内容正文:
八年上第三次检测 英语
一、听力(共30分)
Ⅰ.情景反应 根据你所听到的句子,选择恰当的应答语。(5分)
1. A. Last weekend. B. Next week. C. In a year.
2. A. On the weekend. B. An actor. C. A desk.
3. A. You are welcome. B. Thanks. C. Sure.
4. A. Yes, she is. B. No, we can’t. C. Yes, we do.
5. A. My good friend. B. The bamboo. C. The steamed fish.
Ⅱ.图片理解 看图听描述,选择与你所听到的描述内容相符合的选项。(下列图中有一幅图片与描述内容无关)(5分)
6.________ 7. ________ 8. ________ 9. ________ 10. ________
Ⅲ.对话问答 根据你所听到的对话及问题,选择正确答案。(5分)
11. A. Steamed fish. B. Hot and sour soup. C. Beef with black pepper.
12. A. A businessman. B. A teacher. C. A doctor.
13. A. Wash the clothes. B. Clean the floor. C. Do the dishes.
14. A. To keep a dog. B. To keep a cat. C. To keep some fish.
15. A. In 2023. B. In 2024. C. In 2025.
Ⅳ.听较长对话,选择正确答案。(5分)
听第一段对话,作答第16~17小题。
16. What does James want to make?
A. Bread. B. Beef. C. Ice cream.
17. How will he make it?
A. He’ll learn on TV. B. He’ll learn from books.
C. He’ll get help from parents.
听第二段对话,作答第18~20小题。
18. What is Mike’s New Year’s resolution?
A. Learning to play the guitar.
B Learning to play the piano.
C. Learning to play the violin.
19. How many days does Mike practise basketball in a week?
A. Three days. B. Four days. C. Five days.
20. What does Mike want to be in the future?
A. A scientist. B. A basketball player. C. A doctor.
V.短文理解根据你所听到的短文内容,选择正确答案。(5分)
21. What kind of noodles is the special today?
A. Beef and potato. B. Mutton and potato. C. Egg and tomato.
22. How much are two small bowls of noodles?
A.12 yuan. B.20—yuan. C.30 yuan.
23. Who likes Gongbao chicken and Mapo tofu a lot?
A. Little children. B. Young people. C. Old people.
24. What can a birthday person get for free?
A. A cake. B. Fruit salad. C. Long noodles.
25. What’s the restaurant’s telephone number?
A.886—47755. B.688—47755. C.886—45577.
Ⅵ.短文理解 根据你所听到的短文内容,将所给信息进行匹配。(5分)
26. Amy A. cook
27. Amy’s sister B. doctor
28 Amy’s brother C. basketball player
29. Amy’s cousin D. actress
30. Amy’s friend E. painter
二、语言知识运用(共35分)
Ⅵ.从每小题所给的三个选项中,选出一个正确答案。(5分)
1. ________ outgoing girl!
A. How B. What a C. What an
2. — What’s the ________ like in your city?
— It often snows in winter.
A. climate B. plant C. way
3. If you don’t work hard, you will probably ________ the exam.
A. succeed B. pass C. fail
4. —I like to drink orange juice in the morning.
—Me too. I usually ________ it with some water to make it taste better.
A. change B. mix C. save
5. —I’m sorry to ________ so much of your time.
— It’s OK. I’m always ready to help you.
A. take up B. mix up C. make up
Ⅷ.从方框中选择正确选项,其中有一个选项与对话内容无关。(5分)
A: Kate, the weekend is coming. ____6____
B: I’ll make tanghulu at home. The DIY is popular these days.
A: ____7____
B: No, it’s quite easy.
A: I want to make it too. ____8____
B: Sure! First, wash the haws (山楂) and put them on a stick (棍). Next, heat the sugar and put it outside the haws. Finally, when the sugar cools down, tanghulu is finished.
A: Sounds interesting. ____9____
B: Of course. You can come to my home on Saturday afternoon.
A: OK! ____10____
B: See you.
A. See you then.
B Can I join you?
C. What will you do?
D. I have a sweet tooth.
E. Can you tell me how?
F. Is it difficult to make tanghulu?
IX.根据所给对话,填写适当的内容,使其完整、通顺、正确,每空词数不限。(5分)
A: Hi, Jim. I watched a movie about different jobs. ____11____?
B: I’m going to be a reporter.
A: ____12____?
B: Because I can meet all kinds of people.
A: ____13____?
B: Maybe I will work in Shanghai. What do you want to be in the future?
A: ____14____.
B: Why do you want to be a PE teacher?
A: Because I’m ____15____ sports very much.
B: Let’s work hard to make our dreams come true.
X.根据短文内容,从每小题所给的三个选项中,选出一个正确的答案。(10分)
Everyone needs friends. We all like to feel close to someone. We can ____16____ secrets with our friends. We can ask them for help when we have ____17____.
Matt and Tim are best friends, although they have some ____18____. Matt is from America and Tim is a Chinese boy. Both of them like playing ball games. Matt is taller than Tim, so he always ____19____ when they play basketball. But Tim plays football better because he is good at ____20____.
Matt and Tim are ____21____ in some ways. They have many subjects at school but art is their favourite. They are ____22____ outgoing boys so they are welcome in their class. And more importantly, they both ____23____ each other and always help each other by lending a hand.
At weekends, Matt often goes to Tim’s home to do homework. Tim ____24____ gets better grades than Matt so he can help Matt with his studies. Sometimes, Matt has meals with Tim and his family. Matt is good at telling ____25____ and always makes Tim and his family laugh at the dining table. They all like this funny American boy.
16. A. fill B. share C. compare
17. A. problems B. results C. goals
18. A. hobbies B. similarities C. differences
19. A. fails B. loses C. wins
20. A. swimming B. running C. boating
21. A. alike B. serious C. honest
22. A. either B. all C. both
23. A. fight with B. care about C. look for
24. A. always B. never C. ever
25. A. novels B. jokes C. facts
XI. (10分)
从方框中选择正确选项,完成短文,其中有两个选项是多余的。
A. engineer B. climbing C. sounds D. about E. sat F. yourself
G. so H. really I. able J. Finally K. because L. design
Mr Pearson was my science teacher. Although I was good at science, I slacked off(松懈) a bit on schoolwork in Grade 8. So that afternoon, Mr Pearson ____26____ down next to me and asked me what I wanted to do in the future. I told him I wanted to fix(修理) cars ____27____ I loved cars.
