内容正文:
Unit . one单元检测卷第一部分听力第一节听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。Text one Sally is said that there's a big storm coming. We'd Better get home . before that. That's hard to believe. Look at the sky is so clear. Well, the weather is changeable these days. Text too. I can't believe this happened to me right before. My paper is too. What's wrong? Did you forget to save the file? No, my keyboard stopped working. I still have half of my paper to finish. Text three, mom, are those the names of all the soldiers who died in the war? Yes, the names and their hometowns are listed here. Text for I had my . hair cut today, and you didn't even notice that I changed my hair. I noticed. I just forgot to tell you how nice your hair . looks today. Oh, really, do you like IT? Yeah, it's much Better than before. Text five, what were you doing at this time? Last night I was . watching the football match. I thought you went to see your brother. I wanted to, but IT was a very important match. I couldn't miss IT. 第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍,听第六段材料,回答第六、七题。Texas, tom, i'm home. What happened to my apartment? What a mess. Oh, hi sis, I thought you weren't coming back until tomorrow. Yeah, I can tell. Just look at this mass. You said you keep an iron things. While I was a way on vacation, I should have known Better. I just had a few friends over for a little party last night, that's all. But don't worry, i'll have IT all cleaned up in a minute. Just start cleaning and stop talking. Hurry up. Tom, i'm home. What happened to my apartment? What a mess. Oh, hi sir. I thought you weren't coming back . until tomorrow. Yeah, I can tell. Just look at this mess. You said you'd keep an eye things. While I was a way on vacation, I should have known Better. I just had a few friends over for a little party last night, that's all. But don't worry, i'll have IT all cleaned up in a minute. Just start cleaning and stop talking. Hurry up. 听第七段材料,回答第8至10题。Test seven, do you want to go Christmas shopping this weekend? sure. I have school on friday. And on saturday i'm going with mom to see Jimmy and a play. Sunday works though. Sunday is fine. I need to get mom, dad and Jimmy each Christmas presence. What about a present for me? I already got a present for you. Okay, good. I only need to get mom a present. I've got in presence for everyone else in the family. Do you think I can drive on sunday? I guess you can drive my car, but just don't drive too fast. Hey, i'm a good driver. Do you want to go Christmas shopping this weekend? sure. I have school on friday. And on saturday i'm going with mom to see Jimmy and a play. Sunday works though. Sunday is fine. I need to get mom, dad and Jimmy each Christmas presence. What about a present for me? I already got a present for you. Okay, good. I only need to get mom a present. I've got in presence for everyone else in the family. Do you think I can drive on sunday? I guess you can drive my car, but just don't drive too fast. Hey, i'm a good driver. 听第八段材料,回答第11至13题。Text eight, my history professor says I should think about a job in politics, but I don't think i'd make a good politician. Why add? You know me. I'm not good at dealing with people. And politicians have to work with people all the time. That's true. So what do you think you want to do? I think I will be a good artist. I love painting pictures . that reminds me of a problem i'm having. You know, my parents have a restaurant, right? They want me to be the manager. and you want to . no way a restaurant manager has to manage other people. It'll be terrible. I'm too disorganized. honestly. I want to be a teacher because I like working with kids, and i'm good at IT. That's true. My history professor says I should think about a job in politics, but I don't think i'd make a good politician. why? D you know me, i'm not good at dealing with people. And politicians have to work with people all the time. That's true. So what do you think you want to do? I think I will be a good artist. I love painting pictures . that reminds me of a problem i'm having. You know, my parents have a restaurant, right? They want me to be the manager. and you want to. No way a restaurant manager has to manage other people. It'll be terrible. I'm too disorganized. Honestly, I want to be a teacher because I like working with kids, and i'm . good at IT. That's true. 听第九段材料,回答第14至17题。Text nine, I visited the countryside museum last week. IT opened two months ago. You'd like IT there. Why is there lots of information about trees? No, it's about wild birds that live in the forest. You can watch videos. Their oh, is IT open on saturdays. Yes. it's only closed on mondays. I went on a thursday . and where is IT? It's fifteen miles from here. IT took about twenty minutes to get there and about thirty minutes to get home because the roads were easier than here's a map for your parents. thanks. When I want, there was a special plant exhibition, but they're having a study day for teenagers there soon, about different kinds of clouds. Do I have to pay for the study day? Your fourteen aren't til? yes. Well, you won't because it's free for students who are your age or Younger, but IT costs eighteen pounds for students to our sixteen or older. thanks. I'll tell my parents. I visited the countryside museum last week. IT opened two months ago. You'd like IT there. Why is there lots of information about trees? No, it's about wild birds that live in the forest. You can watch videos. Their tool. oh, is IT open on saturdays. Yes. it's only closed on mondays. I went on a thursday . and where is IT? It's fifteen miles from here. IT took about twenty minutes to get there and about thirty minutes to get home because the roads were buzzer than here's a map for your parents. thanks. When I want, there was a special plant exhibition, but they're having a study day for teenagers there soon, about different kinds of clouds. Do I have to pay for the study day? Your fourteen aren't til? yes. Well, you won't because it's free for students who are your age or Younger, but IT costs eighteen pounds for students to our sixteen or older. thanks. I'll tell my parents. 听第十段材料,回答第18至20题。Text ten during . the summer, you should be even more careful than usual, because food goes bad faster in hot weather than in cold weather when you buy frozen and refrigerated foods don't make long stops on your way home, because frozen foods could become soft or warm. Using bags helps keep food cold until you can get home. Milk and milk products should be refrigerated immediately when camping or picnicking, or at any time when refrigeration can't be made. Use of use special dry foods don't leave food in a hot car. Picnic favorites like meat, chicken and eggs should be kept in a cooler box. Above all, if the food doesn't seem to be Normal in smell or appearance, throw this away immediately. Don't taste IT. During the summer, you should . be even more careful than usual, because food goes bad faster in hot weather than in cold weather when you buy frozen and refrigerated foods don't make long stops on your way home, because frozen foods could become soft or warm. Using bags helps keep food cold until you can get home. Milk and milk products should be refrigerated immediately when camping or picnicking, or at any time when refrigeration can't be made. Use of use special dry foods don't leave food in a hot car. Picnic favorites like meat, chicken and egg should be kept in a cooler box above. If the food doesn't seem to be Normal in smell or appearance, throw this away immediately. don't taste IT.
