Unit 8 People and Events(B卷·单元测试卷)-《英语 基础模块1》(高教版2023版)《同步单元AB卷》(原卷版+解析版)

2025-08-19
| 2份
| 38页
| 82人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 中职
学科 英语
教材版本 中职英语高教版 基础模块1
年级 高一
章节 Unit 8 People and Events
类型 作业-单元卷
知识点 语音知识,词汇知识,句法知识,语篇范围,情景交际
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 云南省
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 519 KB
发布时间 2025-08-19
更新时间 2025-08-19
作者 白白贝贝
品牌系列 学易金卷·阶段检测模拟卷
审核时间 2025-08-19
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/53522320.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

编写说明:本套【云南专用】《同步单元 AB 卷》紧扣《英语 基础模块1》(高教版2023版)教材,以教材单元为基准精准覆盖核心考点。A 卷为考点梳理卷,侧重考点分层突破;B 卷为单元测试卷,强化综合能力检测,助力师生高效把握区域教学重点,提升应试能力与知识应用水平。 本卷是Unit 8 People and Events的单元测试卷,主要考查词汇、词组、句式句型、情景交际功能话题、阅读能力和书面表达能力。 Unit 8 People and Events B卷·单元测试卷 考试时间:60分钟 满分:100分 班级 姓名 学号 成绩 一、语音知识(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出画线部分读音与所给单词的画线部分读音相同的选项。 1.honor A.honest B.homeland C.husband D.happy 2.dream A.dead B.health C.eat D.heavy 3.remind A.mistake B.minute C.rise D.skin 4.sounded A.stopped B.watered C.trusted D.troubled 5.pull A.public B.dust C.discuss D.put 【答案】1.A 2.C 3.C 4.C 5.D 【解析】1.考查辅音字母的发音。honor/ˈɒnə(r)/;A. honest/ˈɒnɪst/;B. homeland/ˈhəʊmlænd/;C. husband/ˈhʌzbənd/;D. happy/ˈhæpi/。根据音标可知,honest的划线部分发音和honor划线部分发音一致。故选A。 2.考查元音字母组合的发音。dream/driːm/;A. dead/ded/;B. health/helθ/;C. eat/iːt/;D. heavy/ˈhevi/。根据音标可知,eat的划线部分发音和dream划线部分发音一致。故选C。 3.考查元音字母的发音。remind/rɪˈmaɪnd/ ;A. mistake/mɪˈsteɪk/;B. minute/ˈmɪnɪt/;C. rise/raɪz/;D. skin/skɪn/。根据音标可知,rise的划线部分发音和remind划线部分发音一致。故选C。 4.考查元音字母辅音字母组合的发音。sounded/ˈsaʊndɪd/;A. stopped/stɒpt/;B. watered/ˈwɔːtəd/;C. trusted/ˈtrʌstɪd/;D. troubled/ˈtrʌbəld/。根据音标可知, trusted的划线部分发音和sounded划线部分发音一致。故选C。 5.考查元音字母的发音。pull/pʊl/;A. public/ˈpʌblɪk/;B. dust/dʌst/;C. discuss/dɪˈskʌs/;D. put/pʊt/。根据音标可知,put的划线部分发音和pull划线部分发音一致。故选D。 二、词汇与语法知识 (共20小题, 每小题1分, 共20分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 6.Believe ________ or not. David won the first prize at last. A.this B.that C.it D.them 【答案】C 【详解】考查代词辨析。句意:信不信由你。大卫最终获得了第一名。A. this这个;B. that那个;C. it它;D. them他们。believe it or not是固定搭配,意为“信不信由你”,属于习语,it作believe的宾语,代替后文提到的消息。故选C。 7.As a result of his efforts, he is making rapid ________ in college. A.trouble B.a promise C.mistakes D.progress 【答案】D 【详解】考查名词辨析。句意:由于他的努力,他在大学里进步很快。A. trouble麻烦;B. a promise承诺;C. mistakes错误;D. progress进步。根据句意可知,因为努力,他进步很快。故选D。 8.The report ________ the way for us to overcome the challenges of the 21st century. A.gives out B.points out C.takes out D.hands out 【答案】B 【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:这份报告为我们指明了克服21世纪挑战的道路。A. gives out分发,公布;B. points out指出,指明;C. takes out取出,去掉;D. hands out分发,施舍。根据“the way for us to overcome the challenges”可知,报告为我们指明了克服挑战的道路,空处表示“指出,指明”。故选B。 9.Have you considered ________ as a journalist? A.work B.working C.worked D.to work 【答案】B 【详解】考查非谓语。句意:你考虑过从事记者工作吗?分析句意可知,此处是“考虑从事记者工作”,是考查固定短语“consider doing sth.”,意为“考虑做某事”,这里需要用动名词形式working 作宾语。故选B。 10.This medicine ________ after his operation. A.takes effect B.goes shopping C.makes a way D.draws conclusions 【答案】A 【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:这药在他手术后生效。A. takes effect生效;B. goes shopping去购物;C. makes a way开辟了一条道路;D. draws conclusions得出结论。根据句意,手术后药生效。故选A。 11.Exercise will contribute to ______ your health. A.improve B.improved C.improving D.improves 【答案】C 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:运动有助于改善你的健康。contribute to doing sth.表示“有助于做某事”,习惯短语。故选C。 12.—She is so brave that I ________ her. —Yes. She is also kind. A.admire B.enjoy C.remind D.contribute 【答案】A 【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:——她是如此勇敢我欣赏她。——是的。她还很善良。A. admire欣赏;B. enjoy享受;C. remind提醒;D. contribute贡献。根据“She is so brave that ...”可知,第一句表达“勇敢”品质导致的结果,空处需填入一个表示积极情感、与“勇敢”逻辑相符的动词,admire表示因某人的勇敢品质而产生敬仰之情,符合句意“她如此勇敢,以至于我钦佩她”。故选A。 13. Missing this train means ________ for another hour . A.wait B.to wait C.waiting D.waited 【答案】C 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:错过这趟火车意味着要再等一个小时。“mean to do sth.”意思是“打算做某事;意欲做某事” ;“mean doing sth.”意思是“意味着做某事”。根据句意可知,“Missing this train (错过这趟火车)”这件事意味着“waiting for another hour (再等一个小时)” ,这里应该使用“mean doing sth.”的结构。故选C。 14.I wasn’t sure if he was really interested ________ music. A.on B.at C.in D.for 【答案】C 【详解】考查介词辨析和短语搭配。句意:我不确定他是否真的对音乐感兴趣。A. on在……上面;B. at在;C. in在……里;D. for为,为了。分析句子结构及选项可知,句中含有固定搭配“be interested in”表示“对……感兴趣”。C选项符合句意。故选C。 15.—What’s your favourite class? —My favourite class is mechanical basics because it’s ________. A.interested and useful B.interesting and useful C.interesting and usefully D.interested and useless 【答案】B 【详解】考查形容词义辨析。句意:—你最喜欢什么课?—我最喜欢的课是机械基础因为它有趣有用。interested感到有趣的(一般修饰人);useful有用的;interesting有趣的(一般修饰物);usefully有用地(副词);useless无用的。分析句子结构可知,空处应用形容词作表语,此处“it”指代“mechanical basics”这门课,所以是interesting;根据“My favourite class is mechanical basics”可知,最喜欢的是机械基础,说明认为这门课是有用的,所以是interesting and useful。故选B。 16.It is very hot these days. You _________ water the flowers every day. A.would B.should C.dare D.may 【答案】B 【详解】考查情态动词。句意:这些天天气很热。你应该每天给花浇水。A. would将会,常用于过去将来时或委婉请求;B. should应该,表示建议或义务;C. dare敢,表示胆量;D. may可能,表示推测。根据前句“It is very hot these days.”可知,此处是提出建议,用should符合语境。故选B。 17.You haven’t eaten anything today. You ________ be hungry. A.can B.might C.may D.must 【答案】D 【详解】考查情态动词辨析。句意:你今天没吃东西,肯定饿了。A. can能;B. might可能;C. may可能;D. must一定。根据“You haven’t eaten anything today.”可知,此处是基于这一依据的肯定推断(即“一定饿了”),应用must表肯定推测。故选D。 18.He looks so young. He ________ be over fifty years old! A.must B.can’t C.needn’t D.may 【答案】B 【详解】考查情态动词表推测。句意:他看起来很年轻。他不可能已经五十多岁了!A. must一定,表示有把握的肯定推测;B. can’t不可能,表示有把握的否定推测;C. needn’t不必,不表推测;D. may可能,表示没有把握的推测。根据“He looks so young.”可知,此处表示有把握的否定推测,表示不可能五十多岁,应用can’t。故选B。 19.