精品解析:河南省南阳市第一中学校2025-2026学年高三上学期期中测试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-11-26
| 2份
| 33页
| 175人阅读
| 2人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 河南省
地区(市) 南阳市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 310 KB
发布时间 2025-11-26
更新时间 2025-11-26
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-11-26
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/55123241.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

南阳一中2025年秋期高三年级期中模拟考试 英语试题 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Shared mobility: Making travel easier for all In many big cities in Europe and the US, it might seem like we’ve achieved cheap and easy mobility for everyone — just use your phone to find shared e-bikes and electric cars. But if you’re elderly, living in a low-income area or imagine without a smartphone or credit card, using these shared services becomes much more difficult. Here is a survey reporting barriers to using bike sharing. Shared mobility could be a key part of a more sustainable transportation system. But to be most effective, it needs to include everyone. For-profit shared mobility providers have largely failed to deliver on this, but various initiatives and projects are finding creative solutions to reach underserved communities. Public-Sector Intervention Governments support shared mobility options for low-income groups, expanding access while reducing private vehicle use. Programs prioritize cash payment options to include more populations. Non-Profit Innovation Organizations repurpose abandoned resources (e.g., Uber’s deserted e-bikes) into community-driven initiatives like E-Bike Libraries, offering free bikes, training, and social rides to underserved areas. Technology Adaptation Services avoid digital exclusion by keeping phone/email booking systems alongside apps. Simplified operations lower barriers for users. Community-Centric Design Programs partner with trusted local hubs (libraries) and focus on daily needs (grocery runs, family visits), developing social inclusion for elderly groups. Gender and Family Fairness Carsharing services add child seats, women-friendly features (e. g., cleanliness, safety), and affordable pricing to address gaps in usage. By combining economic support, grassroots innovation, and empathetic design, these efforts aim to make mobility available to everyone, reduce reliance on private vehicles, and ensure fair access for all. “You tend to plan for what you know. That’s why it’s so important to bring in different views in the development of mobility.” says Lina Mosshammer, founder and CEO of the Austrian mobility consulting company Point&. 1. What percentage of lower income people express concern on safety in the survey? A. 24%. B. 27%. C. 42%. D. 88%. 2. Which solution involves the idea of recycling used bikes? A. Public-Sector Intervention. B. Community-Centric Design. C. Technology Adaptation. D. Non-Profit Innovation. 3. What does Mosshammer stress to address the challenge? A. Increasing urban mobility. B. Offering affordable alternatives. C. Integrating diverse viewpoints. D. Consulting with the users beforehand. 【答案】1. B 2. D 3. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要围绕共享出行展开,介绍了其存在的使用障碍以及可采取的多种解决办法。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Barrier 3: Concern that riding a bike would expose them to risks (障碍3:担心骑自行车会使他们面临风险)”对应的图表可知,低收入人群中表达安全担忧的比例是27%。故选B项。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据Non-Profit Innovation部分“Organizations repurpose abandoned resources (e. g., Uber’s deserted e-bikes) into community-driven initiatives like E-Bike Libraries, offering free bikes, training, and social rides to underserved areas. (组织把废弃资源(例如,优步废弃的电动自行车)重新利用为社区驱动的项目,如电子自行车图书馆,为服务不足的地区提供免费自行车、培训和社交骑行)”可知,非营利创新涉及回收利用旧自行车的理念。故选D项。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“You tend to plan for what you know. That’s why it’s so important to bring in different views in the development of mobility. (你往往会根据你所知道的来做计划。这就是为什么在出行方式的发展中引入不同的观点是如此重要)”可知,莫斯哈默强调要整合不同的观点来应对挑战。故选C项。 B Alex is my regular hiking, ice-climbing, and mountain-biking partner. We were on a one-night trip, and what he brought for dinner was just rice. Literally nothing else. This was not because he was trying to pack as light as possible nor was it because he was broke. I tried to convince him to at least add some soy sauce (酱油) to it. But no, Alex wasn’t having any of it. “I don’t need it,” he said simply. Now, if he was talking only about outdoors’ meals, I almost understood the reason. When you’re ravenous after a day of burning off calories walking or climbing or backcountry skiing in the mountains, how awesome do things taste! Just as the saying goes, hunger is the best sauce. And I agree. Absolutely. But there’s more to it than that. Last month, I went down the coast car camping with my family. One morning, my wife made a statement. “I don’t see the point,” she said. “It’s so much work, camping. But the views at home are better. The beds are more comfortable. It’s more peaceful. And at home, the food is better.” I’ll admit she’s right about the first three. But the food? We had a simple pasta one night, snags another, chicken curry the third, but they all tasted good. Better than at home. And it wasn’t simply that we were hungry; it was because we were camping. The real point I want to convey is that meals taste particularly good when I’m camping because it reminds me of things that are easily overlooked at home, where I can just go to the cupboard or the supermarket and grab whatever I feel like. When you’re camping, life is reduced to its essentials, and I’m reminded of how privileged most of us are to be dry, warm and fed. More importantly, I’m reminded that, sadly, not everyone is as fortunate as we are. And I’m reminded that, as a society, we should do better for them. 4. Why did Alex bring only rice for dinner on the trip? A. He didn’t like soy sauce. B. He preferred to travel light. C. He couldn’t afford a better meal. D. He thought simple food enough outdoors. 5. What does the underlined word “ravenous” in the third paragraph mean? A. Exhausted. B. Starving. C. Charming. D. Refreshed. 6. What makes the author sad in the last paragraph? A. Some people lack the basic necessities of life. B. Some people fail to appreciate what they have. C. People easily forget the beauty of simple things. D. People easily quit camping due to its discomfort. 7. What message does the author want to convey in the passage? A. Camping is a test of adaptability to challenges. B. Camping is a bonding experience for family. C. Camping is a reminder of our good life. D. Camping is a chance to enjoy a feast. 【答案】4. D 5. B 6. A 7. C 【解析】 【导语】本文为一篇记叙文,通过讲述作者与同伴Alex户外旅行的饮食经历,以及和家人露营时对食物的感悟,揭示了露营能让人重新审视生活,意识到自身的幸运,并唤起对社会弱势群体的关怀,强调露营是对美好生活的一种深刻提醒。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“But no, Alex wasn’t having any of it. “I don’t need it,” he said simply.(但不,亚历克斯根本不接受我的建议。“我不需要它,”他简单地说道)”可知,Alex认为在户外简单的食物就足够了,不需要复杂的调味或更多的食物。故选D。 【5题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线词后文“after a day of burning off calories walking or climbing or backcountry skiing in the mountains(在进行了一整天的步行、登山或在山区进行越野滑雪等消耗卡路里的运动之后)”可知,在户外活动一天后,人们消耗了大量卡路里,感到非常饿的状态。故“ravenous”表示极度饥饿,因此选项B “Starving(饥饿的)”是正确的。故选B。