内容正文:
湘豫名校联考
2025年11月高三一轮复习诊断考试
英语
注意事项:
1.本试卷共14页。时间120分钟,满分150分。答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷指定位置,并将姓名、考场号、座位号、准考证号填写在答题卡上,然后认真核对条形码上的信息,并将条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。
2.作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。作答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将试卷和答题卡一并收回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. How long will the man probably stay?
A. 13 days. B. 17 days. C. 30 days.
2. What does the man mean?
A. He likes the dish. B. The dish is too spicy. C. He wants a cup of tea.
3. Why does the woman work so hard?
A. To broaden her horizons. B. To gain good experience. C. To pay for her children’s education.
4. Where did the man meet his sister last time?
A. In Miami. B. In New York. C. In Los Angeles.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. A gift. B. A camera. C. A photo.
第二节(共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各个小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至第7两个小题。
6. What will the woman probably do next?
A. Pay the rates. B. Visit Ricky’s company. C. Make a phone call.
7. How does Ricky feel about the insurance company?
A. Its rates are very low. B. It provides good service. C. It insures only older cars.
听下面一段对话,回答第8至第10三个小题。
8. Why does Hung want to travel after graduation?
A. He wants to have a break. B. He can’t find a proper job. C. He is crazy about traveling.
9. How many countries will Hung probably visit?
A.3. B.4. C.5.
10. What does Nicole hope to do just after graduation?
A. Visit Italy. B. Rent a house. C. Find a job.
听下面一段对话,回答第11至第13三个小题。
11. What is the man doing?
A. He’s hosting a program. B. He’s chairing a meeting. C. He’s giving an explanation.
12. Why did early Europeans hold birthday parties?
A. To collect presents. B. To show their cultures. C. To scare away bad spirits.
13. What do the Russian children get on their birthdays?
A. Birthday cakes. B. Birthday pies. C. Birthday candles.
听下面一段对话,回答第14至第16三个小题。
14. What will the people from the Edible Playground do?
A. Help cook vegetables. B. Give lessons about cooking.
C. Provide advice about growing vegetables.
15. What’s the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Schoolmates. B. Gardener and cook. C. Headmaster and student.
16. Who will probably do the cooking?
A. The students who grow vegetables.
B. The students who don’t do the gardening.
C. The people from the Edible Playground.
听下面一段独白,回答第17至第20四个小题。
17. What impresses visitors most about Lisbon?
A. Its unique location. B. Its various traditions. C. Its pleasant weather.
18. How many people live in Lisbon?
A. About 600,000. B. About 6,000,000. C. About 60,000.
19. What’s the best way to get around in Lisbon?
A. By bus. B. By train. C. By underground.
20. When can visitors visit Lisbon?
A. Only in summer. B. Only in winter. C. All year round.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Global Impact of Green Public Transport Adoption
As of 2025, several countries have made significant steps in adopting and advancing green public transport systems and technological advancements. This change is reshaping urban mobility and contributing to reduced greenhouse gas emissions (排放) worldwide.
Country Performance on Various Transport
This table provides a comprehensive overview of how these countries perform in various aspects of green transport.
Key statistics highlighting the progress in green public transport:
·In Europe, electric bus registrations saw a remarkable 53%growth in 2023,with 6,354 units registered across EU27 countries plus Norway, Iceland, and Switzerland.
·Over 42% of city buses in Europe were zero-emission (battery electric and hydrogen) in 2023, a dramatic increase from just 15% in 2020.
·According to initial estimates, the EU’s share of renewable energy used for transport increased from under 2% in 2005 to 8.7% in 2022.
·Electric car registrations in Europe accounted for 21.6% of total new car registrations in 2022.
·The European Green Deal has set an ambitious target of achieving a 90% reduction in transport-related greenhouse gas emissions by 2050.
·Nearly 50.000 electric buses were sold globally in 2023 representing 3%of total bus sales and bringing the global storage to approximately 635,000 units.
·China continues to dominate the market, accounting for around 60% of global electric bus sales in 2023, although this is a decrease from previous years. These figures emphasize the rapid adoption of green public transport solutions, particularly in developed regions. However, challenges remain in increasing these initiatives globally, especially in developing countries where the demand for passenger transport is expected to increase by up to 79% between 2019 and 2050.
The change to green public transport is not just about reducing emissions; it’s also improving air quality and public health. The shift to electric and other clean technologies is becoming increasingly crucial, with transport-related air pollution causing approximately £771.6 billion in health damages annually.
1. Which country has the highest access to charging people’s EV?
A. China. B. Germany. C. Luxembourg. D. Netherlands.
2. What’s the pure growth rate for zero-emission buses in Europe?
A. 42%. B. 27%. C. 11%. D. 45%.
3. What is the future of green public transport?
A. It will be widely adopted in developing regions.
B There will be no difficulty in adopting it worldwide.
C. Expenses on people’s health damage will be higher.
D. Transport-related air pollution will make it uncertain.
【答案】1. C 2. B 3. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍2025年多国在绿色公共交通系统及技术应用上的进展、关键数据,以及其对减排和公共健康的益处,同时提及全球推广面临的挑战。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Key statistics highlighting the progress in green public transport”部分中的“Luxembourg has the highest accessibility to public EV charging points, with a ratio of 1 public charging point per 377 passenger cars, which is higher than that of China, Germany and the Netherlands.(卢森堡的公共电动汽车充电桩可达性最高,每377辆乘用车对应1个公共充电桩,这一比例高于中国、德国和荷兰。)”可知,卢森堡民众的电动汽车充电便利性在选项中最高。故选C项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Key statistics highlighting the progress in green public transport”部分中的“Over 42% of city buses in Europe were zero-emission (battery electric and hydrogen) in 2023,a dramatic increase from just 15% in 2020.(2023年,欧洲超过42%的城市公交车为零排放车型(纯电动和氢能源),相比2020年的仅15%大幅增长。)”可知,欧洲零排放公交车的纯增长率为42%减去15%,结果为27%。故选B项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据关键信息中最后一点“However, challenges remain in increasing these initiatives globally, especially in developing countries where the demand for passenger transport is expected to increase by up to 79% between 2019 and 2050. (在全球范围内推广这些举措仍面临挑战,尤其是在发展中国家,2019年至2050年期间,这些国家的客运需求预计将增长高达79%。)”以及尾段中的“The change to green public transport is not just about reducing emissions; it’s also improving air quality and public health.(向绿色公共交通转型不仅关乎减少排放,还能改善空气质量和公共健康。)”可知,发展中国家客运需求激增,且绿色公共交通具备显著益处,由此可推断其未来将被发展中地区广泛采用以满足需求。故选A项。
B
It was around 1955 when my oldest brother, Jimmy Nichols, became my hero. We were living in rural Hewett, West Virginia, and Jimmy was 11 or 12years old. He was riding his bicycle, passing by the local beer joint in Hewett, when he heard a loud thundering noise and looked around to discover an unoccupied coal truck. The truck was partially loaded with coal, running madly down a small hill directly toward the beer joint, which was full of local men and coal miners who had stopped on their way home from a hard day at the mines to grab a cold beer.
Without hesitation, Jimmy cycled faster than the rolling coal truck, grabbed the handle, opened the door, jumped inside the truck, applied the brakes (刹车) and the emergency brake, and brought the truck to a complete stop, saving many lives. He then got out of the truck, found a few big rocks, pushed them under the truck wheels for extra safety, and, without saying a word to anyone, quietly rode away on his bike.
He came home and didn’t mention anything about it to any of us. My family would have never known about the incident except for one lady living near the beer joint, who also had heard the sound of the truck running down the hill and looked out of her window just in time to see my brother take action. Learning from other people in bits and pieces of stories from here and there, I began to see that being a hero was prevalent for my brother. He was never given a medal and never once said, “Guess what I did?” He was never in the newspapers.
I am sure there were many other heroic acts that nobody saw or knew about except Jimmy himself. He will be my hero for all of my life because he taught me that a hero does not need notice, applause, or public praise to feel good about themselves on the inside.
