内容正文:
2024年天津市红桥区中考英语三模试卷
一、听力理解 在下列每小题内, 你将听到一个或两个句子并看到供选择的A、B、C三幅图画。找出与你所听句子内容相匹配的图画。
1.A. B. C.
2.A. B. C.
3.A. B. C.
4.A. B. C.
下面你将听到十组对话, 每组对话都有一个问题。根据对话内容, 从每组所给的A、B、C 三个选项中找出能回答所提问题的最佳选项。
5.Where did Lisa go during the May Day holiday?
A. Tianjin. B. Hong Kong. C. Beijing.
6.Who did the boy go to New York with?
A. His sister. B. His brother. C. His cousin.
7.How often does the woman go shopping?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Never.
8.What does the girl want to be when she grows up?
A. A doctor. B. A teacher. C. A scientist.
9.What is the book about?
A. It’s about the future. B. It’s about food. C. It’s about animals.
10.When will the party start?
A. At about 4:00 pm. B. At about 5:00 pm. C. At about 6:00 pm.
11.What is Tony going to do for the weekend?
A. Stay at home alone. B. See a movie. C. Have a piano lesson.
12.How high does the London Eye take you above the River Thames?
A. 35 metres. B. 135 metres. C. 175 metres.
13.How many students were there in Betty’s class?
A. 20. B. 30. C. 40.
14.How much will the woman pay for the dress?
A. 500 yuan. B. 800 yuan. C. 1000 yuan.
听下面长对话或独白, 每段长对话或独白后都有几个问题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
15.What’s the weather like?
A. It’s cold. B. It’s sunny and warm. C. It’s rainy.
16. What is Uncle Joe doing?
A. He is watching TV. B. He is playing basketball. C. He is cooking.
17. Who does Jim want to talk to?
A. Mary. B. Aunt Sally. C. Uncle Joe.
18.Where did we go for our school trip?
A. Mount Tai. B. Mount Huang. C. Mount Yue.
19. What did everyone take?
A. Some fruit. B. Some bread. C. A bag with some food and water.
20. When did we get on the top?
A. At 12:00 am. B. At 3:00 am. C. At 5:00 am.
二、单项填空 从下列每小题所给的A、B、C和D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. The earth is ________ planet and it goes around ________ sun.
A. a; a B. a; the C. the; 不填 D. 不填; the
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:地球是一颗行星,它绕着太阳转。
考查冠词。planet是单数可数名词,第一个空表示的是泛指,且planet是以辅音音素开头的,所以用a修饰;第二个空后“sun”是独一无二的事物,所以用the表示的是特指。故选B。
2. I like those books! When I get my pocket money, I will buy ________.
A. it B. that C. them D. ones
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我喜欢那些书!当我有零花钱的时候,我就会买一些。
考查代词辨析。it它;that那个;them它们;ones一些。根据“I like those books! When I get my pocket money, I will buy…”可知,此处指“我”有钱时会买上文中提到的those books“那些书”,books是复数,故用them指代。故选C。
3. Shenzhou XⅧ ________ joined the Shenzhou XⅦ team in the Tiangong space station on April 26th, 2024.
A. workers B. teachers C. astronauts D. farmers
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:2024年4月26日,神舟十八号航天员在天宫空间站加入神舟十七号团队。
考查名词词义辨析。workers工人;teachers老师;astronauts宇航员;farmers农民。根据“joined the Shenzhou XⅦ team in the Tiangong space station”可知,此处是指航天员,故选C。
4. Dirty air and water are harmful. They ____ kill plants, and even people.
A. can B. can’t C. should D. shouldn't
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:脏的空气和水是有害的,它们能杀死植物,甚至是人。can能; can’t不能; should应该;shouldn't不应该;根据Dirty air and water are harmful.可知是它们能杀死植物,甚至是人;故选A。
【点睛】can能,会 can’t不能,不可能,通常用于否定句的推测;should应该,shouldn’t不应该;may可以,可能,通常用于肯定句的推测,may not可能不;must必须,一定 mustn’t 禁止。 情态动词后接动词原形,变疑问句时把情态动词提前,变否定句在情态动词后加not。must引导的一般疑问句,表示必须时,否定回答用needn’t;may引导的一般疑问句,否定回答用can’t。
5. The museum is ________ every day in the summer months.
A. open B. fresh C. slow D. dark
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个博物馆在夏季每天都开放。
考查形容词辨析。open开着的;fresh新鲜的;slow缓慢的;dark黑暗的。根据“The museum is...every day in the summer months.”可知,这里是指博物馆在夏季每天都开放。故选A。
6. The running team did well. They all ran ________ than last week.
A. fast B. faster
C. fastest D. the fastest
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:跑步队做得很好。他们都比上周跑得更快。
考查比较级。根据空后比较连词“than”可知句子应用比较级,因此用副词fast的比较级faster。故选B。
7. People in a hurry often ________ things, and there are hundreds of things at lost and found offices at airports and stations.
A. ask B. turn C. teach D. lose
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:匆匆忙忙的人经常会丢东西,机场和车站的失物招领处有数百件东西。
考查动词辨析。ask问;turn转向;teach教;lose丢掉。根据“and there are hundreds of things at lost and found offices at airports and stations.”可知,此处表示匆匆忙忙的人经常会丢东西。故选D。
8. Sam got out of the car and tried ________ the old man push the handcart (手推车).
A. help B. helps C. helped D. to help
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:萨姆从小汽车里出来, 设法帮助那位老人推手推车。
考查非谓语动词。try to do sth.意为“尽力/设法做某事”,固定词组。故选D。
9. Every Sunday morning, I ________ a jog around a park near my home.
A. take B. took C. will take D. has taken
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:每个星期天早上, 我都会在家附近的公园里慢跑。
考查时态。根据时间状语“Every Sunday Morning”可知,慢跑这个动作是经常性、习惯性的,时态是一般现在时,主语是I,谓语动词用原形。故选A。
10. The three boys saved the driver. They are ________ brave and helpful.
A. hardly B. loudly C. really D. quickly
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:三个男孩救了司机。他们真的很勇敢,乐于助人。
考查副词辨析。hardly几乎不;loudly大声地;really真的;quickly快地。根据“The three boys saved the driver”可知,他们真的很勇敢,乐于助人。故选C。