英语 必修·第二册 作业与测评(外研)
Unit 1 单元检测卷
时间:120分钟 满分:150分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
Text 1
M:Sally, it's said that there's a big storm coming. We'd better get home before that.
W:That's hard to believe. Look at the sky. It's so clear.
M:Well, the weather is changeable these days.
1.How is the weather now?
A.Stormy. B.Fine.
C.Cloudy.
答案:B
Text 2
W:I can't believe this happened to me right before my paper is due.
M:What's wrong? Did you forget to save the file?
W:No. My keyboard stopped working! I still have half of my paper to finish.
2.Why is the woman upset?
A.Her paper is due soon. B.Her file was not saved.
C.Her keyboard is broken.
答案:C
Text 3
M:Mom, are those the names of all the soldiers who died in the war?
W:Yes. The names and their hometowns are listed here.
3.What information can the speakers get about the soldiers?
A.Their genders. B.Their ages.
C.Their names.
答案:C
Text 4
W:I had my hair cut today. And you didn't even notice that I changed my hair.
M:I noticed. I just forgot to tell you how nice your hair looks today.
W:Oh, really? Do you like it?
M:Yeah. It's much better than before.
4.What does the man say about the woman's hairstyle?
A.He thinks it looks worse than before.
B.He likes her new hairstyle better.
C.He didn't notice the change.
答案:B
Text 5
W:What were you doing at this time last night?
M:I was watching the football match.
W:I thought you went to see your brother.
M:I wanted to, but it was a very important match. I couldn't miss it.
5.What did the man do last night?
A.He played football.
B.He visited his brother.
C.He watched a match.
答案:C
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
Text 6
W:Tom, I'm home! What happened to my apartment? What a mess!
M:Oh, hi, sis! I thought you weren't coming back until tomorrow.
W:Yeah, I can tell. Just look at this mess!You said you'd keep an eye on things while I was away on vacation. I should have known better!
M:I just had a few friends over for a little party last night, that's all. But don't worry. I'll have it all cleaned up in a minute!
W:Just start cleaning and stop talking. Hurry up!
6.Where did the woman just come back from?
A.A party.
B.Her brother's apartment.
C.A vacation.
答案:C
7.What will the man do next?
A.Clean the room. B.Visit some friends.
C.Talk with his sister.
答案:A
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
Text 7
M:Do you want to go Christmas shopping this weekend?
W:Sure. I have school on Friday, and on Saturday, I'm going with mom to see Jimmy in a play. Sunday works, though.
M:Sunday is fine. I need to get mom, dad, and Jimmy each Christmas presents.
W:What about a present for me?
M:I already got a present for you!
W:Okay, good. I only need to get mom a present. I've gotten presents for everyone else in the family. Do you think I can drive on Sunday?
M:I guess you can drive my car, but just don't drive too fast!
W:Hey, I'm a good driver!
8.When will the speakers go shopping?
A.On Sunday. B.On Saturday.
C.On Friday.
答案:A
9.Who does the woman need to buy a present for?
A.Jimmy. B.The man.
C.Her mother.
答案:C
10.What is the relationship between the speakers?
A.Father and daughter. B.Brother and sister.
C.Classmates.
答案:B
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
Text 8
M:My history professor says I should think about a job in politics. But I don't think I'd make a good politician.
W:Why not?
M:You know me. I'm not good at dealing with people. And politicians have to work with people all the time.
W:That's true. So what do you think you want to do?
M:I think I will be a good artist. I love painting pictures.
W:That reminds me of a problem I'm having. You know my parents have a restaurant, right? They want me to be the manager.
