内容正文:
7B Unit 7 Outdoor fun
Grammar~ Further study知识点讲义
重点短语
Grammar&Pronunciation
尝试滑旱冰
第一次
在我溜冰鞋上
我的滑冰老师
一点点地;逐渐地
发现它非常令人愉悦
在过去
计划一次露营旅行
在路上
待在湖边的一个露营地
有一点怕黑
讲了一些关于他童年的故事
大自然的声音
到达了山脚下
沿着小路走
登上山顶
到达半山腰
停了一会儿
Integration
感到有一点沮丧
休息一下
搭帐篷
铺开你的睡袋
入睡
担心
去观鸟
记得带望远镜
帮助你更清楚地看到鸟
有一些其他有用的建议
走很长一段路
变得口渴
待在外面
变黑暗
没问题
进行徒步旅行
用我的照相机拍了很多照片
一点累人
互相支持
语法精讲
Grammar
1. 一般过去时(1)
【定义】一般过去时表示过去某个时间发生的动作或存在的状态,也可以表示过去习惯性、经常性的动作或行为。
【基本结构】主语+动词的过去式+其他
【常见标志词】yesterday,the day before yesterday,the other day
● last短语:last night / week / month / term / trip
● 时间词 + ago : three days ago,few days ago,a moment ago
● 介词+ 过去的时间词 :in 2010,during last month,in the old days,in the past
● 其他标志词:just now, at that time,in those days, once upon a time等。
● 句中没有时间状语可通过上下文或语境暗示来判断
【动词过去式的构成规则】
变化规则
例词
一般情况下在动词末未直接加 -ed
stay--stayed;talk--talked
以字母e结尾的动词,直接加 -d
love--loved;hope--hoped
以“辅音字母+y”结尾的,变y为i再加 -ed
study--studied;carry--carried
以重读闭音节结尾且末尾只有一个辅音字母的,双写最后的辅音字母,再加 -ed
stop--stopped;plan--planned
部分不规则变化
例词
没有变化,即:与动词原形一样
cut--cut;put--put;read--read
变化元音
write--wrote;know--knew
变化辅音
make--made;spend--spent
辅音和元音都变化
leave--left;teach--taught
其他情况
is--was;are--were;have--had
【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空
1. --Have you ever been to shanghai? --Yes, I ________ (go)there a few months ago.
2.Yang Liwei, a famous astronaut_________(come) to Foshan in March,2012.
3. Last summer vocation, we ________(take) many photos when we had a trip to Dalian.
4. Lucy_______(is) a student last year, but now she_______(is) a teacher.
2. He helped me practise, and little by little, I found it very enjoyable. 他帮我练习,渐渐地,我发现它很有趣。
(1) 【精讲】practise v.意为“练习,训练”,后接名词、代词或者动名词。即practice sth./doing sth.
【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空
Do you often practice_________(play) basketball after school?
(2) 【短语】little by little 意为“缓慢地,逐渐地”,通常用来描述某个过程是逐步发生的,强调循序渐进的方式。
【例句】Her English improved little by little as she practiced every day. 她每天练习,英语逐渐提高了。
【拓展】step by step 一步步地 line by line 逐行地,一行一行地 one by one 逐个地,一个接一个地
【练一练】单项选择
The boy learned to ride a bike ______ with his father’s help.
A. little by little B. all of a sudden C. at once D. in a hurry
3. I enjoyed the camping trip because of the fresh air and peace and quiet in the countryside. 我喜欢野营旅行,因为乡村的新鲜空气和宁静。
【精讲】because of 意为“因为”,后接名词、代词、名词短语或动名词,不能跟句子
【拓展】because后只能接句子,且不能与so连用
【练一练】单项选择
I didn’t go to the party not the weather, but I didn’t feel well.
A.because of; because B.because; because of
C.because of; because of D.because; because
知识梳理
Pronunciation
1. -ed结尾的发音
【精讲】Many verbs in the simple past tense end in the letters -ed. There are three different ways of pronouncing this ending: /t/, /d/ and /Id/.许多一般过去时的动词都以-ed结尾。这个结尾有三种不同的发音方式:/t/,/d/和/Id/。
(1) 清辅音/p//k//f//s//ʃ/等后,ed 要读/t/。如:looked/lʊkt/,jumped/dʒʌmpt/,stopped/stɒpt/,watched/wɒtʃt/
(2) 元音或浊辅音/b//g//v//z//m//l/等后,ed要读/d/。如:answered/ˈɑ:nsə(r)d/,opened/ˈəʊpənd/,tried/traɪd/,played/pleɪd/
(3) 在/t/或/d/后,ed 要读/id/。如:started/ˈstɑːtɪd/,ended/endid/,needed/ˈniːdɪd/,hated/heɪtɪd/
【练一练】单项选择
Which of the following"ed" has a different pronunciation(发音)from the other three?