4. How did Jimmy stop the coal truck?
A. By asking others for help. B. By using the braking system.
C. By pushing rocks under the wheels. D. By blocking the truck with his bicycle.
5. Why did Jimmy not mention the incident to his family?
A. He forgot to tell them. B. He was afraid of being blamed.
C. He thought it horrible to recall. D. He didn’t care about being praised.
6. What does the underlined word “prevalent” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Rewarding. B. Moving. C. Common. D. Rare.
7. What’s the author’s attitude toward Jimmy?
A. He admires Jimmy for his selfless courage.
B. He thinks Jimmy should have told the media.
C. He feels sorry for Jimmy’s lack of recognition.
D. He doubts whether Jimmy’s other acts were real.
【答案】4. B 5. D 6. C 7. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述作者哥哥吉米勇救失控运煤卡车司机却不求名利的故事。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Without hesitation, Jimmy cycled faster than the rolling coal truck, grabbed the handle, opened the door, jumped inside the truck, applied the brakes (刹车) and the emergency brake, and brought the truck to a complete stop, saving many lives.(吉米毫不犹豫地骑得比失控的运煤卡车还快,抓住把手,打开车门,跳进卡车里,踩下刹车和紧急刹车,将卡车完全停了下来,挽救了许多人的生命)”可知,吉米是通过操作卡车的刹车系统让卡车停下的。故选B项。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中的“He will be my hero for all of my life because he taught me that a hero does not need notice, applause, or public praise to feel good about themselves on the inside.(他将永远是我心中的英雄,因为他让我明白,英雄不需要关注、掌声或公众的赞扬,就能从内心感到满足)”可知,吉米没有向家人提及此事,是因为他不在意获得赞扬。故选D项。
【6题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第三段中的“Learning from other people in bits and pieces of stories from here and there, I began to see that being a hero was prevalent for my brother. He was never given a medal and never once said, ‘Guess what I did?’ He was never in the newspapers.(从别人口中零零散散的故事里,我开始发现,成为英雄对我哥哥来说是一件很prevalent的事。他从未得到过奖章,也从未说过“猜猜我做了什么?”,他也从未上过报纸)”以及第四段中的“I am sure there were many other heroic acts that nobody saw or knew about except Jimmy himself.(我敢肯定,还有许多其他无人看见或知晓的英雄行为,而这些行为只有他自己知道)”可知,作者的哥哥常常做好事,由此猜测prevalent在此处表示“常见的”,与common含义相近。故选C项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“It was around 1955 when my oldest brother, Jimmy Nichols, became my hero.(大约在 1955 年,我的大哥吉米・尼科尔斯成了我的英雄)”以及第四段中的“He will be my hero for all of my life because he taught me that a hero does not need notice, applause, or public praise to feel good about themselves on the inside.(他将永远是我心中的英雄,因为他让我明白,英雄不需要关注、掌声或公众的赞扬,就能从内心感到满足)”可知,作者敬佩吉米无私的勇气。故选A项。
C
The early civilization of Mesopotamia consisted of fairly small farming communities. A common theory is that they may have originally come together in order to integrate the need for irrigation (灌溉) systems; the Tigris and Euphrates rivers are known for flooding unpredictably, so it took a lot of human effort to create the canals necessary to shift floodwaters and irrigate the farmlands near the rivers. Recent it archaeological evidence suggests other motives, however, including the need for protection from rival (对手) groups and access to natural resources that were concentrated in a specific area.
Of the areas in which agriculture developed, the Fertile Crescent enjoyed significant advantages. Many nutritious crops like wheat and barley grew naturally in the region. Several of the key animal species that were first domesticated by humans were also native to the region, including goats, sheep, and cows. The region was also much more temperate and fertile (肥沃的) than it is today, and the change from hunting and gathering to large-scale farming was possible in Mesopotamia in a way that it was not in most other regions of the ancient world.
The food surplus (盈余) that agriculture made possible in the Fertile Crescent eventually led to the emergence of the first large settlements. Some of the earliest that were large enough to qualify as towns or even small cities were Jericho in Palestine, which existed by about 8000 BCE, and Catal Huyuk in Turkey, which existed by about 7500 BCE.
From their remains it becomes possible to piece together certain facts about ancient societies on the tip of civilization. First, it is clear that the earliest settlements already had significant social divisions. Hunter-gatherer societies have very few social divisions. All members of the group are roughly equal in social power. One of the features of civilization is the increasing complexity of social divisions, and with them, of social grade. In Catal Huyuk, tombs (坟墓) have revealed that some people were buried with jewelry and wealth, while others were buried with practically nothing. It is very clear that even at such an ancient time, there were already major divisions between rich and poor.
8. Why did early Mesopotamian farming communities come together?
A. To defend against natural disasters. B. To fight against rival groups for resources.
C. To ensure the success of their agriculture. D. To increase their concentration in a special region.
9. What does paragraph 2 mainly tell us about the Fertile Crescent?
A. Its progress in developing farming. B. Its strengths in developing agriculture.
C. Its richness in domesticated animals. D. Its difficulties in hunting and gathering.
10. How does the author explain the appearance of cities?
A. By exploring the root causes. B. By listing some specific years.
C. By giving some typical examples. D. By comparing different settlements.
11. What would the text discuss about next?
A. A further illustration of social divisions. B. The complexity of these early settlements.
C. The exploration of ancient burial practices. D. A contrast of the agricultural productivity.
【答案】8. C 9. B 10. C 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍美索不达米亚早期农耕社群形成原因、新月沃土农业优势及早期定居点的社会分化。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的“A common theory is that they may have originally come together in order to integrate the need for irrigation (灌溉) systems; the Tigris and Euphrates rivers are known for flooding unpredictably, so it took a lot of human effort to create the canals necessary to shift floodwaters and irrigate the farmlands near the rivers. Recent archaeological evidence suggests other motives, however, including the need for protection from rival (对手) groups and access to natural resources that were concentrated in a specific area.(一个普遍的理论是,它们最初聚集在一起可能是为了整合对灌溉系统的需求;底格里斯河和幼发拉底河以不可预测的洪水而闻名,因此需要大量人力来修建必要的运河,以转移洪水并灌溉河流附近的农田。然而,最近的考古证据表明还有其他动机,包括需要保护自己免受敌对群体的侵害,以及获取集中在特定区域的自然资源)”可知,早期美索不达米亚农耕社群聚集的核心目的是保障农业生产(修建灌溉系统、获取资源、抵御威胁),即确保农业发展成功。故选C项。
【9题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段“Of the areas in which agriculture developed, the Fertile Crescent enjoyed significant advantages. Many nutritious crops like wheat and barley grew naturally in the region. Several of the key animal species that were first domesticated by humans were also native to the region, including goats, sheep, and cows. The region was also much more temperate and fertile (肥沃的) than it is today, and the change from hunting and gathering to large-scale farming was possible in Mesopotamia in a way that it was not in most other regions of the ancient world.(在农业发展的地区中,新月沃土拥有显著的优势。该地区自然生长着小麦和大麦等多种营养丰富的作物。人类最早驯化的几个关键动物物种也原产于该地区,包括山羊、绵羊和牛。该地区当时的气候也比现在温和肥沃得多,美索不达米亚得以从狩猎采集转向大规模农业,这在古代世界的大多数其他地区是不可能的)”可知,第二段主要讲述新月沃土在发展农业方面的各项优势。故选B项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“The food surplus (盈余) that agriculture made possible in the Fertile Crescent eventually led to the emergence of the first large settlements. Some of the earliest that were large enough to qualify as towns or even small cities were Jericho in Palestine, which existed by about 8000 BCE, and Catal Huyuk in Turkey, which existed by about 7500 BCE.(新月沃土农业带来的粮食盈余最终促成了第一批大型定居点的出现。最早的一批规模大到能称得上城镇甚至小城市的定居点包括巴勒斯坦的杰里科(约公元前8000年存在)和土耳其的恰塔霍裕克(约公元前7500年存在))”可知,作者通过列举杰里科、恰塔霍裕克这两个典型例子来说明城市的出现。故选C项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“First, it is clear that the earliest settlements already had significant social divisions. Hunter-gatherer societies have very few social divisions. All members of the group are roughly equal in social power. One of the features of civilization is the increasing complexity of social divisions, and with them, of social grade. In Catal Huyuk, tombs (坟墓) have revealed that some people were buried with jewelry and wealth, while others were buried with practically nothing. It is very clear that even at such an ancient time, there were already major divisions between rich and poor.(首先,很明显,最早的定居点已经有了显著的社会划分。狩猎采集社会几乎没有社会分化。这个群体的所有成员在社会权力上大致相等。文明的特征之一是社会划分日益复杂,社会等级也随之复杂。在catalal Huyuk,坟墓显示,一些人被埋葬时带着珠宝和财富,而另一些人被埋葬时几乎什么都没有。很明显,即使在如此古老的时代,贫富之间也已经有了很大的分歧)”可知,文章最后聚焦早期定居点的社会分化,按行文逻辑,接下来可能会进一步阐释这一社会分化现象。故选A项。
D
City-sized icebergs once moved past the coast of Britain when ice sheets covering much of northern Europe were in rapid retreat (退缩) about 18,000 to 20,000 years ago.
