内容正文:
2025-2026学年一线教师制作新教材英语期末复习系列资料,名师遴选!
2025-2026学年一线教师制作新教材英语期末复习系列资料,名师遴选!
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
专题05 完形填空进阶练16篇
(Units 1-8,押题预测)
目录
一、U8单元话题热点预测 1
二、U7单元话题热点预测 8
三、U6单元话题热点预测 14
四、U5单元话题热点预测 21
五、U1-U4单元话题热点预测 27
一、U8单元话题热点预测
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Dear class,
Today, I’m going to talk about my 1 . Some people play sports and others build models, but my hobby is collecting stamps. I love stamps because they 2 beautiful. They can also teach me about the history and culture of different countries.
I developed this hobby thanks to my 3 . He is a stamp collector, and he 4 thousands of stamps. Some of them are 5 , so he always handles them with great care. He even wears white 6 for not touching his stamps with his bare hands! Every Sunday my grandpa adds new ones to his collection, and I sometimes help him take old stamps from envelopes and postcards. He likes to tell me interesting stories about the different stamps. It is almost like a 7 lesson.
Let me show you an absolutely wonderful stamp of the Palace Museum. It is my favourite 8 it was my first one. My grandpa bought it for me. “They built these buildings hundreds of years ago. It may seem impossible, but they built them 9 using a single nail!” he explained. My grandpa also shared many other interesting bits of history about the old palace. Thanks to this stamp, I became 10 in traditional Chinese buildings, and I started to collect similar stamps. Now I have many of them, and I am learning more and more about Chinese history and culture.
1.A.habit B.hobby C.study D.life
2.A.watch B.see C.look D.stare
3.A.mother B.father C.grandma D.grandpa
4.A.buys B.owns C.runs D.opens
5.A.nice B.pretty C.old D.valuable
6.A.gloves B.shoes C.clothes D.glasses
7.A.Art B.Maths C.Science D.History
8.A.if B.because C.so D.or
9.A.or B.for C.without D.at
10.A.liked B.interested C.attracted D.loved
Cannon has an unusual hobby. He is 1 in collecting flags. At the young age of four, Cannon began studying flags, 2 them in his colouring books and putting them up on his walls. During school, he studied flags and tried to find out all he could about them. After university, Cannon went on 3 flags. His classmates, friends, and family 4 him “the flagman”.
Cannon now has more than 200 5 in his collection. He shows many of them in his office. Once he gave country flags for a show on the Olympics.
Besides collecting flags, Cannon also 6 about them. He has published three 7 about flags. He loves to hear from readers all over the world.
A few years ago, Cannon’s hobby came to a 8 level (层次). He took part in a flag design contest (比赛) and 9 became the winner. He would design a new flag for his country.
Cannon explains (解释) his hobby this way, “Collecting flags is like collecting pieces of 10 .” He knows a lot of stories through these flags.
1.A.helpful B.interested C.busy D.ordinary
2.A.watching B.dropping C.drawing D.carrying
3.A.collecting B.making C.buying D.talking
4.A.pushed B.interviewed C.followed D.called
5.A.flags B.pictures C.maps D.schools
6.A.reads B.writes C.knows D.talks
7.A.newspapers B.blogs C.books D.letters
8.A.low B.bad C.new D.wrong
9.A.usually B.actually C.probably D.successfully
10.A.history B.music C.feeling D.paper
Instead of only taking pictures of famous places, young people now love to collect stamps (印章) of some fun places like museums and shops during travel. 1 , stamp collecting became a fresh and cool way for young people to record their travels.
Kuang Zhaoxin, a 25-year-old designer, loves travelling. And she also loves to 2 a scrapbook (剪贴簿) to record her travels. Early last year, during one of her 3 , she came across (偶然发现) stamp collecting and decided to bring it into her scrapbook. Now before each trip, she 4 stamp collecting skills online. Every time on her trip, she can collect many stamps.
“I 5 imprinting (压印) the interesting stamps. They are colourful 6 of nice places, names of the places and photos of famous people. They help me record my 7 travels,” says Kuang.
Shi Junchu, 29, from Yunnan, came across stamp collecting three years ago while travelling in Wuhan, Hubei. She thinks it is a(n) 8 way of recording her travels. She always carries a notebook for collecting stamps whenever she travels. She now has six notebooks with stamps.
“Stamp collecting 9 more meaning to my travels. Turning the pages of those notebooks feels like looking at photos. I can remember what delicious food I had, and what fun 10 I enjoyed,” says Shi.
Stamp collecting is really a cool way to record travels. Do you like this way?
1.A.Absolutely B.Finally C.Luckily D.Recently
2.A.use B.sell C.write D.give
3.A.collections B.memories C.poems D.trips
4.A.looks for B.thinks of C.throws away D.puts on
5.A.practice B.enjoy C.mind D.stop
6.A.envelopes B.fairs C.pictures D.clubs
7.A.fantastic B.impossible C.strange D.western
8.A.historic B.annual C.interesting D.similar
9.A.changes B.adds C.sends D.explains
10.A.languages B.styles C.experiments D.experiences
二、U7单元话题热点预测
Sandy is in a new school now. She enjoys school. She is an active (积极的) student and likes to do many things at her school. She enjoys taking 1 in club activities at school. She joins the Gardening Club, and 2 brings her a lot of happiness.
In the Gardening Club, Sandy learns about different 3 and how to take care of them. She enjoys getting her hands 4 while planting seeds and watering the plants. When she sees the tiny seeds 5 into flowers, she has a great sense of achievement (成就感). Sandy loves the smell of land, 6 she spends many afternoons in the school garden 7 after the plants.
The club 8 gives Sandy a chance to make new friends. The club members work together as a team. They often share their knowledge (知识) and 9 each other while working in the garden. Sometimes, they use flowers to make beautiful bouquets (花束) and give them 10 teachers and students.
The hands-on activities, teamwork spirit and beauty of nature fill her school days with joy.
1.A.apart B.turns C.part D.down
2.A.it B.she C.he D.they
3.A.kids B.schools C.students D.plants
4.A.cool B.dirty C.warm D.clean
5.A.get B.fall C.grow D.run
6.A.so B.but C.because D.if
7.A.going B.looking C.running D.taking
8.A.only B.once C.never D.also
9.A.find B.make C.want D.help
10.A.as B.for C.to D.off
阅读下面短文,理解大意,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。
This term, a new student comes to our school and his name is Peter Brown. He is 1 11-year-old boy. He really likes animals and plants, so he becomes a member of the 2 club at school. Luckily, the club has a study tour for 3 members in China’s Qinling Mountains. Besides, they need to make two kinds of reports. One kind of report is about animals. 4 kind of report is about plants. Peter finds it hard to choose, so he asks his good friend Han Lin 5 help.
Soon, the study-tour day comes. Peter brings a camera 6 nice photos. Han Lin and Peter want to visit a park. They can see 7 kinds of animals there: monkeys, birds, tigers, lions… These animals are amazing and the club members have fun 8 in the park. 9 time goes by, Peter and his friends are tired. They take a bus to go back to school. Peter is happy and he thinks this is the 10 for making new friends: they can enjoy every minute together.
1.A.a B.the C.an D./
2.A.nature’s B.nature C.naturally D.natural
3.A.their B.theirs C.it D.its
4.A.Another B.The other C.Other D.Others
5.A.on B.about C.to D.for
6.A.take B.to take C.taking D.takes
7.A.different B.difficult C.same D.similar
8.A.living B.to live C.playing D.to play
9.A.But B.So C.As D.Or
10.A.reason B.excuse C.news D.problem
My name is Leo. I’m 12 years old and I’m in Grade 7. This term, our school has many new 1 . I join the Robot Club because I like small machines.
The Robot Club meets every Friday afternoon. Our teacher, Mr. Chen, 2 us how to make robots. Last week, I made a small robot with my partner, Mia. It can walk and make light. We were very 3 .
Mia is my new friend. She is good at drawing. She draws pictures of robots for our club. Her pictures help us 4 what to make. We often talk about robots after club time. Sometimes we go to the school library to 5 books about robots.
There are 15 students in our club. We have a small room for our robots. We put our robots on a long 6 . Every month, we show our robots to other students. Last month, many students came to 7 our show. They said our robots were cool.
I like the Robot Club very much. It makes my school life 8 . I learn new things and make new friends here. I 9 next term we can make a robot that can sing songs. That will be great fun!
Do you have any clubs at your school? What club do you 10 ? Tell me about it!
1.A.books B.clubs C.desks D.pens
2.A.finds B.buys C.gives D.teaches
3.A.sad B.angry C.happy D.tired
4.A.know B.teach C.design D.practise
5.A.write B.read C.sell D.draw
6.A.bed B.wall C.table D.floor
7.A.watch B.help C.join D.clean
8.A.quiet B.interesting C.busy D.tiring
9.A.hope B.think C.say D.know
10.A.live B.work C.learn D.join
三、U6单元话题热点预测
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
“Hi” from Two Fun Places
Hey there! I’m from Singapore. My name’s Merlion. I’m about 52 years old. Do you 1 my look (长相)? Here’s a picture of me. You see, I’m half-lion and half-fish (半狮半鱼). Some people like me but some don’t. People sometimes think I’m a lion (狮子). It’s a 2 . I like to play with water (水). People like to take photos of me. People in my 3 can speak English and some Chinese. Do you want to 4 my friend?
Morning! I’m Big Ben. I’m about 170 years old. Merlion and I aren’t in the 5 country. I live in London, the UK. People in my country can 6 English too. I can help tell people the 7 . Now it’s 9:10. Many people go to work. They can see me from a far (远的) place because I’m very 8 .
Would like to 9 with me? Come to see me in London. You’re 10 here.
1.A.know B.need C.like D.count
2.A.name B.hobby C.activity D.mistake
3.A.class B.house C.country D.farm
4.A.be B.find C.greet D.change
5.A.different B.same C.small D.great
6.A.speak B.talk C.say D.tell
7.A.age B.hour C.minute D.time
8.A.new B.tall C.cute D.little
9.A.play tennis B.plant trees C.do sports D.make friends
10.A.clever B.kind C.welcome D.funny
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的选项中,选出最佳答案。
Jim Green is an English boy. He has been in China for more than two years. He went to many interesting places in Beijing, but he didn’t go to many other parts of 1 . Last week he went to Mount Emei in Sichuan with his 2 .
Many people like to travel by air, but the Greens think that travelling by train is the best. It is much 3 and more comfortable. They had a wonderful train ride to Chengdu 4 they went on to Mount Emei by bus.
The train was quite nice and tidy, and 5 sleeping cars weren’t crowded at all. The Greens could stand up and walk around. It was a long trip, 6 none of them felt bored. They kept 7 the beautiful things out of the window. They talked, laughed and played cards. People talked with each other. A young man tried to speak English with Mr and Mrs Green. Jim thought the train was 8 a big moving party. He went to sleep quite 9 . He enjoyed listening to the sound of the running train and then fell asleep (睡着).
