有数量词“two”,后接可数名词复数形式,story“故事”,可数名词,其复数形式是stories。故填stories。 【44题详解】 句意:近20年前,她开始在一个车站工作。时间状语“Nearly 20 years ago”表示过去,谓语动词需用过去式,start的过去式是started。故填started。 【45题详解】 句意:她关心工友们,还为他们做美味的饭菜。根据“She cares for the workers and …”可知,空格处与“cares”由“and”连接,构成并列谓语,句子描述的是刘俊秀的日常工作状态,用一般现在时,主语“She”是第三人称单数,谓语动词cook需用第三人称单数形式cooks。故填cooks。 【46题详解】 句意:他们每年都和她一起庆祝母亲节。介词“with”后接人称代词宾格作宾语,she的宾格形式是her。故填her。 【47题详解】 句意:这个车站对刘俊秀和工友们来说都是家。句子描述的是客观事实,用一般现在时,主语“The station”是单数名词,be动词需用is。故填is。 【48题详解】 句意:大学毕业后,他们一起去北京找工作。时间状语“After college”表示动作发生在过去,谓语动词需用过去式,go的过去式是went。故填went。 【49题详解】 句意:这个小地方并没有阻止他们努力工作。stop sb. from doing sth.意为“阻止某人做某事”,固定搭配,from是介词,后接动名词形式,work的动名词是working。故填working。 【50题详解】 句意:现在他们住在大房子里,生活比以前更好了。根据“than”可知,此处表示比较,形容词需用比较级形式,good的比较级是better。故填better。 【51题详解】 句意:我们享受和家人一起成长的时光,并且希望永远珍惜彼此。hope to do sth.意为“希望做某事”,固定搭配,hope后接动词不定式作宾语。故填to treasure。 【52题详解】 句意:它向我们昭示了真正重要的是什么,而家的一切都关乎我们彼此分享的爱,远不止是一栋房子。此处修饰形容词“important”,需用副词,形容词real的副词形式是really。故填really。 第五部分写作(满分25分) 53. 友谊,如同航行路上的一盏明灯,助力我们乘风破浪。请参考图文信息,以“My__________Friend”为题,写一篇不少于80词的英语短文,介绍你的朋友。 写作要求: 1.请补全标题; 2.介绍你的朋友,表达个人情感; 3.文中不得出现真实姓名和学校名称。 _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文: My best friend My best friend is Lily. She has long black hair and a warm smile. We both love playing basketball after class, but she enjoys drawing in her free time while I prefer reading books. Last month, I failed my math test and felt upset. She stayed with me, told me not to give up, and helped me with my math. Her kindness made me feel warm. True friendship is like a bright light, guiding me through hard times. I’m lucky to have her as my friend. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:材料作文; ②时态:一般现在时(描述好友外貌、爱好及对友谊的理解)和一般过去时(叙述上个月数学考试失利后好友的帮助); ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“信息提示”,适当增加细节,并突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步:点明最好的朋友是莉莉,描述其外貌特征。 第二步:说明两人的共同爱好(课后打篮球)和爱好差异(莉莉空闲时喜欢画画,自己喜欢读书),讲述上个月数学考砸后莉莉的安慰与帮助。 第三步:阐述对真正友谊的理解,表达拥有莉莉这样朋友的幸运。 [亮点词汇] ①warm smile温暖的笑容 ②prefer更喜欢 ③fail不及格 ④upset沮丧的 ⑤kindness善良 [高分句型] ①We both love playing basketball after class, but she enjoys drawing in her free time while I prefer reading books.(用“but”和“while”体现转折与对比) ②True friendship is like a bright light, guiding me through hard times.(比喻修辞) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:贵州省六盘水市第四实验中学2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中测试英语试卷
1
精品解析:贵州省六盘水市第四实验中学2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中测试英语试卷
2
精品解析:贵州省六盘水市第四实验中学2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中测试英语试卷
3
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。