James Kirkham at the British Antarctic Survey and his teammates have found the preserved marks these sheets made as their undersides ploughed through the seafloor. The long, comb-like features are buried under mud in the North Sea but are still visible in the survey data collected to search for oil and gas. Kirkham says, “We can estimate from the extent of the marks and what is known about ancient sea levels that these bergs were probably five to a few tens of kilometers wide and perhaps a couple of hundred meters thick-icebergs on the size of a mid-sized British city.”
In Antarctica, flat or table-top icebergs are a spectacular sight. Some, like the recent big sheets known as A23a and A68a, would compare to even small US states in terms of area. They collapse from ice shelves — the wide, floating parts of icebergs that flow off the land into the ocean.
The recognition that flat icebergs once existed in the North Sea is a clear indication that the seaward edges of a British and Irish ice sheet also had ice shelves. This means there could be some lessons for future Antarctic decline, says Kirkham.
In the North Sea, the straight tracks of the big icebergs are overwritten by irregular tracks made by much smaller ice blocks. Radiocarbon dating shows this shift occurring from 20,000 to 18,000 years ago. The observation casts doubt on the idea that the collapse of bergs like A23a and A68a might indicate the widespread collapse of Antarctica’s ice shelves.
Emma MacKie at the University of Florida has tracked flat iceberg size in satellite data from the mid-1970s onwards and found that the trend is essentially flat. “James’s research consists with mine, which is that large collapsing events are not necessarily a sign of instability or cause for alarm,” says MacKie. “We should be concerned when we stop seeing the large collapsing events.”
12. What method led to the discovery of the ice sheets’ marks?
A. The study of ancient sea levels. B. The survey data for oil and gas.
C. The analysis of North Sea mud. D. The examination of satellite data.
13. What does the shift from straight to irregular tracks suggest?
A. The icebergs in the North Sea turned out to be all very large.
B. The breaking off of large icebergs necessarily signals a crisis.
C. The shift of these marks the beginning of rapid ice sheet retreat.
D. The common view of large-scale ice sheet collapse might be wrong.
14. How does MacKie feel about large collapsing events of ice shelves?
A. An indicator of a stable system. B. A potentially misleading signal.
C. An insignificant natural process. D. A call for immediate intervention.
15. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. The Size of Icebergs in the North Sea B. The Collapse of Antarctic Ice Shelves
C. Iceberg Marks Found in the North Sea D. Lessons from the Decline of Ice Sheets
【答案】12. B 13. D 14. B 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了研究人员在北海发现了冰川留下的痕迹,并据此对冰川和冰架的消退进行了相关研究。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“The long, comb-like features are buried under mud in the North Sea but are still visible in the survey data collected to search for oil and gas.(这些长而梳子状的痕迹被埋在北海的泥下,但在收集的用于寻找石油和天然气的调查数据中仍然可见。)”可知,研究人员是通过寻找石油和天然气的调查数据发现冰川的痕迹的。故选B。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“In the North Sea, the straight tracks of the big icebergs are overwritten by irregular tracks made by much smaller ice blocks. Radiocarbon dating shows this shift occurring from 20,000 to 18,000 years ago. The observation casts doubt on the idea that the collapse of bergs like A23a and A68a might indicate the widespread collapse of Antarctica’s ice shelves.(在北海,大型冰山留下的笔直轨迹被许多小型冰块留下的不规则轨迹所覆盖。放射性碳定年法显示,这种变化发生在2万年至1.8万年前。这一观察结果对“A23a和A68a等冰山崩解可能预示着南极冰架将大面积崩塌”的观点提出了质疑。)”可知,从直线轨迹到不规则轨迹的转变表明,人们普遍认为的大规模冰盖崩塌的观点可能是错误的。故选D。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中““James’s research consists with mine, which is that large collapsing events are not necessarily a sign of instability or cause for alarm,” says MacKie. (MacKie说:“James的研究与我的研究相一致,即大型冰山崩解事件并不一定是冰架不稳定或令人担忧的信号。当我们不再看到大型冰山崩解事件时,我们才应该感到担忧。”)”可知,MacKie认为冰架的大规模崩塌事件并非意味着冰架系统不稳定,可能会误导人们产生恐慌情绪,因此是一种具有潜在误导性的信号。故选B。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是由第一段“City-sized icebergs once moved past the coast of Britain when ice sheets covering much of northern Europe were in rapid retreat (退缩) about 18,000 to 20,000 years ago.(大约1.8万至2万年前,覆盖北欧大部分地区的冰盖迅速退缩,当时,有城市大小的冰山曾从英国海岸附近漂过。)”、第二段中“James Kirkham at the British Antarctic Survey and his teammates have found the preserved marks these sheets made as their undersides ploughed through the seafloor.(英国南极调查局的詹姆斯·柯克汉姆(James Kirkham)及其团队成员发现了这些冰盖在海底划过时留下的痕迹。)”可知,第一段引出“约18000至20000年前,城市大小的冰山曾经过英国海岸”的核心话题,第二段详细介绍研究人员在北海发现这些冰山留下的痕迹及对冰山大小的推测,第三至五段围绕该痕迹展开,探讨其对南极冰架研究的启示,第六段引用专家观点佐证研究意义。核心线索是“北海发现的冰山痕迹”,C选项“Iceberg Marks Found in the North Sea(北海发现的冰山痕迹)”准确概括全文核心内容。故选C。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Literature holds great importance in shaping our thoughts and ideas. It offers intellectual and emotional enrichment. ____16____ It goes beyond simple storytelling, acting as a gateway to knowledge, culture, and history while encouraging us to reflect on our place in the world.
A glimpse (一瞥) into the past. ____17____Thus it preserves history and providing a window into the lives, cultures, and challenges of previous eras. It captures the essence of different periods, revealing human experiences that shaped those moments. Through literary works, we are transported to bygone eras, gaining a deeper appreciation for the struggles and successes of those who came before us.
Understanding ourselves. Literature serves as a mirror, reflecting aspects of our lives and emotions, prompting self-discovery. Through the experiences and journeys of fictional characters, readers find opportunities to examine their own thoughts, feelings, and actions. ____18____
Knowledge of human psyche (心灵). ____19____ It offers a window into the complexities of emotions, thoughts, and behaviors. Through detailed descriptions of characters and their interactions, it uncovers the underlying motivations and psychological frameworks that drive actions and decisions.
____20____ Literature opens a gateway to experiencing the traditions, beliefs, and ways of life of people in different parts of the world. Through its pages, readers are transported to unfamiliar settings. For instance, novels set in distant regions often weave in the historical, religious, and social fabrics of their settings. They reveal how people celebrate festivals and deal l with societal challenges.
