精品解析:2025年安徽省安庆市太湖县中考模拟英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-05-12
| 2份
| 34页
| 51人阅读
| 1人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 安徽省
地区(市) 安庆市
地区(区县) 太湖县
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 1.98 MB
发布时间 2025-05-12
更新时间 2025-05-12
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-05-12
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/52070587.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2025 安徽英语中考模拟试卷 注意事项: 1. 答卷前, 考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2. 回答选择题时, 选出每小题答案后, 用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时, 将答案写在答题卡上, 写在试卷上无效。 3. 考试结束后, 本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共20小题, 满分20分) I. 关键词语选择(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 5 分) 你将听到五个句子。请在每小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出你所听到的单词或短语。每个句子读两遍。 1. A. astronaut B. scientist C. pilot 2. A. electric car B. self - driving car C. hydrogen - powered car 3. A. AI art B. street art C. digital art 4. A. e - commerce B. live - streaming sales C. online education 5. A. carbon neutrality B. sustainable development C. green energy II. 短对话理解(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 5 分) 你将听到五段对话, 每段对话后有一个小题。请在每小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。 6. What does the man want to do this weekend? A. Go to the movies. B. Go hiking. C. Visit a museum. 7. How will the woman go to work tomorrow? A. By bus. B. By bike. C. By subway. 8. What’s the weather like now? A. Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Cloudy. 9. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a restaurant. B. In a supermarket. C. In a bookstore. 10. What’s the man’s favorite subject? A. Math. B. English. C. Science. III. 长对话理解(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 5 分) 你将听到两段长对话, 每段对话后有几个小题。请在每小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。 听下面一段对话, 回答第 11 至 12 小题。 11. What are they talking about? A. A school project. B. A travel plan. C. A party arrangement. 12. How many people will go there? A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. 听下面一段对话, 回答第 13 至 15 小题。 13What’s the problem with the woman’s computer? A It can’t turn on. B. It runs very slowly. C. It has a virus. 14. What does the man suggest the woman do first? A. Restart the computer. B. Clean up the disk. C. Install new software. 15. When will the woman probably call the man again? A. If the problem gets worse. B. If she can’t fix the problem. C. If she wants to buy a new computer. IV. 信息转换(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 5 分) 你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容, 完成下面的信息记录表。短文读两遍。 第二部分 英语知识与运用(共三大题, 满分35分) V. 单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分, 满分10分) 1. —What’s important during my study trip abroad, Mr. Wang? —Respect local _________. As the saying goes, “When in Rome, do as the Romans do.” A. results B. habits C. seasons D. moments 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——王先生,在我的国外学习旅行中,什么是重要的?——尊重当地习惯。俗话说:“入乡随俗”。 考查名词。results结果;habits习惯;seasons季节;moments时刻。根据“As the saying goes, ‘When in Rome, do as the Romans do’.”可知,要尊重当地的习惯,故选B。 2. In the next ten years, many new parks _________ in our hometown to enrich our life. A. built B. were built C. will be built D. will build 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:在未来的十年里,我们的家乡将建造许多新的公园来丰富我们的生活。 考查一被动语态。根据“In the next ten years”可知,时态是一般将来时;主语parks和动词build之间是被动关系,应用一般将来时的被动语态:will be+动词过去分词。故选C。 3. I’m looking forward to the coming Wuwangdun Museum in Huainan. We can go there to _________ the Chu culture of the late Warring States Period (战国时期). A. repair B. imagine C. promise D. experience 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:我很期待即将开放的淮南武王墩博物馆。我们可以去那里体验战国晚期的楚文化。 考查动词辨析。repair修理;imagine想象;promise承诺;experience体验。根据“We can go there to...the Chu culture of the late Warring States Period (战国时期).”可知,我们可以去武王墩博物馆体验战国晚期的楚文化。故选D。 4. — Let’s divide the rubbish into different kinds before throwing it away. —OK. It’s ___________ us to use some of it again. A. thankful to B. good for C. similar to D. painful for 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——在把垃圾扔掉之前,让我们把垃圾分成不同的种类。——好的。再次使用它对我们有好处。 考查形容词短语辨析。thankful to感谢;good for对……有好处;similar to与……相似;painful for对……痛苦。根据语境可知,扔垃圾之前进行垃圾分类,再次使用对我们有好处。故选B。 5. —To be honest, I don’t think I’m going to be chosen by the school football team. —Well, _________! You may be better than you think. A. my pleasure B. that sounds great C. you never know D. I can’t agree with you more 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——老实说,我不认为我会被学校足球队选中。——嗯,世事难料!你可能比你想象的要好。 考查情景交际。my pleasure我的荣幸;that sounds great听起来很棒;you never know世事难料;I can’t agree with you more我完全同意你的观点。根据“You may be better than you think.”可知,此处表示鼓励,所以空处应该填一个鼓励的话,让对方不要放弃希望。“you never know”符合情境,表示事情可能有转机,对方可能被选中。故选C。 6. —My parents have taught me and influenced me a lot. —Parents are always the ________ on our journey of life. A. guide B. enemy C. pioneer D. passenger 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我的父母对我教育和影响很大。——父母总是我们人生旅程中的向导。 考查名词辨析。guide向导;enemy敌人;pioneer先驱;passenger乘客。根据“My parents have taught me and influenced me a lot.”可知,父母在人生旅程中起到引导作用,就像向导一样,guide“向导”,符合语境。故选A。 7. A museum is a good place to keep ________ and beautiful things for people to learn about science. A. worthless B. priceless C. useless D. careless 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:博物馆是一个保存无价和美丽的东西的好地方,供人们学习科学。 考查形容词辨析。worthless不值钱的;priceless无价的;useless无用的;careless粗心的。根据“A museum is a good place to keep…and beautiful things”以及结合选项可知,此处指博物馆是保存珍贵且精美的物品的地方。故选B。 8. Robot dogs _________ as volunteers for the first time during the 2023 Asian Games. A. use B. used C. are used D. were used 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:2023年亚运会期间,机器狗首次被用作志愿者。 考查时态和语态。主语Robot dogs和谓语use之间是被动关系,根据“during the 2023 Asian Games.”可知此处用一般过去时的被动语态was/were done。故选D。 9. —Would you mind handing me a piece of paper? —________. Here you are. A. Not at all B. Never mind C. I can’t agree more D. No way 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你介意递给我一张纸吗?——不点也不介意。给你。 考查情景交际。Not at all一点也不;Never mind没关系;I can’t agree more我十分赞同;No way没门,不行。根据“Here you are.”说明此处表示“不介意”,故选A。 10. — Our country has made much progress in such a _______ way. — Yes. Now the development of China in many fields is really fast. A. rapid B. natural C. fresh D. fair 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:—— 我们国家以如此迅速的方式取得了很大的进步。 —— 是的。现在中国在许多领域的发展真的很快。 考查形容词辨析。rapid快速的;natural自然的;fresh新鲜的;fair公平的。