Unit 2 课时3 Lesson 6(分层作业)英语北师大版九年级全一册

2025-11-24
| 2份
| 16页
| 45人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语北师大版(2013)九年级全册
年级 九年级
章节 Lesson 6 Tom Sawyer
类型 作业-同步练
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-新授课
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 479 KB
发布时间 2025-11-24
更新时间 2025-10-17
作者 xkw_064898157
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2025-09-03
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/53729124.html
价格 2.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Unit 1 Books 课时3 Lesson 6 分层作业 核心知识速记 01基础达标 02能力提升 03拓展培优 04思维进阶 词汇 prediction n. 预测 silent adj. 沉默的 consider v. 仔细考虑 eagerly adv. 热切地 focus v.集中(注意力) juicy adj. 多汁的 offer n. 主动提议 regret n. 遗憾 v. 感到遗憾 短语 take a look at 看一下…… back and forth 反复来回 一、单词默写。 1. _______ /ˈsaɪlənt/ adj. 沉默的 2. ________ /prɪˈdɪkʃn/ n. 预测 3. __________ /kənˈsɪdə/ v. 仔细考虑 4. ________ /ˈdʒuːsi/ adj. 多汁的 5. ________ /ˈɒfə/ n. 主动提议 6. ________ /ˈfəʊkəs/ v. 集中(注意力、精力等) 7. ________ /ˈiːgəlɪ/ adv. 热切地 8. ________ /rɪˈgret/ n. 遗憾 v. 感到遗憾 【答案】silent; prediction; consider; juicy; offer ; focus; eagerly; regret 二、词组默写。 1. 反复来回 ______________________ 2. 看一下…… _______________________ 【答案】back and forth; take a look at 三、根据要求完成句子​ 1.他对未来的预测总是很准确。 His ______ about the future are always accurate. 2.得知这个消息后,房间里一片沉默。 The room fell ______ after hearing the news. 3.在做决定之前,我们必须仔细考虑所有选项。 We must ______ all options before making a decision. 4. 孩子们热切地等待着圣诞老人的到来。 The children waited ______ for Santa Claus to arrive. 5.​请看一下这份报告,然后告诉我你的想法。 Please ______ _____ _____ _____ the report and then tell me what you think. 6.她收到了一个去国外工作的主动提议。 She received an ______ to work abroad. 7.老师让学生们集中注意力在黑板上。 The teacher asked the students to _____ ____ the blackboard. 8.我喜欢吃多汁的桃子。 I like to eat ______ peaches. 9.钟摆反复来回地摆动。 The pendulum swings ______ _____ ______. 10.他最大的遗憾是没能多花时间陪伴家人。 His biggest ______ is not spending more time with his family. 【答案】predictions; silent; consider; eagerly; take a look at; offer; focus on; juicy; back and forth; regret 四 、1.—Is this your mother’s car? —No. ________ car is blue. A.My B.His C.Her D.Your 2.—When is World Reading Day? —It’s ________ April 23rd every year. A.on B.at C.of D.in 3.—________ do you like pandas? —Because they are cute. A.Where B.Why C.When D.What 4.— Hurry up, ________we’ll miss the bus. — OK. I’m coming. A.or B.and C.but D.so 5.— Tom, ________ I borrow your pencil, please? — Sure. Here you are. A.can B.must C.need D.should 6.—Who is ________ runner in our class? —I think Li Ming is. A.fast B.faster C.fastest D.the fastest 7.— Tina , how was your weekend? — Great! We ________ a picnic in the park. A.have B.had C.will have D.are having 8.—Where is your brother, Amy? —He ________ flowers in the garden. A.watered B.waters C.is watering D.will water 9.If it is fine tomorrow, we ________ climbing together. A.go B.will go C.have gone D.went 10.— My father ________ volunteer work in our community since 2020. — Oh, he is so helpful. A.does B.did C.has done D.will do 11.Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games ________ successfully in February. A.holds B.is held C.held D.was held 12.—Tim, can you tell me ________ to the Science Museum? —Last Friday. A.when do you go B.when did you go C.when you go D.when you went 【答案】 1.C 【详解】句意:——这是你妈妈的车吗?——不是。她的车是蓝色的。 考查代词。My我的;His他的;Her她的;Your你的。根据“Is this your mother’s car”可知下文指的是“妈妈的”车,用物主代词her。故选C。 2.A 【详解】句意:——世界读书日是什么时候?——每年的4月23号。 考查介词。on在(某一天);at在(某一时刻);of……的;in在(某年、月、季节)。空格后是具体的某一天,介词用on。故选A。 3.B 【详解】句意:——你为什么喜欢熊猫?——因为它们可爱。 考查特殊疑问句。Where哪里;Why为什么;When什么时候;What什么。根据“Because they are cute”可知此处应询问原因,疑问词用Why。故选B。 4.A 【详解】句意:——快点,否则我们会错过公交车。——好的。我来了。 考查连词辨析。or否则;and和;but但是;so所以。分析句子可知,句子是结构“祈使句,and/or+陈述句”,且根据“Hurry up...we’ll miss the bus”可知此处表示如果不快点就会错过公交车,用or连接。故选A。 5.A 【详解】句意:——汤姆,我可以借你的铅笔吗?——当然了。给你。 考查情态动词。can能,可以;must必须;need需要;should应该。