A. Developing critical thinking skills.
B. Understanding cultures and beliefs.
C. Literature serves as a mirror of the human experience.
D. And it fosters creativity, empathy, and critical thinking.
E. Literature serves as a bridge between the present and the past.
F. It offers a space where ideas are challenged, and new viewpoints emerge.
G. The process of self-reflection fosters greater awareness of personal values.
【答案】16. D 17. E 18. G 19. C 20. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要阐述文学在塑造思想、回望过去、认知自我、了解心灵及理解文化等方面的重要价值。
【16题详解】
根据上文“Literature holds great importance in shaping our thoughts and ideas. It offers intellectual and emotional enrichment.(文学在塑造我们的思想和观念方面具有重要意义。它能丰富我们的智力和情感)”以及下文“It goes beyond simple storytelling, acting as a gateway to knowledge, culture, and history while encouraging us to reflect on our place in the world.(它超越了简单的讲故事,是通往知识、文化和历史的大门,同时鼓励我们反思自己在世界上的位置)”可知,此处应承接上文的文学价值,补充其更多积极作用,D选项“And it fosters creativity, empathy, and critical thinking.(它还能培养创造力、同理心和批判性思维)”中的it指代前文的Literature,且fosters creativity, empathy, and critical thinking是对文学价值的进一步补充,与上下文衔接紧密。故选D项。
【17题详解】
根据上文“A glimpse (一瞥) into the past.(回望过去)”以及下文“Thus it preserves history and providing a window into the lives, cultures, and challenges of previous eras.(因此,它保存了历史,为我们了解过去时代人们的生活、文化和面临的挑战提供了一扇窗口)”可知,此处应体现文学连接当下与过去的作用,E选项“Literature serves as a bridge between the present and the past.(文学是连接现在与过去的桥梁)”中的between the present and the past呼应上文的glimpse into the past和下文的preserves history,符合语境。故选E项。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Understanding ourselves. Literature serves as a mirror, reflecting aspects of our lives and emotions, prompting self-discovery. Through the experiences and journeys of fictional characters, readers find opportunities to examine their own thoughts, feelings, and actions.(了解自己。文学是一面镜子,反映了我们生活和情感的各个方面,促使我们发现自我。通过小说人物的经历和旅程,读者有机会审视自己的思想、感情和行为)”可知,此处应承接上文的“自我审视”,说明其带来的结果,G选项“The process of self-reflection fosters greater awareness of personal values.(自我反思的过程能加深对个人价值观的认知)”中的self-reflection呼应上文的examine their own thoughts, feelings, and actions,符合语境。故选G项。
【19题详解】
根据上文“Knowledge of human psyche (心灵).(了解人类心灵)”以及下文“It offers a window into the complexities of emotions, thoughts, and behaviors.(它为我们了解复杂的情感、想法和行为提供了一扇窗口)”可知,此处应点明文学与人类体验的关联,C选项“Literature serves as a mirror of the human experience.(文学是人类体验的一面镜子)”中的 human experience涵盖下文的emotions, thoughts, and behaviors,符合语境。故选C项。
20题详解】
根据下文“Literature opens a gateway to experiencing the traditions, beliefs, and ways of life of people in different parts of the world.(文学为我们体验世界各地人们的传统、信仰和生活方式打开了一扇大门)”可知,此处应概括该段主旨,即文学帮助理解文化与信仰,B选项“Understanding cultures and beliefs.(理解文化与信仰)”与下文内容高度契合,可作为该段主旨句。故选B项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Everyone can be brave in their own way. But a select few show their ____21____in the same way as Robert Irwin. His father, Steven Irwin, the beloved “Crocodile Hunter”, had the same ____22____, and while he tragically passed away in 2006, that very spirit lives on through Robert. The same can be said about this ____23____ animal-loving family! No matter if the animal is ____24____ I right in the middle of their own Australian zoo or one they came across in the middle of nowhere, the Irwin family ____25____ interacting with animals of all kinds.
So, while ____26____ at the zoo, Robert was more than happy to take questions from ____27____. Luckily, on this particular day, he just so happened to save the very best question for last. A little girl was curious about the way Robert is able to so easily ____28____ with animals, even the scariest ones. So, she asked him quite an insightful question.
“How did you get so ____29____?” is no small question. But it is a breathtakingly beautiful one,____30____ coming from someone who is so young. Instantly, it’s clear that Robert is also blown away by this ____31____ question. Still, with just a bit of thought, he’s able to ____32____ an excellent answer. “There’s a ____33____ between bravery and fear. I’m afraid all of the time,” Robert explains. “The most important thing is how you ____34____ that fear.” “I love Robert Irwin. He has Steven’s spirit,” someone writes in reply to his heartwarming video, with another person adding, “He is his father’s living spirit. Please ____35____ Robert Irwin at all costs. We never want to lose him.”
21. A. courage B. respect C. ambition D. intention
22. A. interest B. quality C. reputation D. technique
23. A. entire B. unique C. noble D. modest
24. A. controlled B. developed C. found D. transported
25. A. avoids B. risks C. faces D. loves
26. A. working B. touring C. studying D. volunteering
27. A. colleagues B. scientists C. visitors D. reporters
28. A. reconnect B. coexist C. integrate D. engage
29. A. fearless B. tireless C. careless D. motionless
30. A. strangely B. surprisingly C. fortunately D. especially
31. A. peaceful B. thoughtful C. successful D. thankful
32. A. predict B. provide C. debate D. repeat
33. A. difference B. conflict C. balance D. consistency
34. A. switch off B. come across C. respond to D. turn around
35. A. protect B. remember C. promote D. celebrate
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. A 27. C 28. D 29. A 30. D 31. B 32. B 33. A 34. C 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述罗伯特・欧文传承父亲精神,勇敢与动物相处并解答小女孩关于勇气的暖心故事。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但只有少数人像罗伯特・欧文一样展现出自己的勇气。A. courage勇气;B. respect尊重;C. ambition抱负;D. intention意图。根据上文“Everyone can be brave in their own way.”可知,前文提及勇敢,此处对应指罗伯特展现出的勇气。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他的父亲史蒂文・欧文,深受喜爱的“鳄鱼猎人”,也拥有同样的品质,尽管他在2006年不幸离世,但这种精神通过罗伯特延续了下来。A. interest兴趣;B. quality品质;C. reputation名声;D. technique技巧。根据上文“show their ____ in the same way as Robert Irwin”及下文“that very spirit lives on through Robert”可知,父亲和罗伯特拥有相同的、与勇气相关的品质。故选B。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这整个热爱动物的家庭也是如此!A. entire全部的;B. unique独特的;C. noble高尚的;D. modest 谦逊的。根据下文“the Irwin family ____ interacting with animals of all kinds.”推知,这一家人都喜爱动物。故选A。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:无论动物是在他们自己的澳大利亚动物园里被发现的,还是在偏远地区偶然遇到的,欧文一家都喜欢与各种动物互动。A. controlled控制;B. developed培养;C. found发现;D. transported运输。根据下文 “one they came across in the middle of nowhere”可知,此处与came across(偶遇)对应,指动物被发现。故选C。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:无论动物是在他们自己的澳大利亚动物园里被发现的,还是在偏远地区偶然遇到的,欧文一家都喜欢与各种动物互动。A. avoids避免;B. risks冒险;C. faces面对;D. loves喜爱。根据上文“animal-loving family! ”可知,欧文一家喜爱和各类动物互动。故选D。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以,当罗伯特在动物园工作时,他非常乐意回答游客的问题。A. working工作;B. touring游览;C. studying学习;D. volunteering志愿。根据下文“Robert was more than happy to take questions”及动物园的场景可知,罗伯特是在动物园工作时解答问题。故选A。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:所以,当罗伯特在动物园工作时,他非常乐意回答游客的问题。A. colleagues同事;B. scientists科学家;C. visitors游客;D. reporters记者。根据下文“A little girl was curious about the way Robert is able to so easily engage with animals”可知,向罗伯特提问的是动物园的游客。故选C。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一个小女孩很好奇罗伯特为何能如此轻易地与动物打交道,即使是最可怕的动物。A. reconnect重新连接;B. coexist共存;C. integrate融入;D. engage打交道;互动。根据上文“the Irwin family ____ interacting with animals of all kinds.”可知,此处与interacting(互动)对应,指罗伯特和动物打交道。故选D。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“你怎么能这么无所畏惧?” 这可不是个小问题。A. fearless无所畏惧的;B. tireless不知疲倦的;C. careless粗心的;D. motionless静止的。根据上文“able to so easily engage with animals, even the scariest ones”可知,小女孩好奇罗伯特为何面对可怕的动物依然无所畏惧。故选A。
