内容正文:
福州屏东中学2024-2025学年第二学期期末试卷
八年级英语
(完卷时间120分钟; 满分150分)
I. 听力部分(共20小题: 每小题1.5分, 满分30分)
第一节听句子听下面五个句子, 从每小题所给的A、B、C三幅图中选出与句子内容相符的选项, 每个句子读两遍。
1. A. B. C.
2. A. B. C.
3. A. B. C.
4 A. B. C.
5. A. B. C.
第二节听对话 听下面七段对话, 从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案, 每段对话读两遍。
听第一段对话, 回答第6小题。
6. What are they going to do later?
A. Have lunch. B. Have a cake. C. Turn on the light.
听第2段对话, 回答第7小题。
7. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Chicken. B. Snacks. C. Their favorite food.
听第3段对话, 回答第8小题。
8. Where are the two speakers probably?
A. In a restaurant. B. At Nick's home. C. At Anna's home.
听第4段对话, 回答第9小题。
9. When are the speakers going to meet?
A. At 7:30. B. At 8:30. C. At 8:40.
听第5段对话, 回答第10、11小题。
10. What does the girl like eating?
A. Meat. B. Eggs. C. Bread.
11. How many steps are there to make a sandwich?
A. Three. B. Four. C. Five.
听第6段对话, 回答第12、13小题。
12. What does Liu Hui want to do?
A. To go to Shenyang.
B. To meet her sister.
C. To send a computer to her sister.
13. What's the date today?
A. September 2nd. B. September 5th. C. September 8th.
听第7段对话, 回答第14、15小题。
14. What's wrong with the blue T-shirt?
A. It's too dirty. B. It's too big. C. It's too small.
15. Which will the man take?
A. A black one. B. A blue one. C. The former blue one.
第三节听短文根据你听到的短文内容, 完成下面表格, 每空填一词, 短文读三遍。
The ________ School Art Fashion Show
Date
On Oct. 30th.
Place
In Beijing.
Design idea
________, healthy and green.
Clothes
The clothes were all designed by the ________.
The sportswear is ________ to wear.
More than fifty ________ showed these clothes.
II. 选择填空(共15小题; 每小题1分, 满分15分)
从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
1. —Could you help us make an exploring plan?
—Sure. I can give you ________ useful suggestion.
A. a B. an C. the
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你能帮我们制定一个探索计划吗?——当然可以。我可以给你们一个有用的建议。
考查冠词的用法。a不定冠词,表示泛指,用于首字母发音为辅音的单词前;an不定冠词,表示泛指,用于首字母发音为元音的单词前;the定冠词,表示特指。根据“ I can give you ... useful suggestion.”可知,此处泛指一条建议,应用不定冠词,“useful”是辅音音素开头的单词,因此应用“a”。故选A。
2. —What kind of clothes do you like wearing, Darren?
—Well, I often wear clothes ________ soft colors.
A. in B. on C. from
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你喜欢穿什么样的衣服,达伦?——嗯,我经常穿颜色柔和的衣服。
考查介词辨析。in穿着,用于表示衣服的颜色、材料或风格;on在……上面;from来自。根据“soft colors”可知,此处应用用介词in,“clothes in soft colors”意为“颜色柔和的衣服”。故选A。
3. —Where do you plan to travel this summer vacation?
—I’m thinking about it. Red tourism seems to be a popular ________ these years.
A. chance B. customer C. choice
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——这个暑假你打算去哪里旅行? ——我在考虑。红色旅游似乎是这些年的热门选择。
考查名词辨析。chance机会;customer顾客;choice选择。根据“Red tourism seems to be a popular ... these years.”可知,此处表达选择度假地点,a popular choice“流行的选择”,固定搭配,且符合句意。故选C。
4. —There aren’t enough chairs in the classroom.
—I’ll go and get ________ two.
A. other B. another C. others
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——教室里没有足够的椅子。——我再去拿两把来。
考查another的用法。other其他的;another另一;others其他的人或物。“another+基数词”表示“再……”,是固定用法。故选B。
5. —Can we go out for a picnic tomorrow?
—It’s hard to say. It ________ the weather.
A. decides on B. cheers on C. depends on
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我们明天能出去野餐吗?——这很难说。这要看天气。
考查动词短语。decideds on对……做出决定;cheers on为……加油;depends on取决于。根据“It’s hard to say.”可知,要不要出去得看天气情况,depends on符合语境。故选C。
6. —How long did you ________ learning to cook braised pork?
—Yes. It just ________ me 10 minutes to learn it on Xiaohongshu.
A. take; cost B. spend; paid C. spend; took
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你花了多长时间学习做红烧肉?——嗯,我在小红书上只花了10分钟就学会了。
考查动词辨析。take花费,主语通常是it;cost花费,主语是物,侧重“花费金钱”;spend花费,主语是人;paid支付,主语是人;took花费,take的过去式。第一空主语是人“you”,且后接动名词“learning”,spend (in) doing sth“花费……做某事”,此处使用spend;第二空主语是“it”,且后接“me 10 minutes to learn”,使用了固定句型“It takes sb+时间+to do sth”,该句时态是一般过去时,空处使用took,故选D。
7. —What do we need to take during the picnic?
—Raincoats, ________ the sudden rain.
A. in case of B. instead of C. in need of
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——野餐期间我们需要带什么?——雨衣,以防突然下雨。
考查介词短语。in case of以防;instead of代替;in need of需要。根据“Raincoats, ...the sudden rain.”可知,带雨衣是为了预防突然下雨。故选A。
8. —Where is my raincoat, mum?
—It’s such a fine day today. You________ take a raincoat with you.
A. can’t B. needn’t C. mustn’t
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——妈妈,我的雨衣在哪里?——今天天气很好。你不必随身带雨衣。
考查情态动词。can’t不能;needn’t不必要;mustn’t禁止。根据“It’s such a fine day today.”可知,天气很好,所以“不必要”带雨衣。故选B。
9. —Which group performed ________ in the English class?
—Group One. They had a better discussion than the other three groups
A. more successfully B. most successful C. most successfully
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——哪个小组在英语课上表现得最成功? ——第一组。他们的讨论优于其他三组。
考查副词最高级。successful成功的,形容词;successfully成功地,副词。perform为动词,应用副词successfully修饰,根据“in the English class”及“the other three groups”可知,此处表示在一定范围内,多个小组中哪一个是最成功的,应用副词的最高级most successfully。故选C。
10. —I heard that you went to Hong Kong Space Museum last week.
—Yes. The experience was very ________ to me. I learned a lot.
A. similar B. special C. smooth
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我听说你上周去了香港太空博物馆了。——是的。这次经历对我来说很特别。我学到了很多。
考查形容词辨析。similar相似的;special特别的;smooth光滑的。根据“The experience was very ... to me. I learned a lot.”可知,这次经历很特别,让我学到很多。故选B。
11. —I wonder if Sally ________ us prepare the party?
—I’m sure she will if she ________ time.
A. will help; has B. helps; will have C. will help; will have
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我想知道Sally是否会帮我们准备聚会?——如果她有时间,我相信她会的。
考查动词时态。根据“I wonder if Sally ... us prepare the party?”可知,句子为宾语从句,主句是一般现在时,从句用所需的任意时态,结合语境分析可知,“准备聚会”这件事还没发生,因此用一般将来时will do;根据“she will if she ... time.”可知,该句是if引导的条件状语从句,遵循“主将从现”原则,从句用一般现在时,主语是she,动词用三单。故选A。
12. —Mom, you bought me a new laptop online. ________ may I get it?
