上海市2026年普通高中学业水平合格性考试英语仿真模拟卷01

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
2025-11-24
| 4份
| 24页
| 284人阅读
| 11人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 高考复习-学业考试
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 上海市
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 204 KB
发布时间 2025-11-24
更新时间 2025-11-10
作者 精品英语工作室
品牌系列 学易金卷·学业考试模拟卷
审核时间 2025-11-10
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/54799901.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2026年上海普通高中学业水平合格性考试 英语仿真模拟试卷01(参考答案) I.Grammar and Vocabulary(共20分; 每题1分) 题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 答案 B A D C A B D B C C 11.which 12.without 13.doubling 14.have raised 15.an 16.are expected 17.(should) be made 18.will invest 19.brought 20.Although/Though/While II.Reading Comprehension (共30分; 每题2分) 21.B 22.C 23.D 24.A 25.C 26.D 27.D 28.D 29.D 30.A 31.C 32.Health benefits of exercise/Benefits of exercise 33.Eating the right food/What you eat affects your fitness results. 34.Preventing injury/Avoiding injury 35.Wear proper clothes and shoes/Choose proper clothes and shoes III. Writing (共30分) 36. have appealed 37. close connection 38. refers to 39.The newly-published science fiction novel assigned by the professor is worth reading. 40.Despite the fact that the scientist didn’t blame her for the failure of the experiment, everyone was aware that gender discrimination led to all this. 41.参考范文: Volunteering: A Rewarding Experience As a high school student, I recently participated in a volunteer activity that left a profound impact on me. The event was a community clean-up day, where we gathered to pick up litter and beautify our local park. Armed with gloves and trash bags, we worked tirelessly throughout the day, collecting waste and planting new trees. This experience was incredibly rewarding. Not only did I get to contribute to the betterment of my community, but I also learned the importance of teamwork and environmental management. Seeing the park transform before our eyes was incredibly satisfying. It was a humbling reminder of how even small actions can make a significant difference. Volunteering has taught me that every effort counts, and I am eager to engage in more such activities in the future. In conclusion, volunteering has been a transformative experience, fostering a sense of responsibility and personal growth. I am eager to continue making a difference through such meaningful activities. 1 / 1 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $2026年上海普通高中学业水平合格性考试 英语仿真模拟试卷01 姓名: 缺考 准考证号 标记 条码粘贴处 注意事项 1. 答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码。 2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。 3. 请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。 4.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。 5.正确填涂■ I.Grammar and Vocabulary (共20分;每题1分) 1.[A][B][C][D]6.[A][B][C][D] 2.[A][B][C][D] 7.[A1「B1「C1「D 3.「A1[B1「C1「D1 8.[A][B][C][D 4.[A][B][C][D] 9.[A][B][C][D1 5.[A][B][C][D 10.[A][B][C][D] 11. 1 13 14. 15. 16. 17 18 19. 20. Ⅱ.Reading Comprehension(共30分; 每题2分) 21.A][B][C][D]26.[A][B][C][D]31.[A][B][C][D] 22.iAj[B][C1[D]27.[A][B][C][D 23.[A][B][C1[D] 28.[A1「B1[C1「D 24.[A][B][C][D]29.[A][B][C][D 25.[A][B][C][D]30.[A][B][C][D] 32. 33. 34. 35 L.Writing(共30分) 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 书面表达(共1小题,15分) 2026年上海普通高中学业水平合格性考试 英语仿真模拟试卷01 (笔试部分,时间90分钟,满分80分) I. Grammar and Vocabulary (共20分; 每题1分) Section A Directions: Beneath each of the following sentences there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one answer that best completes the sentence. 1.Diana got lost. She knew she was ________ in the park, but not exactly where. A.nowhere B.somewhere C.anywhere D.everywhere 2.After being stopped by the police, the man admitted ________ the car. A.stealing B.steal C.to steal D.stolen 3.Carol knows a lot about reality shows. She ________ have seen such programs frequently. A.can B.would C.will D.must 4.Although repetition helps memory, psychologists doubt ________ it helps long-term memory. A.why B.how C.whether D.what 5.After the experts ________ a whole year on the traffic issue, they finally came to a solution. A.had spent B.were spending C.have spent D.would spend 6.Climate change is an issue ________ has aroused worldwide attention. A.what B.which C.as D.where 7.Jim put a table and chair in the spare room ________ his son could have a private place to study. A.even if B.only if C.for fear that D.in order that 8.There is some evidence, scientists report, ________ eating garlic may guard against cancer. A.which B.that C.as D.who 9.Twenty years ago, hardly ________ that they could pay for things with their smartphones. A.people realized B.realized people C.did people realize D.people did realize 10.We listened to the hero, who saved a boy from the fire, ________ his story in detail. A.having told B.to tell C.tell D.told Section B Directions: Read the passage below. Use the word given in the brackets to form a word that fits in the space. Apple Rolls Out Thinner iPhone, Higher Price Apple has rolled out its next generation of iPhones, including a thin model called the iPhone Air, as well as a price increase for one of its more expensive models. All four new iPhone 17 models will have better cameras and longer-lasting batteries than last year’s models. The front camera will also have an option called “Center Stage” 11 will take advantage of a wider field of view, and a new sensor allowing users to take landscape photos 12 having to turn the phone. All iPhone 17s will have at least 256 gigabytes of storage, 13 (double) the minimum amount from the last generation. “We 14 (raise) the bar again,” Apple CEO Tim Cook said in front of a crowd on the company’s campus in Cupertino, California, on September 9. The iPhone Air will start at $1,000—the price of last year’s iPhone 16 Pro. However, Apple will charge $1,100 for the iPhone 17 Pro, 15 increase of $100 from previous versions of that model. The starting price for the basic iPhone 17 will be unchanged at $800, and the iPhone 17 Pro Max will also be unchanged at $1,200. All four models will be in stores on September 19. The new phones 16 (expect) to be made in Apple’s factories in China and India. However, US President Donald Trump has insisted that iPhones 17 (make) in the US. Cook has tried to placate (安抚) Trump by promising that Apple 18 (invest) $500 billion in the US over the next four years. He added another $100 billion to that promise last month, and also gifted Trump a plaque with a 24-karat gold base. However, iPhones 19 (bring) into the US will still face Trump’s tariffs of about 25%. 