内容正文:
北京市第一六一中学2025—2026学年第一学期开学测试
高二英语
2025.9
班级 姓名 学号
本试卷共6页,共150分。考试时长120分钟。考生务必将答案写在答题纸上,在试卷上作答无效。
第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话你将听一遍。
1. What does the man plan to do this evening?
A. Stay at home. B. Play volleyball. C. Watch a game.
2. Who does the man want to see?
A. Dr. Edmunds. B. Dr. Edgar. C. Dr. Brown.
3. What did Mike get for his holiday?
A. A camera. B. A phone. C. A picture.
4. How much will the man pay for his flight?
A.$104. B.$112. C.$180.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. A picture. B.A city. C. The weather.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)
听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读每小题。听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时
间。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至第7题。
6. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Colleagues. B. Roommates. C. Schoolmates.
7. What does the man suggest the woman do?
A. Move house. B. Go to work together. C. Confirm the appointment.
听第7段材料,回答第8至第9题。
8. Which place is the post office next to?
A. A shoe store. B. A library. C. A bank.
9. When does the post office close according to the woman?
A. At 4:00. B. At 4:20. C. At 4:30.
听第8段材料,回答第10至第12题。
10. Where did Eric go first after leaving the Buckingham?
A. To England. B. To France. C. To Italy.
11. What does Eric like to do in his spare time?
A. Travel around the world. B. Learn foreign languages. C. Do some sports.
12. What does Eric plan to do in the future?
A. Set up a cookery school. B. Start his own restaurant. C. Continue his cookery course.
听第9段材料,回答第13至第15题。
13. Who are the advisors?
A. New students.
B. University teachers.
C. Second or third-year students.
14. How often should the groups meet?
A. Once a week. B. Once a fortnight. C. Once a month.
15. What is the most important thing to do at the first meeting?
A. Arrange the next meeting. B. Explain the problems. C. Make new friends.
第三节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)
听下面一段独白,完成第16至第20小题,每空只需填写一个词。听独白前,你有20秒钟的时间阅读试题,听完后你有90秒钟的作答时间。本段独白你将听两遍。
A Photography Competition
Target People
High school students aged between 16 and 18
Topic
Australia’s amazing 17 or its wonderful scenery.
Entrance Fec
$5
Way to enter
Upload the photograph to www.photographers.au
Time
●Opening date: midnight on 18 1st
●Closing date: June 30th
Prizes
●The first place: a trip to the 19 in Borneo
●The second place: a(n) 20
●The third place: $100
第二部分:知识运用(共两节,45分)
第一节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)
阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写1个恰当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。
Memories by the Lake
The lake sparkled under the summer sun a perfect spot____1____weekend getaways.____2____stays with us forever is the feeling of shared joy. Laughter echoed,____3____(draw) attention to a singing group by the shore. They____4____(perform) folk songs, entertaining everyone around. Nearby, an old man displayed____5____(frame) photos, each capturing moments from past decades. Touched by the nostalgia, a teenager asked how he’d preserved them so well. He pointed to a cabin____6____he’d lived, a place that held stories of his youth. The reason____7____he cherished the photos was clear to all. One picture,____8____showed a sunset over the lake, reminded him of____9____he’d first met his wife. Such moments make life’s journey truly_____10_____(forget).
第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,共30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Hannah Taylor is a schoolgirl from Manitoba, Canada. One day, when she was five years old, she was walking with her mother in downtown Winnipeg. They saw a man____11____out of a garbage can. She asked her mother why he did that and her mother said that the man was homeless and hungry. Hannah was very____12____.She couldn't understand why some people had to live their lives without shelter or enough food. Hannah started to think about how she could____13____,but, of course, there is not a lot one five-year-old can do to solve(解决)the problem of homelessness.
Later, when Hannah attended school, she saw another homeless person. It was a woman,___14___ an old shopping trolley(购物车)which was piled with___15___. It seemed that everything the woman owned was in them. This made Hannah very sad, and even more___16___to do something. She had been talking to her mother about the lives of homeless people___17___they first saw the homeless man. Her mother told her that if she did something to change the problem that made her sad, she wouldn’t___18___as bad.
Hannah began to speak out about the homelessness in Manitoba and then in other provinces. She hoped to___19___her message of hope and awareness. She started the Ladybug Foundation, an organization aiming at getting rid of homelessness. She began to _____20_____ “Big Bosses” lunches, where she would try to persuade local business leaders to ____21____to the cause. She also organized a fundraising(募捐)drive in “Ladybug Jars” to collect everyone`s spare change during “Make Change” month. More recently, the foundation began another ____22____ called National Red Scarf Day—a day when people donate $20 and wear red scarves in support of Canada`s ____23____and homeless.
There is an emergency shelter in Winnipeg called “Hannah`s Place” something that Hannah is very____24____of. Hannah`s Place is divided into several areas, providing shelter for people when it is so cold that____25____outdoors can mean death. In the more than five years since Hannah began her activities, she has received a lot of ____26____.For example, she received the 2007 BRICK Award recognizing the ____27____ of young people to change the world. But ____28____ all this, Hannah still has the ____29____ life of a Winnipeg schoolgirl, except that she pays regular visits to homeless people.
Hannah is one of many examples of young people who are making a ____30____ in the world. You can, too!
11. A. jumping B. eating C. crying D. waving
12. A. annoyed B. nervous C. ashamed D. upset
13. A. behave B. manage C. help D. work
14. A. pushing B. carrying C. buying D. holding
15. A. goods B. bottles C. foods D. bags
16. A. excited B. determined C. energetic D. grateful
17. A. since B. unless C. although D. as
18. A. sound B. get C. feel D. look
19. A. exchange B. leave C. keep D. spread
20. A. sell B. deliver C. host D. pack
21. A. contribute B. lead C. apply D. agree
22. A. campaign B. trip C. procedure D. trial
23. A. elderly B. hungry C. lonely D. sick
24. A. aware B. afraid C. proud D. sure
25 A. going B. sleeping C. traveling D. playing
26. A. praises B. invitations C. replies D. appointments
27. A. needs B. interests C. dreams D. efforts
28. A. for B. through C. besides D. along
29. A. healthy B. public C. normal D. tough
30. A. choice B. profit C. judgment D. difference
第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
It was a cold March day in High Point, North Carolina. The girls on the Wesleyan Academy softball team were waiting for their next turns at bat during practice, stamping their feet to stay warm. Eighth-grader Taylor Bisbee shivered (发抖) a little as she watched her teammate Paris White play. The two didn’t know each other well — Taylor had just moved to town a month or so before.
Suddenly, Paris fell to the ground. “Pairs’s eyes rolled back,” Taylor says. “She started shaking. I knew it was an emergency.”
It certainly was. Paris had suffered a sudden heart failure. Without immediate medical care, Paris would die. At first, no one moved. The girls were in shock. Then the softball coach shouted out, “Does anyone know CPR?”
CPR is a life-saving technique. To do CPR, you press on the sick person’s chest so that blood moves through the body and takes oxygen to organs. Without oxygen,the brain is damaged quickly.