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“When you’re camping, life is reduced to its essentials, and I’m reminded of how privileged most of us are to be dry, warm and fed. More importantly, I’m reminded that, sadly, not everyone is as fortunate as we are. And I’m reminded that, as a society, we should do better for them.(当你在露营时,生活就变得极其简单纯粹了。这让我想起我们大多数人是多么幸运能够保持干爽、温暖并且有食物可吃。更重要的是,这让我意识到,令人遗憾的是,并非所有人都像我们这般幸运。而且我还意识到,作为一个社会,我们应该为他们做得更好)”可知,作者感到难过的是,有些人缺乏基本的生活必需品。故选A。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“When you’re camping, life is reduced to its essentials, and I’m reminded of how privileged most of us are to be dry, warm and fed. More importantly, I’m reminded that, sadly, not everyone is as fortunate as we are. And I’m reminded that, as a society, we should do better for them.(当你在露营时,生活就变得极其简单纯粹了。这让我想起我们大多数人是多么幸运能够保持干爽、温暖并且有食物可吃。更重要的是,这让我意识到,令人遗憾的是,并非所有人都像我们这般幸运。而且我还意识到,作为一个社会,我们应该为他们做得更好)”可知,选项C“露营是一种提醒人们所拥有的美好生活的方式”是作者想通过文字传递的信息。故选C。 C Marine heatwaves (MHWs) aren’t just localized warm areas in the sea. They are sustained, intense sudden rises in sea temperature that can last for months. And their impact is extremely severe — killing coral, driving fish away, and disrupting entire fisheries. Fueled by human-driven climate change, these events are becoming more frequent and severe. A new study reveals that the MHWs of 2023 broke every known record. According to the study, 96% of the global ocean surface experienced heatwave conditions. Regions like the North Atlantic, North Pacific, tropical Pacific, and Southwest Pacific stood the worst of it. Together, they made up 90% of the abnormal ocean heating. The North Atlantic heatwave stretched on for 525 days, beginning in mid-2022 and refusing to let up. Meanwhile, the Southwest Pacific experienced a marine heatwave so vast and sustained that it broke previous records. A team led by Tianyun Dong analyzed satellite data to conduct a global analysis. They used a technique to track how heat moved through the ocean’s top layers. The researchers found several causes for the 2023 marine heatwaves. In some areas, there was less cloud cover, allowing more sunlight to hit the water. Elsewhere, weaker winds led to less mixing, causing warm water to stand still. Ocean currents also shifted from their usual patterns, further contributing to the buildup of heat. “The 2023 MHWs may mark a fundamental shift in ocean-atmosphere dynamics, potentially serving as an early warning of an approaching tipping point in Earth’s climate system,” wrote the study authors. A climate tipping point means crossing a threshold(阈值) where the system can’t recover on its own. For the ocean, that could lead to more frequent heatwaves, collapsing food webs, and decreasing fish populations. And the impact won’t be restricted to the sea. Warmer oceans hold less oxygen, disrupt the exchange of heat and moisture with the atmosphere, and help drive extreme weather — affecting everything from storms and rainfall to droughts on land. 8. How does the author present the issue in the first paragraph? A. By defining a concept. B. By quoting an expert. C. By giving examples. D. By providing statistics. 9. What does the author try to illustrate with the figures in paragraph 2? A. The importance of world oceans. B. The reaction to the MHWs of 2023. C. The severity of the MHWs of 2023. D. The difficulty in addressing climate change. 10. What can be learned from the research led by Tianyun Dong? A. Ocean currents have become stronger. B. Multiple factors caused the marine heatwaves. C. Ocean warming has caused more cloud cover. D. Fishing activities determine marine heatwaves. 11. What can be a suitable title for the text? A. Rising sea levels: Are coastal cities at risk of disappearing? B. Coral bleaching: Can marine ecosystems recover in time? C. Extreme weather patterns: Is global warming accelerating? D. Overheating oceans: Have we reached a climate tipping point? 【答案】8. A 9. C 10. B 11. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍海洋热浪的定义与危害,指出2023年其破纪录及成因,还提及可能引发气候临界点,且影响会波及陆地。 【8题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Marine heatwaves (MHWs) aren’t just localized warm areas in the sea. They are sustained, intense sudden rises in sea temperature that can last for months. (海洋热浪(MHWs)不仅仅是海洋中的局部温暖区域,它们是海水温度持续、剧烈的突发性上升,可持续数月。)”可知,作者通过给“海洋热浪”下定义的方式引出话题。故选A项。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段“A new study reveals that the MHWs of 2023 broke every known record. According to the study, 96% of the global ocean surface experienced heatwave conditions. Regions like the North Atlantic, North Pacific, tropical Pacific, and Southwest Pacific stood the worst of it. Together, they made up 90% of the abnormal ocean heating. The North Atlantic heatwave stretched on for 525 days, beginning in mid-2022 and refusing to let up. (一项新研究显示,2023年的海洋热浪(MHWs)打破了所有已知纪录。研究表明,全球96%的海洋表面都出现了热浪现象。北大西洋、北太平洋、热带太平洋以及西南太平洋等区域受影响最为严重,这些区域的异常海洋升温占全球总量的 90%。其中,北大西洋的热浪自2022年年中开始持续,时长长达525天,且热度始终没有减退。)”可知,作者用“96%”、“90%”、“525 天”等数据,是为了说明2023年海洋热浪的严重程度。故选C项。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“The researchers found several causes for the 2023 marine heatwaves. In some areas, there was less cloud cover, allowing more sunlight to hit the water. Elsewhere, weaker winds led to less mixing, causing warm water to stand still. Ocean currents also shifted from their usual patterns, further contributing to the buildup of heat.(研究人员发现了2023年海洋热浪的多个成因。在部分区域,云量减少,使得更多阳光直射海面;而在其他区域,风力减弱导致海水混合作用减弱,进而使暖水层停滞不动。此外,洋流也偏离了常规路径,这进一步加剧了热量的积聚。)”可知,该研究表明多种因素共同导致了海洋热浪。故选B项。 【11题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第四段““The 2023 MHWs may mark a fundamental shift in ocean-atmosphere dynamics, potentially serving as an early warning of an approaching tipping point in Earth’s climate system,” wrote the study authors. A climate tipping point means crossing a threshold(阈值) where the system can’t recover on its own. For the ocean, that could lead to more frequent heatwaves, collapsing food webs, and decreasing fish populations. (该研究的作者写道:“2023 年的海洋热浪(MHWs)可能标志着海气动力学发生根本性转变,这或许是地球气候系统逼近临界点的早期预警。” 气候临界点指越过某个阈值,一旦越过,气候系统便无法自行恢复。对海洋而言,这可能导致海洋热浪更频繁发生、食物网崩溃以及鱼类数量减少。)”及全文围绕“海洋过热(2023 年破纪录海洋热浪)”展开,探讨其成因、危害及与气候临界点的关联可知,D项Overheating oceans: Have we reached a climate tipping point?(过热的海洋:我们是否已达到气候临界点?)能概括全文核心。故选D项。 