内容正文:
广州沪教牛津版(2024版新教材)七年级英语下册
Unit 3 Trees and us 单元测试卷
时间:100分钟 满分:110分
一、语音(共10小题;每小题0.5分,满分5分)
A. 找出与前面音标发音相同的单词。
1.[bl] A. bright B. blind C. bridge D. brain
2.[fr] A. flag B. flat C. flight D. France
3.[gl] A. grade B. grow C. glove D. grade
4.[kr] A. crazy B. club C. close D. clock
B. 找出下列每组划线部分发音不同的选项。
5.A. sound B. south C. encourage D. about
6.A. three B. together C. thank D. Maths
7.A. appear B. bear C. near D. hear
C. 从下列各组选项中找出重读音节位置与其他不同的一项。
8.A. receptionist B. successful C. receiver D. radio
9.A. prefer B. programme C. postcard D. rescue
10.A. modern B. example C. patient D. airport
二、单项选择(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最符合题意的一项。
11.Who _________ over there now?
A. singing B. are sing C. is singing D. sing
12.It’s eight o’clock. The students _________ an English class.
A. have B. having C. is having D. are having
13.Listen! The baby _________ in the next room.
A. crying B. cried C. is crying D. cries
14.Look! The twins _________ new sweaters.
A. are wearing B. wearing C. are wear D. is wearing
15.Don’t talk here. Grandparents _________.
A. is sleeping B. are sleeping C. sleeping D. sleep
三、语法选择(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从16~30各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项。
A long time ago, two boys went hunting. They 16 a black bird. They were very hungry,
17 they caught the bird and cooked it. Just as they were ready 18 the bird, a woman walked to 19 . “I’m very 20 ,” she said to them. The boys gave the cooked bird to her. The woman sat down and ate the meat. After 21 , she stood up and said, “It is really kind
22 you to let me eat the bird. I 23 you something too. 24 back to this place tomorrow.”
The next day the boys came to 25 same place. They looked at the ground. There
26 a tall plant. It had 27 yellow seeds. They felt 28 because they had never seen them. “Let’s take these seeds home.” they said. No one in the village knew what the seeds were. They 29 taste them and liked them. “ 30 shall we call this gift?” asked people. The boy said, “We shall call it corn.” And that is how corn came.
16.A. saw B. see C. sees D. will see
17.A. or B. but C. so D. /
18.A. to eat B. eating C. eat D. ate
19.A. their B. them C. they D. theirs
20.A. hungrier B. hunger C. hungry D. hungrily
21.A. finishes B. to finish C. finished D. finishing
22.A. of B. for C. to D. at
23.A. will give B. gave C. is giving D. gives
24.A. to come B. Come C. Came D. Coming
25.A. a B. an C. the D. /
26.A. is B. were C. was D. has
27.A. many B. much C. few D. little
28.A. surprise B. surprised C. surprising D. surprisingly
29.A. too B. both C. even D. all
30.A. How B. What C. Where D. Who
第11页 共11页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
四、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从31~40各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
We may learn from the news that the world is hungry. Many people in poor areas don’t have enough food to eat. In fact, our world is also 31 . We are still short of water though water
32 nearly of the Earth. About 97% of water on Earth is seawater and we can’t drink it or use it to water plants 33 . People can only drink and use the 3% of the water from rivers and lakes. What’s worse, we can’t use all of that because of water 34 .
Now we are facing a serious problem--- we need more water. First, we need to learn how to save water. Then we need to 35 ways to reuse water. Scientists have made a lot of studies. The 36 show that in many large cities and small villages, people 37 use water only once and then it runs to the sea or rivers. So we can reuse water. Last but not least, we should make full use of the seawater. Scientists are trying to solve the — 38 collecting clean water from seawater. 39 we can do now is to save water and not to waste water. We cannot live long 40 enough clean water. So let’s work together to do something.
