专题04 形容词副词(知识梳理+高频考点精讲+进阶分级练)(讲义,全国通用)英语学业水平考试合格考总复习

2025-11-17
| 2份
| 66页
| 237人阅读
| 3人下载
精品

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 教案-讲义
知识点 形容词,副词
使用场景 高考复习-学业考试
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 319 KB
发布时间 2025-11-17
更新时间 2025-11-17
作者 乔木木一
品牌系列 上好课·学考必备
审核时间 2025-11-17
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/54945870.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

专题04 形容词副词 ( 目录 学考要求速览 必备知识梳理 高频考点精讲 进阶分级练 ) 考查形式 2025真题呈现 2024年真题呈现 2023年真题呈现 语法填空 新高考I卷strategic 新高考II卷听力 新高考I卷functional; 全国甲卷largest; great; enjoyable; 新高考I卷tasty; 全国甲different;beautiful; 全国乙卷remarkable; 浙江卷spacious; 完形填空 新高考I卷conventional;valuable;complicated;tolerable;Confused;Interested;Disappointed;Encouraged; 新高考II卷central;risky;traditional;comfortable; healthy 新高考II卷open-minded;strong-willed;warm-hearted; well-informed; 新高考I卷medical;public;constant;equal;worried;ashamed;confused;discouraged; 新高考II卷confused;nervous;annoyed;curious; hard;fine;common;lucky; unnecessary;unexpected;unavoidable;uneventful;thankful;generous;proud;sympathetic 考点要求 考查形式 2025真题呈现 2024年真题呈现 2023年真题呈现 词形变化 选择题 非选择题 新高考I卷digitally 全国甲卷greatly 新高考I卷rarely; 全国甲卷beautifully; 新课标II卷basically; 浙江卷finally; originally; 词义辨析 选择题 非选择题 新高考II卷normally通常;ultimately最终;suddenly突然;automatically自动地。 新高考I卷regularly有规律地;silently默默地;proudly自豪地;recently最近; 新高考II卷desperately非常;temporarily暂时地;secretly秘密地;originally起初 分析近年高考真题可知,近年高考对形容词的考查主要涉及词语辨析和形容词的功能用法。以听力、阅读理解和完形填空侧重考查词义辨析,语法填空和写作中侧重考查考生形容词的用法及整体语言运用的准确性和得体性。考生在复习中应当掌握形容词的基本用法和相关规则并注重语境分析, 尤其关注在特定场合下使用最高级的情况。具体呈现方式1. 形容词和副词的句法功能和分类2. 形容词、副词比较级和最高级的规则变化和不规则变化3. 掌握修饰比较级和最高级的标志词和相关句式4. 倍数表达法5. 形容词后缀、形容词变副词构词法分析近年高考真题可知,近年来,高考副词在语法填空中侧重考查形副转换、副词的比较等级、连接副词等。在完形填空中主要考查具体语境中的逻辑意义和固定搭配:副词在阅读理解中考查其逻辑意义,对阅读理解中的细节理解和推理判断题非常重要。写作中恰当使用连接副词、程度副词、方式副词等可以提升语言质量,成为写作中的亮点。 考点一 形容词句法功能及词性转换 形容词(adjective):常翻译为“......的”,通常置于名词之前,也可以在系动词或代词之后。在句中主要作定语、表语、宾语补足语、状语的作用,可以用来修饰名词、代词等,也可以单独使用。 1.形容词作定语 形容词作定语一般位于被修饰的词的前面。由“形容词/介词短语/非谓语短语”构成的形容词 短语作定语时要后置。例【2025年新高考I卷阅读理解】As a new unit started, I asked everyone to write a persuasive piece on a health-related topic of their choice. 作为一个新成立的单位,我要求每个人就他们选择的一个健康相关的话题写一篇有说服力的文章。 2.形容词作表语 形容词作表语位于系动词be, feel, get, become, turn, prove, seem等之后。表语形容词通常指只用于系动词之作表语、定语(偶尔作后置定语),但不用于名词前作定语的形容词。常见的有:afraid害怕的;alive活着的;awake醒着的;asleep睡着的;alone单独的;ashamed羞愧的;;aware意识到的;alike相像的; 表示健康的形容词: ill有病的;well身体健康的;fine健康的;表示感觉或心情的形容词:fond喜欢的sorry难过的;glad高兴地;content满意的;pleased高兴的;例Although these campaigns were widespread, the reality is that the majority of the western cities were completely redesigned around the needs of the motor car.尽管这些运动很普遍,但现实是大多数西方城市完全围绕汽车需求重新设计。 3.形容词作补语 形容词和副词都可以作为主语补足语和宾语补足语,说明主语或宾语所处的位置、性质、特征等。例.You’ll find yourself virtually alone.【2024年新高考II七选五】你会发现自己几乎孤身一人。 4.形容词作状语 形容词作状语用来说明主语的情况,表示原因、结果、伴随、时间、条件或方式,可位于句首、句中或句末,一般用逗号将其与其他部分隔开。形容词作状语主要表示原因、结果或伴随等,其逻辑主语必须与句子主语保持一致。例Light­hearted and optimistic, she is the sort of woman to spread sunshine to people through her smile. 她无忧无虑、积极乐观,是那种用微笑给别人带来快乐的人 5.形容词的排列顺序 限定词+数量形容词(序数词在前,基数词在后)+性状形容词+大小、长短、高低等形体+新旧+颜色+国籍+材料。 She wears a beautiful short new red Chinese woollen coat. 她穿着一件漂亮的新红色中式羊毛短大衣。 6.易混形容词 某些以-ly结尾的词是形容词而不是副词 dead→deadly致命的 live→lively活跃的 friend→friendly友好的 year→yearly每年的 month→monthly每月的 week→weekly每周的 day→daily每日的;日常的 cost→costly昂贵的 order→orderly有次序的 He has a friendly smile. 他有一个友善的微笑。 形容词常见词性转换 形容词的常见后缀 范例 名词+-y health-healthy; noise-noisy; leaf-leafy; sun-sunny; rain-rainy; snow-snowy 名词+-ful power-powerful; peace-peaceful; beauty-beautiful; wonder-wonderful; help-helpful; faith-faithful; shame-shameful; thank-thankful 名词+-less care-careless; hope-hopeless; use-useless; wire-wireless 名词+-ic energy-energetic; base-basic ; strategy-strategic 名词+-en wood-wooden;gold—golden; wool-woolen 名词+-al/-ial nation-national;education—educational;nature—natural;addition—additional 名词+­ish fool-foolish; self-selfish; boy-boyish; child—childish 名词+­ous danger-dangerous; courage-courageous; fame-famous; envy-envious 名词+­ly friend-friendly; order-orderly; time-timely; month-monthly; year-yearly; day-daily 名词/动词+­able/-ible advise-advisable; comfort-comfortable; afford-affordable; value-valuable; horror-horrible; sense-sensible 动词+­ive act-active; impress-impressive 注意:以重读闭音节结尾的名词变成形容词时,要双写该辅音字母再加-y(如sun→sunny, fun→funny等),以e结尾的名词要去掉e再加-y(如noise→noisy, ice→icy, taste→tasty等) 1. 形容词后缀-able (1)能……的;可……的 accept→acceptable  adapt→adaptable adjust→adjustable afford→affordable 注意:rely→reliable change→changeable admire→admirable believe→believable (2)具有……的特点 enjoy→enjoyable suit→suitable comfort→comfortable fashion→fashionable reason→reasonable value→valuable knowledge→knowledgeable 2.形容词后缀-ful/-less cheer→cheerful doubt→doubtful forget→forgetful thought→thoughtful peace→peaceful success→successful regret→regretful harm→harmful →harmless help→helpful →helpless hope→hopeful →hopeless use→useful →useless power→powerful →powerless meaning→meaningful →meaningless 3.形容词后缀-ive/-ative act→active attract→attractive impress→impressive instruct→instructive create→creative progress→progressive talk→talkative effect→effective 4.形容词后缀-ous(ous还是ious一定要记清楚) continue→continuous anxiety→anxious caution→cautious curiosity→curious danger→dangerous humor→humorous mountain→mountainous poison→poisonous ambition→ambitious religion→religious space→spacious 5.形容词后缀-ble/-ible horror→horrible terror→terrible vision→visible access→accessible 6.形容词后缀-y fog→foggy taste→tasty luck→lucky health→healthy dirt→dirty greed→greedy sun→sunny wealth→wealthy 7.形容词后缀-al/-ial culture→cultural agriculture→agricultural practice→practical的 music→musical的 origin→original person→personal center→central nature→natural tradition→traditional option→optional profession→professional benefit→beneficial face→facial industry→industrial finance→financial 8.形容词后缀-ic science→scientific economy→economic history→historic history→historical energy→energetic class→classic 9.形容词后缀-en wood→wooden gold→golden wool→wool(l)en羊毛的 注意:既可作形容词又可作副词且有­ly表抽象概念(有­ly)的词 词汇 形容词含义 副词(抽象含义) deep 深的The hole is deep. 深地;在深处He worked deep into the night.他工作到深夜。 deeply 深深地;深刻地He is deeply moved .他被深深地打动了。 wide 宽阔的;宽的a wide river 关阔地;充分地Open your eyes wide.睁大你的眼睛。 widely 广泛地 English is widely used in the world.英语在世界上被普遍应用。 high 高的 高向高处He jumps high.他跳的很高。 highly 高度地;非常He is highly spoken of.他被高度评价。 close 近的;亲密的;仔细的 挨着;接近Stand close to the door.站的挨着门。 closely 密切地 Listen closely.仔细地听。 注意: 易混-ed,-ing分词形容词的辨析 1. 以ing结尾的动词变化而来的形容词一般修饰物,译为“令人……的”,常作定语;主要用于说明事物, 表示事物的性质或特征,若用它们说明人,则表示此人具有此性质或特征。 2. 以-ed结尾的动词变化而来的形容词一般修饰人,译为“(人)……的”,常作表语;通常用于说明人,不 用于说明事物,即使它们所修饰的名词是事物,那它们指的也是与该事物相关的人。 例 a frightened look 害怕的表情(指带有这种“表情”的人感到害怕) a frightening look 吓人的表情(指这种“表情”令人害怕) an excited talk 心情激动的谈话(指“谈话”的人心情激动) an exciting talk 令人激动的谈话(指听“谈话”的人心情激动) astonishing令人惊呆的 astonished 惊呆的 boring 令人讨厌的 bored感到厌烦的 amazing令人惊讶的 amazed感到惊讶的 confusing使混淆的 confused感到困惑的 encouraging 令人鼓舞的 encouraged 受到鼓舞的 terrifying令人恐惧 terrified感到恐惧的 frightening令人害怕的 frightened害怕的 satisfying令人满意的 satisfied感到满意的 embarrassing令人尴尬的 embarrassed尴尬的 tiring 令人厌倦的 tired感到厌烦的 interested 令人感兴趣的 interested 感兴趣的 moving 令人感动的 moved 感动的 exciting令人兴奋的 excited感到激动的 touching 触动人心的 touched感动的 puzzling 令人困惑不解的 puzzled感到困惑的 surprising 令人惊奇的 surprised感到好奇的 考点2 形容词级别的基本用法 形容词比较级和最高级构成 构成法 原级 比较级 最高级 单音节词末一般直接加­er和­est great greater greatest 单音节词以­e结尾,只加­r和­st brave wide braver wider bravest widest 闭音节单音节词如末尾只有一个辅音字母,需先双写这个辅音字母,再加­er和­est big hot bigger hotter biggest hottest 以辅音字母加­y结尾的词,先变­y为­i,再加­er和­est happy happier happiest 多音节词和少数双音节词在前面加more和most difficult expensive more difficult more expensive most difficult most expensive 少数以­er,­ow结尾的双音节词,加­er和­est clever cleverer cleverest narrow narrower narrowest 注意:某些形容词特殊构成 原级 比较级 最高级 good, well better best bad, ill worse worst many, much许多的 more most little less least far farther距离远的 farthest距离最远 far further距离更远;程度更胜 furthest距离最远;程度最深 old older/elder oldest/eldest 基本用法: 1.比较级+than... (比......更......) He rises earlier than anyone else in his class.他比班里其他人都起得早。 2.修饰比较级的词有:rather,much,still,even,far,by far (后置),a lot,a little,a great deal,a bit, any,one of及序数词修饰,表示程度或顺序。 The students study even harder than before.学生们甚至比以前学习更努力了。 The book is far more interesting than the books I have ever read.这本书比我以前读的书有趣多了。 The bridge being built now is by far the longest across the Yellow River. 目前正在建的那座桥是横跨黄河之上的桥当中最长的。 3.less+than 多音节或某些双音节的形容词或副词+than... (不如......) This book is less amusing than that one.这本书不如那本书有趣。 4.“形容词比较级+and+形容词比较级”表示“越来越……” 在“比较级+and+比较级”结构中,单音节形容词或副词用“形容词/副词­er+and+形容词/副词­er”结构,多音节形容词和副词常用“more and more+形容词或副词原级”结构。 Things are getting better and better day by day.情况正在一天天好起来。 It's becoming more and more difficult to find a rewarding job.找一份令人满意的工作越来越困难了。 5.the+比较级+of (两者中更......的) He is the taller of the two boys.他是两个男孩中较高的。 6. the+比较级+主语+谓语,the +比较级+主语+谓语(越......就越......) The more careful you are, the fewer mistakes you’ll make. 你越认真,犯的错误就越少。 7.否定词与比较级连用表示最高级 I have never heard a better voice.我从来没有听过比这更好听的声音。 注意:1.类似用法的结构:can't/couldn't ... too+adj./adv.=can't/couldn't ... +adj./adv.+enough 表示“无论……也不为过”。2.英语中有些词没有比较级,但仍可表示比较级的意思,通常与介词to连用,不与than共同使用,如:senior, junior, superior, inferior等。 8.倍数表达法 1. A is+倍数+比较级+than+B 2. A is+倍数+as+原级+as+B 3. A is+倍数+the+名词(size, length, height等)+of+B 4. The+名词(size, length, height等)+of+A is+倍数+that+of+B 5. A is+倍数+what引导的名词性从句 This building is three times higher than that one. This building is three times as high as that one. This building is three times the height of that one. 这个建筑物是那个建筑物的3倍高。 The output of this year is 3 times that of 2008.=The output of this year is 3 times what it was in 2008. 今年的产量是2008年的三倍。 考点3 副词的定义及功能呈现 副词(adverb):用于限制、说明、修饰形容词、动词、分词、副词、介词短语、分词、句子等。在句中作状语、表语、宾语补足语等的作用。 1.副词作状语 副词主要用来修饰动词、形容词、其他副词或者修饰整个句子。 ①He really likes reading in his spare time.(修饰动词) 他的确喜欢在业余时间读书。 ②The park is very beautiful.(修饰形容词) 这个公园非常漂亮。 ③He walked too slowly.(修饰副词) 他走得太慢了。 ④Luckily, he won the first prize in the English Speech Contest.(修饰句子) 幸运的是,他在英语演讲比赛中获得一等奖。 2.副词作表语 表示位置的副词(in, above, across, inside, upstairs等)作表语时说明主语的状态或特征;表示动作方向的副词(up, down, on, in, off, out等)作表语时含有动作意义。 ①Sorry, he is not in. 对不起,他不在家。 ②Isn't he up yet? 他还没起床吗? 3.副词作评述性状语 (1)表示说话人的观点的副词,如:clearly, certainly, surely, fortunately, hopefully, naturally, obviously, possibly, strangely, surprisingly, undoubtedly等。 Hopefully, tomorrow will turn out fine. 明天天气有望转晴。 (2)表示说话人的说话角度的副词,如:briefly, exactly, frankly, generally, basically, honestly, seriously等,这类副词一般可译为“……地说”。 Honestly, I don't like this book at all. 说实话,我根本不喜欢这本书。 (3)表示说话人看问题角度的副词,如:economically, historically, physically, scientifically等,可译为“从……角度来说(看)”。 Economically, inland cities are less advanced than those near the sea. 从经济的角度说,内陆城市没有沿海城市发达。 4.常用连接副词的用法 though 然而,可是 表示转折 meanwhile 在此期间 表示两个动作同时发生 therefore/thus/consequently 因此,所以 表示结果 moreover/furthermore/additionally 此外 表示承接关系 besides 另外,还有 表示递进关系 however 然而 表示让步、转折,常用逗号与句子其他成分隔开 instead 相反;代替 表示相反的情况 anyway/anyhow 尽管,即使这样 表示让步 写作时,恰当的使用副词可以增强句子的表现力和强调效果。这种语法结构可以使语言更加生动和有趣,同时有效地传达作者的情感和态度。 一、修饰类副词 1. Dramatically, the stage lights dimmed, revealing the silhouette of the lead actor. 戏剧性的是,舞台上的灯光变暗了,露出了男主角的剪影。 2. Ultimately, the years of dedication and perseverance paid off, as the artist’s work was exhibited in a prestigious gallery. 最终,多年的奉献和坚持得到了回报,因为艺术家的作品在著名的画廊展出。 3. Joyfully, the children jumped and shouted. 孩子们高兴地跳起来喊着。 4. Similarly, when people go for a few days without sleeping, they get sick.同样,人几天不睡觉就会生病。 5. Undoubtedly, political and economic factors have played their part. 毫无疑问,政治和经济因素也起了作用。 6. Strangely enough, after that lesson my interest in swimming returned and I couldn't wait to go there again. 奇怪的是,在那节课之后,我对游泳的兴趣又回来了,我迫不及待地想再去那里。 7. The CEO is respected by all employees. Similarly, the manager is also well-liked by his team. 8. 首席执行官受到所有员工的尊敬。同样,这位经理也很受他的团队的喜爱。 9. often--frequently经常 10. finally--eventually最后 11. easily --effortlessly容易地 12. therefore--consequently因此 13. however --nevertheless然而 14. sometimes--occasionally偶尔,有时候 2、 衔接类副词 though“然而,可是”(用于句末); meanwhile“在此期间”; therefore/thus/consequently“因此,所以”; moreover/furthermore“而且,此外”; besides“另外,还有”; however“然而”; 【2025年新高考I卷写作】However, my conscience (良心) kept bothering me. instead“相反,代替”; anyway/anyhow“尽管,即使这样”; otherwise“否则”。 形容词转化为副词的变化规则 规则 例词 形容词+后缀-ly clear→clearly, great→greatly, loud→loudly, sudden→suddenly, sincere→sincerely 以辅音字母加-y结尾的形容词,把y变成i再加-ly happy→happily, heavy→heavily, angry→angrily, lucky→luckily, noisy→noisily*shy→shyly(y的发音为/aɪ/,直接加­ly) 词尾为­ble/­le的形容词,去掉e,再加-y terrible→terribly, possible→possibly, gentle→gently, probable→probably, comfortable→comfortably, responsible→responsibly, suitable→suitably 词尾为-ue的形容词,去e再加-ly true→truly(高中阶段仅此一例) 词尾为-ll的形容词,直接加-y full→fully, dull→dully 词尾为-ic的形容词,加-ally basic→basically, scientific→scientifically, specific→specifically, automatic→automatically 注意:public变副词直接加-ly; true变副词为truly. 1.大部分以字母e结尾的形容词不去e,形容词变副词直接加-ly immediate→immediately 立刻地 fortunate→fortunately幸运地 absolute→absolutely 绝对地;完全地 polite→politely 有礼貌地;客气地 expensive→expensively昂贵地 2.-le结尾的形容词变为-ly simple→simply 简单地;仅仅 gentle→gently 轻轻地;温柔地 terrible→terribly 非常;可怕地;极度地 possible→possibly 可能地;也许 probable→probably 大概;或许 comfortable→comfortably 舒服地;安乐地 3. 特殊情况 whole→wholly完全地;全部 shy→shyly害羞地 dry→dryly干燥 考点4 副词比较级和最高级的规则变化及用法 构成法 原级 比较级 最高级 单音节词末一般直接加­er和­est hard harder hardest 单音节词以­e结尾,只加­r和­st wide, late wider, later widest, latest 以辅音字母加­y结尾的词,先变­y为­i,再加­er和­est early earlier earliest 多音节词和少数双音节词在前面加more和most happily more happily most happily 副词比较级和最高级的不规则变化 原级 比较级 最高级 well better best badly worse worst much more most little less least far farther距离远的 farthest距离最远 far further距离更远;程度更胜 furthest距离最远;程度最深 1. as+副词原级+as...