精品解析:2025天津市红桥区高三一模英语试卷

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-04-23
| 2份
| 34页
| 906人阅读
| 35人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 高考复习-一模
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 天津市
地区(市) 天津市
地区(区县) 红桥区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 121 KB
发布时间 2025-04-23
更新时间 2025-04-23
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-04-23
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51768646.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

高三英语 (共分Ⅲ卷,满分130分,考试时间100分钟) 第Ⅰ卷(满分95分) 第一部分:英语知识运用(满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(共15个小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1. —I have learned that the new boss is not easy to get on well with. —________? I only need to do my own job well, I don’t worry about his attitude. A. So what B. What for C. What if D. How come 2. This special school accepts all disabled students, ______ educational level and background. A. according to B. regardless of C. in addition to D. in terms of 3. —Miss Hu, I haven’t seen you for a long time. —Yes. I ________ as a volunteer nurse in Shanghai for a month. I came back yesterday. A. worked B. am working C. have worked D. work 4. She ________ a lot of her personal secrets in the talk, and she was regretful later. A. took up B. passed down C. gave away D. gave off 5. After ten hours’ drive, we came to a green house, through ______ glass wall we saw lots of green plants. A. what B. that C. whose D. which 6. As a public _____, Yao Ming knows what to do in face of this kind of thing. A. character B. opinion C. statue D. figure 7. During our holidays, we should avoid ________ up at night and oversleeping in the morning. A. staying B. to stay C. stayed D. stay 8. — Take it as a lesson! Remember “ ________ ”. — I won’t speak that much to unfamiliar people any more. A. Tick all the right boxes B. Loose lips sink ships C. Let off steam D. Pull your weight 9. Two-thirds of the desert in that district ________ covered with trees and grass. A. have been B. has been C. have D. has 10. We ______ book the tickets in advance. The concert might be sold out. A. can B. should C. mustn't D. needn't 11. The building was designed to the elderly and provide them with the best environment. A. calculate B. accommodate C. expose D. resemble 12. ________ the online shopping, my grandma bought a smart phone. A. Enjoyed B. Enjoying C. Enjoy D. To enjoy 13. ______ makes this shop different is that it offers more personal services. A. What B. Who C. Whatever D. Whoever 14. Most people on this island are fishers, and ________, fishing is a part of their leisure time. A. accidentally B. luckily C. obviously D. formally 15. As a policeman, Tom’s father is too busy to play with him ________ he expects to. A. even though B. so that C. as soon as D. as long as 第二节:完型填空(共20个小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16~35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 I played a racquetball game against my cousin Ed last week .It was one of the most ___16___and tiring games I’ve ever had. When Ed first phoned and ___17___ we play, I laughed quietly, figuring on an ___18___ victory. After all, Ed’s idea of ___19___ has always been nothing more ___20___ than lifting a fork to his mouth. ___21___ I can remember, Ed’s been the least physically fit member in the family, and ___22___ proud of himself. His big stomach has always ballooned out between his T-shirt and trousers. Although the family often ___23___ about that, Ed refused to buy a ___24___ T-shirt or to lose weight. So when Ed _____25_____ for our game not only with the bottom of his shirt gathered inside his trousers but also with a stomach you could hardly _____26_____ I was so surprised that I was _____27_____.My cousin must have made an effort to get himself into shape. _____28_____, at the point in our game when I’d have predicted(预计) the score to be about 9 to 1 in my favor, it was _____29_____ 7 to 9-and Ed was _____30_____ . The sudden realization was painful. We _____31_____ to play like two mad men. When the score was 16 up, I was having serious _____32_____ about staying alive until 21 years old, let alone _____33_____ that many points. When the game finally ended, both of us were lying flat on our backs, too tired to _____34_____. In a way, I think we both won in the game: I won the game, but cousin Ed my _____35_____. 