31.A. hungry B. thirsty C. tired D. sleepy
32.A. costs B. keeps C. covers D. makes
33.A. quickly B. slowly C. sadly D. directly
34.A. situation B. pollution C. condition D. study
35.A. look after B. care about C. learn about D. find out
36.A. reports B. results C. details D. points
37.A. still B. never C. seldom D. all
38.A. secret B. matter C. problem D. question
39.A. What B. How C. Why D. When
40.A. with B. through C. by D. without
五、阅读(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从41~55各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
We all have our own ways of sharing our life experiences with others.
Photographers use cameras, artists use brushes, musicians use songs and writers use stories.
Spencer Johnson’s story Who Moved My Cheese? shows changes exist in our life. Life changes and so we do. We must change ourselves to face the changing environment, or we will fail.
Just look at the cycle of the seasons .Trees bud (发芽) in spring and in summer their leaves turn green. In autumn, their leaves start to fall onto the ground. When winter arrives, there are no leaves on trees. Next spring the cycle begins again. Since we know there are cycles in nature, we can prepare for them. We know it is colder in winter and hotter in summer, so we can dress properly.
Since we accept the cycles of nature, we should also accept the changes in our life.
We can prepare ourselves for changes by becoming more flexible (灵活的). We can regard the changes in our life as chances. As we keep changing ourselves, we can keep up with the changes in our life.
41.What do writers use to share their life experiences?
A. Stories B. Newspapers. C. Basketballs. D. Pianos.
42.If you fail a test, what should you think according to the passage?
A. I have no chance to pass the test.
B. Exams are hard for me.
C. I have bad luck.
D. It’s good for me because I know there are more to learn
43.What’s the main idea of this passage?
A. Weather changes in different seasons.
B. Who Moved My Cheese? is a good book.
C. We should change ourselves when life changes.
D. We should not lose heart when we meet with difficulties.
B
Trees do lots of things to help humans! If you look around when you go around nice neighbourhood then you will probably notice that there are lots of trees. This is because trees are great at making places that people live in look nice.
They also help people feel happier. Would you feel happier standing in a wood or in a car park? It would probably the wood, right? That’s because nature like trees makes you feel better and more relaxed.
Trees can help fight climate (气候) change as well! One of the big reasons why climate change is happening is that people are letting too much carbon dioxide (二氧化碳) get into the air. Well, trees can take in carbon dioxide out of the air, which can help slow down climate change.
Trees are also great at taking in water. This is really important as if it rains too much then the drains (排水沟) can overflow and houses can be flooded! However, if you have enough trees to take in water then less water will go into the drains and so they will not overflow and cause a flood.
Did you know that trees can help cool cities down? It’s true; trees can actually cool the air down! The leaves on a tree have lots of little holes in them which they can open and close when they want trees take in carbon dioxide and release oxygen through these holes. When these holes are open, water from inside the tree can evaporate out of the holes and this cools the air down.
44.How many things can the trees do for humans in the article?
A. Three. B. Four. C. Five. D. Six.
45.The underlined word “they” in the fourth paragraph refers to __________.
A. houses B. trees C. floods D. drains
46.What is NOT true according to the passage?
A. Trees can make our neighborhood look nice.
B. Trees can make people feel relaxed.
C. Trees can slow down climate change.
D. Trees can’t help cool air down.
47.The passage mainly tells us __________.
A. what trees do for humans B. why people plant trees
C. where trees should be planted D. how trees help cities look better
C
Hundreds of years ago, life was much harder than it is today. People didn’t use modern machines. There was no modern medicine, either.
Life today has brought new problems. One of the biggest is pollution (污染). Water pollution has made our rivers and lakes dirty. It kills our fish and pollutes our drinking water. Noise pollution makes us talk louder and become angry more easily. Air pollution is the most serious kind of pollution. It’s bad to all living things in the world.
Cars, planes and factories all pollute our air every day. Sometimes the polluted air is so thick that it is like a quilt over a city. This kind of quilt is called haze (雾霾). Many countries are making rules to fight pollution. Factories must now clean their water before it is thrown away and they mustn’t blow dirty smoke into the air.