根据“Now the development of China in many fields is really fast.”可知,答者对说话者的看法表示赞同,然后提到中国在许多领域发展很快,故上文说话者是说用快速的方式。故选A。 VI. 完形填空: 本大题共20小题, 共20分。 A The Chinese game Black Myth: Wuhong has become a global success. This helps more foreigners get to ___11___ Sun Wukong. For Ghaffar Pourazar, however, Sun Wukong has been a(n) ___12___ of his life for many years. Pourazar is British American. He has spent the past 30 years ___13___ Peking Opera. He is even a performer of this traditional Chinese art. One of the ___14___ he has played is Sun Wukong. Pourazar’s ___15___ in Peking Opera began in 1993. He was 32 at that time. After watching a Peking Opera ___16___ in London, he fell in love with this form of art: Soon he went to Beijing to study it. Starting as an adult was not ___17___. Pourazar had to learn many ___18___, all from zero. Those included martial arts (武术) and dance. Learning Chinese was also a problem. But he never ___19___. Among the roles in Peking Opera, Pourazar loves Sun Wukong the ___20___. He even adapted (改编) Adventures of the Monkey King: Mischief in Heaven (《大闹天宫》) into an English version (版本). Over the years, he has played the role in several Western countries. Now many people call him the “Western Monkey King”! 11. A. face B. make C. know D. become 12. A. top B. part C. end D. stop 13. A. learning B. spelling C. printing D. ordering 14. A. guides B. directors C. teachers D. roles 15. A. interest B. habit C. mind D. problem 16. A. rule B. toy C. show D. tool 17. A. hard B. easy C. safe D. proper 18. A. subjects B. hobbies C. poems D. skills 19. A. took in B. gave up C. turned off D. looked out 20. A. biggest B. least C. fastest D. most 【答案】11. C 12. B 13. A 14. D 15. A 16. C 17. B 18. D 19. B 20. D 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了中国游戏《黑神话:悟空》使外国人更了解孙悟空,英裔美国人波拉扎尔热爱京剧,32岁开始学习,尤爱孙悟空,他将《大闹天宫》改编成英文版并在西方扮演,被称“西方美猴王”。 【11题详解】 句意:这有助于更多外国人了解孙悟空。 face脸,面向;make制作,使成为;know知道,了解;become成为,变得。根据“The Chinese game Black Myth: Wuhong has become a global success. This helps more foreigners get to…Sun Wukong.”可知,中国游戏《黑神话:悟空》应是有助于更多外国人了解孙悟空。故选C。 【12题详解】 句意:然而,对加法尔·波拉扎尔来说,孙悟空多年来一直是他生活的一部分。 top顶部;part部分;end终点;stop停止。根据“Sun Wukong has been a(n)…of his life for many years.”可知,孙悟空多年来应一直是波拉扎尔生活的一部分。故选B。 【13题详解】 句意:他在过去的 30 年里一直学习京剧。 learning学习;spelling拼写;printing印刷;ordering订购,命令。根据“He has spent the past 30 years…Peking Opera.”可知,波拉扎尔应是学习京剧。故选A。 【14题详解】 句意:他扮演过的角色之一就是孙悟空。 guides指南,导游;directors导演;teachers教师;roles角色。根据“One of the…he has played is Sun Wukong.”可知,孙悟空应是波拉扎尔扮演的角色之一。故选D。 【15题详解】 句意:波拉扎尔对京剧的兴趣始于1993年。 interest兴趣;habit习惯;mind头脑;problem问题。根据“He was 32 at that time. After watching a Peking Opera…in London, he fell in love with this form of art:”可知,在伦敦观看了一场京剧演出后,波拉扎尔爱上了这种艺术形式,因此他对京剧的兴趣始于1993 年。故选A。 【16题详解】 句意:在伦敦观看了一场京剧演出后,他爱上了这种艺术形式:很快他就去北京学习京剧。 rule规则;toy玩具;show展示,演出;tool工具。根据“After watching a Peking Opera…in London,”可知,波拉扎尔观看的应是京剧演出。故选C。 【17题详解】 句意:作为一个成年人开始学习并不容易。 hard困难的,硬的;easy容易的;safe安全的;proper适当的。根据“Pourazar had to learn many…, all from zero.”可知,波拉扎尔必须从零开始学习许多技能,因此作为一个成年人学习京剧应是并不容易。故选B。 【18题详解】 句意:波拉扎尔必须从零开始学习许多技能,包括武术和舞蹈。 subjects科目;hobbies爱好;poems诗;skills技能。根据“Pourazar had to learn many…, all from zero. Those included martial arts (武术) and dance.”可知,武术和舞蹈属于技能。故选D。 【19题详解】 句意:但他从未放弃。 took in吸收,理解;gave up放弃;turned off关掉;looked out当心,向外看。根据“Learning Chinese was also a problem. But he never…”可知,学习中文是一个问题,但波拉扎尔应是从未放弃。故选B。 【20题详解】 句意:在京剧中的所有角色中,波拉扎尔最喜欢孙悟空。 biggest最大的;least最少的;fastest最快的;most最多的。根据“Among the roles in Peking Opera, Pourazar loves Sun Wukong the…”可知,此处应是love…the most,表示“最高程度的喜欢”。故选D。 B Kaitlin Douglass is a middle school PE teacher at Big Rapids Middle School in Michigan, US. She started finding ways to ____21____ activities with wheelchairs (轮椅) in her classes. The ____22____ came from a parent of one of her students. The parent’s child, 11-year-old Chase Fuller, has used a wheelchair since having a(n) ____23____ in 2019 and developed a love for wheelchair basketball. Douglass, ____24____ about the idea, worked with Fuller’s mother to make it happen. The class has ____25____ like wheelchair pickleball (匹克球), wheelchair volleyball, and wheelchair football. Wheelchair volleyball and basketball have been ____26____ enjoyed. “I can see how it has given some of my students a better ____27____ of those who need to use a wheelchair day in and day out,” Douglass said. For the able-bodied students in the class, trying different sports has shown them where their weaknesses are and how they can ____28____ them into strengths, according to Douglass. Douglass spent long hours researching these ____29____. She also hopes to make these kinds of sports more common in school, giving students challenges and ____30____ to grow. 21 A. include B. explain C. guard D. divide 22. A. interest B. coach C. idea D. habit 23. A. test B. accident C. interview D. journey 24. A. worried B. careful C. nervous D. excited 25. A. rules B. records C. instructions D. activities 26. A. hardly B. widely C. silently D. heavily 27. A. understanding B. environment C. result D. control 28. A. look B. push C. turn D. take 29. A. students B. parents C. sports D. traditions 30. A. background B. chances C. doubt D. risks 【答案】21. A 22. C 23. B 24. D 25. D 26. B 27. A 28. C 29. C 30. B 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了体育老师Kaitlin Douglass想将轮椅运动引入课堂,帮助学生理解轮椅使用者的生活,并促进学生成长的故事。 【21题详解】 句意:她开始寻找方法将轮椅活动纳入她的课堂。 include包含;explain解释;guard保护;divide划分。根据“activities with wheelchairs in her classes”可知,此处指将轮椅活动包含进课堂活动。故选A。 【22题详解】 句意:这个想法来自她学生的一位家长。 interest兴趣;coach教练;idea想法;habit习惯。根据下文“about the idea”可知,此处指将轮椅活动包含进课堂活动的想法。故选C。 【23题详解】 句意:这位家长的孩子,11岁的Chase Fuller,自2019年发生事故后一直使用轮椅,并爱上了轮椅篮球。 test测试;accident事故;interview采访;journey旅程。根据“used a wheelchair”可知,因为发生事故,所以学生坐轮椅。故选B。 【24题详解】 句意:Douglass对这个想法感到兴奋,并与Fuller的母亲合作使其实现。 worried担心的;careful小心的;nervous紧张的;excited兴奋的。根据“worked with Fuller’s mother to make it happen”可知,Douglass对这个想法感到兴奋,之后才会努力使其实现。故选D。 【25题详解】 句意:课堂上有轮椅匹克球、轮椅排球和轮椅足球等活动。 rules规则;records记录;instructions指示;activities活动。根据“She started finding ways to include activities with wheelchairs in her classes.”和“like wheelchair pickleball, wheelchair volleyball, and wheelchair football.”可知,轮椅匹克球、轮椅排球和轮椅足球都是课堂活动。故选D。 【26题详解】 句意:轮椅排球和轮椅篮球受到了广泛的欢迎。 hardly几乎不;widely广泛地;silently默默地;heavily沉重地。根据“enjoyed”可知,广受欢迎的活动是轮椅排球和轮椅篮球。故选B。 【27题详解】 句意:Douglass说:“我可以看到,它如何让我的一些学生更好地理解那些需要每天使用轮椅的人。” understanding理解;environment环境;result结果;control控制。根据“those who need to use a wheelchair day in and day out”可知,此处指轮椅活动能让学生们理解那些每天坐轮椅的人。故选A。 