Unit 7 Natural Disasters(B卷·单元测试卷)-《英语 基础模块3》(高教版2023版)《同步单元AB卷》(原卷版+解析版)

2025-08-20
| 2份
| 37页
| 53人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 中职
学科 英语
教材版本 中职英语高教版 基础模块3
年级 高二
章节 Unit 7 Natural Disasters
类型 作业-单元卷
知识点 语音知识,词法知识,句法知识,语篇范围,情景交际
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 云南省
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 970 KB
发布时间 2025-08-20
更新时间 2025-08-20
作者 白白贝贝
品牌系列 学易金卷·阶段检测模拟卷
审核时间 2025-08-20
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/53525505.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

编写说明:本套【云南专用】《同步单元 AB 卷》紧扣《英语 基础模块3》(高教版2023版)教材,以教材单元为基准精准覆盖核心考点。A 卷为考点梳理卷,侧重考点分层突破;B 卷为单元测试卷,强化综合能力检测,助力师生高效把握区域教学重点,提升应试能力与知识应用水平。 本卷是Unit 7 Natural Disasters的单元测试卷,主要考查词汇、词组、句式句型、情景交际功能话题、阅读能力和书面表达能力。 Unit 7 Natural Disasters B卷·单元测试卷 考试时间:60分钟 满分:100分 班级 姓名 学号 成绩 一、语音知识(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出画线部分读音与所给单词的画线部分读音相同的选项。 1.happy A.paper B.catch C.famous D.skate 2.bread A.read B.please C.leave D.health 3.food A.cook B.book C.school D.good 4.usually A.please B.desk C.sure D.pleasure 5.laugh A.enough B.neighbor C.night D.daughter 【答案】1.B 2.D 3.C 4.D 5.A 【解析】1.考查元音字母的发音。happy/ˈhæpi/;A. paper/ˈpeɪpə/;B. catch/kætʃ/;C. famous/ˈfeɪməs/;D. skate/skeɪt/。根据音标可知,happy的划线部分发音和catch划线部分发音一致,故选B。 2.考查元音字母组合的发音。bread/bred/;A. read/riːd/;B. please/pliːz/;C. leave/liːv/;D. health/helθ/。根据音标可知,bread的划线部分发音和health 划线部分发音一致,故选D。 3.考查元音字母组合的发音。food/fuːd/;A. cook/kʊk/;B. book/bʊk/;C. school/skuːl/;D. good/ɡʊd/。根据音标可知,food的划线部分发音与school划线部分发音一致,故选C。 4.考查辅音字母的发音。usually/ˈjuːʒuəli/;A. please/pliːz/;B. desk/desk/;C. sure/ʃʊə/;D. pleasure/ˈpleʒə/。根据音标可知,usually的划线部分发音与 pleasure划线部分发音一致,故选D。 5.考查辅音字母组合的发音。laugh/lɑːf/;A. enough/ɪˈnʌf/;B. neighbor/ˈneɪbə/;C. night/naɪt/;D. daughter/ˈdɔːtə/。 根据音标可知,laugh的划线部分发音与enough划线部分发音一致,故选A。 二、词汇与语法知识 (共20小题, 每小题1分, 共20分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 6.________ they want to cooperate with us remains a question. A.That B.Which C.If D.Whether 【答案】D 【详解】考查主语从句。句意:他们是否想和我们合作仍是个问题。这是一个含主语从句的复合句,空格处需填入引导词,引导主语从句“... they want to cooperate with us”,根据“... remains a question”可知,此处“是否合作”是不确定的内容,且句首只能用whether,不能用 if,故用Whether引导主语从句。故选D。 7.The reason why he was complained was ________ he was too careless. A.for B.that C.because D.because of 【答案】B 【详解】考查表语从句连接词辨析。句意:他被抱怨的原因是他太粗心了。A. for因为,连词,引导原因状语从句;B. that无实义,连词,引导名词性从句;C. because因为,连词,引导原因状语从句;D. because of由于,介词短语,后接名词、代词或名词性短语等。分析句子结构可知,“… he was too careless”是一一个表语从句,从句成分句意完整,故使用只起到连接作用的“that”引导从句。故选B。 8.________ your father wants to know is _________ getting on with your studies. A.What; how are you B.That; how you are C.How; that you are D.What; how you are 【答案】D 【详解】考查名词性从句。句意:你父亲想知道的是你的学习进展如何。 由题干信息可知句子由主语从句和表语从句组成。主语从句中的主句中know后缺少宾语,那么连接代词what符合句意和语法;表语从句应用陈述语序。“you are getting on with your studies”句中缺少连接副词how,整个表语从句表达“你的学习进展如何”。故选D。 9.The match was put off, ________ was exactly ________ he wanted. A.it; what B.that; this C.which; what D.that; what 【答案】C 【详解】考查定语从句及表语从句。句意:比赛被推迟了,这正是他想要的。分析句子结构可知,“...was exactly ... he wanted”在句中作定语,第一个空指代的是“The match was put off”,指代一件事,在非限制性定语从句中用which引导。“... he wanted”为表语从句,意为“他想要的”,从句缺少宾语,故需用what引导表语从句。故选C。 10.— Patience is a good quality. — Yes, that’s ________ it takes to do anything well. A.what B.which C.how D.that 【答案】A 【详解】考查表语从句。句意:—— 耐心是一种好品质。——是的,这正是把任何事做好所需要的。  分析句子结构可知,空格处引导表语从句“it takes to do anything well.”,且在从句中作“takes”的宾语,表“所……的事”,应用what引导从句。故选A。 11. _________ impressed us most was that he combined Chinese poetry with his paintings. A.It B.What C.That D.Which 【答案】B 【详解】考查主语从句。句意:最让我们印象深刻的是他将中国诗歌与绘画相结合。分析句子结构可知,“… impressed us most”为主语从句,且从句中缺少主语,表示“……的东西/事情”,应用连接代词what引导该从句,并在从句中作主语。故选B。 12.________ they will have a good harvest this year is still unknown. A.Whether B.If C.Which D.That 【答案】A 【详解】考查名从连词。句意:他们今年是否会有一个好收成还不得而知。分析句子结构及选项可知,空处引导主语从句,从句中句子结构成份完整,所以应用连接词;根据“is still unknown”可知,表不确定的情况,应用“Whether”引导主语从句,表示“是否”,if不能引导主语从句位于句首。故选A。 13.________ the work can be completed on time is doubtful. A.Why B.What C.Whether D.If 【答案】C 【详解】考查主语从句。句意:该工作是否能按时完成还不确定。分析句子可知,“… the work can be completed on time”是主语从句,根据“doubtful”可知,此处表示不确定的情况,表示“工作是否能按时”,空处意为“是否”,引导主语从句位于句首不用if,应用whether引导。故选C。 14.______we don’t know is when we start tomorrow morning. A.If B.What C.That D.Whether 【答案】B 【详解】考查主语从句。句意:我们不知道的是,明天早上什么时候开始。分析句子可知,we don’t know是主语从句,从句中缺少know的宾语,意为“我们不知道的事情”,应用what引导。故选B。 15.________ he did is for the benefits of all the others in the family. A.Why B.That C.When D.What 【答案】D 【详解】考查主语从句。句意:他所做的一切都是为了家里所有人的利益。分析句子可知,“...he did”为主语从句,did后缺宾语,表示“所做的事”,故用what作宾语引导主语从句。故选D。 16.— Bruce ________ so much in the past two years. — Yeah, he ________ be shy, but now he is confident and active. A.has changed; used to B.changed; is used to C.changed; used to D.has changed; is used to 【答案】A 【详解】考查现在完成时及动词短语。句意:—在过去的两年里,布鲁斯改变了很多。 —是啊,他过去常常很害羞,但现在他既自信又积极。 第一空,根据“in the past two years”可知,这是现在完成时的标志词,现在完成时的结构是“have/has + 过去分词”,主语“Bruce”是第三人称单数,所以用“has changed”;第二空,“used to do sth.”表示“过去常常做某事(现在不做了)” ,“be used to do sth.”表示“被用来做某事”,“be used to doing sth.”表示“习惯于做某事”。根据 “but now he is confident and active.”可知,这里是说他过去很害羞,现在不害羞了,所以应该用“used to”。故选A。 17.— It’s necessary for us to take one hour’s exercise every day. — I agree ________ you. A.with B.at C.on D.to 【答案】A 【详解】考查固定搭配。句意:——对我们来说,每天锻炼一小时是必要的。——我同意你的看法。agree with意为“同意,赞同”(其后接人或某人的观点);agree to意为“同意提议、计划或行动”;agree on需多方“协商后达成一致”,后接“具体事项”。