Amazingly, Taylor had just taken a CPR course the day before. Still, she hesitated. She didn’t think she knew it well enough. But when no one else came forward, Taylor ran to Paris and began doing CPR. “It was scary. I knew it was the difference between life and death,” says Taylor.
Taylor’s swift action helped her teammates calm down. One girl called 911. Two more ran to get the school nurse, who brought a defibrillator, an electronic device (器械) that can shock the heart back into work. Luck stayed with them: Paris’s heartbeat returned.
“I know I was really lucky,” Paris says now. “Most people don’t survive this. My team saved my life.”
Experts say Paris is right: For a sudden heart failure, the single best chance for survival is having someone nearby step in and do CPR quickly.
Today, Paris is back on the softball team. Taylor will apply to college soon. She wants to be a nurse. “I feel more confident in my actions now,” Taylor says. “I know I can act under pressure in a scary situation.”
31. What happened to Paris on a March day?
A. She caught a bad cold.
B. She had a sudden heart problem.
C. She was knocked down by a ball.
D. She shivered terribly during practice.
32. Why does Paris say she was lucky?
A. She made a worthy friend.
B. She recovered from shock.
C. She received immediate CPR.
D. She came back on the softball team.
33. Which of the following words can best describe Taylor?
A. Enthusiastic and kind.
B. Courageous and calm.
C. Cooperative and generous.
D. Ambitious and professional.
B
Inspiring young minds!
TOKNOW Magazine is a big hit in the world of children’s publishing, bringing a unique combination of challenging ideas and good fun to young fans every month.
What is so special about TOKNOW magazine?
Well, it has no ads or promotions inside — instead it is jam-packed with serious ideas. TOKNOW makes complex ideas attractive and accessible to children, who can become involved in advanced concepts and even philosophy (哲学) — and they will soon discover that TOKNOW feels more like a club than just a magazine.
What’s inside?
Every month the magazine introduces a fresh new topic with articles, experiments and creative things to make — the magazine also explores philosophy and well-being to make sure young readers have a balanced take on life.
Sounds too good to be true?
Take a look online — evidence shows that thousands of teachers and parents know a good thing when they see it and recommend TOKNOW to their friends.
Happy Birthday All Year!
What could be more fun than a gift that keeps coming through the letterbox every month? The first magazine with your gift message will arrive in time for the special day.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
□Annual (每年的) Subscription
Europe £55 Rest of World £65
□Annual Subscription with Gift Pack
Includes a Mammoth Map, a passport Puzzle Booklet, and Subscription
Europe £60 Rest of World £70
Refund Policy — the subscription can be cancelled within 28 days and you can get your money back.
34. Why is TOKNOW a special magazine?
A. It entertains young parents. B. It provides serious advertisements.
C. It publishes popular science fictions. D. It combines fun with complex concepts.
35. What does TOKNOW offer its readers?
A. Online courses. B. Articles on new topics.
C. Lectures on a balanced life. D. Reports on scientific discoveries.
36. How much should you pay if you make a 12-month subscription to TOKNOW with gift pack from China?
A. £55. B. £60. C. £65. D. £70.
37. Subscribers of TOKNOW would get ______.
A. free birthday presents B. full refund within 28 days
C. membership of the TOKNOW club D. chances to meet the experts in person
C
Measles(麻疹), which once killed 450 children each year and disabled even more, was nearly wiped out in the United States 14 years ago by the universal use of the MMR vaccine(疫苗). But the disease is making a comeback, caused by a growing anti-vaccine movement and misinformation that is spreading quickly. Already this year, 115 measles cases have been reported in the USA, compared with 189 for all of last year.
The numbers might sound small, but they are the leading edge of a dangerous trend. When vaccination rates are very high, as they still are in the nation as a whole, everyone is protected. This is called “herd immunity”, which protects the people who get hurt easily, including those who can’t be vaccinated for medical reasons, babies too young to get vaccinated and people on whom the vaccine doesn’t work.
But herd immunity works only when nearly the whole herd joins in. When some refuse vaccination and seek a free ride, immunity breaks down and everyone is in even bigger danger.
That’s exactly what is happening in small neighborhoods around the country from Orange County California, where 22 measles cases were reported this month, to Brooklyn, N.Y., where a 17-year-old caused an outbreak last year.
The resistance to vaccine has continued for decades, and it is driven by a real but very small risk. Those who refuse to take that risk selfishly make others suffer.
Making things worse are state laws that make it too easy to opt out(决定不参加) of what are supposed to be required vaccines for all children entering kindergarten. Seventeen states allow parents to get an exemption(豁免), sometimes just by signing a paper saying they personally object to a vaccine.
Now, several states are moving to tighten laws by adding new regulations for opting out. But no one does enough to limit exemptions.
Parents ought to be able to opt out only for limited medical or religious reasons. But personal opinions? Not good enough. Everyone enjoys the life-saving benefits vaccines provide, but they’ll exist only as long as everyone shares in the risks.
38. The first two paragraphs suggest that ____________.
A. a small number of measles cases can start a dangerous trend
B. the outbreak of measles attracts the public attention
C. anti-vaccine movement has its medical reasons
D. information about measles spreads quickly
39. Herd immunity works well when ____________.
A. exemptions are allowed
B. several vaccines are used together
C. the whole neighborhood is involved in
D. new regulations are added to the state laws
40. What is the main reason for the comeback of measles?
A. The overuse of vaccine.
B. The lack of medical care.
C. The features of measles itself.
D. The vaccine opt-outs of some people.
41. What is the purpose of the passage?
A. To introduce the idea of exemption.
B. To discuss methods to cure measles.
C. To stress the importance of vaccination.
D. To appeal for equal rights in medical treatment.
D
Hollywood’s theory that machines with evil(邪恶) minds will drive armies of killer robots is just silly. The real problem relates to the possibility that artificial intelligence(AI) may become extremely good at achieving something other than what we really want. In 1960 a well-known mathematician Norbert Wiener, who founded the field of cybernetics(控制论), put it this way: “If we use, to achieve our purposes, a mechanical agency with whose operation we cannot effectively interfere(干预), we had better be quite sure that the purpose put into the machine is the purpose which we really desire.”
A machine with a specific purpose has another quality, one that we usually associate with living things: a wish to preserve its own existence. For the machine, this quality is not in-born, nor is it something introduced by humans; it is a logical consequence of the simple fact that the machine cannot achieve its original purpose if it is dead. So if we send out a robot with the single instruction of fetching coffee, it will have a strong desire to secure success by disabling its own off switch or even killing anyone who might interfere with its task. If we are not careful, then, we could face a kind of global chess match against very determined, super intelligent machines whose objectives conflict with our own, with the real world as the chessboard.
The possibility of entering into and losing such a match should concentrate the minds of computer scientists. Some researchers argue that we can seal the machines inside a kind of firewall, using them to answer difficult questions but never allowing them to affect the real world. Unfortunately, that plan seems unlikely to work: we have yet to invent a firewall that is secure against ordinary humans, let alone super intelligent machines.
