内容正文:
2025年秋季学期高二年级期中教学质量监测
英语试卷
(试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案C。
1. How will the speakers go to school?
A. By subway. B. By bus. C. By taxi.
2. Where are the speakers probably?
A. At school. B. At a parking lot. C. At a garage.
3. When will the speakers go shopping?
A. On December 26th. B. On December 25th. C. On December 24th.
4. What exam will the man take in the afternoon?
A. English. B. French. C. German.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. How to keep warm. B. Where to buy clothes. C. What to take to Colorado.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. How long does the man intend to practice Tai Chi every day?
A. 60 minutes. B. 30 minutes. C. 15 minutes.
7. Why can’t the woman practice Tai Chi in the morning?
A. She can’t get up early. B. She has to work early. C. She hates doing exercise.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Classmates. C. Colleagues.
9. How long has the man worked for this company?
A. For about 12 years. B. For over 20 years. C. For over 30 years.
10. What is the man most satisfied with about his job?
A. The money he can make. B. The chance to go abroad. C. The short distance from home.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. How is the weather now?
A. Cloudy. B. Rainy. C. Windy.
12. What is the boy doing at the beginning of the talk?
A. Seeing a film. B. Playing outside. C. Doing puzzles.
13. What will the woman do next?
A. Read a book. B. Buy some eggs. C. Ask another question.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What does the man do probably?
A. A teacher. B. An interviewer. C. A businessman.
15. What is the man probably going to do next?
A. Write an email. B. Give a lesson. C. Wait for the call.
16. When will the man be busy?
A. Next Monday. B. Next Wednesday. C. Next Friday.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the purpose of the talk?
A. To share some helpful apps.
B. To ask people to do outdoor sports.
C. To show the power of nature sounds.
18. What can users do through Sea Sounds?
A. Enjoy various ocean noises.
B. Explore ways of protecting sea creatures.
C. Make a mixture of different kinds of white noise.
19 Who is probably Robert?
A. A reporter. B. A user. C. An expert.
20. What does Robert think of MED-EL?
A. It’s inconvenient. B. It’s not worth the money. C. It brings him wonderful feelings.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Writing Competitions for High School Students in 2024
Adroit Prizes for Poetry and Prose (散文)
This creative writing award offers high school students the opportunity to display their work in Adroit Journal.
Qualifications: All high school students (including international students) can apply. Poetry contestants may present up to five poems. Prose contestants may present up to three pieces of writing (for a combined total of 3,500 words — excerpts accepted).
Prize: Winners will receive $200 and their writing will be published in Adroit Journal.
Deadline: Applications are open from September to October (specific dates may vary by year).
The Bennington Young Writers Awards
Through Bennington College, this competition offers three prizes in three different genre categories (体裁类型): poetry, fiction, and nonfiction.
Qualifications: US and international students in grades 9 through 12 may apply.
Prize: First place winners receive $1,000; second place winners win $500; third place winners receive $250.
Deadline: The competition runs annually from September 1st to November 1st.
National Scholastic Art and Writing Awards
At Scholastic Art and Writing Awards, numerous opportunities for scholarships (奖学金) and awards await those who present writing in various genres: literary criticism, drama, poetry, and fiction. In all, there are 28 genre categories of art and writing to choose from.
Qualifications: Teens in grades 7-12 (aged 13 and up) may apply.
Prize: Various types of recognition and scholarships (up to $12,500) are offered to award winners.
Deadline: This competition opens for entries in September; deadlines range from December to January.
Leonard M. Milburg’ 53 High School Poetry Prize
This competition recognizes outstanding poetry writing and is judged by creative writing professors at Princeton University.
Qualifications: US or international students in the eleventh grade may apply. Applicants may present up to three poems.
Prize: First place wins $1,500; second place wins $750; third place wins $500.
Deadline: November (specific dates may vary by year).
1. What do we know about Adroit Prizes for Poetry and Prose?
A. Its winners’ works will be published. B. It has three different genre categories.
C. It asks for full versions of prose works. D. Its winners get a handsome scholarship.
2. What do the second and third competitions have in common?
A They both last for two months. B. They both involve novel writing.
C. They are for the same age group of teens. D. They are organized by the same university.
3. What is special about the last competition?
A. It offers the most generous prizes. B. Its works must be written in English.
C. Its applicants must present 3 poems at least. D. It has the narrowest age range of participants.
B
Just under a quarter of the runners in the men’s marathon (马拉松) at the 1968 Mexico City Olympic Games failed to finish. It was a hard race. The city’s punishing altitude (海拔) made a big contribution. But John Stephen Akhwari, a 30-year-old from a farming family in Tanzania, was going to make it to the finish line.
“I never thought of stopping. My only goal was to finish the race,” Akhwari said. Like many of the runners, Akhwari had not had any high-altitude training. Mexico City’s nearly 2,300-metre altitude caused even the strongest muscles (肌肉) to cramp (痉挛) painfully.
However, worse— much worse— was to come.
As a group of runners fought for position, Akhwari was knocked to the ground by a participant. Despite the old man now cheerily saying that he had “minor injuries”, reports from 1968 suggest that time has made people forget the severe pain the Tanzanian must have felt. Akhwari not only hurt his shoulder and cut his knee deeply, he also dislocated this knee joint.
But, after receiving “first aid” as he puts it, the bandaged Akhwari set off for the finish line.
Those on the streets of the Mexican capital soon realized what they were seeing. “The crowd was clapping and cheering; they encouraged me a lot to finish the race,” said the man who walked into the Olympic Stadium (体育场) almost exactly 60 minutes after winner Mamo Wolde had gone through the gates. Several thousand members of the audience had perhaps heard that something special was about to happen, and remained in place.
“I was obviously very happy because I managed to finish the race, but also I experienced some pain in my body due to the fall. At the finish line, a journalist asked why I did not give up when I knew I had no chance to win. My answer was, ‘My country did not send me to Mexico City to start the race; they sent me 5,000 miles to finish the race.’”
4 What made the 1968 marathon a hard race?
A. The twisty-turny route. B. The punishing weather.
C. The strong competitors. D. The high-altitude host city.
5. Why did a large audience stay to watch Akhwari finish?
A. They wanted to see the winner. B. They doubted the race’s outcome.
C. They wanted to show their admiration. D. They expected some special performances.
6. What is expressed in Akhwari’s statement in the last paragraph?
A. His devotion to national duty. B. His desire for personal improvement.
C. His competitiveness against opponents. D. His confidence in his country’s winning.
7. What is the main message of Akhwari’s story?
A. Winning requires support. B. Challenges lead to growth.
C. Perseverance defines success. D. Honour prioritises personal health.
C
Published in the journal Sleep by Mary Carskadon at Brown University, Rhode Island and her colleagues, a new paper set out to answer an age-old riddle: why do teenagers stay up so late, and why is it so hard to get them out of bed in the morning?
Existing theories held that teens’ preference for waking up and staying up later was driven up by social forces — the pressures of school and the pleasures of partying. Carskadon, however, suspected that biological (生物的) factors might be responsible. To test that guess, she surveyed 2,000 schoolchildren across the US on their preferred and actual bedtimes and wake times, the times of day when they felt most or least energetic, and their physical development.
