内容正文:
知识清单·牛津译林版五年级上册
Unit 8 At Christmas
知识梳理
知识点拨
【考点一】副词first, next, then, finally的用法 【考点二】buy的用法
【考点三】have a good time/have a lot of fun的用法 【考点四】all和both的区别
【考点五】“look+形容词”的用法
考点一:副词first, next, then, finally的用法
First, we buy presents for our family and friends. 首先,我们给家人和朋友们买礼物。
Next, we put some pretty things on the Christmas tree. 接着,我们在圣诞树上放些漂亮的东西。
Then, Christmas Eve comes. 然后,圣诞节前夜来临了。
Finally, it is Christmas Day! 最后,到圣诞节这天了。
【解析】First...Next...Then...Finally...作为顺序词,意思为“首先...接着...然后...最后...”。它们都是表示时间的副词,用来说明事情发生的先后顺序,一般放在句首。
First“首先”,可用于句首,也可以用于句末。
Next“紧接着,接着”的意思,放在第二步。
Then“然后”做一件事情的第三步,起到承上启下的作用。
Finally“最后”“终于”描述最后一步要做的事情。
【例句】First, draw a picture on the paper. 首先,在纸上画幅画。
Next, colour it yellow. 接着,把它涂成黄色。
Then, cut it with your knife. 然后,用你的刀切开它。
Finally, stick them together with glue. 最后,用胶水将它们粘在一起。
【大显身手】
一、用first, next, then, finally填空,并且按照发生的先后顺序排列好 。
A._______, I have my breakfast. B. _______, I go for a walk.
C._______, I wake up. D. _______, I brush my teeth.
______ → ______ → ______ → ______
考点二:buy的用法
First, they buy a Christmas tree. 首先,他们买一棵圣诞树。
【解析】buy表示“购买”,后面可以直接跟名词或代词
【例句】I want to buy a gift. 我想要买一个礼物。
【解析】buy后面也可以跟双宾语结构:buy sb. sth. 意思是“为某人买某物”,也可以用buy sth. for sb.
【例句】My father usually buys the new clothes for me. 我父亲通常给我买新衣服。
同义句:My father usually buys me the new clothes.
【大显身手】
一、单项选择。
( )1.We ______ some flowers ______ our mother.
A. buy; to B.buy; for C.buys; to
( )2. What are they going to buy _______ the teacher?
A. to B. with C. for
( )3. Mom ______ a birthday gift.
A. buys me B. buy for me C. buys for me
二、根据例句写同义句(找准sb.和sth.哦)
1.Don’t forget to buy these children ice creams.
________________________________________________
2.Can you buy some fruit for me?
________________________________________________
考点三:have a good time/have a lot of fun的用法
We always have a lot of fun at Christmas. 我们总是在圣诞节玩得很开心。
【解析】have a good time与have a lot of fun都有“过得开心,玩得开心”的意思。
【例句】The children have a good time at the party. 孩子们在聚会上玩得很开心。
Do you have a lot of fun on Christmas Day? 你们在圣诞节玩得很开心吗?
【大显身手】
1、 选择填空。
( )1. —We’re going to have a picnic this weekend. —________.
A. All right. B. Good idea. C.Have fun!
( )2. —You look so happy. —Yes, I _________ at the party.
A. have much fun B.have funs C.have a good time
考点四:all和both的区别
We all have a good time. 我们都过得愉快!
【解析】all指三个或以上的人或物“都”;both指两者“都”。
【例句】All of us like the dog. 我们都喜欢这只狗。
My parents are both teachers. 我父母都是老师。
【大显身手】
一、选择合适的单词填空
both all different(不同的) same(相同的)
1. I have three friends. They are ______ ten. They ______ like white. They are in the _______ school. But they are in ________ classes.
2. I have two dogs. They _______ like running. They have the ________ colour. They are ________ white.
3. I’m Jerry. Jenny is my sister. We’re twins(双胞胎). We like the _______ food. We like ________ subjects. I like PE and Jenny likes Art.