“What ____28____ making them?” he said.
“Making them?” I asked. “Like in a factory do you mean?”
“No,” said Mr Pearson. “I mean being a(n) ____29____. And you can get proper training to ____30____ cars—the best cars in the world possibly.”
“That ____31____ pretty cool,” I said. It was something I never thought I might be ____32____ to do.
“Well,” said Mr Pearson, “I know you’re good enough at science to do that. But at the moment, you’re not really trying.” “I just find everything a bit boring,” I said.
“It’s sometimes boring when you’re in Grade 8,” said Mr Pearson. “But it’s like ____33____ a mountain. It’s hard sometimes. The path is steep(陡峭的), and there’s no view. But get ____34____ up to the top, and you’ll see the most amazing views.”
After that, Mr Pearson always helped me with any problems. ____35____, I was interested in science and was really excellent at it.
三、阅读理解(共40分)
XI.根据所给材料,完成下列各题。
(A)
A Trip to Shandong
When: 16th April ~22nd April
What:
▶Weihai
★go to Liugong Island (岛), Weihai International Bathing Beach, and Naxianghai Tourism Resort
★visit a history museum, go swimming, ride near the sea, and watch a beach music show
▶Tai’an
★go to Mount Taishan and Tianyi Lake
★go climbing and go fishing
▶Weifang
★go to the World Kite Park and the World Kite Museum of Weifang
★fly a kite, learn the history of the kite, and learn to make a kite
Price
※ 3,000 yuan each person
※ Children under 5: 50% off (减价)
※ People over 60: 70% off
Our Service (服务)
※ Five-star hotels
※ Free breakfast
※A Chinese-speaking guide (for free)
根据以上内容,选择正确答案。
36. How long is the trip to Shandong?
A. Three days. B. Five days. C. A week. D. Two weeks.
37. What can people do in Tai’an?
A. Visit a museum. B. Go climbing.
C. Ride a bike. D. Go swimming.
38. What service can people get for free?
①Staying in a hotel. ②Having breakfast.
③Flying a kite. ④Getting a guide.
A. ①② B. ②③ C. ②④ D. ③④
39. How much should Mrs Sue pay (付费) if she wants to take the trip with her 4-year-old son and 62-year-old mother?
A. 5,000 yuan. B. 5,400 yuan. C. 6,000 yuan. D. 9,000 yuan.
40. Where can we find the text?
A. In a diary. B. On a map.
C. In a storybook. D. In a travel newspaper.
(B)
Billy always loves blueberries. Today he intended to make juice with his uncle. His uncle likes to make juice out of everything. But he never made blueberry juice before.
First, Billy and his uncle went to a blueberry farm. They picked for an hour and got some blueberries. It was hard work picking the little blueberries from the trees. Then Billy understood why they were expensive (昂贵的) in the store.
Next, they had to wash the blueberries and dry them. After that, they put the blueberries into the blender and then turned on the blender. When the blueberries turned into dark purple juice, they turned off the blender and poured the juice into a pot.
When they tasted the juice, they could really taste the blueberries. But it wasn’t very sweet. Billy’s uncle didn’t want to add white sugar to the juice. It was better to use a naturally sweet juice, like apple juice, pear juice, or grape juice. They used grape juice, because grapes had a similar colour to the blueberries.
Finally, they could drink it. It was a lot of work to make the juice, but it tasted so nice!
根据短文内容,选择正确答案。
41. What does the underlined word “intended” in Paragraph 1 mean?
A. Forgot. B. Remembered. C. Planned. D. Enjoyed.
42. Why did Billy think blueberries were expensive in the store?
A. Because they were fresher and more delicious in the store.
B. Because it was difficult for people to pick them from trees.
C. Because there weren’t many blueberry trees on the farm.
D. Because they weren’t big enough.
43. What did Billy and his uncle add to make the juice sweeter?
A. White sugar. B. Apple juice. C. Grape juice. D. Orange juice.
44. Which is the right structure of the text?
A. B. C. D.
45. What would be the best title for the text?
A. Making Blueberry Juice B. Picking Blueberries
C. Billy and His Uncle D. How to Use the Blender
(C)
When I was a kid, I had lots of friends. Most of them were classmates in school. I always got on well with them, except Jake, a maths talent (天才) in my class. I seldom talked with him because maths was not my favourite subject. Things didn’t get better until October when I turned to Jake for help.
“Sure, I’d be happy to help you!” Jake said. I wasn’t expecting Jake to help me. I wasn’t even sure he would, until I realized he knew my name.
During my study, Jake was patient (耐心的), explaining the maths problems to me over and over again. For the first time, I understood the difficult maths formulas (公式)! The next day, I succeeded in solving a maths problem in class. Everyone, including me, was surprised. I felt so happy at that moment!
From then on, I became interested in maths. I always spent a lot of time on maths. I made great progress in a short time.
The other day, our teacher showed us a difficult maths problem. Jake and I were the only ones who gave the right answer.
This winter holiday, Jake and I decided to hang out in the Maths Museum. I believe we will enjoy ourselves.
根据短文内容,判断句子正(T)、误(F)。
46. The writer had many friends when he was a kid.
47. Jake was one of the writer’s friends at first.
48. Jake could help the writer with maths.
49. The writer could give the right answer like Jake.
50. Jake and the writer decided to hang out in the Science Museum.
(D)
阅读短文,从文后所列选项中,选出最佳选项填入对应空白处,使短文通顺、连贯。(选项中有一项多余)
You may ask yourself these questions many times: What should I do with my life? ___51___ You may always have many different ideas about that. As a middle school student, it’s time for you to choose one.
___52___ You need to work hard for it. Getting the right job for yourself is like climbing. You do it step by step (一步一步) before you get to the top. You need to take the necessary lessons.