—In about three days.
A. How long B. How soon C. How often
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——妈妈,你在网上给我买了一台新笔记本电脑。我多久能拿到?——大约三天。
考查特殊疑问句。How long多长;How soon多久以后;How often多久一次。根据“In about three days.”可知,设空处问的是多久以后能拿到。故选B。
13. carefully, please! Look at the road sign. There is a school ahead.
A. Drive B. To drive C. Driving
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:请小心驾驶! 看路标,前面有一所学校。drive动词,驾驶。 A. Drive动词原形;B. To drive动词不定式;C. Driving现在分词或动名词。根据语义可知,本句为肯定的祈使句,表示“请求、要求或命令”的句子, 以动词原形drive开头。故选A。
14. —Mom, can I have the coat and the sweater?
—Sorry, dear. We don’t have enough money, so you have to choose ________ the coat ________ the sweater.
A. not only; but also B. either; or C. both; and
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——妈妈,我可以买外套和毛衣吗?——抱歉,亲爱的。我们没有足够的钱,所以你必须在外套和毛衣中任选其一。
考查连词辨析。not only...but also不仅……而且……;either...or要么……要么……;both...and两个都。根据“We don’t have enough money, so you have to choose...”可知,没有足够的钱买两者,所以只能两者中选择一个。故选B。
15. —Could you tell me________?
—It helps me a lot in learning new skills.
A. when you use DeepSeek B. how often you use DeepSeek C. what you use DeepSeek for
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你能告诉我你用Deepseek做什么吗?——它对我学习新技能有很大帮助。
考查宾语从句引导词。根据“It helps me a lot in learning new skills.”可知,答语描述了DeepSeek对“我”学习新技能方面的帮助,选项C“你用DeepSeek做什么”询问使用目的,回答正好描述了用途。故选C。
III. 完形填空(共10小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分15分)
从每小题所给的 A、B、C三个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
I think everyone has something they don’t like about themselves. For me, I don’t like the ___16___ on my face. The birthmark was bright red, just like the colour of a strawberry.
Sometimes, I felt people secretly ___17___ my face. But when I turned my head, they looked away. On crowded buses and trains, it felt just like a disaster. With so many people around me, my birthmark seemed even ___18___. Therefore, I always kept my hair long to cover it until that day.
It was a cloudy morning. A new student named Maddie came to our class. She sat next to me. Instead of looking away, Maddie studied my ___19___. This made me so nervous. Suddenly, she said something I would never ___20___.
“Sally, right?” she said. “You have a red rose on your face. How ___21___ !”
I looked up and saw her smiling eyes. I just said “thank you” ___22___ , but it turned sunny in my heart. When I got home, I rushed to the bathroom and looked in the ___23___. For the first time, I could look at my birthmark without quickly turning away. The shape of it was truly like a flower. The next day, I was ___24___ to see Maddie painted a red rose on her own face!
I haven’t told Maddie yet how she has ____25____ me. I have already learnt that I am what I am. Everyone has something special and different—that is what’s interesting.
16. A. cut B. hole C. birthmark
17. A. shouting at B. looking at C. smiling at
18. A. redder B. smaller C. darker
19. A. eyes B. face C. head
20. A. believe B. remember C. forget
21. A. ugly B. beautiful C. funny
22. A. shyly B. loudly C. angrily
23. A. mirror B. water C. window
24. A. sorry B. sad C. surprised
25. A. hurt B. changed C. cheated
【答案】16. C 17. B 18. A 19. B 20. C 21. B 22. A 23. A 24. C 25. B
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了作者萨莉因脸上有红色胎记而感到自卑,总用长发遮盖。新同学麦迪却称赞她的胎记像红玫瑰一样漂亮,这让萨莉开始接受自己的胎记。后来看到麦迪在自己脸上画了红玫瑰,萨莉明白每个人都是独特的,都有特别之处。
【16题详解】
句意:对我来说,我不喜欢我脸上的胎记。
cut伤口;hole洞;birthmark胎记。根据下文“The birthmark was bright red”可知,此处指的是“胎记”,故选C。
【17题详解】
句意:有时候,我觉得人们在偷偷地看我的脸。
shouting at对……大喊;looking at看;smiling at对……微笑。根据下文“But when I turned my head, they looked away.”可知,人们在“看”她的脸,故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:周围有这么多人,我的胎记似乎更红了。
redder更红的;smaller更小的;darker更暗的。根据上文“The birthmark was bright red”以及在拥挤环境中的心理感受,胎记在此时显得“更红了”,故选A。
【19题详解】
句意:麦迪没有移开视线,而是仔细看我的脸。
eyes眼睛;face脸;head头。根据上文萨莉因脸上的胎记而自卑,以及麦迪关注的是她脸上的特征,可知麦迪看的是“face”,故选B。
【20题详解】
句意:突然,她说了一些我永远不会忘记的话。
believe相信;remember记得;forget忘记。麦迪的话改变了萨莉对胎记的看法,是极具影响力的,因此是“never forget”,故选C。
【21题详解】
句意:“你脸上有一朵红玫瑰。多漂亮啊!”
ugly丑陋的;beautiful漂亮的;funny有趣的。根据“You have a red rose on your face”可知,麦迪将胎记比作红玫瑰,这是一种赞美,因此用“beautiful”,故选B。
【22题详解】
句意:我只是害羞地说了声“谢谢”,但我的心里却阳光明媚。
shyly害羞地;loudly大声地;angrily生气地。萨莉一直因胎记而自卑,突然收到这样的赞美,反应应是“shyly”,故选A。
【23题详解】
句意:当我回到家,我冲到浴室,看着镜子。
mirror镜子;water水;window窗户。根据 “looked in”以及查看自己脸上的胎记这一行为,需要通过“mirror”,故选A。
【24题详解】
句意:第二天,我惊讶地看到麦迪在自己的脸上画了一朵红玫瑰!
sorry抱歉的;sad悲伤的;surprised惊讶的。根据“Maddie painted a red rose on her own face”可知,麦迪在自己脸上画红玫瑰的行为是萨莉没有预料到的,因此感到“surprised”,故选C。
【25题详解】
句意:我还没有告诉麦迪她是如何改变我的。
hurt伤害;changed改变;cheated欺骗。根据上文萨莉从自卑到接受自己胎记的转变,可知麦迪“改变了(changed)”她,故选B。
IV. 阅读理解(共两节, 25小题; 满分45分)
第一节阅读下面A、B、C、D四篇短文, 根据短文内容, 从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳答案。(共20小题; 每小题2分, 满分40分)
A
China’s new hit TV show To the Wonder (《我的阿勒泰》) has made people want to enjoy the breathtaking views in Xinjiang. As the summer holiday is coming, Xinjiang might be an amazing tourism place for you.
Day1: Keketuo hai
Scenery: lakes & waterfalls
Activities: go fishing, climb mountains
Day 2&3: Hemu
Scenery: wooden houses
Activities: enjoy the starry (布满星星的) nights, try special clothes
Day 4: Narenxia Ranch
Scenery: the sea of flowers
Activities: milk cows, ride horses
Day 5: Ghost City
Scenery: the desert
Tips:
Carry enough clothes to keep warm at night.
Bring hats and sunglasses to keep away from sunburn.
Prepare raincoats against strong winds and sudden rains.
Know about different customs before you start your trip.