M:And you want to?
W:No way. A restaurant manager has to manage other people. It'll be terrible. I'm too disorganized. Honestly, I want to be a teacher because I like working with kids, and I'm good at it.
M:That's true.
11.Which subject does the boy probably prefer?
A.History. B.Politics.
C.Art.
答案:C
12.What do the girl's parents expect her to be?
A.A restaurant manager.
B.A politician.
C.A teacher.
答案:A
13.What is the girl good at?
A.Dealing with people.
B.Working with kids.
C.Painting pictures.
答案:B
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
Text 9
W:I visited the countryside museum last week. It opened two months ago. You'd like it there.
M:Why? Is there lots of information about trees?
W:No. It's about wild birds that live in the forest. You can watch videos there too.
M:Oh! Is it open on Saturdays?
W:Yes. It's only closed on Mondays. I went on a Thursday.
M:And where is it?
W:It's fifteen miles from here. It took about twenty minutes to get there and about thirty minutes to get home because the roads were busier then. Here's a map for your parents.
M:Thanks.
W:When I went, there was a special plant exhibition but they're having a study day for teenagers there soon about different kinds of clouds.
M:Do I have to pay for the study day?
W:You're fourteen, aren't you?
M:Yes.
W:Well, you won't because it's free for students who are your age or younger. But it costs £18 for students who are sixteen or older.
M:Thanks. I'll tell my parents.
14.What information can visitors learn about in the museum?
A.Different trees. B.Wild birds.
C.The weather.
答案:B
15.When did the woman visit the museum?
A.Last Thursday. B.Last Saturday.
C.Last Sunday.
答案:A
16.How long did it take the woman to get back home from the museum?
A.About 15 minutes. B.About 20 minutes.
C.About 30 minutes.
答案:C
17.Who can get free access to the museum?
A.One under 15. B.One under 17.
C.One under 18.
答案:A
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
Text 10
During the summer you should be even more careful than usual because food goes bad faster in hot weather than in cold weather. When you buy frozen and refrigerated foods, don't make long stops on your way home because frozen foods could become soft or warm. Using bags helps keep food cold until you can get home. Milk and milk products should be refrigerated immediately. When camping or picnicking or at any time when refrigeration can't be made use of, use special dry foods. Don't leave food in a hot car. Picnic favorites like meat, chicken and eggs should be kept in a cooler box. Above all, if the food doesn't seem to be normal in smell or appearance, throw it away immediately. Don't taste it.
18.How can frozen food be kept cold at ordinary temperatures?
A.By using bags. B.By using water.
C.By using paper.
答案:A
19.What is advised to do when camping?
A.Keep milk in a cooler box.
B.Never cook meat or eggs.
C.Use special dry foods.
答案:C
20.What is the passage mainly about?
A.How to pick up fresh food.
B.How to eat healthily in different weather.
C.How to keep food from going bad in summer.
答案:C
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Four Great Restaurants in Bologna, Italy
If you're looking for a restaurant in Bologna, don't miss out on our picks of the best places to eat in the city.
Sfoglia Rina
Tradition and innovation are both on the menu at Sfoglia Rina, a longstanding family restaurant near Bologna's famous Two Towers. Rina was started as a fresh pasta shop back in the 1960s, and the pasta is still all handmade. Ingredients are carefully and sustainably sourced, and pastamaking classes are periodically offered for kids and adults.
Via Castiglione, 5/b, 40124 Bologna
Zerocinquantino
Aperitivo is typically a predinner snack and drink, but at Zerocinquantino, you may make it a meal as many people in Bologna do. Baskets of local bread are served with the region's famous meat and cheeses, and a long list of wines is available in glasses and bottles. The service is fast, and the atmosphere is young and modern.
Via Pescherie Vecchie, 3/E, 40124 Bologna
Trattoria Da Vito
It's a legendary gathering place for Bologna's artists and educated people. The inside hasn't been updated since Vito left the building long before; the menu hasn't changed. Meals are traditional and extremely cheap, with nothing priced over 10.
Via Mario Musolesi, 9a, 40138 Bologna
Drogheria della Rosa
With tables spreading out under Bologna's medieval porticos (中世纪门廊), Drogheria della Rosa is a favorite for the best atmosphere in Bologna. Fortunately, that atmosphere is matched by excellent food and service, both provided by the chef and owner Emanuele Addone, who personally visits each table. The menu is a mix of traditional Bolognese food and dishes from around Italy, so you're sure to find something you like as long as you have enough money.
Via Cartoleria, 10b, 40124 Bologna
篇章导读:本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了意大利博洛尼亚的四个最值得推荐的餐馆。
21.What can we know about Sfoglia Rina?
A.It is famous for its snacks and drinks.
B.It has a history of about sixty years.
C.It becomes a must for educated people.
D.It is the bestpreserved Italian restaurant.
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据Sfoglia Rina部分中的“Rina was started as a fresh pasta shop back in the 1960s”可推知,这家面馆至今已经有大约60年的历史了。故选B。
22.Which of the following places provides some authentic but inexpensive Italian meals?
