专题02 考前必背阅读词汇归纳及对点精练(知识清单,江苏专用)英语学业水平考试合格考总复习

2025-11-24
| 2份
| 36页
| 510人阅读
| 33人下载
精品

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 学案-知识清单
知识点 -
使用场景 高考复习-学业考试
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 江苏省
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 156 KB
发布时间 2025-11-24
更新时间 2025-11-06
作者 TP-lucky
品牌系列 上好课·学考必备
审核时间 2025-11-06
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/54734699.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

专题02 考前必背阅读词汇归纳及对点精练 知识点1 社会热点类词汇 1.accelerate v.(使)加速,加快 2.allocate vt.分配 3.assess v.评估;估算 4.bankrupt adj.破产的 5.boost v.提高;推动;使增长 6.cater for适合,满足需要 7.celebrity n.名人 8.critic n.批评家,评论家 9.critically adv.批判性地 10.depressed adj.萧条的 11.distinction n.差别,区别 12.distribute v.分发;散布 13.emergence n.兴起 14.financial squeeze财政困难 15.flourish v.繁荣 16.genuine adj.真的;真诚的 17.impose v.把……强加于 18.indicate v.指出;象征;显示 19.initiative n.倡议,新方案 20.restore v.恢复;归还 21.setting n.环境,背景 22.sponsor n.赞助者 v.赞助 23.squeeze v.压榨 24.tend v.倾向 25.thrive v.旺盛,繁荣 26. abandoned adj.废弃的 27.alternative energy替代能源 28.atmosphere n.大气 29.be poisonous to对……有毒 30.botany n.植物学 31.climate change气候变化 32.creature n.生物,动物 33.die out灭绝 34.ecological adj.生态(学)的 35.endangered species濒危物种 36.environmentally friendly环保的 37.extinction n.灭绝,绝种 38.organic adj.有机的 39.preserve v.保护 40.sustainable adj.可持续的 41.chemical n.化学制品 42.circumstance n.条件,环境 43.dispose of丢弃 44.garbage n.(生活)垃圾 45.garbage sorting 垃圾分类 46.punishment n.惩罚,处罚 47.recycle v.再利用 48.renewable adj.可再生的 49.severe adj.十分严重的 50.widespread adj.分布广的 51.catastrophe n.灾难 52.charity n.施舍;慈善机构 53.crisis n.危机 54.destructive adj.毁灭性的 55.drought n.干旱,旱灾 56.eruption n.(火山)爆发 57.miserable adj.痛苦的 58.stricken adj.遭受……的;受……之困的 59.victim n.受害者 60.volcanic adj.火山的 61.welfare n.福利 知识点2 文化艺术类词汇 1.adapt v.改编;使适应 2.bachelor n.学士 3.biography n.传记 4.civilize v.使文明,开化 5.comedy n.喜剧 6.compose v.创作,作曲 7.comprehension n.理解 8.comprise v.由……组成 9.compulsory courses必修课 10.concrete adj.具体的 11.consciousness n.意识;观念 12.coordination n.协调 13.criterion n.标准 14.discipline n.纪律 15.fictional adj.虚构的 16.heritage n.(文化)遗产 17.illustrate v.阐明 18.literature n.文学;文献,资料 19.masterpiece n.杰作 20.modify v.调整;修饰 21.optional courses选修课 22.original adj.首创的 n.原作 23.pursuit n.追求;消遣 24.subscribe v.订阅 25.tragedy n.悲剧 知识点3 校园生活类词汇 (一) 与生活相关的词汇 1.lifestyle n. 生活方式 2.attitude n. 态度 3.pressure n. 心理压力,紧张;压力;要求,催促 4.desire n. 愿望,欲望 5.adapt v. 适应 6.prepare v. 准备 7.encourage v. 鼓励 8.handle v. 处理 9.develop v. 发展 10.independent adj. 自主的,有主见的,自立的 11.balanced adj. 平衡的 12.relaxed adj. 放松的 (二) 与学习相关的词汇 1.achievement n. 成就,成绩;达到,完成 2.examination n. 考试 3.progress n. 进展,进步 4.experience n. [U]经验;[C]经历 5.accomplish v. 实现 6.memorize v. 记忆 7.attend v. 参加 8.analyse/analyze v. 分析 9.absent adj. 缺席的 10.beneficial adj. 有益的,有用的 11.confident adj. 自信的 12.stressful adj. 有压力的 13.adapt oneself to 适应 14.make progress 取得进步 15.be absorbed in doing… 全神贯注于,专心致志于16.get along well wit与……相处融洽 17.have trouble(in)doing sth. 做某事有困难 18.attend an assembly 参加集会 19.have great interest in… 对……很感兴趣 20.spare no effort to do sth. 不遗余力做某事 21.catch up 赶上 22.look back on 回忆 23.be hard on 对……严格 24.in charge of 主管,掌管 25.have affection for… 喜欢/钟爱…… 26.ask for leave 请假 27.be happy with… 对……感到满意 28.look up 向上看;改善;拜访(某人);查阅 29.have the capacity to do sth. 有能力做某事 30.succeed in doing sth. 成功地做某事 知识点4 性格/ 特点类词汇 1.abnormal adj.不正常的 2.accustomed adj.惯常的 3.acute adj.敏锐的 4.admirable adj.可钦佩的 5.advanced adj.先进的 6.alike adj.相像的,十分相似的 7.antique adj.古老的 8.apparent adj.显而易见的 9.authentic adj.真实的 10.automatic adj.无意识的;自动的 11.bent adj.弯曲的;不正派的 12.bored adj.烦闷的,无聊的 13.brief adj.简短的;短暂的 14.capable adj.有能力的;有才能的 15.cautious adj.谨慎的 16.classic adj.经典的;一流的 17.classical adj.古典的 18.clumsy adj.笨拙的 19.competent adj.能胜任的 20.complex adj.复杂的 21..considerate adj.考虑周到的 22.cooperative adj.有合作精神的 23.critical adj.批判性的;挑剔的 24.deadly adj.致命的 25.devoted adj.忠诚的 26.dull adj.枯燥无味的 27.efficient adj.有效率的 28.elegant adj.优雅的;文雅的 29.energetic adj.精力充沛的 30.enthusiastic adj.热情的 31.essential adj.必要的 32.faithful adj.忠诚的 33.fierce adj.凶猛的;猛烈的 34.firm adj.强有力的;坚定的 35.forgetful adj.健忘的 36. selfless adj. 无私的 37.fragile adj.易碎的;脆弱的 38.frank adj.坦率的 39.generous adj.慷慨的,大方的 40.gentle adj.温和的 41.grand adj.壮丽的;宏伟的 42.handy adj.易使用的;便利的 43.humorous adj.幽默的 44.mean adj.吝啬的;刻薄的 45.mild adj.轻微的;温和的 46.modest adj.谦虚的,谦逊的 47.narrow adj.狭隘的;勉强的 48.noble adj.崇高的 49.novel adj.新颖的 50.objective adj.客观的 51.optimistic adj.乐观的 52.outstanding adj.杰出的 53.passionate adj.充满热情的 54.passive adj.被动的;消极的 55.pessimistic adj.悲观的 56.realistic adj.现实的 57.reliable adj.可信赖的 58.responsible adj.负责的 59.rough adj.粗野的;粗糙的 60.selfish adj.自私的 61.sincere adj.真诚的 62.stable adj.稳固的,稳定的 63.still adj.静止的;寂静的 64.stubborn adj.顽固的 65.stupid adj.糊涂的;笨的 66.thoughtful adj.深思的 67.tough adj.严厉的;坚强的 68.vain adj.徒劳的;自负的 69.vivid adj.生动的;鲜明的 70.voluntary adj.无偿的;自愿的 知识点5 身心健康类词汇 1.adolescence n.青春期 2.be accustomed to习惯于 3.be addicted to对……上瘾 4.break down(健康状况)垮掉 5.depression n.抑郁 6.disease n.疾病 7.headache n.头疼 8.infect v.感染 9.nutrition n.营养 10.obesity n.肥胖 11.operation n.手术 12.organ n.器官 13.potential n.潜质;潜力 adj.潜在的 14.protein n.蛋白质 15.psychologically adv.心理上 16.recovery n.康复 17.refresh v.使恢复精力 18.surgeon n.外科医生 19.symptom n.症状 20. physical and mental health 身心健康 一、根据语境写出单词的的汉语意思 (一)写出下列句子中brilliant的含义。 1.He has got brilliant achievements in the field of physics. 2.The brilliant sun lit up their rooms. 3.Memory is like a living book whose brilliant contents are worth reading a hundred times in my life. 4.The novel is considered a brilliant performance. 5.He was a brilliant young scientist. 6.The purer a diamond, the greater its clarity(透明度) and the more brilliant it is. (二)写出下列句子中blank的含义。 7.Jim was watching a late-night film at home when, right in the middle of a thrilling(惊险的)scene, the television went blank. 8.The professor could tell by the blank look on Maria’s face that she didn’t understand a single word of his lecture. 9.Put a word in each blank to complete the sentence. 10.My mind was a blank and I couldn’t remember her name. 二、单句语法填空 1.The reason why he is lost in is that he on/upon the problem, which in the list. (reflect) 2.He didn’t understand the (puzzle) question, so there was a (puzzle) expression on his face. 3.In the fictional worlds of film and TV, artificial intelligence (AI) has been described as so advanced that it is (distinguish) from humans. 4.We begin to see the (connect) of one thing to another in all aspects of our life, of ourselves and the universe. 5.If you have been working hard, don’t be afraid to take a break and give yourself a well- (deserve) pat on the back or to reflect on your goals. 6.I’m sorry for the caused by mistakes. Is it for you to come on Thursday? If not, you can come at your . (convenient) 7.I shall never forget watching the sunrise over the sea-it was (forget)! 8.He has only been playing football as a (profession) for two years. 9.I have a lot of work to do every day and I need an (assistance). 10.Lastly, it promotes a healthy and active lifestyle, which is (essence) for overall well-being. 三、选词填空 anxious      improve          athlete        responsible      rent      amazing     accommodation    teenager       master          fitness 1.The coach told the players to their defensive strategies. 2.The job applicant was to hear back from the employer after the interview. 3.When I was a , I used to ride my bike everywhere. 4.The magician performed an trick that left the audience in awe. 5.The university provided for international students. 