辽宁省沈阳市法库县2023-2024学年七年级下学期5月期中英语试题

标签:
特供文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-08-08
| 9页
| 37人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 七年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 辽宁省
地区(市) 沈阳市
地区(区县) 法库县
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 48 KB
发布时间 2025-08-08
更新时间 2025-08-11
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-08-08
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/53401606.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2023-2024学年度第二学期七年级期中考试 英语试卷 (本试卷共45小题试卷满分: 90分考试时长: 90分钟) 注意事项: 1.答题前填写好答题卡上的姓名、班级、考号等信息; 2.请将答案正确填写在答题卡上.在本试卷上作答无效。 第一部分 选择题(共50分) 一、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分) 第一节阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A My grandmother was forty years old when I was born. But thirteen years later, my grandmother is still a cheerful woman. She loves gardening and plants a lot of flowers. She likes animals because she thinks they are cute. And she really enjoys cooking but the dishes don’t taste good. She doesn’t like sports at all. My grandmother has two pretty big eyes and long brown hair. She really looks beautiful. She always has a bright smile on her face. We all think she’s also very generous and likes to help others. My grandmother is very popular with her friends and her grandchildren. She often tells stories to us. She gives us a lot of happy time. But sometimes she is strict with me. She said she couldn’t go to school when she was young. So she hopes that I can get into a better university. I love my grandmother and hope she will be healthy and happy forever. 1. My grandmother is ________ years old. A. thirty-three B. forty-two C. fifty-three D. forty-three 2. My grandmother doesn’t like ________. A. animals B. gardening C. cooking D. sports 3. According to the passage, what does the underlined word “generous” mean? A. 自私的 B. 慷慨的 C. 奢侈的 D. 聪明的 4. My grandmother is strict with me because she hopes that I can ________. A. go to a better university B. make more money C. help others D. make more friends B Venice is the “Queen” (女王) of the Adriatic Sea (亚得里亚海). Every year, many people from all over the world visit the city. Do you know why they like to travel there? Venice is a very beautiful city. It is quite different from other cities in the world. There aren’t any roads or streets in the city because the whole city seems to be in the water. There aren’t any cars or buses. There are many canals (运河) in the city. There is one big canal and 177 small canals. People move up and down the canals in boats to go to work, go shopping or visit their friends. But Venice is going down and the water is going up. In 2040, Venice will be under water. The city will be in the Adriatic Sea. The Venetians love their city and want to stay there. They do not want to leave. So they want to save Venice from the sea. How can they save Venice? They can build some strong big walls and gates in the sea. The gates will close to keep too much water out. In this way, Venice will not go down. 5. From the passage we know Venice is________. A. a very beautiful woman of the Adriatic Sea B. the most important woman in Italy C. a very important and beautiful place D. the most important sea 6. Venice is different from other cities in the world because ________. A. there are some canals in the city B. it is going down C. Venice will be under water D. there aren’t any roads or streets in the city 7. How many canals are there in Venice? A. 177. B. 178. C. 179. D. 176. 8. The title of the passage may be ________. A. How to save Venice B. Adriatic Sea C. Venice, the water city D. Big walls and gates C When Mr. and Mrs. Zhang moved to another part of the country last year, they gave their cat, Tang Tang, to their neighbour. But they were very surprised when they opened their door one morning and saw Tang Tang there. The cat walked nearly 2,500 kilometers to the Zhangs’ new home. Last Saturday afternoon, a small boy nearly drowned (淹死) at Sunny Beach. The boy was playing in the water but went out too far from the beach. He could not swim. Thankfully, there was a dolphin swimming nearby. The dolphin pushed the boy back to the beach. The boy’s parents were very thankful to the dolphin for saving their son. Yesterday a dog received a special award (奖项) from the government. The dog named Brave, helped save an old woman. The woman fell into a cave (山洞), but nobody knew she was there. However, Brave smelt her and barked at its owner. Brave jumped into the cave and stayed with the woman until its owner got help. Many brave dogs received this award over the years. Brave is one of them. 9. Tang Tang ________. A. got a special award B. nearly drowned C. found the Zhangs’ new home D. stayed with a woman 10. There are some animals in the reading material  except (除了) ________. A. a dolphin B. a dog C. a cat D. a tiger 11. Who did a dolphin save? A. Mr. and Mrs. Zhang. B. A small boy. C. A small boy’s parents. D. Brave. 