根据“you”可知,其后接人,应with。故选A。 18.The doctors have told him to ________ on smoking and drinking. A.cut away B.cut across C.cut off D.cut down 【答案】D 【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:医生已经让他减少吸烟和喝酒。A. cut away切除;B. cut across横跨;C. cut off切断;D. cut down削减。根据句意可知,此处表达减少抽烟和喝酒。故选D。 19.Jim, a boy _________ you at the school gate right now. A.is waiting for B.is waiting C.waits for D.waits 【答案】A 【详解】考查现在进行时及动词短语。句意:吉姆,一个男孩现在正在学校大门口等你。根据“right now”可知,此处应用现在进行时态,且“等着某人”用wait for sb.,所以是is waiting for。故选A。 20.Trees can ________ water and soil from being lost, so we must protect trees. A.prepare B.prevent C.pretend D.provide 【答案】B 【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:树木可以防止水分和土壤流失,所以我们必须保护树木。A. prepare准备;B. prevent防止;C. pretend假装;D. provide提供。众所周知,树木能预防和阻止水和土壤流失,prevent ... from doing意为“预防和阻止做某事”,B选项符合句意。故选B。 21. If we want to save our home, we should pay more attention ________ our earth from pollution. A.preventing B.to prevent C.prevented D.to preventing 【答案】D 【详解】考查动词短语及非谓语动词。句意:如果我们想拯救我们的家园,就应该更加注意防止地球受到污染。pay attention to+ sth./doing sth. 意为“注意某事/做某事”,其中to是介词,后接名词或动名词。故选D。 22.—How can I get some ________ about how to prevent lung cancer? —Why not surf the Internet? A.personality B.experience C.invitation D.position 【答案】B 【详解】考查名词辨析。句意:—如何获得预防肺癌的经验? —为什么不上网呢?A. personality个性;B. experience经验;C. invitation邀请;D. position位置。根据“how to prevent lung cancer”可知,此处指“预防癌症的经验”。故选B。 23.Consider giving it up if it would do harm ________ your eyes. A.on B.to C.at D.for 【答案】B 【详解】考查介词词义辨析。句意:如果它会伤害你的眼睛,考虑放弃它。A. on在……上;B. to朝着;C. at在;D. for为了。“do harm to”意为“损害”。故选B。 24.We are discussing ________ machine we will buy, the big one or the small one. A.whether B.what C.which D.how 【答案】C 【详解】考查宾语从句。句意:我们正在讨论要买哪台机器,大的还是小的。分析句子可知,“... machine we will buy, the big one or the small one”为宾语从句,作动词“discussing”的宾语;根据“the big one or the small one”可知,此处是在讨论购买“哪一台机器”,是在大的和小的机器之间进行选择,连接代词which,意为“哪一个”,符合语境;作定语,修饰名词“machine”。故选C。 25.The consequence of frequent Internet use is that it is damaging people’s ability to live a ________ life. A.comfortable B.convenient C.normal D.simple 【答案】C 【详解】考查形容词辨析。句意:频繁使用网络的后果就是,破坏了人们过正常生活的能力。A. comfortable舒适的;B. convenient方便的;C. normal正常的;D. simple简单的。根据主语“The consequence of frequent Internet use”可知,频繁使用网络对正常生活有害。故选C。 三、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 阅读短文,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 Many earthquakes (地震) happen every year. Some of these earthquakes are very strong. When they happen in , they can be very serious. Many people are hurt or even die in the earthquakes. Knowing some ways to protect yourself will help to keep you in the earthquake. If you are indoors when the earthquake , the safest place is under a strong table or desk. Sitting on the floor in a doorway or close to a wall is safer standing in the middle of a room. Remember to cover your head and neck your arms. Stay away from windows, tall furniture and pictures or anything that may fall on you. Do not try to run out of the building. If you are outdoors, move to clear areas. buildings and trees. Be very careful of fallen power lines. The danger is not over when the strong shaking stops. There will some shocks (余震) after most earthquakes. We call them aftershocks and they can be more dangerous than the first earthquake. When is safe for you to move around, check the people near you. Some may need help. You may feel afraid, but you should try to stay calm. That is the most important thing in the earthquake. 26.A.cities B.desert C.sea D.mountains 27.A.dangerous B.safety C.danger D.safe 28.A.happened B.happens C.happen D.will happen 29.A.then B.than C.as D.so 30.A.of B.on C.with D.to 31.A.Get away B.Get away from C.Get on D.Get off 32.A.be B.have C.is D.has 33.A.some time B.one C.some times D.sometimes 34.A.that B.sometime C.it D.this 35.A.doing B.to be done C.to doing D.to do 【答案】 26.A 27.D 28.B 29.B 30.C 31.B 32.A 33.D 34.C 35.D 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了在地震中保护自己的一些方法。 26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当它们发生在城市时,可能会非常严重。A. cities城市;B. desert沙漠;C. sea大海;D. mountains山脉。根据后文“Many people are hurt or even die in the earthquakes. (许多人在地震中受伤甚至死亡。)”可知,城市中会有很多人,因此地震发生在城市中可能会非常严重。故选A。 27.考查名词和形容词词义辨析。句意:了解一些保护自己的方法将有助于你在地震中保持安全。A. dangerous危险的,形容词;B. safety安全,名词;C. danger危险,名词;D. safe安全的,形容词。固定搭配“keep sb.+形容词”意为“使某人保持某种状态”,根据前文“Knowing some ways to protect yourself (了解一些保护自己的方法)”可知,了解保护自己的方法是为了让自己在地震中能够保持安全。故选D。 28.考查动词时态。句意:如果地震发生时你在室内,最安全的地方是在坚固的餐桌或书桌下面。A. happened发生了,过去式;B. happens发生,三单形式;C. happen发生,动词原形;D. will happen将发生,一般将来时。根据空前if条件句中的“are”和空后主句中的“is”可知,句子时态是一般现在时,“the earthquake (地震)”是单数形式,因此谓语动词用三单happens。故选B。 29.考查连词词义辨析。句意:坐在门口的地板上或靠墙的地方比站在房间中央更安全。A. then然后;B. than比;C. as正如;D. so因此。根据空前形容词比较级“safer (更安全的)”可知,此处是在进行不同情况的比较,应使用than引出比较的对象。故选B。 30.考查介词词义辨析。句意:记得用你的手臂遮住你的头和脖子。A. of……的;B. on在……之上;C. with用;D. to给。根据“cover your head and neck ... your arms (……你的手臂遮住你的头和脖子)”可知,用手臂遮住头和脖子。故选C。 31.考查动词短语辨析。句意:远离建筑物和树木。A. Get away离开;B. Get away from远离;C. Get on上车;D. Get off下车。根据“If you are outdoors (如果你在户外)”可知,地震时在户外要远离建筑物和树木,即要从有建筑木和树木的地方离开,应用Get away from。故选B。 32.考查there be句型的一般将来时。句意:大多数地震之后会有一些余震。A. be存在;B. have有;C. is是;D. has有,三单形式。分析句子可知,此处是there be句型的一般将来时there will be结构,无论后面名词可数不可数,单数还是复数,be都用原形。故选A。 33.考查频度副词。句意:我们称之为余震,它们有时比第一次地震更危险。A. some time一些时间,time是不可数名词;B. one一个,数词或不定代词;C. some times几次,times是可数名词复数;D. sometimes有时,频度副词。