根据“I borrow your pencil, please?”可知,这里是向对方借东西,应询问“可不可以”,故选A。 6.D 【详解】句意:——谁是我们班跑得最快的人?——我认为是李明。 考查形容词的最高级。fast快的;faster更快的;fastest最快的;the fastest最快的。根据“in our class”可知此处指三者以上的比较应用最高级形式,且最高级前应加定冠词the。故选D。 7.B 【详解】句意:——蒂娜,你周末过得怎么样?——非常好。我们在公园里野餐。 考查时态。根据“was”可知动作发生在过去,用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故选B。 8.C 【详解】句意:——你弟弟呢,艾米?——他正在花园里给花浇水。 考查现在进行时。根据“Where is your brother, Amy?”可知,询问某人正在做什么事,用现在进行时,故选C。 9.B 【详解】句意:如果明天天气好,我们一起去爬山。 考查时态。句子是if引导的条件状语从句,遵循“主将从现”,主句用一般将来时will do。故选B。 10.C 【详解】句意:——我父亲从2020年开始在我们社区做志愿者工作。——哦,他太乐于助人了。 考查动词时态。does动词第三人称单数形式;did是过去式;has done现在完成时;will do一般将来时。根据句中“since 2020”可知,这里表示从2020年持续到现在,应用现在完成时。故选C。 11.D 【详解】句意:2022年北京冬奥会于2月成功举办。 考查一般过去时的被动语态。分析句子可知,主语“Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games”与谓语“hold”之间是被动关系,且根据“in February”可知动作发生在过去,故句子应使用一般过去时的被动语态was/were done。故选D。 12.D 【详解】句意:——蒂姆,你能告诉我你是什么时候去科学博物馆的吗?——上周五。 考查宾语从句。句子是宾语从句,应用陈述语序,排除AB;根据“Last Friday”可知从句应用一般过去时,排除C。故选D。 五、完形填空。 I had always been an energetic book reader. Since childhood, I would 1 myself in books, exploring different worlds and meeting fascinating characters. One day, while walking through the library, I came across a book that seemed particularly 2 . The cover was simple but 3 , and I knew immediately that it was going to be a great read. I 4 a quiet corner and started reading. The story was so 5 that I lost the sense of time. As I turned the pages, I found myself 6 in the main character’s journey. She faced many 7 along the way, but what touched me most was that her resolution and 8 never wavered (摇摆). One of the most 9 moments was when she had to make a difficult decision. She could either 10 the easy path or take a risk and follow her heart. Without thinking twice, she chose the latter (后者), showing great 11 . The story also had beautiful descriptions of nature, making the scenes come alive in my mind. The words were like 12 that painted a powerful picture. When I finally finished the book, I felt a sense of 13 . It was as if I had gone on a long and wonderful adventure. I knew that this book would stay with me for a long time, and I would 14 it often. The reading of all good books is like a 15 with the finest men of past centuries. 1.A.hide B.find C.lose D.show 2.A.boring B.interesting C.common D.strange 3.A.ugly B.cheap C.expensive D.attractive 4.A.looked for B.looked at C.looked after D.looked up 5.A.easy B.boring C.exciting D.difficult 6.A.tired B.bored C.relaxed D.interested 7.A.chances B.choices C.changes D.challenges 8.A.courage B.fear C.plan D.pain 9.A.natural B.possible C.important D.necessary 10.A.leave B.follow C.forget D.remember 11.A.wisdom B.bravery C.honesty D.kindness 12.A.paintings B.poems C.songs D.photos 13.A.sadness B.happiness C.tiredness D.loneliness 14.A.buy B.sell C.read D.write 15.A. chat B. debate C. journey D. conversation 【答案】1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.D 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.B 11.B 12.A 13.B 14.C 15.D 【导语】本文讲述作者热爱阅读的经历,描述了一本吸引人的书及其对主人公的影响。 1.句意:从小,我就会沉浸在书中,探索不同的世界,遇到迷人的人物。 hide隐藏;find找到;lose失去;show展示。根据“exploring different worlds”可知,我沉浸于书中,lose oneself in“全神贯注于”。故选C。 2.句意:一天,当我穿过图书馆时,我发现了一本似乎特别有趣的书。 boring无聊的;interesting有趣的;common普通的;strange奇怪的。根据后文“I knew immediately that it was going to be a great read.”可知,书是有趣的。故选B。 3.句意:封面简单但吸引人,我立刻就知道这将是一本很棒的读物。 ugly丑陋的;cheap便宜的;expensive昂贵的;attractive吸引人的。根据“it was going to be a great read”可知,封面吸引人。故选D。 4.句意:我寻找一个安静的角落,开始看书。 looked for寻找;looked at看;looked after照顾;looked up查阅。根据“I ... a quiet corner and started reading.”可知,我寻找安静的地方看书。故选A。 5.句意:故事太精彩以至于我忘记时间。 easy容易的;boring无聊的;exciting激动人心的;difficult困难的。根据“I lost sense of time”可知,故事是令人激动的。故选C。 6.句意:当我翻页时,我发现自己对主角的旅程很感兴趣。 tired疲惫的;bored无聊的;relaxed放松的;interested感兴趣的。根据“what touched me most was ...”可知,我对这本书是感兴趣的。故选D。 7.句意:一路上她遇到了许多挑战,但最让我感动的是她的决心和勇气从未动摇。 