12. What can we learn from the reading? A. Animals can help protect environment (环境). B. People should keep a pet. C. Animals are our friends. D. People should take care of the animals. D The Earth is a beautiful place. There are seas and oceans. But there is a lot of pollution. People put rubbish into the sea and under the ground. This pollutes the Earth, and lots of animals and plants die. What can we do to protect the Earth? Let’s listen to our Mother Earth. If you love me, please save the resources (资源). Start with the little things around you: turn off the light and the tap when you do not use them. If you love me please protect the environment (环境). Everything on this land is so beautiful. Protect the blue sky and stop polluting the air. Don’t burn the wood to make energy. Don’t throw rubbish into the river. If you love me, please recycle things. Reuse materials and reduce waste. Use both sides of a sheet of paper. Repair broken items so that they can be used again. If you love me, please live a “low carbon life (低碳生活)”. Choose low carbon transportation, such as buses, bikes or trains. This also gives you a chance to get close to nature. If you love me, make Earth Day every day, not only today! Love me as you love yourself. 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 13. Why lots of animals and plants die? A. Because people pollute the Earth. B. Because they can not find food. C. Because there is no water for them. D. Because there is no forest on the Earth. 14. How can we live a “low carbon life”? A. By travelling by car. B. By living near school. C. By going to school by bus. D. By putting rubbish under the ground. 15. When might the writer write this article? A On Earth Day. B. On Teachers’ Day. C. On Children’s Day. D. On National Day. 16. What does this article tell us? A. We should travel around the Earth. B. We should love our mother and family. C. We should protect the Earth. D. We should listen to our mother’s words. 第二节阅读短文,从所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。 Rainforests In the past, about 14% of the Earth was covered with rainforests, ___17___. Why? Because people are cutting down large areas of trees.___18___, we will never see them again. Rainforests are in the tropical regions(热带)of the Earth. The trees are usually very tall. Plenty of rainfall helps them grow and live. These rainforests are important because half of the world’s animal species(物种), such as monkeys, elephants and tigers, live in rainforests. ___19___. After the trees are cut down, many of these animals have nowhere to live. Each day, we are losing hundreds of species of animals and plants because their homes are disappearing(消失). Rainforests are an important part of the Earth, ___20___. A. If we do not protect the rainforests now B. but today the number is about 6% C. so every one of us should try to protect them D. The trees provide a home and food for many living things E. We can also plant some trees along the river 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) There was a small village near the mountain. There were a lot of trees in the mountain. People in the ___21___ always got something from it, such as animals and trees. When they wanted to ___22___ a house, they cut down the trees. And they also killed the animals for ___23___. Trees were very ___24___ in their daily life. They made tables, chairs ___25___ beds by cutting down the trees. In addition, when they ___26___ meals, they still used some trees for wood. However, they only cut down trees but ___27___ planted new trees. So the trees were fewer and fewer; the animals were ___28___ as well. One summer, it rained ___29___ in the village. The rain lasted for about a week. The soil (土壤) and the stones on the mountain fell down and soon ____30____ the whole village. They finally knew they should not only cut down trees but also needed to protect them. 21. A. river B. mountain C. village D. land 22. A. build B. burn C. paint D. destroy 23. A. vegetables B. fruit C. meat D. dumpling 24. A. careful B. successful C. useful D. colorful 25. A. with B. and C. but D. however 26. A. ate B. bought C. cooked D. sold 27. A. never B. always C. often D. usually 28. A. cooked B. killed C. died D. saved 29. A. fully B. hardly C. heavily D. loudly 30. A. turned B. made C. took D. covered 第二部分 非选择题(共40分) 三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通畅、连贯。 