D Frailty (虚弱) is a medically defined condition in older adults that increases vulnerability to everyday stresses, leading to a higher risk of falls, hospitalization and loss of independence. Warning signs of frailty include unintentional weight loss, moving slowly, feeling weak, persistent tiredness and low levels of physical activity. Because most of these signs have a direct link to how active someone is, walking is a particularly effective way to help older adults improve their overall health and quality of life and maintain independence for longer. But a common question remains: How fast should older adults walk to see real benefits? Traditionally, the “talk test” has been used to guide walking intensity: People are encouraged to walk at a pace that makes it difficult to sing but still allows for comfortable conversation. However, this method depends too much on personal judgment and is difficult to apply consistently. A new study led by researchers at the University of Chicago Medicine (UChicago Medicine) found that walking slightly faster — 14 steps per minute more than a person’s usual pace — led to meaningful improvements in physical function among older adults who were frail or at risk of becoming frail. Walking cadence — the number of steps taken per minute — is a practical way to measure walking intensity. Daniel Rubin, MD, an anesthesiologist at UChicago Medicine, and his colleagues studied older adults classified as frail or prefrail. The study’s results showed clear benefits: Those who increased their cadence by at least 14 steps per minute above their usual pace (to roughly 100 steps per minute) experienced substantial improvements in their functional capacity, demonstrated by their ability to walk longer distances in a standardized test. To use cadence to guide your walking intensity, start by measuring your usual walking pace in steps per minute to establish a baseline, according to the researchers. From there, try increasing your pace slightly to find a level that still feels comfortable but faster. 12. What is the major impact of frailty on older adults? A. It makes them less active. B. It limits their ability to think. C. It reduces their social activities. D. It prevents them from walking. 13. Why is the talk test considered less ideal for guiding walking pace? A. It is ineffective. B. It is subjective. C. It is unscientific. D. It is time-consuming. 14. What can we conclude from the findings of the study? A. Eat less, weigh lighter. B. Learn more, live longer. C. Sleep better feel happier. D. Walk faster, age slower. 15. What is the purpose of measuring baseline walking cadence? A. To compare it with younger people’s pace. B. To determine the best time for daily walks. C. To help set a proper increased walking speed. D. To calculate how far one should walk each day. 【答案】12. A 13. B 14. D 15. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章先介绍老年人虚弱的定义、预警信号及步行对改善虚弱的作用,接着指出 “谈话测试” 的不足,最后说明新研究发现稍快步行有益,并给出以步频指导步行强度的方法。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Frailty (虚弱) is a medically defined condition in older adults that increases vulnerability to everyday stresses, leading to a higher risk of falls, hospitalization and loss of independence. Warning signs of frailty include unintentional weight loss, moving slowly, feeling weak, persistent tiredness and low levels of physical activity. Because most of these signs have a direct link to how active someone is, walking is a particularly effective way to help older adults improve their overall health and quality of life and maintain independence for longer.(虚弱是医学上对老年人的一种定义性病症,它会增加他们面对日常压力时的脆弱性,从而导致更高的跌倒风险、住院几率以及丧失独立性。虚弱的预警信号包括体重无故下降、行动迟缓、感到虚弱、持续疲劳以及缺乏足够的身体活动。由于这些症状大多与一个人的活跃程度密切相关,因此步行是一种特别有效的帮助老年人改善整体健康状况、提高生活质量并延长独立生活时间的方法)”可知,身体虚弱对老年人的主要影响是使他们不那么活跃。故选A。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Traditionally, the “talk test” has been used to guide walking intensity: People are encouraged to walk at a pace that makes it difficult to sing but still allows for comfortable conversation. However, this method depends too much on personal judgment and is difficult to apply consistently.(传统上,“谈话测试”被用来指导步行强度:人们被鼓励以一种难以唱歌但仍允许舒适交谈的速度走路。然而,这种方法过于依赖个人判断,而且难以保持一贯性)”可知,谈话测试被认为不太适合用来指导步行速度是因为它具有主观性。故选B。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“A new study led by researchers at the University of Chicago Medicine (UChicago Medicine) found that walking slightly faster — 14 steps per minute more than a person’s usual pace — led to meaningful improvements in physical function among older adults who were frail or at risk of becoming frail.(由芝加哥大学医学院的研究人员主导的一项新研究发现,对于身体虚弱或有虚弱风险的老年人而言,只要将步行速度略微加快——比平时快14步/分钟——就能显著改善其身体机能)”可知,走得快些,衰老就会慢些。故选D。 【15题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“To use cadence to guide your walking intensity, start by measuring your usual walking pace in steps per minute to establish a baseline, according to the researchers. From there, try increasing your pace slightly to find a level that still feels comfortable but faster.(根据研究人员的说法,要利用步频来控制你的行走强度,首先要测量你平时每分钟的步数,以此作为基准。然后,尝试将你的步速略微加快,找到一个既舒适又较快的平衡点)”可知,测量基线步行频率的目的是设定合适的步行速度提升幅度。故选C。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 In our constant pursuit of productivity and achievement, we often overlook the quality of our daily experiences. We fill our hours with tasks, yet wonder why we so frequently feel exhausted, distracted, or unsatisfied. What if the key to a more fulfilling life isn’t about doing more, but about doing differently? ______16______ Activities actually can be divided into different categories. Understanding what each category truly is helps make better choices. Pleasing activities are low-effort, high-reward. You don’t need to plan them far in advance or clear out a full afternoon. It might be a walk in nature, listening to your favorite playlist, or calling a friend just to say hello. ______17______ One of the biggest misconceptions about fun is that it has to be some grand event. In truth, the most restorative moments often come from these smaller, everyday pleasures. ___18___ They might feel challenging at first, but they match with your values and leave you with a real sense of meaning. It could be learning a new skill that pushes you out of your comfort zone. These types of experiences take more effort than Pleasing activities, but they often help us feel more alive. Yielding activities are activities that require little effort but offer little satisfaction. _____19_____ Or visualize the repeated check of your inbox without urgency. These activities can be harmless ways to relax. But when overused, they quietly replace more meaningful experiences. Once you’ve reflected on how you currently spend your time, try making one small shift each day. Choose a Pleasing or Living activity you would like to engage in more, even something simple like a short walk or trying something new that is consistent with your values. ___20___ A. Try to change how you handle these activities. B. Living activities are the activities that stretch you. C. Think of the mindless scanning through social media. D. Unbearable activities are the things that leave you drained. E. The goal is to replace distracted moments with engaged ones. F. This begins by recognizing that not all activities affect us equally. G. These are simple joys that don’t require much but offer a genuine reward. 【答案】16. F 17. G 18. B 19. C 20. E 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了追求更充实生活的关键不在于“做更多事”,而在于“以不同的方式 做事”。 【16题详解】 空格前文提出问题“What if the key to a more fulfilling life isn’t about doing more, but about doing differently?(倘若通往更充实生活的关键并非在于做更多的事情,而是在于采取不同的方式呢?)”以及后文将活动分为不同的类型。因此,此处需要一个承上启下的句子,既能承接“doing differently”的概念,又能引出下文对活动类型的分析。F选项“这一过程首先是要认识到并非所有的活动对我们产生的影响都是相同的”既回答了“如何做到不同”,又引出了下文的活动分类,符合语境,故选F。 【17题详解】 根据上文“Pleasing activities are low-effort, high-reward. You don’t need to plan them far in advance or clear out a full afternoon. It might be a walk in nature, listening to your favorite playlist, or calling a friend just to say hello.(令人愉悦的活动往往不需要花费太多精力,却能带来丰厚的回报。你无需提前精心规划,也不需要占用整个下午的时间。这可以是一次在大自然中的漫步,听听你最喜欢的音乐,或者只是给朋友打个电话问候一下)”以及后文“One of the biggest misconceptions about fun is that it has to be some grand event. In truth, the most restorative moments often come from these smaller, everyday pleasures.