A. enjoyed B. studied C. passed D. smiled
2. At about 8 o’clock, we arrived at the foot of the mountain. 大约8点钟,我们到达了山脚下。
【短语】at the foot of a hill 意为“在山脚下”
【例句】There are many rivers at the foot of the mountain. 山脚下有许多河流。
At the foot of the hill lies a beautiful lake. 小山脚下有一个美丽的小湖。
【拓展】at/on the top of 在……顶部 in the middle of在……中间 at the bottom of 在……底部
in the center of 在...中心 in the front of 在...前面(内部) in front of 在...前面(外部)
【练一练】单项选择
—Do you know Tian'anmen Square?
—Sure. It is right_______________ Beijing.
A.next to B.at the foot of C.in the centre of D.far away from
3. We stopped for a short while and then went on. 我们停了一会儿,然后继续往前走。
【精讲】while n.意为“一段时间,一会儿”
【短语】a short while 片刻,短暂的时间
【拓展】while conj.意为“当...时,在...期间”,可以连接两个长动作,两个动作同时发生。
【例句】Tiger can run very fast, but only for a short while. 老虎可以跑得很快,但只能跑很短的时间。
Father was watching TV while mother was cooking dinner. 爸爸在看电视,妈妈在做饭。
【练一练】首字母填空
Could I talk to you for a w________?
Integration
1. Do you ever feel like you can’t focus on your work? 你有没有觉得自己无法集中精力工作?
【精讲】focus v.意为“集中(注意力、精力等于);聚焦(于)”
【短语】focus on 集中注意力于,专注于。后接名词、代词或动名词形式。
【例句】Students should focus on their studies instead of playing games all day. 学生应该集中精力学习,而不是整天玩游戏。
【练一练】单项选择
The meeting will ______ environmental protection this year.
A. focus on B. depend on C. live on D. hold on
2. The fresh air and camping activities can be good for your body and mind. 新鲜的空气和露营活动对你的身心都有好处。
【精讲】mind n.意为“头脑;思考能力;聪明人”
【短语】body and mind 身心 change one’s mind 改变某人的想法
【拓展】mind v.意为“介意;反对” ★mind sb./sb’s doing sth. 意为“介意某人做某事”
【例句】A: Do you mind me/my smoking here? 你介意我在这儿吸烟吗?
B: You’d better not. 你最好不要在这吸烟。(表示反对)
B:Of course not./certainly not./Not at all. 当然不介意。/一点不介意。(表示同意)
【练一练】单项选择
Just then, a good idea went_______ my mind.
A. in B. out C. through D. by
3. Camping is such a great activity: put up a tent, roll out your sleeping bag and then fall asleep under the stars. 露营是一项很棒的活动:搭起帐篷,铺开睡袋,然后在星空下入睡。
(1)【辨析】such与so
such
形容词,用来修饰名词
+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数
+形容词+不可数名词
+形容词+可数名词复数
so
副词,用来修饰形容词或副词
+形容词/副词
+形容词+a/an+可数名词单数
+many/ few/ much/ little(少)+可数名词复数/不可数名词
【例句】They are such useful books. 它们是非常有用的书。
He is so clever. 他很聪明。
There are so many people in the room. 房间里有这么多人。
【练一练】单项选择
It was ______ lovely weather _______ we decided to spend the day on the beach.
A. such a ; that B. such; that C. so ; as D. so; that
(2) 【辨析】asleep, sleepy和sleeping
词性
含义与用法
常见搭配/注意事项
asleep
adj&adv
表示“困倦的”,指有睡意但尚未入睡的状态,可作表语或定语
- 固定搭配:feel sleepy
- 可引申为“冷清的”(如 a sleepy town)
sleepy
adj
表示“睡着的”,指已经入睡的状态,通常作表语(置于系动词后),不可作定语
- 固定搭配:fall asleep(入睡)
- 不可修饰名词(需用 sleeping)
sleeping
adj
表示“正在睡觉”,强调动作的进行,可作谓语(进行时)或定语
- 作定语时直接修饰名词(如 a sleeping bag)
- 可作动名词(如 I hate sleeping late)
【练一练】单项选择
I feel very ______ because I stayed up late last night.
A. sleepy B. asleep C. sleeping D. sleep
4. It will give you a chance to take a break from your busy life. 它会给你一个机会从忙碌的生活中休息一下。
【辨析】chance n.意为“机会;可能性”,是可数名词。
【短语】give sb a chance to do sth 给某人一个做某事的机会
【例句】Please give me a chance to explain. 请给我一个解释的机会。
【拓展】by chance意为“偶然地;碰巧”。
【例句】I met one of my old friends by chance yesterday. 昨天我偶然遇见了我的一位老朋友。
【练一练】单项选择
The winner of the match will have a ________ to take photos with the super football star.
A.change B.check C.chance D.course
5. Remember to take binoculars. 记得带上双筒望远镜。
【精讲】remember v.意为“记得,记住”,其反义词为forget,意为“忘记”。
【短语】remember doing sth.记得已做某事。(已做) remember to do sth. 记得去做某事。(未做)
forget doing sth. 忘记做过某事。 (已做) forget to do sth. 忘记去做某事。(未做)
【例句】I remember seeing him once.我记得见过他一次。
Remember to post the letter for me.记得给我寄这封信。
I forgot to do my homework. 我忘记做作业了。
【练一练】单项选择
Remember me when you are free.