11. Hide under a table during an earthquake. You should ________ fires.
A. keep clear of B. take part in C. make a list of D. win the hearts of
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:地震时躲在桌子下面。你应该避开火。
考查动词短语。keep clear of避开;take part in参加;make a list of列清单;win the hearts of赢得……的心。根据“Hide under a table during an earthquake. ”可知,说的是地震发生时应该避开火。故选A。
12. Someone has called 120. The little girl ________ to hospital in a few minutes.
A. takes B. is taking C. was taken D. will be taken
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:有人打了120。小女孩几分钟后就会被送往医院。
考查一般将来时的被动语态。takes一般现在时;is taking现在进行时;was taken一般过去时的被动语态;will be taken一般将来时的被动语态。根据“in a few minutes”可知,时态为一般将来时,主语“The little girl”和谓语动词take之间是被动关系,所以要用一般将来时的被动语态。故选D。
13. You’re not going swimming ________ you’ve finished your homework.
A. since B. but C. until D. so
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:直到你完成作业你才去游泳。
考查连词辨析。since自从;but但是;until直到……为止;so因此。根据“You’re not going swimming…you’ve finished your homework.”可知,此处说的是直到你完成作业你才去游泳,应该用until引导时间状语从句。故选C。
14. —Could you tell me ________ for a test?
—I study by working with a group.
A how do you study B. how you study C. why do you study D. why you study
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你能告诉我你是怎样备考的吗?——我通过小组合作来学习。
考查宾语从句。根据“Could you tell me...” 可知,本句为宾语从句,宾语从句需要用陈述语序,A、C选项是疑问语序, 所以排除;再根据答语“I study by working with a group. ”可知,此处询问的是方式、方法,所以引导词用how。故选B。
15. —I’m going to Dunhuang next month.
—________. It’s a city with long history and great artwork.
A. It’s my lucky day B. That’s the problem C. That’s a pity D. That sounds wonderful
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我下个月要去敦煌。——听起来很棒。这是一个有着悠久历史和伟大艺术品的城市。
考查情景交际。It’s my lucky day今天是我的幸运日;That’s the problem这就是问题所在;That’s a pity真遗憾;That sounds wonderful听起来太棒了。根据“It’s a city with long history and great artwork.”可知,此处表示赞同对方的计划。故选D。
三、完形填空阅读下面短文, 掌握其大意, 然后从各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
32.(10分)
Chinese people have been celebrating the Mid-Autumn Festival and enjoying mooncakes for centuries. Mooncakes are in the shape of a full moon ____16____ the Mid-Autumn night. They carry people’s wishes to the families they love and ____17____.
There are many traditional folk (民间的) stories about this festival. However, most people think that the story of Chang’e is the most touching. Chang’e was Hou Yi’s beautiful ____18____. After Hou Yi shot down the nine suns, a goddess (女神) gave him magic medicine to ____19____ him. Whoever took this could live forever, and Hou Yi planned to take it with Chang’e. However, a bad man, Pang Meng, tried to steal (偷) the ____20____ when Hou Yi was not at home. Chang’e ____21____ to give it to him and took it all. She became very light and flew up to the moon. Hou Yi was so ____22____ that he called out her name to the moon every night. One night, he found that the moon was so bright and round that he could see his wife there. He ____23____ laid out her favourite fruits and desserts in the garden. How he wished that Chang’e could come ____24____.
After this, people started the ____25____ of admiring (赞美) the moon and sharing mooncakes with their families.
16. A. in B. at C. on D. up
17. A. miss B. count C. mix D. enter
18. A. daughter B. mother C. sister D. wife
19. A. beat B. thank C. manage D. consider
20. A. fruit B. book C. medicine D. deal
21. A. refused B. learned C. decided D. planned
22. A. excited B. quiet C. sad D. difficult
23. A. loudly B. quickly C. recently D. mainly
24. A. round B. in C. out D. back
25. A. training B. tradition C. treasure D. trust
【答案】16. C 17. A 18. D 19. B 20. C 21. A 22. C 23. B 24. D 25. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了中秋节的起源和嫦娥奔月的传说,以及人们赏月、吃月饼的传统习俗。
16题详解】
句意:月饼的形状像中秋夜的满月。
in在……里;at在……时;on在……上;up向上。on the night表示“在……夜晚”,为固定搭配。故选C。
【17题详解】
句意:他们把人们的祝福带给他们所爱和想念的家人。
miss想念;count计数;mix混合;enter进入根据“they love and...”可知,这里表示爱和想念。故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:嫦娥是后羿美丽的妻子。
daughter女儿;mother母亲;sister姐妹;wife妻子。根据传说和后文“he could see his wife there.”可知,嫦娥是后羿的妻子。故选D。
【19题详解】
句意:后羿射下九个太阳后,女神给后羿仙药以感谢他。
beat打败;thank感谢;manage管理;consider考虑。根据“After Hou Yi shot down the nine suns, ”可知,这是感谢后羿射下九个太阳。故选B。
【20题详解】
句意:然而,当后羿不在家的时候,坏人逢蒙试图偷仙药。
fruit水果;book书;medicine药;deal交易。结合前文提到“magic medicine”可知,这里是指仙药。故选C。
【21题详解】
句意:嫦娥拒绝交出仙药并吞下它。
refused拒绝;learned学习;decided决定;planned计划。结合“...to give it to him”和“took it all”可知,这里是指拒绝交出仙药。故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:后羿非常悲伤,每晚对月亮呼唤她的名字。
excited兴奋的;quiet安静的;sad悲伤的;difficult困难的。根据“called out her name”可知,他很悲伤。故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:他迅速在花园里摆出嫦娥最爱的水果和点心。
loudly大声;quickly迅速;recently最近;mainly主要。结合“laid out”可知,他很急切,所以这里是迅速摆出水果和点心。故选B。
【24题详解】
句意:他多么希望嫦娥能回来。
round围绕;in在……里;out出去;back回来。结合“One night, he found that the moon was so bright and round that he could see his wife there.”可知,他希望他的妻子能回到,come back表示“回来”,符合语境。故选D。
【25题详解】
句意:此后,人们开始了和家人一起赏月、分享月饼传统。
training训练;tradition传统;treasure宝藏;trust信任。根据“admiring the moon”可知,这里是文化传统。故选B。
四、阅读理解 阅读短文, 从各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
This morning, my sister asked me, “What do you want to be one day, Sophia?” I thought about it and said, “I want to be a dancer like you.”