A.Via Castiglione, 5/b, 40124 Bologna.
B.Via Cartoleria, 10b, 40124 Bologna.
C.Via Mario Musolesi, 9a, 40138 Bologna.
D.Via Pescherie Vecchie, 3/E, 40124 Bologna.
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据Trattoria Da Vito部分中的“Meals are traditional and extremely cheap”及“Via Mario Musolesi, 9a, 40138 Bologna”可知,在Via Mario Musolesi, 9a, 40138 Bologna能吃到既正宗又便宜的餐食。故选C。
23.What can customers do at Drogheria della Rosa?
A.Communicate with the chef.
B.Take some dishmaking classes.
C.Talk about art with famous artists.
D.Appreciate modern decorating styles.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据Drogheria della Rosa部分中的“Fortunately, that atmosphere ... who personally visits each table.(幸运的是,这种氛围与美食和服务相得益彰,两者均由厨师兼老板的Emanuele Addone (埃马努埃莱·阿多内)提供,他会亲自到每个餐桌去服务。)”可推知,在这个餐馆,顾客可以与厨师交流。故选A。
B
When I was in middle school, I was on a family vacation in Washington DC. I found there was a homeless man down the street.
On our final day in the city, when my parents went for an evening walk, I went out of our hotel room and ran down the street to the homeless man.
He looked at me, surely not expecting anything from a middle school girl. I asked him what he wanted to have for dinner. He replied, “Bread and water.” I ran into the store and bought a big bag of bread and a bottle of water. I ran back with a smile on my face and handed the bag and the bottle to him. His smile has been in my mind ever since.
I came back to the hotel room and when my parents returned, my dad told me he had a story for me. He asked if I remembered the homeless man down the street from our hotel and I shyly nodded. He then told me a story. As they were returning from their walk, they saw the homeless man sharing a bag full of food with other homeless people around. They were all smiling and laughing as they ate.
I smiled at my dad but I have never told him to this day the other half of the story. Till today, I still haven't forgotten that man's smile but I wish I had the courage to do this more often. One small kind action can begin a ripple effect (连锁反应) of kindness. So please, share a smile and do something kind for the people in need.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一个无家可归的人把作者给他的食物分享给其他无家可归的人,并告诉我们:一个小小的善举,可以带来一系列好的效果。
24.Why did the author go to Washington DC?
A.To visit her parents.
B.To go on a vacation.
C.To do some shopping.
D.To meet with friends.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“When I was in middle school, I was on a family vacation in Washington DC.”可知,作者去华盛顿度假。故选B。
25.When the author went to see the homeless man, her parents ________.
A.were having a walk
B.were staying in the hotel
C.had gone back home
D.were in a food store
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“when my parents ... to the homeless man”可知,当作者去看那个无家可归的人时,她的父母正在散步。故选A。
26.What did the homeless man do with the food the author bought him?
A.He took it home and shared it with his children.
B.He gave it back to the author's parents.
C.He returned it to the store for some money.
D.He shared it with other homeless men.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第四段中的“As they were returning ... other homeless people around.”可知,那个无家可归的人和其他无家可归的人分享作者给他买的食物。故选D。
27.The story inspires the readers to ________.
A.help those in need
B.seek for their dreams
C.value what they have
D.face difficulties bravely
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“So please, share a smile and do something kind for the people in need.(所以,请分享一个微笑,为需要帮助的人做些好事。)”可推知,这个故事鼓舞读者要帮助有需要的人。故选A。
C
The baguette (法棍面包), the most popular kind of bread in France, has been awarded special protected status. The long and delicious bread was added to UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage list, making its technique and culture an important part of human culture and protecting its baking process. The traditional production process consists of complex ingredients and steps, but unlike other loaves, the baguette is made with only four ingredients, flour, water, salt and leaven (酵母), from which each baker gets a unique product. Baguettes are baked throughout the day in small quantities and the outcomes vary according to the temperature and humidity (湿度).
With the bread's new status, the French government said it planned to create a baguette day, called the “Open Bakehouse Day”, to connect the French better with their heritage.
The baguette's inclusion “celebrates the French way of life,” UNESCO chief Audrey Azoulay said, “the baguette is a daily ritual, a structuring element of the meal, synonymous with sharing and joy.”
“It is a great day for the bakers and we are very proud of this product which symbolizes French people,” Anne Aldeguer, from the French Confederation of Bakers, told CBS News. “It is important that these skills and social habits continue to exist in the future.”
UNESCO says intangible cultural heritage does not end at monuments and collections of objects. It also includes traditions or living expressions inherited (继承) from our ancestors and passed on to our descendants. Intangible cultural heritage is an important factor in maintaining cultural diversity in the face of growing globalization, through which the wealth of knowledge and skills is transmitted from one generation to the next. Maintaining cultural diversity is a complex process and it is not easy to deal with.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了法棍面包被列入联合国教科文组织非物质文化遗产名录。
28.What do we know about the making of the baguette?
