精品解析:河南省实验中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中英语试卷

标签:
精品解析音频文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-05-07
| 3份
| 41页
| 253人阅读
| 4人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 河南省
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 16.98 MB
发布时间 2025-05-07
更新时间 2025-05-14
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-05-07
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51995836.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

一。第一部分听力。第一节听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。例如,现在你有5秒钟的时间看试卷上的例题。你将听到以下内容。Excuse me, can you tell me how much the shirt is? Yes, it's nine fifteen. 你将有5秒钟的时间将正确答案标在试卷上。衬衫的价格为九磅15便士,所以你选择C项并将其标在试卷上。Can you imagine what traveling will be like in the future? Of course, IT is possible for us to travel to the moon and mars. With the development of space exploration technology, this wish of mankind is likely to come true. Have you seen the film the million pound bank note? Yes, the story is very interesting. The man has got everything you want with a large note. No one can change. There is nothing strange about IT people in that society worship money. How long can I keep this book? dim? I need to read IT for my english paper. You can keep IT for one month till the end of this term. The teacher is coming. Let's go back to the seats. That was expensive. I only got one dollar change when I was Young. Even five dollars would have been a crazy Price for an ice cream. You gave him ten dollars. Surely he has made a mistake. Go back and ask. Good morning, maam can I help you? Yes, I need this dress by friday. IT has a small stain on IT, but i'm hoping you can get IT out. 第一节到此结束,第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答第六和第7两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Daddy, why is the sky blue? Oh, honey, it's a little hard to explain. There are things you don't understand about science yet. Oh, I think this is because the ocean is blue. The sky is always looking at the ocean, so IT should be blue too. That's a very good idea, ruby, that is very close to the real reason to the sky has a lot to do with the ocean. They're related in a way. Did you ever notice that they're never exactly the same color? It's just like you and your brother Peter, you look like because you're related, but you don't look exactly the same. Daddy, why is the sky blue? Oh, honey, it's a little hard to explain. There are things you don't understand about science yet. Oh, I think IT is because the ocean is blue. The sky is always looking at the ocean, so IT should be blue too. That's a very good idea, ruby. That is very close to the real reason too. The sky has a lot to do with the ocean. They're related in a way. Did you ever notice that they're never exactly the same? Tolle er it's just like you and your brother Peter, you look like because you're related, but you don't look exactly the same. 听下面一段对话,回答第八至第13个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Hi gaffey. Any plans for tonight? Not yet. I was wondering where to go for dinner. but I thought you always eat at . the school most of the time I do. But on saturday, i'd like to go out. Any suggestions? Well, a new restaurant opened near our house recently. I went there last wednesday. It's so great . in what way they . offered food as well as a music show. Most customers are attracted by their fascinating shows, but what makes IT popular is their wonderful . chefs sounds good. When does the show start . at eight o'clock and they will end at ten o'clock? How wonderful. Hi ga. Thy any plans for tonight? Not yet. I was wondering where to go for dinner. but I thought you always eat at the school. Most of the time I do. But on saturday, i'd like to go out any suggestions. Well, a new restaurant opened near our house recently. I went there last wednesday. It's so great . in what way they . offered food as well as a music show. Most customers are attracted by their fascinating shows, but what makes IT popular is their wonderful . chefs sounds good. When does the show start . at eight o'clock? And they will end at ten o'clock. How wonderful. 听下面一段对话,回答第11至第13 3个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Hi, Wendy, i'm knowing to izabela. Are you coming? No, the things they are too expensive for me, I can't afford them. Don't worry, is about is having a clear and sale. And today is the last day. Really that's wonderful. Can you wait a second? I need to change. All right, but her up. Should we ask Cindy to come along? SHE saw on an evening dress made of silk there last month what SHE liked very much. She's already bought that evening . dress when yesterday. he wore that dress last night and showed off to everybody at mr. Miles party. Oh, that isn't like her. Hurry up, will you? We'll have to go to a gas station first. We'd Better be there before lunch. All right, all right, i'm ready now. Let's go. Hi Wendy. I'm going to isabels. Are you coming? No, the things there are too, too expensive for me. I can't afford them. Don't worry. Isabels is having a clearance sale, and today is the last day. really. That's wonderful. Can you wait a second? I need to change. All right, but her up. Should we ask Cindy to come along? SHE saw an evening dress made of silk there last month, which SHE liked very much. SHE is already bought that evening . dress when yesterday. SHE wore that dress last night and showed off to everybody at mister miles party. Oh, that isn't like her. Hurry up, will you? We'll have to go to a gas station first. We'd Better be there before lunch. All right, all right, i'm ready. now. Let's go. 听下面一段对话,回答第14至第16 3个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Have you traveled very much? Oh yes, i've traveled quite a lot. You traveled for holidays or for business or what? In most cases, IT was for holidays. What countries have you visited then? I've visited australia most often because my best friend lives there. We often travel together, and I visited france, italy, brazil and of course, china. You have been in china? That's great. Tell me about IT. I traveled . around and visit a lots of places. I stayed in beijing for a week, and then I went to shanghai. Have you ever been to china? I have to say I haven't, but i've read and heard a lot about china actually. I planned to go there last year, but I couldn't go . because I was ill. Oh, what a pity. It's a great country. The people there have made such great progress. Yes, i'm interested in china too. I think i'll have a chance to go there on business next year. Have you traveled very much? Oh yes, i've traveled quite a lot. You traveled for holidays or for business or what? In most cases, IT was for holidays. What countries have you visited then? I've visited australia most often because my best friend lives there. We often travel together, and I visited france, italy, brazil and of course, china. You have been in china? That's great. Tell me about IT. I traveled . around and visited lots of places. I stayed in beijing for a week, and then I went to shanghai. Have you ever been to china? I have to say I haven't, but i've read and heard a lot about china actually. I planned to go there last year, but I couldn't go . because I was ill. Oh, what a pity. It's a great country. The people there have made such great progress. Yes, i'm interested in china too. I think i'll have a chance to go there on business next year. 听下面一段独白,回答第17至第24个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。I'm Rachel from the university of chicago. When I was a small girl, I noticed that though many of the adults around me were wealthy and educated, they were not happy, and this sometimes let them to behave in strange ways. As a result, I wanted to understand what happiness was and how to achieve IT. Then I decided to study psychology. When I was at university, I tried to discover what made people happy. I started out by studying creative people such as musicians, artists and actors, because they were people who devoted their lives to doing what they wanted to do. Later, I expanded the study by inventing a system called the experience examining method. Ordinary people were asked to keep an electronic machine for a week, which gave out a sound eight times a day. Every time I did so, they wrote down where they were, what they were doing, how they felt and how much they were concentrating. The answers are in agreement with my previous study. Like creative people, ordinary people are happiest when concentration hard. I found that the most obvious cause of happiness is concentration. I have spent my life in studying happiness, and now as I look back, I have achieved IT. I'm Rachel from the university of chicago. When I was a small girl, I noticed that though many of the adults around me were wealthy and educated, they were not happy, and this sometimes let them to behave in strange ways. As a result, I wanted to understand what happiness was and how to achieve IT. Then I decided to study psychology. When I was at university, I tried to discover what made people happy. I started out by studying creative people such as musicians, artists and actors, because they were people who devoted their lives to doing what they wanted to do. Later, I expanded in the study by inventing a system called the experience examining method. Ordinary people were asked to keep an electronic machine for a week, which gave out a sound eight times a day. Every time I did so, they wrote down where they were, what they were doing, how they felt and how much they were concentrated. The answers are in agreement with my previous study. Like creative people, ordinary people are happiest when concentrating hard. I found that the most obvious cars of happiness is concentration. I have spent my life in studying happiness, and now as I look back, I have achieved IT. 第二节到此结束。 河南省实验中学2024—2025学年下期期中试卷 年级 高二 科目:英语 (时间:120分钟,满分:150分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. Space travel. B. Life in the future. C. A travelling plan. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: Can you imagine what traveling will be like in the future? M: Of course. It is possible for us to travel to the moon and Mars. W: With the development of space exploration technology, this wish of mankind is likely to come true. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man think of the luck the main character experiences? A. Natural. B. Wrong. C. Impossible. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: Have you seen the film the million pound bank note? W: Yes, the story is very interesting. The man has got everything he wants with a large note no one can change. M: There’s nothing strange about it. People in that society worship money. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a bookstore. B. In a classroom. C. In a library. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: How long can I keep this book, Diane? I need to read it for my English paper. W: You can keep it for one month till the end of this term. The teacher is coming. Let’s go back to the seats. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How much did the ice cream cost? A. $5. B. $9. C. $10. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: That was expensive. I only got one dollars change. When I was young, even five dollars would have been a crazy price for an ice cream. W: You gave him ten dollars? Surely he has made a mistake. Go back and ask. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does this conversation take place? A. At a laundry. B. At a restaurant. C. At a shopping mall. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: Good morning, ma’am. Can I help you? W: Yes, I need this dress by Friday. It has a small stain on it, but I’m hoping you can get it out. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What does the man think of the girl’s question? A. It isn’t important. B. It’s difficult to answer. C. It is easy to understand. 7. What does the man say about the ocean and the sky? A. They are related. B. They look exactly the same. C. They have nothing to do with each other. 【答案】6. B 7. A 【解析】 【原文】W: Daddy, why is the sky blue? M: Oh, honey, it’s a little hard to explain. There are things you don’t understand about science yet. W: Oh, I think it is because the ocean is blue. The sky is always looking at the ocean, so it should be blue, too. M: That’s a very good idea, Ruby. That is very close to the real reason too.The sky has a lot to do with the ocean. They’re related in a way. Did you ever notice that they’re never exactly the same color? It’s just like you and your brother Peter. You look alike because you’re related, but you don’t look exactly the same. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. When does the conversation take place? A. On Monday. B. On Wednesday. C. On Saturday. 9. What makes the newly opened restaurant popular? A. Its position. B. Its food. C. Its music. 10. How long does the music show last? A. An hour. B. Two hours. C. Three hours. 【答案】8. C 9. B 10. B 【解析】 【原文】M: Hi, Kathy, any plans for tonight? W: Not yet. I was wondering where to go for dinner. M: But I thought you always eat at the school. W: Most of the time I do, but on Saturday I’d like to go out. Any suggestions? M: Well, a new restaurant open near our house recently. I went there last Wednesday. It’s so great. W: In what way? M: They offered food as well as a music show. Most customers are attracted by their fascinating shows, but what makes it popular is their wonderful chefs. W: Sounds good. When does the show start? M: At eight o’clock and it will end at ten o’clock. W: How wonderful! 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. What is Isabel’s? A. A restaurant. B. A toy shop. C. A clothes shop. 12. Who bought an evening dress? A. Cindy. B. Wendy. C. Mrs. Miles. 13. What will the speakers do first? A. Refuel the car. B. Go to a party. C. Have lunch. 【答案】11. C 12. A 13. A 【解析】 【原文】M: Hi, Wendy, I’m going to Isabels. Are you coming? W: No, the things there are too expensive for me. I can’t afford them. M: Don’t worry. Isabels is having a clearance sale and today is the last day. W: Really? That’s wonderful. Can you wait a second? I need to change. M: All right, but hurry up. W: Should we ask Cindy to come along? She saw an evening dress made of silk there last month, which she liked very much. M: She has already bought that evening dress. W: When? M: Yesterday. She wore that dress last night and showed off to everybody at Mr. miles party. W: Oh, that isn’t like her. M: Hurry up, will you? We’ll have to go to a gas station first. We’d better be there before lunch. W: All right, all right. I’m ready. Now let’s go. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. Why did the man travel so much? A. To do business. B. To visit relatives. C. To take holidays. 15. Where did the man go most often? A. Australia. B. France. C. Brazil. 16. Why didn’t the woman visit China last year? A. She was not in good health. B. She was too busy. C. She couldn’t afford it. 【答案】14. C 15. A 16. A 【解析】 【原文】W: Have you traveled very much? M: Oh, yes, I’ve traveled quite a lot. W: You traveled for holidays or for business or what? M: In most cases it was for holidays. W: What countries have you visited then? M: I’ve visited Australia most often because my best friend lives there. We often travel together and I visited France Italy Brazil and of course China. W: You have been to China? That’s great. Tell me about it. M: I traveled around and visited lots of places. I stayed in Beijing for a week and then I went to Shanghai. Have you ever been to China? W: I have to say I haven’t, but I’ve read and heard a lot about China. Actually I planned to go there last year, but I couldn’t go because I was ill. M: Oh, what a pity. It’s a great country. The people there have made such great progress. W: Yes, I’m interested in China, too. I think I’ll have a chance to go there on business next year. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. What made the speaker decide to study psychology? A. Her family background. B. Her observation of adults. C. Her education at high school. 18. Which group did the speaker study first? A. University students. B. Creative people. C. Ordinary people. 19. What can we learn from the “experience examining method”? A. People are happier when concentrating hard. B. Creative people are happier than other people. C. People’s happiness depends on who they are with. 20. What does the speaker think of her study? A. Disappointing. B. Confusing. C. Inspiring. 【答案】17. B 18. B 19. A 20. C 【解析】 【原文】W: I’m Rachel from the University of Chicago. When I was a small girl, I noticed that though many of the adults around me were wealthy and educated, they were not happy and this sometimes led them to behave in strange ways. As a result, I wanted to understand what happiness was and how to achieve it. Then I decided to study psychology. When I was at university, I tried to discover what made people happy. I started out by studying creative people such as musicians, artists and actors, because they were people who devoted their lives to doing what they wanted to do. Later I expanded the study by inventing a system called the experience examining method. Ordinary people were asked to keep an electronic machine for a week, which gave out a sound eight times a day. Every time it did so, they wrote down where they were, what they were doing, how they felt and how much they were concentrating. The answers are in agreement with my previous study. Like creative people, ordinary people are happiest when concentrating hard. I found that the most obvious cause of happiness is concentration. I have spent my life in studying happiness and now as I look back I have achieved it. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A The Rumpus Poetry Competition: Celebrating Literary Excellence The Rumpus is excited to announce the launch of our poetry competition, an opportunity to support both emerging and established poets. With a long history of championing literary talent, we are eager to discover new voices and share them with our readers. Prizes and Recognition: First-Place Winner: The top poet will receive a $1,000 prize and the honor of having his/her work published on therumpus.net. Honorable Mentions: Up to five honorable mentions will each receive $200 and publication on our platform. Additional Publication Opportunities: All entries will be considered for publication in The Rumpus. Published poets will receive a standard contributor payment of $50. Submission Guidelines: Submission Period: The Rumpus will accept contest submissions from December 5, 2024, through March 2, 2025. Finalists will be contacted in May 2025. Winners will be announced publicly and published by June 2025. Requirements: Submit 2–4 poems per entry, combined into a single document. The entire submission should not exceed 10 pages. Poems must contain only the poem title(s) and poem(s) without the author’s name or contact information anywhere on the submission itself. While we embrace diverse page presentations, we may be unable to publish poems with special formatting. Multiple Submissions: Writers may submit multiple groups of poems, but each entry requires a $20 submission fee. Judging Criteria: Our respectable judges will evaluate submissions based on creativity, originality, and the emotional impact of the work. We seek to publish the single best poem or set of 2–3 poems that resonate (回响) deeply with readers. How to Enter: To participate, visit our website to submit your best poems. Ensure your submission suitable for the guidelines. We look forward to reading your work and celebrating the beauty of poetry together. Join us in this celebration of poetry and creativity. Submit your poems and be part of The Rumpus community. 21. How much does a poet earn with a honorable mention and a published poem? A. $50. B. $200. C. $250. D. $1,000. 22. Which of the following could be a qualified entry? A. A group of 4 poems totaling 12 pages. B. The submission containing 3 poems with usual text formatting. C. The poems with the author’s real name and address in the document. D. The entry including 2 poems with contact information submitted on schedule. 23. What can be inferred from the judging criteria for the competition? A. A set of 2–3 poems is more likely to win than a single poem. B. The author’s previous publications influence the judges’ decisions. C. Judges value both emotional depth and innovative ideas in the poems. D. Poems with standard formatting may have a higher chance of being recognized. 【答案】21. C 22. B 23. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了The Rumpus诗歌比赛的相关信息,包括比赛的目的、奖项设置、提交指南、评审标准和参与方式等,旨在吸引并鼓励新兴和成熟的诗人参与比赛。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章Prizes and Recognition部分中的“Honorable Mentions: Up to five honorable mentions will each receive $200 and publication on our platform. Additional Publication Opportunities: All entries will be considered for publication in The Rumpus. Published poets will receive a standard contributor payment of $50. (荣誉提名:最多五名获得荣誉提名的诗人每人将获得200美元奖金,并且其作品会在我们的平台上发表。额外发表机会:所有参赛作品都将有机会在The Rumpus杂志上发表。作品得以发表的诗人将获得标准的50美元稿费)”可知,获得荣誉提名的诗人将获得200美元奖金,并且如果作品得以发表,诗人还将获得标准的50美元稿费。因此一位获得荣誉提名且作品发表的诗人总共能获得的收入为荣誉提名奖金加上发表稿费:200+50=250美元。故选C。 【22题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章Submission Guidelines部分中的“Requirements: Submit 2–4 poems per entry, combined into a single document. The entire submission should not exceed 10 pages. Poems must contain only the poem title(s) and poem(s) without the author’s name or contact information anywhere on the submission itself. While we embrace diverse page presentations, we may be unable to publish poems with special formatting.(要求:每次投稿提交2至4首诗歌,合并在一个文档中。整个投稿内容不得超过10页。诗歌中只能包含诗歌标题和诗歌内容,投稿文档的任何地方都不能出现作者的姓名或联系方式。虽然我们接受多样化的页面呈现形式,但对于有特殊格式的诗歌,我们可能无法发表)”可知,每次投稿可提交2至4首诗,接受多样化的页面呈现形式,但可能无法发表有特殊格式的诗歌。选项B“The submission containing 3 poems with usual text formatting.(提交3首诗且是常规文本格式)”符合投稿要求,是合格的参赛作品。故选B。 23题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章Judging Criteria部分中的“Our respectable judges will evaluate submissions based on creativity, originality, and the emotional impact of the work. We seek to publish the single best poem or set of 2–3 poems that resonate(回响) deeply with readers.(我们备受尊敬的评委将根据作品的创造力、原创性以及作品的情感感染力来对投稿进行评估。我们希望发表能让读者产生深刻共鸣的单首最佳诗歌,或者一组2至3首最佳诗歌)”可知,评委将根据作品的创造力、原创性以及作品的情感感染力来对投稿进行评估。这意味着评委们看重诗歌的情感深度和创新想法。故选C。 B Huang Yahui, 40, has been fascinated by nature since childhood, a passion she developed in her 20s by engaging in adventurous outdoor activities. Then in 2011, she chanced upon a life-changing opportunity to volunteer with a research team led by Ma Ming, a professor at the Xinjiang Institute of Ecology and Geography, Chinese Academy of Sciences. Huang spent several months engaging in fieldwork alongside the team, burying herself in bird observation and conservation efforts, and deepening her interest in environmental preservation. That brief experience helped shape her future career. “When the delicate golden eagle, raised under our care, spread its wings and flew into the sky, I felt a deep sense of responsibility to protect the ecological environment of my hometown and devote myself to preserving biodiversity,” recalled Huang, a native of Northwest China’s Xinjiang Uygur autonomous region. She is now a full-time wildlife conservationist and cofounder of a nature conservation and science popularization center in Saybag district in the regional capital Urumqi. The center is committed to heightening environmental consciousness and conservation efforts. Over the last decade, Huang and her colleagues have recorded more than 200 butterfly species and submitted their research findings to local forestry and grassland departments and research institutions, providing vital data for biodiversity conservation. They have also worked to raise awareness of biodiversity conservation among primary and secondary students across Xinjiang, helping guide them in understanding the importance of nature. “We tell the students how animals like butterflies, squirrels and snow leopards forage and set up homes. They listen with great interest,” she said. “I hope the children can realize that wildlife is our friend.” Currently, Huang is working on a book about butterfly conservation that integrates the traditional culture of the 24 Chinese solar terms. “I want to write about the habitats of 24 butterfly species and the corresponding ecological protection stories. My goal is to help more people understand the importance of harmony between humanity and nature, and encourage efforts in protecting nature and biodiversity,” she said. 24. What was the turning point in Huang Yahui’s career? A. Her childhood fascination with nature. B. Her participation in adventurous outdoor activities in her 20s. C. Her volunteer experience with a research team led by Ma Ming in 2011. D. Her work at the nature conservation and science popularization center. 25. What have Huang Yahui and her colleagues done over the last decade? A. They have organized large-scale wildlife conservation conferences. B. They have published numerous scientific findings on butterfly species. C. They have developed a few techniques for preserving butterfly species. D. They have recorded butterfly species and promoted environmental awareness. 26. Which of the following best describes Huang Yahui? A. Curious and energetic. B. Enthusiastic and devoted. C. Adventurous and sympathetic. D. Knowledgeable and influential. 27. What is the most likely content of Huang Yahui’s book he is working on recently? A. It may focus on the importance of harmony between humanity and nature. B. It may stress the 24 Chinese solar terms and their great effect on butterflies. C. It may document the personal stories and efforts of butterfly conservationists. D. It may detail butterfly species’ habitats and their ecological protection stories. 【答案】24. C 25. D 26. B 27. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了40岁的黄亚慧从热爱自然到投身野生动物保护事业,成为全职保护工作者及科普中心创始人,通过记录蝴蝶物种、开展环保教育等工作推动生物多样性保护,并计划撰写相关书籍以传播生态保护理念。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Then in 2011, she chanced upon a life-changing opportunity to volunteer with a research team led by Ma Ming, a professor at the Xinjiang Institute of Ecology and Geography, Chinese Academy of Sciences. Huang spent several months engaging in fieldwork alongside the team, burying herself in bird observation and conservation efforts, and deepening her interest in environmental preservation. That brief experience helped shape her future career.(2011年,她偶然得到了一个改变人生的机会,那就是作为志愿者加入由中国科学院新疆生态与地理研究所教授马明带领的一个研究团队。黄亚慧花了几个月的时间与团队一起进行野外工作,全身心地投入到鸟类观察和保护工作中,这也加深了她对环境保护的兴趣。那段短暂的经历塑造了她未来的职业生涯)”可知,2011年,她作为志愿者参加了马明教授领导的一个研究团队,这是黄亚辉职业生涯的转折点。故选C。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第五段“Over the last decade, Huang and her colleagues have recorded more than 200 butterfly species and submitted their research findings to local forestry and grassland departments and research institutions, providing vital data for biodiversity conservation. They have also worked to raise awareness of biodiversity conservation among primary and secondary students across Xinjiang, helping guide them in understanding the importance of nature.(在过去的十年里,黄亚慧和她的同事们记录了200多种蝴蝶,并将他们的研究成果提交给了当地的林业和草原部门以及研究机构,为生物多样性保护提供了重要的数据。他们还努力提高全疆中小学生对生物多样性保护的认识,引导他们理解大自然的重要性)”可知,黄亚慧和她的同事们在过去十年记录了蝴蝶物种并推广了环保意识。故选D。 【26题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Huang Yahui, 40, has been fascinated by nature since childhood, a passion she developed in her 20s by engaging in adventurous outdoor activities.(40岁的黄亚慧从小就对大自然充满了热爱,这种热爱在她20多岁时通过参加各种充满冒险的户外活动进一步得以深化)”和第二段中“Huang spent several months engaging in fieldwork alongside the team, burying herself in bird observation and conservation efforts, and deepening her interest in environmental preservation.(黄亚慧花了几个月的时间与团队一起进行野外工作,全身心地投入到鸟类观察和保护工作中,这也加深了她对环境保护的兴趣)”可知,黄亚慧从小就对大自然充满热爱,这种热爱在参与野外工作后进一步加深,并且她成为了全职的野生动物保护工作者;再根据文章第五段“Over the last decade, Huang and her colleagues have recorded more than 200 butterfly species and submitted their research findings to local forestry and grassland departments and research institutions, providing vital data for biodiversity conservation. They have also worked to raise awareness of biodiversity conservation among primary and secondary students across Xinjiang, helping guide them in understanding the importance of nature.(在过去的十年里,黄亚慧和她的同事们记录了200多种蝴蝶,并将他们的研究成果提交给了当地的林业和草原部门以及研究机构,为生物多样性保护提供了重要的数据。他们还努力提高全疆中小学生对生物多样性保护的认识,引导他们理解大自然的重要性)”可知,她花费大量时间和精力记录蝴蝶物种、向学生普及环保知识等,充分体现了她对自然保护工作的热情和全身心的奉献精神。故选B。 【27题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段“Currently, Huang is working on a book about butterfly conservation that integrates the traditional culture of the 24 Chinese solar terms.(目前,黄亚慧正在撰写一本关于蝴蝶保护的书,这本书融入了中国传统的二十四节气文化)”以及最后一段““I want to write about the habitats of 24 butterfly species and the corresponding ecological protection stories. My goal is to help more people understand the importance of harmony between humanity and nature, and encourage efforts in protecting nature and biodiversity,” she said.(她说:“我想写一写24种蝴蝶的栖息地以及相应的生态保护故事。我的目标是让更多的人理解人与自然和谐相处的重要性,并鼓励大家为保护自然和生物多样性而努力。”)”可推知,黄亚辉最近正在写的书最可能的内容是详细描述蝴蝶物种的栖息地和它们的生态保护故事。故选D。 C If a president, a legendary philosopher, and one of the bestselling authors of all time credited the same secret for their success, would you try to follow it too? In fact, you probably do it every day. Here’s what Friedrich Nietzsche wrote: “It is only ideas gained from walking that have any worth.” It’s not just great minds who made a case for it as a prime creativity booster. Researchers have traced numerous connections between walking and generating ideas. A Stanford University study found that participants were 81 percent more creative when walking as opposed to sitting. According to the study, for participants who walked and then sat down to do creative work, a walk could be a catalyst for having fresh insights into problems or projects. The movement aspect of walking is obviously key. You’ve probably heard the phrase “Exercise your creativity”, which refers to the brain as muscle. Our creative mindset is triggered by physical movement, which is exactly why walking feeds creative thinking. But the scenery is almost as important as the sweat. The National Human Activity Pattern Survey reveals that Americans spend 87 percent of their time indoors. Being inside, you’re more likely to stagnate (停滞), the opposite of energy. Without energy, you can’t wonder or create. Just by going outside, you are stepping out of your habitual surroundings and your comfort zone, which is necessary if you want to open your mind to new possibilities. Our brains work harder to process in different environments, so walking outside develops our ability to produce new ideas, to take in new sights, sounds, smells, and flavors. Research has shown that immersion in nature, and the corresponding disconnection from multimedia and technology, increased performance on a creative problem-solving task by a full 50 percent in a group of hikers. So turn off your phone and give yourself the chance to be present in the world, to hear conversations and natural sounds, to notice the way people move, the way the sun reflects in a puddle. 