When Jim woke up the next morning, the train was already near Chengdu. His train ride seemed really 10 , but his memory (记忆) of the fantastic trip will last long.
1.A.England B.Beijing C.China D.the world
2.A.friend B.classmate C.teacher D.family
3.A.cheaper B.dearer C.dirtier D.quicker
4.A.before B.when C.after D.if
5.A.our B.their C.my D.your
6.A.and B.so C.but D.also
7.A.drawing B.watching C.hearing D.blowing
8.A.like B.for C.to D.from
9.A.early B.late C.easily D.hard
10.A.slow B.short C.cheap D.special
Shenzhen, a Dynamic Metropolis
Shenzhen, a shining pearl in southern China, sits beside the Pearl River Delta. It is a city 1 innovation and vitality (创新与活力), 2 lots of visitors from home and abroad every year.
Forty years ago, it was a small fishing village. But with the reform and opening-up policy, great changes 3 here. Today, it has grown into an international city. The Ping An Finance Center, a super-tall building, stands as a modern symbol. From its observation deck, you can 4 the city’s busy streets and beautiful coastlines clearly.
As a “City of Technology”, Shenzhen is home to many famous high-tech companies. These companies 5 new products that change people’s lives, like smartphones and drones. Young people who love technology 6 to this city to pursue their dreams.
Shenzhen also keeps its warm side. Local snacks are popular among tourists. The savory shrimp cakes and sweet mango glutinous rice are 7 for anyone who loves food. You can find these treats in busy markets or quiet alleys.
The city government works hard to 8 a balance between development and environment. Many parks and greenways make Shenzhen a 9 place to live. Its unique spirit of “pioneering and hard work” will always inspire people.
In a word, Shenzhen is a city that is a mix of speed and warmth, tradition and modernity. It’s a place worth 10 . Come and feel its charm!
1.A.full of B.tired of C.afraid of D.short of
2.A.warning B.attracting C.stopping D.pushing
3.A.returned B.designed C.happened D.waited
4.A.view B.build C.clean D.reach
5.A.buy B.produce C.borrow D.break
6.A.move B.run C.climb D.swim
7.A.must-see B.must-taste C.must-wear D.must-read
8.A.share B.lose C.check D.keep
9.A.convenient B.natural C.comfortable D.historic
10.A.reading B.visiting C.writing D.drawing
四、U5单元话题热点预测
Where will we live in the future? Many scientists think that people may be 1 to leave the Earth and live on Mars in the near future. If you are 2 interested in the idea, you may want to 3 something about Mars.
First, days on Mars are about half an hour 4 than days on Earth and you are going to get 687 days in a 5 . So you can spend more time doing what you want to do such as sleeping! Second, be sure to pack lots of things for washing before you 6 the Earth. There is often dust storm (沙尘暴) on Mars and it can 7 for months at a time. So you are going to get 8 . Third, don’t forget to bring heavy 9 . Because Mars is farther from the Sun than the Earth, it will be colder there. The average (平均) 10 is -53℃!
1.A.afraid B.nervous C.able D.weak
2.A.never B.also C.soon D.seldom
3.A.know B.answer C.write D.show
4.A.smaller B.bigger C.longer D.shorter
5.A.year B.month C.week D.day
6.A.visit B.leave C.return D.pollute
7.A.begin B.work C.stop D.last
8.A.busy B.dirty C.dry D.tidy
9.A.food B.water C.clothes D.air
10.A.temperature B.weight C.season D.gravity
Man has invented four kinds of satellites (卫星). The first kind of satellite studies the 1 of the earth. They are used to make maps. They also help countries to see where they may 2 oil or gold. The second kind of satellite is used to guide ships and planes. A ship or a plane can 3 a message to the satellite, and the satellite can find out 4 the ship or the plane is. The third kind studies the weather. These satellites 5 clouds and strong winds moving across the earth. They warn countries to make preparations (准备) when very 6 weather is coming. 7 kind is used for communication. Telephone calls 8 countries can be sent by these satellites. Some can carry hundreds of calls at the same time. The call is sent to the satellite, then the 9 sends it to a station in the country and this country is being phoned. These satellites also carry pictures; they can receive and send about eight 10 at a time.
1.A.biology B.history C.physics D.geography
2.A.study B.find C.carry D.choose
3.A.write B.send C.take D.bring
4.A.where B.which C.what D.that
5.A.search B.watch C.notice D.see
6.A.sunny B.cool C.fine D.bad
7.A.The last B.Another C.One D.Any
8.A.during B.along C.between D.of
9.A.TV B.telegraph C.telephone D.satellite
10.A.plays B.programs C.films D.object
The planet Mars is the closest and most similar planet to Earth. It is very interesting to scientists. For example, Mars has seasons with 1 weather, but other planets have the same temperatures all year round. Was there 2 on Mars?
To find out, scientists need to know if Mars ever had 3 . In 2004, two robot explores (探测器), or “rovers”, called Spirit and Opportunity were sent to 4 signs (迹象) of water. These rovers can drive over rocks and all kind of rough ground. They can also use cameras and 5 photos back to Earth. First, the two rovers found chemicals and patterns (样品) in the rocks that were 6 made by water. Then, they moved to another area and found other rocks which may have been created by water. Now scientists 7 there was probably water on the planet long ago. Today they are still not sure if there was life on Mars. They really 8 more information to decide. The discoveries (发现) of the two rovers 9 some old questions, but they also brought up many 10 ones.
1.A.sunny B.warm C.wet D.different
2.A.land B.life C.snow D.rock
3.A.food B.paper C.water D.fruit
4.A.look after B.talk about C.look for D.think of
5.A.send B.take C.return D.sell
6.A.quickly B.probably C.happily D.finally
7.A.think B.save C.tell D.show
8.A.plan B.report C.need D.end
9.A.gave B.left C.asked D.answered
10.A.interesting B.new C.simple D.important
五、U1-U4单元话题热点预测
Hundreds of years ago, life was much harder than it is today. People didn’t 1 modern machines. And people didn’t have such 2 lives either.
But today there are some 3 problems in people’s lives. One of the biggest problems is pollution.
Water pollution (污染): People make many rivers and lakes 4 . That kills fish and 5 our drinking water. And a lot of plants and animals 6 .
7 pollution: In some big cities, factories, cars, trucks and buses make the air dirty. It’s bad for all the living things in the world.
Soil (土壤) pollution: To have a good harvest, most 8 use too many chemicals (化学品) in their fields. That’s 9 for the soil.
Noise pollution: Most people live in cities, and cities are filled up with noise. We know the noise of cities is loud enough to cause great harm to people’s hearing. It is a big problem.
These 10 are very harmful to us, so all of us should do something to make the Earth better. Let’s start with small things and be greener people!
1.A.have B.help C.buy D.work
2.A.comfortable B.hard C.lucky D.fresh
3.A.old B.new C.funny D.small
4.A.salty B.fresh C.dirty D.dry
5.A.makes B.finds C.practises D.pollutes
6.A.forget B.die C.stop D.understand
7.A.Land B.Sea C.Air D.Noise
8.A.workers B.farmers C.teachers D.businessmen (商人)
9.A.poor B.sick C.unhappy D.bad
10.A.problems B.books C.ideas D.fields
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Do you want to know about the weather in Canada? Let’s see what the four 1 are like in Canada.
Spring usually 2 in April. It often rains cats and 3 . The weather is still cold. Spring is a very short season and 4 you know it, summer arrives! Summer can be very hot in Canada. The sunlight is so strong. You can wear 5 . It’s good for your eyes in the sun. It sometimes rains. You might see rainbows (彩虹) if you are 6 . Autumn usually comes in September. It is a very beautiful season. The leaves on the trees become 7 : orange, red, yellow… Winter is from early December to late March. It is 8 . The 9 is around -15℃ with lots of snow. But you can build a 10 outside
1.A.weather B.temperature C.storms D.seasons
2.A.comes B.goes C.flies D.meets
3.A.rabbits B.lions C.dogs D.horses
4.A.before B.after C.until D.because
5.A.shoes B.coats C.shirts D.sunglasses
6.A.good B.lucky C.favorite D.cute
7.A.green B.colorful C.yellow D.red
8.A.tiring B.interesting C.freezing D.shining
9.A.astronaut B.temperature C.machine D.theatre
10.A.factory B.net C.snowman D.house
Hi, my name is Peter. What is your daily 1 like? Well, here is mine. I get up early on school days. I brush my teeth 2 get dressed. Brushing teeth is 3 . “Good teeth, good life!” my mother always says this to me.
After breakfast, I go to school by bus. School 4 at 8:20 a.m. I have four lessons in the morning and the last one is 5 . It is my favourite because I’m good at numbers. There are three lessons in the afternoon.
After school, my friends and I have lots of 6 to do. This week, we draw pictures on the blank walls (空白的墙壁) at school. It is 7 , because it makes our school beautiful. After that, I get home and do my homework first.
My father enjoys cooking. Usually, he prepares the dinner for 8 . After dinner, I read books. As the 9 goes, “Reading makes a full man.” Next, it’s time to go to bed.
At weekends, my family and I usually 10 time together. We try new things, like going hiking and going fishing.
1.A.housework B.routine C.use D.news
2.A.but B.and C.so D.because
3.A.funny B.difficult C.important D.different
4.A.stays B.lives C.finishes D.starts
5.A.maths B.history C.Chinese D.geography
6.A.activities B.problems C.reasons D.sports
7.A.hard B.meaningful C.large D.handsome
8.A.us B.them C.her D.him
9.A.travel B.term C.drama D.saying
10.A.collect B.notice C.spend D.forget
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将对应选项涂黑。
Fiona was a popular girl in her school. She was always 1 to take part in different activities. She tried to be kind to all her classmates. On International Day of Friendship, the class had a special 2 . Each student had to make three presents for their best friends. The presents were not expensive, but they 3 their friendship.
Fiona thought this task would be 4 . But when she found that no one gave her any presents, she felt really 5 and almost cried when waiting for others’ presents. Finally she was the only one who got no presents. She realized she had made a 6 —her “kindness” brought her many companions (同伴) but no true friends.
That evening, she felt very lonely. She talked to her mother 7 . Her mother gave her some important 8 . “Dear, you talk with many people kindly every day and you do activities together, but that doesn’t mean friendship. To be someone’s true friend, you should always be there, no matter (不管) he is having a good time or a 9 time.”
As Fiona lay in bed, she began to think about her mother’s 10 carefully. She thought about her mother, who was always ready to help her, and loved her dearly. That was a true friend!
Fiona smiled happily, knowing she already had the best friend!