“和……一样”;not as/so+副词原级+ as...“不如……”。 John plays football as well as, if not better than,David. 约翰踢足球如果说不比大卫强,至少和他踢得一样好。 2. 比较级+than...“比……更”;less...than“不如……”。 He rises earlier than anyone else in his class.他比班里其他人都起得早。 This year they have produced less grain than they did last year.他们今年生产的谷物比去年少。 3. the+比较级,the+比较级,“越……越……”。 It's believed that the harder you work, the better result you'll get.人们相信,工作越努力,得到的结果将越好。 4. the+比较级+of the two+名词/代词“两者中较……的”。 Who is the younger of the two boys? 这两个男孩中较小的是哪一个? 5. “否定词+比较级”表示最高级意义。 I've never heard a better voice than yours.我从未听到过比你的更好的嗓音。 考点一 形容词句法功能及词性转换 例1.(2024·新课标Ⅰ卷)The latest engineering techniques are applied to create this protective ________ (function) structure that is also beautiful. 例2 He will demand (convince) evidence before he adopts a new theory. 例3(2025·江苏扬州·模拟试题)Age of Extinction and Zhang Yimou’s Curse of the Golden Flower. Anyway, travelers who like natural scenery may find the trip to Wulong_______ (reward). 1. Another standout feature of the CR450 is its_______ (exception) energy efficiency. 2. Alibaba’s Hema Fresh Store, where customers can shop, dine and order goods for delivery from their mobile phones via Alipay, has come into the spotlight recently. Media reports say that consumers can’t purchase goods with cash there, which would be considered _ (legal). 3.(2025·江苏泰州·一模)Apart from these, the school has advanced laboratories, which enable us to conduct interesting (science) experiments. 4. Her poetic and (art) presentation of village life, coupled with warm interactions with her grandmother went viral, earning her a large following. Even during her absence, the number of her fans grew, many of whom asked for her return. She now has a remarkable 20.1 million subscribers on YouTube. 5.The success of DeepSeek is not (accident). It benefits from the continuous investment in AI research in China and the rich talent pool in this field. 考点2 形容词级别的基本用法 例1.(2023·浙江1月高考)Their siheyuan were far smaller in scale and __________ (simple) in design and decoration, and the hutongs were narrower. 例2.(2022·全国甲卷) ... and in 2016, he reached the top of Kilimanjaro, Africa's __________ (high) mountain. 1.(2022·全国乙卷)As a main promoter of the International Tea Day, the birthplace of tea and the _______ (large) tea-producing country, China has a responsibility to work with other countries to promote the healthy development of the tea industry. 2.(2021·新高考Ⅰ卷)The amazing thing about the spring is that the colder the temperature gets, the ______________ (hot) the spring! 3.On that day, the sun is directly on the Tropic of Capricorn, which means the day in the northern hemisphere is the (short) day and the night longest. 4.So the country’s favorite go-to-movie snack was even (available) and popular. Ever since, popcorn and movies have continued to be as iconic as any duo (二重奏) out there. 5.Higher intensity physical activity is found to be associated with lower risk of an early death from all causes, but the difference is most (notice) when it comes to cardiovascular disease. 【答案】noticeable 考点3 副词的定义及功能呈现 例1In a gesture of international cooperation on cultural heritage protection, Italy has returned to China fifty-six cultural relics that were (illegal) transported to Europe. 例2 Despite being (repeat) reminded to check his calculations, the student overlooked a minor error that later led to unexpected results in the experiment. 例3 Dunn believes that people who reach out to strangers feel a (significance) greater sense of belonging, a bond with others. 1.(2025高三·全国·专题练习)When was the last time you took on a tough choice? Maybe this morning you debated whether to get up or stay in bed slightly __ (long). 2. She (far) explained although this woman was old and bedridden(卧床不起的), she was still a lady, and the old deserved to be treated with respect. 3.The system sends messages to people (little) than two seconds after the earthquake happens. 4.The more times you practise,the     (easily) you will memorize something. 考点4 副词比较级和最高级的规则变化及用法 例1. (2025年全国一卷)Tu says that the balance between the black and white pieces, the beauty in the strategic placement of the pieces, and the energy flow following each move inspired artists to create oil paintings, sculptures, 65 (digital) generated pictures and silk-screen prints for the exhibition. 例2.(2025年北京卷)Maybe this morning you debated whether to get up or stay in bed slightly ________ (long). 例3.(2022年浙江1月卷)On a website called No Fly Climate Sci, for example, __________(rough) 200 academics - many of them climate scientists have promised to fly as little as possible since the effort started two years ago. 1.Infinium Robotics is working on a model that will carry twice as (much) food. 2.This year they have produced as grain as they did last year. 3.We have two ears and one mouth so that we can listen (two) as much as we speak. 4.(2020年全国II卷)Bamboo: Chinese love their “Lucky Bamboo” plants and you will see them often in their homes and office. ____________ (certain) during the holiday period, this plant is a must. 一、单项选择 1.______ you practice, ______ you will become at using English. A.The more; the more skillful B.The more; the more skillfully C.The more; more skillful D.More; the more skillful 2.A ________ family is the best medicine. A.love B.to love C.loving D.loves 3.The rice in the bowl ________. A.smells well B.is smelt well C.is smelt good D.smells good 4.Mr. Black has ________ son called Tom. A.a 8 years old B.a 8 year old C.an 8 years old D.an 8-year-old 5.Though his grandmother lives________, she never feels ________. A.alone; alone B.lonely; lonely C.alone; lonely D.lonely; alone 6.The higher you climb, the ________ you will see. A.farther B.far C.farthest D.the farthest 7.The Hong Kong Zhuhai Macao Bridge is ________ crosses a bridge in the world. A.long B.longer C.longest D.the longest 8.In Chongqing, it is ________ in July, but it is even ________ in August. A.hotter; hottest B.hot; hot C.hotter; hot D.hot; hotter 9.The exam was ________ for her to pass, so she felt happy. A.too easy B.easy enough C.very easy D.easily enough 10.The film is ________. Most of us are ________ in it. A.interesting; interested B.interesting; interesting C.interested; interested D.interested; interesting 11.He listens to the teacher in class________ than Lucy. A.more careful B.careful C.carefully D.more carefully 12.—Can you communicate ________ in English? —Sorry, I can’t. I know ________ English. A.well; a little B.good; little C.good; a little D.well; little 13.She is very _______ in all classes and thinks _______. A.attention; actively B.attentive; actively C.attentively; active D.attentively; actively 14.The young athlete spoke _______ about her upcoming competition because she has great confidence _______ well in every training session. A.confidently; doing B.confident; do C.confidence; doing D.confidently; to do 15.It is clear that there is _______ with the computer in the classroom. Technical failures such as frequent _______, slow processing speeds and unresponsive software disrupt teaching and learning badly. A.something wrong seriously; crashes B.something wrong seriously; crushes C.something seriously wrong; crushes D.something seriously wrong; crashes 16.His plan sounded _______, but it didn’t go ________ as we had expected. A.reasonable, smoothly B.reasonably, smooth C.reasonable, smooth D.reasonably, smoothly 17.Teamwork doesn’t happen _________ in the workplace or school. It needs training. A.natural B.nature C.naturally D.naturalist 18.It was raining ______ when we got home last night. A.heavy B.heavily C.harder D.more heavy 19.The young man drives ______ than he did three months ago. A.much carefully B.much more careful C.much careful D.much more carefully 20.If you don't associate (交往) with passive-thinking people, you are ________ going to achieve success. A.definite B.definition C.definitely D.definitive 二、单句语法填空 1.(2025全国一卷)Tu says that the balance between the black and white pieces, the beauty in the ___________ (strategy) placement of the pieces, and the energy flow following each move inspired artists to create oil paintings, sculptures, digitally generated pictures and silk-screen prints for the exhibition. 2.(2024新课标I卷)In cold weather, the structure stays __ (close) to protect the plants. 3.(2023新课标I卷)Xiao long bao (soup dumplings), those amazing constructions of delicate dumpling wrappers, encasing hot, (taste) soup and sweet, fresh meat, are far and away my favorite Chinese street food. 4.(2023全国乙卷)The __ (remark) development of this city, which is consciously designed to protect the past while stepping into the modern world, means there is always something new to discover here, and I could be photographing Beijing for the next 50 years. 5.You’d better go there by train. The train ticket is ________ the plane ticket. A.three times what B.as three times cheap as C.three times cheaper than D.three times the price than 6.John is the tallest boy in the class, _______according to himself. A.five foot eight as tall as B.as tall as five foot eight C.as five foot eight tall as D.as tall five foot eight as 一、阅读理解 A Where Art Meets Nature: Wandering in These Scenic NJ Sculpture (雕塑) Gardens Laurelwood Arboretum’s Sculpture Trail This 30-acre walking trail shows 15 sculptures. Designed by Scott A.Broadfoot, the sculptures are available for buying, with some of the profits donated to the garden. Guided tours are available. Daily, 8 am until dusk. Entrance is free; donations are accepted. Sculpture for Leonia Sculpture for Leonia is an all-volunteer nonprofit. Established in 2006, this project has placed more than 50 sculptures. The artworks are placed across the town, and the main location is the Erika and David Boyd Sculpture Garden, which honors the namespace (同名) artists. Leonia was home to some renowned American painters. Entrance is free. Daily, 6 am-9 pm. Haddonfield Outdoor Sculpture Trust (HOST) In 2012, resident Stuart Harting founded HOST. The art is a mix of 40 permanent sculptures and temporary pieces. The collection includes a graceful dancer, a brave postman, and a monumental red heart. Click here for a map of a self-guided tour. Entrance is free. Clifton Arts Center and Sculpture Park The story of the Clifton Arts Center and Sculpture Park began in 1994 with the vision and devotion of former mayor Gloria Kolodziej. Kolodziej, along with a team of supporters, changed 26 acres of land into an outdoor-gallery park. The park has laid the groundwork for an indoor arts center. It also has nearly 30 sculptures. 1 pm to 4 pm, Wednesday-Saturday. Suggested admission is $3; donations are welcome. 1.What can we know about Laurelwood Arboretum’s Sculpture Trail? A.You can visit it at 6 am on Friday. B.The sculptures there are for sale. C.Volunteers can create sculptures there. D.All of its profits there will go to charity. 2.Which garden has the most sculptures? A.Sculpture for Leonia. B.Haddonfield Outdoor Sculpture Trust. C.Clifton Arts Center and Sculpture Park. D.Laurelwood Arboretum’s Sculpture Trail. 3.What is special about Clifton Arts Center and Sculpture Park? A.Its artists. B.Its guided tour. C.Its admission fee. D.Its popularity. B Even while standing atop the podium at the 2025 Chengdu World Games, Chinese karate (空手道) champion Gong Li still felt chills down her spine when recalling her career-threatening injury. The 26-year-old defeated her Japanese opponent Sarara Shimada by 5-1 in the women’s kumite — 61 kg final, securing China’s first ever World Games gold medal in the sport. During the 20th Asian Senior Karate Championship last September, Gong suffered a severe injury and had to receive two surgeries. “I was on the verge of breaking down,” she recalled. “Many athletes never fully recover from such injuries. Some even have to retire.” It was her love for karate and an unshakable belief in herself that brought her back to the field she has always longed for and loved, Gong said. To compete at the World Games on home soil, Gong pushed through a tough eight-month recovery after surgery. “The pain was almost unbearable in the early stage of recovery,” she said. During recovery training, she realized her skills, physical conditioning and muscle strength had significantly declined, having no idea if she could ever return to her peak form. But Gong refused to give up. She wrote on her Weibo account: “I’ve always believed that karate is a sport that demands courage — not just to fight bravely in competitions, but also to fearlessly rise again after setbacks and injuries.” Gong believes the latest victory carries significance, not just because it marks her first victory after her horrific injury, but also because it makes up for the Tokyo Olympics four years ago. On Aug.7, 2021, she claimed a bronze medal. “Back then, I was too focused on winning and didn’t perform my best,” she admitted. The comeback journey has given Gong fresh insights into karate. With improvements in punches, kicks and throws, she now competes with greater calmness and determination. 4.What is special about Gong Li’s World Games victory? A.It’s Gong Li’s first try in an international event. B.It’s China’s first World Games victory in karate. C.It’s Gong Li’s last performance before she retires. D.It’s China’s first gold medal at this World Games. 5.What brought her back to the field according to Gong Li? A.The passion for the sport. B.Her strong desire to win. C.Her return to peak form. D.The pressure from fans. 6.Which words best describe Gong Li? A.Fearless and humorous. B.Determined and efficient. C.Courageous and reflective. D.Optimistic and imaginative. 