【28题详解】 句意:据Douglass说,对于课堂上的健全学生来说,尝试不同的运动展示了他们的弱点以及如何将这些弱点转化为优势。 look看;push推;turn转变;take拿。根据“where their weaknesses are”和“into strengths”可知,此处指将弱点转化为优势。turn sth into“将……变成……”,固定搭配。故选C。 【29题详解】 句意:Douglass花了很长时间研究这些运动。 students学生;parents父母;sports运动;traditions传统。根据“She also hopes to make these kinds of sports more common in school”可知,此处指研究轮椅上的运动。故选C。 【30题详解】 句意:她还希望使这些运动在学校中更常见,给学生挑战和成长的机会。 background背景;chances机会;doubt怀疑;risks风险。根据“giving students challenges”和“to grow”可知,此处指轮椅上的运动会给学生带来挑战,也会给学生带来成长的机会。故选B。 VIII 补全对话(共5小题;每小题1分, 满分5分) 根据对话内容,从选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。 A: Paul, come here quickly! B: Coming! ____31____ A: It’s my computer. I was writing an e-mail to my friend. ____32____ Another window opened. B: Let me see… ____33____ A: Yes, I have. But it didn’t work. B: Well, maybe something went wrong in your computer. A: That’s terrible! ____34____ B: Don’t worry. You can take it to the computer center to have a check. A: Where is it? ____35____ B: Well, I’ll go with you. It’s not far from here. We can walk there. A: OK, let’s go. A. What’s wrong? B. What can I do? C. What are you doing? D. Sorry, I’m very busy now. E. I don’t know how to get there. F. Suddenly everything was out of order. G. Have you started your computer again? 【答案】31. A 32. F 33. G 34. B 35. E 【解析】 【导语】本文是一段对话,A向B求助电脑出现问题了。 【31题详解】 根据上句“Paul, come here quickly!”及下句“It’s my computer.”可知,A急切呼唤Paul过来,Paul自然询问发生了什么。选项A“怎么了?”符合情景。故选A。 【32题详解】 根据上下文“It’s my computer. I was writing an e-mail to my friend.…Another window opened.”可知,A提到写邮件时另一个窗口打开,说明电脑出现问题了。选项F“突然间,一切都乱了套。”符合情景。故选F。 【33题详解】 根据下句“Yes, I have. But it didn’t work.”可知,Paul检查后询问是否重启过电脑。选项G“你又启动电脑了吗?”符合情景。故选G。 【34题详解】 根据上句“Well, maybe something went wrong in your computer.”可知,Paul说电脑可能出现故障了,A应表示求助。选项B“我能做些什么?”符合情景。故选B。 【35题详解】 根据上句“Where is it?”可知,A询问修电脑的位置。选项E“我不知道怎么去那里。”符合情景。故选E。 第三部分 阅读(共两节 , 满分40分) 第一节: 阅读下列短文, 从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 A A research shows that the following four books are the most popular with students. The Little Prince Writer: Antoine de Saint-Exupéry Price: $ 9. 99 Theme (主题): The little prince lives alone on his little planet (行星), but one day he leaves his planet and travels on the earth. In the travel, the little prince saw different kinds of unhappy people and finally learned about love. The Adventures of Pinocchio Writer: Carlo Collodi Price: $ 3. 99 Theme: It’s about the experience of Pinocchio and his poor father. Pinocchio starts his journey after being given life. Once he tells a lie, his nose would be longer. After the journey, Pinocchio finally grows up. Peter Pan Writer: James Matthew Barrie Price: $ 8. 99 Theme: The writer uses Neverland and the boy Peter Pan who doesn’t want to grow up to tell people that children have the right to enjoy the happiness of being a child. Farmer Duck Writer: Martin Waddell Price: $ 7. 99 Theme: There is a duck living with a lazy farmer. While the duck is working, the farmer lies in bed. Finally, the other animals decide to get the farmer out of the farm. After it, the duck learns to say no to others. 36. What can Jack buy with $5? A. The Little Prince. B. The Adventures of Pinocchio. C. Peter Pan. D. Farmer Duck. 37. What might people learn if they read Farmer Duck? A. To love each other. B. Not to tell lies. C. To enjoy being a child. D. To say no to others. 38. Where might the text come from? A. A letter. B. A magazine. C. A dictionary. D. A postcard. 【答案】36. B 37. D 38. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文,介绍了四本最受学生欢迎的书。 【36题详解】 细节理解题。根据“The Adventures of Pinocchio”部分“Price: $ 3. 99”可知,Jack可以用5美元买到《木偶奇遇记》。故选B。 【37题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Farmer Duck”部分“After it, the duck learns to say no to others.”可知,如果人们读《农夫鸭子》,他们可能会学到对别人说不。故选D。 【38题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段“A research shows that the following four books are the most popular with students.”以及下文对四本书的介绍可知,本文可能出自一本杂志。故选B。 B If you want to understand the meanings of Chinese culture and the Chinese people, we need a guidebook to unlock the secrets. My Country and My People by Lin Yutang is just such a book. It digs deep into the Chinese nation and its long-standing traditions. If someone else wrote about this topic, it might seem really hard to understand, just like a textbook of Chinese history. Luckily, Lin Yutang makes it easy to get because of his special way of looking at things. He knows Chinese culture well and has also learned about Western ideas. So, the book can be understood by readers all over the world. There are a lot of deep ideas in the book. After reading it, you’ll feel like you’ve learned a lot about the inner world of the Chinese people. Lin Yutang wants to wake up those who want to learn about China, whether they are Western scholars (学者) or Chinese people who don’t know much about their own culture. He says that we’re at an important time for cultural communication. We need to think about how we introduce Chinese culture to the world in the modern time. In this way, the rich meanings of Chinese culture can be enjoyed by people of other countries, instead of letting it be forgotten. If you’re interested in China, My Country and My People is a must-read book. If you only plan to read one book about the Chinese nation, this is the one to choose. 39. What does the underlined word “It” refer to (指的是)? A. The book. B. The nation. C. The tradition. D. The secret. 40. What can we learn about My Country and My People? A. It is written for foreign readers. B. It is a textbook of Chinese history. C. It is easy to understand and read. D. It offers ways to talk to Chinese. 41. What is Lin’s advice about cultural communication? A. Learn from cultures of other nations. B. Learn about Chinese old traditions. C. Find ways to make Chinese art better. D. Find ways to show Chinese culture. 【答案】39. A 40. C 41. D 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了林语堂的著作《吾国与吾民》。 【39题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“My Country and My People by Lin Yutang is just such a book.  It  digs deep into the Chinese nation and its long-standing traditions.”可知,《吾国与吾民》深入探究了中华民族及其悠久的传统,因此“It”指代书籍《吾国与吾民》。故选A。 【40题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Luckily, Lin Yutang makes it easy to get because of his special way of looking at things.”可知,本书以独特的视角使内容易于理解。故选C。 【41题详解】 细节理解题。根据“We need to think about how we introduce Chinese culture to the world in the modern time”可知, Lin Yutang建议我们思考如何在现代社会介绍中华文化。故选D。 