20 some experts had expected Apple to raise prices due to the tariffs, it seems the company will continue to keep most of the same prices it has used for its newest iPhones in recent years. II. Reading Comprehension (共30分; 每题2分) Section A Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read. A With the release of highly anticipated films such as Tolkien, Aladdin and Rocketman, and events like RHS Chelsea Flower Show and Canalway Cavalcade, May is set to be an exciting month for Londoners. You’ll be pleased to have your two bank holidays to enjoy some of the things. Canalway Cavalcade Pop down to Little Venice at the end of the week for Canalway Cavalcade, London’s biggest waterway festival. This annual event has been taking place at Little Venice since 1983 and it is expected that there will be over 100 boats moored around Warwick Avenue. It is perfect for the whole family, with its various stalls, competitions, music performances and live theatre. When: 14th — 25th May Where: Little Venice Cost: Free (unless you want to purchase food and items from the stalls) RHS Chelsea Flower Show Perfect for the green-fingered enthusiasts, the RHS Chelsea Flower Show is the UK’s most famous flower and landscape gardens show. Held in the grounds of the Chelsea Royal Hospital, visitors can discover rare flowers and plants and explore over 500 exhibitors, including an Artisan Garden inspired by Japanese emperors. There will also be a garden designed by the Duchess of Cambridge in collaboration with the RHS. When: 21st — 25th May Where: Chelsea Royal Hospital, Royal Hospital Road, SW3 4SR Cost: £67.75 Tolkien Head to your local cinema this month to see Tolkien. Starring Nicholas Hoult and Lily Collins, Tolkien follows the creator of The Lord of the Rings as he develops a friendship with a group of creatives at university. The friendship is soon tested when World War I breaks out. Other films to look out for in May include UglyDolls, A Dog’s Journey, Aladdin, Rocketman and The Sun Is Also A Star. When: 27th — 28th May Where: Your local cinema Cost: Varies 21.What can you do at Little Venice? A.Observe a movie shot. B.Go sightseeing by boat. C.Visit an Artisan Garden. D.See an anticipated film. 22.When can you visit a rare flower show? A.On May l7th. B.On May 18th. C.On May 24th. D.On May 28th. 23.In which section of a newspaper might you find this text? A.Travel. B.Lifestyle. C.Business. D.Entertainment. B When my old dog developed major health problems, I knew that watching him fail would be painful, but I wasn’t prepared for the powerful lessons he’d offer in the last year of his life. Chance was 14 when the problems started. First, he developed a cancer that left him whistling for breath. Then came cataracts (白内障) in both eyes, arthritis (关节炎) in his legs, and a series of ministrokes (小中风) that threw off his balance. Any one of these misfortunes would have left me begging for relief, but Chance became calmer as the disabilities piled up. When leg pain left him frozen on the floor, unable to rise for a quick pat as I came home, he didn’t complain. He just lay there patiently, signaling me with his hammering tail, each movement spelling out the value of waiting for the things you want. When his cataracts made steering impossible after dark, he’d stand calmly until I could guide him inside, proving how easy it is to find happiness if you let go of your pride and insecurities and learn to lean on those who love you. When ministrokes had him walk unsteadily like a drunk, he taught the value of persistence. For days after each attack, he’d fall as he moved about. Yet again and again he’d try to walk, each day moving a few more steps until finally he was able to get outside and back by himself. There were lessons in so much of what he did, but the key one surely was the importance of obtaining all the joy possible from each experience whether it’s a day lazing under a warm sun or a few minutes appreciating a favorite meal. For most of our life together, Chance was always rushing ahead, searching out new adventures, then circling back to let me know what lay around the next bend. As an old dog, he did the same thing, using his attitude, instead of his once-fast legs, to show the way. 24.Chance suffered very much from all the diseases he had except for ______. A.having trouble drinking B.walking around awkwardly C.having problem with breath D.losing his eyesight in darkness 25.______ is the most important lesson the author learned from Chance. A.That we should expect good things to happen patiently B.Learning to depend on those who we love and trust C.Living in the present and enjoying what we have D.That we should persist in what we believe is worth trying 26.It is implied in the passage that ______. A.people might suffer from different diseases when they grow old B.pets and masters should stick together helping each other in difficulty C.pets would become calmer for lack of energy in their last days D.people could face aging with courage and dignity 27.Which of the following words best describes the author’s feelings to Chance? A.Bitter B.Upset C.Proud D.Grateful C You awake with a pounding heart and sweaty hands. Relax, you think to yourself — it was just a bad dream. But are nightmares truly benign? Psychologists aren’t so sure. Although some continue to believe nightmares reduce psychological tensions by letting the brain act out its fears, recent research suggests that night ordeals (折磨) are more likely to increase anxiety in waking life. In one study Australian researchers asked 624 high school students about their lives and nightmares during the past year and assessed their stress