The results pointed to biology. Sixth-graders (aged 11 or 12) scored higher on “eveningness” and lower on “morningness” than younger children, even though they were in the same social environment. Therefore, Carskadon and her team concluded, the practice of ringing the morning bell earlier at middle schools (for 11-to 13-year-olds) and high schools (for ages 14 to 18) than at elementary schools “may run counter to children’s biological needs”.
In response, a growing number of US cities began pushing back start times in middle and high schools. In 2019, California became the first US state to pass laws based on those guidelines. This May, Florida became the second. Meanwhile, school districts from Australia to South Korea have started similar reforms.
This is certainly a significant step towards improving teens’ mental and physical health. Yet later school start times alone may not be sufficient to stop teenagers from sleeping late. If teens are staying up till dawn on their phones, or socioeconomic factors make it difficult to access a comfortable bed in a quiet, dark room, even a 10 am start can do little good.
That is why some people argue that courses teaching evidence-based practices that promote and enhance sleep should be added to school curriculums (课程). In small studies, researchers at the University of Oxford have found that such courses can significantly improve sleep quality, even for children from low-income households who initially reported poor sleep.
8. What did Carskadon and her colleagues try to confirm?
A. The true causes of teens’ late sleep. B. The problems with existing theories.
C. The effective ways to wake up teens. D. The impact of late sleep on teens’ learning.
9. Which of the following can replace the underlined part “run counter to”in paragraph 3?
A. go against B. agree with C. account for D. focus on
10. What is the attitude of the authorities towards Carskadon’s conclusion?
A. Disapproving. B. Doubtful. C. Favorable. D. Unconcerned.
11. What can be inferred from the last paragraph?
A. Evidence-based sleep education counts.
B. Sleep education fails to work as expected.
C. Sleep courses do little good to poor children.
D. Sleep education in schools is easy to promote.
D
It’s a pleasant summer morning. A line of poplar trees (白杨树) stands in the gentle wind. Insects buzz and fly among the branches. Everything seems calm and peaceful. But don’t be fooled. These trees are actually under attack as hungry insects chew (咀嚼) on their leaves. The trees can’t hide, and they can’t run away. But they aren’t helpless — The trees can quickly message their neighbors: “We’re under attack! Get ready to protect yourself!”
All of this happens in ways we don’t see. But scientists are learning that plants can do many things we link with thinking. They can even form memories.
One famous study used a plant called Mimosa pudica. Known for being “sensitive,” it curls its leaves when it’s touched.
The researchers potted up dozens of these plants. Then they dropped each Mimosa 60 times in a row. The plants weren’t harmed by the drop. It was short, with a soft landing. And they curled their leaves — but only the first few times. Pretty quickly, they stopped reacting.
Just to be sure the plants weren’t too tired to fold their leaves, the researchers shook the plants. Now they curled their leaves right away. But when dropped again, they didn’t curl them. A month later, they tried the experiment again. The plants still didn’t curl their leaves after being dropped. They had formed long-lasting memories.
Does this mean that plants are intelligent? Some scientists think so. Others are not so sure. The problem may come from how we explain words like “thinking” and “intelligence”. Still, this is now a big debate among plant experts.
Take a look at a tree in your garden. It won’t ever be able to pass your math exam. Even if you talk to it every day, it won’t learn your name. But when it comes to doing the things that matter to it as a plant, it’s remarkable. And it does all that without a nervous system.
12. What do we know about the poplar trees in the first paragraph?
A. They are warning humans. B. They are being eaten by insects.
C. They are adjusting to the weather. D. They are enjoying the environment.
13. Why did the researchers choose Mimosa pudica for the experiment?
A. It grows much faster than other plants. B. It can communicate with nearby plants.
C. It naturally remembers past experiences. D. It shows clear responses to what happens to it.
14. Why did the researchers shake the Mimosa plants?
A. To test their health. B. To check for tiredness.
C. To observe their flowers. D. To examine possible harm.
15. What is the main purpose of the text?
A. To discuss plants’ intelligence. B. To study plant survival strategies.
C. To explain insects’ attacks on trees. D. To compare different plant species.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Preventing your mind from aging has many advantages. With a youthful mind, you can deal with different tasks that require you to use your brain without help. Besides, it can help you reduce stress. As you grow older, you have to look for ways to prevent your brain from growing old. ___16___ Then you should ensure that the neighborhood you choose has the following:
___17___
The neighborhood you choose should have a public space with benches (长椅) and gathering space. That will enable you to relax and meet different people at different times of the day.
Urban density (密度).
___18___ Your choice of the walkable neighborhood should also have the right urban density. If you decide to walk alone, even in secluded(僻静的)areas, that will help you to feel safe.
Focused street networks.
A focused street network is a sign of a walkable neighborhood. With the network of streets intersecting (相交) each other, you will be able to move across different streets easily. ___19___
An assembly (集会) center.
A walkable neighborhood should also have an assembly center where you can access all the essential services. ___20___ With a nearby assembly center offering all the services you require you will develop an emotional connection with the neighborhood.
A. Public space.
B. The best way is moving to a walkable neighborhood.
C. Therefore, you don’t have to travel for hours to find them.
D. Having people around always gives you a sense of security.
E. Then, you will get a chance to socialize with people from different backgrounds.
F. Besides, you will feel safer walking in open streets than walking behind buildings.
G. When you are visiting areas you are not familiar with, someone should accompany you.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
I used to work in a vitamin (维生素) store. This was a pretty ___21___ store for kids; they never came in without their parents.
Kids ___22___ a mall only really go to fun stores at that age, right? But two girls came into our vitamin store, no ___23___ with them. They were at the age when kids are just old enough to walk around a mall without their parents— maybe eleven or twelve.
One girl asked where the chewable (可咀嚼的) vitamins were and about the usual brand. I was ___24___ she knew the name. My ___25___ handed her the bottle, and the girls said thank you. The first girl showed the vitamins to her friend. They ___26___ the bottle to us, said thank you again and left empty-handed.
They ___27___ probably fifteen minutes later with their moms, went right to the ___28___, and showed it to one of the moms. They then ___29___ the same brand bottle but for older people. Then, I saw that they had come in with an older lady who was walking very ____30____, probably a grandma or even a great-grandma. The girls had run ahead to ____31____ the time it took for her to ____32____ or walk around the store looking for vitamins.
I told the other mom the girls were the ____33____ kids we had ever met, and she looked pleased and said thank you. The mom bought the vitamins. The girls said thank you to us and that was it. It’s a ____34____ and not a crazy story, but when you work in retail (零售), having ____35____ so well-behaved is actually kind of moving.
21. A. odd B. charming C. boring D. interesting
22. A. leaving B. designing C. running D. wandering
23. A. friend B. adult C. teacher D. doctor
24. A. satisfied B. surprised C. embarrassed D. disappointed
25. A. child B. husband C. parent D. colleague
26. A. returned B. showed C. introduced D. raised
27. A. passed by B. walked away C. came back D. turned around
28. A. office B. counter C. stage D. spot
29. A. picked out B. gave out C. filled up D. opened up
30. A. slowly B. aimlessly C. confidently D. leisurely
31. A. compare B. consider C. reduce D. measure
32. A. lie B. stand C. contact D. reflect
33. A. hardest B. poorest C. luckiest D. politest
34. A. simple B. funny C. strange D. sorry
35. A. supporters B. customers C. coworkers D. employers
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Born in 1957 in Fujian Province, Xu Haifeng is a former Chinese shooter. On July 29, 1984, Xu ___36___(take) the gold medal in individual free pistol(手枪) shooting at the 23rd Olympic Games, ___37___ were held in Los Angeles. Xu’s win was China’s first Olympic gold medal, ___38___(break) China’s “zero record” in Olympic gold medals.
