内容正文:
专题01 单项选择50题
1.The baby didn’t stop crying ________ her mother gave her a toy.
A.while B.until C.if D.because
【答案】B
【解析】句意:直到妈妈给了婴儿玩具,她才停止哭泣。
考查连词辨析。while当……时候;until直到;if如果;because因为。根据题干可知,此处指婴儿直到有玩具后才停止哭泣,not…until…意为“直到……才……”。故选B。
2.—________ did the bell ring?
—________ we were having dinner, the bell rang.
A.As; When B.When; While C.When; Or D.While; When
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——铃什么时候响的?——当我们正在吃晚饭的时候,铃响了。
考查特殊疑问词和连词辨析。As当……时;When当……时;While当……时;Or或者。根据语境可知,第一个空是在询问铃响的时间点,所以应该用when;第二个空是在描述吃晚饭这个时间段内铃响了,且从句时态为过去进行时,所以应该用while,表示两个动作同时发生。综合分析,第一个空填When,第二个空填While,故选B。
3.—Have you seen the film Detective Chinatown 1900 ______?
—Yes. I have______ seen it with my friends.
A.already; already B.yet; already C.yet; yet D.already; yet
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——你看过电影《唐人街探案1900》了吗?——是的。我已经和我的朋友们一起看过了。
考查副词辨析。already已经,通常用于肯定句中,放在句中或句末;yet还,已经,通常用于否定句和疑问句中,放在句末。根据第一个空所在句为一般疑问句可知,此处应该用yet,表示“你看过这部电影了吗?”;根据第二个空所在句为肯定句可知,此处应该用already,表示“我已经看过了”。故选B。
4.—The volunteers ____________ the runners some free water and food.
—I was so touched by the warmth of this city.
A.returned B.offered C.threw D.bought
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——志愿者们为跑步者们提供了一些免费的水和食物。——我被这座城市的温暖感动了。
考查动词辨析。returned“归还”;offered“提供”;threw“扔”;bought“购买”。根据“The volunteers…the runners some free water and food”和“I was so touched by the warmth of this city.”可知,志愿者为跑步者们提供免费的水和食物,使人感动。故选B。
5.A teacher’s job is to teach students knowledge __________ help improve their study habits.
A.also B.as well C.while D.as well as
【答案】D
【解析】句意:教师的工作是教授学生知识,以及帮助改善他们的学习习惯。
考查词义辨析及用法。also也,副词;as well也,副词短语;while然而;as well as和,以及,可用作连词。分析句子成分可知,设空处应填写连词连接“teach students knowledge”和“help improve their study habits”,D选项符合句意及语法要求。故选D。
6.— The film Ne Zha 2 is really amazing. Have you ________ watched it?
— Not ________. But I plan to watch it at the cinema this Saturday evening.
A.already; just B.ever; yet C.just; already D.yet; ever
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——《哪吒2》真是令人惊喜!你看过了吗?——还没有。但是我计划这个周六晚上去电影院看。
考查现在完成时。already已经;yet还;ever曾经;just仅仅。根据“Have you...watched it?”可知,问句是含有ever的现在完成时的句子,表示“是否曾经做过某事?”,Not yet“还没有”是否定回答。故选B。
7.— Have you finished your housework ________, Lin Tao?
— Yes. I’ve done that ________.
A.ever; never B.already; yet C.yet; already D.still; just
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——你做完家务了吗,林涛?——是的。我已经做完了。
考查副词。ever曾经,位于句中;never从不;already已经,位于肯定句句中或句末;yet然而,位于否定句中或句末;still仍然,位于句中;just正好,位于句中。第一空位于一般疑问句的句末,用副词yet;第二空位于肯定句的句末,用副词already。故选C。
8.My father goes back to Nanjing for the Spring Festival every year ________ last year because he was busy with his work in Changzhou.
A.including B.such as C.except D.before
【答案】C
【解析】句意:除了去年,我父亲每年都回南京过春节,因为他在常州工作很忙。
考查介词用法。including包括;such as例如;except除了;before在……之前。根据“because he was busy with his work in Changzhou”可知,去年他在常州工作很忙,因此没有回南京过春节,因此用介词except,表示除了去年。故选C。
9.She ________ three hours shopping for her dress, but it ________ her only $50.