考点五:“look+形容词”的用法
It looks great! 它看起来很棒!
Mr Turkey looks sad. 火鸡先生看上去难过。
【解析】look意为“看起来”,后面常跟形容词。
【例句】It is Wang Bing’s birthday today. He looks very happy.
今天是王兵的生日。他看起来很开心。
Look at his doll. It looks cool.
看他的洋娃娃。它看上去真酷。
【大显身手】
1、 单项选择。
( )1. —Bill, _____ at the picture. What can you ______ in it? —A girl and a dog.
A. look; see B.look; watch C.see; watch
( )2. —What do you think of my new skirt? —You ______ beautiful in it.
A. look B.see C. watch
( )3. The moon ______ very big and bright.
A. watches B. looks C. look
( )4. —______ my new shirt. —It's nice.
A. Look B. Look at C. See
写作指引
一、写作。
水果富含维生素,水分很多,多吃水果有益于身体健康。而水果沙拉既方便,又美味!同学们,你们都会做水果沙拉吗?请以Let’s make a fruit salad!为题描述下制作水果沙拉的过程吧!要求:1. 句子通顺,思路清晰有条理。2. 不少于50字。
参考词汇:prepare准备,cut切,wash清洗,salad sauce沙拉酱, add 添加
(一)写作指导
开头:开门见山,介绍如何制作水果沙拉。 Do you know how to make ... Let me tell you.
中间:详细介绍中间的过程。First, ... Next, ... Then, ... Finally, ...
结尾:总结自己的成果 It looks .../ I like ...
写作时优先使用前单元学过的句型,既符合要求又不易出错:
(二)范文:
Let's make a fruit salad!
Do you know how to make a fruit salad? Let me tell you!
First, we can prepare the fruit we need. I like strawberries, mangoes and bananas, so I want to make the salad with them. Next, we can wash the fruit with clean water. Then, we can cut them into pieces. Finally, let’s add some salad sauce. Look! It looks so nice! Do you like my fruit salad?
综合训练
一、单项选择题。
( )1. Mike ______ his family have a party ______ Christmas Day.
A. with; at B. and; on C. and; at
( )2. I can eat two _______ and lots of _______.
A. turkey; puddings B. turkey; pudding C. turkeys; pudding
( )3. George’s mother always buys a lot of things ______ him. He always shows them _____ us.
A. to; for B. for; to C. from; /
( )4. —______ a New Year present for you. —______, dear.
A. It’s; The same to you B. Here is; Thank you C. There has; You’re welcome
( )5. The presents ______ nice.
A. look B. looks C. see
( )6. The students are dancing _______ Christmas.
A. at B. in C. on
( )7. People often eat ______ on Christmas Eve.
A. big chickens B. turkeys C. fish
( )8. The twins and Yang Ling are at the party. ______ get a present ______ the clown.
A. Both of them; from B. They all; from C. All them; to
( )9. —What ______ you do on summer holidays? —I often read books. I _____ play football with my father.
A. are; sometimes B. does; sometime C. do; sometimes
( )10. Christmas has _______ fun!
A. a lot of B. many C. much
二、用所给词的适当形式填空。
1. _______(one), they buy a Christmas tree.
2. There _______(be) any water on the table.
3. We _______(not) like Christmas. People eat ______(we) on Christmas Day.
4. The girl _____(can) go to the party. She ______(look) sad.
5. Mike usually ______(buy) pretty things and ______(put) them on the Christmas tree.
6. Would you like ______(eat) ______(some) chocolate?
7. I sometimes go ______(see) films with my _______(family).
8. There are three _______(child) in the family.
9. Wang Bing _______(want) ______(go) to the cinema this afternoon.
10. Father Christmas always _______(give) presents to the children at Christmas.
三、根据中文将句子补充完整。
1. Mr Kim _______________ (看起来伤心) when he gets the bad news.
2. _______________________(放一些花) on the table and you may have a good mood.