6.The students are for completing their homework on time. 7.He dreams of becoming a professional and representing his country. 8.He joined a class to stay active and meet new people. 9.The martial arts instructor taught the students how to their techniques. 10.The couple couldn’t afford to a car at the moment. 四、阅读理解 A Dear Daisy, Phew! I’m so glad the day is over. I’m really tired, but my first day at school went well. First of all, we met outside the school building. I was very worried because my primary school only had 300 students but in the middle school there are about 1300. What a difference! The older students are really big. I felt so small waiting there in front of the school. The head teacher came out and told us to go into the school hall. Then he called our names out to tell us which class we were in. My class teacher is called Mrs. Black. She took us to our classroom. It’s on the 5th floor. We aren’t allowed to use the lift. I couldn’t believe it. We spent all morning with Mrs. Black looking at our timetables. Everyone in the school had a different timetable. I’m worried that I’ll forget my timetable and go to the wrong room. Lunchtime was OK. I had salad, fish and fruit, which were quite delicious and healthy, and then I went to play football with some of the other boys. They were all friendly and I don’t think it will take me long to make friends. After lunch we started lessons. I had maths and then history, where we started to learn about ancient Greece (希腊). That looked interesting. I have to do some homework tonight to find out how the ancient Greek people lived, so I’m going to do an Internet search and look it up in the library. So far so good. I am quite looking forward to tomorrow, even though I’ve got science. I hate science. Yours, Jason 1.How did the author feel about the size of the new school? A.Excited. B.Nervous. C.Awful. D.Curious. 2.What made the author feel difficult? A.Finding the classroom. B.Making new friends. C.Remembering the timetable. D.Having no snacks. 3.Why did the author consider the lunch in school good? A.It was cheap. B.It provided healthy food choices. C.It was totally safe. D.It tasted like homemade food. 4.What topic did the author express interest in researching after school? A.The application of maths. B.The national history. C.The importance of first impression. D.Daily life in ancient Greece. B “I am not crazy,” says Dr. William Farber, shortly after performing acupuncture (针灸) on a rabbit. “I am ahead of my time.” If he seems a little defensive, it might be because even some of his coworkers occasionally laugh at his unusual methods. But Farber is certain he’ll have the last laugh. He’s one of a small but growing number of American veterinarians (兽医) now practicing “ holistic” medicine — combining traditional Western treatments with acupuncture, chiropractic (按摩疗法) and herbal medicine. Farber, a graduate of Colorado State University, started out as a more conventional veterinarian. He became interested in alternative treatments 20 years ago when he suffered from terrible back pain. He tried muscle-relaxing drugs but found little relief. Then he tried acupuncture, an ancient Chinese practice, and was amazed that he improved after two or three treatments. What worked on a veterinarian seemed likely to work on his patients. So, after studying the techniques for a couple of years, he began offering them to pets. Leigh Tindale’s dog Charlie had a serious heart condition. After Charlie had a heart attack, Tindale says, she was prepared to put him to sleep, but Farber’s treatments eased her dog’s suffering so much that she was able to keep him alive for an additional five months. And Priscilla Dewing reports that her horse, Nappy, “moves more easily and rides more comfortably” after a chiropractic adjustment. Farber is certain that the holistic approach will grow more popular with time, and if the past is any indication, he may be right: Since 1982, membership in the American Holistic Veterinary Medical Association has grown from 30 to over 700. “Sometimes it surprises me that it works so well,” he says. “I will do anything to help an animal. That’s my job.” 5.What do some of Farber’s coworkers think of him? A.He’s odd. B.He’s strict. C.He’s brave. D.He’s rude. 6.Why did Farber decide to try acupuncture on pets? A.He was trained in it at university. B.He was inspired by another veterinarian. C.He benefited from it as a patient. D.He wanted to save money for pet owners. 7.What does Paragraph 3 mainly talk about? A.Steps of a chiropractic treatment. B.The complexity of veterinarians’ work. C.Examples of rare animal diseases. D.The effectiveness of holistic medicine. 8.Why does the author mention the American Holistic Veterinary Medical Association? A.To prove Farber’s point. B.To emphasize its importance. C.To praise veterinarians. D.To advocate animal protection. C Plastic and cheap clothes are not valuable property for generations to come. But a scientist exploring which items from our technological civilisation are most likely to survive for many millions of years as fossils has reached a disturbing conclusion: Plastic and fast fashion will be our lasting geological signature. “Plastic will definitely be a signature ‘technofossil’, because it is incredibly difficult to break down. We are making massive amounts of it, and it gets around the entire globe,” says Sarah Gabbott, a University of Leicester expert on fossils. “So wherever those future generations dig, they are going to find plastic.” Clothes will also make an abrupt entry into humanity’s fossil record. Today, the world’s growing population often wears mass-produced synthetic (合成的) clothing that is rapidly thrown away and it is not so degradable as cotton and silk. “We are making it in ridiculous amounts,” says Gabbott. “We simply stick it into landfills without considering any consequences. It is already clear that much of modern fashion will end up being truly timeless.” Fossils are not just objects left behind, but also the tracks of life’s activity written into the rocks. Human activities, such as oil drilling and nuclear tests, will leave lasting scars. Humankind has also created many near-indestructible chemicals, such as dioxins and DDT, which appear to be here to stay. “And such is also the case for graphite (石墨) used in pencils,” says Gabbott. “It is lovable and heartwarming to think that it may be the drawings of children that may survive best of all: a pencil portrait, perhaps, of a family outside a house, with the sun shining and a rainbow arching across the sky,” Gabbott says jokingly. “The big message here is that the amount of stuff we are now making is eye-watering — it’s totally beyond measure,” says Gabbott. All of the stuff made by humans by 1950 was a small part of all the matter on Earth. But today it outweighs all plants and animals. “This raises serious questions for us all,” she says. “Do you need that? Do you really need to buy more?” 9.What does the author think of the property mentioned in paragraph 1? A.Short-lived. B.Technologically weak. C.Troubling. D.Environmentally harmless. 10.What can be categorized as technofossils? A.Nuclear waste. B.Dinosaur bones. C.Cotton clothing. D.Solid landfills. 11.Why is “the drawings of children” mentioned in paragraph 5? A.To highlight human creativity. B.To celebrate modern technology. C.To stress that warmth of life is here to stay. D.To indicate that chemicals could be fossilized. 