A.Its baking process often happens at night.
B.It requires a quantity of ingredients and steps.
C.It calls for as traditional baking process as other bread.
D.Its taste has a lot to do with temperature and humidity.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Baguettes are baked ... the temperature and humidity (湿度).(法棍面包全天少量烘烤,其结果因温度和湿度而异。)”可知,法棍面包的口感与温度和湿度有很大关系。故选D。
29.What will happen after the baguette is included in UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage list?
A.People pay attention to this long and delicious bread.
B.Bakers' status is attached importance to and get wellpaid.
C.A special day is set up to connect people with their culture.
D.The French way of life is experienced by more people globally.
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段内容可知,法棍面包被列入联合国教科文组织非物质文化遗产名录后,政府计划设立一个特别的日子,将法国人和他们的传统文化联系起来。故选C。
30.What can be inferred from the last paragraph?
A.Things from our former generations are parts of intangible cultural heritages.
B.Maintaining cultural diversity meets with challenges in growing globalization.
C.Knowledge and skills are passed on to the future generation through UNESCO.
D.Preserving intangible cultural heritage symbolizes the development of a country.
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Intangible cultural heritage is ... not easy to deal with.(面对日益增长的全球化背景,非物质文化遗产是保持文化多样性的一个重要因素,通过它,丰富的知识和技能得以代代相传。维护文化多样性是一个复杂的过程,处理起来并不容易。)”可推知,在日益全球化的背景下,保持文化多样性面临着挑战。故选B。
31.What is the text mainly about?
A.The addition of baguette to UN's world heritage list.
B.The special protected status of baguette in globalization.
C.The introduction of the most popular kind of bread in France.
D.The technique and culture of the long and delicious baguette.
答案:A
解析:主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了法棍面包被列入联合国教科文组织非物质文化遗产名录。故选A。
D
Does your soul die a little every time you throw away unused food? Mine does. Maybe that feeling comes from growing up in South Africa, where the phrase “there are children starving in Africa” was more of an uncomfortable reminder of fact than a prayer at dinner time.
Food waste is a growing concern in the restaurant, supermarket, and supply chain industries. From technological solutions to educational campaigns, food producers and sellers are looking for ways to use more of what we're already growing. But last month, one popular New York City restaurant tried a different way: It changed its menu to exclusively (专门) offer food that would otherwise be thrown away.
For two weeks in March, Greenwich Village's Blue Hill restaurant was renamed wastED, and served items, like fried skate cartilage, a juice pulp burger, and a dumpster diver's vegetable salad. Each dish was tailormade to raise awareness regarding food waste.
A study by the Food Waste Alliance determined that the average restaurant generates 33 pounds of food waste for every $1,000 in revenue (收入), and of that waste only 15.7% is donated or recycled. Up to 84.3% is simply thrown out. Restaurants like Silo in the UK have experimented with zerowaste systems, but wastED took the concept to its logical conclusion.
It should be noted that none of the items on wastED's menu was technically made from garbage. Instead, all the ingredients (配料) used were examples of meat cuts and produce that most restaurants would never consider serving. Things like kale ribs, fish collars, rejected sweet potatoes, and cucumber butts were all reappropriated and, with the help of a number of good chefs, turned into excellent cuisine.
Though wastED received enthusiastic reviews, it was designed from the start as a shortlived experiment; Blue Hill has since returned to its regular menu. Nevertheless, it serves as a reminder that there are many ways to address problems of sustainability, and that you can make an amazing meal out of almost anything.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了纽约一家餐厅的短期实验项目wastED,该项目用通常会被丢弃的食材(鱼颈肉、蔬果边角料)制作菜品,倡导减少食物浪费和物尽其用的可持续发展理念。
32.What can be inferred about the author's early life?
A.He witnessed food shortage.
B.He enjoyed the local cuisine.
C.He donated food to Africans.
D.He helped to cook at home.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。 根据第一段可知,作者在南非长大,知道非洲有孩子挨饿是事实,由此可推知,作者早年亲眼见过食物短缺的情况。故选A。
33.Why did Blue Hill carry out the experiment?
A.To customize dishes for guests.
B.To make the public aware of food waste.
C.To test a food processing method.
D.To improve the UK's zerowaste systems.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。 根据第三段最后一句“Each dish was tailormade to raise awareness regarding food waste.”可知,Blue Hill 餐厅进行这个实验是为了让公众认识到食物浪费问题。故选B。
34.What is Paragraph 5 mainly about?
A.Why the ingredients were used.
B.Which dishes were best liked.
C.What the dishes were made of.
D.Where the ingredients were bought.
答案:C
解析:段落大意题。 第五段首句否定了“垃圾食材”的说法,随后列举了羽衣甘蓝茎秆、鱼颈肉、淘汰的甘薯、黄瓜根部等非常规食材来说明菜品原料的构成。故选C。
35.What can we learn about wastED?
A.It has ended as planned.
B.It is creating new jobs.
