精品解析:重庆市江北区重庆市第十八中学2024-2025学年高一下学期4月期中英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-05-06
| 2份
| 34页
| 333人阅读
| 1人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版必修第三册
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 重庆市
地区(市) 重庆市
地区(区县) 江北区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 119 KB
发布时间 2025-05-06
更新时间 2025-05-06
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-05-06
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51982009.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

重庆市第十八中学2024—2025学年(下)中期学习能力摸底 高一英语试题 考试说明:1.考试时间120分钟2.试卷总分150分3.试卷页数6页 第一卷 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 1. Why does the man apologize to the woman? A. He pressed the wrong button. B. He dropped her iPad. C. He broke her purse. 2. What will the man do next? A. Have a get-together. B. Visit a company. C. Attend a meeting. 3. What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Father and daughter. B. Mother and son. C. Brother and sister. 4. How does the man feel about the woman? A. Bored. B. Surprised. C. Annoyed. 5. What are the speakers talking about? A. Shopping lists. B. Eating habits. C. Cooking methods. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第6、7题。 6. Who is the man asking for? A. Eric. B. Laura. C. Heather. 7. What will the woman do in about 20 minutes? A. Pass on a message. B. Make a phone call. C. Go shopping. 听下面一段对话,回答第8至9题。 8. What could the man see out of the window? A. A street. B. A parking lot. C. A garden. 9. What was the man disappointed at about the room? A. The fridge. B. The coffee maker. C. The TV. 听下面一段对话,回答第10至12题。 10. How much did the man weigh two months ago? A. About 150 pounds. B. About 160 pounds. C. About 170 pounds. 11. How did the woman know how to lose weight? A. From a book. B. From a friend. C. From a cook. 12. What does the man plan to do? A. Change his diet. B. Learn about an author. C. Start to exercise regularly. 听下面一段对话,回答第13至16题。 13. What is the woman? A. A salesperson. B. A student. C. A shopkeeper. 14. What does the man think of Lana’s dog? A. Frightening. B. Lovely. C. Tiny. 15. Who is Rover? A. The woman’s friend. B. The man’s boss. C. Lana’s pet. 16. Why will the man go to the shopping center? A. To meet Lana. B. To have a wander. C. To buy a pair of shoes. 听下面一段对话,回答第17至20题。 17. When did the speaker’s family start their traveling? A. On May 1st. B. On May 5th. C. On May 6th. 18 How did the speaker’s family go to Shillong from Guwahati? A. By car. B. By taxi. C. By train. 19. What do we know about Shillong? A. The climate wasn’t good. B. The transport wasn’t convenient. C. There weren’t many tourist attractions. 20. What did the speaker’s family do at the end of their vacation? A. They admired the sunrise. B. They visited tea gardens. C. They explored thick forests. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。 A The Gold Rush (1925) Charlie Chaplin as the Little Tramp eats his shoe for Thanksgiving dinner while trapped in a storm in this lovely silent film classic from 1925. Watch this one if you are in the mood to see a leather shoe cut and eaten as if it were a tasty turkey and it makes you grateful for what you have! Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987) This Jon Hughes comedy starring Steve Martin and John Candy is already a Thanksgiving classic for many. Neal (Martin) has to change his route because of a snowstorm. As he struggles to find a way for Thanksgiving, he gets stuck with positive Del (Candy). One True Thing (1998) Mary Streep was nominated for an Academy Award for her performance in this movie as a wife and mom who struggles with cancer. Renee Zellweger plays the grown daughter who has to come home to help with the holidays. The two try to hold the family together, especially during a tense Thanksgiving meal when guests get all the attention. Free Birds (2013) In this family-friendly animated romp, two turkeys steal a time machine and head back to the first Thanksgiving to try to keep turkeys off the menu. An all-star cast featuring Owen Wilson, Amy Poehler, and George Takei provides the voices. 1. What is special about The Gold Rush compared with the other three movies? A. The main character is not a star. B. It is the best film made by Charlie Chaplin. C. Audience will not hear voices when watching this movie. D. Little Tramp enjoys a delicious turkey shaped like a leather shoe. 2. Which movie will probably attract children most according to the introduction? A. The Gold Rush B. Planes, Trains and Automobiles C. One True Thing D. Free Birds 3. What do the four movies have in common? A. They are set in terrible weather. B. They are Thanksgiving movies. C. They have won Academy Award D. They tell stories about family members. 【答案】1. C 2. D 3. B 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了感恩节的电影。 【1题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Charlie Chaplin as the Little Tramp eats his shoe for Thanksgiving dinner while trapped in a storm in this lovely silent film classic from 1925.(在这部1925年的经典无声电影中,查理·卓别林饰演的小流浪汉被困在暴风雨中,为感恩节晚餐吃鞋)”可知《淘金热》与其他三部电影相比的特别之处在于观众在看这部电影的时候不会听到声音。故选C。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“In this family-friendly animated romp, two turkeys steal a time machine and head back to the first Thanksgiving to try to keep turkeys off the menu.(在这部适合全家游玩的动画片中,两只火鸡偷走了一台时光机,回到了第一个感恩节,试图把火鸡从菜单上赶走。)”可知,根据介绍可知自由鸟类是动画片,可能最吸引儿童。故选D。 【3题详解】 推理判断题。根据“The Gold Rush (1925)”中的描述 “Charlie Chaplin as the Little Tramp eats his shoe for Thanksgiving dinner while trapped in a storm in this lovely silent film classic from 1925.(在这部1925年的经典无声电影中,查理·卓别林饰演的小流浪汉被困在暴风雨中,为感恩节晚餐吃鞋)”,“Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987)”中的描述“This Jon Hughes comedy starring Steve Martin and John Candy is already a Thanksgiving classic for many.(这部由乔恩·休斯主演、史蒂夫·马丁和约翰·坎迪主演的喜剧已经成为许多人感恩节的经典之作。)”以及“One True Thing (1998)”中的描述“The two try to hold the family together, especially during a tense Thanksgiving meal when guests get all the attention.(两人试图把家人团结在一起,尤其是在气氛紧张的感恩节大餐上,所有的注意力都集中在客人身上。)”和“Free Birds (2013)”中的描述“In this family-friendly animated romp, two turkeys steal a time machine and head back to the first Thanksgiving to try to keep turkeys off the menu(在这部适合全家游玩的动画片中,两只火鸡偷走了一台时光机,回到了第一个感恩节,试图把火鸡从菜单上赶走)”可知这四部电影有一个共同点是它们都是感恩节电影。故选B。 B Harvey Sutton spent nearly seven months hiking with his parents, walking the thousands of kilometers that make up the complete Appalachian Trail. Harvey, or “little man”, was just 4 years old when he started, and celebrated his 5th birthday on the trail. The Appalachian Trail, which many people call simply the “AT”, is a 3,530-kilometer hiking trail that runs through the forests of the Appalachian Mountains and passes through 14 states in all. Hiking the Appalachian Trail is tough, and only one out of every four hikers completes all the sections of the trail. The people who hike it must carry everything they need with them, including tents, sleeping bags and other supplies, along with food and water. Harvey’s parents, Josh and Cassie Sutton, have been hiking with Harvey since he was two years old. They made reasonable arrangements, and especially prepared him for hiking the AT by starting out with lots of shorter walks and hikes. It took Harvey and his family 209 days to complete the entire AT. Every day the family would wake up around 5:30 in the morning. They would have breakfast and pack up their tents and sleeping bags before setting off through the woods. In general, the family hiked about 16 kilometers a day before stopping to set up camp again. During his days on the AT, Harvey liked to use his imagination. This helped him walk more quickly and have fun while he hiked. He played games with his mom and dad and other hikers, Kart Sakas hiked with the Suttons through seven states. Mr. Sakas said Harvey didn’t seem to get tired. When other hikers were worn out at the end of the day, Harvey was still eager for a game. Completing the AT taught Harvey and his parents how to work as a team and how to take on challenges together. Harvey has now turned 5 and has started kindergarten. But at some point in the future, he says, “I want to hike the AT again!” 