内容正文:
2025学年第一学期九年级期中教学质量调测试卷
(2025.11)
英语试卷
考生须知:
1.本卷共四部分,76小题,满分120;考试时间100分钟。
2.答案必须写在答题纸相应的位置上,写在试题卷、草稿纸上均无效。
3.答题前,请认真阅读答题纸上的《注意事项》,按规定答题。
试卷Ⅰ(选择题 共75分)
第一部分 听力理解(共三节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Where can the woman find the storybooks?
A.On the first floor. B.On the second floor. C.On the third floor.
2.When did WeChat become popular?
A.In 2011. B.In 2012. C.In 2013.
3.What does Ben think is great about his trip?
A.Visiting his friends. B.Eating delicious food. C.Having a good rest.
4.Who teaches Alice to dance now?
A.Mr Brown. B.Mrs Miller. C.Mrs Taylor.
5.How long can the man keep the magazines?
A.For a week. B.For two weeks. C.For a month.
第二节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面2段较长对话。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答第6和第7两个小题。
6.Why is it difficult for Bill to learn English well?
A.Because he is too lazy. B.Because he is not interested. C.Because he is easy to forget.
7.What advice did the girl give to Bill?
A.Making word cards. B.Reading English aloud. C.Listening to tapes.
听下面一段较长对话,回答第8至第10三个小题。
8.What did Jack use to like?
A.Science. B.Swimming. C.Singing.
9.How often does Helen do sports?
A.Every day. B.Twice a week. C.Once a month.
10.When are Jack and Helen going to meet?
A.On Saturday morning. B.On Saturday afternoon. C.On Sunday afternoon.
第三节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面一段独白。独白后有5个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。独白读两遍。
11.Who is the speaker?
A.A reporter. B.A student. C.A teacher.
12.How many parts did the speech competition have?
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four.
13.How did the speaker improve the speech?
A.By adding foreign stories. B.By using speaking skills. C.By asking teachers questions.
14.Which part was the most difficult for the speaker?
A.Choose the subject. B.Give the speech. C.Answer the question.
15.What is the speaker like?
A.Shy. B.Silly. C.Brave.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Almost every country has a national day. This special day helps people feel they belong to their country.
China
China’s National Day is on Oct 1. It marks the founding (成立) of the People’s Republic of China in 1949. During this holiday week, there are celebration activities, fireworks and national flags everywhere. It is a very important day for Chinese people.
United States
Independence Day is on July 4. It celebrates the signing of the Declaration of Independence (《独立宣言》) in 1776. On this day, people have a picnic or barbecue (烧烤) outside. They play games and watch fireworks shows at night. Some people also use the colors of their flag—red, white and blue, to make their houses look beautiful.
Thailand
Thailand’s National Day is on Dec 5. It is also the birthday of the late King Bhumibol Adulyadej and the country’s Father’s Day. People often wear yellow clothes on this day to show respect for the king. Families also show thanks to their fathers and elders.
France
France’s National Day is on July 14. It remembers the start of the French Revolution (革命) in 1789, a fight for freedom. There is a big military parade (阅兵仪式) in Paris, and at night, there are also fireworks, with lots of people enjoying traditional food.
1. What can we learn from the text?
A. Chinese have celebrated National Day for 80 years.
B. Thailand’s National Day was first celebrated in 1776.
C. America’s and France’s national days are in the same month.
D. These four countries celebrate national days for the same reason.
2. What do people in France do on National Day?
A. Watch fireworks shows and have a picnic. B. Set off fireworks and enjoy traditional food.
C. Hang up national flags and play games. D. Wear yellow clothes and set off the fireworks.
3. In which part of the magazine can we read the text?
A. Story Time. B. Art and Music. C. Travel Guide. D. Culture and History.
【答案】1. C 2. B 3. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,分别介绍了中国、美国、泰国和法国的国庆节日期、纪念意义及庆祝活动。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据“United States”“Independence Day is on July 4”及“France”“France’s National Day is on July 14.”可知,美国和法国的国庆日都在同一个月,故选C。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据“There is a big military parade (阅兵仪式) in Paris, and at night, there are also fireworks, with lots of people enjoying traditional food.”可知,人们放烟花,享受传统食物,故选B。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章内容,其介绍了不同国家的国庆节相关文化(日期、纪念意义、庆祝活动),内容涉及各国国庆历史与习俗,属文化历史范畴。故选D。
B
Jane Goodall, the world’s most famous expert on chimps (黑猩猩), passed away at the age of 91 on October 1, 2025, in California, US, while on a speaking tour. Her death was announced (宣布) by the Jane Goodall Institute, which praised her as “a tireless advocate (提倡者) for the protection of our natural world.”
Born in London in 1934, Goodall developed a deep love for animals as a child. In 1960, at 26, she traveled to Tanzania’s Gombe Stream National Park to study chimps—even without any scientific training. Her patience finally worked: she became the first person to watch chimps making tools, such as using grass like a spoon to eat little insects. This discovery changed humans’ understanding of animals, as it was the first time anyone had seen an animal use something as a tool.
Over the next 60 years, Goodall’s research uncovered more fascinating facts about chimps: because she worked so closely with the chimps, she noticed that not all of them were the same. Some were loud, others were quiet. She discovered that chimps were a lot like humans—she even saw them showing emotions, such as happiness, sadness and anger.
Goodall spent her life protecting animals and the environment. Later in her life, she also set up groups like the Jane Goodall Institute and Roots & Shoots to encourage young people to care for nature and wildlife. As she once said, “Hope is the only way to keep going when things seem dark.”
4. Why was Jane Goodall’s discovery important in Paragraph 2?
A. Because it made her the most famous expert.
B. Because it showed chimps learned skills from people.
C. Because it helped young people to care for chimps.
D. Because it broke the idea that only people could make tools.
5. What is Paragraph 3 mainly about?
A. What Goodall learnt about chimps. B. How difficult Goodall’s work was.
C. Why Goodall chose to study chimps. D. Who Goodall did her research with.
6. Which is the right order of the following events?
a.Goodall passed away on a speaking tour. b.Goodall showed a deep love for animals.
c.Goodall studied chimps in Tanzania. d.Goodall set up the group “Roots & Shoots”.