“Then you should practice with me,” said she. I agreed. I tried doing the moves as her, but I almost fell down. After a few minutes, I felt very tired. Her work was too hard for me.
At noon we went to a restaurant. My sister’s friend Lucy was a cook there. I asked her to take me to the kitchen. Everyone there was very busy. The kitchen was too noisy and hot for me.
I left the kitchen and saw a reporter. He was writing something about the restaurant. I thought I could be a reporter. Later, I looked for news near my home. Some workers were building a new playground. Then I drew a lot of pictures. I didn’t have time to write any words.
At dinner time, I told my family about the reporter and showed them my pictures. “Good job! Are you going to be a reporter one day?” asked my sister. “No, I want to be an artist,” I said.
26. What does Sophia’s sister do?
A. A teacher. B. A cook. C. A reporter. D. A dancer.
27. How did Sophia feel about the kitchen?
A. Wet and dirty. B. Noisy and hot. C. Clean but hot. D. Cool but dirty.
28. The reporter was ________ when Sophia found him.
A. drawing pictures about the kitchen B. taking photos of the restaurant
C. writing something about the restaurant D. having lunch at a table
29. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Sophia’s sister didn’t want her to be a cook.
B. Sophia thought her sister’s work was boring.
C. Sophia talked with the reporter about his work.
D. Sophia wanted to be an artist at the end of the story.
30. What’s the best title for the passage?
A. My Dream Job B. How to Be a Cook C. My Favourite Picture D. How to Get Good News
【答案】26. D 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了Sophia一天中尝试不同职业(舞蹈演员、厨师、记者)的经历,最终发现自己想成为艺术家的故事。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I want to be a dancer like you”和“Then you should practice with me”可知,Sophia的姐姐是舞蹈演员。故选D。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The kitchen was too noisy and hot for me”可知,Sophia认为厨房又吵又热。故选B。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“He was writing something about the restaurant”可知,记者当时正在写关于餐厅的内容。故选C。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据“No, I want to be an artist”可知,Sophia最终想成为艺术家。其他选项均未在文中明确体现。故选D。
【30题详解】
最佳标题题。全文围绕Sophia探索不同职业并确定梦想(艺术家)展开,标题需概括这一主题。A项“My Dream Job”最贴合。故选A。
34.(10分)根据短文内容, 从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个正确答案。
根据短文内容,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个正确答案。
Why did Chinese people have more than one name in ancient times?
In ancient China, people’s names had three parts, their family name, given name and courtesy name. Take famous poet Li Bai for example. His family name, which came from his father’s name, was Li. His given name was Bai, and his courtesy name was Taibai.
People used their given names when they were among family members. But in social life, they called each other by their courtesy names to show respect. This was mostly done among people of similar age. If you were talking about yourself, or if your elders were talking about you, the given name would be used instead of the courtesy name.
Men would get their courtesy names when they turned 20. It was a symbol of adulthood (成年礼). Women would get their courtesy names after getting married.
One’s courtesy name often had something to do with one’s given name. For example, the name of Mencius was Meng Ke. His courtesy name was Ziyu. Both Ke and Ziyu mean “carriage (马车)”. Zhuge Liang’s given name was Liang, which means “bright”. His courtesy name was Kongming, which means “very bright”.
31. How many parts are there in people’s names in ancient China?
A. 3. B. 4. C. 5. D. 6.
32. What does the underlined word “courtesy” in Paragraph 2 mean in Chinese?
A. 名 B. 姓氏 C. 字 D. 昵称
33. Why did people call each other by their courtesy names in social life?
A. To show their love. B. To show their good relationship.
C. To show their kindness. D. To show their respect.
34. What would be used if your elders were talking about you according to the passage?
A. Family name. B. Nickname. C. Given name. D. Courtesy name.
35. What’s the main idea of the passage?
A. The famous poet Li Bai. B. Three parts of ancient names.
C. The ancient names and the modern names. D. The development of names.
【答案】31. A 32. C 33. D 34. C 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了古代人名字的组成部分以及它所代表的意义。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In ancient China, people’s names had three parts, their family name, given name and courtesy name”可知,名字有三部分,故选A。
【32题详解】
词义猜测题。根据前文“In ancient China, people’s names had three parts, their family name, given name and courtesy name”可知,三部分包括了姓,名和字,所以courtesy表示“字”,故选C。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“But in social life, they called each other by their courtesy names to show respect”可知,他们互相称呼对方的尊称以示尊重,故选D。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“or if your elders were talking about you, the given name would be used instead of the courtesy name”可知,如果长者谈论你会用名来称呼,故选C。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了古代人名字的组成部分以及它所代表的意义,故选B。
35.(10分)
Experts believe that there are more than 8 million restaurants in the world today. So it might surprise you to learn that restaurants, as we know them, have only existed for a few centuries. Before 1765, there were no restaurants. That is, there were no places that provided the restaurant experience. There was nowhere in which a waiter brought you food and drink that you picked from a menu. In fact, there were no menus anywhere.
There were eating places travellers could go to centuries before that. The countryside was full of inns that would serve food. And there were taverns where one could get drinks. The rich could also eat special meals prepared by private cooks. But none of them could be called a “restaurant”.
A man called Boulanger changed that. In 1765, he opened a place in Paris that sold soups(汤). On his sign he used the word "restaurant" to describe what he was selling. At that time, soups were considered something that could help "restore"(恢复)your health — in French the word "restore" is “restaurer” — so he called the soups "restaurants". Soon, people started buying Boulanger's soups even when they were not ill. And over time, people began to use the word "restaurant" to refer to a place selling soup rather than the soup itself. More "restaurants" opened in France, and people began to buy soups more often.
Later, restaurants in Paris began to serve other food besides soup. In the 1790s, menus started to appear. By the mid-1800s, there were many types of restaurants throughout the world. The United States offered coffee shops. Tea houses became popular throughout China. Paris created beautiful restaurants for the rich. The British began to copy the French, and the restaurant idea spread throughout the British Empire.
Today cities are filled with all types of restaurants. Diners have millions of options from which to choose.