A.call B.calling C.called D.to call
6. You’d better wear comfortable shoes and take some water. 你最好穿舒适的鞋子,并带些水。
【精讲】had better (= 'd better) 意为“应该,最好”
【短语】had better (not) do sth. 最好(不要)做某事,疑问句形式:Had sb. better do sth. ?
【例句】You' d better hurry, or you'll miss the train. 你最好快点,否则就赶不上火车了。
【注意】He has better go home right now.(×) had better 无人称和数的变化
【拓展】★It's better to do sth.
【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空
You had better (not talk) loudly. The baby is sleeping.
7. We had to support each other. 我们必须互相支持。
【精讲】support v.意为“帮助;支持;支撑”
【例句】Our teacher strongly supported us when we made our own decision. 当我们自己做决定时,我们的老师大力支持我们。
The father made a living by selling books to support his family. 父亲靠卖书养家糊口。
【拓展】support n.意为“支持”,是不可数名词。supporter n.意为“支持者,拥护者”。
【例句】Without your support, I couldn't pass the final. 没有你的支持,我不可能通过期末考试。
I will always be your supporter. 我永远是你的支持者。
【练一练】根据汉语提示写单词
I’m sure I can finish it with your (支持).
8. The trip was a little tiring, but I really enjoyed it. 这次旅行有点累,但我真的很喜欢。
【精讲】tiring adj. 意为“(事、物)令人疲劳的,使人厌倦的”。
【拓展】tired adj. 意为“(人 )感到疲劳”。类似的形容词有:amazing/amazed;exciting/excited;boring/bored;interesting/interested
【短语】be tired of 对...感到厌烦
【例句】It’s tiring for me to walk for 30 minutes. 走30分钟的路对于我来说很累人。
It was a tiring day and she felt very tired. 那是疲劳的一天,她感到很累。
【练一练】根据汉语提示写单词
It’s rather ______________(累人的) to work late every day.
例题精讲
一、根据汉语、首字母提示或音标写出单词
1. Yuzui Wetland Park is a wonderful place for us to go on a (野餐).
2. After walking for three hours, the tired students finally arrived at the (野营地).
3. The writer spent most of his c in the countryside, And he missed the time of being a kid.
4. The coming holiday will help you get (/rɪˈlækst/)after the exams.
二、用方框中所给单词的正确形式填空,每个单词限用一次
be; talk; love; give; hold; watch; sing; borrow
Last week, I 1. some books from the school library. They 2. so interesting. Last Sunday, I went to a friend's home and 3. with him about our school life, This Monday, all the students 4. the raising of national flag and 5. the national song together. Yesterday evening, we 6. a big party to celebrate my grandma's seventieth birthday. I 7. her a red sweater as a gift. She 8. it very much and wore it immediately. I really had a good time these days.
三、单项选择
( )1. --How nice the cakes are!
--Are they? Do you know who them? It was me!
A. is making B. will make C. makes D. made
( )2. -- your father interested in football?
--No.But he really it many years ago.
A. Is; likes B. Was; likes C. Was; liked D. Is; liked
( )3. --Your cousin sent you a gift on your birthday, right?
--Yes, . I always get something nice from her on my birthday.
A. she does B. she gave C. she was D. she did
( )4. --My father always amazing stories to me when I was little, but now he never that.
--Maybe because you have grown up.
A. reads; does B. reads; did C. read; does D. read; did
( )5. Grandma Lin didn't know how to use the mobile phone . But now, she can use it to chat, watch videos and buy things easily.
A. at least B. at most C. at first D. at last
( )6. --Dad,I find it hard to learn chemistry well.
--Don’t lose heart. It's a new subject for you after all. , you will find a good way to learn it.
A. Little by little B. Little and little C. One by one D. Side by side
( )7. --Mange became famous winning a gold medal for China.
--Yes. She came first in the event she kept calm(冷静的) during the match.
A. because; because B. because; because of C. because of; because D. because of; because of
( )8. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation from the others?
A. I started getting up early to do some exercise.
B. We turned around and headed for home.
C. They agreed to meet on Friday in the end,
D. He helped the SPCA to raise some money.
课堂练习
一、根据汉语、首字母提示或句意写出单词
1.--Did you (曾经)talk with your parents about your problem? --Yes, I have tried.
2. My grandfather loves birds and he often goes (观鸟)in the forest.
3. Take your (双筒望远镜).We will watch the stars tonight.
4. Take some m and you will feel better in three days.
5. I have had my c for two years and have taken many beautiful photos with them.
6. The boy f down the stairs. He hurt his right leg.
7. This road is too for your car to go through, You should go through a wider road.
二、用括号中所给单词的正确形式填空
1. Don't speak loudly,please! The girl is (sleep).
2. For our own (safe), we should keep away from smoking.
3. (exercise) will help us keep fit, So we should take exercise every day.
4. The little boy is so clever that he can tell the story again (clear).
5. Yesterday people in the town strongly (support) the plan to build a bridge.
6. Your eyesight is getting worse. You had better (not watch)TV for such a long time.
三、单项选择
( )1. After a long term hard training, all the team members are success(成功)
A. afraid for B. thirsty for C. polite to D. far from
( )2.--Mary, what comes to your when you think of Yunnan?