Maybe you want to be a reporter. ___53___ At college, you might choose a journalism major (新闻专业) and work for a newspaper when you are free. You might work as an intern (实习生) after finishing college. ___54___ Then you will have more useful lessons to take and more tiring work to do.
___55___ This does not only mean (意味着) school education. In fact, our learning started long ago. Many things we did in the middle school gave us much we will use in our job. Joining a club, having a summer job, volunteering (志愿活动) and reading—all of these are useful in the long term. Just remember: the decisions you make now are important.
A. We never stop learning.
B. As long as you work hard, you will be a reporter one day.
C. It’s interesting to be a reporter.
D. Should I be a teacher, a scientist or a doctor?
E. You might first finish your high school and then go to college.
F. But don’t just think about your dream job.
(E)
Animals are important to us and they are our friends. But some of them are in great danger now. What can we do to help save them?
___56___ Some of us like to eat meat. But do you know some meat comes from endangered (濒危的) animals? To save these animals, we must stop eating their meat.
___57___ Sometimes people kill animals for fur (毛皮). If we stop buying clothes made of fur, people will not kill these animals. Everyone should remember this.
___58___ Many wild animals are in great danger because they are losing their homes. People need more houses, so they cut down more and more trees. They also make air and water dirty.
___59___ The group does everything to help save animals. But it often needs money. So save some money and give it to the group to help animals in danger. Or you can just join it to help save endangered animals.
___60___ Not all people know animals are our friends. Not everybody understands the importance of saving animals. Saving animals is something we should do together. So you can tell them the stories about these lovely animals. This way, they may start to care.
根据以上内容,从方框中选出与每段相匹配的信息,其中有一个选项是多余的。
A. Tell people to save animals.
B Give money to Animal Helpers.
C. Save the environment (环境).
D. Don’t wear clothes made of fur.
E. Go to see animals in the zoo.
F. Don’t eat meat from endangered animals.
56. ________
57. ________
58. ________
59. ________
60. ________
61. 根据以上内容,补全下面方框中的句子,每空一词。
·We must stop eating endangered _________ meat.
·We must remember not to _________ animals for their fur.
·We must _________ the enviroment.
·We can give _________ to Animal Helpers.
·We should ask everybody to know the __________ of saving animals.
(F)
There are many different kinds of jobs around the world. Many of the students have different ideas about their dream jobs in the future.
My name is Yu Sheng. I’m a reporter from the magazine (杂志)—People’s Life in Town. Last Monday afternoon, I did a survey of the students in Grade 9 in Beijing Junior High School. There were 50 students in the class. And I found some popular jobs that they like. Here is the result.
The engineer is the most popular job. 20% of them want to work as engineers in the future. Nine students would like to be doctors because they want to help people be healthy. Eight of them want to be teachers when they grow up. Five of them are over 180cm, so they want to be basketball players. Three of them want to be singers and actors. Four of them think they like to be computer programmers and three of them like to be cooks. The others don’t mind what to be.
No matter what you want to be in the future, study hard from now on.
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
62. What is the name of the magazine?
__________________________________________________________
63. Where did Yu Sheng do the survey?
__________________________________________________________
64. How many students were there in the class?
__________________________________________________________
65. What’s the most popular job?
__________________________________________________________
66. Do four students like to be cooks?
__________________________________________________________
四、写作(15分)
Ⅷ.作文:根据要求,完成写作。
67. 假如你是Jack,上学期转学到了北京,请根据表格中的内容,用英文给你的朋友Sarah写一封信介绍你来到北京后的生活。
要点
内容
个性特点
更外向;是最受欢迎的学生之一;并表达你对新朋友的看法
活动
一周打三次篮球;周末参观博物馆
爱好
吹长笛
喜欢的食物
过桥米线
梦想
成为一名音乐老师
写作要求:1. 信中应包含表格中的所有信息,可适当发挥;
2. 词数60—70之间 (开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数)。
Dear Sarah,
I miss you very much. I have studied in Beijing for about half a year. Let me tell you something about my life in Beijing.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Jack
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
八年上第三次检测 英语
一、听力(共30分)
Ⅰ.情景反应 根据你所听到的句子,选择恰当的应答语。(5分)
1. A. Last weekend. B. Next week. C. In a year.
2. A. On the weekend. B. An actor. C. A desk.
3. A. You are welcome. B. Thanks. C. Sure.
4. A. Yes, she is. B. No, we can’t. C. Yes, we do.
5. A. My good friend. B. The bamboo. C. The steamed fish.
Ⅱ.图片理解 看图听描述,选择与你所听到的描述内容相符合的选项。(下列图中有一幅图片与描述内容无关)(5分)
6.________ 7. ________ 8. ________ 9. ________ 10. ________
Ⅲ.对话问答 根据你所听到的对话及问题,选择正确答案。(5分)
11. A. Steamed fish. B. Hot and sour soup. C. Beef with black pepper.
12. A. A businessman. B. A teacher. C. A doctor.
13. A. Wash the clothes. B. Clean the floor. C. Do the dishes.
14. A. To keep a dog. B. To keep a cat. C. To keep some fish.
15. A. In 2023. B. In 2024. C. In 2025.
Ⅳ.听较长对话,选择正确答案。(5分)
听第一段对话,作答第16~17小题。
16. What does James want to make?
A. Bread. B. Beef. C. Ice cream.
17. How will he make it?
A. He’ll learn on TV. B. He’ll learn from books.
C. He’ll get help from parents.
听第二段对话,作答第18~20小题。
18. What is Mike’s New Year’s resolution?
A. Learning to play the guitar.
B. Learning to play the piano.
C. Learning to play the violin.
19. How many days does Mike practise basketball in a week?
A. Three days. B. Four days. C. Five days.
20. What does Mike want to be in the future?
A. A scientist. B. A basketball player. C. A doctor.
V.短文理解根据你所听到的短文内容,选择正确答案。(5分)
21. What kind of noodles is the special today?
A. Beef and potato. B. Mutton and potato. C. Egg and tomato.
22. How much are two small bowls of noodles?
A.12 yuan. B.20—yuan. C.30 yuan.
