单元达标检测5-(配套练习)【精讲精练】2025-2026学年高中英语必修第三册(外研版)
2026-05-15
|
17页
|
3人阅读
|
0人下载
资源信息
| 学段 | 高中 |
| 学科 | 英语 |
| 教材版本 | 高中英语外研版必修第三册 |
| 年级 | 高一 |
| 章节 | Unit 5 What an Adventure! |
| 类型 | 作业-单元卷 |
| 知识点 | - |
| 使用场景 | 同步教学-新授课 |
| 学年 | 2026-2027 |
| 地区(省份) | 全国 |
| 地区(市) | - |
| 地区(区县) | - |
| 文件格式 | DOCX |
| 文件大小 | 114 KB |
| 发布时间 | 2026-05-15 |
| 更新时间 | 2026-05-15 |
| 作者 | 山东育博苑文化传媒有限公司 |
| 品牌系列 | 精讲精练·高中同步 |
| 审核时间 | 2026-01-05 |
| 下载链接 | https://m.zxxk.com/soft/55767783.html |
| 价格 | 5.00储值(1储值=1元) |
| 来源 | 学科网 |
|---|
内容正文:
(时间:100分钟 满分:120分)
第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2024·天津高一检测)Global Works provides international travel programs that help teens learn about the world.
Costa Rica: Wild Adventure
This service program brings you into a wildlife reserve,where you will do some voluntary work to help protect local animals.After an overnight white-water rafting (漂流) trip,you get to work on sea turtle protection projects on Costa Rican beaches!
GRADES: 9—12 DAYS: 21
DESTINATION: Costa Rica
FOCUS: Wildlife Protection
AVG.GROUP SIZE:18 Students/3 Staff
Fiji Islands: Sunny Service and Island Immersion (沉浸)
Looking for an unforgettable travel program? Join our Fijian family! Experience Fijian life firsthand and contribute to service projects that bring us to the heart of the local community.In this teen volunteer program,you will have a chance to play with the local kids and teach them English!
GRADES: 9—12 DAYS: 17
DESTINATION: Fiji Islands
FOCUS: Working with Children
AVG.GROUP SIZE:16 Students/2 Staff
Puerto Rico: Hurricane Relief
This is a hands-on service trip focused on hurricane (飓风) relief and disaster prevention efforts.Home repair work is the heart of this program.The projects we work on will help families and communities to deal with a future hurricane.
GRADES: 9—12 DAYS: 8
DESTINATION: Puerto Rico,United States
FOCUS: Building Services
AVG.GROUP SIZE:18 Students/3 Staff
France: French Immersion
Want more than just a standard France teen travel program? This French adventure has it all! From the Palais de Versailles to the French Alps,your journey introduces you to some of France's most attractive sites and stories.
GRADES: 9—12 DAYS: 21
DESTINATION: France
FOCUS: French Immersion
AVG.GROUP SIZE: 18 Students/3 Staff
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了Global Works提供的能帮助9年级至12年级的青少年了解世界的四个国际旅行项目的相关信息。
1.What will you do if you are accepted into the travel program in Costa Rica?
A.Rebuild homes for local families.
B.Enter a local swimming competition.
C.Help protect local animals.
D.Teach local kids English.
解析 细节理解题。根据文章中Costa Rica: Wild Adventure部分的“This service program brings you into a wildlife reserve,where you will do some voluntary work to help protect local animals.”可知,如果你被哥斯达黎加的旅游项目接纳了,你会参与保护当地的动物。故选C。
答案 C
2.What can the students do in Fiji Islands: Sunny Service and Island Immersion?
A.Teach kids French.
B.Learn about disaster.
C.Work with children.
D.Visit attractive sites.
解析 细节理解题。根据文章中Fiji Islands: Sunny Service and Island Immersion部分的“In this teen volunteer program,you will have a chance to play with the local kids and teach them English!”可知,学生们可以在斐济群岛的阳光服务和岛屿沉浸项目中与孩子们一起工作。故选C。
答案 C
3.Which program will you choose if you have ten days off?
A.Puerto Rico: Hurricane Relief.
B.Costa Rica: Wild Adventure.
C.Fiji Islands: Sunny Service and Island Immersion.
D.France: French Immersion.
