必修2 UNIT 4 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-【优化探究】2026高考英语一轮复习高考总复习配套课件(北师大版)

2025-08-24
| 214页
| 95人阅读
| 4人下载
教辅
山东金太阳教育集团有限公司
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语北师大版必修第二册
年级 高三
章节 Unit 4 Information Technology
类型 课件
知识点 词汇,语法,主题,语用
使用场景 高考复习-一轮复习
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 PPTX
文件大小 2.32 MB
发布时间 2025-08-24
更新时间 2025-08-24
作者 山东金太阳教育集团有限公司
品牌系列 优化探究·高考一轮总复习
审核时间 2025-08-24
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/53556867.html
价格 6.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

必修第二册 UNIT 4 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 主题语境 信息技术 1 【单元主题 创意背记】 板块一 词句背诵 重难点词汇 ◆五级词汇 experiment vi. & vt.做实验,进行试验 n.实验  experiment with (new) teaching methods尝试/试验(新)的教学方法  do/carry out an experiment做/进行一项实验 type vi.& vt.打;打字 n.类型,种类(sort/kind) 背诵默写本 view vt.看,把……视为(see) n.(一次)观看;风景,景色;观点(opinion)  come into view进入视野;看得见  in one’s view=from one’s point of view在某人看来  have a good view of清楚看到  view...as...把……看作…… material n.材料;素材 goods n.商品 concentrate vi.专注,专心;集中注意力  concentrate on集中注意力于…… percent n.百分比;百分数 ◆四级词汇 app n.应用程序 enable vt.使发生,使可能(able,ability,disability,disabled,unable)  enable sb.to do sth.使某人能够做某事 convenience n.方便,便利  for convenience为了方便起见  at one’s convenience在某人方便的时候 effect n.效应;影响  have an effect/impact on...对……有影响  take effect生效;见效  come into effect生效 opinion n.意见;看法;主张(view) indeed adv.确实;当然 explore vt.探究;探讨;探险 personality n.个性,性格(person,personal,personally,personnel) admit vi.& vt.承认  admit doing/having done/that...承认……  be admitted to/into被录取/被接收…… alarm n.警报(器);闹钟;[U]惊恐 vt.使惊恐;使担忧(worry)  sound the alarm发出警报  in alarm惊恐地  be alarmed at/by...对……感到担心或害怕 recommendation n.建议,提议;推荐 image n.图像;形象 trick vt.欺骗,诱骗,哄骗  play a trick/tricks on sb.捉弄某人,开某人的玩笑 variety n.多样化,变化(vary,varied,various)  a variety of各种各样的 creativity n.创造力;独创性 obviously adv.显而易见地,明显地(clearly) nowadays adv.现今,现时 selection n.供选择的同类物品;选择 concern n.担忧,忧虑;vt.与……有关;使担心(adj.concerned)  show/express concern about/for对……表示关心 cheat vt.欺骗;欺诈 accommodation n.住处 powerful adj.效能高的;强有力的;强壮的(n.power) reality n.现实;真实  in reality实际上  turn...into a reality把……变为现实  become a reality成为现实 device n.设置,装置  mobile device移动设备 press vt.按  press sb.to do sth.敦促某人做某事 button n.按钮 favour n.恩惠;善意的行为 (adj.favourable)  ask sb.a favour=ask a favour of sb.请某人帮忙  do sb.a favour帮某人忙  in favour of同意;支持;赞成  in one’s favour有利于某人;对……有利 harm vt.& n.伤害,损害  do/cause harm to对……造成伤害  There is no harm in doing sth.做某事无害处 argument n.论点;论据(v.argue)  have an argument with sb.about/over sth.与某人争论(某事) replace vt.取代;接替(n.replacement)  replace A with/by B用B替换A  replace sb.as...取代某人成为…… deliver vi.& vt.递送;传送  deliver sth.(to sb.)递送某物(给某人)  deliver a speech发表演讲/致辞  deliver a baby接生 concerned adj.关切的,关心的  be concerned with关心…… addition n.增添;添加  in addition除此之外 basis n.基础;基点(pl.bases)  on the basis of...根据某事;在某事的基础上  on a regular basis定期地;经常地 focus vt.& vi.集中(注意力) n.焦点(adj.focused)  focus on关注 creative adj.创造性的(create,creation,creator,creativity) series n.系列 amazing adj.了不起的;惊人的(amaze,amazed,amazement) policy n.政策,方针 sailor n.水手,海员 ◆三级词汇 impact n.影响;作用  have an impact on my life对我的生活有影响 virtual adj.[只用于名词前]虚拟的;模拟的 VR(Virtual Reality)虚拟现实 software n.计算机软件 ensure vt.确保,保证(make sure) confirm vt.确认;证实 error n.错误;失误  make an error犯错 hug n.& v.拥抱;紧抱  hug sb.=give sb.a hug拥抱某人 rewarding adj.有益的;有意义的 (v.reward) content n.内容 maintain vt.保持,维持;维护,保养;坚持(意见)(insist)  maintain close contacts保持密切的联系  maintain the machinery保养机器 brief adj.简洁的,简明的(adv.briefly) authority n.权威人士;专家 fantasy n.幻想作品 author n.作者,作家 ◆二级词汇 self-focused adj.以自我为中心的;关注自我的 download vt.下载 super adj.极好的,了不起的 fancy adj.花哨的;别致的 blog n.博客;网络日志 vi.写博客 latest adj.最新的;最近的 shallow adj.肤浅的,浅薄的  a shallow view 肤浅的观点 tablet n.平板电脑;药片;碑,牌 location n.位置;地点 privacy n.隐私 accessible adj.易懂的;易得到的  be accessible to可接近的;可使用的 ◆一级词汇 gender n.性别 addicted adj.对……着迷的;沉迷的  be addicted to沉迷 *avatar n.(网络上代表个人的)头像,虚拟替身,图标 identity n.身份;特征  identity card身份证 sex n.性别 19 sensible adj.朴素实用的;明智的,合理的 hairstyle n.发型,发式 subscribe vi.订阅,订购  subscribe to the view that...赞成……的观点  subscribe to a charity向慈善机构捐款  subscribe to several magazines订阅了几本杂志 AR (Augmented Reality)增强现实 MR (Mixed Reality)混合现实 *trivial adj.没有什么价值的;微不足道的 20 smartphone n.智能手机 limiting adj.局限的,限制性的 *emoji n.表情符号 *thought-provoking adj.发人深省的,令人深思的 profile n.人物简介;传略 optional adj.可选择的;非强制的 imaginary adj.想象的,虚构的 digitise vt.把……转变成数字形式,使……数字化 wristband n.腕带 21 核心短语与词块 1.enable the audience to sit in comfort 使得观众坐着舒服 2.be addicted to classics 沉迷于经典 3.a variety of reasons 各种各样的理由 4.instead of 代替 5.more or less 或多或少 6.be concerned with improving educational standards 关心教育标准的提升 7.in addition 除此之外 22 8.focus on 关注 9.compare to 与……相比;把……比作 10.stay in touch with friends 和朋友保持联系 11.have an impact/effect on my life对我的生活有影响 12.the outer image 外在形象 13.play a trick on his friend 作弄他的朋友 14.from beginning to nowadays从开始到现在 15.from a scientific point of view从科学角度看 16.ensure safety保证安全 23 17.give an account进行说明,描述 18.confirm me in the belief坚定我的信念 19.stick to my opinion 坚持我的观点 20.in brief简而言之 21.a series of misfortunes遭到一连串的不幸 22.her amazing story 她的惊人故事 重点句式表达 1.while引导让步状语从句 [教材原句] While the Internet can bring people closer together,it can also harm friendships. 虽然互联网可以让人们更亲近,但它也会损害友谊。 2.it作形式宾语 [教材原句] According to a parenting expert,Denise Daniels,communicating through a screen makes it more difficult for children to concentrate or show kindness to others. 据育儿专家丹尼斯·丹尼尔斯说,通过屏幕交流使孩子们更难集中注意力或对他人表示友好。 3.so...that...句型 [教材原句] Some users worry that they are spending so much time in virtual worlds that they are becoming afraid of meeting people in the real world. 一些网民担心自己在虚拟世界沉溺太久,以至于开始害怕在现实世界中与人交往。 4.强调句型 [教材原句] It is these skills that enable us to develop lifelong friendships. 正是这些技能使我们能够发展终生的友谊。 5.“no matter+特殊疑问词”引导让步状语从句 [教材原句] You can stay in touch with friends no matter where you are or what you are doing. 无论你在哪里,在做什么,都可以和朋友保持联系。 板块二 默写练习 Ⅰ.默写重点单词 一、核心词汇 1. ____________ n.影响;作用 2. ____________ adj.对……着迷的;沉迷的 3. ____________ adj.花哨的;别致的 4. ____________ vt.欺骗,诱骗,哄骗 n.把戏;技巧;诀窍 5. ____________ vi.& vt.做试验,进行实验n.实验 6. ____________ n.选择;供选择的同类物品 impact addicted fancy trick experiment selection 7. ____________ vi.& vt.打;打字n.类型,种类 8. ____________ vt.欺骗;欺诈 n.欺骗行为;骗子 9. ____________ vt.看,把……视为 10. ____________ vt.确保,保证 11. ____________ vt.确认;证实 12. ____________ vt.取代;接替 13. ____________ n.& vt.拥抱;紧抱 14. ____________ n.内容 type cheat view ensure confirm replace hug content 15. ____________ adj.肤浅的,浅薄的 16. ____________ n.百分比;百分数 17. ____________ n.意见;看法;主张 18. ____________ vt.保持;维持 19. ____________ adj.简洁的,简明的 20. ____________ adj.了不起的;惊人的 shallow percent opinion maintain brief amazing 二、拓展词汇 1.enable vt.使可能,使发生;使能够→____________ adj.有能力 的,能干的→____________ vt.使残疾;使失去能力→___________ adj.残疾的;丧失能力的 2.effect n.效应;影响;效果→____________ adj.有效的;产生预期效果的;起作用的→____________ vt.影响;使感动;使感染(疾病) 3.explore vt.探险;探究;探讨→____________ n.探险家;考察者 →____________ n.探险;探索 able disable disabled effective affect explorer exploration 31 4.admit vi.& vt.承认→____________ n.承认;入场费;允许进入 5.alarm n.闹钟;惊恐,惊慌 vt.使惊恐→____________ adj.使人惊恐的;令人惊慌的→____________ adj.担心的;害怕的 6.variety n.多样化,变化→____________ adj.各种各样的;千差万 别的→____________ vi.不同;变化→____________ adj.各种各样的,形形色色的 admission alarming alarmed various vary varied 7.concern n.担忧,忧虑 vt.与……有关;使担心→____________ adj.关切的,关心的→____________ prep.关于 concerned concerning 32 8.account n.账户→____________ n.会计(员);会计师 9.press vt.按→____________ n.压力 10.favour n.恩惠;善意的行为;支持→____________ adj.最喜欢的 →____________ adj.赞成的;有利的 11.deliver vi.& vt.递送;传送;使分娩→____________ n.递送;配送;分娩 12.harm n.& vt.伤害,损害→__________ adj.有害的→__________ adj.无害的 accountant pressure favourite favourable delivery harmful harmless 33 13.concentrate vi.专注,专心;集中注意力→____________ n.专注;集中 14.privacy n.隐私;私密→____________ adj.私人的;秘密的 →____________ adv.私下地 15.accessible adj.易懂的;易得到的→____________ n.途径;通路;机会;权利 vt.进入;接近 concentration private privately access 34 Ⅱ.