分析句子可知,句子结构是完整的,应使用副词作状语。故选D。 34.考查it作形式主语。句意:当你可以安全活动时,检查你周围的人。A. that那个;B. sometime在(将来或过去的)某个时候;C. it它;D. this这个。分析句子可知,此处是“it is+形容词+for sb.+to do sth.”句型,表示“对某人来说,做某事是……的”,其中it作形式主语,to do不定式作真正主语。故选C。 35.考查非谓语动词。句意:这是地震中要做的最重要的事情。A. doing做,现在分词和动名词形式;B. to be done将要完成,to do不定式的被动结构;C. to doing要做某事,介词+动名词结构;D. to do要做。分析句子可知,空处是非谓语,修饰前面有形容词最高级(the most important“最重要的”)修饰的名词时,要用to do不定式作后置定语,且此处名词“thing (事情)”和to do不定式之间是主动关系,因此直接用to do。故选D。 四、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分) 阅读下列材料,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 (A) Have you ever heard of an avalanche (雪崩)? The avalanches are a kind of sudden natural disaster like earthquakes. During an avalanche a lot of snow and ice rush down the mountain. As they rush, the snow and ice move faster and faster. In fact, snow from an avalanche can move as fast as two hundred miles an hour. That is three times faster than a car on a highway! Most avalanches happen after big storms. In the mountains like the Alps and the Himalayas, there is snow and ice all year round. After big storms, new snow puts more pressure (压力) on the snow that is already in the mountains. It can make the old snow rush down. Avalanches are very dangerous. Heavy snow moving down the mountains may pull trees and rocks along. That can cause great damage, such as pushing down houses and killing people. Luckily, no one lives in the mountains where avalanches are easy to happen. So not many people die from avalanches each year. Most people who may lose their lives in avalanches are ski (滑雪) lovers. It's important for them to stay safe while having fun in the snowy mountains. Scientists can usually tell whether an avalanche might happen or not. If you are a ski lover, remember to pay attention to scientists' warnings before you go skiing. 36.Which word best describes the avalanche according to Paragraph 1? A.Sudden. B.Fast. C.Powerful. D.Dangerous. 37.What makes the old snow rush down the mountain? A.The pressure. B.The mountain. C.The storm. D.The ice. 38.What does the underlined word “damage” probably mean in Chinese? A.噩耗 B.扫荡 C.赔偿 D.破坏 39.What should ski lovers do before skiing according to the passage? A.Go and talk to scientists about avalanches. B.Learn about how to keep themselves safe. C.Check whether there is an avalanche warning. D.Live far away from the mountain with avalanches. 40.The writer wrote the passage mainly to . A.teach people to stay alive from avalanches B.warn people of the possible avalanches C.introduce a natural disaster D.ask more people to go skiing 【答案】36.B 37.A 38.D 39.C 40.C 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了雪崩这一自然灾害。包括雪崩的特点、发生的原因、危害,还特别提到了容易在雪崩中遭遇危险的滑雪爱好者以及他们在滑雪前应注意科学家的警告以确保安全。 36.细节理解题。根据第一段“In fact, snow from an avalanche can move as fast as two hundred miles an hour. That is three times faster than a car on a highway! (事实上,雪崩中的积雪能以每小时200英里的速度移动。这比高速公路上的汽车还要快三倍!)”可知,文中重点强调了雪崩时雪移动的速度非常快。故选B。 37.细节理解题。根据第二段“After big storms, new snow puts more pressure (压力) on the snow that is already in the mountains. It can make the old snow rush down. (大风暴过后,新下的雪会给山上原有的积雪施加更多的压力。这会使原来的雪冲下来。)”可知,是新雪带来的压力使得旧雪冲下山。故选A。 38.词句猜测题。根据第三段“Heavy snow moving down the mountains may pull trees and rocks along. That can cause great damage, such as pushing down houses and killing people. (从山上下来的大雪可能会裹挟着树木和岩石。这可能会造成巨大的损害,比如推倒房屋和致人死亡。)”可知,从“推倒房屋和致人死亡”这些后果可以推断出“damage”的意思是“破坏”。故选D。 39.细节理解题。根据最后一段“If you are a ski lover, remember to pay attention to scientists’ warnings before you go skiing. (如果你是一个滑雪爱好者,记得在你去滑雪之前要留意科学家们的警告。)”可知,滑雪爱好者在滑雪前应该查看是否有雪崩预警。故选C。 40.推理判断题。文章开篇介绍了雪崩的定义和速度,接着阐述了雪崩发生的原因、危害,以及滑雪爱好者的注意事项等内容,整体围绕着“雪崩”这种自然灾害展开介绍,所以作者写这篇文章主要是为了介绍一种自然灾害。故选C。 (B) An earthquake happens when the earth’s crust suddenly moves. (The earth is moving very, very slowly all the time.) The place where the earthquake starts is called the epicentre. The shaking of the earth is the strongest there. After a very strong earthquake, there are often small ones. These earthquakes can be felt thousands of miles away. Strong earthquakes that occur in the bottom of the ocean can cause huge waves. These waves have so much power. When they reach the coast, they can wash away a whole town.     Scientists study earthquakes so that they can warn people before the earthquakes happen. There is no way of knowing exactly when earthquakes will happen. However, scientists know where they are likely to happen.    Sometimes earthquakes give many warnings before they occur. The ground may rise or sink (下沉). According to the warnings of the earthquakes, scientists know when to tell people “It’s time to go.” These warnings have saved many lives. 41.What does the underlined word “epicentre” mean in Paragraph 1? A.震中 B.余震 C.地震 D.震级 42.Huge waves are caused by the strong earthquakes that occur _______. A.in the bottom of the ocean B.on the surface of the ocean C.near the town D.near the coast 43.Which of the following statements is true according to the passage? A.The earth’s crust doesn’t move when earthquakes don’t occur. B.Scientists know where earthquakes are likely to happen. C.Scientists can know exactly when earthquakes will happen. D.Earthquakes never give any warnings before they occur. 44.What’s Paragraph 3 mainly about? A.It’s about how scientists study earthquakes. B.It’s about how earthquakes give warnings. C.It’s about how to keep safe during earthquakes. D.It’s about how to save our lives during earthquakes. 