解析 细节理解题。根据文章中Puerto Rico: Hurricane Relief部分的“GRADES:9—12 DAYS: 8”可知,这个项目为期8天,故如果你有10天假期,可以选择Puerto Rico: Hurricane Relief。故选A。
答案 A
B
Though thousands of adventurers have climbed up Mount Qomolangma,the highest and most famous of the world's 14 tallest mountains,only 40 climbers have conquered them all.Nepalese mountaineer Purja became one of them after he reached China's Mt.Shishapangma on October 29,2019.Purja made the extraordinary achievement in just six months and six days,much faster than late South Korean climber Kim Chang-ho's 2013 record of 7 years,ten months,and six days.
“I am incredibly excited and proud to have reached this final peak and achieved my goal of climbing the world's 14 tallest mountains in record time,” Purja said.“It was extremely hard,and I hope to have proven that anything is possible with some determination,self-belief,and positivity.”
Purja's“Project Possible”started becoming a reality on April 23,2019,when he successfully climbed up Nepal's Mt.Annapurna.The climber then rapidly completed the next five mountains,including Mt.Qomolangma,within only four weeks!Five more peaks were conquered in July and the last three during September and October.
The adventurer,who was joined by teams of Nepalese climbers on each of his adventures,encountered many memorable and critical moments.On April 23,2019,while going down Mt.Annapurna,Purja and his team heard about a Malaysian climber who had been separated from his group with no food,water,or oxygen for over 40 hours.They managed to find him and got him airlifted to a hospital.On May 15,2019,Purja's team similarly helped three trapped climbers on Mt.Kanchenjunga by giving them oxygen.
Purja said his primary purpose of undertaking this enormous task was to show the world that anyone can attain greatness if they put their mind to it.“By achieving this goal,I knew I could inspire people from all generations across the world,”he said.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。2019年10月29日,尼泊尔登山者Purja成功登顶Mt.Shishapangma,完成了登上14座世界最高山峰的目标。同时文章介绍了Purja对此举的看法以及他的攀登经过。
4.Which was the last of the world's 14 tallest mountains Purja reached?
A.Mt.Qomolangma.
B.Mt.Annapurna.
C.Mt.Kanchenjunga.
D.Mt.Shishapangma.
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段提到的“Mt.Shishapangma”和第二段中“I am incredibly excited and proud to have reached this final peak and achieved my goal of climbing the world's 14 tallest mountains in record time”可知选 D。
答案 D
5.Which of the following best describes Purja?
A.Capable,worthy and honest.
B.Brave,intelligent and traditional.
C.Determined,positive and caring.
D.Creative,energetic and adventurous.
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中“It was extremely hard,and I hope to have proven that anything is possible with some determination,self-belief,and positivity.”以及第四段中提到的对一名马来西亚登山者和三名被困在 Mt.Kanchenjunga 的登山者实行救援可知,Purja是一个有决心、积极和体贴的人。
答案 C
6.What does the author want to tell us by the examples in paragraph 4?
A.The number of climbers should be limited to ensure safety.
B.Purja and his team are willing to assist climbers in trouble.
C.It is impossible to rescue trapped climbers on high mountains.
D.Necessary preparations must be made before climbing mountains.
解析 推理判断题。根据第四段中对一名与团队分离40多个小时的马来西亚登山者的救援以及帮助了三名被困在Mt.Kanchenjunga的登山者可推知,作者想通过第四段的例子告诉我们Purja和他的团队愿意帮助有困难的登山者。
答案 B
7.What is the text mainly about?
A.Mountaineering is a challenging but popular sport.
B.Purja is a world-famous Nepalese climbing pioneer.
C.Kim Chang-ho succeeded in climbing up Mt.Qomolangma alone.
D.A Nepalese mountaineer conquers the world's 14 highest peaks in seven months.
解析 主旨大意题。文章主要说明了2019年10月29日,尼泊尔登山者Purja成功登顶中国的Mt.Shishapangma,完成了登上14座世界最高山峰的目标,用时六个月零六天。同时文章表达了Purja对此举的看法和态度。本文讲述的焦点是Purja的登山成就。
答案 D
C
National Geographic explorer Malaika Vaz knew from early on that she was destined for adventure.“I was someone who spent a lot of time outdoors,” Vaz says.Among her childhood experiences,she recalls expeditions to the Arctic and Antarctic,climbing mountains,scuba diving,and windsurfing.
