内容正文:
第一节听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读第一小题的有关内容。Have you seen Jenny recently? SHE looks really fit and has good taste clothes? Yes, three months ago, SHE cuts out fast food, eight baLanced diet and started yoga. Really, no wonder he looks so different now. Jane, what are you doing? My robot camera stopped working, so i'm fixing IT. You know, taking IT apart was so easy. yeah, but putting IT back together might require a person with an engineering degree. I had a long day, and IT seems that everything has gone wrong today. How could that be? I was late for the school bus this morning when I took a taxi. There was a jam, and now something has gone wrong with my computer. Why don't we study together in the library every thursday after school? But I have tennis practice on mondays and thursdays. How about . friday that works for me? See you then. I think there's a mistake in our bill. We didn't have dinner here last night. I'm sorry, sir. Here's the bill from the hotel restaurant. It's got your signature on IT. but that's not my signature. I'd like to speak to your manager. 第二节,听下面五段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答第六和第7两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Would you like to go to the cinema tonight? sure. What's playing? Mission impossible seven is on. I really love the series and greatly look forward to this new movie. But I rather watch another movie, is the movie sonic. The head child too are now. yes, but isn't this movie for children? What about watching show log homes three? We both love the first two movies of the series. Good idea. You know, it's my long awaited movie, so we can watch IT at the new line theater. It's a deal. Would you like to go to the cinema tonight? sure. What's plain . mission impossible seven is on. I really love the series and greatly look forward to this new movie. But i'd rather watch another movie, is the movie saic. The head child too are now. yes, but IT isn't this movie for children? What about watching show log homes three? We both love the first two movies of the series. Good idea. You know, it's my long awaited movie, so we can watch IT at the new line theater . is a deal. 听下面一段对话,回答第八至第13个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Hi, rose, are you getting along with your room mates? Hello, jack. Yes, we've known each other for only two weeks since we moved in. Though we are from different majors, we share the same interest. It's quite easy for the Young to become good friends in a short time. you said IT, since you are now in the second school year, have you thought of living outside? No. I really enjoy my campus life. I can get access to the facilities, attend of the class activities and chat with my roommates at any time. Yes, I agree. That's why I never think of renting a house outside the school. Me neither. Oh, i'm going to return some books. I borrow ed a month ago. Okay, I have to go to class now. See you. bye. Hi, rose, are you getting along with your room mates? Hello, jack. Yes, we've known each other for only two weeks since we moved in. Though we are from different majors, we share the same interest. It's quite easy for the Young to become good friends in a short time. You said IT, since you're now in the second school year, have you thought of living outside? No. I really enjoy my campus s life. I can get access to the facilities, attend of the class activities and chat with my roommates at any time. Yes, I agree. That's why I never think of renting a house outside the school. Me, neither. Oh, i'm going to return some books. I borrow ed, a month ago. okay. I have to go to class now. See you. bi. 听下面一段对话,回答第11至第13 3个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。David Smith believes the next ten years will be a time for rapid progress. Mister smith, is that right? yes. I think we'll see some pretty amazing changes in the next ten years in just about every area of life. Can you give us some examples? Yes, health care will improve. In fact, scientists may finally find a cure for cancer and dates. One thing is certain, everyone will be living much longer. It's good news. But does that mean we'll have to work longer? Oh no. We'll have much more free time. By the year twenty thirty five, we'll be working just thirty hours a week on average, and we'll have fifteen weeks. Holiday air travel will be cheaper so far away destinations will be more popular. David Smith believes the next ten years will be a time for rapid progress. Mister smith, is that right? yes. I think we'll see some pretty amazing changes in the next ten years in just about every area of life. Can you give us some examples? Yes, health care will improve. In fact, scientists may finally find a cure for cancer and dates. One thing is certain, everyone will be living much longer. It's good news. But does that mean we'll have to work longer? Oh, no. We'll have much more free time by the year twenty thirty five. We'll be working just thirty hours a week on average, and we'll have fifteen week's holiday. Air travel will be cheaper, so far away destinations will be more popular. 听下面一段对话,回答第14至第16 3个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。There are many parks in nature spots in the city. I'd like to go to a park for our family outdoor fund. bu kt come back. Park is a good place for families to play outdoors and be closer to nature. There are over twenty species of butterflies in the butterfly garden, and you can even visit booklet, come back, stock run. I'm really fun. If different kinds of butterflies worldwide, IT must be a natural place to take photos. But what is darren . is located on a hill, and it's for dogs to run freely. Do you wanted watch dogs play there? Frankly, i'm not interested in IT, but my kids will be like a dog with two tails. If they go there, they are dog lovers. Should I order tickets in advance? No, you can get into IT for free through the main entrance, all from pavilion park. There's one more access, but that's not convenient. Okay. thank you for telling me so much. There's also a cafe at the park to satisfy your hunger. fantastic. There are many parks in nature spots in the city. I'd like to go to a park for our family outdoor fund. bu kt, come back. Park is a good place for families to play outdoors and be closer to nature. There are over twenty species of butterflies in the butterfly garden, and you can even visit booklet come back stock run. I'm really fun if different kinds of butterflies worldwide, IT must be a natural place to take photos. But what is darren . is located on a hill, and it's for dogs to run freely. Do you want to watch dogs play there? Frankly, i'm not interested in IT, but my kids will be like a dog with two tails. If they go there, they are dog lovers. Should I order tickets in advance? No, you can get into IT for free through the main entrance, all from pavilion park. There's one more access, but that's not convenient. Okay. thank you for telling me so much. There's also a cafe at the park to satisfy your hunger. fantastic. 听下面一段独白,回答第17至第24个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。If you visit america, you should be aware of some of the american customs and habits. All restaurants in amErica except cash for payment, and most also accept credit cards. You will seldom find a restaurant that accepts checks. IT is calming to have to wait for a table in a popular restaurant. There are many popular restaurants that do not accept reservations or will only accept reservations for large parties. Many restaurants in amErica have a license to serve alcohol. The drinking age in amErica is twenty one. Tipping is another common custom. IT is expected that the customer will leave a tip for the server. The common practice is to leave a to that is equal to fifteen percent of the total bill for acceptable service and about twenty percent for superior service. Smoking in amErica is not always consider to be a good social habit. Smoking in public is not as common in amErica as in many other countries. Generally, americans smoke less than europeans and much less than asians. IT is a fact that smoking is becoming less and less socially acceptable. Smoking is forbidden in many places. The legal smoking age in amErica is eighteen. If you visit america, you should be aware of some of the american customs and habits. All restaurants in amErica except cash for payment, and most also accept credit cards. You will seldom find a restaurant that accepts checks. IT is common to have to wait for a table in a popular restaurant. There are many popular restaurants that do not accept reservations or will only accept reservations for large parties. Many restaurants in amErica have a license to serve alcohol. The drinking age in amErica is twenty one. Tipping is another common custom. IT is expected that the customer will leave a tip for the server. The common practice is to leave a tip that is equal to fifteen percent of the total bill for acceptable service and about twenty percent four superior service. Smoking in amErica is not always consider to be a good social habit. Smoking in public is not as common in amErica as in many other countries. Generally, americans smoke less than europeans and much less than asians. IT is a fact that smoking is becoming less and less socially acceptable. Smoking is forbidden in many places. The legal smoking age in amErica is eighteen.
唐县一中2024级高二上学期10月期中
英语试题
(试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What keeps Jenny in a good state?
A. Her new lifestyle. B. Some nice clothes. C. Many outdoor sports.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Have you seen Jenny recently? She looks really fit and has good taste in clothes.
M: Yes, three months ago she cut out fast food, ate a balanced diet and started Yoga.
W: Really? No wonder she looks so different now.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the man think of reassembling the camera?
A. Easy. B. Interesting. C. Challenging.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: Jane, what are you doing?
W: My robot camera stopped working, so I’m fixing it. You know, taking it apart was so easy.
M: Yeah, but putting it back together might require a person with an engineering degree.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What happened to the man this morning?