45.The passage may come from a magazine called ________. A.Science Technology B.Environmental Protection C.Natural Disasters D.Safety Rules 【答案】41.A 42.A 43.B 44.B 45.C 【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了地震及震前警报。 41.词句猜测题。根据第一段的“The place where the earthquake starts is called the epicentre. (地震发生的地方叫做震中。)”可知,发生地震的地点为震中,可推知epicentre意为“震中”。故选A。 42.细节理解题。根据第一段的“Strong earthquakes that occur in the bottom of the ocean can cause huge waves. (发生在海底的强烈地震会引发巨浪。)”可知,发生在海底的强烈地震会引发巨浪。故选A。 43.细节理解题。根据第二段的“However, scientists know where they are likely to happen. (然而,科学家知道地震可能在哪里发生。)”可知,科学家知道地震可能在哪里发生,B项表述正确。故选B。 44.主旨大意题。根据第三段的“Sometimes earthquakes give many warnings before they occur. (有时,地震会在发生前发出许多警报。)”及整段内容可以,第三段主要介绍了地震前发出的一些警报。故选B。 45.推理判断题。通读文章可知,本文主要介绍了地震,即一种自然灾害,文章有可能出自自然灾害杂志。故选C。 (C) In recent years, cases of wildfires have been increasing across the world. These fires destroy homes and the environment. According to the World Wide Fund for Nature, almost 3 billion animals were killed or lost their homes in the 2019-2020 Australian bushfires. In China, the total number of forest fires every year has increased to more than 2,000, according to The Paper. Unlike other natural disasters, wildfires are most often caused by people. The good news is that this means people can help prevent wildfires, too! How can you help prevent wildfires? Stay fire safe When you start a campfire, clear the area around your fire pit (坑) and circle your pit with rocks. To put out your fire, mix water into the dirt and ash until it’s cool enough to touch. If it’s too hot to touch, it’s too hot to leave. Never light a fire on a windy day Do not use fireworks or firecrackers (爆竹) in forests. Put used matches in a closed container or a cup of water. Staying safe from the flames Use a wet towel to cover your nose and mouth. If there’s water nearby, soak your clothes with it. If you find yourself next to a fire on a mountain, run downhill instead of up. If there are ditches (沟渠), ponds or rivers, you can use these areas to avoid danger. If in a forest, run to the large open spaces where there are fewer trees or less vegetation (植被). 46.Which is TRUE about wildfires? A.Cases of wildfires have been decreasing across the world. B.There was no wildfire from 2019 to 2020 in Australia. C.In China, the number of forest fires every year has increased to over 2,000. D.Wildfires are most often caused by animals. 47.What bad results of wildfires are mentioned? ① People lost their money.    ② The environment was destroyed. ③ People were killed.        ④ Animals lost their homes. A.①② B.②④ C.②③ D.③④ 48.What can you do to stay fire safe? A.Leave when the fire pit is too hot to touch. B.Light a fire on a windy day. C.Use fireworks or firecrackers in forests. D.Put used matches in a closed container or a cup of water. 49.What can’t you do when you meet a wildfire? A.Soak your clothes with water. B.Run uphill if you are on a mountain. C.Use ditches, ponds or rivers to avoid danger. D.Run to spaces with less vegetation. 50.What’s the purpose of this passage? A.To tell people how to prevent wildfires and keep themselves safe. B.To save animals and help them build new homes. C.To describe the bad effects of wildfires. D.To let more people protect the environment and plant trees. 【答案】46.C 47.B 48.D 49.B 50.A 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了世界范围内日益增长的野火数量及其预防自救措施。 46.细节理解题。根据原文“In China, the total number of forest fires every year has increased to more than 2,000”可知,中国每年发生的森林火灾总数已增至2000多起。故选C。 47.细节理解题。根据原文“These fires destroy homes and the environment. According to the World Wide Fund for Nature, almost 3 billion animals were killed or lost their homes in the 2019-2020 Australian bushfires”可知,野火会摧毁环境、让动物失去家园。故选B。 48.细节理解题。根据原文“Put used matches in a closed container or a cup of water”可知,要预防野火,要把用过的火柴放在一个封闭的容器或一杯水中。故选D。 49.细节理解题。根据原文“If you find yourself next to a fire on a mountain, run downhill instead of up”可知,如果在山中发生野火,要向下跑,不能向上跑。故选B。 50.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文是一篇说明文,介绍了世界范围内日益增长的野火数量及其预防自救措施。故选A。 五、补全对话(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)。 根据对话内容,从对话后的A—G七个选项中选出五个最佳选项。 Mary Fisher: Hello, Chen Jie. I thought you were going to Thailand this morning. Chen Jie: 51 Other public transportation like trains and ships has also been canceled or delayed. Mary Fisher: That’s terrible. 52 Chen Jie: Yes. And also the typhoons, wildfires and smog. Mary Fisher: These natural disasters have caused great damage to our life. Chen Jie: 53 And some of them are caused by human activities. Mary Fisher: Yes. 54 Chen Jie: Well, its lucky that people have decided to make a change. Mary Fisher: Yes. 55 And the most important thing is how we can have more people join us. Chen Jie: I agree with you. Let’s work together. A.We’ve burned too much coal and oil and badly polluted the environment. B.My flight is delayed due to the floods. C.That’s certainly true. D.It’s what we should do right now. E.It seems there have been more floods these years than before. 【答案】51.B 52.E 53.C 54.A 55.D 【导语】这是一则关于自然灾害影响及环保行动的对话。 51.根据上文“I thought you were going to Thailand this morning. (我以为你今天早上要去泰国。)”和下句“Other public transportation like trains and ships has also been canceled or delayed. (其他公共交通工具如火车和轮船也被取消或延误。)”