We need to do many other things. We can put waste things in the dustbin and not throw them on the ground. We can to go work by bus or with our friends in the same car. If there are fewer people driving, there will be less pollution.
Rules are not enough. Every person must help to fight pollution.
48.Hundreds of years ago, life was much harder than it is today because _________.
A. people didn’t use modern machines B. there was no modern medicine
C. A and B D. there were not many people
49.What is one of the biggest problems in today’s life?
A. Water pollution. B. Air pollution.
C. Noise pollution. D. Pollution.
50.Factories must clean their water _________.
A. until it is thrown away B. after it is thrown away
C. while it is thrown away D. before it is thrown away
51.From the passage we know that _________.
A. few years ago, there was no haze at all
B. today people don’t have to talk to each other in a loud voice
C. we can drink water from the polluted rivers and lakes
D. people are making rules in order to fight pollution
D
Put 2 February in your diary! It is World Wetlands Day! It marks the date that the Convention on Wetlands was signed in l971.This special day was first celebrated in 1997 and it is celebrated every year.
The celebration is a call for action. It is a way to show people how important and useful the wetlands are for people. On World Wetlands Day, people around the world take part in many wetlands activities. People take trips to the local wetlands. There are talks about how important the wetlands are. People get together to clean up their local wetlands. Children draw pictures to advertise the day. People also compete in boat races.
The World Wetlands Day is important! If there are no wetlands, there will be no water for anyone in the future. Wetlands help protect nature and resources like fresh water. Already, more than 10000 million people in the world do not have fresh water.
Many people do not know how important the wetlands are. They can understand why an elephant or a tiger is important because they are big, beautiful animals. It is much harder for them to understand how important the animals in the wetlands are. These small animals, such as frogs and snails, play a very important part in keeping the balance of nature.
All plants and animals are part of the food chain. If the small wetlands animals die, some animals in the food chain will have nothing to eat. They will also die. People need the wetlands to keep the balance of nature in the world. If we do not protect nature today, it will be gone tomorrow.
52.Where do people celebrate World Wetlands Day?
A. All over the world. B. In ships
C. At home. D. In their own way.
53.Which of the following sentences is NOT true?
A. People celebrate World Wetlands Day by taking part in competitions.
B. People celebrate World Wetlands Day by taking trips to local wetlands.
C. People celebrate World Wetlands Day by listening to talks about the wetlands.
D. People celebrate World Wetlands Day by talking about the weather.
54.Why are small animals important?
A. They are part of the balance of nature and the food chain.
B. They are beautiful.
C. Bigger animals are eaten by them.
D. Without them, there may be no water.
55.Which of the following might be the best title of the article?
A. Wetlands Are important B. Small Animals Are Also Important
C. World Wetlands Day D. Food Chain
第二节 阅读填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文及文后A~E选项,选出可以填入56~60各题空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Many people will take part in the Great American Cleanup to protect our planet.
56 Mrs Green, who worked in the Great American Cleanup, says, “People should take care of the Earth all year round.” Here are some ways people can help.
Clean up rubbish. 57 By picking up rubbish, it can stop animals from dying because of eating rubbish for food. Last year, volunteers (志愿者) for the Great American Cleanup collected more than 200 million pounds of rubbish.
Plant trees. Trees are very important. They help clean the air. 58 Last year, volunteers planted more than 4 million trees.
Recycle. 59 When something is recycled, people will make something new. Volunteers recycled more than 70 million bottles last year. A company(公司) used them to make schoolbags for children. This year they will turn bottles into clothes. 60 “It is wonderful to turn bottles into something fantastic.” says Mrs Green.