A. He missed the bus.
B. His computer was broken.
C. He quarreled with a taxi driver.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: I had a long day and it seems that everything has gone wrong today.
W: How could that be?
M: I was late for the school bus this morning when I took a taxi. There was a jam and now something has gone wrong with my computer.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
When will the speakers study together?
A. On Mondays. B. On Thursdays. C. On Fridays.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: Why don’t we study together in the library every Thursday after school?
W: But I have tennis practice on Mondays and Thursdays. How about Friday?
M: That works for me. See you then.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the woman?
A. A bank clerk. B. A hotel receptionist. C. A restaurant manager.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: I think there’s a mistake in our bill. We didn’t have dinner here last night.
W: I’m sorry, sir. Here’s the bill from the hotel restaurant. It’s got your signature on it.
M: But that’s not my signature. I’d like to speak to your manager.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. Why does the man refuse to see Sonic the Hedgehog 2?
A. He’s watched it. B. He thinks it childish. C. He doesn’t like cartoons.
7. Which movie has the woman waited for a long time?
A. Sherlock Holmes 3. B. Mission: Impossible 7. C. Sonic the Hedgehog 2.
【答案】6. B 7. A
【解析】
【原文】M: Would you like to go to the cinema tonight?
W: Sure. What’s plan?
M: Mission: Impossible 7 is on. I really love the series and greatly look forward to this new movie.
W: But I’d rather watch another movie. Is the movie Sonic the Hedgehog 2 on now?
M: Yes. But isn’t this movie for children? What about watching Sherlock Holmes 3? We both love the first two movies of the series.
W: Good idea. You know, it’s my long awaited movie, so we can watch it at the new line theatre.
M: It’s a deal.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What do Rose and her roommates have in common?
A. The major. B. The interest. C. The personality.
9. How does Jack find living on campus?
A. Annoying. B. Expensive. C. Great.
10. Where will Jack go next?
A. The library. B. The dormitory. C. The classroom.
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. A
【解析】
【原文】M: Hi, Rose, are you getting along with your roommates?
W: Hello Jack. Yes, we’ve known each other for only two weeks since we moved in, though we are from different majors, we share the same interest.
M: It’s quite easy for the young to become good friends in a short time.
W: You said it. Since you’re now in the second school year, have you thought of living outside?
M: No, I really enjoy my campus life. I can get access to the facilities, attend after-class activities and chat with my roommates at any time.
W: Yes, I agree. That’s why I never think of renting a house outside the school.
M: Me neither. Oh, I’m going to return some books I borrowed a month ago.
W: Okay, I have to go to class now. See you.
M: Bye.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. What do we know about medical development in the future?
A. Cancer may be cured.
B. AIDS may disappear.
C. Health care will be free.
12. What will make distant places more popular for holidays?
A. Better air service.
B. Faster air transport.
C. Lower cost for air travel.
13. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Future ways of traveling.
B. Medical progress in the future.
C. Changes in life in the next decade.
【答案】11. A 12. C 13. C
【解析】
【原文】W: David Smith believes the next 10 years will be a time for rapid progress. Mr Smith, is that right?
M: Yes I think we’ll see some pretty amazing changes in the next 10 years in just about every area of life.
W: Can you give us some examples?
M: Yes, health care will improve. In fact, scientists may finally find a cure for cancer and AIDS. One thing is certain, everyone will be living much longer.
W: It’s good news, but does it mean we’ll have to work longer?
M: Oh no, we’ll have much more free time. By the year 2035, we’ll be working just 30 hours a week on average and we’ll have 15 weeks holiday. Air travel will be cheaper, so far away destinations will be more popular.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. What attracts the woman most in the park?
A. Visiting a cafe. B. Watching butterflies. C. Playing with dogs.
15. Where will the woman’s kids go to have fun?
A. Dog Run. B. Pavilion Park. C. Butterfly Garden.
16. How many entrances are there to the park?
A. 2. B. 3. C. 4.
【答案】14. B 15. A 16. B
【解析】
【原文】W: There are many parks and nature spots in the city. I’d like to go to a park for our family outdoor fun.
M: Buket Gumback Park is a good place for families to play outdoors and be closer to nature. There are over 20 species of butterflies in the butterfly garden.
W: And you can even visit Buket Gumback’s dog run. I’m really fond of different kinds of butterflies worldwide. It must be a natural place to take photos, but what is dog run?
M: It’s located on a hill and it’s for dogs to run freely. Do you want to watch dogs play there?
W: Frankly, I’m not interested in it. But my kids will be like a dog with two tails if they go there. They are dog lovers. Should I order tickets in advance?
M: No, you can get into it for free through the main entrance or from Pavilion Park. There’s one more access, but that’s not convenient.
W: OK, thank you for telling me so much.
M: There’s also a cafe at the park to satisfy your hunger.
W: Fantastic.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What do restaurants in America seldom accept?
A. Checks. B. Cash. C. Credit cards.
18. What is the common custom at popular restaurants in America?
A. They mainly serve for large parties.
B. They offer alcohol to guests over 18.
C. Many of them don’t accept reservations.
19. What percentage of the bill should be tipped for superior service?
A. About 15%. B. About 20%. C. About 25%.
20. Who generally smokes the least?
A. Asians. B. Europeans. C. Americans.
【答案】17. A 18. C 19. B 20. C
【解析】
【原文】 W: If you visit America, you should be aware of some of the American customs and habits. All restaurants in America accept cash for payment. And most also accept credit cards. You will seldom find a restaurant that accepts checks. It is common to have to wait for a table in a popular restaurant.
There are many popular restaurants that do not accept reservations or will only accept reservations for large parties. Many restaurants in America have a license to serve alcohol. The drinking age in America is 21. Tipping is another common custom. It is expected that the customer will leave a tip for the server. The common practice is to leave a tip that is equal to 15 percent of the total bill for acceptable service and about 20 percent for superior service. Smoking in America is not always considered to be a good social habit.
Smoking in public is not as common in America as in many other countries. Generally, Americans smoke less than Europeans and much less than Asians. It is a fact that smoking is becoming less and less socially acceptable. Smoking is forbidden in many places. The legal smoking age in America is 18.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Judges and General Visitors Needed
The Sigma Xi Student Research Showcase (SRS) is an online science communication competition where high school, undergraduate, and graduate students compete for awards and recognition for outstanding virtual research presentations. The competition includes most worldwide research disciplines (学科), represented across the following categories:
Agriculture, Soil, and Natural Resources
Cell Biology and Biochemistry
Human Behavioral and Social Sciences
Math and Computer Science
Physics and Astronomy
Information for Judges
We are seeking professional researchers and science communicators with relevant knowledge or skills from the above-listed disciplines to serve as judges.
Role: Judges will evaluate and interact with contestants by posting comments and questions on their presentation websites. Each judge will assess up to 10 websites, which primarily contain a research abstract and a slide presentation.
Requirements: Sigma Xi membership is preferred but not required.
Judging Period: Judging will take place from April 26 to May 10 2022. This online format allows for flexibility with each judge’s personal schedule, as no travel is required.
Further Details: For more comprehensive information and judging criteria, please click here to download the SRS Judges Manual.
Information for General Visitors
General visitors are welcome to explore the presentation websites and engage with the research!
Ways to Participate:
Watch the personal videos of the presenters.
Read the research abstracts.
Comment in the discussion forums (look for a link most likely appearing as “comments & reactions”).
Vote for the “People’s Choice Award” winner.
People’s Choice Award: The winner of this award will receive prize money of up to $250.