(关于“乐趣”的最大误解在于,人们认为乐趣必须是某种重大的活动。但事实上,最能让人恢复精力的时刻往往来自于那些平凡的、日常的小享受之中)”可知,上文对令人愉悦的活动进行了说明,空格后文则是在总结这类活动的特点,G选项中的“These”指代前文的例子。故G选项“这些是简单而纯粹的快乐,不需要太多投入,却能带来实实在在的满足感”符合语境。故选G。 【18题详解】 根据后文“They might feel challenging at first, but they match with your values and leave you with a real sense of meaning. It could be learning a new skill that pushes you out of your comfort zone. These types of experiences take more effort than Pleasing activities, but they often help us feel more alive.(起初可能会觉得有些困难,但它们与你的价值观相符,能给你带来真正的意义感。这可能是学习一项新技能,它能让你走出舒适区。这类经历比那些让人愉悦的活动需要付出更多的努力,但它们往往能让我们感觉更加充满活力)”可知,本段论述的主要是成长型的活动。B选项“成长活动是那些让你延伸自我的活动”是对这类活动的定义,与后文内容相符。故选B。 【19题详解】 根据上文“Yielding activities are activities that require little effort but offer little satisfaction.(“消耗性活动”指的是那些所需付出的精力较少,但带来的满足感却很少的活动)”可知,空格前文定义“Yielding activities”并指出其特点。C选项给出例子“想想那些无意识地刷社交媒体”,它完全符合“低努力、低满足”的定义,并能与后文的“查看邮箱”例子并列。故选C。 【20题详解】 根据上文“Once you’ve reflected on how you currently spend your time, try making one small shift each day. Choose a Pleasing or Living activity you would like to engage in more, even something simple like a short walk or trying something new that is consistent with your values.(一旦你对目前自己的时间使用情况进行了反思,就试着每天做出一个小小的改变。选择一项让你感到愉悦或有益的生活活动,哪怕只是简单的短距离散步或者尝试一些符合你价值观的新事物也行)”可知,前文建议读者每天做一个小的改变,选择一个“愉悦”或“成长”活动来做。E选项“目标是用专注的时刻替换分心的时刻”总结全文,并与文章开头提出的“感觉疲惫、心烦意乱、不满足”的问题形成了首尾呼应。故选E。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 I had accepted an invitation from my friend John to visit him and his family on the dairy farm. Upon arrival, they told me that one of their cows would be ___21___ soon, which absolutely aroused my interest. “John, come out!”, his father yelled. We all ___22___ ran out to see what was happening. Surprisingly, the cow had wandered away from the field and slipped down into a creek(溪流). We dashed there while John’s brother ___23___ to the barn(谷仓) to get the tractor. The poor cow was drowned up to her neck. She was in ___24___ birthing mode, in the middle of the creek. Everyone was enveloped with ___25___. Some tried to get a rope around the cow to pull her up on the bank, but the fast running current ___26___ it. Immediately, I jumped in! When I entered the water, I was ___27___ by the icy coldness. Within minutes a sixty-pound calf was born right into my arms! We managed to ___28___ the newborn calf to safety. The others successfully ___29___the cow and pulled her up with the tractor. Then came our next ___30___: how to get the calf warmed up! As I ___31___ him fiercely, my thoughts were totally focused on his ___32___. He made it! However, since the cow had given birth in the water, her afterbirth, along with her scent(气味), had washed away. The new mother might not ___33___ the baby. ___34___, the cow took only a short while to recognize her calf. All I had wanted was to see the birth of the calf, but to ___35___ as fully as I did was one of the most wonderful experiences I’ve ever had! 21. A. on board B. in danger C. on sale D. in labor 22. A. excitedly B. cautiously C. anxiously D. voluntarily 23. A. paced B. raced C. walked D. slid 24. A. full B. silent C. common D. conscious 25. A. guilt B. delight C. panic D. dislike 26. A. protected B. released C. trapped D. prevented 27. A. scared B. amazed C. discouraged D. shocked 28. A. drag B. float C. drive D. push 29. A. carried B. freed C. roped D. urged 30. A. choice B. concern C. pain D. opportunity 31. A. rubbed B. fanned C. struck D. pressed 32. A. birth B. body C. injury D. survival 33. A. notice B. acknowledge C. ignore D. adopt 34. A. To our relief B. Without hesitation C. To our curiosity D. Without prejudice 35. A. show B. plan C. understand D. participate 【答案】21. D 22. A 23. B 24. A 25. C 26. D 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. B 31. A 32. D 33. B 34. A 35. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者去朋友家的奶牛场参观的时候,帮助了一头母牛生产,还照顾刚出生的小牛。 【21题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:他们一到,就告诉我他们的一头牛马上就要生产了,这绝对引起了我的兴趣。A. on board在船上;B. in danger在危险中;C. on sale出售;D. in labor临产。根据后文“birthing mode”可知一头牛要生产了,故选D。 【22题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:我们都兴奋地跑出去看发生了什么事。A. excitedly激动地;B. cautiously谨慎地;C. anxiously焦虑地;D. voluntarily志愿地。根据上文“which absolutely aroused my interest”可知大家都很兴奋地跑出去看,故选A。 【23题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们冲过去,约翰的哥哥跑到谷仓去取拖拉机。A. paced踱步;B. raced比赛;C. walked散步;D. slid滑动。根据上文“We dashed there while John’s brother”可知,大家动作都很迅速,约翰的哥哥跑到谷仓去取拖拉机。故选B。 【24题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她在小溪中间,完全处于分娩状态。A. full满的,完全的;B. silent沉默的;C. common普通的;D. conscious意识到的。上文提到牛要生产了,所以是完全处于分娩状态。故选A。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:每个人都笼罩在恐慌之中。A. guilt内疚;B. delight高兴;C. panic恐慌;D. dislike不喜欢。根据上文“The poor cow was drowned up to her neck.(那头可怜的母牛被淹到脖子以下)”可知母牛有危险,大家都很惊慌。故选C。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:一些人试图用绳子把牛拴在上面把它拉上河岸,但是湍急的水流阻止了它。A. protected保护;B. released释放;C. trapped陷入困境;D. prevented阻止。根据上文“Some tried to get a rope around the cow to pull her up on the bank, but the fast running current”可知,湍急的水流阻止人们把牛拉上岸。故选D。 【27题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我下水时,我被冰冷的水震惊了。A. scared害怕的;B. amazed惊讶的;C. discouraged沮丧的;D. shocked震惊的。根据后文“by the icy coldness”可知水惊人地冰冷。故选D。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们设法把刚出生的小牛浮到安全的地方。A. drag拖;B. float漂浮;C. drive驾驶;D. push推。结合上文可知,母牛在水里生下了小牛,所以是设法把刚出生的小牛浮到安全的地方。故选B。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:其他人成功地用绳子把牛拴住,用拖拉机把它拉了上来。A. carried 搬运;B. freed解放;C. roped捆绑;D. urged催促。结合上文“Some tried to get a rope around the cow”这里指把牛拴住,故选C。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:接下来我们要考虑的是:如何让小牛暖和起来!A. choice选择;B. concern关心;C. pain痛苦;D. opportunity机会。根据后文“how to get the calf warmed up!”可知,如何让小牛暖和是下一个要考虑的事情。故选B。 【31题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我使劲抚摸它时,我的心思完全集中在它的生存上。A. rubbed擦;B. fanned扇;C. struck打;D. pressed按压。为了暖和,作者使劲揉搓小牛。故选A。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我使劲抚摸它时,我的心思完全集中在它的生存上。A. birth出生;B. body身体;C. injury伤害;D. survival幸存。作者使劲抚摸小牛,想让它存活下来。故选D。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:新妈妈可能不承认婴儿。A. notice注意到;B. acknowledge承认;C. ignore忽视;D. adopt采取。根据上文“However, since the cow had given birth in the water, her afterbirth, along with her scent, had washed away.(然而,由于母牛是在水里生的,她的孩子连同她的气味都被冲走了)”可知,新妈妈可能不承认婴儿。故选B。 【34题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:让我们欣慰的是,母牛只花了很短的时间就认出了她的小牛。A. To our relief令我们欣慰的是;B. Without hesitation毫不犹豫;C. To our curiosity令我们好奇的是;D. Without prejudice无偏见。根据后文“the cow took only a short while to recognize her calf.”可知母牛愿意认小牛是自己的孩子,让作者他们欣慰。故选A。 【35题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我只想看小牛的出生,但像我这样全身心地参与是我有过的最美妙的经历之一!A. show展示;B. plan计划;C. understand理解;D. participate参加。结合上文可知,作者也参与了帮助母牛生产和照顾小牛的过程。故选D。