“In my late teens,” Vaz says,“I began to feel like adventure didn't really mean anything if there wasn't an intent to protect the natural spaces we were exploring in.” She began to seek an outlet that would both satisfy her desire for adventure and allow her to support the protection of the species and ecosystems.
Vaz had an interest in the medium of film,and decided to pursue a career in wildlife film-making.Today Vaz wears many hats in the film-making world,as a documentary director,producer,writer,and presenter.
After falling in love with mantas off the coast of her home,she discovered they were being hunted illegally and she dressed herself as a seafood trader to get as close as possible to the issue.She traced traffickers back to many parts of the world to figure out why mantas were being killed.She shares the challenges of going undercover to produce Peng Yu Sai,her Green Oscar-nominated film on the matter.
The subjects that grab her attention,Vaz admits,cover a wide range.And while she's been asked to define her focus,she prefers variety,and argues that issues she pinpoints are more interrelated than they may appear.
Her work doesn't stop at recording important stories—she's also on top of follow-through,ensuring the message is heard.Vaz and her team work with scientists and policy makers to amplify the message of the films they work on.
From Vaz's perspective,real improvement in the way the planet is cared for lies in the capable hands of many from various backgrounds.“The truth is that we don't need ten really passionate,committed environmentalists.We need one hundred or one million people who can do a little bit in that field and change things within their ability.”
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了《国家地理》探险家Malaika Vaz将冒险与自然保护结合起来,从事野生动物电影制作。
8.What did Malaika Vaz decide to do in her late teens?
A.Motivate children to get close to nature.
B.Make a film about her childhood experiences.
C.Develop a passion for an adventurous lifestyle.
D.Combine nature exploration with nature conservation.
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段内容尤其是“She began to seek an outlet that would both satisfy her desire for adventure and allow her to support the protection of the species and ecosystems.”可知,Malaika Vaz在十八九岁的时候决定将自然探索与自然保护相结合。故选D。
答案 D
9.What does the film Peng Yu Sai mention?
A.Vaz's home on the coast.
B.Vaz's experience of mountain climbing.
C.The history of Green Oscar.
D.The illegal hunting of mantas.
解析 细节理解题。根据第四段内容可知,电影Peng Yu Sai提到了蝠鲼的非法捕猎。故选D。
答案 D
10.What really matters in protecting our planet according to Vaz?
A.The backgrounds of policy makers.
B.The influence of films.
C.The guidance from environmentalists.
D.The combined efforts of people.
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“The truth is that we don't need ten really passionate,committed environmentalists.We need one hundred or one million people...”可知,Vaz认为,保护地球真正重要的是人们的共同努力。故选D。
答案 D
11.Which of the following best describes Vaz?
A.Enthusiastic but careless.
B.Adventurous and insightful.
C.Knowledgeable but proud.
D.Humorous and patient.
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段中的“National Geographic explorer Malaika Vaz knew from early on that she was destined for adventure.”以及最后一段“From Vaz's perspective,real improvement in the way the planet is cared for lies in the capable hands of many from various backgrounds...”可推知,Vaz有冒险精神和洞察力。故选B。
答案 B
D
For people who never complain about the cold,can put up with not bathing for a long time and would get used to little Internet access,ideal jobs have come up.A heritage charity is advertising vacancies(职位空缺)at the bottom of the world.Based in Antarctica,successful applicants will have to adapt to near-constant daylight,subzero temperatures and no flushing toilet or running water.But the incredible upsides: penguins and breathtaking landscapes in the polar area.
The UK Antarctic Heritage Trust (UKAHT)said it was seeking “passionate adventurers ready to take on the challenge of a lifetime”in jobs that included managing a museum,post office and gift shop as well as conducting a penguin count.Those selected will live and work at Base A at Port Lockroy on Goudier Island.
“We get the wonder of seeing humpback and minke whales go past.On one side of the island we have the most majestic mountain range and on the other side we've got a glacier(冰川) with icebergs.It is really raw nature and stunningly beautiful,” Bridie Martin-West,a 33-year-old midwife and the current base leader,said.The team arrived on the island at the same time when gentoo penguins were in their breeding(繁殖) season.The penguins are known for their loud call,but in the eyes of the woman living in London,it was still much quieter here.