Solving the safety problem well enough to move forward in AI seems to be possible but not easy. There are probably decades in which to plan for the arrival of super intelligent machines. But the problem should not be dismissed out of hand, as it has been by some AI researchers. Some argue that humans and machines can coexist as long as they work in teams—yet that is not possible unless machines share the goals of humans. Others say we can just “switch them off” as if super intelligent machines are too stupid to think of that possibility. Still others think that super intelligent AI will never happen. On September 11, 1933, famous physicist Ernest Rutherford stated, with confidence, “Anyone who expects a source of power in the transformation of these atoms is talking moonshine.” However, on September 12, 1933, physicist Leo Szilard invented the neutron-induced(中子诱导) nuclear chain reaction.
42. Paragraph 1 mainly tells us that artificial intelligence may .
A. run out of human control
B. satisfy human’s real desires
C. command armies of killer robots
D. work faster than a mathematician
43. Machines with specific purposes are associated with living things partly because they might be able to .
A. prevent themselves from being destroyed
B. achieve their original goals independently
C. do anything successfully with given orders
D. beat humans in international chess matches
44. According to some researchers, we can use firewalls to .
A. help super intelligent machines work better
B. be secure against evil human beings
C. keep machines from being harmed
D. avoid robots’ affecting the world
45 What does the author think of the safety problem of super intelligent machines?
A. It will disappear with the development of AI.
B. It will get worse with human interference.
C. It will be solved but with difficulty.
D. It will stay for a decade.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Every animal sleeps, but the reason for this has remained foggy. When lab rats are not allowed to sleep, they die within a month. ___46___
One idea is that sleep helps us strengthen new memories. ___47___ We know that, while awake, fresh memories are recorded by reinforcing (加强) connections between brain cells, but the memory processes that take place while we sleep have been unclear.
Support is growing for a theory that sleep evolved so that connections between neurons(神经元) in the brain can be weakened overnight, making room for fresh memories to form the next day. ___48___
Now we have the most direct evidence yet that he is right. ___49___The synapses in the mice taken at the end of a period of sleep were 18 per cent smaller than those taken before sleep, showing that the connections between neurons weaken while sleeping.
If Tononi’s theory is right, it would explain why, when we miss a night’s, we find it harder the next day to concentrate and learn new information — our brains may have smaller room for new experiences.
Their research also suggests how we may build lasting memories over time even though the synapses become thinner. The team discovered that some synapses seem to be protected and stayed the same size. ___50___ “You keep what matters,” Tononi says.
A. We should also try to sleep well the night before.
B. It’s as if the brain is preserving its most important memories.
C. Similarly, when people go for a few days without sleeping, they get sick.
D. The processes take place to stop our brains becoming loaded with memories.
E. That’s why students do better in tests if they get a chance to sleep after learning.
F. “Sleep is the price we pay for learning,” says Giulio Tononi, who developed the idea.
G. Tononi’s team measured the size of these connections, or synapses, in the brains of 12 mice.
第四部分:词汇知识(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)
根据短文内容选出适当的词汇并用其适当形式填空,每个单词只能使用一遍。
judge, likely, recognise, strike, ignore, crowd, propose, pollute, time, survive, mass
A Call for Greener Cities
Urban areas which are____51____often struggle with environmental issues that threaten daily life. The____52____of local plants and animals depends heavily on reducing harmful human impacts. Public____53____of these problems has grown, pushing communities to act. Experts’____54____emphasizes that small changes can bring big results. A____55____increase in____56____levels, from vehicle fumes to factory waste, has made action urgent. A____57____drop in air quality last winter served as a wake-up call. A new____58____suggests stricter rules on industrial emissions, which many support. It is____59____that progress will happen without collective effort, but_____60_____steps now can turn the tide. Together, we can build healthier, greener cities.
第五部分:书面表达(20分)
61. 假设你是李华,你的英国笔友Peter发来邮件,询问你对“校园志愿服务(campus voluntary service)”的看法,以及你是否参与过相关活动。请你根据以下要点回一封邮件,内容包括:
1.你对校园志愿服务的理解;
2.你参与过的一次具体活动及收获。
注意:
1.词数100左右;
2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Peter,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hu
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
北京市第一六一中学2025—2026学年第一学期开学测试
高二英语
2025.9
班级 姓名 学号
本试卷共6页,共150分。考试时长120分钟。考生务必将答案写在答题纸上,在试卷上作答无效。
第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话你将听一遍。
1. What does the man plan to do this evening?
A. Stay at home. B. Play volleyball. C. Watch a game.
2. Who does the man want to see?
A. Dr. Edmunds. B. Dr. Edgar. C. Dr. Brown.
3. What did Mike get for his holiday?
A. A camera. B. A phone. C. A picture.
4. How much will the man pay for his flight?
A.$104. B.$112. C.$180.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. A picture. B.A city. C. The weather.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)
听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读每小题。听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时
间。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至第7题。
6. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Colleagues. B. Roommates. C. Schoolmates.
7. What does the man suggest the woman do?
A. Move house. B. Go to work together. C. Confirm the appointment.
听第7段材料,回答第8至第9题。
8. Which place is the post office next to?
A. A shoe store. B. A library. C. A bank.
9. When does the post office close according to the woman?
A. At 4:00. B. At 4:20. C. At 4:30.
听第8段材料,回答第10至第12题。
10. Where did Eric go first after leaving the Buckingham?
A. To England. B. To France. C. To Italy.
11. What does Eric like to do in his spare time?
A. Travel around the world. B. Learn foreign languages. C. Do some sports.
12. What does Eric plan to do in the future?
A. Set up a cookery school. B. Start his own restaurant. C. Continue his cookery course.
听第9段材料,回答第13至第15题。
13. Who are the advisors?
A. New students.
B. University teachers.
C. Second or third-year students.
14. How often should the groups meet?
A. Once a week. B. Once a fortnight. C. Once a month.
15. What is the most important thing to do at the first meeting?
A. Arrange the next meeting. B. Explain the problems. C. Make new friends.
第三节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)
听下面一段独白,完成第16至第20小题,每空只需填写一个词。听独白前,你有20秒钟的时间阅读试题,听完后你有90秒钟的作答时间。本段独白你将听两遍。
A Photography Competition
Target People
High school students aged between 16 and 18
Topic
Australia’s amazing 17 or its wonderful scenery.
Entrance Fec
$5
Way to enter
Upload the photograph to www.photographers.au
Time
●Opening date: midnight on 18 1st
●Closing date: June 30th
Prizes
●The first place: a trip to the 19 in Borneo
●The second place: a(n) 20
●The third place: $100
第二部分:知识运用(共两节,45分)
第一节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)
阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写1个恰当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。
Memories by the Lake
The lake sparkled under the summer sun, a perfect spot____1____weekend getaways.____2____stays with us forever is the feeling of shared joy. Laughter echoed,____3____(draw) attention to a singing group by the shore. They____4____(perform) folk songs, entertaining everyone around. Nearby, an old man displayed____5____(frame) photos, each capturing moments from past decades. Touched by the nostalgia, a teenager asked how he’d preserved them so well. He pointed to a cabin____6____he’d lived, a place that held stories of his youth. The reason____7____he cherished the photos was clear to all. One picture,____8____showed a sunset over the lake, reminded him of____9____he’d first met his wife. Such moments make life’s journey truly_____10_____(forget).