Sample Presentation Site
To view a sample Student Showcase presentation site, please visit: http://sigmaxishowcase.tumblr.com/
21. Who is the most suitable judge for this competition?
A. A high school science teacher. B. A professor of ancient history.
C. A researcher in astronomy. D. A graduate student in art design.
22. What is a judge required to do?
A. Travel to presentation sites. B. Score live video presentations.
C. Evaluate online research submissions. D. Vote for the People’s Choice Award.
23. Where is this text most likely from?
A. A university newsletter. B. A scientific journal.
C. A conference invitation letter. D. An online recruitment notice.
【答案】21. C 22. C 23. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文(招募通知)。文章介绍了Sigma Xi学生研究展示(SRS)在线科学竞赛活动,并分别面向评委和普通访客说明了参与方式、要求及活动详情。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据Information for Judges中的“We are seeking professional researchers and science communicators with relevant knowledge or skills from the above-listed disciplines to serve as judges. (我们诚邀具有上述学科相关知识或技能的专业研究人员和科学传播者担任评委。)”可知,评委需是相关领域的专业研究者或科学传播者,且学科类别包括“Physics and Astronomy”。故选C。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据Information for Judges中的“Role: Judges will evaluate and interact with contestants by posting comments and questions on their presentation websites. Each judge will assess up to 10 websites, which primarily contain a research abstract and a slide presentation. (角色:评委将通过在他们的演讲网站上发表评论和提问来评估和与选手互动。每位评委将评估最多10个网站,这些网站主要包括研究摘要和幻灯片演示。)”可知,评委需审阅学生在线提交的展示内容(包括摘要和幻灯片),并提供反馈。故选C。
【23题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Information for Judges ”种招募评委的要求、职责、时间等和 “Information for General Visitors (普通访客的参与方式)”,整体是为了吸引特定人群(评委)加入、告知普通访客参与方式,属于“招募/邀请类”;文中还包含 “please click here to download”和“please visit: http://...”等在线操作指引,所以这篇文章来自于在线招募通知。故选D。
B
When Tina Farr visits the year 2 classroom at her Oxford primary school, she can feel the change in atmosphere since play was put firmly back on the curriculum (课程). “The children come running up with things they have made. There is always a shop on the go so they will be pricing up something or finding change,” the headteacher says.
Play-based learning — letting children move around, make up games and explore within loosely guided activities — usually stops when they attend primary school. Lessons then become desk-based, focused on reading and writing.
Farr had long championed the value of play, working hard to bring it into break time. “Teachers would recognize what we do and it doesn’t take any more planning than the standard approach.” With play-based learning in place for her year 1 and 2 children, Farr then looked at where else she could change any practices that weren’t working. “If a practice isn’t in line with healthy child development, why are we doing it?”
The school’s year 5 children — aged nine and 10 — were struggling to sit still in a tight space so she removed all the furniture. “The impact was immediate and impressive. Children now choose where and how to learn. A class once struggling with attention is now calm and engaged.” A teacher noted: “Their self-regulation has improved greatly. They settle down to work much more readily.”
Farr believes the outdated system needs urgent change. “We have neuroscience (神经科学) that shows us children learn through play.” In June the school sailed through its OFSTED inspection. “The inspector really understood our play-based learning.” Farr’s message is that her approach can be rolled out. “It’s blown my mind how engaged the children are. It’s phenomenal (了不起的),” she says.
24. Which of the following best describes “play-based learning”?
A. Children following clear instructions to complete art projects.
B. Children creating their own games and exploring personal interests.
C. Children completing academic worksheets at their desks.
D. Children memorizing facts through repetitive classroom drills.
25. Why did Farr implement play-based learning?
A. To reduce teaching preparation time. B. To improve exam performance.
C. To support child development. D. To attract media attention.
26. How did the fifth graders respond to the new classroom arrangement?
A. Became more distracted. B. Gained better concentration.
C. Grew more independent. D. Developed stronger opinions.
27. What does the final paragraph emphasize about Farr’s approach?
A. Its scientific basis. B. Its implementation costs.
C. Its popularity with parents. D. Its academic achievements.
【答案】24. B 25. C 26. B 27. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章介绍了校长Tina Farr在学校推行游戏化学习的创新做法及其积极成效。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“Play-based learning — letting children move around, make up games and explore within loosely guided activities(以游戏为基础的学习——让孩子们四处走动,在松散的指导下进行游戏和探索)”可知,游戏化学习,让孩子们在宽松的引导活动中自由活动、编游戏和探索。选项B中的“creating their own games”直接对应原文中的“make up games”,而“exploring personal interests”精准概括了“explore within loosely guided activities”的本质,完美抓住了自主创造和自由探索的两个核心要素。故选B。
【25题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段中的“If a practice isn’t in line with healthy child development, why are we doing it?(如果一种做法不符合儿童的健康发展,我们为什么要这么做?)”可推知,Farr的主要目的是支持儿童健康发展。故选C。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段中的“The impact was immediate and impressive. Children now choose where and how to learn. A class once struggling with attention is now calm and engaged.(其影响立竿见影,令人印象深刻。孩子们现在可以选择在哪里和如何学习。一个曾经难以集中注意力的班级现在变得平静而投入)”和“Their self-regulation has improved greatly. They settle down to work much more readily.(他们的自我调节能力大大提高。他们更容易坐下来工作)”可知,学生们在新教室布置下,注意力得到了改善,能够更平静地投入学习,自我调节能力也大大提高,能更迅速地静下心来学习。这说明学生们注意力更集中了。故选B。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。文章最后一段提到“We have neuroscience (神经科学) that shows us children learn through play.(神经科学告诉我们孩子是通过玩耍来学习的)”以及“The inspector really understood our play-based learning.(检查员非常理解我们以游戏为基础的学习)”,强调了有神经科学证明孩子们通过游戏学习,并且检查员也理解了这种基于游戏的学习方式。这突出了Farr的方法有科学依据。故选A。
C
The concept of “China chic”, or guochao, has become popular in recent years. According to relevant data, the search volume for the keyword “Guochao” increased by 392.66% year-on-year from January to July 2022. The Baidu 2021 Guochao Pride Search Big Data Report revealed that interest in guochao has skyrocketed over the past 10 years. Domestic products are now in fashion, and domestic consumption has increasingly become an important choice for the new generation of consumers.
China chic integrates unique cultural elements with the latest trends across various industries. It not only meets younger consumers’ desire for personality and fashion but also helps revive traditional culture. The rise of China chic is a result of China’s rapid economic development and is driven by certain cultural motivations. Additionally, the continuous improvement of Chinese people’s consumption power is an important factor behind the rise of China chic.
Most importantly, cultural confidence is the driving force behind the rise of China chic. Five thousand years of Chinese civilization have left behind a rich cultural heritage. In many ways, guochao is the perfect representative of the new wave of Chinese cultural pride. Originating in the fashion industry, this trend reflects Chinese consumers’ renewed interest in their cultural heritage. The guochao trend is strongest among young adults who have grown up in an increasingly powerful China and thus possess a strong sense of national pride. China’s national strength is growing, and its soft power is also on the rise.
Even so, we still have a long way to go in promoting China chic. But as it has become a part of people’s lives, there is no doubt that even more diverse China chic products will emerge in the future to showcase Chinese charm.
28. What does the underlined word “skyrocketed” in the first paragraph mean?
A. Risen sharply. B. Dropped obviously.
C. Remained stable. D. Changed slightly.
29. Which best describes “China chic”?
A. It aims mainly to promote Chinese exports.
B. It mixes traditional culture with current trends.
C. It attracts mostly middle-aged and older consumers.
D. It draws major inspiration from Western fashion styles.
30. What is identified as the primary driver behind the rise of China chic?
A. The expansion of China’s economy.
B. The growth in people’s purchasing power.
C. A renewed sense of cultural identity.
D. The influence of social media on the youth.
31. What does the author imply about the future of China chic?
A. It will soon lead global fashion.
B. It will need more policy support.
C. It will remain a small market.
D. It will continue to develop and diversify.
【答案】28. A 29. B 30. C 31. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍国潮的流行、特点及发展动因与前景。
【28题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第一段中“According to relevant data, the search volume for the keyword “Guochao” increased by 392.66% year-on-year from January to July 2022. (根据相关数据显示,2022年1月至7月,“国潮”关键词的搜索量同比增长了392.66%)”可知,国潮关键词搜索量同比大幅增长,由此可推测划线词与选项A含义相近,意为“急剧上升”。故选A。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“China chic integrates unique cultural elements with the latest trends across various industries. (“国潮”将独特的文化元素与各行业的最新潮流相融合)”可知,国潮将独特文化元素与最新潮流融合。故选B。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Most importantly, cultural confidence is the driving force behind the rise of China chic. (最重要的是,文化自信是国潮兴起的核心驱动力)”可知,国潮兴起的核心驱动力是文化自信,即“重新焕发的文化认同感”。故选C。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“But as it has become a part of people’s lives, there is no doubt that even more diverse China chic products will emerge in the future to showcase Chinese charm. (但随着它已逐渐融入人们的日常生活,毫无疑问,未来将涌现出更多样化的国潮产品,向世界展现独特的中国魅力)”可知,作者认为未来会出现更多元的国潮产品,即国潮将“继续发展并多元化”。故选D。
D
Traditionally, robots have been hard, made of metal and other rigid material. But a team of scientists at Harvard University in the US has managed to build an entirely soft robot-one that draws inspiration from an octopus (章鱼).