12.What is Gabbott’s primary concern? A.Biodiversity loss. B.Geological record accuracy. C.Technological progress. D.Overproduction of material goods. D Have you been dreaming of taking a vacation, but wonder whether it’s better to take a solo journey, or have an adventure with friends? In my opinion, there are advantages in both travelling alone and in a group. Group travel is generally much cheaper. You can get group rates on accommodations, certain modes of transportation, or tickets to tourist attractions. If you’re able to reduce costs, you’ll have extra money to see and do more things. It is also safer to travel in a group. Do you remember when you were little your parents or teachers used the “buddy system”? It doesn’t only apply to children. It’s especially true when travelling, particularly in unknown places. Nobody can forecast problems or dangers on the way, such as traffic accidents and conflicts with strangers. When you travel with a friend or within a group, you have someone to watch your back. Travelling with other people can also create shared experiences. For many people this is the best part of travelling-there’s always someone to do things with, laugh with, share stories with, and make memories with. These are just some of the reasons why travelling with friends can be more fun. However, if you travel alone, you are the boss. There’s no one to tell you where to go or what to do, and you don’t have to make compromises (妥协).You can do things at your own pace, on your own timetable. For some people, meeting other travellers is part of the fun of travelling alone. A lot of solo travellers seem to end up in the same spots, so you have a chance to meet other people with the same interests. You can join them and spend some time together, then go your separate ways. Some people take trips alone because they want time to reflect. If you simply enjoy being on your own, or want to be with your own thoughts, without anyone else bothering you, then solo travel might be the way to go. In general, whether you choose to travel solo or in a group mainly depends on your personality. Think of how you are in your everyday life-do you value your time alone, or do you prefer to be in the company of others? It might not seem like a big deal, but if you’re travelling for any length of time, it could mean the difference between an enjoyable, memorable vacation, and an unhappy trip. 13.What is the advantage of group travel, according to Paragraph 2? A.You can save money by sharing a hotel room with friends. B.You can choose what kind of transportation you want to take. C.You can do many fun activities and laugh happily with friends. D.You can visit a lot more places with friends for less money. 14.What does “buddy system” mean in Paragraph 3? A.A rule you should follow at school. B.Your parents’ suggestion for making friends. C.A way to ensure your safety when going out. D.A rule of not travelling to unknown places. 15.What advantage of solo travel is not mentioned? A.You can decide where to go, when to go, and what to eat. B.You can join other travellers based on your interests. C.You can have time to reflect and think alone. D.You can share memories with your friends after the journey. 16.What is the author’s attitude? A.Group travel is better than solo travel. B.Travelling alone has more positive factors. C.The way you like to travel depends on your personality. D.It is not a big deal to choose to travel alone or in a group. 五、完形填空 Roger Bannister, born in Harrow, England, early revealed a remarkable talent for running. University education was beyond the 1 of his working-class parents, but he was 2 to secure a place at one of England’s prestigious universities and embark on a career in 3 . Luckily, owing to his academic 4 , Bannister was awarded a scholarship by Oxford University, where his exceptional speed on the track soon earned him the attention and 5 from the sports media. Surprisingly, he 6 to compete in the 1948 Olympics in London, preferring to focus on his 7 and his medical studies. By 1951, Bannister had claimed the British championship in the mile and felt 8 to pursue Olympic success. Unfortunately, a last-minute change in the schedule 9 him to compete without adequate recovery between events, leaving him to finish fourth in the 1500-meter race at the 1952 Olympics. To break the four-minute mile barrier, Bannister, while undertaking full-time medical studies, dedicated 45 minutes each day 10 to training. On May 6, 1954, at Oxford, his sheer perseverance ultimately 11 . At the age of 25, Bannister made history, crossing the finish line in 3:59:4. When the announcer read out the time: “3…”, the rest was 12 by the deafening roar of the crowd. In the following famous “Mile of the Century” race, Bannister 13 Australian runner John Landy with a time of 3:58.8 to Landy’s 3:59.6, both under four minutes. In 1955, Bannister’s autobiography, The First Four Minutes, came out. Bannister’s 14 to academic medicine proved equally distinguished, yet the spirit and legacy of the four-minute mile remain profoundly 15 , resonating not only with people of our era, but to generations before and after. 1.A.hope B.control C.sight D.reach 2.A.excited B.determined C.satisfied D.surprised 3.A.sport B.biology C.writing D.medicine 4.A.passion B.distinction C.courage D.subject 5.A.support B.admission C.recognition D.explosion 6.A.declined B.planned C.decided D.promised 7.A.family B.training C.profession D.competition 8.A.eager B.proud C.prepared D.nervous 9.A.forced B.allowed C.tempted D.encouraged 10.A.undoubtedly B.consciously C.attentively D.exclusively 11.A.paid back B.took off C.turned out D.paid off 12.A.favoured B.attracted C.drowned D.confirmed 13.A.challenged B.outpaced C.overlooked D.failed 14.A.access B.attitude C.contribution D.approach 15.A.beneficial B.considerate C.acceptable D.inspirational 六、语法填空 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 1 (bear)into a family of dough sculptors, Lang Jiaziyu began learning dough sculpture at the age of 3. He 2 (be)passionate about traditional crafts since childhood. And now he digitally catalogs existing dough sculpture works, protects them through 3 (technique)means such as 3D scanning and shares his artifacts and creative process online, 4 (spread)these intangible cultural heritages and gaining 2 million fans. On Facebook, young internet users created a group called “Social Distance Powwow”, 5 they share videos on Native American cultural traditions like drumming and dancing to connect Indigenous people and spread awareness about Native American cultures. In the opinion of Zhou Min, assistant dean of the School of 6 (journal)and Communication at Beijing Normal University, intangible cultural heritage has 7 (it)fragility, but through digital technology, it can gain resilience. The communique of 8 Third Plenary Session of the 20th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China called on the Chinese people 9 (boost)cultural confidence and work to carry forward traditional Chinese culture, stay abreast 10 the latest trends in information technology, cultivate a vast pool of talent in the cultural sector, and ignite the cultural creativity of the entire nation. 3 / 3 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 专题02 考前必背阅读词汇归纳及对点精练 知识点1 社会热点类词汇 1.accelerate v.(使)加速,加快 2.allocate vt.分配 3.assess v.评估;估算 4.bankrupt adj.破产的 5.boost v.提高;推动;使增长 6.cater for适合,满足需要 7.celebrity n.名人 8.critic n.批评家,评论家 9.critically adv.批判性地 10.depressed adj.萧条的 11.distinction n.差别,区别 12.distribute v.分发;散布 13.emergence n.兴起 14.financial squeeze财政困难 15.flourish v.