默写核心词块 1. ________________ 沉迷  2. ________________ 各种各样的  3. ___________________ 使某人能够做……  4. ____________ 代替,而不是  5. _________________ 关心……  6. ____________ 除此之外  7. ____________ 关注  8. ________________ 和……保持联系  9. ____________ 在行进中;在移动中  10. ________________ 根据;以……为基础  be addicted to a variety of enable sb. to do... instead of be concerned with in addition focus on stay in touch with on the move on the basis of 35 Ⅲ.完成课文佳句 1. ________________,_________________ in web chats.  到20世纪90年代末,它们已经被用于网页聊天。 2.However,nearly all avatars are tall,young and nice-looking,so people obviously ____________________________________________.  然而,几乎所有的虚拟形象都是高大、年轻、漂亮的,所以人们显然会让他们的虚拟形象看起来比现实生活中的形象更好。 By the late 1990s they had been used make their avatars look better than they do in real life 3. ____________________________________________,it can also harm friendships.  虽然互联网可以拉近人们之间的距离,但它也会损害友谊。 4.In my opinion,friends____________________________________ ______________,and less on online communication.  在我看来,朋友应该更多地关注面对面的交流,而不是在线交流。 While the Internet can bring people closer together should focus more on face-to-face communication 板块三 语基自测 Ⅰ.单词检测——用括号内单词的适当形式填空 1.(2024·浙江1月卷)Follow-up studies with the children later in life showed a connection between an ____________ (able) to wait long enough to obtain a second treat and various forms of success. 2.Gaining ____________ (admit) to a key university is seen as a key to future success for some parents. 3.I’m in a bit of a ____________ (trick) situation really—whatever I do I’ll offend someone. ability admission tricky 4.If you are not ____________ (sense) of the dangers of your position,you will suffer a lot sooner or later. 5.This movie ____________ (view) as a classic by people all over the world.  6.(2023·全国乙卷)There is also research showing that pot plants can clean the air around them by removing ____________ (harm) gases,such as carbon dioxide. sensible is viewed harmful 7.(2024·新课标Ⅰ卷)But a dictionary can be a pleasure to read.A few minutes spent casting your eye over a page or two can be a __________ (reward) experience. 8.In class,the naughty boy has little power of ____________.As a result,he can not ____________ on what his teacher says.(concentrate) rewarding concentration concentrate Ⅱ.短语检测——结合本单元的短语补全句子 1.Since the new management system ________________(生效),the production of this factory has increased greatly.  2.I am writing to invite you to our online talk_____________________ ________________________________________ (关于如何提高英语写作水平). _______________________ (在我看来),as a native speaker,you can offer us some sensible tips.  3.Throughout her career as a professional dancer,she toured in the UK,but always _____________________ (渴望进一步探索).  was put into effect concerning/which is concerned with how to improve English writing As far as I am concerned longed to explore further 4.We shouldn’t _____________________________________________ __________________ (满足于……的知识) learned from the books.  5.All the people present at the meeting ______________ (支持) the plan.  content ourselves with the knowledge/feel content with the knowledge are in favour of Ⅲ.句型检测——运用单元句式完成下列句子 1.俗话说:“趁热打铁”。 As the old saying goes,“___________________________.”  2.(2022·全国甲卷)首先,尽我们所能作出改变。(短文投稿) First of all,_________________________________.  3.直到20世纪20年代,彩球才在啦啦队活动中发挥重要作用。 __________________________pompons began to play an important part in cheerleading.  Strike while the iron is hot do what we can to make a difference It was not until the 1920s that 43 内容索引 NEIRONGSUOYIN Part 1 研考点 必备知识巧突破 Part 2 过基础 核心要点精准练 Part 3 提素养 关键能力培优练 精读真题提素养 课时作业 44 Part 1 研考点 必备知识巧突破 (1)enable sb.to do sth.使某人能做某事 (2)be able to do sth.能够做某事,有能力做某事 (3)have an ability to do sth.有做某事的能力 1.enable vt.使可能,使发生→____________ adj.有能力的,能干 的→____________ vt.使残疾;使失去能力→____________ adj.残疾的;丧失能力的→____________ n.能力 able disable disabled ability ①(译林选必二) After I lost my right hand in a car accident two years ago,I began to withdraw into myself ,believing I would never be able ____________ (lead) a normal life again.  离群索居 to lead ②(2024·新课标Ⅱ卷)We need to consider how we want our future with AI to pan out.Such structured thinking,followed by global regulation,will ____________ (able) us to achieve greatness rather than our downfall.  ③因为她的成功、积极向上的态度和接受挑战的能力,她成了中国的明星。(人物介绍) She became a star in China because of her success,______________ ________________________________________.  成功 enable her positive attitude and her ability to take on challenges have an effect on/upon...对……有影响 bring/put...into effect使生效;实行,实施 come into effect生效,开始实施 in effect有效;在实施中;实际上 2.effect n.效应;影响(influence,impact);结果→____________ adj.有效的;产生预期效果的;起作用的 effective ①Best of all,humor raises your energy,and that can have an effect ____________ everything you do at school,at work,or in your personal life. ②Water is not an ____________ (effect) shield against the sun’s more harmful rays. ③我介绍了制茶的历史,这对帮助他们更好地理解我们的饮茶文化有很大的影响。(活动介绍) I introduced the history of tea-making,which____________________ ____________ them to help better understand our tea-drinking culture.  on/upon effective had a great effect on/upon [名师指津] 表示“实际上”的表达还有in fact,in reality,in practice,as a matter of fact等。 recommend sth.to sb.=recommend sb.sth.向某人推荐/介绍某物 recommend doing sth.建议做某事 recommend sb.to do sth.建议某人做某事 recommend that...(should) do sth.建议做某事 It is/was recommended that...(should)do...有人建议…… 3.recommendation n.提议,建议;推荐→____________ vt.推荐;建议;介绍;劝告 recommend ①(2022·全国乙卷)It is believed that today’s children and teenagers are consuming three times the ____________ (recommend) level of sugar,putting them at a higher risk of the disease. ②I recommend ____________ (make) seat reservations in advance,because this is a popular film and there will be a lot of audience. recommended making ③(2025·八省联考)我推荐你师从张教练,他是一个有经验的且训练了不同水平学生的教练。 I recommend that _____________________________________,who is an experienced coach training many players at different levels.  you (should) take lessons from Coach Zhang [名师指津] 后接宾语从句时,从句中谓语动词用“(should+)动词原形”的常见动词有: (1)admit (doing/having done) sth.承认(做了)某事 admit sb./sth.to be+adj./n.承认……是…… (2)admit sb.into/to...允许某人进入/加入…… be admitted to/into被接收(入学/入院/入党等);被录取 4.admit (admitted;admitted;admitting) vi.& vt.承认(acknowledge);容许;接纳;容纳→____________ n.允许进入;入场费;门票;承认 admission ①You have to admit the performance ____________ (be) wonderful.  ②He admitted _________________ (get) addicted to playing computer games.  ③直到我失去了进入梦想的大学的机会,我才意识到珍惜青春的重要性。(个人感悟) It was not until I lost the opportunity____________________________ ____________ that I realized the importance of treasuring youth.  to be getting/having got to be admitted to/into my dream university (1)be sensible of 意识到……;认识到…… (2)be sensitive to 对……敏感 (3)a sense of...……感 make sense讲得通;有道理 make sense of理解;弄懂 in a sense在某种意义上 in no sense决不(置于句首时句子用倒装) 5.sensible adj.明智的,合理的;朴素实用的→____________ adj.敏感的;善解人意的;灵敏的→____________ n.感觉;见识;意义;理智 vt.感觉到 sensitive sense ①(外研选必二) With each person I met,I felt a growing sense ____________ pride as part of this extraordinary team,whose devotion to the cause shone from their eyes. ②I learned that a fish is a kind of cold-blooded animal and therefore is very sensitive ____________ water temperature. ③I think that world-famous model is in no sense beautiful. →As far as I am concerned,____________ that world-famous model beautiful.(倒装句)  of to in no sense is (1)show/express concern for/about对……表示关心 (2)as far as...be concerned就……而言 be concerned about/for对……担心/关心 be concerned with关心……;与……有关 6.concern n.担忧;忧虑 vt.与……有关;使担心;涉及→____________ adj.关切的,关注的;有关的→____________ prep.关于 concerned concerning ①(2024·全国甲卷)“I was very impressed by the doctors and their assistants working and living in such little space but still staying focused and very ____________ (concern),” says Ducke.