A.spent, cost B.took, paid C.paid, took
【答案】A
【解析】句意:她花了3个小时挑选裙子,但裙子只花了50美元。
考查动词辨析。spent“花费(时间/金钱)”,主语是人;cost“花费(金钱)”,主语是物,主语是物;took“花费(时间)”,主语是活动或物或it;paid“支付”,主语是人。 根据“She ... three hours shopping”可知,表示人花费钱,用spent;根据“it ... her only $50”可知,表示物花费钱,用cost。 故选A。
10._________ the task was difficult, the team didn’t give up and made it in the end.
A.Although B.Unless C.While D.Because
【答案】A
【解析】句意:虽然任务很困难,但这个团队没有放弃,最终完成了任务。
考查连词辨析。Although虽然;Unless除非;While当……时候;Because因为。根据“…the task was difficult, the team didn’t give up and made it in the end.”可知,尽管任务很困难,但是团队没有放弃,前后为让步关系,应用Although引导让步状语从句。故选A。
11.—I feel so nervous about the coming piano competition.
—Don’t get troubled by the ________. You can think of it as a self-improvement.
A.result B.pressure C.danger D.decision
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——我对即将到来的钢琴比赛感到很紧张。——不要被压力所困扰。你可以把它看作是一种自我提升。
考查名词辨析。result结果;pressure压力;danger危险;decision决定。根据“I feel so nervous about the coming piano competition.”可知,此处应是指别被压力所困扰。故选B。
12.According to a recent survey, many students have poor eyesight. Reading on mobile phones too often is the ________ of having poor eyesight.
A.cost B.result C.cause D.example
【答案】C
【解析】句意:根据最近的一项调查,许多学生视力不佳。经常在手机上阅读是视力不佳的原因。
考查名词辨析。cost代价;result结果;cause原因;example例子。根据“Reading on mobile phones too often ”可知,频繁使用手机阅读是导致视力差的原因。故选C。
13.________ of the animated movies can compare with “Ne Zha 2” because it has become the highest-grossing animated film in the world.
A.neither B.either C.none D.all
【答案】C
【解析】句意:没有一部动画电影能与《哪吒2》相提并论,因为它已经成为世界上票房最高的动画电影。
考查代词辨析。neither两者都不;either两者之一;none没有一个;all所有,全部。根据“it has become the highest-grossing animated film in the world.”可知,没有一部动物电影能和《哪吒2》相比,所以此处要表达“没有一部动画电影”这一含义。故选C。
14.—How many birds can you see in the tree?
—________. All the birds have flown away.
A.A few B.Nothing C.None
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——你能在树上看到多少只鸟?——一只也没有。所有的鸟都飞走了。
考查不定代词。few一些,修饰可数名词复数,表示数量不多;nothing没有什么东西;none一个也没有。根据答句“All the birds have flown away.”可知,句中提到所有的鸟都飞走了,强调数量是零,“none”表示“一个也没有”符合鸟都飞走了的语境。故选C。
15.It’s windy outside now. ________ Mary nor I want to go shopping.
A.Both B.Either C.None D.Neither
【答案】D
【解析】句意:现在外面刮风了。我和玛丽都不想去购物。
考查连词辨析。both两者都;either两个中的任何一个;none都不,指三个或者三个以上都不;neither两者都不。根据“It’s windy outside now”和“...Mary nor I”可知,此处是固定搭配neither…nor“既不……也不”,表示我和玛丽都不想去购物,故选D。
16.You’re late again, can you tell me the _______ for that.
A.reason B.result C.danger D.way
【答案】A
【解析】句意:你又迟到了,你能告诉我迟到的原因吗?
考查名词辨析。reason理由;result结果;danger危险;way路,方法。根据句意可知,前面讲再次迟到,所以这里问迟到的理由。故选A。
17.Ren Zhengfei, the founder (创办者) of Huawei, said “If we want to ________ with the United States, we have to improve our education.”
A.compare B.compete C.communicate
【答案】B
【解析】句意:华为创始人任正非说:“如果我们想与美国竞争,我们必须改善我们的教育。”
考查动词辨析。compare比较;compete竞争;communicate交流。根据“with the United States, we have to improve our education.”可知,改善我们的教育后可以和美国竞争,故选B。
18.—How much are these? They don’t have a ________ on them.
—Well. Let’s go and ask the saleswoman.