4. What can we learn about hiking on the AT? A. It takes every hiker 7 months to finish it. B. Hikers like to celebrate their birthdays on it. C. Only a quarter of hikers finish the whole trail. D. Hikers spend lots of money hiking on it. 5. What made the Suttons’ hiking successful? A. Using their imagination. B. Being full of energy. C. Managing time well. D. Having good preparation. 6. What kind of person is Harvey Sutton? A. Energetic and team-spirited. B. Imaginative and funny. C. Naughty and tough. D. Considerate and brave. 7. Which of the following could be the best title for the text? A. The AT—A Challenging Trail B. Why Do People Like Hiking? C. Hiking—Suttons’ Hobby D. The Little Man’s 209 Hiking Days 【答案】4. C 5. D 6. A 7. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Harvey Sutton从4岁开始就跟着父母徒步,用了209天穿越艰难的阿巴拉契亚山道的故事。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Hiking the Appalachian Tran is tough, and only one out of every four hikers completes all the sections of the trail.(徒步穿越阿巴拉契亚山道非常艰难,每四个登山者中只有一个能完成所有路段)”可知,只有四分之一的徒步旅行者能走完阿巴拉契亚山道全程。故选C项。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“Harvey’s parents, Josh and Cassie Sutton, have been hiking with Harvey since he was two years old. They made reasonable arrangements, and especially prepared him for hiking the AT by starting out with lots of shorter walks and hikes.(哈维的父母乔什·萨顿和凯西·萨顿从哈维两岁起就一直和他一起徒步旅行。他们做了合理的安排,特别为他的徒步旅行做了准备,从许多较短的步行和徒步开始)”可知,萨顿夫妇的徒步旅行成功的原因是有充分的准备。故选D项。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段“Mr. Sakas said Harvey didn’t seem to get tired. When other hikers were worn out at the end of the day, Harvey was still eager for a game.(萨卡斯先生说哈维似乎不觉得累。当其他徒步旅行者筋疲力尽的时候,哈维仍然渴望一场比赛)”和第五段“Completing the AT taught Harvey and his parents how to work as a team and how to take on challenges together.(完成AT教会了哈维和他的父母如何作为一个团队工作,如何一起面对挑战)”可知,哈维·萨顿是一个精力充沛,富有团队精神的人。故选A项。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,文章讲述了Harvey Sutton从4岁开始就跟着父母徒步,用了209天穿越艰难的阿巴拉契亚山道的故事,所以“The Little Man’s 209 Hiking Days(小小男人的209天徒步旅行)”是最佳标题。故选D项。 C While teenagers who are at risk of depression with risky behaviors — drinking alcohol, smoking cigarettes and cutting classes often alert parents and teachers that serious problems are brewing, a new study finds that there’s another group of adolescents who are in nearly as much danger of experiencing the same mental symptoms. These teens use tons of media, get insufficient sleep and have a sedentary (不爱活动的) lifestyle. Of course, that may sound like a description of every teenager on the planet. But the study warns that it is teenagers who engage in all three of these practices in the extreme that are truly in a dangerous position. Because their behaviors are not usually seen as a red flag, these young people have been called the “invisible risk”group by the study’s authors. The study’s authors surveyed 15,395 students and analyzed nine risk behaviors, including excessive alcohol use, illegal drug use, heavy smoking and high media use. Their aim was to determine the relationship between these risk behaviors and mental health issues in teenagers. The group that scored high on all nine of the risk behaviors was most likely to show symptoms of depression; in all, nearly 15% of this group reported being depressed, compared with just 4% of the low-risk group. But the invisible group wasn’t far behind the high-risk set, with more than 13% of them exhibiting depression. The findings caught Carli off guard. “We didn’t expect that,” he says. “The high-risk group and low-risk group are obvious, but this third group was not only unexpected. It was so distinct and so large — nearly one third of our sample — that it became a key finding of the study.” Carli says that one of the most significant things about his study is that it provides new early warning signs for parents, teachers and mental health-care providers. And early identification, support and treatment for mental health issues, he says, are the best ways to keep them from turning into full-blown disorders. 8. Which teenager probably belongs to the “invisible risk” group? A. A teenager who skips school. B. A teenager who drinks frequently. C. A teenager who exercises regularly. D. A teenager who suffers from lack of sleep. 9. What can we know about the new study? A. It was intended to dig into the reasons for depression. B. Its findings were under expectation of the research team. C. It was conducted by analyzing and comparing the previous data. D. It revealed an alarming rate of the invisible group suffering depression. 10. What is Carli’s attitude toward the findings? A. Unclear. B. Concerned. C. Doubtful. D. Indifferent. 11. What is the author’s intention of writing this passage? A. To caution teens against developing unhealthy habit. B. To share a novel psychological experiment with teens. C. To introduce a new treatment for teens’ mental disorder. D. To warn about the unobserved signs for teens’ mental problems. 【答案】8. D 9. D 10. B 11. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。青少年大量使用媒体,睡眠不足,久坐不动正被视为“隐形风险”。这些风险风险很可能导致青少年的心理健康问题。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“These teens use tons of media, get insufficient sleep and have a sedentary (不爱活动的) lifestyle. Of course, that may sound like a description of every teenager on the planet. But the study warns that it is teenagers who engage in all three of these practices in the extreme that are truly in a dangerous position. Because their behaviors are not usually seen as a red flag, these young people have been called the “invisible risk” group by the study’s authors. (这些青少年使用大量媒体,睡眠不足,生活方式久坐不动。当然,这听起来像是对地球上每一个青少年的描述。但该研究警告说,真正处于危险境地的是那些极端从事这三种行为的青少年。由于他们的行为通常不被视为危险信号,这些年轻人被研究作者称为“隐形风险”群体。)”可知,一个睡眠不足的青少年可能属于“隐形风险”。故选D。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“The group that scored high on all nine of the risk behaviors was most likely to show symptoms of depression; in all, nearly 15% of this group reported being depressed, compared with just 4% of the low-risk group. But the invisible group wasn’t far behind the high-risk set, with more than 13% of them exhibiting depression. (在所有九种风险行为中得分较高的一组最有可能表现出抑郁症状;总的来说,这一组中有近15%的人表示患有抑郁症,而低风险组只有4%。但隐形群体并不远落后于高危人群,其中超过13%的人表现出抑郁症。)可知,这个新研究揭示了隐形群体患抑郁症的比率惊人。故选D。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“The findings caught Carli off guard. “We didn’t expect that,” he says. “The high-risk group and low-risk group are obvious, but this third group was not only unexpected. It was so distinct and so large— nearly one third of our sample— that it became a key finding of the study.”(这些发现让Carli措手不及。“我们没想到,”他说。“高风险组和低风险组是显而易见的,但第三组不仅出乎意料。它是如此独特,如此庞大——几乎占我们样本的三分之一——以至于它成为了这项研究的一个关键发现。”)”可知,Carli对该研究表示很关切。故选B。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据全文和第二段中的“Because their behaviors are not usually seen as a red flag, these young people have been called the “invisible risk” group by the study’s authors. (由于他们的行为通常不被视为危险信号,这些年轻人被研究作者称为“隐形风险”群体。)”