【答案】1. for 2. What
3. drawing 4. were performing
5. framed 6. where
7. why 8. which
9. when 10. unforgettable
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章描述了在湖边的美好回忆,包括夏日阳光下的湖泊美景、人们的欢乐活动以及充满回忆的照片,这些回忆让生活之旅变得难忘。
【1题详解】
考查介词。句意:在夏日阳光照耀下,这个湖泊波光粼粼,是周末度假的绝佳之地。“a spot for...”表示“……的地方”,for表示用途、目的等,符合语境。故填for。
【2题详解】
考查主语从句。句意:永远留在我们心中的是那种共享欢乐的感觉。分析句子结构可知,“____2____ stays with us forever”为主语从句,从句中缺少主语,表示“……的东西”,应用what引导,首字母大写。故填What。
【3题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:笑声回荡,把人们的注意力吸引到岸边的一群人身上。句中已有谓语动词echoed,此处应用非谓语动词,laughter与draw之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词drawing作结果状语,表示自然而然的结果。故填drawing。
【4题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:他们正在表演民歌,让周围的每个人都很开心。结合语境,此处描述过去某个时刻正在进行的动作,应用过去进行时,其结构为“was/were+现在分词”,主语they是复数,所以用were performing。故填were performing。
【5题详解】
考查形容词。句意:不远处,一位老人展示了装裱好的照片,每一张都捕捉到了过去几十年的瞬间。此处修饰名词photos,应用形容词framed,意为“装裱好的”。故填framed。
【6题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:他指着他住过的一间小屋,那是一个承载着他青春故事的地方。此处为定语从句,先行词为a cabin,在从句中作地点状语,所以用关系副词where引导定语从句。故填where。
【7题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:他珍惜这些照片的原因大家都清楚了。此处为定语从句,先行词为the reason,在从句中作原因状语,所以用关系副词why引导定语从句。故填why。
【8题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:有一张照片,展示了湖面上的日落,让他想起了他第一次遇见妻子的情景。此处为非限制性定语从句,先行词为one picture,指物,在从句中作主语,所以用关系代词which引导定语从句。故填which。
【9题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意:有一张照片,展示了湖面上的日落,让他想起了他第一次遇见妻子的情景。此处为连接词引导的宾语从句作of的宾语,从句中缺少时间状语,表示“……时候”,所以用连接副词when引导宾语从句。故填when。
【10题详解】
考查形容词。句意:这样的时刻让人生之旅真正令人难忘。此处作宾语补足语,结合语境,这些时刻应是让人难忘的,应用形容词unforgettable,意为“难忘的”。故填unforgettable。
第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,共30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Hannah Taylor is a schoolgirl from Manitoba, Canada. One day, when she was five years old, she was walking with her mother in downtown Winnipeg. They saw a man____11____out of a garbage can. She asked her mother why he did that and her mother said that the man was homeless and hungry. Hannah was very____12____.She couldn't understand why some people had to live their lives without shelter or enough food. Hannah started to think about how she could____13____,but, of course, there is not a lot one five-year-old can do to solve(解决)the problem of homelessness.
Later, when Hannah attended school, she saw another homeless person. It was a woman,___14___ an old shopping trolley(购物车)which was piled with___15___. It seemed that everything the woman owned was in them. This made Hannah very sad, and even more___16___to do something. She had been talking to her mother about the lives of homeless people___17___they first saw the homeless man. Her mother told her that if she did something to change the problem that made her sad, she wouldn’t___18___as bad.
Hannah began to speak out about the homelessness in Manitoba and then in other provinces. She hoped to___19___her message of hope and awareness. She started the Ladybug Foundation, an organization aiming at getting rid of homelessness. She began to _____20_____ “Big Bosses” lunches, where she would try to persuade local business leaders to ____21____to the cause. She also organized a fundraising(募捐)drive in “Ladybug Jars” to collect everyone`s spare change during “Make Change” month. More recently, the foundation began another ____22____ called National Red Scarf Day—a day when people donate $20 and wear red scarves in support of Canada`s ____23____and homeless.
There is an emergency shelter in Winnipeg called “Hannah`s Place”, something that Hannah is very____24____of. Hannah`s Place is divided into several areas, providing shelter for people when it is so cold that____25____outdoors can mean death. In the more than five years since Hannah began her activities, she has received a lot of ____26____.For example, she received the 2007 BRICK Award recognizing the ____27____ of young people to change the world. But ____28____ all this, Hannah still has the ____29____ life of a Winnipeg schoolgirl, except that she pays regular visits to homeless people.
Hannah is one of many examples of young people who are making a ____30____ in the world. You can, too!