1.A.ready B.afraid C.lucky D.worried
2.A.stage B.team C.hobby D.task
3.A.stood for B.made up C.wrote down D.pointed out
4.A.traditional B.easy C.fun D.long
5.A.joyful B.hopeful C.natural D.nervous
6.A.present B.scarf C.project D.mistake
7.A.differently B.sadly C.suddenly D.carefully
8.A.money B.work C.advice D.practice
9.A.difficult B.usual C.joyful D.magical
10.A.hobbies B.tasks C.words D.adventures
8
同步新教材,周周有练习,月月有重点!
13
同步新教材,周周有练习,月月有重点!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025-2026学年一线教师制作新教材英语期末复习系列资料,名师遴选!
2025-2026学年一线教师制作新教材英语期末复习系列资料,名师遴选!
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
专题05 完形填空进阶练16篇
(Units 1-8,押题预测)
目录
一、U8单元话题热点预测 1
二、U7单元话题热点预测 8
三、U6单元话题热点预测 14
四、U5单元话题热点预测 21
五、U1-U4单元话题热点预测 27
一、U8单元话题热点预测
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Dear class,
Today, I’m going to talk about my 1 . Some people play sports and others build models, but my hobby is collecting stamps. I love stamps because they 2 beautiful. They can also teach me about the history and culture of different countries.
I developed this hobby thanks to my 3 . He is a stamp collector, and he 4 thousands of stamps. Some of them are 5 , so he always handles them with great care. He even wears white 6 for not touching his stamps with his bare hands! Every Sunday my grandpa adds new ones to his collection, and I sometimes help him take old stamps from envelopes and postcards. He likes to tell me interesting stories about the different stamps. It is almost like a 7 lesson.
Let me show you an absolutely wonderful stamp of the Palace Museum. It is my favourite 8 it was my first one. My grandpa bought it for me. “They built these buildings hundreds of years ago. It may seem impossible, but they built them 9 using a single nail!” he explained. My grandpa also shared many other interesting bits of history about the old palace. Thanks to this stamp, I became 10 in traditional Chinese buildings, and I started to collect similar stamps. Now I have many of them, and I am learning more and more about Chinese history and culture.
1.A.habit B.hobby C.study D.life
2.A.watch B.see C.look D.stare
3.A.mother B.father C.grandma D.grandpa
4.A.buys B.owns C.runs D.opens
5.A.nice B.pretty C.old D.valuable
6.A.gloves B.shoes C.clothes D.glasses
7.A.Art B.Maths C.Science D.History
8.A.if B.because C.so D.or
9.A.or B.for C.without D.at
10.A.liked B.interested C.attracted D.loved
【答案】
1.B 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.D 8.B 9.C 10.B
【导语】本文主要介绍作者的爱好——集邮。
1.句意:今天,我要谈谈我的爱好。
habit习惯;hobby爱好;study学习;life生活。根据下文“my hobby is collecting stamps”可知,此处谈论的是自己的爱好。故选B。
2.句意:我喜欢邮票,因为它们看起来很漂亮。
watch观看;see看,视觉上的感知或领会;look看/看起来,强调看的动作本身;stare盯着看,表示长时间盯着看某人或某物。根据空后的“beautiful”及语境可知,此处指看起来很漂亮,C项符合。故选C。
3.句意:多亏了我爷爷,我才有了这个爱好。
mother母亲;father父亲;grandma奶奶;grandpa爷爷。根据下文“Every Sunday my grandpa adds new ones to his collection, and I sometimes help him take old stamps from envelopes and postcards.”可知,此处指我有了这个爱好是受到爷爷的影响。故选D。
4.句意:他是一名集邮者,拥有数千枚邮票。
buys买;owns拥有;runs跑;opens打开。根据“He is a stamp collector”可知, 此处指爷爷是一名集邮者,所以应是拥有数千枚邮票。故选B。
5.句意:其中一些很贵重,所以他总是小心翼翼地拿着。
nice美好的;pretty漂亮的;old老的;valuable贵重的。根据“so he always handles them with great care”可知,小心翼翼地拿着邮票,说明它们很贵重。故选D。
6.句意:为了不徒手碰邮票,他甚至还戴着白手套!
gloves手套;shoes鞋子;clothes衣服;glasses眼镜。根据“for not touching his stamps with his bare hands”可知,为了不徒手碰邮票,应是带上手套。故选A。
7.句意:这几乎就像一堂历史课。
Art艺术;Maths数学;Science科学;History历史。根据上文“He likes to tell me interesting stories about the different stamps.”可知,爷爷喜欢给作者讲关于不同邮票的有趣故事,所以应是像一堂历史课。故选D。
8.句意:这是我最喜欢的,因为这是我的第一个(邮票)。
if如果;because因为;so所以;or或者。根据“It is my favourite…it was my first one.”的语境可知,此处表示原因,B项符合。故选B。
9.句意:这似乎是不可能的,但他们没有用一根钉子就建造了它们!
or或者;for为了;without没有;at在。根据“It may seem impossible”并结合常识可知,故宫的建筑没有使用钉子,C项符合。故选C。
10.句意:多亏了这张邮票,我变得对中国传统建筑产生了兴趣,并开始收集类似的邮票。
liked喜欢;interested感兴趣的;attracted吸引;loved喜欢。根据“I started to collect similar stamps”并结合选项可知,开始收集类似的邮票,应是对中国传统建筑产生了兴趣,became interested in…“变得对……感兴趣”,是固定词组。故选B。
Cannon has an unusual hobby. He is 1 in collecting flags. At the young age of four, Cannon began studying flags, 2 them in his colouring books and putting them up on his walls. During school, he studied flags and tried to find out all he could about them. After university, Cannon went on 3 flags. His classmates, friends, and family 4 him “the flagman”.
Cannon now has more than 200 5 in his collection. He shows many of them in his office. Once he gave country flags for a show on the Olympics.
Besides collecting flags, Cannon also 6 about them. He has published three 7 about flags. He loves to hear from readers all over the world.
A few years ago, Cannon’s hobby came to a 8 level (层次). He took part in a flag design contest (比赛) and 9 became the winner. He would design a new flag for his country.
Cannon explains (解释) his hobby this way, “Collecting flags is like collecting pieces of 10 .” He knows a lot of stories through these flags.
1.A.helpful B.interested C.busy D.ordinary
2.A.watching B.dropping C.drawing D.carrying
3.A.collecting B.making C.buying D.talking
4.A.pushed B.interviewed C.followed D.called
5.A.flags B.pictures C.maps D.schools
6.A.reads B.writes C.knows D.talks
7.A.newspapers B.blogs C.books D.letters
8.A.low B.bad C.new D.wrong
9.A.usually B.actually C.probably D.successfully
10.A.history B.music C.feeling D.paper
【答案】
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.D 10.A
【导语】本文讲述了Cannon的独特爱好——收集旗帜。自四岁起,他便对旗帜产生浓厚兴趣,并将其视为重要的收藏对象。随着时间的推移,他不仅收集了大量的旗帜,还写了关于旗帜的书籍,并且成功地在旗帜设计比赛中获胜。
1.句意:Cannon有一个不寻常的爱好,他对收集旗帜感兴趣。
helpful有帮助的;interested感兴趣的;busy忙碌的;ordinary普通的。根据“Cannon has an unusual hobby”和后文描述他对旗帜的热情,显然他对旗帜感兴趣。故选B。
2.句意:四岁时,Cannon开始研究旗帜,把它们画在他的涂色书里,并把它们挂在墙上。
watching观看;dropping丢下;drawing画画;carrying携带。根据“...in his colouring books and putting them up on his walls.”可知,Cannon将旗帜画在涂色书中。故选C。
3.句意:大学后,Cannon继续收集旗帜。
collecting收集;making制作;buying购买;talking交谈。根据“Cannon went on...”和上文“...in collecting flags.”可知,Cannon的兴趣爱好是收集旗帜,故选A。
4.句意:他的同学、朋友和家人称他为“旗帜男”。
pushed推;interviewed采访;followed跟随;called称呼。根据句子意思,他们称他为“旗帜男”,因此应选“called”。故选D。
5.句意:Cannon现在在他的收藏中有200多面旗帜。
flags旗帜;pictures图片;maps地图;schools学校。上下文提到Cannon收藏的是旗帜,故选A。
6.句意:除了收集旗帜,Cannon还写关于旗帜的文章。
reads阅读;writes写;knows知道;talks说。根据下文“He has published three...” 可知Cannon不仅收集旗帜,还写关于旗帜的书,故选B。
7.句意:他已经出版了三本关于旗帜的书。
newspapers报纸;blogs博客;books书;letters信件。根据上下文,Cannon出版了关于旗帜的书籍。文中publish对应的就是书,故选C。
8.句意:几年前,Cannon的爱好进入了一个新的层次。
low低的;bad坏的;new新的;wrong错误的。根据下文“ He took part in a flag design contest...”可知Cannon的爱好进入了一个新的阶段,故选C。
9.句意:他参加了一个旗帜设计比赛,并成功地成为了赢家。
usually通常;actually实际上;probably可能;successfully成功地。根据“...the winner.”可知他成功赢得比赛,故选D。
10.句意:Cannon这样解释他的爱好,“收集旗帜就像收集历史的片段。”
history历史;music音乐;feeling感觉;paper纸。根据下文“He knows a lot of stories through these flags.”可知收集旗帜能了解很多历史故事。故选A。
Instead of only taking pictures of famous places, young people now love to collect stamps (印章) of some fun places like museums and shops during travel. 1 , stamp collecting became a fresh and cool way for young people to record their travels.
Kuang Zhaoxin, a 25-year-old designer, loves travelling. And she also loves to 2 a scrapbook (剪贴簿) to record her travels. Early last year, during one of her 3 , she came across (偶然发现) stamp collecting and decided to bring it into her scrapbook. Now before each trip, she 4 stamp collecting skills online. Every time on her trip, she can collect many stamps.
“I 5 imprinting (压印) the interesting stamps. They are colourful 6 of nice places, names of the places and photos of famous people. They help me record my 7 travels,” says Kuang.
Shi Junchu, 29, from Yunnan, came across stamp collecting three years ago while travelling in Wuhan, Hubei. She thinks it is a(n) 8 way of recording her travels. She always carries a notebook for collecting stamps whenever she travels. She now has six notebooks with stamps.
“Stamp collecting 9 more meaning to my travels. Turning the pages of those notebooks feels like looking at photos. I can remember what delicious food I had, and what fun 10 I enjoyed,” says Shi.
Stamp collecting is really a cool way to record travels. Do you like this way?