23. Who likes Gongbao chicken and Mapo tofu a lot?
A. Little children. B. Young people. C. Old people.
24. What can a birthday person get for free?
A. A cake. B. Fruit salad. C. Long noodles.
25. What’s the restaurant’s telephone number?
A.886—47755. B.688—47755. C.886—45577.
Ⅵ.短文理解 根据你所听到的短文内容,将所给信息进行匹配。(5分)
26. Amy A. cook
27. Amy’s sister B. doctor
28. Amy’s brother C. basketball player
29. Amy’s cousin D. actress
30. Amy’s friend E. painter
二、语言知识运用(共35分)
Ⅵ.从每小题所给的三个选项中,选出一个正确答案。(5分)
1. ________ outgoing girl!
A. How B. What a C. What an
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:多么外向的一个女孩啊!
考查感叹句的用法。此处中心词是可数名词单数“girl”,需用“What”引导;“outgoing”是以元音音素开头的单词,前面要用不定冠词“an”。故选C。
2. — What’s the ________ like in your city?
— It often snows in winter.
A. climate B. plant C. way
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你们城市的气候怎么样?——冬天经常下雪。
考查名词辨析。climate气候;plant植物;way方式。根据答句“It often snows in winter.”(冬天经常下雪)可知,对话在描述城市的气候特征。故选A。
3. If you don’t work hard, you will probably ________ the exam.
A. succeed B. pass C. fail
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你不努力学习,你可能会考试不及格。
考查动词辨析。succeed成功;pass通过;fail失败。根据“If you don’t work hard”,可推知考试结果应为失败。故选C。
4. —I like to drink orange juice in the morning.
—Me too. I usually ________ it with some water to make it taste better.
A. change B. mix C. save
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我喜欢早上喝橙汁。——我也是。我通常把它和一些水混合,让它味道更好。
考查动词辨析。change改变;mix混合;save拯救,节省。根据“...it with some water to make it taste better.”可知,这里说的是把橙汁和水混合,让味道更好,所以应该用mix。故选B。
5. —I’m sorry to ________ so much of your time.
— It’s OK. I’m always ready to help you.
A. take up B. mix up C. make up
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——对不起占用了你这么多时间。——没关系,我总是乐意帮助你。
考查动词短语辨析。take up占据;mix up混淆;make up编造。根据“so much of your time”可知,此处是因占用时间而道歉,故选A。
Ⅷ.从方框中选择正确选项,其中有一个选项与对话内容无关。(5分)
A: Kate, the weekend is coming. ____6____
B: I’ll make tanghulu at home. The DIY is popular these days.
A: ____7____
B: No, it’s quite easy.
A: I want to make it too. ____8____
B: Sure! First, wash the haws (山楂) and put them on a stick (棍). Next, heat the sugar and put it outside the haws. Finally, when the sugar cools down, tanghulu is finished.
A: Sounds interesting. ____9____
B: Of course. You can come to my home on Saturday afternoon.
A: OK! ____10____
B: See you.
A. See you then.
B. Can I join you?
C. What will you do?
D. I have a sweet tooth.
E. Can you tell me how?
F. Is it difficult to make tanghulu?
【答案】6. C 7. F 8. E 9. B 10. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是关于做糖葫芦的对话。
【6题详解】
根据“I’ll make tanghulu at home.”可知应询问对方打算做什么,选项C“你要做什么?”符合,故选C。
【7题详解】
根据“No, it’s quite easy.”可知上句是一般疑问句且询问做糖葫芦是否困难,选项F“做糖葫芦难吗?”符合,故选F。
【8题详解】
根据“I want to make it too.”以及下文介绍做糖葫芦的步骤,可知此处是询问对方能否告诉自己怎么做,选项E“你能告诉我怎么做吗?”符合,故选E。
【9题详解】
根据“You can come to my home on Saturday afternoon.”可知此处是询问能否加入对方一起做,选项B“我能加入你吗?”符合,故选B。
【10题详解】
根据“See you.”可知此处是告别语,选项A“到时候见。”符合,故选A。
IX.根据所给对话,填写适当的内容,使其完整、通顺、正确,每空词数不限。(5分)
A: Hi, Jim. I watched a movie about different jobs. ____11____?
B: I’m going to be a reporter.
A: ____12____?
B: Because I can meet all kinds of people.
A: ____13____?
B: Maybe I will work in Shanghai. What do you want to be in the future?
A: ____14____.
B: Why do you want to be a PE teacher?
A: Because I’m ____15____ sports very much.
B: Let’s work hard to make our dreams come true.
【答案】11 What are you going to be when you grow up/ in the future
12 Why do you want to be a reporter
13. Where will you work
14. I want to be a PE teacher in the future
15. interested in
【解析】
【导语】本文是一段关于未来职业规划的对话。
【11题详解】
根据答语“I’m going to be a reporter.”可知,问句是在询问对方将来想成为什么,故填What are you going to be when you grow up/in the future。
【12题详解】
根据答语“Because I can meet all kinds of people.”可知,问句是在询问对方为什么想成为记者,故填Why do you want to be a reporter。
【13题详解】
根据答语“Maybe I will work in Shanghai.”可知,问句是在询问对方将来可能在哪里工作,故填Where will you work。
【14题详解】
根据问句“What do you want to be in the future?”和下文“Why do you want to be a PE teacher?”可知,此处应回答自己将来想成为体育老师,故填I want to be a PE teacher in the future。
【15题详解】
根据问句“Why do you want to be a PE teacher?”和答语中的“Because”可知,此处应说明自己对运动感兴趣,be interested in意为“对……感兴趣”,故填interested in。
X.根据短文内容,从每小题所给的三个选项中,选出一个正确的答案。(10分)
Everyone needs friends. We all like to feel close to someone. We can ____16____ secrets with our friends. We can ask them for help when we have ____17____.
Matt and Tim are best friends, although they have some ____18____. Matt is from America and Tim is a Chinese boy. Both of them like playing ball games. Matt is taller than Tim, so he always ____19____ when they play basketball. But Tim plays football better because he is good at ____20____.
Matt and Tim are ____21____ in some ways. They have many subjects at school but art is their favourite. They are ____22____ outgoing boys so they are welcome in their class. And more importantly, they both ____23____ each other and always help each other by lending a hand.