chances机会;choices选择;changes变化;challenges挑战。根据“resolution and ... never wavered”可知,他面临许多挑战,但是没有动摇。故选D。 8.句意:一路上她遇到了许多挑战,但最让我感动的是她的决心和勇气从未动摇。 courage勇气;fear恐惧;plan计划;pain痛苦。根据“her resolution and ... never wavered”可知,与“决心”并列的是“勇气”。故选A。 9.句意:最重要的时刻之一是她必须做出一个艰难的决定。 natural自然的;possible可能的;important重要的;necessary必要的。根据“she had to make a difficult decision.”可知,这是重要的时刻。故选C。 10.句意:她可以选择走捷径,也可以冒险跟随自己的心。 leave离开;follow跟随;forget忘记;remember记住。根据“the easy path”可知是,选择走捷径。故选B。 11.句意:她不假思索地选择了后者,表现出极大的勇气。 wisdom智慧;bravery勇敢;honesty诚实;kindness善良。根据“chose the latter”即“take a risk and follow her heart”可知,冒险跟随自己的心是勇敢的表现。故选B。 12.句意:这些话就像画一样,描绘出一幅震撼人心的画面。 paintings绘画;poems诗歌;songs歌曲;photos照片。根据“painted a picture”可知是绘画。故选A。 13.句意:当我终于读完这本书时,我感到一种幸福感。 sadness悲伤;happiness快乐;tiredness疲惫;loneliness孤独。根据“as if I had gone on a long and wonderful adventure”可知,像奇妙的冒险一样是快乐的。故选B。 14.句意:我知道这本书会陪伴我很长一段时间,我会经常读它。 buy买;sell卖;read读;write写。根据“stay with me for a long time”可知,我会重读此书。故选C。 15.句意:阅读好书就像与过去几个世纪最杰出的人谈话。 chat闲聊;dialogue对话;discussion讨论;conversation交谈。根据“a ... with the finest men of past centuries”可知,读书就像是与杰出的人交谈,强调思想上的启发。故选D。 六、阅读理解。 We all know how fairy tales go. A beautiful girl waits for a prince to find her. Then she gets married to him and becomes a princess. But what if the girl was clever or strong instead of beautiful? What if she wanted to be a captain, an astronaut or a politician instead of a princess? And what if she didn’t need a prince to do it? That’s the idea behind the book Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls. The book tells the stories of one hundred amazing women in history. But, the stories aren’t just boring stories. Instead, they’re more like fairy tales. You probably won’t know the names of most of the women, but when you finish reading, you’ll ask yourself why. Sometimes, it’s because people tried to take them away from history. Like Hatshepsut, one of the most important queens of Egypt. Other times, it’s because a man’s name became more famous. For example, Charles Babbage is called “the father of computers”, but a woman, Ada Lovelace, wrote the first computer program. Why haven’t we learned about these women before? Often history remembers men more than women. If you close your eyes and think of a war hero and a pilot, you will probably think of men. If you read the book, those pictures might start to become women of all colors and ages. The women in the book did things because they wanted to and they didn’t listen when people told them not to. One problem with the book is its name, because it gives the idea that it’s a book for girls. It’s a great idea to show young girls what women can do. But the stories are also interesting for boys to read. And it’s also important that boys can think of women in jobs like doctors, drivers and presidents. 1.What is the idea behind the book Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls? A.Girls are naturally beautiful, clever and strong. B.Princes always play an important part in fairy tales. C.Girls can do what they want without anyone’s help. D.Captain is generally the dream job for most kids. 2.Why is Ada Lovelace little known to people? A.Because people took her away from history. B.Because Charles was more famous than her. C.Because she got married and left her job early. D.Because she wrote the first computer program. 3.What does the writer think of the name of the book? A.It may stop boys from reading the book. B.It will help doctors look after patients well. C.It teaches children to choose their jobs carefully. D.It makes it harder for girls to understand the book. 4.What can be inferred about the book? A.It attracts people of all colors and ages. B.It is mainly about fairy tales through history. C.It tells the stories of amazing women scientists. D.It gives readers a better understanding of women. 