1.A.Absolutely B.Finally C.Luckily D.Recently
2.A.use B.sell C.write D.give
3.A.collections B.memories C.poems D.trips
4.A.looks for B.thinks of C.throws away D.puts on
5.A.practice B.enjoy C.mind D.stop
6.A.envelopes B.fairs C.pictures D.clubs
7.A.fantastic B.impossible C.strange D.western
8.A.historic B.annual C.interesting D.similar
9.A.changes B.adds C.sends D.explains
10.A.languages B.styles C.experiments D.experiences
【答案】
1.D 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了年轻人现在喜欢通过收集印章来记录他们的旅行经历,并以两位年轻人的具体经历为例,详细描述了集印章给他们带来的乐趣和意义。
1.句意:最近,集印章成为年轻人记录旅行的一种新鲜又酷的方式。
Absolutely绝对地;Finally最终;Luckily幸运地;Recently最近。根据上文“young people now love to collect stamps of some fun places”,可知,年轻人现在喜欢收集一些有趣的地方的印章,所以此处是指最近集印章成为了年轻人记录旅行的新方式。故选D。
2.句意:她还喜欢用剪贴簿来记录她的旅行。
use使用;sell卖;write写;give给。根据空后的“a scrapbook”可知,此处是指制作剪贴簿,而制作剪贴簿就是使用剪贴簿,应用use。故选A。
3.句意:去年年初,在她的某次旅行中,她偶然遇到了集印章,并决定将它融入到她的剪贴簿中。
collections收藏品;memories记忆;poems诗;trips旅行。根据下文“she came across stamp collecting and decided to bring it into her scrapbook”,可知,此处是指在一次旅行中,她偶然发现了集印章。故选D。
4.句意:现在,每次旅行前,她都会在网上寻找集印章技巧。
looks for寻找;thinks of想到;throws away扔掉;puts on穿上。根据空后的“stamp collecting skills online”可知,此处是指她在每次旅行前都在网上查找集印章技巧。故选A。
5.句意:我喜欢印制这些有趣的印章。
practice练习;enjoy喜欢;mind介意;stop停止。根据下文“They help me record my … travels,”可知,这些印章帮助记录旅行,所以此处是指她喜欢压印这些有趣的印章。故选B。
6.句意:它们是美丽地方的彩色图片、地方的名字和名人的照片。
envelopes信封;fairs集市;pictures图片;clubs俱乐部。结合空后“of nice places, names of the places and photos of famous people”和常识可知,此处是指印章展示了一些美丽的地方、地方的名字和名人的照片。故选C。
7.句意:“它们帮助我记录了我奇妙的旅行,”匡说。
fantastic极好的;impossible不可能的;strange奇怪的;western西方的。根据上文“Every time on her trip, she can collect many stamps.”可知,她每次旅行都能收集到很多印章,所以此处是指这些印章帮助她记录了她极好的旅行。故选A。
8.句意:她认为这是一种记录她旅行的有趣方式。
historic有历史意义的;annual每年的;interesting有趣的;similar相似的。根据空后“way of recording her travels”可知,此处是指她认为这是一个有趣的记录她旅行的方式。故选C。
9.句意:集印章给我的旅行增添了更多意义。
changes改变;adds添加;sends发送;explains解释。根据下文“Turning the pages of those notebooks feels like looking at photos.”可知,翻阅那些印章的感觉就像在看照片,所以此处是指集印章给她的旅行增添了更多的意义。故选B。
10.句意:“我能回忆起我吃了什么美味的食物,以及我享受了什么有趣的经历,”石说。
languages语言;styles风格;experiments实验;experiences经历。根据下文“Stamp collecting is really a cool way to record travels.”可知,集印章是记录旅行的一种很酷的方式,所以此处是指印章能让她回忆起享受了什么有趣的经历。故选D。
二、U7单元话题热点预测
Sandy is in a new school now. She enjoys school. She is an active (积极的) student and likes to do many things at her school. She enjoys taking 1 in club activities at school. She joins the Gardening Club, and 2 brings her a lot of happiness.
In the Gardening Club, Sandy learns about different 3 and how to take care of them. She enjoys getting her hands 4 while planting seeds and watering the plants. When she sees the tiny seeds 5 into flowers, she has a great sense of achievement (成就感). Sandy loves the smell of land, 6 she spends many afternoons in the school garden 7 after the plants.
The club 8 gives Sandy a chance to make new friends. The club members work together as a team. They often share their knowledge (知识) and 9 each other while working in the garden. Sometimes, they use flowers to make beautiful bouquets (花束) and give them 10 teachers and students.
The hands-on activities, teamwork spirit and beauty of nature fill her school days with joy.
1.A.apart B.turns C.part D.down
2.A.it B.she C.he D.they
3.A.kids B.schools C.students D.plants
4.A.cool B.dirty C.warm D.clean
5.A.get B.fall C.grow D.run
6.A.so B.but C.because D.if
7.A.going B.looking C.running D.taking
8.A.only B.once C.never D.also
9.A.find B.make C.want D.help
10.A.as B.for C.to D.off
【答案】
1.C 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.D 10.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了萨拉在学校园艺俱乐部的经历,在这里她学到了很多关于植物的知识,并且她在这里交了很多朋友。
1.句意:她喜欢在学校参加俱乐部活动。
apart分离;turns轮流;part部分;down向下。根据“club activities at school”可知,是参加俱乐部活动,take part in“参加”。故选C。
2.句意:她加入了园艺俱乐部,这给她带来了很多快乐。
it它;she她;he他;they他们。根据“she joined the gardening club, and...brought her a lot of happiness”可知,空格处应用it指代上文提到的 “加入园艺俱乐部”。故选A。
3.句意:在园艺俱乐部,萨拉学习不同的植物和如何照顾他们。
kids孩子们;schools学校;students学生;plants植物。根据“and how to take care of them.”可知是学习植物。故选D。
4.句意:她喜欢在播种和给植物浇水时弄脏自己的手。
cool凉爽的;dirty脏的;warm温暖的;clean干净的。根据“while planting seeds and watering the plants.”可知,播种通常会弄脏手。故选B。
5.句意:当她看到小苗长成美丽的花朵时,她有一种巨大的成就感。
get获得;fall落下;grow生长;run跑步。根据“beautiful flowers”可知,此处表示长成美丽的花朵。grow into意为“长成”。故选C。
6.句意:萨拉喜欢土壤的味道,所以她花了很多个下午在花园里照看植物。
so所以;but但是;because因为;if如果。根据“Sarah loved the smell of land...she spent many afternoons in the school garden”可知,后句是前句的结果,连词so“所以”符合语境。故选A。
7.句意:萨拉喜欢土壤的味道,所以她花了很多个下午在花园里照看植物。
going去;looking看;running跑步;taking拿。根据“...after the plants.”可知是look after“照顾”。故选B。
8.句意:俱乐部也给了萨拉一个结交新朋友的机会。
only仅仅;once一次;never从不;also也。结合上文可知萨拉在园艺俱乐部获得了成就感,此处继续讲她交到了新朋友,用also表示进一步解释。故选D。
9.句意:他们经常分享他们的知识,并在花园里工作时互相帮助。
find找到;make制作;want想要;help帮助。根据“each other while working in the garden.”可知,在花园里工作时互相帮助。故选D。
10.句意:他们有时用他们的花做美丽的花束,送给老师和学生。
as作为;for为了;to到;off离开。give sth. to sb.“把某物给某人”。故选C。
阅读下面短文,理解大意,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。
This term, a new student comes to our school and his name is Peter Brown. He is 1 11-year-old boy. He really likes animals and plants, so he becomes a member of the 2 club at school. Luckily, the club has a study tour for 3 members in China’s Qinling Mountains. Besides, they need to make two kinds of reports. One kind of report is about animals. 4 kind of report is about plants. Peter finds it hard to choose, so he asks his good friend Han Lin 5 help.
Soon, the study-tour day comes. Peter brings a camera 6 nice photos. Han Lin and Peter want to visit a park. They can see 7 kinds of animals there: monkeys, birds, tigers, lions… These animals are amazing and the club members have fun 8 in the park. 9 time goes by, Peter and his friends are tired. They take a bus to go back to school. Peter is happy and he thinks this is the 10 for making new friends: they can enjoy every minute together.
1.A.a B.the C.an D./
2.A.nature’s B.nature C.naturally D.natural
3.A.their B.theirs C.it D.its
4.A.Another B.The other C.Other D.Others
5.A.on B.about C.to D.for
6.A.take B.to take C.taking D.takes
7.A.different B.difficult C.same D.similar
8.A.living B.to live C.playing D.to play
9.A.But B.So C.As D.Or
10.A.reason B.excuse C.news D.problem
【答案】
1.C 2.B 3.D 4.B 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.C 10.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了彼得喜欢动物和植物,加入了学校的自然俱乐部,并参加了一次去秦岭的学习之旅,在旅途中他结交了新朋友并玩得非常开心。
1.句意:他是一个11岁的男孩。
a一个,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;the定冠词,表特指;an一个,用于元音音素开头的单词前;/零冠词。根据“11-year-old boy”可知,此处泛指一个男孩,且“eleven”是以元音音素开头的单词,其前应加不定冠词an。故选C。
2.句意:他非常喜欢动物和植物,所以他在学校成为了自然俱乐部的一员。
nature’s自然的;nature自然;naturally自然地;natural自然的。根据“He really likes animals and plants”可知,他喜欢动物和植物,所以加入了自然俱乐部,此处使用名词nature作定语修饰club。故选B。
3.句意:幸运的是,俱乐部为他们的成员组织了一次去中国秦岭的学习之旅。
their他们的,形容词性物主代词;theirs他们的,名词性物主代词;it它;its它的。根据“the club has a study tour for…members”可知,俱乐部为他的成员组织了学习之旅,此处指代the club,修饰名词members,用形容词性物主代词its。故选D。
4.句意:另一种报告是关于植物的。
Another另一个,后接名词单数;The other两者中的另一个;Other其他的,后常接名词复数;Others其他人或物,相当于“other+名词复数”。根据“One kind of report is about animals…kind of report is about plants.”可知,此处指两种报告中的另一种,使用the other表示“两者中的另一个”。故选B。
5.句意:彼得发现很难选择,所以他向他的好朋友韩林寻求帮助。
on在……上面;about关于;to到;for为了。根据“so he asks his good friend Han Lin…help.”可知,此处指向他的好朋友寻求帮助,ask sb for help“向某人寻求帮助”。故选D。
6.句意:彼得带了一台照相机来拍漂亮的照片。
take拍照,动词原形;to take拍照,动词不定式;taking拍照,现在分词或动名词;takes拍照,动词第三人称单数形式。根据“Peter brings a camera…nice photos.”可知,此处指带照相机的目的是拍照,使用动词不定式作目的状语。故选B。
7.句意:他们可以在那里看到不同种类的动物:猴子、鸟、老虎、狮子……
different不同的;difficult困难的;same相同的;similar相似的。根据“monkeys, birds, tigers, lions…”可知,此处指不同种类的动物。故选A。
8.句意:这些动物很神奇,俱乐部成员在公园里玩得很开心。
living居住,现在分词或动名词;to live居住,动词不定式;playing玩,现在分词或动名词;to play玩,动词不定式。根据“have fun…in the park”可知,此处指在公园里玩得很开心,have fun doing sth.“做某事很开心”,使用动名词作宾语。故选C。
9.句意:随着时间的流逝,彼得和他的朋友们累了。
But但是;So所以;As随着;Or或者。根据“…time goes by, Peter and his friends are tired.”可知,此处指随着时间的流逝,彼得和他的朋友们累了,使用as引导时间状语从句。故选C。
10.句意:彼得很高兴,他认为这是结交新朋友的原因:他们可以一起享受每一分钟。
reason原因;excuse借口;news新闻;problem问题。根据“they can enjoy every minute together.”可知,此处指彼得认为这是他结交新朋友的原因,使用名词reason。故选A。
My name is Leo. I’m 12 years old and I’m in Grade 7. This term, our school has many new 1 . I join the Robot Club because I like small machines.