At weekends, Matt often goes to Tim’s home to do homework. Tim ____24____ gets better grades than Matt so he can help Matt with his studies. Sometimes, Matt has meals with Tim and his family. Matt is good at telling ____25____ and always makes Tim and his family laugh at the dining table. They all like this funny American boy.
16. A. fill B. share C. compare
17. A. problems B. results C. goals
18. A. hobbies B. similarities C. differences
19. A. fails B. loses C. wins
20. A. swimming B. running C. boating
21. A. alike B. serious C. honest
22. A. either B. all C. both
23. A. fight with B. care about C. look for
24. A. always B. never C. ever
25. A. novels B. jokes C. facts
【答案】16. B 17. A 18. C 19. C 20. B 21. A 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. B
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了马特和蒂姆这对好朋友之间的故事。
【16题详解】
句意:我们可以和我们的朋友分享秘密。
fill填充;share分享;compare比较。根据“secrets with our friends”可知是和朋友分享秘密。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:当我们有问题时,我们可以向他们寻求帮助。
problems问题;results结果;goals目标。根据“ask them for help”可知是有问题的时候寻求帮助。故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:虽然他们有一些不同,但马特和蒂姆是最好的朋友。
hobbies爱好;similarities相似之处;differences不同之处。根据“Matt is from America and Tim is a Chinese boy.”可知他们有一些不同。故选C。
【19题详解】
句意:马特比蒂姆高,所以他们打篮球时他总是赢。
fails失败;loses失去;wins赢。根据“Matt is taller than Tim”可知打篮球时马特总是赢。故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:但是蒂姆踢足球踢得更好,因为他擅长跑步。
swimming游泳;running跑步;boating划船。根据“plays football better”可知踢足球好是因为擅长跑步。故选B。
【21题详解】
句意:马特和蒂姆在某些方面很相似。
alike相似的;serious严肃的;honest诚实的。根据“They have many subjects at school but art is their favourite.”可知他们在某些方面很相似。故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:他们都是外向的男孩,所以在班上很受欢迎。
either两者之一;all三者及以上都;both两者都。根据“outgoing boys”可知是两个男孩,用both。故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:更重要的是,他们都很关心对方,总是互相帮助。
fight with和……打架;care about关心;look for寻找。根据“always help each other by lending a hand”可知他们很关心对方。故选B。
【24题详解】
句意:蒂姆的成绩总是比马特好,所以他可以帮助马特学习。
always总是;never从不;ever曾经。根据“he can help Matt with his studies”可知蒂姆的成绩总是比马特好。故选A。
【25题详解】
句意:马特擅长讲笑话,总是在餐桌上逗蒂姆和他的家人笑。
novels小说;jokes笑话;facts事实。根据“makes Tim and his family laugh”可知是擅长讲笑话。故选B。
XI. (10分)
从方框中选择正确选项,完成短文,其中有两个选项是多余的。
A. engineer B. climbing C. sounds D. about E. sat F. yourself
G. so H. really I. able J. Finally K. because L. design
Mr Pearson was my science teacher. Although I was good at science, I slacked off(松懈) a bit on schoolwork in Grade 8. So that afternoon, Mr Pearson ____26____ down next to me and asked me what I wanted to do in the future. I told him I wanted to fix(修理) cars ____27____ I loved cars.
“What ____28____ making them?” he said.
“Making them?” I asked. “Like in a factory, do you mean?”
“No,” said Mr Pearson. “I mean being a(n) ____29____. And you can get proper training to ____30____ cars—the best cars in the world possibly.”
“That ____31____ pretty cool,” I said. It was something I never thought I might be ____32____ to do.
“Well,” said Mr Pearson, “I know you’re good enough at science to do that. But at the moment, you’re not really trying.” “I just find everything a bit boring,” I said.
“It’s sometimes boring when you’re in Grade 8,” said Mr Pearson. “But it’s like ____33____ a mountain. It’s hard sometimes. The path is steep(陡峭的), and there’s no view. But get ____34____ up to the top, and you’ll see the most amazing views.”
After that Mr Pearson always helped me with any problems. ____35____, I was interested in science and was really excellent at it.
【答案】26. E 27. K
28. D 29. A
30. L 31. C
32. I 33. B
34. F 35. J
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了科学老师Pearson先生开导成绩下滑的“我”,引导“我”从“修汽车”的想法转向“设计汽车”的工程师梦想,并帮助“我”重拾对科学的兴趣的故事。
【26题详解】
句意:所以那天下午,Pearson先生坐在我旁边,问我未来想做什么。根据“down next to me(在我旁边坐下)”,这里需要填一个表示“坐下”的动词,结合备选词可知“sat(坐,sit的过去式)”符合语境。故填E。
【27题详解】
句意:我告诉他我想修汽车,因为我喜欢汽车。根据“want to fix cars想修汽车”以及“I loved cars我喜欢汽车”之间的因果关系,这里需要填引导原因的连词,结合备选词可知because“因为”符合逻辑。故填K。
【28题详解】
句意:“关于制造汽车,你怎么看?”他说。根据“What…making them关于制造它们你怎么看”,这里需要填介词构成固定搭配what about…“……怎么样”。故填D。
【29题详解】
句意:“我是说成为一名工程师。”。根据前文“制造汽车”的语境,这里需要填一个表示职业的名词,结合备选词可知engineer“工程师”是能“设计/制造汽车”的职业。故填A。
【30题详解】
句意:而且你可以接受适当的培训来设计汽车——可能是世界上最好的汽车。根据“cars—the best cars in the world(汽车——世界上最好的汽车)”,这里需要填一个表示“设计、打造”的动词,结合备选词可知design“设计”符合语境。故填L。
【31题详解】
句意:“那听起来很酷!”我说。根据pretty cool“很酷”,结合备选词可知sounds“听起来”符合“描述想法给人的感觉”的语境。故填C。
【32题详解】
句意:这是我从未想过自己能做到这件事。根据might be…to try“可能……去尝试”,这里需要填形容词构成be able to“能够”的搭配。故填I。
【33题详解】
句意:但这就像爬山一样。根据a mountain“一座山”,这里需要填一个表示“攀爬”的动词,结合备选词可知climbing“攀爬”符合“爬山”的语境。故填B。
【34题详解】
句意:但如果你爬到山顶,就会看到最壮观的景色。根据up to the top“到山顶”,这里需要填反身代词构成get oneself up“让自己起身/前进”的用法,结合备选词可知yourself “你自己”符合语境。故填F。
【35题详解】
句意:最后,我对科学产生了兴趣,并且变得非常擅长它。根据前文“Mr Pearson always helped mePearson先生一直帮助我”和后文“interested in science对科学感兴趣”的结果,这里需要填表示“最终”的副词。故填J。
三、阅读理解(共40分)
XI.根据所给材料,完成下列各题。
(A)
A Trip to Shandong
When: 16th April ~22nd April
What:
▶Weihai
★go to Liugong Island (岛), Weihai International Bathing Beach, and Naxianghai Tourism Resort
★visit a history museum, go swimming, ride near the sea, and watch a beach music show
▶Tai’an
★go to Mount Taishan and Tianyi Lake
★go climbing and go fishing
▶Weifang
★go to the World Kite Park and the World Kite Museum of Weifang
★fly a kite, learn the history of the kite, and learn to make a kite
Price
※ 3,000 yuan each person
※ Children under 5: 50% off (减价)
※ People over 60: 70% off
Our Service (服务)
※ Five-star hotels
※ Free breakfast
※A Chinese-speaking guide (for free)