7.What can be a suitable title for the text? A.Overcoming Fears in Big Games. B.Gong Li’s Secrets to Championship. C.Returning from Injury to Victory. D.Gong Li’s Survival from Injuries. C Reaching for our phones upon waking, standing in the same point on the station platform — We all have habits that shape our lives. But you may underestimate the power habits have in your life. A new study finds most daily actions are done on autopilot. Habitual behaviour is made up of the things that we do without thinking, prompted (引起) by our environment and learned through repeated action. Meeting a familiar situation can cause a learned association, which in turn prompts a non-conscious (无意识的) desire to act. The sound of your alarm clock, for example, may be enough to prompt you to reach for your phone, without consciously deciding to. How much of our day-to-day lives are shaped by habit? To answer the question, we recruited (招募) 105 people, aged 18-73 years old, and sent messages to their phones six times a day over one week. Each message asked four questions: what were they doing when we interrupted them? To what extent was that action begun without conscious thought? To what extent was it performed automatically? And how much had they wanted to do it? The most commonly reported behaviour types were working or studying, and using a screen-based device. More importantly, 65% of all actions were done out of habit. However, this does not mean that we simply act mindlessly, without awareness or free will. Around one in three actions in our study were intentional but not habitual. People had consciously chosen to do them, probably because the action or setting was unfamiliar, or because their habits were not strong enough to generate influence. Crucially, 76% of all actions were things people intended to do. Habits develop when we repeatedly do things in certain settings. Several studies suggest that, with once-daily repetition, it takes around two months to form a habit. The time required for habit formation ranges considerably, though. One 2021 study found habit formation to take anywhere from 4 to 335 days. Therefore, habits aren’t free will’s enemy — they ease life. Problems arise when habits conflict with goals. When such conflicts occur, understanding how to change those habits becomes crucial. 8.What’s the purpose of paragraph 1? A.To compare different habits. B.To list people’s daily habits. C.To show the use of phones. D.To introduce the habitual behavior. 9.How are habits primarily developed? A.Through strong non-conscious desires. B.Through repeated actions in stable contexts. C.Through conscious choices in new situations. D.Through exposure to unfamiliar environments. 10.Why did the researchers send messages to participants’ phones? A.To monitor their screen time habits. B.To track their daily routine patterns. C.To remind them to form new habits. D.To collect data about their behaviors. 11.What will the text talk about next? A.Ways to break bad habits. B.Data about intentional actions. C.Approaches to designing a new study. D.Reasons why people hate changing habits. D As fast fashion overwhelms wardrobes and landfills, research suggests the future of fashion may lie in pixels (像素), not fabric. Studies indicate digital clothes worn in virtual environments (e-fashion) could bridge the gap between fast fashion consumption and environmental sustainability. E-fashion is rapidly developing beyond simple filters (滤镜) or gaming skins.Major brands now offer digital-only collections existing purely on-screen. These virtual clothes can change colour, shape, and even interact with physical items via technology. Crucially, they eliminate the environmental costs of traditional production, shipping, and waste-requiring no raw materials like polyester. Research reveals consumers, especially those seeking novelty and tactile experiences, value e-fashion for its creativity, customizability, and interactivity. Surprisingly, even consumers with a high need for physical touch are drawn to it, as they can mentally simulate tactile features, increasingly aided by VR headsets. Examples include AR runway show and virtual fitting rooms allowing try-ons from home. The concept isn’t entirely new. Digital self-presentation began in virtual worlds like Second Life, which hosted the first virtual fashion show in 2006. This early phase demonstrated the potential for fashion beyond physical restrictions but was limited by technology and reach. The foundational idea was digital identity expression, paving the way for today’s more immersive experiences. While it remains unclear if e-fashion is a fleeting trend, its environmental potential is significant. Unlike fast fashion reliant on cheap, non-recyclable materials and landfill turnover, digital clothes are produced, consumed, and abandoned digitally-removing raw material extraction, shipping emissions, and landfill waste. E-fashion has the potential to disrupt the fast fashion model profitably for brands, excite consumers, and benefit the planet. Although unlikely to replace physical fashion entirely, it can meaningfully reduce reliance on high-volume, low-value clothing and help reduce the industry’s environmental impact. As technology becomes more affordable and accessible, virtual couture (服装业) could become mainstream, fostering a new era of personalized, unique digital style. 12.What does the underlined word “eliminate” in paragraph 2 probably mean? A.Make up for. B.Get rid of. C.Do well in. D.Add up to. 13.What does paragraph 3 mainly talk about e-fashion? A.Its wide appeal to consumers. B.Its advantages over fast fashion. C.Its influences on economic activity. D.Its role in shaping consumption trends. 14.What does the author say about the future of e-fashion? A.It will expand around the world. B.It will bring great financial gains. C.It will reduce environmental impact. D.It will accelerate technology progress. 15.What can be a suitable title for the text? A.E-Fashion: A Sustainable Solution for Fast Fashion B.Fast Fashion’s Digital Challenge:Profits and Planet C.The Rise of Technology: Fashion’s Virtual Revolution D.Beyond Fabric: E-Fashion Won’t Replace Real Fashion 七选五 Sometimes, life throws us a curveball, leaving us feeling disconnected from ourselves and emotionally aimless. Here are simple steps to help you reconnect with your true self and support your emotional well-being. 16 Don’t overlook the power of human connection. Contact friends, family, or professional counselors to share your thoughts and feelings. Sometimes, just expressing your emotions can be incredibly relieving.Put away electronics While technology keeps us linked digitally, overuse of devices can separate us from the world more than they connect us. Be mindful about how you use your phone, tablet, or laptop, and spare time each day to unplug (拔掉……的电源), and engage with the world directly. 17 .Keep journals When life feels overwhelming, putting your thoughts on paper helps organize your feelings. This can be a self-reflective process. Try writing freely each morning, as if clearing fog from a mirror, or reflect at night to process the day’s waves. 18 . They show growth, clarifying (阐明) needs, and whispering truths you might otherwise miss.Spend time in nature 19 . Focus on the colors and movement of the trees, the feel of the grass under your feet. You might even just breathe and enjoy the feeling of the wind on your face, or the sound of birds singing, or children playing.Seek support If you remain feeling fully disconnected, there is absolutely nothing wrong with seeking professional support from a mental health professional. If your ankle (踝关节) hurts, you’re not going to try and heal it on your own, but you’re going to call in the professionals. 20 . If feelings of disconnection persist, get the specialized care that you need so you can re-center with yourself. A.Reach out B.Update your thoughts C.It’s the same thing with your mental health D.Over time, those pages become a map back to yourself E.When you get caught up in life’s confusion, step outside F.It’s important to tend to them so you don’t end up in a tough spot G.A short-time break from social media might also provide mental clarity 二、完形填空 Our 13-year-old son won a local “Hoop Shooting” competition and got to join the regional one. On a Saturday morning, we drove to Green Bay, Wisconsin. We hoped this would be his 21 to get into the state championships. Many good players came to the regional competition. My son waited 22 for his turn. After nearly an hour, he walked to the hoop. His first shot didn’t go in — it was a 23 . We could see he felt sad, and his eyes showed frustration. He tried again, but the ball missed once more. Still, he kept going. Finally, he 24 to make a few shots and got 20 points. When he left the hoop, he looked really disappointed. He was 25 that he didn’t make it — several players scored over 40 points, which was more than 26 his score. If he could decide, he would have left the game early and stayed in our hotel room. He might even have 27 himself for not playing better. But we saw this as a chance to help him 28 this hard moment in life. First, we let him talk about his frustration. Then we shared our thoughts on the 29 . We said, “We wouldn’t be here if you didn’t win the local competition. It’s okay to fail — 30 fails sometimes. What’s great is you didn’t stop trying when shots missed.” After that, we 31 to watch the rest of the game. We cheered for other players and even laughed at some funny parts. It turned out to be a nice afternoon, even though we felt bad at first. Life often gives us hard times. When you feel 32 by difficult things, don’t let them make you sad for long. As the old saying goes, “When life hands you lemons, make lemonade.” It’s not about never failing — it’s about getting back up after you fall. A few weeks later, my son talked about the competition again. He said, “I know I didn’t win, but I learned to keep trying.” This made us proud. He also decided to practice more. Every weekend, he asks his dad to play basketball with him. He wants to get better for the next 33 . One day, he told me, “Next time, I’ll aim more carefully. I won’t give up even if I miss a lot.” His words showed me he grew from this experience. It’s true that small failures can help us become 34 people. So, if you face a hard time, remember: it’s not the end. Take a deep breath, ask for help if you need it, and keep going. You might be surprised at how much you can 35 . 21.A.invitation B.opportunity C.announcement D.instruction 22.A.anxiously B.casually C.quietly D.quickly 23.A.success B.shame C.miss D.burden 24.A.wanted B.managed C.planned D.hoped 25.A.sure B.afraid C.glad D.surprised 26.A.half B.double C.all D.one 27.A.blamed B.excused C.praised D.helped 28.A.get through B.look for C.talk about D.think of 29.A.game B.story C.situation D.lesson 30.A.someone B.no one C.everyone D.anyone 31.A.stayed B.left C.forgot D.refused 32.A.happy B.defeated C.excited D.bored 33.A.trip B.exam C.competition D.party 34.A.kinder B.stronger C.smarter D.busier 35.A.learn B.teach C.share D.give 三、语法填空 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The Internet has clearly affected all levels of education by providing endless possibilities for learning. I believe the future of education is 36 networked future. People can use the Internet to create and share knowledge and develop new 37 (way) of teaching and learning that excite students’ imagination at any time, anywhere, using any device. By connecting and empowering students and educators, we can speed up economic 38 (grow) and enhance (增强) the well-being of society throughout the world. We should work together, over a network, 39 (build) a global learning society. The Internet is an inexhaustible (无穷尽的) source of information. What’s 40 (much), the Internet has enabled users to move away from their former passive role as recipients (接受者) of messages 41 (give) by traditional media 42 an active role, choosing what information to receive, how, and when. The information recipient even decides whether or not they want to stay informed. Today, you can use the Internet to access libraries, art galleries, news archives, and other information sources from anywhere in the world: I believe this is a key advantage in the education field. The web is a(n) 43 (amaze) resource for enhancing the process of building knowledge. Besides its communicative purposes, the Internet 44 (become) an important tool for exchanging knowledge and education since it entered our lives; it is not just an information source, but a channel (渠道) for connecting other people and groups 45 are working on related research topics. 四、书信写作 46.你校英文报正举办以“My favorite hobby”为题的征文活动。请你用英语写一篇短文向校英文报投稿,内容包括: (1)介绍你的业余爱好; (2)阐述其积极意义。 注意: (1)写作词数应为80个左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 My favorite hobby ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 五、书面表达 47.