levels. It is well known that stressful experiences cause nightmares, but if nightmares serve to ease that tension, troubled sleepers should have an easier time coping with emotional ordeals. The study, published in the journal Dreaming, did not bear out that hypothesis: not only did nightmares not stave off anxiety, but people who reported being distressed about their dreams were even more likely to suffer from general anxiety than those who experienced an upsetting event such as the divorce of their parents. It is possible, however, that something is going wrong in the brains of individuals who experience a lot of anxiety, so that normal emotional processing during dreaming fails, says Tore Nielsen, director of the Dream and Nightmare Laboratory at Sacred Heart Hospital in Montreal. But Nielsen's most recent results, published in the Journal of Sleep Research last June, actually confirm the Australian findings. To find out how REM sleep — during which most dreaming takes place — affects our emotions, the Canadian researchers showed horrible images (such as death scenes) to a group of healthy volunteers just before they went to bed. When the subjects viewed the same pictures in the morning, those who had been robbed of REM sleep were less emotionally affected than those deprived of other sleep phases. The same was true for those who experienced fewer negative emotions in their dreams. In other words, having nightmares did not make dreamers more relieved in waking life — just the opposite. What is not clear from these studies is whether nightmares play a causal role in anxiety. Most researchers agree that if the dreams give rise to constant anxiety and concern, it may be a good idea to talk to a mental health professional about it. 28.The phrase “bear out” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ________. A.tolerate B.stand out C.break up D.support 29.What do we learn about the study of Australian researchers? A.The study indicates that those who suffered from the divorce of their parents are inclined to have more nightmares. B.The study finds that troubled sleepers have an easier time coping with emotional sufferings. C.The study proves that stressful experiences lead to nightmares. D.The study discovers that nightmares may fuel anxiety rather than serving as an emotional release. 30.What conclusion can be drawn from Nielsen’s most recent research? A.People who didn’t have REM sleep tend to be less emotionally affected when shown disturbing images. B.Those who experienced fewer negative emotions in their dreams are likely to be affected when shown disturbing images. C.Having nightmares makes dreamers reduce their tensions in waking life. D.Something is undoubtedly going wrong in the brains of people who experience a lot of anxiety. 31.According to the passage, which of the following statements is true? A.Ordeals of nightmares will definitely result in increasing anxiety in waking life. B.The studies confirm that nightmares inevitably give rise to anxiety. C.When a man is severely affected by nightmares, he’d better seek professional help. D.Australian and Canadian researchers have drawn totally different conclusions. Section B (共8分;每题2分) Directions: Complete the form according to the passage content Write one word or more in each space. Starting exercise You want to start doing exercise? Congratulations! You have just taken your first step towards a new and improved you! Most people assume that regular exercise does wonders for the body and mind—but what exactly are its health benefits? To start with, physical activity increases the efficiency of your heart and lungs. During exercise, your heart and lungs must work harder. This extra effort makes them grow stronger over the long term. Moreover, exercise is good for your mental health. Working out can help you reduce stress and get over negative feelings. Exercise is any activity that gets your body moving. Exercise doesn’t have to mean breaking a sweat at the gym or running a marathon. Any physical activity counts towards improving your health — something is always better than nothing. If you are just starting exercise for the first time, remember to start at a level that is comfortable for you. Scientists have long known that what you eat can make or break a workout and possibly affect your fitness results. Like cars that run on petrol, your body burns carbohydrates (碳水化合物) for energy. Foods like noodles, rice, fruit and vegetables give your body plenty of carbohydrates to keep up your energy during a long workout. To help your muscles recover and repair themselves after exercise, you need to eat foods rich in protein, such as fish, eggs and milk products. Choose the right clothing and shoes for the exercise and physical activity you plan to do is also important. To prevent injury, make sure your clothes and footwear are both comfortable and safe. What’s more, remember to warm up before exercising and stretch at the end of your workout. So, now you know the benefits of exercise and how to do it safely and effectively. What are you waiting for? Starting exercise 32 Physical benefits Mental benefits Starting at a comfortable level 33 34 35 Warm up before and stretch after exercising III. Writing (共30分) Section A (共6分;每题2分) Directions: Complete the following sentences into English, according to the senescence given in Chinese. 36.地方当局曾呼吁市民保护好当地的历史古迹。 The local authorities to the citizens to protect the historic sites in this area. 37.这项研究有明,文化和礼仪息息相关。 This study indicates a between culture and manners/that there is a close connection between culture and manners. 38.文化物品通常指的是一个与某一特定文化息息相关的物品。 A cultural object usually a thing that is closely related to a particular culture. Section B (共9分; 39题4分, 40题5分) Directions:Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets 39.这本教授布置的新出版的科幻小说是值得一读的。(assign)(汉译英) 40.尽管这个科学家没有把实验的失败怪在她身上,但大家都意识到性别歧视导致了这一切。(Despite)(汉译英) Section C (共15分) Directions: Write an English composition in 100-120 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese 近来,越来越多的中学生参加志愿者活动,请你就此内容写一篇文章,你的文章必须包括:具体描述你参加过的一次志愿者活动;简要谈谈你的感想。 