From shooting birds with a sling (弹弓) when he was little ___39___ winning the Olympic gold, Xu Haifeng was an ambitious sharpshooter. Through years of strict, self-disciplined practice, the determined man trained ___40___(he) to become an outstanding shooter despite the lack of professional regular training. In 1982, Xu’s ambition ___41___(enter) the Anhui provincial shooting team was achieved, and two years later in 1984, the marksman started his sports career on the ___42___(nation) team.
A self-trained world champion, ___43___ first gold winner for China at the 23rd Olympic Games, China’s first Olympic gold medal winner, a coach of two Olympic gold medal winners, and the ___44___(create) of the history of Olympic golds in our country— Xu will ____45____(remember) as a sports hero. True to his nicknames of “Gold Athlete” and “Gold Coach”, he is a legend who will never fade.
第四部分:书面表达(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,上周末你和同学们参加了一次义务植树活动。请你为校报英文栏目写一篇短文,介绍这次活动,内容包括:
1.活动目的; 2.植树过程; 3.个人体会。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之成为一篇完整的短文。
In a small Southern California town, a little girl called Jann Mitchell carried yet another load of books onto the library’s counter (柜台).
The girl was a reader. She would make her weekly trip to the yellow library. frequently, she went into the library in search of interesting new books.
As the young librarian stamped the due dates on the ten-year-old’s choices, the little girl looked longingly at “The New Book” displayed on the counter. She was amazed again at the wonder of writing a book and having it honored like that, right there for the world to see.
On that particular day, she had a goal. “When I grow up,” she said, “I’m going to be a writer. I’m going to write books.”
The librarian looked up from her stamping and smiled, not with the condescension (傲慢) so many children receive, but with encouragement. “When you do write that book,” she replied, “bring it into our library and we’ll put it on display, right here on the counter.”
The little girl promised she would.
As she grew, so did her dream. She got her first job in ninth grade, writing brief personality profiles, which earned her $1.50 each from the local newspaper. The money palled (索然无味) in comparison with the magic of seeing her words on paper.
A book was a long way off.
She edited her high-school paper, married and started a family, but the desire to write burned deep. She got a part-time job covering school news at a weekly newspaper. It kept her brain busy as she balanced that with her babies.
But no book.
Then her family moved to a faraway place, but her dream of writing and publishing a book never changed. She went to work full time for a major daily, and even tried her hand at magazines.
Still no book.
Finally, she believed she had something to say and managed to write her first book.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸相应位置作答。
She sent it to publishers hopefully, but it was rejected.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Taking her published book, Jann flew to the yellow library.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025年秋季学期高二年级期中教学质量监测
英语试卷
(试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. How will the speakers go to school?
A. By subway. B. By bus. C. By taxi.
2. Where are the speakers probably?
A. At school. B. At a parking lot. C. At a garage.
3. When will the speakers go shopping?
A. On December 26th. B. On December 25th. C. On December 24th.
4. What exam will the man take in the afternoon?
A. English. B. French. C. German.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. How to keep warm. B. Where to buy clothes. C. What to take to Colorado.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. How long does the man intend to practice Tai Chi every day?
A. 60 minutes. B. 30 minutes. C. 15 minutes.
7. Why can’t the woman practice Tai Chi in the morning?
A. She can’t get up early. B. She has to work early. C. She hates doing exercise.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Classmates. C. Colleagues.
9. How long has the man worked for this company?
A. For about 12 years. B. For over 20 years. C. For over 30 years.
10. What is the man most satisfied with about his job?
A. The money he can make. B. The chance to go abroad. C. The short distance from home.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. How is the weather now?
A. Cloudy. B. Rainy. C. Windy.
12. What is the boy doing at the beginning of the talk?
A. Seeing a film. B. Playing outside. C. Doing puzzles.
13. What will the woman do next?
A. Read a book. B. Buy some eggs. C. Ask another question.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What does the man do probably?
A. A teacher. B. An interviewer. C. A businessman.
15. What is the man probably going to do next?
A. Write an email. B. Give a lesson. C. Wait for the call.
16. When will the man be busy?
A. Next Monday. B. Next Wednesday. C. Next Friday.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the purpose of the talk?
A. To share some helpful apps.
B. To ask people to do outdoor sports.
C. To show the power of nature sounds.
18. What can users do through Sea Sounds?
A. Enjoy various ocean noises.
B. Explore ways of protecting sea creatures.
C. Make a mixture of different kinds of white noise.
19. Who is probably Robert?
A. A reporter. B. A user. C. An expert.
20. What does Robert think of MED-EL?
A. It’s inconvenient. B. It’s not worth the money. C. It brings him wonderful feelings.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Writing Competitions for High School Students in 2024
Adroit Prizes for Poetry and Prose (散文)
This creative writing award offers high school students the opportunity to display their work in Adroit Journal.
Qualifications: All high school students (including international students) can apply. Poetry contestants may present up to five poems. Prose contestants may present up to three pieces of writing (for a combined total of 3,500 words — excerpts accepted).
Prize: Winners will receive $200 and their writing will be published in Adroit Journal.
Deadline: Applications are open from September to October (specific dates may vary by year).
The Bennington Young Writers Awards
Through Bennington College, this competition offers three prizes in three different genre categories (体裁类型): poetry, fiction, and nonfiction.
Qualifications: US and international students in grades 9 through 12 may apply.
Prize: First place winners receive $1,000; second place winners win $500; third place winners receive $250.
Deadline: The competition runs annually from September 1st to November 1st.
National Scholastic Art and Writing Awards
At Scholastic Art and Writing Awards, numerous opportunities for scholarships (奖学金) and awards await those who present writing in various genres: literary criticism, drama, poetry, and fiction. In all, there are 28 genre categories of art and writing to choose from.
Qualifications: Teens in grades 7-12 (aged 13 and up) may apply.
Prize: Various types of recognition and scholarships (up to $12,500) are offered to award winners.
Deadline: This competition opens for entries in September; deadlines range from December to January.
Leonard M. Milburg’ 53 High School Poetry Prize
This competition recognizes outstanding poetry writing and is judged by creative writing professors at Princeton University.
Qualifications: US or international students in the eleventh grade may apply. Applicants may present up to three poems.
Prize: First place wins $1,500; second place wins $750; third place wins $500.
Deadline: November (specific dates may vary by year).