Described in science journal Nature, the “Octobot” could pave the way for more effective autonomous robots that could be used in search,rescue and exploration. “The Octobot is minimal system which may serve as a foundation for a new generation of completely soft, autonomous robots” the study’s authors wrote.
Robots built for precise, repetitive movements in a controlled environment don’t do so well on rough terrains (地形) or in unpredictable conditions. And they aren’t especially safe around humans, because they’re made out of hard and heavy parts that could be potentially dangerous to their users.
So researchers have been working on building soft robots for decades. They’re taken inspiration from nature, looking to animals from jellyfish to cockroaches, which are often made up of more flexible matter.
But creating a completely soft robot remains a challenge. Even if engineers build a silicone (硅酮) body, it’s still a grand challenge to construct flexible versions of essential parts, such as a source of power.
“Although soft robotics is still in its early stage, it holds great promise for several applications, such as search-rescue operations and exploration,” Barbara Mazzolai and Virgilio Mattoli of the Italian Institute of Technology’ Center for Micro-BioRobotics, wrote in a comment. “Soft robots might also open up new approaches to improving wellness and quality of life.”
32. What’s the special feature of “Octobot”?
A. It’s soft. B. It’s made of metal.
C. It’s very small. D. It looks like an octopus.
33. What’s the disadvantage of traditional robots?
A. They’re hard to control. B. They’re too heavy to move.
C. They can’t predict conditions. D. They can’t behave well all the time.
34. One of the biggest challenges is to build Octobot’s ________.
A. silicone body B. complex components
C. precise movements D. flexible power source
35. What’s the possible application of “Octobot”?
A. Medical research. B. Life rescue.
C. Machine operation. D. House cleaning.
【答案】32. A 33. D 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇科普类说明文,文章主要介绍了章鱼机器人的优点和投入应用的可能性。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。从第一段 robots have been hard, made of metal,以及段尾has managed to build an entirely soft robot-one that draws inspiration from an octopus对比发现可知,Octobot机器人特点是它很柔软。故选A。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。从第三段第一句Robots built for precise, repetitive movements in a controlled environment don’t do so well on rough terrains (地形) or in unpredictable conditions. 及本段内容可知,传统机器人无法在崎岖的地形上很好地运行,此外,由于沉重的金属部件,传统机器人可能会对人体产生伤害,据此可推断出,传统机器人的缺点是他们不能一直表现得很好。故选D。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。从倒数第二段,Even if engineers build a silicone (硅酮) body, it’s still a grand challenge to construct flexible versions of essential parts, such as a source of power. 可知,即使工程师利用硅酮制造出了软体机器人的身体,但是制作柔韧性强的关键部件仍然面临巨大的挑战,比如动力来源。据此可知,最大的挑战之一是柔韧性强的动力来源,故选D。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。从文章最后一段“Although soft robotics is still in its early stage, it holds great promise for several applications, such as search-rescue operations and exploration,”可知,尽管对软体机器人的开发和研究还处于早期阶段,但它适用于诸如搜索救援和探索等任务,故选B。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Appreciating art can be a rewarding experience. But it can also be confusing if you’re not sure where to start. Here are a few tips to help you get the most out of your art appreciation journey.
One of the most important things to remember when looking at art is to approach it with an open mind. ____36____ Instead, allow yourself to experience the art work on its own terms and see what emotions or thoughts it awakens in you.
When you first encounter a piece of art, take a few moments to look at it. Notice the colors, lines, shapes, and materials. ____37____ If you’re looking at a painting, try to identify the brushwork and how it contributes to the artistic effect of the piece.
____38____ Thinking about the situation in which a piece was created can help you better understand and appreciate the work. For example, if you’re looking at a piece of art from the 19th century, it can be helpful to learn about the artistic movements and social issues that were common at the time.
The medium in which a piece of art is created can have a significant impact on the final product. ____39____ Understanding the properties and limitations of different mediums can help you appreciate the technical skills and choices of the artist.
If you’re looking at art in a museum or gallery, there may be a staff member available to answer your questions. Don’t be afraid to ask for more information. If you’re looking at art online or in a book, try to find out more about the work through research. ____40____
A. Many works of art convey a deeper meaning.
B. You can also turn to a professional about the subject.
C. Try not to assume what the artist was trying to express.
D. The key to appreciating art is to approach it with curiosity.
E. Observe how the various elements of the artwork are arranged.
F. Art is often created within a specific historical, or cultural context.
G. A sculpture made of metal has a different feel from an oil painting.
【答案】36. C 37. E 38. F 39. G 40. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了如何欣赏艺术的。
【36题详解】
根据下文“Instead, allow yourself to experience the art work on its own terms and see what emotions or thoughts it awakens in you.”(相反,让自己以自己的方式体验艺术作品,看看它唤醒了你的情感或想法。)可知,选项与下文为转折关系。故C选项“尽量不要假设艺术家想要表达什么”切题。故选C项。
【37题详解】
根据上文“Notice the colors, lines, shapes, and materials.”(花点时间看看它。注意颜色、线条、形状和材料)可知,选项承接上文继续讲述在观察艺术品时需要注意的方面。故E选项“观察艺术品的各种元素是如何排列的”切题。故选E项。
【38题详解】
根据下文“Thinking about the situation in which a piece was created can help you better understand and appreciate the work. For example, if you’re looking at a piece of art from the 19th century, it can be helpful to learn about the artistic movements and social issues that were common at the time.”(思考一件作品创作的情境可以帮助你更好地理解和欣赏作品。例如,如果你在看一件19世纪的艺术品,了解当时常见的艺术运动和社会问题会很有帮助)本段主要讲欣赏艺术是要考虑文化的历史背景。故F选项“艺术通常是在特定的历史或文化背景下创作的”切题,为本段的小标题。故选F项。
【39题详解】
根据上文“The medium in which a piece of art is created can have a significant impact on the final product.”(创作一件艺术品所用的媒介可能对最终产品产生重大影响)可知,选项承接上文具体说明不同媒介产生不同效果。故G选项“由金属制成的雕塑与油画的感觉不同”切题。故选G项。
【40题详解】
根据上文“If you’re looking at art online or in a book, try to find out more about the work through research.”(如果你在网上或书中看艺术作品,试着通过研究找到更多关于作品信息。)可知,选项承接上文说明其它求助对象。故B选项“。你也可以向专业人士咨询这个问题”切题。故选B项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
In a small Oregon town, Sarah lives with her three children. Every Wednesday, she pushes her old shopping cart to Hank’s grocery. The price tags feel like serious ____41____, forcing her to calculate if she can afford milk and bread. That day, when the checkout screen flashed $47.85, she frantically (慌乱地) searched her canvas jacket pockets—she had left her ____42____ at home.
“It’s alright,” Maggie the cashier said ____43____, “We can hold these for you.” A rustle of ____44____ traveled through the line. Embarrassed, Sarah met gentle blue-grey eyes. A man in a flannel (法兰绒) shirt quietly ____45____ his card: “Please, allow me.” As he bent down for a can that had rolled away, Sarah noticed wood dust on his ____46____ cuff (袖口)—a working man, not wealthy himself.