可知,作者写这篇文章是为了警告青少年心理问题的未被注意到的信号。故选D。 D Every year, the release of new phones brings consumers to the market looking to upgrade their phones to the next best thing. However, the problem of electronic waste, or e-waste, isn’t so well-known despite the threat it poses to the environment. E-waste is the term used for electronics that have been thrown away. Although buying the latest device may initially be a good decision, in the long run, the constant purchase of electronics will affect the health of our planet. E-waste is common in the U. S., as landfills (垃圾填埋场) are filled with old electronics. According to an EPA report, materials in these landfills account for 70 percent of dangerous materials. In the commercial district Agbogbloshie, Ghana, most electronic waste is burned or thrown in acid, seriously damaging the environment with poisonous emissions in the air. At the individual level, there are solutions that help reduce the amount of e-waste. The next time something goes wrong with your smart phone or you think your phone is too old, consider checkıng if it can be overhauled instead of buying a new one. Additionally, before throwing away your old device, donate it to schools, charities or non-profit organizations that can find a use for the product. Teaching students about e-waste in schools is a way for the community to bring greater attention to the issue. E-waste relates to many different careers, and the future generation can learn early about the harm of e-waste and how it should be regarded in each field. There are also many resources online, including lesson plans, for teachers to use when they educate students about the topic. As the effects of climate change grow more and more serious, it’s our responsibility to help the planet and prevent issues such as e-waste. As the 5G revolution begins, it’s important to remember to recycle old smart phones and understand that a difference can be made at the individual level. 12. What is the author’s main concern in the text? A. New technology is hard to apply. B. The problem of e-waste is ignored. C. People refuse to upgrade their phones. D. Few people care about the environment. 13. Why does the author mention Ghana in Paragraph 2? A. To warn of harmful emissions. B. To explain the waste of resources. C. To show the seriousness of e-waste. D. To show the wide use of landfills. 14. What does the underlined word “overhauled” in Paragraph 3 probably mean? A. Restored. B. Replaced. C. Cleaned. D. Suspended 15. What does Paragraph 4 mainly focus on? A. The prospects of future e-waste. B. The responsibility of communities. C. Online resources on reducing e-waste D. The education of students about e-waste. 【答案】12. B 13. C 14. A 15. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了电子垃圾问题及其应对措施。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。由文章第一段中“However, the problem of electronic waste, or e-waste, isn’t so well-known despite the threat it poses to the environment. (然而,电子垃圾(即被丢弃的电子产品)问题尽管对环境构成威胁,却鲜为人知。)”可知,作者主要担心的是电子垃圾问题被忽视。故选B。 【13题详解】 推理判断题。由文章第二段“E-waste is common in the U. S., as landfills (垃圾填埋场) are filled with old electronics. According to an EPA report, materials in these landfills account for 70 percent of dangerous materials. In the commercial district Agbogbloshie, Ghana, most electronic waste is burned or thrown in acid, seriously damaging the environment with poisonous emissions in the air. (在美国,电子垃圾现象十分普遍,垃圾填埋场里堆满了废旧电子产品。根据美国环境保护署的一份报告,这些垃圾填埋场中的物质占危险物质的70%。在加纳的商业区阿博布罗西,大多数电子垃圾或被焚烧,或被扔进酸液中,向空气中排放有毒物质,严重破坏了环境。)”可知,作者在第二段提到加纳,是为了通过加纳阿博布罗西商业区大多数电子垃圾被焚烧或扔进酸中,严重破坏环境,空气中排放有毒物质的例子,来展示电子垃圾的严重性。故选C。 【14题详解】 词句猜测题。由文章第三段中“At the individual level, there are solutions that help reduce the amount of e-waste. The next time something goes wrong with your smart phone or you think your phone is too old, consider checkıng if it can be overhauled instead of buying a new one. (在个人层面,有一些解决方案有助于减少电子垃圾的数量。下次当你的智能手机出现故障,或者你觉得手机太旧了,考虑检查一下它是否可以overhauled,而不是购买新手机。)”可知,个人层面减少电子垃圾的数量,考虑检查一下它是否可以修理,而不是买新的,所以overhauled意思是“修复”。与Restored“修复”意思相符。故选A。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。由文章第四段“Teaching students about e-waste in schools is a way for the community to bring greater attention to the issue. E-waste relates to many different careers, and the future generation can learn early about the harm of e-waste and how it should be regarded in each field. There are also many resources online, including lesson plans, for teachers to use when they educate students about the topic. (在学校向学生传授有关电子垃圾的知识,是社区引起人们对这一问题更多关注的一种方式。电子垃圾与许多不同的职业相关,未来一代可以尽早了解电子垃圾的危害,以及各行各业应如何看待电子垃圾问题。网上还有许多资源,包括教案,供教师在向学生传授这一主题知识时使用。)”可知,本段主要讲的是在学校教学生关于电子垃圾的知识是社区引起人们更多关注这个问题的一种方式,即本段主要关注的是对学生的电子垃圾教育。故选D。 第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,共12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Green roofs have been around for thousands of years, long before modern housing was developed. From the simple grass-covered roofs above caves to the famous Hanging Gardens of Babylon, they remained an important part of architecture. ____16____ They bring enormous environmental benefits and offer solutions to some pressing ecological challenges of our time. In the design of a green roof, there are key factors that count. The first step is to install (安装) a protective layer over the roof to prevent water damage. ____17____ It’s essential to choose high-quality materials, as once the green roof is completed and the building is in use, replacing the protective layer becomes difficult and expensive. Next, a drainage (排水) layer, which is often made of pebbles or a special mat, is placed on top. It helps water flow off the roof instead of pooling on it. Then, a growing medium, like soil or other similar materials, is spread over the drainage layer. ____18____ Now it’s time to choose plants for the roof. Some plants have shallow root systems and don’t need much water. ____19____ Sedum and chives are good examples of such plants. They are not only water-efficient but tough and long-lasting. ____20____ It’s important to think about your budget. On average, it costs $25 to $30 per square foot to install a green roof. This doesn’t include the cost of installing or repairing the normal roof underneath. And there is labour cost to cover. If a traditional roof costs $30 per square foot, installing a green roof could easily double that expense. A. This is where the plants will grow. B. However, green roofs come at a high cost. C. Today, green roofs are gaining more attention. D. These features make them ideal for green roofs. E. As a result, they led to the popularity of green roofs. F. Green roof materials can range from grass to solar panels. G. The layer also stops plant roots growing into the roof structure. 【答案】16. C 17. G 18. A 19. D 20. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了绿色屋顶给现代生活带来的好处及它的建造过程。 【16题详解】 根据下文“They bring enormous environmental benefits and offer solutions to some pressing ecological challenges of our time. (它们带来了巨大的环境效益,并为我们这个时代一些紧迫的生态挑战提供了解决方案。)”可知,绿色屋顶给现代生活带来的好处,C项“如今,绿色屋顶越来越受到人们的关注。”能够引起下文,介绍人们关注绿色屋顶的原因,因为它们来了巨大的环境效益。故选C。 【17题详解】 根据上文“The first step is to install (安装) a protective layer over the roof to prevent water damage. (第一步是在屋顶上安装保护层,以防止水损坏。)”可知,上文告诉我们绿色屋顶的第一步是在屋顶上安装保护层,以防止水损坏,G项“该层还可以阻止植物根系生长到屋顶结构中。”能够承接上文,介绍了安装保护层的另一个原因,可以阻止植物根系生长到屋顶结构中。故选G。 【18题详解】 根据上文“Then, a growing medium, like soil or other similar materials, is spread over the drainage layer. (然后,将土壤或其他类似材料等生长介质铺在排水层上。)”可知,上文告诉我们要在排水层上铺生长介质,A项“这是植物生长的地方。”能够承接上文,土壤或其他类似材料等生长介质是植物生长的地方。故选A。 