1. What do we know about Adroit Prizes for Poetry and Prose?
A. Its winners’ works will be published. B. It has three different genre categories.
C. It asks for full versions of prose works. D. Its winners get a handsome scholarship.
2. What do the second and third competitions have in common?
A. They both last for two months. B. They both involve novel writing.
C. They are for the same age group of teens. D. They are organized by the same university.
3. What is special about the last competition?
A. It offers the most generous prizes. B. Its works must be written in English.
C. Its applicants must present 3 poems at least. D. It has the narrowest age range of participants.
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个适合中学生参与的写作比赛,主要内容包括参赛资格,奖金设置以及截止日期等信息。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Adroit Prizes for Poetry and Prose部分“Prize: Winners will receive $200 and their writing will be published in Adroit Journal.(奖项:获奖者将获得200美元,并且其作品将发表在《敏锐》杂志上)”可知,这项比赛的获胜者的作品将会发表在Adroit Journal杂志上。故选A。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据The Bennington Young Writers Awards部分“Through Bennington College, this competition offers three prizes in three different genre categories (体裁类型): poetry, fiction, and nonfiction.(通过本宁顿学院这一平台,此次竞赛在诗歌、小说和非小说这三种不同的类别中设立了三个奖项)”以及National Scholastic Art and Writing Awards部分“At Scholastic Art and Writing Awards, numerous opportunities for scholarships (奖学金) and awards await those who present writing in various genres: literary criticism, drama, poetry, and fiction.(在“全美学术艺术与写作奖”中,对于那些提交各类体裁(如文学评论、戏剧、诗歌和小说)作品的参赛者而言,将有众多的奖学金和奖项等待着他们)”可知,二者都涉及小说创作,故选B。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章前三个比赛参赛者的年龄组信息可知,它们都面向不同年级的学生开放,而Leonard M. Milburg’53 High School Poetry Prize的参赛者则是“Qualifications: US or international students in the eleventh grade may apply.(资格要求:美国或国际十一年级学生均可申请)”可知,它的参赛者的年龄范围最窄,故选D。
B
Just under a quarter of the runners in the men’s marathon (马拉松) at the 1968 Mexico City Olympic Games failed to finish. It was a hard race. The city’s punishing altitude (海拔) made a big contribution. But John Stephen Akhwari, a 30-year-old from a farming family in Tanzania, was going to make it to the finish line.
“I never thought of stopping. My only goal was to finish the race,” Akhwari said. Like many of the runners, Akhwari had not had any high-altitude training. Mexico City’s nearly 2,300-metre altitude caused even the strongest muscles (肌肉) to cramp (痉挛) painfully.
However, worse— much worse— was to come.
As a group of runners fought for position, Akhwari was knocked to the ground by a participant. Despite the old man now cheerily saying that he had “minor injuries”, reports from 1968 suggest that time has made people forget the severe pain the Tanzanian must have felt. Akhwari not only hurt his shoulder and cut his knee deeply, he also dislocated this knee joint.
But, after receiving “first aid” as he puts it, the bandaged Akhwari set off for the finish line.
Those on the streets of the Mexican capital soon realized what they were seeing. “The crowd was clapping and cheering; they encouraged me a lot to finish the race,” said the man who walked into the Olympic Stadium (体育场) almost exactly 60 minutes after winner Mamo Wolde had gone through the gates. Several thousand members of the audience had perhaps heard that something special was about to happen, and remained in place.
“I was obviously very happy because I managed to finish the race, but also I experienced some pain in my body due to the fall. At the finish line, a journalist asked why I did not give up when I knew I had no chance to win. My answer was, ‘My country did not send me to Mexico City to start the race; they sent me 5,000 miles to finish the race.’”
4. What made the 1968 marathon a hard race?
A. The twisty-turny route. B. The punishing weather.
C. The strong competitors. D. The high-altitude host city.
5. Why did a large audience stay to watch Akhwari finish?
A. They wanted to see the winner. B. They doubted the race’s outcome.
C. They wanted to show their admiration. D. They expected some special performances.
6. What is expressed in Akhwari’s statement in the last paragraph?
A. His devotion to national duty. B. His desire for personal improvement.
C. His competitiveness against opponents. D. His confidence in his country’s winning.
7. What is the main message of Akhwari’s story?
A. Winning requires support. B. Challenges lead to growth.
C. Perseverance defines success. D. Honour prioritises personal health.
【答案】4. D 5. C 6. A 7. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述1968年墨西哥城奥运会马拉松选手阿克瓦里,在受伤情况下坚持完赛,诠释坚持精神的故事。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的“It was a hard race. The city’s punishing altitude (海拔) made a big contribution.(这是一场艰难的比赛。这座城市严酷的海拔高度是主要原因)”可知,墨西哥城高海拔是导致马拉松比赛艰难的关键因素。故选D项。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第六段中的“Those on the streets of the Mexican capital soon realized what they were seeing. “The crowd was clapping and cheering; they encouraged me a lot to finish the race,” said the man who walked into the Olympic Stadium (体育场) almost exactly 60 minutes after winner Mamo Wolde had gone through the gates. Several thousand members of the audience had perhaps heard that something special was about to happen, and remained in place.(墨西哥首都街头的人们很快就明白自己看到的是什么景象。“众人鼓掌欢呼,他们给了我很大鼓励,让我坚持跑完了比赛。” 这位男子说道。他走进奥林匹克体育场时,距离冠军马莫・沃尔德冲过终点线刚好过去了近 60 分钟。数千名观众或许事先听说会有特别的事情发生,因此一直留在原地等候。)”以及前文阿克瓦里受伤后仍坚持参赛的情况可知,观众留下是想见证他坚持完赛这一特别的时刻,以此表达敬佩之情。故选C项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“My country did not send me to Mexico City to start the race; they sent me 5,000 miles to finish the race.(我的国家派我去墨西哥城不是为了开始比赛,而是派我走5000英里去完成比赛)”可知,阿克瓦里的话体现了他对国家责任的坚守,认为完成比赛是自己的使命。故选A项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。文章讲述了Akhwari在比赛中摔倒受伤,在面临身体受伤的巨大痛苦时没有放弃,坚持到终点,最终完成了比赛的故事。他的故事体现了坚持不懈的精神,这种精神让他在艰难的情况下完成了比赛,并获得了观众的认可,完美体现了奥林匹克精神,取得了另一种成功。故事主要传达“坚持铸就成功”的道理。故选C项。
C
Published in the journal Sleep by Mary Carskadon at Brown University, Rhode Island and her colleagues, a new paper set out to answer an age-old riddle: why do teenagers stay up so late, and why is it so hard to get them out of bed in the morning?
Existing theories held that teens’ preference for waking up and staying up later was driven up by social forces — the pressures of school and the pleasures of partying. Carskadon, however, suspected that biological (生物的) factors might be responsible. To test that guess, she surveyed 2,000 schoolchildren across the US on their preferred and actual bedtimes and wake times, the times of day when they felt most or least energetic, and their physical development.
The results pointed to biology. Sixth-graders (aged 11 or 12) scored higher on “eveningness” and lower on “morningness” than younger children, even though they were in the same social environment. Therefore, Carskadon and her team concluded, the practice of ringing the morning bell earlier at middle schools (for 11-to 13-year-olds) and high schools (for ages 14 to 18) than at elementary schools “may run counter to children’s biological needs”.
In response, a growing number of US cities began pushing back start times in middle and high schools. In 2019, California became the first US state to pass laws based on those guidelines. This May, Florida became the second. Meanwhile, school districts from Australia to South Korea have started similar reforms.
This is certainly a significant step towards improving teens’ mental and physical health. Yet later school start times alone may not be sufficient to stop teenagers from sleeping late. If teens are staying up till dawn on their phones, or socioeconomic factors make it difficult to access a comfortable bed in a quiet, dark room, even a 10 am start can do little good.