That gift of $47.85 planted a ____47____ in Sarah’s heart. The following Sunday, she showed up at the Warm Light Food Bank—and there he was, moving potatoes. He was one of the ____48____ who started the project. From that day on, Sarah volunteered weekly, ____49____ donated clothes. Her daughter drew sunflowers on food boxes, and her twin boys learned to ____50____ canned goods.
Three years later, on Thanksgiving morning, Sarah stood at the food bank, ____51____ meal boxes to two hundred families. She watched her once-shy twins confidently ____52____ new volunteers how to use the scanner. Morning light filtered through icicles (冰锥) , scattering rainbows in the steam-filled room. That initial kindness ignited a cycle of ____53____ through seasons—as Sarah often told her children: “Every ____54____ of kindness we catch is worth nurturing into a ____55____ that illuminates (照亮) others.”
41. A. teachers B. judges C. examiners D. coaches
42. A. receipt B. wallet C. bag D. cart
43. A. loudly B. proudly C. coldly D. softly
44. A. excitement B. worry C. impatience D. silence
45. A. held back B. held up C. pull back D. pull away
46. A. faded B. clean C. colorful D. expensive
47. A. seed B. idea C. hope D. doubt
48. A. visitors B. workers C. founders D. managers
49. A. selling B. organizing C. designing D. wearing
50. A. cook B. taste C. buy D. sort
51. A. collecting B. distributing C. making D. storing
52. A. ordering B. warning C. teaching D. asking
53. A. growth B. motivation C. innovation D. generosity
54. A. spark B. amount C. piece D. degree
55. A. shadow B. fire C. light D. dream
【答案】41. C 42. B 43. D 44. C 45. B 46. A 47. A 48. C 49. B 50. D 51. B 52. C 53. D 54. A 55. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述Sarah受陌生人善意帮助后,加入公益并传递温暖的故事。
【41题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:价签感觉就像严厉的检验者,迫使她计算是否买得起牛奶和面包。A. teachers教师;B. judges法官;C. examiners考官,检验者;D. coaches教练。根据后文“forcing her to calculate if she can afford milk and bread”可知,价格标签考验她的购买力。故选C。
【42题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:那天,当结账屏幕显示47.85美元时,她慌乱地翻找自己的帆布夹克口袋——她把钱包忘在家里了。A. receipt收据;B. wallet钱包;C. bag包;D. cart购物车。根据前文“when the checkout screen flashed $47.85, she frantically (慌乱地) searched her canvas jacket pockets”可知,她需要付钱却没带装钱的钱包。故选B。
【43题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:收银员Maggie轻声说:“没关系,我们可以帮你留着这些东西。”A. loudly大声地;B. proudly骄傲地;C. coldly冷淡地;D. softly轻声地。根据前文““It’s alright,” Maggie the cashier said”可知,Maggie在轻声安慰Sarah。故选D。
【44题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:队伍中传来一阵不耐烦的骚动。A. excitement兴奋;B. worry担忧;C. impatience不耐烦;D. silence安静。根据前文“traveled through the line”以及常识可知,在排队结账时遇到耽搁,后面排队的人最可能产生的情绪是不耐烦。故选C。
【45题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:一个穿法兰绒衬衫的男人悄悄出示他的卡说:“请让我来付吧。”A. held back抑制;B. held up举起,出示;C. pull back撤回;D. pull away离开。根据后文“his card: “Please, allow me.””可知,男人要出示卡片付款。故选B。
【46题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当他弯腰去捡一个滚掉的罐头时,Sarah注意到他褪色的袖口上有木屑——他是个工人,本身并不富裕。A. faded褪色的;B. clean干净的;C. colorful彩色的;D. expensive昂贵的。根据后文“a working man, not wealthy himself”可知,他的衣服是褪色的,符合普通工人衣着的特征。故选A。
【47题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这47.85美元的善意礼物在Sarah心里种下了一颗种子。A. seed种子;B. idea想法;C. hope希望;D. doubt怀疑。根据后文“From that day on, Sarah volunteered weekly”可知,善意像种子一样生根发芽,Sarah加入了公益。故选A。
【48题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他是发起这个项目的创始人之一。A. visitors访客;B. workers工人;C. founders创始人,发起人;D. managers经理。根据后文“who started the project”可知,他是项目的发起者。故选C。
【49题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:从那天起,Sarah每周都来做志愿者,整理捐赠的衣服。A. selling卖;B. organizing整理,组织;C. designing设计;D. wearing穿。根据前文“Sarah volunteered weekly”和后文“donated clothes”可知,志愿者需整理捐赠品。故选B。
【50题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的女儿在食品盒上画向日葵,她的双胞胎儿子学着整理罐头食品。A. cook烹饪;B. taste品尝;C. buy买;D. sort分类。根据后文“canned goods”,儿子们在帮忙分类罐头。故选D。
【51题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:三年后的感恩节早晨,Sarah站在食品银行,给200个家庭分发餐盒。A. collecting收集;B. distributing分发;C. making制作;D. storing储存。根据后文“meal boxes to two hundred families”可知,她在分发餐盒。故选B。
【52题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她看着曾经害羞的双胞胎自信地教新志愿者如何使用扫描仪。A. ordering命令;B. warning警告;C. teaching教,传授;D. asking问。根据后文“new volunteers how to use the scanner”可知,双胞胎在传授方法。故选C。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:最初的善意引发了跨越季节的慷慨循环——就像Sarah经常对孩子们说的:“我们收获的每一份善意的火花,都值得培养成照亮他人的光。”A. growth成长;B. motivation动机;C. innovation创新;D. generosity慷慨。根据前文“volunteered ”和“donated clothes”可知,Sarah的志愿者经历,是善意引发了慷慨助人的循环。故选D。
【54题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:最初的善意引发了跨越季节的慷慨循环——就像Sarah经常对孩子们说的:“我们收获的每一份善意的火花,都值得培养成照亮他人的光。”A. spark火花;B. amount数量;C. piece片,块;D. degree程度。根据前文“That initial kindness”和后文“that illuminates (照亮) others.”可知,最初的善意像火花。故选A。
【55题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:最初的善意引发了跨越季节的慷慨循环——就像Sarah经常对孩子们说的:“我们收获的每一份善意的火花,都值得培养成照亮他人的光。”A. shadow影子;B. fire火;C. light光;D. dream梦想,理想。根据后文“that illuminates (照亮) others.”可知,能照亮他人的事物是光。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Autumn Equinox (秋分) lies at the midpoint of autumn, ____56____ (divide) autumn into two equal parts. After that day, the location of direct sunlight moves to the south, making days shorter and the nights ____57____ (long) in the northern hemisphere.
By Autumn Equinox, most of the areas in China ____58____ (enter) the cool autumn. The cold air heading south meets the warm and wet air. The temperature also drops ____59____ (frequent).
In South China, there is a custom ____60____ (know) as “having Qiucai on the Autumn Equinox day”. Qiucai is a kind of wild vegetable. Every Autumn Equinox day, all the ____61____ (villager) go to pick Qiucai, which grows in the fields, thin and about 20cm in length. Qiucai is taken back ____62____ made into soup called “Qiutang”.
On that day, people try to make eggs stand ____63____ end. According to experts, on Autumn Equinox, the day and the night ____64____ (be) of equal time. The earth’s axis (轴线) is in a relative balance of power with the earth’s orbit around the sun. Thus it is a very favourable time to do that. But some also say that standing an egg has nothing to do with the time. The most important thing is to shift the egg’s center of gravity to____65____ lowest part of the egg. The trick is holding the egg until the yolk sinks (下沉) as much as possible.