Don’t forget to take the ID card and common medicine.
26. How long may the trip last?
A. For 3 days. B. For 4 days. C. For 5 days. D. For 6 days.
27. In Hemu, what activities can you do according to the text?
A. Milk cows. B. Climb mountains.
C. Ride camels. D. Watch the starry nights.
28. If you want to see many flowers, you can go to ________.
A. Keketuo hai B. Hemu C. Narenxia Ranch D. Ghost City
29. What can you infer (推断) from the tips about Xinjiang?
A. It may be cold at night. B. There is weak sunlight.
C. It rains the whole day. D. It has strong winds every day.
30. Where might you read this text?
A. A travel guide. B. A news report. C. A story book. D. A science fiction.
【答案】26. C 27. D 28. C 29. A 30. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了新疆五日游以及一些建议。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Day 5”可知,旅行持续五天,故选C。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Day 2&3: Hemu ... Activities: enjoy the starry (布满星星的) nights, try special clothes”可知,在禾木可以看繁星点点的夜晚。故选D。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Day 4: Narenxia Ranch Scenery: the sea of flowers”可知,如果你想看很多花,你可以去那仁夏牧场。故选C。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Carry enough clothes to keep warm at night.”可知,要带上足够的衣服以备夜间取暖,说明新疆晚上很冷,故选A。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。文章主要介绍了新疆五日游以及一些建议,所以可以在旅游指南上看到,故选A。
B
Boyan Slat is a young man from the Netherlands. He was born on July 27, 1994. He loves to work on big projects to solve problems on Earth.
When Boyan was 16 years old, he went on a diving trip to Greece. He was very surprised to see more plastic bags (塑料袋) in the water than fish. This made him want to do something about the plastic in the oceans. Later, he thought of building a machine which would use the moving water in the oceans to collect the plastic waste.
In 2012, Boyan showed his first plan to clean up the Great Pacific Garbage Patch (太平洋垃圾块) at a TEDx meeting. In 2013, the video of his talk became very popular online. Because of this, Boyan decided to leave his university and started an organization called The Ocean Cleanup.
Things didn’t go well in the beginning. The first two machines, Systems 001 and Systems 001/B, didn’t work well. They had different technical problems. System 001 couldn’t hold plastic well and its parts got broken because of strong forces. Though they faced some difficulties, they didn’t give up. In 2019, System 001/B finally caught some plastic. This was a big step forward. The organization also made a new machine called the Interceptor. It looks like a big boat and uses solar power (太阳能). Its job is to stop plastic from going into the oceans from rivers.
Boyan and his team are trying to make our oceans and rivers cleaner and healthier. You can visit their website (https://theoceancleanup.com/) to see how much progress they have made and learn more about their work.
31. What made Boyan Slat want to solve the ocean plastic problem?
A. A talk at a TEDx meeting. B. His diving trip in Greece.
C. A science project at school. D. A story he read in a book.
32. Why did Slat leave university in 2013?
A. To study ocean science. B. To start the Ocean Cleanup.
C. To build solar-powered boats. D. To travel to the Great Pacific.
33. Why was the failure of System 001 important for Boyan’s team?
A. It proved their idea was wrong and they should stop.
B. It showed them what needed to improve for future machines.
C. It made them focus only on river cleanup with the Interceptor.
D. It taught them that cleaning the ocean is too difficult for young people.
34. How can we learn more about Boyan Slat and his team’s work?
A. By writing e-mails to them. B. By reading their books.
C. By visiting their website. D. By working with them.
35. Which words best describe Boyan Slat?
A. Smart and funny. B. Kind and friendly.
C. Quiet and careful. D. Creative and strong-willed.
【答案】31. B 32. B 33. B 34. C 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了荷兰青年Boyan Slat因潜水旅行目睹海洋塑料污染后,创立The Ocean Cleanup组织并研发清理设备的故事,展现了他的环保行动与坚持。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When Boyan was 16 years old, he went on a diving trip to Greece. He was very surprised to see more plastic bags in the water than fish. This made him want to do something about the plastic in the oceans.”可知,潜水之旅是激发他解决海洋塑料问题的原因。故选B。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In 2013, the video of his talk became very popular online. Because of this, Boyan decided to leave his university and started an organization called The Ocean Cleanup.” 可知,他离开大学是为了创办该组织。故选B。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据“They had different technical problems ... Though they faced some difficulties, they didn’t give up. In 2019, System 001/B finally caught some plastic. This was a big step forward.”可知,这证明失败帮助他们发现问题并进行改进,最终取得进展。故选B。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“You can visit their website (https://theoceancleanup.com/) to see how much progress they have made and learn more about their work.” 可知,通过访问他们的网址可以了解更多。故选C。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据“...This made him want to do something about the plastic in the oceans. Later, he thought of building a machine which would use the moving water in the oceans to collect the plastic waste...”和“...Though they faced some difficulties, they didn’t give up.”可知,他提出创新方案,坚持改进失败设备,遇到困难不放弃并最终取得进展,体现了他的创造性以及坚强的意志。故选D。
C
Tangchang, a town in Chengdu, is well-known for cloth shoes. With over 20 types, Tangchang cloth shoes are strong, soft, breathable and friendly to the environment. In 2018, they were added to Sichuan’s intangible cultural heritage list (非物质文化遗产名录).
63-year-old Lai Shufang has been making Tangchang cloth shoes for 40 years. Now she is very experienced. She said there are 32 steps to make a pair, but the most important step is making the soles.
Layers (层) of white cloth are glued together with flour paste (糨糊). “To make good paste, we make it at a temperature of 85℃. If it’s too low or too high, the paste will not work.” Lai said. Then the pasted layers are dried and cut into different shapes. After this, the layered cloth is beaten again and again until it is tight (紧实的) enough to make soles and upper parts. The next step is to shape the two parts and glue them together. But still the soles edges look fluffy. Through repeated polishing and trimming (滚压和修整), the fluffy edges (毛边) will become smooth. Then the cloth shoes are ready.
Lai’s hard work touched her son Ai Peng. In 2015, Ai decided to leave his job and help his mother. He used Shu embroidery (蜀绣) to make the shoes look more beautiful and opened a cloth shoe store online. He also set up shop windows to show the steps of making shoes, helping more people learn about the art of cloth shoes.
36. What is the most important step in making Tangchang cloth shoes according to Ms. Lai?
A. Making the soles. B. Making the upper parts.
C. Making good flour paste. D. Making smooth edges.
37. What is the correct order of the following steps in making Tangchang cloth shoes?
①beating the laycred cloth
②making flour paste at an exact temperature
③gluing the upper parts and the soles together
A. ③②① B. ②③① C. ③①② D. ②①③
38. How many things has Lai’s son done to make the cloth shoes more popular?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.