16. A. encouraging B. hopeless C. surprising D. regular 17. A. declared B. mentioned C. persuaded D. suggested 18. A. unforgettable B. unexpected C. easy D. early 19. A. exercise B. preparation C. joy D. fitness 20. A. time-saving B. comfortable C. suitable D. effort-making 21. A. As soon as B. As long as C. When D. Since 22. A. strangely B. personally C. reasonably D. eagerly 23. A. cared B. forgot C. quarreled D. joked 24. A. clean B. larger C. straight D. darker 25. A. set out B. got ready C. arrived D. returned 26. A. notice B. admire C. believe D. measure 27. A. nervous B. curious C. careless D. speechless 28. A. After all B. As a result C. Above all D. At last 29. A. mistakenly B. then C. instead D. naturally 30. A. leading B. coming C. waiting D. counting 31. A. pretended B. stopped C. continued D. decided 32. A. thoughts B. doubts C. situations D. problems 33. A. scoring B. completing C. receiving D. keeping 34. A. play B. start C. sleep D. move 35. A. friendship B. respect C. support D. favor 第二部分 阅读理解(共20个小题,每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Smart Kids Festival Events “Smart Kids” is a collection of one hundred events scheduled in October. This year, it is experimenting with Pay What You Decide (PWYD). That is, you can decide to pay for what you want or can afford, after you have attended an event. You can pre-book events without paying for a ticket in advance. Here are some of the director’s picks. Walk on the Wild Side Not ticketed, Free Join storyteller Sarah Law to hear science stories about animals. Along the way you’ll meet all sorts of beautiful creatures and discover life cycles and the food chain. It’s best suited to children aged 5-9. Children under 8 must be accompanied by an adult. Introduction to Waves Pre-book, PWYD Subjects range from sound waves to gravity waves, and from waves of light to crashing waves on the ocean. Mike Goldsmith explores the fundamental features shared by all waves in the natural world. Science in the Field Not ticketed, Free This storytelling night features a scientist sharing his favourite memories of gathering first-hand data on various field trips. Come along for inspiring and informative stories straight from the scientist’s mouth. Join Mark Samuels to find out more in this fun-filled workshop. Festival Dinner Pre-book, £25 per person Whether you want to explore more about food, or just fancy a talk over a meal, join us to mark the first science festival in London. Which foods should you eat to trick your brain into thinking that you are full? Find out more from Tom Crawford. 36. What is a requirement for children under 8 attending “Walk on the Wild Side”? A. They must pre-book a ticket in advance. B. They must bring their own storytelling materials. C. They should pay a small fee for participation. D. They need to be accompanied by an adult. 37. In which event can you decide the payment? A. Introduction to Waves. B. Walk on the Wild Side. C. Science in the Field. D. Festival Dinner. 38. Who will talk about experiences of collecting direct data? A. Sarah Law. B. Mike Goldsmith. C. Mark Samuels. D. Tom Crawford. 39. What distinguishes the “Festival Dinner” from the other events? A. It allows attendees to decide payment after the event. B. It combines scientific discussion with a meal. C. It is open to participants without pre-booking. D. It focuses on wildlife conservation topics. 40. What do the four events have in common? A. Family-based. B. Picked by children. C. Science-themed. D. Filled with adventures. B 29-year-old Dim Nang Lao is a mother of a six-year-old boy in a mountainous and remote region in northeastern Cambodia. Like many other parents in her village who marry and have children at a young age, she used to have little knowledge about how she should look after her child to ensure he can grow healthy and strong and reach his full potential. But everything changed when she received Nurturing Care Parenting training from village volunteers. Nurturing Care Parenting aims to help every child get the best possible start in life, including through healthcare, early education and play. It also helps parents avoid violence or punishment to discipline their children. “I learned a lot from Nurturing Care Parenting,” Dim Nang Lao says. “I learned how to care for my child’s health, nutrition and education. I learned how to talk to him when he is wrong and comfort him when he is sad. I learned that a child is a white paper. If I hit