根据以上内容,选择正确答案。
36. How long is the trip to Shandong?
A. Three days. B. Five days. C. A week. D. Two weeks.
37. What can people do in Tai’an?
A. Visit a museum. B. Go climbing.
C. Ride a bike. D. Go swimming.
38. What service can people get for free?
①Staying in a hotel. ②Having breakfast.
③Flying a kite. ④Getting a guide.
A. ①② B. ②③ C. ②④ D. ③④
39. How much should Mrs Sue pay (付费) if she wants to take the trip with her 4-year-old son and 62-year-old mother?
A. 5,000 yuan. B. 5,400 yuan. C. 6,000 yuan. D. 9,000 yuan.
40. Where can we find the text?
A. In a diary. B. On a map.
C. In a storybook. D. In a travel newspaper.
【答案】36. C 37. B 38. C 39. B 40. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇关于山东之旅的广告,介绍了行程安排、活动内容、价格和服务等信息。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When: 16th April ~22nd April”可知,山东之旅从4月16日到4月22日,一共持续一周。故选C。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Tai’an”部分中的“★go climbing and go fishing”可知,在泰安可以爬山和钓鱼。故选B。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Our Service (服务)”部分中的“※ Free breakfast ※A Chinese-speaking guide (for free)”可知,免费的服务包括早餐和中文导游。故选C。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Price”部分中的“※ 3,000 yuan each person ※ Children under 5: 50% off (减价) ※ People over 60: 70% off”可知,成人每人3000元,5岁以下儿童半价,60岁以上老人减价七折。苏太太是成人,需支付3000元;她4岁的儿子半价,需支付1500元;她62岁的母亲七折优惠,需支付900元。总共需支付5400元。故选B。
【40题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章内容,这是一篇关于山东之旅的广告,介绍了行程安排、活动内容、价格和服务等信息,因此最有可能出现在旅游报纸上。故选D。
(B)
Billy always loves blueberries. Today he intended to make juice with his uncle. His uncle likes to make juice out of everything. But he never made blueberry juice before.
First, Billy and his uncle went to a blueberry farm. They picked for an hour and got some blueberries. It was hard work picking the little blueberries from the trees. Then Billy understood why they were expensive (昂贵的) in the store.
Next, they had to wash the blueberries and dry them. After that, they put the blueberries into the blender and then turned on the blender. When the blueberries turned into dark purple juice, they turned off the blender and poured the juice into a pot.
When they tasted the juice, they could really taste the blueberries. But it wasn’t very sweet. Billy’s uncle didn’t want to add white sugar to the juice. It was better to use a naturally sweet juice, like apple juice, pear juice, or grape juice. They used grape juice, because grapes had a similar colour to the blueberries.
Finally, they could drink it. It was a lot of work to make the juice, but it tasted so nice!
根据短文内容,选择正确答案。
41. What does the underlined word “intended” in Paragraph 1 mean?
A. Forgot. B. Remembered. C. Planned. D. Enjoyed.
42. Why did Billy think blueberries were expensive in the store?
A. Because they were fresher and more delicious in the store.
B. Because it was difficult for people to pick them from trees.
C. Because there weren’t many blueberry trees on the farm.
D. Because they weren’t big enough.
43. What did Billy and his uncle add to make the juice sweeter?
A. White sugar. B. Apple juice. C. Grape juice. D. Orange juice.
44. Which is the right structure of the text?
A. B. C. D.
45. What would be the best title for the text?
A. Making Blueberry Juice B. Picking Blueberries
C. Billy and His Uncle D. How to Use the Blender
【答案】41. C 42. B 43. C 44. C 45. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要围绕比利和叔叔制作蓝莓汁的过程展开。
【41题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“Billy always loves blueberries. Today he intended to make juice with his uncle.”可知,比利一直喜欢蓝莓,今天他打算和叔叔一起做蓝莓汁,所以“intended”意思是“打算,计划”,与“Planned”意思相近。故选C。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It was hard work picking the little blueberries from the trees. Then Billy understood why they were expensive (昂贵的) in the store.”可知,比利明白了为什么商店里的蓝莓很贵,是因为从树上摘这些小蓝莓是一项艰苦的工作,也就是人们很难从树上摘到它们。故选B。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It was better to use a naturally sweet juice, like apple juice, pear juice, or grape juice. They used grape juice, because grapes had a similar colour to the blueberries.”可知,他们用了葡萄汁来使果汁更甜,因为葡萄的颜色和蓝莓相似。故选C。
【44题详解】
篇章结构题。文章第一段引出要制作蓝莓汁的话题;第二至五段讲述制作果汁的过程。故选C。
【45题详解】
最佳标题题。文章主要围绕比利和叔叔制作蓝莓汁的过程展开,从去摘蓝莓,到制作果汁,再到调整果汁甜度等,所以最佳标题应该是“Making Blueberry Juice”。故选A。
(C)
When I was a kid I had lots of friends. Most of them were classmates in school. I always got on well with them, except Jake, a maths talent (天才) in my class. I seldom talked with him because maths was not my favourite subject. Things didn’t get better until October when I turned to Jake for help.