The Robot Club meets every Friday afternoon. Our teacher, Mr. Chen, 2 us how to make robots. Last week, I made a small robot with my partner, Mia. It can walk and make light. We were very 3 .
Mia is my new friend. She is good at drawing. She draws pictures of robots for our club. Her pictures help us 4 what to make. We often talk about robots after club time. Sometimes we go to the school library to 5 books about robots.
There are 15 students in our club. We have a small room for our robots. We put our robots on a long 6 . Every month, we show our robots to other students. Last month, many students came to 7 our show. They said our robots were cool.
I like the Robot Club very much. It makes my school life 8 . I learn new things and make new friends here. I 9 next term we can make a robot that can sing songs. That will be great fun!
Do you have any clubs at your school? What club do you 10 ? Tell me about it!
1.A.books B.clubs C.desks D.pens
2.A.finds B.buys C.gives D.teaches
3.A.sad B.angry C.happy D.tired
4.A.know B.teach C.design D.practise
5.A.write B.read C.sell D.draw
6.A.bed B.wall C.table D.floor
7.A.watch B.help C.join D.clean
8.A.quiet B.interesting C.busy D.tiring
9.A.hope B.think C.say D.know
10.A.live B.work C.learn D.join
【答案】
1.B 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,Leo介绍了自己加入学校机器人俱乐部的经历,包括活动内容、与伙伴的合作、俱乐部展示以及他的收获与期待,并询问读者的俱乐部情况。
1.句意:这学期,我们学校有很多新俱乐部。
books书;clubs俱乐部;desks书桌;pens钢笔。根据“I join the Robot Club”和后文重点介绍加入机器人俱乐部的经历可知,此处应指学校有新俱乐部,“clubs”符合语境。故选B。
2.句意:我们的老师陈老师教我们如何制作机器人。
finds找到;buys买;gives给;teaches教。根据“Our teacher, Mr. Chen”和“how to make robots”可知,老师的职责是教学,此处指教制作机器人,“teaches”符合语境。故选D。
3.句意:我们非常开心。
sad难过的;angry生气的;happy开心的;tired疲惫的。根据“Last week, I made a small robot with my partner, Mia. It can walk and make light.”可知,成功制作出能走路、发光的机器人,应是开心的情绪,“happy”符合语境。故选C。
4.句意:她的画帮助我们知道要制作什么。
know知道;teach教;design设计;practise练习。根据“She draws pictures of robots for our club.”可知,画的机器人图片能给制作提供思路,帮助我们明确制作方向,“know”符合语境。故选A。
5.句意:有时我们去学校图书馆读关于机器人的书。
write写;read读;sell卖;draw画。根据“go to the school library”和“books about robots”可知,图书馆的核心活动是读书,“read”符合语境。故选B。
6.句意:我们把机器人放在一张长桌子上。
bed床;wall墙;table桌子;floor地板。根据“We put our robots on a long…”并结合放置机器人的场景可知,存放机器人应使用桌子,“table”符合语境。故选C。
7.句意:上个月,很多学生来看我们的展览。
watch观看;help帮助;join加入;clean打扫。根据“we show our robots to other students”和“…our show”可知,展示机器人时,学生应是来观看展览,“watch”符合语境。故选A。
8.句意:它让我的学校生活变得有趣。
quiet安静的;interesting有趣的;busy忙碌的;tiring累人的。根据“I like the Robot Club very much.”可知,俱乐部使学校生活变得有趣,“interesting”符合语境。故选B。
9.句意:我希望下学期我们能制作一个会唱歌的机器人。
hope希望;think认为;say说;know知道。根据“next term we can make a robot that can sing songs”可知,这是对未来的期待,“hope”符合语境。故选A。
10.句意:你参加什么俱乐部?
live居住;work工作;learn学习;join参加。根据“Do you have any clubs at your school?”可知,此处承接前文询问“加入什么俱乐部”,“join”符合语境。故选D。
三、U6单元话题热点预测
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
“Hi” from Two Fun Places
Hey there! I’m from Singapore. My name’s Merlion. I’m about 52 years old. Do you 1 my look (长相)? Here’s a picture of me. You see, I’m half-lion and half-fish (半狮半鱼). Some people like me but some don’t. People sometimes think I’m a lion (狮子). It’s a 2 . I like to play with water (水). People like to take photos of me. People in my 3 can speak English and some Chinese. Do you want to 4 my friend?
Morning! I’m Big Ben. I’m about 170 years old. Merlion and I aren’t in the 5 country. I live in London, the UK. People in my country can 6 English too. I can help tell people the 7 . Now it’s 9:10. Many people go to work. They can see me from a far (远的) place because I’m very 8 .
Would like to 9 with me? Come to see me in London. You’re 10 here.
1.A.know B.need C.like D.count
2.A.name B.hobby C.activity D.mistake
3.A.class B.house C.country D.farm
4.A.be B.find C.greet D.change
5.A.different B.same C.small D.great
6.A.speak B.talk C.say D.tell
7.A.age B.hour C.minute D.time
8.A.new B.tall C.cute D.little
9.A.play tennis B.plant trees C.do sports D.make friends
10.A.clever B.kind C.welcome D.funny
【答案】
1.A 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.B 9.D 10.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了两个有趣的地标:一个是来自新加坡的鱼尾狮,另一个是来自英国伦敦的大本钟。
1.句意:你了解我的长相吗?
know了解;need需要;like喜欢;count数。根据“my look (长相)?”可知,此处是询问是否了解长相。故选A。
2.句意:这是一个错误。
name名字;hobby爱好;activity活动;mistake错误。根据“I’m half-lion and half-fish (半狮半鱼).”以及“People sometimes think I’m a lion (狮子).”可知,把半狮半鱼的鱼尾狮当成狮子是错误的。故选D。
3.句意:我国家的人会说英语和一些中文。
class班级;house房子;country国家;farm农场。根据“People in my...can speak English and some Chinese.”可知,此处指国家的人会说英语和中文。故选C。
4.句意:你想和我做朋友吗?
be成为;find找到;greet打招呼;change改变。根据“my friend”可知,此处指成为朋友。故选A。
5.句意:鱼尾狮和我不在同一个国家。
different不同的;same相同的;small小的;great很棒的。根据“I live in London, the UK.”可知,鱼尾狮在新加坡,大本钟在英国,不在同一个国家。故选B。
6.句意:我国家的人也会说英语。
speak说(语言);talk谈论;say说(内容);tell告诉。根据“English”可知,此处指说英语。故选A。
7.句意:我可以帮助人们报时。
age年龄;hour小时;minute分钟;time时间。根据“Now it’s 9:10.”可知,大本钟可以报时。故选D。
8.句意:他们可以从很远的地方看到我,因为我非常高。
new新的;tall高的;cute可爱的;little小的。根据“They can see me from a far (远的) place”可知,能从很远的地方看到是因为很高。故选B。
9.句意:你想和我交朋友吗?
play tennis打网球;plant trees种树;do sports做运动;make friends交朋友。根据“Would like to...with me? Come to see me in London.”可知,此处是邀请对方来伦敦和自己交朋友。故选D。
10.句意:欢迎你来这里。
clever聪明的;kind善良的;welcome受欢迎的;funny有趣的。根据“Come to see me in London.”可知,此处是欢迎对方来伦敦。故选C。
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的选项中,选出最佳答案。
Jim Green is an English boy. He has been in China for more than two years. He went to many interesting places in Beijing, but he didn’t go to many other parts of 1 . Last week he went to Mount Emei in Sichuan with his 2 .
Many people like to travel by air, but the Greens think that travelling by train is the best. It is much 3 and more comfortable. They had a wonderful train ride to Chengdu 4 they went on to Mount Emei by bus.
The train was quite nice and tidy, and 5 sleeping cars weren’t crowded at all. The Greens could stand up and walk around. It was a long trip, 6 none of them felt bored. They kept 7 the beautiful things out of the window. They talked, laughed and played cards. People talked with each other. A young man tried to speak English with Mr and Mrs Green. Jim thought the train was 8 a big moving party. He went to sleep quite 9 . He enjoyed listening to the sound of the running train and then fell asleep (睡着).
When Jim woke up the next morning, the train was already near Chengdu. His train ride seemed really 10 , but his memory (记忆) of the fantastic trip will last long.
1.A.England B.Beijing C.China D.the world
2.A.friend B.classmate C.teacher D.family
3.A.cheaper B.dearer C.dirtier D.quicker
4.A.before B.when C.after D.if
5.A.our B.their C.my D.your
6.A.and B.so C.but D.also
7.A.drawing B.watching C.hearing D.blowing
8.A.like B.for C.to D.from
9.A.early B.late C.easily D.hard
10.A.slow B.short C.cheap D.special
【答案】
1.C 2.D 3.A 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲了英国男孩吉姆·格林在中国待了两年多,上周和家人乘火车前往成都再转车去峨眉山,火车之旅舒适有趣,虽旅程看似短暂,但这段美妙记忆将长久留存。
1.句意:他去了北京很多有趣的地方,但没去中国其他很多地方。
England英国;Beijing北京;China中国;the world世界。根据“He has been in China for more than two years. He went to many interesting places in Beijing”可知,吉姆已在中国待了两年多,且去了北京的很多地方,所以此处指没去中国其他很多地方,故选C。
2.句意:上周他和家人一起去了四川峨眉山。
friend朋友;classmate同学;teacher老师;family家人。根据“but the Greens think that travelling by train is the best”“They had a wonderful train ride”可知,文中多次提到“the Greens”(格林一家),且用“They”指代一同出行的人,所以他是和家人一起去的,故选D。
3.句意:火车旅行便宜得多,也更舒适。
cheaper更便宜的;dearer更贵的;dirtier更脏的;quicker更快的。根据“many people like to travel by air, but the Greens think that travelling by train is the best”可知,格林一家认为火车旅行是最好的,结合常识及选项,火车相比飞机更便宜且舒适,故选A。
4.句意:他们乘公交车去峨眉山之前,先乘火车去成都,旅途非常愉快。
before在……之前;when当……时;after在……之后;if如果。根据“They had a wonderful train ride to Chengdu”“they went on to Mount Emei by bus”可知,先乘火车到成都,再转公交车去峨眉山,故选A。
5.句意:火车非常干净整洁,他们的卧铺车厢一点也不拥挤。
our我们的;their他们的;my我的;your你的/你们的。根据“The Greens could stand up and walk around”可知,此处指代格林一家的卧铺车厢,用“their”,故选B。
6.句意:这是一段漫长的旅程,但他们中没有人感到无聊。
and和;so所以;but但是;also也。根据“It was a long trip”和“none of them felt bored”可知,前后句是转折关系,漫长的旅程却没人觉得无聊,故选C。
7.句意:他们一直看着窗外美丽的景色。
drawing画画;watching观看;hearing听见;blowing吹。根据“the beautiful things out of the window”可知,是观看窗外的美景,故选B。
8.句意:吉姆认为这列火车就像一个大型移动派对。
like像;for为了;to到……;from来自。根据“They talked, laughed and played cards. People talked with each other”可知,大家在火车上聊天、打牌,互动频繁,所以火车像移动的派对,故选A。
9.句意:他很晚才睡着。
early早地;late晚地;easily容易地;hard艰难地。根据“He enjoyed listening to the sound of the running train and then fell asleep”可知,他睡得很晚,喜欢火车运行的声音,之后才睡着,故选B。
10.句意:他的火车之旅似乎真的很短暂,但这段美妙旅程的记忆会留存很久。
slow慢的;short短的;cheap便宜的;special特别的。根据“but his memory of the fantastic trip will last long”可知,前后句是转折关系,记忆留存很久,说明旅程本身似乎很短暂,故选B。
Shenzhen, a Dynamic Metropolis
Shenzhen, a shining pearl in southern China, sits beside the Pearl River Delta. It is a city 1 innovation and vitality (创新与活力), 2 lots of visitors from home and abroad every year.