C.It has regained popularity.
D.It is criticized by top chefs.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。 根据最后一段中的“Though wastED received enthusiastic reviews ... returned to its regular menu.”可知,wastED从一开始就是短期实验项目,Blue Hill餐厅现已恢复常规菜单。由此可推知,wastED实验项目已按计划结束。故选A。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
What is moderation (适度)? Basically, it means eating only as much food as your body needs. You should feel satisfied at the end of a meal, but not too full. __36__ But it doesn't mean saying goodbye to the foods you love.
Take your time. It's important to slow down and think about food as something nutritious rather than just something to eat in between meetings. __37__ It actually takes a few minutes for your brain to tell your body that it has had enough food, so eat slowly and stop eating before you feel full.
Eat with others whenever possible. Eating alone, especially in front of the TV or computer, often leads to mindless overeating. And be careful about the foods you keep at hand. It's more challenging to eat in moderation if you have unhealthy snacks at the ready, like cookies. __38__
Control emotional (情绪的) eating. __39__ Many of us also turn to food to deal with unpleasant emotions such as sadness, loneliness, or boredom. But by learning healthier ways to manage emotions, you can regain control over the food you eat and your feelings.
__40__ A healthy breakfast can start your metabolism (新陈代谢), while eating small, healthy meals keeps your energy up all day. Avoid eating late at night. Try to eat dinner earlier and fast for 14-16 hours until breakfast the next morning. Studies suggest that eating only when you're most active and giving your digestive system a long break each day may help to regulate weight.
A.Eat properly throughout the day.
B.We don't always eat just to satisfy hunger.
C.Don't swallow a meal on the way to work.
D.Most of us need to double the amount we eat.
E.Instead, surround yourself with healthy choices.
F.For many of us, moderation means eating less than we do now.
G.That won't lead to cheating or giving up on your new eating plan.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在饮食上注意节制及如何节制的方法。
36.答案:F
解析:文章开头提出问题“什么是适度?”,设空前对这个问题作出了解释,设空后又讲到适度不是要放弃自己喜欢的食物,因此设空处应承接上文,就适度进行进一步解释,且与设空后内容形成转折。F项(对我们很多人来说,适度意味着吃得比平时少。)与上下文衔接紧密。F项中的“means”与上文的“means”和下文的“mean”相呼应。故选F。
37.答案:C
解析:根据上文“Take your time ... in between meetings.”可知,本段主要建议吃东西要细嚼慢咽,不要过于急躁。C项(不要在上班的路上狼吞虎咽。)承接上文。故选C。
38.答案:E
解析:根据上文“And be careful about the foods ... at the ready, like cookies.(注意你手边的食物。如果你有不健康的零食随时可食用,比如饼干,那么适度饮食就更具挑战性了。)”可知,设空处也应与适度饮食的正确做法有关。E项(相反,让自己置身于健康的选择中。)承接上文。故选E。
39.答案:B
解析:设空后讲到了“Many of us also turn to ... such as sadness, loneliness, or boredom.(我们中有许多人还借助食物应对不愉快的情绪,比如悲伤、孤独或无聊。)”,根据“also”可知,设空处也应与人们吃东西的目的有关。B项(我们并不总是为了充饥而吃东西。)引出下文。故选B。
40.答案:A
解析:设空处位于段首,是段落主旨句。根据设空后的“A healthy breakfast”“Avoid eating late at night.”“Try to eat dinner earlier ... the next morning.”可知,本段主要讲的是从早到晚如何合理饮食。A项(全天合理饮食。)适合作为本段的主旨句。故选A。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When I was a boy growing up I cannot once ever remember either my mom or my grandmother wasting food. Anything we didn't eat at one meal was __41__, stored, and served as leftovers later on. I can remember my grandmother making a huge pot of brown beans with a large cake of cornbread. We would all eat until we were __42__ but there were always about half of the beans __43__. A few days later, Grandmother would take those __44__ out of the refrigerator, boil pasta, add parsley and __45__ them all together into her delicious Pasta Fagioli (意大利面食). And I also remember when I __46__ my mom fry bacon for us in the mornings, she would always take the butter and carefully pour it into a container. Then she later would __47__ it to flavor (调味) so many other dishes.
I learned their __48__ well and after I grew up I tried to never waste food myself. I always __49__ the week's meals ahead of time and only bought what was on my shopping __50__ so nothing went to waste. Every meal went into our stomachs and any leftovers were later eaten by either myself, my boys, or my dogs. To me throwing food in the trash was just __51__. All the work it took to grow, harvest, and prepare needed to be __52__ and not wasted.
I learned something else over the years, however: When it comes to __53__ there are no leftovers. Each moment that you don't live is __54__ forever. Life cannot be saved. Life cannot be __55__. Life has to be lived, TODAY!