That is why some people argue that courses teaching evidence-based practices that promote and enhance sleep should be added to school curriculums (课程). In small studies, researchers at the University of Oxford have found that such courses can significantly improve sleep quality, even for children from low-income households who initially reported poor sleep.
8. What did Carskadon and her colleagues try to confirm?
A. The true causes of teens’ late sleep. B. The problems with existing theories.
C. The effective ways to wake up teens. D. The impact of late sleep on teens’ learning.
9. Which of the following can replace the underlined part “run counter to”in paragraph 3?
A. go against B. agree with C. account for D. focus on
10. What is the attitude of the authorities towards Carskadon’s conclusion?
A. Disapproving. B. Doubtful. C. Favorable. D. Unconcerned.
11. What can be inferred from the last paragraph?
A. Evidence-based sleep education counts.
B. Sleep education fails to work as expected.
C Sleep courses do little good to poor children.
D. Sleep education in schools is easy to promote.
【答案】8. A 9. A 10. C 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了卡斯卡顿和同事通过研究证实生物因素是青少年晚睡的原因,一些地方据此改革,还有人建议开设睡眠课程。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Published in the journal Sleep by Mary Carskadon at Brown University, Rhode Island and her colleagues, a new paper set out to answer an age-old riddle: why do teenagers stay up so late, and why is it so hard to get them out of bed in the morning?(罗得岛州布朗大学的玛丽·卡斯卡顿和她的同事在《睡眠》杂志上发表了一篇新论文,旨在回答一个古老的谜题:为什么青少年熬夜这么晚,为什么早上很难把他们从床上叫起来?)”以及第二段中“Carskadon, however, suspected that biological (生物的) factors might be responsible.(然而,卡斯卡顿怀疑生物因素可能是原因)”可知,卡斯卡顿和她的同事试图确认青少年晚睡的真正原因。故选A。
【9题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第三段中“The results pointed to biology. Sixth-graders (aged 11 or 12) scored higher on “eveningness” and lower on “morningness” than younger children, even though they were in the same social environment. Therefore, Carskadon and her team concluded, the practice of ringing the morning bell earlier at middle schools (for 11-to 13-year-olds) and high schools (for ages 14 to 18) than at elementary schools “may run counter to children’s biological needs”.(结果指向生物学。六年级学生(11或12岁)在“晚间表现”上的得分高于低年级孩子,而在“晨间表现”上的得分则低于低年级孩子,即使他们处于相同的社会环境中。因此,卡斯卡顿和她的团队得出结论,中学(11至13岁)和高中(14至18岁)比小学更早敲响晨钟的做法“可能run counter to儿童的生物需求”)”可知,这种做法违背了儿童的生物需求,run counter to意思是“违背”,与A选项“go against(违背)”意思一致。故选A。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中“In response, a growing number of US cities began pushing back start times in middle and high schools. In 2019, California became the first US state to pass laws based on those guidelines. This May, Florida became the second.(作为回应,越来越多的美国城市开始推迟中学和高中的上课时间。2019年,加州成为第一个根据这些指导方针通过法律的美国州。今年5月,佛罗里达州成为第二个)”可知,当局对卡斯卡顿的结论持支持态度。故选C。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“That is why some people argue that courses teaching evidence-based practices that promote and enhance sleep should be added to school curriculums (课程). In small studies, researchers at the University of Oxford have found that such courses can significantly improve sleep quality, even for children from low-income households who initially reported poor sleep.(这就是为什么有些人认为,应该在学校课程中增加教授基于证据的促进和改善睡眠的课程。在小规模研究中,牛津大学的研究人员发现,这样的课程可以显著改善睡眠质量,即使是那些最初报告睡眠不佳的低收入家庭的孩子)”可知,基于证据的睡眠教育很重要。故选A。
D
It’s a pleasant summer morning. A line of poplar trees (白杨树) stands in the gentle wind. Insects buzz and fly among the branches. Everything seems calm and peaceful. But don’t be fooled. These trees are actually under attack as hungry insects chew (咀嚼) on their leaves. The trees can’t hide, and they can’t run away. But they aren’t helpless — The trees can quickly message their neighbors: “We’re under attack! Get ready to protect yourself!”
All of this happens in ways we don’t see But scientists are learning that plants can do many things we link with thinking. They can even form memories.
One famous study used a plant called Mimosa pudica. Known for being “sensitive,” it curls its leaves when it’s touched.
The researchers potted up dozens of these plants. Then they dropped each Mimosa 60 times in a row. The plants weren’t harmed by the drop. It was short, with a soft landing. And they curled their leaves — but only the first few times. Pretty quickly, they stopped reacting.
Just to be sure the plants weren’t too tired to fold their leaves, the researchers shook the plants. Now they curled their leaves right away. But when dropped again, they didn’t curl them. A month later, they tried the experiment again. The plants still didn’t curl their leaves after being dropped. They had formed long-lasting memories.
Does this mean that plants are intelligent? Some scientists think so. Others are not so sure. The problem may come from how we explain words like “thinking” and “intelligence”. Still, this is now a big debate among plant experts.
Take a look at a tree in your garden. It won’t ever be able to pass your math exam. Even if you talk to it every day, it won’t learn your name. But when it comes to doing the things that matter to it as a plant, it’s remarkable. And it does all that without a nervous system.
12. What do we know about the poplar trees in the first paragraph?
A. They are warning humans. B. They are being eaten by insects.
C. They are adjusting to the weather. D. They are enjoying the environment.
13. Why did the researchers choose Mimosa pudica for the experiment?
A. It grows much faster than other plants. B. It can communicate with nearby plants.
C. It naturally remembers past experiences. D. It shows clear responses to what happens to it.
14. Why did the researchers shake the Mimosa plants?
A To test their health. B. To check for tiredness.
C. To observe their flowers. D. To examine possible harm.
15. What is the main purpose of the text?
A. To discuss plants’ intelligence. B. To study plant survival strategies.
C. To explain insects’ attacks on trees. D. To compare different plant species.
【答案】12. B 13. D 14. B 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了科学家通过研究发现植物具有类似思考的能力,能形成记忆,并引发了关于植物是否具有智能的讨论。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“A line of poplar trees (白杨树) stands in the gentle wind. Insects buzz and fly among the branches. Everything seems calm and peaceful. But don’t be fooled. These trees are actually under attack as hungry insects chew (咀嚼) on their leaves.(一排白杨树在微风中矗立着。昆虫在枝叶间嗡嗡作响、飞来飞去。一切看起来都宁静祥和。但别被表象欺骗了。这些树实际上正遭受攻击,饥饿的昆虫在啃食它们的叶子。)”可知,树正在被昆虫啃食。故选B。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“One famous study used a plant called Mimosa pudica. Known for being “sensitive,” it curls its leaves when it’s touched.(一项著名的研究使用了一种名为含羞草的植物。它以“敏感”著称,一被触碰就会卷起叶子。)”可知,含羞草对发生在它身上的事情有明显的反应,所以研究人员选择它进行实验。故选D。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段中“Just to be sure the plants weren’t too tired to fold their leaves, the researchers shook the plants.(为了确定这些植物不是因为太累而无法卷起叶子,研究人员摇晃了这些植物。)”可知,研究人员摇晃含羞草是为了检查它们是否疲劳。故选B。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是根据倒数第二段中“Does this mean that plants are intelligent? Some scientists think so. Others are not so sure. The problem may come from how we explain words like “thinking” and “intelligence”. Still, this is now a big debate among plant experts.(这是否意味着植物是智能的?一些科学家这样认为。其他人则不太确定。问题可能在于我们如何解释“思考”和“智力”这样的词。尽管如此,这现在是植物专家之间的一场大辩论。)”可知,文章主要是为了讨论植物的智能问题。故选A。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Preventing your mind from aging has many advantages. With a youthful mind, you can deal with different tasks that require you to use your brain without help. Besides, it can help you reduce stress. As you grow older, you have to look for ways to prevent your brain from growing old. ___16___ Then you should ensure that the neighborhood you choose has the following:
___17___
The neighborhood you choose should have a public space with benches (长椅) and gathering space. That will enable you to relax and meet different people at different times of the day.