繁荣 16.genuine adj.真的;真诚的 17.impose v.把……强加于 18.indicate v.指出;象征;显示 19.initiative n.倡议,新方案 20.restore v.恢复;归还 21.setting n.环境,背景 22.sponsor n.赞助者 v.赞助 23.squeeze v.压榨 24.tend v.倾向 25.thrive v.旺盛,繁荣 26. abandoned adj.废弃的 27.alternative energy替代能源 28.atmosphere n.大气 29.be poisonous to对……有毒 30.botany n.植物学 31.climate change气候变化 32.creature n.生物,动物 33.die out灭绝 34.ecological adj.生态(学)的 35.endangered species濒危物种 36.environmentally friendly环保的 37.extinction n.灭绝,绝种 38.organic adj.有机的 39.preserve v.保护 40.sustainable adj.可持续的 41.chemical n.化学制品 42.circumstance n.条件,环境 43.dispose of丢弃 44.garbage n.(生活)垃圾 45.garbage sorting 垃圾分类 46.punishment n.惩罚,处罚 47.recycle v.再利用 48.renewable adj.可再生的 49.severe adj.十分严重的 50.widespread adj.分布广的 51.catastrophe n.灾难 52.charity n.施舍;慈善机构 53.crisis n.危机 54.destructive adj.毁灭性的 55.drought n.干旱,旱灾 56.eruption n.(火山)爆发 57.miserable adj.痛苦的 58.stricken adj.遭受……的;受……之困的 59.victim n.受害者 60.volcanic adj.火山的 61.welfare n.福利 知识点2 文化艺术类词汇 1.adapt v.改编;使适应 2.bachelor n.学士 3.biography n.传记 4.civilize v.使文明,开化 5.comedy n.喜剧 6.compose v.创作,作曲 7.comprehension n.理解 8.comprise v.由……组成 9.compulsory courses必修课 10.concrete adj.具体的 11.consciousness n.意识;观念 12.coordination n.协调 13.criterion n.标准 14.discipline n.纪律 15.fictional adj.虚构的 16.heritage n.(文化)遗产 17.illustrate v.阐明 18.literature n.文学;文献,资料 19.masterpiece n.杰作 20.modify v.调整;修饰 21.optional courses选修课 22.original adj.首创的 n.原作 23.pursuit n.追求;消遣 24.subscribe v.订阅 25.tragedy n.悲剧 知识点3 校园生活类词汇 (一) 与生活相关的词汇 1.lifestyle n. 生活方式 2.attitude n. 态度 3.pressure n. 心理压力,紧张;压力;要求,催促 4.desire n. 愿望,欲望 5.adapt v. 适应 6.prepare v. 准备 7.encourage v. 鼓励 8.handle v. 处理 9.develop v. 发展 10.independent adj. 自主的,有主见的,自立的 11.balanced adj. 平衡的 12.relaxed adj. 放松的 (二) 与学习相关的词汇 1.achievement n. 成就,成绩;达到,完成 2.examination n. 考试 3.progress n. 进展,进步 4.experience n. [U]经验;[C]经历 5.accomplish v. 实现 6.memorize v. 记忆 7.attend v. 参加 8.analyse/analyze v. 分析 9.absent adj. 缺席的 10.beneficial adj. 有益的,有用的 11.confident adj. 自信的 12.stressful adj. 有压力的 13.adapt oneself to 适应 14.make progress 取得进步 15.be absorbed in doing… 全神贯注于,专心致志于16.get along well wit与……相处融洽 17.have trouble(in)doing sth. 做某事有困难 18.attend an assembly 参加集会 19.have great interest in… 对……很感兴趣 20.spare no effort to do sth. 不遗余力做某事 21.catch up 赶上 22.look back on 回忆 23.be hard on 对……严格 24.in charge of 主管,掌管 25.have affection for… 喜欢/钟爱…… 26.ask for leave 请假 27.be happy with… 对……感到满意 28.look up 向上看;改善;拜访(某人);查阅 29.have the capacity to do sth. 有能力做某事 30.succeed in doing sth. 成功地做某事 知识点4 性格/ 特点类词汇 1.abnormal adj.不正常的 2.accustomed adj.惯常的 3.acute adj.敏锐的 4.admirable adj.可钦佩的 5.advanced adj.先进的 6.alike adj.相像的,十分相似的 7.antique adj.古老的 8.apparent adj.显而易见的 9.authentic adj.真实的 10.automatic adj.无意识的;自动的 11.bent adj.弯曲的;不正派的 12.bored adj.烦闷的,无聊的 13.brief adj.简短的;短暂的 14.capable adj.有能力的;有才能的 15.cautious adj.谨慎的 16.classic adj.经典的;一流的 17.classical adj.古典的 18.clumsy adj.笨拙的 19.competent adj.能胜任的 20.complex adj.复杂的 21..considerate adj.考虑周到的 22.cooperative adj.有合作精神的 23.critical adj.批判性的;挑剔的 24.deadly adj.致命的 25.devoted adj.忠诚的 26.dull adj.枯燥无味的 27.efficient adj.有效率的 28.elegant adj.优雅的;文雅的 29.energetic adj.精力充沛的 30.enthusiastic adj.热情的 31.essential adj.必要的 32.faithful adj.忠诚的 33.fierce adj.凶猛的;猛烈的 34.firm adj.强有力的;坚定的 35.forgetful adj.健忘的 36. selfless adj. 无私的 37.fragile adj.易碎的;脆弱的 38.frank adj.坦率的 39.generous adj.慷慨的,大方的 40.gentle adj.温和的 41.grand adj.壮丽的;宏伟的 42.handy adj.易使用的;便利的 43.humorous adj.幽默的 44.mean adj.吝啬的;刻薄的 45.mild adj.轻微的;温和的 46.modest adj.谦虚的,谦逊的 47.narrow adj.狭隘的;勉强的 48.noble adj.崇高的 49.novel adj.新颖的 50.objective adj.客观的 51.optimistic adj.乐观的 52.outstanding adj.杰出的 53.passionate adj.充满热情的 54.passive adj.被动的;消极的 55.pessimistic adj.悲观的 56.realistic adj.现实的 57.reliable adj.可信赖的 58.responsible adj.负责的 59.rough adj.粗野的;粗糙的 60.selfish adj.自私的 61.sincere adj.真诚的 62.stable adj.稳固的,稳定的 63.still adj.静止的;寂静的 64.stubborn adj.顽固的 65.stupid adj.糊涂的;笨的 66.thoughtful adj.深思的 67.tough adj.严厉的;坚强的 68.vain adj.徒劳的;自负的 69.vivid adj.生动的;鲜明的 70.voluntary adj.无偿的;自愿的 知识点5 身心健康类词汇 1.adolescence n.青春期 2.be accustomed to习惯于 3.be addicted to对……上瘾 4.break down(健康状况)垮掉 5.depression n.抑郁 6.disease n.疾病 7.headache n.头疼 8.infect v.感染 9.nutrition n.营养 10.obesity n.肥胖 11.operation n.手术 12.organ n.器官 13.potential n.潜质;潜力 adj.潜在的 14.protein n.蛋白质 15.psychologically adv.心理上 16.recovery n.康复 17.refresh v.使恢复精力 18.surgeon n.外科医生 19.symptom n.症状 20. physical and mental health 身心健康 一、根据语境写出单词的的汉语意思 (一)写出下列句子中brilliant的含义。 1.He has got brilliant achievements in the field of physics. 2.The brilliant sun lit up their rooms. 3.Memory is like a living book whose brilliant contents are worth reading a hundred times in my life. 4.The novel is considered a brilliant performance. 5.He was a brilliant young scientist. 6.The purer a diamond, the greater its clarity(透明度) and the more brilliant it is. 【答案】1.卓越的 2.灿烂的 3.精彩的 4.出色的 5.才华横溢的 6.明亮的;鲜艳的 【解析】 1.考查单词词性与释义。句意:他在物理学领域取得了卓越的成就。句中brilliant修饰名词achievements作定语,为形容词,表示“卓越的”。 2.考查单词词性与释义。句意:灿烂的阳光照亮了他们的房间。brilliant为形容词,作定语修饰名词sun,表示“灿烂的”。 3.考查单词词性与释义。句意:记忆如同一本鲜活的书籍,其精彩内容值得我一生品读百遍。brilliant为形容词,作定语修饰名词contents,表示“精彩的”。 4.考查单词词性与释义。句意:这部小说被认为是一部出色的作品。brilliant为形容词,作定语修饰名词performance,表示“出色的”。 5.考查单词词性与释义。句意:他是一位才华横溢的年轻科学家。brilliant为形容词,作定语修饰名词短语young scientist,表示“才华横溢的”。 6.考查单词词性与释义。句意:钻石越纯净,透明度就越高,也就越明亮鲜艳。brilliant为形容词,作表语,修饰diamond,表示“明亮的;鲜艳的”。 (二)写出下列句子中blank的含义。 7.Jim was watching a late-night film at home when, right in the middle of a thrilling(惊险的)scene, the television went blank. 8.The professor could tell by the blank look on Maria’s face that she didn’t understand a single word of his lecture. 9.Put a word in each blank to complete the sentence. 10.My mind was a blank and I couldn’t remember her name. 【答案】7.adj.无图画的 8.adj.无表情的 9.n.空白处 10.n.(记忆中的)空白 【解析】 7.考查形容词。句意:吉姆正在家里看深夜的电影,就在一个激动人心的场面正在进行的时候,电视机突然一片空白。 blank在句中为形容词,作表语,意为“无图画的”。故填:adj.无图画的。 8.考查形容词。句意:教授从玛丽亚脸上茫然的表情可以看出,她对他的讲座一个字也没听懂。 blank在句中为形容词,作定语修饰名词look,意为“无表情的”。故填:adj.无表情的。 9.考查名词。句意:在每个空白处填上一个单词来完成句子。blank在句中为名词,作介词in的宾语,意为“空白处”。故填:n.空白处。 10.考查名词。句意: 我的脑子一片空白,记不起她的名字。blank在句中为名词,作表语,意为“(记忆中的)空白”。故填:n.(记忆中的)空白。 二、单句语法填空 1.The reason why he is lost in is that he on/upon the problem, which in the list. (reflect) 【答案】 reflection is reflecting is reflected 【详解】考查动词的时态、语态、主谓一致以及名词。句意:他陷入沉思的原因在于他正在思考那个问题,那个问题体现在了这份清单中。题干用了一般现在时,在第一空所在句,be lost in表示“陷入”,其后要接名词,reflect的名词要在词尾加-ion,无单复数变化。第二空前的he是主语,reflect on是固定短语,表示“思考”,结合“he is lost in reflection(他陷入沉思)”可知,他此时正在思考,要用现在进行时is reflecting。第三空在which引导的非限制性定语从句中,which替代前句中的单数名词the problem,它和所填词之间是动宾关系,即“问题被体现”,要用一般现在时的被动语态结构is reflected。故填①reflection;②is reflecting;③is reflected。 2.He didn’t understand the (puzzle) question, so there was a (puzzle) expression on his face. 【答案】 puzzling puzzled 【详解】考查形容词。句意:他不明白这个令人费解的问题,所以他的脸上露出了困惑的神情。第一空处需填形容词,用来修饰事物,用-ing结尾的形容词puzzling,意为“令人迷惑,使人困惑的”,修饰question,说明问题本身的性质是让人难以理解的;第二空处需填形容词,用来描述人的表情,用-ed结尾的形容词puzzled,意为“困惑的,迷惑不解的”,修饰expression,表明他因为不理解那个问题而呈现出困惑的状态,故填puzzling;puzzled。 3.In the fictional worlds of film and TV, artificial intelligence (AI) has been described as so advanced that it is (distinguish) from humans. 【答案】indistinguishable 【详解】考查形容词。句意:在电影和电视的虚构世界中,人工智能(AI)被描述成非常先进,以至于与人类无法区分。结合句意,此处表示 “无法区分的”,应用形容词 indistinguishable,由前缀 in-(不,非)+distinguish (区分,辨别)+ 后缀 - able 构成,在句中作表语。故填indistinguishable。 4.We begin to see the (connect) of one thing to another in all aspects of our life, of ourselves and the universe. 【答案】interconnectedness 【详解】考查名词。句意:我们开始看到,在我们生活的各个方面,在我们自己和宇宙中,一件事与另一件事之间的互联性。作宾语,结合句意表示 “互联性”,应用名词 interconnectedness,由前缀 inter-(相互)+connect (联系)+ 后缀 - ed+-ness 构成。