“They were the best chance for many rural people to get the treatment they want.” ②____________ (concern) about the health of her son,Mrs.Jackson went to the school to visit him every week. concerned Concerned ③报告显示,公众对食品安全表现出了极大的关注。 The report shows that the public________________________________ ____________ the food safety.  [特别提醒] concerned用作前置定语时,意为“焦急的,担忧的”;用作后置定语时,意为“有关的,有牵连的”。 have shown/expressed great concern about/for (1)view...as...认为……是…… (2)in view of鉴于;由于;考虑到 in one’s view (=from one’s point of view) 在某人看来 come into view进入视野;看得见 have a good view of清楚地看到;饱览 7.view vt.看,把……视为(regard);考虑(consider) n.风景;视 野;观点;见解→____________ n.观看者;电视观众 viewer ①(译林必修一)When you disagree with your parents,try to understand the situation ____________ their point of view. ②___________________________________(考虑到我家庭的窘境),I finally determined to hand in all the money I earned,so I sprinted home,thinking that my father would definitely ____________ (认为我是) a caring child.  ③站在山顶,我们能够很清楚地看到整座城市的美景。 Standing at the top of the mountain,we are able to________________ ____________________________________.  from In view of my family’s awkward situation view me as have a good view of the beautiful scenery of the whole city ask sb.a favour=ask a favour of sb.求某人帮一个忙 do a favour for sb.=do sb.a favour帮某人一个忙 owe sb.a favour欠某人的人情 in sb.’s favour对某人有利 8.favour n.恩惠;善意的行为;喜爱;优惠;赞同(approval) vt.喜爱(adore);偏袒(prefer)→____________ adj.赞同的;有利的 →____________ adj.特别受喜爱的 favourable favourite ①As for my ____________ (favour) figure in Chinese history,it must be Wei Yuan,a great thinker in the late Qing Dynasty. ②I was wondering if you could help me by guiding us to revise a short play.(求助信) →I was wondering if you could _______________________________ by guiding us to revise a short play.  ③毋庸置疑,机遇和成功往往青睐那些有准备的人。(主旨升华) Undoubtedly,opportunities and success _____________________ who are ready.  favourite do me a favour/do a favour for me tend to favour those (1)do/cause harm to sb./sth.=do/cause sb./sth.harm 对某人/某物造成伤害/损害 There is no harm in doing...做……无害处 (2)be harmful to对……有害 9.harm vt.& n.伤害;损害(damage or wrong)→____________ adj.有害的;导致损害的→____________ adj.无害的 harmful harmless ①You should at least give him a chance.After all,there is no harm in ____________ (listen) to his opinion. ②如今,违反交通规则和乱扔垃圾的现象很常见,对生活和环境造成了严重的危害。(倡议书) These days,breaking traffic rules and littering are common,___________________________________________.  listening causing serious harm to life and the environment (1)beyond argument 无可争辩 (2)argue with sb.about/over sth.与某人争论某事 argue for/against (doing) sth.据理支持/反对(做)某事 argue sb.into/out of doing sth.说服某人做/不做某事 argue that...提出理由说明;主张…… 10.argument n.论点;论据;争论;争辩→____________ v.讨论(discuss);争论(quarrel);说服(persuade);辩论(debate) argue ①(2024·九省联考)Carnegie would be right if ____________ (argument) were fights,which is how we often think of them.Like physical fights,verbal (言语的) fights can leave both sides bloodied. ②My younger sister thinks she can argue our father into ____________ (increase) her monthly pocket money. arguments increasing ③Recently we students _________________________________ (就……争论不休) whether we should study online.On the one hand, some students ________________________ (支持在线学习).______ ____________ (他们主张) they can be exposed to a variety of resources.In addition,it is _________________ (无可争辩) that they can study at any time and places.On the  other hand,others_________ _____________________ (反对在线学习) on account of too much unhealthy information on the Internet.  have argued with each other about/over argue for studying online They argue that beyond argument argue against online learning (1)reward sb.for (doing) sth.因(做)某事而奖赏/酬谢某人 reward sb.with sth.用某物奖赏/回报某人 (2)in reward for为奖赏……;为报答…… as a reward for作为对……的奖赏/回报 11.rewarding adj.有益的;有意义的→____________ vt.奖励;酬谢 n.报酬;奖励 reward ①I hugged him tightly,whispering,“You will be rewarded ____________ your generosity in the future.” ②(2022·浙江6月卷)通过这次有益的经历,除了服务时间,我得到了更有价值的回报:每一个微小的善举都会产生影响。 Through ______________________,apart from the service hours,I _________________________________________:Every small action of kindness makes an effect.  ③我很乐意带你游玩北京,以报答你的慷慨帮助。(感谢信) ______________________________________________________________________________________.  for the rewarding experience was rewarded with something more valuable I’m more than willing to show you around Beijing in reward for/as a reward for your generous help (1)on the basis of在……的基础上 on a daily/regular basis每天/定期 (2)base...on/upon...把……建立在……的基础上 be based on/upon以……为根据(基础) 12.basis n.基础;基点;基准→____________ n.基地;大本营; 基础 vt.以……为基础(或根据)→____________ adj.基础的;基本 的→____________ adv.基本上 base basic basically ①(2023·全国乙卷)It is important for us to master some __________ (base) living skills to prepare us for our future life. ②As you see in the short video clip,Spoken English Club members make it a habit to communicate with each other in English___________ __________ (每天). _________________________________________ (基于大量的练习),they have gradually spoken fluent English.  basic on a daily basis On the basis of/Based on/upon much practice (1)focus...on/upon...把……集中于…… focus one’s attention/eyes/energy/effort(s) on/upon...集中某人的注意力/目光/精力/努力于…… (2)the focus of……的焦点/中心 13.focus vi.& vt.集中(注意力);给予某物关注(concentrate) n.焦点 ①___________________________________ (那么多眼睛盯着我),I blushed and began to stumble over my speech.(动作描写)  ②(2022·新高考Ⅰ卷)令我感到欣慰的是,大卫专注于向前跑,而不是退出比赛。他的坚持和决心很快成了人们关注的焦点,并赢得了观众的掌声。 To my relief,David ______________________________________ instead of quitting the race.His persistence and determination soon __________________________ and won applause from the audience.  With so many eyes focused on/upon me focused (his attention) on running forward became the focus of attention [名师指津] 表示“集中精力于”的常用短语还有concentrate (one’s attention) on,keep one’s concentration on,fix one’s mind/attention on,be absorbed in 等。 [教材原句] While the Internet can bring people closer together,it can also harm friendships. 虽然互联网可以让人们更亲近,但它也会损害友谊。 (1)while引导让步状语从句,意为“虽然;尽管”,常放于句首。 (2)while引导时间状语从句,意为“当……的时候”。 (3)while用作并列连词,意为“然而”,表示对比。 (4)while用作名词时,意为“一段时间,一会儿”。 14.while引导让步状语从句 ①(北师大必修三) Well,say you leave the tap running ____________ you brush your teeth,leave a light on when you go out or you drop a piece of litter and can’t be bothered to pick it up.  while 不愿意(做某事) ②(2024·新课标Ⅰ卷) ________________________________ (有一天她上班的时候),I borrowed her bike and went for a ride.  While she was at work one day ③大型购物中心和大超市数量激增,而许多比较老式的城市购物区则衰落了。 Malls and big-box stores have proliferated,______________________ _____________________________.  while many older urban shopping districts have declined [教材原句] According to a parenting expert,Denise Daniels,communicating through a screen makes it more difficult for children to concentrate or show kindness to others. 据育儿专家丹尼斯·丹尼尔斯说,通过屏幕交流使孩子们更难集中注意力或对他人表示友好。 15.it作形式宾语 当不定式短语或从句等作宾语时,多用it作形式宾语,构成的句型主要有: (1)consider/think/suppose/feel/find/ make/believe+it+adj./n.+to do sth./that... (2)类似的句型还有:like/dislike/hate/love/appreciate/enjoy/owe+it+when/if从句 (3)take it for granted that...认为……理所当然 see to it that...确保…… depend/rely on it that...指望…… ①The author’s brief introduction made it possible for us ____________ (learn) about the content of the book.  ②我曾经理所当然地认为父母应该在我需要的时候给我钱,但那时我觉得我有责任为家庭尽我的一份力。(读后续写) I used to _______________________________________________ whenever I needed it,but at that time __________________________ for the family.  to learn take it for granted that parents should give me money I felt it my duty to do my part ③(2023·新课标Ⅰ卷)如果您能考虑我关于如何改善我们英语口语学习氛围的建议,我将不胜感激。(应用文写作) ___________________________________________________ on how to improve the learning atmosphere of our oral English.  I would appreciate it if you could consider my suggestions Part 2 过基础 核心要点精准练 Ⅰ.语境填空——练熟高频词汇 1.(2024·新课标Ⅰ卷 )I know you grow lots of fruit on your land.Which would you recommend _________ beginners as the best to grow? 2.The new technology enables the company’s products ____________ (have) greater price advantages over its rivals.  