内容正文:
课时达标(十)|UNIT 2 WILDLIFE PROTECTION
Ⅰ.阅读理解
Hotels Where Wild Animals Wander Free
Check in to one of these hotels where wild animals wander free, and you could be sharing your breakfast table with giraffes, relaxing poolside with elephants, or viewing out from your hotel room window penguins.
•Makanyane Safari Lodge
Madikwe Game Reserve, South Africa
Located within the Madikwe Game Reserve, the Makanyane Safari Lodge offers guests up close views of the surrounding bush and the wildlife that resides within it.The suites have floor-to-ceiling glass windows perfect for watching passing elephants, and the main lodge is conveniently located next to a water hole visited by a variety of wildlife.
•Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge Resort
Orlando, Florida
A stay at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge Resort in Orlando will feel more like a visit to Africa than Florida.Take a walk around the grounds, and you're likely to spot more than 30 species of African wildlife.The lodge is home to 200 resident animals and birds, including gazelles, flamingos, zebras, and giraffes.
•Giraffe Manor
Nairobi, Kenya
This hotel outside of Nairobi lets you get up close and personal with Rothschild giraffes.The original place was built in 1932 and has served as a giraffe shelter since the 1970s.Today, Giraffe Manor has six bedrooms and offers guests the chance to share their breakfast table with the eight resident giraffes.All of the hotel's profits go to support the African Fund for Endangered Wildlife.
•Sea Lion Lodge
Sea Lion Island, Falkland Islands
Despite the name, it isn't sea lions you should look out for here: A group of Gentoo penguins has been known to set up camp next to Sea Lion Lodge, a comfortable 3-star hotel in the Falkland Islands.Aside from penguin spotting, the lodge offers expansive views of the South Atlantic Ocean where nothing but water separates you from Antarctica.
语篇类型:应用文 主题语境:人与自然——人与动植物
语篇导读:本文介绍了几家可以看到野生动物自由漫步的酒店。
( )1.In which hotel can you view elephants through the windows?
A.Makanyane Safari Lodge. B.Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge Resort.
C.Giraffe Manor. D.Sea Lion Lodge.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段末句可知,在Makanyane Safari Lodge可以透过窗户看到大象,故选A项。
( )2.What is special about Giraffe Manor?
A.It offers guests free breakfasts.
B.It is home to varieties of wildlife.
C.It has been doing charity for wildlife.
D.It provides a stay like a visit to Africa.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第四段末句可知,Giraffe Manor的特别之处是它一直为野生动物做慈善,故选C项。
( )3.What can people see in Sea Lion Lodge?
A.Giraffes. B.Penguins.
C.Sea lions. D.Elephants.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段末句可知,人们在Sea Lion Lodge可以看到企鹅,故选B项。
Dessi Sieburth's love of birds started about six years ago.Now, he has his own group called Protecting Our Birds.Recently,Dessi, 11 years old, chatted with TFK about his work and goals for the future.
TFK:What is Protecting Our Birds?
DESSI:Birds are citizens of the world, so they need protection.I basically try to do conservation(保护) work to help birds get protected throughout the world.I recently wrote an article about a bird called the bar-tailed godwit(斑尾鹬).I interviewed a biologist(生物学家) named Nils Warnock, who had studied the bar-tailed godwit.He expressed the concern about the threat that the bar-tailed godwit is facing.I wrote an article about his answers to the questions, which is published on the American Birding Association Website.
TFK:What impelled you to start this project?
DESSI:When I was eight years old, our class had to do a wood-working project, so I chose a bird feeder(喂食盒).I didn't like birds at the time.I made the feeder, filled it up with seed, put it in my backyard and then the birds started coming.I got really interested in birds as more came.I later got involved in my local Audubon Society, which is an association devoted to preserving natural ecosystems.It really got me into birds and I realized bird populations were decreasing, and many are becoming endangered quite rapidly.I wanted to help them, so I started the project.
TFK:What are some future projects you plan to work on?
DESSI:I live in L.A.where there are a lot of parrots.Most of the parrots' native range is in Mexico, but they're really declining there because of habitat loss.I want to study the parrots and help them in their native range in Mexico, so they can start increasing again.
TFK:How can people learn more about Protecting Our Birds and the work you're doing?
DESSI:I have a website.It's protectingourbirds.my-free.website.There people can learn about what I do and how to help birds.
语篇类型:采访纪实 主题语境:人与自然——人与动植物
语篇导读:小男孩Dessi特别喜欢鸟类,他建立了一个保护鸟类的网站。本文是TFK对他的采访。
( )4.What's Nils Warnock's attitude to the bar-tailed godwit?