— Must I answer this question in English? — No, you ________. A.mustn’t B.needn’t C.can’t D.shouldn’t 【答案】B 【详解】考查情态动词。句意:——我必须用英语回答这个问题吗?——不,你不必。A. mustn’t千万不能;B. needn’t不必;C. can’t不能;D. shouldn’t不应该。根据“Must I answer this question in English?”可知,回答Must开头的提问时,否定回答应用needn’t。故选B。 20.— Daddy, May I play computer games now? — No, you ________. You have to finish your task first. A.may not B.needn’t C.mustn’t D.shouldn’t 【答案】C 【详解】考查情态动词辨析。句意:——爸爸,我现在可以玩电脑游戏吗?——不,绝对不行。你必须先完成任务。 A. may not不可以,语气较弱;B. needn’t不必;C. mustn’t禁止或不允许,语气强烈;D. shouldn’t不应该。根据答句“You have to finish your task first.”可知,此处表示禁止或不允许玩电脑游戏,语气强烈,C选项符合语境。故填C。 21.— ________ I finish my training report today? — No, you ________. you can do it tomorrow. A.May; mustn’t B.Must; needn’t C.Can; can’t D.May; can’t 【答案】B 【详解】考查情态动词。句意:——我必须今天完成我的培训报告吗?——不,你不必。你可以明天完成。A. May可能;mustn’t禁止;B. Must必须;needn’t不必;C. Can可以;can’t不能。根据“... I finish my training report today.”以及“you can do it tomorrow.”可知,问句是在询问是否有必要今天完成报告,第一空用Must;答句表示“不必今天完成”,第二空用needn’t。故选B。 22. Visitors ________ keep quiet in Confucius Temple (孔庙) to show respect for Chinese educational traditions. A.can B.may C.would D.must 【答案】D 【详解】考查情态动词辨析。句意:游客必须在孔庙内保持安静,以表示对中国教育传统的尊重。A. can能够;B. may可能;C. would愿意;D. must必须。根据“keep quiet in Confucius Temple (孔庙) to show respect for Chinese educational traditions.”可知,孔庙是纪念孔子、体现中国教育传统的庄重场所,“保持安静”是游客应遵守的义务性要求,属于“必须遵守”的规则,应用must。故选D。 23.Mr. Wang ______ be in his office, for I saw him in the street just now. A.can’t B.shouldn’t C.mustn’t D.needn’t 【答案】A 【详解】考查情态动词表推测的用法。句意:王先生不可能在办公室,因为我刚才在街上看见他了。A. can’t不可能;B. shouldn’t不应该;C. mustn’t禁止;D. needn’t不必。根据“for I saw him in the street just now (因为我刚才在街上看见他了)”可知,王先生不可能在办公室,表否定推测,要用can’t。故选A。 24.The man in my room ________ be my elder brother. He is still in France. A.couldn’t B.mustn’t C.needn’t D.can’t 【答案】D 【详解】考查情态动词用法。句意:我房间里的这个男人不可能是我的哥哥。他还在法国呢。A. couldn’t不可能(can’t 的过去式,常用于过去语境推测);B. mustn’t禁止;不许;C. needn’t不必;不需要;D. can’t不可能(用于现在语境的否定推测)。根据“He is still in France.”可知,句子是现在语境的否定推测“不可能是哥哥”,用can’t。故选D。 25.He won’t be away for a long time, ________? A.be he B.is he C.will he D.won’t he 【答案】C 【详解】考查反意疑问句。句意:他不会离开很长时间,是吗?根据选项可知,这是一个反意疑问句,由陈述部分+疑问部分组成,两部分的人称时态应保持一致,陈述部分和疑问部分要么前肯后否,要么前否后肯。本句陈述部分是否定句,疑问部分应使用肯定形式,陈述部分时态是一般将来时,使用了助动词won’t,疑问部分应使用肯定形式will,人称是he。故选C。 三、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 阅读短文,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 Betty is a biologist (生物学家). She studies brain diseases that come along with aging. Her is not an easy one. She is trying to understand what goes wrong with the brain over time, and how people can age in a healthy way. It is very important, especially when people are living a life now. Betty does not have a natural gift for math. She never that she could be a scientist one day when she was little. Now, she has got a doctor’s degree in biology and become a famous researcher. Betty has made it partly because she is curious about everything. This is a very quality for a scientist. Another is that she is a creative thinker.” After all, science is all about problem-solving,” Betty said. Betty thinks the best part of her research is trying out an idea to see if it will work. Her heart is filled with joy when her idea is proved right and by other scientists. But when things don’t go as she plans, she feels no disappointment. She says mistakes may a new idea. Few are born to be a . According to Betty, curiosity and creativity play the biggest role. 26.A.job B.book C.excuse D.exam 27.A.slower B.longer C.quieter D.simpler 28.A.argued B.reported C.thought D.understood 29.A.social B.medical C.educational D.environmental 30.A.poor B.strange C.similar D.important 31.A.reason B.example C.purpose D.decision 32.A.changed B.accepted C.described D.questioned 33.A.safely B.crazily C.blindly D.smoothly 34.A.mix with B.turn down C.lead to D.break down 35.A.dentist B.lawyer C.coach D.scientist 【答案】 26.A 27.B 28.C 29.B 30.D 31.A 32.B 33.D 34.C 35.D 【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文主要讲述生物学家贝蒂研究衰老相关的脑部疾病,尽管数学天赋不足,但凭借好奇心和创造力取得成功,并强调科学家需要这些品质。 26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她的工作不容易。A. job工作;B. book书;C. excuse借口;D. exam考试。根据前文“Betty is a biologist (生物学家). She studies brain diseases that come along with aging. (贝蒂是一位生物学家。她研究随着年龄增长而出现的脑部疾病。)”可知,贝蒂从事研究脑部疾病的工作,因此是工作很不容易。故选A。 27.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这是非常重要的,尤其是现在人们的寿命更长了。A. slower更慢的;B. longer更长的;C. quieter更安静的;D. simpler更简单的。根据“It is very important, especially when people are living a ... life now.”及结合常识可知,随着时代的发展,生活水平的提高,现在人们的寿命与以前相比变长了。故选B。 28.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她小时候从来没有想过有一天她会成为一名科学家。A. argued争论;B. reported报道;C. thought想;D. understood理解。根据前文“Betty does not have a natural gift for math.”可知,贝蒂小时候数学并不好,科学与数学有很大的关联,所以是之前没有想过会成为一名科学家。故选C。 29.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:现在,她已经获得了生物学博士学位,成为一名著名的医学研究者。A. social社会的;B. medical医学的;C. educational教育的;D. environmental环保的。根据前文“Betty is a biologist (生物学家). She studies brain diseases that come along with aging. (贝蒂是一位生物学家。她研究随着年龄增长而出现的脑部疾病。)”可知,贝蒂是生物学家,研究脑部疾病,属于医学领域。故选B。 30.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这对科学家来说是非常重要的品质。A. poor贫穷的;B. strange奇怪的;C. similar类似的;D. important重要的。根据前文“Betty has made it partly because she is curious about everything. (贝蒂之所以能成功,部分原因是她对一切都很好奇。)”可知,好奇心对贝蒂的成功很关键,所以是非常重要的品质。故选D。 31.考查名词词义辨析。句意:另一个原因是她是一个创造性的思想家。A. reason原因;B. example例子;C. purpose目的;D. decision决定。根据前文“Betty has made it partly because she is curious about everything. (贝蒂之所以能成功,部分原因是她对一切都很好奇。)”可知,前文讲成功的一个原因是好奇心,这里讲另一个原因是创造性思维。故选A。 32.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当她的想法被证明是正确的并被其他科学家接受时,她的心里充满了喜悦。A. changed改变;B. accepted接受;C. described描述;D. questioned质疑。根据“Her heart is filled with joy when her idea is proved right and ... by other scientists.”