39. Which of the following questions is answered in the passage?
A. What are the features of Tangchang cloth shoes?
B. When did Ms. Lai become a master of making cloth shoes?
C. What's the most important material in making cloth shoes?
D. Who taught Ms. Lai to make Tangchang cloth shoes?
40. What is the best title for this passage?
A. A Talented Shoemaker, Lai Shufang
B. Handmade Cloth Shoes in Tangchang
C. Tangchang, a Well-known Town in Chengdu
D. Ai Peng’s Cloth Shoe Store
【答案】36. A 37. D 38. B 39. A 40. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍成都唐昌镇的布鞋,包括其特点、制作工艺,还讲述63岁的Lai Shufang制作布鞋的经历,以及她儿子Ai Peng助力布鞋推广,展现唐昌布鞋的文化与传承。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“She said there are 32 steps to make a pair, but the most important step is making the soles.”可知,制作唐昌布鞋最重要的步骤是做鞋底。故选A。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据“making flour paste at an exact temperature”、“beating the layered cloth”、“gluing the upper parts and the soles together”可知,首先精确温度制作糨糊,然后碾压分层布料,最后把鞋面和鞋底粘一起。顺序是②①③。故选D。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“He used Shu embroidery (蜀绣) to make the shoes look more beautiful and opened a cloth shoe store online. He also set up shop windows to show the steps of making shoes”可知,提到儿子做了“用蜀绣装饰、开网店、展示制作步骤”这三件事。故选B。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Tangchang, a town in Chengdu, is well-known for cloth shoes. With over 20 types, Tangchang cloth shoes are strong, soft, breathable and friendly to the environment.”可知,介绍了唐昌布鞋的特点,即结实、柔软、透气、环保。故选A。
【40题详解】
最佳标题题。通读原文可知,文章围绕唐昌镇的手工布鞋展开,讲了制作、传承等内容。故选B。
D
Is it possible to travel through time? Well, it doesn’t just happen in the movies. The Diomedes, two small islands in the Bering Sea, are famous as one of the fewest places where you can do it.
The international date line is an imaginary (虚构的) line that runs through the middle of the Pacific Ocean (太平洋), marking the difference between calendar dates. Crossing the line from east to west, you would need to set your clock forward by a day, while crossing from west to east, you would set it back by a day. The international date line runs from the North to the South Pole, but it isn’t straight (笔直的). It just passes right between the Diomedes islands, making it possible to travel through time just by crossing only 3.8 km.
Not only are these two islands in two different countries but also that they are 21 hours apart in time. When it’s noon on a Thursday in the American Little Diomede, it’s 9 a.m. on Friday in Big Diomede.
Because they’re only a few miles away from each other, you can actually see one of the Diomedes from the other one which means you can look into the future, or the past, too. Usually, you’d have to sail or swim between the two Diomedes, but during the winter an ice bridge appears between them. You can even walk from one to the other. Unluckily, that’s easier said than done.
The international date line between them is also the border between Russia and the United States. The Big Diomede, or “Tomorrow island”, is a part of Russia, while Little Diomede, or “Yesterday island”, is a US territory (领土). Traveling between the two islands is not allowed, and foreign fishing boats getting too close to either side sometimes get some warning shots (鸭枪警告) from the soldiers.
41. Why does the writer ask a question at the beginning of the text?
A. To discuss the possibility of travelling through time.
B. To raise the readers’ interest about the Diomede islands.
C. To test the readers’ knowledge about the Diomede islands.
D. To make the reader think about how to travel through time.
42. Which of the following is TRUE about the international date line?
A. It is an imaginary straight line.
B. It runs from the North to the South pole.
C. It runs through the middle of the Bering Sea.
D. When crossing it, you always set the clock back.
43. When it’s 4:00 a.m. on Monday in the Big Diomede, what time is it in American Little Diomede?
A. 1:00 a.m. on Tuesday. B. 7:00 a.m. on Sunday.
C. 1:00 a.m. on Sunday. D. 7:00 a.m. on Tuesday.
44. Why is Big Diomede called “Tomorrow Island”?
A. It is a part of Russia.
B. The sun rises earlier there.
C. The international date line runs through it.
D. It is always 21 hours ahead of Little Diomede.
45 What is the main purpose of the passage?
A. To encourage tourists to the Diomedes islands.
B. To explain how the international date line works.
C. To tell people some facts about two special islands.
D. To tell people about cultures of Russian and American
【答案】41. B 42. B 43. C 44. D 45. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了位于白令海的Diomede群岛的特殊性,包括国际日期变更线从中穿过导致的时间差异,以及其分属俄罗斯和美国的地理位置。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Is it possible to travel through time?”可知,以问题开篇,引出Diomedes群岛作为“时间旅行”独特地点,从而激发读者对该岛屿的兴趣。故选B。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“The international date line runs from the North to the South Pole, but it isn’t straight.”可知,国际日期变更线从北极延伸到南极,但它不是笔直的。故选B。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“When it’s noon on a Thursday in the American Little Diomede, it’s 9 a.m. on Friday in Big Diomede.”可知,当美国小Diomede是星期四中午时,俄罗斯大Diomede是星期五上午9点。这表明大Diomede比小Diomede早21小时。所以当大Diomede是周一凌晨4点时,小Diomede是周日凌晨1点。故选C。
【44题详解】
推理判断题。根据根据第三段“...they are 21 hours apart in time. When it’s noon on a Thursday in the American Little Diomede, it’s 9 a.m. on Friday in Big Diomede.”和第“”可知,当美国小Diomede是星期四中午时,俄罗斯大Diomede是星期五上午9点,大Diomede比小Diomede早21小时。因此当小Diomede是“今天”时,大Diomede已是“明天”,这解释了名称的由来。故选D。
【45题详解】
主旨大意题。全文围绕Diomede群岛的特殊性展开,包括其地理位置、时间差异及国际边界意义,旨在介绍这两座特殊岛屿的相关事实。故选C。
第二节(每小题1分, 满分5分)
E
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。
Anger is a kind of feeling. ___46___ When your teacher gives you too much homework, when your team loses an important game, when a friend borrows your favorite thing and then breaks it, you may get angry. ___47___ For example, you breathe (呼吸) faster. Your face turns red. But sometimes you hide (藏) your anger in your heart. The problem is that if you do this, you may get a headache or your stomach may be hurt.
In fact, it’s bad to hide your anger. Getting angry sometimes is normal. ___48___ You need to find some ways to cut down on this feeling. When you get angry, you can talk about it with grown-ups such as parents, teachers and so on. ___49___ And here are some other things you can do when you start to feel angry: count from 1 to 100; give someone a hug; go for a bike ride; think about good things ...
Remember that when you are angry, how you act can make everything better or worse. ___50___ Try your best to control your anger!
A. But don’t let your anger control you.
B. Act in the right way, and you will be the owner of your feelings.
C. Usually, your body will tell you when you are angry.
D. After doing that, you’ll find those bad feelings start to go away.
E. Many things can make you angry.
【答案】46. E 47. C 48. A 49. D 50. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了人为什么生气,生气时的表现和生气后应该怎么做,提醒我们不能被怒气控制了自己,应该学会调节自己的情绪。
【46题详解】
根据“When your teacher gives you too much homework, when your team loses an important game, when a friend borrows your favorite thing and then breaks it, you may get angry.”可知,此处在举例愤怒场景,显然前句需要总起句。选项E“许多事会让你愤怒”符合下文语境。故选E。
【47题详解】
根据“For example, you breathe (呼吸) faster. Your face turns red. But sometimes you hide (藏) your anger in your heart.”可知,此处在列举愤怒时身体的反应,选项C“通常,你的身体会告诉你什么时候生气”直接对应“身体反应”的描述。故选C。
【48题详解】
根据“Getting angry sometimes is normal.”可知,此处在介绍生气是正常的,与后一句“You need to find some ways to cut down on this feeling.”你需要减少这种情绪存在矛盾感。选项A“但别让愤怒控制你”恰好搭建桥梁——承认正常性同时提出控制必要性。故选A。
【49题详解】
根据“When you get angry, you can talk about it with grown-ups such as parents, teachers and so on.”可知,此处介绍如何消除你的愤怒情绪,选项D“这样做之后,你会发现那些不好的感觉开始消失”承接前一句和成年人交谈的结果,可以让愤怒的感觉消失。故选D。
【50题详解】
根据“Remember that when you are angry, how you act can make everything better or worse.”可知,此处强调行为影响结果,后一句呼吁尽力控制。选项B“正确行动就能成为情绪主人”既呼应前句的act,又用owner点明自主控制的核心观点。故选B。
V. 补全对话(共4题; 每小题1分, 满分4分)
阅读下面对话,从对话后所给的五个选项中选出能填入对空白处的最佳选项,使对话通顺、连贯,意思完整。其中有一项多余。
A: Hi, Lucy. I heard that Kangkang and his classmates had a food festival last week.