3.Her hat was an ____________ (amaze) affair with feathers and a huge brim. to to have amazing 4.Dean tricked the old lady ____________ giving him eight hundred pounds,claiming that he would invest it for her. 5.As soon as I pressed the button,a beautiful virtual picture came ____________ view. 6.In reality,I am ________ favour of the creative suggestion on how to create a ____________ (favour) learning environment in our class. 7.In a word,the trip will be both relaxing and __________ (reward),which is bound to be a memorable experience for you. into into in favourable rewarding 8.(外研必修二改编)All over the world you can see kids playing _____ their hearts’ content with a ball made of plastic bags.Andy is content ____________ the toy.It is the best present he has ever got. 9.Seeing the mess in the kitchen,he immediately understood _______ had happened,but he wasn’t upset. 10.It’s the seaside birds ____________ deserve at least part of the blame for getting Nick Burchill blacklisted at the Fairmont Empress Hotel in Victoria,Canada. to with what that Ⅱ.完成句子——活用短语、句式 1.参观这次展览的时候,我们不仅可以欣赏民间艺术品,而且可以学到很多东西。(活动介绍) _________________________________,we can not only enjoy the folk art works but also learn a lot.  2.(2022·天津卷)我可以确保,如果我们互相支持和鼓励,我们可以摆脱我们的坏习惯,让我们一起做更好的自己。 I can _______________________________________ if we support and encourage each other and let’s better ourselves together.  While (we are) visiting this exhibition see to it that we can get rid of our bad habits 3.这家公司提供低价的互联网接入服务。此外,它免费共享提供的软件。 The company provides cheap Internet access._____________________ _________________________.  4.你应该停止责怪谁,而开始关注如何改善现状。 You should stop ____________ whom to blame and start____________ __________________________.  In addition,it makes shareware freely available focusing on centering on how to improve the situation 5.吵闹声不绝于耳,我无法专心学习。 →I can’t ____________________ my studies with all that noise going on.(focus)  →I can’t _________________________ my studies with all that noise going on.(concentrate)  →I can’t ________________________ my studies with all that noise going on.(fix)  →I can’t _________________ my studies with all that noise going on.(absorbed)  focus my attention on concentrate my attention on fix my attention/mind on be absorbed in Part 3 提素养 关键能力培优练 培优1 克服阅读障碍——熟词生义/一词多义 1.(2023·新课标Ⅰ卷)Nanxiang aside,the best xiao long bao have a fine skin,allowing them to be lifted out of the steamer basket without tearing or spilling any of their contents.  ____________ A.n.所含物,容纳的东西 B.adj.满足的,满意的 C.v.使满意,使满足 A 2.Both adults and youngsters aged 13+ are required to deliver our newspaper.  ____________ A.vt.发表,宣布 B.vt.送货;递送 C.vt.分娩 B 3.(2023·新课标Ⅰ卷)If you’ve ever felt that there is more to life than boring jobs,then why not subscribe to it?  ____________ A.vi.订阅 B.vi.定期捐款赞助 C.vi.同意,赞同 A 4.view A.n.景色,风景  B.n.观点;意见  C.vt.把……视为 (1)(2022·全国乙卷)Half of the students view watching English movies as the most effective way to practice English.  ____________ (2)(2023·新课标Ⅱ卷)From a 21st-century point of view,the printed book is certainly ancient,but it remains as interactive as any battery-powered e-reader.  ____________ (3)The curves (曲线) of the buildings perfectly match the rise and fall of hills,forming a unique view.  ____________ C B A 5.trick A.n.骗局;花招,诡计  B.n.诀窍,技巧  C.vt.欺骗 (1)(2024·全国甲卷)Learn about the materials and qualities of watercolor paint with experts from the Harvard Art Museums Materials Lab.Try your hand at some of the painting tricks used by artists whose works will be in the upcoming exhibition of American Watercolors,1880- 1990:Into the Light.____________ (2)Last week,a new brand of chocolate was launched which claims to trick your brain into believing you aren’t hungry.  ____________ (3)You’re really a good sport to treat our trick with a smile.  ____________ B C A 培优2 单元话题写作——互联网生活   根据提示,运用本单元的词汇、短语及句式或使用词汇的正确形式完成下面的语篇。   Nowadays,many people ①________________________ (在网 上有虚拟的朋友).So it is with my brother,②___________________ ________________ (他沉迷于社交网络,定语从句).He made friends with a man and he ③________________ (把这个男人看作) a super hero.The man was said to be an expert in playing video games and have virtual friends online who is addicted to social networking viewed the man as obviously ④___________________________ (对……有影响) my brother.I thought that the man was a cheat because he ⑤____________ _______________________________ (骗我弟弟购买并下载了) various equipment for the games.Yesterday my brother ⑥___________ (惊慌) the instant he saw the bill he paid for these games.  had an impact/effect on/upon tricked my brother into buying and downloading was alarmed 培优3 提升续写能力 教材语料 Step 1 语料整合 亮词 [动作描写] admit;trick;experiment;type;cheat;view;press;deliver;hug;concentrate;focus [人物描写] self-focused;addicted;sensible;powerful;concerned;creative;imaginary;accessible 美句 1.However,nearly all avatars are tall,young and nice-looking,so people obviously make their avatars look better than they do in real life.(外貌描写) 2.The avatars in online worlds can talk,walk and fly around,meet people,go shopping and attend classes.(动作描写) 3.Some users worry that they are spending so much time in virtual worlds that they are becoming afraid of meeting people in the real world.(情感描写) Step 2 语料运用 实验结束后,李华向同学们公布了实验的目的,并分享了他们的作品。他们惊喜地发现,虚拟的风景同样激发了强大的创作灵感,证明了创造力的源泉不仅限于现实。这次实验让李华深刻体会到,真正的创作不应局限于自我,而应勇敢地探索未知与想象。最终,他满怀激情地向全班宣布了这次实验的深刻意义,鼓励大家勇敢追求自己的梦想与创意。 After the experiment,Li Hua ①___________________________________ ______________ and shared their works.They were pleasantly surprised to find that the virtual landscape also ②_________________ _________________,proving that the source of creativity is not limited to reality.This experiment made Li Hua deeply realize that ③________________________________,but should bravely explore the unknown and imagination.In the end,he passionately announced the profound significance of this experiment to the class and ④____________ ___________________________________________________.  announced the purpose of the experiment to the students inspired powerful creative inspiration real creation should not be self-focused encouraged everyone to pursue their dreams and creativity bravely 【人物品格描写:逐梦、包容、乐观、创新】 语料积累 单词 inclusive adj.包容的,包括在内的 tolerant adj.宽容的,容忍的 broad-minded adj.心胸宽广的,思想开阔的 accepting adj.接纳的,不拒绝的 hopeful adj.有希望的,给人以希望的 upbeat adj.乐观的,愉快的 optimistic adj.乐观的,满怀希望的→optimism n.乐观,乐观主义  innovate v.创新,革新→ innovative adj.创新的,革新的→innovation n.创新,革新 create v.创造,创建,设计→creative adj.创造性的,有创造力的→creation n. 创造,作品 invent v.发明,创造→inventive adj.有发明才能的,善于发明的→invention n.发明物,发明 词块 dreams of 梦想着 chase after/pursue one’s dream追求某人的梦想 in pursuit of one’s dreams在追求某人的梦想的过程中 a tolerant society 宽容的社会 an inclusiveness strategy包容性策略 an optimistic outlook乐观的态度 optimism in the face of adversity面对逆境时的乐观态度 hope for the best抱最好的希望 an upbeat mood愉快的情绪或氛围 innovative thinking创新思维 technological innovation技术创新 innovation culture创新文化 句型 The future belongs to those who believe in the beauty of their dreams.(强调信念的重要性) 未来属于那些相信梦想之美的人。 Your dream is not what you see while you sleep,but what makes you not sleep.(强调梦想对人的激励作用) 梦想不是你在睡觉时看到的,而是让你无法入睡的东西。 Don’t be afraid to give up the good to go for the great.(强调在追求梦想时要勇于取舍) 不要害怕为了更伟大的目标而放弃现有的美好。 句型 Your dreams are not what you find,but what you create.You are the architect of your own fate. 你的梦想不是找到的,而是创造的。你是自己命运的建筑师。 A broad-minded person is able to appreciate different perspectives and ideas. 心胸宽广的人能够欣赏不同的观点和想法。 Optimism is the faith that leads to achievement.Nothing can be done without hope and confidence.(双重否定) 乐观是通向成功的信念。没有希望和信心,什么事也做不成。 句型 She faced the challenges with an optimistic outlook,believing that every cloud has a silver lining.(用比喻表达乐观精神) 她以乐观的态度面对挑战,相信黑暗中总有一丝光明。 In times of uncertainty,it’s important to maintain an upbeat mood and hope for the best. 在不确定的时期,保持愉快的情绪和抱有最好的希望是非常重要的。 