him, he will learn those actions from me.” Dim Nang Lao is one of many who have benefited from the training. According to a local official named Ang Chenda the training has reached five villages and has improved the lives of many families. She says she welcomes the training as many parents in the area did not fully understand what they needed to do to fully support their children’s needs and development and often spent most of their time earning an income through farm work. “After the training, their understanding of raising young children is far different,” Ang Chenda says. “They are more aware of the importance of caring for their children. They take their children to the health center for check-ups, issue birth certificates for their children and send their children to school. They also reduce violence and use positive discipline instead.” Dim Nang Lao says she is grateful for the opportunity to learn about positive parenting and apply it in her daily life. “I hope that more parents in our country can receive this training and benefit from it as I do,” she adds. 41. What can we learn about many parents in Dim Nang Lao’s village? A. They cared little about their kids’ physical health. B. They got married and had children at an old age. C They couldn’t make a living through farm work. D. They didn’t know how to care for their kids well. 42. What is the main goal of the Nurturing Care Parenting training? A. To increase parents’ income through farm work. B. To help children achieve a healthy and promising start in life. C. To encourage children to focus on early education independently. D. To teach parents stricter methods of disciplining their children. 43. What does Dim Nang Lao focus on in paragraph 3? A. What she learned from her son. B. Her son’s change over the time. C. What she gained from the training. D. The goal of the parenting program. 44. Why is Ang Chenda mentioned in the text? A. To speak highly of Nurturing Care Parenting. B. To introduce a harmonious parent-child relationship. C. To show the popularity of the training outside villages. D. To highlight the positive influence of parenting on kids. 45. What does Dim Nang Lao expect of Nurturing Care Parenting? A. It will criticize traditional parenting. B. It will be received extensively. C. It will offer jobs to more parents. D. It will be well obtained worldwild. C An AI from Google DeepMind has achieved a silver medal score at this year’s International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO), the first time any AI has made it to the podium (领奖台). The IMO is considered the world’s most famous competition for young mathematicians. In January, Google DeepMind demonstrated AlphaGeometry, an AI system that could answer some IMO geometry questions as well as humans. However, this was not from a live competition, and it couldn’t answer questions from other mathematical disciplines. Google DeepMind has now released a new AI, called AlphaProof, which can solve a wider range of mathematical problems. It is an improved version of AlphaGeometry that can solve more geometry questions. When the team tested both systems together on this year’s IMO questions they answered four out of six questions correctly, giving them a score of 28 out of a possible 42 points. This was enough to win a silver medal and just one point under this year’s gold medal threshold (门槛). At the contest in Bath, UK, 58 competitors won a gold medal and 123 won a silver medal. “We are all very much aware that AI will eventually be better than humans at solving most mathematical problems, but the rate at which AI is improving is breathtaking,” says Gregor Dolinar, the IMO president. “Missing the gold medal at IMO 2024 by just one point a few days ago is truly impressive.” While AlphaProof’s performance is impressive, it works slowly, taking up to three days to find some solutions instead of the 4. 5 hours per three questions that competitors are allowed. It also failed to answer both questions on combinatorics, which is the study of counting and arranging numbers. “We are still working to understand why this is, which will hopefully lead us to improve the system,” says Alex Davies at Google DeepMind. 46. What do we know about AlphaProof in paragraph 3? A. Its all functions. B. Its potential clients. C. Its advantages over AlphaGeometry. D. Its abilities to analyse problems. 