A typical evening might be watching films,playing board games or carrying on an Antarctic tradition of people giving presentations on subjects they know something about.
Applications were opened yesterday to UK residents,with training beginning in August.There will be interviews and selection events before then.Martin-West recalled being asked to put up tents blindfold while wearing oven gloves.“The training is like a cross between a boot camp and reality TV.It is very full-on.It is a lot of work,some of which is quite physical,” she said.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了南极独特的工作机会正在等待冒险者。
12.What does the underlined word “upsides”in paragraph 1 mean?
A.Changes. B.Advantages.
C.Opportunities. D.Standards.
解析 词义猜测题。根据上文“Based in Antarctica,successful applicants will have to adapt to near-constant daylight,subzero temperatures and no flushing toilet or running water”可知,申请成功的人将驻扎在南极,他们必须适应近乎持续的日光、零度以下的气温和没有冲水厕所以及自来水的环境,这是在南极工作的缺点。再结合But和“penguins and breathtaking landscapes in the polar area”可知,转折之后应该介绍优点。故“upsides”意为“好处;优点”与“advantages”意义相近。
答案 B
13.What can we learn about Martin-West from paragraph 3?
A.She struggled to adapt to Antarctica.
B.She had trouble dealing with homesickness.
C.She seemed to be tired of the dull landscape.
D.She found London noisier compared to the island.
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段“in the eyes of the woman living in London,it was still much quieter here”可知,Martin-West从伦敦来,虽然岛上的企鹅叫声很大,但她认为岛上仍然比伦敦安静得多,故她认为伦敦更嘈杂。
答案 D
14.Which word best describes the jobs mentioned in the text?
A.Profitable. B.Effortless.
C.Respectable. D.Challenging.
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段“There will be...while wearing oven gloves”“It is very full-on.It is a lot of work,some of which is quite physical”可知,申请者需要接受面试、选拔和培训,其中包括蒙眼戴着烤箱手套搭帐篷等体力活动,培训强度大,体力活动多,说明这份工作有挑战性。
答案 D
15.What does the text mainly tell us?
A.Adventurers are called on to enjoy endless fun.
B.Antarctic jobs concerning penguins are popular.
C.Unique Antarctic jobs are waiting for adventurers.
D.The chance has come for people with an enquiring mind.
解析 主旨大意题。第一段的“For people...ideal jobs have come up”引出了一些特别的职位,下文介绍了UKAHT正在招聘的工作职位,这些工作位于南极,需要适应极端的环境,但也有很多独特的优点,如可以看到企鹅和壮丽的极地景观。因此,文章主要讲述了南极独特的工作机会正在等待冒险者。
答案 C
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面的短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
Wonderful views from the mountains,breathtaking places waiting to explore,fresh air,as well as all the special health benefits,are the main rewards of mountain hiking. 16
You need to train your lower body muscles,anytime and anywhere.Strong legs and core muscles will improve your balance and help you hike longer.Focus on your lower body strength and on your cardiovascular(心血管的) workout. 17 You really can train anywhere:use your backyard,living room,or bedroom to keep your body ready for the true conditions in the mountains.
You will need a stronger back.Who's going to carry your backpack? 18 So we are quite sure what the true answer is.Develop back muscles with exercises like V-ups,deadlifts,diver push-ups,and exercise named “mountain climbers”:Start in a traditional plank(平板支撑) position and then bring your knee forward under your chest.You will start to feel your abs(腹肌) for sure,too.
19 Even Rome wasn't built in a day so give yourself the pleasure to enjoy discovering what your body is capable of! All the perfect benefits will improve your blood pressure and blood sugar levels,helping you strengthen your core,and even help you control your weight as an additional benefit. 20 Just don't forget to stretch after each training.
Please remember that your training for mountain hiking should be combined with real hiking.And don't miss the other clues on what to do for mountaineering training!
A.Give yourself and your body time to prepare.
B.And don't rely just on gyms or other similar areas.
C.Your balance will also get better and better over time.
D.However,there is always hidden danger in the mountains.
E.Try to combine muscle training with your indoor exercise.
F.However,it is of great significance to get prepared physically.