【答案】1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 【导语】本文是一篇书评,主要介绍了《叛逆女孩的晚安故事》这本书的内容、创作理念以及作者对该书的评价。该书通过讲述历史上100位杰出女性的故事,旨在鼓励女孩们追求自己的梦想,不受性别刻板印象的限制,同时也适合男孩阅读,以拓宽他们对女性角色的认知。 1.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“But what if the girl was clever or strong instead of beautiful? What if she wanted to be a captain, an astronaut or a politician instead of a princess? And what if she didn’t need a prince to do it? That’s the idea behind the book Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls.”可知,《叛逆女孩的晚安故事》这本书背后的理念是女孩可以不需要王子的帮助,而是靠自己的力量去做自己想做的事情,即女孩可以无需他人帮助做自己想做的事。故选C。 2.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Other times, it’s because a man’s name became more famous. For example, Charles Babbage is called ‘the father of computers’, but a woman, Ada Lovelace, wrote the first computer program.”可知,Ada Lovelace鲜为人知的原因是Charles Babbage(一个男人)的名字比她更出名。故选B。 3.推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“One problem with the book is its name, because it gives the idea that it’s a book for girls...But the stories are also interesting for boys to read.”可知,作者认为这本书的书名可能会让男孩们误以为这是一本只适合女孩阅读的书,从而阻止他们阅读。故选A。 4.推理判断题。根据文章第三段“Often history remembers men more than women...If you read the book, those pictures might start to become women of all colors and ages.”以及第四段“It’s a great idea to show young girls what women can do. But the stories are also interesting for boys to read.”可知,这本书通过讲述历史上杰出女性的故事,打破了性别刻板印象,让读者(包括男孩和女孩)对女性有了更深入的了解,认识到女性在各个领域都能取得杰出成就。因此可以推断出,这本书让读者对女性有了更好的理解。故选D。 Read and explore Can you remember a time when somebody was kind to you? Maybe a stranger allowed you to go in front of him in a queue. Or perhaps a friend helped you in a much deeper way. There are a million ways to offer kindness. Why should we be kind?     Being kind is a win-win situation. It brings happiness to both the receiver and the doer of this kind action. Let's imagine you have a workmate who always does a very good job. How about taking a moment to mention this to him? Your workmate will be happy to receive some praise,and you will probably feel good about yourself for having spread a little joy. What are "random acts of kindness"?     Many organizations encourage people to do kind acts whenever and wherever possible. Their idea is that it doesn't take any plan to be kind,just a little bit of effort. Perhaps the strongest supporters of this idea are the Random Acts of Kindness (RAK)Foundation,who work with schools and companies to teach people kindness skills. They believe that kindness can be taught. How can I be kind?     The RAK website suggests some ways to show kindness. Generally,they fall into three categories(类别).The first is interpersonal kindness, like donating old clothes to charity or writing a positive online comment about a restaurant. The second is environmental kindness,which could mean recycling or cleaning a local park. The third category is personal kindness,which means treating yourself kindly,such as taking a walk in nature or treating yourself to a big meal. By being kind to yourself,you will be kinder to the world around you. What is World Kindness Day?     World Kindness Day takes place on 13November. People in many countries celebrate this day by being kind and having lots of fun. One typical event is to use “kindness cards”.You hand a kindness card to somebody when you do a kind act for him. Then it is his turn to pass on the card by doing a kind act for another person.     Being kind has a sort of ripple(涟漪)effect. This means that one kind action leads to more and more. So don't wait for kindness to find you,go and start a new ripple! Tasks: 1.Why is being kind a win-win situation? ____________________________________________________ 2.What do many organizations encourage people to do? ____________________________________________________ 3.What does personal kindness mean? ____________________________________________________ 4.How does a person pass on a kindness card? ____________________________________________________ 5.What's the writer's purpose of writing this passage? ____________________________________________________ 【答案】1.Because it brings happiness to both the receiver and the doer of this kind action. 