C To prepare for summer break and make some money, I got a part-time job. After a short interview, I was hired by Sub Zero Nitrogen (氮气) Ice Cream. Unlike other stores that would pre-freeze their ice cream in freezers, we would create the ice cream right in front of people’s eyes using liquid (液态的) nitrogen Liquid nitrogen is not just freezing cold—it’s -196℃! It takes almost all of the heat out of liquid cream in just a few seconds. I had not expected science to have such a big impact on my daily life, but I was glad that I understood this way of food processing (加工) 。 Working in the ice cream store brought about new challenges, such as making ice cream based on customers’ requirements. This seemed difficult for me at first, but I made it through. Better yet, I proved to be a natural (有天赋的人) at talking to customers. I met many interesting people and also became confident about my social skills. I am glad to have been a part of the Sub Zero team. 42. What is special about the store “Sub Zero Nitrogen Ice Cream”? A. It sells liquid nitrogen as well as ice cream. B. It offers customers a chance to make ice cream in the shop. C. It creates ice cream right in front of people. D. It pre-freezes the ice cream in freezers. 43. What surprised the writer about liquid nitrogen in everyday life? A. It is very expensive to use. B. It changes color when exposed to air. C. It is dangerous to handle at home. D. It can freeze cream immediately. 44. What is Paragraph 4 mainly about? A. The writer’s experiences while working in the store. B. How ice cream is made in the store. C. The challenges the writer faced while working in the store. D. Why the writer wanted to work in the store. 45. Which of the following is the best title for the text? A. Stepping up to sell ice cream B. Money is not everything C. A good deed deserves another D. Fun things to do during the summer 【答案】42. C 43. D 44. A 45. A 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了作者暑假在一家冰淇淋店做兼职的经历。 42题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Unlike other stores that would pre-freeze their ice cream in freezers, we would create the ice cream right in front of people’s eyes using liquid (液态的) nitrogen.”可知,这家店的特别之处在于他们会在顾客面前用液态氮制作冰淇淋。故选C。 【43题详解】 推理判断题。根据“ It takes almost all of the heat out of liquid cream in just a few seconds. I had not expected science to have such a big impact on my daily life”可以推测,液态氮能使奶油立刻冻结使作者吃惊,故选D。 【44题详解】 主旨大意题。根据“Working in the ice cream store brought about new challenges, such as making ice cream based on customers’ requirements.”及“I met many interesting people and also became confident about my social skills.”可知,本段主要介绍了作者在冰淇淋店工作的经历。故选A。 【45题详解】 最佳标题题。根据“I am glad to have been a part of the Sub Zero team.”及全文可知,本文主要讲述了作者暑假在一家冰淇淋店做兼职的经历,因此A选项“开始卖冰淇淋”为最佳标题。故选A。 D Growing up in a small community can be a wonderful experience full of love and support. In Um Mao, families work together to care for their children, creating a warm and supportive environment like one big family. After the long holidays, many children found it hard to return to in-person learning. They had spent too much time on their smartphones, even after finishing schoolwork. This heavy screen time made it difficult for them to focus and learn in class. Teachers noticed this problem and decided to take action. They organized a special one-day activity to help the children find their interest in learning again. By using resources (资源) from their community and inviting local talents, they created a fun day filled with music, language, sports, and crafts (手工). The teachers wanted to include the children and help them connect with nature and science. By encouraging children to try new experiences and reduce screen time at home, they hoped to guide them toward a more balanced and colorful life. In the end, the activity was a big success. It showed that with creativity, community support, and a focus on overall (全面的) development, children can rediscover the joy of learning and exploring the world around them. 46. Why couldn’t children focus in class after long holidays? A. They spent too much time on their phones. B. They didn’t like in-person learning. C. They forgot how to study during the holiday. D. They had too much homework to finish. 47. Why did teachers organize a one-day activity? A. To help children enjoy learning again. B. To teach children how to use resources. C. To reduce parents’ screen time. D. To take the place of school classes. 48. What can we learn from the success of the one-day activity? A. Fun activities are more important than schoolwork. B. Spending time in nature can solve all problems. C. Working together as a community can make a big difference. D. Teachers should always focus on reducing screen time. 【答案】46. A 47. A 48. C 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了乌茂社区通过组织丰富多彩的一日活动,帮助沉迷电子产品的孩子们重新找回学习兴趣的故事。 46题详解】 细节理解题。根据“After the long holidays… They had spent too much time on their smartphones”可知孩子们难以专注课堂是因为假期过度使用手机,故选A。 【47题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Teachers…organized a special one-day activity to help the children find their interest in learning again”可知老师们组织活动是为了帮孩子们重拾学习兴趣,故选A。 【48题详解】 推理判断题。根据“By using resources from their community and inviting local talents”以及全文内容可知,活动成功的关键在于社区资源的整合利用,故选C。 E The idea of using wood for satellites (卫星) sounds strange, but there are some reasons to try it. Wood is cheap and it doesn’t cause pollution. And in space, wood is stronger than on Earth, since there’s no water or O2. If the test works, wooden satellites could help lower pollution in space. Satellites normally burn up as they come back into the Earth’s atmosphere (大气层). Burning metal (金属) satellites leaves behind a cloud of pollution. But when wood burns, it only leaves water and CO2 behind. The idea for LignoSat Project came from Takao Doi, who’s a scientist and astronaut. He and other scientists thought it might be potential to build a satellite out of wood. The idea was simple, but the project wasn’t easy. First of all, the team had to find out what kind of wood would work best. In 2022, they sent three kinds of wood to the International Space Station (ISS) for testing. After eight months, the tests showed that all three kinds of wood worked well in space. Last November, a SpaceX rocket carried a wooden satellite called LignoSat to the ISS. Over the next six months, messages from the satellite can help the researchers know how well the wood holds up. The project is a test to see if wood could be a good building material for space. 