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Neuralink, ____36____ (found) by Elon Musk, plans to begin clinical trials in the United States in October 2025 of the Brain-Computer Interface (BCI), a device that can read speech signals ____37____ (direct) from the brain and transform them into text. The project aims to help people with speech disorders. The company’s president, DJ Seo, said the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has granted ____38____ (permit) for the study. According to him, the technology will be able to record ____39____ a person is trying to say or mentally imagine speech. “If you’re imagining saying something, we would be able to pick that up,” Seo said. Neuralink is currently conducting five more clinical trials of implants (植入) that allow users ____40____ (control) electronic devices, including computers, using brain signals. The company is considering implanting the device in healthy people by 2030, which would be ____41____ step towards creating consumer technology. Similar developments are already being tested by other scientific groups to restore speech in patients ____42____ possess ability to think but cannot physically pronounce words. While companies like Synchron focus on less invasive (侵入的) methods, Neuralink’s deeper brain implant approach offers ____43____ (detailed) brain data. The start of the tests in October was postponed from the previous plan: implantation in the part of the brain for language ____44____ (suppose) to begin by the end of September. In addition to ____45____ (restore) speech, Neuralink is studying the possibilities of treating blindness and Parkinson’s disease. 【答案】36. founded 37. directly 38 permission 39. what 40. to control 41. a 42. who##that 43. more detailed 44. was supposed 45 restoring 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。主要介绍了 Neuralink 公司研发的脑机接口(BCI)设备的相关情况,包括其计划开展的临床试验、目标用途、与其他科研团队类似研究的对比,以及研发计划的调整等内容。 【36题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:Neuralink由埃隆·马斯克创立,计划于2025年10月在美国开始对脑机接口(BCI)进行临床试验,这是一种可以直接从大脑读取语音信号并将其转化为文本的设备。Neuralink与found之间是被动关系,即“被创立”,所以用过去分词founded作后置定语,修饰Neuralink。故填founded。 【37题详解】 考查副词。句意:Neuralink由埃隆·马斯克创立,计划于2025年10月在美国开始对脑机接口(BCI)进行临床试验,这是一种可以直接从大脑读取语音信号并将其转化为文本的设备。此处修饰动词read,要用副词形式,direct的副词是directly,意为“直接地”。故填directly。 【38题详解】 考查名词。句意:该公司总裁DJ Seo表示,美国食品药品监督管理局(FDA)已批准这项研究。grant是及物动词,后接名词作宾语,permit的名词形式是permission,意为“许可,批准”,为不可数名词。故填permission。 【39题详解】 考查宾语从句。句意:据他介绍,这项技术将能够记录一个人试图说的话或在脑海中想象说出的话。空格处引导宾语从句,作record的宾语,从句中缺少say的宾语,表示“……的话”,所以用what引导。故填what。 【40题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:Neuralink目前正在进行另外五项植入物的临床试验,这些植入物允许用户使用大脑信号控制包括电脑在内的电子设备。allow sb. to do sth.是固定搭配,意为“允许某人做某事”,所以此处用动词不定式to control。故填to control。 【41题详解】 考查冠词。句意:该公司正在考虑到2030年将该设备植入健康人体内,这将是朝着创造消费技术迈出的一步。step是可数名词单数,此处表示泛指“一步”,且step是以辅音音素开头的单词,所以用不定冠词a。故填a。 【42题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:其他科研团队已经在测试类似的进展,以恢复那些有思考能力但无法实际说出话的患者的语言能力。空格处引导定语从句,先行词是patients,指人,在从句中作主语,所以用关系代词who或that引导。故填who/that。 【43题详解】 考查形容词比较级。句意:虽然像Synchron这样的公司专注于侵入性较小的方法,但Neuralink的深度脑植入方法能提供更详细的大脑数据。根据语境,此处是将Neuralink的方法与其他公司的方法进行对比,所以用比较级,detailed的比较级是more detailed,意为“更详细的”。故填more detailed。 【44题详解】 考查时态和语态。句意:10月份开始的测试比之前的计划推迟了:原计划在9月底开始在大脑语言区域进行植入。be supposed to do sth.是固定搭配,意为“应该做某事”,且事情发生在过去,主语implantation是单数,所以用一般过去时的被动语态was supposed。故填was supposed。 【45题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:除了恢复语言能力,Neuralink还在研究治疗失明和帕金森病的可能性。in addition to是固定短语,意为“除……之外”,其中to是介词,后接动名词形式作宾语,所以用restoring。故填restoring。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假设你是红星中学高三学生李华。联合国正面向全球青少年开展倡议征集活动。你的外国好友Jim打算参加,为此发来邮件,就倡议内容询问你的建议。请你用英文给他回复,内容包括: 1. 提出的建议; 2. 建议的理由。 提示词:倡议 proposal 注意:1. 词数100左右; 2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Jim, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】 Dear Jim, I’m glad to hear that you want to take part in the UN’s initiative for global teenagers. Here’s my advice. I suggest focusing on environmental protection. As we know, the environment is facing serious problems, which affect everyone’s life. If we can raise awareness about it and encourage more people to take action, it will make a big difference. Another idea is to promote cultural exchange. We live in a world where different cultures coexist. By sharing our cultures and learning from each other, we can build a more harmonious global community. I hope these suggestions help! Let me know if you need more ideas. Best wishes! Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生针对外国好友Jim关于联合国全球青少年倡议征集活动的询问进行回复,给出倡议内容的建议及理由。 【详解】1.词汇积累 高兴的:glad → delighted 建议:suggest→advise 关注:focus on → concentrate on 提高:raise→enhance 2.句式拓展 同义句转换 原句:I’m glad to hear that you want to take part in the UN’s initiative for global teenagers. 拓展句:Hearing that you want to take part in the UN’s initiative for global teenagers, I feel glad. 【点睛】【高分句型1】We live in a world where different cultures coexist.(运用了where引导的限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】Let me know if you need more ideas.(运用了if引导的条件状语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 When I landed in a small town in New Zealand as an exchange student, I thought I was ready for everything — new faces, language barriers, strange social patterns and even homesickness. Still, the smallest things made me feel out of place. Luckily, the Wilsons, my host family, did everything they could to help me settle in — driving me around, sharing meals, and even letting me use their kitchen when. I. missed Chinese food. With their warmth and support, everything seemed to fall into place. But at school, small moments felt bigger than I’d imagined. In our first literature class, we discussed a Hemingway story. Everyone jumped in actively, while I struggled to speak up. My desk-mate encouraged me, “Next time, just speak up.” I nodded, forcing a bitter smile. And just like that, I found myself in another cultural trap, Mrs. Wilson’s birthday dinner. At the table, I answered politely but kept mostly to myself. Mrs. Wilson noticed my silence and gently asked, “You alright, sweet girl? You’ re so quiet tonight.” My face reddened. Was my silence seen as cold, rather than polite? That night, restless and wide awake, I wondered if I needed to laugh louder, speak faster; or hide parts of myself just to feel I belonged. Questions flooded my mind, none with answers. A few days later, our teacher announced there would be a Culture Festival next week. “You’ ll prepare a stand to share your own culture — food, crafts, customs ... anything meaningful. You can not only display your culture but also make it interactive, allowing people to try new things, learn traditional skills. or share stories and cultural symbols,” she said. The class lit up with excitement. I sat frozen, mind racing: how could I share my traditions in English? The thought made my stomach twisted (扭曲). Yet, I gathered myself with a deep breath and signed up. After that, I threw myself wholeheartedly into preparations, until the day finally came. 注意: (1)续写词数应为150个左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题纸相应位置作答。 At the Culture Festival, I stood behind my stand, nervous but ready. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ From that day on, my world here started to change. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】【参考范文】(116+115词) At the Culture Festival, I stood behind my stand, nervous but ready. Taking a deep breath, I once again neatly arranged all the well-prepared items: red paper and scissors. Soon, students and teachers gathered, curiosity in their eyes. I welcomed them with a smile and demonstrated: fold, cut, unfold — and a butterfly spread its wings. A wave of surprise rippled through the crowd. Encouraged, I invited a boy to try; his star turned out uneven, yet drew laughter and applause. More joined eagerly, and I moved among them, guiding their hands, praising their efforts and celebrating each creation. When a teacher proudly held up her paper flower, the cheers grew louder. Red pieces fell to the floor, and my confidence, once hidden, shone through every new pattern. From that day on, my world here started to change. In the hallway, students waved butterflies from my stand and greeted me with bright “Ni hao!” My heart lifted as I waved back. In literature class, I gave voice to my ideas with newfound confidence. My English was not flawless, yet my voice was steady, and instead of silence I saw nods and smiles. After class, a girl asked softly, “Can you show us more about your culture?” Her words lingered in my heart, echoing like a gentle reminder. In that echo, I realized I had not only broken free from cultural shock but also found my place in a shared story — one written by many voices, yet open enough to hold my own. 【解析】 【导语】文章以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者作为交换生到新西兰的一个小镇,虽做好了应对各种困难的准备,但仍因小事感到不适应。在寄宿家庭中,威尔逊一家给予温暖支持;但在学校,作者在课堂讨论和文化场景中遭遇交流困境,陷入文化困惑。后来,老师宣布举办文化节,作者虽担心无法用英语分享传统文化,但还是报名并全身心投入准备。 【详解】1.段落续写 ①由第一段首句内容“文化节那天,我站在自己的摊位后,既紧张又满怀期待。”可知,第一段可描写作者精心准备并教周围人剪纸的经过。 ②由第二段首句内容“从那天起,我在这里的生活开始悄然改变。”可知,第二段可描写文化节对作者的生活产生的影响以及作者的感悟。 2.续写线索:摆放材料——吸引师生——展示剪纸艺术——教大家剪纸——受他人反馈鼓励——隐藏的自信逐渐显露——自我价值反思 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①赞美:praise/speak highly of ②意识到:realize/be aware of ③鼓励:encourage/inspire 情绪类 ①惊讶:surprise/astonishment ②渴望地:eagerly/longingly 【点睛】[高分句型1]Taking a deep breath, I once again neatly arranged all the well-prepared items: red paper and scissors.(运用了现在分词短语作状语) [高分句型2]In that echo, I realized I had not only broken free from cultural shock but also found my place in a shared story — one written by many voices, yet open enough to hold my own.(运用了省略了that的宾语从句,过去分词短语作后置定语) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 南阳一中2025年秋期高三年级期中模拟考试 英语试题 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Shared mobility: Making travel easier for all In many big cities in Europe and the US it might seem like we’ve achieved cheap and easy mobility for everyone — just use your phone to find shared e-bikes and electric cars. But if you’re elderly, living in a low-income area or imagine without a smartphone or credit card, using these shared services becomes much more difficult. Here is a survey reporting barriers to using bike sharing. Shared mobility could be a key part of a more sustainable transportation system. But to be most effective, it needs to include everyone. For-profit shared mobility providers have largely failed to deliver on this, but various initiatives and projects are finding creative solutions to reach underserved communities. Public-Sector Intervention Governments support shared mobility options for low-income groups, expanding access while reducing private vehicle use. Programs prioritize cash payment options to include more populations. Non-Profit Innovation Organizations repurpose abandoned resources (e.g., Uber’s deserted e-bikes) into community-driven initiatives like E-Bike Libraries, offering free bikes, training, and social rides to underserved areas. Technology Adaptation Services avoid digital exclusion by keeping phone/email booking systems alongside apps. Simplified operations lower barriers for users. Community-Centric Design Programs partner with trusted local hubs (libraries) and focus on daily needs (grocery runs, family visits), developing social inclusion for elderly groups. Gender and Family Fairness Carsharing services add child seats, women-friendly features (e. g., cleanliness, safety), and affordable pricing to address gaps in usage. By combining economic support, grassroots innovation, and empathetic design, these efforts aim to make mobility available to everyone, reduce reliance on private vehicles, and ensure fair access for all. “You tend to plan for what you know. That’s why it’s so important to bring in different views in the development of mobility.” says Lina Mosshammer, founder and CEO of the Austrian mobility consulting company Point&. 1. What percentage of lower income people express concern on safety in the survey? A. 24%. B. 27%. C. 42%. D. 88%. 2. Which solution involves the idea of recycling used bikes? A. Public-Sector Intervention. B. Community-Centric Design. C. Technology Adaptation. D. Non-Profit Innovation. 3. What does Mosshammer stress to address the challenge? A. Increasing urban mobility. B. Offering affordable alternatives. C. Integrating diverse viewpoints. D. Consulting with the users beforehand. B Alex is my regular hiking, ice-climbing, and mountain-biking partner. We were on a one-night trip, and what he brought for dinner was just rice. Literally nothing else. This was not because he was trying to pack as light as possible, nor was it because he was broke. I tried to convince him to at least add some soy sauce (酱油) to it. But no, Alex wasn’t having any of it. “I don’t need it,” he said simply. Now, if he was talking only about outdoors’ meals, I almost understood the reason. When you’re ravenous after a day of burning off calories walking or climbing or backcountry skiing in the mountains, how awesome do things taste! Just as the saying goes, hunger is the best sauce. And I agree. Absolutely. But there’s more to it than that. Last month, I went down the coast car camping with my family. One morning, my wife made a statement. “I don’t see the point,” she said. “It’s so much work, camping. But the views at home are better. The beds are more comfortable. It’s more peaceful. And at home, the food is better.” I’ll admit she’s right about the first three. But the food? We had a simple pasta one night, snags another, chicken curry the third, but they all tasted good. Better than at home. And it wasn’t simply that we were hungry; it was because we were camping. The real point I want to convey is that meals taste particularly good when I’m camping because it reminds me of things that are easily overlooked at home, where I can just go to the cupboard or the supermarket and grab whatever I feel like. When you’re camping, life is reduced to its essentials, and I’m reminded of how privileged most of us are to be dry, warm and fed. More importantly, I’m reminded that, sadly, not everyone is as fortunate as we are. And I’m reminded that, as a society, we should do better for them. 4 Why did Alex bring only rice for dinner on the trip? A. He didn’t like soy sauce. B. He preferred to travel light. C. He couldn’t afford a better meal. D. He thought simple food enough outdoors. 5. What does the underlined word “ravenous” in the third paragraph mean? A. Exhausted. B. Starving. C. Charming. D. Refreshed. 6. What makes the author sad in the last paragraph? A. Some people lack the basic necessities of life. B. Some people fail to appreciate what they have. C. People easily forget the beauty of simple things. D. People easily quit camping due to its discomfort. 