Forty years ago, it was a small fishing village. But with the reform and opening-up policy, great changes 3 here. Today, it has grown into an international city. The Ping An Finance Center, a super-tall building, stands as a modern symbol. From its observation deck, you can 4 the city’s busy streets and beautiful coastlines clearly.
As a “City of Technology”, Shenzhen is home to many famous high-tech companies. These companies 5 new products that change people’s lives, like smartphones and drones. Young people who love technology 6 to this city to pursue their dreams.
Shenzhen also keeps its warm side. Local snacks are popular among tourists. The savory shrimp cakes and sweet mango glutinous rice are 7 for anyone who loves food. You can find these treats in busy markets or quiet alleys.
The city government works hard to 8 a balance between development and environment. Many parks and greenways make Shenzhen a 9 place to live. Its unique spirit of “pioneering and hard work” will always inspire people.
In a word, Shenzhen is a city that is a mix of speed and warmth, tradition and modernity. It’s a place worth 10 . Come and feel its charm!
1.A.full of B.tired of C.afraid of D.short of
2.A.warning B.attracting C.stopping D.pushing
3.A.returned B.designed C.happened D.waited
4.A.view B.build C.clean D.reach
5.A.buy B.produce C.borrow D.break
6.A.move B.run C.climb D.swim
7.A.must-see B.must-taste C.must-wear D.must-read
8.A.share B.lose C.check D.keep
9.A.convenient B.natural C.comfortable D.historic
10.A.reading B.visiting C.writing D.drawing
【答案】
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.C 10.B
【导语】本文介绍了深圳从小渔村发展为国际化都市的变迁,展现其科技、美食、生态等特色,凸显速度与温度、传统与现代交融的城市魅力。
1.句意:它是一座充满创新与活力的城市,每年吸引着海内外众多游客。
full of充满;tired of厌倦;afraid of害怕;short of缺乏。根据“a city ... innovation and vitality”和后文可知,深圳是充满创新与活力的。故选A。
2.句意:它是一座充满创新与活力的城市,每年吸引着海内外众多游客。
warning警告;attracting吸引;stopping阻止;pushing推动。根据“lots of visitors from home and abroad every year”可知,深圳吸引来自海内外的游客。故选B。
3.句意:但随着改革开放政策的实施,这里发生了巨大的变化。
returned返回;designed设计;happened发生;waited等待。根据“Forty years ago, it was a small fishing village.”和“Today, it has grown into an international city.”可知,深圳发生了巨大变化。故选C。
4.句意:从观景台可以清晰地看到城市繁忙的街道和美丽的海岸线。
view观看,眺望;build建造;clean打扫;reach到达。根据“From its observation deck, you can ... the city’s busy streets and beautiful coastlines clearly.”可知,从观景台可以眺望街道和海岸线。故选A。
5.句意:这些公司生产改变人们生活的新产品,比如智能手机和无人机。
buy购买;produce生产;borrow借;break打破。根据“These companies ... new products”可知,公司生产新产品。故选B。
6.句意:热爱科技的年轻人搬到这座城市追逐梦想。
move移动,迁居;run跑步;climb攀爬;swim游泳。根据“Young people who love technology ... to this city to pursue their dreams.”可知,年轻人为了梦想搬到这座城市。故选A。
7.句意:美味的虾饼和香甜的芒果糯米饭是任何美食爱好者都必须品尝的。
must-see必看的;must-taste必尝的;must-wear必穿的;must-read必读的。根据“The savory shrimp cakes and sweet mango glutinous rice”可知,虾饼和芒果糯米饭是食物,应是必尝的。故选B。
8.句意:市政府努力在发展与环境之间保持平衡。
share分享;lose失去;check检查;keep保持。根据“a balance between development and environment”可知,保持发展与环境的平衡。故选D。
9.句意:许多公园和绿道使深圳成为一个舒适的居住地。
convenient方便的;natural自然的;comfortable舒适的;historic历史的。根据“Many parks and greenways make Shenzhen a ... place to live.”可知,公园和绿道使深圳成为一个舒适的居住地。故选C。
10.句意:它是一个值得一游的地方。
reading阅读;visiting参观,游览;writing写作;drawing绘画。根据“It’s a place worth ... Come and feel its charm!”可知,深圳值得一游。故选B。
四、U5单元话题热点预测
Where will we live in the future? Many scientists think that people may be 1 to leave the Earth and live on Mars in the near future. If you are 2 interested in the idea, you may want to 3 something about Mars.
First, days on Mars are about half an hour 4 than days on Earth and you are going to get 687 days in a 5 . So you can spend more time doing what you want to do such as sleeping! Second, be sure to pack lots of things for washing before you 6 the Earth. There is often dust storm (沙尘暴) on Mars and it can 7 for months at a time. So you are going to get 8 . Third, don’t forget to bring heavy 9 . Because Mars is farther from the Sun than the Earth, it will be colder there. The average (平均) 10 is -53℃!
1.A.afraid B.nervous C.able D.weak
2.A.never B.also C.soon D.seldom
3.A.know B.answer C.write D.show
4.A.smaller B.bigger C.longer D.shorter
5.A.year B.month C.week D.day
6.A.visit B.leave C.return D.pollute
7.A.begin B.work C.stop D.last
8.A.busy B.dirty C.dry D.tidy
9.A.food B.water C.clothes D.air
10.A.temperature B.weight C.season D.gravity
【答案】
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.B 9.C 10.A
【导语】本文介绍了未来人类可能在火星上生活的设想,包括火星与地球在日长和年度天数上的差异、火星上的沙尘暴情况以及火星上的寒冷气候。
1.句意:许多科学家认为,在不久的将来,人们可能会离开地球,在火星上生活。
afraid害怕的;nervous紧张的;able能够的;weak虚弱的。根据“Many scientists think that people may be ... to leave the Earth”可知,人类可能会离开地球,be able to“能够”。故选C。
2.句意:如果你也对这个想法感兴趣,你可能想了解一些关于火星的知识。
never从不;also也;soon不久;seldom很少。根据“If you are ... interested in the idea”可知,应该是也对这个想法感兴趣。故选B。
3.句意:如果你也对这个想法感兴趣,你可能想了解一些关于火星的知识。
know知道,了解;answer回答;write写;show展示。根据“you may want to ... something about Mars.”可知,可能想要了解关于火星的知识。故选A。
4.句意:首先,火星上的天比地球上的多半个小时,一年有687天。
smaller更小的;bigger更大的;longer更长的;shorter更短的。根据“So you can spend more time doing what you want to do such as sleeping!”可知,火星上的一天比地球上的一天长半个小时。故选C。
5.句意:首先,火星上的天比地球上的多半个小时,一年有687天。
year年;month月;week周;day天。根据“you are going to get 687 days in a”可知,火星上一年有687天。故选A。
6.句意:其次,在你离开地球之前,一定要打包很多清洗的东西。
visit参观;leave离开;return返回;pollute污染。根据“be sure to pack lots of things for washing before you ... the Earth.”可知,是在离开地球之前打包清洗的东西。故选B。
7.句意:火星上经常有沙尘暴,每次持续数月。
begin开始;work工作;stop停止;last持续。根据“There is often dust storm (沙尘暴) on Mars and it can ... for months at a time.”可知,沙尘暴每次持续数月。故选D。
8.句意:所以你会变脏的。
busy忙碌的;dirty脏的;dry干燥的;tidy整洁的。根据“There is often dust storm (沙尘暴) on Mars”可知,火星上经常有沙尘暴,所以你会变得很脏。故选B。
9.句意:第三,别忘了带厚的衣服。
food食物;water水;clothes衣服;air空气。根据“Because Mars is farther from the Sun than the Earth, it will be colder there.”可知,因为火星比地球离太阳更远,所以那里会更冷,因此需要带厚的衣服。故选C。
10.句意:平均温度为-53℃!
temperature温度;weight重量;season季节;gravity重力。根据“is -53℃”可知,此处指的是温度。故选A。
Man has invented four kinds of satellites (卫星). The first kind of satellite studies the 1 of the earth. They are used to make maps. They also help countries to see where they may 2 oil or gold. The second kind of satellite is used to guide ships and planes. A ship or a plane can 3 a message to the satellite, and the satellite can find out 4 the ship or the plane is. The third kind studies the weather. These satellites 5 clouds and strong winds moving across the earth. They warn countries to make preparations (准备) when very 6 weather is coming. 7 kind is used for communication. Telephone calls 8 countries can be sent by these satellites. Some can carry hundreds of calls at the same time. The call is sent to the satellite, then the 9 sends it to a station in the country and this country is being phoned. These satellites also carry pictures; they can receive and send about eight 10 at a time.