--Flower cakes,rice noodles and so on.
A.message B.problem C.mind D. order
( )3. --Miss White told me to face the reality or I would end up failing.
--She is right,You should more on your study.
A. trust B. focus C. spread D. pay
( )4. Our School Open Day provides a for parents to look around the school.
A. check B. secret C. block D. chance
( )5. The players planned to leave for Japan for a game last Sunday. , they didn't go because of the bad weather.
A. However B. Still C. But D. Luckily
( )6. --I want to have a party for my coming birthday. Could you please help me?
--Really? left now.
A. Help yourself. B. What a pity! C. No problem. D. You're welcome.
课堂小结
课后作业
一、首字母填空
根据短文内容及首字母提示,在横线上填人一个适当的词使短文完整。
Deep in the natural landscapes in Guizhou, visitors can find parks and resorts(度假村), which give adrenaline(背上腺素) seekers a place to spend money and a c 1 to relax. The China Storyteller Partnerships tour of Guizhou brings visitors on an unforgettable journey through the natural w 2 of Guizhou Province.
Starting with an exciting rafting adventure(漂流冒险)on the Maling River, followed by thrilling outdoor a 3 at the resort and a visit to the mystical Wanfenglin, the tour m 4 adventure, culture and breathtaking landscapes together in this colourful and culturally rich province.
Bring your adventurous s 5 to Xingyi, where visitors can take part in exciting river rafting. Guided by experts, you will see the clear waters of the Maling River, pass waterfalls, towering cliffs and the ancient remnants of a 500-year-old Ming dynasty (1368-1644) bridge. Friendly villagers focus on their daily fishing work along the riverbanks, which makes you e 6 the true fishing life.
Wanfenglin is k 7 as the Forest of Ten Thousand Peaks, which is about 7 km from Xingyi. It is a must-visit when travelling to Guizhou because of the special karst landscapes.
The Maling River Canyon(峡谷) s 8 80 kilometres with a group of breathtaking limestone waterfalls, Some waterfalls are over 100 metres h 9 . The adventure offers a safe 15-km tour, but you can also see the white water f 10 from the mountains.
Go deeper into Guizhou's special landscapes and find yourself here, With kayaking, mountain biking, off-road vehicles and hiking, everyone will find something exciting.
二、书面表达
在过去一年的初一学习、生活中,你肯定参加过一些户外活动。你班将开展以“An amazing outdoor activity"为题的英语作文活动,并在班级内展示。请根据以下要求完成一篇文章。
When and where was the activity?
An amazing outdoor activity What did you do in the activity?
Why was it amazing?
How did you feel?
注意:1. 词数100左右,开头已给出,不计人总词数;
2. 内容必须包括但不限于所给要点,可以适当发挥,使短文完整、流畅。
An amazing outdoor activity
Time flies by quickly, In the past year, I took part in many amazing outdoor activities.
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
7B Unit 7 Outdoor fun
Grammar~ Further study知识点讲义
重点短语
Grammar&Pronunciation
尝试滑旱冰
try roller skating
第一次
for the first time
在我溜冰鞋上
on my skates
我的滑冰老师
my skating teacher
一点点地;逐渐地
little by little
发现它非常令人愉悦
find it very enjoyable
在过去
in the past
计划一次露营旅行
plan a camping trip
在路上
on the way
待在湖边的一个露营地
stay at a campsite near a lake
有一点怕黑
be a little afraid of the dark
讲了一些关于他童年的故事
tell some interesting stories about his childhood
大自然的声音
the sound of nature
到达了山脚下
arrive at the foot of the mountain
沿着小路走
walk along paths
登上山顶
step up the top
到达半山腰
reach the halfway point up the mountain
停了一会儿
stop for a while
Integration
感到有一点沮丧
feel a little down
休息一下
take a break
搭帐篷
put up a tent
铺开你的睡袋
roll out your sleeping bag
入睡
fall asleep
担心
worry about
去观鸟
go birdwatching
记得带望远镜
remember to take binoculars
帮助你更清楚地看到鸟
help you see the birds more clearly
有一些其他有用的建议
have some other useful tips
走很长一段路
walk a long way
变得口渴
get thirsty
待在外面
stay out
变黑暗
get dark
没问题
no problem
进行徒步旅行
go on a hiking
用我的照相机拍了很多照片
take a lot of photos with my camera
一点累人
a little tiring
互相支持
support each other
语法精讲
Grammar
1. 一般过去时(1)
【定义】一般过去时表示过去某个时间发生的动作或存在的状态,也可以表示过去习惯性、经常性的动作或行为。
【基本结构】主语+动词的过去式+其他
【常见标志词】yesterday,the day before yesterday,the other day
● last短语:last night / week / month / term / trip
● 时间词 + ago : three days ago,few days ago,a moment ago
● 介词+ 过去的时间词 :in 2010,during last month,in the old days,in the past
● 其他标志词:just now, at that time,in those days, once upon a time等。
● 句中没有时间状语可通过上下文或语境暗示来判断
【动词过去式的构成规则】
变化规则
例词
一般情况下在动词末未直接加 -ed
stay--stayed;talk--talked
以字母e结尾的动词,直接加 -d
love--loved;hope--hoped
以“辅音字母+y”结尾的,变y为i再加 -ed
study--studied;carry--carried
以重读闭音节结尾且末尾只有一个辅音字母的,双写最后的辅音字母,再加 -ed
stop--stopped;plan--planned
部分不规则变化
例词
没有变化,即:与动词原形一样
cut--cut;put--put;read--read
变化元音
write--wrote;know--knew
变化辅音
make--made;spend--spent
辅音和元音都变化
leave--left;teach--taught
其他情况
is--was;are--were;have--had
【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空
1. --Have you ever been to shanghai? --Yes, I ________ (go)there a few months ago.