49. What does the first paragraph mainly talk about? A. The advantages of using wood for satellites. B. The reasons why there’s no water or O2 in space. C. The challenges of building a satellite out of wood. D. The differences between wooden and metal satellites. 50. What does the underlined word “potential” in Paragraph 2 mean? A. Meaningful. B. Difficult. C. Possible. D. Important. 51. What is the purpose of the LignoSat Project? A. To see how well a SpaceX rocket works. B. To see how long the satellite can stay in space. C. To find out if the satellite can work properly in space. D. To find out if wood is a good choice for satellites. 52. Which is the best title for the passage? A. The Future of Space Travel B. The Development of Satellites C. The Test of a Wooden Satellite D. The History of Satellite Materials 【答案】49. A 50. C 51. D 52. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了木质卫星的相关测试及特点。 【49题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段内容可知,第一段主要介绍了用木头做卫星的优点。故选A。 【50题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“He and other scientists thought it might be potential to build a satellite out of wood.”可知,此处表示科学家认为用木头建造卫星是可能的,因此“potential”表示“可能的”,possible“可能的”。故选 C。 【51题详解】 细节理解题。根据“The project is a test to see if wood could be a good building material for space”可知,目的是看木头是否是卫星的好选择。故选D。 【52题详解】 最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了木质卫星的相关测试及特点,因此选项 C“木质卫星的测试”最适合。故选C。 第二节 F Frida Kahlo was a Mexican artist. She was born in Coyoacan, near Mexico City, in 1907. Frida grew up in a bright blue house with her parents and sisters. When she was six years old, she became ill with a serious disease and had trouble walking fast. Frida spent a lot of her life in and out of hospitals. She had many health problems and she suffered a lot of pain. When she was eighteen she was in a bus accident. She broke lots of bones (骨头) and she spent many months in hospital. It was at this time that Frida started to paint. Many of her paintings from this time are about her life to show her pain. In 1929, Frida married Diego Rivera, a Mexican artist who was famous for huge painting on walls. Both artists continued their work and became successful at home and abroad. After they got married, Frida started to wear traditional Mexican clothes and became interested in Mexican folk art. This influenced her paintings, which are very bright and colorful. She said, Illness gives me pains, but art gives me courage to overcome the pains.” Frida Kahlo died on 13 July 1954, after suffering more and more health problems. Today Frida and Diego’s home is a very popular museum. It shows paintings by Frida and Diego, as well as many objects from their life, to help tell the stories of the most important artists in the twentieth century. 53. How old was Frida when she had a bus accident?(不超过5个词) ______________________________ 54. What was her painting style after she became interested in Mexican folk art?(不超过5个词) ______________________________ 55. What can we learn from Frida’s life story?(不超过10个词) ______________________________ 【答案】53. She was eighteen. 54. Bright and colorful. 55. To be brave, to keep dreams. 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了一位墨西哥艺术家——弗里达·卡罗的人生经历,她在经历了一系列的磨难之后,最后成为了一名著名画家。 【53题详解】 根据“When she was eighteen, she was in a bus accident.”可知,她十八岁时,出了车祸。故填She was eighteen. 【54题详解】 根据“After they got married, Frida started to wear traditional Mexican clothes and became interested in Mexican folk art. This influenced her paintings, which are very bright and colorful.”可知,这影响了她的绘画,这些绘画非常明亮多彩。故填Bright and colorful. 【55题详解】 通读全文可知Frida Kahlo在6岁时,她病得很重。之后,她走路有困难。然后,在18岁时,弗里达发生了一次事故。她摔断了很多骨头,在医院住了好几个月。之后在父亲的鼓励下开始画画。其中大部分是关于她的健康和梦想。所以我们从Frida Kahlo的故事中学到了:要勇敢,要坚持梦想。故填To be brave, to keep dreams. 第四部分 写(共两大题, 满分25分) IX. 单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分, 满分5分) 56. Our school will hold several important e________ (考试) next month. 【答案】(e)xams 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们学校下个月将举行几次重要的考试。“考试”对应的英文单词是exam,且空格前有“several”,需用复数形式。故填(e)xams。 57. Don’t forget to take the u________ (雨伞) with you, Tony! 【答案】(u)mbrella 【解析】 【详解】句意:托尼,别忘了带上雨伞!umbrella“雨伞”,用单数形式。故填(u)mbrella。 58. The sign on the wall was pointing the o________ (相反的) way. 【答案】(o)pposite 【解析】 【详解】句意:墙上的牌子指向相反的方向。opposite“相反的”,形容词作定语,故填(o)pposite。 59. Mr. Li t_______ (教授) us a new way to learn English grammar last week. 【答案】(t)aught 【解析】 【详解】句意:李先生上周教了我们一种新的学习英语语法的方法。根据汉语提示及首字母可知,“教授”为teach;由“last week”可知,此处动词需用其过去式。故填(t)aught。 60. These movies d_______ (描述) how Chinese technology develops these years. 【答案】(d)escribe 【解析】 【详解】句意:这些电影描述了中国技术近年来的发展。根据汉语及首字母提示可知,空处应填describe“描述”,描述客观事实,时态用一般现在时,主语these movies为复数,谓语动词用原形。故填(d)escribe。 X. 书面表达: (共1小题;满分20分) 61. 假设你是李辉,上学期你们学校举行了“我种一朵花,送给爱的人”的活动。请结合下图的信息,写一篇英语短文,给校英文报投稿。 要点:1.活动目的; 2.你的参与; 3.你的体会。 参考词汇:种子seeds 土壤soil 注意:1.短文须包含上述要点,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 2.文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称; 3.词数80-100。 Plant a Flower for My Beloved ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 Last semester, our school held a meaningful activity called “Plant a Flower for My Beloved.” This activity encouraged students to express affection through flower planting. I actively participated in this activity. I chose a beautiful flower seed and carefully planted it in the soil. Every day, I watered it and made sure it received enough sunlight. Watching the seed grow into a blooming flower was a rewarding experience. Through this activity, I learned the importance of patience and care. It also reminded me to appreciate the people who have supported me in my life. I gave the flower to my mother, and her smile made all the effort worthwhile. This experience taught me that even small gestures can have a big impact. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇图片作文; ②时态:时态为“一般过去时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生注意不用遗漏写作要点中的信息,并适当添加内容,使文章语句通顺。 [写作步骤] 第一步,介绍自己参加的活动; 第二步,具体介绍如何选择种子、种植、浇水、照顾花朵,并最终将花朵送给母亲的过程。; 第三步,书写结尾,介绍自己在这次活动中的收获。 [亮点词汇] ①care about关心 make sure确保 [高分句型] ①Watching the seed grow into a blooming flower was a rewarding experience.(动名词作主语) ②This experience taught me that even small gestures can have a big impact.(宾语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2025 安徽英语中考模拟试卷 注意事项: 1. 答卷前, 考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2. 回答选择题时, 选出每小题答案后, 用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时, 将答案写在答题卡上, 写在试卷上无效。 3. 考试结束后, 本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共20小题, 满分20分) I. 