47. What can be learned about this year’s International Mathematical Olympiad? A. It took place in Bath, UK. B. There were 10 questions in the contest. C. 181 competitors took part in the contest. D. This year’s gold medal threshold was 30 points. 48. What is one of the limitations of AlphaProof? A. It can only solve geometry-related problems. B. It is much slower than human competitors in answering questions. C. It has difficulty in understanding the basic concepts of mathematics. D. It requires a large amount of computing resources to function 49. What may be Alex Davies’ attitude to the development of AlphaProof? A. Neutral. B. Uncaring. C. Disapproving. D. Positive. 50. What’s the best title of the text? A. DeepMind AI Gets Silver Medal at IMO 2024 B. DeepMind AI Is Developed to Take Part in IMO 2024 C. AI Manages to Solve Difficult Mathematical Problems Well D. AI Will Be Better than Humans at Solving Mathematical Problems D From now on, never spend your precious time thinking of reasons for your failures and shortcomings. Instead, realize that the seeds of success were planted within you when you were born. Only you have the power to make those seeds grow. The seeds, and the power to grow them, are contained in the most awesome machine ever created: the human mind. Success is a choice and not a chance. You were born a winner. You were born rich. You can be a success if only you make the right choice. You cannot be successful without first developing your self-esteem. Your level of self-esteem is always based on the degree of control that you are able to exercise over yourself, and thus over your life. People with low self-esteem are people who do not believe that they have any power, or responsibility for their lives. They are the perennial (长期的) victims and martyrs. They are leaves tossed (摇摆) by the winds of chance blown about with any sudden change in the weather. You can exercise control over your life only to the degree that you believe that you are responsible for everything that happens in your life. Failures think that everything happens by accident and chance. Successful people realize that they are responsible. Everything happens as a result of something. If we can identify the cause we can control the effect. We are responsible for what we choose to think and believe. One generally rises to the level that one expects. We are responsible for setting our expectations. Our success is dependent upon our level of confidence. If you associate with positive-thinking people, you are definitely going to achieve success. On the contrary, the opposite happens. We are responsible for finding, planting, and nurturing the seeds that contain future victory, born from setbacks. In short, in all areas of your life, whether they are financial, physical, emotional, or spiritual, you are responsible. Once you recognize this, accept it, and firmly believe it, you are on the road to success. 51. Why are people with low self-esteem compared to leaves? A. Because they are ready to change their minds. B. Because they are easily affected by windy weather. C. Because they don’t have the power to face their fate. D. Because they can’t exercise control over themselves. 52. What would losers think? A. Success is the result of hard work. B. Working hard will lead to success. C. Their failure is only because of bad luck. D. They don’t make efforts to succeed. 53. What can be inferred from paragraph 5? A. Whether we will succeed depends on our attitudes. B. One’s expectation is the key to future success. C. Thoughts and beliefs are the result of creative mind. D. Setting our expectations is essential before taking action. 54. What’s the function of the last paragraph? A. The proof of the author’s points. B. The conclusion of the argument. C. An introduction to another topic. D. A comparison between two views. 55. Which is the best title for the text? A. The secrets of success B. Success is a choice C. Develop our confidence D. How to achieve success 第Ⅱ卷(满分35分) 第一节:阅读表达(共5个小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题。 