可知,当想法被证明正确且被同行接受才会开心,accepted“接受”,符合语境。故选B。 33.考查副词词义辨析。句意:但当事情没有按计划顺利进行时,她不会感到失望。A. safely安全地;B. crazily疯狂地;C. blindly盲目地;D. smoothly顺利地。根据后文“she feels no disappointment”及结合语境可知,与计划对比,当事情不顺利才符合后文说不失望的逻辑,因此smoothly“顺利地”,符合语境。故选D。 34.考查动词短语辨析。句意:她说,错误可能会带来新的想法。A. mix with混合;B. turn down调低;C. lead to导致,引发;D. break down分解。根据空后“a new idea”可知,此处指的是错误会引发新的想法,lead to“导致,引发”符合语境。故选C。 35.考查名词词义辨析。句意:很少有人天生就是科学家。A. dentist牙医;B. lawyer律师;C. coach教练;D. scientist科学家。根据前文“She never ... that she could be a scientist one day when she was little.”以及全文内容可知,文章围绕贝蒂这位科学家展开,讲述科学家成功的要素,因此scientist“科学家”,符合语境。故选D。 四、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分) 阅读下列材料,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 (A) A company has made an air cleaner for the home. The new air purifier (净化器) catches up to 99.95 percent of pollutants in the home. Pollutants are the things like dust, pollen (花粉) and smoke. The device needs one hour to clean the air in a room. It checks the air quality to keep it at safe levels. This is great for people with asthma (哮喘). The device is linked to an app, so users can control it from anywhere in the world. Pollution is not just a danger outside the home. The founder of the company said, “We think it is polluted outside of our homes, but the air inside can be far worse.” Modern homes do not let air or noise in or out. This means the pollutants we create inside the home are trapped. They can be up to five times the levels they are outside the home. The air purifiers will cost between $500 and $650. 36.Which of the following doesn’t belong to pollutants? A.Dust. B.Pollen. C.Smoke. D.Air. 37.How long does this new air purifier need to clean the air in a room? A.Thirty minutes. B.Forty minutes. C.Fifty minutes. D.Sixty minutes. 38.The users can control the device from anywhere in the world because ________ A.it is very expensive B.it checks the air quality C.it is linked to an app D.it is great for people with asthma 39.What’s the meaning of the underlined word “trapped” in Chinese? A.储存 B.释放 C.新鲜 D.无污染 40.The passage may be from ________. A.a newspaper B.a storybook C.a travel magazine D.a menu 【答案】36.D 37.D 38.C 39.A 40.A 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍的是新发明的空气净化器。该净化器净化一间房子的空气需要大约一个小时的时间,其售价将在500美元至650美元之间。 36.细节理解题。根据第一段中“Pollutants are the things like dust, pollen (花粉) and smoke. (污染物包括灰尘、花粉和烟雾。)”可知,空气不属于污染物pollutant。故选D。 37.细节理解题。根据第二段中“The device needs one hour to clean the air in a room. (该设备需要一个小时来净化房间内的空气。)”可知,净化一个房间的空气需要一个小时。故选D。 38.细节理解题。根据第二段中“The device is linked to an app, so users can control it from anywhere in the world. (该设备与一个应用程序相连,因此用户可以在世界任何地方控制它。)”可知,这个装置之所以易于操控是因为它与一款手机应用软件相关联。故选C。 39.词句猜测题。根据第四段中的“Modern homes do not let air or noise in or out. (现代住宅不让空气或噪音进出。)”及“They can be up to five times the levels they are outside the home. (它们的浓度是室外的五倍。)”可知,现代住宅不让空气或噪音进出导致现代住宅里面的浓度是室外的五倍,由此可以猜测出画线单词的意思是“储存”。故选A。 40.文章出处题。本文主要介绍的是一款新型的空气净化器,由此推断它有可能是商家在报纸上做的广告。故选A。 (B) DeepSeek-R1, a new AI model created by a Chinese company called DeepSeek, has become a hot topic in the AI world. It was released (发布) on January 20th, 2025. According to DeepSeek, the performance of this model is comparable to the leading models from big companies like OpenAI, but only at a fraction (小部分) of the cash and computing power (计算能力) of its competitors. DeepSeek, founded in July 2023, focuses on developing advanced large language models and related technologies. Its latest model R1 is special. It uses a new method called Reinforcement Learning (RL) to teach AI how to think and reason on its own. This is different from traditional methods and has made DeepSeek stand out in the AI industry. The name “DeepSeek” reflects (反映) the company’s goal to deeply explore and improve the basic technologies of AI. One of the most surprising things about DeepSeek is its low cost. The cost of creating DeepSeek-V3 is about $ 5.57 million, much less than that of other companies. Famous US economist Jeffrey Sachs praised DeepSeek for its breakthrough. DeepSeek’s success challenges the idea that more computing power always means better performance. It proves that by significantly increasing the data quality and improving the model architecture (架构), powerful AI can be created without huge money. “Bigger is no longer always smarter.” This could change the way the AI industry works in the future. 41.When was DeepSeek-R1 released? A.On January 20th, 2024. B.On January 27th, 2025. C.On January 20th, 2025. D.In July, 2023. 42.What is special about DeepSeek-R1? A.It was created by an American company. B.It uses Reinforcement Learning to help AI think independently. C.It has the highest cost among similar models. D.It focuses on traditional AI methods. 43.How much does it cost to create DeepSeek-V3? A.About $ 5.57 billion. B.About $ 55.7 million. C.About $ 5.57 million. D.About $ 557 million. 44.What can be inferred from the passage? A.DeepSeek’s success will not affect the AI industry. B.More computing power always means better AI performance. C.DeepSeek challenges the traditional view of AI development. D.It is impossible to develop AI at a low cost. 45.What is the main idea of the passage? A.DeepSeek-R1’s release date and its popularity on the Apple’s App Store. B.DeepSeek has achieved success in AI with its innovation and low cost. C.The introduction of Reinforcement Learning applied in DeepSeek-R1. D.Economist Jeffrey Sachs’ praise for DeepSeek’s breakthrough in AI. 【答案】41.C 42.B 43.C 44.C 45.B 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章围绕DeepSeek在AI领域的成功:通过创新方法(如强化学习)和低成本模式(模型开发成本远低于竞争对手)挑战传统观念,证明高质量数据和架构优化比单纯依赖算力更重要。 41.细节理解题。根据第二段“It was released on January 20th, 2025 (它于2025年1月20日发布)”可知,DeepSeek-R1于2025年1月20日发布。