【19题详解】 根据上文“Now it’s time to choose plants for the roof. Some plants have shallow root systems and don’t need much water. (现在是时候为屋顶选择植物了。有些植物根系较浅,不需要太多的水。)”可知,上文告诉我们为屋顶选择植物时,可以选择根系较浅,不需要太多的水的植物,D项“这些特性使其成为绿色屋顶的理想选择。”能够承接上文,说明根系较浅,不需要太多的水的植物是绿色屋顶的理想选择。故选D。 【20题详解】 根据下文“t’s important to think about your budget. On average, it costs $25 to $30 per square foot to install a green roof. (考虑一下你的预算很重要。平均而言,安装绿色屋顶的成本为每平方英尺25至30美元。)”可知,安装绿色屋顶价格不菲,B项“然而,绿色屋顶的成本很高。”能够引起下文,下文具体介绍了绿色屋顶的高成本。故选B。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 “Is this all? Where are the rest of the presents?” asked my twelve-year-old daughter, Allison, and Blake, one year older than his sister. Our family was ____21____ financial difficulties. There was a time when my husband was alive and my children could receive almost everything on their wish lists, but that was not the ____22____ now. “Next year we will celebrate Christmas in a whole new way!” I announced ____23____ to teach them a lesson. ____24____ went by quickly. My kids thought I would forget all about their actions on last Christmas. In fact, I ____25____ agencies and found a family that desperately needed help. There were four children aged three to eight. The father had lost his job and remained ____26____ since. As Christmas ____27____ closer, there were still no presents under the tree. Blake and Allison were ____28____, and then told the gifts would be given to those who truly needed them. The kids weren’t satisfied with the situation, but still prepared things for the family to ____29____ the winter. On Christmas Eve, we reached the house of the family and were welcomed with smiles and homemade bread. We accepted the ______30______, asking for the recipe (食谱) , which seemingly delighted the mother. The parents let their children put the ______31______ under a small Christmas tree, where they shook boxes and guessed what was inside. ______32______, Allison and Blake began joining the children and laughing together. Blake was even rolling a ball with the youngest kid. We all enjoyed the day. When saying goodbye to the family, I could tell our visit had ______33______ Blake and Allison, whose eyes were full of tears that they didn’t let fall. The way home was quiet. On our ______34______, Allison and Blake turned to me, “Thanks, Mom.” Mission accomplished. The gifts ______35______ in my closet could now go under the tree, I thought. 21. A. going through B. searching for C. making out D. living on 22. A. case B. view C. reason D. problem 23. A. moved B. delighted C. embarrassed D. determined 24. A. Months B. Years C. Ages D. Decades 25. A. referred B. arranged C. promoted D. contacted 26 A. addicted B. separated C. forgotten D. unemployed 27. A. set B. drew C. mounted D. scheduled 28. A. amazed B. excited C. confused D. frightened 29. A. last B. escape C. survive D. congratulate 30. A. treat B. effort C. request D. accommodation 31. A. toys B. lists C. snacks D. packages 32. A. Strangely B. Gradually C. Generally D. Extremely 33. A. struck B. unified C. shocked D. identified 34. A. action B. separation C. arrival D. sight 35. A. lost B. buried C. trapped D. hidden 【答案】21. A 22. A 23. D 24. A 25. D 26. D 27. B 28. C 29. C 30. A 31. D 32. B 33. A 34. C 35. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述的是一位母亲通过改变圣诞节庆祝方式,教育孩子们学会分享与感恩,同时帮助了一个更需要帮助的家庭,使孩子们体会到真正的快乐和满足。 【21题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:我们家正在经历经济困难。A. going through经历;B. searching for寻找;C. making out理解;D. living on靠……生活。根据上文的““Is this all? Where are the rest of the presents?” asked my twelve-year-old daughter, Allison, and Blake, one year older than his sister.”可知,作者的两个孩子觉得今年的礼物少,由此可推断,此处描述的是作者家庭正在“经历”经济困难。故选A项。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:曾经有一段时间,我丈夫还在世时,我的孩子们几乎可以得到他们愿望清单上的所有东西,但现在情况不同了。A. case情况;B. view观点;C. reason原因;D. problem问题。根据上文“There was a time when my husband was alive and my children could receive almost everything on their wish lists, but that was not the”中but表示转折,说明丈夫去世了,如今“情况”不同了。故选A项。 【23题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“明年我们将以全新的方式庆祝圣诞节!”我宣布,决心教他们一个教训。A. moved感动的;B. delighted高兴的;C. embarrassed尴尬的;D. determined决心的。根据上文的““Next year we will celebrate Christmas in a whole new way!” I announced”以及下文的“to teach them a lesson”可知,作者宣布明年以全新方式过圣诞节,由此可推断,此处指的是作者“决定”通过实际行动来教育孩子。故选D项。 【24题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:几个月过去了。A. Months月;B. Years年;C. Ages年龄;D. Decades十年。根据上文的“…went by quickly.”以及下文的“My kids thought I would forget all about their actions on last Christmas.”可知,孩子们以为作者已经忘记了他们去年圣诞节的行为。由此可知,此处指的是从上一个圣诞节到下一个圣诞节的时间跨度,所以此处指的是几个“月”过去了。故选A项。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:事实上,我联系了一些机构并找到了一个急需帮助的家庭。A. referred提及;B. arranged安排;C. promoted促进;D. contacted联系。根据下文的“and found a family that desperately needed help.”可推知,作者应是让机构帮助找到一个急需要帮助的家庭,由此可知,此处指的是“联系”一些机构。故选D项。 【26题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:父亲失去了工作,自此一直处于失业状态。A. addicted沉迷的;B. separated分离的;C. forgotten被遗忘的;D. unemployed失业的。根据上文的“The father had lost his job”可知,这些孩子的父亲失业了,结合下文的since可知,此处指的是他处于“失业”状态。故选D项。 【27题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着圣诞节的临近,树下仍然没有礼物。A. set设置;B. drew接近;C. mounted增加;D. scheduled计划。根据下文的“there were still no presents under the tree”可知,圣诞树下仍然没有礼物,由此可推断,此处指圣诞节“临近”,应用draw close表示“临近,靠近”。故选B项。 【28题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Blake和Allison感到困惑,并被告知礼物将被送给那些真正需要的人。A. amazed惊讶的;B. excited兴奋的;C. confused困惑的;D. frightened害怕的。根据上文“there were still no presents under the tree.”可知,圣诞节快到了,树下仍然没有礼物,所以孩子感到“困惑”。故选C项。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:孩子们对这种情况并不满意,但仍然为家人准备了过冬所需的东西。A. last持续;B. escape逃跑;C. survive艰难度过;D. congratulate祝贺。根据上文的“The kids weren’t satisfied with the situation, but still prepared things for the family…”可知,孩子们对当前的情况不满,结合but可知,此处指的是孩子们仍然为家庭能“艰难度过”冬季准备着物品。故选C项。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们接受了款待,并要了食谱,这似乎让那位母亲很高兴。A. treat款待;B. effort努力;C. request请求;D. accommodation住宿。根据文上文的“On Christmas Eve, we reached the house of the family and were welcomed with smiles and homemade bread.”可知,作者一家在平安夜到了这家人的家,他们用微笑和自制的面包欢迎作者她们一家人,由此可知此处指的是接受他们的“款待”。故选A项。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:父母让孩子们把包装盒放在一棵小圣诞树下,孩子们在那里摇晃盒子并猜测里面是什么。A. toys玩具;B. lists清单;C. snacks小吃;D. packages包装盒。根据后文“where they shook boxes and guessed what was inside”可知,孩子们在那里摇晃盒子并猜测里面是什么,由此可推断,此处指的是包着礼物的“包装盒”。故选D项。 【32题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:渐渐地,Blake和Allison开始加入孩子们的行列,一起欢笑。A. Strangely奇怪地;B. Gradually逐渐地;C. Generally一般地;D. Extremely极其。根据后文“Allison and Blake began joining the children and laughing together”可知,作者的孩子们开始加入到孩子们的游戏中,一起欢笑。由此可知,此处指作者的孩子与这家的孩子们熟悉起来,所以此处指的是“逐渐地”符合语境。故选B项。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:在与这家人道别时,我能看出我们的拜访让Blake和Allison深受触动,他们的眼中充满了未落下的泪水。A. struck触动;B. unified统一;C. shocked震惊;D. identified识别。根据上文的“When saying goodbye to the family,”以及下文中的“whose eyes were full of tears that they didn’t let fall”可知,在分别的时候,孩子们眼里充满了泪水,由此可推断,此处指作者他们的拜访对Blake和Allison有所“触动”。故选A项。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们一到家,Blake和Allison就转向我说,“谢谢,妈妈。”A. action行动;B. separation分离;C. arrival到达;D. sight视线。根据上文的“The way home was quiet.”可推知,此处表示作者他们一“到达”家中。故选C项。 【35题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我想最初藏在我衣柜里的礼物现在可以拿出来放在树下了。A. lost丢失;B. buried埋藏;C. trapped困住;D. hidden隐藏。根据上文的“As Christmas ____7____ closer, there were still no presents under the tree.”可知,临近圣诞节时,圣诞树下仍然没有礼物,结合下文的“in my closet could now go under the tree”可知,此处指的是作者将圣诞节礼物“藏”在衣柜里。故选D项。 