3. Children always ________________________(有很多乐趣) on Children’s Day.
4. Helen ____________________________(等待她的礼物) at Christmas.
5. —_______________________(怎么了) with him? —He’s ill.
四、从右栏中找出与左栏相对应的句子,将其序号填写在前面的括号里。
( )1.Can you put the gifts under the tree? A. Merry Christmas!
( )2.Where are the presents? B. It’s on the 25th of December.
( )3.What do people usually do at Christmas? C. It’s very nice.
( )4.Do you often sing or dance at Christmas? D. Good idea.
( )5.Merry Christmas! E. Yes, we can.
( )6.When is Christmas? F. Yes, we do.
( )7. Let’s go and join her. G. They are under the Christmas tree.
( )8. How is Christmas pudding? H. They often have a big dinner.
5、 连词成句。
1.do, school, usually, what, after, you, do(?)
________________________________________________
2.on, put, bed, before, stocking, children, the, a, Christmas(.)
________________________________________________
3.fun, lot, Christmas, have, a, of, we, at, always(.)
________________________________________________
4.early, open, up, presents, and, wake, our, we(.)
________________________________________________
六、根据句意,将对话补充完整。
Nancy: Wow, so m______ boxes. They’re our Christmas p______.
Lucy: This is my p______. It’s a doll. It’s f______ my mother.
Nancy: That’s very n______. L_____ at my box.
Lucy: W______ is in it , Nancy?
Nancy: It’s a storybook. I like r_______ s______ very m_____.
Lucy: W______ is it from?
Nancy: My aunt. What’s in y______ box, Jane?
Jane: It’s a CD. It’s from my u______. H_____ about y_____, Jim?
Jim: It’s a p______. It’s from Tom.
Jane: It’s b________! I can s______ many f______ and trees on it.
Jim: Thank you.
七、判断所给句子与短文内容是否相符,相符的写“T”,不相符的写“F”。
My friend and I often go to the zoo on Sunday because it’s near my home. We like to see animals. We like to have a walk in the zoo. Sometimes the weather is very good, so we play games in the zoo. If the weather is not good, we just watch the animals show inside. Monkeys are lovely. When they see us, they often make faces. Sometimes we also make faces at them. Monkeys like to eat bananas. That’s why we often bring bananas to the zoo and give them to monkeys. Every time they see us, they are very happy.
( )1. My friends and I don’t like going to the zoo on Sunday.
( )2. The zoo is far away from my home.
( )3. We watch the animal show in the zoo.
( )4. Monkeys like to make faces.
( )5. We often give bananas to monkeys.
参考答案
考点一:
一、A. Then B. Finally C. First D. Next C→D→A→B
考点二:
一、1.B 2. C 3. A
二、1.Don’t forget to buy ice creams for these children.
2.Can you buy me some fruit?
考点三:
一、1.C 2.C
考点四:
一、1. all, all, same, different
2.both, same, both
3.same, different
考点五:
一、1. A 2.A 3.B 4.B
【综合训练】
一、单项选择题。
1.B 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.A 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.C 10.A
二、用所给词的正确形式填空。
1.First 2. isn’t 3. don’t; us 4. can’t; looks
5.buys; puts 6. to eat; some 7. to see; family 8. children
9. wants; to go 10. gives
三、根据中文将句子补充完整。
1.looks sad
2.Put some flowers
3.have a lot of fun
4. waits for her presents
5. What’s wrong
四、从右栏中找出与左栏相对应的句子,将其序号填写在前面的括号里。
1.E 2.G 3.H 4.F
5.A 6.B 7.D 8.C
五、连词成句。
1. What do you usually do after school?
2. Children put a stocking on the bed before Christmas.
3.We always have a lot of fun at Christmas.
4.We wake up early and open our presents.
六、根据句意,将对话补充完整。
many, presents, present, from, nice, Look, What, reading, stories, much, Where, your, uncle, How, you, picture, beautiful, see, flowers
七、判断所给句子与短文内容是否相符,相符的写“T”,不相符的写“F”。
1. F 2. F 3. T 4. T 5.T
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$