A. a-b-c-d B. b-c-a-d C. b-c-d-a D. c-a-d-b
7. What can be the best title of the passage?
A. Jane Goodall: The First Woman to Study Chimps. B. Jane Goodall: The Speaker for Wildlife Protection.
C. Jane Goodall: A Lifelong Friend to Chimps. D. Jane Goodall: A Scientist for Chimps Training.
【答案】4. D 5. A 6. C 7. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了世界著名黑猩猩专家简・古道尔的一生。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据“she became the first person to watch chimps making tools, such as using grass like a spoon to eat little insects. This discovery changed humans’ understanding of animals, as it was the first time anyone had seen an animal use something as a tool.”可知,她成为首位观察到黑猩猩制作工具的人,例如黑猩猩会将草当作勺子来捕食小昆虫。这一发现改变了人类对动物的认知,因为这是人类首次目睹动物使用某种物品作为工具。故选D。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Goodall’s research uncovered more fascinating facts about chimps”可知,古道尔的研究揭示了更多关于黑猩猩的引人入胜的事实。故选A。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Born in London in 1934, Goodall developed a deep love for animals as a child...In 1960, at 26, she traveled to Tanzania’s Gombe Stream National Park to study chimps—even without any scientific training...Later in her life, she also set up groups like the Jane Goodall Institute and Roots & Shoots to encourage young people to care for nature and wildlife...Jane Goodall, the world’s most famous expert on chimps, passed away at the age of 91 on October 1, 2025, in California, US, while on a speaking tour.”可知,简・古道尔1934年出生于伦敦,童年时便对动物产生了深厚的热爱。1960年,26岁的她前往坦桑尼亚的贡贝溪国家公园研究黑猩猩——即便当时她并未接受过任何科学训练;晚年时,她还创立了简・古道尔研究所、“根与芽” 等组织,以此鼓励年轻人关爱自然与野生动物;世界著名黑猩猩专家简・古道尔于2025年10月1日在美国加利福尼亚州进行巡回演讲期间与世长辞,享年91岁,对应b-c-d-a。故选C。
【7题详解】
最佳标题题。根据全文可知,本文主要介绍了世界著名黑猩猩专家简・古道尔的一生:童年热爱动物、成年研究黑猩猩、揭示黑猩猩的重要特性、晚年建立组织保护动物及环境,因此标题应为“简・古道尔:黑猩猩的终身挚友”。故选C。
C
A town in Finland has begun using the world’s largest “sand battery (电池)” to help provide heat. The unusual way of storing energy allows the town to create heat when electricity prices are cheap, and store it for long periods of time. The heat can then be used whenever it’s needed.
Pornainen is a town mainly heated through a central heating company (公司) called Loviisan Lämpö. Until recently, Pornainen’s heat came from burning oil and wood chips. Loviisan Lämpö was looking for ways to cut the pollution it created. They hired (雇用) a company called Polar Night to build the world’s largest sand battery. In 2022, Polar Night successfully built a smaller sand battery.
About 43% of Finland’s energy comes from renewable sources like solar and wind power. But they only produce power part of the time. This means that sometimes there’s more energy than is needed, and sometimes, there’s not enough. The way to solve this problem is to store the energy so it can be used when it’s needed. A sand battery works because sand can be heated to very high temperatures. If well kept, sand can hold this heat for a long time.
Pornainen began using the sand battery earlier this summer to warm up homes, government buildings, a library, and a school. In cold, dark winter months, the battery will cut the amount of wood burned by 60%. Mikko Paajanen, the head of Loviisan Lämpö, says, “Our goal is to stop adding new greenhouse gases to the environment by 2035, and the sand battery is an important step towards that.”
Now Polar Night is also looking into ways to turn the stored heat back into electricity.
8. What can we learn about sand battery?
A. It can create heat whenever it’s needed. B. It was built by Loviisan Lämpö in 2022.
C. It is used to store energy for heating Pornainen. D. It caused much pollution to the environment.
9. What are Paragraphs 2 and 3 mainly about?
A. Reasons for building the sand battery. B. Results of building the sand battery.
C. Plans about building the sand battery. D. Difficulties in building the sand battery.
10. How did Mikko Paajanen feel about the future of the sand battery?
A. Worried. B. Hopeful. C. Angry. D. Surprised.
11. What’s the main purpose of writing this passage?
A. To tell us the importance of sand. B. To remind people of the energy problem.
C. To introduce a new way of energy-saving. D. To advise governments to build a sand battery.
【答案】8. C 9. A 10. B 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了芬兰的一个小镇使用世界上最大的“沙电池”来供热,这种储能方式有助于节能和减少污染。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第1段“A town in Finland has begun using the world’s largest ‘sand battery’ to help provide heat. The unusual way of storing energy allows the town to create heat when electricity prices are cheap, and store it for long periods of time. The heat can then be used whenever it’s needed.”以及第4段“Pornainen began using the sand battery earlier this summer to warm up homes, government buildings, a library, and a school.”可知,沙电池用于储存能量为Pornainen供热。故选C。
【9题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第2段“Loviisan Lämpö was looking for ways to cut the pollution it created. They hired (雇用) a company called Polar Night to build the world’s largest sand battery.”和第3段“About 43% of Finland’s energy comes from renewable sources...The way to solve this problem is to store the energy so it can be used when it’s needed. A sand battery works because sand can be heated to very high temperatures.”可知,这两段主要讲述了建造沙电池的原因。故选A。
【10题详解】
观点态度题。根据文章第4段“Mikko Paajanen, the head of Loviisan Lämpö, says, ‘Our goal is to stop adding new greenhouse gases to the environment by 2035, and the sand battery is an important step towards that.’”可知,Mikko Paajanen对沙电池的未来充满希望。故选B。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了芬兰小镇使用沙电池这种新的节能方式。故选C。
D
Deaf dancers’ 10-minute performance at the opening of the 2025 China Contemporary Dance Biennial (中国当代舞蹈双年展) on Aug 27 showed their four years of practice paid off. The audience (观众), including leaders from 14 countries, were deeply touched by the dancers, who performed without a hearing conductor (指挥).
But what the experts didn’t know is that it took Walawala Deaf People’s Dance Group four years to create the short piece. The greatest difficulty is that deaf dancers can’t follow the beat of the music. “We tried many different ways,” Yu Qinxin, the director of Walawala, said. “Of course, a hearing conductor standing in front of the dancers is the most convenient way to achieve that, but I hope to help my dancers to ‘know the beat inside their heart’.”
“It’s hard, and it takes lots of practice. There are hardly any dance troupes (表演团) of deaf people that can perform without a hearing conductor. I hope we can win a place for ourselves in the world,” she added.
In 2020, Yu and her students decided to form a dance troupe of their own. “Walawala” is an expression in Shanghai dialect (方言) that describes the noise of many people talking at the same time. “Like other young people, they want to express themselves and talk with each other by dancing,” she said, explaining the name of the group.
Since then, they have been meeting every week and dancing together. “We have been dancing together for almost 10 years,” Wu Shenfeng, the captain of Walawala, said, “I hope we could go on dancing as a group till we are old.”