故选C。 42.细节理解题。根据第三段“Its latest model R1 is special.It uses a new method called Reinforcement Learning (RL) to teach AI how to think and reason on its own. (它的最新型号R1很特别。它使用一种称为强化学习(RL)的新方法来教AI如何自行思考和推理。)”可知,DeepSeek-R1的特别之处在于它使用强化学习来帮助人工智能独立思考。故选B。 43. 细节理解题。根据第四段“The cost of creating DeepSeek-V3 is about $ 5.57 million (创建DeepSeek-V3的成本约为557万美元)”可知,创建DeepSeek-V3的成本约为557万美元。故选C。 44.推理判断题。根据第五段“DeepSeek’s success challenges the idea that more computing power always means better performance. (DeepSeek的成功挑战了更多的计算能力总是意味着更好的性能。)”以及最后一段“‘Bigger is no longer always smarter.’ This could change the way the AI industry works in the future. (“更大不再总是更聪明。”这可能会改变AI行业将来的运作方式。)”可知,DeepSeek挑战了人工智能发展的传统观点。故选C。 45.主旨大意题。文章核心围绕DeepSeek在AI领域的成功:通过创新方法(如强化学习)和低成本模式(模型开发成本远低于竞争对手)挑战传统观念,证明高质量数据和架构优化比单纯依赖算力更重要。B项准确涵盖了“创新”和“低成本”这两大关键要素,体现了文章主旨。故选B。 (C) Have you watched “Yang BOT” in the 2025 Spring Festival Gala? These amazing robots were developed by a young man and his team. Born in 1990 in a small village in Yuyao, Zhejiang Province, Wang Xingxing grew up in an ordinary family yet always pursued his dreams. When Wang Xingxing studied in Yuyao Xiaodong Middle School, he was fond of using old things at home to make handicrafts(手工艺品), like model cars, ships and airplanes. In 2009, he studied at Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, and he created his first desktop humanoid robot(人形机器人) which had two legs. In fact, the two-legged robot only cost him over 200 yuan. In 2015, while studying for a postgraduate degree(研究生学位) at Shanghai University, Wang Xingxing developed another robot, X-Dog, and won a prize in the Shanghai Robot Design Competition. In 2016, he started Hangzhou Unitree Robotics Company and soon the company made some four-legged robots, like Laikago, Aliengo and Al. In 2021, the Al robot showed up on the CCTV Spring Festival show as a cow called “Benben”, and soon the Gol robot was also made that year. In 2022, 109 Gol robots were put together to look like the words “Winter Olympics” and appeared at the start of the Winter Olympics in Beijing. On June 28, 2024, his company made a video to show what their new robot dog, B2-W, could do. This video was then shared by the richest person named Elon Musk. Because of this, more people started to know about the robot dog and the company On August 23, 2024, Wang gave a talk at Shanghai University. In his talk, he encouraged more young people to have dreams and try their best to make them come true. Now he is the idol(偶像) of many young people. We are looking forward to seeing him climbing another higher mountain. 46.When Wang Xingxing was ________, he was interested in making things. A.at Shanghai University B.in Unitree Robotics Company C.at Zhejiang Sci-Tech University D.in Yuyao Xiaodong Middle School 47.Except Yang BOT, how many robots are mentioned in the passage? A.Six. B.Seven. C.Eight. D.Nine. 48.What’s the correct order of the following sentences according to the time when they happened? ①Wang Xingxing gave a talk at Shanghai University. ②Gol robots appeared at the start of the Winter Olympics in Beijing. ③Wang Xingxing studied for a postgraduate degree at Shanghai University. ④Unitree Robotics Company made some four-legged robots, like Laikago. A.③④②① B.④②③① C.①④③② D.③②④① 49.What can we learn from the passage? A.Wang Xingxing has a rich family. B.Wang Xingxing spent 2,000 yuan making his first robot. C.Elon Musk didn’t share the video because he didn’t like it. D.Wang Xingxing is popular with young people and they learn from him. 50.The passage is mainly about ________. A.smart robots B.a young man and his robots C.how to be a rich man D.the history of the robots 【答案】46.D 47.B 48.A 49.D 50.B 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了宇树科技创始人及CEO——王兴兴,包括他的基本情况、求学经历和创业历程。 46.细节理解题。根据第二段“When Wang Xingxing studied in Yuyao Xiaodong Middle School, he was fond of using old things at home to make handicrafts, like model cars, ships and airplanes. (王兴兴在余姚小东中学读书时,喜欢用家里的旧东西制作手工艺品,比如汽车、轮船和飞机模型。)”可知,王兴兴在余姚市肖东中学读书时,就喜欢旧物改造。故选D项。 47.细节理解题。根据第一,二、三、四段内容可得知,除了Yang BOT外,本文一共提到七种机器人,分别是:desktop humanoid robot、X-Dog、Laikago、Aliengo、Al、Gol和B2-W。故选B项。 48.细节理解题。根据原文:①Wang Xingxing gave a talk at Shanghai University. 出现在第五段第一句,时间是2024年8月23日;②Gol robots appeared at the start of the Winter Olympics in Beijing. 出现在第三段第三句,时间是2022年;③Wang Xingxing studied for a postgraduate degree at Shanghai University. 出现在第二段第四句时间是2015年;④Unitree Robotics Company made some four-legged robots, like Laikago. 出现在第三段第一句,时间是2016年。按照时间发展的顺序排序,可得知正确顺序为③④②①。故选A项。 49.推理判断题。根据第五段“Now he is the idol of many young people.  (现在他是许多年轻人的偶像。)”可知,王兴兴的经历鼓励了越来越多的年轻人,他们都以他为榜样,向他学习。故选D项。 50.主旨大意题。从全文内容可得知,本文主要介绍了王兴兴的基本情况,并介绍了在不同时期,他和他的团队所研发出来的机器人。故选B项。 五、补全对话(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)。 根据对话内容,从对话后的A—G七个选项中选出五个最佳选项。 A: Hello, Cindy! What did you do last weekend? B: 51 A: Did you see anything interesting there? B: Yes, I did. 52 It was really interesting. A: What do the robots look like? B: 53 Some robots look like eyes. Some robots look like big bugs. A: What can they do? B: They can do housework like cleaning the floor and cooking food. 54 A: What do you think robots will be like in the future? B: 55 A: Yeah, I agree with you. A.They have many different shapes. B.I went to the science museum with my friend. C.I had a great time last weekend. D.I saw a robot show. E.I think robots will be human-like and more helpful in the future. F.There will be more robots in the future. G.Also, they can play chess with people. 【答案】51.B 52.D 53.A 54.G 55.E 【导语】本文是关于周末活动及对机器人相关讨论的对话。 51.根据问句“What did you do last weekend? (你上周末做了什么?)”可知,此处是回答上周末的活动,选项B“我和我的朋友去了科学博物馆。”符合语境。故选B。 52.结合前文“Did you see anything interesting there? (你在那儿看到有趣的东西了吗?)”