2.They encourage people to do kind acts whenever and wherever possible. 3.It means treating yourself kindly. 4.He/She passes on the card by doing a kind act for another person. 5.To call on/ encourage people to be kind. 【分析】本文主要讲述了善良,我们为什么要善良,什么是随机的善举,我怎样善良,世界善良日。 1.细节理解题。题意:为什么善良是双赢的举动?根据文章内容Being kind is a win-win situation. It brings happiness to both the receiver and the doer of this kind action. 善良是一种双赢的局面。它给这种行为的接受者和实施者都带来了快乐。故回答Because it brings happiness to both the receiver and the doer of this kind action。 2.细节理解题。题意:许多组织鼓励人们做什么? 根据文章内容Many organizations encourage people to do kind acts whenever and wherever possible. 许多组织鼓励人们在任何可能的时间和地点做善事。故回答They encourage people to do kind acts whenever and wherever possible。 3.细节理解题。题意:个人的善意是什么意思?根据文章内容The third category is personal kindness,which means treating yourself kindly,第三类是个人的善良,也就是善待自己。故回答It means treating yourself kindly。 4.细节理解题。题意:一个人如何传递一张善意的卡片? 根据文章内容Then it is his turn to pass on the card by doing a kind act for another person. 然后轮到他通过为他人做善事来传递卡片。故回答He/She passes on the card by doing a kind act for another person。 5.主旨大意题。题意:作者写这篇文章的意图是什么?根据文章内容可知,作者想要让大家都行善举,故回答To call on/ encourage people to be kind。 1 / 7 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ Unit 1 Books 课时3 Lesson 6 分层作业 核心知识速记 01基础达标 02能力提升 03拓展培优 04思维进阶 词汇 prediction n. 预测 silent adj. 沉默的 consider v. 仔细考虑 eagerly adv. 热切地 focus v.集中(注意力) juicy adj. 多汁的 offer n. 主动提议 regret n. 遗憾 v. 感到遗憾 短语 take a look at 看一下…… back and forth 反复来回 一、单词默写。 1. _______ /ˈsaɪlənt/ adj. 沉默的 2. ________ /prɪˈdɪkʃn/ n. 预测 3. __________ /kənˈsɪdə/ v. 仔细考虑 4. ________ /ˈdʒuːsi/ adj. 多汁的 5. ________ /ˈɒfə/ n. 主动提议 6. ________ /ˈfəʊkəs/ v. 集中(注意力、精力等) 7. ________ /ˈiːgəlɪ/ adv. 热切地 8. ________ /rɪˈgret/ n. 遗憾 v. 感到遗憾 二、词组默写。 1. 反复来回 ______________________ 2. 看一下…… _______________________ 三、根据要求完成句子​ 1.他对未来的预测总是很准确。 His ______ about the future are always accurate. 2.得知这个消息后,房间里一片沉默。 The room fell ______ after hearing the news. 3.在做决定之前,我们必须仔细考虑所有选项。 We must ______ all options before making a decision. 4. 孩子们热切地等待着圣诞老人的到来。 The children waited ______ for Santa Claus to arrive. 5.​请看一下这份报告,然后告诉我你的想法。 Please ______ _____ _____ _____ the report and then tell me what you think. 6.她收到了一个去国外工作的主动提议。 She received an ______ to work abroad. 7.老师让学生们集中注意力在黑板上。 The teacher asked the students to _____ ____ the blackboard. 8.我喜欢吃多汁的桃子。 I like to eat ______ peaches. 9.钟摆反复来回地摆动。 The pendulum swings ______ _____ ______. 10.他最大的遗憾是没能多花时间陪伴家人。 His biggest ______ is not spending more time with his family. 四 、1.—Is this your mother’s car? —No. ________ car is blue. A.My B.His C.Her D.Your 2.—When is World Reading Day? —It’s ________ April 23rd every year. A.on B.at C.of D.in 3.—________ do you like pandas? —Because they are cute. A.Where B.Why C.When D.What 4.— Hurry up, ________we’ll miss the bus. — OK. I’m coming. A.or B.and C.but D.so 5.— Tom, ________ I borrow your pencil, please? — Sure. Here you are. A.can B.must C.need D.should 6.—Who is ________ runner in our class? —I think Li Ming is. A.fast B.faster C.fastest D.the fastest 7.— Tina , how was your weekend? — Great! We ________ a picnic in the park. A.have B.had C.will have D.are having 8.—Where is your brother, Amy? —He ________ flowers in the garden. A.watered B.waters C.is watering D.will water 9.If it is fine tomorrow, we ________ climbing together. A.go B.will go C.have gone D.went 10.— My father ________ volunteer work in our community since 2020. — Oh, he is so helpful. A.does B.did C.has done D.will do 11.Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games ________ successfully in February. A.holds B.is held C.held D.was held 12.—Tim, can you tell me ________ to the Science Museum? —Last Friday. A.when do you go B.when did you go C.when you go D.when you went 五、完形填空。 I had always been an energetic book reader. Since childhood, I would 1 myself in books, exploring different worlds and meeting fascinating characters. One day, while walking through the library, I came across a book that seemed particularly 2 . The cover was simple but 3 , and I knew immediately that it was going to be a great read. I 4 a quiet corner and started reading. The story was so 5 that I lost the sense of time. As I turned the pages, I found myself 6 in the main character’s journey. She faced many 7 along the way, but what touched me most was that her resolution and 8 never wavered (摇摆). One of the most 9 moments was when she had to make a difficult decision. She could either 10 the easy path or take a risk and follow her heart. Without thinking twice, she chose the latter (后者), showing great 11 . The story also had beautiful descriptions of nature, making the scenes come alive in my mind. The words were like 12 that painted a powerful picture. When I finally finished the book, I felt a sense of 13 . It was as if I had gone on a long and wonderful adventure. I knew that this book would stay with me for a long time, and I would 14 it often. The reading of all good books is like a 15 with the finest men of past centuries. 1.A.hide B.find C.lose D.show 2.A.boring B.interesting C.common D.strange 3.A.ugly B.cheap C.expensive D.attractive 4.A.looked for B.looked at C.looked after D.looked up 5.A.easy B.boring C.exciting D.difficult 6.A.tired B.bored C.relaxed D.interested 7.A.chances B.choices C.changes D.challenges 8.A.courage B.fear C.plan D.pain 9.A.natural B.possible C.important D.necessary 10.A.leave B.follow C.forget D.remember 11.A.wisdom B.bravery C.honesty D.kindness 12.A.paintings B.poems C.songs D.photos 13.A.sadness B.happiness C.tiredness D.loneliness 14.A.buy B.sell C.read D.write 15.A. chat B. debate C. journey D. conversation 六、阅读理解。 We all know how fairy tales go. A beautiful girl waits for a prince to find her. Then she gets married to him and becomes a princess. But what if the girl was clever or strong instead of beautiful? What if she wanted to be a captain, an astronaut or a politician instead of a princess? And what if she didn’t need a prince to do it? That’s the idea behind the book Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls. The book tells the stories of one hundred amazing women in history. But, the stories aren’t just boring stories. Instead, they’re more like fairy tales. You probably won’t know the names of most of the women, but when you finish reading, you’ll ask yourself why. Sometimes, it’s because people tried to take them away from history. Like Hatshepsut, one of the most important queens of Egypt. Other times, it’s because a man’s name became more famous. For example, Charles Babbage is called “the father of computers”, but a woman, Ada Lovelace, wrote the first computer program. Why haven’t we learned about these women before? Often history remembers men more than women. If you close your eyes and think of a war hero and a pilot, you will probably think of men. If you read the book, those pictures might start to become women of all colors and ages. The women in the book did things because they wanted to and they didn’t listen when people told them not to. One problem with the book is its name, because it gives the idea that it’s a book for girls. It’s a great idea to show young girls what women can do. But the stories are also interesting for boys to read. And it’s also important that boys can think of women in jobs like doctors, drivers and presidents. 