关键词语选择(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 5 分) 你将听到五个句子。请在每小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出你所听到的单词或短语。每个句子读两遍。 1. A. astronaut B. scientist C. pilot 2. A. electric car B. self - driving car C. hydrogen - powered car 3. A. AI art B. street art C. digital art 4. A. e - commerce B. live - streaming sales C. online education 5 A. carbon neutrality B. sustainable development C. green energy II. 短对话理解(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 5 分) 你将听到五段对话, 每段对话后有一个小题。请在每小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。 6. What does the man want to do this weekend? A. Go to the movies. B. Go hiking. C. Visit a museum. 7 How will the woman go to work tomorrow? A. By bus. B. By bike. C. By subway. 8. What’s the weather like now? A. Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Cloudy. 9. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a restaurant. B. In a supermarket. C. In a bookstore. 10. What’s the man’s favorite subject? A. Math. B. English. C. Science. III. 长对话理解(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 5 分) 你将听到两段长对话, 每段对话后有几个小题。请在每小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。 听下面一段对话, 回答第 11 至 12 小题。 11. What are they talking about? A. A school project. B. A travel plan. C. A party arrangement. 12 How many people will go there? A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. 听下面一段对话, 回答第 13 至 15 小题。 13What’s the problem with the woman’s computer? A. It can’t turn on. B. It runs very slowly. C. It has a virus. 14. What does the man suggest the woman do first? A. Restart the computer. B. Clean up the disk. C. Install new software. 15. When will the woman probably call the man again? A. If the problem gets worse. B. If she can’t fix the problem. C. If she wants to buy a new computer. IV. 信息转换(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 5 分) 你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容, 完成下面的信息记录表。短文读两遍。 第二部分 英语知识与运用(共三大题, 满分35分) V. 单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分, 满分10分) 1. —What’s important during my study trip abroad, Mr. Wang? —Respect local _________. As the saying goes, “When in Rome, do as the Romans do.” A. results B. habits C. seasons D. moments 2. In the next ten years, many new parks _________ in our hometown to enrich our life. A. built B. were built C. will be built D. will build 3. I’m looking forward to the coming Wuwangdun Museum in Huainan. We can go there to _________ the Chu culture of the late Warring States Period (战国时期). A. repair B. imagine C. promise D. experience 4. — Let’s divide the rubbish into different kinds before throwing it away. —OK. It’s ___________ us to use some of it again. A. thankful to B. good for C. similar to D. painful for 5. —To be honest, I don’t think I’m going to be chosen by the school football team. —Well, _________! You may be better than you think. A. my pleasure B. that sounds great C. you never know D. I can’t agree with you more 6. —My parents have taught me and influenced me a lot. —Parents are always the ________ on our journey of life. A. guide B. enemy C. pioneer D. passenger 7. A museum is a good place to keep ________ and beautiful things for people to learn about science. A. worthless B. priceless C. useless D. careless 8. Robot dogs _________ as volunteers for the first time during the 2023 Asian Games. A. use B. used C. are used D. were used 9. —Would you mind handing me a piece of paper? —________. Here you are. A. Not at all B. Never mind C. I can’t agree more D. No way 10. — Our country has made much progress in such a _______ way. — Yes. Now the development of China in many fields is really fast. A. rapid B. natural C. fresh D. fair VI. 完形填空: 本大题共20小题, 共20分。 A The Chinese game Black Myth: Wuhong has become a global success. This helps more foreigners get to ___11___ Sun Wukong. For Ghaffar Pourazar, however, Sun Wukong has been a(n) ___12___ of his life for many years. Pourazar is British American. He has spent the past 30 years ___13___ Peking Opera. He is even a performer of this traditional Chinese art. One of the ___14___ he has played is Sun Wukong. Pourazar’s ___15___ in Peking Opera began in 1993. He was 32 at that time. After watching a Peking Opera ___16___ in London, he fell in love with this form of art: Soon he went to Beijing to study it. Starting as an adult was not ___17___. Pourazar had to learn many ___18___, all from zero. Those included martial arts (武术) and dance. Learning Chinese was also a problem. But he never ___19___. Among the roles in Peking Opera, Pourazar loves Sun Wukong the ___20___. He even adapted (改编) Adventures of the Monkey King: Mischief in Heaven (《大闹天宫》) into an English version (版本). Over the years, he has played the role in several Western countries. Now many people call him the “Western Monkey King”! 11. A. face B. make C. know D. become 12. A. top B. part C. end D. stop 13. A. learning B. spelling C. printing D. ordering 14. A. guides B. directors C. teachers D. roles 15. A. interest B. habit C. mind D. problem 16. A. rule B. toy C. show D. tool 17. A. hard B. easy C. safe D. proper 18. A. subjects B. hobbies C. poems D. skills 19. A. took in B. gave up C. turned off D. looked out 20. A. biggest B. least C. fastest D. most B Kaitlin Douglass is a middle school PE teacher at Big Rapids Middle School in Michigan, US. She started finding ways to ____21____ activities with wheelchairs (轮椅) in her classes. The ____22____ came from a parent of one of her students. The parent’s child, 11-year-old Chase Fuller, has used a wheelchair since having a(n) ____23____ in 2019 and developed a love for wheelchair basketball. Douglass, ____24____ about the idea, worked with Fuller’s mother to make it happen. The class has ____25____ like wheelchair pickleball (匹克球), wheelchair volleyball, and wheelchair football. Wheelchair volleyball and basketball have been ____26____ enjoyed. “I can see how it has given some of my students a better ____27____ of those who need to use a wheelchair day in and day out,” Douglass said. For the able-bodied students in the class, trying different sports has shown them where their weaknesses are and how they can ____28____ them into strengths, according to Douglass. Douglass spent long hours researching these ____29____. She also hopes to make these kinds of sports more common in school, giving students challenges and ____30____ to grow. 21. A. include B. explain C. guard D. divide 22. A. interest B. coach C. idea D. habit 23. A. test B. accident C. interview D. journey 24. A. worried B. careful C. nervous D. excited 25. A. rules B. records C. instructions D. activities 26. A. hardly B. widely C. silently D. heavily 27. A. understanding B. environment C. result D. control 28. A. look B. push C. turn D. take 29. A. students B. parents C. sports D. traditions 30. A. background B. chances C. doubt D. risks VIII 补全对话(共5小题;每小题1分, 满分5分) 根据对话内容,从选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。 