【答案】56. dividing
57. longer 58. have entered
59. frequently
60. known 61. villagers
62. and 63. on
64. are 65. the
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了秋分这个节气。
【56题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:秋分位于秋天的中点,将秋天分为两部分。句中已有谓语lies,此处填非谓语。divide与主语Autumn Equinox 之间是逻辑上的主谓关系,应用现在分词作状语,故填dividing。
【57题详解】
考查形容词的比较级。句意:在那一天之后,直射阳光的位置向南移动,使北半球的白天变短,夜晚变长。分析句子结构可知,此处是“make+宾语+宾补”结构,连接词and连接两个并列的成分,即“days shorter”与“nights (long)”是并列的关系,根据“shorter”可知,空处应用形容词long的比较级longer。故填longer。
【58题详解】
考查动词的时态。句意:到了秋分,中国大部分地区已经进入了凉爽的秋天。句子主语是“most of the areas in China”,句中缺少谓语,此处填谓语动词。再根据时间状语By Autumn Equinox可知,空处应用现在完成时,表示“已经进入凉爽的秋天”。主语表示复数意义,助动词使用have。故填have entered。
【59题详解】
考查副词。句意:气温也经常下降。此处修饰动词drops,应用副词作状语。故填frequently。
【60题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在中国南方,有“秋分吃秋菜”的习俗。句中已有谓语is,此处填非谓语。动词know与custom之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,应用过去分词形式作后置定语,修饰custom。故填known。
【61题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:每年秋分这天,村民们都去摘秋菜,秋菜长在地里,细细的,长约20厘米。句中谓语go前缺少主语,此处为名词作主语。又空前有all修饰,本空应用名词的复数形式,故填villagers。
【62题详解】
考查连词。句意:秋菜被带回制作成汤,叫做“秋汤”。此处表示“被带回来并被做成秋汤”,句中动词短语is taken back与(is) made into soup 为顺承关系,故应用and连接。故填and。
【63题详解】
考查介词。句意:在那一天,人们试着把鸡蛋立起来。名词前设空,考虑填介词或冠词。“stand on end”意为“竖着,直立着”,是固定用法,符合语境。故填on。
【64题详解】
考查动词的时态和主谓一致。句意:据专家介绍,在秋分这一天,白天和黑夜时间相等。句子主语是“the day and the night”,句中缺少谓语,此处填谓语动词。本句描述的是客观事实,应用一般现在时,再根据句子的主语“the day and the night”表复数概念,故此处谓语应用复数形式。故填are。
【65题详解】
考查冠词。句意:最重要的是把鸡蛋的重心转移到鸡蛋的最低部分。名词前设空,考虑填介词或冠词。空后为形容词最高级lowest,本空应填定冠词the。故填the。
第四部分:书面表达(共两节,满分40分)
66. 假如你是李华,你的英国朋友 Robert准备来中国学习,因此想了解一些中国人的日常肢体语言。请你用英语给他写封邮件,向他介绍一些日常的肢体语言。
注意:1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式作答。
Dear Robert,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dear Robert,
I’m thrilled to hear about your plan to study in China! Understanding Chinese body language will surely enrich your experience here. I’d like to share with you some commonly used gestures that you might encounter.
In China, waving one hand is a common greeting or farewell, but in formal situations, we greet people by shaking hands. Besides, like in many other countries, we nod to say “yes” and shake our heads to say “no”. The thumbs-up usually means praise or approval, while a frown may indicate disagreement. What’s more, raising your hand with the palm facing outwards is a way to signal “stop” or “wait a moment”.
However, please keep in mind that the meaning of these gestures can vary depending on the context. I hope this will be helpful and I can’t wait to see you in China!
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给英国朋友 Robert写封邮件,向他介绍一些日常的肢体语言。
【详解】1.词汇积累
兴奋的:thrilled→excited
肯定,当然:surely→definitely
举起:raise→put up
牢记:keep in mind→bear in mind
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:I’m thrilled to hear about your plan to study in China!
拓展句:I’m thrilled to hear that you plan to study in China!
【点睛】【高分句型1】I’d like to share with you some commonly used gestures that you might encounter.(运用了that引导的定语从句)
【高分句型2】However, please keep in mind that the meaning of these gestures can vary depending on the context.(运用了that引导宾语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。
My knees started shaking. Anxiously, I looked through the list posted on the wall of the locker room (更衣室). As I saw all my friends’ names on that list but couldn’t find mine, I was extremely disappointed.
I thought there was a mistake. So I walked up to the coach. “Mr. Brown, are you sure that the list you posted is correct?” I asked nervously. “Yes, the names on the list are finalized. If you didn’t make it this year, there is a chance next year,” he replied.
With tears in my eyes, I ran out of the room. When I walked out, my friends crowded into the locker room to look at the finalized team list. I heard them shouting and laughing as I slowly walked away. Every one of them jumped around after seeing they made the team. Trying to forget about the situation, I headed over to the cafeteria to buy some food, but my friend Dan caught up to me on the way.
“Hey, what’s up? Everybody is going to celebrate making the team at my house. Will you be there?” he asked. “I didn’t make the team,” I said, upset. “Oh, I didn’t know. I guess you can still come after school if you want,” he suggested. Dan walked away. I felt dead inside, like nothing mattered. My mind was blank (空白的) for the rest of the school day; everything my teachers said went in one ear and out the other.
After school, as I walked to the parking lot, I saw all my friends gathered at the back of the parking lot, laughing and joking. I walked around the side of the school to avoid them. I saw my father’s familiar red car pull up near the school parking lot.
注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
I walked up to the car and got in.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
The next day, after school, I immediately biked to a gym near my school.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
I walked up to the car and got in. He smiled at me, and started driving home. After getting home, he noticed my depression and asked me what was wrong. I explained the whole thing. “Well, what are you going to do about it? Are you just going to sit here?” he asked. Surprised, I just shook my head and went into my room. Soon I realized nobody would give me a spot on the team. I’d have to earn it. I decided to work toward my goal of making the team.
The next day, after school, I immediately biked to a gym near my school. And I trained there for two hours. I ran, shot until I collapsed on the floor every single day. There were moments when I didn’t think I could keep on going, but I survived. After almost a year of practicing and training, I tried out for the school team again. The next day, seeing my name printed in large letters, I felt as though all my dreams came true in one wonderful moment.
【解析】
【导语】本文以作者参加学校球队的选拔经历为线索展开。第一年,作者成了所有的朋友中唯一一个没被选入球队的,作者感到非常伤心,见到朋友都要躲着走。回到家后,作者下定决心要为自己争取机会。每天放学后,作者都要骑车到健身房训练两个小时。经过一年的训练后,作者再次参加球队的选拔,这次他终于成功了。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我走向汽车,上了车。”可知,第一段可描写作者回家进入房间后的心理活动,描写他如何下决心为自己争取机会。
②由第二段首句内容“第二天,放学后,我立即骑自行车去学校附近的健身房。”可知,第二段可描写作者是如何进行训练的以及最终被选上。
2. 续写线索:未被球队选上——沮丧难过——决心为自己争取机会——努力训练——再次参加选拔并取得成功——感悟
3 词汇激活
行为类
①注意到:notice/note/observe
②决定做:decide to do/make a determination to do
③继续做:keep on doing/go on doing/continue doing
情绪类
①惊讶的:surprised/astonished/shocked
②沮丧:depression/low spirits/dejection
【点睛】[高分句型1]Soon I realized nobody would give me a spot on the team.(省略引导词that的宾语从句)
[高分句型2]There were moments when I didn’t think I could keep on going, but I survived.(when引导的定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
唐县一中2024级高二上学期10月期中
英语试题
(试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What keeps Jenny in a good state?
A. Her new lifestyle. B. Some nice clothes. C. Many outdoor sports.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the man think of reassembling the camera?
A. Easy. B. Interesting. C. Challenging.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What happened to the man this morning?
A. He missed the bus.
B. His computer was broken.
C. He quarreled with a taxi driver.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
When will the speakers study together?
A. On Mondays. B. On Thursdays. C. On Fridays.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the woman?
A. A bank clerk. B. A hotel receptionist. C. A restaurant manager.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. Why does the man refuse to see Sonic the Hedgehog 2?
A. He’s watched it. B. He thinks it childish. C. He doesn’t like cartoons.
7. Which movie has the woman waited for a long time?
A. Sherlock Holmes 3. B. Mission: Impossible 7. C. Sonic the Hedgehog 2.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What do Rose and her roommates have in common?