11. A. jumping B. eating C. crying D. waving
12. A. annoyed B. nervous C. ashamed D. upset
13. A. behave B. manage C. help D. work
14. A. pushing B. carrying C. buying D. holding
15. A. goods B. bottles C. foods D. bags
16. A. excited B. determined C. energetic D. grateful
17. A. since B. unless C. although D. as
18. A. sound B. get C. feel D. look
19. A. exchange B. leave C. keep D. spread
20. A. sell B. deliver C. host D. pack
21. A. contribute B. lead C. apply D. agree
22. A. campaign B. trip C. procedure D. trial
23. A. elderly B. hungry C. lonely D. sick
24. A. aware B. afraid C. proud D. sure
25. A. going B. sleeping C. traveling D. playing
26. A. praises B. invitations C. replies D. appointments
27. A. needs B. interests C. dreams D. efforts
28. A. for B. through C. besides D. along
29. A. healthy B. public C. normal D. tough
30. A. choice B. profit C. judgment D. difference
【答案】11. B 12. D 13. C 14. A 15. D 16. B 17. A 18. C 19. D 20. C 21. A 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. B 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述Hannah Taylor通过自己的努力来建立公益组织筹集资金帮助那些无家可归忍饥挨饿的人。
11题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们看见一个人在吃垃圾桶里的东西。A. jumping跳;B. eating吃;C. crying哭;D. waving挥手。他们看见一个人从垃圾桶里捡东西吃,根据后文的hungry可知答案为B。
【12题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Hannah非常难过。A. annoyed生气的;B. nervous紧张的;C. ashamed羞耻的;D. upset难过的。Hannah看到那一情景,肯定很难过,选D。
【13题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Hannah开始思考她如何帮助。A. behave表现,行为举止;B. manage成功做;C. help帮助;D. work工作。Hannah开始思考她如何能帮到他们,根据句意选C。
【14题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那是一个女人,推着一辆堆满了购物袋的旧购物车。A. pushing推;B. carrying拿;C. buying买;D. holding握。购物车肯定是推着的,根据逻辑常识可推出,故选A。
【15题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:那是一个女人,推着一辆堆满了购物袋的旧购物车。A. goods货物;B. bottles瓶子;C. foods食物;D. bags包。因为是流浪者,所以随身的东西肯定都是用包装好的,故车上堆满了包,里面装满了东西,选D。
【16题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这让Hannah非常难过,她甚至下定决心要做点什么。A. excited激动的;B. determined下决心的,坚定的;C. energetic精力充沛的;D. grateful感激的。Hannah很难过,所以她更加下定决心一定要把这件事做好,故选B。
【17题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:自从她母亲第一次见到那个无家可归的人,她就一直在和她谈论无家可归者的生活。A. since自从;B. unless除非;C. although尽管;D. as因为。故选A。
【18题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她妈妈告诉她只要她付出努力去改变那些让她难过的事情,就不会和以前一样感觉那么糟糕了。A. sound听;B. get获得;C. feel感觉;Look看。此处指的是感觉上很糟糕,故选C。
【19题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她希望她那带着希望和意识的信息能够传播开来。A. exchange交换;B. leave离开;C. keep保持;D. spread传播。公开谈论的目的是传播这些希望和意识。故选D。
【20题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她开始主办大老板午餐会,说服那些商业领导们为她的慈善事业做出一些奉献A. sell卖;B. deliver传送;投递;C. host主办宴会;D. pack打包。此处考查host的特殊用法,主办宴会的意思,符合语境,选C。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她试图劝说那些商业领导们能为她的慈善事业做出些奉献。A. contribute贡献,捐献;B. lead领导;C. apply申请,应用;D. agree同意。根据句意可知选A。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:最近,该基金会开始了另一项名为“国家红领巾日”的活动。A. campaign运动;B. trip旅行;C. procedure过程;D. trial实验。基金会又举办了一项运动,来筹集资金,根据句意和逻辑推理可知选A。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:人们在这一天捐出20美元,并戴上红领巾,以支持加拿大的饥民和无家可归者。A. elderly年纪大的;B. hungry饥饿的;C. lonely孤独的;D. sick生病的。此处是指为那些饥饿的人和无家可归的人,前文中第一次出现的就是从垃圾桶里找东西吃的人让Hannah很难过,所以她的帮助对象肯定包含饥饿的人,选B。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Hanna对此非常自豪。A. aware意识的;B. afraid害怕的;C. proud骄傲的;D. sure肯定的。前面提到为那些无家可归的人见建了一个名为Hannah`s Place的地方,以她的名字命名的,所以 Hannah肯定非常骄傲,自豪,故选C。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当天冷到在室外睡觉就意味着死的时候,这个避难所就会给那些无家可归的人。A. going去;B. sleeping睡;C. traveling旅行;D. playing玩。故选B。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在Hannah开始参加活动的五年多时间里,她得到了很多表扬。A. praises赞美;B. invitations邀请;C. replies回复;D. appointments约会。她收到了很多的赞美。因为下文有这方面的举例,给她颁奖,故答案为A。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:例如,她获得了2007年的BRICK奖,表彰年轻人为改变世界所做的努力。A. needs需要;B. interests兴趣;C. dreams梦想;D. efforts努力。此处是指这个奖项是为了认可年轻人改变这个世界所作出的努力,根据句意可知选D。
【28题详解】
考查介词词义辨析。句意:但经历了这一切,Hannah仍然过着温尼伯女学生的正常生活,只是她定期去看望无家可归的人。A. for为了;B. through通过;C. besides此外;D. along沿着。但是经过所有这些之后,Hannah依然过着Winnipeg学校一名女生的普通的生活,根据句意可知选B。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:经历了这一切,Hannah仍然过着温尼伯女学生的正常生活,只是她定期去看望无家可归的人。A. healthy健康的;B. public公共的;C. normal正常的,普通的;D. tough艰难的。Hannah依然过着Winnipeg学校一名女生的普通的生活,根据句意可知答案为C。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Hannah是众多改变世界的年轻人中的一个。A. choice选择;B. profit利润;C. judgment判断;D. difference不同。此处为固定短语:make a difference起作用,有影响,选D。
第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
It was a cold March day in High Point, North Carolina. The girls on the Wesleyan Academy softball team were waiting for their next turns at bat during practice, stamping their feet to stay warm. Eighth-grader Taylor Bisbee shivered (发抖) a little as she watched her teammate Paris White play. The two didn’t know each other well — Taylor had just moved to town a month or so before.
Suddenly, Paris fell to the ground. “Pairs’s eyes rolled back,” Taylor says. “She started shaking. I knew it was an emergency.”
It certainly was. Paris had suffered a sudden heart failure. Without immediate medical care, Paris would die. At first, no one moved. The girls were in shock. Then the softball coach shouted out, “Does anyone know CPR?”
CPR is a life-saving technique. To do CPR, you press on the sick person’s chest so that blood moves through the body and takes oxygen to organs. Without oxygen,the brain is damaged quickly.
Amazingly, Taylor had just taken a CPR course the day before. Still, she hesitated. She didn’t think she knew it well enough. But when no one else came forward, Taylor ran to Paris and began doing CPR. “It was scary. I knew it was the difference between life and death,” says Taylor.
Taylor’s swift action helped her teammates calm down. One girl called 911. Two more ran to get the school nurse, who brought a defibrillator, an electronic device (器械) that can shock the heart back into work. Luck stayed with them: Paris’s heartbeat returned.
“I know I was really lucky,” Paris says now. “Most people don’t survive this. My team saved my life.”
Experts say Paris is right: For a sudden heart failure, the single best chance for survival is having someone nearby step in and do CPR quickly.
Today, Paris is back on the softball team. Taylor will apply to college soon. She wants to be a nurse. “I feel more confident in my actions now,” Taylor says. “I know I can act under pressure in a scary situation.”
31. What happened to Paris on a March day?
A. She caught a bad cold.
B. She had a sudden heart problem.
C. She was knocked down by a ball.
D She shivered terribly during practice.
32 Why does Paris say she was lucky?
A. She made a worthy friend.
B. She recovered from shock.
C. She received immediate CPR.
D. She came back on the softball team.
33. Which of the following words can best describe Taylor?
A. Enthusiastic and kind.
B. Courageous and calm.
C. Cooperative and generous.
D. Ambitious and professional.
【答案】31. B 32. C 33. B
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了垒球队一名女孩Paris在打球的过程中突发心力衰竭,队友Taylor紧急对Paris进行了心肺复苏,送往医院后她恢复了心跳的故事,旨在说明面临心力衰竭时,保持冷静并进行紧急心肺复苏的重要性。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段第一行,“It certainly was。 Paris had suffered a sudden heart failure。”可知,Paris突发心脏病,故B项正确。
【32题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段第二行“Taylor ran to Paris and began doing CPR”以及第六段整段中队友的协助,得到了及时CPR救助的Paris“heartbeat returned”, 所以Paris说自己非常的幸运。倒数第二段,“Experts say Paris is right。 For a sudden failure, the single best chance for survival is having someone nearby step in and do CPR quickly”,专家的话也印证了Paris获得了及时的救助,故C项正确。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段第二行“But when no one else came forward, Taylor ran to Paris and began doing CPR。”说明Taylor非常的勇敢,在没有人出来帮忙以及自己对自己不那么自信的情况下,她还是跑去救助了Paris。由第五段第三行Taylor 的话“It was scary。 I knew it was the difference between life and death。”以及第六段首句“Taylor’s swift action helped her teammates calm down。”可知,Taylor是一个勇敢并且冷静的女孩,面对这种情况,她没有慌乱,用自己学习到的急救知识迅速行动并用自己的举动感染了队友,使她们镇静下来帮忙救助,故B项正确。
B
Inspiring young minds!