故填 interconnectedness。 5.If you have been working hard, don’t be afraid to take a break and give yourself a well- (deserve) pat on the back or to reflect on your goals. 【答案】deserved 【详解】考查形容词和构词法。句意:如果你一直在努力工作,不要害怕休息一下,给自己一个当之无愧的表扬,或者反思你的目标。分析可知,“well- __________ (deserve)”应是形容词,在名词短语“a pat on the back(表扬,赞许)”中作定语。“deserve”,动词,意为“值得,应受”,其过去分词形式“deserved”可作形容词,意为“应得的;理所当然的;该受的”,与“well”构成合成词“well-deserved(当之无愧的)”,形容词,符合句意和分析。故填deserved。 6.I’m sorry for the caused by mistakes. Is it for you to come on Thursday? If not, you can come at your . (convenient) 【答案】 inconvenience convenient convenience 【详解】考查名词和形容词。句意:很抱歉由于失误给您带来的不便。你星期四来这里方便吗?如果不方便,你可以在你方便的时候来。空1为名词作宾语,根据句意和语境可知意为“不方便”,用inconvenience;空2为形容词作表语,根据句意和语境可知意为“方便的”,用convenient;空3为名词作宾语,根据句意和语境可知意为“方便”,用convenience,故填inconvenience;convenient;convenience。 7.I shall never forget watching the sunrise over the sea-it was (forget)! 【答案】unforgettable 【详解】考查形容词。句意:我永远不会忘记在海上看日出——它是令人难以忘记的。空格前“was”是系动词,后面接形容词。括号中给出的提示词动词“forget”,对应的形容词是“forgettable”意思是“易被忘记的”。但根据句意这里应该使用反义“难以忘记的”,需要添加否定前缀。故填unforgettable。 8.He has only been playing football as a (profession) for two years. 【答案】professional 【详解】考查名词。句意:他作为职业球员只踢了两年足球。根据句意和as a可知,此处应用其派生名词professional“专业人员”的单数形式作as的宾语。故填professional。 9.I have a lot of work to do every day and I need an (assistance). 【答案】assistant 【详解】考查名词。句意:我每天有很多工作要做,我需要一个助手。提示词作宾语,结合句意,表示“助手”,用名词assistant,有冠词an修饰,用单数形式。故填assistant。 10.Lastly, it promotes a healthy and active lifestyle, which is (essence) for overall well-being. 【答案】essential 【详解】考查形容词。句意:最后,它倡导健康且积极的生活方式,这对于整体的身心健康至关重要。空处作表语,用形容词,essence对应的形容词为essential,意思为:至关重要的。故填essential。 三、选词填空 anxious      improve          athlete        responsible      rent      amazing     accommodation    teenager       master          fitness 1.The coach told the players to their defensive strategies. 2.The job applicant was to hear back from the employer after the interview. 3.When I was a , I used to ride my bike everywhere. 4.The magician performed an trick that left the audience in awe. 5.The university provided for international students. 6.The students are for completing their homework on time. 7.He dreams of becoming a professional and representing his country. 8.He joined a class to stay active and meet new people. 9.The martial arts instructor taught the students how to their techniques. 10.The couple couldn’t afford to a car at the moment. 【答案】 1.improve 2.anxious 3.teenager 4.amazing 5.accommodation 6.responsible 7.athlete 8.fitness 9.master 10.rent 【解析】1.考查动词。句意:教练告诉球员们要改进他们的防守策略。结合句意,此处表示“改进、提升”,应使用动词improve,空前有不定式符号to,用动词原形。故填improve。 2.考查形容词。句意:求职者面试后急于收到雇主的回复。结合句意,此处表示“渴望的、急切的”,应使用形容词anxious,作表语。故填anxious。 3.考查名词。句意:我十几岁的时候,常常骑自行车到处去。结合句意,此处表示“青少年”,应使用名词teenager,空前有不定冠词a,用单数形式。故填teenager。 4.考查形容词。句意:魔术师表演了一个令人惊叹的魔术,让观众惊叹不已。结合句意,此处表示“令人惊奇的”,应使用形容词amazing作定语,修饰名词trick。故填amazing。 5.考查名词。句意:这所大学为国际学生提供住宿。结合句意,此处表示“住宿”,应使用名词accommodation,为不可数名词。故填accommodation。 6.考查形容词。句意:学生们有责任按时完成作业。结合句意,此处表示“有责任的”,应使用形容词responsible,“be responsible for”为固定搭配,意为“对……负责”。故填responsible。 7.考查名词。句意:他梦想成为一名职业运动员,代表自己的国家。结合句意,此处表示“运动员”,应使用名词athlete,空前有不定冠词a,用单数形式。故填athlete。 8.考查名词。句意:他参加了健身班,以保持活跃并结识新朋友。结合句意,此处表示“健身”,应使用名词fitness,修饰名词class,fitness class意为“健身班”。故填fitness。 9.考查动词。句意:武术教练教学生们如何掌握他们的技巧。结合句意,此处表示“掌握”,应使用动词master,空前有不定式符号to,用动词原形。故填master。 10.考查动词。句意:这对夫妇目前租不起车。结合句意,此处表示“租用”,应使用动词rent,空前有情态动词couldn’t,用动词原形。故填rent。 四、阅读理解 A Dear Daisy, Phew! I’m so glad the day is over. I’m really tired, but my first day at school went well. First of all, we met outside the school building. I was very worried because my primary school only had 300 students but in the middle school there are about 1300. What a difference! The older students are really big. I felt so small waiting there in front of the school. The head teacher came out and told us to go into the school hall. Then he called our names out to tell us which class we were in. My class teacher is called Mrs. Black. She took us to our classroom. It’s on the 5th floor. We aren’t allowed to use the lift. I couldn’t believe it. We spent all morning with Mrs. Black looking at our timetables. Everyone in the school had a different timetable. I’m worried that I’ll forget my timetable and go to the wrong room. Lunchtime was OK. I had salad, fish and fruit, which were quite delicious and healthy, and then I went to play football with some of the other boys. They were all friendly and I don’t think it will take me long to make friends. After lunch we started lessons. I had maths and then history, where we started to learn about ancient Greece (希腊). That looked interesting. I have to do some homework tonight to find out how the ancient Greek people lived, so I’m going to do an Internet search and look it up in the library. So far so good. I am quite looking forward to tomorrow, even though I’ve got science. I hate science. Yours, Jason 1.How did the author feel about the size of the new school? A.Excited. B.Nervous. C.Awful. D.Curious. 2.What made the author feel difficult? A.Finding the classroom. B.Making new friends. C.Remembering the timetable. D.Having no snacks. 3.Why did the author consider the lunch in school good? A.It was cheap. B.It provided healthy food choices. C.It was totally safe. D.It tasted like homemade food. 4.What topic did the author express interest in researching after school? A.The application of maths. B.The national history. C.The importance of first impression. D.Daily life in ancient Greece. 【答案】1.B 2.C 3.B 4.D 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要讲述了Jason上中学第一天的经历和感受。 1.细节理解题。根据第二段“I was very worried because my primary school only had 300 students but in the middle school there are about 1300.(我很担心,因为我的小学只有300名学生,但中学有大约1300名学生。)”可知,作者对新学校的规模感到紧张。故选B。 2.细节理解题。根据第四段“Everyone in the school had a different timetable. I’m worried that I’ll forget my timetable and go to the wrong room.(学校里的每个人都有不同的时间表。我担心我会忘记我的时间表,然后走错教室。)”可知,作者感到困难的是记住时间表。故选C。 3.细节理解题。根据第五段“Lunchtime was OK. I had salad, fish and fruit, which were quite delicious and healthy.(午餐时间还可以。我吃了沙拉、鱼和水果,它们都很美味,也很健康。)”可知,作者认为学校的午餐很好是因为它提供了健康的食物选择。故选B。 4.细节理解题。根据第六段“I had maths and then history, where we started to learn about ancient Greece. That looked interesting. I have to do some homework tonight to find out how the ancient Greek people lived.(我上了数学课,然后是历史课,我们开始学习古希腊。那看起来很有趣。我今晚要做一些作业,了解古希腊人的生活方式。)”可知,作者放学后对研究古希腊的日常生活感兴趣。故选D。 B “I am not crazy,” says Dr. William Farber, shortly after performing acupuncture (针灸) on a rabbit. “I am ahead of my time.” If he seems a little defensive, it might be because even some of his coworkers occasionally laugh at his unusual methods. But Farber is certain he’ll have the last laugh. He’s one of a small but growing number of American veterinarians (兽医) now practicing “ holistic” medicine — combining traditional Western treatments with acupuncture, chiropractic (按摩疗法) and herbal medicine. Farber, a graduate of Colorado State University, started out as a more conventional veterinarian. He became interested in alternative treatments 20 years ago when he suffered from terrible back pain. He tried muscle-relaxing drugs but found little relief. Then he tried acupuncture, an ancient Chinese practice, and was amazed that he improved after two or three treatments. What worked on a veterinarian seemed likely to work on his patients. So, after studying the techniques for a couple of years, he began offering them to pets. Leigh Tindale’s dog Charlie had a serious heart condition. After Charlie had a heart attack, Tindale says, she was prepared to put him to sleep, but Farber’s treatments eased her dog’s suffering so much that she was able to keep him alive for an additional five months. And Priscilla Dewing reports that her horse, Nappy, “moves more easily and rides more comfortably” after a chiropractic adjustment. Farber is certain that the holistic approach will grow more popular with time, and if the past is any indication, he may be right: Since 1982, membership in the American Holistic Veterinary Medical Association has grown from 30 to over 700. “Sometimes it surprises me that it works so well,” he says. “I will do anything to help an animal. That’s my job.” 5.What do some of Farber’s coworkers think of him? A.He’s odd. B.He’s strict. C.He’s brave. D.He’s rude. 6.Why did Farber decide to try acupuncture on pets? A.He was trained in it at university. B.He was inspired by another veterinarian. C.He benefited from it as a patient. D.He wanted to save money for pet owners. 