A: Paul, come here quickly! B: Coming! ____31____ A: It’s my computer. I was writing an e-mail to my friend. ____32____ Another window opened. B: Let me see… ____33____ A: Yes, I have. But it didn’t work. B: Well, maybe something went wrong in your computer. A: That’s terrible! ____34____ B: Don’t worry. You can take it to the computer center to have a check. A: Where is it? ____35____ B: Well, I’ll go with you. It’s not far from here. We can walk there. A: OK, let’s go. A. What’s wrong? B. What can I do? C. What are you doing? D. Sorry, I’m very busy now. E. I don’t know how to get there. F. Suddenly everything was out of order. G. Have you started your computer again? 第三部分 阅读(共两节 , 满分40分) 第一节: 阅读下列短文, 从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 A A research shows that the following four books are the most popular with students The Little Prince Writer: Antoine de Saint-Exupéry Price: $ 9. 99 Theme (主题): The little prince lives alone on his little planet (行星), but one day he leaves his planet and travels on the earth. In the travel, the little prince saw different kinds of unhappy people and finally learned about love. The Adventures of Pinocchio Writer: Carlo Collodi Price: $ 3. 99 Theme: It’s about the experience of Pinocchio and his poor father. Pinocchio starts his journey after being given life. Once he tells a lie his nose would be longer. After the journey, Pinocchio finally grows up. Peter Pan Writer: James Matthew Barrie Price: $ 8. 99 Theme: The writer uses Neverland and the boy Peter Pan who doesn’t want to grow up to tell people that children have the right to enjoy the happiness of being a child. Farmer Duck Writer: Martin Waddell Price: $ 7. 99 Theme: There is a duck living with a lazy farmer. While the duck is working, the farmer lies in bed. Finally, the other animals decide to get the farmer out of the farm. After it, the duck learns to say no to others. 36. What can Jack buy with $5? A. The Little Prince. B. The Adventures of Pinocchio. C. Peter Pan. D. Farmer Duck. 37. What might people learn if they read Farmer Duck? A. To love each other. B. Not to tell lies. C. To enjoy being a child. D. To say no to others. 38. Where might the text come from? A. A letter. B. A magazine. C. A dictionary. D. A postcard. B If you want to understand the meanings of Chinese culture and the Chinese people, we need a guidebook to unlock the secrets. My Country and My People by Lin Yutang is just such a book. It digs deep into the Chinese nation and its long-standing traditions. If someone else wrote about this topic, it might seem really hard to understand, just like a textbook of Chinese history. Luckily, Lin Yutang makes it easy to get because of his special way of looking at things. He knows Chinese culture well and has also learned about Western ideas. So, the book can be understood by readers all over the world. There are a lot of deep ideas in the book. After reading it, you’ll feel like you’ve learned a lot about the inner world of the Chinese people. Lin Yutang wants to wake up those who want to learn about China, whether they are Western scholars (学者) or Chinese people who don’t know much about their own culture. He says that we’re at an important time for cultural communication. We need to think about how we introduce Chinese culture to the world in the modern time. In this way, the rich meanings of Chinese culture can be enjoyed by people of other countries, instead of letting it be forgotten. If you’re interested in China, My Country and My People is a must-read book. If you only plan to read one book about the Chinese nation, this is the one to choose. 39. What does the underlined word “It” refer to (指的是)? A. The book. B. The nation. C. The tradition. D. The secret. 40. What can we learn about My Country and My People? A. It is written for foreign readers. B. It is a textbook of Chinese history. C. It is easy to understand and read. D. It offers ways to talk to Chinese. 41. What is Lin’s advice about cultural communication? A. Learn from cultures of other nations. B. Learn about Chinese old traditions. C. Find ways to make Chinese art better. D. Find ways to show Chinese culture. C To prepare for summer break and make some money, I got a part-time job. After a short interview, I was hired by Sub Zero Nitrogen (氮气) Ice Cream. Unlike other stores that would pre-freeze their ice cream in freezers, we would create the ice cream right in front of people’s eyes using liquid (液态的) nitrogen Liquid nitrogen is not just freezing cold—it’s -196℃! It takes almost all of the heat out of liquid cream in just a few seconds. I had not expected science to have such a big impact on my daily life, but I was glad that I understood this way of food processing (加工) 。 Working in the ice cream store brought about new challenges, such as making ice cream based on customers’ requirements. This seemed difficult for me at first, but I made it through. Better yet, I proved to be a natural (有天赋的人) at talking to customers. I met many interesting people and also became confident about my social skills. I am glad to have been a part of the Sub Zero team. 42. What is special about the store “Sub Zero Nitrogen Ice Cream”? A. It sells liquid nitrogen as well as ice cream. B. It offers customers a chance to make ice cream in the shop. C. It creates ice cream right in front of people. D. It pre-freezes the ice cream in freezers. 43. What surprised the writer about liquid nitrogen in everyday life? A. It is very expensive to use. B. It changes color when exposed to air. C. It is dangerous to handle at home. D. It can freeze cream immediately. 44. What is Paragraph 4 mainly about? A. The writer’s experiences while working in the store. B. How ice cream is made in the store. C. The challenges the writer faced while working in the store. D. Why the writer wanted to work in the store. 