2.Yang Liwei, a famous astronaut_________(come) to Foshan in March,2012.
3. Last summer vocation, we ________(take) many photos when we had a trip to Dalian.
4. Lucy_______(is) a student last year, but now she_______(is) a teacher.
【答案】1.went 2.came 3.took 4.was ; is
2. He helped me practise, and little by little, I found it very enjoyable. 他帮我练习,渐渐地,我发现它很有趣。
(1) 【精讲】practise v.意为“练习,训练”,后接名词、代词或者动名词。即practice sth./doing sth.
【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空
Do you often practice_________(play) basketball after school?
【答案】playing
【解析】本题考查练习做某事practice doing sth.题意为“你经常放学后练习打篮球吗?”
(2) 【短语】little by little 意为“缓慢地,逐渐地”,通常用来描述某个过程是逐步发生的,强调循序渐进的方式。
【例句】Her English improved little by little as she practiced every day. 她每天练习,英语逐渐提高了。
【拓展】step by step 一步步地 line by line 逐行地,一行一行地 one by one 逐个地,一个接一个地
【练一练】单项选择
The boy learned to ride a bike ______ with his father’s help.
A. little by little B. all of a sudden C. at once D. in a hurry
【答案】A
【解析】句意:在父亲的帮助下,男孩逐渐学会骑自行车。“little by little” 强调过程的渐进性,”all of a sudden”意为“突然地”,at once意为”立刻,现在“,in a hurry意为”匆忙地“,故选A
3. I enjoyed the camping trip because of the fresh air and peace and quiet in the countryside. 我喜欢野营旅行,因为乡村的新鲜空气和宁静。
【精讲】because of 意为“因为”,后接名词、代词、名词短语或动名词,不能跟句子
【拓展】because后只能接句子,且不能与so连用
【练一练】单项选择
I didn’t go to the party not the weather, but I didn’t feel well.
A.because of; because B.because; because of
C.because of; because of D.because; because
【答案】A
【解析】本题考查because of 和because的用法。句意:“我去参加聚会不是因为天气原因,而是因为我感觉不舒服。”,because of + 短语/名词/代词/v.ing;because + 句子。“the weather”名词,故用because of;“I didn’t feel well.”完整句子,故用because,故选A。
知识梳理
Pronunciation
1. -ed结尾的发音
【精讲】Many verbs in the simple past tense end in the letters -ed. There are three different ways of pronouncing this ending: /t/, /d/ and /Id/.许多一般过去时的动词都以-ed结尾。这个结尾有三种不同的发音方式:/t/,/d/和/Id/。
(1) 清辅音/p//k//f//s//ʃ/等后,ed 要读/t/。如:looked/lʊkt/,jumped/dʒʌmpt/,stopped/stɒpt/,watched/wɒtʃt/
(2) 元音或浊辅音/b//g//v//z//m//l/等后,ed要读/d/。如:answered/ˈɑ:nsə(r)d/,opened/ˈəʊpənd/,tried/traɪd/,played/pleɪd/
(3) 在/t/或/d/后,ed 要读/id/。如:started/ˈstɑːtɪd/,ended/endid/,needed/ˈniːdɪd/,hated/heɪtɪd/
【练一练】单项选择
Which of the following"ed" has a different pronunciation(发音)from the other three?
A. enjoyed B. studied C. passed D. smiled
【答案】B
【解析】studied中ed发/id/的音,其他发的都是发/d/的音,因此选B。
2. At about 8 o’clock, we arrived at the foot of the mountain. 大约8点钟,我们到达了山脚下。
【短语】at the foot of a hill 意为“在山脚下”
【例句】There are many rivers at the foot of the mountain. 山脚下有许多河流。
At the foot of the hill lies a beautiful lake. 小山脚下有一个美丽的小湖。
【拓展】at/on the top of 在……顶部 in the middle of在……中间 at the bottom of 在……底部
in the center of 在...中心 in the front of 在...前面(内部) in front of 在...前面(外部)
【练一练】单项选择
—Do you know Tian'anmen Square?
—Sure. It is right_______________ Beijing.