I used to be a selfish girl and I only thought of myself. I did not care about helping others, but only about my look, clothes, money and grades. One day, I was suddenly influenced by my neighbor, who is now in college, and ended up wanting to volunteer for others. He had so much fun with volunteering and told me that he felt extremely good after helping others. I hoped to get the same results, for I felt worthless everywhere then. I viewed almost everything in a negative way, and I figured I had to experience something that would make me appreciate things that I had. I volunteered at the nursing home for a year where my neighbor volunteered. I brought snacks, coffee and games for the elderly patients, talked to them while sharing snacks, and played games like chess and checkers with them. Because they were Koreans, they often had trouble communicating with the helpers who were hired to help them. I sometimes translated things for them and offered to be their translator whenever they needed help. By volunteering at the nursing home, I changed a lot. I realized how lucky I am to speak both Korean and English and that I should help other people learn Korean as well. I had learned many life lessons through volunteering. By helping others, I felt needed in society. Not only did it enhance my confidence, but it also allowed others to benefit from it. Volunteering is a great opportunity to improve oneself, others, and the whole society. So if you ever have the chance, volunteer! It's something you won't regret! 56. What kind of person was the author before volunteering? (no more than 5 words) ____________________________________________________________ 57. Why did the author want to volunteer one day? (no more than 10 words) ____________________________________________________________ 58. What did the author do when the elderly patients had difficulty in communicating with the workers?(no more than 10 words) ____________________________________________________________ 59. What does the underlined word mean in paragraph4?(one word) ____________________________________________________________ 60. What do you think of volunteering after reading the text? Please explain.(no more than 25 words) ____________________________________________________________ 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 61. 假设你叫李津,你英国朋友Chris所在的学校要组织来中国进行主题夏令营活动,每个学生可以从以下三个主题营中选择一个参加:1.唐诗学习夏令营;2.乒乓球训练营;3.剪纸学习夏令营。Chris来信希望你能给他推荐一个。请你给他回信,内容包括: (1)对Chris的来访表示欢迎; (2)你推荐的课程及推荐理由; (3)对这次学访提一些生活方面的建议。 注意:(1)词数不少于100词; (2)可以适当加入细节,使内容充实,行文连贯; (3)文章的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。 参考词汇:唐诗(Tang poems);剪纸(paper-cutting) Dear Chris, ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Jin 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 高三英语 (共分Ⅲ卷,满分130分,考试时间100分钟) 第Ⅰ卷(满分95分) 第一部分:英语知识运用(满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(共15个小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1. —I have learned that the new boss is not easy to get on well with. —________? I only need to do my own job well, I don’t worry about his attitude. A. So what B. What for C. What if D. How come 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——我已经了解到新老板很难相处。——那又怎样?我只需要做好自己的工作,我不担心他的态度。A. So what那又怎样;B. What for为什么;C. What if如果……怎么办;D. How come怎么会这样。根据上下文,答者对新老板的态度表示不以为然,认为这与自己无关,只需专注于自己的工作即可,因此选择“So what”表达一种无所谓的态度。故选A。 2. This special school accepts all disabled students, ______ educational level and background. A. according to B. regardless of C. in addition to D. in terms of 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:不管教育水平和背景,这所特殊学校接受所有的残疾学生。A根据;B不管,尽管; C除……之外;D就……而言;在……方面。根据“This special school accepts all disabled students”可知,不管教育的水平和背景,所有的残疾学生都接受。故B正确。 【点睛】介词短语一直是命题者常设置的考点和重点,平时要加强记忆。本题的四个选项都很重要,尤其要注意四个短语在具体语言环境中的使用,考生应注意对短语的正确归类和对词义的准确理解。 3. —Miss Hu, I haven’t seen you for a long time. —Yes. I ________ as a volunteer nurse in Shanghai for a month. I came back yesterday. A. worked B. am working C. have worked D. work 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查动词时态。句意:——胡小姐,我很久没见到你了。——是的。我在上海做了一个月的志愿护士。我昨天回来的。根据“I came back yesterday.”可知,这里作为志愿者护士的动作发生在过去,所以用一般过去时。故选A。 4. She ________ a lot of her personal secrets in the talk, and she was regretful later. A. took up B. passed down C. gave away D. gave off 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查动词短语辨析。 句意:她在谈话中泄露很多个人秘密,后来感到后悔。A. take up占用(时间/空间);开始从事;B. passed down传承(传统/知识);C. gave away泄露(秘密);赠送;D. gave off散发(气味/光热)。根据 “a lot of her personal secrets”可知,她在谈话中泄露很多个人秘密。故选C项。 5. After ten hours’ drive, we came to a green house, through ______ glass wall we saw lots of green plants. A. what B. that C. whose D. which 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查定语从句。句意:开车十小时后,我们来到了一所温室,透过它的玻璃墙我们看到了许多绿色的植物。此处是“介词+关系词”引导的定语从句,先行词是house,关与空格后的glass wall是所属关系,关系词在从句中作定语,应用关系代词whose,故选C。 