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 I remembered sitting in the doctor’s office, hearing the word “malignant (恶性的)”, discussing treatment options — but all I could think was “Is this real?” My mother had recently been diagnosed with cancer. To make matters worse, I was forced to leave a ten-year career as a television news writer. Suddenly, my life had taken a sharp turn. In the weeks that followed, I did what I’d always done when things got rough: I wrote. And then I got an idea. I had always wanted to write a novel, but it seemed that time and circumstances would never allow it. Uncertain where my future might lead me, I had nothing left to lose. It was time to take the leap and follow my passion. I kept writing, and I didn’t stop. I wrote from the hospital bed of my mother, all the way through her recovery. Those words gave me hope, and they might give others hope as well. Page by page, I felt my love for the written words take hold of me with more power than ever. Inspired, I found a reason to fight and to live. I resolved to have my book published. I had plenty of encouragement. My mother was the one who had inspired me to become a writer and wanted to see my novel get published. As her disease advanced, never once did her enthusiasm and delight over my progress fade. She’d always ask the same question “How’s the book coming?” She was so excited and couldn’t wait to read it. I remember her answer when I finally finished my first draft and asked if she wanted to have a look. “Oh no,” she said, shaking her head, with a smile that reached into her eyes. “I want to wait until it’s done. I want to enjoy every word.” So I got back to work and finally finished my first novel. 注意: (1)续写词数应为150个左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Soon I found that the road ahead was filled with hardships. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Out of desperation, I uploaded my book onto the Internet as a last-ditch (孤注一掷的) effort. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ / 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 专题04 形容词副词 ( 目录 学考要求速览 必备知识梳理 高频考点精讲 进阶分级练 ) 考查形式 2025真题呈现 2024年真题呈现 2023年真题呈现 语法填空 新高考I卷strategic 新高考II卷听力 新高考I卷functional; 全国甲卷largest; great; enjoyable; 新高考I卷tasty; 全国甲different;beautiful; 全国乙卷remarkable; 浙江卷spacious; 完形填空 新高考I卷conventional;valuable;complicated;tolerable;Confused;Interested;Disappointed;Encouraged; 新高考II卷central;risky;traditional;comfortable; healthy 新高考II卷open-minded;strong-willed;warm-hearted; well-informed; 新高考I卷medical;public;constant;equal;worried;ashamed;confused;discouraged; 新高考II卷confused;nervous;annoyed;curious; hard;fine;common;lucky; unnecessary;unexpected;unavoidable;uneventful;thankful;generous;proud;sympathetic 考点要求 考查形式 2025真题呈现 2024年真题呈现 2023年真题呈现 词形变化 选择题 非选择题 新高考I卷digitally 全国甲卷greatly 新高考I卷rarely; 全国甲卷beautifully; 新课标II卷basically; 浙江卷finally; originally; 词义辨析 选择题 非选择题 新高考II卷normally通常;ultimately最终;suddenly突然;automatically自动地。 新高考I卷regularly有规律地;silently默默地;proudly自豪地;recently最近; 新高考II卷desperately非常;temporarily暂时地;secretly秘密地;originally起初 分析近年高考真题可知,近年高考对形容词的考查主要涉及词语辨析和形容词的功能用法。以听力、阅读理解和完形填空侧重考查词义辨析,语法填空和写作中侧重考查考生形容词的用法及整体语言运用的准确性和得体性。考生在复习中应当掌握形容词的基本用法和相关规则并注重语境分析, 尤其关注在特定场合下使用最高级的情况。具体呈现方式1. 形容词和副词的句法功能和分类2. 形容词、副词比较级和最高级的规则变化和不规则变化3. 掌握修饰比较级和最高级的标志词和相关句式4. 倍数表达法5. 形容词后缀、形容词变副词构词法分析近年高考真题可知,近年来,高考副词在语法填空中侧重考查形副转换、副词的比较等级、连接副词等。在完形填空中主要考查具体语境中的逻辑意义和固定搭配:副词在阅读理解中考查其逻辑意义,对阅读理解中的细节理解和推理判断题非常重要。写作中恰当使用连接副词、程度副词、方式副词等可以提升语言质量,成为写作中的亮点。 考点一 形容词句法功能及词性转换 形容词(adjective):常翻译为“......的”,通常置于名词之前,也可以在系动词或代词之后。在句中主要作定语、表语、宾语补足语、状语的作用,可以用来修饰名词、代词等,也可以单独使用。 1.形容词作定语 形容词作定语一般位于被修饰的词的前面。由“形容词/介词短语/非谓语短语”构成的形容词 短语作定语时要后置。例【2025年新高考I卷阅读理解】As a new unit started, I asked everyone to write a persuasive piece on a health-related topic of their choice. 作为一个新成立的单位,我要求每个人就他们选择的一个健康相关的话题写一篇有说服力的文章。 2.形容词作表语 形容词作表语位于系动词be, feel, get, become, turn, prove, seem等之后。表语形容词通常指只用于系动词之作表语、定语(偶尔作后置定语),但不用于名词前作定语的形容词。常见的有:afraid害怕的;alive活着的;awake醒着的;asleep睡着的;alone单独的;ashamed羞愧的;;aware意识到的;alike相像的; 表示健康的形容词: ill有病的;well身体健康的;fine健康的;表示感觉或心情的形容词:fond喜欢的sorry难过的;glad高兴地;content满意的;pleased高兴的;例Although these campaigns were widespread, the reality is that the majority of the western cities were completely redesigned around the needs of the motor car.尽管这些运动很普遍,但现实是大多数西方城市完全围绕汽车需求重新设计。 3.形容词作补语 形容词和副词都可以作为主语补足语和宾语补足语,说明主语或宾语所处的位置、性质、特征等。例.You’ll find yourself virtually alone.【2024年新高考II七选五】你会发现自己几乎孤身一人。 4.形容词作状语 形容词作状语用来说明主语的情况,表示原因、结果、伴随、时间、条件或方式,可位于句首、句中或句末,一般用逗号将其与其他部分隔开。形容词作状语主要表示原因、结果或伴随等,其逻辑主语必须与句子主语保持一致。例Light­hearted and optimistic, she is the sort of woman to spread sunshine to people through her smile. 她无忧无虑、积极乐观,是那种用微笑给别人带来快乐的人 5.形容词的排列顺序 限定词+数量形容词(序数词在前,基数词在后)+性状形容词+大小、长短、高低等形体+新旧+颜色+国籍+材料。 She wears a beautiful short new red Chinese woollen coat. 她穿着一件漂亮的新红色中式羊毛短大衣。 6.易混形容词 某些以-ly结尾的词是形容词而不是副词 dead→deadly致命的 live→lively活跃的 friend→friendly友好的 year→yearly每年的 month→monthly每月的 week→weekly每周的 day→daily每日的;日常的 cost→costly昂贵的 order→orderly有次序的 He has a friendly smile. 他有一个友善的微笑。 形容词常见词性转换 形容词的常见后缀 范例 名词+-y health-healthy; noise-noisy; leaf-leafy; sun-sunny; rain-rainy; snow-snowy 名词+-ful power-powerful; peace-peaceful; beauty-beautiful; wonder-wonderful; help-helpful; faith-faithful; shame-shameful; thank-thankful 名词+-less care-careless; hope-hopeless; use-useless; wire-wireless 名词+-ic energy-energetic; base-basic ; strategy-strategic 名词+-en wood-wooden;gold—golden; wool-woolen 名词+-al/-ial nation-national;education—educational;nature—natural;addition—additional 名词+­ish fool-foolish; self-selfish; boy-boyish; child—childish 名词+­ous danger-dangerous; courage-courageous; fame-famous; envy-envious 名词+­ly friend-friendly; order-orderly; time-timely; month-monthly; year-yearly; day-daily 名词/动词+­able/-ible advise-advisable; comfort-comfortable; afford-affordable; value-valuable; horror-horrible; sense-sensible 动词+­ive act-active; impress-impressive 注意:以重读闭音节结尾的名词变成形容词时,要双写该辅音字母再加-y(如sun→sunny, fun→funny等),以e结尾的名词要去掉e再加-y(如noise→noisy, ice→icy, taste→tasty等) 1. 形容词后缀-able (1)能……的;可……的 accept→acceptable  adapt→adaptable adjust→adjustable afford→affordable 注意:rely→reliable change→changeable admire→admirable believe→believable (2)具有……的特点 enjoy→enjoyable suit→suitable comfort→comfortable fashion→fashionable reason→reasonable value→valuable knowledge→knowledgeable 2.形容词后缀-ful/-less cheer→cheerful doubt→doubtful forget→forgetful thought→thoughtful peace→peaceful success→successful regret→regretful harm→harmful →harmless help→helpful →helpless hope→hopeful →hopeless use→useful →useless power→powerful →powerless meaning→meaningful →meaningless 3.形容词后缀-ive/-ative act→active attract→attractive impress→impressive instruct→instructive create→creative progress→progressive talk→talkative effect→effective 4.形容词后缀-ous(ous还是ious一定要记清楚) continue→continuous anxiety→anxious caution→cautious curiosity→curious danger→dangerous humor→humorous mountain→mountainous poison→poisonous ambition→ambitious religion→religious space→spacious 5.形容词后缀-ble/-ible horror→horrible terror→terrible vision→visible access→accessible 6.形容词后缀-y fog→foggy taste→tasty luck→lucky health→healthy dirt→dirty greed→greedy sun→sunny wealth→wealthy 7.形容词后缀-al/-ial culture→cultural agriculture→agricultural practice→practical的 music→musical的 origin→original person→personal center→central nature→natural tradition→traditional option→optional profession→professional benefit→beneficial face→facial industry→industrial finance→financial 8.形容词后缀-ic science→scientific economy→economic history→historic history→historical energy→energetic class→classic 9.形容词后缀-en wood→wooden gold→golden wool→wool(l)en羊毛的 注意:既可作形容词又可作副词且有­ly表抽象概念(有­ly)的词 词汇 形容词含义 副词(抽象含义) deep 深的The hole is deep. 深地;在深处He worked deep into the night.他工作到深夜。 deeply 深深地;深刻地He is deeply moved .他被深深地打动了。 wide 宽阔的;宽的a wide river 关阔地;充分地Open your eyes wide.睁大你的眼睛。 widely 广泛地 English is widely used in the world.英语在世界上被普遍应用。 high 高的 高向高处He jumps high.他跳的很高。 highly 高度地;非常He is highly spoken of.他被高度评价。 close 近的;亲密的;仔细的 挨着;接近Stand close to the door.站的挨着门。 closely 密切地 Listen closely.仔细地听。 注意: 易混-ed,-ing分词形容词的辨析 1. 以ing结尾的动词变化而来的形容词一般修饰物,译为“令人……的”,常作定语;主要用于说明事物, 表示事物的性质或特征,若用它们说明人,则表示此人具有此性质或特征。 2. 以-ed结尾的动词变化而来的形容词一般修饰人,译为“(人)……的”,常作表语;通常用于说明人,不 用于说明事物,即使它们所修饰的名词是事物,那它们指的也是与该事物相关的人。 例 a frightened look 害怕的表情(指带有这种“表情”的人感到害怕) a frightening look 吓人的表情(指这种“表情”令人害怕) an excited talk 心情激动的谈话(指“谈话”的人心情激动) an exciting talk 令人激动的谈话(指听“谈话”的人心情激动) astonishing令人惊呆的 astonished 惊呆的 boring 令人讨厌的 bored感到厌烦的 amazing令人惊讶的 amazed感到惊讶的 confusing使混淆的 confused感到困惑的 encouraging 令人鼓舞的 encouraged 受到鼓舞的 terrifying令人恐惧 terrified感到恐惧的 frightening令人害怕的 frightened害怕的 satisfying令人满意的 satisfied感到满意的 embarrassing令人尴尬的 embarrassed尴尬的 tiring 令人厌倦的 tired感到厌烦的 interested 令人感兴趣的 interested 感兴趣的 moving 令人感动的 moved 感动的 exciting令人兴奋的 excited感到激动的 touching 触动人心的 touched感动的 puzzling 令人困惑不解的 puzzled感到困惑的 surprising 令人惊奇的 surprised感到好奇的 考点2 形容词级别的基本用法 形容词比较级和最高级构成 构成法 原级 比较级 最高级 单音节词末一般直接加­er和­est great greater greatest 单音节词以­e结尾,只加­r和­st brave wide braver wider bravest widest 闭音节单音节词如末尾只有一个辅音字母,需先双写这个辅音字母,再加­er和­est big hot bigger hotter biggest hottest 以辅音字母加­y结尾的词,先变­y为­i,再加­er和­est happy happier happiest 多音节词和少数双音节词在前面加more和most difficult expensive more difficult more expensive most difficult most expensive 少数以­er,­ow结尾的双音节词,加­er和­est clever cleverer cleverest narrow narrower narrowest 注意:某些形容词特殊构成 原级 比较级 最高级 good, well better best bad, ill worse worst many, much许多的 more most little less least far farther距离远的 farthest距离最远 far further距离更远;程度更胜 furthest距离最远;程度最深 old older/elder oldest/eldest 基本用法: 1.比较级+than... (比......更......) He rises earlier than anyone else in his class.他比班里其他人都起得早。 2.修饰比较级的词有:rather,much,still,even,far,by far (后置),a lot,a little,a great deal,a bit, any,one of及序数词修饰,表示程度或顺序。 The students study even harder than before.学生们甚至比以前学习更努力了。 The book is far more interesting than the books I have ever read.这本书比我以前读的书有趣多了。 The bridge being built now is by far the longest across the Yellow River. 目前正在建的那座桥是横跨黄河之上的桥当中最长的。 3.less+than 多音节或某些双音节的形容词或副词+than... (不如......) This book is less amusing than that one.这本书不如那本书有趣。 4.“形容词比较级+and+形容词比较级”表示“越来越……” 在“比较级+and+比较级”结构中,单音节形容词或副词用“形容词/副词­er+and+形容词/副词­er”结构,多音节形容词和副词常用“more and more+形容词或副词原级”结构。 Things are getting better and better day by day.情况正在一天天好起来。 It's becoming more and more difficult to find a rewarding job.找一份令人满意的工作越来越困难了。 5.the+比较级+of (两者中更......的) He is the taller of the two boys.他是两个男孩中较高的。 6. the+比较级+主语+谓语,the +比较级+主语+谓语(越......就越......) The more careful you are, the fewer mistakes you’ll make. 你越认真,犯的错误就越少。 7.否定词与比较级连用表示最高级 I have never heard a better voice.我从来没有听过比这更好听的声音。 注意:1.类似用法的结构:can't/couldn't ... too+adj./adv.=can't/couldn't ... +adj./adv.+enough 表示“无论……也不为过”。2.英语中有些词没有比较级,但仍可表示比较级的意思,通常与介词to连用,不与than共同使用,如:senior, junior, superior, inferior等。 8.倍数表达法 1. A is+倍数+比较级+than+B 2. A is+倍数+as+原级+as+B 3. A is+倍数+the+名词(size, length, height等)+of+B 4. The+名词(size, length, height等)+of+A is+倍数+that+of+B 5. A is+倍数+what引导的名词性从句 This building is three times higher than that one. This building is three times as high as that one. This building is three times the height of that one. 这个建筑物是那个建筑物的3倍高。 The output of this year is 3 times that of 2008.=The output of this year is 3 times what it was in 2008. 今年的产量是2008年的三倍。 考点3 副词的定义及功能呈现 副词(adverb):用于限制、说明、修饰形容词、动词、分词、副词、介词短语、分词、句子等。在句中作状语、表语、宾语补足语等的作用。 1.副词作状语 副词主要用来修饰动词、形容词、其他副词或者修饰整个句子。 ①He really likes reading in his spare time.(修饰动词) 他的确喜欢在业余时间读书。 ②The park is very beautiful.(修饰形容词) 这个公园非常漂亮。 ③He walked too slowly.(修饰副词) 他走得太慢了。 ④Luckily, he won the first prize in the English Speech Contest.(修饰句子) 幸运的是,他在英语演讲比赛中获得一等奖。 2.副词作表语 表示位置的副词(in, above, across, inside, upstairs等)作表语时说明主语的状态或特征;表示动作方向的副词(up, down, on, in, off, out等)作表语时含有动作意义。 ①Sorry, he is not in. 对不起,他不在家。 ②Isn't he up yet? 他还没起床吗? 3.副词作评述性状语 (1)表示说话人的观点的副词,如:clearly, certainly, surely, fortunately, hopefully, naturally, obviously, possibly, strangely, surprisingly, undoubtedly等。 Hopefully, tomorrow will turn out fine. 明天天气有望转晴。 (2)表示说话人的说话角度的副词,如:briefly, exactly, frankly, generally, basically, honestly, seriously等,这类副词一般可译为“……地说”。 Honestly, I don't like this book at all. 说实话,我根本不喜欢这本书。 (3)表示说话人看问题角度的副词,如:economically, historically, physically, scientifically等,可译为“从……角度来说(看)”。 Economically, inland cities are less advanced than those near the sea. 从经济的角度说,内陆城市没有沿海城市发达。 4.常用连接副词的用法 though 然而,可是 表示转折 meanwhile 在此期间 表示两个动作同时发生 therefore/thus/consequently 因此,所以 表示结果 moreover/furthermore/additionally 此外 表示承接关系 besides 另外,还有 表示递进关系 however 然而 表示让步、转折,常用逗号与句子其他成分隔开 instead 相反;代替 表示相反的情况 anyway/anyhow 尽管,即使这样 表示让步 写作时,恰当的使用副词可以增强句子的表现力和强调效果。这种语法结构可以使语言更加生动和有趣,同时有效地传达作者的情感和态度。 一、修饰类副词 1. Dramatically, the stage lights dimmed, revealing the silhouette of the lead actor. 戏剧性的是,舞台上的灯光变暗了,露出了男主角的剪影。 2. Ultimately, the years of dedication and perseverance paid off, as the artist’s work was exhibited in a prestigious gallery. 最终,多年的奉献和坚持得到了回报,因为艺术家的作品在著名的画廊展出。 3. Joyfully, the children jumped and shouted. 孩子们高兴地跳起来喊着。 4. Similarly, when people go for a few days without sleeping, they get sick.同样,人几天不睡觉就会生病。 5. Undoubtedly, political and economic factors have played their part. 毫无疑问,政治和经济因素也起了作用。 6. Strangely enough, after that lesson my interest in swimming returned and I couldn't wait to go there again. 奇怪的是,在那节课之后,我对游泳的兴趣又回来了,我迫不及待地想再去那里。 7. The CEO is respected by all employees. Similarly, the manager is also well-liked by his team. 8. 首席执行官受到所有员工的尊敬。同样,这位经理也很受他的团队的喜爱。 9. often--frequently经常 10. finally--eventually最后 11. easily --effortlessly容易地 12. therefore--consequently因此 13. however --nevertheless然而 14. sometimes--occasionally偶尔,有时候 2、 衔接类副词 though“然而,可是”(用于句末); meanwhile“在此期间”; therefore/thus/consequently“因此,所以”; moreover/furthermore“而且,此外”; besides“另外,还有”; however“然而”; 【2025年新高考I卷写作】However, my conscience (良心) kept bothering me. instead“相反,代替”; anyway/anyhow“尽管,即使这样”; otherwise“否则”。 形容词转化为副词的变化规则 规则 例词 形容词+后缀-ly clear→clearly, great→greatly, loud→loudly, sudden→suddenly, sincere→sincerely 以辅音字母加-y结尾的形容词,把y变成i再加-ly happy→happily, heavy→heavily, angry→angrily, lucky→luckily, noisy→noisily*shy→shyly(y的发音为/aɪ/,直接加­ly) 词尾为­ble/­le的形容词,去掉e,再加-y terrible→terribly, possible→possibly, gentle→gently, probable→probably, comfortable→comfortably, responsible→responsibly, suitable→suitably 词尾为-ue的形容词,去e再加-ly true→truly(高中阶段仅此一例) 词尾为-ll的形容词,直接加-y full→fully, dull→dully 词尾为-ic的形容词,加-ally basic→basically, scientific→scientifically, specific→specifically, automatic→automatically 注意:public变副词直接加-ly; true变副词为truly. 