【30题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:但这是一个极其美好的问题,尤其是出自这么小的孩子之口。A. strangely奇怪地;B. surprisingly令人惊讶地;C. fortunately幸运地;D. especially尤其。根据下文“coming from someone who is so young”可知,强调这个有深度的问题,尤其是从小孩口中提出的,更显珍贵。故选D。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一瞬间,很明显罗伯特也被这个有思想的问题打动了。A. peaceful平静的;B. thoughtful有思想的,深思熟虑的;C. successful成功的;D. thankful 感激的。根据上文“she asked him quite an insightful question”可知,这个问题是有思想的、有洞察力的。故选B。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:不过,稍加思考后,他就能给出一个完美的答案。A. predict预测;B. provide提供;C. debate辩论;D. repeat重复。根据下文“There’s a ____ between bravery and fear. I’m afraid all of the time,” Robert explains.”可知,他针对问题提供了答案。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:““勇敢和恐惧是有区别的。我总是害怕,” 罗伯特解释道。A. difference差异;B. conflict冲突;C. balance平衡;D. consistency一致性。根据上文“Robert is able to so easily ____ with animals”和下文“I’m afraid all of the time,”推知,罗伯特认为勇敢和恐惧有区别。故选A。
【34题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:“最重要的是你如何应对那种恐惧。”A. switch off关闭;B. come across偶遇;C. respond to应对,回应;D. turn around转身。根据上文“there’s a ____ between bravery and fear”可知,罗伯特强调有恐惧不可怕,关键是应对恐惧的方式。故选C。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“请不惜一切代价保护罗伯特・欧文。我们永远不想失去他。”A. protect保护;B. remember记住;C. promote推广;D. celebrate庆祝。根据下文“We never want to lose him”可知,网友希望保护罗伯特,不想失去他。故选A。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Shaanxi province in northwest China enjoys a long history and rich cultural heritage (遗产). In the past decades, Shaanxi ____36____ (make) great efforts to promote cultural inheritance through strengthening cultural heritage ___37___ (preserve), using technology, and facilitating cultural exchanges. This allows Shaanxi’s long history and traditions to harmonize ____38____openness, inclusiveness and modernity. The Shaanxi Archaeology Museum, with its Tang Dynasty (618 — 907) styled architecture and garden-like layout, is drawing ____39____ (crowd) of archaeology enthusiasts from near and far, ____40____ (show) its grandness and grace. “The construction of this archaeology-themed museum took 10 years. It exhibits over 5,000 cultural relics, most of ____41____ carry the genes and codes of civilization, as well as ____42____wisdom of ancient people. They are ____43____ (price) treasures,” said Sun Zhouyong, president of the museum and head of the Shaanxi Academy of Archaeology.
Shaanxi province attaches high importance to archaeological studies along the Silk Road. It is ____44____ (constant) enhancing its archacological capability and discipline construction. Professor Wang Jianxin of Shaanxi’s Northwest University, who is the first Chinese scholar ____45____ (conduct) archaeological investigation in Central Asia, finally discovered the remains of the Yuezhi Culture and the Kangju Kingdom, making important contributions to archaeological studies along the Silk Road.
【答案】36. has made##has been making
37. preservation
38. with 39. crowds
40. showing
41. which 42. the
43. priceless
44. constantly
45. to conduct
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍陕西省多措并举推动文化遗产传承,重视丝绸之路考古研究并取得重要成果。
【36题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:在过去几十年里,陕西省通过加强文化遗产保护、运用科技、促进文化交流等方式,大力推动文化传承。根据时间状语In the past decades可知,此处强调从过去持续到现在的动作,应用现在完成时;或者用现在完成进行时,表示动作还会继续持续下去;主语Shaanxi为单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式,助动词用has。故填has made/has been making。
【37题详解】
考查名词。句意:在过去几十年里,陕西省通过加强文化遗产保护、运用科技、促进文化交流等方式,大力推动文化传承。空处作strengthening的宾语,需用名词形式;preserve的名词形式为preservation,cultural heritage preservation表示“文化遗产保护”,为固定搭配。故填preservation。
【38题详解】
考查介词。句意:这使得陕西悠久的历史和传统与开放、包容、现代性和谐相融。固定搭配harmonize with,意为 “与……和谐相处/相融”,符合语境。故填with。
【39题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:陕西考古博物馆采用唐代(618—907年)风格的建筑和园林式布局,吸引着四面八方的考古爱好者前来参观,尽显其宏伟与典雅。crowds of是固定搭配,意为“成群的;许多的”,后接可数名词复数或不可数名词。故填crowds。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:陕西考古博物馆采用唐代(618—907年)风格的建筑和园林式布局,吸引着四面八方的考古爱好者前来参观,尽显其宏伟与典雅。句子已有谓语动词is drawing,且空格前无连词,此处需用非谓语动词;主语The Shaanxi Archaeology Museum与show之间为主动关系,应用现在分词作伴随状语。故填showing。
【41题详解】
考查定语从句关系代词。句意:该博物馆馆长、陕西省考古研究院院长孙周勇表示:“这座考古主题博物馆的建设历时10年。馆内展出文物5000余件,其中大部分承载着文明的基因和密码,也凝聚着古人的智慧。这些都是无价之宝。”空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为over 5,000 cultural relics,指物,且关系代词前有介词of,需用which引导非限制性定语从句,most of which表示“其中大部分”。故填which。
【42题详解】
考查冠词。句意:该博物馆馆长、陕西省考古研究院院长孙周勇表示:“这座考古主题博物馆的建设历时10年。馆内展出文物5000余件,其中大部分承载着文明的基因和密码,也凝聚着古人的智慧。这些都是无价之宝。”此处wisdom of ancient people特指“古人的智慧”,需用定冠词the修饰。故填the。
【43题详解】
考查形容词。句意:该博物馆馆长、陕西省考古研究院院长孙周勇表示:“这座考古主题博物馆的建设历时10年。馆内展出文物5000余件,其中大部分承载着文明的基因和密码,也凝聚着古人的智慧。这些都是无价之宝。”空格处修饰名词treasures,需用形容词作定语;price的形容词形式为priceless,意为“无价的;极珍贵的”,符合语境。故填priceless。
【44题详解】
考查副词。句意:陕西省高度重视丝绸之路沿线的考古研究,不断提升考古能力和学科建设水平。空格处修饰动词enhancing,需用副词作状语;constant的副词形式为constantly,意为“不断地;持续地”。故填constantly。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:西北大学王建新教授是首位在中亚开展考古调查的中国学者,他最终发现了月氏文化和康居国的遗存,为丝绸之路沿线的考古研究作出了重要贡献。当名词前有the first, the last等序数词修饰时,其后常用动词不定式作后置定语;此处the first Chinese scholar后需用to do形式,故填to conduct。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校英语报正在举办“绿色校园”主题板报设计活动,请你写一封邮件为你提交的设计做介绍。内容包括:
1.设计内容;
2.设计意图。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答。
Dear editor,
I am writing to submit our team’s design for the “Green Campus” themed board.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear editor,
I am writing to submit our team’s design for the “Green Campus” themed board. Our design features three main sections: “Reduce, Reuse, Recycle”, “Campus Green Actions” and “Our Green commitment”. Employing natural colors like green and blue, we’ve included illustrations of students planting trees, sorting waste, and saving energy.
The goal of our design is to raise awareness about environmental protection and inspire everyone to take action. We hope it will encourage more students to participate in green activities and contribute to a cleaner, more sustainable campus.