A. The major. B. The interest. C. The personality.
9. How does Jack find living on campus?
A. Annoying. B. Expensive. C. Great.
10. Where will Jack go next?
A. The library. B. The dormitory. C. The classroom.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. What do we know about medical development in the future?
A. Cancer may be cured.
B. AIDS may disappear.
C. Health care will be free.
12. What will make distant places more popular for holidays?
A. Better air service.
B. Faster air transport.
C. Lower cost for air travel.
13. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Future ways of traveling.
B Medical progress in the future.
C. Changes in life in the next decade.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. What attracts the woman most in the park?
A. Visiting a cafe. B. Watching butterflies. C. Playing with dogs.
15. Where will the woman’s kids go to have fun?
A. Dog Run. B. Pavilion Park. C. Butterfly Garden.
16. How many entrances are there to the park?
A. 2. B. 3. C. 4.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What do restaurants in America seldom accept?
A. Checks. B. Cash. C. Credit cards.
18. What is the common custom at popular restaurants in America?
A. They mainly serve for large parties.
B. They offer alcohol to guests over 18.
C. Many of them don’t accept reservations.
19. What percentage of the bill should be tipped for superior service?
A. About 15%. B. About 20%. C. About 25%.
20 Who generally smokes the least?
A. Asians. B. Europeans. C. Americans.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Judges and General Visitors Needed
The Sigma Xi Student Research Showcase (SRS) is an online science communication competition where high school, undergraduate, and graduate students compete for awards and recognition for outstanding virtual research presentations. The competition includes most worldwide research disciplines (学科), represented across the following categories:
Agriculture, Soil, and Natural Resources
Cell Biology and Biochemistry
Human Behavioral and Social Sciences
Math and Computer Science
Physics and Astronomy
Information for Judges
We are seeking professional researchers and science communicators with relevant knowledge or skills from the above-listed disciplines to serve as judges.
Role: Judges will evaluate and interact with contestants by posting comments and questions on their presentation websites. Each judge will assess up to 10 websites, which primarily contain a research abstract and a slide presentation.
Requirements: Sigma Xi membership is preferred but not required.
Judging Period: Judging will take place from April 26 to May 10, 2022. This online format allows for flexibility with each judge’s personal schedule, as no travel is required.
Further Details: For more comprehensive information and judging criteria, please click here to download the SRS Judges Manual.
Information for General Visitors
General visitors are welcome to explore the presentation websites and engage with the research!
Ways to Participate:
Watch the personal videos of the presenters.
Read the research abstracts.
Comment in the discussion forums (look for a link most likely appearing as “comments & reactions”).
Vote for the “People’s Choice Award” winner.
People’s Choice Award: The winner of this award will receive prize money of up to $250.
Sample Presentation Site
To view a sample Student Showcase presentation site, please visit: http://sigmaxishowcase.tumblr.com/
21. Who is the most suitable judge for this competition?
A. A high school science teacher. B. A professor of ancient history.
C. A researcher in astronomy. D. A graduate student in art design.
22. What is a judge required to do?
A. Travel to presentation sites. B. Score live video presentations.
C. Evaluate online research submissions. D. Vote for the People’s Choice Award.
23. Where is this text most likely from?
A. A university newsletter. B. A scientific journal.
C. A conference invitation letter. D. An online recruitment notice.
B
When Tina Farr visits the year 2 classroom at her Oxford primary school, she can feel the change in atmosphere since play was put firmly back on the curriculum (课程). “The children come running up with things they have made. There is always a shop on the go so they will be pricing up something or finding change,” the headteacher says.
Play-based learning — letting children move around, make up games and explore within loosely guided activities — usually stops when they attend primary school. Lessons then become desk-based, focused on reading and writing.
Farr had long championed the value of play, working hard to bring it into break time. “Teachers would recognize what we do and it doesn’t take any more planning than the standard approach.” With play-based learning in place for her year 1 and 2 children, Farr then looked at where else she could change any practices that weren’t working. “If a practice isn’t in line with healthy child development, why are we doing it?”
The school’s year 5 children — aged nine and 10 — were struggling to sit still in a tight space so she removed all the furniture. “The impact was immediate and impressive. Children now choose where and how to learn. A class once struggling with attention is now calm and engaged.” A teacher noted: “Their self-regulation has improved greatly. They settle down to work much more readily.”
Farr believes the outdated system needs urgent change. “We have neuroscience (神经科学) that shows us children learn through play.” In June the school sailed through its OFSTED inspection. “The inspector really understood our play-based learning.” Farr’s message is that her approach can be rolled out. “It’s blown my mind how engaged the children are. It’s phenomenal (了不起的),” she says.
24. Which of the following best describes “play-based learning”?
A. Children following clear instructions to complete art projects.
B. Children creating their own games and exploring personal interests.
C. Children completing academic worksheets at their desks.
D. Children memorizing facts through repetitive classroom drills.
25. Why did Farr implement play-based learning?
A. To reduce teaching preparation time. B. To improve exam performance.
C. To support child development. D. To attract media attention.
26. How did the fifth graders respond to the new classroom arrangement?
A. Became more distracted. B. Gained better concentration.
C. Grew more independent. D. Developed stronger opinions.
27. What does the final paragraph emphasize about Farr’s approach?
A. Its scientific basis. B. Its implementation costs.
C. Its popularity with parents. D. Its academic achievements.
C
The concept of “China chic”, or guochao, has become popular in recent years. According to relevant data, the search volume for the keyword “Guochao” increased by 392.66% year-on-year from January to July 2022. The Baidu 2021 Guochao Pride Search Big Data Report revealed that interest in guochao has skyrocketed over the past 10 years. Domestic products are now in fashion, and domestic consumption has increasingly become an important choice for the new generation of consumers.
China chic integrates unique cultural elements with the latest trends across various industries. It not only meets younger consumers’ desire for personality and fashion but also helps revive traditional culture. The rise of China chic is a result of China’s rapid economic development and is driven by certain cultural motivations. Additionally, the continuous improvement of Chinese people’s consumption power is an important factor behind the rise of China chic.
Most importantly, cultural confidence is the driving force behind the rise of China chic. Five thousand years of Chinese civilization have left behind a rich cultural heritage. In many ways, guochao is the perfect representative of the new wave of Chinese cultural pride. Originating in the fashion industry, this trend reflects Chinese consumers’ renewed interest in their cultural heritage. The guochao trend is strongest among young adults who have grown up in an increasingly powerful China and thus possess a strong sense of national pride. China’s national strength is growing, and its soft power is also on the rise.
Even so, we still have a long way to go in promoting China chic. But as it has become a part of people’s lives, there is no doubt that even more diverse China chic products will emerge in the future to showcase Chinese charm.
28. What does the underlined word “skyrocketed” in the first paragraph mean?
A. Risen sharply. B. Dropped obviously.
C. Remained stable. D. Changed slightly.
29. Which best describes “China chic”?
A. It aims mainly to promote Chinese exports.
B. It mixes traditional culture with current trends.
C It attracts mostly middle-aged and older consumers.
D. It draws major inspiration from Western fashion styles.
30. What is identified as the primary driver behind the rise of China chic?
A. The expansion of China’s economy.
B. The growth in people’s purchasing power.
C. A renewed sense of cultural identity.
D. The influence of social media on the youth.
31. What does the author imply about the future of China chic?
A. It will soon lead global fashion.
B. It will need more policy support.
C. It will remain a small market.
D. It will continue to develop and diversify.
D
Traditionally, robots have been hard, made of metal and other rigid material. But a team of scientists at Harvard University in the US has managed to build an entirely soft robot-one that draws inspiration from an octopus (章鱼).
Described in science journal Nature, the “Octobot” could pave the way for more effective autonomous robots that could be used in search,rescue and exploration. “The Octobot is minimal system which may serve as a foundation for a new generation of completely soft, autonomous robots” the study’s authors wrote.