1.大部分以字母e结尾的形容词不去e,形容词变副词直接加-ly immediate→immediately 立刻地 fortunate→fortunately幸运地 absolute→absolutely 绝对地;完全地 polite→politely 有礼貌地;客气地 expensive→expensively昂贵地 2.-le结尾的形容词变为-ly simple→simply 简单地;仅仅 gentle→gently 轻轻地;温柔地 terrible→terribly 非常;可怕地;极度地 possible→possibly 可能地;也许 probable→probably 大概;或许 comfortable→comfortably 舒服地;安乐地 3. 特殊情况 whole→wholly完全地;全部 shy→shyly害羞地 dry→dryly干燥 考点4 副词比较级和最高级的规则变化及用法 构成法 原级 比较级 最高级 单音节词末一般直接加­er和­est hard harder hardest 单音节词以­e结尾,只加­r和­st wide, late wider, later widest, latest 以辅音字母加­y结尾的词,先变­y为­i,再加­er和­est early earlier earliest 多音节词和少数双音节词在前面加more和most happily more happily most happily 副词比较级和最高级的不规则变化 原级 比较级 最高级 well better best badly worse worst much more most little less least far farther距离远的 farthest距离最远 far further距离更远;程度更胜 furthest距离最远;程度最深 1. as+副词原级+as...“和……一样”;not as/so+副词原级+ as...“不如……”。 John plays football as well as, if not better than,David. 约翰踢足球如果说不比大卫强,至少和他踢得一样好。 2. 比较级+than...“比……更”;less...than“不如……”。 He rises earlier than anyone else in his class.他比班里其他人都起得早。 This year they have produced less grain than they did last year.他们今年生产的谷物比去年少。 3. the+比较级,the+比较级,“越……越……”。 It's believed that the harder you work, the better result you'll get.人们相信,工作越努力,得到的结果将越好。 4. the+比较级+of the two+名词/代词“两者中较……的”。 Who is the younger of the two boys? 这两个男孩中较小的是哪一个? 5. “否定词+比较级”表示最高级意义。 I've never heard a better voice than yours.我从未听到过比你的更好的嗓音。 考点一 形容词句法功能及词性转换 例1.(2024·新课标Ⅰ卷)The latest engineering techniques are applied to create this protective ________ (function) structure that is also beautiful. 【答案】functional 【解析】设空处应用形容词作定语,修饰名词structure。故填functional。 例2 He will demand (convince) evidence before he adopts a new theory. 【答案】convincing 【句法功能】前置定语 【解析】考查形容词。句意:在采纳一种新理论之前,他会要求有令人信服的证据。修饰名词evidence,需用形容词convincing,作定语。故填convincing。 例3(2025·江苏扬州·模拟试题)Age of Extinction and Zhang Yimou’s Curse of the Golden Flower. Anyway, travelers who like natural scenery may find the trip to Wulong_______ (reward). 【答案】rewarding 【解析】考查形容词。句意:不管怎样,喜欢自然风光的游客可能会发现武隆之旅有意义。此处宾补,宾语为the trip to Wolong,故应用形容词“rewarding有价值的,有意义的”,故填rewarding。 1. Another standout feature of the CR450 is its_______ (exception) energy efficiency. 【答案】exceptional 【解析】考查形容词。句意:CR450的另一个突出特点是其卓越的能源效率。修饰名词energy efficiency应用形容词。故填exceptional。 2. Alibaba’s Hema Fresh Store, where customers can shop, dine and order goods for delivery from their mobile phones via Alipay, has come into the spotlight recently. Media reports say that consumers can’t purchase goods with cash there, which would be considered _ (legal). 【答案】illegal 【解析】考查形容词。句意:媒体报道称,消费者不能在那里用现金购买商品,这将被视为非法行为。结合句意表示“非法”应用形容词illegal,作补足语。故填illegal。 3.(2025·江苏泰州·一模)Apart from these, the school has advanced laboratories, which enable us to conduct interesting (science) experiments. 【答案】scientific 【解析】]考查形容词。句意:除此之外,学校还拥有先进的实验室,使我们能够进行有趣的科学实验。此处为形容词那个作定语修饰名词experiments,science的形容词为scientific意为“科学的”符合句意。故填scientific。 4. Her poetic and (art) presentation of village life, coupled with warm interactions with her grandmother went viral, earning her a large following. Even during her absence, the number of her fans grew, many of whom asked for her return. She now has a remarkable 20.1 million subscribers on YouTube. 【答案】artistic 【解析】考查形容词。句意:她对乡村生活的诗意和艺术表现,加上与祖母的热情互动,在网上疯传,为她赢得了大批粉丝。空处修饰名词presentation,应填形容词artistic,作定语,故填artistic。 5.The success of DeepSeek is not (accident). It benefits from the continuous investment in AI research in China and the rich talent pool in this field. 【答案】accidental 【解析】考查形容词。句意:DeepSeek的成功并非偶然。此处应用形容词作表语,表示“偶然的”。故填accidental。 考点2 形容词级别的基本用法 例1.(2023·浙江1月高考)Their siheyuan were far smaller in scale and __________ (simple) in design and decoration, and the hutongs were narrower. 【答案】simpler  【解析】空处与空前的smaller相呼应,表示在设计和装饰方面更简单,所以空处填simpler。 例2.(2022·全国甲卷) ... and in 2016, he reached the top of Kilimanjaro, Africa's __________ (high) mountain. 【答案】highest  【解析】根据常识可知,乞力马扎罗山是非洲最高的山,故填形容词的最高级。 1.(2022·全国乙卷)As a main promoter of the International Tea Day, the birthplace of tea and the _______ (large) tea-producing country, China has a responsibility to work with other countries to promote the healthy development of the tea industry. 【答案】largest  【解析】根据定冠词“the”和常识可知,中国是最大产茶国,所以用形容词的最高级形式。 2.(2021·新高考Ⅰ卷)The amazing thing about the spring is that the colder the temperature gets, the ______________ (hot) the spring! 【答案】hotter  【解析】“the+比较级 ..., the+比较级 ...”结构意为“越……,就越……”,根据前面的“the colder”可知,设空处填hotter。 3.On that day, the sun is directly on the Tropic of Capricorn, which means the day in the northern hemisphere is the (short) day and the night longest. 【答案】shortest 【解析】考查形容词最高级。句意:在那天,太阳直射南回归线,这意味着北半球白天最短,夜晚最长。根据空前的the以及空后的longest可知,此处应用形容词最高级shortest作定语,修饰名词day,表示“白天最短”。故填shortest。 4.So the country’s favorite go-to-movie snack was even (available) and popular. Ever since, popcorn and movies have continued to be as iconic as any duo (二重奏) out there. 【答案】more available 【解析】考查比较级。句意:因此,这个国家最受欢迎的电影小吃变得更容易买到,也更受欢迎。在even后形容词available应用比较级。根据前文“Things like chocolate and sugar were limited during the war while salt and popcorn kernels were never limited.(像巧克力和糖这样的东西在战争期间是限制的,而盐和爆米花仁则从来没有限制过。)”可知,此处是指更容易买到。故填more available。 5.Higher intensity physical activity is found to be associated with lower risk of an early death from all causes, but the difference is most (notice) when it comes to cardiovascular disease. 【答案】noticeable 考点3 副词的定义及功能呈现 例1In a gesture of international cooperation on cultural heritage protection, Italy has returned to China fifty-six cultural relics that were (illegal) transported to Europe. 【答案】illegally 【解析】考查副词。句意:为加强国际文化遗产保护合作,意大利向中国归还56件非法运往欧洲的文物。设空处修饰动词transported作状语,应用副词illegally“非法地”,故填illegally。 例2 Despite being (repeat) reminded to check his calculations, the student overlooked a minor error that later led to unexpected results in the experiment. 【答案】repeatedly 【解析】考查副词。句意:尽管被反复提醒检查他的计算,这个学生还是忽略了一个小错误,这个错误后来导致了意想不到的实验结果。修饰动词reminded,用副词形式,repeatedly“反复地”符合语境。故填repeatedly。 例3 Dunn believes that people who reach out to strangers feel a (significance) greater sense of belonging, a bond with others. 【答案】significantly 【解析】考查副词。句意:邓恩认为,主动与陌生人交往的人会感受到一种明显更强的归属感,一种与他人的联系。提示词修饰形容词greater,用副词significantly作状语,意为“显著地,明显地”。故填significantly。 1.(2025高三·全国·专题练习)When was the last time you took on a tough choice? Maybe this morning you debated whether to get up or stay in bed slightly __ (long). 【答案】longer 【解析】考查副词比较级。句意:你上一次做出艰难的选择是什么时候?也许今天早上你还在纠结是起床还是多睡一会儿。此处表示“多睡一会儿”,应用副词比较级longer,表示“更久”,作状语修饰动词短语stay in bed。故填longer。 2. She (far) explained although this woman was old and bedridden(卧床不起的), she was still a lady, and the old deserved to be treated with respect. 【答案】further 【详解】考查副词。句意:她进一步解释道,尽管这个女人年迈且卧床不起,可她仍然是一位女士,而且老年人应该受到尊重。空处表示在抽象意义上更进一步,应用far的比较级形式further“进一步”在句中作状语,修饰动词explained。故填further。 3.The system sends messages to people (little) than two seconds after the earthquake happens. 【答案】less 【解析】考查副词比较级。句意:该系统在地震发生后不到两秒就会向人们发送信息。空处修饰动词sends,需用副词,结合than可知,此处需用副词比较级。故填less。 4.The more times you practise,the     (easily) you will memorize something. 【答案】more easily 【解析】考查副词比较级。句意:你练习的次数越多,你就越容易记住一些东西。由句意及空前的The more times you practise,the可知应填副词比较级more easily,修饰动词 memorize。故填more easily。 考点4 副词比较级和最高级的规则变化及用法 例1. (2025年全国一卷)Tu says that the balance between the black and white pieces, the beauty in the strategic placement of the pieces, and the energy flow following each move inspired artists to create oil paintings, sculptures, 65 (digital) generated pictures and silk-screen prints for the exhibition. 【答案】digitally 【解析】考查副词。句意:屠宁宁说,黑白棋子之间的平衡,棋子在策略布局上的美感,以及每一步棋所蕴含的能量流动,都激发了艺术家们为展览创作油画、雕塑、数字生成的图片和丝网版画。此处修饰形容词generated,需用副词digitally“数字地”,作状语。故填digitally。 例2.(2025年北京卷)Maybe this morning you debated whether to get up or stay in bed slightly ________ (long). 【答案】 longer 【解析】考查比较级。句意:也许今天早上你还在纠结是起床还是多睡一会儿。此处表示“多睡一会儿”,应用比较级longer,表示“更久”。故填longer。 例3.(2022年浙江1月卷)On a website called No Fly Climate Sci, for example, __________(rough) 200 academics - many of them climate scientists have promised to fly as little as possible since the effort started two years ago. 【答案】 roughly 【解析】考查副词。句意:例如,在一个叫“无飞行科学家”的网站上,自从两年前成立以来,大约有200个学者,他们中很多人承诺尽可能少飞行。此处修饰数字用副词roughly“粗略地大约”,故填roughly。 1.Infinium Robotics is working on a model that will carry twice as (much) food. 【答案】much 【解析】考查倍数表达法。句意:无限机器人公司正在研究一种可以携带两倍多的食物的模型。 倍数表达法中:倍数+as+形容词/副词/+as,中间的形容词或者副词用原级形式,此处省略后半部分,故填much。 2.This year they have produced as grain as they did last year. 【答案】much 【解析】考查固定搭配。句意:今年他们的粮食产量与去年一样多。as much/many+n. as…是固定句型,译为“和……一样多”,grain不可数,用much修饰。故答案是much。 3.We have two ears and one mouth so that we can listen (two) as much as we speak. 【答案】twice 【解析】考查倍数表达。句意:我们有两只耳朵和一张嘴,所以我们听的是说的两倍。由“We have two ears and one mouth”可知,句子表示“我们有两只耳朵和一张嘴,所以我们听的是说的两倍”,空格处是“两倍”,应用twice,故填twice。 4.(2020年全国II卷)Bamboo: Chinese love their “Lucky Bamboo” plants and you will see them often in their homes and office. ____________ (certain) during the holiday period, this plant is a must. 【答案】 Certainly 【解析】考查副词。句意:当然在假期期间,这种植物是绝对必要的事物。介词短语做时间状语,因此只有改变成副词才能复合句子结构,用副词形式做状语。故填Certainly。 一、单项选择 1.______ you practice, ______ you will become at using English. A.The more; the more skillful B.The more; the more skillfully C.The more; more skillful D.More; the more skillful 【答案】A 【详解】考查“the + 比较级...,the + 比较级...” 结构,以及词性的判断。句意:你练习得越多,你的英语应用就会越熟练。根据句子分析可知,空1:此处为“the + 比较级...,the + 比较级...”结构,故应用the more修饰动词practice,故填The more。空2:此处在句中作become的表语,故应用形容词skillful“熟练的”,故填the more skillful。故选A。 2.A ________ family is the best medicine. A.love B.to love C.loving D.loves 【答案】C 【详解】考查形容词。句意:充满爱的家庭是最好的良药。空格处需填入修饰名词“family”的定语。形容词“loving”表示“爱的,有爱的”,符合“一个充满爱的家庭”的语义要求。故选C项。 3.The rice in the bowl ________. A.smells well B.is smelt well C.is smelt good D.smells good 【答案】D 【详解】考查感官动词用法及系表结构。句意:碗里的米饭闻起来很香。由句意可知,smell在此作系动词表示“闻起来”,后接形容词作表语;主语“The rice”为单数,故smell应用三单形式smells。选项A和D中good和well均表示“好”,但good为形容词,而well为副词,故D项符合,A项不符合;且系动词不用被动语态,B项和C项都不符合。故选D项。 4.Mr. Black has ________ son called Tom. A.a 8 years old B.a 8 year old C.an 8 years old D.an 8-year-old 【答案】D 【详解】考查冠词与复合形容词用法。句意:布莱克先生有一个8岁的儿子叫汤姆。“8岁的”需用复合形容词8-year-old(连字符连接,year用单数),修饰名词son,作前置定语;8以元音音素开头,前面需用不定冠词 an。故选D。 5.Though his grandmother lives________, she never feels ________. A.alone; alone B.lonely; lonely C.alone; lonely D.lonely; alone 【答案】C 【详解】考查形容词和副词。句意:虽然他的奶奶独自居住,但她从不感到孤独。前一空修饰动词“lives”,需用副词alone意为“独自地”,强调客观上的独自一人;后一空作系动词“feels”的表语,需用形容词lonely意为“孤独的”,强调主观上的情感感受。故选C项。 6.The higher you climb, the ________ you will see. A.farther B.far C.farthest D.the farthest 【答案】A 【详解】考查固定句型和比较级。句意:你爬得越高,你就能看得越远。“the+比较级……,the+比较级……”意为“越……就越……”。故选A。 7.The Hong Kong Zhuhai Macao Bridge is ________ crosses a bridge in the world. A.long B.longer C.longest D.the longest 【答案】D 【详解】考查形容词最高级。句意:港珠澳大桥是世界上最长的跨海大桥。A. long长的;B. longer更长的;C. longest最长的;D. the longest最长的。根据“in the world”可知,这里是在世界范围内进行比较,要用形容词的最高级形式,形容词long的最高级是the longest。故选D项。 8.In Chongqing, it is ________ in July, but it is even ________ in August. A.hotter; hottest B.hot; hot C.hotter; hot D.hot; hotter 【答案】D 【详解】考查形容词和比较级。句意:在重庆,七月很热,但八月更热。第一空用形容词的原级hot作表语,even修饰比较级,hot的比较级是hotter,表示“更热的”。故选D。 9.The exam was ________ for her to pass, so she felt happy. A.too easy B.easy enough C.very easy D.easily enough 【答案】B 【详解】考查形容词。句意:这次考试对她来说足够简单,她能轻松通过,所以她感到很高兴。was为系动词,后面接形容词作表语,排除D项;“too +形容词+to do sth”表示“太…… 而不能做某事”,与 “pass”(通过)矛盾;very easy:仅强调“非常简单”,但缺少“足以通过”的逻辑连接,无法体现“难度达标导致通过”的因果关系。在根据句意可知,这次考试对她来说足够简单,她能轻松通过,所以她感到很高兴。enough修饰形容词置于形容词之后。故选B。 10.The film is ________. Most of us are ________ in it. A.interesting; interested B.interesting; interesting C.interested; interested D.interested; interesting 【答案】A 【详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这部电影很有趣,我们大多数人都对它感兴趣。interesting修饰事物,表“令人感兴趣的”,用于形容the film,作表语;interested修饰人,表“对……感兴趣的”,常用搭配be interested in,第二空用形容词interested,作表语。故选A。 11.He listens to the teacher in class________ than Lucy. A.more careful B.careful C.carefully D.more carefully 【答案】D 【详解】考查副词比较级。句意:他在课堂上听老师讲课比露西更认真。句中than提示此处需用比较级形式,空处修饰动词短语listen to,需用副词修饰,careful的副词形式为carefully,其比较级为more carefully。故选D。 12.—Can you communicate ________ in English? —Sorry, I can’t. I know ________ English. A.well; a little B.good; little C.good; a little D.well; little 【答案】D 【详解】考查副词和little/a little的用法。句意:——你能用英语很好地交流吗?——对不起,我不能。我几乎不会英语。第一空,修饰动词communicate,用副词well;第二空,根据否定回答可知,表示“几乎不会”英语,用little修饰English。故选D。 13.She is very _______ in all classes and thinks _______. A.attention; actively B.attentive; actively C.attentively; active D.attentively; actively 【答案】B 【详解】考查形容词和副词的用法。句意:她在所有课堂上都非常专心,思考也很积极。第一空,根据空前的系动词“is”可知,应用形容词attentive作表语,来描述主语“she”的状态,意为“专心的”。第二空,修饰动词“thinks (思考)”,描述思考的方式,应用副词actively作状语,意为“积极地”。故选B项。 14.The young athlete spoke _______ about her upcoming competition because she has great confidence _______ well in every training session. A.confidently; doing B.confident; do C.confidence; doing D.confidently; to do 【答案】D 【详解】考查副词和非谓语动词。句意:这位年轻的运动员自信地谈论着即将到来的比赛,因为她有信心在每一次训练中都表现出色。第一空修饰动词spoke,应用副词confidently“自信地”;第二空作后置定语修饰名词confidence,抽象名词后常用不定式作后置定语,have confidence to do“有做某事的信心”。故选D。 15.It is clear that there is _______ with the computer in the classroom. Technical failures such as frequent _______, slow processing speeds and unresponsive software disrupt teaching and learning badly. A.something wrong seriously; crashes B.something wrong seriously; crushes C.something seriously wrong; crushes D.something seriously wrong; crashes 【答案】D 【详解】考查形容词和名词词义辨析。