及下文“It was really interesting. (它真的很有趣。)”可知,此处是要说明看到的有趣事物。选项D“我看了一场机器人展览。”符合语境。故选D。 53.根据问句“What do the robots look like? (机器人看起来什么样?)”可知,此处是描述机器人外观,选项A“它们有很多不同的形状。”符合语境。故选A。 54.根据上文“They can do housework like cleaning the floor and cooking food. (它们能做像扫地、做饭这样的家务。)”可知,此处是补充说明机器人还能做的事。选项G“而且,它们能和人下国际象棋。”符合语境。故选G。 55.根据问句“What do you think robots will be like in the future? (你认为未来的机器人会是什么样?)”可知,此处是阐述对未来机器人的看法。选项E“我认为未来机器人会更像人类,也更有帮助。”符合语境。故选E。 六、情景交际(共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 阅读下列简短对话,从 A、B、C、D 项中选出最佳答案。 56.—How do you like the movie? —________. A.That’s all right B.Yes, I like it. C.It’s boring. D.No, I don’t like it. 【答案】C 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:—— 你觉得这部电影怎么样?——它很无聊。A. That’s all right没关系;没事儿;B. Yes, I like it是的,我喜欢它;C. It’s boring它很无聊;D. No, I don’t like it不,我不喜欢它。根据“How do you like the movie?”是在询问对电影的看法,需要用描述电影特点、表达个人评价的内容回应 。It’s boring.清晰给出了对电影的评价,符合语境。故选C。 57.— What do you usually do in your spare time? — ________. A.I often listen to music B.I am a teacher C.I’m a member of the art club D.You are very kind 【答案】A 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——你通常在业余时间做什么?——我经常听音乐。A. I often listen to music我经常听音乐;B. I am a teacher我是一名老师;C. I’m a member of the art club我是艺术俱乐部的成员;D. You are very kind你非常善良。根据“What do you usually do in your spare time?”可知,此处应回答在业余时间经常做的事情。故选A。 58.—Hello. ________? —Ouch, I’ve got a bad headache. A.What’s the doctor’s advice B.What’s wrong with you C.How about next Monday D.How long have you been like this 【答案】B 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——你好。你出什么事了?——哎呀,我头疼得厉害。A. What’s the doctor’s advice医生的建议是什么;B. What’s wrong with you你出什么事了;C. How about next Monday下周一怎么样;D. How long have you been like this你像这样多久了。根据“Ouch, I’ve got a bad headache.”可知,此处在询问对方出什么事了。故选B。 59.M: Hello. Tom! ________? W: Very interesting, I visited some amazing places and had a great time. A.How was your trip B.Where are you going today C.Do you need any help D.Did you see the movie 【答案】A 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:M:你好。汤姆!你的旅行怎么样?W:非常有趣,我参观了一些令人吃惊的地方,度过了愉快的时光。A. How was your trip你的旅行怎样;B. Where are you going today你今天将去哪里;C. Do you need any help你需要一些帮助吗;D. Did you see the movie你看过这部电影吗。根据“Very interesting, I visited some amazing places and had a great time.”可知,此处是询问旅行经历或感受。故选A。 60.— How is it going with your internship in the company? — ________. A.With pleasure B.I think so C.Never mind D.Pretty good 【答案】D 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——你在公司实习的情况怎么样?——很好。A. With pleasure我很愿意;B. I think so我认为是这样的;C. Never mind没关系;D. Pretty good很好。根据“How is it going with your internship in the company?”可知,询问的是实习情况如何,应回答实习状态,“Pretty good”符合语境。故选D。 61.— I’m really struggling with this math problem. Can you give me a hand? — ________. A.No, I’m busy B.You should depend on yourself C.That’s all right D.Sure! Let me explain it step by step 【答案】D 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——我实在对这道数学题感到很困惑,你能帮我解答一下吗?——当然可以!让我一步步向你解释。A. No, I’m busy不,我很忙;B. You should depend on yourself你应该依靠自己;C. That’s all right没关系;D. Sure! Let me explain it step by step当然!让我一步一步地解释。根据“Can you give me a hand?”可知,对方在寻求帮助,应表示愿意提供帮助,所以D项符合语境。故选D。 62.—Could you please pass me a book?    — __________________ A.Yes, I could. B.No, I couldn’t. C.It doesn’t matter. D.Sure, here you are. 【答案】D 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——你能递给我一本书吗?——当然,给你。A. Yes, I could.是的,我能。;B. No, I couldn’t不,我不能。;C. It doesn’t matter.没关系。;D. Sure, here you are.当然,给你。根据“Could you please pass me the book?”可知,对方请求递书,应礼貌地表示愿意帮助,“Sure, here you are.”既表示肯定,又体现乐于助人的态度,符合英语交际习惯。符合情景。故选C。 63.— Good evening, Grand Hotel. How can I help you? — ________. A.I’d like to book a single room B.Yes, I am new here C.There is a swimming pool in our hotel D.The bar is on the third floor 【答案】A 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——晚上好,大酒店。我怎么帮你?——我想预订一个房间。A. I’d like to book a single room我想预订一个房间;B. Yes, I am new here是的,在这儿我是新的;C. There is a swimming pool in our hotel在我们的宾馆有一个游泳池;D. The bar is on the third floor酒吧在三楼。根据“Good evening, Grand Hotel How can I help you?”可知,这是酒店的前台服务员询问要什么事可以帮助的,横线上应回答自己的需求,选项A“I’d like to book a single room (我想预订一个房间)”符合语境。故选A。 64.— What will you choose when you buy a new mobile phone? — ________. A.I think it is bad for your eyes B.I can do shopping online C.I will choose one under 2000 yuan D.I will read books with the new mobile phone 【答案】C 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——购买新手机时会选择什么?——我将选择一个低于2000元的。A. I think it is bad for your eyes我认为它对我的眼睛有害;B. I can do shopping online我可以网购;C. I will choose one under 2000 yuan我将选择一个低于2000元的;D. I will read books with the new mobile phone我将使用新手机阅读书籍。根据“What will you choose when you buy a new mobile phone?”可知,应是回答买什么样的手机(如价格、功能等),选项C“I will choose one under 2000 yuan (我将选择一个低于2000元的)”符合语境。故选C。 65.——Hey, Mike. Is the smartphone your favourite invention? ——________. I like the e-book best. A.I’m afraid not B.Yes, it is C.Of course D.I think so 【答案】A 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:—— 嘿,迈克。智能手机是你最喜欢的发明吗?——恐怕不是。我最喜欢电子书。A. I’m afraid not恐怕不是;B. Yes, it is是的,它是;C. Of course当然;D. I think so我也这么认为。根据“I like the e-book best.”可知,表明智能手机不是最喜欢的发明,空处需填入否定回答,I’m afraid not符合语境。故选 A。 七、词形转换(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空。 66.It means smoking is (harm) to our health. (单词适当形式填空) 【答案】harmful 【详解】考查形容词。句意:这意味着吸烟对我们的健康有害。空前系动词“is”后需接形容词作表语,harm的形容词形式是harmful,be harmful to是固定搭配,意为“对……有害”。故填harmful。 67. His parents prepare him (go) traveling tomorrow. (单词适当形式填空) 【答案】to go 【详解】考查固定短语。句意:他的父母让他准备好明天去旅行。“prepare sb. to do sth.”是固定搭配,意为“使某人准备好做某事”,句中“prepare him”后需要接动词不定式作宾语补足语。故填to go。 