内容正文:
2024—2025中考英语二模周末培优作业(六)(广东卷)
(九年级 人教新目标英语)
一、语法选择
Tom was well-known in his town for his kindness and helpful nature. One day, while he was on ___1____ way home from school, Tom noticed an old woman. She ___2____ to water her garden, but it seemed a bit hard for her. Seeing that, Tom decided to offer ____3___ her every day after school.
Tom came on time every day and watered the garden as if it was his own garden. Over time, the plants grew. One summer, a serious high temperature hit ____4____ town, and many plants died. However, the old ____5____ garden remained green. People were amazed by the garden’s beauty and asked the old woman how she managed to keep her plants ____6____.
The woman told them about Tom’s daily efforts and ____7____ his kindness had saved her garden. The story ___8____ in the town and people found Tom did well in taking care of plants. When people had difficulty in planting plants, they would ask Tom for help.
Years later, Tom became a famous botanist (植物学家). He never forgot the experience ____9____ helping the old woman and continued spreading kindness. Kindness is like watering a plant.
It can help everything around us grow and bring out ____15____ in it.
1. A. he B. his C. him
2. A. tries B. was trying C. is trying
3. A. help B. helping C. to help
4. A. a B. an C. the
5. A. woman B. women C. woman’s
6. A. alive B. lively C. living
7. A. which B. how C. why
8. A. known B. was known C. was knowing
9. A. of B. to C. with
10. A. good B. better C. the best
二、完形填空
It was the rush hour of a Friday afternoon. Cars were running in ____1___ through a tunnel (隧道) when someone shouted suddenly, “The car is on fire!”
The smoke spread quickly before people ___2____ what had happened. At that moment three firemen who were on vacation showed up. They asked people there to ____3____ the tunnel as quickly as possible.
The tunnel was filled with heavy smoke during a very short time and it was difficult for people to see ___4____. With the flashlight of a phone, the firemen found a fire hydrant (消防栓) on the wall, not far from the ____5____ car. Suddenly, they heard a kid crying. One of the firemen found a lady ____6____ a kid in her arms and trying to take her daughter out of the tunnel. The fireman helped her. As soon as he took them out of the tunnel, he turned back and then ____7____ in the smoke before the lady asked his name.
The three firemen worked together and soon the fire was under ___8____. When the fire engines (消防车) arrived, the fire had almost been ____9____. All the cars in the tunnel, except the burnt one, were fine. And nobody got hurt.
“The fire was ____10____, ” a driver said. “Luckily, we had three reliable firemen. We can always turn to firemen for help in case of fire.”
1. A. way B. mess C. line D. action
2. A. heard B. realized C. looked D. felt
3. A. wait B. reach C. leave D. pass
4. A. clearly B. politely C. quickly D. happily
5. A. running B. flying C. burning D. sleeping
6. A. touching B. getting C. holding D. putting
7. A. disappeared B. Appeared C. discovered D. lost
8. A. power B. weight C. purpose D. control
9. A. put up B. put away C. put off D. put out
10. A. unlucky B. Unexpected C. unfair D. unnecessary
三、阅读理解
A
You never know when accidents will happen. It’s important to be ready. Here are some survival (生存) skills for you when you are in trouble.
● You are bitten by a snake.
Call 120 for help right away. Don’t try to get the venom (毒液) out with your mouth. While waiting for help, wash the bite with water. Keep the bitten area still (静止的) and lower than the heart.
● You are in water with a shark.
Try to keep still. But when it’s attacking (攻击) you, hit it in the eyes. A shark isn’t interested in going after food that hits back, so it will probably swim away. It’s best not to swim alone far from the beach.
● You are face to face with a bear.
Don’t run away. The bear will go after you. Lie down and play dead. The bear might come over and check you. Keep calm. With any luck, it will lose interest and leave.
● Your car is going down in the water.
First, open the windows. Then open the doors and get out of the car quickly. If you can’t open the windows, try to break them. Stay calm.
● You are in a storm.
Don’t stay in high places or open ground. Don’t stand under a tree. It’s better to stand inside a large building than a small one. Don’t pick up a telephone.