G.In the mountains,everyone should firstly be responsible for their own essentials.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。山地徒步有许多益处,但是进行山地徒步之前让身体做好准备非常重要,文章阐述了有助于提高身体素质的一些策略。
16.解析 上文阐述了山地徒步的益处,再结合下文每段的段首句可知本文主要阐述如何进行身体训练,为徒步做好准备。F选项“然而,让身体准备好非常重要”能承上启下。故选F。
答案 F
17.解析 根据后文“You really can train anywhere”可知,B选项“不要只依赖健身房或其他类似地点”能与前文形成顺承关系并引出下文可以进行锻炼的地点。故选B。
答案 B
18.解析 根据上文“Who's going to carry your backpack?”可知,G选项“在山上,每个人都首先要为自己的必需品负责”能回答上文谁来背背包的问题,也解释了为什么需要锻炼背部。故选G。
答案 G
19.解析 由下文“Even Rome wasn't built in a day”可知,本段阐述的是做好身体准备是需要时间的,不是一蹴而就的;A选项“给你自己和你的身体时间进行准备”符合本段主旨。故选A。
答案 A
20.解析 上文“All the perfect benefits will improve...help you control your weight as an additional benefit.”列举了此准备过程对身体的好处;C选项“你的平衡力也会变得越来越好”承接上文,进一步阐述训练给身体带来的益处,符合语境。故选C。
答案 C
第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Hiking today,we came across a large group of boy scouts (童子军) and their families headed down as well.Left behind were a 21 boy and his mother who seemed unsure and 22 on the way.We 23 our speed a bit to talk with them before finally passing them.
They caught up again when my friend Jane 24 to tie her shoelaces.The boy,just at that moment,slipped and 25 over.Jane tried to 26 him as he rolled down the path.He was nervous,crying in his mother's arms.He complained (抱怨) that his 27 hurt and I found his mother got 28 .I asked if I could help them,with Jane explaining that I was a nurse.And after a quick 29 ,I could tell he was scared.He did not have any wounds.Within a few minutes of examining his knee,he said it was all 30 .But he didn't stand up,wrapped (包裹) in his mom's arms.Asking if they needed anything before we 31 our hike,I turned to go,leaving the 32 sitting on a rock.I took a few steps forward and turned back,wondering if there was more I could do for them.I 33 to Jane for slowing us down,then turned and asked the boy and his mother if they wanted us to wait for and hike with them when they were 34 .This time I saw relief on the mother's face as she said “Yes” and 35 the young boy stood up and went on hiking.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者在徒步旅行中偶遇一对母子,由于孩子年纪小并且在路上跌倒了,所以他很害怕,不想继续前进,母亲也很担心,在作者不断地关心和帮助下,母子二人最终克服了恐惧,继续徒步旅行。
21.A.young B.smart
C.tall D.strong
解析 考查形容词。根据文章最后一段“the young boy stood up and went on hiking”可知,应用young。故选A。
答案 A
22.A.surprised B.concerned
C.excited D.interested
解析 考查形容词。根据上文并结合句中的“unsure”可知,因为年龄小,所以母亲和他对这次徒步旅行是不确定且担心的。故选B。
答案 B
23.A.broke down B.set down
C.put down D.slowed down
解析 考查动词短语。根据句中“our speed...passing them”可知,我们是放慢了速度,才能和他们交谈。故选D。
答案 D
24.A.refused B.pretended
C.stopped D.forgot
解析 考查动词。根据句中“to tie her shoelaces”可知,系鞋带需要停止走路才可以,“stop to do sth”意为“停下来去做某事”,符合句意。故选C。
答案 C
25.A.jumped B.fell
C.walked D.burst
解析 考查动词。根据下文“he rolled down the path”可知,男孩沿着小路滚下去了,由此可知,他是跌倒了,“fall over”意为“跌倒,摔倒”。故选B。
答案 B
26.A.follow B.remove
C.watch D.catch
解析 考查动词。根据句中“he rolled down the path”和生活常识可知,男孩沿着小路滚下去时,简是想要救他,所以是试图“抓住”他。故选D。
答案 D
27.A.head B.waist
C.knee D.neck
解析 考查名词。根据下文“Within a few minutes of examining his knee”可知,作者检查了他的膝盖,由此可知,他是抱怨自己的膝盖疼。故选C。
答案 C
28.A.crazy B.fluent
C.threatened D.calm
解析 考查形容词。根据上文可知,小男孩摔倒了并说自己的膝盖疼,由此可知,母亲是感觉到了徒步旅行对男孩来说是危险的,怕他再受到伤害。故选C。
答案 C
29.A.turn B.expression
C.rest D.examination
解析 考查名词。根据上文可知,男孩说自己膝盖疼,由此可知,作者应该是对他的膝盖进行检查。故选D。
答案 D
30.A.worse B.better
C.smaller D.larger