Innovative thinking leads to breakthroughs that can transform industries and societies. 创新思维能够带来突破性的成果,从而改变行业和社会。 The future belongs to those who embrace innovation and are not afraid to challenge the current situation. 未来属于那些拥抱创新、敢于挑战现状的人。 精读真题提素养 精读真题提素养/在语篇集训中拓展单元主题   •阅读理解(2022·新高考Ⅱ卷·B)   We journalists live in a new age of storytelling,with many new multimedia tools.Many young people don’t even realize it’s new.For them,it’s just normal. This hit home for me as I was sitting with my 2-year-old grandson on a sofa over the Spring Festival holiday.I had brought a children’s book to read.It had simple words and colorful pictures—a perfect match for his age.  Picture this:my grandson sitting on my lap as I hold the book in front so he can see the pictures.As I read,he reaches out and pokes (戳) the page with his finger. What’s up with that?He just likes the pictures,I thought.Then I turned the page and continued.He poked the page even harder.I nearly dropped the book.I was confused:Is there something wrong with this kid? Then I realized what was happening.He was actually a stranger to books.His father frequently amused the boy with a tablet computer which was loaded with colorful pictures that come alive when you poke them.He thought my storybook was like that.  Sorry,kid.This book is not part of your high-tech world.It’s an outdated,lifeless thing.An antique,like your grandfather.Well,I may be old,but I’m not hopelessly challenged,digitally speaking.I edit video and produce audio.I use mobile payment.I’ve even built websites. There’s one notable gap in my new-media experience,however:I’ve spent little time in front of a camera,since I have a face made for radio.But that didn’t stop China Daily from asking me last week to share a personal story for a video project about the integration of Beijing,Tianjin and Hebei province. Anyway,grandpa is now an internet star—two minutes of fame!I promise not to let it go to my head.But I will make sure my 2-year-old grandson sees it on his tablet.   [语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者曾经是一名记者,在春节期间,作者给孙子拿了一本儿童读物,孙子却以为是平板电脑,不停地戳书,这引起了作者对科技的思考。 24.What do the underlined words “hit home for me” mean in paragraph 2? A.Provided shelter for me. B.Became very clear to me. C.Took the pressure off me. D.Worked quite well on me. 答案:B 解析:词句猜测题。根据第一段的内容以及画线词下文“as I was sitting with my 2-year-old grandson on a sofa over the Spring Festival holiday.”可知,作者是记者,生活在一个讲故事的新时代,有许多新的多媒体工具。而许多年轻人甚至没有意识到它是新的。这一点是作者在和两岁的孙子坐在沙发上读书时清楚地认识到的。故画线词意思是“我很清楚”。故选B。 25.Why did the kid poke the storybook? A.He took it for a tablet computer. B.He disliked the colorful pictures. C.He was angry with his grandpa. D.He wanted to read it by himself. 答案:A 解析:细节理解题。根据第五段中“He was actually a stranger to books.His father frequently amused the boy with a tablet computer which was loaded with colorful pictures that come alive when you poke them.He thought my storybook was like that.(事实上,他对书本并不熟悉。他的父亲经常用一台装有彩色图片的平板电脑逗他开心,当你戳它们的时候,这些图片就会变得栩栩如生。他认为我的故事书就是那样的)”可知,那孩子戳故事书是因为他把它当成了平板电脑。故选A。 26.What does the author think of himself? A.Socially ambitious. B.Physically attractive. C.Financially independent. D.Digitally competent. 答案:D 解析:细节理解题。根据倒数第三段中“Well,I may be old,but I’m not hopelessly challenged,digitally speaking.I edit video and produce audio.I use mobile payment.I’ve even built websites.(嗯,我可能老了,但从数字角度来说,我还没有毫无希望地被挑战到。我编辑视频,制作音频。我使用移动支付。我甚至建立了网站)”可知,作者认为自己懂数码技术。故选D。 27.What can we learn about the author as a journalist? A.He lacks experience in his job. B.He seldom appears on television. C.He manages a video department. D.He often interviews internet stars. 答案:B 解析:细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“There’s one notable gap in my new-media experience,however:I’ve spent little time in front of a camera,since I have a face made for radio.(然而,在我的新媒体体验中有一个明显的差距:我很少在镜头前待着,因为我的脸是为电台而生的)”可知,作者作为广播电台记者很少上电视。故选B。 【词汇识记】 1.normal adj.正常的 2.tablet n.平板电脑 3.antique n.古董 4.edit v.编辑 5.challenged adj.受到挑战的;残疾的 6.integration n.结合,融合 7.reach out伸出 8.come alive 活跃起来 9.be loaded with 用……装载 10.frequent adj.经常的→frequently adv.频繁地→frequency n.频率;频繁 【熟词生义】(写出句中黑体词的汉语意思) Picture this:my grandson sitting on my lap as I hold the book in front so he can see the pictures.  ____________ 想象 【难句分析】 His father frequently amused the boy with a tablet computer which was loaded with colorful pictures that come alive when you poke them. [译文选择] A.他的父亲经常用装有彩色图片的平板电脑来逗这孩子开心,当你戳它们的时候,这些图片就会变得栩栩如生。 B.他的父亲经常用彩色图片装载平板电脑来逗这孩子开心,当你戳它们的时候,这些图片就会变得栩栩如生。(A) [结构分析] 这是一个复合句。主干是His father frequently amused the boy with a tablet computer,which引导定语从句,修饰computer,that引导定语从句,修饰pictures。 课时作业 课时作业7 Ⅰ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共20分) A (2024·山东济南一模)A new study reveals that pigeons (鸽子) can tackle some problems just like artificial intelligence,enabling them to solve difficult tasks that might challenge humans.Previous research has theorized that pigeons employ a problem-solving strategy,involving a trial-and-error approach,which is similar to the approach used in AI models but differs from humans’ reliance on selective attention and rule use.To examine it,Brandon Turner,a psychology professor at the Ohio State University,and his colleagues conducted the new study. In the study,the pigeons were presented with various visual images,including lines of different widths and angles,and different types of rings.The pigeons had to peck (啄) a button on the right or left to indicate the category to which the image belonged.If they got it correct,they received food; if they were wrong,they received nothing.Results showed that,through trial and error,the pigeons improved their accuracy in categorization tasks,increasing their correct choices from about 55% to 95%. Researchers believed pigeons used associative learning,which is linking two phenomena with each other.For example,it is easy to understand the link between “water” and “wet”.“Associative learning is frequently assumed to be far too primitive to explain complex visual categorization like what we saw the pigeons do,” Turner said.But that’s exactly what the researchers found. The researchers’ AI model tackled the same tasks using just the two simple mechanisms that pigeons were assumed to use:associative learning and error correction.And,like the pigeons,the AI model learned to make the right predictions to significantly increase the number of correct answers.For humans,the challenge when given tasks like those given to pigeons is that they would try to come up with rules that could make the task easier.But in this case,there were no rules,which upsets humans. “What’s interesting,though,is that pigeons use this method of learning that is very similar to AI designed by humans,” Turner said. “We celebrate how smart we are that we designed artificial intelligence; at the same time,we regard pigeons as not clever animals.”   [语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项新的研究,该研究揭示了鸽子在解决某些问题的能力方面与人工智能相似,并通过实验验证了这一观点。 1.What is the purpose of the new study?(  ) A.To test a theory. B.To evaluate a model. C.To employ a strategy. D.To involve an approach. 1 2 3 4 A 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段可知,这项新研究的目的是检验一个理论。故选A项。 2.What were the pigeons expected to do in the experiment?(  ) A.Draw circles.      B.Correct errors. C.Copy gestures. D.Identify images. 1 2 3 4 D 解析:细节理解题。根据第二段可知,鸽子在实验中需要识别图 像。 3.What do pigeons and AI have in common according to the study? (  ) A.They are of equal intelligence. B.They are good at making rules. C.They respond rapidly to orders from humans. D.They employ simple ways to get things done. 1 2 3 4 D 解析:推理判断题。根据倒数第二段可知,鸽子和人工智能都采用简单的方法来完成任务。故选D项。 4.What is the text mainly about?(  ) A.Pigeons’ trial-and-error method is revealed. B.Pigeons outperform humans in tough tasks. C.“Not smart” pigeons may be as smart as AI. D.AI models after pigeons’ learning approach. 