1. How many skills does the writer mention (提及) in the passage?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.
2. Which is the best way to keep away from an attacking shark?
A. Swim to the land.
B. Hit back and hit its eyes.
C. Always stay calm and still.
D. Swim away as quickly as possible.
3. When you are face to face with a bear, you can’t ________.
A. lie down B. play dead C. keep calm D. run away quickly
4. Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage?
A. When a storm comes, stay away from open ground.
B. If a snake bites you, wash the bitten area with water.
C. When your car is in the water, try to open the windows first.
D. If a snake bites you, run to the hospital quickly.
5. This passage is most probably from ________.
A. a science magazine B. a survival guide
C. a book on animals D. a story book
B
This year is the Year of the Snake. ________. But in Chinese history, snakes have been a symbol of high status (地位), rebirth and a deep connection between humans and gods.
Long ago, people respected snakes. Snake images (图形) often showed up on beautiful artworks in ancient times. Experts found a 3,500-year-old “snake”. It looked like a dragon. Therefore, people believed it has an effect on dragon images later.
During the Shang Dynasty, people believed the universe had three parts: the sky for gods, the earth for humans, and the underworld for the dead. Snakes could dig into the ground, so people thought they could communicate between these three worlds.
Snakes shed their skin as they grow. Ancient Chinese saw this as a sign of rebirth. In ancient people’s eyes, the snakes seemed to have died, but then they shed their skin and came back to life. This gave hope for life after death.
Snakes have lived on Earth for over 100million years. The snake has never been away from Chinese people’s culture and life. They served as a connection between humans and gods, and finally became one of twelve zodiac animals.
6. Which of the following can be put in “________” in Paragraph 1?
A. Snakes have the longest life.
B. You might think snakes are scary.
C. People think snakes are smart.
D. Snakes appear in our life.
7. What did the snake in ancient times probably influence?
A. Ancient writing systems. B. People’s view on snakes.
C Shang Dynasty clothing. D. Dragon images later.
8. Why did people think snakes could communicate between three worlds?
A. Because they had a long history of 3500 years.
B. Because they could dig into the ground.
C. Because they could shed their skin.
D. Because they gave hope for life after death.
9. What does the underline word “shed” mean in Paragraph 4 ________.
A. take off B. cut off C. turn off D. put off
10. What’s the best title for the passage?
A. The Snake in Chinese Story B. The Snake in Chinese Culture
C. The Snake in History Book D. The Snake in the Universe
C
配对阅读。左栏是五位学生的兴趣爱好,右栏是七则中国传统文化的介绍,请为左栏每位同学选择他们想要了解的中国传统文化。
____11____ Jane is interested in watching live performances. She wants to explore an art form that connects music with folk stories.
____12____ Kate is a lover of traditional clothes. She thinks wearing traditional clothes is a good way to spread Chinese culture. Also, it can make her feel confident.
____13____ Helen enjoys the symbolism (象征意义) of tigers in Chinese culture. She plans to buy a tiger hat and a pair of tiger shoes for her cousin.
____14____ Mary likes beautiful makeup and costumes. She enjoys acting in public. She plans to take up a new hobby in her free time.
____15____ Kim admires the ancient Chinese wisdom, especially the 24 solar terms (节气). He wants to know some customs and culture about them.
A. In ancient China, the lion dance was regarded as a symbol of good luck. It could drive away bad things. When big events take place, people celebrate them by performing the lion dance.
B. The horse-face skirt is characterized by its shorter front and longer back, along with folds (褶皱). It shows the beauty and confidence in traditional Chinese culture.
C. Shadow puppets (皮影戏) are a kind of live performance that is controlled by sticks. It is held up against a screen with light behind it. It tells folk stories along with music and dialogues.
D. Chinese people often dress newborn babies in tiger hats and shoes, hoping that the newborn babies become as lively as tigers.
E. Beijing Opera is famous for its costumes and facial makeup. Actors tell historical stories through powerful singing voices on stage. It is getting popular among young people.
F. The tie-dyed handmade cloth products are seen everywhere in Dali, Yunnan Province. Visitors can tie-dye their own clothes in local shops.
G. Dongzhi is one of the 24 solar terms. In the north, people eat dumplings on that day while in the south, people eat chicken, fish and duck. Eating well can help people keep warm on cold days.