A.Worried. B.Changing.
C.Uncertain. D.Optimistic.
答案 A
解析 观点态度题。根据第三段第四、五句可知,Nils Warnock对斑尾鹬是感到担忧的,故选A项。
( )5.Which of the following can best replace the underlined word “impelled” in paragraph 4?
A.Forbade. B.Requested.
C.Encouraged. D.Challenged.
答案 C
解析 词句猜测题。根据下文DESSI的回答可推知,TFK问的是“是什么促使你开始这个项目”,所以impelled意为“促使”,故选C项。
( )6.When did Dessi start his project “Protecting Our Birds”?
A.After he prepared a feeder for birds. B.After he interviewed Nils Warnock.
C.After he studied parrots in Mexico. D.After he joined a local association.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第五段可知,Dessi是加入了当地的奥杜邦协会之后开始他的“Protecting Our Birds”项目的,故选D项。
( )7.What will Dessi probably do next?
A.Write articles about birds in danger.
B.Help parrots losing the natural home.
C.Set up a website to teach how to help birds.
D.Recreate his own conservation organization.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据倒数第三段可知,Dessi接下来可能会帮助失去栖息地的鹦鹉,故选B项。
Ⅱ.完形填空
When living in Los Angeles, I walked my dog every Sunday morning around a lake near my house.
Week after week, I saw the same elderly woman sitting at the edge of the 1 with a small metal cage next to her.
My 2 finally got the best of me and I 3 the woman one day.I noticed that it was 4 a small trap and that she had three small turtles in it.In her lap, there was a fourth turtle that she was carefully 5 down with a sponge.I greeted her and asked what she did with these turtles every week.Smiling, she explained that she was cleaning their shells because any seaweed that 6 on a turtle's shell reduces its 7 to absorb heat and slows down their swimming.
I was 8 as the woman continued, “I do this every Sunday morning, or life-threatening 9 might appear.” “But don't most turtles live their 10 lives with seaweed on their shells?” I asked.The woman agreed that was the 11 .I replied,“Well then, you are 12 to do this, but most turtles don't have people around to help them with this.” The woman laughed as she looked 13 down at the small turtle.“Young man, to the world I may be one person, but to this little turtle I am the world.”
Indeed, though you may not be able to change the world or 14 everyone, you can still make a big 15 in one person's life.Never choose to not do anything just because you can't do everything.
( )1.A.field B.court
C.water D.cliff
( )2.A.pity B.anxiety
C.curiosity D.responsibility
( )3.A.inspired B.assisted
C.contacted D.approached
( )4.A.naturally B.normally
C.originally D.actually
( )5.A.wiping B.turning
C.breaking D.pressing
( )6.A.builds up B.brings up
C.sets out D.hands out
( )7.A.risk B.cost
C.burden D.ability
( )8.A.relieved B.impressed
C.embarrassed D.disappointed
( )9.A.types B.places
C.conditions D.movements
( )10.A.early B.entire
C.energetic D.extraordinary
( )11.A.magic B.reality
C.purpose D.experience
( )12.A.police B.clumsy
C.considerate D.ridiculous
( )13.A.gently B.proudly
C.nervously D.strangely
( )14.A.know B.love
C.own D.help
( )15.A.deal B.difference
C.fortune D.decision
语篇类型:夹叙夹议文 主题语境:人与自然——人与动植物
语篇导读:本文讲述了作者在湖边碰到一位老妇人,老妇人教会了作者一个道理:尽管我们无法改变世界或帮到每一个人,但是我们小小的善举仍能给世界和他人带去很大的影响。
1.答案 C
解析 根据上文中的I walked…around a lake可知,作者每天在湖边都能看到一位老太太。
2.答案 C
解析 根据语境可知,由于耐不住好奇心,作者最终走近(approach)那位老太太去一探究竟。get the best of获胜;胜过;占上风。
3.答案 D
解析 参见上题解析。
4.答案 D
解析 作者走近一看发现金属笼子实际上(actually)是一个捕捉器。
5.答案 A
解析 根据下文中的she was cleaning their shells可知,老太太正在拿海绵擦拭(wipe)龟壳。
6.答案 A
解析 根据语境和常识可知,海草会堆积在海龟壳上。build up增多;bring up养育;set out出发;hand out分发, 故选A项。
7.答案 D
解析 根据语境和常识可知,龟壳上沾满海草会影响海龟吸收热量的能力(ability)。
8.答案 B
解析 一位老太太拿着海绵擦拭海龟壳,这样的举动让作者感到很钦佩(impressed)。
9.答案 C
解析 这些情况(conditions)可能会危及海龟的生命。
10.答案 B
解析 根据常识和下文可知,大多数海龟的一生(entire life)都会伴随这种情况。
11.答案 B
解析 根据常识可知,作者说的是一种实际(reality)情况。
12.答案 C
解析 结合上文中讲述的老太太拿海绵擦拭龟壳,因为龟壳上的海草影响海龟吸收热量的能力可知,老太太的行为是非常体贴的(considerate)。
13.答案 A
解析 老太太如此关爱海龟,此处应表示她非常温柔地(gently)看着海龟。
14.答案 D
解析 尽管我们无法改变世界或帮助到每一个人,但我们仍然可以通过自己的一些小小的举动来给世界和别人带去很大的影响。
15.答案 B
解析 参见上题解析。make a difference有作用、关系或影响。
Ⅲ.语法填空
Scientists exploring the ocean floor in Antarctica have found a larger group of fish nests(鱼巢) 1. ever before.The discovery came as a surprise, and it will help scientists develop a more complete idea of the ocean food web in the area.