7. What message does the author want to convey in the passage? A. Camping is a test of adaptability to challenges. B. Camping is a bonding experience for family. C. Camping is a reminder of our good life. D. Camping is a chance to enjoy a feast. C Marine heatwaves (MHWs) aren’t just localized warm areas in the sea. They are sustained, intense sudden rises in sea temperature that can last for months. And their impact is extremely severe — killing coral, driving fish away, and disrupting entire fisheries. Fueled by human-driven climate change, these events are becoming more frequent and severe. A new study reveals that the MHWs of 2023 broke every known record. According to the study, 96% of the global ocean surface experienced heatwave conditions. Regions like the North Atlantic, North Pacific, tropical Pacific, and Southwest Pacific stood the worst of it. Together, they made up 90% of the abnormal ocean heating. The North Atlantic heatwave stretched on for 525 days, beginning in mid-2022 and refusing to let up. Meanwhile, the Southwest Pacific experienced a marine heatwave so vast and sustained that it broke previous records. A team led by Tianyun Dong analyzed satellite data to conduct a global analysis. They used a technique to track how heat moved through the ocean’s top layers. The researchers found several causes for the 2023 marine heatwaves. In some areas, there was less cloud cover, allowing more sunlight to hit the water. Elsewhere, weaker winds led to less mixing, causing warm water to stand still. Ocean currents also shifted from their usual patterns, further contributing to the buildup of heat. “The 2023 MHWs may mark a fundamental shift in ocean-atmosphere dynamics, potentially serving as an early warning of an approaching tipping point in Earth’s climate system,” wrote the study authors. A climate tipping point means crossing a threshold(阈值) where the system can’t recover on its own. For the ocean, that could lead to more frequent heatwaves, collapsing food webs, and decreasing fish populations. And the impact won’t be restricted to the sea. Warmer oceans hold less oxygen, disrupt the exchange of heat and moisture with the atmosphere, and help drive extreme weather — affecting everything from storms and rainfall to droughts on land. 8. How does the author present the issue in the first paragraph? A. By defining a concept. B. By quoting an expert. C. By giving examples. D. By providing statistics. 9. What does the author try to illustrate with the figures in paragraph 2? A. The importance of world oceans. B. The reaction to the MHWs of 2023. C The severity of the MHWs of 2023. D. The difficulty in addressing climate change. 10. What can be learned from the research led by Tianyun Dong? A. Ocean currents have become stronger. B. Multiple factors caused the marine heatwaves. C. Ocean warming has caused more cloud cover. D. Fishing activities determine marine heatwaves. 11. What can be a suitable title for the text? A. Rising sea levels: Are coastal cities at risk of disappearing? B. Coral bleaching: Can marine ecosystems recover in time? C. Extreme weather patterns: Is global warming accelerating? D. Overheating oceans: Have we reached a climate tipping point? D Frailty (虚弱) is a medically defined condition in older adults that increases vulnerability to everyday stresses, leading to a higher risk of falls, hospitalization and loss of independence. Warning signs of frailty include unintentional weight loss, moving slowly, feeling weak, persistent tiredness and low levels of physical activity. Because most of these signs have a direct link to how active someone is, walking is a particularly effective way to help older adults improve their overall health and quality of life and maintain independence for longer. But a common question remains: How fast should older adults walk to see real benefits? Traditionally, the “talk test” has been used to guide walking intensity: People are encouraged to walk at a pace that makes it difficult to sing but still allows for comfortable conversation. However, this method depends too much on personal judgment and is difficult to apply consistently. A new study led by researchers at the University of Chicago Medicine (UChicago Medicine) found that walking slightly faster — 14 steps per minute more than a person’s usual pace — led to meaningful improvements in physical function among older adults who were frail or at risk of becoming frail. Walking cadence — the number of steps taken per minute — is a practical way to measure walking intensity. Daniel Rubin, MD, an anesthesiologist at UChicago Medicine, and his colleagues studied older adults classified as frail or prefrail. The study’s results showed clear benefits: Those who increased their cadence by at least 14 steps per minute above their usual pace (to roughly 100 steps per minute) experienced substantial improvements in their functional capacity, demonstrated by their ability to walk longer distances in a standardized test. To use cadence to guide your walking intensity, start by measuring your usual walking pace in steps per minute to establish a baseline, according to the researchers. From there, try increasing your pace slightly to find a level that still feels comfortable but faster. 12. What is the major impact of frailty on older adults? A. It makes them less active. B. It limits their ability to think. C. It reduces their social activities. D. It prevents them from walking. 13. Why is the talk test considered less ideal for guiding walking pace? A. It is ineffective. B. It is subjective. C. It is unscientific. D. It is time-consuming. 14. What can we conclude from the findings of the study? A. Eat less, weigh lighter. B. Learn more, live longer. C. Sleep better, feel happier. D. Walk faster, age slower. 15. What is the purpose of measuring baseline walking cadence? A. To compare it with younger people’s pace. B. To determine the best time for daily walks. C. To help set a proper increased walking speed. D. To calculate how far one should walk each day. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 In our constant pursuit of productivity and achievement, we often overlook the quality of our daily experiences. We fill our hours with tasks, yet wonder why we so frequently feel exhausted, distracted, or unsatisfied. What if the key to a more fulfilling life isn’t about doing more, but about doing differently? ______16______ Activities actually can be divided into different categories. Understanding what each category truly is helps make better choices. Pleasing activities are low-effort, high-reward. You don’t need to plan them far in advance or clear out a full afternoon. It might be a walk in nature, listening to your favorite playlist, or calling a friend just to say hello. ______17______ One of the biggest misconceptions about fun is that it has to be some grand event. In truth, the most restorative moments often come from these smaller, everyday pleasures. ___18___ They might feel challenging at first, but they match with your values and leave you with a real sense of meaning. It could be learning a new skill that pushes you out of your comfort zone. These types of experiences take more effort than Pleasing activities, but they often help us feel more alive. Yielding activities are activities that require little effort but offer little satisfaction. _____19_____ Or visualize the repeated check of your inbox without urgency. These activities can be harmless ways to relax. But when overused, they quietly replace more meaningful experiences. Once you’ve reflected on how you currently spend your time, try making one small shift each day. Choose a Pleasing or Living activity you would like to engage in more, even something simple like a short walk or trying something new that is consistent with your values. ___20___ A. Try to change how you handle these activities. B. Living activities are the activities that stretch you. C. Think of the mindless scanning through social media. D. Unbearable activities are the things that leave you drained. E The goal is to replace distracted moments with engaged ones. F. This begins by recognizing that not all activities affect us equally. G. These are simple joys that don’t require much but offer a genuine reward. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 I had accepted an invitation from my friend John to visit him and his family on the dairy farm. Upon arrival they told me that one of their cows would be ___21___ soon, which absolutely aroused my interest. “John, come out!”, his father yelled. We all ___22___ ran out to see what was happening. Surprisingly, the cow had wandered away from the field and slipped down into a creek(溪流). We dashed there while John’s brother ___23___ to the barn(谷仓) to get the tractor. The poor cow was drowned up to her neck. She was in ___24___ birthing mode, in the middle of the creek. Everyone was enveloped with ___25___. Some tried to get a rope around the cow to pull her up on the bank, but the fast running current ___26___ it. Immediately, I jumped in! When I entered the water, I was ___27___ by the icy coldness. Within minutes a sixty-pound calf was born right into my arms! We managed to ___28___ the newborn calf to safety. The others successfully ___29___the cow and pulled her up with the tractor. Then came our next ___30___: how to get the calf warmed up! As I ___31___ him fiercely, my thoughts were totally focused on his ___32___. He made it! However, since the cow had given birth in the water, her afterbirth, along with her scent(气味), had washed away. The new mother might not ___33___ the baby. ___34___, the cow took only a short while to recognize her calf. All I had wanted was to see the birth of the calf, but to ___35___ as fully as I did was one of the most wonderful experiences I’ve ever had! 21. A. on board B. in danger C. on sale D. in labor 22. A. excitedly B. cautiously C. anxiously D. voluntarily 23. A. paced B. raced C. walked D. slid 24. A. full B. silent C. common D. conscious 25. A. guilt B. delight C. panic D. dislike 26. A. protected B. released C. trapped D. prevented 27. A. scared B. amazed C. discouraged D. shocked 28. A. drag B. float C. drive D. push 29. A. carried B. freed C. roped D. urged 30. A. choice B. concern C. pain D. opportunity 31. A. rubbed B. fanned C. struck D. pressed 32. A. birth B. body C. injury D. survival 33. A. notice B. acknowledge C. ignore D. adopt 34. A. To our relief B. Without hesitation C. To our curiosity D. Without prejudice 35. A. show B. plan C. understand D. participate 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Neuralink, ____36____ (found) by Elon Musk, plans to begin clinical trials in the United States in October 2025 of the Brain-Computer Interface (BCI), a device that can read speech signals ____37____ (direct) from the brain and transform them into text. The project aims to help people with speech disorders. The company’s president, DJ Seo, said the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has granted ____38____ (permit) for the study. According to him, the technology will be able to record ____39____ a person is trying to say or mentally imagine speech. “If you’re imagining saying something, we would be able to pick that up,” Seo said. Neuralink is currently conducting five more clinical trials of implants (植入) that allow users ____40____ (control) electronic devices, including computers, using brain signals. The company is considering implanting the device in healthy people by 2030, which would be ____41____ step towards creating consumer technology. Similar developments are already being tested by other scientific groups to restore speech in patients ____42____ possess ability to think but cannot physically pronounce words. While companies like Synchron focus on less invasive (侵入的) methods, Neuralink’s deeper brain implant approach offers ____43____ (detailed) brain data. The start of the tests in October was postponed from the previous plan: implantation in the part of the brain for language ____44____ (suppose) to begin by the end of September. In addition to ____45____ (restore) speech, Neuralink is studying the possibilities of treating blindness and Parkinson’s disease. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假设你是红星中学高三学生李华。联合国正面向全球青少年开展倡议征集活动。你的外国好友Jim打算参加,为此发来邮件,就倡议内容询问你的建议。请你用英文给他回复,内容包括: 1. 提出的建议; 2. 建议的理由。 提示词:倡议 proposal 注意:1. 词数100左右; 2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Jim, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 When I landed in a small town in New Zealand as an exchange student, I thought I was ready for everything — new faces, language barriers, strange social patterns and even homesickness. Still, the smallest things made me feel out of place. Luckily, the Wilsons, my host family, did everything they could to help me settle in — driving me around, sharing meals, and even letting me use their kitchen when. I. missed Chinese food. With their warmth and support, everything seemed to fall into place. But at school, small moments felt bigger than I’d imagined. In our first literature class, we discussed a Hemingway story. Everyone jumped in actively, while I struggled to speak up. My desk-mate encouraged me, “Next time, just speak up.” I nodded, forcing a bitter smile. And just like that, I found myself in another cultural trap, Mrs. Wilson’s birthday dinner. At the table, I answered politely but kept mostly to myself. Mrs. Wilson noticed my silence and gently asked, “You alright, sweet girl? You’ re so quiet tonight.” My face reddened. Was my silence seen as cold, rather than polite? That night, restless and wide awake, I wondered if I needed to laugh louder, speak faster; or hide parts of myself just to feel I belonged. Questions flooded my mind, none with answers. A few days later, our teacher announced there would be a Culture Festival next week. “You’ ll prepare a stand to share your own culture — food, crafts, customs ... anything meaningful. You can not only display your culture but also make it interactive, allowing people to try new things, learn traditional skills. or share stories and cultural symbols,” she said. The class lit up with excitement. I sat frozen, mind racing: how could I share my traditions in English? The thought made my stomach twisted (扭曲). Yet, I gathered myself with a deep breath and signed up. After that, I threw myself wholeheartedly into preparations, until the day finally came. 注意: (1)续写词数应为150个左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。 At the Culture Festival, I stood behind my stand, nervous but ready. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ From that day on, my world here started to change. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:河南省南阳市第一中学校2025-2026学年高三上学期期中测试英语试题
1
精品解析:河南省南阳市第一中学校2025-2026学年高三上学期期中测试英语试题
2
精品解析:河南省南阳市第一中学校2025-2026学年高三上学期期中测试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。