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 4 / 13 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 2026年上海普通高中学业水平合格性考试 英语仿真模拟试卷01 (笔试部分,时间90分钟,满分80分) I. Grammar and Vocabulary (共20分; 每题1分) Section A Directions: Beneath each of the following sentences there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one answer that best completes the sentence. 1.Diana got lost. She knew she was ________ in the park, but not exactly where. A.nowhere B.somewhere C.anywhere D.everywhere 【答案】B 【详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:戴安娜迷路了。她知道自己在公园的某个地方,但不知道具体在哪里。A. nowhere无处,任何地方都不;B. somewhere在某处,到某处;C. anywhere无论何处,在任何地方;D. everywhere到处。根据but not exactly where可知她在公园里,只是不知道在具体哪处。故选B项。 2.After being stopped by the police, the man admitted ________ the car. A.stealing B.steal C.to steal D.stolen 【答案】A 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:被警察拦住后,那人承认偷了车。admit doing sth.承认做过某事(做过了),being stopped by the police可知那人已经偷过车了。故选A项。 【点睛】表示admit doing sth. 承认做某事(做过了),如: I admit breaking the window. 我承认打破了窗玻璃。 He admitted having stolen the money. 他承认偷了这笔钱。 3.Carol knows a lot about reality shows. She ________ have seen such programs frequently. A.can B.would C.will D.must 【答案】D 【详解】考查情态动词词义辨析。句意:卡罗尔很了解真人秀节目。她一定经常看到这样的节目。A. can可能,能够;B. would将会,也许;C. will将,可能;D. must应该,必须,一定。must have done表示对过去的肯定的推测,推定某事、动作或状态可能在过去发生过。根据Carol knows a lot about reality shows.可知此处表示的是肯定猜测。故选D项。 【点睛】本题考查了对过去肯定的推测。情态动词表推测的三种时态: (1)对将来情况的推测,用“情态动词+动词原形”。 She must/may/might/could arrive before 5 p.m. 下午5:00前她一定/可能/也许到。 (2)对现在或一般情况的推测,用“情态动词+be”,“情态动词+be doing”或“情态动词+动词原形”。 1.He must/may/might/could be listening to the radio now. 他一定/可能/也许正在听收音机。 2.He can't(couldn't)/may(might)not be at home at this time. 这个时候他不可能/可能不在家。 (3)对过去情况的推测,用“情态动词+have+过去分词”。 1.It must/may/might/could have rained last night. The ground is wet. 地湿了,昨晚肯定/可能/也许下雨了。 2.The door was locked. He can(could)not/may(might)not have been at home. 门锁着,他不可能/可能不在家。 3.Can/Could he have gotten the book? 难道他找到书了吗? 4.Although repetition helps memory, psychologists doubt ________ it helps long-term memory. A.why B.how C.whether D.what 【答案】C 【详解】考查whether引导的宾语从句。句意:虽然重复有助于记忆,但心理学家怀疑它是否有助于长期记忆。A. why为什么;B. how如何,怎么样;C. whether是否,不论;D. what什么,多么。根据psychologists doubt可知动词doubt后接宾语从句的肯定句,因此此处要用whether引导宾语从句。故选C项。 【点睛】在肯定句中,动词doubt后一般接whether或if引导的宾语从句。如: I doubt whether they can swim across the river. 我怀疑他们是否能游过河去。 He doubts if she will keep her word. 他不敢肯定她会遵守诺信。 5.After the experts ________ a whole year on the traffic issue, they finally came to a solution. A.had spent B.were spending C.have spent D.would spend 【答案】A 【详解】考查时态。句意:专家们在交通问题上花了整整一年的时间,最后终于找到了解决办法。根据they finally came to a solution可知主句是一般过去时,且spend发生在came之前,因此从句的时态是过去完成时。故选A项。 【点睛】本题考查了过去完成时。过去完成时表示在过去某一时刻或动作以前完成了的动作,也可以说过去的时间关于过去的动作。肯定句的结构:主语+had+动词过去分词。其在状语从句中用法以下:在过去不同时间发生的两个动作中,发生在前,用过去完成时;发生在后,用一般过去时。如:when,before,after,as soon as,til/untill导的复合句。 例如:When I woke up, it had already stopped raining. 我醒来时雨已停了。 6.Climate change is an issue ________ has aroused worldwide attention. A.what B.which C.as D.where 【答案】B 【详解】考查定语从句的关系词。句意:气候变化是一个引起世界关注的问题。分析句子成分可知,先行词是an issue,指物,且关系词在定语从句中作主语,因此要用关系代词which。as引导的定语从句,有“正如”之意。故选B项。 7.Jim put a table and chair in the spare room ________ his son could have a private place to study. A.even if B.only if C.for fear that D.in order that 【答案】D 【详解】考查目的状语从句的从属连词。句意:吉姆在空房间里放了一张桌子和一把椅子,以便他的儿子有一个私人的地方学习A. even if即使,虽然,尽管;B. only if只要……就,只有;C. for fear that以免,以防万一,只怕;D. in order that以便,为了。根据his son could have a private place to study可知是表示目的,因此要用引导目的状语的连词in order that。故选D项。 8.There is some evidence, scientists report, ________ eating garlic may guard against cancer. A.which B.that C.as D.who 【答案】B 【详解】考查同位语从句的连接词。句意:科学家报告说,有一些证据表明吃大蒜可以预防癌症。分析句子成分可知,scientists report 是插入语,some evidence和eating garlic may guard against cancer是同位语,因此要用that连接,且that不充当成分,也不能省略。故选B项。 9.Twenty years ago, hardly ________ that they could pay for things with their smartphones. A.people realized B.realized people C.did people realize D.people did realize 【答案】C 【详解】考查部分倒装句。句意:20年前,人们几乎没有意识到他们买东西可以用智能手机支付。否定副词hardly“几乎不”,位于句首时,句子要用部分倒装,语序:hardly+助动词/情态动词/系动词+主语+谓语+其它。此句主语是they,时态是一般过去时。故选C项。 【点睛】否定副词hardly“几乎不”,位于句首时,句子要用部分倒装,语序:hardly+助动词/情态动词/系动词+主语+谓语+其它。如: Hardly can I speak English. Hardly did I believe what you said. 但hardly any修饰主语时不到装,如: Hardly any people like him. Hardly any sound could we hear. 10.We listened to the hero, who saved a boy from the fire, ________ his story in detail. A.having told B.to tell C.tell D.told 【答案】C 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:我们听了从火灾中救出一个男孩的英雄详细地讲述了他的故事。分析句子成分可知,定语从句who saved a boy from the fire是插入语,listen to sb. do sth.听到某人做某事,根据in detail可知此处表示我们听到了英雄救出男孩的全过程。故选C项。 Section B Directions: Read the passage below. Use the word given in the brackets to form a word that fits in the space. Apple Rolls Out Thinner iPhone, Higher Price Apple has rolled out its next generation of iPhones, including a thin model called the iPhone Air, as well as a price increase for one of its more expensive models. All four new iPhone 17 models will have better cameras and longer-lasting batteries than last year’s models. The front camera will also have an option called “Center Stage” 11 will take advantage of a wider field of view, and a new sensor allowing users to take landscape photos 12 having to turn the phone. All iPhone 17s will have at least 256 gigabytes of storage, 13 (double) the minimum amount from the last generation. “We 14 (raise) the bar again,” Apple CEO Tim Cook said in front of a crowd on the company’s campus in Cupertino, California, on September 9. The iPhone Air will start at $1,000—the price of last year’s iPhone 16 Pro. However, Apple will charge $1,100 for the iPhone 17 Pro, 15 increase of $100 from previous versions of that model. The starting price for the basic iPhone 17 will be unchanged at $800, and the iPhone 17 Pro Max will also be unchanged at $1,200. All four models will be in stores on September 19. The new phones 16 (expect) to be made in Apple’s factories in China and India. However, US President Donald Trump has insisted that iPhones 17 (make) in the US. Cook has tried to placate (安抚) Trump by promising that Apple 18 (invest) $500 billion in the US over the next four years. He added another $100 billion to that promise last month, and also gifted Trump a plaque with a 24-karat gold base. However, iPhones 19 (bring) into the US will still face Trump’s tariffs of about 25%. 