36. What is the passage mainly about?
A. How restaurants developed.
B. What made a good restaurant.
C. Who created the first restaurant.
D. Why restaurants became popular.
37. According to the first paragraph, what made restaurants different from earlier eating places?
A. Restaurants only served food.
B. Restaurants were more expensive.
C. Restaurants were mainly in cities.
D. Restaurants had a list of meal choices.
38. Who did Boulanger expect to come and eat at his restaurant?
A. Rich people.
B. Sick people.
C. Travellers.
D. Workers.
39. When it was first used. what did the word "restaurant" refer to?
A. A person.
B. A place.
C. Illness.
D. Soup.
40. When did restaurants begin to grow internationally?
A. In the 1600s.
B. In the 1700s.
C. In the 1800s.
D. In the 1900s.
【答案】36. A 37. D 38. B 39. D 40. C
【解析】
【分析】试题分析:1765年以前,世界上没有餐馆。本文主要介绍了餐馆是如何 “从无到有,再到种类繁多”的发展过程。
【36题详解】
根据本文主要介绍了餐馆是如何 “从无到有,再到种类繁多”的发展过程,所以“How restaurants developed” 最符合文章大意。故选A。
【37题详解】
根据第一段的最后两句There was nowhere in which a waiter brought you food and drink that you picked from a menu. In fact, there were no menus anywhere.可知, 餐厅有可供选择食物的菜单。故选D。
【38题详解】
根据第三段的第三句At that time, soups were considered something that could help "restore"(恢复)your health — in French the word "restore" is “restaurer” — so he called the soups "restaurants"、第四句Soon, people started buying Boulanger's soups even when they were not ill可知,布朗期望生病的人去餐厅吃饭。故选B。
【39题详解】
根据第三段的第三句 At that time, soups were considered something that could help "restore"(恢复)your health — in French the word "restore" is “restaurer” — so he called the soups "restaurants"可知,"restaurants"指代 “汤”。故选D。
【40题详解】
根据第四段的第二行By the mid-1800s, there were many types of restaurants throughout the world.可知,19世纪中叶,全世界有很多类型的餐馆,开始在国际上发展起来。故选C。
五、补全对话 根据对话内容, 从方框内选择恰当的句子将对话补充完整。 (选项中有两项是多余的)
36.(5分)
A: Hi, Tony. Are you free this Saturday?
B: ____41____ What are you going to do, Daming?
A: I’m going to watch a traditional art show. ____42____
B: Wow, you are so great!What are they about?
A: ____43____ They stand for happiness and good luck in China.
B: It’s fantastic! Where do you learn paper-cutting?
A: In our school art club.
B: Well, I am also interested in Chinese culture and I want to learn it. ____44____
A: Of course. So would you like to watch the show with me?
B: Yes, I’d love to, and I can’t wait. ____45____
A: Let’s meet at the school gate at 9: 00 in the morning.
B: OK. See you then.
A: See you.
A. When and where shall we meet?
B. My grandmother taught me.
C. Yes, nothing much.
D. Can I join your club?
E. Some of my paper-cutting works will be shown there.
F. What club shall I join?
G. They are about flowers, birds and fishes.
【答案】41. C 42. E 43. G 44. D 45. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一则对话,谈论的内容是双方约定周六去看艺术展的事情。
【41题详解】
根据“Are you free this Saturday?”可知, 本句是一个一般疑问句, 所以回答应用Yes(是)或No(不)来回答, 结合选项, C选项“是的, 没什么事。”符合语境, 故选C。
【42题详解】
根据“I’m going to watch a traditional art show.”及“Wow, you are so great!”可知,推测此处应是说艺术展中有自己的一些展览作品, E选项“我的一些剪纸作品将在那里展出。”符合语境, 故选E。
【43题详解】
根据上文“What are they about?”可知, 此处应是回答自己展品的具体内容, G选项“它们是关于花、鸟和鱼的。”符合语境, 故选G。
【44题详解】
根据上文“I am also interested in Chinese culture and I want to learn it. ”以及“Of course. ”可知, 此处应是询问能否加入对方的俱乐部, D选项“我可以加入你们的俱乐部吗?”符合语境, 故选D。
【45题详解】
根据下文“Let’s meet at the school gate at 9:00 in the morning. ”可知, 此处应是询问见面的时间和地点, A选项 “我们什么时候在哪里见面?”符合语境, 故选A。
六、完成句子 根据所给中文意思完成句子, 每空只填一个词。
46. 很高兴收到你的来信,迈克,但是我恐怕不能来。
It’s great to hear from you, Mike, but ________ ________ I can’t come.
【答案】 ①. I’m ②. afraid
【解析】
【详解】对照中英文可知,缺乏的中文部分是“我”和“恐怕”,I“我”,为主语,be afraid“恐怕”,且结合“I can’t come”可知,该句是一般现在时,这里be动词用am,I和am可缩写为I’m。故填I’m;afraid。
47. 你今晚要出去吗?
Are you ________ ________ tonight?
【答案】 ①. going ②. out
【解析】
【详解】中英文对照可知,此处缺少“出去”,英语表达为go out;根据“Are you...tonight?”可知,应使用现在进行时“be doing”表将来。故填going;out。
48. 碗在地上摔碎了。
The bowl is now _____________ _____________ on the floor.
【答案】 ①. broken ②. up
【解析】
【详解】根据题干可知,摔碎“break up”,根据is和句意,可知为一般现在时的被动语态,is后跟break的过去分词形式broken。故填broken;up。
49. 她的夹克上刚掉了一颗纽扣。
A button has just ________ ________ her jacket.
【答案】 ①. fallen ②. off
【解析】
【详解】根据汉语意思可知,此处缺少“掉了”的英语表达。 fall off“掉了”,是动词短语。根据has可知,是现在完成时,所以动词用过去分词。故填fallen;off。
50. 她瘦了许多,总是感觉不舒服。
She has lost a lot of weight and she always ________ ________.
【答案】 ①. feels ②. sick
【解析】
【详解】根据题干可知空缺处应为“感觉不舒服”,其英文表达为“feel sick”,根据“always”可知,句子是一般现在时,主语“She”是第三人称单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。故填feels;sick。
七、任务型阅读 阅读下面短文, 根据短文内容完成句子。
42.(5分)
A British boy has become one of the youngest people to sail alone across the Atlantic Ocean. Seb Clover has a fantastic and exciting hobby﹣sailing. He sailed his 9. 8-metre-long boat 5, 000 km from Tenerife to Antigua.