6. As a public _____, Yao Ming knows what to do in face of this kind of thing. A. character B. opinion C. statue D. figure 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:作为一个公众人物,姚明知道面对这种事情该怎么做。A.character性格;B.opinion意见;C.statue雕塑;D.figure人物。根据常识可知,姚明是一个公众人物,因此空格处是“人物”。故选D。 7. During our holidays, we should avoid ________ up at night and oversleeping in the morning. A. staying B. to stay C. stayed D. stay 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:在假期,我们应该避免晚上熬夜和早晨睡过头。此处是固定搭配:avoid doing sth.意为“避免做某事”,动名词作avoid的宾语。故选A。 8. — Take it as a lesson! Remember “ ________ ”. — I won’t speak that much to unfamiliar people any more. A. Tick all the right boxes B. Loose lips sink ships C. Let off steam D. Pull your weight 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查交际用语辨析。句意:——把它当成一个教训!记住“祸从口出”。——我不会再对不熟悉的人说那么多了。A. Tick all the right boxes满足所有的要求;B. Loose lips sink ships祸从口出;C. Let off steam发泄怒火;D. Pull your weight尽职尽责。结合语意,后者说不会再对不熟悉的人说那么多,所以前者在提醒对方祸从口出。故选B项。 9. Two-thirds of the desert in that district ________ covered with trees and grass. A. have been B. has been C. have D. has 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查被动语态和主谓一致。句意:那个地区三分之二的沙漠已被树木和草地所覆盖。本句的主语中心词desert“沙漠”为不可数名词,三分之二的沙漠仍然是沙漠,不会改变它不可数的属性,所以助动词用has;Two-thirds of the desert和cover为被动关系,需用被动语态。故选B。 10. We ______ book the tickets in advance. The concert might be sold out. A. can B. should C. mustn't D. needn't 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查情态动词辨析。句意:我们应该提前订票。音乐会可能会售罄。A.can能够;B.should应该;C.mustn't禁止;D.needn't不必。根据下文“The concert might be sold out.”可知,我们应该提前订票。故选B。 11. The building was designed to the elderly and provide them with the best environment. A. calculate B. accommodate C. expose D. resemble 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:这座建筑物是为老年人设计的来给他们提供膳宿和最好的环境。A.calculate 计算、推测B. accommodate 为(某人)提供膳宿,容纳;C.expose暴露、揭露,使面临(不快或危险);D.resemble 看起来像、显得像。根据句意判断,故选B。 12. ________ the online shopping, my grandma bought a smart phone. A. Enjoyed B. Enjoying C. Enjoy D. To enjoy 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:为了享受网购,我奶奶买了一部智能手机。A. Enjoyed过去分词;B. Enjoying现在分词或动名词;C. Enjoy动词原形;D. To enjoy动词不定式。空处作目的状语,需用动词不定式。故选D。 13. ______ makes this shop different is that it offers more personal services. A. What B. Who C. Whatever D. Whoever 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查主语从句。句意:这家店的不同之处在于它提供更多的个性化服务。此处引导主语从句,从句中缺少主语,且表示 “……的事”,应用 what引导,故选 A。 14. Most people on this island are fishers, and ________, fishing is a part of their leisure time. A. accidentally B. luckily C. obviously D. formally 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:这个岛上的大多数人都是渔民,显然,钓鱼是他们闲暇时间的一部分。A. accidentally偶然地;B. luckily幸运地;C. obviously明显地;D. formally正式地。由句意和fishers可知,这里表示对渔民来说,钓鱼显然是他们闲暇时间的一部分。故选C项。 15. As a policeman, Tom’s father is too busy to play with him ________ he expects to. A. even though B. so that C. as soon as D. as long as 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查让步状语从句。句意:作为一名警察,汤姆的父亲忙得没时间陪他玩,尽管他很想陪他玩。A.even though尽管;虽然;B.so that因此;以便;C.as soon as一……就……;D.as long as只要。由句意及空前的Tom’s father is too busy to play with him 以及空后的 he expects to可知虽然父亲很想陪汤姆玩,但是没有时间,此处为让步状语从句,所以A项even though符合句意,故选A项。 第二节:完型填空(共20个小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16~35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 I played a racquetball game against my cousin Ed last week .It was one of the most ___16___and tiring games I’ve ever had. When Ed first phoned and ___17___ we play, I laughed quietly, figuring on an ___18___ victory. After all, Ed’s idea of ___19___ has always been nothing more ___20___ than lifting a fork to his mouth. ___21___ I can remember, Ed’s been the least physically fit member in the family, and ___22___ proud of himself. His big stomach has always ballooned out between his T-shirt and trousers. Although the family often ___23___ about that, Ed refused to buy a ___24___ T-shirt or to lose weight. So when Ed _____25_____ for our game not only with the bottom of his shirt gathered inside his trousers but also with a stomach you could hardly _____26_____ I was so surprised that I was _____27_____.My cousin must have made an effort to get himself into shape. _____28_____, at the point in our game when I’d have predicted(预计) the score to be about 9 to 1 in my favor, it was _____29_____ 7 to 9-and Ed was _____30_____ . The sudden realization was painful. We _____31_____ to play like two mad men. When the score was 16 up, I was having serious _____32_____ about staying alive until 21 years old, let alone _____33_____ that many points. When the game finally ended, both of us were lying flat on our backs, too tired to _____34_____. In a way, I think we both won in the game: I won the game, but cousin Ed my _____35_____. 