句意:显然,教室里的电脑存在严重问题。频繁死机、处理速度缓慢以及软件无响应等技术故障严重干扰了教学和学习。there is something wrong with是固定用法,意为“某物有点问题”,seriously修饰wrong时,seriously放在wrong前面,因此第一空是something seriously wrong;crash意为“瘫痪,死机”,crush意为“热恋,迷恋”,由Technical failures可知,第二空是“死机”,因此第二空是crashes。故选D。 16.His plan sounded _______, but it didn’t go ________ as we had expected. A.reasonable, smoothly B.reasonably, smooth C.reasonable, smooth D.reasonably, smoothly 【答案】A 【详解】考查形容词和副词。句意:他的计划听起来很合理,但并不像我们预期的那样顺利。第一空用形容词reasonable作表语,reasonable意为“合理的”;第二空用副词smoothly修饰动词go,smoothly意为“顺利地”。故选A。 17.Teamwork doesn’t happen _________ in the workplace or school. It needs training. A.natural B.nature C.naturally D.naturalist 【答案】C 【详解】考查副词。句意:团队合作不会在工作场所或学校自然发生,它需要培训。A. natural自然的(adj.);B. nature自然(n.);C. naturally自然地(adv.);D. naturalist自然主义者。此处修饰动词happen,应用副词naturally“自然地”,作状语。故选C项。 18.It was raining ______ when we got home last night. A.heavy B.heavily C.harder D.more heavy 【答案】B 【详解】考查副词的用法。句意:昨晚我们到家时雨下得很大。A. heavy形容词,重的,大量的;B. heavily副词,大量地,沉重地;C. harder比较级,更努力地,更猛烈地;D. more heavy错误表达,heavy的比较级是heavier。空处作修饰raining的状语,应用副词,可排除A和D项,且句中没有比较的含义,可排除C项,rain heavily表示“雨下得很大”,符合句子语境。故选B。 19.The young man drives ______ than he did three months ago. A.much carefully B.much more careful C.much careful D.much more carefully 【答案】D 【详解】考查副词比较级。句意:这个年轻人开车比他三个月前要更加小心了。句中有than,需用比较级,且修饰动词drives要用副词,结合选项可知,D选项much more carefully中more carefully是副词比较级,much修饰比较级,符合题意。故选D项。 20.If you don't associate (交往) with passive-thinking people, you are ________ going to achieve success. A.definite B.definition C.definitely D.definitive 【答案】C 【详解】考查副词的用法。句意:如果你不和消极思维的人交往,你一定会取得成功。A. definite一定的,形容词;B. definition定义,名词;C. definitely一定地,副词;D. definitive最终的,形容词。空处作修饰动词的状语,应用副词definitely“一定地”表示强调。故选C。 二、单句语法填空 1.(2025全国一卷)Tu says that the balance between the black and white pieces, the beauty in the ___________ (strategy) placement of the pieces, and the energy flow following each move inspired artists to create oil paintings, sculptures, digitally generated pictures and silk-screen prints for the exhibition. 【答案】strategic 【解析】考查形容词。句意:屠宁宁说,黑白棋子之间的平衡,棋子在策略布局上的美感,以及每一步棋所蕴含的能量流动,都激发了艺术家们为展览创作油画、雕塑、数字生成的图片和丝网版画。此处修饰名词placement,需用形容词strategic“战略性的,策略的”,作定语。故填strategic。 2.(2024新课标I卷)In cold weather, the structure stays __ (close) to protect the plants. 【答案】 closed 【解析】考查形容词。句意:然后在寒冷的天气里,这个结构保持关闭,以保护亚热带植物。空处用于stays之后作表语,应用形容词closed,表示“紧闭的”,符合题意。故填closed。 3.(2023新课标I卷)Xiao long bao (soup dumplings), those amazing constructions of delicate dumpling wrappers, encasing hot, (taste) soup and sweet, fresh meat, are far and away my favorite Chinese street food. 【答案】tasty 【解析】考查形容词。句意:小笼包(汤包),那些精致的饺子皮,包裹着热腾腾的美味汤和甜甜的鲜肉,是我最喜欢的中国街头小吃。形容词需修饰后面的名词soup(汤),故空格需用tasty“美味的”作定语,故填tasty。 4.(2023全国乙卷)The __ (remark) development of this city, which is consciously designed to protect the past while stepping into the modern world, means there is always something new to discover here, and I could be photographing Beijing for the next 50 years. 【答案】remarkable 【解析】考查形容词。句意:这个城市的显著发展,是有意识地在保护过去的同时步入现代世界,这意味着这里总是有新的东西可以发现,我可以在接下来的50年里一直拍摄北京。分析句子成分可知,空处为形容词修饰名词“development of this city”。故填remarkable。 5.You’d better go there by train. The train ticket is ________ the plane ticket. A.three times what B.as three times cheap as C.three times cheaper than D.three times the price than 【答案】C 【解析】考查倍数表达。句意:你最好乘火车去那里。火车票的价格是飞机票的三分之一。此处为倍数表达:倍数+比较级+than,或倍数+the+名词+of、或倍数+as…as,A、B和D选项表述错误,故选C。 6.John is the tallest boy in the class, _______according to himself. A.five foot eight as tall as B.as tall as five foot eight C.as five foot eight tall as D.as tall five foot eight as 【答案】B 【解析】考查倍数表达法。句意:John是班里最高的男生,他自称高达五英尺。as tall as…表示“高达……”为倍数表达法“as +形容词或副词的原级+as结构”的表达,作状语修饰five feet high“五英尺高”,故B项正确。 一、阅读理解 A Where Art Meets Nature: Wandering in These Scenic NJ Sculpture (雕塑) Gardens Laurelwood Arboretum’s Sculpture Trail This 30-acre walking trail shows 15 sculptures. Designed by Scott A.Broadfoot, the sculptures are available for buying, with some of the profits donated to the garden. Guided tours are available. Daily, 8 am until dusk. Entrance is free; donations are accepted. Sculpture for Leonia Sculpture for Leonia is an all-volunteer nonprofit. Established in 2006, this project has placed more than 50 sculptures. The artworks are placed across the town, and the main location is the Erika and David Boyd Sculpture Garden, which honors the namespace (同名) artists. Leonia was home to some renowned American painters. Entrance is free. Daily, 6 am-9 pm. Haddonfield Outdoor Sculpture Trust (HOST) In 2012, resident Stuart Harting founded HOST. The art is a mix of 40 permanent sculptures and temporary pieces. The collection includes a graceful dancer, a brave postman, and a monumental red heart. Click here for a map of a self-guided tour. Entrance is free. Clifton Arts Center and Sculpture Park The story of the Clifton Arts Center and Sculpture Park began in 1994 with the vision and devotion of former mayor Gloria Kolodziej. Kolodziej, along with a team of supporters, changed 26 acres of land into an outdoor-gallery park. The park has laid the groundwork for an indoor arts center. It also has nearly 30 sculptures. 1 pm to 4 pm, Wednesday-Saturday. Suggested admission is $3; donations are welcome. 1.What can we know about Laurelwood Arboretum’s Sculpture Trail? A.You can visit it at 6 am on Friday. B.The sculptures there are for sale. C.Volunteers can create sculptures there. D.All of its profits there will go to charity. 2.Which garden has the most sculptures? A.Sculpture for Leonia. B.Haddonfield Outdoor Sculpture Trust. C.Clifton Arts Center and Sculpture Park. D.Laurelwood Arboretum’s Sculpture Trail. 3.What is special about Clifton Arts Center and Sculpture Park? A.Its artists. B.Its guided tour. C.Its admission fee. D.Its popularity. 【答案】1.B 2.A 3.C 【导语】这是一篇应用文,文章主要介绍了四个新泽西州的雕塑花园,包括其雕塑数量、特色、开放时间及门票等信息。 1.细节理解题。根据Laurelwood Arboretum’s Sculpture Trail部分“This 30 - acre walking trail shows 15 sculptures. Designed by Scott A. Broadfoot, the sculptures are available for buying, with some of the profits donated to the garden(这条30英亩的步行小径展示了15座雕塑。这些雕塑由Scott A. Broadfoot设计,可供购买,部分利润将捐赠给花园)”可知,Laurelwood Arboretum’s Sculpture Trail的雕塑是可供出售的,故选B项。 2.细节理解题。根据Laurelwood Arboretum's Sculpture Trail部分“This 30-acre walking trail shows 15 sculptures.(这条30英亩的步行小径展示了15座雕塑)”;Sculpture for Leonia部分“Established in 2006, this project has placed more than 50 sculptures(该项目成立于2006年,已放置了50多座雕塑)”;Haddonfield Outdoor Sculpture Trust (HOST)部分“The art is a mix of 40 permanent sculptures and temporary pieces(这些艺术作品由40座永久雕塑和临时作品组成)”;Clifton Arts Center and Sculpture Park部分“It also has nearly 30 sculptures(它还有近30座雕塑)”可知,Sculpture for Leonia的雕塑数量最多。故选A项。 3.细节理解题。根据Clifton Arts Center and Sculpture Park部分“1 pm to 4 pm, Wednesday - Saturday. Suggested admission is $3; donations are welcome(周三至周六下午1点至4点。建议入场费为3美元;欢迎捐赠)”可知,Clifton Arts Center and Sculpture Park的特别之处在于它提到了入场费。故选C项。 B Even while standing atop the podium at the 2025 Chengdu World Games, Chinese karate (空手道) champion Gong Li still felt chills down her spine when recalling her career-threatening injury. The 26-year-old defeated her Japanese opponent Sarara Shimada by 5-1 in the women’s kumite — 61 kg final, securing China’s first ever World Games gold medal in the sport. During the 20th Asian Senior Karate Championship last September, Gong suffered a severe injury and had to receive two surgeries. “I was on the verge of breaking down,” she recalled. “Many athletes never fully recover from such injuries. Some even have to retire.” It was her love for karate and an unshakable belief in herself that brought her back to the field she has always longed for and loved, Gong said. To compete at the World Games on home soil, Gong pushed through a tough eight-month recovery after surgery. “The pain was almost unbearable in the early stage of recovery,” she said. During recovery training, she realized her skills, physical conditioning and muscle strength had significantly declined, having no idea if she could ever return to her peak form. But Gong refused to give up. She wrote on her Weibo account: “I’ve always believed that karate is a sport that demands courage — not just to fight bravely in competitions, but also to fearlessly rise again after setbacks and injuries.” Gong believes the latest victory carries significance, not just because it marks her first victory after her horrific injury, but also because it makes up for the Tokyo Olympics four years ago. On Aug.7, 2021, she claimed a bronze medal. “Back then, I was too focused on winning and didn’t perform my best,” she admitted. The comeback journey has given Gong fresh insights into karate. With improvements in punches, kicks and throws, she now competes with greater calmness and determination. 4.What is special about Gong Li’s World Games victory? A.It’s Gong Li’s first try in an international event. B.It’s China’s first World Games victory in karate. C.It’s Gong Li’s last performance before she retires. D.It’s China’s first gold medal at this World Games. 5.What brought her back to the field according to Gong Li? A.The passion for the sport. B.Her strong desire to win. C.Her return to peak form. D.The pressure from fans. 6.Which words best describe Gong Li? A.Fearless and humorous. B.Determined and efficient. C.Courageous and reflective. D.Optimistic and imaginative. 7.What can be a suitable title for the text? A.Overcoming Fears in Big Games. B.Gong Li’s Secrets to Championship. C.Returning from Injury to Victory. D.Gong Li’s Survival from Injuries. 【答案】4.B 5.A 6.C 7.C 【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要讲述了中国空手道冠军龚莉在2025年成都世界运动会上夺冠的故事。 4.细节理解题。根据第一段“The 26-year-old defeated her Japanese opponent Sarara Shimada by 5-1 in the women’s kumite — 61 kg final, securing China’s first ever World Games gold medal in the sport.(这位26岁的选手在女子组手61公斤级决赛中以5比1击败日本选手Sarara Shimada,为中国赢得了该项目的首枚世界运动会金牌。)”可知,龚莉的世界运动会胜利的特别之处在于这是中国在世界运动会上空手道项目的首次胜利。故选B。 5.细节理解题。根据第二段“It was her love for karate and an unshakable belief in herself that brought her back to the field she has always longed for and loved, Gong said.(龚说,正是她对空手道的热爱和对自己坚定不移的信念,让她回到了她一直渴望和热爱的赛场。)”可知,根据龚莉的说法,是对这项运动的热爱让她回到了赛场。故选A。 6.推理判断题。根据第四段“I’ve always believed that karate is a sport that demands courage — not just to fight bravely in competitions, but also to fearlessly rise again after setbacks and injuries.(我一直认为空手道是一项需要勇气的运动——不仅要在比赛中勇敢地战斗,还要在挫折和受伤后无所畏惧地重新站起来。)”可知,龚莉是勇敢的;根据最后一段“Back then, I was too focused on winning and didn’t perform my best.(那时候,我太专注于赢了,没有发挥出最好的水平。)”和“The comeback journey has given Gong fresh insights into karate.(这次复出之旅让龚对空手道有了新的认识。)”可知,龚莉是善于反思的,所以最能描述龚莉的两个词是勇敢且善于反思。故选C。 7.主旨大意题。短文主要讲述了中国空手道冠军龚莉在2025年成都世界运动会上夺冠的故事,她克服了严重的伤病,经过八个月的艰苦康复,最终在比赛中取得了胜利,所以选项C“从伤病中复出,走向胜利”最能概括文章的主旨,可作为本文的标题。故选C。 C Reaching for our phones upon waking, standing in the same point on the station platform — We all have habits that shape our lives. But you may underestimate the power habits have in your life. A new study finds most daily actions are done on autopilot. Habitual behaviour is made up of the things that we do without thinking, prompted (引起) by our environment and learned through repeated action. Meeting a familiar situation can cause a learned association, which in turn prompts a non-conscious (无意识的) desire to act. The sound of your alarm clock, for example, may be enough to prompt you to reach for your phone, without consciously deciding to. How much of our day-to-day lives are shaped by habit? To answer the question, we recruited (招募) 105 people, aged 18-73 years old, and sent messages to their phones six times a day over one week. Each message asked four questions: what were they doing when we interrupted them? To what extent was that action begun without conscious thought? To what extent was it performed automatically? And how much had they wanted to do it? The most commonly reported behaviour types were working or studying, and using a screen-based device. More importantly, 65% of all actions were done out of habit. However, this does not mean that we simply act mindlessly, without awareness or free will. Around one in three actions in our study were intentional but not habitual. People had consciously chosen to do them, probably because the action or setting was unfamiliar, or because their habits were not strong enough to generate influence. Crucially, 76% of all actions were things people intended to do. Habits develop when we repeatedly do things in certain settings. Several studies suggest that, with once-daily repetition, it takes around two months to form a habit. The time required for habit formation ranges considerably, though. One 2021 study found habit formation to take anywhere from 4 to 335 days. Therefore, habits aren’t free will’s enemy — they ease life. Problems arise when habits conflict with goals. When such conflicts occur, understanding how to change those habits becomes crucial. 8.What’s the purpose of paragraph 1? A.To compare different habits. B.To list people’s daily habits. C.To show the use of phones. D.To introduce the habitual behavior. 9.How are habits primarily developed? A.Through strong non-conscious desires. B.Through repeated actions in stable contexts. C.Through conscious choices in new situations. D.Through exposure to unfamiliar environments. 10.Why did the researchers send messages to participants’ phones? A.To monitor their screen time habits. B.To track their daily routine patterns. C.To remind them to form new habits. D.To collect data about their behaviors. 11.What will the text talk about next? A.Ways to break bad habits. B.Data about intentional actions. C.Approaches to designing a new study. D.Reasons why people hate changing habits. 