Urban density (密度).
___18___ Your choice of the walkable neighborhood should also have the right urban density. If you decide to walk alone, even in secluded(僻静的)areas, that will help you to feel safe.
Focused street networks.
A focused street network is a sign of a walkable neighborhood. With the network of streets intersecting (相交) each other, you will be able to move across different streets easily. ___19___
An assembly (集会) center.
A walkable neighborhood should also have an assembly center where you can access all the essential services. ___20___ With a nearby assembly center offering all the services you require, you will develop an emotional connection with the neighborhood.
A. Public space.
B. The best way is moving to a walkable neighborhood.
C. Therefore, you don’t have to travel for hours to find them.
D. Having people around always gives you a sense of security.
E. Then, you will get a chance to socialize with people from different backgrounds.
F. Besides, you will feel safer walking in open streets than walking behind buildings.
G. When you are visiting areas you are not familiar with, someone should accompany you.
【答案】16. B 17. A 18. D 19. F 20. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。短文介绍了预防大脑老化的有效方式——搬到适合步行的社区,并详细列出了这类社区应具备的核心条件,帮助人们通过选择合适的居住环境维持大脑活力。
【16题详解】
根据上文“As you grow older, you have to look for ways to prevent your brain from growing old.(随着年龄增长,你必须寻找防止大脑老化的方法)”以及下文“Then you should ensure that the neighborhood you choose has the following:(那么你应该确保你选择的社区具备以下条件:)”可知,此空需衔接“寻找防脑衰老方法”与“选择特定社区”,提出具体可行的方法。B选项“The best way is moving to a walkable neighborhood.(最好的方法是搬到一个适合步行的社区)”直接给出核心解决方案,“walkable neighborhood”与下文“neighborhood you choose”形成呼应,自然引出下文社区条件的介绍,符合语境。故选B项。
【17题详解】
根据下文“The neighborhood you choose should have a public space with benches(长椅)and gathering space. (你选择的社区应该有一个带长椅和聚集空间的公共区域)”可知,此空需作为段落小标题,概括下文核心内容。A选项“Public space. (公共空间)”简洁明确,直接对应下文对公共区域的具体描述,符合小标题统领段落内容的要求,符合语境。故选A项。
【18题详解】
根据本段小标题“Urban density(密度)”以及下文“If you decide to walk alone, even in secluded(僻静的)areas, that will help you to feel safe.(如果你决定独自散步,即使在僻静的地方,也会让你感到安全)”可知,此空需说明城市密度与安全感之间的关联。D选项“Having people around always gives you a sense of security.(身边有人总会给你安全感)”体现了人口密度(周围有人)带来的安全保障,与下文“感到安全”的内容形成呼应,契合“城市密度”的主题,符合语境。故选D项。
【19题详解】
根据上文“With the network of streets intersecting (相交) each other, you will be able to move across different streets easily. (街道网络相互交织,你可以轻松穿梭于不同街道)”可知,此空需补充街道网络带来的额外优势,且需呼应前文“安全”相关的话题。F选项“Besides, you will feel safer walking in open streets than walking behind buildings.(此外,在开阔的街道上行走比在建筑物后面更安全)”中“Besides”体现递进关系,“feel safer”承接上文安全话题,“open streets”对应“街道相互交织”的开阔环境,进一步说明聚焦式街道网络的优势,符合语境。故选F项。
【20题详解】
根据上文“A walkable neighborhood should also have an assembly center where you can access all the essential services.(适合步行的社区还应该有一个集会中心,在那里你可以获得所有必要的服务)”可知,此空需说明集会中心提供便捷服务带来的直接好处。C选项“Therefore, you don’t have to travel for hours to find them.(因此,你不必花几个小时去寻找这些服务)”中“therefore”体现因果关系,“them”指代上文“essential services”,承接“集会中心提供所有必要服务”的内容,突出其便捷性,符合语境。故选C项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
I used to work in a vitamin (维生素) store. This was a pretty ___21___ store for kids; they never came in without their parents.
Kids ___22___ a mall only really go to fun stores at that age, right? But two girls came into our vitamin store, no ___23___ with them. They were at the age when kids are just old enough to walk around a mall without their parents— maybe eleven or twelve.
One girl asked where the chewable (可咀嚼的) vitamins were and about the usual brand. I was ___24___ she knew the name. My ___25___ handed her the bottle, and the girls said thank you. The first girl showed the vitamins to her friend. They ___26___ the bottle to us, said thank you again and left empty-handed.
They ___27___ probably fifteen minutes later with their moms, went right to the ___28___, and showed it to one of the moms. They then ___29___ the same brand bottle but for older people. Then, I saw that they had come in with an older lady who was walking very ____30____, probably a grandma or even a great-grandma. The girls had run ahead to ____31____ the time it took for her to ____32____ or walk around the store looking for vitamins.
I told the other mom the girls were the ____33____ kids we had ever met, and she looked pleased and said thank you. The mom bought the vitamins. The girls said thank you to us and that was it. It’s a ____34____ and not a crazy story, but when you work in retail (零售), having ____35____ so well-behaved is actually kind of moving.