16. A. encouraging B. hopeless C. surprising D. regular 17. A. declared B. mentioned C. persuaded D. suggested 18. A. unforgettable B. unexpected C. easy D. early 19. A. exercise B. preparation C. joy D. fitness 20. A. time-saving B. comfortable C. suitable D. effort-making 21. A. As soon as B. As long as C. When D. Since 22. A. strangely B. personally C. reasonably D. eagerly 23. A. cared B. forgot C. quarreled D. joked 24. A. clean B. larger C. straight D. darker 25. A. set out B. got ready C. arrived D. returned 26. A. notice B. admire C. believe D. measure 27. A. nervous B. curious C. careless D. speechless 28. A. After all B. As a result C. Above all D. At last 29 A. mistakenly B. then C. instead D. naturally 30. A. leading B. coming C. waiting D. counting 31. A. pretended B. stopped C. continued D. decided 32. A. thoughts B. doubts C. situations D. problems 33. A. scoring B. completing C. receiving D. keeping 34. A. play B. start C. sleep D. move 35. A. friendship B. respect C. support D. favor 【答案】16. C 17. D 18. C 19. A 20. D 21. D 22. A 23. D 24. B 25. C 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. C 32. B 33. A 34. D 35. B 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇记叙文。记叙了兄弟两个的一场球赛,作者的表弟Ed曾经是个很胖的人,所以当表弟邀请作者打球时作者以为会轻松取胜。结果表弟到了作者才发现他的身材有了很大的变化。最后比赛结果是作者赢得了比赛,但Ed却赢得了作者的尊重。 【16题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这是我打过的最令人惊讶和最累人的比赛之一。A. encouraging鼓励的;B. hopeless绝望的;C. surprising令人惊讶的,意外的;D. regular定期的。原以为可以轻易取胜的比赛,后来出现的比赛场面竟十分出乎以外,让人大为惊奇(surprising)。故选C。 【17题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当Ed第一次打来电话,建议我们一起玩的时候,我静静地笑了,以为会轻松取胜。A. declared宣称;B. mentioned提到;C. persuaded说服;D. suggested建议。根据语境和 we play 中的动词时态可知,此题应填 D,因为动词 suggest(建议)后的宾语从句通常用“should+动词原形”(should可省略)。故选D。 【18题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当Ed第一次打来电话,建议我们一起玩的时候,我静静地笑了,以为会轻松取胜。A. unforgettable难忘的;B. unexpected意外的;C. easy容易的;D. early早的。根据前句说的 I laughed quietly,可推知作者以为是一场很容易(easy)打赢的比赛。故选C。 【19题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:Ed 关于锻炼的想法只不过就像把叉子送到嘴里一样不费力。A. exercise锻炼;B. preparation准备;C. joy快乐;D. fitness健康。比较四个选项,只有 exercise 与比赛、锻炼之类的活动有点联系。故选A。 【20题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Ed 关于锻炼的想法只不过就像把叉子送到嘴里一样不费力。A. time-saving省时的;B. comfortable舒服的;C. suitable合适的;D. effort-making费力的。此处的语境是(注意作者对 Ed 在体力方面的轻视):Ed 关于锻炼的想法只不过就像把叉子送到嘴里一样不费力。effort﹣making 由 make an effort 变来,其意为“费劲”。故选D。 【21题详解】 考查连接词辨析。句意:从我记事起,Ed就一直是家里身体最不健康的人,奇怪的是,他还为自己感到骄傲。A. As soon as一……就……;B. As long as只要;C. When当……时候;D. Since自从。根据句意表示“自从”引导时间状语从句,应用since。故选D。 【22题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:从我记事起,Ed就一直是家里身体最不健康的人,奇怪的是,他还为自己感到骄傲。A. strangely奇怪地;B. personally亲自地;C. reasonably合理地;D. eagerly急切地。虽然 Ed 体力状况在一家人中最差,但他却奇怪地(strangely)为自己感到骄傲。故选A。 【23题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:虽然家人经常拿这个开玩笑,但Ed拒绝买大一号T恤或减肥。A. cared关心;B. forgot忘记;C. quarreled争吵;D. joked开玩笑。由于 Ed 太胖,他的肚子就像一只气球,所以家人经常就此开他的玩笑(joke about that)。故选D。 【24题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:虽然家人经常拿这个开玩笑,但Ed拒绝买大一号的T恤或减肥。A. clean干净的;B. larger更大的;C. straight直的;D. darker更黑的。上文讲到 His big stomach has always ballooned out between his T-shirt and trousers(他的大肚子总是像一只气球一样突出在汗衫与长裤之间),这说明他的 T-shirt 不够大。故选B。 【25题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:所以,当Ed来参加我们的比赛时,他的衬衣扎在裤子里,肚子几乎让人看不出来,我惊讶得说不出话来。A. set out出发;B. got ready准备好;C. arrived到达;D. returned返回。结合后文描述Ed的身材变化可知,Ed 身材的变化应是在他到来(arrived)之际才能发现。故选C。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以,当Ed来参加我们的比赛时,他的衬衣扎在裤子里,肚子几乎让人看不出来,我惊讶得说不出话来。A. notice注意到;B. admire钦佩;C. believe相信;D. measure测量。此句主要是描述 Ed 身材的变化之大:他的衬衣扎在裤子里,肚子几乎让人看不出来(a stomach you could hardly notice)。故选A。 【27题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:所以,当Ed来参加我们的比赛时,他的衬衣扎在裤子里,肚子几乎让人看不出来,我惊讶得说不出话来。A. nervous紧张的;B. curious好奇的;C. careless粗心的;D. speechless说不出话的。这里指 Ed 身材变化如此之大,简直令作者惊讶得说不出话来(speechless)。故选D。 【28题详解】 考查短语辨析。句意:结果,在我们比赛的时候,我本以为比分会是9比1对我有利,结果却变成了7比9,Ed领先。A. After all毕竟;B. As a result结果;C. Above all首先;D. At last终于。因后面的内容讲的正是 Ed 因改变体形而在比赛中曾一度领先的结果,故选 as a result。故选B。 【29题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:结果,在我们比赛的时候,我本以为比分会是9比1对我有利,结果却变成了7比9,Ed领先。