45. Which of the following is the best title for the text? A. Stepping up to sell ice cream B. Money is not everything C. A good deed deserves another D. Fun things to do during the summer D Growing up in a small community can be a wonderful experience full of love and support. In Um Mao, families work together to care for their children, creating a warm and supportive environment like one big family. After the long holidays, many children found it hard to return to in-person learning. They had spent too much time on their smartphones, even after finishing schoolwork. This heavy screen time made it difficult for them to focus and learn in class. Teachers noticed this problem and decided to take action. They organized a special one-day activity to help the children find their interest in learning again. By using resources (资源) from their community and inviting local talents, they created a fun day filled with music, language, sports, and crafts (手工). The teachers wanted to include the children and help them connect with nature and science. By encouraging children to try new experiences and reduce screen time at home, they hoped to guide them toward a more balanced and colorful life. In the end, the activity was a big success. It showed that with creativity, community support, and a focus on overall (全面的) development, children can rediscover the joy of learning and exploring the world around them. 46. Why couldn’t children focus in class after long holidays? A. They spent too much time on their phones. B. They didn’t like in-person learning. C. They forgot how to study during the holiday. D. They had too much homework to finish. 47. Why did teachers organize a one-day activity? A. To help children enjoy learning again. B. To teach children how to use resources. C. To reduce parents’ screen time. D. To take the place of school classes. 48. What can we learn from the success of the one-day activity? A. Fun activities are more important than schoolwork. B. Spending time in nature can solve all problems. C. Working together as a community can make a big difference. D. Teachers should always focus on reducing screen time. E The idea of using wood for satellites (卫星) sounds strange, but there are some reasons to try it. Wood is cheap and it doesn’t cause pollution. And in space, wood is stronger than on Earth, since there’s no water or O2. If the test works, wooden satellites could help lower pollution in space. Satellites normally burn up as they come back into the Earth’s atmosphere (大气层). Burning metal (金属) satellites leaves behind a cloud of pollution. But when wood burns, it only leaves water and CO2 behind. The idea for LignoSat Project came from Takao Doi, who’s a scientist and astronaut. He and other scientists thought it might be potential to build a satellite out of wood. The idea was simple, but the project wasn’t easy. First of all, the team had to find out what kind of wood would work best. In 2022, they sent three kinds of wood to the International Space Station (ISS) for testing. After eight months, the tests showed that all three kinds of wood worked well in space. Last November, a SpaceX rocket carried a wooden satellite called LignoSat to the ISS. Over the next six months, messages from the satellite can help the researchers know how well the wood holds up. The project is a test to see if wood could be a good building material for space. 49. What does the first paragraph mainly talk about? A. The advantages of using wood for satellites. B. The reasons why there’s no water or O2 in space. C. The challenges of building a satellite out of wood. D. The differences between wooden and metal satellites. 50. What does the underlined word “potential” in Paragraph 2 mean? A. Meaningful. B. Difficult. C. Possible. D. Important. 51. What is the purpose of the LignoSat Project? A. To see how well a SpaceX rocket works. B. To see how long the satellite can stay in space. C. To find out if the satellite can work properly in space. D. To find out if wood is a good choice for satellites. 52. Which is the best title for the passage? A. The Future of Space Travel B. The Development of Satellites C. The Test of a Wooden Satellite D. The History of Satellite Materials 第二节 F Frida Kahlo was a Mexican artist. She was born in Coyoacan, near Mexico City, in 1907. Frida grew up in a bright blue house with her parents and sisters. When she was six years old, she became ill with a serious disease and had trouble walking fast. Frida spent a lot of her life in and out of hospitals. She had many health problems and she suffered a lot of pain. When she was eighteen, she was in a bus accident. She broke lots of bones (骨头) and she spent many months in hospital. It was at this time that Frida started to paint. Many of her paintings from this time are about her life to show her pain. In 1929, Frida married Diego Rivera, a Mexican artist who was famous for huge painting on walls. Both artists continued their work and became successful at home and abroad. After they got married, Frida started to wear traditional Mexican clothes and became interested in Mexican folk art. This influenced her paintings, which are very bright and colorful. She said, Illness gives me pains, but art gives me courage to overcome the pains.” Frida Kahlo died on 13 July 1954, after suffering more and more health problems. Today Frida and Diego’s home is a very popular museum. It shows paintings by Frida and Diego, as well as many objects from their life, to help tell the stories of the most important artists in the twentieth century. 53. How old was Frida when she had a bus accident?(不超过5个词) ______________________________ 54. What was her painting style after she became interested in Mexican folk art?(不超过5个词) ______________________________ 55. What can we learn from Frida’s life story?(不超过10个词) ______________________________ 第四部分 写(共两大题, 满分25分) IX. 单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分, 满分5分) 56. Our school will hold several important e________ (考试) next month. 57. Don’t forget to take the u________ (雨伞) with you, Tony! 58. The sign on the wall was pointing the o________ (相反的) way. 59. Mr. Li t_______ (教授) us a new way to learn English grammar last week. 60. These movies d_______ (描述) how Chinese technology develops these years. X. 书面表达: (共1小题;满分20分) 61. 假设你是李辉,上学期你们学校举行了“我种一朵花,送给爱的人”的活动。请结合下图的信息,写一篇英语短文,给校英文报投稿。 要点:1.活动目的; 2.你的参与; 3.你的体会。 参考词汇:种子seeds 土壤soil 注意:1.短文须包含上述要点,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 2.文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称; 3.词数80-100。 Plant a Flower for My Beloved ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:2025年安徽省安庆市太湖县中考模拟英语试题
1
精品解析:2025年安徽省安庆市太湖县中考模拟英语试题
2
精品解析:2025年安徽省安庆市太湖县中考模拟英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。