28. What is the main purpose of the first paragraph? A. To introduce the topic of walking . B. To describe the daily habits of great minds. C. To explain the scientific benefits of exercise. D. To criticize the lack of physical activity in modern life. 29. What does the underlined word in the second paragraph “catalyst” probably mean? A. A complex situation in issue-solving. B. The solution to a long-standing issue. C A substance that promotes a new process. D. An obstacle that blocks new understandings. 30. What are two key factors that contribute to creativity when walking outside? A. The physical movement and the change of scenery. B. The outside fresh air and the reduction of technology use. C. The improvement in mood and the increase in social interactions. D. The increase in physical exercise and the decrease in indoor activities. 31. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A. The Science of Creative Thinking. B. The Power of Walking for Creativity. C. The Ways of Improving Your Creativity. D. The Benefits of Taking Outdoor Exercise. 【答案】28. A 29. C 30. A 31. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了步行对创造力的促进作用,包括步行中身体运动和外界风景对创造力的影响,呼吁人们关掉手机多去户外步行以激发创造力。 【28题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段“If a president, a legendary philosopher, and one of the bestselling authors of all time credited the same secret for their success, would you try to follow it too? In fact, you probably do it every day. Here’s what Friedrich Nietzsche wrote: “It is only ideas gained from walking that have any worth.”(如果一位总统、一位传奇哲学家以及一位有史以来最畅销的作家之一,都把他们成功的秘诀归结为同一件事,你会试着也去遵循这个秘诀吗?事实上,你很可能每天都在这么做。弗里德里希・尼采曾写道:“只有在行走时获得的想法才有价值。”)”可知,本段先提出一个问题,然后引用尼采的话引出了步行这一话题,所以第一段的主要目的是引入步行这个话题。故选A。 【29题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线单词所在句“According to the study, for participants who walked and then sat down to do creative work, a walk could be a catalyst for having fresh insights into problems or projects. (根据这项研究,对于那些先散步然后坐下来进行创造性工作的参与者来说,散步可以成为对问题或项目产生新见解的……)”可知,对于先散步然后坐下来进行创造性工作的参与者来说,散步能够让他们对问题或项目有新的见解。所以“catalyst”在这里的意思应该是促进新过程的事物。选项C“A substance that promotes a new process.(促进新过程的物质)”与此相符。故选C。 【30题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第三段“The movement aspect of walking is obviously key. You’ve probably heard the phrase “Exercise your creativity”, which refers to the brain as muscle. Our creative mindset is triggered by physical movement, which is exactly why walking feeds creative thinking.(散步中的运动方面显然是关键。你可能听过“锻炼你的创造力”这句话,它把大脑比作肌肉。我们的创造性思维是由身体运动激发的,这正是散步能够促进创造性思维的原因)”可知,散步中的运动方面是关键,身体运动能触发创造性思维。再根据文章第四段中“But the scenery is almost as important as the sweat.(但周围的风景几乎和汗水一样重要)”和第五段中“Our brains work harder to process in different environments, so walking outside develops our ability to produce new ideas, to take in new sights, sounds, smells, and flavors.(我们的大脑在不同的环境中会更加努力地进行信息处理,所以在户外散步能够提升我们产生新想法的能力,让我们去感受新的景象、声音、气味和味道)”则指出户外散步时周围的风景也很重要。由此推断,散步时的身体运动和风景的变化是促进创造力的两个关键因素。故选A。 【31题详解】 主旨大意题。根据文章内容可知,文章开篇通过尼采的话以及一些成功人士对散步的推崇引出散步这一话题,接着详细阐述了斯坦福大学的研究表明散步能提升创造力,还指出散步时的身体运动和户外风景是促进创造力的关键因素,并且在户外散步能让大脑更努力地处理信息,从而提高产生新想法的能力。选项B“The Power of Walking for Creativity.(散步对创造力的力量)”准确地概括了文章的核心内容,是文章的最佳标题。故选B。 D Imagine an artificial intelligence model that can watch and understand moving images like you and me. Now, scientists have made this a reality by creating MovieNet: an innovative AI that processes videos much like how our brains interpret real-life scenes. This brain-inspired AI model can perceive dynamic scenes by simulating (模拟) how neurons (神经元) make real-time sense of the world. While conventional AI excels at still image recognition, MovieNet is designed to understand complex, dynamic scenes, allowing it to recognize tiny changes over time. To create MovieNet, Hollis Cline, senior author of the study, examined how animals’ brains process real-world scenes. Specifically, he studied how tadpoles’ (蝌蚪的) neurons respond to moving stimuli. Tadpoles’ neurons process these visual inputs like solving puzzle pieces: each piece alone may not make sense, but together they form a complete image in motion. Different neurons process various “puzzle pieces” of a real-life moving image, which the brain then combines to form a continuous scene. Using this understanding, the researchers trained MovieNet to process video clips by identifying small visual signals, allowing it to distinguish between small changes in scenes. In testing, MovieNet achieved 82.3% accuracy, outperforming trained human observers by 18% and doing much better than existing AI models. Beyond its higher accuracy, MovieNet is more environment-friendly. Conventional AI requires vast amounts of data and energy, but MovieNet compresses (压缩) data like a zipped file, reducing environmental impact. “We’ve also made AI far less demanding,” says Cline. MovieNet could also transform medicine. It might help detect early signs of diseases by tracking small movement changes that are difficult for human eyes to detect. Looking ahead, the team plans to improve MovieNet’s ability to adapt to different environments and enhance its potential applications. “By designing models that think like living organisms (有机体), we can achieve efficiency levels that aren’t possible with traditional AI,” says Cline, “Biology is a gold mine.” 32. How is MovieNet differnet from conventional AI models ? A. It can spot small changes over time. B. It is better at recognizing still images. C It can interpret real-life scenes of the world. D. It can create videos with more complex images. 33. MovieNet is trained ________. A. to increase visual inputs. B. to integrate dynamic images. C. to feed on information pieces. D to look into tadpoles’ neurons. 34. According to paragraph 5, what is an advantage of MovieNet? A. Its powerful data storage. B. Its low energy consumption. C. Its control of medical diseases. D. Its improvement on drug effects. 35. What can be concluded from Cline’s words in the last paragraph? A. Biology brings us financial profits. B. Living organisms can outperform AI. C. AI can assist in biological development. D. Drawing inspiration from biology is promising. 【答案】32. A 33. B 34. B 35. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了科学家研发出名为MovieNet的人工智能模型,该模型受大脑启发,能像人类一样处理视频,理解复杂动态场景,其准确率高于人类观察者和现有AI模型,且更环保,还可能在医学领域发挥作用,未来团队计划提升其适应能力和应用潜力。 【32题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中“While conventional AI excels at still image recognition, MovieNet is designed to understand complex, dynamic scenes, allowing it to recognize tiny changes over time.(虽然传统的人工智能在静态图像识别方面表现出色,但MovieNet旨在理解复杂的动态场景,使其能够识别随着时间推移而产生的细微变化)”可知,MovieNet与传统人工智能模型的不同之处在于它能发现随着时间推移的细微变化。故选A。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段中“Different neurons process various “puzzle pieces” of a real-life moving image, which the brain then combines to form a continuous scene.(不同的神经元处理现实生活动态图像中的各种“拼图块”,然后大脑将这些“拼图块”组合起来形成一个连续的场景)”以及第四段中“Using this understanding, the researchers trained MovieNet to process video clips by identifying small visual signals, allowing it to distinguish between small changes in scenes.(基于这一认识,研究人员对MovieNet进行训练,使其通过识别微小的视觉信号来处理视频片段,从而能够区分场景中的细微变化)”可知,MovieNet被训练是为了整合动态图像,使其能够理解复杂的动态场景。故选B。 【34题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第五段中“Beyond its higher accuracy, MovieNet is more environment-friendly. Conventional AI requires vast amounts of data and energy, but MovieNet compresses (压缩) data like a zipped file, reducing environmental impact. “We’ve also made AI far less demanding,” says Cline.(除了具有更高的准确率,MovieNet还更加环保。传统的人工智能需要大量的数据和能源,而MovieNet则像压缩文件一样压缩数据,减少了对环境的影响。Cline说:“我们还让人工智能对资源的需求大大降低。”)”可知,MovieNet的优势是低能耗。故选B。 【35题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中““By designing models that think like living organisms (有机体), we can achieve efficiency levels that aren’t possible with traditional AI,” says Cline, “Biology is a gold mine.”(Cline说:“通过设计出像生物体一样思考的模型,我们能够达到传统人工智能无法企及的效率水平。生物学是一座金矿。”)”可推知,Cline在最后一段中表达的意思是,从生物学中汲取灵感是有前途的。故选D。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分 12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 How to express hurt feelings Expressing hurt feelings can be challenging, especially for teenagers. ____36____ Luckily, there are some simple techniques on how to effectively express your hurt feelings. ____37____ Before you approach someone to tell them that they’ve hurt your feelings, identify exactly why you feel hurt. It’s important to give a specific reason for your hurt feelings so that you can express this to the person who hurt you. If you’re unsure about why you feel hurt, review what happened in your mind or write about it. Take a few deep breaths and try to relax. If you’re feeling overwhelmed by your emotions, take a few deep breaths in and out before speaking with the persons. ____38____ You may also find it hard to communicate what you’re feeling if you are overcome with emotions. If taking deep breaths doesn’t seem to help, try taking a brisk walk or doing push-ups. This will help to release endorphins (内啡肽) and clear your head. Use “I” statements to communicate what you’re feeling. ____39____ Instead, express your feelings by using “I” rather than “you”. Explain the issue in an objective way. This will be less likely to put the person on the defensive. For example, you might say, “I felt hurt that I didn’t get a call to tell me you couldn’t make it yesterday.” Listen carefully to the other person’s response. After you’ve expressed your hurt feelings, give the other person a chance to respond. Listen to what they have to say with your full attention. They might not have realized they hurt you, or they may have a different view on the situation. ____40____ A. Be specific in your description. B. Think about what you’re feeling and why. C. Avoid blaming the person for how you feel D. You can express your feelings in a more reasonable way. E. Having an open dialogue can lead to a better understanding and resolution F. However, it’s important to communicate to maintain your emotional well-being. G. Talking to them when you’re feeling angry, stressed, or tearful can make matters worse. 