Fifteen-year-old Seb said, “ Sometimes I was afraid. But I still enjoyed every moment. The best thing was seeing fish and other sea animals swimming close to the boat.” He was also very happy to arrive in Antigua.
“You are busy all the time on a boat alone. It’s difficult to cook something to eat on this kind of journey because you have to watch the sea all the time. Usually, you eat something small and often. That way, you don’t have to stop working.” The worst part of the journey? “ That’s easy to answer,” said Seb. “I ran out of chocolate!”
Seb has sailed boats since he was very young and started to get ready for this journey when he was only twelve. Seb said,“I enjoyed sailing alone, but I’m looking forward to going back to school now. Next time, I’d like to go sailing with my friends.”
51. ________ is Seb Clover’s hobby.
52. The best thing was seeing fish and other sea animals ________.
53. It’s not ________ to cook something to eat because you have to watch the sea all the time.
54. The worst part of the journey was when Seb ran out of ________.
55. In the future, Seb would like to go sailing ________.
【答案】51. Sailing
52. swimming close to the boat
53. easy 54. chocolate
55. with his friends
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要介绍了英国男孩塞布•克拉弗有一个奇妙而令人兴奋的爱好—— 航海。
【51题详解】
根据“Seb Clover has a fantastic and exciting hobby﹣sailing. ”可知, 航海是塞布•克拉弗的爱好。故填Sailing。
【52题详解】
根据“The best thing was seeing fish and other sea animals swimming close to the boat.”可知, 最好的事情是看到鱼和其他海洋动物游到船附近。故填swimming close to the boat。
【53题详解】
根据“It’s difficult to cook something to eat on this kind of journey because you have to watch the sea all the time. ”可知, 做点吃的东西不容易, 因为你必须一直看着大海。故填easy。
【54题详解】
根据“The worst part of the journey? ‘That’s easy to answer,’ said Seb. ‘I ran out of chocolate!’”可知, 旅程中最糟糕的部分就是塞布把巧克力吃光了。故填chocolate。
【55题详解】
根据“Next time, I’d like to go sailing with my friends. ”可知, 将来, 塞布想和他的朋友们一起去航海。故填with his friends。
八、综合填空 根据短文内容及首字母提示, 填写所缺单词, 使短文意思完整。每空限填一词。
43.(10分)
Some people believe that humans could live on the planet Mars by the year 2100. Our own planet, the Earth, is b____56____ more and more crowded and polluted because of the rapid increase in population. It is hoped that people could start all over again and build a better world on Mars. Here is what life there could be l____57____.
At present, our spacecraft are too slow to carry large numbers of passengers to Mars—it would t____58____ months. With the development of t____59____, by the year 2100, the journey might only take about 20 minutes in spacecraft that travel at the speed (速度) of light! However, the spacecraft would travel so f____60____ that the journey to Mars might be quite uncomfortable. Many people would feel ill.
Humans cannot survive (生存) w____61____ water, oxygen or food. So far, nobody knows whether there would be enough water or oxygen on Mars for people there. Moreover, scientists are not s____62____ whether plants could grow on Mars. Food would most probably be in the form of pills and would not be so tasty.
C____63____ with life on the Earth, life on Mars would be better in some ways. People would have more space. They might live in houses with huge comfortable rooms. Also, robots would do most of their work so that they could have more time to r____64____.
There would probably be no schools on Mars. Every student would have a computer at home connected to an interplanetary (行星间的) network. They would study at online schools with“e-teachers”.
L____65____ on Mars would be interesting as well as challenging.
【答案】56. (b)ecoming
57. (l)ike 58. (t)ake
59. (t)echnology
60. (f)ast 61. (w)ithout
62. (s)ure 63. (C)ompared
64. (r)elax
65. (L)ife
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了将来火星上的生活。
【56题详解】
句意: 由于人口的快速增长, 我们的地球变得越来越拥挤和污染。根据语境可知,这里表达地球正变得越来越拥挤和污染,“变得”用“become”,句子是现在进行时,其结构是“be+动词- ing”形式,“become”应变为“becoming”。故填(b)ecoming。
【57题详解】
句意: 这就是那里的生活会是什么样子。“what...be like”是一个常用句型,表示“……是什么样的”。故填(l)ike。
【58题详解】
句意: 目前, 我们的宇宙飞船速度太慢, 无法运送大量乘客去火星——这需要花费几个月的时间。“it takes+时间”是固定句型,表示“花费多少时间”,“would”是情态动词,其后接动词原形。故填(t)ake。
【59题详解】
句: 随着技术的发展, 到2100年, 乘坐以光速飞行的宇宙飞船旅行可能只需要20分钟。根据语境可知,这里说随着……的发展,结合前文提到宇宙飞船速度的变化,可知是随着科技的发展,“technology”意为“科技”,不可数名词,符合语境。故填(t)echnology。
【60题详解】
句意: 然而, 宇宙飞船会飞得很快, 去火星的旅程可能会很不舒服。根据“so...that...”结构以及“the journey to Mars might be quite uncomfortable”可知,这里是说宇宙飞船飞得很快,副词“fast”意为“快”,修饰动词“travel”,符合语境。故填(f)ast。
【61题详解】
句意: 没有水、氧气或食物, 人类无法生存。根据常识可知,人类没有水、氧气和食物不能生存,结合首字母提示,“without”意为“没有”,符合语境。故填(w)ithout。
【62题详解】
句意: 此外, 科学家不确定植物是否能在火星上生长。根据“So far, nobody knows whether there would be enough water or oxygen on Mars for people there”可知,科学家不确定植物是否能在火星上生长,“sure”意为“确定”,“be not sure”意为“不确定”。故填(s)ure。
【63题详解】
句意: 与地球上的生活相比, 火星上的生活在某些方面会更好。根据“People would have more space. They might live in houses with huge comfortable rooms. ”可知,此处是与地球上的生活相比,“compared with...”表示“与……相比”,为固定短语,在句中作状语。故填(C)ompared。
【64题详解】
句意: 此外, 机器人将完成他们的大部分工作, 以便他们有更多的时间放松。根据语境可知,机器人做大部分工作,人们就有更多时间放松,用“relax”意为“放松”,“to”后接动词原形。故填(r)elax。
【65题详解】
句意: 火星上的生活既有趣又具有挑战性。通读全文内容可知,本文讲的是火星上的生活,“life”表示“生活”,作主语。故填(L)ife。
九、书面表达
44.(15分)
66. 假如你是李华,请根据以下提示,给你的英国笔友Peter用英文写一封邮件,向他讲述你班同学王红的一个暖心故事。
(1)上周六早上,王红沿河边跑步时看到一只流浪猫。
(2)觉得它可怜,想买猫粮喂它,于是走进宠物医院。
(3)医生得知情况后赠送猫粮。
(4)王红鞠躬感谢并离开。
(5)你认为……
写作要求:
(1)不得使用真实姓名和学校名。
(2)包含以上所有要点,可适当增加细节,使内容充实,行文连贯。
(3)字迹工整,语言精炼,表达准确,条理清楚。
(4)词数80-100个。
参考词汇:流浪猫stray cat 宠物医院pet hospital
Dear Peter,
How is everything going? I have a heartwarming story to share with you about one of my classmates, WangHong.