可知,此处应是表示自己没去泰国的原因,选项B“我的航班因洪水而延误了。”符合语境。故选B。 52.根据“Yes. And also the typhoons, wildfires and smog. (是的。还有台风、野火和烟雾。)”可知,此处应是在说自然灾害相关内容,选项E“这些年的洪水似乎比以前更多。”符合语境。故选E。 53.根据“These natural disasters have caused great damage to our life. (这些自然灾害给我们的生活造成了巨大的破坏。)”可知,此处应是表示对Mary观点的认同,且下文提到有些是由人类活动引起的,衔接自然,选项C“那当然是真的。”符合语境。故选C。 54.根据“And some of them are caused by human activities. (其中一些是由人类活动引起的。)”和“Yes. (是的。)”可知,此处应是进一步解释了人类活动对环境的破坏,选项A“我们燃烧了太多的煤和石油,严重污染了环境。”符合语境。故选A。 55.根据“Well, its lucky that people have decided to make a change. (嗯,幸运的是人们决定做出改变。)”可知,此处应是对人类改变这一行为进行肯定,选项D“这就是我们现在应该做的。”符合语境。故选D。 六、情景交际(共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 阅读下列简短对话,从 A、B、C、D 项中选出最佳答案。 56.—I fell and hurt my leg last week, so I can’t do anything. —________ . A.I’m sorry B.Don’t worry C.Good luck D.Bad luck 【答案】D 【详解】考查情景交际。——我上周摔倒了,伤到了腿,所以什么都做不了。——真倒霉。A. I’m sorry我很抱歉;B. Don’t worry别担心;C. Good luck祝你好运;D. Bad luck真倒霉。根据“I fell and hurt my leg”可知,对方说上周摔倒伤到腿,做不了事,回应“Bad luck”符合同情、感慨遭遇不幸的情景交际语境。故选D。 57.— _______? Why are you so upset?     — I have lost all my keys. A.What about B.What for C.What’s up D.So what 【答案】C 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:—怎么了?你为什么这么沮丧?—我把钥匙都丢了。A. What about怎么样;B. What for为什么;C. What’s up怎么了;D. So what那又怎样。根据答语“I have lost all my keys.”可知,此处应是询问对方发生了什么事,选项C符合语境。故选C。 58.— My mother has been ill (生病) for several days. — ________. A.That’s OK B.I’m sorry to hear that C.All right D.Never mind 【答案】B 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——我妈妈病了好几天了。——听到这个消息我很难过。A. That’s OK没关系;B. I’m sorry to hear that听到这个消息我很难过;C. All right好吧;D. Never mind不要紧。根据“My mother has been ill (生病) for several days.”可知,听到对方不幸的消息,应该表示同情,B选项符合语境。故选B。 59.— ________? — He fell off his bike and broke his leg. A.What happened to Mike B.What was he doing C.Was Mike in trouble D.Is he OK 【答案】A 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——迈克发生了什么事?——他从自行车上摔下来,摔断了腿。A. What happened to Mike迈克发生了什么事;B. What was he doing他在做什么;C. Was Mike in trouble迈克遇到麻烦了吗;D. Is he OK他还好吗。根据答语“He fell off his bike and broke his leg.”可知,句子时态是一般过去时,是在描述发生的事情,“What happened to Mike”是在询问迈克发生了什么事,时态为一般过去时,时态与答语一致且符合语境。故选A。 60.— Let me stay alone for a while. — ________, maybe I can help you if you tell me what happened. A.Come on B.You’re right C.Very Good D.Good luck 【答案】A 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——让我一个人待一会儿。——别这样。也许你告诉我发生了什么我能帮到你。A. Come on别这样,表示鼓励对方开口倾诉;B. You’re right你说得对;C. Very Good非常好;D. Good luck祝你好运。根据“maybe I can help you if you tell me what happened.”可知,此处应该鼓励对方打开心扉,不要独自承受问题。A选项符合语境。故选A。 61.—My pet dog died yesterday morning. —________. A.I think so B.I’m sorry to hear that C.I’m afraid not D.Certainly not 【答案】B 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:—我的宠物狗昨天早上死了。—听到这个消息我很难过。A. I think so我也这么想;B. I’m sorry to hear that听到这个消息我很难过;C. I’m afraid not恐怕不行;D. Certainly not当然不是。根据“My pet dog died”可知这是一个不幸的消息。回应他人不幸的消息,B选项符合语境。故选B。 62.—You look healthier and more beautiful than before. —______. A.I think so B.Thank you C.Just so so D.I don’t like it 【答案】B 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:— 你看起来比以前更健康,更美丽了。— 谢谢你。A. I think so认为如此;B. Thank you谢谢你;C. Just so so一般般;D. I don’t like it我不喜欢它。根据“You look healthier and more beautiful than before”,可知回答对方的夸赞,要用“Thank you”表示感谢。故选B。 63.—How are you doing? —________. A.Fine, thanks B.I’m Tom C.Yes, please D.No, thanks 【答案】A 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:—你好吗?—很好,谢谢。A. Fine, thanks很好,谢谢;B. I’m Tom我是汤姆;C. Yes, please好的,请;D. No, thanks不了,谢谢。根据“How are you doing?”可知,此处对问候作出应答,应用“Fine, thanks”。故选A。 64.—I haven’t seen John lately. ________? —As a matter of fact, he is ill. A.Why B.Where is he C.How is he D.What does he do 【答案】C 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:—我最近没见到John。他怎么了?—事实上,他生病了。A. Why为什么;B. Where is he他在哪里;C. How is he他怎么了;D. What does he do他是做什么的。根据下文“As a matter of fact, he is ill.”可知,这里是在询问John的状况,C选项“他怎么了”符合语境。故选C。 65.—I’m going to take a job interview tomorrow. —________ A. Have a good time! B.What a pity! C.Help yourself! D.Good luck! 【答案】D 【详解】情景交际。句意:—我明天要参加一个工作面试。—祝你好运!A. Have a good time祝你玩得开心;B. What a pity真可惜;C. Help yourself请随便;D. Good luck祝你好运。根据“I’m going to take a job interview tomorrow. (我明天要参加一个工作面试。)”可知,此处要去面试,属于面对一种挑战。此时我们要有一个积极的、鼓励性的表达和美好的祝愿。D选项符合语境。故选D。 七、词形转换(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空。 66.It means smoking is (harm) to our health. (单词适当形式填空) 【答案】harmful 【详解】考查形容词。句意:这意味着吸烟对我们的健康有害。空前系动词“is”后需接形容词作表语,harm的形容词形式是harmful,be harmful to是固定搭配,意为“对……有害”。故填harmful。 67.It was a (succeed) speech. (单词的适当形式填空) 【答案】 successful 【详解】考查形容词。句意:这是一次成功的演讲。succeed:成功,动词,其名词形式是success,形容词是successful。分析句子结构可知,此处应该用形容词作定语修饰名词speech (演讲)。故填successful。 68.How do you feel when you go (travel). (单词的适当形式填空) 【答案】travelling/traveling 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:你去旅行时感觉如何?分析句子结构可知,when引导的时间状语从句中含有动词短语“go travelling”意为“去旅行”,travel的ing形式既可以是travelling也可以是traveling。故填travelling/traveling。 69.We must make a (decide) about what to do next. (单词的适当形式填空) 【答案】decision 【详解】考查名词和短语搭配。句意:我们必须决定下一步做什么。decide:决定,动词,名词形式是decision。根据空前的不定冠词a可知,此处用可数名词的单数形式,make a decision:决定,是固定搭配。故填decision。 70. Let’s go (jog) together. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】jogging 【详解】考查动名词作宾语。句意:我们一起去慢跑吧。根据动词短语“go doing  (去做某事)”可知,go 后接动词ing形式,jog的ing形式为jogging。故填jogging。 8、 书面表达(满分15分) 71.