20 some experts had expected Apple to raise prices due to the tariffs, it seems the company will continue to keep most of the same prices it has used for its newest iPhones in recent years. 【答案】 11.which 12.without 13.doubling 14.have raised 15.an 16.are expected 17.(should) be made 18.will invest 19.brought 20.Although/Though/While 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章围绕苹果公司发布新一代iPhone展开,介绍了新iPhone在配置上的提升,各型号价格变化,生产地相关情况以及美国关税对其价格的影响等内容。 11.考查定语从句。句意:前置摄像头还将有一个名为“居中舞台”的选项,它将利用更宽的视野范围以及一个新传感器,让用户无需转动手机就能拍摄风景照片。 “____1____ will take advantage of a wider field of view”为定语从句,先行词为“an option called “Center Stage””,指物,在从句中作主语,所以需用关系代词which来引导该定语从句,使句子结构完整,逻辑清晰。故填which。 12.考查介词。句意:前置摄像头还将有一个名为“居中舞台”的选项,它将利用更宽的视野范围以及一个新传感器,让用户无需转动手机就能拍摄风景照片。根据语境,这里表达的是一种否定的条件,即“不”需要转动手机,所以用介词without,它表示“没有;无”的意思,符合上下文逻辑。故填without。 13.考查非谓语动词。句意:所有iPhone 17至少将拥有256GB的存储空间,是上一代最低存储量的两倍。句中已有谓语动词“will have”,此空应用非谓语动词形式。“All iPhone 17s will have at least 256 gigabytes of storage”这一情况导致了“double the minimum amount from the last generation”这个结果,且两者是主动关系,所以用现在分词doubling作结果状语,表明伴随前面动作发生所产生的结果。故填doubling。 14.考查动词时态。句意:“我们再次提高了标准,”苹果首席执行官蒂姆·库克9月9日在位于加利福尼亚州库比蒂诺的公司园区对人群说道。结合语境,这里强调苹果公司推出新产品这一行为对现在造成的影响,即已经提升了标准,所以要用现在完成时。现在完成时的结构是“have/has +过去分词”,主语“We”是复数,所以用have raised。故填have raised。 15.考查冠词。句意:然而,苹果公司将对iPhone 17 Pro收取1100美元,比该型号的 以前的版本增加了100美元。“an increase of...”是固定表达,意为“……的增长”,increase在这里表示“增长额”,是可数名词,且其发音以元音音素开头,所以要用不定冠词an。故填an。 16.考查动词时态和语态。句意:新款手机预计将在中国和印度的苹果工厂生产。句子描述的是一般的、普遍被预期的情况,所以用一般现在时。同时,“The new phones”和“expect”之间是被动关系,即“新款手机被预期”,一般现在时被动语态的结构是“am/is/are +过去分词”,主语是复数,所以用are expected。故填are expected。 17.考查虚拟语气。句意:然而,美国总统唐纳德·特朗普坚称iPhone应该在美国生产。当insist表示“坚持要求”时,其后的宾语从句要用虚拟语气,其结构为“(should)+动词原形”。“iPhones”和“make”之间是被动关系,所以用(should) be made,should可以省略。故填(should) be made。 18.考查动词时态。句意:库克试图安抚特朗普,承诺苹果公司将在未来四年内在美国投资5000亿美元。根据时间状语“over the next four years(在接下来的四年里)”可知,这里表示将来要发生的动作,所以要用一般将来时,其结构为“will +动词原形”,所以填will invest。故填will invest。 19.考查非谓语动词。句意:然而,被带入美国的iPhone仍将面临特朗普征收的约25%的关税。句中已有谓语动词“will face”,此空应用非谓语动词。“iPhones”和“bring”之间是被动关系,即“iPhone被带入美国”,所以用过去分词brought作后置定语,修饰“iPhones”,表示被动和完成的动作。故填brought。 20.考查连词。句意:尽管一些专家曾预计苹果会因关税提高价格,但该公司似乎将继续保持近年来其最新款iPhone的大部分相同价格。根据前后句的逻辑关系,“一些专家预计苹果提价”和“苹果公司保持价格不变”之间存在转折关系,所以用Although/Though/While引导让步状语从句,它们都有“尽管”的意思,符合语境。首字母大写。故填Although/Though/While。 II. Reading Comprehension (共30分; 每题2分) Section A Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read. A With the release of highly anticipated films such as Tolkien, Aladdin and Rocketman, and events like RHS Chelsea Flower Show and Canalway Cavalcade, May is set to be an exciting month for Londoners. You’ll be pleased to have your two bank holidays to enjoy some of the things. Canalway Cavalcade Pop down to Little Venice at the end of the week for Canalway Cavalcade, London’s biggest waterway festival. This annual event has been taking place at Little Venice since 1983 and it is expected that there will be over 100 boats moored around Warwick Avenue. It is perfect for the whole family, with its various stalls, competitions, music performances and live theatre. When: 14th — 25th May Where: Little Venice Cost: Free (unless you want to purchase food and items from the stalls) RHS Chelsea Flower Show Perfect for the green-fingered enthusiasts, the RHS Chelsea Flower Show is the UK’s most famous flower and landscape gardens show. Held in the grounds of the Chelsea Royal Hospital, visitors can discover rare flowers and plants and explore over 500 exhibitors, including an Artisan Garden inspired by Japanese emperors. There will also be a garden designed by the Duchess of Cambridge in collaboration with the RHS. When: 21st — 25th May Where: Chelsea Royal Hospital, Royal Hospital Road, SW3 4SR Cost: £67.75 Tolkien Head to your local cinema this month to see Tolkien. Starring Nicholas Hoult and Lily Collins, Tolkien follows the creator of The Lord of the Rings as he develops a friendship with a group of creatives at university. The friendship is soon tested when World War I breaks out. Other films to look out for in May include UglyDolls, A Dog’s Journey, Aladdin, Rocketman and The Sun Is Also A Star. When: 27th — 28th May Where: Your local cinema Cost: Varies 21.What can you do at Little Venice? A.Observe a movie shot. B.Go sightseeing by boat. C.Visit an Artisan Garden. D.See an anticipated film. 22.When can you visit a rare flower show? A.On May l7th. B.On May 18th. C.On May 24th. D.On May 28th. 23.In which section of a newspaper might you find this text? A.Travel. B.Lifestyle. C.Business. D.Entertainment. 【答案】21.B 22.C 23.D 【导语】本文体裁为应用文。文章主要介绍了在伦敦举办的几个文化和娱乐活动,包括电影节、花卉展览和水上嘉年华,提供了活动的时间、地点、费用等实用信息,旨在通知并吸引读者参与这些活动。 21.细节理解题。根据Canalway Cavalcade部分中的“Pop down to Little Venice at the end of the week for Canalway Cavalcade, London’s biggest waterway festival. This annual event has been taking place at Little Venice since 1983 and it is expected that there will be over 100 boats moored around Warwick Avenue. It is perfect for the whole family, with its various stalls, competitions, music performances and live theatre. (周末去Little Venice参加Canalway Cavalcade,这是London最大的水路节日。这项一年一度的活动自1983年以来一直在Little Venice举行,预计将有超过100艘船停泊在沃里克大道附近。这里有各种摊位、比赛、音乐表演和现场戏剧,非常适合全家人去。)”可知,可以在Little Venice乘船观光。故选B。 22.细节理解题。根据RHS Chelsea Flower Show部分中的“When: 21st-25th May (时间:5月21日至25日)”可知,RHS Chelsea Flower Show的举办时间为5月21日至25日,因此你可以在5月24日参观这场稀有花卉展览。故选C。 23.推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是由文章第一段中的“With the release of highly anticipated films such as Tolkien, Aladdin and Rocketman, and events like RHS Chelsea Flower Show and Canalway Cavalcade, May is set to be an exciting month for Londoners.  (随着《Tolkien》、《Aladdin》和《Rocketman》等备受期待的电影的上映,以及RHS Chelsea Flower Show和Canalway Cavalcade等活动的举行,5月将是伦敦人激动人心的一个月。)”可知,这篇文章介绍了几个伦敦五月份的娱乐活动,因此最有可能出现在报纸的“娱乐”版块。故选D。 