1 2 3 4 C 解析:主旨大意题。文章主要告诉我们,研究表明,鸽子在解决某些问题的能力方面与人工智能相似。故选C项。 B (2024·江西南昌一模)One year ago,the Colorado State Fair made headlines for unknowingly awarding first place to an artwork created with help from artificial intelligence.Now,officials with the 151-year-old fair have revised the contest’s rules:Artists must claim whether they used AI to make their entries,reports the Denver Post’s John Wenzel. The saga (事件) began last August,when game designer Jason Allen won the top spot in the fair’s digital arts competition.When he shared his victory online,he mentioned that he’d used Midjourney—an AI program that turns text into images—to help create his piece,titled Théâtre D’opéra Spatial. Allen maintains he was open about using AI from the beginning,though judges say they didn’t know until after the fact.Either way,claim wasn’t necessary at the time,meaning Allen never broke any rules. His victory was controversial—and now,as a result,officials have decided to tweak the submission requirements.At this year’s fair,which took place in Pueblo between August 26 and September 4,artists needed to “tell if art or artwork was created using an Artificial Intelligence Generator,” according to the 2023 requirements. Allen wasn’t happy about the new requirement,telling the Denver Post that it was essentially a “discriminatory mark” against AI artworks.Despite the change,he decided to submit once again to the digital arts category. The fair’s leaders say they plan to continue adapting as technology advances.As Scott Stoller,the fair’s general manager,tells the Denver Post,the digital arts category itself has only been around for a few decades.In the future,officials may even decide to add a separate AI category,depending on how popular tools like Midjourney become. “That’s the beauty of art—that it’s always evolving,” says Stoller.“Art can be anything,and anything can be made into art.”   [语篇解读] 本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要介绍了美国科罗拉多州博览会艺术比赛中,Jason Allen的人工智能画作获得一等奖所引发热议,促使历史悠久的博览会修改了比赛规则。 5.What can be learnt about Jason Allen?(  ) A.He designed an AI game program. B.He opposed the use of AI program. C.He made the rules of an arts contest. D.He won first place in an art competition. 5 6 7 8 D 解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The saga began last August,when game designer Jason Allen won the top spot in the fair’s digital arts competition.”可知,Jason Allen在这次艺术比赛中获得了第一名。 6.What does the underlined word “tweak” in paragraph 4 mean? (  ) A.Select.         B.Revise. C.Continue. D.Create. 5 6 7 8 B 解析:词义猜测题。根据第四段中的“His victory was controversial—and now,as a result,officials have decided to tweak the submission requirements.”以及第五段中的“Allen wasn’t happy about the new requirement”可知,因为这次事件,主办方对作品提交要求做出了一些改变。故画线词意为“修改,改变”。 7.What’s Stoller’s attitude towards the AI artworks?(  ) A.Unclear. B.Doubtful. C.Approving. D.Dismissive. 5 6 7 8 C 解析:观点态度题。根据最后一段的内容可知,Stoller对人工智能创作的作品持支持态度。 145 8.Which of the following can be the best title for the text?(  ) A.AI Artworks,Rock the World B.AI Artworks,Lead the Trend C.AI Artworks,Face New Challenges D.AI Artworks,Bring New Rules 5 6 7 8 D 解析:标题归纳题。根据第一段中的“Now,officials with the 151-year-old fair have revised the contest’s rules:Artists must claim whether they used AI to make their entries,reports the Denver Post’s John Wenzel.”可知,人工智能创作出的作品让历史悠久的博览会修改了比赛规则。 5 6 7 8 Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题1分,共15分) (2024·河南郑州第二次质检)After my mother suffered from Alzheimer’s disease (阿尔茨海默病),the plants in our house began to die.In years past,I remember the deep,earthy smell that would  1  in our house after my mother had made her weekly watering rounds. Back then,I never connected it with the care that was at the  2  of everything she did.  1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 But now,leaves were  3 ,some dry and edged with brown,and many of the stems (茎) bare.It was a mark of how my mother can no longer attend to all the things that she lovingly cared for.I was so focused on the increasing  4  of her own care that her beloved plants had escaped my  5 .  1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 I began her old rounds,pouring water into the thirsty soil,and soon the plants  6 .That’s the thing about houseplants:They demand nothing.They wait quietly,no matter how  7  they are.But even after my best  8 ,some of the plants couldn’t survive.My mother’s kind caregivers have since brought new ones to add to her  9 ,and my father buys fresh flowers every week.  1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 Though Alzheimer’s disease  10  so much of her memory,her desire to care is still there.I would guide her down the steps to water the plants herself.I watched as her shaking hands picked the brown leaves.Each time,she smiled up at me with  11  satisfaction because being able to  12  something is still what brings her the greatest joy.  1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 I look at plants  13  these days.I see them as my mother does: 14  reminders of the need for kindness toward all living things.It is clear to me that the things we spend a lifetime  15  are never truly lost and the love she has planted in me still blooms (开花).  1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7   [语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。“我”的母亲平时喜欢照料院子里的花花草草,在母亲得了阿尔茨海默病之后,院子里的花草开始凋零,“我”也注意到自己忽略了它们,于是“我”开始认真照料它们,身边的亲朋好友也会给母亲带来新的花草,这让母亲非常开心,“我”也意识到植物无声地提醒我们需要善待所有的生物,我们花了一生的时间培育的东西永远不会真正失去,母亲在“我”身上种下的爱仍然盛开。 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 1.A.pile on         B.rise up C.come over D.wander off 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:B 解析:根据“after my mother had made her weekly watering rounds”可知,此处是指飘起浓浓的泥土味。A.pile on堆积;B.rise up上升;C.come over顺便拜访;D.wander off走散。 2.A.beginning B.top C.foundation D.thought 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:C 解析:根据“of everything she did”和“the care that”可知,此处是指以她所做的一切为基础的照料。 3.A.dropping B.appearing C.turning D.waving 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:A 解析:根据“some dry and edged with brown”可知,此处是指叶子在掉落。 4.A.processes B.possibilities C.goals D.demands 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:D 解析:根据上文“After my mother suffered from Alzheimer’s disease”可知,此处是指“我”太专注对她本身的照料的要求。 5.A.desire B.memory C.protection D.notice 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:D 解析:根据“I was so focused on”可知,此处是指没有注意到母亲心爱的植物。 6.A.recovered B.absorbed C.dried D.shone 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:A 解析:根据“pouring water into the thirsty soil,and soon the plants”可知,此处是指植物很快恢复了生机。 7.A.lonely B.helpless C.thirsty D.anxious 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:C 解析:根据“pouring water into the thirsty soil”可知,此处是指不管有多渴。 8.A.contributions B.attempts C.choices D.explorations 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:B 解析:根据“even after my best”可知,此处是指尽管做了最大的努力。 9.A.collection B.love C.sharing D.amusement 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:A 解析:根据“My mother’s kind caregivers have since brought new ones to add to her”可知,此处是指增加了母亲的收藏。 10.A.recalls B.hides C.steals D.escapes 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:C 解析:根据“Alzheimer’s disease”可知,此处是指阿尔茨海默病偷走了她的很多记忆。 11.A.deep B.passing C.slight D.longing 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:A 解析:根据“what brings her the greatest joy”可知,此处是指带着深深的满足。 12.A.live with B.find out C.care for D.focus on 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:C 解析:根据“her desire to care is still there”可知,此处是指能够照顾一些东西仍然是她最大的快乐。 13.A.definitely B.curiously C.strangely D.differently 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:D 解析:根据下文“I see them as my mother does (我像我母亲一样看待它们)”可知,此处是指作者对植物的看法不同了。 14.A.final B.quiet C.permanent D.quick 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:B 解析:根据上文“They wait quietly”可知,此处是指无声地提醒。 