68.Would you mind (wait) outside for a moment? (单词适当形式填空) 【答案】waiting 【详解】考查动词非谓语。句意:你介意在外面等一会儿吗?“mind”作为动词,常用结构是“mind doing sth.” ,即“介意做某事”,后面需要接动名词形式 。wait的动名词形式是 waiting。故填waiting。 69.I recommend you (check) the telephone book. (单词适当形式填空) 【答案】to check 【详解】考查非谓语。句意:我建议你查一下电话簿。根据“I recommend you… ”可知,这里要用的结构是 “recommend sb. to do sth.”表示“建议某人做某事”,空处应用动词不定式to check作宾补。故填to check。 70.The teacher asked us (read) English for half an hour in the morning. (单词适当形式填空) 【答案】to read 【详解】考查动词不定式。句意:老师要求我们早上读半个小时英语。“ask sb to do sth”意为“要求某人做某事”,动词不定式作宾语补足语。故填to read。 8、 书面表达(满分15分) 71.假定你是李华,你的美国笔友Tom发来邮件,提到他对中国所取得的科技成就感到无比钦佩,想了解一些中国科学家的事迹。请你用英语给他写一封邮件,为他介绍一位你最喜欢的中国科学家,内容包括: 1.科学家介绍; 2.对你的影响。 注意: 1.词数60 — 80左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Tom, I’m glad that you show admiration for Chinese scientific achievement. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】例文: Dear Tom, I’m glad that you show admiration for Chinese science achievement. One of my favorite Chinese scientists is Tu Youyou. She is renowned for her discovery of artemisinin, a breakthrough in the treatment of malaria. Tu Youyou’s work has had a profound impact on global health, saving countless lives in malaria-endemic regions. Personally, Tu Youyou’s dedication to scientific research and her perseverance in the face of challenges have inspired me. Her groundbreaking discovery high-lights the importance of scientific innovation in addressing global health challenges. Sincerely, if you want to know more about this, you can write to me again. Yours, Li Hua 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。李华的笔友Tom想了解一些中国科学家的事迹,于是李华写邮件向其介绍了自己最喜欢的中国科学家。 【详解】1.词汇积累 高兴的:glad→ pleased 著名的:renowned→ famous 影响:impact→ effect 诚挚的:sincerely→ genuinely 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:She is renowned for her discovery of artemisinin, a breakthrough in the treatment of malaria. 拓展句:She is renowned for her discovery of artemisinin, which is a breakthrough in the treatment of malaria. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Tu Youyou’s work has had a profound impact on global health, saving countless lives in malaria-endemic regions. (运用了现在分词作状语) 【高分句型2】Sincerely, if you want to know more about this, you can write to me again. (运用了if引导的条件状语从句) 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 编写说明:本套【云南专用】《同步单元 AB 卷》紧扣《英语 基础模块1》(高教版2023版)教材,以教材单元为基准精准覆盖核心考点。A 卷为考点梳理卷,侧重考点分层突破;B 卷为单元测试卷,强化综合能力检测,助力师生高效把握区域教学重点,提升应试能力与知识应用水平。 本卷是Unit 8 People and Events的单元测试卷,主要考查词汇、词组、句式句型、情景交际功能话题、阅读能力和书面表达能力。 Unit 8 People and Events B卷·单元测试卷 考试时间:60分钟 满分:100分 班级 姓名 学号 成绩 一、语音知识(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出画线部分读音与所给单词的画线部分读音相同的选项。 1.honor A.honest B.homeland C.husband D.happy 2.dream A.dead B.health C.eat D.heavy 3.remind A.mistake B.minute C.rise D.skin 4.sounded A.stopped B.watered C.trusted D.troubled 5.pull A.public B.dust C.discuss D.put 二、词汇与语法知识 (共20小题, 每小题1分, 共20分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 6.Believe ________ or not. David won the first prize at last. A.this B.that C.it D.them 7.As a result of his efforts, he is making rapid ________ in college. A.trouble B.a promise C.mistakes D.progress 8.The report ________ the way for us to overcome the challenges of the 21st century. A.gives out B.points out C.takes out D.hands out 9.Have you considered ________ as a journalist? A.work B.working C.worked D.to work 10.This medicine ________ after his operation. A.takes effect B.goes shopping C.makes a way D.draws conclusions 11.Exercise will contribute to ______ your health. A.improve B.improved C.improving D.improves 12.—She is so brave that I ________ her. —Yes. She is also kind. A.admire B.enjoy C.remind D.contribute 13.Missing this train means ________ for another hour . A.wait B.to wait C.waiting D.waited 14.I wasn’t sure if he was really interested ________ music. A.on B.at C.in D.for 15.—What’s your favourite class? —My favourite class is mechanical basics because it’s ________. A.interested and useful B.interesting and useful C.interesting and usefully D.interested and useless 16.It is very hot these days. You _________ water the flowers every day. A.would B.should C.dare D.may 17.You haven’t eaten anything today. You ________ be hungry. A.can B.might C.may D.must 18.He looks so young. He ________ be over fifty years old! A.must B.can’t C.needn’t D.may 19.— Must I answer this question in English? — No, you ________. A.mustn’t B.needn’t C.can’t D.shouldn’t 20.— Daddy, May I play computer games now? — No, you ________. You have to finish your task first. A.may not B.needn’t C.mustn’t D.shouldn’t 21.— ________ I finish my training report today? — No, you ________. you can do it tomorrow. A.May; mustn’t B.Must; needn’t C.Can; can’t D.May; can’t 22.Visitors ________ keep quiet in Confucius Temple (孔庙) to show respect for Chinese educational traditions. A.can B.may C.would D.must 23.Mr. Wang ______ be in his office, for I saw him in the street just now. A.can’t B.shouldn’t C.mustn’t D.needn’t 24.The man in my room ________ be my elder brother. He is still in France. A.couldn’t B.mustn’t C.needn’t D.can’t 25.He won’t be away for a long time, ________? A.be he B.is he C.will he D.won’t he 三、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 阅读短文,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 Betty is a biologist (生物学家). She studies brain diseases that come along with aging. Her is not an easy one. She is trying to understand what goes wrong with the brain over time, and how people can age in a healthy way. It is very important, especially when people are living a life now. Betty does not have a natural gift for math. She never that she could be a scientist one day when she was little. Now, she has got a doctor’s degree