【答案】36. F 37. B 38. G 39. C 40. E 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了如何表达受伤的感觉。 【36题详解】 根据上文“Expressing hurt feelings can be challenging, especially for teenagers.(表达受伤的感受是很有挑战性的,尤其是对青少年来说)”以及下文“Luckily, there are some simple techniques on how to effectively express your hurt feelings.(幸运的是,有一些方法可以有效表达你的受伤感受。)可知,此处谈论青少年受伤的感受,选项与上文为转折关关系,且承接下文,介绍情感交流的重要性。故F选项“然而,交流是维护情绪健康的重要部分”切题。故选F项。 【37题详解】 根据下文“Before you approach someone to tell them that they’ve hurt your feelings, identify exactly why you feel hurt. It’s important to give a specific reason for your hurt feelings so that you can express this to the person who hurt you.(在你接近某人告诉他们伤害了你的感情之前,你要明确自己为什么会感到受伤。给你受伤的感觉一个具体的原因是很重要的,这样你就可以向伤害你的人表达出来)”可知,本段主要在说思考自己的感受和原因。故B选项“思考自己的感受和原因”切题,为本段的标题。故选B项。 【38题详解】 根据上文“If you’re feeling overwhelmed by your emotions, take a few deep breaths in and out before speaking with the persons.(如果你被自己的情绪压垮了,在和别人说话之前,深呼吸几次)”可知,此处提到被自己的情绪压垮的处理方式,选项承接上文继续说明冷静处理的重要性。故G选项“在生气、紧张或哭泣时交流可能会让事情变得更糟”切题,说明不冷静处理更糟糕。故选G项。 【39题详解】 根据上文“Use “I” statements to communicate what you’re feeling.(用“我”来表达你的感受)”可知,选项承接上文继续说明要避免的事项。故C选项“不要因为你的感受而责怪别人”切题。故选C项。 【40题详解】 根据上文“They might not have realized they hurt you, or they may have a different view on the situation.(他们可能没有意识到他们伤害了你,或者他们可能对这种情况有不同的看法)”可知,选项承接上文说明对上述情况的意见。故E选项“开诚布公的对话可以带来更好的理解和解决方案”切题。故选E项。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Over 200 residents of Beckenham, southeast London, had raised nearly £3000 to send Paul Spiers, a well-liked street cleaner, on a summer break to Portugal. However, he couldn’t go on a crowdfunded (众筹) holiday because his ____41____, Veolia, had rules against accepting gifts. But then, the travel company on the Beach ____42____ a special “competition” with very ____43____ entry requirements: You must be 64 years old, have the last name Spiers, be a street cleaner in Beckenham, and be ____44____ by your community. Not surprisingly, Paul won. Finally, Veolia ____45____ him to accept the £ 3 000 holiday voucher (代金券) as a “prize”. Paul’s ____46____ to his job was evident in the little things he did every day. For instance, he once found a lost wallet while ____47____ the streets and went out of his way to return it to its owner, who then expressed great ____48____. His friendly greetings and cheerful spirits ____49____ brought smiles to the residents he served. A company ____50____ said, “We have no objection to him accepting his win. We are very thankful for the support and ____51____ shown by the community to Paul, who, along with a hardworking street cleaning team, ____52____ in keeping Bromley’s streets clean.” Paul’s story is an example to the ____53____ one person can have on a community through devotion. The residents’ ____54____ to reward him show how much they ____55____ his hard work and positive attitude. 41. A. colleague B. employer C. partner D. assistant 42. A. canceled B. completed C. conveyed D. created 43. A. random B. essential C. specific D. similar 44. A. respected B. accompanied C. evaluated D. declared 45. A. advised B. directed C. permitted D. appealed 46. A. commitment B. combination C. recognition D. reputation 47. A. wandering B. appreciating C. sweeping D. introducing 48. A. impression B. gratitude C. promotion D. cooperation 49. A. preciously B. constantly C. approximately D. exactly 50. A. amateur B. participant C. committee D. representative 51. A. achievement B. recognition C. arrangement D. reputation 52. A. comes to light B. has a good time C. makes a plan D. cuts above the rest 53. A. justice B. adversity C. impact D. power 54. A. tendencies B. requests C. efforts D. struggles 55. A. appreciate B. encourage C. analyze D. persuade 【答案】41. B 42. D 43. C 44. A 45. C 46. A 47. C 48. B 49. B 50. D 51. B 52. D 53. C 54. C 55. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了伦敦东南部贝肯纳姆的200多名居民筹集资金,希望让一位备受喜爱的街道清洁工Paul Spiers去葡萄牙度暑假的故事。 【41题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,他无法享受这次众筹得来的假期,因为他的雇主威立雅公司有禁止接受礼物的规定。A. colleague同事;B. employer雇主;C. partner搭档;D. assistant助手。根据上文“Over 200 residents of Beckenham, southeast London, had raised nearly £ 3000 to send Paul Spiers, a well-liked street cleaner”可知,Paul是一名街道清洁工;再根据空后“Veolia, had rules against accepting gifts”可知,Veolia 是制定禁止接受礼物规则的一方,结合常识,雇主会制定这样的规则,所以这里是指他的雇主。故选B。 【42题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:不过,后来“on the Beach”旅游公司创设了一场特殊的“比赛”,并制定了非常具体的参赛要求:参赛者必须年满64岁,姓Spiers,是贝肯纳姆的一名街道清洁工,并且受到所在社区居民的尊敬。A. canceled取消;B. completed完成;C. conveyed传达;D. created创造。根据空后“a special “competition””可知,旅游公司设立了一个特殊的竞赛。故选D。 【43题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:不过,后来“on the Beach”旅游公司创设了一场特殊的“比赛”,并制定了非常具体的参赛要求:参赛者必须年满64岁,姓Spiers,是贝肯纳姆的一名街道清洁工,并且受到所在社区居民的尊敬。A. random随机的;B. essential基本的;C. specific具体的、特定的;D. similar相似的。根据下文“You must be 64 years old, have the last name Spiers, be a street cleaner in Beckenham, and be ____4____ by your community.”可知,下文详细列举了竞赛的要求,这些要求都很具体。故选C。 【44题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:不过,后来“on the Beach”旅游公司创设了一场特殊的“比赛”,并制定了非常具体的参赛要求:参赛者必须年满64岁,姓Spiers,是贝肯纳姆的一名街道清洁工,并且受到所在社区居民的尊敬。A. respected尊重;B. accompanied陪伴、伴随;C. evaluated评估;D. declared宣布、声明。根据上文“Over 200 residents of Beckenham, southeast London, had raised nearly £3000 to send Paul Spiers, a well-liked street cleaner, on a summer break to Portugal.”可知,居民们为他众筹度假资金,这表明他受到社区居民的尊敬。故选A。 【45题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:最终,威立雅公司允许他接受这张价值3000英镑的度假代金券作为“奖品”。A. advised建议;B. directed指导;C. permitted允许;D. appealed呼吁、有吸引力。根据上文可知,一开始因为公司规定他不能接受礼物,后来一家旅游公司通过竞赛的方式让他获胜。因此,公司最终允许他接受代金券作为奖品。故选C。 【46题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:Paul对工作的投入从他日常做的小事中就能明显看出来。A. commitment承诺、投入;B. combination结合、组合;C. recognition认可、承认;D. reputation名声、声誉。根据下文“For instance, he once found a lost wallet while ____7____ the streets and went out of his way to return it to its owner, who then expressed great ____8____ .”的描述可知,他通过日常小事表现出对工作的投入。故选A。 【47题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:比如,他有一次在清扫街道时捡到了一个遗失的钱包,还特意费心地归还给了失主,失主对此表达了深深的感激之情。A. wandering漫步;B. appreciating欣赏、感激;C. sweeping打扫、清扫;D. introducing介绍、引入。根据上文“a well-liked street cleaner”可知,Paul是一名街道清洁工;再根据空后“the streets”可推测,他是在清扫街道时捡到钱包的。故选C。 【48题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:比如,他有一次在清扫街道时捡到了一个遗失钱包,还特意费心地归还给了失主,失主对此表达了深深的感激之情。A. impression印象;B. gratitude感激;C. promotion提升、晋升;D. cooperation合作。根据上文“For instance, he once found a lost wallet while ____7____ the streets and went out of his way to return it to its owner”以及常理可知,他归还了钱包,失主自然会表达极大的感激。故选B。 【49题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:他友好的问候和开朗的精神状态不断地为他服务的居民们带来笑容。A. preciously珍贵地;B. constantly不断地;C. approximately大约;D. exactly确切地。根据主语“His friendly greetings and cheerful spirits”以及空后“brought smiles to the residents he served”结合常识可知,他友好的问候和开朗的精神不断地给居民带来微笑。故选B。 【50题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:一位公司代表表示:“我们不反对他接受他赢得的奖品。我们非常感谢社区对Paul的支持与认可。Paul和他勤奋工作的街道清洁团队在保持布罗姆利街道整洁方面表现卓越,远超他人。”A. amateur业余爱好者;B. participant参与者;C. committee委员会;D. representative代表。根据下文这个人所说的话“We have no objection to him accepting his win.”可推测,这个人是公司代表。故选D。 【51题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:一位公司代表表示:“我们不反对他接受他赢得的奖品。我们非常感谢社区对Paul的支持与认可。Paul和他勤奋工作的街道清洁团队在保持布罗姆利街道整洁方面表现卓越,远超他人。”A. achievement成就;B. recognition认可;C. arrangement安排;D. reputation名声。根据上文“Over 200 residents of Beckenham, southeast London, had raised nearly £ 3000 to send Paul Spiers, a well-liked street cleaner, on a summer break to Portugal.”可知,居民们为他众筹度假资金,这表明他的工作受到社区居民的认可。故选B。 【52题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:一位公司代表表示:“我们不反对他接受他赢得的奖品。我们非常感谢社区对Paul的支持与认可。Paul和他勤奋工作的街道清洁团队在保持布罗姆利街道整洁方面表现卓越,远超他人。”A. comes to light真相大白;B. has a good time玩得开心;C. makes a plan制定计划;D. cuts above the rest表现出色、出类拔萃。根据上文“along with a hardworking street cleaning team”以及下文“in keeping Bromley’s streets clean”可知,Paul和他的团队在保持街道清洁方面表现出色。故选D。 【53题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:Paul的故事是一个例证,说明了一个人通过奉献能对一个社区产生多大的影响。A. justice正义;B. adversity逆境;C. impact影响;D. power力量、权力。根据下文“one person can have on a community through devotion”结合上文描述保罗对社区的贡献以及社区对他的回报可知,这里说的是他对社区产生的影响。考查短语:have impact on…,意为“对……产生影响”,符合句意。故选C。 【54题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:居民们为奖励他所付出的努力表明,他们是多么感激Paul的辛勤工作以及他积极向上的态度。A. tendencies趋势;B. requests请求;C. efforts努力;D. struggles斗争、挣扎。根据上文内容可知,居民们为奖励他筹集资金、旅游公司为他创设竞赛,这些行为都是居民们付出的努力。故选C。 【55题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:居民们为奖励他所付出的努力表明,他们是多么感激Paul的辛勤工作以及他积极向上的态度。A. appreciate欣赏、感激;B. encourage鼓励;C. analyze分析;D. persuade劝服。根据上文内容及下文“his hard work and positive attitude”可知,由于Paul对这个社区的贡献,所以人们为奖励他筹集资金,这都说明他们非常感激Paul的辛勤工作。故选A。 第二节(共10小题;每题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The Richfield Museum of Fine Art is proud to present our new exhibition, “From Shang to Qing: Chinese Art Through the Ages”. It aims ____56____ (display) the Chinese artistic genius from ancient times. The highlight of this exhibition is the painting Clearing After Snow on a Mountain Pass, ____57____ was created by Tang Yin. This painting, showing high mountains, trees, and houses ____58____ (cover) in snow, was made with extraordinary skill. ____59____ it is over 500 years old, it looks as fresh as the day it was created. Also included in the exhibition ____60____ (be) some bronze objects from the Shang Dynasty and many fine examples of Tang Dynasty sculptures. With trade ____61____ (boom) and Buddhism expanding, works influenced by Buddhism are ____62____ exceptional beauty and quality. Looking at the faces of the ____63____ (figure) in these sculptures, one sees the faces of the past. We guarantee that the exhibition will transport you to another time with its ____64____ (amazing) good works.The exhibition will run until November 25. The opening hours are from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., from Tuesday to Sunday. No photos ____65____ (allow) in the museum. 【答案】56. to display 57. which 58. covered 59. Though##Although##While 60. are 61. booming 62. of 63. figures 64. amazingly 65. are allowed 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了里奇菲尔德美术博物馆新展览的相关情况,包括展览目的、亮点展品、展览时间以及博物馆内的拍照规定等。 【56题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这次展览旨在展示中国自古以来的艺术天赋。空处为非谓语动词形式担当动词“aim”的宾语,用动词不定式形式,构成搭配:aim to do sth.,意为“旨在做某事”,符合句意。故填to display。 