近年来,我国遭遇了地震、泥石流、洪水等自然灾害,数百万人受灾,无数的房屋被摧毁。现在,越来越多的人认识到这些灾难多与人类活动有关。那么我们该怎么防范这些自然灾害的发生呢?请以“How to Prevent Natural Disasters”为题写一篇短文。 内容提示: 1.减少砍伐,保护环境;2.提高科学技术;3.你想到的更多方式。 要求: 1.词数60~80个左右; 2.根据内容提示,把握要点,适当发挥,不要逐字翻译。 How to Prevent Natural Disasters ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 How to Prevent Natural Disasters Natural disasters threaten lives, but human actions can reduce their impact. Firstly, protect ecosystems. For example, planting trees prevents soil erosion and floods, while reducing deforestation maintains natural barriers against disasters. Secondly, advance technology. Early warning systems use satellites and sensors to detect hazards like earthquakes, giving people time to evacuate. Finally, boost community resilience. Educate people on emergency plans and conduct regular drills. In a word, by balancing environmental protection, technological innovation, and global collaboration, humanity can reduce disaster risks and build a safer future. 【导语】本篇书面表达属于议论文。围绕“如何预防自然灾害”这一主题,从生态保护、科技创新和社区建设三个维度展开论述,旨在呼吁人类通过多层面行动降低灾害风险。 【详解】1. 词汇积累 威胁:threaten→ endanger 减少:reduce→ mitigate 保护:protect→ safeguard 实施:conduct→ implement 2. 句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Early warning systems use satellites and sensors to detect hazards like earthquakes, giving people time to evacuate. 拓展句:Early warning systems, which use satellites and sensors to detect hazards like earthquakes, give people time to evacuate. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Natural disasters threaten lives, but human actions can reduce their impact. (运用了but连接的并列句,体现了转折关系) 【高分句型2】For example, planting trees prevents soil erosion and floods, while reducing deforestation maintains natural barriers against disasters. (运用了while引导的并列句) 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 编写说明:本套【云南专用】《同步单元 AB 卷》紧扣《英语 基础模块3》(高教版2023版)教材,以教材单元为基准精准覆盖核心考点。A 卷为考点梳理卷,侧重考点分层突破;B 卷为单元测试卷,强化综合能力检测,助力师生高效把握区域教学重点,提升应试能力与知识应用水平。 本卷是Unit 7 Natural Disasters的单元测试卷,主要考查词汇、词组、句式句型、情景交际功能话题、阅读能力和书面表达能力。 Unit 7 Natural Disasters B卷·单元测试卷 考试时间:60分钟 满分:100分 班级 姓名 学号 成绩 一、语音知识(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出画线部分读音与所给单词的画线部分读音相同的选项。 1.happy A.paper B.catch C.famous D.skate 2.bread A.read B.please C.leave D.health 3.food A.cook B.book C.school D.good 4.usually A.please B.desk C.sure D.pleasure 5.laugh A.enough B.neighbor C.night D.daughter 二、词汇与语法知识 (共20小题, 每小题1分, 共20分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 6.________ they want to cooperate with us remains a question. A.That B.Which C.If D.Whether 7.The reason why he was complained was ________ he was too careless. A.for B.that C.because D.because of 8.________ your father wants to know is _________ getting on with your studies. A.What; how are you B.That; how you are C.How; that you are D.What; how you are 9.The match was put off, ________ was exactly ________ he wanted. A.it; what B.that; this C.which; what D.that; what 10.— Patience is a good quality. — Yes, that’s ________ it takes to do anything well. A.what B.which C.how D.that 11. _________ impressed us most was that he combined Chinese poetry with his paintings. A.It B.What C.That D.Which 12.________ they will have a good harvest this year is still unknown. A.Whether B.If C.Which D.That 13.________ the work can be completed on time is doubtful. A.Why B.What C.Whether D.If 14.______we don’t know is when we start tomorrow morning. A.If B.What C.That D.Whether 15.________ he did is for the benefits of all the others in the family. A.Why B.That C.When D.What 16.— Bruce ________ so much in the past two years. — Yeah, he ________ be shy, but now he is confident and active. A.has changed; used to B.changed; is used to C.changed; used to D.has changed; is used to 17.— It’s necessary for us to take one hour’s exercise every day. — I agree ________ you. A.with B.at C.on D.to 18.The doctors have told him to ________ on smoking and drinking. A.cut away B.cut across C.cut off D.cut down 19.Jim, a boy _________ you at the school gate right now. A.is waiting for B.is waiting C.waits for D.waits 20.Trees can ________ water and soil from being lost, so we must protect trees. A.prepare B.prevent C.pretend D.provide 21.If we want to save our home, we should pay more attention ________ our earth from pollution. A.preventing B.to prevent C.prevented D.to preventing 22.—How can I get some ________ about how to prevent lung cancer? —Why not surf the Internet? A.personality B.experience C.invitation D.position 23.Consider giving it up if it would do harm ________ your eyes. A.on B.to C.at D.for 24.We are discussing ________ machine we will buy, the big one or the small one. A.whether B.what C.which D.how 25.The consequence of frequent Internet use is that it is damaging people’s ability to live a ________ life. A.comfortable B.convenient C.normal D.simple 三、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 阅读短文,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 Many earthquakes (地震) happen every year. Some of these earthquakes are very strong. When they happen in , they can be very serious. Many people are hurt or even die in the earthquakes. Knowing some ways to protect yourself will help to keep you in the earthquake. If you are indoors when the earthquake , the safest place is under a strong table or desk. Sitting on the floor in a doorway or close to a wall is safer standing in the middle of a room. Remember to cover your head and neck your arms. Stay away from windows, tall furniture and pictures or anything that may fall on you. Do not try to run out of the building. If you are outdoors, move to clear areas. buildings and trees. Be very careful of fallen power lines. The danger is not over when the strong shaking stops. There will some shocks (余震) after most earthquakes. We call them aftershocks and they can be more dangerous than the first earthquake. When is safe for you to move around, check the people near you. Some may need help. You may feel afraid, but you should try to stay calm. That is the most important thing in the earthquake. 