解析 考查形容词。根据下文“But he didn't stand up”可知,但是男孩不站起来,But前后为转折关系,由此可知,男孩虽然说自己已经“好了”,但还是不站起来。故选B。
答案 B
31.A.went on B.worked out
C.took on D.turned to
解析 考查动词短语。根据句中“our hike”和“I turned to go”可知,作者转身走了,应该是“继续我们的徒步旅行”。故选A。
答案 A
32.A.pair B.series
C.team D.friends
解析 考查名词。根据上文“wrapped in his mom's arms”可知,男孩在妈妈怀里,由此可知,是母子二人坐在石头上,pair意为“一对”,代表上文提到的母子。故选A。
答案 A
33.A.shouted B.signaled
C.waved D.apologized
解析 考查动词。根据句中“for slowing us down”可知,因为作者对这对母子的关心,减慢了其他人前进的速度,由此可知,作者是为此向简道歉。故选D。
答案 D
34.A.upset B.ready
C.familiar D.tired
解析 考查形容词。根据上文可知,因为跌倒,男孩很害怕,母亲很担心,由此可知,这里是指他们克服这些情绪,准备好后再和我们一起徒步旅行。故选B。
答案 B
35.A.immediately B.hardly
C.frequently D.gradually
解析 考查副词。根据句中“relief on the mother's face”和“went on hiking”可知,母子二人已经准备好继续徒步旅行,母亲脸上露出轻松的表情,由此可知,男孩是“立刻”站起来继续徒步旅行。故选A。
答案 A
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Inspired by the work of William Beebe,Dr.Sylvia Earle began her work as an oceanographer at the age of 3 when she was knocked off her feet by a wave.She 36. (fascinate) by the ocean and its creatures.Although she struggled 37. (balance) her studies and family,Earle earned her PhD from Duke University,becoming well known in the marine science community.Early in her career,and while she was four 38. (month) pregnant,Earle traveled 30.5 m/100 ft below the surface in a submersible.Her experience 39. (live) in an underwater marine habitat earned her celebrity status in the scientific community.
With the experience,Earle developed an interest 40. deep-sea exploration,and in 1979 she broke 41. record for deep diving at 381 m/1,250 ft below the surface in a special suit called the Jim Suit designed to withstand (抵挡) the 42. (press).Earle decided to test the suit as part of her research on a book 43. (publish) by National Geographic,and the diving techniques only scratched the surface of the ocean.Following this adventure,Earle started two companies 44. produce deep-sea exploration vehicles.The continued advancement in the technology of these vehicles has helped open up areas in the deep sea 45.
(previous) unexplored.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了深海女王——美国深海探险家西尔维亚·厄尔无畏艰险,勤于追寻,无数次深入深海,追寻海洋的奥秘;作为一名环保主义者,她身体力行,用事实的陈述和诚恳的语言呼唤世人保护海洋、保护地球的事迹。
36.解析 考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。根据上文“at the age of 3”可知是在陈述过去的事情,主语she和谓语动词fascinate之间是动宾关系,需用一般过去时的被动语态。主语为she,be动词应用was。故填was fascinated。
答案 was fascinated
37.解析 考查非谓语动词。struggle to do sth努力做某事。故填to balance。
答案 to balance
38.解析 考查名词的数。month为名词,four为数词,空处需填名词的复数。故填months。
答案 months
39.解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,earned为句子的谓语,所以空处应填非谓语动词。 experience in doing sth做某事的经验,介词in可以省略,设空处需填动词-ing形式。故填living。
答案 living
40.解析 考查介词。develop an interest in...为固定短语,意为“对……产生兴趣”。故填in。
答案 in
41.解析 考查冠词。此处的record指在水下381米/1250英尺深度的潜水纪录,表特指,需用定冠词。故填the。
答案 the
42.解析 考查词形转换。withstand为动词,空处需填名词作宾语。故填pressure。
答案 pressure
43.解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,句子谓语是decided,所以空处应填非谓语动词作后置定语,book和publish之间是动宾关系,需填动词-ed形式。故填published。
答案 published
44.解析 考查定语从句。空处引导定语从句,先行词是companies,指物,且空处在定语从句中作主语,故填that/which。
答案 that/which
45.解析 考查词形转换。设空处修饰unexplored,需用副词作状语。故填previously。
答案 previously
第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假设你是李华,你的英国好友Jack了解到你在十一假期出去旅游,给你写邮件想知道你的旅途感受,请你用英文给他回一封邮件,内容包括:
1.讲述你的旅途所见及所想;
2.邀请他有机会到中国旅游。
注意:写作词数应为80左右。
参考词汇:国庆假期The National Day Holiday
Dear Jack,
Looking forward to your early reply!