7.What does Paragraph 3 mainly talk about? A.Steps of a chiropractic treatment. B.The complexity of veterinarians’ work. C.Examples of rare animal diseases. D.The effectiveness of holistic medicine. 8.Why does the author mention the American Holistic Veterinary Medical Association? A.To prove Farber’s point. B.To emphasize its importance. C.To praise veterinarians. D.To advocate animal protection. 【答案】5.A 6.C 7.D 8.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述美国兽医威廉·法伯在从针灸中受益后,将整体医学疗法应用于动物疾病,取得了显著成效并具有很好的发展前景。 5.细节理解题。根据第一段“If he seems a little defensive, it might be because even some of his coworkers occasionally laugh at his unusual methods.(如果他显得有点戒备,那可能是因为就连他的一些同事偶尔也会嘲笑他那些与众不同的做法)”可知,Farber的同事们有时会嘲笑他不寻常的方法,认为他很奇怪。故选A。 6.细节理解题。根据第二段“Then he tried acupuncture, an ancient Chinese practice, and was amazed that he improved after two or three treatments. What worked on a veterinarian seemed likely to work on his patients. So, after studying the techniques for a couple of years, he began offering them to pets.(然后他尝试了针灸疗法,这是一种古老的中国疗法。令他惊讶的是,经过两到三次治疗后,他的病情有了明显好转。对兽医有效的疗法似乎对他的宠物也同样有效。于是,在研究了相关技术几年之后,他开始向宠物们提供这种疗法)”可知,Farber作为患者从针灸中受益,这促使他决定尝试在宠物上使用针灸。故选C。 7.主旨大意题。根据第三段“Leigh Tindale’s dog Charlie had a serious heart condition. After Charlie had a heart attack, Tindale says, she was prepared to put him to sleep, but Farber’s treatments eased her dog’s suffering so much that she was able to keep him alive for an additional five months. And Priscilla Dewing reports that her horse, Nappy, “moves more easily and rides more comfortably” after a chiropractic adjustment.(利·廷达勒的狗查理患有严重的心脏病。查理心脏病发作后,廷达勒本打算让他安乐死,但法伯的治疗让查理的痛苦减轻了许多,于是她得以让查理多活了五个月。普里西拉·杜因报道说,她的马“行动更加自如,骑起来也更加舒适”了,这是因为它接受了脊椎按摩治疗)”可知,本段主要讲述了整体医学疗法的有效性。故选D。 8.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Farber is certain that the holistic approach will grow more popular with time, and if the past is any indication, he may be right: Since 1982, membership in the American Holistic Veterinary Medical Association has grown from 30 to over 700.(法伯坚信,这种整体治疗的方法会随着时间的推移而越来越受到人们的青睐。而且从过去的情况来看,他或许是对的:自1982年以来,美国整体兽医医疗协会的会员人数已从30人增加到了超过700人)”可知, 法伯认为整体医学疗法会越来越受欢迎,随后作者列举了美国整体兽医协会的会员从30个增加到700多个的例子,因此推断美国整体兽医协会是为证明法伯的观点。故选A。 C Plastic and cheap clothes are not valuable property for generations to come. But a scientist exploring which items from our technological civilisation are most likely to survive for many millions of years as fossils has reached a disturbing conclusion: Plastic and fast fashion will be our lasting geological signature. “Plastic will definitely be a signature ‘technofossil’, because it is incredibly difficult to break down. We are making massive amounts of it, and it gets around the entire globe,” says Sarah Gabbott, a University of Leicester expert on fossils. “So wherever those future generations dig, they are going to find plastic.” Clothes will also make an abrupt entry into humanity’s fossil record. Today, the world’s growing population often wears mass-produced synthetic (合成的) clothing that is rapidly thrown away and it is not so degradable as cotton and silk. “We are making it in ridiculous amounts,” says Gabbott. “We simply stick it into landfills without considering any consequences. It is already clear that much of modern fashion will end up being truly timeless.” Fossils are not just objects left behind, but also the tracks of life’s activity written into the rocks. Human activities, such as oil drilling and nuclear tests, will leave lasting scars. Humankind has also created many near-indestructible chemicals, such as dioxins and DDT, which appear to be here to stay. “And such is also the case for graphite (石墨) used in pencils,” says Gabbott. “It is lovable and heartwarming to think that it may be the drawings of children that may survive best of all: a pencil portrait, perhaps, of a family outside a house, with the sun shining and a rainbow arching across the sky,” Gabbott says jokingly. “The big message here is that the amount of stuff we are now making is eye-watering — it’s totally beyond measure,” says Gabbott. All of the stuff made by humans by 1950 was a small part of all the matter on Earth. But today it outweighs all plants and animals. “This raises serious questions for us all,” she says. “Do you need that? Do you really need to buy more?” 9.What does the author think of the property mentioned in paragraph 1? A.Short-lived. B.Technologically weak. C.Troubling. D.Environmentally harmless. 10.What can be categorized as technofossils? A.Nuclear waste. B.Dinosaur bones. C.Cotton clothing. D.Solid landfills. 11.Why is “the drawings of children” mentioned in paragraph 5? A.To highlight human creativity. B.To celebrate modern technology. C.To stress that warmth of life is here to stay. D.To indicate that chemicals could be fossilized. 12.What is Gabbott’s primary concern? A.Biodiversity loss. B.Geological record accuracy. C.Technological progress. D.Overproduction of material goods. 【答案】9.C 10.A 11.D 12.D 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍一位科学家研究发现,塑料、快时尚等人类科技文明产物将成为持久的地质印记,引发对人类过度生产的思考。 9.细节理解题。根据第一段中的“But a scientist exploring which items from our technological civilisation are most likely to survive for many millions of years as fossils has reached a disturbing conclusion: Plastic and fast fashion will be our lasting geological signature.(但是,一位研究我们科技文明中的哪些物品最有可能作为化石保存数百万年的科学家得出了一个令人不安的结论:塑料和快时尚将成为我们持久的地质印记。)”可知,作者认为第一段中提到的塑料和廉价衣物(快时尚)会成为持久的地质印记,这一结论令人不安,即这些物品是令人担忧的。故选C项。 10.推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Plastic will definitely be a signature ‘technofossil’, because it is incredibly difficult to break down.(塑料肯定会成为一种标志性的“技术化石”,因为它极难分解。)”可知,“技术化石”指的是人类科技文明产生的、难以分解且能长期保存的物品。结合第五段中的“Human activities, such as oil drilling and nuclear tests, will leave lasting scars. Humankind has also created many near-indestructible chemicals, such as dioxins and DDT, which appear to be here to stay.(人类活动,如石油钻探和核试验,将留下持久的痕迹。人类还制造了许多几乎无法摧毁的化学物质,如二噁英和滴滴涕,它们似乎会一直存在。)”可知,核废料是人类科技活动的产物,且难以分解,可归类为“技术化石”。故选A项。 11.推理判断题。根据第五段中的“Humankind has also created many near-indestructible chemicals, such as dioxins and DDT, which appear to be here to stay. “And such is also the case for graphite (石墨) used in pencils,” says Gabbott.(人类还制造了许多几乎无法摧毁的化学物质,如二噁英和滴滴涕,它们似乎会一直存在。“铅笔中使用的石墨也是如此,”加博特说。)”可知,提到儿童的绘画是因为绘画使用的铅笔石墨属于人类制造的难以分解的物质,可能成为化石,以此举例说明化学物质,含石墨这类物质,可能会形成化石。故选D项。 12.细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“The big message here is that the amount of stuff we are now making is eye-watering — it’s totally beyond measure,” says Gabbott. “This raises serious questions for us all,” she says. “Do you need that? Do you really need to buy more?