In the south Weddell Sea, not far from Antarctica's Filchner Ice Shelf, scientists were 2. (amaze) to discover a group of about 60 million icefish nests on the ocean floor.Before this, the 3. (large) group of icefish nests that had ever been found includes less than 60 nests.Lilian Boehringer, a research student, was the first 4. (discover) the nests.“They were everywhere,” she told The New York Times.
The researchers used a special device called OFOBS to make two more four-hour “lives”, 5. (try) to discover the limits of the nesting area.The nests scientists found were in the shape of 6. circle.Each nest held about 1,700 eggs.Usually, Weddell seals 7. (spot) in the waters above the nesting site.Trackers 8. (fix) on some Weddell seals show that they dive all the way to the sea floor.
The team placed a camera on the sea floor before leaving, 9. will take a picture of the nests in the area 10. (two) a day for the next two years.They hope the pictures from this camera will help them learn more about the lives of the icefish.
语篇类型:说明文 主题语境:人与自然——环境保护
语篇导读:本文介绍了科学家在南极海底探险时发现了比以往任何时候都多的鱼巢。
1.答案 than
解析 考查比较连词。句意:科学家们在南极海底探险时发现了比以往任何时候都多的鱼巢。根据上文比较级larger可知,此处应用比较连词than。
2.答案 amazed
解析 考查词性转换。句意:在距离南极洲费尔奇纳冰架不远的威德尔海南部,科学家们惊奇地在海底发现了一群约6 000万只冰鱼的巢穴。根据上文scientists were可知,此处应用其以-ed结尾的形容词作表语,修饰人。
3.答案 largest
解析 考查比较等级。句意:在此之前,迄今为止发现的最大的冰鱼巢穴群只有不到60个。根据句意和上文定冠词the可知,此处应用形容词最高级作定语。
4.答案 to discover
解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:研究生Lilian Boehringer是第一个发现这些巢穴的人。名词前有序数词first等修饰时,要用动词不定式作后置定语,本句中省略了名词。
5.答案 trying
解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:研究人员使用一种名为OFOBS的特殊设备,又进行了两次4小时的“实况直播”,以发现筑巢区域的极限。此处为非谓语,动词try和逻辑主语之间是主谓关系,故用其现在分词作状语。
6.答案 a
解析 考查冠词。句意:科学家们发现的巢穴呈圆形。可数名词circle为泛指概念,应用不定冠词限定。circle的发音以辅音音素开头,故填a。
7.答案 are spotted
解析 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:通常,威德尔海豹会出现在筑巢地点上方的水域。根据句意和时间状语Usually可知,此处描述客观事实,用一般现在时;谓语动词spot和逻辑主语之间是动宾关系,故用一般现在时的被动语态;主语为复数,故填are spotted。
8.答案 fixed
解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:固定在一些威德尔海豹身上的跟踪器显示,它们一直潜到海底。动词fix和Trackers之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,故用其过去分词作后置定语。
9.答案 which
解析 考查引导词。句意:在离开之前,科考队在海底放置了一台相机,在接下来的两年里,它将每天两次拍摄该地区的鸟巢。此处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为camera,指物,应用关系代词which引导,在从句中作主语。
10.答案 twice
解析 考查词性转换。句意参见上题解析。根据句意及下文a day可知,此处应用表示次数的副词twice作状语。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$