TOKNOW Magazine is a big hit in the world of children’s publishing, bringing a unique combination of challenging ideas and good fun to young fans every month.
What is so special about TOKNOW magazine?
Well, it has no ads or promotions inside — instead it is jam-packed with serious ideas. TOKNOW makes complex ideas attractive and accessible to children, who can become involved in advanced concepts and even philosophy (哲学) — and they will soon discover that TOKNOW feels more like a club than just a magazine.
What’s inside?
Every month the magazine introduces a fresh new topic with articles, experiments and creative things to make — the magazine also explores philosophy and well-being to make sure young readers have a balanced take on life.
Sounds too good to be true?
Take a look online — evidence shows that thousands of teachers and parents know a good thing when they see it and recommend TOKNOW to their friends.
Happy Birthday All Year!
What could be more fun than a gift that keeps coming through the letterbox every month? The first magazine with your gift message will arrive in time for the special day.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
□Annual (每年的) Subscription
Europe £55 Rest of World £65
□Annual Subscription with Gift Pack
Includes a Mammoth Map, a passport Puzzle Booklet, and Subscription
Europe £60 Rest of World £70
Refund Policy — the subscription can be cancelled within 28 days and you can get your money back.
34. Why is TOKNOW a special magazine?
A. It entertains young parents. B. It provides serious advertisements.
C. It publishes popular science fictions. D. It combines fun with complex concepts.
35. What does TOKNOW offer its readers?
A. Online courses. B. Articles on new topics.
C. Lectures on a balanced life. D. Reports on scientific discoveries.
36. How much should you pay if you make a 12-month subscription to TOKNOW with gift pack from China?
A. £55. B. £60. C. £65. D. £70.
37. Subscribers of TOKNOW would get ______.
A. free birthday presents B. full refund within 28 days
C. membership of the TOKNOW club D. chances to meet the experts in person
【答案】34. D 35. B 36. D 37. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章以广告的形式介绍了TOKNOW杂志的有关信息。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据表格第一行中的“What is so special about TOKNOW magazine?(TOKNOW杂志有什么特别之处?)”和“Well, it has no ads or promotions inside — instead it is jam-packed with serious ideas. TOKNOW makes complex ideas attractive and accessible to children, who can become involved in advanced concepts and even philosophy (哲学) — and they will soon discover that TOKNOW feels more like a club than just a magazine.(好吧,里面没有广告或促销活动——相反,里面塞满了严肃的想法。TOKNOW使复杂的想法对孩子们有吸引力和容易明白,他们可以参与到先进的概念甚至哲学中来——他们很快就会发现,TOKNOW感觉更像是一个俱乐部,而不仅仅是一本杂志)”可知,TOKNOW杂志的特别之处在于杂志内部充满了严肃的想法,让复杂的想法对孩子们有吸引力和容易明白,也就是说该杂志将乐趣和复杂的概念相结合。故选D。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。根据表格第二行中的“Every month the magazine introduces a fresh new topic with articles, experiments and creative things to make — the magazine also explores philosophy and well-being to make sure young readers have a balanced take on life.(每个月,该杂志都会推出一个新的主题,包括文章、实验和可以做的有创造力的东西——该杂志还探讨哲学和幸福感,以确保年轻读者对生活有一个平衡的看法)”可知,该杂志为读者提供了关于新主题的文章、实验和要做的创意东西。故选B。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Annual Subscription with Gift Pack(年度订阅礼包)”下面的“Europe £60 Rest of World £70(欧洲60英镑 世界其他地区70英镑)”可知,从亚洲订购年度订阅礼包需要花费70英镑。故选D。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“Refund Policy — the subscription can be cancelled within 28 days and you can get your money back.(退款政策——订阅可以在28天内取消,您可以拿回您的钱)”可知,订阅杂志后可以在28天内取消,获得全额退款。故选B。
C
Measles(麻疹), which once killed 450 children each year and disabled even more, was nearly wiped out in the United States 14 years ago by the universal use of the MMR vaccine(疫苗). But the disease is making a comeback, caused by a growing anti-vaccine movement and misinformation that is spreading quickly. Already this year, 115 measles cases have been reported in the USA, compared with 189 for all of last year.
The numbers might sound small, but they are the leading edge of a dangerous trend. When vaccination rates are very high, as they still are in the nation as a whole, everyone is protected. This is called “herd immunity”, which protects the people who get hurt easily, including those who can’t be vaccinated for medical reasons, babies too young to get vaccinated and people on whom the vaccine doesn’t work.
But herd immunity works only when nearly the whole herd joins in. When some refuse vaccination and seek a free ride, immunity breaks down and everyone is in even bigger danger.
That’s exactly what is happening in small neighborhoods around the country from Orange County, California, where 22 measles cases were reported this month, to Brooklyn, N.Y., where a 17-year-old caused an outbreak last year.
The resistance to vaccine has continued for decades, and it is driven by a real but very small risk. Those who refuse to take that risk selfishly make others suffer.
Making things worse are state laws that make it too easy to opt out(决定不参加) of what are supposed to be required vaccines for all children entering kindergarten. Seventeen states allow parents to get an exemption(豁免), sometimes just by signing a paper saying they personally object to a vaccine.
Now, several states are moving to tighten laws by adding new regulations for opting out. But no one does enough to limit exemptions.
Parents ought to be able to opt out only for limited medical or religious reasons. But personal opinions? Not good enough. Everyone enjoys the life-saving benefits vaccines provide, but they’ll exist only as long as everyone shares in the risks.