15.A.growing B.seeking C.expecting D.saving 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 7 显示原文 答案:A 解析:根据“and the love she has planted in me still blooms”可知,此处是指花了一生的时间培育的东西。 二次精读——溯原文,积语料,提素养 A 篇 词缀 变形 Para.1:theorize v.从理论上说明;形成理论;理论化→theory n.理论 reliance n.依赖,依靠,信任→rely v.依赖,依靠 Para.2:categorization n.(人或事物的)类别,种类→categorize v.将……分类;把……加以归类 Para.3:associative adj.联想的→associate v.联想;联系 A 篇 难句 分析 A new study reveals that pigeons (鸽子) can tackle some problems just like artificial intelligence,enabling them to solve difficult tasks that might challenge humans.(Para.1) 分析:本句中that pigeons...intelligence是宾语从句,enabling them...是现在分词作状语,that might challenge humans是定语从句,修饰先行词tasks。 译文:一项新的研究表明,鸽子可以像人工智能一样解决一些问题,使它们能够解决一些人类也难以解决的困难任务。 B 篇 核心 单词 Para.1:unknowingly adv.不知情地 Para.3:maintain v.坚持说;坚持认为 Para.4:controversial adj.有争议的 Para.5:category n.(人或事物的)类别,种类 核心 短语 Para.1:artificial intelligence人工智能 Para.2:turn...into...将……变为…… 词缀 变形 Para.2:compete vi.竞争;对抗→competition n.比赛,竞赛 课时作业8 Ⅰ.阅读理解(每小题2.5分,共17.5分) A (2024·吉林长春三模)NGS (National Geographic Society) websites collect certain information automatically and store it in log files.We use this information to help design our site to better suit users’ needs.We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website,analyze trends,track visitor activity,and gather broad information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. ·Cookies Our site also uses cookies.Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user’s computer and allow websites to remember information about users. You have the choice to set your browser (浏览器) to accept or reject these cookies.However,if you do not accept cookies from us,your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited. ·SMS Services If you sign up for SMS Services,data obtained from you in connection with this SMS Service may include your mobile phone number,your carrier’s name and the date,time and content of your messages.We may use this information to contact you and provide the Services you request from us. ·Links to Websites Not Owned by National Geographic Society If you click on or interact with a hyperlink that you find on the Services,including but not limited to nationalgeographic.com,you have left our Services and are sending information to a different website or application.You should read the terms and policies of the third-party website provider to see how your personally identifiable information will be treated on its site.   [语篇解读] 本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了NGS这个网站的使用。 1.Which of the following will restrict your full access to NGS websites? (  ) A.Connecting through the mobile phone. B.Signing up for SMS Services. C.Refusing cookies from NGS. D.Using your IP address. 1 2 3 C 解析:细节理解题。根据Cookies部分中的“However,if you do not accept cookies from us,your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited.”可知,如果拒绝接受NGS的某些cookie,访问将受限。 1 2 3 2.What will happen if you click on a hyperlink not limited to NGS Services?(  ) A.You will be still on NGS Services. B.Your information will be treated similarly. C.Your privacy will be let out by NGS Services. D.You are sending information to another website or app. 1 2 3 D 解析:细节理解题。根据Links to Websites Not Owned by National Geographic Society部分中的“If you click on or interact with a hyperlink that you find on the Services,including but not limited to nationalgeographic.com,you have left our Services and are sending information to a different website or application.”可知,如果点击包括但不限于 NGS的超链接,就意味着您正在给另一个网站或程序发送信息。 1 2 3 3.What is this text mainly about?(  ) A.Warning of a project. B.Use of a website. C.An introduction to an item. D.An advertisement for an app. 1 2 3 B 解析:主旨大意题。通读全文,并结合Cookies部分中的“You have the choice to set your browser to accept or reject these cookies.”和SMS Services中的“If you sign up for SMS Services,data obtained from you in connection with this SMS Service may include your mobile phone number,your carrier’s name and the date,time and content of your messages.”及Links to Websites Not Owned by National Geographic Society部分中的“If you click on or interact with a hyperlink that you find on the Services,including but not limited to nationalgeographic.com,you have left our Services and are sending information to a different website or application.”可知,本文主要介绍了使用NGS这个网站时需要注意的事项。 1 2 3 B (2024·湖北武汉2月调研)If you live on this planet,there’s a decent chance you’ve seen the classic Star Trek episode,in which captain Kirk and several members find themselves in what appears to be another universe. These days,it seems the idea of the multiverse—many worlds—is having its Hollywood moment.Its appeal as a storytelling device is obvious—characters explore a multi-world with varying degrees of similarity to our own,as well as different versions of themselves. Hence,it has been fully established in mainstream pop culture. While Hollywood can’t seem to get enough of the multiverse,it remains deeply controversial (有争议的) among scientists.Advocates on the two sides show no mercy toward each other in their books,on their blogs.But physicists didn’t pull the idea out of thin air—rather,several distinct lines of reasoning seem to point to the multiverse’s existence.However,critics warn that making the multiverse legal could make it harder for the public to distinguish speculative (推测性的) theories from established facts,making it more difficult to keep pseudo-science (伪科学) at bay.Giving credit to such speculation risks “turning fundamental physics into pseudo-science”.  The multiverse controversy is rooted in the idea of test ability.If we can’t interact with these other universes,or detect them in any way,some experts insist that reduces them to mere philosophical speculation. But Carroll,an advocate for “many worlds”,argues that mathematics is the language describing our physical theories.Since Schrödinger’s equation (方程),on which Quantum (量子) mechanic rests,predicts the existence of many worlds,so be it. Could a more expansive view of the universe itself be the next breakthrough? As Siegfried puts it:“Every time in the past that we’ve thought,‘We’ve got it; this is what the whole universe is’—the people who’ve said,‘Maybe there’s more than one of those’ have always turned out to be right.”   [语篇解读] 本文是一篇议论文,主要讲述了虽然近来好莱坞似乎对多元宇宙欲罢不能,但它在科学家中仍然存在着深刻的争议。 4.Why is Hollywood so occupied with the multiverse?(  ) A.It makes for engaging plots. B.It is a much-talked-about topic. C.It is helpful to popularize science. D.It dominates the mainstream pop culture. 4 5 6 7 A 解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Its appeal as a storytelling device is obvious—characters explore a multi-world with varying degrees of similarity to our own,as well as different versions of themselves.”可知,多元宇宙作为一种讲故事的手段,非常具有吸引力。 4 5 6 7 5.What do the underlined words in paragraph 3 probably mean?(  ) A.Out of date. B.Out of place. C.Out of nowhere. D.Out of question. 5 6 7 4 C 解析:词义猜测题。根据画线短语后面的“rather,several distinct lines of reasoning seem to point to the multiverse’s existence”可知,rather前后表示转折,后面说有推理路线证明,多元宇宙是存在的。由此可推测,前面说的是物理学家们并不是凭空得出了这个想法。out of thin air意为“凭空,无中生有地”,和out of nowhere (突然出现)意思相近。 6.According to the opponents,the basic standard of fundamental physics is that ________.(  )  A.it can be detected somehow B.it can be reasoned logically C.it can be interpreted philosophically D.it can be predicted by a mathematical equation 5 6 7 4 A 解析:推理判断题。根据第三段中的“However,critics warn that making the multiverse legal could make it harder for the public to distinguish speculative theories from established facts,making it more difficult to keep pseudo-science at bay.Giving credit to such speculation risks ‘turning fundamental physics into pseudo-science’.”可知,批评者认为让多元宇宙合法化可能会使公众难以区分推测性理论和既定事实,相信这种推测有可能导致基础物理学变成伪科学。由此可推测,基础物理学是以既定事实为基础的,可以通过某种方式发现。 5 6 7 4 7.What might be the author’s attitude toward the multiverse?