A.spirit B.price C.direction
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——这些多少钱?它们上面没有价格。——嗯,我们去问问女售货员吧。
考查名词辨析。spirit精神;price价格;direction方向。根据“How much are these?”可知,此处指不知道价格。故选B。
19.—Which do you like better, the talk show or the music show?
—________. I don’t like any show at all.
A.Either B.None C.Neither
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——你更喜欢哪个,脱口秀还是音乐节目?——两个都不喜欢。我根本不喜欢任何节目。
考查不定代词的用法。Either两者中的任何一个;None三者或三者以上都不;Neither两者都不。根据“the talk show or the music show”可知,是在两者之间进行选择,再由“I don’t like any show at all”可知是两个都不喜欢,所以用Neither。故填C。
20.—Do you want to have a picnic on the East Lake or near the Yellow Crane Tower?
—________ is OK. I just want to relax myself in nature.
A.Either B.Neither C.Both D.None
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——你想在东湖野餐还是在黄鹤楼附近野餐?——都可以。我只是想在美丽的大自然中放松自己。
考查代词辨析。Either两者中任意一个;Neither两者中每一个都不;Both两者都;None(三者或以上)一个也没有。根据“I just want to relax myself in a beautiful nature.”可知,答话认为两个地方任意一个都可以。故选A。
21.Mark made some kites, but ________ of them can fly.
A.all B.none C.both
【答案】B
【解析】句意:Mark做了一些风筝,但是没一个能飞。
考查代词辨析。all所有的;none没有;both两者都。根据“Mark made some kites”可知,一些风筝并没有交代是两个,排除C。but表转折,因此是没一个能飞。故选B。
22.With the help of the police, the ________ of the event finally came out.
A.risk B.truth C.spirit
【答案】B
【解析】句意:在警察的帮助下,事情的真相终于出现。
考查名词辨析。risk冒险;truth真相;spirit精神。根据“With the help of the police, the...of the event finally came out.”可知,此处表达事情的真相出现,truth“真相”符合语境。故选B。
23.—Do you know when your uncle Jim ________ your aunt?
—I’m not sure. But I know they ________ for more than twenty years.
A.married with; got married B.married; have been married
C.married to; have married D.got married; were married
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——你能告诉我你叔叔Jim什么时候和你阿姨结婚的吗? ——我不确定。但是我知道他们已经结婚二十多年了。
考查动词时态。“和某人结婚”应用“marry sb”或者“get married to sb”,因此第一空用“married”;第二空根据时间状语“for more than twenty years”可知应用现在完成时,并且用延续性动词“be married”,因此应用“have been married”。故选B。
24.—Ne Zha 2 (《哪吒2》) became a ________ all over China.
—I agree. Millions of people have watched the film and almost everyone likes it very much.
A.break B.hit C.spirit D.risk
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——《哪吒2》在全中国成为了热门。——我赞同。数百万人看过这部电影,几乎每个人都非常喜欢它。
考查名词辨析。break休息、中断;hit热门、成功;spirit精神、灵魂;risk风险、冒险。根据“Millions of people have watched the film and almost everyone likes it very much.”可知,电影《哪吒2》在中国各地非常受欢迎,故应是成为了热门。故选B。
25.The five students were all very tired, but ________ of them took a rest.
A.none B.all C.both D.either
【答案】A
【解析】句意:这五个学生都很累,但他们中没有人休息。
考查不定代词用法。none“没有人,三者及以上”;all“全部,三者及以上”;both“两者都”;either“两者中的任意一个”。并列句前有all,说明超过两人,连词用了but,表示转折,说明累却不休息,因此后面要用否定词,故选A。
26.—Many animals are in great danger, so they need our ________.
—l agree with you. Our government has done a lot for them.
A.preparation B.protection C.population
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——许多动物都处于极大的危险之中,所以它们需要我们的保护。——我同意你的看法。我们的政府已经为它们做了很多。
考查名词词义辨析。preparation准备;protection保护;population人口。根据“Many animals are in great danger”可知,动物处于危险中,需要的是“保护”,此处填名词,protection符合语境。故选B。
27.______ is one of the best things to bring people closer.
A.Excitement B.Laughter C.Stress D.Population
【答案】B
【解析】句意:笑是拉近人与人之间关系的最好方式之一。
考查名词词义辨析。Excitement兴奋;Laughter笑;Stress压力;Population人口。根据“to bring people closer”可知,此处说的是笑。故选B。
28.—We can use WeChat or Alipay to pay for almost everything.