第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在题后空白处填入适当的内容 (每空一词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。 The South Ninth Tower of the Badaling section was opened to the public at the end of 2023. _____36_____ (preserve) the original appearance of the Great Wall, no commercial facilities were set up in this area, making _____37_____ difficult for visitors to get supplies such as drinking water and food. In order to address this problem, the Badaling Great Wall Scenic Area partnered with _______38_______ delivery platform to launch Beijing’s first drone (无人机) logistics delivery route in the area. Since 16, Oct, drones _____39_____ (use) to deliver food and essential supplies to visitors at the Badaling section of the Great Wall, _____40_____ (mark) Beijing’s first unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) logistics delivery. The drone takes off from the rooftop of the Badaling hotel. When a shopkeeper in the scenic area receives an order from a visitor, a delivery person will quickly collect the order and _____41_____ turn bring it to the drone takeoff point. The delivery is then weighed, packaged and _____42_____ (hand) over to ground personnel who secure it to the drone and carry out the delivery _____43_____ (instruction). After the delivery hours, these drones switch roles to assist with waste management, a task that has _____44_____ (traditional) been labor-intensive. Using UAVs for delivery improves the visitors’ experience by providing quick access to essential supplies in remote regions, _____45_____ traditional commercial facilities are not available. 【答案】36. To preserve 37. it 38. a 39. have been used 40. marking 41. in 42. handed 43. instructions 44. traditionally 45. where 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了长城推出的无人机配送服务,解决了游客获取物资困难的问题。 【36题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:为了保护长城的原貌,该地区没有设立商业设施,这使得游客很难获得饮用水和食物等物资。句子谓语动词是were set up,此处应用非谓语动词作状语,表示目的,所以应用不定式to preserve作状语,句首单词首字母大写。故填To preserve。 【37题详解】 考查代词。句意同上。“make it + adj. + for sb. to do sth.”是固定结构,其中it作形式宾语,真正的宾语是后面的动词不定式to get supplies such as drinking water and food,difficult是宾语补足语。所以此处填it。故填it。 【38题详解】 考查冠词。句意:为了解决这一问题,八达岭长城风景区与一家快递平台合作,在该地区开通了北京首条无人机物流配送路线。此处应用不定冠词泛指一家快递平台,且delivery为辅音音素开头的单词,所以应用a。故填a。 【39题详解】 考查时态和语态。句意:自10月16日以来,无人机一直被用于向长城八达岭段的游客运送食品和必需品,这标志着北京首次实现无人驾驶飞行器(UAV)物流配送。空格处为谓语动词,结合时间状语Since 16, Oct可知,此处应用现在完成时,且drones与use之间为被动关系,所以应用现在完成时的被动语态,主语为复数名词,助动词用have。故填have been used。 【40题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意同上。此处应用非谓语动词作状语,表示自然而然的结果,所以应用现在分词marking作结果状语。故填marking。 【41题详解】 考查固定短语。句意:当景区内的店主收到游客的订单时,送货员会迅速收集订单,并转而将其带到无人机起飞点。此处应用固定短语in turn表示“转而”。故填in。 【42题详解】 考查语态。句意:然后,对货物进行称重、包装,并交给地面人员,他们将货物固定在无人机上,并执行送货指令。此处应用谓语动词,hand与主语The delivery之间为被动关系,且结合语境和前面的is可知,此处为一般现在时的被动语态,填入过去分词weighed, packaged并列,hand的过去分词为handed。故填handed。 【43题详解】 考查名词的数。句意:然后,对货物进行称重、包装,并交给地面人员,他们将货物固定在无人机上,并执行送货指令。分析句子结构可知,此处应用名词作宾语,instruction为可数名词,且结合语境可知,此处应用复数形式表示泛指。故填instructions。 44题详解】 考查副词。句意:在送货时间结束后,这些无人机转换角色,协助进行废物管理,这是一项传统上劳动密集型的任务。分析句子结构可知,此处应用副词修饰动词has been,traditional的副词形式为traditionally。故填traditionally。 【45题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:在偏远地区使用无人机送货,可以让游客快速获得必需品,而在这些地区,传统的商业设施是不可用的。空格处引导定语从句,先行词为remote regions,在从句中作地点状语,所以应用关系副词where引导。故填where。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 单词填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) 根据句意,填写课内单词的适当形式。 46. No one knows how the world came into__________(exist). (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】existence 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:没有人知道世界是怎样形成的。分析句子可知,该空需要填名词作介词into的宾语,所给词是动词exist(存在),其名词existence是抽象名词,不可数。固定短语come into existence(形成),符合句意和句法。故填existence。 47. His quick ________ (adapt) to the new environment is admirable.(所构成的适当形式填空) 【答案】adaptation 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:他对新环境的快速适应令人钦佩。提示词作主语,用名词adaptation,意为“适应”,是不可数名词。故填adaptation。 48. I got ________ (stick) in the traffic jam. As a result, I was late for work this morning. (所构成的适当形式填空) 【答案】stuck 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:我遭遇了交通堵塞。结果,我今天早上上班迟到了。“get stuck in”是固定短语,意为“陷入;被困在”, stuck是形容词,作表语,意为“卡住的,动不了的”,表示处于被困的状态,符合语境。故填stuck。 49. Computers should be made readily ________(access) to teachers and pupils. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】accessible  【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:应当让老师和学生可以方便地使用电脑。此处作主语补足语,且有副词readily修饰,故填形容词,accessible意为“可使用的”。故填accessible。 50. She was a wonderful companion and her_________ (generous) to me was entirely selfless. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】generosity 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:她是一个很好伴侣,她对我的慷慨是完全无私的。作主语,应用名词generosity,不可数。故填generosity。 【分析】 【点睛】 51. Next time you see him, please send my ________ (greet) to him. (所构成的适当形式填空) 【答案】greetings 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:下次你见到他时,请代我向他问好。send one's greetings to sb.向某人致以问候。根据句意,故填greetings。 52. She looked back on her career with great ________( satisfy). (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】satisfaction 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:回顾她的职业生涯,她感到非常满意。分析句子结构可知,great为形容词,作定语修饰名词,空处需填名词satisfaction,表抽象概念,不可数。故填satisfaction。 53. Social ________ (phenomenon) are complex and changeable, requiring deep research. (所构成的适当形式填空) 【答案】phenomena 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:社会现象是复杂多变的,需要深入研究。提示词phenomenon(现象)作主语,根据系动词are可知,主语应是复数形式phenomena。故填phenomena。 54. The actor’s ________ (表演) in the movie was outstanding. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】performance 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:这位演员在这部电影中的表演非常出色。根据中文提示可知,表示“表演”应用performance;且由was可知,此空应用单数形式作主语。故填performance。 55. She plays the violin, a beautiful________ (有弦的) instrument. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】stringed 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:她拉小提琴,一种美丽的弦乐器。名词instrument前用形容词修饰。形容词“有弦的”英文为stringed。根据汉语提示及句意,故填stringed。 56. Police are investigating the ________ (盗窃案) of computers from the company’s offices. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】theft 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:警方正在调查该公司办公室电脑盗窃案。“盗窃案”作宾语,用名词theft,特指“该公司办公室电脑盗窃案,用单数形式。故填theft。 57. He shouted so loudly that the whole________ (街区,邻近的地方) could hear him. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】neighborhood 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:他大声喊叫,整个街区都听得见。形容词whole后接名词形式,在句中作主语。名词“街区,邻近的地方”英文为neighborhood。根据汉语提示及句意,故填neighborhood。 58. Hundreds of tree ________ (物种) are facing extinction. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】species 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:数百种树的物种正面临灭绝。单讲此处为名词作宾语,它与前面的内容整体而言作句子的主语,根据汉语提示“物种”可知,此处应填species,被“Hundreds of”修饰,应用复数形式,但species单复数同形。故填species。 59. It can be ________ (令人尴尬的) for children to tell complete strangers about such incidents. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】embarrassing 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:孩子们把这些事情告诉完全陌生的人是很尴尬的。修饰物,需用-ing结尾的形容词,根据汉语提示“令人尴尬的”可知,空处应填形容词embarrassing,作表语。故填embarrassing。 60. It is difficult to make a ______ (对比) with her previous book — they are completely different. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】comparison 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:很难与她以前的书进行比较——它们完全不同。分析句子可知,空格处应用名词,作宾语,根据汉语提示“对比”可知,空格处应用名词comparison,make a comparison意为“进行比较”。故填comparison。 第二节 书面表达(满分25分) 61. 假定你是李华,你的美国朋友Chris打算五一期间到重庆来旅游。请你给他写一封邮件,向他介绍重庆。包括以下内容: 1.重庆位于我国西南,长江(Yangtze River)和嘉陵江(Jialing River)交汇处; 2.