1.A.biology B.history C.physics D.geography
2.A.study B.find C.carry D.choose
3.A.write B.send C.take D.bring
4.A.where B.which C.what D.that
5.A.search B.watch C.notice D.see
6.A.sunny B.cool C.fine D.bad
7.A.The last B.Another C.One D.Any
8.A.during B.along C.between D.of
9.A.TV B.telegraph C.telephone D.satellite
10.A.plays B.programs C.films D.object
【答案】
1.D 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了人类发明了四种卫星。
1.句意:第一种卫星研究地球的地理。
biology生态; history历史;physics物理;geography地理。根据后文“They are used to make maps.”,结合选项可知,此处应该指的是研究地球的地理,故选D。
2.句意:他们还帮助各国寻找石油或黄金。
study学习;find发现,寻找;carry携带;choose选择。根据“oil or gold”,结合选项可知,此处应该指的是帮助各国寻找石油或黄金。故选B。
3.句意:一艘船或一架飞机可以发送信息给卫星,卫星可以找到船或飞机在哪里。
write写;send发送;take拿走;bring带来。根据“A ship or a plane can…a message to the satellite”,结合选项可知,此处应该表达一艘船或一架飞机可以发送信息给卫星。故选B。
4.句意:一艘船或一架飞机可以发送信息给卫星,卫星可以找到船或飞机在哪里。
where在哪里;which 哪一个;what什么;that那个。根据“the satellite can find out …the ship or the plane is.”,结合选项可知,此处应该表达卫星可以找到船或飞机在哪里。故选A。
5.句意:这些卫星观察穿过地球的云和强风。
search寻找;watch观看,观察;notice注意到;see看见。根据前文“The third kind studies the weather.”,结合选项可知,此处应该表达这些卫星观察穿过地球的云和强风。故选B。
6.句意:他们警告各国在恶劣天气来临的时候做好准备。
sunny晴朗的;cool凉爽的;fine好的;bad坏的。根据“They warn countries to make preparations (准备) when very…weather is coming.”,结合选项可知,此处应该表达他们警告各国在恶劣天气来临的时候做好准备。故选D。
7.句意:最后一种是用来交流的。
The last最后的;Another另一个的;One某个;Any任何。根据前文“Man has invented four kinds of satellites (卫星).The first kind of satellite studies the…of the earth.…The second kind of satellite is used to guide ships and planes.…The third kind studies the weather.”,结合选项可知,此处指的是最后一种。故选A。
8.句意:国与国之间的电话可以通过这些卫星传送。
during在……期间;along沿着;between在……之间;of……的。根据前文“…kind is used for communication.”,结合选项可知,此处应该表达国与国之间的电话可以通过这些卫星传送。故选C。
9.句意:电话被发送到卫星上,然后卫星把它发送到这个国家的一个电台,这个国家就被呼叫了。
TV电视;telegraph电报;telephone电话;satellite卫星。根据前半句“The call is sent to the satellite”,结合选项可知,此处指的是然后卫星把它发送到这个国家的一个电台。故选D。
10.句意:这些卫星也携带图片;他们一次可以接收和发送大约八个节目。
plays玩,动词第三人称单数形式;programs节目,可数名词复数形式;films电影,可数名词复数形式;object目标,可数名词单数形式。根据横线前“eight”可知,此处应该填入可数名词复数形式,结合前半句“These satellites also carry pictures”,结合选项可知,此处指的是他们一次可以接收和发送大约八个节目。故选B。
The planet Mars is the closest and most similar planet to Earth. It is very interesting to scientists. For example, Mars has seasons with 1 weather, but other planets have the same temperatures all year round. Was there 2 on Mars?
To find out, scientists need to know if Mars ever had 3 . In 2004, two robot explores (探测器), or “rovers”, called Spirit and Opportunity were sent to 4 signs (迹象) of water. These rovers can drive over rocks and all kind of rough ground. They can also use cameras and 5 photos back to Earth. First, the two rovers found chemicals and patterns (样品) in the rocks that were 6 made by water. Then, they moved to another area and found other rocks which may have been created by water. Now scientists 7 there was probably water on the planet long ago. Today they are still not sure if there was life on Mars. They really 8 more information to decide. The discoveries (发现) of the two rovers 9 some old questions, but they also brought up many 10 ones.
1.A.sunny B.warm C.wet D.different
2.A.land B.life C.snow D.rock
3.A.food B.paper C.water D.fruit
4.A.look after B.talk about C.look for D.think of
5.A.send B.take C.return D.sell
6.A.quickly B.probably C.happily D.finally
7.A.think B.save C.tell D.show
8.A.plan B.report C.need D.end
9.A.gave B.left C.asked D.answered
10.A.interesting B.new C.simple D.important
【答案】
1.D 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.B
【导语】本文讲述了科学家对火星的探索,特别是关于火星上是否曾经存在水和生命的研究。
1.句意:例如,火星有不同的季节,但其他行星全年温度相同。
sunny晴朗的;warm温暖的;wet潮湿的;different不同的。根据“but other planets have the same temperatures all year round”可知,but表示转折,说明火星的季节与其他行星不同,故选D。
2.句意:火星上曾经有生命吗?
land土地;life生命;snow雪;rock岩石。根据下文“Today they are still not sure if there was life on Mars. ”可知,科学家们想知道火星上是否曾经有生命,故选B。
3. 句意:为了找出答案,科学家们需要知道火星上是否曾经有水。
food食物;paper纸;water水;fruit水果。根据下文“which may have been created by water.”可知,科学家们需要知道火星是否曾经有水,故选C。
4.句意:2004年,两个名为“勇气号”和“机遇号”的机器人探测器被送去寻找水的迹象。
look after照顾;talk about谈论;look for寻找;think of想到。根据“signs (迹象) of water.”可知,探测器被派去寻找水的迹象,故选C。
5.句意:它们还可以使用摄像头并将照片传回地球。
send发送;take拿;return返回;sell出售。根据“use cameras and...photos back to Earth”可知,探测器将照片发送回地球,故选A。
6.句意:首先,这两个探测器在岩石中发现了可能由水形成的化学物质和样品。
quickly快速地;probably可能地;happily高兴地;finally最终。根据“the two rovers found chemicals and patterns (样品) in the rocks that were...made by water.”可知,化学物质和样品可能是由水形成的,此处表示一种可能性,故选B。
7.句意:现在,科学家们认为很久以前火星上可能有水。
think认为;save保存;tell告诉;show展示。根据“there was probably water on the planet long ago.”可知,这是科学家们所认为的事情,故选A。
8.句意:他们确实需要更多的信息来做出决定。
plan计划;report报告;need需要;end结束。根据“more information to decide.”可知,做决定需要更多的信息。故选C。
9.句意:这两个探测器的发现回答了一些旧问题,但也带来了许多新问题。
gave给出;left留下;asked询问;answered回答。根据“some old questions”可知,探测器的发现回答了一些旧问题,故选D。
10.句意:这两个探测器的发现回答了一些旧问题,但也带来了许多新问题。
interesting有趣的;new新的;simple简单的;important重要的。根据“old questions”可知,和old相对应的是new。故选B。
五、U1-U4单元话题热点预测
Hundreds of years ago, life was much harder than it is today. People didn’t 1 modern machines. And people didn’t have such 2 lives either.
But today there are some 3 problems in people’s lives. One of the biggest problems is pollution.
Water pollution (污染): People make many rivers and lakes 4 . That kills fish and 5 our drinking water. And a lot of plants and animals 6 .
7 pollution: In some big cities, factories, cars, trucks and buses make the air dirty. It’s bad for all the living things in the world.
Soil (土壤) pollution: To have a good harvest, most 8 use too many chemicals (化学品) in their fields. That’s 9 for the soil.
Noise pollution: Most people live in cities, and cities are filled up with noise. We know the noise of cities is loud enough to cause great harm to people’s hearing. It is a big problem.
These 10 are very harmful to us, so all of us should do something to make the Earth better. Let’s start with small things and be greener people!
1.A.have B.help C.buy D.work
2.A.comfortable B.hard C.lucky D.fresh
3.A.old B.new C.funny D.small
4.A.salty B.fresh C.dirty D.dry
5.A.makes B.finds C.practises D.pollutes
6.A.forget B.die C.stop D.understand
7.A.Land B.Sea C.Air D.Noise
8.A.workers B.farmers C.teachers D.businessmen (商人)
9.A.poor B.sick C.unhappy D.bad
10.A.problems B.books C.ideas D.fields
【答案】
1.A 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.B 9.D 10.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了现在人们生活中存在的各种污染问题,包括水污染、空气污染、土壤污染和噪音污染,呼吁大家从小事做起,让地球变得更好。
1.句意:人们没有现代的机器。
have有;help帮助;buy买;work工作。根据“Hundreds of years ago, life was much harder than it is today.”可知,几百年前生活比现在艰难,人们没有现代机器,故选A。
2.句意:人们也没有这样舒适的生活。
comfortable舒适的;hard艰难的;lucky幸运的;fresh新鲜的。根据“life was much harder than it is today”可知,以前生活艰难,现在生活舒适,故选A。
3.句意:但是今天人们生活中有一些新的问题。
old旧的;new新的;funny有趣的;small小的。根据“One of the biggest problems is pollution.”可知,污染是现在新出现的问题,故选B。
4.句意:人们使许多河流和湖泊变脏。
salty咸的;fresh新鲜的;dirty脏的;dry干燥的。根据“Water pollution (污染)”可知,水污染会使河流和湖泊变脏,故选C。
5.句意:那会杀死鱼并污染我们的饮用水。
makes使;finds发现;practises练习;pollutes污染。根据“drinking water”可知,水污染会污染饮用水,故选D。
6.句意:许多植物和动物死亡。
forget忘记;die死亡;stop停止;understand理解。根据“That kills fish”可知,水污染会杀死鱼,也会使许多植物和动物死亡,故选B。
7.句意:空气污染:在一些大城市,工厂、汽车、卡车和公共汽车使空气变脏。
Land陆地;Sea海洋;Air空气;Noise噪音。根据“factories, cars, trucks and buses make the air dirty”可知,这里说的是空气污染,故选C。
8.句意:为了获得好收成,大多数农民在他们的田地里使用太多化学品。
workers工人;farmers农民;teachers老师;businessmen商人。根据“use too many chemicals (化学品) in their fields”可知,在田地里使用化学品的是农民,故选B。
9.句意:那对土壤有害。
poor贫穷的;sick生病的;unhappy不开心的;bad坏的。根据“use too many chemicals (化学品) in their fields”可知,使用太多化学品对土壤有害,be bad for表示“对……有害”,故选D。
10.句意:这些问题对我们非常有害,所以我们所有人都应该做些事情让地球变得更好。
problems问题;books书;ideas想法;fields田地。根据上文“One of the biggest problems is pollution.”以及文章提到的各种污染可知,这里说的是污染问题,故选A。
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Do you want to know about the weather in Canada? Let’s see what the four 1 are like in Canada.