A.next to B.at the foot of C.in the centre of D.far away from
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——你知道天安门广场吗?——当然。它就在北京市中心。
考查介词短语辨析。A. next to 紧邻、在…近旁;B. at the foot of在...脚下;C. in the centre of在...中心;D. far away from远离...。根据常识可知,天安门广场在北京市中心。故选C。
3. We stopped for a short while and then went on. 我们停了一会儿,然后继续往前走。
【精讲】while n.意为“一段时间,一会儿”
【短语】a short while 片刻,短暂的时间
【拓展】while conj.意为“当...时,在...期间”,可以连接两个长动作,两个动作同时发生。
【例句】Tiger can run very fast, but only for a short while. 老虎可以跑得很快,但只能跑很短的时间。
Father was watching TV while mother was cooking dinner. 爸爸在看电视,妈妈在做饭。
【练一练】首字母填空
Could I talk to you for a w________?
【答案】while
Integration
1. Do you ever feel like you can’t focus on your work? 你有没有觉得自己无法集中精力工作?
【精讲】focus v.意为“集中(注意力、精力等于);聚焦(于)”
【短语】focus on 集中注意力于,专注于。后接名词、代词或动名词形式。
【例句】Students should focus on their studies instead of playing games all day. 学生应该集中精力学习,而不是整天玩游戏。
【练一练】单项选择
The meeting will ______ environmental protection this year.
A. focus on B. depend on C. live on D. hold on
【答案】A
【解析】“会议集中于环保” 用 “focus on”,其他选项 “depend on(依赖)”“live on(以…… 为生)”“hold on(坚持)” 均不符合语境。
2. The fresh air and camping activities can be good for your body and mind. 新鲜的空气和露营活动对你的身心都有好处。
【精讲】mind n.意为“头脑;思考能力;聪明人”
【短语】body and mind 身心 change one’s mind 改变某人的想法
【拓展】mind v.意为“介意;反对” ★mind sb./sb’s doing sth. 意为“介意某人做某事”
【例句】A: Do you mind me/my smoking here? 你介意我在这儿吸烟吗?
B: You’d better not. 你最好不要在这吸烟。(表示反对)
B:Of course not./certainly not./Not at all. 当然不介意。/一点不介意。(表示同意)
【练一练】单项选择
Just then, a good idea went_______ my mind.
A. in B. out C. through D. by
【答案】C
【解析】考查短语:go through one’s mind 掠过某人的脑海,through指“从内部穿过”。
3. Camping is such a great activity: put up a tent, roll out your sleeping bag and then fall asleep under the stars. 露营是一项很棒的活动:搭起帐篷,铺开睡袋,然后在星空下入睡。
(1)【辨析】such与so
such
形容词,用来修饰名词
+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数
+形容词+不可数名词
+形容词+可数名词复数
so
副词,用来修饰形容词或副词
+形容词/副词
+形容词+a/an+可数名词单数
+many/ few/ much/ little(少)+可数名词复数/不可数名词
【例句】They are such useful books. 它们是非常有用的书。
He is so clever. 他很聪明。
There are so many people in the room. 房间里有这么多人。
【练一练】单项选择
It was ______ lovely weather _______ we decided to spend the day on the beach.
A. such a ; that B. such; that C. so ; as D. so; that
【答案】B
【解析】“lovely weather”意为“好的天气”,是名词短语,且weather是不可数名词,“such... that...”意为“如此......以至于”引导结果状语从句,故选B。
(2) 【辨析】asleep, sleepy和sleeping
词性
含义与用法
常见搭配/注意事项
asleep
adj&adv
表示“困倦的”,指有睡意但尚未入睡的状态,可作表语或定语
- 固定搭配:feel sleepy
- 可引申为“冷清的”(如 a sleepy town)
sleepy
adj
表示“睡着的”,指已经入睡的状态,通常作表语(置于系动词后),不可作定语
- 固定搭配:fall asleep(入睡)
- 不可修饰名词(需用 sleeping)
sleeping
adj
表示“正在睡觉”,强调动作的进行,可作谓语(进行时)或定语
- 作定语时直接修饰名词(如 a sleeping bag)
- 可作动名词(如 I hate sleeping late)
【练一练】单项选择
I feel very ______ because I stayed up late last night.
A. sleepy B. asleep C. sleeping D. sleep
【答案】A
【解析】sleepy 是形容词,意为 “困倦的”,表示状态,“感觉困倦” 用 “feel sleepy”。
4. It will give you a chance to take a break from your busy life. 它会给你一个机会从忙碌的生活中休息一下。
【辨析】chance n.意为“机会;可能性”,是可数名词。
【短语】give sb a chance to do sth 给某人一个做某事的机会
【例句】Please give me a chance to explain. 请给我一个解释的机会。
【拓展】by chance意为“偶然地;碰巧”。
【例句】I met one of my old friends by chance yesterday. 昨天我偶然遇见了我的一位老朋友。
【练一练】单项选择
The winner of the match will have a ________ to take photos with the super football star.