21. A. odd B. charming C. boring D. interesting
22. A. leaving B. designing C. running D. wandering
23. A. friend B. adult C. teacher D. doctor
24. A. satisfied B. surprised C. embarrassed D. disappointed
25. A. child B. husband C. parent D. colleague
26. A. returned B. showed C. introduced D. raised
27. A. passed by B. walked away C. came back D. turned around
28. A. office B. counter C. stage D. spot
29. A. picked out B. gave out C. filled up D. opened up
30. A. slowly B. aimlessly C. confidently D. leisurely
31. A. compare B. consider C. reduce D. measure
32. A. lie B. stand C. contact D. reflect
33. A. hardest B. poorest C. luckiest D. politest
34. A. simple B. funny C. strange D. sorry
35. A. supporters B. customers C. coworkers D. employers
【答案】21. C 22. D 23. B 24. B 25. D 26. A 27. C 28. D 29. A 30. A 31. C 32. B 33. D 34. A 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者在维生素商店工作时,遇到两位十一二岁的女孩独自进店挑选维生素,随后带家人返回购买的经历,展现了女孩们的礼貌与体贴,让作者感受到平凡小事中的温暖。
【21题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这家店对孩子们来说相当无聊,他们从来不会没跟父母就进来。A. odd奇怪的;B. charming迷人的;C. boring无聊的;D. interesting有趣的。根据后文“they never came in without their parents”可知,维生素商店对孩子缺乏吸引力,即“无聊的”。故选C项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那个年纪的孩子在商场闲逛,通常只会去有趣的商店,对吧?A. leaving离开;B. designing设计;C. running奔跑;D. wandering闲逛。结合后文“walk around a mall”,孩子在商场的行为是“闲逛”,“wandering”符合场景。故选D项。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但有两个女孩走进了我们的维生素商店,身边没有成年人。A. friend朋友;B. adult成年人;C. teacher老师;D. doctor医生。根据前文“they never came in without their parents.”可知,提到孩子通常和父母同来,此处“no...with them”与前文对比,指没有“成年人”陪同。故选B项。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我很惊讶她知道这个牌子。A. satisfied满意的;B. surprised惊讶的;C. embarrassed尴尬的;D. disappointed失望的。根据后文“she knew the name.”可知,十一二岁的孩子能准确说出维生素品牌,超出作者预期,因此感到“惊讶”。故选B项。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的同事递给她一瓶,女孩们说了谢谢。A. child孩子;B. husband丈夫;C. parent父母;D. colleague同事。根据后文“handed her the bottle”可知,作者在商店工作,递商品的应是“同事”,符合工作场景。故选D项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她们把瓶子还给我们,再次道谢,空手离开了。A. returned归还;B. showed展示;C. introduced介绍;D. raised举起。根据后文“left empty-handed”可知,女孩们未购买,故将瓶子“归还”给店员。故选A项。
【27题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:大约15分钟后,她们和妈妈们一起回来了,径直走到那个位置,把它指给其中一位妈妈看。A. passed by路过;B. walked away走开;C. came back回来;D. turned around转身。根据后文“with their moms”和“showed it to one of the moms.”可知,女孩们之前离开后又“回来”了。故选C项。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:大约15分钟后,她们和妈妈们一起回来了,径直走到那个位置,把它指给其中一位妈妈看。A. office办公室;B. counter柜台;C. stage舞台;D. spot位置。根据前文“The first girl showed the vitamins to her friend.”可知,此处指女孩们之前挑选维生素的具体“位置”,符合返回原处的逻辑。故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:然后她们挑了同款但适合年长者的维生素瓶。A. picked out挑选;B. gave out分发;C. filled up装满;D. opened up打开。根据后文“but for older people.”可知,女孩们帮长辈“挑选”合适的维生素,“picked out”符合动作逻辑。故选A项。
【30题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:这时我看到她们和一位走路很慢的老太太一起来的,可能是奶奶,甚至曾祖母。A. slowly缓慢地;B. aimlessly漫无目的地;C. confidently自信地;D. leisurely悠闲地。根据“older lady”和常识可知,老年人走路通常“缓慢地”。故选A项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:女孩们提前跑过来,为是减少她站立或在商店里四处寻找维生素所花费的时间。A. compare对比;B. consider考虑;C. reduce减少;D. measure测量。根据前文“The girls had run ahead”可知,女孩们先进店确认商品位置,是为了让老人少费力,“reduce the time”体现其体贴。故选C项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:女孩们提前跑过来,为的是减少她站立或在商店里四处寻找维生素所花费的时间。A. lie躺;B. stand站立;C. contact联系;D. reflect反思。结合老人走路慢的特点,“stand”(站立)是她可能感到吃力的动作,与“walk around”并列,符合语境。故选B项。
【33题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我告诉另一位妈妈,这是我们见过最有礼貌的孩子,她看起来很开心,说了声谢谢。A. hardest最辛苦的;B. poorest最穷的;C. luckiest最幸运的;D. politest最有礼貌的。根据前文“ said thank you again”可知,女孩们两次道谢、体贴长辈,体现出“有礼貌”的品质。故选D项。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这是一个简单的故事,不算离奇,但在零售业工作,遇到这么有礼貌的顾客,其实还挺令人感动的。A. simple简单的;B. funny有趣的;C. strange奇怪的;D. sorry遗憾的。根据后文“not a crazy story”可知,故事围绕女孩们买维生素展开,情节不复杂,“simple”符合其平凡的特点。故选A项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是一个简单的故事,不算离奇,但在零售业工作,遇到这么有礼貌的顾客,其实还挺令人感动的。A. supporters支持者;B. customers顾客;C. coworkers同事;D. employers雇主。根据前文“I used to work in a vitamin(维生素)store.”可知,女孩们和家人是商店的“顾客”,符合零售行业的语境。故选B项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Born in 1957 in Fujian Province, Xu Haifeng is a former Chinese shooter. On July 29, 1984, Xu ___36___(take) the gold medal in individual free pistol(手枪) shooting at the 23rd Olympic Games, ___37___ were held in Los Angeles. Xu’s win was China’s first Olympic gold medal, ___38___(break) China’s “zero record” in Olympic gold medals.
From shooting birds with a sling (弹弓) when he was little ___39___ winning the Olympic gold, Xu Haifeng was an ambitious sharpshooter. Through years of strict, self-disciplined practice, the determined man trained ___40___(he) to become an outstanding shooter despite the lack of professional regular training. In 1982, Xu’s ambition ___41___(enter) the Anhui provincial shooting team was achieved, and two years later in 1984, the marksman started his sports career on the ___42___(nation) team.
A self-trained world champion, ___43___ first gold winner for China at the 23rd Olympic Games, China’s first Olympic gold medal winner, a coach of two Olympic gold medal winners, and the ___44___(create) of the history of Olympic golds in our country— Xu will ____45____(remember) as a sports hero. True to his nicknames of “Gold Athlete” and “Gold Coach”, he is a legend who will never fade.