1.What is the idea behind the book Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls? A.Girls are naturally beautiful, clever and strong. B.Princes always play an important part in fairy tales. C.Girls can do what they want without anyone’s help. D.Captain is generally the dream job for most kids. 2.Why is Ada Lovelace little known to people? A.Because people took her away from history. B.Because Charles was more famous than her. C.Because she got married and left her job early. D.Because she wrote the first computer program. 3.What does the writer think of the name of the book? A.It may stop boys from reading the book. B.It will help doctors look after patients well. C.It teaches children to choose their jobs carefully. D.It makes it harder for girls to understand the book. 4.What can be inferred about the book? A.It attracts people of all colors and ages. B.It is mainly about fairy tales through history. C.It tells the stories of amazing women scientists. D.It gives readers a better understanding of women. Read and explore Can you remember a time when somebody was kind to you? Maybe a stranger allowed you to go in front of him in a queue. Or perhaps a friend helped you in a much deeper way. There are a million ways to offer kindness. Why should we be kind?     Being kind is a win-win situation. It brings happiness to both the receiver and the doer of this kind action. Let's imagine you have a workmate who always does a very good job. How about taking a moment to mention this to him? Your workmate will be happy to receive some praise,and you will probably feel good about yourself for having spread a little joy. What are "random acts of kindness"?     Many organizations encourage people to do kind acts whenever and wherever possible. Their idea is that it doesn't take any plan to be kind,just a little bit of effort. Perhaps the strongest supporters of this idea are the Random Acts of Kindness (RAK)Foundation,who work with schools and companies to teach people kindness skills. They believe that kindness can be taught. How can I be kind?     The RAK website suggests some ways to show kindness. Generally,they fall into three categories(类别).The first is interpersonal kindness, like donating old clothes to charity or writing a positive online comment about a restaurant. The second is environmental kindness,which could mean recycling or cleaning a local park. The third category is personal kindness,which means treating yourself kindly,such as taking a walk in nature or treating yourself to a big meal. By being kind to yourself,you will be kinder to the world around you. What is World Kindness Day?     World Kindness Day takes place on 13November. People in many countries celebrate this day by being kind and having lots of fun. One typical event is to use “kindness cards”.You hand a kindness card to somebody when you do a kind act for him. Then it is his turn to pass on the card by doing a kind act for another person.     Being kind has a sort of ripple(涟漪)effect. This means that one kind action leads to more and more. So don't wait for kindness to find you,go and start a new ripple! Tasks: 1.Why is being kind a win-win situation? ____________________________________________________ 2.What do many organizations encourage people to do? ____________________________________________________ 3.What does personal kindness mean? ____________________________________________________ 4.How does a person pass on a kindness card? ____________________________________________________ 5.What's the writer's purpose of writing this passage? ____________________________________________________ 1 / 7 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

Unit 2 课时3 Lesson 6(分层作业)英语北师大版九年级全一册
1
Unit 2 课时3 Lesson 6(分层作业)英语北师大版九年级全一册
2
Unit 2 课时3 Lesson 6(分层作业)英语北师大版九年级全一册
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。