“Sure, I’d be happy to help you!” Jake said. I wasn’t expecting Jake to help me. I wasn’t even sure he would, until I realized he knew my name.
During my study, Jake was patient (耐心的), explaining the maths problems to me over and over again. For the first time, I understood the difficult maths formulas (公式)! The next day, I succeeded in solving a maths problem in class. Everyone, including me, was surprised. I felt so happy at that moment!
From then on, I became interested in maths. I always spent a lot of time on maths. I made great progress in a short time.
The other day, our teacher showed us a difficult maths problem. Jake and I were the only ones who gave the right answer.
This winter holiday, Jake and I decided to hang out in the Maths Museum. I believe we will enjoy ourselves.
根据短文内容,判断句子正(T)、误(F)。
46. The writer had many friends when he was a kid.
47. Jake was one of the writer’s friends at first.
48. Jake could help the writer with maths.
49. The writer could give the right answer like Jake.
50. Jake and the writer decided to hang out in the Science Museum.
【答案】46. T 47. F
48. T 49. T
50. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者从与数学天才Jake关系疏远,到因向Jake寻求数学帮助而改变态度,最终两人成为朋友并共同进步的故事。
【46题详解】
根据“When I was a kid, I had lots of friends.”可知,作者小时候有很多朋友。故答案为T。
【47题详解】
根据“I always got on well with them, except Jake...I seldom talked with him...”可知,作者起初除了Jake之外,和其他朋友都相处得很好,而且作者也很少和Jake说话,因此Jake起初并不是作者的朋友。故答案为F。
【48题详解】
根据“Things didn’t get better until October when I turned to Jake for help.”及第二段“‘Sure, I’d be happy to help you!’ Jake said.”可知,作者向Jake寻求帮助,Jake同意了。故答案为T。
【49题详解】
根据“Jake and I were the only ones who gave the right answer.”可知,在解决一道难题时,只有Jake和作者给出了正确答案。故答案为T。
【50题详解】
根据“Jake and I decided to hang out in the Maths Museum”可知,他们决定去的是数学博物馆,而非科学博物馆。故答案为F。
(D)
阅读短文,从文后所列选项中,选出最佳选项填入对应空白处,使短文通顺、连贯。(选项中有一项多余)
You may ask yourself these questions many times: What should I do with my life? ___51___ You may always have many different ideas about that. As a middle school student, it’s time for you to choose one.
___52___ You need to work hard for it. Getting the right job for yourself is like climbing. You do it step by step (一步一步) before you get to the top. You need to take the necessary lessons.
Maybe you want to be a reporter. ___53___ At college, you might choose a journalism major (新闻专业) and work for a newspaper when you are free. You might work as an intern (实习生) after finishing college. ___54___ Then you will have more useful lessons to take and more tiring work to do.
___55___ This does not only mean (意味着) school education. In fact, our learning started long ago. Many things we did in the middle school gave us much we will use in our job. Joining a club, having a summer job, volunteering (志愿活动) and reading—all of these are useful in the long term. Just remember: the decisions you make now are important.
A. We never stop learning.
B. As long as you work hard, you will be a reporter one day.
C. It’s interesting to be a reporter.
D. Should I be a teacher, a scientist or a doctor?
E. You might first finish your high school and then go to college.
F. But don’t just think about your dream job.
【答案】51. D 52. F 53. E 54. B 55. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要围绕中学生如何选择未来职业展开。
【51题详解】
根据“What should I do with my life?”可知,在询问人生职业方向,设空处应是列举一些职业选择来回应。选项D“我应该成为一名教师、科学家还是医生?”符合语境,故选D。
【52题详解】
后文强调“Getting the right job for yourself is like climbing. You do it step by step before you get to the top.”,说明获得合适工作需要努力且循序渐进,设空处应是引出这一观点,不能只空想。选项F“但不要只想着你梦想的工作。”符合语境,故选F。
【53题详解】
根据后文“At college, you might choose a journalism major”可知,这里在讲述成为记者的路径,设空处应是先提及高中及大学阶段。选项E“你可能首先要完成高中,然后上大学。”符合语境,故选E。
【54题详解】
根据前文“You might work as an intern (实习生) after finishing college”可知,成为实习生后,设空处应是对努力后的结果进行展望。选项B“只要你努力,总有一天你会成为一名记者。”符合语境,故选B。
【55题详解】
根据后文“This does not only mean school education. In fact, our learning started long ago.”强调学习不止于学校教育且很早就开始了,设空处应是概括学习是持续的这一观点。选项A“我们从未停止学习。”符合语境,故选A。
(E)
Animals are important to us and they are our friends. But some of them are in great danger now. What can we do to help save them?
___56___ Some of us like to eat meat. But do you know some meat comes from endangered (濒危的) animals? To save these animals, we must stop eating their meat.
___57___ Sometimes people kill animals for fur (毛皮). If we stop buying clothes made of fur, people will not kill these animals. Everyone should remember this.
___58___ Many wild animals are in great danger because they are losing their homes. People need more houses, so they cut down more and more trees. They also make air and water dirty.
___59___ The group does everything to help save animals. But it often needs money. So save some money and give it to the group to help animals in danger. Or you can just join it to help save endangered animals.
___60___ Not all people know animals are our friends. Not everybody understands the importance of saving animals. Saving animals is something we should do together. So you can tell them the stories about these lovely animals. This way, they may start to care.
根据以上内容,从方框中选出与每段相匹配的信息,其中有一个选项是多余的。
A. Tell people to save animals.
B. Give money to Animal Helpers.
C. Save the environment (环境).
D. Don’t wear clothes made of fur.
E. Go to see animals in the zoo.
F. Don’t eat meat from endangered animals.
56. ________
57. ________
58. ________
59. ________
60. ________
61. 根据以上内容,补全下面方框中的句子,每空一词。
·We must stop eating endangered _________ meat.