But for 33-year-old Pan Liuzhen, dancing was not the most important reason. “I come to dancing practice because they are here,” he said, pointing at his old schoolmates sitting on the dance floor.
“We hope to give more public performances and be seen by more people.” said Yu.
12. What does the underlined word “that” refer to in Paragraph 2?
A. Creating the short piece of music. B. Following the beat of the music.
C. Finding a good hearing conductor. D. Practising hard for four years.
13. Why did Yu Qinxin and her students start “Walawala”?
A. To have more time to communicate. B. To become the best troupe of deaf dancers.
C. To win a place for themselves in the world. D. To be famous and seen by more people.
14. What can be inferred from the passage?
A. The deaf dancers from 14 countries played well.
B. A hearing conductor can help the deaf dancers a lot.
C. The group was named Walawala to express their kindness.
D. Wu Shenfeng has been a dancer for thirty-three years.
15. Which word best describes the deaf dancers in Walawala?
A. Warmhearted. B. Humorous. C. Serious. D. Hard-working.
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. B 15. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了在2025年中国当代舞蹈双年展开幕式上,聋人舞蹈者进行了10分钟表演,他们历经四年练习终有成果。同时介绍了Walawala聋人舞蹈团的创建过程、训练情况以及他们想要更多公开表演被更多人看到的愿望。
【12题详解】
词句猜测题。根据文章第二段“The greatest difficulty is that deaf dancers can’t follow the beat of the music.”以及“Of course, a hearing conductor standing in front of the dancers is the most convenient way to achieve that”可知,聋人舞者面临的最大困难是无法跟上音乐的节拍,而让有听力的指挥站在舞者前面是实现跟上音乐节拍最方便的方式,所以“that”指代的是“跟上音乐的节拍”。故选B。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段“‘Like other young people, they want to express themselves and talk with each other by dancing,’ she said, explaining the name of the group.”可知,余琴欣和她的学生创立“Walawala”是因为和其他年轻人一样,他们想通过舞蹈来表达自己并相互交流,也就是有更多的时间来交流。故选A。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段“Of course, a hearing conductor standing in front of the dancers is the most convenient way to achieve that”可知,有听力的指挥站在舞者前面是让他们跟上音乐节拍最方便的方式,由此可推断出有听力的指挥对聋人舞者有很大帮助。故选B。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Deaf dancers’ 10-minute performance at the opening of the 2025 China Contemporary Dance Biennial on Aug 27 showed their four years of practice paid off.”以及后文对舞蹈团训练情况的描述可知,聋人舞者们经过四年的练习才有了10分钟的精彩表演,且他们每周都一起训练,由此可推断出他们是勤奋努力的。故选D。
第二节 任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,从方框中所给的A~E五个选项中选出正确的选项(其中一项是多余选项),并回答最后一小题。注意:请将答案写在答题纸上非选择题部分的相应位置。
Texting while walking has become quite common. There is even a catchy name for it: twalking. It’s dangerous to twalk. People who watch their phones while walking can easily run into an object or person, then fall.____16____
Some people say twalkers should be fined (罚款). They argue that their behavior is just as dangerous as drunk driving.____17____ Which side are you on?
Anthony Lin, 15
If you’re looking at your phone while walking, you’re clearly putting yourself and others at risk. Fining twalkers would make people take the danger more seriously. Besides, studies have shown that spending too much time on our phones isn’t good for our health.____18____
Hasan Walker, 14
Twalking is a bad habit and can be dangerous. However, I don’t think fines are the only answer. Leaders should instead come up with creative ways to make streets safer. For example, one city in Poland added traffic lights to the sidewalk. ____19____ They shouldn’t need to be fined to know when to put their phones away.
A. This allows us to walk past quickly.
B. Even worse, they might cause traffic accidents.
C Others say handing out fines is going a step too far.
D. If we stop twalking, we’ll look up and enjoy the world.
E. People should follow the traffic rules on their own.
Do you think that twalkers should be fined? Why? (不超过15词)
_________________________20_________________________
【答案】16. B 17. C
18. D 19. E
20. Yes, because it endangers safety and fines raise awareness.
【解析】
【导语】本文探讨走路发信息的危害,并围绕是否应罚款展开讨论。
16题详解】
根据上文“People who watch their phones while walking can easily run into an object or person, then fall”走路看手机容易撞到物体或人而摔倒;可知选项B “更糟糕的是,他们可能会造成交通事故。”符合语境,递进说明更严重的后果。故选B。
【17题详解】
根据上文“Some people say twalkers should be fined”走路发信息应该被罚款;可知选项C“其他人说,罚款太过分了。”符合语境,补充反对罚款的观点,与“Which side are you on?”呼应。故选C。
【18题详解】
根据“If you’re looking at your phone while walking, you’re clearly putting yourself and others at risk…”列举走路看手机的坏处,支持罚款;可知选项D“如果我们停止走路看手机,我们就会抬头看世界。”符合语境,陈述停止看手机后的积极结果。故选D。
【19题详解】
根据“…fines are the only answer.…For example, one city in Poland added traffic lights to the sidewalk.”罚款非唯一解决方式;可知选项E“人们应该自己遵守交通规则。”符合语境,强调自觉遵守规则。故选E。
【20题详解】
开放性题目,言之有理即。故填Yes, because it endangers safety and fines raise awareness.
第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分40分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
We all know how Isaac Newton discovered the law of gravity (引力). One day, he happened to see an apple fall from a tree. A curious (好奇的) Newton didn’t just walk away. ____21____, he wondered why the apple was drawn toward the earth. The rest, as they say, is history.
Centuries later, something ____22____ happened to Alexander Fleming. One day, he noticed mold (霉菌) growing in a petri dish. Following his curiosity, he went on to ____23____ penicillin (青霉素).
Like many of you, I grew up reading stories like these. But now, I don’t just keep ____24____ alive in my memory. As a researcher myself, I also try to live out the lesson they teach.
I’m ____25____ better ways to treat cancer (癌症). Since the beginning of my job, I’ve been taking a great ____26____ in nanotechnology (纳米技术). I would like to find out how it could help people ____27____ cancer. It was quite a/an ____28____ idea in the field. This curiosity led me to study some special antibodies (抗体). They could give our bodies more strength to kill cancer cells ____29____ they left healthy cells almost untouched. The more I learned, the ____30____ I wanted to dig.
My curiosity finally brought me to a leading lab for antibody engineering. It was a big ____31____ for me to get used to a completely different research environment. Nothing was easy at first, but my curiosity kept me going and ____32____ me past all the difficulties.