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。作者从小受祖母和妈妈的影响,养成了不浪费食物的习惯,并领悟到生活无法被储存,需珍惜当下的道理。
41.A.thrown B.abandoned
C.saved D.poured
答案:C
解析:throw 扔掉;abandon 抛弃,遗弃;save 保存,节省;pour 倾倒,倒出。根据下文“stored, and served as leftovers later on”可知,此处指把剩饭保存起来。故选C。
42.A.uncomfortable B.full
C.unbearable D.content
答案:B
解析:uncomfortable 不舒服的;full 饱的;unbearable 难以忍受的;content 满意的。根据上文“We would all eat until we were”可知,此处指作者一家会一直吃到饱。故选B。
43.A.picked out B.left over
C.made use of D.fed up with
答案:B
解析:根据上文“but”表示转折及下文“Grandmother would take those __44__ out of the refrigerator”可知,总有约一半的豆子剩下。故选B。
44.A.cakes B.pots
C.dishes D.beans
答案:D
解析:上文提到豆子会剩下一半左右,所以此处指从冰箱里拿出豆子。故选D。
45.A.roll B.dip
C.mix D.fry
答案:C
解析:roll 滚动;dip 浸,蘸;mix 混合;fry 油煎。根据下文“all together into her delicious Pasta Fagioli (意大利面食)”可知,此处表示把豆子和欧芹混合到意大利面里。故选C。
46.A.watched B.felt
C.heard D.helped
答案:A
解析:句意:我还记得,当我看着妈妈早上为我们煎培根时,她总是把黄油小心地倒进一个容器里。故选A。
47.A.swallow B.remove
C.digest D.use
答案:D
解析:swallow 吞咽;remove 移除;digest 消化;use 使用。根据下文“to flavor (调味) so many other dishes”可知,此处指用黄油来给很多菜调味。故选D。
48.A.recipes B.experiments
C.lessons D.procedures
答案:C
解析:句意:我很好地吸取了她们的经验,长大后我自己尽量不浪费食物。recipe 食谱;experiment 实验;lesson 经验,教训;procedure 步骤。故选C。
49.A.planned B.cooked
C.distributed D.collected
答案:A
解析:plan 计划;cook 煮,烹饪;distribute 分配;collect 收集。根据下文“ahead of time”可知,作者会提前计划好一周的饮食。故选A。
50.A.bill B.list
C.bag D.spot
答案:B
解析:bill 账单;list 清单;bag 包,袋;spot 地点。上文提到作者会提前计划好一周的饮食,所以此处指只购买购物清单上的东西。故选B。
51.A.wrong B.common
C.awesome D.endless
答案:A
解析:wrong 错误的;common 共同的,普遍的;awesome 令人惊讶的,非常棒的;endless 无止境的。上文提到作者尽量不浪费食物,所以把食物扔进垃圾桶对作者来说是不对的。故选A。
52.A.confirmed B.ignored
C.recycled D.honored
答案:D
解析:句意:种植、收获、烹制食物的每一份努力都应被尊重,而不是浪费。confirm 证实;ignore 忽略;recycle 回收利用;honor 尊重。故选D。
53.A.living B.thinking
C.shopping D.ending
答案:A
解析:根据下文“Each moment ... to be lived, TODAY!”可知,此处指当谈到生活时,没有所谓的“剩饭”。故选A。
54.A.broken B.lost
C.hidden D.occupied
答案:B
解析:句意:你不认真生活的每一刻都将永远逝去。break 打破;lose 失去;hide 躲藏;occupy 占据。故选B。
55.A.replaced B.transformed
C.stored D.defeated
答案:C
解析:replace 替代;transform 转变;store 储存;defeat 击败。根据下文“Life has to be lived, TODAY!”可知,生活无法被储存,今天就去认真生活吧。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
China's agriculture produces enough food supply to feed the country with a large population. With only 7 percent of __56__ world's land, China has to feed one __57__(five) of the world's population. Therefore, China's agriculture __58__ (be) always an important topic and draws wide attention of the world. Some foreigners once raised the question, “Who will feed China?” China's leaders and agriculture specialists' answer was, “We Chinese will feed __59__ (we).”
China is a __60__ (develop) country and China's agriculture has developed rapidly since reforms in the countryside began to be carried out in 1978. The main reform was the household responsibility system. It was believed __61__ the system made farmers have the right to use land and deal __62__ their output. Our country allowed farmers to develop different business and set up township companies in order that their enthusiasm for production could __63__ (fire). The reform developed the county's productive forces, and improved the rapid growth of agriculture—__64__ (particular) in grain production—and the optimization (最优化) of agricultural structure. The __65__ (achieve) have been outstanding so far.