Spring usually 2 in April. It often rains cats and 3 . The weather is still cold. Spring is a very short season and 4 you know it, summer arrives! Summer can be very hot in Canada. The sunlight is so strong. You can wear 5 . It’s good for your eyes in the sun. It sometimes rains. You might see rainbows (彩虹) if you are 6 . Autumn usually comes in September. It is a very beautiful season. The leaves on the trees become 7 : orange, red, yellow… Winter is from early December to late March. It is 8 . The 9 is around -15℃ with lots of snow. But you can build a 10 outside
1.A.weather B.temperature C.storms D.seasons
2.A.comes B.goes C.flies D.meets
3.A.rabbits B.lions C.dogs D.horses
4.A.before B.after C.until D.because
5.A.shoes B.coats C.shirts D.sunglasses
6.A.good B.lucky C.favorite D.cute
7.A.green B.colorful C.yellow D.red
8.A.tiring B.interesting C.freezing D.shining
9.A.astronaut B.temperature C.machine D.theatre
10.A.factory B.net C.snowman D.house
【答案】
1.D 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.C
【导语】本文介绍了加拿大春、夏、秋、冬四个季节的天气特点。
1.句意:让我们看看加拿大的四个季节是什么样的。
weather天气;temperature温度;storms暴风雨;seasons季节。根据“Spring...Summer...Autumn...Winter”可知,文章介绍四个“季节”。故选D。
2.句意:春天通常在四月来临。
comes来;goes去;flies飞;meets遇见。根据“Spring usually...in April.”可知,春天“来临”。故选A。
3.句意:经常下倾盆大雨。
rabbits兔子;lions狮子;dogs狗;horses马。rain cats and dogs“倾盆大雨”是固定搭配。故选C。
4.句意:春天是一个非常短的季节,在你意识到之前,夏天就到了!
before在……之前;after在……之后;until直到;because因为。根据“Spring is a very short season and...you know it, summer arrives!”可知,春天很短,“在你知道之前”夏天就到了。故选A。
5.句意:你可以戴太阳镜。
shoes鞋子;coats外套;shirts衬衫;sunglasses太阳镜。根据“It’s good for your eyes in the sun.”可知,在阳光下保护眼睛要戴“太阳镜”。故选D。
6.句意:如果你幸运的话,你可能会看到彩虹。
good好的;lucky幸运的;favorite最喜欢的;cute可爱的。根据“You might see rainbows”可知,看到彩虹是“幸运的”。故选B。
7.句意:树上的叶子变得五彩缤纷:橙色、红色、黄色……
green绿色;colorful五彩缤纷的;yellow黄色;red红色。根据“orange, red, yellow…”可知,秋天树叶“五彩缤纷”。故选B。
8.句意:天气很冷。
tiring累人的;interesting有趣的;freezing极冷的;shining闪亮的。根据“around -15℃ with lots of snow”可知,冬季“极冷”。故选C。
9.句意:温度在零下15℃左右,有很多雪。
astronaut宇航员;temperature温度;machine机器;theatre剧院。根据“around -15℃”可知,是“温度”。故选B。
10.句意:但你可以在外面堆一个雪人。
factory工厂;net网;snowman雪人;house房子。根据“with lots of snow”可知,下雪天可以堆“雪人”。build a snowman“堆雪人”。故选C。
Hi, my name is Peter. What is your daily 1 like? Well, here is mine. I get up early on school days. I brush my teeth 2 get dressed. Brushing teeth is 3 . “Good teeth, good life!” my mother always says this to me.
After breakfast, I go to school by bus. School 4 at 8:20 a.m. I have four lessons in the morning and the last one is 5 . It is my favourite because I’m good at numbers. There are three lessons in the afternoon.
After school, my friends and I have lots of 6 to do. This week, we draw pictures on the blank walls (空白的墙壁) at school. It is 7 , because it makes our school beautiful. After that, I get home and do my homework first.
My father enjoys cooking. Usually, he prepares the dinner for 8 . After dinner, I read books. As the 9 goes, “Reading makes a full man.” Next, it’s time to go to bed.
At weekends, my family and I usually 10 time together. We try new things, like going hiking and going fishing.
1.A.housework B.routine C.use D.news
2.A.but B.and C.so D.because
3.A.funny B.difficult C.important D.different
4.A.stays B.lives C.finishes D.starts
5.A.maths B.history C.Chinese D.geography
6.A.activities B.problems C.reasons D.sports
7.A.hard B.meaningful C.large D.handsome
8.A.us B.them C.her D.him
9.A.travel B.term C.drama D.saying
10.A.collect B.notice C.spend D.forget
【答案】
1.B 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.C
【导语】本文描述Peter的日常生活,包括他的日常作息、学校活动、家庭生活以及周末安排。
1.句意:你的日常作息是什么样的?
housework家务;routine日常作息;use用途;news新闻。根据后文描述起床、刷牙、上学等日常活动可知,此处是问日常作息。故选B。
2.句意:我刷牙然后穿衣服。
but但是;and和、然后;so所以;because因为。“刷牙”和“穿衣服”是顺承关系,用and连接。故选B。
3.句意:刷牙是很重要的。
funny有趣的;difficult困难的;important重要的;different不同的。根据“Good teeth, good life!”可知,妈妈的话体现出刷牙的重要性。故选C。
4.句意:学校早上8:20开始上课。
stays停留;lives居住;finishes结束;starts开始。根据“I have four lessons in the morning”可知,此处指学校开始上课的时间。故选D。
5.句意:上午我有四节课,最后一节是数学。
maths数学;history历史;Chinese语文;geography地理。根据“it is my favourite because I'm good at numbers”可知,擅长数字相关的学科是数学。故选A。
6.句意:放学后,我和朋友们有很多活动要做。
activities活动;problems问题;reasons原因;sports运动。根据“This week, we draw pictures on the blank walls at school”可知,画画属于活动范畴。故选A。
7.句意:这是有意义的,因为它让我们的学校变得漂亮。
hard困难的;meaningful有意义的;large大的;handsome英俊的。根据“because it makes our school beautiful”可知,这件事是有意义的。故选B。
8.句意:通常,他为我们准备晚餐。
us我们;them他们;her她;him他。此处指爸爸为Peter一家人准备晚餐,用us指代“我们”。故选A。
9.句意:俗话说,“读书使人充实”。
travel旅行;term学期;drama戏剧;saying谚语、俗语。“Reading makes a full man”是一句俗语。故选D。
10.句意:在周末,我和家人通常一起度过时光。
collect收集;notice注意;spend度过;forget忘记。“spend time together”是固定搭配,意为“一起度过时光”。故选C。
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将对应选项涂黑。
Fiona was a popular girl in her school. She was always 1 to take part in different activities. She tried to be kind to all her classmates. On International Day of Friendship, the class had a special 2 . Each student had to make three presents for their best friends. The presents were not expensive, but they 3 their friendship.
Fiona thought this task would be 4 . But when she found that no one gave her any presents, she felt really 5 and almost cried when waiting for others’ presents. Finally she was the only one who got no presents. She realized she had made a 6 —her “kindness” brought her many companions (同伴) but no true friends.
That evening, she felt very lonely. She talked to her mother 7 . Her mother gave her some important 8 . “Dear, you talk with many people kindly every day and you do activities together, but that doesn’t mean friendship. To be someone’s true friend, you should always be there, no matter (不管) he is having a good time or a 9 time.”
As Fiona lay in bed, she began to think about her mother’s 10 carefully. She thought about her mother, who was always ready to help her, and loved her dearly. That was a true friend!
Fiona smiled happily, knowing she already had the best friend!
1.A.ready B.afraid C.lucky D.worried
2.A.stage B.team C.hobby D.task
3.A.stood for B.made up C.wrote down D.pointed out
4.A.traditional B.easy C.fun D.long
5.A.joyful B.hopeful C.natural D.nervous
6.A.present B.scarf C.project D.mistake
7.A.differently B.sadly C.suddenly D.carefully
8.A.money B.work C.advice D.practice
9.A.difficult B.usual C.joyful D.magical
10.A.hobbies B.tasks C.words D.adventures
【答案】
1.A 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Fiona在学校很受欢迎,积极参与各种活动,但在国际友谊日上没有收到任何礼物,意识到自己的“友善”并没有带来真正的朋友。晚上,她与母亲交谈,母亲给了她一些重要的建议,让她明白了什么是真正的友谊。
1.句意:她总是准备参加各种不同的活动。
ready准备好的;afraid害怕的;lucky幸运的;worried担心的。根据下文“She tried to be kind to all her classmates.”可知,她总是准备参加各种活动,be ready to do sth.“准备做某事”。故选A。
2.句意:在国际友谊日上,班级有一个特别的任务。
stage舞台;team队;hobby爱好;task任务。根据下文“Fiona thought this task would be...”可知,此处指有一个特别的任务。故选D。
3.句意:这些礼物并不昂贵,但它们代表了他们的友谊。
stood for代表;made up组成;wrote down写下;pointed out指出。根据“their friendship”可知,此处指礼物代表了他们的友谊。故选A。
4.句意:Fiona认为这个任务会很有趣。
traditional传统的;easy容易的;fun有趣的;long长的。根据上文“She tried to be kind to all her classmates.”以及下文“But when she found that no one gave her any presents”的转折可知,Fiona原本认为这个任务会很有趣。故选C。
5.句意:但是当她发现没有人给她任何礼物时,她感到非常紧张,在等待别人的礼物时几乎要哭了。
joyful快乐的;hopeful有希望的;natural自然的;nervous紧张的。根据“But when she found that no one gave her any presents”以及“almost cried when waiting for others’ presents”可知,没有收到礼物,她感到紧张。故选D。
6.句意:她意识到自己犯了一个错误——她的“友善”给她带来了许多同伴,但没有真正的朋友。
present礼物;scarf围巾;project项目;mistake错误。根据“her ‘kindness’ brought her many companions (同伴) but no true friends.”可知,她意识到自己犯了一个错误。故选D。
7.句意:那天晚上,她感到非常孤独。她伤心地和母亲交谈。
differently不同地;sadly伤心地;suddenly突然地;carefully仔细地。根据上文“she felt very lonely”可知,她感到孤独,所以伤心地和母亲交谈。故选B。
8.句意:她的母亲给了她一些重要的建议。
money钱;work工作;advice建议;practice练习。根据下文母亲说的话“Dear, you talk with many people kindly every day and you do activities together, but that doesn’t mean friendship.”可知,母亲给了她一些建议。故选C。
9.句意:要成为某人的真正朋友,你应该总是在那里,不管他是在开心的时候还是困难的时候。
difficult困难的;usual通常的;joyful快乐的;magical有魔力的。根据“no matter (不管) he is having a good time or a...time.”可知,此处指不管开心的时候还是困难的时候。故选A。
10.句意:当Fiona躺在床上时,她开始仔细思考母亲的话。
hobbies爱好;tasks任务;words话;adventures冒险。根据上文母亲说的话以及“She thought about her mother, who was always ready to help her, helped her and loved her dearly.”可知,她开始仔细思考母亲的话。故选C。
32
同步新教材,周周有练习,月月有重点!
1
同步新教材,周周有练习,月月有重点!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$