Curiosity lights my way. ____33____ my curious mind, I wouldn’t be where I am today. Curiosity truly is a powerful ____34____ that drives discoveries. I’m glad I’ve never been afraid to take the road less traveled. Now, I can’t wait to see ____35____ my curiosity will lead me next. It will be a journey full of surprises.
21. A. Suddenly B. Instead C. However D. Finally
22. A. different B. crazy C. similar D. important
23. A. discover B. increase C. steal D. record
24. A. it B. them C. me D. him
25. A. putting down B. working on C. taking off D. giving up
26. A. chance B. break C. interest D. pleasure
27. A. receive B. serve C. cause D. fight
28. A. new B. simple C. awful D. foolish
29. A. but B. before C. until D. while
30. A. deeper B. higher C. faster D. earlier
31. A. secret B. dream C. challenge D. business
32. A. pushed B. stopped C. showed D. advised
33. A. Through B. Against C. Behind D. Without
34. A. language B. joke C. force D. order
35. A. when B. where C. why D. what
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. B 25. B 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. D 30. A 31. C 32. A 33. D 34. C 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文通过牛顿发现万有引力、弗莱明发现青霉素等科学史上的经典事例,引出作者自身从事癌症研究的经历。
【21题详解】
句意:相反,他却在思考:为什么苹果会向地面坠落呢?
Suddenly突然;Instead反而;However然而;Finally最终。根据“A curious (好奇的) Newton didn’t just walk away”及“he wondered why the apple was drawn toward the earth”可知,好奇心促使他没有走远,反而让他思考为什么苹果会向地面坠落,故选B。
【22题详解】
句意:数百年后,类似的事情也发生在了亚历山大·弗莱明身上。
different不同;crazy疯狂的;similar类似的;important重要的。根据“One day, he happened to see an apple fall from a tree”及“Centuries later, something… happened to Alexander Fleming”可知,此处指与牛顿身上发生的类似事情,故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:出于好奇心,他继续深入研究,最终发现了青霉素。
discover发现;increase增加;steal偷窃;record记录。根据“Following his curiosity, he went on to…penicillin”可知,在他好奇心促使下,发现了青霉素,故选A。
【24题详解】
句意:但如今,我已不再只是将它们留在自己的记忆中。
it它;them它们;me我;him他。根据“I grew up reading stories like these”可知,此处指这些故事,用them指代,故选B。
【25题详解】
句意:我正在研究更有效的治疗癌症的方法。
putting down放下;working on研究;taking off起飞;giving up放弃。根据“better ways to treat cancer”可知,研究更有效的治疗癌症的方法,故选B。
【26题详解】
句意:自从我开始这份工作以来,我一直对纳米技术非常感兴趣。
chance机会;break休息;interest兴趣;pleasure愉悦。根据“taking a great…in nanotechnology”可知,对纳米技术非常感兴趣,故选C。
【27题详解】
句意:我想了解一下它究竟如何能帮助人们对抗癌症。
receive接收;serve服务;cause引起;fight对抗。根据“better ways to treat cancer”可知,此处指对抗癌症,故选D。
【28题详解】
句意:这在该领域是一个全新的想法。
new新的;simple简单的;awful糟糕的;foolish愚蠢的。根据“It was quite a/an…idea in the field”可知,在这个领域,这个想法还是很新颖的,故选A。
【29题详解】
句意:它们能够增强我们身体的机能,从而有效地消灭癌细胞,同时几乎不会对健康细胞造成损害。
but但是;before在……之前;until直到;while同时。根据“They could give our bodies more strength to kill cancer cells…they left healthy cells almost untouched”可知,消灭癌细胞,同时几乎不会对健康细胞造成损害,故选D。
【30题详解】
句意:我了解得越多,就越想进一步深入探究。
deeper更深;higher更高;faster更快;earlier更早。根据“The more I learned, the…I wanted to dig”可知,了解得越多,就想挖掘得更深,故选A。
【31题详解】
句意:要适应这样一个完全不同的研究环境对我来说确实是个巨大的挑战。
secret秘密;dream梦想;challenge挑战;business业务。根据“get used to a completely different research environment”可知,适应一个不同的研究环境,对作者来说是一个挑战,故选C。
【32题详解】
句意:起初一切都很艰难,但我的好奇心一直激励着我,让我克服了所有的困难。
pushed推动;stopped停止;showed展示;advised建议。根据“my curiosity kept me going and…me past all the difficulties”可知,好奇心推动作者克服困难,故选A。
【33题详解】
句意:若没有我那好奇的天性,我就不会取得如今这样的成就。
Through通过;Against反对;Behind在后面;Without没有。根据“My curiosity finally brought me to a leading lab for antibody engineering”及“but my curiosity kept me going and…me past all the difficulties”可知,好奇心促使作者前进,克服种种困难,所以没有好奇的天性,作者就不会取得成功,故选D。
【34题详解】
句意:好奇心确实是一种强大的力量,它推动着各种发现的诞生。
language语言;joke玩笑;force力量;order命令。根据“Curiosity truly is a powerful…that drives discoveries.”可知,好奇心是一种强大的力量,故选C。
【35题详解】
句意:现在,我迫不及待地想看看我的好奇心接下来会把我引向何方。
when何时;where何处;why为何;what什么。根据“my curiosity will lead me next”可知,此处指好奇心接下来会把作者引向何处,故选B。
试卷Ⅱ(非选择题 共45分)
第二节 词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A.
将方框中所给词语的适当形式填入短文中,每词仅用一次。
during center several take place stranger easy
Have you ever heard of the Haro Wine Festival? The wine festival is actually a war of the wine and usually ___36___ from the 28th to the 30th of June each year in Haro, Spain. ____37____ the festival, people pour wine on their friends or ____38____. Everyone is expected to wear a white shirt because it’s ____39____ colored. The “fight” will last for ____40____ hours until everyone’s shirt becomes bright purple. They will then return to the ____41____ of the town to enjoy delicious food and drinks.
【答案】36. takes place
37. During 38. strangers
39. easily 40. several
41. center
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了西班牙的哈罗葡萄酒节。
【36题详解】
句意:这个葡萄酒节实际上是一场葡萄酒的“战争”,通常每年6月28日至30日在西班牙哈罗举行。根据“from the 28th to the 30th of June each year in Haro, Spain”可知,葡萄酒节发生于每年6月28日至30日,take place“发生”,此句是一般现在时,主语是单数形式,动词用三单,故填takes place。
【37题详解】
句意:在节日期间,人们把酒泼到朋友或陌生人身上。根据“the festival”及备选词可知,此处指在节日期间,during“在……期间”符合,故填During。
【38题详解】
句意:在节日期间,人们把酒泼到朋友或陌生人身上。根据“friends or”可知,此空与friends是并列关系,应填入名词复数形式,备选词stranger“陌生人”符合,故填strangers。
【39题详解】
句意:每个人都应该穿白色衬衫,因为这种颜色容易上色。根据“expected to wear a white shirt because it’s…colored”可知,穿白色衬衫是因为这种衣服容易上色,此空修饰“colored”,应填副词easily表示“容易地”,故填easily。
【40题详解】
句意:这场“较量”将持续数小时,直到每个人的衬衫都变成鲜艳的紫色为止。根据“last for…hours”及备选词可知,会持续几个小时,several“几个”,修饰复数名词hours,故填several。
【41题详解】
句意:然后他们将返回镇中心,去品尝美味的食物和饮品。根据“the…of the town”及备选词可知,此处指镇中心,the…of中间加名词,center“中心”符合,故填center。
B.