in biology and become a famous researcher. Betty has made it partly because she is curious about everything. This is a very quality for a scientist. Another is that she is a creative thinker.” After all, science is all about problem-solving,” Betty said. Betty thinks the best part of her research is trying out an idea to see if it will work. Her heart is filled with joy when her idea is proved right and by other scientists. But when things don’t go as she plans, she feels no disappointment. She says mistakes may a new idea. Few are born to be a . According to Betty, curiosity and creativity play the biggest role. 26.A.job B.book C.excuse D.exam 27.A.slower B.longer C.quieter D.simpler 28.A.argued B.reported C.thought D.understood 29.A.social B.medical C.educational D.environmental 30.A.poor B.strange C.similar D.important 31.A.reason B.example C.purpose D.decision 32.A.changed B.accepted C.described D.questioned 33.A.safely B.crazily C.blindly D.smoothly 34.A.mix with B.turn down C.lead to D.break down 35.A.dentist B.lawyer C.coach D.scientist 四、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分) 阅读下列材料,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 (A) A company has made an air cleaner for the home. The new air purifier (净化器) catches up to 99.95 percent of pollutants in the home. Pollutants are the things like dust, pollen (花粉) and smoke. The device needs one hour to clean the air in a room. It checks the air quality to keep it at safe levels. This is great for people with asthma (哮喘). The device is linked to an app, so users can control it from anywhere in the world. Pollution is not just a danger outside the home. The founder of the company said, “We think it is polluted outside of our homes, but the air inside can be far worse.” Modern homes do not let air or noise in or out. This means the pollutants we create inside the home are trapped. They can be up to five times the levels they are outside the home. The air purifiers will cost between $500 and $650. 36.Which of the following doesn’t belong to pollutants? A.Dust. B.Pollen. C.Smoke. D.Air. 37.How long does this new air purifier need to clean the air in a room? A.Thirty minutes. B.Forty minutes. C.Fifty minutes. D.Sixty minutes. 38.The users can control the device from anywhere in the world because ________ A.it is very expensive B.it checks the air quality C.it is linked to an app D.it is great for people with asthma 39.What’s the meaning of the underlined word “trapped” in Chinese? A.储存 B.释放 C.新鲜 D.无污染 40.The passage may be from ________. A.a newspaper B.a storybook C.a travel magazine D.a menu (B) DeepSeek-R1, a new AI model created by a Chinese company called DeepSeek, has become a hot topic in the AI world. It was released (发布) on January 20th, 2025. According to DeepSeek, the performance of this model is comparable to the leading models from big companies like OpenAI, but only at a fraction (小部分) of the cash and computing power (计算能力) of its competitors. DeepSeek, founded in July 2023, focuses on developing advanced large language models and related technologies. Its latest model R1 is special. It uses a new method called Reinforcement Learning (RL) to teach AI how to think and reason on its own. This is different from traditional methods and has made DeepSeek stand out in the AI industry. The name “DeepSeek” reflects (反映) the company’s goal to deeply explore and improve the basic technologies of AI. One of the most surprising things about DeepSeek is its low cost. The cost of creating DeepSeek-V3 is about $ 5.57 million, much less than that of other companies. Famous US economist Jeffrey Sachs praised DeepSeek for its breakthrough. DeepSeek’s success challenges the idea that more computing power always means better performance. It proves that by significantly increasing the data quality and improving the model architecture (架构), powerful AI can be created without huge money. “Bigger is no longer always smarter.” This could change the way the AI industry works in the future. 41.When was DeepSeek-R1 released? A.On January 20th, 2024. B.On January 27th, 2025. C.On January 20th, 2025. D.In July, 2023. 42.What is special about DeepSeek-R1? A.It was created by an American company. B.It uses Reinforcement Learning to help AI think independently. C.It has the highest cost among similar models. D.It focuses on traditional AI methods. 43.How much does it cost to create DeepSeek-V3? A.About $ 5.57 billion. B.About $ 55.7 million. C.About $ 5.57 million. D.About $ 557 million. 44.What can be inferred from the passage? A.DeepSeek’s success will not affect the AI industry. B.More computing power always means better AI performance. C.DeepSeek challenges the traditional view of AI development. D.It is impossible to develop AI at a low cost. 45.What is the main idea of the passage? A.DeepSeek-R1’s release date and its popularity on the Apple’s App Store. B.DeepSeek has achieved success in AI with its innovation and low cost. C.The introduction of Reinforcement Learning applied in DeepSeek-R1. D.Economist Jeffrey Sachs’ praise for DeepSeek’s breakthrough in AI. (C) Have you watched “Yang BOT” in the 2025 Spring Festival Gala? These amazing robots were developed by a young man and his team. Born in 1990 in a small village in Yuyao, Zhejiang Province, Wang Xingxing grew up in an ordinary family yet always pursued his dreams. When Wang Xingxing studied in Yuyao Xiaodong Middle School, he was fond of using old things at home to make handicrafts(手工艺品), like model cars, ships and airplanes. In 2009, he studied at Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, and he created his first desktop humanoid robot(人形机器人) which had two legs. In fact, the two-legged robot only cost him