26.A.cities B.desert C.sea D.mountains 27.A.dangerous B.safety C.danger D.safe 28.A.happened B.happens C.happen D.will happen 29.A.then B.than C.as D.so 30.A.of B.on C.with D.to 31.A.Get away B.Get away from C.Get on D.Get off 32.A.be B.have C.is D.has 33.A.some time B.one C.some times D.sometimes 34.A.that B.sometime C.it D.this 35.A.doing B.to be done C.to doing D.to do 四、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分) 阅读下列材料,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 (A) Have you ever heard of an avalanche (雪崩)? The avalanches are a kind of sudden natural disaster like earthquakes. During an avalanche a lot of snow and ice rush down the mountain. As they rush, the snow and ice move faster and faster. In fact, snow from an avalanche can move as fast as two hundred miles an hour. That is three times faster than a car on a highway! Most avalanches happen after big storms. In the mountains like the Alps and the Himalayas, there is snow and ice all year round. After big storms, new snow puts more pressure (压力) on the snow that is already in the mountains. It can make the old snow rush down. Avalanches are very dangerous. Heavy snow moving down the mountains may pull trees and rocks along. That can cause great damage, such as pushing down houses and killing people. Luckily, no one lives in the mountains where avalanches are easy to happen. So not many people die from avalanches each year. Most people who may lose their lives in avalanches are ski (滑雪) lovers. It's important for them to stay safe while having fun in the snowy mountains. Scientists can usually tell whether an avalanche might happen or not. If you are a ski lover, remember to pay attention to scientists' warnings before you go skiing. 36.Which word best describes the avalanche according to Paragraph 1? A.Sudden. B.Fast. C.Powerful. D.Dangerous. 37.What makes the old snow rush down the mountain? A.The pressure. B.The mountain. C.The storm. D.The ice. 38.What does the underlined word “damage” probably mean in Chinese? A.噩耗 B.扫荡 C.赔偿 D.破坏 39.What should ski lovers do before skiing according to the passage? A.Go and talk to scientists about avalanches. B.Learn about how to keep themselves safe. C.Check whether there is an avalanche warning. D.Live far away from the mountain with avalanches. 40.The writer wrote the passage mainly to . A.teach people to stay alive from avalanches B.warn people of the possible avalanches C.introduce a natural disaster D.ask more people to go skiing (B) An earthquake happens when the earth’s crust suddenly moves. (The earth is moving very, very slowly all the time.) The place where the earthquake starts is called the epicentre. The shaking of the earth is the strongest there. After a very strong earthquake, there are often small ones. These earthquakes can be felt thousands of miles away. Strong earthquakes that occur in the bottom of the ocean can cause huge waves. These waves have so much power. When they reach the coast, they can wash away a whole town.     Scientists study earthquakes so that they can warn people before the earthquakes happen. There is no way of knowing exactly when earthquakes will happen. However, scientists know where they are likely to happen.    Sometimes earthquakes give many warnings before they occur. The ground may rise or sink (下沉). According to the warnings of the earthquakes, scientists know when to tell people “It’s time to go.” These warnings have saved many lives. 41.What does the underlined word “epicentre” mean in Paragraph 1? A.震中 B.余震 C.地震 D.震级 42.Huge waves are caused by the strong earthquakes that occur _______. A.in the bottom of the ocean B.on the surface of the ocean C.near the town D.near the coast 43.Which of the following statements is true according to the passage? A.The earth’s crust doesn’t move when earthquakes don’t occur. B.Scientists know where earthquakes are likely to happen. C.Scientists can know exactly when earthquakes will happen. D.Earthquakes never give any warnings before they occur. 44.What’s Paragraph 3 mainly about? A.It’s about how scientists study earthquakes. B.It’s about how earthquakes give warnings. C.It’s about how to keep safe during earthquakes. D.It’s about how to save our lives during earthquakes. 