【答案】8.D 9.B 10.D 11.A 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了习惯对人们日常生活的影响,介绍了习惯是如何形成的,以及当习惯与目标发生冲突时,如何改变这些习惯变得至关重要。 8.推理判断题。根据第一段“Reaching for our phones upon waking, standing in the same point on the station platform — We all have habits that shape our lives. But you may underestimate the power habits have in your life. A new study finds most daily actions are done on autopilot.(清晨醒来第一件事就是摸手机,在站台候车永远固定同个位置——这些习惯构成了我们的生活底色。但你或许低估了习惯对人生的掌控力:最新研究发现,大多数日常行为都是自动完成的)”和第二段中“Habitual behaviour is made up of the things that we do without thinking, prompted (引起) by our environment and learned through repeated action.(习惯性行为由那些不假思索的举动构成,它们既由环境线索触发,又通过重复实践固化成型)”可知,第一段通过描述人们日常生活中的一些习惯性行为,引出了文章要讨论的主题——习惯性行为。故选D项。 9.细节理解题。根据第四段中“Habits develop when we repeatedly do things in certain settings.(当我们在特定的环境中反复做某事时,习惯就会形成)”可知,习惯主要是通过在稳定的环境中反复做某事而形成的。故选B项。 10.推理判断题。根据第三段中“To answer the question, we recruited (招募) 105 people, aged 18-73 years old, and sent messages to their phones six times a day over one week. Each message asked four questions: what were they doing when we interrupted them? To what extent was that action begun without conscious thought? To what extent was it performed automatically? And how much had they wanted to do it?(为了回答这个问题,我们招募了105名年龄在18-73岁之间的人,并在一周内每天给他们的手机发送六次信息。每条信息都问了四个问题:当我们打断他们时,他们在做什么?在没有有意识思考的情况下开始那个动作的程度有多大?它在多大程度上是自动执行的?他们有多想做这件事?)”可推知,研究人员给参与者的手机发送信息是为了收集关于他们行为的数据。故选D项。 11.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Therefore, habits aren’t free will’s enemy — they ease life. Problems arise when habits conflict with goals. When such conflicts occur, understanding how to change those habits becomes crucial.(因此,习惯并不是自由意志的敌人——它们让生活更轻松。当习惯与目标发生冲突时,问题就会出现。当这种冲突发生时,了解如何改变这些习惯变得至关重要)”可知,文章最后提出了解如何改变引发冲突的习惯至关重要。由此推知,接下来可能会讨论改变坏习惯的方法。故选A项。 D As fast fashion overwhelms wardrobes and landfills, research suggests the future of fashion may lie in pixels (像素), not fabric. Studies indicate digital clothes worn in virtual environments (e-fashion) could bridge the gap between fast fashion consumption and environmental sustainability. E-fashion is rapidly developing beyond simple filters (滤镜) or gaming skins.Major brands now offer digital-only collections existing purely on-screen. These virtual clothes can change colour, shape, and even interact with physical items via technology. Crucially, they eliminate the environmental costs of traditional production, shipping, and waste-requiring no raw materials like polyester. Research reveals consumers, especially those seeking novelty and tactile experiences, value e-fashion for its creativity, customizability, and interactivity. Surprisingly, even consumers with a high need for physical touch are drawn to it, as they can mentally simulate tactile features, increasingly aided by VR headsets. Examples include AR runway show and virtual fitting rooms allowing try-ons from home. The concept isn’t entirely new. Digital self-presentation began in virtual worlds like Second Life, which hosted the first virtual fashion show in 2006. This early phase demonstrated the potential for fashion beyond physical restrictions but was limited by technology and reach. The foundational idea was digital identity expression, paving the way for today’s more immersive experiences. While it remains unclear if e-fashion is a fleeting trend, its environmental potential is significant. Unlike fast fashion reliant on cheap, non-recyclable materials and landfill turnover, digital clothes are produced, consumed, and abandoned digitally-removing raw material extraction, shipping emissions, and landfill waste. E-fashion has the potential to disrupt the fast fashion model profitably for brands, excite consumers, and benefit the planet. Although unlikely to replace physical fashion entirely, it can meaningfully reduce reliance on high-volume, low-value clothing and help reduce the industry’s environmental impact. As technology becomes more affordable and accessible, virtual couture (服装业) could become mainstream, fostering a new era of personalized, unique digital style. 12.What does the underlined word “eliminate” in paragraph 2 probably mean? A.Make up for. B.Get rid of. C.Do well in. D.Add up to. 13.What does paragraph 3 mainly talk about e-fashion? A.Its wide appeal to consumers. B.Its advantages over fast fashion. C.Its influences on economic activity. D.Its role in shaping consumption trends. 14.What does the author say about the future of e-fashion? A.It will expand around the world. B.It will bring great financial gains. C.It will reduce environmental impact. D.It will accelerate technology progress. 15.What can be a suitable title for the text? A.E-Fashion: A Sustainable Solution for Fast Fashion B.Fast Fashion’s Digital Challenge:Profits and Planet C.The Rise of Technology: Fashion’s Virtual Revolution D.Beyond Fabric: E-Fashion Won’t Replace Real Fashion 【答案】12.B 13.A 14.C 15.A 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章指出快时尚带来环境问题,介绍电子时尚的特点与消费者吸引力,强调其环保潜力,认为能减少时尚行业环境影响,或成主流。 12.词句猜测题。根据第二段“Crucially, they eliminate the environmental costs of traditional production, shipping, and waste-requiring no raw materials like polyester. (关键在于,它们eliminate传统生产、运输和废弃物处理的环境成本 —— 不需要聚酯等原材料。)”以及上下文可知,虚拟服装无需实体原材料,自然不存在传统服装生产中的环境成本,所以eliminate应表示“去除、消除”。故选B项。 13.主旨大意题。根据第三段“Research reveals consumers, especially those seeking novelty and tactile experiences, value e-fashion for its creativity, customizability, and interactivity. Surprisingly, even consumers with a high need for physical touch are drawn to it, as they can mentally simulate tactile features, increasingly aided by VR headsets. Examples include AR runway show and virtual fitting rooms allowing try-ons from home.(研究表明,消费者(尤其是那些追求新奇体验和触觉体验的群体)看重电子时尚(e-fashion)的创新性、定制化特点和互动性。令人意外的是,即便对实体触感需求强烈的消费者,也会被电子时尚吸引 —— 他们能在脑海中模拟触觉特征,而虚拟现实(VR)头显的应用正让这种模拟变得愈发容易。例如增强现实(AR)时装秀和虚拟试衣间,消费者足不出户就能试穿衣物。)”可知,该段核心是说明电子时尚对各类消费者的广泛吸引力。故选A项。 14.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Unlike fast fashion reliant on cheap, non-recyclable materials and landfill turnover, digital clothes are produced, consumed, and abandoned digitally-removing raw material extraction,shipping emissions, and landfill waste. E-fashion has the potential to disrupt the fast fashion model profitably for brands, excite consumers, and benefit the planet . Although unlikely to replace physical fashion entirely, it can meaningfully reduce reliance on high-volume, low-value clothing and help reduce the industry’s environmental impact.(快时尚依赖廉价、不可回收的材料,且衣物最终多被送往垃圾填埋场周转;与之不同,数字服装的生产、消费与丢弃全程均在数字层面完成 —— 这一过程无需开采原材料、不会产生运输排放,也不会造成垃圾填埋污染。电子时尚(e-fashion)有望为品牌打造可盈利的模式,打破快时尚的现有格局,既让消费者感到新鲜,也能为地球带来益处。尽管它不太可能完全取代实体服装,但完全可以显著降低人们对“高产量、低价值”服装的依赖,助力减少时尚行业对环境的影响。)”可知,作者认为电子时尚未来会减少对环境的影响。故选C项。 15.主旨大意题。通读全文特别是第一段“As fast fashion overwhelms wardrobes and landfills, research suggests the future of fashion may lie in pixels (像素), not fabric. Studies indicate digital clothes worn in virtual environments (e-fashion) could bridge the gap between fast fashion consumption and environmental sustainability.(如今快时尚不仅塞满了人们的衣柜,也让垃圾填埋场不堪重负;有研究认为,时尚行业的未来或许不在于面料,而在于像素。研究表明,在虚拟环境中穿戴的数字服装(即电子时尚,e-fashion),有望填补快时尚消费与环境可持续性之间的鸿沟。)”可知,文章开篇指出“快时尚带来环境问题”,随后提出“电子时尚可平衡快时尚消费与环保”,后文围绕电子时尚的特点、消费者吸引力及环保潜力展开,最终强调其“降低行业环境影响”。所以A项E-Fashion: A Sustainable Solution for Fast Fashion(电子时尚:快时尚的可持续解决方案)精准概括核心逻辑。故选A项。 七选五 Sometimes, life throws us a curveball, leaving us feeling disconnected from ourselves and emotionally aimless. Here are simple steps to help you reconnect with your true self and support your emotional well-being. 16 Don’t overlook the power of human connection. Contact friends, family, or professional counselors to share your thoughts and feelings. Sometimes, just expressing your emotions can be incredibly relieving.Put away electronics While technology keeps us linked digitally, overuse of devices can separate us from the world more than they connect us. Be mindful about how you use your phone, tablet, or laptop, and spare time each day to unplug (拔掉……的电源), and engage with the world directly. 17 .Keep journals When life feels overwhelming, putting your thoughts on paper helps organize your feelings. This can be a self-reflective process. Try writing freely each morning, as if clearing fog from a mirror, or reflect at night to process the day’s waves. 18 . They show growth, clarifying (阐明) needs, and whispering truths you might otherwise miss.Spend time in nature 19 . Focus on the colors and movement of the trees, the feel of the grass under your feet. You might even just breathe and enjoy the feeling of the wind on your face, or the sound of birds singing, or children playing.Seek support If you remain feeling fully disconnected, there is absolutely nothing wrong with seeking professional support from a mental health professional. If your ankle (踝关节) hurts, you’re not going to try and heal it on your own, but you’re going to call in the professionals. 20 . If feelings of disconnection persist, get the specialized care that you need so you can re-center with yourself. A.Reach out B.Update your thoughts C.It’s the same thing with your mental health D.Over time, those pages become a map back to yourself E.When you get caught up in life’s confusion, step outside F.It’s important to tend to them so you don’t end up in a tough spot G.A short-time break from social media might also provide mental clarity 【答案】16.A 17.G 18.D 19.E 20.C 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了几个简单步骤,帮助人们重新与真实的自我建立联系,并支持情绪健康。 16.设空句是小标题;根据下文“Don’t overlook the power of human connection. Contact friends, family, or professional counselors to share your thoughts and feelings.(不要忽视人与人之间联系的力量。联系朋友、家人或专业顾问,分享你的想法和感受)”可知,本段主要建议人们与他人建立联系,分享感受。A选项“Reach out(主动联系)”符合本段主题,能够概括本段内容。故选A项。 17.根据上文“Be mindful about how you use your phone, tablet, or laptop, and spare time each day to unplug (拔掉……的电源) and engage with the world directly.(注意你如何使用手机、平板电脑或笔记本电脑,每天抽出时间拔掉电源,直接与世界互动)”可知,本段建议人们减少电子设备的使用,直接与世界互动。G选项“A short-time break from social media might also provide mental clarity(暂时远离社交媒体也能让头脑更清晰)”进一步解释了减少电子设备使用的好处,即让头脑更清晰,与上文语意连贯。故选G项。 18.根据上文“When life feels overwhelming, putting your thoughts on paper helps organize your feelings. This can be a self-reflective process. Try writing freely each morning, as if clearing fog from a mirror, or reflect at night to process the day’s waves.(当生活感到不堪重负时,把你的想法写在纸上有助于整理你的感受。这可能是一个自我反思的过程。试着每天早上自由写作,就像擦去镜子上的雾气,或者晚上反思,梳理一天的波澜)”可知,本段建议人们通过写日记来整理感受,进行自我反思。D选项“Over time, those pages become a map back to yourself(随着时间的推移,这些页面会成为回归自我的地图)”进一步解释了写日记的好处,即这些日记会成为回归自我的地图,句中“those pages”与上文“paper”相照应,上下文语意连贯。故选D项。 19.根据本段主题句“Spend time in nature(花时间在大自然中)”以及下文“Focus on the colors and movement of the trees, the feel of the grass under your feet. You might even just breathe and enjoy the feeling of the wind on your face, or the sound of birds singing, or children playing.(关注树木的颜色和动态,关注脚下草地的触感。你甚至可以只是呼吸,享受风吹在脸上的感觉,或者鸟儿歌唱的声音,或者孩子们玩耍的声音)”可知,本段建议人们走进大自然,感受大自然的美好。E选项“When you get caught up in life’s confusion, step outside(当你陷入生活的困惑时,走到户外)”符合本段主题,建议人们在困惑时走到户外,与下文语意连贯。故选E项。 20.根据上文“If you remain feeling fully disconnected, there is absolutely nothing wrong with seeking professional support from a mental health professional. If your ankle (踝关节) hurts, you’re not going to try and heal it on your own, but you’re going to call in the professionals.(如果你仍然感到完全与自我脱节,向心理健康专家寻求专业帮助绝对没有错。如果你的脚踝受伤了,你不会试图自己治疗,而是会找专业人员)”可知,本段将寻求心理健康专业帮助与脚踝受伤找专业人员治疗进行类比。C选项“It’s the same thing with your mental health(你的心理健康也是一样)”承接上文,进一步解释了这种类比关系,即心理健康问题也需要专业人员的帮助,与上文语意连贯。故选C项。 二、完形填空 Our 13-year-old son won a local “Hoop Shooting” competition and got to join the regional one. On a Saturday morning, we drove to Green Bay, Wisconsin. We hoped this would be his 21 to get into the state championships. Many good players came to the regional competition. My son waited 22 for his turn. After nearly an hour, he walked to the hoop. His first shot didn’t go in — it was a 23 . We could see he felt sad, and his eyes showed frustration. He tried again, but the ball missed once more. Still, he kept going. Finally, he 24 to make a few shots and got 20 points. When he left the hoop, he looked really disappointed. He was 25 that he didn’t make it — several players scored over 40 points, which was more than 26 his score. If he could decide, he would have left the game early and stayed in our hotel room. He might even have 27 himself for not playing better. But we saw this as a chance to help him 28 this hard moment in life. First, we let him talk about his frustration. Then we shared our thoughts on the 29 . We said, “We wouldn’t be here if you didn’t win the local competition. It’s okay to fail — 30 fails sometimes. What’s great is you didn’t stop trying when shots missed.” After that, we 31 to watch the rest of the game. We cheered for other players and even laughed at some funny parts. It turned out to be a nice afternoon, even though we felt bad at first. Life often gives us hard times. When you feel 32 by difficult things, don’t let them make you sad for long. As the old saying goes, “When life hands you lemons, make lemonade.” It’s not about never failing — it’s about getting back up after you fall. A few weeks later, my son talked about the competition again. He said, “I know I didn’t win, but I learned to keep trying.” This made us proud. He also decided to practice more. Every weekend, he asks his dad to play basketball with him. He wants to get better for the next 33 . One day, he told me, “Next time, I’ll aim more carefully. I won’t give up even if I miss a lot.” His words showed me he grew from this experience. It’s true that small failures can help us become 34 people. So, if you face a hard time, remember: it’s not the end. Take a deep breath, ask for help if you need it, and keep going. You might be surprised at how much you can 35 . 