Robots built for precise, repetitive movements in a controlled environment don’t do so well on rough terrains (地形) or in unpredictable conditions. And they aren’t especially safe around humans, because they’re made out of hard and heavy parts that could be potentially dangerous to their users.
So researchers have been working on building soft robots for decades. They’re taken inspiration from nature, looking to animals from jellyfish to cockroaches, which are often made up of more flexible matter.
But creating a completely soft robot remains a challenge. Even if engineers build a silicone (硅酮) body it’s still a grand challenge to construct flexible versions of essential parts, such as a source of power.
“Although soft robotics is still in its early stage, it holds great promise for several applications, such as search-rescue operations and exploration,” Barbara Mazzolai and Virgilio Mattoli of the Italian Institute of Technology’ Center for Micro-BioRobotics, wrote in a comment. “Soft robots might also open up new approaches to improving wellness and quality of life.”
32. What’s the special feature of “Octobot”?
A. It’s soft. B. It’s made of metal.
C. It’s very small. D. It looks like an octopus.
33. What’s the disadvantage of traditional robots?
A. They’re hard to control. B. They’re too heavy to move.
C. They can’t predict conditions. D. They can’t behave well all the time.
34. One of the biggest challenges is to build Octobot’s ________.
A. silicone body B. complex components
C. precise movements D. flexible power source
35. What’s the possible application of “Octobot”?
A. Medical research. B. Life rescue.
C. Machine operation. D. House cleaning.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Appreciating art can be a rewarding experience. But it can also be confusing if you’re not sure where to start. Here are a few tips to help you get the most out of your art appreciation journey.
One of the most important things to remember when looking at art is to approach it with an open mind. ____36____ Instead, allow yourself to experience the art work on its own terms and see what emotions or thoughts it awakens in you.
When you first encounter a piece of art, take a few moments to look at it. Notice the colors, lines, shapes, and materials. ____37____ If you’re looking at a painting, try to identify the brushwork and how it contributes to the artistic effect of the piece.
____38____ Thinking about the situation in which a piece was created can help you better understand and appreciate the work. For example, if you’re looking at a piece of art from the 19th century, it can be helpful to learn about the artistic movements and social issues that were common at the time.
The medium in which a piece of art is created can have a significant impact on the final product. ____39____ Understanding the properties and limitations of different mediums can help you appreciate the technical skills and choices of the artist.
If you’re looking at art in a museum or gallery, there may be a staff member available to answer your questions. Don’t be afraid to ask for more information. If you’re looking at art online or in a book, try to find out more about the work through research. ____40____
A. Many works of art convey a deeper meaning.
B. You can also turn to a professional about the subject.
C. Try not to assume what the artist was trying to express.
D. The key to appreciating art is to approach it with curiosity.
E. Observe how the various elements of the artwork are arranged.
F. Art is often created within a specific historical, or cultural context.
G. A sculpture made of metal has a different feel from an oil painting.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
In a small Oregon town, Sarah lives with her three children. Every Wednesday, she pushes her old shopping cart to Hank’s grocery. The price tags feel like serious ____41____, forcing her to calculate if she can afford milk and bread. That day, when the checkout screen flashed $47.85, she frantically (慌乱地) searched her canvas jacket pockets—she had left her ____42____ at home.
“It’s alright,” Maggie the cashier said ____43____, “We can hold these for you.” A rustle of ____44____ traveled through the line. Embarrassed, Sarah met gentle blue-grey eyes. A man in a flannel (法兰绒) shirt quietly ____45____ his card: “Please, allow me.” As he bent down for a can that had rolled away, Sarah noticed wood dust on his ____46____ cuff (袖口)—a working man, not wealthy himself.
That gift of $47.85 planted a ____47____ in Sarah’s heart. The following Sunday, she showed up at the Warm Light Food Bank—and there he was, moving potatoes. He was one of the ____48____ who started the project. From that day on, Sarah volunteered weekly, ____49____ donated clothes. Her daughter drew sunflowers on food boxes, and her twin boys learned to ____50____ canned goods.
Three years later, on Thanksgiving morning, Sarah stood at the food bank, ____51____ meal boxes to two hundred families. She watched her once-shy twins confidently ____52____ new volunteers how to use the scanner. Morning light filtered through icicles (冰锥) , scattering rainbows in the steam-filled room. That initial kindness ignited a cycle of ____53____ through seasons—as Sarah often told her children: “Every ____54____ of kindness we catch is worth nurturing into a ____55____ that illuminates (照亮) others.”
41. A. teachers B. judges C. examiners D. coaches
42. A. receipt B. wallet C. bag D. cart
43. A. loudly B. proudly C. coldly D. softly
44. A. excitement B. worry C. impatience D. silence
45. A. held back B. held up C. pull back D. pull away
46. A. faded B. clean C. colorful D. expensive
47. A. seed B. idea C. hope D. doubt
48. A. visitors B. workers C. founders D. managers
49. A. selling B. organizing C. designing D. wearing
50. A. cook B. taste C. buy D. sort
51. A. collecting B. distributing C. making D. storing
52. A. ordering B. warning C. teaching D. asking
53. A. growth B. motivation C. innovation D. generosity
54. A. spark B. amount C. piece D. degree
55 A. shadow B. fire C. light D. dream
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Autumn Equinox (秋分) lies at the midpoint of autumn, ____56____ (divide) autumn into two equal parts. After that day, the location of direct sunlight moves to the south, making days shorter and the nights ____57____ (long) in the northern hemisphere.
By Autumn Equinox, most of the areas in China ____58____ (enter) the cool autumn. The cold air heading south meets the warm and wet air. The temperature also drops ____59____ (frequent).
In South China, there is a custom ____60____ (know) as “having Qiucai on the Autumn Equinox day”. Qiucai is a kind of wild vegetable. Every Autumn Equinox day, all the ____61____ (villager) go to pick Qiucai, which grows in the fields, thin and about 20cm in length. Qiucai is taken back ____62____ made into soup called “Qiutang”.
On that day, people try to make eggs stand ____63____ end. According to experts, on Autumn Equinox, the day and the night ____64____ (be) of equal time. The earth’s axis (轴线) is in a relative balance of power with the earth’s orbit around the sun. Thus it is a very favourable time to do that. But some also say that standing an egg has nothing to do with the time. The most important thing is to shift the egg’s center of gravity to____65____ lowest part of the egg. The trick is holding the egg until the yolk sinks (下沉) as much as possible.
第四部分:书面表达(共两节,满分40分)
66. 假如你是李华,你的英国朋友 Robert准备来中国学习,因此想了解一些中国人的日常肢体语言。请你用英语给他写封邮件,向他介绍一些日常的肢体语言。
注意:1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式作答。
Dear Robert,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。
My knees started shaking. Anxiously, I looked through the list posted on the wall of the locker room (更衣室). As I saw all my friends’ names on that list but couldn’t find mine, I was extremely disappointed.
I thought there was a mistake. So I walked up to the coach. “Mr. Brown, are you sure that the list you posted is correct?” I asked nervously. “Yes, the names on the list are finalized. If you didn’t make it this year, there is a chance next year,” he replied.
With tears in my eyes, I ran out of the room. When I walked out, my friends crowded into the locker room to look at the finalized team list. I heard them shouting and laughing as I slowly walked away. Every one of them jumped around after seeing they made the team. Trying to forget about the situation, I headed over to the cafeteria to buy some food, but my friend Dan caught up to me on the way.
“Hey, what’s up? Everybody is going to celebrate making the team at my house. Will you be there?” he asked. “I didn’t make the team,” I said, upset. “Oh, I didn’t know. I guess you can still come after school if you want,” he suggested. Dan walked away. I felt dead inside, like nothing mattered. My mind was blank (空白的) for the rest of the school day; everything my teachers said went in one ear and out the other.
After school, as I walked to the parking lot, I saw all my friends gathered at the back of the parking lot, laughing and joking. I walked around the side of the school to avoid them. I saw my father’s familiar red car pull up near the school parking lot.
注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
I walked up to the car and got in.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
The next day, after school, I immediately biked to a gym near my school.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$