We believe this board will not only beautify our school but also spread the importance of environmental protection in a visual and engaging way.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华的身份向校英语报编辑介绍团队提交的“绿色校园”主题板报设计,需说明设计内容与设计意图,突出板报的环保宣传意义与实用性。
【详解】1.词汇积累
提交:submit → present
目标:goal→ objective
提高:raise → enhance
激励:inspire → motivate
2.句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:We believe this board will not only beautify our school but also spread the importance of environmental protection in a visual and engaging way.
拓展句:We hold the belief that this board will not only beautify our school but also spread the importance of environmental protection in a visual and engaging way.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Employing natural colors like green and blue, we’ve included illustrations of students planting trees, sorting waste, and saving energy.(运用了非谓语动词作状语)
【高分句型2】We hope it will encourage more students to participate in green activities and contribute to a cleaner, more sustainable campus.(运用了省略连接词that的宾语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
As a child growing up in scenic Portland, Oregon, my favorite activity was bicycle riding. My friends S and I looked with great envy at P people with motorcycles, who rode without any efforts! And motorcycles were the ultimate expression of cool.
On our bicycle travels, we passed a small shop on a busy street with no name on the door. It was Mark’s Motorcycle Shop. It was a clean well-designed dealership with shiny new models carefully parked for sale. Mark was a motorcycle mechanic. His parking area was covered with old bikes in various states of repair. Most had names S we recognized, like Honda, Suzuki, or Yamaha.
When we stopped to stare at the bikes, Mark watched like a hawk. He was big, with a long white beard and leather cap. If we got too close, he’d shout, “DON’T TOUCH! GET OUT OFF QUICKLY!!” We cycled away instantly and called him Mad Mark.
Eventually, I graduated from high school and slipped a little Honda motorcycle under my parents’ safety radar. When it needed a tune-up, I wheeled it into Mad Mark’s crowded little shop. He silently inspected my humble machine, took the keys, and said to come back in five days.
On my return, he quietly detailed everything he had fixed. Then for 30minutes, he made sure I understood the importance of each repair, he motorcycle was like a new machine: faster, smoother, better handling.
Mark’s advice stayed with me as I progressed from my motorcycle to larger, faster machines. When I stopped for oil, Mark advised me about new riding techniques. His wisdom made me a safer, more confident rider. He showed me that motorcycles aren’t like cars and that they require special skills to ride and maintain. Those tips and skills saved me from injury — or worse — more times than I can count.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
After I moved away, on visits home I noticed Mark’s little shop was always closed.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
As I passed Mark my five dollars, I wanted to say thanks for all his useful advice.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
After I moved away, on visits home I noticed Mark’s little shop was always closed. A sense of unease crept over me. Had he fallen ill? Or did he give up the business? I asked around, and a fellow biker told me Mark had retired but still fixed bikes at his home for those who sought his help. Determined to find him, I got his home address. Arriving there, I saw his yard dotted with motorcycles, some in the middle of repairs. Mark, though older, still had that focused look. When he saw me, he smiled, “Long time no see, kid. Need your motorcycle fixed?” I explained my motorcycle had a small trouble with the engine. He nodded, got to work right away, and soon had it running smoothly.
As I passed Mark my five dollars, I wanted to say thanks for all his useful advice. But words stuck in my throat at first. Instead, I told him how his tips had kept me safe on countless rides. Mark waved his hand, “That’s what I’m here for. Just want folks to enjoy riding without danger.” He took the money, then handed me a small notebook and said, “Some new tricks I wrote down. Keep them in mind.” Holding the notebook, I finally said, “Thank you, Mark. You’re more than a mechanic to me.” A warm smile spread across his face, and I knew those words meant the world to both of us.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者小时候羡慕骑摩托车的人,在路过一家摩托车店时被店主Mark呵斥,后来作者高中毕业后买了一辆本田摩托车,在Mark的店里维修,Mark不仅把车修得很好,还教给作者很多骑行技巧和知识,这些技巧和知识让作者受益终身。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我搬走后,回家看望时,我注意到马克的小店总是关着门。”可知,第一段可描写作者对Mark小店关门的疑惑,以及通过询问得知Mark的近况,最后找到Mark并让他帮忙修摩托车。
②由第二段首句内容“当我递给马克五美元时,我想说谢谢他所有有用的建议。”可知,第二段可描写作者向Mark表达感激之情,Mark的回应以及他给作者的新技巧笔记本,最后作者表达对Mark的敬意。
2. 续写线索:小店关门——询问Mark近况——找到Mark并修车——表达感激——Mark回应并给笔记本——表达敬意
3. 词汇激活:
行为类
①寻找:seek/look for
②修理:fix/repair
③递给:hand/pass
情绪类
①不安:unease/discomfort/anxiety
②坚决的:determined/resolute
【点睛】[高分句型1] I asked around, and a fellow biker told me Mark had retired but still fixed bikes at his home for those who sought his help. (运用了省略连词that的宾语从句以和关系代词who引导的定语从句)
[高分句型2] When he saw me, he smiled, “Long time no see, kid. Need your motorcycle fixed?” (运用了从属连词when引导时间状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
湘豫名校联考
2025年11月高三一轮复习诊断考试
英语
注意事项:
1.本试卷共14页。时间120分钟,满分150分。答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷指定位置,并将姓名、考场号、座位号、准考证号填写在答题卡上,然后认真核对条形码上的信息,并将条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。
2.作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。作答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将试卷和答题卡一并收回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. How long will the man probably stay?
A. 13 days. B. 17 days. C. 30 days.
2. What does the man mean?
A He likes the dish. B. The dish is too spicy. C. He wants a cup of tea.
3. Why does the woman work so hard?
A. To broaden her horizons. B. To gain good experience. C. To pay for her children’s education.
4. Where did the man meet his sister last time?
A. In Miami. B. In New York. C. In Los Angeles.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. A gift. B. A camera. C. A photo.
第二节(共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各个小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至第7两个小题。
6. What will the woman probably do next?
A. Pay the rates. B. Visit Ricky’s company. C. Make a phone call.
7. How does Ricky feel about the insurance company?
A. Its rates are very low. B. It provides good service. C. It insures only older cars.
听下面一段对话,回答第8至第10三个小题。
8. Why does Hung want to travel after graduation?
A. He wants to have a break. B. He can’t find a proper job. C. He is crazy about traveling.
9. How many countries will Hung probably visit?
A.3. B.4. C.5.
10. What does Nicole hope to do just after graduation?
A. Visit Italy. B. Rent a house. C. Find a job.
听下面一段对话,回答第11至第13三个小题。
11. What is the man doing?
A. He’s hosting a program. B. He’s chairing a meeting. C. He’s giving an explanation.
12. Why did early Europeans hold birthday parties?
A. To collect presents. B. To show their cultures. C. To scare away bad spirits.
13. What do the Russian children get on their birthdays?
A. Birthday cakes. B. Birthday pies. C. Birthday candles.
听下面一段对话,回答第14至第16三个小题。
14 What will the people from the Edible Playground do?
A. Help cook vegetables. B. Give lessons about cooking.
C. Provide advice about growing vegetables.
15. What’s the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Schoolmates. B. Gardener and cook. C. Headmaster and student.
16. Who will probably do the cooking?
A. The students who grow vegetables.
B. The students who don’t do the gardening.
C. The people from the Edible Playground.
听下面一段独白,回答第17至第20四个小题。
17. What impresses visitors most about Lisbon?
A. Its unique location. B. Its various traditions. C. Its pleasant weather.
18 How many people live in Lisbon?
A. About 600,000. B. About 6,000,000. C. About 60,000.
19. What’s the best way to get around in Lisbon?
A By bus. B. By train. C. By underground.
20. When can visitors visit Lisbon?
A. Only in summer. B. Only in winter. C. All year round.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Global Impact of Green Public Transport Adoption
As of 2025, several countries have made significant steps in adopting and advancing green public transport systems and technological advancements. This change is reshaping urban mobility and contributing to reduced greenhouse gas emissions (排放) worldwide.