B: Yes. ___51___
A: No, I didn’t. I had a bad cold. The doctor told me to stay at home.
B: ___52___ Are you feeling better now?
A: Yes, I am. So I can come to school today.
B: You should pay more attention to your health from now on.
A: OK, I will. Thank you. ___53___
B: Very successful. They raised a lot of money.
A: ___54___
B: They plan to use the money to help the poor children.
A: They are so kind.
B: So they are. We should learn from them.
A. How was their food festival?
B Does the food taste delicious?
C. I’m sorry to hear that.
D. Did you go there?
E. What do they plan to do with the money?
【答案】51. D 52. C 53. A 54. E
【解析】
【导语】本文是露西和朋友之间的对话。露西的朋友因为生病了,没有参加康康和他同学的食品节。露西和朋友谈论了食品节的有关情况。
【51题详解】
根据上文“I heard that Kangkang and his classmates had a food festival last week.”并结合下文“No, I didn’t. I had a bad cold. The doctor told me to stay at home.”可知,此处应是问你去参加他们的美食节了吗,选项D“你去那了吗”符合语境。故选D。
【52题详解】
根据上文“I had a bad cold. The doctor told me to stay at home.”可知,此处应是听到对方生病后自己的反应,选项C“听到这个消息我很难过”符合语境。故选C。
【53题详解】
根据下文“Very successful. They raised a lot of money.”可知,此处应问美食节怎么样,选项A“他们的美食节怎么样”符合语境。故选A。
【54题详解】
根据下文“They plan to use the money to help the poor children.”可知,此处应是问钱计划用来做什么,选项E“他们计划用这笔钱做什么”符合语境。故选E。
VI. 情景交际(共3小题; 每小题2分, 满分6分)
根据情景提示, 完成下列各题。
55. 你哥哥即将参加工作面试,你可以这样祝福他:
Wish ______________________!
【答案】you success
【解析】
【详解】由语境可知,此处应祝愿他“面试成功”,英语表达为Wish you success,习惯用法。故填you success。
56. 你到餐馆吃饭,向服务员要菜单,你可以这样问:
___________________________?
【答案】May I have the menu
【解析】
【详解】到餐馆吃饭要菜单时要说“我可以看一下菜单吗”,have the menu“看一下菜单”,may I do sth.“我能做某事吗”。故填May I have the menu。
57. 你建议同学向Ms. Lee求助,你会这么说:
Shall we ___________________ Ms. Lee?
【答案】ask for help from
【解析】
【详解】建议同学向Ms. Lee求助,可以表达为“我们向李老师求助好吗?”向某人求助:ask for help from sb。Shall we后接动词原形,故填ask for help from。
VII. 看图写话(共5小题; 每小题2分, 满分10分)
根据每小题所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子。
58. made, cotton
__________________________
59. slowly, than
__________________________
60. worth, visit
__________________________
61. so…that, afford
__________________________
62. polite, seat
__________________________
【答案】58. The scarf is made of cotton.
59. Leo runs more slowly than Bruce.
60. The museum is worth visiting.
61. The watch is so expensive that he can’t afford it.
62. It is polite to give seats to the elderly.
【解析】
【58题详解】
根据所给图片和词汇可知,句子可以表达成“这条围巾是棉质的”,时态是一般现在时。“这条围巾”the scarf,“由……制成”be made of,be动词用is,“棉花”cotton。故填The scarf is made of cotton.
【59题详解】
根据所给图片和词汇可知,句子可以表达成“Leo跑得比Bruce慢”,时态是一般现在时。“跑”run,应用三单形式runs,由“than”可知“慢”应用比较级more slowly。故填Leo runs more slowly than Bruce.
【60题详解】
根据所给图片和词汇可知,句子可以表达成“这个博物馆值得参观”,时态是一般现在时。“这个博物馆”the museum,“值得做某事”be worth doing,be动词用is,“参观”visit,应用动名词。故填The museum is worth visiting.
【61题详解】
根据所给图片和词汇可知,句子可以表达成“这只手表如此贵,以至于他买不起”,时态是一般现在时。“这只手表”the watch,“如此贵”so expensive,is作谓语动词;that引导结果状语从句,“买不起”can’t afford it。故填The watch is so expensive that he can’t afford it.
【62题详解】
根据所给图片和词汇可知,句子可以表达成“给老人让座是礼貌的”,应用“it is adj to do sth”结构,时态是一般现在时。“礼貌的”polite,“给某人让座”give seats to sb,“老人”the elderly。故填It is polite to give seats to the elderly.
VIII. 短文填空(共10小题; 每小题1分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据语境或所给单词的提示,在空白处填入适当的词或用括号中所给词的正确形式填空,每空不超过两词。要求所填的词意义准确、形式正确,使短文意思完整、行文连贯。
In traditional Chinese culture, a father’s love is often quiet but strong. They may show their love ____63____ (different), but this love is always as deep as the ocean.
Zeng Guofan was ____64____ official leader in Qing Dynasty. He was a busy man, but he always found time ____65____ (write) letters to his children. Zeng paid great attention ____66____ his children’s personal growth. Through his letters, he set family rulers and taught his sons to review (温习) them often. He kept ____67____ (follow) up on this work through his-letters.
Lu Xun was one of China’s greatest ____68____ (writer) of the 20th century. ____69____ he is known and respected for his sharp writing, he was simply a gentle father to his son, Zhou Haiying. When Haiying was little, the family lived in Shanghai. In summer, the wet weather ____70____ (bring) the boy out in a rash (皮疹). Every evening, he ran to his father’s room and lay on the bed. Lu Xun then came in with some unguent (药膏), he gently put it on Haiying’s skin. The boy’s skin cooled, but his heart got warm. Lu Xun liked to write letters with different kinds of paper. The most ____71____ (excite) thing for Haiying was to choose the “right” paper for his father. Lu Xun always accepted his son’s ideas.
These fathers express their love in _____72_____ (they) own ways. Fatherly love is different, but its strength holds a family together. Fatherly love is passed on from generation to generation.