Linlin is 12 years old. She lives in Qingdao with her parents. She’s now ____31____ (study) in a primary school. On weekends, she enjoys ____32____ (watch) TV shows after she does homework. One of her favourite ____33____ (show) is Everlasting Classics《经典咏流传》. Linlin can learn lots ____34____ Chinese poems from it. She thinks the show helps her ____35____ (learn) Chinese better. In one show, a teacher called Liang Jun played the guitar and ____36____ (sing) a poem with his students. Mr. Liang said, in 2013, he went to a village in Guizhou and saw the students. He got ____37____ idea to help them. Then he worked ____38____ a teacher to teach them Chinese poems in a special way. The children learned ____39____ (easy) and well in his way. Linlin was so moved ____40____ she wanted to help the poor students, too. Linlin thinks the children were very lucky to meet a teacher like Mr. Liang. 四、阅读与表达(共4小题. 41~43小题,每小题2分. 44小题4分;满分10分) 阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。 Coffee is the best! Wake up in the morning and drink coffee. Coffee is a kind of drink. It helps you wake up and feel ready for the day. When you are tired but you have a lot of work to do, you can have a cup of coffee. So you can finish the work. Coffee tastes great too. You can drink coffee from Brazil (巴西) or China. Tea! Tea! Tea! Chinese tea is famous (有名的). There are many different kinds of tea like black tea, green tea and flower tea. You can drink tea from different places of China. There is Longjing tea from the West Lake in Hangzhou and Pu’er tea from Yunnan. Tea is not very expensive (贵的) but there is also very expensive tea from special places. Oolong tea from Taiwan or Fujian is very expensive. Hot chocolate—the best friend in winter Hot chocolate is the best drink for winter days. It makes you feel warm. In summer, drink a chocolate milkshake (奶昔) with ice. It’s nice and it will help you keep cool. 41. What can you do when you feel tired and can’t finish your work? __________________________________________________________ 42. What kind of tea may be from the North of China, green tea or Pu’er tea? __________________________________________________________ 43. When is the best time to drink hot chocolate? __________________________________________________________ 44. What drink do you like best? And why? Write 20 words or more. __________________________________________________________ 五、书面表达(满分20分) 45. 假如你是李明,你的英国笔友Ken得知你五一假期和父母去了沈阳,发来电子邮件询问你具体情况。请你根据下面的提示信息,给Ken回复一封电子邮件,讲述你和父母的沈阳之旅并谈谈你的感受。 5月1日乘飞机出发,待了3天 沈阳之旅 住在地铁站附近的酒店 参观沈阳故宫(the Shenyang Palace Museum);观看秧歌(yangko);城市观光;品尝美食 感受 注意: (1)词数80-100,开头和结尾已为你写好,不计入总词数; (2)内容应包括所有的提示信息,可适当发挥; (3)语句通顺、意思连贯、语法正确; (4)邮件中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。 Dear Ken, I’m glad to hear from you. Now I’d like to tell you about my trip to Shenyang. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Would you like to visit Shenyang someday? I can be your tour guide. Yours, Li Ming 2023-2024学年度第二学期七年级期中考试 英语试卷 (本试卷共45小题试卷满分: 90分考试时长: 90分钟) 注意事项: 1.答题前填写好答题卡上的姓名、班级、考号等信息; 2.请将答案正确填写在答题卡上.在本试卷上作答无效。 第一部分 选择题(共50分) 一、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分) 第一节阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A 【1~4题答案】 【答案】1. C 2. D 3. B 4. A B 【5~8题答案】 【答案】5. C 6. D 7. B 8. C C 【9~12题答案】 【答案】9. C 10. D 11. B 12. C D 【13~16题答案】 【答案】13. A 14. C 15. A 16. C 第二节阅读短文,从所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。 【17~20题答案】 【答案】17. B 18. A 19. D 20. C 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 【21~30题答案】 【答案】21. C 22. A 23. C 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. A 28. B 29. C 30. D 第二部分 非选择题(共40分) 三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 【31~40题答案】 【答案】31. studying 32 watching 33. shows 34. of 35 learn##to learn 36. sang 37. an 38. as 39. easily 40. that 四、阅读与表达(共4小题. 41~43小题,每小题2分. 44小题4分;满分10分) 【41~44题答案】 【答案】41. We/I can have a cup of coffee. 42. Green tea. 43. On winter days./In winter. 44. I like apple juice best because I like eating fruits especially apples, so I like drinking apple juice. It tastes sweet and delicious. Every afternoon when I am thirsty, I drink a cup of apple juice. 五、书面表达(满分20分) 【45题答案】 【答案】例文 Dear Ken, I’m glad to hear from you. Now I’d like to tell you about my trip to Shenyang. My parents and I flew to Shenyang on May 1st and stayed there for three days. We lived in a hotel near the subway station, which made it convenient for us to explore the city. During the trip, we visited the Shenyang Palace Museum and learned about its history. We also watched yangko performances in the park, walked around the city, and tried delicious local food. We also made some new friends. I felt excited to see the traditional culture and modern life of Shenyang. Would you like to visit Shenyang someday? I can be your tour guide. Yours, Li Ming 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

辽宁省沈阳市法库县2023-2024学年七年级下学期5月期中英语试题
1
辽宁省沈阳市法库县2023-2024学年七年级下学期5月期中英语试题
2
辽宁省沈阳市法库县2023-2024学年七年级下学期5月期中英语试题
3
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。