阅读下面短文,然后根据括号内所给汉语意思写出单词的正确形式(每空一词)。
The Feynman Technique (费曼学习法) is a study method that makes students learn by teaching others. It has been one of the most ____42____ (有帮助) study methods for many years. For one thing, it helps students learn ____43____ (积极) instead of just memorizing information. Also, it helps students ____44____ (不常,很少) use traditional study methods like rereading textbooks or remembering notes, which pushes students’ learning process.
Follow these steps. First, choose a topic you want to learn in some of your ____45____ (课程).
The second step is the heart of the Feynman Technique: explaining the topic simply enough to be understood by a sixth-grade student. This requires you to use the simple and ____46____ (恰当) language to make the child understand.
Next, ____47____ (复习) your explanation and try to find any area where you felt that you couldn’t explain the topic simply. Advice from someone whose understanding is similar to that of a sixth-grader can also help you ____48____ (避免) possible mistakes.
The ____49____ (第四) step is to improve your explanation using the information from the third step. Finally, repeat the steps.
Once you’ve learned the topic, you will take ____50____ (骄傲) in yourself. Then it’s time to enjoy a nice cup of coffee.
【答案】42. helpful
43. actively
44. seldom 45. courses
46. proper 47. review
48. to avoid##avoid
49. fourth 50. pride
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了费曼学习法。
【42题详解】
句意:多年来,它一直是最有帮助的学习方法之一。helpful“有帮助的”,形容词作定语,修饰study methods。故填helpful。
【43题详解】
句意:一方面,它帮助学生积极学习,而不是仅仅记忆信息。actively“积极地”,是副词,修饰动词learn。故填actively。
【44题详解】
句意:此外,它帮助学生很少使用像重读课本或记笔记这样的传统学习方法,推动了学生的学习进程。seldom“不常,很少”,是频度副词。故填seldom。
【45题详解】
句意:首先,在你的一些课程中选择一个你想学习的主题。course“课程”,是可数名词,“some of”后接可数名词复数。故填courses。
【46题详解】
句意:这要求你使用简单且恰当的语言让孩子理解。proper“恰当的”,形容词作定语,修饰language。故填proper。
【47题详解】
句意:接下来,复习你的解释,试着找出任何你觉得无法简单解释主题的地方。review“复习”,是动词,此处为祈使句,所以用动词原形。故填review。
【48题详解】
句意:来自理解能力与六年级学生相似的人的建议也能帮助你避免可能的错误。avoid“避免”,是动词,help sb (to) do sth“帮助某人做某事”,是固定用法。故填to avoid/avoid。
【49题详解】
句意:第四步是利用第三步的信息改进你的解释。fourth“第四”,序数词。故填fourth。
【50题详解】
句意:一旦你学会了这个主题,你会为自己感到骄傲。pride“骄傲”,是名词;take pride in“为……感到骄傲”。故填pride。
第三节 语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
It tastes like a tomato smells like a tomato and even looks like a tomato. There’s just one question: It’s purple.
This new purple tomato could soon ____51____ (sell) in the US. A team of scientists, including Dr. Cathie Martin, developed the special kind of tomato by making changes to its DNA. Though the color is unusual, they have much ____52____ (great) antioxidants (抗氧化剂) than normal tomatoes.
Dr. Martin wanted to see ____53____ she could develop tomatoes with lots of antioxidants by changing the DNA of a tomato plant. She found out that purple tomatoes ____54____ (stay) fresh almost twice as long as normal tomatoes. Then she tested the tomatoes ____55____ mice that would probably get cancer. The ones who ate the purple tomatoes lived about 30% longer than those who ate normal tomatoes. That’s ____56____ good piece of news, the results of animal studies don’t always work in ____57____ (human). So the teammates had to reach agreements with the US government to grow and sell the purple tomatoes ____58____ (wide) in the US. Finally, ____59____ succeeded on September 7, 2022.
So far, they ____60____ (plan) to introduce the tomatoes across the US. They also hope to sell the seeds (种子) to people who want to grow their own.
Do you want to try the purple tomatoes?
【答案】51. be sold
52. greater
53. if##whether
54. stayed 55. on
56. a 57. humans
58. widely 59. They
60. have planned
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了一种由科学家Cathie Martin创造的特殊种类的紫色番茄。
【51题详解】
句意:这种新的紫色番茄很快就会在美国上市销售。主语“This new purple tomato ”与动词“sell”之间是被动关系,根据“could”可知,此处用含有情态动词的被动语态,结构是:情态动词+be+done,故填be sold。
【52题详解】
句意:虽然这种颜色很独特,但它们的抗氧化物质含量却比普通西红柿要高得多。此空修饰名词“antioxidants”,应填形容词,根据“than”可知,此空应填比较级,故填greater。
【53题详解】
句意:Martin博士想要探究是否可以通过改变番茄植株基因来培育出富含大量抗氧化物质的番茄品种。根据“wanted to see…she could develop tomatoes with lots of antioxidants by changing the DNA of a tomato plant”可知,想看一看是否能通过改变番茄植株的基因来培育出富含大量抗氧化物质的番茄品种,if/whether“是否”,引导宾语从句,故填if/whether。
【54题详解】
句意:她发现,紫色西红柿的保鲜时间几乎是普通西红柿的两倍。根据“found”可知,从句也用一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填stayed。
【55题详解】
句意:然后,她将这些西红柿用于一些可能会患癌的实验鼠身上。根据“Then she tested the tomatoes…mice that would probably get cancer. ”可知,在一些可能会患癌的实验鼠身上做实验,test…on“在……上测试”,故填on。
【56题详解】
句意:这是个好消息,但动物实验的结果并不总是适用于人类。a piece of news“一则消息”,故填a。
【57题详解】
句意:这是个好消息,但动物实验的结果并不总是适用于人类。human“人类”,可数名词,此空应填复数形式表示类别,故填humans。
【58题详解】
句意:因此,这些团队成员不得不与美国政府达成协议,以便将这种紫色西红柿广泛推广并销售到美国市场。此空修饰动词“sell”,应填副词widely表示“广泛地”,故填widely。
【59题详解】
句意:最终,他们在2022年9月7日取得了成功。根据“ So the teammates had to reach agreements with the US government to grow and sell the purple tomatoes… in the US”可知,此处指他们取得了成功,此空在句中作主语,应填主格,故填They。
【60题详解】
句意:到目前为止,他们计划将这种西红柿推广到整个美国市场。根据“So far”可知,此处用现在完成时have/has done的结构,主语是“they”,助动词用have,故填have planned。
第四部分 书面表达(共1小题,满分20分)
61. 英国作家丘吉尔曾说过“To improve is to change; to be perfect is to change often.” 请结合表中提供的信息,谈谈自己的变化以及变化所带来的收获,并以Li Hua的名义向学校英语报投稿。
How I’ve changed
What I’ve gained
Learn to take notes
Be brave to ask questions
Learn to help others
Get better grades
Improve relationships
注意:
(1)短文必须包括以上所有内容,可适当发挥;
(2)文中不得出现真实姓名、学校等信息;
(3)词数80左右:稿件首尾句已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:gain 收获
“To improve is to change.” Churchill’s words remind me of the changes I have had in my school life.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Li Hua
【答案】
例文
“To improve is to change.” Churchill’s words remind me of the changes I have had in my school life.