A.change B.check C.chance D.course
【答案】C
【详解】句意:比赛的获胜者将有机会与这位超级足球明星合影。
考查名词辨析。change改变;check核查;chance机会;course课程。根据“to take photos with the super football star”可知是有机会跟超级足球明星合影。故选C。
5. Remember to take binoculars. 记得带上双筒望远镜。
【精讲】remember v.意为“记得,记住”,其反义词为forget,意为“忘记”。
【短语】remember doing sth.记得已做某事。(已做) remember to do sth. 记得去做某事。(未做)
forget doing sth. 忘记做过某事。 (已做) forget to do sth. 忘记去做某事。(未做)
【例句】I remember seeing him once.我记得见过他一次。
Remember to post the letter for me.记得给我寄这封信。
I forgot to do my homework. 我忘记做作业了。
【练一练】单项选择
Remember me when you are free.
A.call B.calling C.called D.to call
【答案】D
【解析】句意:你有空记得给我打电话。考查非谓语动词。remember to do sth“记得做某事(还未做)”;remember doing sth“记得做某事(已做)”。根据“when you are free.”可知打电话的动作还没有发生,应用remember to do sth。故选D。
6. You’d better wear comfortable shoes and take some water. 你最好穿舒适的鞋子,并带些水。
【精讲】had better (= 'd better) 意为“应该,最好”
【短语】had better (not) do sth. 最好(不要)做某事,疑问句形式:Had sb. better do sth. ?
【例句】You' d better hurry, or you'll miss the train. 你最好快点,否则就赶不上火车了。
【注意】He has better go home right now.(×) had better 无人称和数的变化
【拓展】★It's better to do sth.
【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空
You had better (not talk) loudly. The baby is sleeping.
【答案】not talk
【详解】句意:你最好不要大声说话。婴儿在睡觉。had better not do sth.意为“最好不要做某事”,结合句意,故填not talk。
7. We had to support each other. 我们必须互相支持。
【精讲】support v.意为“帮助;支持;支撑”
【例句】Our teacher strongly supported us when we made our own decision. 当我们自己做决定时,我们的老师大力支持我们。
The father made a living by selling books to support his family. 父亲靠卖书养家糊口。
【拓展】support n.意为“支持”,是不可数名词。supporter n.意为“支持者,拥护者”。
【例句】Without your support, I couldn't pass the final. 没有你的支持,我不可能通过期末考试。
I will always be your supporter. 我永远是你的支持者。
【练一练】根据汉语提示写单词
I’m sure I can finish it with your (支持).
【答案】support
8. The trip was a little tiring, but I really enjoyed it. 这次旅行有点累,但我真的很喜欢。
【精讲】tiring adj. 意为“(事、物)令人疲劳的,使人厌倦的”。
【拓展】tired adj. 意为“(人 )感到疲劳”。类似的形容词有:amazing/amazed;exciting/excited;boring/bored;interesting/interested
【短语】be tired of 对...感到厌烦
【例句】It’s tiring for me to walk for 30 minutes. 走30分钟的路对于我来说很累人。
It was a tiring day and she felt very tired. 那是疲劳的一天,她感到很累。
【练一练】根据汉语提示写单词
It’s rather ______________(累人的) to work late every day.
【答案】tiring
例题精讲
一、根据汉语、首字母提示或音标写出单词
1. Yuzui Wetland Park is a wonderful place for us to go on a (野餐).
2. After walking for three hours, the tired students finally arrived at the (野营地).
3. The writer spent most of his c in the countryside, And he missed the time of being a kid.
4. The coming holiday will help you get (/rɪˈlækst/)after the exams.
【答案】1.picnic 2.campsite 3.childhood 4.relaxed
二、用方框中所给单词的正确形式填空,每个单词限用一次
be; talk; love; give; hold; watch; sing; borrow
Last week, I 1. some books from the school library. They 2. so interesting. Last Sunday, I went to a friend's home and 3. with him about our school life, This Monday, all the students 4. the raising of national flag and 5. the national song together. Yesterday evening, we 6. a big party to celebrate my grandma's seventieth birthday. I 7. her a red sweater as a gift. She 8. it very much and wore it immediately. I really had a good time these days.
【答案】1.borrowed 2.were 3.talked 4.watched 5.sang 6. held 7.gave 8.loved
三、单项选择
( )1. --How nice the cakes are!
--Are they? Do you know who them? It was me!
A. is making B. will make C. makes D. made
( )2. -- your father interested in football?
--No.But he really it many years ago.
A. Is; likes B. Was; likes C. Was; liked D. Is; liked
( )3. --Your cousin sent you a gift on your birthday, right?
--Yes, . I always get something nice from her on my birthday.
A. she does B. she gave C. she was D. she did
( )4. --My father always amazing stories to me when I was little, but now he never that.
--Maybe because you have grown up.
A. reads; does B. reads; did C. read; does D. read; did
( )5. Grandma Lin didn't know how to use the mobile phone . But now, she can use it to chat, watch videos and buy things easily.
A. at least B. at most C. at first D. at last
( )6. --Dad,I find it hard to learn chemistry well.
--Don’t lose heart. It's a new subject for you after all. , you will find a good way to learn it.
A. Little by little B. Little and little C. One by one D. Side by side
( )7. --Mange became famous winning a gold medal for China.
--Yes. She came first in the event she kept calm(冷静的) during the match.
A. because; because B. because; because of C. because of; because D. because of; because of
( )8. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation from the others?