【57题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:本次展览的亮点是唐寅创作的画作《函关雪霁图》。空处为定语从句的关系词;先行词为“the painting Clearing After Snow on a Mountain Pass”,在非限制性定语从句中的担当主语,用关系代词which引导。故填which。 【58题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这幅画描绘了高山、树木以及被积雪覆盖的房屋,其创作技艺超凡绝伦。空处为非谓语动词形式担当后置定语;被修饰词houses和动词cover之间为被动关系,用过去分词形式。故填covered。 【59题详解】 考查状语从句。句意:尽管它已有500多年的历史,但看上去仍如同刚创作出来时那样鲜活。空处为让步状语从句的引导词,意为“虽然、尽管”,可用while/though/although引导;出现在句首,首字母大写。故填Though/Although/While。 【60题详解】 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:展览中还展出了一些商代的青铜器以及许多精美的唐代雕塑作品。空处作句子的谓语,句子描述的是现在的情况,应用一般现在时,本句为倒装句,主语some bronze objects from the Shang Dynasty and many fine examples of Tang Dynasty sculptures是复数概念,be动词应用are。故填are。 【61题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:随着当时贸易的繁荣发展和佛教的传播,受佛教影响的作品展现出了非凡的美感和品质。此处为with的复合结构,空处为非谓语动词形式担当宾语补足语;宾语trade和动词boom之间为主动关系,用现在分词形式。故填booming。 【62题详解】 考查介词。句意:随着当时贸易的繁荣发展和佛教的传播,受佛教影响的作品展现出了非凡的美感和品质。“be of+抽象名词”相当于该名词对应的形容词,所以空处应用介词of。故填of。 【63题详解】 考查名词的数。句意:看着这些雕塑中人物的面容,人们仿佛看到了过去的面貌。空处为名词形式担当宾语,根据“the faces”可推测,空处为名词的复数形式。故填figures。 【64题详解】 考查副词。句意:我们保证这次展览将通过其令人惊叹的优秀作品带你回到另一个时代。空处修饰形容词good,应用副词形式amazingly,意为“令人惊叹地”。故填amazingly。 【65题详解】 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:博物馆内禁止拍照。空处为本句谓语动词;句子主语No photos与动词allow之间是被动关系,且句子描述的是客观规定,应用一般现在时的被动语态,主语是复数概念,be动词应用are。故填are allowed。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (满分15分) 66. 假定你是某学校学生会主席李华,你校将举办为期一周的科技实践周活动,主题为“科技赋能生活”(Technology Empowering Life)。请你用英语撰写一篇开幕辞,邀请全校师生参与。 内容包括: 1. 欢迎致辞; 2. 活动宗旨; 3. 活动内容。 注意:1.写作词数为80个左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear teachers and fellow students, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Dear teachers and fellow students, It’s my honor to welcome you to our annual Technology Festival themed “Technology Empowering Life” which is aimed at inspiring innovation, and bridging classroom knowledge with real-world scientific challenges. Over the following week, there will be various events, ranging from robotics competitions to interactive workshops where students can perform experiments. Highlights will include an exhibition showcasing AI applications and a guest lecture by a renowned space scientist. Whether you’re a creator or a curious learner, there will be something for everyone! Let’s embrace this journey of discovery together. Thank you for attendance! 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文写作中的开幕辞。要求考生用英语撰写一篇开幕辞,邀请全校师生参与学校即将举办的主题为“科技赋能生活”的科技实践周活动。 【详解】1.词汇积累 各种各样的:various→a variety of 展示:showcase→display 著名的:renowned→famous 拥抱:embrace→hug 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Highlights will include an exhibition showcasing AI applications and a guest lecture by a renowned space scientist. 拓展句:Highlights will include an exhibition which showcases AI applications and a guest lecture by a renowned space scientist. 【点睛】【高分句型1】It’s my honor to welcome you to our annual Technology Festival themed “Technology Empowering Life” which is aimed at inspiring innovation, and bridging classroom knowledge with real-world scientific challenges.(运用了which引导的定语从句) 【高分句型2】Over the following week, there will be various events, ranging from robotics competitions to interactive workshops where students can perform experiments.(运用了where引导的定语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 When I was a high school student, I lived in an urban neighborhood, where opportunities to take part in agricultural activities were rare. My understanding of farming mostly came from what I had learned in books. I was a hard-working person, always eager for a chance to explore agriculture. Finally, the opportunity I had been longing for arrived. Earth Day in the second year of my high school, my class organized a visit to a local farm to learn about farming. I was thrilled about the idea and couldn’t wait to share the exciting news with my parents. The next day, I went shopping for tools with my father, such as trowels, watering cans, gloves, and other necessary items. On the day of the event, my classmates and I gathered at the meeting spot early in the morning. The weather was perfect, and everyone seemed particularly happy. Armed with our tools, we got into the car and headed off to our destination. Upon reaching the farm, we were split into several groups by our teacher. One group was in charge of planting the seeds, one for watering the plots, and one for weeding and maintaining the farm. At the teacher’s signal, we all sprang into action. However, it was the first time that many of us had participated in farming, so we were unsure where to begin. I was among them. Fortunately, our teacher was a knowledgeable woman with experience in farming. To guide us, the teacher began planting vegetables herself. After observing her method, we all joined in and got our hands dirty. In no time, we had planted a variety of vegetables. I paid close attention, keen on absorbing every detail. Eventually, I learned the skills of planting vegetables. The experience was not just about learning how to plant; it was also about understanding the importance of sustainable living and the role each one of us can play in protecting our environment. It was a hands-on lesson that made a significant impact on me. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150个左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Inspired by the experience on the farm, I decided to put my knowledge to good use. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ As the harvest season approached, there were many vegetables in the backyard. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Inspired by the experience on the farm, I decided to put my knowledge to good use. I started a small garden in my backyard, where I planted the same variety of vegetables I had planted on the farm. With each passing day, I carefully watered the plants and weeded out the unwanted growth. My parents were surprised and proud to see how dedicated I was to this newfound hobby. My little garden not only provided us with fresh vegetables but also taught me valuable lessons about patience and perseverance. As the harvest season approached, there were many vegetables in the backyard. The sight of my hard work coming to fruition filled me with joy. I invited my classmates and teachers over to my house to share the bounty of my garden. We harvested the vegetables together, laughing and chatting as we did so. It was a moment of celebration, not just for the bounty we had gathered, but also for the knowledge and friendship we had gained from our experience on the farm. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者作为一名高中生,在缺乏农业活动机会的城市环境中,通过一次学校组织的农场参观活动,深刻体验并学习了农业知识,理解了可持续生活的重要性,并受到启发在自己家的后院开辟了一个小菜园。随着收获季节的到来,作者的小菜园硕果累累,不仅为他们家提供了新鲜蔬菜,还教给了作者耐心和毅力的价值。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“从农场的经历中得到启发,我决定好好利用我的知识。”可知,第一段可描写作者充分利用自己的知识,在后院开辟了自己的一个小花园,作者对其悉心照料,小花园既给作者带来了蔬菜的收获,也教会了作者毅力和耐心。 ②由第二段首句内容“随着收获季节的临近,后院种了许多蔬菜。看到我的辛勤工作取得成果,我满心欢喜。”可知,第二段可描写作者作者邀请同学和老师们前来观园,分享心得,一起谈笑风生,以及描写作者的感悟。 2.续写线索: 开辟花园——悉心照料——收获蔬菜——懂得耐心和毅力——丰收季节的到来——邀请同学和老师观园——分享心得,谈笑风生——最终感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①开始:start/ begin ②提供:provide/offer ③获得:gain/get 情绪类 ①惊讶:surprised/amazed ②愉快地:with joy/with delight 【点睛】[高分句型1].  I started a small garden in my backyard, where I planted the same variety of vegetables I had planted on the farm.(句中含有where引导的非限制性定语从句结构) [高分句型2]. We harvested the vegetables together, laughing and chatting as we did so.(运用了现在分词作伴随状语的结构) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 河南省实验中学2024—2025学年下期期中试卷 年级 高二 科目:英语 (时间:120分钟,满分:150分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. Space travel. B. Life in the future. C. A travelling plan. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man think of the luck the main character experiences? A. Natural. B. Wrong. C. Impossible. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a bookstore. B. In a classroom. C. In a library. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How much did the ice cream cost? A. $5. B. $9. C. $10. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does this conversation take place? A. At a laundry. B. At a restaurant. C. At a shopping mall. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What does the man think of the girl’s question? A. It isn’t important. B. It’s difficult to answer. C. It is easy to understand. 7. What does the man say about the ocean and the sky? A. They are related. B. They look exactly the same. C. They have nothing to do with each other. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. When does the conversation take place? A. On Monday. B. On Wednesday. C. On Saturday. 9. What makes the newly opened restaurant popular? A. Its position. B. Its food. C. Its music. 10. How long does the music show last? A. An hour. B. Two hours. C. Three hours. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. What is Isabel’s? A. A restaurant. B. A toy shop. C. A clothes shop. 12. Who bought an evening dress? A. Cindy. B. Wendy. C. Mrs. Miles. 13. What will the speakers do first? A. Refuel the car. B. Go to a party. C. Have lunch. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. Why did the man travel so much? A To do business. B. To visit relatives. C. To take holidays. 15. Where did the man go most often? A. Australia. B. France. C. Brazil. 16. Why didn’t the woman visit China last year? A. She was not in good health. B. She was too busy. C. She couldn’t afford it. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. What made the speaker decide to study psychology? A. Her family background. B. Her observation of adults. C. Her education at high school. 18. Which group did the speaker study first? A. University students. B. Creative people. C. Ordinary people. 19. What can we learn from the “experience examining method”? A. People are happier when concentrating hard. B. Creative people are happier than other people. C. People’s happiness depends on who they are with. 20. What does the speaker think of her study? A Disappointing. B. Confusing. C. Inspiring. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A The Rumpus Poetry Competition: Celebrating Literary Excellence The Rumpus is excited to announce the launch of our poetry competition, an opportunity to support both emerging and established poets. With a long history of championing literary talent, we are eager to discover new voices and share them with our readers. Prizes and Recognition: First-Place Winner: The top poet will receive a $1,000 prize and the honor of having his/her work published on therumpus.net. Honorable Mentions: Up to five honorable mentions will each receive $200 and publication on our platform. Additional Publication Opportunities: All entries will be considered for publication in The Rumpus. Published poets will receive a standard contributor payment of $50. Submission Guidelines: Submission Period: The Rumpus will accept contest submissions from December 5, 2024, through March 2, 2025. Finalists will be contacted in May 2025. Winners will be announced publicly and published by June 2025. Requirements: Submit 2–4 poems per entry, combined into a single document. The entire submission should not exceed 10 pages. Poems must contain only the poem title(s) and poem(s) without the author’s name or contact information anywhere on the submission itself. While we embrace diverse page presentations, we may be unable to publish poems with special formatting. Multiple Submissions: Writers may submit multiple groups of poems, but each entry requires a $20 submission fee. Judging Criteria: Our respectable judges will evaluate submissions based on creativity, originality, and the emotional impact of the work. We seek to publish the single best poem or set of 2–3 poems that resonate (回响) deeply with readers. How to Enter: To participate, visit our website to submit your best poems. Ensure your submission suitable for the guidelines. We look forward to reading your work and celebrating the beauty of poetry together. Join us in this celebration of poetry and creativity. Submit your poems and be part of The Rumpus community. 21. How much does a poet earn with a honorable mention and a published poem? A. $50. B. $200. C. $250. D. $1,000. 22. Which of the following could be a qualified entry? A. A group of 4 poems totaling 12 pages. B. The submission containing 3 poems with usual text formatting. C. The poems with the author’s real name and address in the document. D. The entry including 2 poems with contact information submitted on schedule. 23. What can be inferred from the judging criteria for the competition? A. A set of 2–3 poems is more likely to win than a single poem. B. The author’s previous publications influence the judges’ decisions. C. Judges value both emotional depth and innovative ideas in the poems. D. Poems with standard formatting may have a higher chance of being recognized. B Huang Yahui, 40, has been fascinated by nature since childhood, a passion she developed in her 20s by engaging in adventurous outdoor activities. Then in 2011, she chanced upon a life-changing opportunity to volunteer with a research team led by Ma Ming, a professor at the Xinjiang Institute of Ecology and Geography, Chinese Academy of Sciences. Huang spent several months engaging in fieldwork alongside the team, burying herself in bird observation and conservation efforts, and deepening her interest in environmental preservation. That brief experience helped shape her future career. “When the delicate golden eagle, raised under our care, spread its wings and flew into the sky, I felt a deep sense of responsibility to protect the ecological environment of my hometown and devote myself to preserving biodiversity,” recalled Huang, a native of Northwest China’s Xinjiang Uygur autonomous region. She is now a full-time wildlife conservationist and cofounder of a nature conservation and science popularization center in Saybag district in the regional capital Urumqi. The center is committed to heightening environmental consciousness and conservation efforts. Over the last decade, Huang and her colleagues have recorded more than 200 butterfly species and submitted their research findings to local forestry and grassland departments and research institutions, providing vital data for biodiversity conservation. They have also worked to raise awareness of biodiversity conservation among primary and secondary students across Xinjiang, helping guide them in understanding the importance of nature. “We tell the students how animals like butterflies, squirrels and snow leopards forage and set up homes. They listen with great interest,” she said. “I hope the children can realize that wildlife is our friend.” Currently, Huang is working on a book about butterfly conservation that integrates the traditional culture of the 24 Chinese solar terms. “I want to write about the habitats of 24 butterfly species and the corresponding ecological protection stories. My goal is to help more people understand the importance of harmony between humanity and nature, and encourage efforts in protecting nature and biodiversity,” she said. 24. What was the turning point in Huang Yahui’s career? A. Her childhood fascination with nature. B. Her participation in adventurous outdoor activities in her 20s. C. Her volunteer experience with a research team led by Ma Ming in 2011. D. Her work at the nature conservation and science popularization center. 25. What have Huang Yahui and her colleagues done over the last decade? A. They have organized large-scale wildlife conservation conferences. B. They have published numerous scientific findings on butterfly species. C. They have developed a few techniques for preserving butterfly species. D. They have recorded butterfly species and promoted environmental awareness. 26. Which of the following best describes Huang Yahui? A. Curious and energetic. B. Enthusiastic and devoted. C. Adventurous and sympathetic. D. Knowledgeable and influential. 27. What is the most likely content of Huang Yahui’s book he is working on recently? A. It may focus on the importance of harmony between humanity and nature. B. It may stress the 24 Chinese solar terms and their great effect on butterflies. C. It may document the personal stories and efforts of butterfly conservationists. D It may detail butterfly species’ habitats and their ecological protection stories. C If a president, a legendary philosopher, and one of the bestselling authors of all time credited the same secret for their success, would you try to follow it too? In fact, you probably do it every day. Here’s what Friedrich Nietzsche wrote: “It is only ideas gained from walking that have any worth.” It’s not just great minds who made a case for it as a prime creativity booster. Researchers have traced numerous connections between walking and generating ideas. A Stanford University study found that participants were 81 percent more creative when walking as opposed to sitting. According to the study, for participants who walked and then sat down to do creative work, a walk could be a catalyst for having fresh insights into problems or projects. The movement aspect of walking is obviously key. You’ve probably heard the phrase “Exercise your creativity”, which refers to the brain as muscle. Our creative mindset is triggered by physical movement, which is exactly why walking feeds creative thinking. But the scenery is almost as important as the sweat. The National Human Activity Pattern Survey reveals that Americans spend 87 percent of their time indoors. Being inside, you’re more likely to stagnate (停滞), the opposite of energy. Without energy, you can’t wonder or create. Just by going outside, you are stepping out of your habitual surroundings and your comfort zone, which is necessary if you want to open your mind to new possibilities. Our brains work harder to process in different environments, so walking outside develops our ability to produce new ideas, to take in new sights, sounds, smells, and flavors. Research has shown that immersion in nature, and the corresponding disconnection from multimedia and technology, increased performance on a creative problem-solving task by a full 50 percent in a group of hikers. So turn off your phone and give yourself the chance to be present in the world, to hear conversations and natural sounds, to notice the way people move, the way the sun reflects in a puddle. 28. What is the main purpose of the first paragraph? A. To introduce the topic of walking . B. To describe the daily habits of great minds. C. To explain the scientific benefits of exercise. D. To criticize the lack of physical activity in modern life. 29. What does the underlined word in the second paragraph “catalyst” probably mean? A. A complex situation in issue-solving. B. The solution to a long-standing issue. C. A substance that promotes a new process. D. An obstacle that blocks new understandings. 30. What are two key factors that contribute to creativity when walking outside? A. The physical movement and the change of scenery. B. The outside fresh air and the reduction of technology use. C. The improvement in mood and the increase in social interactions. D. The increase in physical exercise and the decrease in indoor activities. 31. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A. The Science of Creative Thinking. B. The Power of Walking for Creativity. C. The Ways of Improving Your Creativity. D. The Benefits of Taking Outdoor Exercise. D Imagine an artificial intelligence model that can watch and understand moving images like you and me. Now, scientists have made this a reality by creating MovieNet: an innovative AI that processes videos much like how our brains interpret real-life scenes. This brain-inspired AI model can perceive dynamic scenes by simulating (模拟) how neurons (神经元) make real-time sense of the world. While conventional AI excels at still image recognition, MovieNet is designed to understand complex, dynamic scenes, allowing it to recognize tiny changes over time. To create MovieNet, Hollis Cline, senior author of the study, examined how animals’ brains process real-world scenes. Specifically, he studied how tadpoles’ (蝌蚪的) neurons respond to moving stimuli. Tadpoles’ neurons process these visual inputs like solving puzzle pieces: each piece alone may not make sense, but together they form a complete image in motion. Different neurons process various “puzzle pieces” of a real-life moving image, which the brain then combines to form a continuous scene. Using this understanding, the researchers trained MovieNet to process video clips by identifying small visual signals, allowing it to distinguish between small changes in scenes. In testing, MovieNet achieved 82.3% accuracy, outperforming trained human observers by 18% and doing much better than existing AI models. Beyond its higher accuracy, MovieNet is more environment-friendly. Conventional AI requires vast amounts of data and energy, but MovieNet compresses (压缩) data like a zipped file, reducing environmental impact. “We’ve also made AI far less demanding,” says Cline. MovieNet could also transform medicine. It might help detect early signs of diseases by tracking small movement changes that are difficult for human eyes to detect. Looking ahead, the team plans to improve MovieNet’s ability to adapt to different environments and enhance its potential applications. “By designing models that think like living organisms (有机体), we can achieve efficiency levels that aren’t possible with traditional AI,” says Cline, “Biology is a gold mine.” 32. How is MovieNet differnet from conventional AI models ? A. It can spot small changes over time. B. It is better at recognizing still images. C. It can interpret real-life scenes of the world. D. It can create videos with more complex images. 