Country Performance on Various Transport
This table provides a comprehensive overview of how these countries perform in various aspects of green transport.
Key statistics highlighting the progress in green public transport:
·In Europe, electric bus registrations saw a remarkable 53%growth in 2023,with 6,354 units registered across EU27 countries plus Norway, Iceland, and Switzerland.
·Over 42% of city buses in Europe were zero-emission (battery electric and hydrogen) in 2023, a dramatic increase from just 15% in 2020.
·According to initial estimates, the EU’s share of renewable energy used for transport increased from under 2% in 2005 to 8.7% in 2022.
·Electric car registrations in Europe accounted for 21.6% of total new car registrations in 2022.
·The European Green Deal has set an ambitious target of achieving a 90% reduction in transport-related greenhouse gas emissions by 2050.
·Nearly 50.000 electric buses were sold globally in 2023, representing 3%of total bus sales and bringing the global storage to approximately 635,000 units.
·China continues to dominate the market, accounting for around 60% of global electric bus sales in 2023, although this is a decrease from previous years. These figures emphasize the rapid adoption of green public transport solutions, particularly in developed regions. However, challenges remain in increasing these initiatives globally, especially in developing countries where the demand for passenger transport is expected to increase by up to 79% between 2019 and 2050.
The change to green public transport is not just about reducing emissions; it’s also improving air quality and public health. The shift to electric and other clean technologies is becoming increasingly crucial, with transport-related air pollution causing approximately £771.6 billion in health damages annually.
1. Which country has the highest access to charging people’s EV?
A. China. B. Germany. C. Luxembourg. D. Netherlands.
2. What’s the pure growth rate for zero-emission buses in Europe?
A. 42%. B. 27%. C. 11%. D. 45%.
3. What is the future of green public transport?
A. It will be widely adopted in developing regions.
B. There will be no difficulty in adopting it worldwide.
C. Expenses on people’s health damage will be higher.
D. Transport-related air pollution will make it uncertain.
B
It was around 1955 when my oldest brother, Jimmy Nichols, became my hero. We were living in rural Hewett, West Virginia, and Jimmy was 11 or 12years old. He was riding his bicycle, passing by the local beer joint in Hewett, when he heard a loud thundering noise and looked around to discover an unoccupied coal truck. The truck was partially loaded with coal, running madly down a small hill directly toward the beer joint, which was full of local men and coal miners who had stopped on their way home from a hard day at the mines to grab a cold beer.
Without hesitation, Jimmy cycled faster than the rolling coal truck, grabbed the handle, opened the door, jumped inside the truck, applied the brakes (刹车) and the emergency brake, and brought the truck to a complete stop, saving many lives. He then got out of the truck, found a few big rocks, pushed them under the truck wheels for extra safety, and, without saying a word to anyone, quietly rode away on his bike.
He came home and didn’t mention anything about it to any of us. My family would have never known about the incident except for one lady living near the beer joint, who also had heard the sound of the truck running down the hill and looked out of her window just in time to see my brother take action. Learning from other people in bits and pieces of stories from here and there, I began to see that being a hero was prevalent for my brother. He was never given a medal and never once said, “Guess what I did?” He was never in the newspapers.
I am sure there were many other heroic acts that nobody saw or knew about except Jimmy himself. He will be my hero for all of my life because he taught me that a hero does not need notice, applause, or public praise to feel good about themselves on the inside.
4. How did Jimmy stop the coal truck?
A. By asking others for help. B. By using the braking system.
C. By pushing rocks under the wheels. D. By blocking the truck with his bicycle.
5. Why did Jimmy not mention the incident to his family?
A. He forgot to tell them. B. He was afraid of being blamed.
C. He thought it horrible to recall. D. He didn’t care about being praised.
6. What does the underlined word “prevalent” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Rewarding. B. Moving. C. Common. D. Rare.
7. What’s the author’s attitude toward Jimmy?
A. He admires Jimmy for his selfless courage.
B. He thinks Jimmy should have told the media.
C. He feels sorry for Jimmy’s lack of recognition.
D. He doubts whether Jimmy’s other acts were real.
C
The early civilization of Mesopotamia consisted of fairly small farming communities. A common theory is that they may have originally come together in order to integrate the need for irrigation (灌溉) systems; the Tigris and Euphrates rivers are known for flooding unpredictably, so it took a lot of human effort to create the canals necessary to shift floodwaters and irrigate the farmlands near the rivers. Recent it archaeological evidence suggests other motives, however, including the need for protection from rival (对手) groups and access to natural resources that were concentrated in a specific area.
Of the areas in which agriculture developed, the Fertile Crescent enjoyed significant advantages. Many nutritious crops like wheat and barley grew naturally in the region. Several of the key animal species that were first domesticated by humans were also native to the region, including goats, sheep, and cows. The region was also much more temperate and fertile (肥沃的) than it is today, and the change from hunting and gathering to large-scale farming was possible in Mesopotamia in a way that it was not in most other regions of the ancient world.
The food surplus (盈余) that agriculture made possible in the Fertile Crescent eventually led to the emergence of the first large settlements. Some of the earliest that were large enough to qualify as towns or even small cities were Jericho in Palestine, which existed by about 8000 BCE, and Catal Huyuk in Turkey, which existed by about 7500 BCE.
From their remains it becomes possible to piece together certain facts about ancient societies on the tip of civilization. First, it is clear that the earliest settlements already had significant social divisions. Hunter-gatherer societies have very few social divisions. All members of the group are roughly equal in social power. One of the features of civilization is the increasing complexity of social divisions, and with them, of social grade. In Catal Huyuk, tombs (坟墓) have revealed that some people were buried with jewelry and wealth, while others were buried with practically nothing. It is very clear that even at such an ancient time, there were already major divisions between rich and poor.
8. Why did early Mesopotamian farming communities come together?
A. To defend against natural disasters. B. To fight against rival groups for resources.
C. To ensure the success of their agriculture. D. To increase their concentration in a special region.
9. What does paragraph 2 mainly tell us about the Fertile Crescent?
A. Its progress in developing farming. B. Its strengths in developing agriculture.
C. Its richness in domesticated animals. D. Its difficulties in hunting and gathering.
10. How does the author explain the appearance of cities?
A. By exploring the root causes. B. By listing some specific years.
C. By giving some typical examples. D. By comparing different settlements.
11. What would the text discuss about next?
A. A further illustration of social divisions. B. The complexity of these early settlements.
C. The exploration of ancient burial practices. D. A contrast of the agricultural productivity.
D
City-sized icebergs once moved past the coast of Britain when ice sheets covering much of northern Europe were in rapid retreat (退缩) about 18,000 to 20,000 years ago.
James Kirkham at the British Antarctic Survey and his teammates have found the preserved marks these sheets made as their undersides ploughed through the seafloor. The long, comb-like features are buried under mud in the North Sea but are still visible in the survey data collected to search for oil and gas. Kirkham says, “We can estimate from the extent of the marks and what is known about ancient sea levels that these bergs were probably five to a few tens of kilometers wide and perhaps a couple of hundred meters thick-icebergs on the size of a mid-sized British city.”
In Antarctica, flat or table-top icebergs are a spectacular sight. Some, like the recent big sheets known as A23a and A68a, would compare to even small US states in terms of area. They collapse from ice shelves — the wide, floating parts of icebergs that flow off the land into the ocean.
The recognition that flat icebergs once existed in the North Sea is a clear indication that the seaward edges of a British and Irish ice sheet also had ice shelves. This means there could be some lessons for future Antarctic decline, says Kirkham.
In the North Sea, the straight tracks of the big icebergs are overwritten by irregular tracks made by much smaller ice blocks. Radiocarbon dating shows this shift occurring from 20,000 to 18,000 years ago. The observation casts doubt on the idea that the collapse of bergs like A23a and A68a might indicate the widespread collapse of Antarctica’s ice shelves.
Emma MacKie at the University of Florida has tracked flat iceberg size in satellite data from the mid-1970s onwards and found that the trend is essentially flat. “James’s research consists with mine, which is that large collapsing events are not necessarily a sign of instability or cause for alarm,” says MacKie. “We should be concerned when we stop seeing the large collapsing events.”