B When my old dog developed major health problems, I knew that watching him fail would be painful, but I wasn’t prepared for the powerful lessons he’d offer in the last year of his life. Chance was 14 when the problems started. First, he developed a cancer that left him whistling for breath. Then came cataracts (白内障) in both eyes, arthritis (关节炎) in his legs, and a series of ministrokes (小中风) that threw off his balance. Any one of these misfortunes would have left me begging for relief, but Chance became calmer as the disabilities piled up. When leg pain left him frozen on the floor, unable to rise for a quick pat as I came home, he didn’t complain. He just lay there patiently, signaling me with his hammering tail, each movement spelling out the value of waiting for the things you want. When his cataracts made steering impossible after dark, he’d stand calmly until I could guide him inside, proving how easy it is to find happiness if you let go of your pride and insecurities and learn to lean on those who love you. When ministrokes had him walk unsteadily like a drunk, he taught the value of persistence. For days after each attack, he’d fall as he moved about. Yet again and again he’d try to walk, each day moving a few more steps until finally he was able to get outside and back by himself. There were lessons in so much of what he did, but the key one surely was the importance of obtaining all the joy possible from each experience whether it’s a day lazing under a warm sun or a few minutes appreciating a favorite meal. For most of our life together, Chance was always rushing ahead, searching out new adventures, then circling back to let me know what lay around the next bend. As an old dog, he did the same thing, using his attitude, instead of his once-fast legs, to show the way. 24.Chance suffered very much from all the diseases he had except for ______. A.having trouble drinking B.walking around awkwardly C.having problem with breath D.losing his eyesight in darkness 25.______ is the most important lesson the author learned from Chance. A.That we should expect good things to happen patiently B.Learning to depend on those who we love and trust C.Living in the present and enjoying what we have D.That we should persist in what we believe is worth trying 26.It is implied in the passage that ______. A.people might suffer from different diseases when they grow old B.pets and masters should stick together helping each other in difficulty C.pets would become calmer for lack of energy in their last days D.people could face aging with courage and dignity 27.Which of the following words best describes the author’s feelings to Chance? A.Bitter B.Upset C.Proud D.Grateful 【答案】24.A 25.C 26.D 27.D 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。作者讲述了自己的狗,Chance,已经年迈,且疾病缠身,却仍能坦然面对生活的故事。从狗的身上,作者也学会要有勇气和尊严的面对年迈。 24.细节理解题。根据第二段“First, he developed a cancer that left him whistling for breath. Then came cataracts (白内障) in both eyes, arthritis (关节炎) in his legs, and a series of ministrokes (小中风) that threw off his balance.(首先,他患上了癌症,导致他呼吸困难。接着,他的双眼都患上了白内障,双腿也出现了关节炎,一系列的小中风还使他的平衡能力受到了影响)”可知, Chance患的病有呼吸问题,走路困难和黑暗中看不见,没有喝水问题。故选A。 25.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“There were lessons in so much of what he did, but the key one surely was the importance of obtaining all the joy possible from each experience whether it’s a day lazing under a warm sun or a few minutes appreciating a favorite meal.(他所做的很多事情都蕴含着深刻的道理,但其中最重要的或许在于:无论是一天里在温暖阳光下悠闲地休憩,还是花几分钟细细品味一顿心爱的美食,都要尽可能地从每一次经历中获取最大的快乐)”可知,作者从Chance身上学到的最重要的是活在当下,享受我们有的。故选C。 26.推理判断题。根据第三段“For days after each attack, he’d fall as he moved about. Yet again and again he’d try to walk, each day moving a few more steps until finally he was able to get outside and back by himself.(每一次被疾病侵袭后,他走路时都会摔倒。但是一次又一次的,他努力走,每一天多走几小步,直到最后他能自己出去和回来)”可知,Chance在面对年迈带来的问题时勇敢面对且有尊严。所以可以推断出,人们也应该勇敢和有尊严的面对年老。故选D。 27.推理判断题。根据最后一段“For most of our life together, Chance was always rushing ahead, searching out new adventures, then circling back to let me know what lay around the next bend. As an old dog, he did the same thing, using his attitude, instead of his once-fast legs, to show the way.(在我们共同度过的大部分时光里,Chance总是勇往直前,不断寻找新的冒险经历,然后又折回来看看我前方接下来会有什么景色。而作为一只老狗,它也是用自己那不变的态度,而非曾经那敏捷的双腿,来为我指明道路的)”可知,作者对他的狗是感激的态度,故选D。 C You awake with a pounding heart and sweaty hands. Relax, you think to yourself — it was just a bad dream. But are nightmares truly benign? Psychologists aren’t so sure. Although some continue to believe nightmares reduce psychological tensions by letting the brain act out its fears, recent research suggests that night ordeals (折磨) are more likely to increase anxiety in waking life. In one study Australian researchers asked 624 high school students about their lives and nightmares during the past year and assessed their stress levels. It is well known that stressful experiences cause nightmares, but if nightmares serve to ease that tension, troubled sleepers should have an easier time coping with emotional ordeals. The study, published in the journal Dreaming, did not bear out that hypothesis: not only did nightmares not stave off anxiety, but people who reported being distressed about their dreams were even more likely to suffer from general anxiety than those who experienced an upsetting event such as the divorce of their parents. It is possible, however, that something is going wrong in the brains of individuals who experience a lot of anxiety, so that normal emotional processing during dreaming fails, says Tore Nielsen, director of the Dream and Nightmare Laboratory at Sacred Heart Hospital in Montreal. But Nielsen's most recent results, published in the Journal of Sleep Research last June, actually confirm the Australian findings. To find out how REM sleep — during which most dreaming takes place — affects our emotions, the Canadian researchers showed horrible images (such as death scenes) to a group of healthy volunteers just before they went to bed. When the subjects viewed the same pictures in the morning, those who had been robbed of REM sleep were less emotionally affected than those deprived of other sleep phases. The same was true for those who