A. People and animals need fresh air to live.
B. The activity happens each year from March 1st to May 31st.
C. People will clean up beaches and parks this year in the activity.
D. People will recycle paper and bottles.
E. Then they will give the clothes to children without enough clothes.
六、写作(共四节,满分40分)
第一节 语篇填词(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文,根据上下文和所给的首字母写出所缺单词。注意使用正确形式,每空限填一词。答卷时,要求写出完整单词。
Trees are humans’ friends. First, a lot of the f 61 is made of trees. Second, trees
p 62 us with delicious fruit and wonderful drinks. Third, trees also p 63 oxygen for people to breath. Trees do so much for us. We can’t i 64 a world without trees and we can’t o 65 trees any more.
第二节 完成句子(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
根据所给的汉语内容,用英语完成下列句子。(每空限填一词)
66.人类吸入氧气,呼出二氧化碳。
Humans _________ _________ oxygen and breathe out carbon dioxide.
67.筷子所用的材料的种类则各有不同,所选材料有竹子、木材、漆器、玉石、象牙、塑
料、铝、银、以及金。
Chopsticks can be _________ _________ a variety of materials, including bamboo, wood,
lacquer, jade, ivory, plastic, aluminum, silver, and gold.
68.德国啤酒传统上一直是只由4种原料酿造而成的——啤酒花、麦芽、酵母和水。
German beer has traditionally been _________ _________ just four ingredients – hops,
malt, yeast, and water.
69.根据天气预报,明天可能有雨。
_________ _________ the weather forecast, it may rain tomorrow.
70.成功不是偶然发生的。我们必须努力。
No success will happen _________ _________. We must work hard.
71.海豚用声音相互沟通。
Dolphins use sound to _________ _________ each other.
72.家长将有机会参观学校。
There will be a chance for parents to _________ _________ the school.
73.首先,你必须努力学习功课,并在考试前做好充分的准备。没有充分的准备,很难正
确回答所有的问题。
_________ _________ _________, you must work hard at your lessons and be fully
prepared before the exam. Without sufficient preparation, you can hardly expect to answer
all the questions correctly.
74.中国人使用筷子的历史可以追溯到新石器时代。
The history of Chinese people using chopsticks can _________ _________ _________ the
Neolithic age.
75.到目前为止,她已经记住了5000个单词。
_________ _________, she has been able to remember 5000 words.
第三节 书面表达(共1小题,满分15分)
学校本期校刊的主题是“爱护树木,保护地球”。你打算写一篇文章投稿,介绍树的用途,呼吁同学们多种树。请根据以下提示写一篇短文。
要求:70词左右;语言表达准确,语义连贯,可适当发挥)
提示:
Paragraph 1: How do trees help us?(至少3点)
Paragraph 2: How can we plant a tree?(步骤:挖坑—放树苗—填土—浇水)
Paragraph 3: Call on students to plant trees.
(提示词:soil泥土, sapling树苗)
As we all know, trees are very important to us. __________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
广州沪教牛津版(2024版新教材)七年级英语下册
Unit 3 Trees and us 单元测试卷
参考答案
一、语音(共10小题;每小题0.5分,满分5分)
1.B 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.C
6.B 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.B
二、单项选择(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
11.C 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.B
三、语法选择(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
16.A 17.C 18.A 19.B 20.C
21.D 22.A 23.A 24.B 25.C
26.C 27.A 28.B 29.D 30.B
四、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
31.B 32.C 33.D 34.B 35.D
36.B 37.A 38.C 39.A 40.D
五、阅读(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
41.A 42.D 43.C 44.C 45.D
46.D 47.A 48.C 49.D 50.D
51.D 52.A 53.D 54.A 55.A
第二节 阅读填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
56.B 57.C 58.A 59.D 60.E
六、写作(共四节,满分40分)
第一节 语篇填词(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
61.furniture 62.provide 63.produce 64.imagine 65.overlook
第二节 完成句子(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
66.take in 67.made of
68.made from 69.According to
70.by accident 71.communicate with
72.look around 73.To begin with
74.date back to 75.So far
第三节 书面表达(共1小题,满分15分)
略。
$