56.______ 57.______ 58.______ 59.______
60.______ 61.______ 62.______ 63.______
64.______ 65.______
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了自从1978年实行家庭联产承包责任制以来,中国农业发展迅速,至今仍成效显著。
56.答案:the
解析:考查冠词。特指“世界上的土地”,应用定冠词。故填the。
57.答案:fifth
解析:考查数词。句意:中国只有世界7%的土地,却要养活世界五分之一的人口。one fifth意为“五分之一”,分母应用序数词。故填fifth。
58.答案:is
解析:考查动词的时态和主谓一致。陈述客观事实,用一般现在时。主语agriculture为不可数名词,谓语动词用单数。故填is。
59.答案:ourselves
解析:考查代词。句意:中国领导人和农业专家的回答是:“我们中国人会养活自己。”此处与主语指代一致,应用反身代词ourselves。故填ourselves。
60.答案:developing
解析:考查词性转换。根据常识可知,此处应用形容词developing(意为“发展中的”)作定语修饰名词country。故填developing。
61.答案:that
解析:考查主语从句的连接词。It's believed that ... “人们认为……”。It为形式主语,that从句作真正的主语。故填that。
62.答案:with
解析:考查介词。句意:人们认为,这种制度使农民有权利使用土地和处理他们的产出。deal with “处理”。故填with。
63.答案:be fired
解析:考查动词的语态和情态动词。主语enthusiasm和fire之间是被动关系,应用被动语态,且情态动词could后用动词原形。故填be fired。
64.答案:particularly
解析:考查词性转换。句意:改革提高了县域生产力,促进了农业,特别是粮食生产的快速发展和农业结构的优化。修饰介词短语in grain production应用副词。故填particularly。
65.答案:achievements
解析:考查词性转换。设空处作主语,谓语动词为have been,应用名词复数。故填achievements。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假设你是晨光中学的学生李津。你的美国笔友Chris的学校将要举办国际文化交流展,他负责“Amazing Chinese Food”中国展活动,因此写信向你寻求建议。请你根据以下提示给他写一封回信:
1.推荐一道中国美食;
2.推荐该美食的理由并介绍其制作方法;
3.预祝该活动取得圆满成功。
注意: 1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Chris,
Yours,
Li Jin
[精彩范文]
Dear Chris,
I'm glad that you show great interest in Chinese food. Here I'd like to show you how to make a wellknown dish called Sweet and Sour Mandarin Fish. It is universally acknowledged that this dish is the representative of Jiangsu cuisine.
First, you should make the fish clean and remove its bones and organs. Second, the fish should be placed into a wok, with pepper and cooking wine and then fry it until its color changes. Third, make the fish like a squirrel and pour the hot and thick marinade on the fish. Then the last thing is just enjoying this beautiful and delicious “squirrel”.
I sincerely hope that more and more foreign students will take part in the activity that you take charge of and learn more about the Chinese food. May you succeed.
Yours,
Li Jin
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
How hard could it be to cook a turkey? After all, I watched my grandma and mom cook it for as long as I can remember. They would place the turkey in the roaster and then put it in the oven (烤箱). And, just like that, every year a perfectly goldenbrown, roasted turkey appeared on our festival table. But I never paid much attention to the process. My focus was only on the festival.
I remember the year when things would be different. Although my dear grandma had been gone for several years, that was the first holiday when my mom had passed away a few days ago. Facing the first festival without my grandma or mom, I quickly realized I suddenly became responsible for the festival dinner. I felt sad and nervous. After all, I'd never cooked a turkey. But I was determined to fix a nice holiday dinner for my husband and our two teenagers. They'd been close to their grandma and missed her, so I wanted to make this festival special for them, to ease their sadness at least for a bit.
After I purchased the frozen turkey in our neighborhood Kroger supermarket in the early morning, I went home to prepare the holiday dinner.
Back home, sunlight streamed through the kitchen window where three generations of women had once stood. As I unwrapped the turkey and placed it on the counter, I started to panic, feeling completely lost. I even didn't know where I should start from. Memories of the past time with my grandma and mom flooded into my mind. Tears started flowing slowly. Suddenly, I remembered my mom had an old cookbook which she got from my grandma. I searched for it in a box and finally found it. I opened it, flipping (翻阅) through the pages until I found the turkey recipe.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
With the recipe in hand, I felt a sense of relief.
Finally, it was time to open the oven.
写前导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在失去母亲和祖母后,首次尝试独立准备节日大餐——烤火鸡的故事。面对家庭传统与亲人的离去,她依靠祖传食谱逐步学习烹饪。作者是如何按照食谱烹饪火鸡的?最后的结果如何?
[精彩范文]
With the recipe in hand, I felt a sense of relief. Each step was very detailed, just like the love and care my grandma and mom had poured into every meal. I gathered the ingredients, carefully measuring and mixing, trying to channel their spirit into this traditional dish. After some preparations, I put the turkey in the oven for it to be roasted. Every few minutes, I peeked through the oven window, my heart pounding. The kitchen began to fill with the comforting smell of roasting turkey, blending with the memories of past festivals.
Finally, it was time to open the oven. A beautiful, golden-brown turkey greeted me. Tears welled up in my eyes. I managed to cook a turkey by myself, just as my grandma and mom used to do. That evening, as we sat around the table, sharing the meal, I saw the smiles on my family's faces, especially the ones on my children's. At that moment, I knew that even though my grandma and mom were no longer with us, their love and traditions would always be a part of our festivals.
24
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$