33. MovieNet is trained ________. A. to increase visual inputs. B. to integrate dynamic images. C. to feed on information pieces. D. to look into tadpoles’ neurons. 34. According to paragraph 5, what is an advantage of MovieNet? A. Its powerful data storage. B. Its low energy consumption. C. Its control of medical diseases. D. Its improvement on drug effects. 35. What can be concluded from Cline’s words in the last paragraph? A. Biology brings us financial profits. B. Living organisms can outperform AI. C. AI can assist in biological development. D. Drawing inspiration from biology is promising. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分 12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 How to express hurt feelings Expressing hurt feelings can be challenging, especially for teenagers. ____36____ Luckily, there are some simple techniques on how to effectively express your hurt feelings. ____37____ Before you approach someone to tell them that they’ve hurt your feelings, identify exactly why you feel hurt. It’s important to give a specific reason for your hurt feelings so that you can express this to the person who hurt you. If you’re unsure about why you feel hurt, review what happened in your mind or write about it. Take a few deep breaths and try to relax. If you’re feeling overwhelmed by your emotions, take a few deep breaths in and out before speaking with the persons. ____38____ You may also find it hard to communicate what you’re feeling if you are overcome with emotions. If taking deep breaths doesn’t seem to help, try taking a brisk walk or doing push-ups. This will help to release endorphins (内啡肽) and clear your head. Use “I” statements to communicate what you’re feeling. ____39____ Instead, express your feelings by using “I” rather than “you”. Explain the issue in an objective way. This will be less likely to put the person on the defensive. For example, you might say, “I felt hurt that I didn’t get a call to tell me you couldn’t make it yesterday.” Listen carefully to the other person’s response. After you’ve expressed your hurt feelings, give the other person a chance to respond. Listen to what they have to say with your full attention. They might not have realized they hurt you, or they may have a different view on the situation. ____40____ A. Be specific in your description. B. Think about what you’re feeling and why. C. Avoid blaming the person for how you feel D. You can express your feelings in a more reasonable way. E. Having an open dialogue can lead to a better understanding and resolution F. However it’s important to communicate to maintain your emotional well-being. G. Talking to them when you’re feeling angry, stressed, or tearful can make matters worse. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Over 200 residents of Beckenham southeast London, had raised nearly £3000 to send Paul Spiers, a well-liked street cleaner, on a summer break to Portugal. However, he couldn’t go on a crowdfunded (众筹) holiday because his ____41____, Veolia, had rules against accepting gifts. But then, the travel company on the Beach ____42____ a special “competition” with very ____43____ entry requirements: You must be 64 years old, have the last name Spiers, be a street cleaner in Beckenham, and be ____44____ by your community. Not surprisingly, Paul won. Finally, Veolia ____45____ him to accept the £ 3 000 holiday voucher (代金券) as a “prize”. Paul’s ____46____ to his job was evident in the little things he did every day. For instance, he once found a lost wallet while ____47____ the streets and went out of his way to return it to its owner, who then expressed great ____48____. His friendly greetings and cheerful spirits ____49____ brought smiles to the residents he served. A company ____50____ said, “We have no objection to him accepting his win. We are very thankful for the support and ____51____ shown by the community to Paul, who, along with a hardworking street cleaning team, ____52____ in keeping Bromley’s streets clean.” Paul’s story is an example to the ____53____ one person can have on a community through devotion. The residents’ ____54____ to reward him show how much they ____55____ his hard work and positive attitude. 41. A. colleague B. employer C. partner D. assistant 42. A. canceled B. completed C. conveyed D. created 43. A. random B. essential C. specific D. similar 44. A. respected B. accompanied C. evaluated D. declared 45. A. advised B. directed C. permitted D. appealed 46. A. commitment B. combination C. recognition D. reputation 47. A. wandering B. appreciating C. sweeping D. introducing 48. A. impression B. gratitude C. promotion D. cooperation 49. A. preciously B. constantly C. approximately D. exactly 50. A. amateur B. participant C. committee D. representative 51. A. achievement B. recognition C. arrangement D. reputation 52. A. comes to light B. has a good time C. makes a plan D. cuts above the rest 53. A. justice B. adversity C. impact D. power 54. A. tendencies B. requests C. efforts D. struggles 55. A. appreciate B. encourage C. analyze D. persuade 第二节(共10小题;每题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The Richfield Museum of Fine Art is proud to present our new exhibition, “From Shang to Qing: Chinese Art Through the Ages”. It aims ____56____ (display) the Chinese artistic genius from ancient times. The highlight of this exhibition is the painting Clearing After Snow on a Mountain Pass, ____57____ was created by Tang Yin. This painting, showing high mountains, trees, and houses ____58____ (cover) in snow, was made with extraordinary skill. ____59____ it is over 500 years old, it looks as fresh as the day it was created. Also included in the exhibition ____60____ (be) some bronze objects from the Shang Dynasty and many fine examples of Tang Dynasty sculptures. With trade ____61____ (boom) and Buddhism expanding, works influenced by Buddhism are ____62____ exceptional beauty and quality. Looking at the faces of the ____63____ (figure) in these sculptures, one sees the faces of the past. We guarantee that the exhibition will transport you to another time with its ____64____ (amazing) good works.The exhibition will run until November 25. The opening hours are from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., from Tuesday to Sunday. No photos ____65____ (allow) in the museum. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (满分15分) 66. 假定你是某学校学生会主席李华,你校将举办为期一周的科技实践周活动,主题为“科技赋能生活”(Technology Empowering Life)。请你用英语撰写一篇开幕辞,邀请全校师生参与。 内容包括: 1. 欢迎致辞; 2. 活动宗旨; 3. 活动内容。 注意:1.写作词数为80个左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear teachers and fellow students, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 When I was a high school student, I lived in an urban neighborhood, where opportunities to take part in agricultural activities were rare. My understanding of farming mostly came from what I had learned in books. I was a hard-working person, always eager for a chance to explore agriculture. Finally, the opportunity I had been longing for arrived. Earth Day in the second year of my high school, my class organized a visit to a local farm to learn about farming. I was thrilled about the idea and couldn’t wait to share the exciting news with my parents. The next day, I went shopping for tools with my father, such as trowels, watering cans, gloves, and other necessary items. On the day of the event, my classmates and I gathered at the meeting spot early in the morning. The weather was perfect, and everyone seemed particularly happy. Armed with our tools, we got into the car and headed off to our destination. Upon reaching the farm, we were split into several groups by our teacher. One group was in charge of planting the seeds, one for watering the plots, and one for weeding and maintaining the farm. At the teacher’s signal, we all sprang into action. However, it was the first time that many of us had participated in farming, so we were unsure where to begin. I was among them. Fortunately, our teacher was a knowledgeable woman with experience in farming. To guide us, the teacher began planting vegetables herself. After observing her method, we all joined in and got our hands dirty. In no time, we had planted a variety of vegetables. I paid close attention, keen on absorbing every detail. Eventually, I learned the skills of planting vegetables. The experience was not just about learning how to plant; it was also about understanding the importance of sustainable living and the role each one of us can play in protecting our environment. It was a hands-on lesson that made a significant impact on me. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150个左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Inspired by the experience on the farm, I decided to put my knowledge to good use. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ As the harvest season approached, there were many vegetables in the backyard. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:河南省实验中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中英语试卷
1
精品解析:河南省实验中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中英语试卷
2
精品解析:河南省实验中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中英语试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。