Last Saturday morning, _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Do you have a story to share? Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】例文
Dear Peter,
How is everything going? I have a heartwarming story to share with you about one of my classmates, Wang Hong.
Last Saturday morning, Wang Hong was running along the river when she saw a stray cat. It looked so poor and weak that she decided to buy some cat food for it. Then she entered a pet hospital nearby. The doctor there was deeply touched after knowing the situation and gave her some cat food for free. Wang Hong bowed to express her sincere thanks and then left.
In my opinion, Wang Hong’s kindness is really inspiring. Small acts of love can make a big difference to those in need.
Do you have a story to share? Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为电子邮件;
②时态:以一般过去时为主;
③提示:写作要点和开头结尾部分已给出,考试应注意要求中的内容,不遗漏要点,充实细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开头引出要分享的故事;
第二步,详细描述事件过程;
第三步,阐述自己对这件事的看法。
[亮点词汇]
①bow鞠躬
②sincere真诚的
③inspiring鼓舞人心的
④make a big difference有很大影响
[高分句型]
① Last Saturday morning, Wang Hong was running along the river when she saw a stray cat. (when引导的时间状语从句)
② It looked so poor and weak that she decided to buy some cat food for it. (so...that...引导的结果状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024年天津市红桥区中考英语三模试卷
一、听力理解 在下列每小题内, 你将听到一个或两个句子并看到供选择的A、B、C三幅图画。找出与你所听句子内容相匹配的图画。
1.A. B. C.
2.A. B. C.
3.A. B. C.
4.A. B. C.
下面你将听到十组对话, 每组对话都有一个问题。根据对话内容, 从每组所给的A、B、C 三个选项中找出能回答所提问题的最佳选项。
5.Where did Lisa go during the May Day holiday?
A. Tianjin. B. Hong Kong. C. Beijing.
6.Who did the boy go to New York with?
A. His sister. B. His brother. C. His cousin.
7.How often does the woman go shopping?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Never.
8.What does the girl want to be when she grows up?
A. A doctor. B. A teacher. C. A scientist.
9.What is the book about?
A. It’s about the future. B. It’s about food. C. It’s about animals.
10.When will the party start?
A. At about 4:00 pm. B. At about 5:00 pm. C. At about 6:00 pm.
11.What is Tony going to do for the weekend?
A. Stay at home alone. B. See a movie. C. Have a piano lesson.
12.How high does the London Eye take you above the River Thames?
A. 35 metres. B. 135 metres. C. 175 metres.
13.How many students were there in Betty’s class?
A. 20. B. 30. C. 40.
14.How much will the woman pay for the dress?
A. 500 yuan. B. 800 yuan. C. 1000 yuan.
听下面长对话或独白, 每段长对话或独白后都有几个问题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
15.What’s the weather like?
A. It’s cold. B. It’s sunny and warm. C. It’s rainy.
16. What is Uncle Joe doing?
A. He is watching TV. B. He is playing basketball. C. He is cooking.
17. Who does Jim want to talk to?
A. Mary. B. Aunt Sally. C. Uncle Joe.
18.Where did we go for our school trip?
A. Mount Tai. B. Mount Huang. C. Mount Yue.
19. What did everyone take?
A. Some fruit. B. Some bread. C. A bag with some food and water.
20. When did we get on the top?
A. At 12:00 am. B. At 3:00 am. C. At 5:00 am.
二、单项填空 从下列每小题所给的A、B、C和D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. The earth is ________ planet and it goes around ________ sun.
A a; a B. a; the C. the; 不填 D. 不填; the
2. I like those books! When I get my pocket money, I will buy ________.
A. it B. that C. them D. ones
3. Shenzhou XⅧ ________ joined the Shenzhou XⅦ team in the Tiangong space station on April 26th, 2024.
A. workers B. teachers C. astronauts D. farmers
4. Dirty air and water are harmful. They ____ kill plants, and even people.
A. can B. can’t C. should D. shouldn't
5. The museum is ________ every day in the summer months.
A. open B. fresh C. slow D. dark
6. The running team did well. They all ran ________ than last week.
A. fast B. faster
C. fastest D. the fastest
7. People in a hurry often ________ things, and there are hundreds of things at lost and found offices at airports and stations.
A. ask B. turn C. teach D. lose
8. Sam got out of the car and tried ________ the old man push the handcart (手推车).
A. help B. helps C. helped D. to help
9. Every Sunday morning I ________ a jog around a park near my home.
A. take B. took C. will take D. has taken
10. The three boys saved the driver. They are ________ brave and helpful.
A. hardly B. loudly C. really D. quickly
11. Hide under a table during an earthquake. You should ________ fires.
A. keep clear of B. take part in C. make a list of D. win the hearts of
12. Someone has called 120. The little girl ________ to hospital in a few minutes.
A. takes B. is taking C. was taken D. will be taken
13. You’re not going swimming ________ you’ve finished your homework.
A. since B. but C. until D. so
14. —Could you tell me ________ for a test?
—I study by working with a group.