(“这里的核心信息是,我们现在制造的物品数量令人瞠目结舌——完全无法估量。”加博特说,“这给我们所有人都带来了严肃的问题,”她说。“你需要那个吗?你真的需要买更多吗?”)” 可知,加博特主要关注的是物质产品的过度生产。故选D项。 D Have you been dreaming of taking a vacation, but wonder whether it’s better to take a solo journey, or have an adventure with friends? In my opinion, there are advantages in both travelling alone and in a group. Group travel is generally much cheaper. You can get group rates on accommodations, certain modes of transportation, or tickets to tourist attractions. If you’re able to reduce costs, you’ll have extra money to see and do more things. It is also safer to travel in a group. Do you remember when you were little your parents or teachers used the “buddy system”? It doesn’t only apply to children. It’s especially true when travelling, particularly in unknown places. Nobody can forecast problems or dangers on the way, such as traffic accidents and conflicts with strangers. When you travel with a friend or within a group, you have someone to watch your back. Travelling with other people can also create shared experiences. For many people this is the best part of travelling-there’s always someone to do things with, laugh with, share stories with, and make memories with. These are just some of the reasons why travelling with friends can be more fun. However, if you travel alone, you are the boss. There’s no one to tell you where to go or what to do, and you don’t have to make compromises (妥协).You can do things at your own pace, on your own timetable. For some people, meeting other travellers is part of the fun of travelling alone. A lot of solo travellers seem to end up in the same spots, so you have a chance to meet other people with the same interests. You can join them and spend some time together, then go your separate ways. Some people take trips alone because they want time to reflect. If you simply enjoy being on your own, or want to be with your own thoughts, without anyone else bothering you, then solo travel might be the way to go. In general, whether you choose to travel solo or in a group mainly depends on your personality. Think of how you are in your everyday life-do you value your time alone, or do you prefer to be in the company of others? It might not seem like a big deal, but if you’re travelling for any length of time, it could mean the difference between an enjoyable, memorable vacation, and an unhappy trip. 13.What is the advantage of group travel, according to Paragraph 2? A.You can save money by sharing a hotel room with friends. B.You can choose what kind of transportation you want to take. C.You can do many fun activities and laugh happily with friends. D.You can visit a lot more places with friends for less money. 14.What does “buddy system” mean in Paragraph 3? A.A rule you should follow at school. B.Your parents’ suggestion for making friends. C.A way to ensure your safety when going out. D.A rule of not travelling to unknown places. 15.What advantage of solo travel is not mentioned? A.You can decide where to go, when to go, and what to eat. B.You can join other travellers based on your interests. C.You can have time to reflect and think alone. D.You can share memories with your friends after the journey. 16.What is the author’s attitude? A.Group travel is better than solo travel. B.Travelling alone has more positive factors. C.The way you like to travel depends on your personality. D.It is not a big deal to choose to travel alone or in a group. 【答案】13.D 14.C 15.D 16.C 【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讲述了独自旅行与结伴旅行各有优势,并指出旅行方式的选择取决于个人性格。 13.细节理解题。根据第二段“Group travel is generally much cheaper. You can get group rates on accommodations, certain modes of transportation, or tickets to tourist attractions. If you’re able to reduce costs, you’ll have extra money to see and do more things.(跟团旅行通常要便宜得多。你可以获得住宿、某些交通方式或旅游景点门票的团体价格。如果你能降低成本,你就会有多余的钱去看更多的东西,做更多的事情。)”可知,结伴旅行的优势是更便宜,能节省开支,进而有额外资金去更多地方、做更多事。故选D。 14.词义猜测题。根据第三段“It is also safer to travel in a group. Do you remember when you were little your parents or teachers used the “buddy system”? It doesn’t only apply to children. It’s especially true when travelling, particularly in unknown places. Nobody can forecast problems or dangers on the way, such as traffic accidents and conflicts with strangers. When you travel with a friend or within a group, you have someone to watch your back.(团体旅行也更安全。你还记得小时候你的父母或老师用的……吗?这不仅适用于儿童。旅行时尤其如此,尤其是在不熟悉的地方。没有人能预测到路上的问题或危险,比如交通事故和与陌生人的冲突。当你和朋友一起旅行或跟团旅行时,有人会帮你照应。)”可推测,“buddy system”是为了保障出行安全,即有人互相照应,从而确保外出安全的方式。故选C。 15.细节理解题。根据第五段“There’s no one to tell you where to go or what to do, and you don’t have to make compromises (妥协).You can do things at your own pace, on your own timetable. For some people, meeting other travellers is part of the fun of travelling alone. A lot of solo travellers seem to end up in the same spots, so you have a chance to meet other people with the same interests. You can join them and spend some time together, then go your separate ways. Some people take trips alone because they want time to reflect.(没有人告诉你要去哪里或做什么,你也不需要做出妥协。你可以按照自己的节奏,按照自己的时间表做事。对一些人来说,与其他旅行者见面是独自旅行的乐趣之一。很多独自旅行的人似乎都在相同的地方结束,所以你有机会遇到其他有相同兴趣的人。你可以加入他们,花些时间在一起,然后各走各的路。有些人独自旅行是因为他们需要时间来反思。)”可知,独自旅行可以自己决定去哪、何时去、吃什么;独自旅行可根据兴趣加入其他旅行者;独自旅行的人可以独自反思。只有选项D“You can share memories with your friends after the journey.(你可以旅行后能和朋友分享回忆)”不是独自旅行的优点。故选D。 16.细节理解题。根据最后一段“In general, whether you choose to travel solo or in a group mainly depends on your personality.(一般来说,你选择独自旅行还是跟团旅行主要取决于你的个性。)”可知,作者的态度是旅行方式的选择主要取决于个人性格。故选C。 五、完形填空 Roger Bannister, born in Harrow, England, early revealed a remarkable talent for running. University education was beyond the 1 of his working-class parents, but he was 2 to secure a place at one of England’s prestigious universities and embark on a career in 3 . Luckily, owing to his academic 4 , Bannister was awarded a scholarship by Oxford University, where his exceptional speed on the track soon earned him the attention and 5 from the sports media. Surprisingly, he 6 to compete in the 1948 Olympics in London, preferring to focus on his 7 and his medical studies. By 1951, Bannister had claimed the British championship in the mile and felt 8 to pursue Olympic success. Unfortunately, a last-minute change in the schedule 9 him to compete without adequate recovery between events, leaving him to finish fourth in the 1500-meter race at the 1952 Olympics. To break the four-minute mile barrier, Bannister, while undertaking full-time medical studies, dedicated 45 minutes each day 10 to training. On May 6, 1954, at Oxford, his sheer perseverance ultimately 11 . At the age of 25, Bannister made history, crossing the finish line in 3:59:4. When the announcer read out the time: “3…”, the rest was 12 by the deafening roar of the crowd. In the following famous “Mile of the Century” race, Bannister 13 Australian runner John Landy with a time of 3:58.8 to Landy’s 3:59.6, both under four minutes. In 1955, Bannister’s autobiography, The First Four Minutes, came out. Bannister’s 14 to academic medicine proved equally distinguished, yet the spirit and legacy of the four-minute mile remain profoundly 15 , resonating not only with people of our era, but to generations before and after. 