Yours truly,
Li Hua
One possible version:
Dear Jack,
I'm more than delighted to share with you my thoughts and experiences during The National Day Holiday.
As for the seven-day-long holiday,my family scheduled a self-driving tour to Liaoning Province.Undoubtedly,scenic spots,and roads,even the public toilets were packed with tourists.However,we were hardly affected,because not only did the travel get us close to nature,but also it strengthened the family bonds.Moreover,the fascinating landscapes along the way left a deep impression on us.
Do you feel like paying a visit to China when you're available? I can't wait to show you around.
Looking forward to your early reply!
Yours truly,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Jeremy Savage aged 17,and Ian Marshall aged 16,were close friends.They grew up together because their parents were friends,too.Every autumn,the two families would go together on a trip to the mountains.This year,under the guidance of park workers,they camped on the hillside.After putting up the tents,the two boys announced that they would climb Cathedral Mountain by themselves the next morning and promised to get back before dusk.
The next morning,the boys set out with a backpack packed with food and water,the autumn breeze caressing their cheeks.Along the winding path,they glanced at a sea of colourful leaves spreading beneath their feet.As they got near to the top,the path was rocky and less traveled.After three hours,they reached the top and enjoyed the beautiful view from the mountaintop.Lost in the breathtaking scenery,they felt refreshed from tiredness.How worthwhile the trip was!
Having got enough rest,Jeremy and Ian decided to climb down.Suddenly,the trouble began.On one very dangerous stretch of road,Ian fell three metres off the side of the path.Jeremy climbed down to where Ian was and found him badly injured and unable to move.
“Help!”Jeremy shouted.No reply.“Help!Help!” Jeremy almost cried.But there were still no replies.“If only I had brought my mobile phone in the bag,” Jeremy mouthed,regretful and sad.Taking a deep breath,he tried to calm himself down.Then he noticed Ian was bleeding,so he cleaned the dirt and blood from Ian's face and hands,and then tried to help Ian stand up,but Ian's right leg was seriously hurt.They had to wait and hoped that help would come.While they waited for help,Jeremy gave Ian his food and water and let him lie on his jacket.Jeremy used an extra shirt to keep Ian warm and they rested together against a rock.However,as darkness started to fall,the weather turned cold and windy and help still didn't arrive.
注意:续写词数应为150左右。
In low spirits,Ian told Jeremy to leave him to go back to their parents.
Exhausted,Jeremy felt hopeless with Ian on his back.
One possible version:
In low spirits,Ian told Jeremy to leave him to go back to their parents.But Jeremy still did not leave.He thought it was too dangerous for Ian to be alone on such a cold,windy night.Cold autumn wind made Jeremy shivering.Disappointment welled up inside him.Jeremy knew he had to do something rather than wait.Weighing the pros and cons,Jeremy finally decided that the only way to help his friend was to carry him down the mountain.Jeremy carried Ian on his back and they started the long way back to the campsite.However,the mountainous path was even tougher and more rocky for Jeremy to climb down.
Exhausted,Jeremy felt hopeless with Ian on his back.Ian begged Jeremy to leave him alone again.Jeremy felt a surge of bitterness and shook his head without a word.Suddenly,a beam of light flashed.Great joy swept over them and Jeremy shouted his loudest “help”.Out came a park worker with a flashlight,who was searching for the boys.With the help of the worker,they were rescued and reunited with their concerned parents.“I will always remember what Jeremy did for me,” said Ian afterwards.“He saved my life.That is the greatest thing that a person can do for his friend.”
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。