A. how do you study B. how you study C. why do you study D. why you study
15. —I’m going to Dunhuang next month.
—________. It’s a city with long history and great artwork.
A. It’s my lucky day B. That’s the problem C. That’s a pity D. That sounds wonderful
三、完形填空阅读下面短文, 掌握其大意, 然后从各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
32.(10分)
Chinese people have been celebrating the Mid-Autumn Festival and enjoying mooncakes for centuries. Mooncakes are in the shape of a full moon ____16____ the Mid-Autumn night. They carry people’s wishes to the families they love and ____17____.
There are many traditional folk (民间的) stories about this festival. However, most people think that the story of Chang’e is the most touching. Chang’e was Hou Yi’s beautiful ____18____. After Hou Yi shot down the nine suns, a goddess (女神) gave him magic medicine to ____19____ him. Whoever took this could live forever, and Hou Yi planned to take it with Chang’e. However, a bad man, Pang Meng, tried to steal (偷) the ____20____ when Hou Yi was not at home. Chang’e ____21____ to give it to him and took it all. She became very light and flew up to the moon. Hou Yi was so ____22____ that he called out her name to the moon every night. One night, he found that the moon was so bright and round that he could see his wife there. He ____23____ laid out her favourite fruits and desserts in the garden. How he wished that Chang’e could come ____24____.
After this, people started the ____25____ of admiring (赞美) the moon and sharing mooncakes with their families.
16. A. in B. at C. on D. up
17. A. miss B. count C. mix D. enter
18. A. daughter B. mother C. sister D. wife
19 A. beat B. thank C. manage D. consider
20. A. fruit B. book C. medicine D. deal
21. A. refused B. learned C. decided D. planned
22. A. excited B. quiet C. sad D. difficult
23. A. loudly B. quickly C. recently D. mainly
24. A. round B. in C. out D. back
25. A. training B. tradition C. treasure D. trust
四、阅读理解 阅读短文, 从各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
This morning, my sister asked me, “What do you want to be one day, Sophia?” I thought about it and said, “I want to be a dancer like you.”
“Then you should practice with me,” said she. I agreed. I tried doing the moves as her, but I almost fell down. After a few minutes, I felt very tired. Her work was too hard for me.
At noon, we went to a restaurant. My sister’s friend Lucy was a cook there. I asked her to take me to the kitchen. Everyone there was very busy. The kitchen was too noisy and hot for me.
I left the kitchen and saw a reporter. He was writing something about the restaurant. I thought I could be a reporter. Later, I looked for news near my home. Some workers were building a new playground. Then I drew a lot of pictures. I didn’t have time to write any words.
At dinner time, I told my family about the reporter and showed them my pictures. “Good job! Are you going to be a reporter one day?” asked my sister. “No, I want to be an artist,” I said.
26. What does Sophia’s sister do?
A. A teacher. B. A cook. C. A reporter. D. A dancer.
27. How did Sophia feel about the kitchen?
A. Wet and dirty. B. Noisy and hot. C. Clean but hot. D. Cool but dirty.
28. The reporter was ________ when Sophia found him.
A. drawing pictures about the kitchen B. taking photos of the restaurant
C. writing something about the restaurant D. having lunch at a table
29. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Sophia’s sister didn’t want her to be a cook.
B. Sophia thought her sister’s work was boring.
C. Sophia talked with the reporter about his work.
D Sophia wanted to be an artist at the end of the story.
30. What’s the best title for the passage?
A. My Dream Job B. How to Be a Cook C. My Favourite Picture D. How to Get Good News
34.(10分)根据短文内容, 从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个正确答案。
根据短文内容,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个正确答案。
Why did Chinese people have more than one name in ancient times?
In ancient China, people’s names had three parts, their family name, given name and courtesy name. Take famous poet Li Bai for example. His family name, which came from his father’s name, was Li. His given name was Bai, and his courtesy name was Taibai.
People used their given names when they were among family members. But in social life, they called each other by their courtesy names to show respect. This was mostly done among people of similar age. If you were talking about yourself, or if your elders were talking about you, the given name would be used instead of the courtesy name.
Men would get their courtesy names when they turned 20. It was a symbol of adulthood (成年礼). Women would get their courtesy names after getting married.
One’s courtesy name often had something to do with one’s given name. For example, the name of Mencius was Meng Ke. His courtesy name was Ziyu. Both Ke and Ziyu mean “carriage (马车)”. Zhuge Liang’s given name was Liang, which means “bright”. His courtesy name was Kongming, which means “very bright”.
31. How many parts are there in people’s names in ancient China?
A. 3. B. 4. C. 5. D. 6.
32. What does the underlined word “courtesy” in Paragraph 2 mean in Chinese?
A. 名 B. 姓氏 C. 字 D. 昵称
33. Why did people call each other by their courtesy names in social life?
A. To show their love. B. To show their good relationship.
C. To show their kindness. D. To show their respect.
34. What would be used if your elders were talking about you according to the passage?
A. Family name. B. Nickname. C. Given name. D. Courtesy name.
35. What’s the main idea of the passage?
A. The famous poet Li Bai. B. Three parts of ancient names.
C. The ancient names and the modern names. D. The development of names.
35.(10分)
Experts believe that there are more than 8 million restaurants in the world today. So it might surprise you to learn that restaurants, as we know them, have only existed for a few centuries. Before 1765, there were no restaurants. That is, there were no places that provided the restaurant experience. There was nowhere in which a waiter brought you food and drink that you picked from a menu. In fact, there were no menus anywhere.
There were eating places travellers could go to centuries before that. The countryside was full of inns that would serve food. And there were taverns where one could get drinks. The rich could also eat special meals prepared by private cooks. But none of them could be called a “restaurant”.
A man called Boulanger changed that. In 1765, he opened a place in Paris that sold soups(汤). On his sign he used the word "restaurant" to describe what he was selling. At that time, soups were considered something that could help "restore"(恢复)your health — in French the word "restore" is “restaurer” — so he called the soups "restaurants". Soon, people started buying Boulanger's soups even when they were not ill. And over time, people began to use the word "restaurant" to refer to a place selling soup rather than the soup itself. More "restaurants" opened in France, and people began to buy soups more often.