45.The passage may come from a magazine called ________. A.Science Technology B.Environmental Protection C.Natural Disasters D.Safety Rules (C) In recent years, cases of wildfires have been increasing across the world. These fires destroy homes and the environment. According to the World Wide Fund for Nature, almost 3 billion animals were killed or lost their homes in the 2019-2020 Australian bushfires. In China, the total number of forest fires every year has increased to more than 2,000, according to The Paper. Unlike other natural disasters, wildfires are most often caused by people. The good news is that this means people can help prevent wildfires, too! How can you help prevent wildfires? Stay fire safe When you start a campfire, clear the area around your fire pit (坑) and circle your pit with rocks. To put out your fire, mix water into the dirt and ash until it’s cool enough to touch. If it’s too hot to touch, it’s too hot to leave. Never light a fire on a windy day Do not use fireworks or firecrackers (爆竹) in forests. Put used matches in a closed container or a cup of water. Staying safe from the flames Use a wet towel to cover your nose and mouth. If there’s water nearby, soak your clothes with it. If you find yourself next to a fire on a mountain, run downhill instead of up. If there are ditches (沟渠), ponds or rivers, you can use these areas to avoid danger. If in a forest, run to the large open spaces where there are fewer trees or less vegetation (植被). 46.Which is TRUE about wildfires? A.Cases of wildfires have been decreasing across the world. B.There was no wildfire from 2019 to 2020 in Australia. C.In China, the number of forest fires every year has increased to over 2,000. D.Wildfires are most often caused by animals. 47.What bad results of wildfires are mentioned? ① People lost their money.    ② The environment was destroyed. ③ People were killed.        ④ Animals lost their homes. A.①② B.②④ C.②③ D.③④ 48.What can you do to stay fire safe? A.Leave when the fire pit is too hot to touch. B.Light a fire on a windy day. C.Use fireworks or firecrackers in forests. D.Put used matches in a closed container or a cup of water. 49.What can’t you do when you meet a wildfire? A.Soak your clothes with water. B.Run uphill if you are on a mountain. C.Use ditches, ponds or rivers to avoid danger. D.Run to spaces with less vegetation. 50.What’s the purpose of this passage? A.To tell people how to prevent wildfires and keep themselves safe. B.To save animals and help them build new homes. C.To describe the bad effects of wildfires. D.To let more people protect the environment and plant trees. 五、补全对话(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)。 根据对话内容,从对话后的A—G七个选项中选出五个最佳选项。 Mary Fisher: Hello, Chen Jie. I thought you were going to Thailand this morning. Chen Jie: 51 Other public transportation like trains and ships has also been canceled or delayed. Mary Fisher: That’s terrible. 52 Chen Jie: Yes. And also the typhoons, wildfires and smog. Mary Fisher: These natural disasters have caused great damage to our life. Chen Jie: 53 And some of them are caused by human activities. Mary Fisher: Yes. 54 Chen Jie: Well, its lucky that people have decided to make a change. Mary Fisher: Yes. 55 And the most important thing is how we can have more people join us. Chen Jie: I agree with you. Let’s work together. A.We’ve burned too much coal and oil and badly polluted the environment. B.My flight is delayed due to the floods. C.That’s certainly true. D.It’s what we should do right now. E.It seems there have been more floods these years than before. 六、情景交际(共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 阅读下列简短对话,从 A、B、C、D 项中选出最佳答案。 56.—I fell and hurt my leg last week, so I can’t do anything. —________ . A.I’m sorry B.Don’t worry C.Good luck D.Bad luck 57.— _______? Why are you so upset?     — I have lost all my keys. A.What about B.What for C.What’s up D.So what 58.— My mother has been ill (生病) for several days. — ________. A.That’s OK B.I’m sorry to hear that C.All right D.Never mind 59.— ________? — He fell off his bike and broke his leg. A.What happened to Mike B.What was he doing C.Was Mike in trouble D.Is he OK 60.— Let me stay alone for a while. — ________, maybe I can help you if you tell me what happened. A.Come on B.You’re right C.Very Good D.Good luck 61.—My pet dog died yesterday morning. —________. A.I think so B.I’m sorry to hear that C.I’m afraid not D.Certainly not 62.—You look healthier and more beautiful than before. —______. A.I think so B.Thank you C.Just so so D.I don’t like it 63.—How are you doing? —________. A.Fine, thanks B.I’m Tom C.Yes, please D.No, thanks 64.—I haven’t seen John lately. ________? —As a matter of fact, he is ill. A.Why B.Where is he C.How is he D.What does he do 65.—I’m going to take a job interview tomorrow. —________ A. Have a good time! B.What a pity! C.Help yourself! D.Good luck! 七、词形转换(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空。 66.It means smoking is (harm) to our health. (单词适当形式填空) 67.It was a (succeed) speech. (单词的适当形式填空) 68.How do you feel when you go (travel). (单词的适当形式填空) 69.We must make a (decide) about what to do next. (单词的适当形式填空) 70.Let’s go (jog) together. (所给词的适当形式填空) 八、书面表达(满分15分) 71.近年来,我国遭遇了地震、泥石流、洪水等自然灾害,数百万人受灾,无数的房屋被摧毁。现在,越来越多的人认识到这些灾难多与人类活动有关。那么我们该怎么防范这些自然灾害的发生呢?请以“How to Prevent Natural Disasters”为题写一篇短文。 内容提示: 1.减少砍伐,保护环境;2.提高科学技术;3.你想到的更多方式。 要求: 1.词数60~80个左右; 2.根据内容提示,把握要点,适当发挥,不要逐字翻译。 How to Prevent Natural Disasters ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 7 Natural Disasters(B卷·单元测试卷)-《英语 基础模块3》(高教版2023版)《同步单元AB卷》(原卷版+解析版)
1
Unit 7 Natural Disasters(B卷·单元测试卷)-《英语 基础模块3》(高教版2023版)《同步单元AB卷》(原卷版+解析版)
2
Unit 7 Natural Disasters(B卷·单元测试卷)-《英语 基础模块3》(高教版2023版)《同步单元AB卷》(原卷版+解析版)
3
所属专辑
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。