—That’s right. The ________ makes our lives easier.
A.relation B.population C.technology
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——我们可以用微信或支付宝支付几乎所有的东西。——没错。科技让我们的生活更轻松。
考查名词辨析。relation关系;population人口;technology科技。根据“We can use WeChat or Alipay to pay for almost everything.”可知,微信和支付宝的使用属于科技范畴,故选C。
29.下面哪一个单词的重读音节标记得不正确?
A.ancient /'eɪn∫ənt/ B.continue /kən'tɪnju:/
C.independent /ˌɪn'dɪpendənt/ D.population /ˌpɒpjʊ'leɪ∫n/
【答案】C
【解析】句意:下面哪一个单词的重读音节标记得不正确?
考查单词的重音。ancient/'eɪnʃənt/;continue/kən'tɪnjuː/;independent/ˌɪndɪ'pendənt/;population/ˌpɒpjʊ'leɪʃn/。根据单词的读音,结合选项,可知C选项单词的重读音节标记的不正确。故选C。
30.—Do you know which country has the largest ________ in the world?
—Of course it is India. There are more 1.4 billion people in India.
A.land B.water C.population D.gold
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——你知道世界上哪个国家的人口最多吗?——当然是印度。印度有14亿人口。
考查名词辨析。land陆地;water水;population人口;gold金子。根据“There are more 1.4 billion people in India.”可知,询问的是人口最多的国家。故选C。
31.Two ________ and three ________ joined the sports club last week.
A.Germans; Japanese B.Germen; Japaneses C.Germans; Japaneses D.Germen; Japanese
【答案】A
【解析】句意:两个德国人和三个日本人上周加入了体育俱乐部。
考查名词复数。由空前的“Two”和“three”可知,这两个空都应用名词复数。German “德国人”,复数形式直接在词尾加s;Japanese“日本人”,复数为原形。故选A。
32.—What’s the ________ of the pandas in the wild?
—About 1,900 in China. After years of protection, their number has grown.
A.behaviour B.population C.menu
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——野外熊猫的数量是多少?——在中国大约1900只。在多年的保护后,它们数量已经增长。
考查名词辨析。behaviour行为;population人口;menu菜单。根据“About 1,900 in China. After years of protection, their number has grown.”可知,问句是询问熊猫的数量。故选B。
33.We should follow the rules on elephants ________ and stop buying things made from ivories.
A.protection B.communication C.population D.relation
【答案】A
【解析】句意:我们应该遵守保护大象的规定,停止购买象牙制品。
考查名词辨析。protection保护;communication交流;population人口;relation关系。根据“stop buying things made from ivories”可知,此句是说应该遵守保护大象的规定,故选A。
34.—China’s high-speed railway ________ is leading the world.
—That’s right. It is moving further into the world.
A.environment B.technology C.population
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——中国的高铁技术处于世界领先地位。——是的。它正在进一步走向世界。
考查名词词义辨析。environment环境;technology技术;population人口。根据“China’s high-speed railway…is leading the world”的句意并结合选项可知,此处指中国的高铁技术。故选B。
35.In China, about four fifths of the ________ are farmers. They are living a better life than before.
A.population B.situation C.condition D.protection
【答案】A
【解析】句意:在中国,大约五分之四的人口是农民。他们过着比以前更好的生活。
考查名词辨析。population人口;situation情况;condition条件,状况;protection保护。根据“four fifths of the...are farmers”可知,此处指农民占“人口”的五分之四。故选A。
36.Jim was late for school again and his teacher was asking him to ________ the reason.
A.provide B.search C.explain
【答案】C
【解析】句意:Jim又一次上学迟到,他的老师正在让他解释原因。
考查动词词义辨析。provide提供;search搜寻;explain解释。“explain the reason” 即 “解释原因”,符合句子中老师让 Jim 说明迟到原因这一语境。故选C。
37.Jimmy has been ________ for a year. His ________ has made his wife give up hope of life.
A.died, death B.dead, death C.died, dead D.dead, deads
【答案】B
【解析】句意:Jimmy已经去世一年了。他的死亡让妻子对生活失去了希望。
考查动词、形容词、名词辨析。died死亡,动词过去式;dead死亡的,形容词;death死亡,名词。根据“has been...”可知,第一空填形容词dead,表示“已死亡的”;died为短暂性动词,不与for连用;形容词性物主代词his后修饰名词,故第二个空填death。故选B。
38.—How is this hat? Does it ________ my clothes?