21.A.invitation B.opportunity C.announcement D.instruction 22.A.anxiously B.casually C.quietly D.quickly 23.A.success B.shame C.miss D.burden 24.A.wanted B.managed C.planned D.hoped 25.A.sure B.afraid C.glad D.surprised 26.A.half B.double C.all D.one 27.A.blamed B.excused C.praised D.helped 28.A.get through B.look for C.talk about D.think of 29.A.game B.story C.situation D.lesson 30.A.someone B.no one C.everyone D.anyone 31.A.stayed B.left C.forgot D.refused 32.A.happy B.defeated C.excited D.bored 33.A.trip B.exam C.competition D.party 34.A.kinder B.stronger C.smarter D.busier 35.A.learn B.teach C.share D.give 【答案】 21.B 22.A 23.C 24.B 25.A 26.B 27.A 28.A 29.C 30.C 31.A 32.B 33.C 34.B 35.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了13岁的儿子在地区投篮比赛中表现不佳,尽管沮丧却坚持尝试,父母借机引导他正视失败,最终他从挫折中学会坚持,并决心通过练习变得更强。 21.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们希望这将是他进入州锦标赛的机会。A. invitation邀请;B. opportunity机会;C. announcement公告;D. instruction说明。根据上文“Our 13-year-old son won a local “Hoop Shooting” competition and got to join the regional one.”可知,作者的儿子赢得了当地的“投篮”比赛,得以参加地区比赛,作者夫妇希望地区比赛可以成为他进入州锦标赛的机会。故选B。 22.考查副词词义辨析。句意:我儿子焦急地等着轮到他。A. anxiously焦虑地;B. casually随意地;C. quietly安静地;D. quickly快速地。根据上文“Many good players came to the regional competition.”和下文“After nearly an hour”可知,许多优秀的选手参加地区比赛,且等待时间很长,可推知当时他焦急地等着轮到自己。故选A。 23.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他的第一投没有进——未命中。A. success成功;B. shame羞耻;C. miss未击中;D. burden负担。根据上文“His first shot didn’t go in”可知,作者的儿子第一投没有成功,也就是未命中篮筐。故选C。 24.考查动词词义辨析。句意:最后,他设法投进了几个球,得到了20分。A. wanted想要;B. managed设法;C. planned计划;D. hoped希望。根据下文“to make a few shots and got 20 points”可知,作者的儿子最后设法投进了几个球,得到了20分。故选B。 25.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他确信自己没有成功——有几名球员得分超过40分,是他得分的两倍还多。A. sure确定的;B. afraid害怕的;C. glad高兴的;D. surprised惊讶的。根据下文“several players scored over 40 points”可知,有几名球员得分超过40分,比作者的儿子的得分要高,因此是指他确信自己没有成功。故选A。 26.考查限定词词义辨析。句意:他确信自己没有成功——有几名球员得分超过40分,是他得分的两倍还多。A. half一半;B. double双倍;C. all全部;D. one一个。根据上文“got 20 points”和“several players scored over 40 points”可知,有几名球员得分超过40分,是作者的儿子的20分的两倍还多。故选B。 27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他甚至可能会责怪自己没有打得更好。A. blamed责备;B. excused原谅,为……辩解;C. praised赞扬;D. helped帮助。根据上文“If he could decide, he would have left the game early and stayed in our hotel room.”可知,如果作者的儿子能决定,他会早点离开比赛,呆在酒店房间里,说明他很失落,甚至可能会责怪自己没有打得更好。故选A。 28.考查动词短语辨析。句意:但我们认为这是一个帮助他度过人生艰难时刻的机会。A. get through度过;B. look for寻找;C. talk about谈论;D. think of想到。根据下文“this hard moment in life”可知,作者夫妇希望借此机会帮助儿子度过人生艰难时刻。故选A。 29.考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后我们分享了我们对这种情况的看法。A. game游戏;B. story故事;C. situation情况;D. lesson课程。根据下文“We wouldn’t be here if you didn’t win the local competition. It’s okay to fail — ____10____ fails sometimes. What’s great is you didn’t stop trying when shots missed.”可知,作者夫妇和儿子说了一番话,是分享了他们对这种情况的看法。故选C。 30.考查不定代词词义辨析。句意:失败没什么大不了的——每个人都有失败的时候。A. someone某人;B. no one无人;C. everyone每个人;D. anyone任何人。根据上文“It’s okay to fail”可知,作者夫妇告诉儿子失败没什么大不了的,是在安慰他,指出每个人都有失败的时候。故选C。 31.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在那之后,我们留下来看剩下的比赛。A. stayed停留;B. left离开;C. forgot忘记;D. refused拒绝。根据下文“We cheered for other players and even laughed at some funny parts”可知,作者一家为其他球员加油,甚至在一些有趣的地方大笑,说明他们留下来看剩下的比赛。故选A。 32.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当你被困难打败时,不要让它们让你伤心太久。A. happy快乐的;B. defeated被击败的;C. excited兴奋的;D. bored无聊的。根据下文“by difficult things, don’t let them make you sad for long”可知,此处劝导被困难打败时,不要让它们让自己伤心太久。故选B。 33.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他想在下一场比赛中变得更好。A. trip旅行;B. exam考试;C. competition比赛;D. party聚会。根据上文“Our 13-year-old son won a local “He also decided to practice more. Every weekend, he asks his dad to play basketball with him.”可知,作者的儿子在多练习,提高自己的球技,说明他想在下一场比赛中变得更好。故选C。 34.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:的确,小小的失败可以帮助我们成为更强大的人。A. kinder更友善的;B. stronger更强大的;C. smarter更聪明的;D. busier更忙碌的。根据上文“One day, he told me, “Next time, I’ll aim more carefully. I won’t give up even if I miss a lot.””可知,作者的儿子从这次失败中吸取了经验,学会不轻言放弃,说明小小的失败可以帮助我们成为更强大的人。故选B。 35.考查动词词义辨析。句意:你可能会对你能学到的东西感到惊讶。A. learn学习;B. teach教授;C. share分享;D. give给予。根据上文“He said, “I know I didn’t win, but I learned to keep trying.””可知,作者的儿子从这次失败中学会继续努力,此处与之呼应,说明我们会对从困难中学到的东西感到惊讶。故选A。 三、语法填空 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The Internet has clearly affected all levels of education by providing endless possibilities for learning. I believe the future of education is 36 networked future. People can use the Internet to create and share knowledge and develop new 37 (way) of teaching and learning that excite students’ imagination at any time, anywhere, using any device. By connecting and empowering students and educators, we can speed up economic 38 (grow) and enhance (增强) the well-being of society throughout the world. We should work together, over a network, 39 (build) a global learning society. The Internet is an inexhaustible (无穷尽的) source of information. What’s 40 (much), the Internet has enabled users to move away from their former passive role as recipients (接受者) of messages 41 (give) by traditional media 42 an active role, choosing what information to receive, how, and when. The information recipient even decides whether or not they want to stay informed. Today, you can use the Internet to access libraries, art galleries, news archives, and other information sources from anywhere in the world: I believe this is a key advantage in the education field. The web is a(n) 43 (amaze) resource for enhancing the process of building knowledge. Besides its communicative purposes, the Internet 44 (become) an important tool for exchanging knowledge and education since it entered our lives; it is not just an information source, but a channel (渠道) for connecting other people and groups 45 are working on related research topics. 【答案】 36.a 37.ways 38.growth 39.to build 40.more 41.given 42.to 43.amazing 44.has become 45.who/that 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了互联网对教育各个层面的影响以及其在教育领域的优势。 36.考查冠词。句意:我相信教育的未来是一个联网的未来。本空泛指“一个联网的未来”,networked以辅音音素开头,用不定冠词a。故填a。 37.考查名词复数。句意:人们可以利用互联网创造和分享知识,并开发新的教学方法,这些方法可以在任何时间、任何地点、使用任何设备激发学生的想象力。本空作develop的宾语,用名词way“方法”,此处表示不止一种教学方法,用其复数形式。故填ways。 38.考查名词。句意:通过连接和赋能学生和教育工作者,我们可以加速经济增长,增强全世界社会的福祉。本空作speed up的宾语,用名词growth,不可数,economic growth意为“经济增长”。故填growth。 39.考查非谓语动词。句意:我们应该在网络上共同努力,建立一个全球学习社会。本句谓语为should work together,此处为非谓语动词,用build“建立”的不定式,作目的状语。故填to build。 40.考查固定短语。句意:更重要的是,互联网使用户能够从传统媒体传递信息的被动接受者角色转变为积极角色,选择接收什么信息、如何接收以及何时接收。What’s more是固定短语,意为“更有甚者,更重要的是”,常用于进一步阐述或补充前面的观点。故填more。 41.考查非谓语动词。句意同上。本句谓语为has enabled,此处为非谓语动词,作名词messages的后置定语,messages和give之间是被动关系,用过去分词形式。故填given。 42.考查介词。句意同上。from...to...是固定短语,意为“从……到……”,to为介词。故填to。 43.考查形容词。句意:网络是一个增强知识构建过程的惊人资源。本空修饰名词resource,作定语,用形容词amazing“令人惊讶的”。故填amazing。 44.考查时态和主谓一致。句意:除了其沟通交流的用途,互联网自进入我们的生活以来,已经成为交换知识和教育的重要工具。结合时间状语since it entered our lives可知,此处强调become这一动作的完成,时态用现在完成时,主语Internet是第三人称单数,助动词用has。故填has become。 45.考查定语从句。句意:它不仅是一个信息来源,而且是一个连接其他正在从事相关研究课题的人和团体的渠道。本空引导定语从句,修饰先行词other people and groups,指人,关系词代替先行词在定语从句中作主语,用关系代词who/that引导从句。故填who/that。 四、书信写作 46.你校英文报正举办以“My favorite hobby”为题的征文活动。请你用英语写一篇短文向校英文报投稿,内容包括: (1)介绍你的业余爱好; (2)阐述其积极意义。 注意: (1)写作词数应为80个左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 My favorite hobby ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 My favorite hobby Everyone has a hobby that brings them joy, and for me, that hobby is reading. I love to lose myself in a good book, whether it’s an exciting mystery, a heartwarming romance, or an inspiring biography. Reading not only entertains me but also broadens my horizons. It allows me to explore different worlds and understand diverse points of view. I can learn new things and improve my knowledge without even leaving my room. Plus, it’s a great way to relax after a long day. Books are my companions, and they always have something new to offer. Reading is more than just a hobby for me; it’s a passion that enriches my life in countless ways. 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生向校英文报投稿,以“My favorite hobby”为题,介绍自己的业余爱好并阐述其积极意义。 【详解】1. 词汇积累 爱好:hobby → pastime 多样的:diverse → varied 改进:improve → better/enhance 热情:passion → enthusiasm 2. 句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Books are my companions, and they always have something new to offer. 拓展句:Books are my companions, who always have something new to offer. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Everyone has a hobby that brings them joy, and for me, that hobby is reading.(运用了关系代词that引导的定语从句) 【高分句型2】Reading is more than just a hobby for me; it’s a passion that enriches my life in countless ways.(运用了关系代词that引导的定语从句) 五、书面表达 47.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 I remembered sitting in the doctor’s office, hearing the word “malignant (恶性的)”, discussing treatment options — but all I could think was “Is this real?” My mother had recently been diagnosed with cancer. To make matters worse, I was forced to leave a ten-year career as a television news writer. Suddenly, my life had taken a sharp turn. In the weeks that followed, I did what I’d always done when things got rough: I wrote. And then I got an idea. I had always wanted to write a novel, but it seemed that time and circumstances would never allow it. Uncertain where my future might lead me, I had nothing left to lose. It was time to take the leap and follow my passion. I kept writing, and I didn’t stop. I wrote from the hospital bed of my mother, all the way through her recovery. Those words gave me hope, and they might give others hope as well. Page by page, I felt my love for the written words take hold of me with more power than ever. Inspired, I found a reason to fight and to live. I resolved to have my book published. I had plenty of encouragement. My mother was the one who had inspired me to become a writer and wanted to see my novel get published. As her disease advanced, never once did her enthusiasm and delight over my progress fade. She’d always ask the same question “How’s the book coming?” She was so excited and couldn’t wait to read it. I remember her answer when I finally finished my first draft and asked if she wanted to have a look. “Oh no,” she said, shaking her head, with a smile that reached into her eyes. “I want to wait until it’s done. I want to enjoy every word.” So I got back to work and finally finished my first novel. 注意: (1)续写词数应为150个左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Soon I found that the road ahead was filled with hardships. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Out of desperation, I uploaded my book onto the Internet as a last-ditch (孤注一掷的) effort. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】参考范文 Soon I found that the road ahead was filled with hardships. After finishing my novel, I spent a year facing one rejection after another from publishing houses. Many never even bothered to read the pages I’d sent, and the ones who did seem to feel my book would never sell. I had struggled through so much to write this novel and I felt more than discouraged and even heartbroken. Meanwhile, my mother’s condition worsened, and the fear that she might never hold my published book became a constant, aching weight on my heart. I knew I couldn’t give up. Out of desperation, I uploaded my book onto the Internet as a last-ditch (孤注一掷的) effort. I’d let the people who really mattered — the readers — decide whether my work was worthy, and whatever that decision was, I’d live with it. At least I’d know that I had given myself a fair shot. Then I got my answer. Four months later, my book, the one that nobody wanted to publish, incredibly became a hit online, catching the attention of a well-known publisher who reached out with an offer. The day the first printed copy arrived, I rushed to my mother and put it in her hands. Her joyful tears as she traced the title with her fingers were the greatest reward of all. 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者在得知母亲患癌后辞去自己喜欢的工作,却也成为她提笔写小说的契机。陪伴治疗期间,她坚持创作,用文字对抗绝望。母亲以微笑和鼓励守护作者的写作热情。书稿完成时,她选择等待正式出版再阅读,这份爱与期待成为作者完成并出版首部作品的最大动力。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“不久,我发现前面的路充满了艰辛。”可知,第一段可描写作者在找出版社出版她的书的过程中遇到的困难,一次次被拒绝被否定,情绪低落。 ②由第二段首句内容“出于绝望,我把我的书上传到网上,作为最后的努力。”可知,第二段可描写作者把自己的小说上传到网络上发表。 2.续写线索:找出版社——被拒——情绪低落——发表到网上——受到关注并出版——母亲拿到纸质书很开心 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①重要:matter/count ②想要做某事:want to do sth/would like to do sth ③面对:face/confront 情绪类 ①难以置信地:incredibly/unbelievably ②开心的:joyful/delighted 【点睛】[高分句型1]. Many never even bothered to read the pages I’d sent, and the ones who did seem to feel my book would never sell. (运用了省略关系词that的定语从句和who引导的定语从句) [高分句型2]. I’d let the people who really mattered—the readers—decide whether my work was worthy, and whatever that decision was, I’d live with it.(由关系代词who引导定语从句和whatever引导的让步状语从句) [高分句型3]. Four months later, my book, the one that nobody wanted to publish, incredibly became a hit online, catching the attention of a well-known publisher who reached out with an offer.(运用了that引导的定语从句和现在分词短语作状语) / 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

专题04 形容词副词(知识梳理+高频考点精讲+进阶分级练)(讲义,全国通用)英语学业水平考试合格考总复习
1
专题04 形容词副词(知识梳理+高频考点精讲+进阶分级练)(讲义,全国通用)英语学业水平考试合格考总复习
2
专题04 形容词副词(知识梳理+高频考点精讲+进阶分级练)(讲义,全国通用)英语学业水平考试合格考总复习
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。