【答案】36. took
37. which 38. breaking
39. to 40. himself
41. to enter
42. national
43. the 44. creator
45. be remembered
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了中国前射击运动员许海峰。
【36题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:1984年7月29日,许海峰在第23届奥运会个人自选手枪射击比赛中夺得金牌,该届奥运会在洛杉矶举行。根据时间状语On July 29, 1984可知,此处描述过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时,take的过去式为took。故填took。
【37题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:1984年7月29日,许海峰在第23届奥运会个人自选手枪射击比赛中夺得金牌,该届奥运会在洛杉矶举行。此处为非限制性定语从句,先行词为the 23rd Olympic Games,指物,关系词在从句中作主语,所以用关系代词which引导,that不能引导非限制性定语从句。故填which。
【38题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:许海峰的这枚金牌是中国的第一枚奥运金牌,打破了中国在奥运金牌上的“零记录”。句子已有谓语动词was,此处应用非谓语动词作状语,Xu’s win与break之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词breaking作结果状语,表示自然而然的结果。故填breaking。
【39题详解】
考查介词。句意:从小时候用弹弓打鸟到赢得奥运金牌,许海峰一直是一个有抱负的神枪手。from...to...为固定搭配,意为“从……到……”,所以此处填to。
【40题详解】
考查代词。句意:通过多年严格、自律的练习,这个意志坚定的人把自己训练成了一名杰出的射手,尽管缺乏专业的常规训练。此处作trained的宾语,且主语和宾语为同一人,应用反身代词himself,表示“他自己”。故填himself。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:1982年,许海峰进入安徽省射击队的抱负实现了,两年后的1984年,这位神枪手开始了他在国家队的运动生涯。此处应用动词不定式作后置定语,修饰ambition,表示“进入安徽省射击队的抱负”,所以用to enter。故填to enter。
【42题详解】
考查形容词。句意:1982年,许海峰进入安徽省射击队的抱负实现了,两年后的1984年,这位神枪手开始了他在国家队的运动生涯。此处修饰名词team,应用形容词形式,nation的形容词为national,意为“国家的”。故填national。
【43题详解】
考查冠词。句意:一位自学成才的世界冠军,第23届奥运会中国首位金牌得主,中国第一位奥运金牌获得者,两位奥运金牌得主的教练,以及我国奥运金牌历史的创造者——许海峰将作为体育英雄被铭记。此处表示特指“第23届奥运会中国首位金牌得主”,first为序数词,前面需用定冠词the。故填the。
【44题详解】
考查名词。句意:一位自学成才的世界冠军,第23届奥运会中国首位金牌得主,中国第一位奥运金牌获得者,两位奥运金牌得主的教练,以及我国奥运金牌历史的创造者——许海峰将作为体育英雄被铭记。根据语境,此处表示“创造者”,应用名词形式,create的名词为creator,空前有定冠词the,所以用单数形式creator。故填creator。
【45题详解】
考查动词语态。句意:一位自学成才的世界冠军,第23届奥运会中国首位金牌得主,中国第一位奥运金牌获得者,两位奥运金牌得主的教练,以及我国奥运金牌历史的创造者——许海峰将作为体育英雄被铭记。句子主语Xu与remember之间是被动关系,且空前有情态动词will,所以此处应用含有情态动词的被动语态,其结构为“情态动词+ be +过去分词”,remember的过去分词为remembered,所以用be remembered。故填be remembered。
第四部分:书面表达(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,上周末你和同学们参加了一次义务植树活动。请你为校报英文栏目写一篇短文,介绍这次活动,内容包括:
1.活动目的; 2.植树过程; 3.个人体会。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
In order to increase greening and protect the environment, a tree-planting activity was held by our class at the hill near our school last Saturday.
Early in the morning, we rode bikes to the destination. And then, we began to work immediately, some digging holes, some carrying and planting young trees, and others watering them. What wonderful teamwork! We enjoyed trees standing straight in the soil with a strong feeling of satisfaction. Before leaving, we took photos to honour our green action.
Tired but happy, we went home with a sense of responsibility. If everyone plants a tree each year, our planet will become much more beautiful.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生为校报英文栏目写一篇短文,介绍上周末和同学们参加的义务植树活动,内容涵盖活动目的、植树过程以及个人体会。
【详解】1.词汇积累
增加:increase→ boost
立即:immediately→ instantly
年轻的:young→ juvenile
满足感:satisfaction→ contentment
责任:responsibility→ accountability
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:We enjoyed trees standing straight in the soil with a strong feeling of satisfaction.
拓展句:We enjoyed trees that stood straight in the soil with a strong feeling of satisfaction.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Before leaving, we took photos to honour our green action.(运用了动名词leaving作宾语、不定式to honour作目的状语)
【高分句型2】If everyone plants a tree each year, our planet will become much more beautiful.(运用了If引导的条件状语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之成为一篇完整的短文。
In a small Southern California town, a little girl called Jann Mitchell carried yet another load of books onto the library’s counter (柜台).
The girl was a reader. She would make her weekly trip to the yellow library. frequently, she went into the library in search of interesting new books.
As the young librarian stamped the due dates on the ten-year-old’s choices, the little girl looked longingly at “The New Book” displayed on the counter. She was amazed again at the wonder of writing a book and having it honored like that, right there for the world to see.
On that particular day, she had a goal. “When I grow up,” she said, “I’m going to be a writer. I’m going to write books.”
The librarian looked up from her stamping and smiled, not with the condescension (傲慢) so many children receive, but with encouragement. “When you do write that book,” she replied, “bring it into our library and we’ll put it on display, right here on the counter.”
The little girl promised she would.
As she grew, so did her dream. She got her first job in ninth grade, writing brief personality profiles, which earned her $1.50 each from the local newspaper. The money palled (索然无味) in comparison with the magic of seeing her words on paper.
A book was a long way off.
She edited her high-school paper, married and started a family, but the desire to write burned deep. She got a part-time job covering school news at a weekly newspaper. It kept her brain busy as she balanced that with her babies.
But no book.
Then her family moved to a faraway place, but her dream of writing and publishing a book never changed. She went to work full time for a major daily, and even tried her hand at magazines.
Still no book.
Finally, she believed she had something to say and managed to write her first book.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸相应位置作答。
She sent it to publishers hopefully, but it was rejected.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Taking her published book, Jann flew to the yellow library.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
She sent it to publishers hopefully, but it was rejected. She was disappointed, but not discouraged. She knew that writing was a tough business, and rejection was part of the game. She kept trying, and eventually, her book found a home with a publisher. Her effort paid off. The moment she held her published book in her hands, she felt a sense of pride and accomplishment that she had never felt before. Then she remembered that librarian’s invitation, and her promise.
Taking her published book, Jann flew to the yellow library. She approached the counter, where the young librarian in her childhood memories was now white-haired. Jann handed her the book and said, “I promised you that I would bring my book to you. Here it is.” The librarian’s eyes widened in surprise and delight, and she said, “I’d be honored to display your book.” Jann signed the book and placed it on the counter, right next to where. “The New Book” had once inspired her. Jann’s journey proved that dreams can come true and promises can be kept, even if it takes years.
【解析】
【导语】本文以小女孩Jann Mitchell的梦想为线索展开。她从小热爱阅读,梦想成为作家。成长过程中,她不断尝试写作,从写人物简介到编辑校报,再到为报纸和杂志撰稿,虽历经波折,但始终未放弃梦想,最终成功出版了第一本书。
【详解】1.段落续写
①由第一段句首内容“她满怀希望地把它寄给了出版商,却遭到了拒绝。”可知,第一段可以描写Jann的作品被出版商拒绝后,虽失望但不气馁,坚持尝试最终成功出版,以及手握新书时的自豪与成就感,呼应儿时对图书管理员的承诺。
②由第二段句首内容“Jann带着她出版的书,飞往了那座黄色的图书馆。”可知,第二段可以描写Jann回到图书馆履行承诺,与已是白发苍苍的图书管理员重逢,捐赠并签名自己的书,最终升华“梦想可成真,承诺能坚守”的主旨。
2.续写线索:作品遭拒不气馁——坚持投稿终出版——手握新书感自豪——践行承诺赴图书馆——与老管理员重逢赠书——彰显梦想与承诺的力量
3.词汇激活
行为类
①尝试: try/make an attempt/have a try
②走近:approach/come up to/get close to
③递给某人某物:hand sb. sth./pass sth. to sb./give sb. sth.
情绪类
①失望:disappointed/despondent
②气馁的:discouraged/frustrated
【点睛】【高分句型1】The moment she held her published book in her hands, she felt a sense of pride and accomplishment that she had never felt before. (运用了The moment引导的时间状语从句、that引导的定语从句)
【高分句型2】She approached the counter, where the young librarian in her childhood memories was now white-haired. (运用了where引导的定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$