·We must remember not to _________ animals for their fur.
·We must _________ the enviroment.
·We can give _________ to Animal Helpers.
·We should ask everybody to know the __________ of saving animals.
【答案】56. F 57. D 58. C 59. B 60. A
61. ①. animals’ ②. kill ③. save ④. money ⑤. importance
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了保护濒危动物的具体措施。
【56题详解】
根据第二段“To save these animals, we must stop eating their meat.”可知,第二段核心是“停止食用濒危动物的肉”,选项F“不要吃濒危动物的肉。”符合题意。故选F。
【57题详解】
根据第三段“If we stop buying clothes made of fur, people will not kill these animals.”可知,第三段核心是“不穿毛皮衣物”,选项D“不穿皮毛制成的衣物。”符合题意。故选D
【58题详解】
根据四段“Many wild animals are in great danger because they are losing their homes. ”可知,第四段核心是“动物因环境破坏失去栖息地,需保护环境”,选项C“拯救环境。”符合题意。故选C。
【59题详解】
根据第五段“So save some money and give it to the group to help animals in danger.”可知,第五段核心是“给Animal Helpers捐款/加入该组织”,选项B“给动物保护中心捐钱。”符合题意。故选B。
【60题详解】
根据六段“Saving animals is something we should do together. So you can tell them the stories about these lovely animals.”可知,第六段核心是“向他人宣传保护动物的重要性”,选项A“告诉人民要保护动物。”符合题意。故选A。
【61题详解】
第一空:根据“some meat comes from endangered animals”一些来自濒危动物的肉,可知此处指“濒危动物的肉”。故填animals’;第二空:根据“people kill animals for fur”人们为了皮毛猎杀动物,可知此处指“不杀动物取毛皮”。故填kill;第三空:根据“Many wild animals are in great danger because they are losing their homes动物因环境破坏失去家园”可知,此处指“保护环境”。故填save;第四空:根据“save some money and give it to the group”省钱然后捐给组织可知,此处指“给Animal Helpers捐钱”。故填money;第五空:根据“the importance of saving animals”可知,此处指“保护动物的重要性”。故填importance。
(F)
There are many different kinds of jobs around the world. Many of the students have different ideas about their dream jobs in the future.
My name is Yu Sheng. I’m a reporter from the magazine (杂志)—People’s Life in Town. Last Monday afternoon, I did a survey of the students in Grade 9 in Beijing Junior High School. There were 50 students in the class. And I found some popular jobs that they like. Here is the result.
The engineer is the most popular job. 20% of them want to work as engineers in the future. Nine students would like to be doctors because they want to help people be healthy. Eight of them want to be teachers when they grow up. Five of them are over 180cm, so they want to be basketball players. Three of them want to be singers and actors. Four of them think they like to be computer programmers and three of them like to be cooks. The others don’t mind what to be.
No matter what you want to be in the future, study hard from now on.
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
62. What is the name of the magazine?
__________________________________________________________
63. Where did Yu Sheng do the survey?
__________________________________________________________
64. How many students were there in the class?
__________________________________________________________
65. What’s the most popular job?
__________________________________________________________
66. Do four students like to be cooks?
__________________________________________________________
【答案】62. People’s Life in Town.
63. In Beijing Junior High School.
64. 50/ Fifty.
65. The engineer.
66. No.
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了一名记者在北京初中九年级进行了一项关于学生未来理想职业的调查。
【62题详解】
根据文中“I’m a reporter from the magazine (杂志)—People’s Life in Town”可知,杂志的名字是《People’s Life in Town》。故填People’s Life in Town.
【63题详解】
根据文中“Last Monday afternoon, I did a survey of the students in Grade 9 in Beijing Junior High School.”可知,Yu Sheng是在北京初中九年级做的调查。故填In Beijing Junior High School.
【64题详解】
根据文中“There were 50 students in the class.”可知,班里有50名学生。故填50/ Fifty.
【65题详解】
根据文中“The engineer is the most popular job.”可知,最受欢迎的工作是工程师。故填The engineer.
【66题详解】
根据文中“three of them like to be cooks.”可知,只有3名学生想成为厨师,不是4名。故填No.
四、写作(15分)
Ⅷ.作文:根据要求,完成写作。
67. 假如你是Jack,上学期转学到了北京,请根据表格中的内容,用英文给你的朋友Sarah写一封信介绍你来到北京后的生活。
要点
内容
个性特点
更外向;是最受欢迎的学生之一;并表达你对新朋友的看法
活动
一周打三次篮球;周末参观博物馆
爱好
吹长笛
喜欢的食物
过桥米线
梦想
成为一名音乐老师
写作要求:1. 信中应包含表格中的所有信息,可适当发挥;
2. 词数60—70之间 (开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数)。
Dear Sarah,
I miss you very much. I have studied in Beijing for about half a year. Let me tell you something about my life in Beijing.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Jack
【答案】例文
Dear Sarah,
I miss you very much. I have studied in Beijing for about half a year. Let me tell you something about my life in Beijing.
I’ve become much more outgoing and I’m one of the most popular students. My new friends are very friendly. They often help me with my Chinese. I play basketball three times a week and visit museums on weekends. I also enjoy playing the flute. My favorite food is Crossing-the-bridge noodles. It’s delicious! My dream is to be a music teacher one day.
Yours,
Jack
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇书信作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不得遗漏,可适当添加细节,以使行文连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步:描述性格变化、受欢迎程度以及对新朋友的看法;
第二步:介绍日常的活动安排和爱好;
第三步:提及喜欢的食物,并表达成为音乐老师的梦想。
[亮点词汇]
①friendly友善的
②help sb. with sth.在某方面帮助某人
③delicious美味的
④three times a week一周三次
⑤enjoy doing sth.喜欢做某事
[高分句型]
①I’ve become much more outgoing and I’m one of the most popular students. (one of the+最高级+名词复数结构)
②My dream is to be a music teacher one day. (动词不定式作表语)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$