四 短文填空,请从方框内选择适当的词,并根据需要用其正确形式填空,使文章语法正确、完整连贯。注意:每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。
so, make, but, help, they, money, of, convenient, enough, cheap, challenge, that
Imagine living in a world where you can’t see common things like closed roads, traffic lights, or even how people around you are feeling. For millions ___1___ the blind, this is their daily lives.
Traditional guide dogs have provided necessary support for the blind, helping ___2___ move safely. However, it takes much time and ___3___ train a traditional guide dog. It can cost about 150,000 yuan a year.
Luckily, good news comes! Thanks to researchers from Northwestern Polytechnical University in China, AI guide dogs may soon __4___ people in need. The researchers are developing an AI guide dog __5___ can help blind people cross streets, use lifts, and walk around indoors.
“In recent years, there have been some electronic guide dogs, ___6___ they cannot have conversations with people,” said Sun Zhe, a teacher at the university. “Only tasks with predesigned programs can be carried out. That’s not ___7___.” “Our research __8___ possible for the blind to get better guidance service and be less lonely. Blind people face many ___9___ in daily life. AI guide dogs can offer them a more ___10___ and safer life,” Sun added.
According to the research team, there are still some ways to go before the guide dog can be put into use, and they will put more effort into it.
五 、读写综合
A.回答问题
Everyone lives in social groups from the day we were born. In a family, there are parents and relatives. In the school, there are teachers and classmates. At work, there are teammates and leaders. Sometimes, small things can cause misunderstandings and make our relationships worse. But if we try to understand others’ feelings, we can fix things. It’s important to treat and handle (处理) relationships correctly.
To understand others better, we can learn some basic skills. How we feel, whether we’re tired or sick, affects (影响) our ability to understand. When we’re happy, we’re more willing to help and understand others. But when we’re angry, it’s harder to empathize (产生共鸣).
One of the best ways to understand is by listening. When someone is talking, listen carefully. It makes them feel good and more likely to share their problems. Sometimes, we only think about our own opinions and refuse to listen to others. However, if we do that, we won’t accept each other.
No matter where we are in life, when we have different opinions or face difficulties, we should stay calm and think. Small acts like listening and trying to understand can help us build good relationships and make us understand each other better.
1.How many social groups are mentioned in paragraph 1?
2.Whose feelings should you try to understand if you want to fix things?
3.When are you more willing to help and understand others?
4.What should you do when someone is talking?
5.Which skill(s) can help you understand others better?
B.书面表达
成长的路上,我们需要处理各种关系,我们要学会与人友好相处。假如你叫李华,你校的英语俱乐部正在举办一场“How to get on well with others”为主题的演讲比赛,请你根据以下思 维导图内容提示,用英文写一篇参赛演讲稿。
注意:
(1)可在思维导图内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息;
(2)意思连贯,语句通顺,语法正确;
(3)80 词左右(开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数)。
How to get on well with others
Today, it’s my honor to be here to share my opinions about the topic “How to get on well with others” with you.
2024—2025中考英语二模周末培优作业(六)(广东卷)答案
(九年级 人教新目标英语)
一 语法选择
1---5BBCCC 11----15ABBAC
二 完形填空
1. C 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. C 6. C 7. A 8. D 9. D 10. B
三 阅读理解
1. D 2. B 3. D 4. D 5. B
6. B 7. D 8. B 9. A 10. B
11---15CBDEG
四 短文填空
1. of 2. them 3. money 4. help 5. that 6. but
7. enough 8. makes 9. challenges 10. convenient
五 读写综合
1. Three./3./Three social groups./3 social groups.
2. Others’ feelings./We try to understand others’ feelings./I try to understand others’ feelings.
3.When I’m happy./When we’re happy.
4Listen carefully./I should listen carefully./We should listen carefully.
5.Small acts like listening and trying to understand./Small acts like listening and trying to understand can help us understand others better.
书面表达
How to get on well with others
Today, it’s my honor to be here to share my opinions about the topic “How to get on well with others with” you. As we all know, getting on well with others is very important. It helps us feel happy and successful.
Here are three tips for getting on well with others. First of all, respect others. Everyone is different, so we should understand and accept their opinions. What’s more, be friendly and polite. Smile often and say hello to people. More importantly, listen carefully to what others say. It can show that you are interested in them.
I hope everyone can follow these tips and make more friends. Good relationships will make our lives better. Thank you for listening!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$