In the past, I didn’t know how to study well. But now I have learned to take notes carefully in class. This helps me understand lessons better. I have also become brave enough to ask teachers questions when I have problems. What’s more, I get to help my classmates with their studies. Through these changes, I have gotten better grades and improved my relationships with others. I realize that change is the key to growth.
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】【总体分析】
题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
时态:现在完成时(强调变化后的结果)和一般现在时(描述当前状态);
提示:需涵盖表格中所有变化(学会记笔记、勇敢提问、帮助他人)和收获(成绩提升、关系改善),并适当发挥。
【写作步骤】
第一步:首段已给出丘吉尔名言引入。
第二步:讲述自己的变化,以及这些变化给自己带来的收获。
第三步:表达自己的感悟。
【亮点词汇】
①in the past在过去
②take notes carefully认真做笔记
③What’s more并且
【高分句型】
①I have also become brave enough to ask teachers questions when I have problems.(when引导时间状语从句)
②Now I realize that change is the key to growth.(运用that引导的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025学年第一学期九年级期中教学质量调测试卷
(2025.11)
英语试卷
考生须知:
1.本卷共四部分,76小题,满分120;考试时间100分钟。
2.答案必须写在答题纸相应的位置上,写在试题卷、草稿纸上均无效。
3.答题前,请认真阅读答题纸上的《注意事项》,按规定答题。
试卷Ⅰ(选择题 共75分)
第一部分 听力理解(共三节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Where can the woman find the storybooks?
A.On the first floor. B.On the second floor. C.On the third floor.
2.When did WeChat become popular?
A.In 2011 B.In 2012. C.In 2013.
3.What does Ben think is great about his trip?
A.Visiting his friends. B.Eating delicious food. C.Having a good rest.
4.Who teaches Alice to dance now?
A.Mr Brown. B.Mrs Miller. C.Mrs Taylor.
5.How long can the man keep the magazines?
A.For a week B.For two weeks. C.For a month.
第二节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面2段较长对话。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答第6和第7两个小题。
6.Why is it difficult for Bill to learn English well?
A.Because he is too lazy. B.Because he is not interested. C.Because he is easy to forget.
7.What advice did the girl give to Bill?
A.Making word cards. B.Reading English aloud. C.Listening to tapes.
听下面一段较长对话,回答第8至第10三个小题。
8.What did Jack use to like?
A.Science. B.Swimming. C.Singing.
9.How often does Helen do sports?
A.Every day. B.Twice a week. C.Once a month.
10.When are Jack and Helen going to meet?
A.On Saturday morning. B.On Saturday afternoon. C.On Sunday afternoon.
第三节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面一段独白。独白后有5个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。独白读两遍。
11.Who is the speaker?
A.A reporter. B.A student. C.A teacher.
12.How many parts did the speech competition have?
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four.
13.How did the speaker improve the speech?
A.By adding foreign stories. B.By using speaking skills. C.By asking teachers questions.
14.Which part was the most difficult for the speaker?
A.Choose the subject. B.Give the speech. C.Answer the question.
15.What is the speaker like?
A.Shy. B.Silly. C.Brave.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Almost every country has a national day. This special day helps people feel they belong to their country.
China
China’s National Day is on Oct 1. It marks the founding (成立) of the People’s Republic of China in 1949. During this holiday week, there are celebration activities, fireworks and national flags everywhere. It is a very important day for Chinese people.
United States
Independence Day is on July 4. It celebrates the signing of the Declaration of Independence (《独立宣言》) in 1776. On this day, people have a picnic or barbecue (烧烤) outside. They play games and watch fireworks shows at night. Some people also use the colors of their flag—red, white and blue, to make their houses look beautiful.
Thailand
Thailand’s National Day is on Dec 5. It is also the birthday of the late King Bhumibol Adulyadej and the country’s Father’s Day. People often wear yellow clothes on this day to show respect for the king. Families also show thanks to their fathers and elders.
France
France’s National Day is on July 14. It remembers the start of the French Revolution (革命) in 1789 a fight for freedom. There is a big military parade (阅兵仪式) in Paris, and at night, there are also fireworks, with lots of people enjoying traditional food.
1. What can we learn from the text?
A. Chinese have celebrated National Day for 80 years.
B. Thailand’s National Day was first celebrated in 1776.
C. America’s and France’s national days are in the same month.
D. These four countries celebrate national days for the same reason.
2. What do people in France do on National Day?
A. Watch fireworks shows and have a picnic. B. Set off fireworks and enjoy traditional food.
C. Hang up national flags and play games. D. Wear yellow clothes and set off the fireworks.
3. In which part of the magazine can we read the text?
A. Story Time. B. Art and Music. C. Travel Guide. D. Culture and History.
B
Jane Goodall, the world’s most famous expert on chimps (黑猩猩), passed away at the age of 91 on October 1, 2025, in California, US, while on a speaking tour. Her death was announced (宣布) by the Jane Goodall Institute, which praised her as “a tireless advocate (提倡者) for the protection of our natural world.”
Born in London in 1934, Goodall developed a deep love for animals as a child. In 1960, at 26, she traveled to Tanzania’s Gombe Stream National Park to study chimps—even without any scientific training. Her patience finally worked: she became the first person to watch chimps making tools, such as using grass like a spoon to eat little insects. This discovery changed humans’ understanding of animals, as it was the first time anyone had seen an animal use something as a tool.