推荐至少两个重庆的旅游景点(scenic spot); 3.邀请他到你家做客。 注意: 1.词数100词左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Chris, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Chris, I’m thrilled to hear that you’re planning to visit Chongqing during the May Day holiday. Chongqing is located in the southwest of China, at the confluence of the Yangtze River and the Jialing River. There are numerous amazing scenic spots here. The Hongya Cave, whose unique architecture and splendid night view make it look like a wonderland, attracts countless visitors every year. Ciqikou Ancient Town is also a must-visit. You can experience the local traditional culture, taste various snacks and buy some special souvenirs. Moreover, I sincerely invite you to my home. My family and I will be more than happy to host you and make your stay in Chongqing more memorable. Looking forward to seeing you soon! Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文写作中的告知信。要求考生给美国朋友Chris写封信,就其将于五一期间到重庆来旅游一事,向其介绍重庆,并推荐两个重庆的旅游景点。 【详解】1.词汇积累 大量的:numerous→ a large number of 各种各样的:various→ a variety of 此外:moreover→ what’s more 真诚地:sincerely→ genuinely 2.句式拓展 合并简单句 原句:Ciqikou Ancient Town is also a must-visit. You can experience the local traditional culture, taste various snacks and buy some special souvenirs. 拓展句:Ciqikou Ancient Town is also a must-visit, where you can experience the local traditional culture, taste various snacks and buy some special souvenirs. 【点睛】【高分句型1】I’m thrilled to hear that you’re planning to visit Chongqing during the May Day holiday.(运用了that引导的宾语从句) 【高分句型2】The Hongya Cave, whose unique architecture and splendid night view make it look like a wonderland, attracts countless visitors every year.(运用了whose引导的定语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 重庆市第十八中学2024—2025学年(下)中期学习能力摸底 高一英语试题 考试说明:1.考试时间120分钟2.试卷总分150分3.试卷页数6页 第一卷 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 1. Why does the man apologize to the woman? A. He pressed the wrong button. B. He dropped her iPad. C. He broke her purse. 2. What will the man do next? A. Have a get-together. B. Visit a company. C. Attend a meeting. 3. What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Father and daughter. B. Mother and son. C. Brother and sister. 4. How does the man feel about the woman? A. Bored. B. Surprised. C. Annoyed. 5. What are the speakers talking about? A. Shopping lists. B. Eating habits. C. Cooking methods. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第6、7题。 6. Who is the man asking for? A. Eric. B. Laura. C. Heather. 7. What will the woman do in about 20 minutes? A. Pass on a message. B. Make a phone call. C. Go shopping. 听下面一段对话,回答第8至9题。 8. What could the man see out of the window? A. A street. B. A parking lot. C. A garden. 9. What was the man disappointed at about the room? A. The fridge. B. The coffee maker. C. The TV. 听下面一段对话,回答第10至12题。 10. How much did the man weigh two months ago? A. About 150 pounds. B. About 160 pounds. C. About 170 pounds. 11. How did the woman know how to lose weight? A. From a book. B. From a friend. C. From a cook. 12. What does the man plan to do? A. Change his diet. B. Learn about an author. C. Start to exercise regularly. 听下面一段对话,回答第13至16题。 13. What is the woman? A A salesperson. B. A student. C. A shopkeeper. 14 What does the man think of Lana’s dog? A. Frightening. B. Lovely. C. Tiny. 15. Who is Rover? A. The woman’s friend. B. The man’s boss. C. Lana’s pet. 16. Why will the man go to the shopping center? A. To meet Lana. B. To have a wander. C. To buy a pair of shoes. 听下面一段对话,回答第17至20题。 17. When did the speaker’s family start their traveling? A. On May 1st. B. On May 5th. C. On May 6th. 18. How did the speaker’s family go to Shillong from Guwahati? A. By car. B. By taxi. C. By train. 19. What do we know about Shillong? A. The climate wasn’t good. B. The transport wasn’t convenient. C. There weren’t many tourist attractions. 20. What did the speaker’s family do at the end of their vacation? A. They admired the sunrise. B. They visited tea gardens. C. They explored thick forests. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。 A The Gold Rush (1925) Charlie Chaplin as the Little Tramp eats his shoe for Thanksgiving dinner while trapped in a storm in this lovely silent film classic from 1925. Watch this one if you are in the mood to see a leather shoe cut and eaten as if it were a tasty turkey and it makes you grateful for what you have! Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987) This Jon Hughes comedy starring Steve Martin and John Candy is already a Thanksgiving classic for many. Neal (Martin) has to change his route because of a snowstorm. As he struggles to find a way for Thanksgiving, he gets stuck with positive Del (Candy). One True Thing (1998) Mary Streep was nominated for an Academy Award for her performance in this movie as a wife and mom who struggles with cancer. Renee Zellweger plays the grown daughter who has to come home to help with the holidays. The two try to hold the family together, especially during a tense Thanksgiving meal when guests get all the attention. Free Birds (2013) In this family-friendly animated romp, two turkeys steal a time machine and head back to the first Thanksgiving to try to keep turkeys off the menu. An all-star cast featuring Owen Wilson, Amy Poehler, and George Takei provides the voices. 1. What is special about The Gold Rush compared with the other three movies? A. The main character is not a star. B. It is the best film made by Charlie Chaplin. C. Audience will not hear voices when watching this movie. D Little Tramp enjoys a delicious turkey shaped like a leather shoe. 2. Which movie will probably attract children most according to the introduction? A. The Gold Rush B. Planes, Trains and Automobiles C. One True Thing D. Free Birds 3. What do the four movies have in common? A. They are set in terrible weather. B. They are Thanksgiving movies. C. They have won Academy Award D. They tell stories about family members. B Harvey Sutton spent nearly seven months hiking with his parents, walking the thousands of kilometers that make up the complete Appalachian Trail. Harvey, or “little man”, was just 4 years old when he started, and celebrated his 5th birthday on the trail. The Appalachian Trail, which many people call simply the “AT”, is a 3,530-kilometer hiking trail that runs through the forests of the Appalachian Mountains and passes through 14 states in all. Hiking the Appalachian Trail is tough, and only one out of every four hikers completes all the sections of the trail. The people who hike it must carry everything they need with them, including tents, sleeping bags and other supplies, along with food and water. Harvey’s parents, Josh and Cassie Sutton, have been hiking with Harvey since he was two years old. They made reasonable arrangements, and especially prepared him for hiking the AT by starting out with lots of shorter walks and hikes. It took Harvey and his family 209 days to complete the entire AT. Every day the family would wake up around 5:30 in the morning. They would have breakfast and pack up their tents and sleeping bags before setting off through the woods. In general, the family hiked about 16 kilometers a day before stopping to set up camp again. During his days on the AT, Harvey liked to use his imagination. This helped him walk more quickly and have fun while he hiked. He played games with his mom and dad and other hikers, Kart Sakas hiked with the Suttons through seven states. Mr. Sakas said Harvey didn’t seem to get tired. When other hikers were worn out at the end of the day, Harvey was still eager for a game. Completing the AT taught Harvey and his parents how to work as a team and how to take on challenges together. Harvey has now turned 5 and has started kindergarten. But at some point in the future, he says, “I want to hike the AT again!” 