12. What method led to the discovery of the ice sheets’ marks?
A. The study of ancient sea levels. B. The survey data for oil and gas.
C. The analysis of North Sea mud. D. The examination of satellite data.
13. What does the shift from straight to irregular tracks suggest?
A. The icebergs in the North Sea turned out to be all very large.
B. The breaking off of large icebergs necessarily signals a crisis.
C. The shift of these marks the beginning of rapid ice sheet retreat.
D. The common view of large-scale ice sheet collapse might be wrong.
14. How does MacKie feel about large collapsing events of ice shelves?
A. An indicator of a stable system. B. A potentially misleading signal.
C. An insignificant natural process. D. A call for immediate intervention.
15. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. The Size of Icebergs in the North Sea B. The Collapse of Antarctic Ice Shelves
C. Iceberg Marks Found in the North Sea D. Lessons from the Decline of Ice Sheets
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Literature holds great importance in shaping our thoughts and ideas. It offers intellectual and emotional enrichment. ____16____ It goes beyond simple storytelling, acting as a gateway to knowledge, culture, and history while encouraging us to reflect on our place in the world.
A glimpse (一瞥) into the past. ____17____Thus it preserves history and providing a window into the lives, cultures, and challenges of previous eras. It captures the essence of different periods, revealing human experiences that shaped those moments. Through literary works, we are transported to bygone eras, gaining a deeper appreciation for the struggles and successes of those who came before us.
Understanding ourselves. Literature serves as a mirror, reflecting aspects of our lives and emotions, prompting self-discovery. Through the experiences and journeys of fictional characters, readers find opportunities to examine their own thoughts, feelings, and actions. ____18____
Knowledge of human psyche (心灵). ____19____ It offers a window into the complexities of emotions, thoughts, and behaviors. Through detailed descriptions of characters and their interactions, it uncovers the underlying motivations and psychological frameworks that drive actions and decisions.
____20____ Literature opens a gateway to experiencing the traditions, beliefs, and ways of life of people in different parts of the world. Through its pages, readers are transported to unfamiliar settings. For instance, novels set in distant regions often weave in the historical, religious, and social fabrics of their settings. They reveal how people celebrate festivals and deal l with societal challenges.
A Developing critical thinking skills.
B. Understanding cultures and beliefs.
C. Literature serves as a mirror of the human experience.
D. And it fosters creativity, empathy, and critical thinking.
E. Literature serves as a bridge between the present and the past.
F. It offers a space where ideas are challenged, and new viewpoints emerge.
G. The process of self-reflection fosters greater awareness of personal values.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Everyone can be brave in their own way. But a select few show their ____21____in the same way as Robert Irwin. His father, Steven Irwin, the beloved “Crocodile Hunter”, had the same ____22____, and while he tragically passed away in 2006, that very spirit lives on through Robert. The same can be said about this ____23____ animal-loving family! No matter if the animal is ____24____ I right in the middle of their own Australian zoo or one they came across in the middle of nowhere, the Irwin family ____25____ interacting with animals of all kinds.
So, while ____26____ at the zoo, Robert was more than happy to take questions from ____27____. Luckily, on this particular day, he just so happened to save the very best question for last. A little girl was curious about the way Robert is able to so easily ____28____ with animals, even the scariest ones. So, she asked him quite an insightful question.
“How did you get so ____29____?” is no small question. But it is a breathtakingly beautiful one,____30____ coming from someone who is so young. Instantly, it’s clear that Robert is also blown away by this ____31____ question. Still, with just a bit of thought, he’s able to ____32____ an excellent answer. “There’s a ____33____ between bravery and fear. I’m afraid all of the time,” Robert explains. “The most important thing is how you ____34____ that fear.” “I love Robert Irwin. He has Steven’s spirit,” someone writes in reply to his heartwarming video, with another person adding, “He is his father’s living spirit. Please ____35____ Robert Irwin at all costs. We never want to lose him.”
21. A. courage B. respect C. ambition D. intention
22. A. interest B. quality C. reputation D. technique
23. A. entire B. unique C. noble D. modest
24. A. controlled B. developed C. found D. transported
25. A. avoids B. risks C. faces D. loves
26. A. working B. touring C. studying D. volunteering
27. A. colleagues B. scientists C. visitors D. reporters
28. A. reconnect B. coexist C. integrate D. engage
29. A. fearless B. tireless C. careless D. motionless
30. A. strangely B. surprisingly C. fortunately D. especially
31. A. peaceful B. thoughtful C. successful D. thankful
32. A. predict B. provide C. debate D. repeat
33. A. difference B. conflict C. balance D. consistency
34. A. switch off B. come across C. respond to D. turn around
35. A. protect B. remember C. promote D. celebrate
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Shaanxi province in northwest China enjoys a long history and rich cultural heritage (遗产). In the past decades, Shaanxi ____36____ (make) great efforts to promote cultural inheritance through strengthening cultural heritage ___37___ (preserve), using technology, and facilitating cultural exchanges. This allows Shaanxi’s long history and traditions to harmonize ____38____openness, inclusiveness and modernity. The Shaanxi Archaeology Museum, with its Tang Dynasty (618 — 907) styled architecture and garden-like layout, is drawing ____39____ (crowd) of archaeology enthusiasts from near and far, ____40____ (show) its grandness and grace. “The construction of this archaeology-themed museum took 10 years. It exhibits over 5,000 cultural relics, most of ____41____ carry the genes and codes of civilization, as well as ____42____wisdom of ancient people. They are ____43____ (price) treasures,” said Sun Zhouyong, president of the museum and head of the Shaanxi Academy of Archaeology.
Shaanxi province attaches high importance to archaeological studies along the Silk Road. It is ____44____ (constant) enhancing its archacological capability and discipline construction. Professor Wang Jianxin of Shaanxi’s Northwest University, who is the first Chinese scholar ____45____ (conduct) archaeological investigation in Central Asia, finally discovered the remains of the Yuezhi Culture and the Kangju Kingdom, making important contributions to archaeological studies along the Silk Road.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校英语报正在举办“绿色校园”主题板报设计活动,请你写一封邮件为你提交的设计做介绍。内容包括:
1.设计内容;
2.设计意图。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear editor,
I am writing to submit our team’s design for the “Green Campus” themed board.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
As a child growing up in scenic Portland, Oregon, my favorite activity was bicycle riding. My friends S and I looked with great envy at P people with motorcycles, who rode without any efforts! And motorcycles were the ultimate expression of cool.
On our bicycle travels, we passed a small shop on a busy street with no name on the door. It was Mark’s Motorcycle Shop. It was a clean well-designed dealership with shiny new models carefully parked for sale. Mark was a motorcycle mechanic. His parking area was covered with old bikes in various states of repair. Most had names S we recognized, like Honda, Suzuki, or Yamaha.
When we stopped to stare at the bikes, Mark watched like a hawk. He was big, with a long white beard and leather cap. If we got too close, he’d shout, “DON’T TOUCH! GET OUT OFF QUICKLY!!” We cycled away instantly and called him Mad Mark.
Eventually, I graduated from high school and slipped a little Honda motorcycle under my parents’ safety radar. When it needed a tune-up, I wheeled it into Mad Mark’s crowded little shop. He silently inspected my humble machine, took the keys, and said to come back in five days.
On my return, he quietly detailed everything he had fixed. Then for 30minutes, he made sure I understood the importance of each repair, he motorcycle was like a new machine: faster, smoother, better handling.
Mark’s advice stayed with me as I progressed from my motorcycle to larger, faster machines. When I stopped for oil, Mark advised me about new riding techniques. His wisdom made me a safer, more confident rider. He showed me that motorcycles aren’t like cars and that they require special skills to ride and maintain. Those tips and skills saved me from injury — or worse — more times than I can count.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
After I moved away, on visits home I noticed Mark’s little shop was always closed.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
As I passed Mark my five dollars, I wanted to say thanks for all his useful advice.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$