Over the next 60 years, Goodall’s research uncovered more fascinating facts about chimps: because she worked so closely with the chimps, she noticed that not all of them were the same. Some were loud, others were quiet. She discovered that chimps were a lot like humans—she even saw them showing emotions, such as happiness, sadness and anger.
Goodall spent her life protecting animals and the environment. Later in her life, she also set up groups like the Jane Goodall Institute and Roots & Shoots to encourage young people to care for nature and wildlife. As she once said, “Hope is the only way to keep going when things seem dark.”
4. Why was Jane Goodall’s discovery important in Paragraph 2?
A. Because it made her the most famous expert.
B. Because it showed chimps learned skills from people.
C. Because it helped young people to care for chimps.
D. Because it broke the idea that only people could make tools.
5. What is Paragraph 3 mainly about?
A. What Goodall learnt about chimps. B. How difficult Goodall’s work was.
C. Why Goodall chose to study chimps. D. Who Goodall did her research with.
6. Which is the right order of the following events?
a.Goodall passed away on a speaking tour. b.Goodall showed a deep love for animals.
c.Goodall studied chimps in Tanzania. d.Goodall set up the group “Roots & Shoots”.
A. a-b-c-d B. b-c-a-d C. b-c-d-a D. c-a-d-b
7. What can be the best title of the passage?
A. Jane Goodall: The First Woman to Study Chimps. B. Jane Goodall: The Speaker for Wildlife Protection.
C. Jane Goodall: A Lifelong Friend to Chimps. D. Jane Goodall: A Scientist for Chimps Training.
C
A town in Finland has begun using the world’s largest “sand battery (电池)” to help provide heat. The unusual way of storing energy allows the town to create heat when electricity prices are cheap, and store it for long periods of time. The heat can then be used whenever it’s needed.
Pornainen is a town mainly heated through a central heating company (公司) called Loviisan Lämpö. Until recently, Pornainen’s heat came from burning oil and wood chips. Loviisan Lämpö was looking for ways to cut the pollution it created. They hired (雇用) a company called Polar Night to build the world’s largest sand battery. In 2022, Polar Night successfully built a smaller sand battery.
About 43% of Finland’s energy comes from renewable sources like solar and wind power. But they only produce power part of the time. This means that sometimes there’s more energy than is needed, and sometimes, there’s not enough. The way to solve this problem is to store the energy so it can be used when it’s needed. A sand battery works because sand can be heated to very high temperatures. If well kept, sand can hold this heat for a long time.
Pornainen began using the sand battery earlier this summer to warm up homes, government buildings, a library, and a school. In cold, dark winter months, the battery will cut the amount of wood burned by 60%. Mikko Paajanen, the head of Loviisan Lämpö, says, “Our goal is to stop adding new greenhouse gases to the environment by 2035, and the sand battery is an important step towards that.”
Now Polar Night is also looking into ways to turn the stored heat back into electricity.
8. What can we learn about sand battery?
A. It can create heat whenever it’s needed. B. It was built by Loviisan Lämpö in 2022.
C. It is used to store energy for heating Pornainen. D. It caused much pollution to the environment.
9. What are Paragraphs 2 and 3 mainly about?
A. Reasons for building the sand battery. B. Results of building the sand battery.
C. Plans about building the sand battery. D. Difficulties in building the sand battery.
10. How did Mikko Paajanen feel about the future of the sand battery?
A. Worried. B. Hopeful. C. Angry. D. Surprised.
11. What’s the main purpose of writing this passage?
A. To tell us the importance of sand. B. To remind people of the energy problem.
C. To introduce a new way of energy-saving. D. To advise governments to build a sand battery.
D
Deaf dancers’ 10-minute performance at the opening of the 2025 China Contemporary Dance Biennial (中国当代舞蹈双年展) on Aug 27 showed their four years of practice paid off. The audience (观众), including leaders from 14 countries, were deeply touched by the dancers, who performed without a hearing conductor (指挥).
But what the experts didn’t know is that it took Walawala Deaf People’s Dance Group four years to create the short piece. The greatest difficulty is that deaf dancers can’t follow the beat of the music. “We tried many different ways,” Yu Qinxin, the director of Walawala, said. “Of course, a hearing conductor standing in front of the dancers is the most convenient way to achieve that, but I hope to help my dancers to ‘know the beat inside their heart’.”
“It’s hard, and it takes lots of practice. There are hardly any dance troupes (表演团) of deaf people that can perform without a hearing conductor. I hope we can win a place for ourselves in the world,” she added.
In 2020, Yu and her students decided to form a dance troupe of their own. “Walawala” is an expression in Shanghai dialect (方言) that describes the noise of many people talking at the same time. “Like other young people, they want to express themselves and talk with each other by dancing,” she said, explaining the name of the group.
Since then, they have been meeting every week and dancing together. “We have been dancing together for almost 10 years,” Wu Shenfeng, the captain of Walawala, said, “I hope we could go on dancing as a group till we are old.”
But for 33-year-old Pan Liuzhen, dancing was not the most important reason. “I come to dancing practice because they are here,” he said, pointing at his old schoolmates sitting on the dance floor.
“We hope to give more public performances and be seen by more people.” said Yu.
12. What does the underlined word “that” refer to in Paragraph 2?
A. Creating the short piece of music. B. Following the beat of the music.
C. Finding a good hearing conductor. D. Practising hard for four years.
13. Why did Yu Qinxin and her students start “Walawala”?
A. To have more time to communicate. B. To become the best troupe of deaf dancers.
C. To win a place for themselves in the world. D. To be famous and seen by more people.
14. What can be inferred from the passage?
A. The deaf dancers from 14 countries played well.
B. A hearing conductor can help the deaf dancers a lot.
C. The group was named Walawala to express their kindness.
D. Wu Shenfeng has been a dancer for thirty-three years.
15. Which word best describes the deaf dancers in Walawala?
A. Warmhearted. B. Humorous. C. Serious. D. Hard-working.
第二节 任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,从方框中所给的A~E五个选项中选出正确的选项(其中一项是多余选项),并回答最后一小题。注意:请将答案写在答题纸上非选择题部分的相应位置。
Texting while walking has become quite common. There is even a catchy name for it: twalking. It’s dangerous to twalk. People who watch their phones while walking can easily run into an object or person, then fall.____16____
Some people say twalkers should be fined (罚款). They argue that their behavior is just as dangerous as drunk driving.____17____ Which side are you on?