4. What can we learn about hiking on the AT? A It takes every hiker 7 months to finish it. B. Hikers like to celebrate their birthdays on it. C. Only a quarter of hikers finish the whole trail. D. Hikers spend lots of money hiking on it. 5. What made the Suttons’ hiking successful? A. Using their imagination. B. Being full of energy. C. Managing time well. D. Having good preparation. 6. What kind of person is Harvey Sutton? A. Energetic and team-spirited. B. Imaginative and funny. C. Naughty and tough. D. Considerate and brave. 7. Which of the following could be the best title for the text? A. The AT—A Challenging Trail B. Why Do People Like Hiking? C. Hiking—Suttons’ Hobby D. The Little Man’s 209 Hiking Days C While teenagers who are at risk of depression with risky behaviors — drinking alcohol, smoking cigarettes and cutting classes often alert parents and teachers that serious problems are brewing, a new study finds that there’s another group of adolescents who are in nearly as much danger of experiencing the same mental symptoms. These teens use tons of media, get insufficient sleep and have a sedentary (不爱活动的) lifestyle. Of course, that may sound like a description of every teenager on the planet. But the study warns that it is teenagers who engage in all three of these practices in the extreme that are truly in a dangerous position. Because their behaviors are not usually seen as a red flag, these young people have been called the “invisible risk”group by the study’s authors. The study’s authors surveyed 15,395 students and analyzed nine risk behaviors, including excessive alcohol use, illegal drug use, heavy smoking and high media use. Their aim was to determine the relationship between these risk behaviors and mental health issues in teenagers. The group that scored high on all nine of the risk behaviors was most likely to show symptoms of depression; in all, nearly 15% of this group reported being depressed, compared with just 4% of the low-risk group. But the invisible group wasn’t far behind the high-risk set, with more than 13% of them exhibiting depression. The findings caught Carli off guard. “We didn’t expect that,” he says. “The high-risk group and low-risk group are obvious, but this third group was not only unexpected. It was so distinct and so large — nearly one third of our sample — that it became a key finding of the study.” Carli says that one of the most significant things about his study is that it provides new early warning signs for parents, teachers and mental health-care providers. And early identification, support and treatment for mental health issues, he says, are the best ways to keep them from turning into full-blown disorders. 8. Which teenager probably belongs to the “invisible risk” group? A. A teenager who skips school. B. A teenager who drinks frequently. C. A teenager who exercises regularly. D. A teenager who suffers from lack of sleep. 9. What can we know about the new study? A. It was intended to dig into the reasons for depression. B. Its findings were under expectation of the research team. C. It was conducted by analyzing and comparing the previous data. D. It revealed an alarming rate of the invisible group suffering depression. 10. What is Carli’s attitude toward the findings? A. Unclear. B. Concerned. C. Doubtful. D. Indifferent. 11. What is the author’s intention of writing this passage? A. To caution teens against developing unhealthy habit. B. To share a novel psychological experiment with teens. C. To introduce a new treatment for teens’ mental disorder. D To warn about the unobserved signs for teens’ mental problems. D Every year, the release of new phones brings consumers to the market looking to upgrade their phones to the next best thing. However, the problem of electronic waste, or e-waste, isn’t so well-known despite the threat it poses to the environment. E-waste is the term used for electronics that have been thrown away. Although buying the latest device may initially be a good decision, in the long run, the constant purchase of electronics will affect the health of our planet. E-waste is common in the U. S., as landfills (垃圾填埋场) are filled with old electronics. According to an EPA report, materials in these landfills account for 70 percent of dangerous materials. In the commercial district Agbogbloshie, Ghana, most electronic waste is burned or thrown in acid, seriously damaging the environment with poisonous emissions in the air. At the individual level, there are solutions that help reduce the amount of e-waste. The next time something goes wrong with your smart phone or you think your phone is too old, consider checkıng if it can be overhauled instead of buying a new one. Additionally, before throwing away your old device, donate it to schools, charities or non-profit organizations that can find a use for the product. Teaching students about e-waste in schools is a way for the community to bring greater attention to the issue. E-waste relates to many different careers, and the future generation can learn early about the harm of e-waste and how it should be regarded in each field. There are also many resources online, including lesson plans, for teachers to use when they educate students about the topic. As the effects of climate change grow more and more serious, it’s our responsibility to help the planet and prevent issues such as e-waste. As the 5G revolution begins, it’s important to remember to recycle old smart phones and understand that a difference can be made at the individual level. 12. What is the author’s main concern in the text? A. New technology is hard to apply. B. The problem of e-waste is ignored. C. People refuse to upgrade their phones. D. Few people care about the environment. 13. Why does the author mention Ghana in Paragraph 2? A. To warn of harmful emissions. B. To explain the waste of resources. C. To show the seriousness of e-waste. D. To show the wide use of landfills. 14. What does the underlined word “overhauled” in Paragraph 3 probably mean? A. Restored. B. Replaced. C. Cleaned. D. Suspended 15. What does Paragraph 4 mainly focus on? A. The prospects of future e-waste. B. The responsibility of communities. C. Online resources on reducing e-waste D. The education of students about e-waste. 