over 200 yuan. In 2015, while studying for a postgraduate degree(研究生学位) at Shanghai University, Wang Xingxing developed another robot, X-Dog, and won a prize in the Shanghai Robot Design Competition. In 2016, he started Hangzhou Unitree Robotics Company and soon the company made some four-legged robots, like Laikago, Aliengo and Al. In 2021, the Al robot showed up on the CCTV Spring Festival show as a cow called “Benben”, and soon the Gol robot was also made that year. In 2022, 109 Gol robots were put together to look like the words “Winter Olympics” and appeared at the start of the Winter Olympics in Beijing. On June 28, 2024, his company made a video to show what their new robot dog, B2-W, could do. This video was then shared by the richest person named Elon Musk. Because of this, more people started to know about the robot dog and the company On August 23, 2024, Wang gave a talk at Shanghai University. In his talk, he encouraged more young people to have dreams and try their best to make them come true. Now he is the idol(偶像) of many young people. We are looking forward to seeing him climbing another higher mountain. 46.When Wang Xingxing was ________, he was interested in making things. A.at Shanghai University B.in Unitree Robotics Company C.at Zhejiang Sci-Tech University D.in Yuyao Xiaodong Middle School 47.Except Yang BOT, how many robots are mentioned in the passage? A.Six. B.Seven. C.Eight. D.Nine. 48.What’s the correct order of the following sentences according to the time when they happened? ①Wang Xingxing gave a talk at Shanghai University. ②Gol robots appeared at the start of the Winter Olympics in Beijing. ③Wang Xingxing studied for a postgraduate degree at Shanghai University. ④Unitree Robotics Company made some four-legged robots, like Laikago. A.③④②① B.④②③① C.①④③② D.③②④① 49.What can we learn from the passage? A.Wang Xingxing has a rich family. B.Wang Xingxing spent 2,000 yuan making his first robot. C.Elon Musk didn’t share the video because he didn’t like it. D.Wang Xingxing is popular with young people and they learn from him. 50.The passage is mainly about ________. A.smart robots B.a young man and his robots C.how to be a rich man D.the history of the robots 五、补全对话(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)。 根据对话内容,从对话后的A—G七个选项中选出五个最佳选项。 A: Hello, Cindy! What did you do last weekend? B: 51 A: Did you see anything interesting there? B: Yes, I did. 52 It was really interesting. A: What do the robots look like? B: 53 Some robots look like eyes. Some robots look like big bugs. A: What can they do? B: They can do housework like cleaning the floor and cooking food. 54 A: What do you think robots will be like in the future? B: 55 A: Yeah, I agree with you. A.They have many different shapes. B.I went to the science museum with my friend. C.I had a great time last weekend. D.I saw a robot show. E.I think robots will be human-like and more helpful in the future. F.There will be more robots in the future. G.Also, they can play chess with people. 六、情景交际(共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 阅读下列简短对话,从 A、B、C、D 项中选出最佳答案。 56.—How do you like the movie? —________. A.That’s all right B.Yes, I like it. C.It’s boring. D.No, I don’t like it. 57.— What do you usually do in your spare time? — ________. A.I often listen to music B.I am a teacher C.I’m a member of the art club D.You are very kind 58.—Hello. ________? —Ouch, I’ve got a bad headache. A.What’s the doctor’s advice B.What’s wrong with you C.How about next Monday D.How long have you been like this 59.M: Hello. Tom! ________? W: Very interesting, I visited some amazing places and had a great time. A.How was your trip B.Where are you going today C.Do you need any help D.Did you see the movie 60.— How is it going with your internship in the company? — ________. A.With pleasure B.I think so C.Never mind D.Pretty good 61.— I’m really struggling with this math problem. Can you give me a hand? — ________. A.No, I’m busy B.You should depend on yourself C.That’s all right D.Sure! Let me explain it step by step 62.—Could you please pass me a book?    — ___________________ A.Yes, I could. B.No, I couldn’t. C.It doesn’t matter. D.Sure, here you are. 63.— Good evening, Grand Hotel. How can I help you? — ________. A.I’d like to book a single room B.Yes, I am new here C.There is a swimming pool in our hotel D.The bar is on the third floor 64.— What will you choose when you buy a new mobile phone? — ________. A.I think it is bad for your eyes B.I can do shopping online C.I will choose one under 2000 yuan D.I will read books with the new mobile phone 65.——Hey, Mike. Is the smartphone your favourite invention? ——________. I like the e-book best. A.I’m afraid not B.Yes, it is C.Of course D.I think so 七、词形转换(共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空。 66.It means smoking is (harm) to our health. (单词适当形式填空) 67.His parents prepare him (go) traveling tomorrow. (单词适当形式填空) 68.Would you mind (wait) outside for a moment? (单词适当形式填空) 69.I recommend you (check) the telephone book. (单词适当形式填空) 70.The teacher asked us (read) English for half an hour in the morning. (单词适当形式填空) 八、书面表达(满分15分) 71.假定你是李华,你的美国笔友Tom发来邮件,提到他对中国所取得的科技成就感到无比钦佩,想了解一些中国科学家的事迹。请你用英语给他写一封邮件,为他介绍一位你最喜欢的中国科学家,内容包括: 1.科学家介绍; 2.对你的影响。 注意: 1.词数60 — 80左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Tom, I’m glad that you show admiration for Chinese scientific achievement. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 8 People and Events(B卷·单元测试卷)-《英语 基础模块1》(高教版2023版)《同步单元AB卷》(原卷版+解析版)
1
Unit 8 People and Events(B卷·单元测试卷)-《英语 基础模块1》(高教版2023版)《同步单元AB卷》(原卷版+解析版)
2
Unit 8 People and Events(B卷·单元测试卷)-《英语 基础模块1》(高教版2023版)《同步单元AB卷》(原卷版+解析版)
3
所属专辑
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。