—No. I think the blue one is better.
A.include B.respect C.match
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——这顶帽子怎么样?它和我的衣服相配吗?——不。我认为蓝色的那顶更好。
考查动词辨析。include包括;respect尊重;match搭配。根据“hat”和“clothes”可知,谈论的是帽子和衣服的搭配问题,故选C。
39.When you aren’t able to help others, please learn to ________ others’ requests (请求).
A.accept B.refuse C.explain
【答案】B
【解析】句意:当你不能帮助别人时,请学会拒绝别人的请求。
考查动词辨析。accept接受;refuse拒绝;explain解释。根据“When you aren’t able to help others”和选项可知,此处表示学会拒绝别人的请求。故选B。
40.—Jennifer was too nervous to ________ herself clearly in public.
—Maybe she should be more confident.
A.express B.renew C.explain D.support
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——Jennifer太紧张了以至于不能在公众场合清楚地表达自己。——也许她应该更自信一点。
考查动词辨析。express表达;renew更新;explain解释;support支持。根据“Jennifer was too nervous to...herself clearly in public.”可知此处表示因为紧张而不能清楚地表达自己,结合选项可知express符合语境,故选A。
41.—Ms Zhao, long time no see. I didn’t ________ to see you here.
—Oh, Ms Hu. I’m really happy to meet you again.
A.respect B.accept C.expect D.express
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——赵小姐,好久不见。没想到会在这里见到你。——哦,胡小姐。我真的很高兴再次见到你。
考查动词辨析。respect尊重;accept接受;expect期望;express表达。根据“long time no see. I didn’t … to see you here.”可知,此处表示的是“没想到会在这里见到你。”,故选C。
42.—________ has become a serious problem all around the world.
—Yes, I agree. We should try our best to protect the environment.
A.Pollution B.Education C.Examination D.Communication
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——污染已经成为全世界的一个严重问题。 ——是的,我同意。我们应该尽力保护环境。
考查名词辨析。pollution污染;education教育;examination考试;communication沟通。根据“We should try our best to protect the environment.”可知,此处讨论环境污染的问题,pollution“污染”符合语境。故选A。
43.New policies on ________ sorting (分类) have a big difference to the environment.
A.waste B.food C.cloth D.fruit
【答案】A
【解析】句意:垃圾分类的新政策对环境有很大影响。
考查名词辨析。waste垃圾,废物;food食物;cloth布料;fruit水果。根据“have a big difference to the environment”并结合选项可知,对环境有很大影响,应是指垃圾分类这一新政策。故选A。
44.Some parents think it’s their ________ to provide their children ________ a clear and comfortable environment.
A.pleasure; with B.duty; for C.job; with D.aim; to
【答案】C
【解析】句意:一些父母认为给他们的孩子提供一个干净舒适的环境是他们的职责。
考查名词辨析和动词短语。pleasure荣幸;duty责任; job职责;aim目的。根据“it’s their…to provide their children…a clear and comfortable environment”以及结合选项可知,此处指“他们的职责”,provide sb. with sth.“给某人提供某物”,动词短语。故选C。
45.Look! Our room is in a ________. Things are all on the floor.
A.waste B.mess C.letter
【答案】B
【解析】句意:看!我们的房间乱七八糟。东西都在地板上。
考查名词辨析。waste浪费;mess杂乱;letter信。根据“Things are all on the floor.”可知,房间是乱七八糟的。故选B。
46.Eating _______ meat will make you _______ fat.
A.too much; much too B.too much; too many
C.too many; too much D.too many; too
【答案】A
【解析】句意:吃肉太多会使你变得太胖。
考查词义辨析。too much太多,修饰不可数名词;much too太,实在太,副词,修饰形容词和副词,much修饰too;too many太多,修饰可数名词复数;too太,副词,修饰形容词和副词。第一个空格处修饰不可数名词meat,用too much,排除C和D;第二个空格处修饰形容词fat,用much too或too,可知排除B。故选A。
47.I’m ________ hungry. Could I have something to eat?
A.a bit B.a little of C.a bit of D.a lot of
【答案】A
【解析】句意:我有点饿。我能吃点什么吗?