experienced fewer negative emotions in their dreams. In other words, having nightmares did not make dreamers more relieved in waking life — just the opposite. What is not clear from these studies is whether nightmares play a causal role in anxiety. Most researchers agree that if the dreams give rise to constant anxiety and concern, it may be a good idea to talk to a mental health professional about it. 28.The phrase “bear out” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ________. A.tolerate B.stand out C.break up D.support 29.What do we learn about the study of Australian researchers? A.The study indicates that those who suffered from the divorce of their parents are inclined to have more nightmares. B.The study finds that troubled sleepers have an easier time coping with emotional sufferings. C.The study proves that stressful experiences lead to nightmares. D.The study discovers that nightmares may fuel anxiety rather than serving as an emotional release. 30.What conclusion can be drawn from Nielsen’s most recent research? A.People who didn’t have REM sleep tend to be less emotionally affected when shown disturbing images. B.Those who experienced fewer negative emotions in their dreams are likely to be affected when shown disturbing images. C.Having nightmares makes dreamers reduce their tensions in waking life. D.Something is undoubtedly going wrong in the brains of people who experience a lot of anxiety. 31.According to the passage, which of the following statements is true? A.Ordeals of nightmares will definitely result in increasing anxiety in waking life. B.The studies confirm that nightmares inevitably give rise to anxiety. C.When a man is severely affected by nightmares, he’d better seek professional help. D.Australian and Canadian researchers have drawn totally different conclusions. 【答案】28.D 29.D 30.A 31.C 【导语】这是一篇议论文。本文主要讨论了噩梦是否真的是良性的,并介绍了澳大利亚和加拿大研究人员关于噩梦与焦虑之间关系的研究结果。 28.词句猜测题。根据上文“It is well known that stressful experiences cause nightmares, but if nightmares serve to ease that tension, troubled sleepers should have an easier time coping with emotional ordeals.(众所周知,压力大的经历会引发噩梦,但如果噩梦有助于缓解紧张情绪,那么受睡眠困扰者本应更易应对情感煎熬。)”和下文“not only did nightmares not stave off anxiety, but people who reported being distressed about their dreams were even more likely to suffer from general anxiety than those who experienced an upsetting event such as the divorce of their parents. (噩梦不仅未能缓解焦虑,而且那些称因梦境而苦恼的人,甚至比经历父母离异等令人不安事件的人更易患上广泛性焦虑。)”可知,研究结果不支持“噩梦能缓解压力”的假设。由此可知,bear out意为“证实,支持”,与“support”同义。故选D。 29.细节理解题。根据第二段“The study, published in the journal Dreaming, did not bear out that hypothesis: not only did nightmares not stave off anxiety, but people who reported being distressed about their dreams were even more likely to suffer from general anxiety than those who experienced an upsetting event such as the divorce of their parents.(这项发表在《梦境》杂志上的研究并没有证实这一假设:噩梦不仅不能缓解焦虑,而且那些对自己的梦感到痛苦的人比那些经历过父母离婚等令人不安事件的人更容易患上广泛性焦虑症。)”可知,澳大利亚研究人员的研究发现噩梦可能会加剧焦虑。故选D。 30.推理判断题。根据第四段“When the subjects viewed the same pictures in the morning, those who had been robbed of REM sleep were less emotionally affected than those deprived of other sleep phases. The same was true for those who experienced fewer negative emotions in their dreams. In other words, having nightmares did not make dreamers more relieved in waking life — just the opposite.(当受试者在早上看同样的图片时,那些被剥夺了快速眼动睡眠的人比那些被剥夺了其他睡眠阶段的人在情感上受到的影响更小。对于那些在梦中经历较少负面情绪的人来说也是如此。换句话说,做噩梦并没有让做梦者在清醒时感到更轻松——恰恰相反。)”可知,没有快速眼动睡眠的人在看到令人不安的图像时,情绪受到的影响较小。故选A。 31.细节理解题。根据最后一段“What is not clear from these studies is whether nightmares play a causal role in anxiety. Most researchers agree that if the dreams give rise to constant anxiety and concern, it may be a good idea to talk to a mental health professional about it.(从这些研究中尚不清楚的是,噩梦是否在焦虑中起因果作用。大多数研究人员认为,如果这些梦引起了持续的焦虑和担忧,最好和心理健康专家谈谈。)”可知,当一个人受到噩梦的严重影响时,他最好寻求专业帮助。故选C。 Section B (共8分;每题2分) Directions: Complete the form according to the passage content Write one word or more in each space. Starting exercise You want to start doing exercise? Congratulations! You have just taken your first step towards a new and improved you! Most people assume that regular exercise does wonders for the body and mind—but what exactly are its health benefits? To start with, physical activity increases the efficiency of your heart and lungs. During exercise, your heart and lungs must work harder. This extra effort makes them grow stronger over the long term. Moreover, exercise is good for your mental health. Working out can help you reduce stress and get over negative feelings. Exercise is any activity that gets your body moving. Exercise doesn’t have to mean breaking a sweat at the gym or running a marathon. Any physical activity counts towards improving your health — something is always better than nothing. If you are just starting exercise for the first time, remember to start at a level that is comfortable for you. Scientists have long known that what you eat can make or break a workout and possibly affect your fitness results. Like cars that run on petrol, your body burns carbohydrates (碳水化合物) for energy. Foods like noodles, rice, fruit and vegetables give your body plenty of carbohydrates to keep up your energy during a long workout. To help your muscles recover and repair themselves after exercise, you need to eat foods rich in protein, such as fish, eggs and milk products. Choose the right clothing and shoes for the exercise and physical activity you plan to do is also important. To prevent injury, make sure your clothes and footwear are both comfortable and safe. What’s more, remember to warm up before exercising and stretch at the end of your workout. So, now you know the benefits of exercise and how to do it safely and effectively. What are you waiting for? Starting exercise 32 Physical benefits Mental benefits Starting at a comfortable level 33 34 35 Warm up before and stretch after exercising 【答案】32.Health benefits of exercise/Benefits of exercise 33.Eating the right food/What you eat affects your fitness results. 34.Preventing injury/Avoiding injury 35.Wear proper clothes and shoes/Choose proper clothes and shoes 【导语】本文是说明文。