【答案】63. differently
64. an 65. to write
66. to 67. following
68. writers
69. Although##Though
70. brought
71. exciting
72. their
【解析】
【导语】本文通过曾国藩和鲁迅的例子,展现了中国传统文化中父爱独特而深沉的表达方式。文章强调父爱形式多样,但始终是凝聚家庭、代代传承的力量。
【63题详解】
句意:他们表达爱的方式可能不同,但这种爱始终如海洋般深邃。此处应用副词修饰动词show their love。故填differently。
【64题详解】
句意:曾国藩是清朝的一位官员领袖。此处表示“一位”应用不定冠词,且officer发音以元音音素开头。故填an。
【65题详解】
句意:他是个大忙人,但总是找时间给孩子们写信。此处表示目的,应用动词不定式。故填to write。
【66题详解】
句意:曾非常注重孩子们的个人成长。pay attention to sth“重视某物”,固定搭配。故填to。
【67题详解】
句意:他通过信件持续跟进这项工作。keep doing sth“一直做某事”,固定搭配。故填following。
【68题详解】
句意:鲁迅是 20 世纪中国最伟大的作家之一。one of后加名词复数,表示“……之一”。故填writers。
【69题详解】
句意:虽然他因犀利的文笔而闻名和受人尊敬,但对儿子周海婴来说,他只是一个温柔的父亲。根据“...he is known and respected for his sharp writing, he was simply a gentle father to his son, Zhou Haiying.”可知,尽管他受人尊敬,但对儿子来说,他只是一个温柔的父亲。引导让步状语从句用although或though“尽管、虽然”。故填Although/Though。
70题详解】
句意:夏天,潮湿的天气让这个男孩出了皮疹。根据文章可是描述过去的事情,时态是一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式。故填brought。
【71题详解】
句意:对海婴来说,最令人激动的事是为父亲挑选“合适的”纸张。此处应用形容词修饰名词,修饰thing用exciting“令人激动的”。故填exciting。
【72题详解】
句意:这些父亲用他们自己的方式表达爱。此处应用形容词性物主代词修饰名词ways。故填their。
IX. 书面表达(满分15分)
73. 假设你是李华,为了弘扬传统文化,5月25日你校开展了丰富多彩的“福文化”研学旅行活动。你的笔友Henry对这次活动很感兴趣。请你结合以下导图提示,用英语给他写一封信,介绍本次研学的经历和感受。
1. 必须包含所有提示信息,可适当发挥,词数80左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数。
2. 意思清楚,表达通顺,行文连贯,书写规范。
3. 请勿在文中使用真实的姓名。
Dear Henry,
I’m glad that you’re interested in our school study trip about Fu culture.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】例文:
Dear Henry,
I’m glad that you’re interested in our school study trip about Fu culture. Let me tell you something about it.
On May 25th, we set off from the school gate at 8:00 a.m. First, we took a walk along Fu Footpath. We got close to nature and enjoyed the peaceful environment. Then we went to the Three Lanes and Seven Alleys. There, we visited Yan Fu’s former house and were amazed by the Min Opera and Chinese costume show. We also learned a lot about Chinese history and culture. We returned home at 6:00 p.m. and we felt a little tired but excited.
What a meaningful study trip! It enriches our understanding of Chinese traditional culture!
Best wishes.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇书信作文;
②时态:主要采用“一般过去时”;
③提示:结合所给图示完成写作,注意不要遗漏信息;注意适当发挥,突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,告知来信目的;
第二步,具体介绍活动的时间以及过程;
第三步,谈谈此次活动带给自己的感受。
[亮点词汇]
①get close to nature亲近自然
②be amazed by惊叹于
③feel a little tired感到有点儿累
④enrich our understanding of丰富了我们的理解
[高分句型]
What a meaningful study trip! (感叹句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
福州屏东中学2024-2025学年第二学期期末试卷
八年级英语
(完卷时间120分钟; 满分150分)
I. 听力部分(共20小题: 每小题1.5分, 满分30分)
第一节听句子听下面五个句子, 从每小题所给的A、B、C三幅图中选出与句子内容相符的选项, 每个句子读两遍。
1. A. B. C.
2. A. B. C.
3. A. B. C.
4. A. B. C.
5. A. B. C.
第二节听对话 听下面七段对话, 从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案, 每段对话读两遍。
听第一段对话, 回答第6小题。
6. What are they going to do later?
A. Have lunch. B. Have a cake. C. Turn on the light.
听第2段对话, 回答第7小题。
7. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Chicken. B. Snacks. C. Their favorite food.
听第3段对话, 回答第8小题。
8. Where are the two speakers probably?
A. In a restaurant. B. At Nick's home. C. At Anna's home.
听第4段对话, 回答第9小题。
9. When are the speakers going to meet?
A. At 7:30. B. At 8:30. C. At 8:40.
听第5段对话, 回答第10、11小题。
10. What does the girl like eating?
A. Meat. B. Eggs. C. Bread.
11. How many steps are there to make a sandwich?
A. Three. B. Four. C. Five.
听第6段对话, 回答第12、13小题。
12. What does Liu Hui want to do?
A. To go to Shenyang.
B. To meet her sister.
C To send a computer to her sister.
13. What's the date today?
A. September 2nd. B. September 5th. C. September 8th.
听第7段对话, 回答第14、15小题。
14. What's wrong with the blue T-shirt?
A. It's too dirty. B. It's too big. C. It's too small.
15. Which will the man take?
A. A black one. B. A blue one. C. The former blue one.
第三节听短文根据你听到的短文内容, 完成下面表格, 每空填一词, 短文读三遍。
The ________ School Art Fashion Show
Date
On Oct. 30th.
Place
In Beijing.
Design idea
________, healthy and green.
Clothes
The clothes were all designed by the ________.
The sportswear is ________ to wear.
More than fifty ________ showed these clothes.
II. 选择填空(共15小题; 每小题1分, 满分15分)
从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
1. —Could you help us make an exploring plan?
—Sure. I can give you ________ useful suggestion.
A. a B. an C. the
2. —What kind of clothes do you like wearing, Darren?
—Well, I often wear clothes ________ soft colors.
A. in B. on C. from
3. —Where do you plan to travel this summer vacation?
—I’m thinking about it. Red tourism seems to be a popular ________ these years.
A. chance B. customer C. choice
4. —There aren’t enough chairs in the classroom.
—I’ll go and get ________ two.
A. other B. another C. others
5. —Can we go out for a picnic tomorrow?
—It’s hard to say. It ________ the weather.
A. decides on B. cheers on C. depends on
6. —How long did you ________ learning to cook braised pork?
—Yes. It just ________ me 10 minutes to learn it on Xiaohongshu.
A. take; cost B. spend; paid C. spend; took
7. —What do we need to take during the picnic?
—Raincoats, ________ the sudden rain.
A. in case of B. instead of C. in need of
8. —Where is my raincoat, mum?
—It’s such a fine day today. You________ take a raincoat with you.
A. can’t B. needn’t C. mustn’t
9. —Which group performed ________ in the English class?
—Group One. They had a better discussion than the other three groups
A. more successfully B. most successful C. most successfully
10. —I heard that you went to Hong Kong Space Museum last week.
—Yes. The experience was very ________ to me. I learned a lot.
A. similar B. special C. smooth
11. —I wonder if Sally ________ us prepare the party?
—I’m sure she will if she ________ time.
A will help; has B. helps; will have C. will help; will have
12. —Mom, you bought me a new laptop online. ________ may I get it?
—In about three days.
A. How long B. How soon C. How often
13. carefully, please! Look at the road sign. There is a school ahead.
A. Drive B. To drive C. Driving
14. —Mom, can I have the coat and the sweater?
—Sorry, dear. We don’t have enough money, so you have to choose ________ the coat ________ the sweater.
A. not only; but also B. either; or C. both; and
15. —Could you tell me________?
—It helps me a lot in learning new skills.
A. when you use DeepSeek B. how often you use DeepSeek C. what you use DeepSeek for
III. 完形填空(共10小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分15分)
从每小题所给的 A、B、C三个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
I think everyone has something they don’t like about themselves. For me, I don’t like the ___16___ on my face. The birthmark was bright red, just like the colour of a strawberry.