考查副词短语。a bit /a little一点儿, 在肯定句中修饰动词、形容词、副词和比较级;a little of 一些的……, 修饰的名词前有 the, this, that等限定词;a bit of一些的……,后接不可数名词/可数名词 ;a lot of许多的……,后接不可数名词/可数名词。“hungry”是形容词。故选A。
48.Mr Brown found the cat ________, so he took it to hospital. Sadly, it ________ at last.
A.dying; dead B.dead; died C.dead; dead D.dying; died
【答案】D
【详解】句意:布朗先生发现猫快死了,所以他带它去医院。可悲的是,它最后还是死了。
考查形容词和动词用法。dying垂死的,形容词;dead死亡的,形容词;died死亡,动词的过去式。根据“Mr Brown found the cat…so he took it to hospital. Sadly, it…at last.”可知,第一个空处应用形容词作宾语补足语,表达猫即将死去,第二个空处应用动词过去式作谓语。故选D。
49.More than 60 people ________ in the fire since January in our country.
A.died B.have been dead C.have died D.were dead
【答案】B
【解析】句意:自一月份以来,在我国已有60多人死于这场火灾。
考查动词时态。died死(一般过去时);have been dead死了(表示状态,与一段时间连用);have died已经死了(现在完成时,不能与一段时间连用);were dead死了(表示过去的状态)。根据“since January”可知,句子要用现在完成时,表示从过去某一时间点持续到现在的动作或影响,用“have been dead”表达“已经去世”。故选B。
50.The man ________ ten years ago, but his ________ still makes people in his country sad now.
A.dead; dead B.died; dead C.died; death
【答案】C
【解析】句意:这个人十年前就死了,但是他的死仍然让他的国家的人们感到悲伤。
考查动词时态和名词用法。dead死的,形容词;died死,为die的过去式或过去分词;death死亡,名词。根据“The man…ten years ago”可知,此处指这个人十年前就死了,句子时态为一般过去时,谓语动词应用过去式died;根据“his…still makes people in his country sad”可知,此处指“他的死”,应用名词death。故选C。
/
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
专题01 单项选择50题
1.The baby didn’t stop crying ________ her mother gave her a toy.
A.while B.until C.if D.because
2.—________ did the bell ring?
—________ we were having dinner, the bell rang.
A.As; When B.When; While C.When; Or D.While; When
3.—Have you seen the film Detective Chinatown 1900 ______?
—Yes. I have______ seen it with my friends.
A.already; already B.yet; already C.yet; yet D.already; yet
4.—The volunteers ____________ the runners some free water and food.
—I was so touched by the warmth of this city.
A.returned B.offered C.threw D.bought
5.A teacher’s job is to teach students knowledge __________ help improve their study habits.
A.also B.as well C.while D.as well as
6.— The film Ne Zha 2 is really amazing. Have you ________ watched it?
— Not ________. But I plan to watch it at the cinema this Saturday evening.
A.already; just B.ever; yet C.just; already D.yet; ever
7.— Have you finished your housework ________, Lin Tao?
— Yes. I’ve done that ________.
A.ever; never B.already; yet C.yet; already D.still; just
8.My father goes back to Nanjing for the Spring Festival every year ________ last year because he was busy with his work in Changzhou.
A.including B.such as C.except D.before
9.She ________ three hours shopping for her dress, but it ________ her only $50.
A.spent, cost B.took, paid C.paid, took
10._________ the task was difficult, the team didn’t give up and made it in the end.
A.Although B.Unless C.While D.Because
11.—I feel so nervous about the coming piano competition.
—Don’t get troubled by the ________. You can think of it as a self-improvement.
A.result B.pressure C.danger D.decision
12.According to a recent survey, many students have poor eyesight. Reading on mobile phones too often is the ________ of having poor eyesight.
A.cost B.result C.cause D.example
13.________ of the animated movies can compare with “Ne Zha 2” because it has become the highest-grossing animated film in the world.
A.neither B.either C.none D.all
14.—How many birds can you see in the tree?
—________. All the birds have flown away.
A.A few B.Nothing C.None
15.It’s windy outside now. ________ Mary nor I want to go shopping.
A.Both B.Either C.None D.Neither
16.You’re late again, can you tell me the _______ for that.
A.reason B.result C.danger D.way
17.Ren Zhengfei, the founder (创办者) of Huawei, said “If we want to ________ with the United States, we have to improve our education.”
A.compare B.compete C.communicate
18.—How much are these? They don’t have a ________ on them.
—Well. Let’s go and ask the saleswoman.