Later, restaurants in Paris began to serve other food besides soup. In the 1790s, menus started to appear. By the mid-1800s, there were many types of restaurants throughout the world. The United States offered coffee shops. Tea houses became popular throughout China. Paris created beautiful restaurants for the rich. The British began to copy the French, and the restaurant idea spread throughout the British Empire.
Today cities are filled with all types of restaurants. Diners have millions of options from which to choose.
36. What is the passage mainly about?
A. How restaurants developed.
B. What made a good restaurant.
C. Who created the first restaurant.
D. Why restaurants became popular.
37. According to the first paragraph, what made restaurants different from earlier eating places?
A. Restaurants only served food.
B. Restaurants were more expensive.
C Restaurants were mainly in cities.
D. Restaurants had a list of meal choices.
38. Who did Boulanger expect to come and eat at his restaurant?
A. Rich people.
B. Sick people.
C. Travellers.
D. Workers.
39. When it was first used. what did the word "restaurant" refer to?
A. A person.
B. A place.
C. Illness.
D. Soup.
40. When did restaurants begin to grow internationally?
A. In the 1600s.
B. In the 1700s.
C. In the 1800s.
D. In the 1900s.
五、补全对话 根据对话内容, 从方框内选择恰当的句子将对话补充完整。 (选项中有两项是多余的)
36.(5分)
A: Hi, Tony. Are you free this Saturday?
B: ____41____ What are you going to do, Daming?
A: I’m going to watch a traditional art show. ____42____
B: Wow, you are so great!What are they about?
A: ____43____ They stand for happiness and good luck in China.
B: It’s fantastic! Where do you learn paper-cutting?
A: In our school art club.
B: Well, I am also interested in Chinese culture and I want to learn it. ____44____
A: Of course. So would you like to watch the show with me?
B: Yes, I’d love to, and I can’t wait. ____45____
A: Let’s meet at the school gate at 9: 00 in the morning.
B: OK. See you then.
A: See you.
A. When and where shall we meet?
B. My grandmother taught me.
C. Yes, nothing much.
D. Can I join your club?
E. Some of my paper-cutting works will be shown there.
F. What club shall I join?
G. They are about flowers, birds and fishes.
六、完成句子 根据所给中文意思完成句子, 每空只填一个词。
46. 很高兴收到你的来信,迈克,但是我恐怕不能来。
It’s great to hear from you, Mike, but ________ ________ I can’t come.
47. 你今晚要出去吗?
Are you ________ ________ tonight?
48. 碗在地上摔碎了。
The bowl is now _____________ _____________ on the floor.
49. 她的夹克上刚掉了一颗纽扣。
A button has just ________ ________ her jacket.
50. 她瘦了许多,总是感觉不舒服。
She has lost a lot of weight and she always ________ ________.
七、任务型阅读 阅读下面短文, 根据短文内容完成句子。
42.(5分)
A British boy has become one of the youngest people to sail alone across the Atlantic Ocean. Seb Clover has a fantastic and exciting hobby﹣sailing. He sailed his 9. 8-metre-long boat 5, 000 km from Tenerife to Antigua.
Fifteen-year-old Seb said, “ Sometimes I was afraid. But I still enjoyed every moment. The best thing was seeing fish and other sea animals swimming close to the boat.” He was also very happy to arrive in Antigua.
“You are busy all the time on a boat alone. It’s difficult to cook something to eat on this kind of journey because you have to watch the sea all the time. Usually, you eat something small and often. That way, you don’t have to stop working.” The worst part of the journey? “ That’s easy to answer,” said Seb. “I ran out of chocolate!”
Seb has sailed boats since he was very young and started to get ready for this journey when he was only twelve. Seb said,“I enjoyed sailing alone, but I’m looking forward to going back to school now. Next time, I’d like to go sailing with my friends.”
51. ________ is Seb Clover’s hobby.
52. The best thing was seeing fish and other sea animals ________.
53. It’s not ________ to cook something to eat because you have to watch the sea all the time.
54. The worst part of the journey was when Seb ran out of ________.
55. In the future, Seb would like to go sailing ________.
八、综合填空 根据短文内容及首字母提示, 填写所缺单词, 使短文意思完整。每空限填一词。
43.(10分)
Some people believe that humans could live on the planet Mars by the year 2100. Our own planet, the Earth, is b____56____ more and more crowded and polluted because of the rapid increase in population. It is hoped that people could start all over again and build a better world on Mars. Here is what life there could be l____57____.
At present, our spacecraft are too slow to carry large numbers of passengers to Mars—it would t____58____ months. With the development of t____59____, by the year 2100, the journey might only take about 20 minutes in spacecraft that travel at the speed (速度) of light! However, the spacecraft would travel so f____60____ that the journey to Mars might be quite uncomfortable. Many people would feel ill.
Humans cannot survive (生存) w____61____ water, oxygen or food. So far, nobody knows whether there would be enough water or oxygen on Mars for people there. Moreover, scientists are not s____62____ whether plants could grow on Mars. Food would most probably be in the form of pills and would not be so tasty.
C____63____ with life on the Earth, life on Mars would be better in some ways. People would have more space. They might live in houses with huge comfortable rooms. Also, robots would do most of their work so that they could have more time to r____64____.
There would probably be no schools on Mars. Every student would have a computer at home connected to an interplanetary (行星间的) network. They would study at online schools with“e-teachers”.
L____65____ on Mars would be interesting as well as challenging.
九、书面表达
44.(15分)
66. 假如你是李华,请根据以下提示,给你的英国笔友Peter用英文写一封邮件,向他讲述你班同学王红的一个暖心故事。
(1)上周六早上,王红沿河边跑步时看到一只流浪猫。
(2)觉得它可怜,想买猫粮喂它,于是走进宠物医院。
(3)医生得知情况后赠送猫粮。
(4)王红鞠躬感谢并离开。
(5)你认为……
写作要求:
(1)不得使用真实姓名和学校名。
(2)包含以上所有要点,可适当增加细节,使内容充实,行文连贯。
(3)字迹工整,语言精炼,表达准确,条理清楚。
(4)词数80-100个。
参考词汇:流浪猫stray cat 宠物医院pet hospital
Dear Peter,
How is everything going? I have a heartwarming story to share with you about one of my classmates, WangHong.
Last Saturday morning, _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Do you have a story to share? Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Yours,
Li Hua
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$