Sometimes, I felt people secretly ___17___ my face. But when I turned my head, they looked away. On crowded buses and trains, it felt just like a disaster. With so many people around me, my birthmark seemed even ___18___. Therefore, I always kept my hair long to cover it until that day.
It was a cloudy morning. A new student named Maddie came to our class. She sat next to me. Instead of looking away, Maddie studied my ___19___. This made me so nervous. Suddenly, she said something I would never ___20___.
“Sally, right?” she said. “You have a red rose on your face. How ___21___ !”
I looked up and saw her smiling eyes. I just said “thank you” ___22___ , but it turned sunny in my heart. When I got home, I rushed to the bathroom and looked in the ___23___. For the first time, I could look at my birthmark without quickly turning away. The shape of it was truly like a flower. The next day, I was ___24___ to see Maddie painted a red rose on her own face!
I haven’t told Maddie yet how she has ____25____ me. I have already learnt that I am what I am. Everyone has something special and different—that is what’s interesting.
16. A. cut B. hole C. birthmark
17. A. shouting at B. looking at C. smiling at
18. A. redder B. smaller C. darker
19. A. eyes B. face C. head
20. A. believe B. remember C. forget
21. A. ugly B. beautiful C. funny
22. A. shyly B. loudly C. angrily
23. A. mirror B. water C. window
24. A. sorry B. sad C. surprised
25. A. hurt B. changed C. cheated
IV. 阅读理解(共两节, 25小题; 满分45分)
第一节阅读下面A、B、C、D四篇短文, 根据短文内容, 从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳答案。(共20小题; 每小题2分, 满分40分)
A
China’s new hit TV show To the Wonder (《我的阿勒泰》) has made people want to enjoy the breathtaking views in Xinjiang. As the summer holiday is coming, Xinjiang might be an amazing tourism place for you.
Day1: Keketuo hai
Scenery: lakes & waterfalls
Activities: go fishing, climb mountains
Day 2&3: Hemu
Scenery: wooden houses
Activities: enjoy the starry (布满星星的) nights, try special clothes
Day 4: Narenxia Ranch
Scenery: the sea of flowers
Activities: milk cows, ride horses
Day 5: Ghost City
Scenery: the desert
Tips:
Carry enough clothes to keep warm at night.
Bring hats and sunglasses to keep away from sunburn.
Prepare raincoats against strong winds and sudden rains.
Know about different customs before you start your trip.
Don’t forget to take the ID card and common medicine.
26. How long may the trip last?
A. For 3 days. B. For 4 days. C. For 5 days. D. For 6 days.
27. In Hemu, what activities can you do according to the text?
A. Milk cows. B. Climb mountains.
C. Ride camels. D. Watch the starry nights.
28. If you want to see many flowers, you can go to ________.
A. Keketuo hai B. Hemu C. Narenxia Ranch D. Ghost City
29. What can you infer (推断) from the tips about Xinjiang?
A. It may be cold at night. B. There is weak sunlight.
C. It rains the whole day. D. It has strong winds every day.
30. Where might you read this text?
A. A travel guide. B. A news report. C. A story book. D. A science fiction.
B
Boyan Slat is a young man from the Netherlands. He was born on July 27, 1994. He loves to work on big projects to solve problems on Earth.
When Boyan was 16 years old, he went on a diving trip to Greece. He was very surprised to see more plastic bags (塑料袋) in the water than fish. This made him want to do something about the plastic in the oceans. Later, he thought of building a machine which would use the moving water in the oceans to collect the plastic waste.
In 2012, Boyan showed his first plan to clean up the Great Pacific Garbage Patch (太平洋垃圾块) at a TEDx meeting. In 2013, the video of his talk became very popular online. Because of this, Boyan decided to leave his university and started an organization called The Ocean Cleanup.
Things didn’t go well in the beginning. The first two machines, Systems 001 and Systems 001/B, didn’t work well. They had different technical problems. System 001 couldn’t hold plastic well and its parts got broken because of strong forces. Though they faced some difficulties, they didn’t give up. In 2019, System 001/B finally caught some plastic. This was a big step forward. The organization also made a new machine called the Interceptor. It looks like a big boat and uses solar power (太阳能). Its job is to stop plastic from going into the oceans from rivers.
Boyan and his team are trying to make our oceans and rivers cleaner and healthier. You can visit their website (https://theoceancleanup.com/) to see how much progress they have made and learn more about their work.
31. What made Boyan Slat want to solve the ocean plastic problem?
A. A talk at a TEDx meeting. B. His diving trip in Greece.
C. A science project at school. D. A story he read in a book.
32. Why did Slat leave university in 2013?
A. To study ocean science. B. To start the Ocean Cleanup.
C. To build solar-powered boats. D. To travel to the Great Pacific.
33. Why was the failure of System 001 important for Boyan’s team?
A. It proved their idea was wrong and they should stop.
B. It showed them what needed to improve for future machines.
C. It made them focus only on river cleanup with the Interceptor.
D. It taught them that cleaning the ocean is too difficult for young people.
34. How can we learn more about Boyan Slat and his team’s work?
A. By writing e-mails to them. B. By reading their books.
C. By visiting their website. D. By working with them.
35. Which words best describe Boyan Slat?
A. Smart and funny. B. Kind and friendly.
C. Quiet and careful. D. Creative and strong-willed.
C
Tangchang, a town in Chengdu, is well-known for cloth shoes. With over 20 types, Tangchang cloth shoes are strong, soft, breathable and friendly to the environment. In 2018, they were added to Sichuan’s intangible cultural heritage list (非物质文化遗产名录).
63-year-old Lai Shufang has been making Tangchang cloth shoes for 40 years. Now she is very experienced. She said there are 32 steps to make a pair, but the most important step is making the soles.
Layers (层) of white cloth are glued together with flour paste (糨糊). “To make good paste, we make it at a temperature of 85℃. If it’s too low or too high, the paste will not work.” Lai said. Then the pasted layers are dried and cut into different shapes. After this, the layered cloth is beaten again and again until it is tight (紧实的) enough to make soles and upper parts. The next step is to shape the two parts and glue them together. But still the soles edges look fluffy. Through repeated polishing and trimming (滚压和修整), the fluffy edges (毛边) will become smooth. Then the cloth shoes are ready.
Lai’s hard work touched her son Ai Peng. In 2015, Ai decided to leave his job and help his mother. He used Shu embroidery (蜀绣) to make the shoes look more beautiful and opened a cloth shoe store online. He also set up shop windows to show the steps of making shoes, helping more people learn about the art of cloth shoes.
36. What is the most important step in making Tangchang cloth shoes according to Ms. Lai?
A. Making the soles. B. Making the upper parts.
C. Making good flour paste. D. Making smooth edges.
37. What is the correct order of the following steps in making Tangchang cloth shoes?
①beating the laycred cloth
②making flour paste at an exact temperature
③gluing the upper parts and the soles together
A. ③②① B. ②③① C. ③①② D. ②①③
38. How many things has Lai’s son done to make the cloth shoes more popular?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.