A. I started getting up early to do some exercise.
B. We turned around and headed for home.
C. They agreed to meet on Friday in the end,
D. He helped the SPCA to raise some money.
【答案】1~5 DDDCC 6~8 ACD
课堂练习
一、根据汉语、首字母提示或句意写出单词
1.--Did you (曾经)talk with your parents about your problem? --Yes, I have tried.
2. My grandfather loves birds and he often goes (观鸟)in the forest.
3. Take your (双筒望远镜).We will watch the stars tonight.
4. Take some m and you will feel better in three days.
5. I have had my c for two years and have taken many beautiful photos with them.
6. The boy f down the stairs. He hurt his right leg.
7. This road is too for your car to go through, You should go through a wider road.
【答案】1.ever 2.birdwatching 3.binoculars 4.medicine 5.cameras 6.fell 7.narrow
二、用括号中所给单词的正确形式填空
1. Don't speak loudly,please! The girl is (sleep).
2. For our own (safe), we should keep away from smoking.
3. (exercise) will help us keep fit, So we should take exercise every day.
4. The little boy is so clever that he can tell the story again (clear).
5. Yesterday people in the town strongly (support) the plan to build a bridge.
6. Your eyesight is getting worse. You had better (not watch)TV for such a long time.
【答案】1.sleeping/asleep 2.safety 3.Exercising 4. clearly 5.supported 6. not watch
三、单项选择
( )1. After a long term hard training, all the team members are success(成功)
A. afraid for B. thirsty for C. polite to D. far from
( )2.--Mary, what comes to your when you think of Yunnan?
--Flower cakes,rice noodles and so on.
A.message B.problem C.mind D. order
( )3. --Miss White told me to face the reality or I would end up failing.
--She is right,You should more on your study.
A. trust B. focus C. spread D. pay
( )4. Our School Open Day provides a for parents to look around the school.
A. check B. secret C. block D. chance
( )5. The players planned to leave for Japan for a game last Sunday. , they didn't go because of the bad weather.
A. However B. Still C. But D. Luckily
( )6. --I want to have a party for my coming birthday. Could you please help me?
--Really? left now.
A. Help yourself. B. What a pity! C. No problem. D. You're welcome.
【答案】1~6 BCBDAC
课堂小结
课后作业
一、首字母填空
根据短文内容及首字母提示,在横线上填人一个适当的词使短文完整。
Deep in the natural landscapes in Guizhou, visitors can find parks and resorts(度假村), which give adrenaline(背上腺素) seekers a place to spend money and a c 1 to relax. The China Storyteller Partnerships tour of Guizhou brings visitors on an unforgettable journey through the natural w 2 of Guizhou Province.
Starting with an exciting rafting adventure(漂流冒险)on the Maling River, followed by thrilling outdoor a 3 at the resort and a visit to the mystical Wanfenglin, the tour m 4 adventure, culture and breathtaking landscapes together in this colourful and culturally rich province.
Bring your adventurous s 5 to Xingyi, where visitors can take part in exciting river rafting. Guided by experts, you will see the clear waters of the Maling River, pass waterfalls, towering cliffs and the ancient remnants of a 500-year-old Ming dynasty (1368-1644) bridge. Friendly villagers focus on their daily fishing work along the riverbanks, which makes you e 6 the true fishing life.
Wanfenglin is k 7 as the Forest of Ten Thousand Peaks, which is about 7 km from Xingyi. It is a must-visit when travelling to Guizhou because of the special karst landscapes.
The Maling River Canyon(峡谷) s 8 80 kilometres with a group of breathtaking limestone waterfalls, Some waterfalls are over 100 metres h 9 . The adventure offers a safe 15-km tour, but you can also see the white water f 10 from the mountains.
Go deeper into Guizhou's special landscapes and find yourself here, With kayaking, mountain biking, off-road vehicles and hiking, everyone will find something exciting.
【答案】1.chance 2.wonders 3.activities 4.mixes 5.spirit 6.experience 7.known 8.spreads 9.high 10. fall
二、书面表达
在过去一年的初一学习、生活中,你肯定参加过一些户外活动。你班将开展以“An amazing outdoor activity"为题的英语作文活动,并在班级内展示。请根据以下要求完成一篇文章。
When and where was the activity?
An amazing outdoor activity What did you do in the activity?
Why was it amazing?
How did you feel?
注意:1. 词数100左右,开头已给出,不计人总词数;
2. 内容必须包括但不限于所给要点,可以适当发挥,使短文完整、流畅。
An amazing outdoor activity
Time flies by quickly, In the past year, I took part in many amazing outdoor activities.
【答案】One possible version:
An amazing outdoor activity
Time flies by quickly. In the past year, I took part in many amazing outdoor activities. Last summer, my classmates and participated in an unforgettable school trip to the nearby mountains.
We spent the day exploring the hills, taking in the fresh air. We even set up a small picnic by a river, where we shared stories and laughter. When we reached the top of the hill, we were rewarded with a view of the whole valley.
This activity was amazing because it gave us a chance to take a break from daily life, be closer to nature, and communicate with our classmates. I felt energetic after the trip, and I was ready to face the difficulties of the new school year.
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$