Anthony Lin, 15
If you’re looking at your phone while walking, you’re clearly putting yourself and others at risk. Fining twalkers would make people take the danger more seriously. Besides, studies have shown that spending too much time on our phones isn’t good for our health.____18____
Hasan Walker, 14
Twalking is a bad habit and can be dangerous. However, I don’t think fines are the only answer. Leaders should instead come up with creative ways to make streets safer. For example, one city in Poland added traffic lights to the sidewalk. ____19____ They shouldn’t need to be fined to know when to put their phones away.
A. This allows us to walk past quickly.
B. Even worse, they might cause traffic accidents.
C. Others say handing out fines is going a step too far.
D. If we stop twalking, we’ll look up and enjoy the world.
E. People should follow the traffic rules on their own.
Do you think that twalkers should be fined? Why? (不超过15词)
_________________________20_________________________
第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分40分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
We all know how Isaac Newton discovered the law of gravity (引力). One day, he happened to see an apple fall from a tree. A curious (好奇的) Newton didn’t just walk away. ____21____, he wondered why the apple was drawn toward the earth. The rest, as they say, is history.
Centuries later, something ____22____ happened to Alexander Fleming. One day, he noticed mold (霉菌) growing in a petri dish. Following his curiosity, he went on to ____23____ penicillin (青霉素).
Like many of you, I grew up reading stories like these. But now, I don’t just keep ____24____ alive in my memory. As a researcher myself, I also try to live out the lesson they teach.
I’m ____25____ better ways to treat cancer (癌症). Since the beginning of my job, I’ve been taking a great ____26____ in nanotechnology (纳米技术). I would like to find out how it could help people ____27____ cancer. It was quite a/an ____28____ idea in the field. This curiosity led me to study some special antibodies (抗体). They could give our bodies more strength to kill cancer cells ____29____ they left healthy cells almost untouched. The more I learned, the ____30____ I wanted to dig.
My curiosity finally brought me to a leading lab for antibody engineering. It was a big ____31____ for me to get used to a completely different research environment. Nothing was easy at first, but my curiosity kept me going and ____32____ me past all the difficulties.
Curiosity lights my way. ____33____ my curious mind, I wouldn’t be where I am today. Curiosity truly is a powerful ____34____ that drives discoveries. I’m glad I’ve never been afraid to take the road less traveled. Now, I can’t wait to see ____35____ my curiosity will lead me next. It will be a journey full of surprises.
21. A. Suddenly B. Instead C. However D. Finally
22. A. different B. crazy C. similar D. important
23. A. discover B. increase C. steal D. record
24. A. it B. them C. me D. him
25. A. putting down B. working on C. taking off D. giving up
26. A. chance B. break C. interest D. pleasure
27. A. receive B. serve C. cause D. fight
28. A. new B. simple C. awful D. foolish
29. A. but B. before C. until D. while
30. A. deeper B. higher C. faster D. earlier
31. A. secret B. dream C. challenge D. business
32. A. pushed B. stopped C. showed D. advised
33 A. Through B. Against C. Behind D. Without
34. A. language B. joke C. force D. order
35. A. when B. where C. why D. what
试卷Ⅱ(非选择题 共45分)
第二节 词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A.
将方框中所给词语的适当形式填入短文中,每词仅用一次。
during center several take place stranger easy
Have you ever heard of the Haro Wine Festival? The wine festival is actually a war of the wine and usually ___36___ from the 28th to the 30th of June each year in Haro, Spain. ____37____ the festival, people pour wine on their friends or ____38____. Everyone is expected to wear a white shirt because it’s ____39____ colored. The “fight” will last for ____40____ hours until everyone’s shirt becomes bright purple. They will then return to the ____41____ of the town to enjoy delicious food and drinks.
B.
阅读下面短文,然后根据括号内所给汉语意思写出单词的正确形式(每空一词)。
The Feynman Technique (费曼学习法) is a study method that makes students learn by teaching others. It has been one of the most ____42____ (有帮助) study methods for many years. For one thing, it helps students learn ____43____ (积极) instead of just memorizing information. Also, it helps students ____44____ (不常,很少) use traditional study methods like rereading textbooks or remembering notes, which pushes students’ learning process.
Follow these steps. First, choose a topic you want to learn in some of your ____45____ (课程).
The second step is the heart of the Feynman Technique: explaining the topic simply enough to be understood by a sixth-grade student. This requires you to use the simple and ____46____ (恰当) language to make the child understand.
Next, ____47____ (复习) your explanation and try to find any area where you felt that you couldn’t explain the topic simply. Advice from someone whose understanding is similar to that of a sixth-grader can also help you ____48____ (避免) possible mistakes.
The ____49____ (第四) step is to improve your explanation using the information from the third step. Finally, repeat the steps.
Once you’ve learned the topic you will take ____50____ (骄傲) in yourself. Then it’s time to enjoy a nice cup of coffee.
第三节 语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
It tastes like a tomato, smells like a tomato and even looks like a tomato. There’s just one question: It’s purple.
This new purple tomato could soon ____51____ (sell) in the US. A team of scientists, including Dr. Cathie Martin, developed the special kind of tomato by making changes to its DNA. Though the color is unusual, they have much ____52____ (great) antioxidants (抗氧化剂) than normal tomatoes.
Dr. Martin wanted to see ____53____ she could develop tomatoes with lots of antioxidants by changing the DNA of a tomato plant. She found out that purple tomatoes ____54____ (stay) fresh almost twice as long as normal tomatoes. Then she tested the tomatoes ____55____ mice that would probably get cancer. The ones who ate the purple tomatoes lived about 30% longer than those who ate normal tomatoes. That’s ____56____ good piece of news, the results of animal studies don’t always work in ____57____ (human). So the teammates had to reach agreements with the US government to grow and sell the purple tomatoes ____58____ (wide) in the US. Finally, ____59____ succeeded on September 7, 2022.
So far, they ____60____ (plan) to introduce the tomatoes across the US. They also hope to sell the seeds (种子) to people who want to grow their own.
Do you want to try the purple tomatoes?
第四部分 书面表达(共1小题,满分20分)
61. 英国作家丘吉尔曾说过“To improve is to change; to be perfect is to change often.” 请结合表中提供的信息,谈谈自己的变化以及变化所带来的收获,并以Li Hua的名义向学校英语报投稿。
How I’ve changed
What I’ve gained
Learn to take notes
Be brave to ask questions
Learn to help others
Get better grades
Improve relationships
注意:
(1)短文必须包括以上所有内容,可适当发挥;
(2)文中不得出现真实姓名、学校等信息;
(3)词数80左右:稿件首尾句已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:gain 收获
“To improve is to change.” Churchill’s words remind me of the changes I have had in my school life.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Li Hua
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$