39. Which of the following questions is answered in the passage?
A. What are the features of Tangchang cloth shoes?
B. When did Ms. Lai become a master of making cloth shoes?
C. What's the most important material in making cloth shoes?
D. Who taught Ms. Lai to make Tangchang cloth shoes?
40. What is the best title for this passage?
A. A Talented Shoemaker, Lai Shufang
B. Handmade Cloth Shoes in Tangchang
C. Tangchang, a Well-known Town in Chengdu
D. Ai Peng’s Cloth Shoe Store
D
Is it possible to travel through time? Well, it doesn’t just happen in the movies. The Diomedes, two small islands in the Bering Sea, are famous as one of the fewest places where you can do it.
The international date line is an imaginary (虚构的) line that runs through the middle of the Pacific Ocean (太平洋), marking the difference between calendar dates. Crossing the line from east to west, you would need to set your clock forward by a day, while crossing from west to east, you would set it back by a day. The international date line runs from the North to the South Pole, but it isn’t straight (笔直的). It just passes right between the Diomedes islands, making it possible to travel through time just by crossing only 3.8 km.
Not only are these two islands in two different countries but also that they are 21 hours apart in time. When it’s noon on a Thursday in the American Little Diomede it’s 9 a.m. on Friday in Big Diomede.
Because they’re only a few miles away from each other, you can actually see one of the Diomedes from the other one which means you can look into the future, or the past, too. Usually, you’d have to sail or swim between the two Diomedes, but during the winter an ice bridge appears between them. You can even walk from one to the other. Unluckily, that’s easier said than done.
The international date line between them is also the border between Russia and the United States. The Big Diomede, or “Tomorrow island”, is a part of Russia, while Little Diomede, or “Yesterday island”, is a US territory (领土). Traveling between the two islands is not allowed, and foreign fishing boats getting too close to either side sometimes get some warning shots (鸭枪警告) from the soldiers.
41. Why does the writer ask a question at the beginning of the text?
A. To discuss the possibility of travelling through time.
B. To raise the readers’ interest about the Diomede islands.
C. To test the readers’ knowledge about the Diomede islands.
D. To make the reader think about how to travel through time.
42. Which of the following is TRUE about the international date line?
A. It is an imaginary straight line.
B. It runs from the North to the South pole.
C It runs through the middle of the Bering Sea.
D. When crossing it, you always set the clock back.
43. When it’s 4:00 a.m. on Monday in the Big Diomede, what time is it in American Little Diomede?
A. 1:00 a.m. on Tuesday. B. 7:00 a.m. on Sunday.
C. 1:00 a.m. on Sunday. D. 7:00 a.m. on Tuesday.
44. Why is Big Diomede called “Tomorrow Island”?
A. It is a part of Russia.
B. The sun rises earlier there.
C. The international date line runs through it.
D. It is always 21 hours ahead of Little Diomede.
45. What is the main purpose of the passage?
A. To encourage tourists to the Diomedes islands.
B. To explain how the international date line works.
C. To tell people some facts about two special islands.
D. To tell people about cultures of Russian and American
第二节(每小题1分, 满分5分)
E
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。
Anger is a kind of feeling. ___46___ When your teacher gives you too much homework, when your team loses an important game, when a friend borrows your favorite thing and then breaks it, you may get angry. ___47___ For example, you breathe (呼吸) faster. Your face turns red. But sometimes you hide (藏) your anger in your heart. The problem is that if you do this, you may get a headache or your stomach may be hurt.
In fact, it’s bad to hide your anger. Getting angry sometimes is normal. ___48___ You need to find some ways to cut down on this feeling. When you get angry, you can talk about it with grown-ups such as parents, teachers and so on. ___49___ And here are some other things you can do when you start to feel angry: count from 1 to 100; give someone a hug; go for a bike ride; think about good things ...
Remember that when you are angry, how you act can make everything better or worse. ___50___ Try your best to control your anger!
A. But don’t let your anger control you.
B. Act in the right way, and you will be the owner of your feelings.
C. Usually, your body will tell you when you are angry.
D. After doing that, you’ll find those bad feelings start to go away.
E. Many things can make you angry.
V. 补全对话(共4题; 每小题1分, 满分4分)
阅读下面对话,从对话后所给的五个选项中选出能填入对空白处的最佳选项,使对话通顺、连贯,意思完整。其中有一项多余。
A: Hi, Lucy. I heard that Kangkang and his classmates had a food festival last week.
B: Yes. ___51___
A: No, I didn’t. I had a bad cold. The doctor told me to stay at home.
B: ___52___ Are you feeling better now?
A: Yes, I am. So I can come to school today.
B: You should pay more attention to your health from now on.
A: OK, I will. Thank you. ___53___
B: Very successful. They raised a lot of money.
A: ___54___
B: They plan to use the money to help the poor children.
A: They are so kind.
B: So they are. We should learn from them.
A. How was their food festival?
B. Does the food taste delicious?
C. I’m sorry to hear that.
D. Did you go there?
E. What do they plan to do with the money?
VI. 情景交际(共3小题; 每小题2分, 满分6分)
根据情景提示, 完成下列各题。
55. 你哥哥即将参加工作面试,你可以这样祝福他:
Wish ______________________!
56. 你到餐馆吃饭,向服务员要菜单,你可以这样问:
___________________________?
57. 你建议同学向Ms. Lee求助,你会这么说:
Shall we ___________________ Ms. Lee?
VII. 看图写话(共5小题; 每小题2分, 满分10分)
根据每小题所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子。
58. made, cotton
__________________________
59. slowly, than
__________________________
60. worth, visit
__________________________
61. so…that afford
__________________________
62. polite, seat
__________________________
VIII. 短文填空(共10小题; 每小题1分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据语境或所给单词的提示,在空白处填入适当的词或用括号中所给词的正确形式填空,每空不超过两词。要求所填的词意义准确、形式正确,使短文意思完整、行文连贯。
In traditional Chinese culture, a father’s love is often quiet but strong. They may show their love ____63____ (different), but this love is always as deep as the ocean.
Zeng Guofan was ____64____ official leader in Qing Dynasty. He was a busy man, but he always found time ____65____ (write) letters to his children. Zeng paid great attention ____66____ his children’s personal growth. Through his letters, he set family rulers and taught his sons to review (温习) them often. He kept ____67____ (follow) up on this work through his-letters.
Lu Xun was one of China’s greatest ____68____ (writer) of the 20th century. ____69____ he is known and respected for his sharp writing, he was simply a gentle father to his son, Zhou Haiying. When Haiying was little, the family lived in Shanghai. In summer, the wet weather ____70____ (bring) the boy out in a rash (皮疹). Every evening, he ran to his father’s room and lay on the bed. Lu Xun then came in with some unguent (药膏), he gently put it on Haiying’s skin. The boy’s skin cooled, but his heart got warm. Lu Xun liked to write letters with different kinds of paper. The most ____71____ (excite) thing for Haiying was to choose the “right” paper for his father. Lu Xun always accepted his son’s ideas.
These fathers express their love in _____72_____ (they) own ways. Fatherly love is different, but its strength holds a family together. Fatherly love is passed on from generation to generation.
IX. 书面表达(满分15分)
73. 假设你是李华,为了弘扬传统文化,5月25日你校开展了丰富多彩的“福文化”研学旅行活动。你的笔友Henry对这次活动很感兴趣。请你结合以下导图提示,用英语给他写一封信,介绍本次研学的经历和感受。
1. 必须包含所有提示信息,可适当发挥,词数80左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数。
2. 意思清楚,表达通顺,行文连贯,书写规范。
3. 请勿在文中使用真实的姓名。
Dear Henry,
I’m glad that you’re interested in our school study trip about Fu culture.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$