38. The first two paragraphs suggest that ____________.
A. a small number of measles cases can start a dangerous trend
B. the outbreak of measles attracts the public attention
C. anti-vaccine movement has its medical reasons
D. information about measles spreads quickly
39. Herd immunity works well when ____________.
A. exemptions are allowed
B. several vaccines are used together
C. the whole neighborhood is involved in
D. new regulations are added to the state laws
40. What is the main reason for the comeback of measles?
A. The overuse of vaccine.
B. The lack of medical care.
C. The features of measles itself.
D. The vaccine opt-outs of some people.
41. What is the purpose of the passage?
A. To introduce the idea of exemption.
B. To discuss methods to cure measles.
C. To stress the importance of vaccination.
D. To appeal for equal rights in medical treatment.
【答案】38. A 39. C 40. D 41. C
【解析】
【分析】本文是说明文。主要介绍了麻疹在历史上带来的危害,并解释了为什么会发生这样的情况。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段第一句话The numbers might sound small, but they are the leading edge of a dangerous trend.麻疹患者的数量虽然小,但是他们却是一种危险趋势的前沿,故选A。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段But herd immunity works only when nearly the whole herd joins in.可知只有群体中所有人都参与进来了群体免疫才会有用,故选C。
【40题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段But the disease is making a comeback, caused by a growing anti-vaccine movement and misinformation that is spreading quickly.可知,那些反对注射疫苗的运动和迅速传播的错误信息导致了麻疹疾病的复发,故选D。
【41题详解】
推理判断题。本文主要介绍了麻疹在历史上带来的危害,以及为什么会有这样的情况,最根本原因还是那些不注射疫苗的人导致的,故本文的目的是强调疫苗的作用,选C。
【点睛】作者态度及写作意图推断
每一篇文章都会包含作者的某种观点和态度,只不过有的直截了当,有的含而不露,有的通过所用词语的褒贬来体现。此类题可细分为作者态度题(表明作者的好恶)和作者观点题(表明作者对某事物的看法)。准确把握作者的情感和态度,需要注意以下几点:
1.作者对某一事物的看法,要么支持,要么反对,带中立色彩的词最不可能是正确答案。
2.漠不关心类词语往往不对,既然写文章就不会不关心。
3.不要把自己的态度揉入其中,也要区分作者的态度和作者引用的别人的态度。
4.当作者的态度没有明确提出时,要学会根据作者使用词语的褒贬性来判断。
5.作者的观点一般与文章的主旨相关联。
6.绝对化或语气过于强烈的选项常常是错误的,如:strong, complete, entire等。
比如小题4考查文章的写作目的,本文主要介绍了麻疹在历史上带来的危害,以及为什么会有这样的情况,最根本原因还是那些不注射疫苗的人导致的,故本文的目的是强调疫苗的作用,故选C。
D
Hollywood’s theory that machines with evil(邪恶) minds will drive armies of killer robots is just silly. The real problem relates to the possibility that artificial intelligence(AI) may become extremely good at achieving something other than what we really want. In 1960 a well-known mathematician Norbert Wiener, who founded the field of cybernetics(控制论), put it this way: “If we use, to achieve our purposes, a mechanical agency with whose operation we cannot effectively interfere(干预), we had better be quite sure that the purpose put into the machine is the purpose which we really desire.”
A machine with a specific purpose has another quality, one that we usually associate with living things: a wish to preserve its own existence. For the machine, this quality is not in-born, nor is it something introduced by humans; it is a logical consequence of the simple fact that the machine cannot achieve its original purpose if it is dead. So if we send out a robot with the single instruction of fetching coffee, it will have a strong desire to secure success by disabling its own off switch or even killing anyone who might interfere with its task. If we are not careful, then, we could face a kind of global chess match against very determined, super intelligent machines whose objectives conflict with our own, with the real world as the chessboard.
The possibility of entering into and losing such a match should concentrate the minds of computer scientists. Some researchers argue that we can seal the machines inside a kind of firewall, using them to answer difficult questions but never allowing them to affect the real world. Unfortunately, that plan seems unlikely to work: we have yet to invent a firewall that is secure against ordinary humans, let alone super intelligent machines.
Solving the safety problem well enough to move forward in AI seems to be possible but not easy. There are probably decades in which to plan for the arrival of super intelligent machines. But the problem should not be dismissed out of hand, as it has been by some AI researchers. Some argue that humans and machines can coexist as long as they work in teams—yet that is not possible unless machines share the goals of humans. Others say we can just “switch them off” as if super intelligent machines are too stupid to think of that possibility. Still others think that super intelligent AI will never happen. On September 11, 1933, famous physicist Ernest Rutherford stated, with confidence, “Anyone who expects a source of power in the transformation of these atoms is talking moonshine.” However, on September 12, 1933, physicist Leo Szilard invented the neutron-induced(中子诱导) nuclear chain reaction.
42. Paragraph 1 mainly tells us that artificial intelligence may .
A. run out of human control
B. satisfy human’s real desires
C. command armies of killer robots
D. work faster than a mathematician
43. Machines with specific purposes are associated with living things partly because they might be able to .
A. prevent themselves from being destroyed
B. achieve their original goals independently
C. do anything successfully with given orders
D. beat humans in international chess matches
44. According to some researchers, we can use firewalls to .
A. help super intelligent machines work better
B. be secure against evil human beings
C. keep machines from being harmed
D. avoid robots’ affecting the world
45. What does the author think of the safety problem of super intelligent machines?
A. It will disappear with the development of AI.
B. It will get worse with human interference.
C. It will be solved but with difficulty.
D. It will stay for a decade.
【答案】42. A 43. A 44. D 45. C
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了人工智能,随着科技的发展,机器人可能会超出人类的控制,所以短文对人与机器人之间的关系进行了探讨。
【42题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段The real problem relates to the possibility that artificial intelligence(AI) may become extremely good at achieving something other than what we really want.可知人工智能可能会出现的真正问题是AI会非常擅长取得某个成就而不是我们真正想要的东西,也就是说AI可能会超出人的控制去做一些事情,故选A。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段A machine with a specific purpose has another quality, one that we usually associate with living things: a wish to preserve its own existence.可知,一台具有特定用途的机器还有另外一个特性,这个特性我们通常与生物联系在一起: 一种希望保持自身存在的愿望,也就是说,它具有有生命的物体的一种品质是因为它要保护自己不被破坏,继续存在下去,故选A。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段using them to answer difficult questions but never allowing them to affect the real world.可知可以用防火墙来回答那些困难的问题但是却永远不要让他们影响这个真正的现实世界,故选D。
【45题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段Solving the safety problem well enough to move forward in AI seems to be possible but not easy.可知作者认为解决人工智能机器的安全问题是可能的,但是并不容易,也就是很困难,故选C。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Every animal sleeps, but the reason for this has remained foggy. When lab rats are not allowed to sleep, they die within a month. ___46___
One idea is that sleep helps us strengthen new memories. ___47___ We know that while awake, fresh memories are recorded by reinforcing (加强) connections between brain cells, but the memory processes that take place while we sleep have been unclear.
Support is growing for a theory that sleep evolved so that connections between neurons(神经元) in the brain can be weakened overnight, making room for fresh memories to form the next day. ___48___
Now we have the most direct evidence yet that he is right. ___49___The synapses in the mice taken at the end of a period of sleep were 18 per cent smaller than those taken before sleep, showing that the connections between neurons weaken while sleeping.
If Tononi’s theory is right, it would explain why, when we miss a night’s, we find it harder the next day to concentrate and learn new information — our brains may have smaller room for new experiences.
Their research also suggests how we may build lasting memories over time even though the synapses become thinner. The team discovered that some synapses seem to be protected and stayed the same size. ___50___ “You keep what matters,” Tononi says.