(  ) A.Doubtful.        B.Dismissive. C.Unclear. D.Approving. 5 6 7 4 D 解析:观点态度题。根据第四段中的“Since Schrödinger’s equation,on which Quantum mechanic rests,predicts the existence of many worlds,so be it.”和最后一段的内容可知,作者认为既然有理论预测了许多世界的存在,那就顺其自然吧,那些说“也许不止一个”的人总是被证明是对的。由此推知,作者对多元宇宙的概念持支持的态度。 192 Ⅱ.阅读七选五(每小题2.5分,共12.5分)   [语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。人们使用文本信息作为交流方式,可能会引发问题,甚至会破坏友谊或伙伴关系。短文分析了其中的原因。 193 (2024·云南昆明“三诊一模”)It’s common to communicate by way of text,and that works well for everything from setting plans with a friend to asking you to pick up a grocery item.1(  ) Fighting over text can cause problems and can even break up friendships or partnerships.Ahead,we’ll examine why.  A.Body language is absent. B.Text,on the other hand,has no tone. C.Long-term healthy relationships collapse. D.Texting is generally a quick back-and-forth exchange. E.This happens if he is feeling unsafe in the discussion. F.However,we may have taken communication by text too far. G.Our tone tells us a conversation is heading in the wrong direction. 1.答案:F 解析:根据上文“It’s common to communicate by way of text,and that works well for everything from setting plans with a friend to asking you to pick up a grocery item.”和下文“Fighting over text can cause problems and can even break up friendships or partnerships.”可知,空处与上文为转折关系,且引起下文,说明人们过于注重短信交流。故F项切题。 ·There’s no vocal tone involved. When we speak,the person we’re talking to can tell how serious or light we are by our tone.2(  ) Everything is flat in writing,so without vocal tone to clarify,it’s easy to assume the worst in someone and their intentions.  A.Body language is absent. B.Text,on the other hand,has no tone. C.Long-term healthy relationships collapse. D.Texting is generally a quick back-and-forth exchange. E.This happens if he is feeling unsafe in the discussion. F.However,we may have taken communication by text too far. G.Our tone tells us a conversation is heading in the wrong direction. 2.答案:B 解析:根据下文“Everything is flat in writing,so without vocal tone to clarify,it’s easy to assume the worst in someone and their intentions.”可知,短信表达不出语气,故B项切题。 ·3(  )   We also communicate in person through non-verbal ways.How we act physically lets others know how we feel.And without that in text,an argument can be worsened to a terrible point without one person even becoming aware of how upset the other is. A.Body language is absent. B.Text,on the other hand,has no tone. C.Long-term healthy relationships collapse. D.Texting is generally a quick back-and-forth exchange. E.This happens if he is feeling unsafe in the discussion. F.However,we may have taken communication by text too far. G.Our tone tells us a conversation is heading in the wrong direction. 3.答案:A 解析:根据下文“We also communicate in person through non-verbal ways.How we act physically lets others know how we feel.And without that in text,an argument can be worsened to a terrible point without one person even becoming aware of how upset the other is.”可知,本段主要讲述了文本交流缺乏肢体语言。故A项切题,为本段的小标题。 ·Different communication paces affect a lot. 4(  ) And when arguing,it can get even faster.It happens not to read all of a person’s reply before you respond again,and the more upset you get,the harder it may be to express yourself clearly or to understand the person you’re fighting with.  A.Body language is absent. B.Text,on the other hand,has no tone. C.Long-term healthy relationships collapse. D.Texting is generally a quick back-and-forth exchange. E.This happens if he is feeling unsafe in the discussion. F.However,we may have taken communication by text too far. G.Our tone tells us a conversation is heading in the wrong direction. 4.答案:D 解析:根据下文“And when arguing,it can get even faster.”可知,文本交流是一种快速的互动交流。故D项切题。D项中的quick呼应下文的faster。 ·Emojis and gifs can be hurtful. In the same way that visual communication tools like emojis and gifs can add fun to conversations,they can also make things much worse in a text disagreement.It can be challenging to know when you’ve taken emojis or gifs to a hurtful place,especially if the other person holds in that information and doesn’t tell you at the moment.5(  )   A.Body language is absent. B.Text,on the other hand,has no tone. C.Long-term healthy relationships collapse. D.Texting is generally a quick back-and-forth exchange. E.This happens if he is feeling unsafe in the discussion. F.However,we may have taken communication by text too far. G.Our tone tells us a conversation is heading in the wrong direction. 5.答案:E 解析:根据上文“ It can be challenging to know when you’ve taken emojis or gifs to a hurtful place,especially if the other person holds in that information and doesn’t tell you at the moment.”可知,选项承接上文说明这种情况发生的地点。 Ⅲ.语法填空(每小题1.5分,共15分) (2025·江苏南京期末检测)In recent years,China has been working hard to improve living conditions in rural areas through a program called the New Rural Development Initiative.1. _______ goal of this initiative is to improve infrastructure (基础设施),modernize farming practices,and enhance the overall quality of life for those 2. ____________ (live) in the countryside. The living One important aspect of the initiative is the improvement of rural infrastructure 3.__________ includes the construction of better roads, bridges,and watering systems 4. ____________ (improve) the efficiency of transportation and agricultural activities.  Another key focus is the promotion of modern agricultural 5. ____________ (technique).By introducing advanced farming methods and technologies,such as organic farming and the use of machinery,farmers are able to increase their productivity and income 6. ____________ damaging the environment. that/which to improve techniques without Furthermore,the initiative emphasizes the importance of preserving traditional culture and heritage in rural communities.Efforts 7. _____________________________________ (make) to regenerate local traditions,which not only enriches the cultural 8. ____________ (diverse) of the countryside but also creates new opportunities for cultural tourism and sustainable development.The initiative also aims to enhance the living environment in rural areas through the restoration of traditional houses 9. __________ the construction of public facilities.  are being made/are made/have been made diversity and Through the initiative,China is working hard to create a more prosperous (繁荣的) and 10.____________ (harmony) countryside,providing its rural residents with better opportunities and an improved quality of life. harmonious 二次精读——溯原文,积语料,提素养 A 篇 核心 单词 Para.1:automatically adv.自动地 diagnose v.诊断(疾病);判断(问题的原因) track v.跟踪 Para.3:reject v.拒绝接受 Para.4:obtain v.(尤指经努力)获得,赢得 词缀 变形 Para.1:identify v.确认,认出;找到→identity n.身份→identifiable adj.可识别的,可辨认的 prefer v.更喜欢→preference n.偏爱,爱好 B 篇 核心 单词 Para.1:decent adj.像样的;相当不错的 Para.3:mercy n.仁慈;宽恕 难句 分析 However,critics warn that making the multiverse legal could make it harder for the public to distinguish speculative (推测性的) theories from established facts,making it more difficult to keep pseudo-science (伪科学) at bay.(Para.3) 分析:本句中that making the...established facts是that引导的宾语从句;making it more...是现在分词短语作结果状语。 译文:然而,批评人士警告说,将多元宇宙合法化可能会使公众更难将推测性理论与既定事实区分开来,从而使阻止伪科学变得更加困难。 $$

资源预览图

必修2 UNIT 4 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-【优化探究】2026高考英语一轮复习高考总复习配套课件(北师大版)
1
必修2 UNIT 4 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-【优化探究】2026高考英语一轮复习高考总复习配套课件(北师大版)
2
必修2 UNIT 4 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-【优化探究】2026高考英语一轮复习高考总复习配套课件(北师大版)
3
必修2 UNIT 4 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-【优化探究】2026高考英语一轮复习高考总复习配套课件(北师大版)
4
必修2 UNIT 4 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-【优化探究】2026高考英语一轮复习高考总复习配套课件(北师大版)
5
必修2 UNIT 4 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-【优化探究】2026高考英语一轮复习高考总复习配套课件(北师大版)
6
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。