介绍了开始锻炼的重要性、好处以及如何进行安全的锻炼。 32.考查细节理解。根据第二段“To start with, physical activity increases the efficiency of your heart and lungs. During exercise, your heart and lungs must work harder. This extra effort makes them grow stronger over the long term. Moreover, exercise is good for your mental health. Working out can help you reduce stress and get over negative feelings.(首先,体育活动可以提高你的心脏和肺的效率。在运动时,你的心脏和肺必须更加努力地工作。这种额外的努力使他们长得更强壮。此外,锻炼对你的心理健康有好处。锻炼可以帮助你减轻压力,克服负面情绪)”可知,开始锻炼对身体和心理都有好处。故填Health benefits of exercise或者Benefits of exercise。 33.考查细节理解。根据第四段“Scientists have long known that what you eat can make or break a workout and possibly affect your fitness results.(科学家们早就知道,你吃的东西可以成就或破坏锻炼,并可能影响你的健身结果)”可知,你吃的东西会影响你的健身结,我们应吃对的食物。故填Eating the right food.或者What you eat affects your fitness results. 34.考查细节理解。根据倒数第二段“Choose the right clothing and shoes for the exercise and physical activity you plan to do is also important. To prevent injury, make sure your clothes and footwear are both comfortable and safe. What’s more, remember to warm up before exercising and stretch at the end of your workout.(为你计划进行的锻炼和体育活动选择合适的衣服和鞋子也很重要。为了防止受伤,确保你的衣服和鞋子既舒适又安全。更重要的是,记得在锻炼前做热身,锻炼结束后做伸展运动)”可知,锻炼的时候,要注意避免受伤。故填Preventing injury或者Avoiding injury。 35.考查细节理解。根据倒数第二段“Choose the right clothing and shoes for the exercise and physical activity you plan to do is also important. To prevent injury, make sure your clothes and footwear are both comfortable and safe. What’s more, remember to warm up before exercising and stretch at the end of your workout.(为你计划进行的锻炼和体育活动选择合适的衣服和鞋子也很重要。为了防止受伤,确保你的衣服和鞋子既舒适又安全。更重要的是,记得在锻炼前做热身,锻炼结束后做伸展运动)”可知,为了避免受伤,应该选择合适的衣服和鞋子。故填Wear proper clothes and shoes.或者Choose proper clothes and shoes. III. Writing (共30分) Section A (共6分;每题2分) Directions: Complete the following sentences into English, according to the senescence given in Chinese. 36.地方当局曾呼吁市民保护好当地的历史古迹。 The local authorities to the citizens to protect the historic sites in this area. 【答案】 have appealed 【详解】考查动词和时态。根据中英文提示,可知缺少“曾呼吁”,表示“呼吁”为appeal to,表示过去所做的事对现在的影响,可知句子的时态为现在完成时,主语为The local authorities,结合主谓一致。故填① have ② appealed。 37.这项研究有明,文化和礼仪息息相关。 This study indicates a between culture and manners/that there is a close connection between culture and manners. 【答案】 close connection 【详解】考查名词和形容词。分析句子结构可知,空格处需要填入一个名词短语作宾语,表示“紧密的联系”。close connection紧密的联系,名词短语,符合题意。故填①close ②connection。 38.文化物品通常指的是一个与某一特定文化息息相关的物品。 A cultural object usually a thing that is closely related to a particular culture. 【答案】 refers to 【详解】考查固定短语和时态。“指的是”为动词短语“refer to”,句子描述的为一般事实,则谓语动词使用一般现在时,主语“A cultural object”为单数意义,故填①refers ②to。 Section B (共9分; 39题4分, 40题5分) Directions:Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets 39.这本教授布置的新出版的科幻小说是值得一读的。(assign)(汉译英) 【答案】The newly-published science fiction novel assigned by the professor is worth reading. 【详解】考查非谓语动词和固定搭配。“这本科幻小说”用the science fiction novel,“新出版的”使用合成形容词newly-published,作定语修饰science fiction novel,即the newly-published science fiction novel,作句子主语,“布置”assign,与the newly-published science fiction novel之间是被动关系,使用过去分词形式作后置定语,“被教授布置”by the professor,“值得一读”用固定搭配be worth reading,句子描述现在的一般情况,使用一般现在时,主语是单数,be动词使用is。故翻译为The newly-published science fiction novel assigned by the professor is worth reading. 40.尽管这个科学家没有把实验的失败怪在她身上,但大家都意识到性别歧视导致了这一切。(Despite)(汉译英) 【答案】Despite the fact that the scientist didn’t blame her for the failure of the experiment, everyone was aware that gender discrimination led to all this. 【详解】考查同位语从句、宾语从句和时态。句子陈述过去发生的事情,用一般过去时;表示“尽管”用despite,后接名词the fact,that引导同位语从句,解释说明the fact的具体内容;blame sb. for sth. (因某事责备某人),the failure of the experiment (实验的失败),表示“这个科学家没有把实验的失败怪在她身上”用the scientist didn’t blame her for the failure of the experiment;be aware that... (意识到),表示“大家都意识到”用everyone was aware,后接that引导的宾语从句;gender discrimination (性别歧视),lead to (导致),表示“性别歧视导致了这一切”用gender discrimination led to all this。故翻译为Despite the fact that the scientist didn’t blame her for the failure of the experiment, everyone was aware that gender discrimination led to all this. Section C (共15分) Directions: Write an English composition in 100-120 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese 近来,越来越多的中学生参加志愿者活动,请你就此内容写一篇文章,你的文章必须包括:具体描述你参加过的一次志愿者活动;简要谈谈你的感想。 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】参考范文: Volunteering: A Rewarding Experience As a high school student, I recently participated in a volunteer activity that left a profound impact on me. The event was a community clean-up day, where we gathered to pick up litter and beautify our local park. Armed with gloves and trash bags, we worked tirelessly throughout the day, collecting waste and planting new trees. This experience was incredibly rewarding. Not only did I get to contribute to the betterment of my community, but I also learned the importance of teamwork and environmental management. Seeing the park transform before our eyes was incredibly satisfying. It was a humbling reminder of how even small actions can make a significant difference. Volunteering has taught me that every effort counts, and I am eager to engage in more such activities in the future. In conclusion, volunteering has been a transformative experience, fostering a sense of responsibility and personal growth. I am eager to continue making a difference through such meaningful activities. 【详解】本篇书面表达属于开放性作文。要求考生具体描述参加过的一次志愿者活动,简要谈谈自己的感想。 1.词汇积累 影响:impact→effect 看见:see→catch sight of 参与:engage in→take part in 总之:in conclusion→in short 2.句式拓展 同义句转换 原句:Seeing the park transform before our eyes was incredibly satisfying. 拓展句:It was incredibly satisfying for us to see the park transform before our eyes. [高分句型1] Not only did I get to contribute to the betterment of my community, but I also learned the importance of teamwork and environmental management. (运用了not only…but also句型及部分倒装句) [高分句型2] The event was a community clean-up day, where we gathered to pick up litter and beautify our local park. (运用了where引导非限制性定语从句) 4 / 13 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

上海市2026年普通高中学业水平合格性考试英语仿真模拟卷01
1
上海市2026年普通高中学业水平合格性考试英语仿真模拟卷01
2
上海市2026年普通高中学业水平合格性考试英语仿真模拟卷01
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。