A. We should also try to sleep well the night before.
B. It’s as if the brain is preserving its most important memories.
C. Similarly, when people go for a few days without sleeping, they get sick.
D. The processes take place to stop our brains becoming loaded with memories.
E. That’s why students do better in tests if they get a chance to sleep after learning.
F. “Sleep is the price we pay for learning,” says Giulio Tononi, who developed the idea.
G. Tononi’s team measured the size of these connections, or synapses, in the brains of 12 mice.
【答案】46. C 47. E 48. F 49. G 50. B
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。本文讲述了人和动物为什么需要睡眠的一些理论以及睡眠的重要性。
【46题详解】
根据前一句When lab rats are not allowed to sleep,they die within a month.当实验室的老鼠不允许睡觉时,一个月他们就死了,因此推断C项“同样,人几天不睡觉,也会生病”,人和动物对应起来,死和生病形成对应,故选C。
【47题详解】
前一句提到的睡觉有助于帮助我们加强新的记忆,因此推断学生在学习新知识后如果有机会睡一觉,他们在考试中就会表现得更好,前后逻辑关系很顺畅,因果联系,故选E。
【48题详解】
该空为段尾句,是对该段前面内容的总结,同时,结合第四段第一句话中的代词he可以知道,该空中必然包含一个人名,否则he就失去了所指对象,选项中包含人名的选项有F和G,但只有F选项能与第三段的内容衔接.也就是说,睡眠会帮助清除一部分记忆,为新记忆腾出空间,按照研究人员Tononi的话说,"睡眠是我们为学习付出的代价"。故选F。
【49题详解】
根据下文中提到的关键词synapses in the mice以及整个句子可知,他肯定做了关于老鼠的实验,G项有关键词synapses,mice,都与他的实验有关,故选G。
【50题详解】
该空为尾段的倒数第二句话,应该与其前后的句子意义连贯.该空前面一句里出现了protect、stay,而该空后面一句出现了keep、matter,正好与选项B里的preserve和important呼应.也就是说,重要的记忆会被保留下来。前后逻辑关系顺畅,故选B。
第四部分:词汇知识(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)
根据短文内容选出适当的词汇并用其适当形式填空,每个单词只能使用一遍。
judge, likely, recognise, strike, ignore, crowd, propose, pollute, time, survive, mass
A Call for Greener Cities
Urban areas which are____51____often struggle with environmental issues that threaten daily life. The____52____of local plants and animals depends heavily on reducing harmful human impacts. Public____53____of these problems has grown, pushing communities to act. Experts’____54____emphasizes that small changes can bring big results. A____55____increase in____56____levels, from vehicle fumes to factory waste, has made action urgent. A____57____drop in air quality last winter served as a wake-up call. A new____58____suggests stricter rules on industrial emissions, which many support. It is____59____that progress will happen without collective effort, but_____60_____steps now can turn the tide. Together, we can build healthier, greener cities.
【答案】51. crowded
52. survival
53. recognition
54. judgement
55. mass 56. pollution
57. striking
58. proposal
59. unlikely
60. timely
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了城市面临的环境问题以及解决这些问题的紧迫性和相关建议。
【51题详解】
考查形容词。句意:拥挤的城市地区常常与威胁日常生活的环境问题作斗争。根据下文“often struggle with environmental issues that threaten daily life.”可知,“crowded”意为“拥挤的”符合语境。作表语。故填crowded。
【52题详解】
考查名词。句意:当地动植物的生存很大程度上取决于减少有害的人类影响。“the survival of...”表示“……的生存”作主语,符合语境。故填survival。
【53题详解】
考查名词。句意:公众对这些问题的认识有所提高,促使社区采取行动。根据下文“pushing communities to act”可知,“recognition”表示“认识,认可”。符合语境,作主语。故填recognition。
【54题详解】
考查名词。句意:专家的判断强调小改变能带来大成果。“judgement”意为“判断”。符合语境,作主语。故填judgement。
【55题详解】
考查形容词。句意:从汽车尾气到工厂废料,污染水平的大幅上升使得行动刻不容缓。“mass”可作形容词,意为“大量的,大规模的”。 “a mass increase”表示大幅度增长,符合语境。故填mass。
【56题详解】
考查名词。句意:从汽车尾气到工厂废料,污染水平的大幅上升使得行动刻不容缓。根据下文“from vehicle fumes to factory waste, has made action urgent”可知,“pollution”即“污染”符合语境,名词作定语。故填pollution。
【57题详解】
考查形容词。句意:去年冬天空气质量的显著下降敲响了警钟。根据下文“served as a wake-up call”可知,“striking”意为“显著的,引人注目的”符合语境。 “a striking drop”表示显著的下降,故填striking。
【58题详解】
考查名词。句意:一项新提议建议对工业排放制定更严格的规定,许多人对此表示支持。根据下文“which many support.”可知,“proposal”意为“提议”符合语境,作主语。 故填proposal。
【59题详解】
考查形容词。句意:没有集体努力,不太可能取得进展,但现在及时采取措施可以扭转局面。根据下文“without collective effort”可知,“unlikely”意为“不太可能的”。符合语境,作定语。故填unlikely。
【60题详解】
考查形容词。句意:没有集体努力,不太可能取得进展,但现在及时采取措施可以扭转局面。根据下文“turn the tide”可知,“timely”意为“及时的”符合语境,作定语。 “timely steps”表示及时的措施,故填timely。
第五部分:书面表达(20分)
61. 假设你是李华,你的英国笔友Peter发来邮件,询问你对“校园志愿服务(campus voluntary service)”的看法,以及你是否参与过相关活动。请你根据以下要点回一封邮件,内容包括:
1.你对校园志愿服务的理解;
2.你参与过的一次具体活动及收获。
注意:
1.词数100左右;
2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Peter,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hu
【答案】Dear Peter,
I’m glad to receive your email. Campus voluntary service means offering help and making contributions to the school community without expecting any rewards. It’s a great way to develop our sense of social responsibility and improve our communication skills.
I once participated in a book donation activity. We collected used books from students and donated them to a primary school in a poor area. Through this activity, I not only helped those children gain access to more knowledge but also realized how lucky I am. It made me cherish what I have and motivated me to do more for others.
Best wishes!
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给英国笔友Peter回邮件,谈谈对“校园志愿服务”的看法以及自己参与过的一次具体活动及收获。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
高兴的:glad → happy/delighted
提供:offer → provide
获得:gain → obtain/acquire
珍惜:cherish → treasure
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:I once participated in a book donation activity.
拓展句:I once took part in a book donation activity which was very meaningful.
【点睛】[高分句型1] Campus voluntary service means offering help and making contributions to the school community without expecting any rewards. (运用了动名词作宾语)
[高分句型2] Through this activity, I not only helped those children gain access to more knowledge but also realized how lucky I am. (运用了not only…but also…结构和how引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型3] It made me cherish what I have and motivated me to do more for others. (运用了what引导的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$