A.spirit B.price C.direction
19.—Which do you like better, the talk show or the music show?
—________. I don’t like any show at all.
A.Either B.None C.Neither
20.—Do you want to have a picnic on the East Lake or near the Yellow Crane Tower?
—________ is OK. I just want to relax myself in nature.
A.Either B.Neither C.Both D.None
21.Mark made some kites, but ________ of them can fly.
A.all B.none C.both
22.With the help of the police, the ________ of the event finally came out.
A.risk B.truth C.spirit
23.—Do you know when your uncle Jim ________ your aunt?
—I’m not sure. But I know they ________ for more than twenty years.
A.married with; got married B.married; have been married
C.married to; have married D.got married; were married
24.—Ne Zha 2 (《哪吒2》) became a ________ all over China.
—I agree. Millions of people have watched the film and almost everyone likes it very much.
A.break B.hit C.spirit D.risk
25.The five students were all very tired, but ________ of them took a rest.
A.none B.all C.both D.either
26.—Many animals are in great danger, so they need our ________.
—l agree with you. Our government has done a lot for them.
A.preparation B.protection C.population
27.______ is one of the best things to bring people closer.
A.Excitement B.Laughter C.Stress D.Population
28.—We can use WeChat or Alipay to pay for almost everything.
—That’s right. The ________ makes our lives easier.
A.relation B.population C.technology
29.下面哪一个单词的重读音节标记得不正确?
A.ancient /'eɪn∫ənt/ B.continue /kən'tɪnju:/
C.independent /ˌɪn'dɪpendənt/ D.population /ˌpɒpjʊ'leɪ∫n/
30.—Do you know which country has the largest ________ in the world?
—Of course it is India. There are more 1.4 billion people in India.
A.land B.water C.population D.gold
31.Two ________ and three ________ joined the sports club last week.
A.Germans; Japanese B.Germen ; Japaneses C.Germans; Japaneses D.Germen; Japanese
32.—What’s the ________ of the pandas in the wild?
—About 1,900 in China. After years of protection, their number has grown.
A.behaviour B.population C.menu
33.We should follow the rules on elephants ________ and stop buying things made from ivories.
A.protection B.communication C.population D.relation
34.—China’s high-speed railway ________ is leading the world.
—That’s right. It is moving further into the world.
A.environment B.technology C.population
35.In China, about four fifths of the ________ are farmers. They are living a better life than before.
A.population B.situation C.condition D.protection
36.Jim was late for school again and his teacher was asking him to ________ the reason.
A.provide B.search C.explain
37.Jimmy has been ________ for a year. His ________ has made his wife give up hope of life.
A.died, death B.dead, death C.died, dead D.dead, deads
38.—How is this hat? Does it ________ my clothes?
—No. I think the blue one is better.
A.include B.respect C.match
39.When you aren’t able to help others, please learn to ________ others’ requests (请求).
A.accept B.refuse C.explain
40.—Jennifer was too nervous to ________ herself clearly in public.
—Maybe she should be more confident.
A.express B.renew C.explain D.support
41.—Ms Zhao, long time no see. I didn’t ________ to see you here.
—Oh, Ms Hu. I’m really happy to meet you again.
A.respect B.accept C.expect D.express
42.—________ has become a serious problem all around the world.
—Yes, I agree. We should try our best to protect the environment.
A.Pollution B.Education C.Examination D.Communication
43.New policies on ________ sorting (分类) have a big difference to the environment.
A.waste B.food C.cloth D.fruit
44.Some parents think it’s their ________ to provide their children ________ a clear and comfortable environment.
A.pleasure; with B.duty; for C.job; with D.aim; to
45.Look! Our room is in a ________. Things are all on the floor.
A.waste B.mess C.letter
46.Eating _______ meat will make you _______ fat.
A.too much; much too B.too much; too many
C.too many; too much D.too many; too
47.I’m ________ hungry. Could I have something to eat?
A.a bit B.a little of C.a bit of D.a lot of
48.Mr Brown found the cat ________, so he took it to hospital. Sadly, it ________ at last.
A.dying; dead B.dead; died C.dead; dead D.dying; died
49.More than 60 people ________ in the fire since January in our country.
A.died B.have been dead C.have died D.were dead
50.The man ________ ten years ago, but his ________ still makes people in his country sad now.
A.dead; dead B.died; dead C.died; death
/
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$