第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,共12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Green roofs have been around for thousands of years, long before modern housing was developed. From the simple grass-covered roofs above caves to the famous Hanging Gardens of Babylon, they remained an important part of architecture. ____16____ They bring enormous environmental benefits and offer solutions to some pressing ecological challenges of our time. In the design of a green roof, there are key factors that count. The first step is to install (安装) a protective layer over the roof to prevent water damage. ____17____ It’s essential to choose high-quality materials, as once the green roof is completed and the building is in use, replacing the protective layer becomes difficult and expensive. Next, a drainage (排水) layer, which is often made of pebbles or a special mat, is placed on top. It helps water flow off the roof instead of pooling on it. Then, a growing medium, like soil or other similar materials, is spread over the drainage layer. ____18____ Now it’s time to choose plants for the roof. Some plants have shallow root systems and don’t need much water. ____19____ Sedum and chives are good examples of such plants. They are not only water-efficient but tough and long-lasting. ____20____ It’s important to think about your budget. On average, it costs $25 to $30 per square foot to install a green roof. This doesn’t include the cost of installing or repairing the normal roof underneath. And there is labour cost to cover. If a traditional roof costs $30 per square foot, installing a green roof could easily double that expense. A. This is where the plants will grow. B. However, green roofs come at a high cost. C. Today, green roofs are gaining more attention. D. These features make them ideal for green roofs. E. As a result, they led to the popularity of green roofs. F. Green roof materials can range from grass to solar panels. G. The layer also stops plant roots growing into the roof structure. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 “Is this all? Where are the rest of the presents?” asked my twelve-year-old daughter, Allison, and Blake, one year older than his sister. Our family was ____21____ financial difficulties. There was a time when my husband was alive and my children could receive almost everything on their wish lists, but that was not the ____22____ now. “Next year we will celebrate Christmas in a whole new way!” I announced, ____23____ to teach them a lesson. ____24____ went by quickly. My kids thought I would forget all about their actions on last Christmas. In fact, I ____25____ agencies and found a family that desperately needed help. There were four children aged three to eight. The father had lost his job and remained ____26____ since. As Christmas ____27____ closer, there were still no presents under the tree. Blake and Allison were ____28____, and then told the gifts would be given to those who truly needed them. The kids weren’t satisfied with the situation, but still prepared things for the family to ____29____ the winter. On Christmas Eve, we reached the house of the family and were welcomed with smiles and homemade bread. We accepted the ______30______, asking for the recipe (食谱) , which seemingly delighted the mother. The parents let their children put the ______31______ under a small Christmas tree, where they shook boxes and guessed what was inside. ______32______, Allison and Blake began joining the children and laughing together. Blake was even rolling a ball with the youngest kid. We all enjoyed the day. When saying goodbye to the family, I could tell our visit had ______33______ Blake and Allison, whose eyes were full of tears that they didn’t let fall. The way home was quiet. On our ______34______, Allison and Blake turned to me, “Thanks, Mom.” Mission accomplished. The gifts ______35______ in my closet could now go under the tree, I thought. 21. A. going through B. searching for C. making out D. living on 22. A. case B. view C. reason D. problem 23. A. moved B. delighted C. embarrassed D. determined 24. A. Months B. Years C. Ages D. Decades 25. A. referred B. arranged C. promoted D. contacted 26. A. addicted B. separated C. forgotten D. unemployed 27. A. set B. drew C. mounted D. scheduled 28. A. amazed B. excited C. confused D. frightened 29. A. last B. escape C. survive D. congratulate 30. A. treat B. effort C. request D. accommodation 31. A. toys B. lists C. snacks D. packages 32. A. Strangely B. Gradually C. Generally D. Extremely 33. A. struck B. unified C. shocked D. identified 34. A. action B. separation C. arrival D. sight 35. A. lost B. buried C. trapped D. hidden 第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在题后空白处填入适当的内容 (每空一词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。 The South Ninth Tower of the Badaling section was opened to the public at the end of 2023. _____36_____ (preserve) the original appearance of the Great Wall, no commercial facilities were set up in this area, making _____37_____ difficult for visitors to get supplies such as drinking water and food. In order to address this problem, the Badaling Great Wall Scenic Area partnered with _______38_______ delivery platform to launch Beijing’s first drone (无人机) logistics delivery route in the area. Since 16, Oct, drones _____39_____ (use) to deliver food and essential supplies to visitors at the Badaling section of the Great Wall, _____40_____ (mark) Beijing’s first unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) logistics delivery. The drone takes off from the rooftop of the Badaling hotel. When a shopkeeper in the scenic area receives an order from a visitor, a delivery person will quickly collect the order and _____41_____ turn bring it to the drone takeoff point. The delivery is then weighed, packaged and _____42_____ (hand) over to ground personnel who secure it to the drone and carry out the delivery _____43_____ (instruction). After the delivery hours, these drones switch roles to assist with waste management, a task that has _____44_____ (traditional) been labor-intensive. Using UAVs for delivery improves the visitors’ experience by providing quick access to essential supplies in remote regions, _____45_____ traditional commercial facilities are not available. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 单词填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) 根据句意,填写课内单词的适当形式。 46. No one knows how the world came into__________(exist). (所给词的适当形式填空) 47. His quick ________ (adapt) to the new environment is admirable.(所构成的适当形式填空) 48. I got ________ (stick) in the traffic jam. As a result, I was late for work this morning. (所构成的适当形式填空) 49. Computers should be made readily ________(access) to teachers and pupils. (所给词的适当形式填空) 50. She was a wonderful companion and her_________ (generous) to me was entirely selfless. (所给词的适当形式填空) 51. Next time you see him, please send my ________ (greet) to him. (所构成的适当形式填空) 52. She looked back on her career with great ________( satisfy). (所给词的适当形式填空) 53. Social ________ (phenomenon) are complex and changeable, requiring deep research. (所构成的适当形式填空) 54. The actor’s ________ (表演) in the movie was outstanding. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 55. She plays the violin, a beautiful________ (有弦的) instrument. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 56. Police are investigating the ________ (盗窃案) of computers from the company’s offices. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 57. He shouted so loudly that the whole________ (街区,邻近的地方) could hear him. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 58. Hundreds of tree ________ (物种) are facing extinction. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 59. It can be ________ (令人尴尬的) for children to tell complete strangers about such incidents. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 60. It is difficult to make a ______ (对比) with her previous book — they are completely different. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 第二节 书面表达(满分25分) 61. 假定你是李华,你的美国朋友Chris打算五一期间到重庆来旅游。请你给他写一封邮件,向他介绍重庆。包括以下内容: 1.重庆位于我国西南,长江(Yangtze River)和嘉陵江(Jialing River)交汇处; 2.推荐至少两个重庆的旅游景点(scenic spot); 3.邀请他到你家做客。 注意: 1.词数100词左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Chris, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:重庆市江北区重庆市第十八中学2024-2025学年高一下学期4月期中英语试题
1
精品解析:重庆市江北区重庆市第十八中学2024-2025学年高一下学期4月期中英语试题
2
精品解析:重庆市江北区重庆市第十八中学2024-2025学年高一下学期4月期中英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。