1.A.hope B.control C.sight D.reach 2.A.excited B.determined C.satisfied D.surprised 3.A.sport B.biology C.writing D.medicine 4.A.passion B.distinction C.courage D.subject 5.A.support B.admission C.recognition D.explosion 6.A.declined B.planned C.decided D.promised 7.A.family B.training C.profession D.competition 8.A.eager B.proud C.prepared D.nervous 9.A.forced B.allowed C.tempted D.encouraged 10.A.undoubtedly B.consciously C.attentively D.exclusively 11.A.paid back B.took off C.turned out D.paid off 12.A.favoured B.attracted C.drowned D.confirmed 13.A.challenged B.outpaced C.overlooked D.failed 14.A.access B.attitude C.contribution D.approach 15.A.beneficial B.considerate C.acceptable D.inspirational 【答案】1.D 2.B 3.D 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.D 11.D 12.C 13.B 14.C 15.D 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了英国传奇运动员罗杰·班尼斯特的成长与成就。 1.考查名词词义辨析。句意:大学教育超出了他工人阶级父母的能力范围,但他决心在英国一所名牌大学争取到一席之地,并开启医学职业生涯。A. hope希望;B. control控制;C. sight视力;D. reach范围。根据前文“University education”以及后文“his working-class parents”可知,大学教育“超出了”他工人阶级父母的能力范围。故选D项。 2.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:大学教育超出了他工人阶级父母的能力范围,但他决心在英国一所名牌大学争取到一席之地,并开启医学职业生涯。A. excited兴奋的;B. determined坚定的;C. satisfied满意的;D. surprised惊讶的。根据后文“Bannister was awarded a scholarship by Oxford University”可知,提到他凭借学术优势获得牛津大学奖学金,说明他并未因出身限制放弃,而是“坚定地”追求目标。故选B项。 3.考查名词词义辨析。句意:大学教育超出了他工人阶级父母的能力范围,但他决心在英国一所名牌大学争取到一席之地,并开启医学职业生涯。A. sport体育;B. biology生物;C. writing写作;D. medicine医学。后文明确提到“his medical studies”(他的医学学习),此处“embark on a career in medicine”(开启医学职业生涯)是对后文的铺垫,前后语义一致。故选D项。 4.考查名词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,凭借优异的学术成绩,班尼斯特获得了牛津大学的奖学金。在那里,他在跑道上的非凡速度很快引起了体育媒体的关注和认可。A. passion热情;B. distinction卓越,优异;C. courage勇气;D. subject学科。根据后文“Bannister was awarded a scholarship by Oxford University”可知,班尼斯特成绩“优异”,才获得了奖学金。故选B项。 5.考查名词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,凭借优异的学术成绩,班尼斯特获得了牛津大学的奖学金。在那里,他在跑道上的非凡速度很快引起了体育媒体的关注和认可。A. support支持;B. admission承认;C. recognition认可;D. explosion爆炸。根据前文“earned him the attention”可知,班尼斯特获得了认可。故选C项。 6.考查动词词义辨析。句意:令人惊讶的是,他拒绝参加1948年伦敦奥运会,更愿意专注于训练和医学学习。A. declined拒绝;B. planned计划;C. decided决定;D. promised承诺。根据后文“preferring to focus on...”说明他主动放弃了奥运会机会。故选A项。 7.考查名词词义辨析。句意:令人惊讶的是,他拒绝参加1948年伦敦奥运会,更愿意专注于训练和医学学习。A. family家庭;B. training训练;C. profession职业;D. competition比赛。根据后文“By 1951, Bannister had claimed the British championship in the mile and felt...to pursue Olympic success.”可知,从运动员的职业来看,“拒绝奥运会” 后,合理的专注方向应是 “为未来赛事打基础”——“训练”是运动员提升实力的核心过程。故选B项。 8.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:到1951年,班尼斯特已获得英国一英里赛跑冠军,并做好了争取奥运成功的准备。A. eager渴望的;B. proud骄傲的;C. prepared准备好的;D. nervous紧张的。根据前文“claimed the British championship”可知,是实力积累的过程,这让他具备了冲击奥运的条件,故选C项。 9.考查动词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,赛程在最后一刻发生变化,迫使他在赛事间隙没有足够恢复时间就参赛,最终他在1952年奥运会1500米比赛中获得第四名。A. forced迫使;B. allowed允许;C. tempted引诱;D. encouraged鼓励。根据前文“last-minute change”可知,是客观突发情况,班尼斯特无法自主选择,迫使他在赛事间隙没有足够恢复时间就参赛,故选A项。 10.考查副词词义辨析。句意:为了突破四分钟一英里的障碍,班尼斯特在攻读全日制医学学位的同时,每天专门抽出45分钟用于训练。A. undoubtedly无疑地;B. consciously有意识地;C. attentively专注地;D. exclusively专门地。根据前文“dedicated 45 minutes each day exclusively to training”可知,强调“时间的专一性”——在繁忙学业中“专门”分配时间给训练,体现其对目标的专注,故选D项。 11.考查动词短语辨析。句意:1954年5月6日,在牛津大学,他纯粹的毅力最终得到了回报。A. paid back偿还;B. took off起飞;C. turned out结果是;D. paid off得到回报。根据后文“At the age of 25, Bannister made history”可知,最终得到了“回报”。故选D项。 12.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当播音员读出时间:“3……”时,剩下的声音被人群震耳欲聋的欢呼声淹没了。A. favoured偏爱;B. attracted吸引;C. drowned淹没;D. confirmed确认。根据后文“by the deafening roar of the crowd”可知,音量极大,会“淹没”播音员后续的声音,故选C项。 13.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在随后著名的“世纪一英里”比赛中,班尼斯特以3分58秒8的成绩超过了澳大利亚选手约翰·兰迪(兰迪的成绩是3分59秒6),两人均突破了四分钟。A. challenged挑战;B. outpaced超过;C. overlooked忽视;D. failed失败。根据后文“3:58.8 to Landy’s 3:59.6”(班尼斯特的3分58秒8 vs 兰迪的3分59秒6)说明班尼斯特速度更快,“outpaced”(超过)直接体现“速度领先”的结果,符合比赛语境。故选B项。 14.考查名词词义辨析。句意:班尼斯特在医学学术领域的贡献同样卓越显著,但他“四分钟一英里”的精神与传承仍极具感召力 —— 不仅能引起我们这一代人的共鸣,更能触动前后数代人。A. access进入;B. attitude态度;C. contribution贡献;D. approach方法。根据后文“proved equally distinguished”可知,班尼斯特在医学学术领域的贡献同样卓越。故选C项。 15.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:班尼斯特在医学学术领域的贡献同样卓越显著,但他“四分钟一英里”的精神与传承仍极具感召力 —— 不仅能引起我们这一代人的共鸣,更能触动前后数代人。A. beneficial有益的;B. considerate体贴的;C. acceptable可接受的;D. inspirational激励人心的。根据后文“resonating not only with people of our era, but to generations before and after.”可知,这种精神能“激励”他人。故选D项。 六、语法填空 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 1 (bear)into a family of dough sculptors, Lang Jiaziyu began learning dough sculpture at the age of 3. He 2 (be)passionate about traditional crafts since childhood. And now he digitally catalogs existing dough sculpture works, protects them through 3 (technique)means such as 3D scanning and shares his artifacts and creative process online, 4 (spread)these intangible cultural heritages and gaining 2 million fans. On Facebook, young internet users created a group called “Social Distance Powwow”, 5 they share videos on Native American cultural traditions like drumming and dancing to connect Indigenous people and spread awareness about Native American cultures. In the opinion of Zhou Min, assistant dean of the School of 6 (journal)and Communication at Beijing Normal University, intangible cultural heritage has 7 (it)fragility, but through digital technology, it can gain resilience. The communique of 8 Third Plenary Session of the 20th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China called on the Chinese people 9 (boost)cultural confidence and work to carry forward traditional Chinese culture, stay abreast 10 the latest trends in information technology, cultivate a vast pool of talent in the cultural sector, and ignite the cultural creativity of the entire nation. 【答案】1.Born 2.has been 3.technical 4.spreading 5.where 6.Journalism 7.its 8.the 9.to boost 10.of 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述了数字化技术在保护和传播非物质文化遗产中的重要作用。 1.考查非谓语动词。句意:出生于面塑世家的 郎佳子彧3岁开始学习面塑。此处需要非谓语动词作状语,Lang Jiaziyu与bear是被动关系,且非谓语动作发生在谓语之前,因此需要使用过去分词形式。位于句首,故填Born。 2.考查现完成时。句意:他从小就对传统手工艺充满热情。此处需要使用动词作谓语,主语he是第三人称单数,根据时间状语since childhood可知,此处需要使用现在完成时。故填has been。 3.考查形容词。句意:现在,他对现有面塑作品进行数字化编目,通过3D扫描等技术手段进行保护,并在网上分享她的作品和创作过程,传播这些非物质文化遗产,获得了200万粉丝。此处需要使用形容词作定语,修饰名词means,technique是名词,其形容词形式为technical,意为“技术的”。故填technical。 4.考查非谓语动词。句意:现在,他对现有面塑作品进行数字化编目,通过3D扫描等技术手段进行保护,并在网上分享她的作品和创作过程,传播这些非物质文化遗产,获得了200万粉丝。此处需要使用非谓语动词作状语,主语he与spread是主动关系,且与谓语同时发生,因此需要使用现在分词形式。故填spreading。 5.考查定语从句。句意:在Facebook上,年轻的互联网用户创建了一个名为Social Distance Powwow的小组,在那里他们分享有关美国土著文化传统的视频,比如打鼓和跳舞,以建立联系。此处需要使用关系词引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为group,先行词在从句中作地点状语,因此需使用关系副词。故填where。6.考查名词。句意:在北京师范大学新闻与传播学院副院长周敏看来,非物质文化遗产有其脆弱性,但通过数字技术,它可以获得弹性。此处需要使用名词作of后的宾语,journal意为“新闻”,此处与Communication通过and构成并列关系,即“新闻与传播学院”,因此需使用名词“journalism”表专业名称,首字母大写。故填Journalism。 7.考查代词。句意:在北京师范大学新闻与传播学院副院长周敏看来,非物质文化遗产有其脆弱性,但通过数字技术,它可以获得弹性。此处需要使用形容词性物主代词,置于名词fragility之前。故填its。 8.考查冠词。句意:中国共产党第二十届三中全会公报要求,中国人民要坚定文化自信,努力弘扬中华传统文化,紧跟信息技术最新发展趋势,培养大批文化人才,激发全民族的文化创造力。此处需使用定冠词the,置于专有名词Third Plenary Session of the 20th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China之前,表示特指。故填the。 9.考查非谓语动词。句意:中国共产党第二十届三中全会公报要求,中国人民要坚定文化自信,努力弘扬中华传统文化,紧跟信息技术最新发展趋势,培养大批文化人才,激发全民族的文化创造力。此处需要使用非谓语动词作状语表目的,主语The communique与boost是主动关系,且发生在谓语之后,因此需要使用不定式主动形式。故填to boost。 10.考查介词。句意:中国共产党第二十届三中全会公报要求,中国人民要坚定文化自信,努力弘扬中华传统文化,紧跟信息技术最新发展趋势,培养大批文化人才,激发全民族的文化创造力。此处需要使用介词of,构成固定搭配“stay abreast of sth.”意为“紧跟……”。故填of。 3 / 3 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

专题02  考前必背阅读词汇归纳及对点精练(知识清单,江苏专用)英语学业水平考试合格考总复习
1
专题02  考前必背阅读词汇归纳及对点精练(知识清单,江苏专用)英语学业水平考试合格考总复习
2
专题02  考前必背阅读词汇归纳及对点精练(知识清单,江苏专用)英语学业水平考试合格考总复习
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。