A. mistakenly错误地;B. then然后;C. instead相反;D. naturally自然地。作者原认为会9:1自己领先,而结果却是7:9,故用 instead 表示后者取代了前者。故选C。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:结果,在我们比赛的时候,我本以为比分会是9比1对我有利,结果却变成了7比9,Ed领先。A. leading导先,领导;B. coming来到;C. waiting等待;D. counting计算。根据下文The sudden realization was painful说明比赛的结果不是像作者的那样自己领先,而是 Ed 领先。故选A。 【31题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们继续像两个疯子一样比赛。A. pretended假装;B. stopped停止;C. continued继续;D. decided决定。前面讲比分为 7 比9,而后面又说比分达到16平,这说明比赛在继续(continued)。故选C。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:当比分上升到16分时,我对自己能否活到21岁产生了严重的怀疑,更别说能得那么多分了。A. thoughts想法;B. doubts怀疑;C. situations情况;D. problems问题。此处的语境是:当比分达到16平时,我便怀疑自己能否活到21岁。这充分说明比赛的激烈程度以及作者的疲惫程度。故选B。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当比分上升到16分时,我对自己能否活到21岁产生了严重的怀疑,更别说能得那么多分了。A. scoring得分;B. completing完成;C. receiving收到;D. keeping保持。根据后文that many points可知此处指得分。故选A。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当比赛终于结束时,我们俩都仰面躺着,累得动也不能动了。A. play玩耍;B. start开始;C. sleep睡觉;D. move移动。上文说“当比赛结束的时候,我们俩人平躺在地上”,同时比较四个选项,只有 move 最合语境,即“累得动都不能动”。故选D。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在某种程度上,我认为我们都赢了:我赢了比赛,但Ed表弟赢得了我的尊重。A. friendship友谊;B. respect尊重;C. support支持;D. favor帮助。从文篇的前半部分,我们知道,作者蔑视他的老表。但比赛的事实教育了他,使他对Ed另眼相看,其情感色彩正与过去相反:尊敬(respect)。故选B。 第二部分 阅读理解(共20个小题,每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Smart Kids Festival Events “Smart Kids” is a collection of one hundred events scheduled in October. This year, it is experimenting with Pay What You Decide (PWYD). That is, you can decide to pay for what you want or can afford, after you have attended an event. You can pre-book events without paying for a ticket in advance. Here are some of the director’s picks. Walk on the Wild Side Not ticketed, Free Join storyteller Sarah Law to hear science stories about animals. Along the way you’ll meet all sorts of beautiful creatures and discover life cycles and the food chain. It’s best suited to children aged 5-9. Children under 8 must be accompanied by an adult. Introduction to Waves Pre-book, PWYD Subjects range from sound waves to gravity waves, and from waves of light to crashing waves on the ocean. Mike Goldsmith explores the fundamental features shared by all waves in the natural world. Science in the Field Not ticketed, Free This storytelling night features a scientist sharing his favourite memories of gathering first-hand data on various field trips. Come along for inspiring and informative stories straight from the scientist’s mouth. Join Mark Samuels to find out more in this fun-filled workshop. Festival Dinner Pre-book, £25 per person Whether you want to explore more about food, or just fancy a talk over a meal, join us to mark the first science festival in London. Which foods should you eat to trick your brain into thinking that you are full? Find out more from Tom Crawford. 36. What is a requirement for children under 8 attending “Walk on the Wild Side”? A. They must pre-book a ticket in advance. B. They must bring their own storytelling materials. C. They should pay a small fee for participation. D. They need to be accompanied by an adult. 37. In which event can you decide the payment? A. Introduction to Waves. B. Walk on the Wild Side. C. Science in the Field. D. Festival Dinner. 38. Who will talk about experiences of collecting direct data? A. Sarah Law. B. Mike Goldsmith. C. Mark Samuels. D. Tom Crawford. 39. What distinguishes the “Festival Dinner” from the other events? A. It allows attendees to decide payment after the event. B. It combines scientific discussion with a meal. C. It is open to participants without pre-booking. D. It focuses on wildlife conservation topics. 40. What do the four events have in common? A. Family-based. B. Picked by children. C. Science-themed. D. Filled with adventures. 【答案】36. D 37. A 38. C 39. B 40. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文,介绍了“Smart Kids Festival Events(聪明孩子节活动)”中四个不同的活动,包括活动内容、收费方式以及参与要求等信息。 【36题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Walk on the Wild Side”部分中“Children under 8 must be accompanied by an adult(8 岁以下的儿童必须有成年人陪同)”可知,8岁以下的孩子参加“Walk on the Wild Side”这个活动时需要有成年人陪同。故选D项。 37题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Introduction to Waves”部分中“Pre-book, PWYD(提前预订,费用由你决定)”“PWYD”即“Pay What You Decide(你决定支付多少)”,这意味着在这个活动中你可以决定支付的金额。而“Walk on the Wild Side”是“Not ticketed, Free(无需门票,免费) 无需门票,免费”;“Science in the Field”也是“Not ticketed, Free(无需门票,免费)”无需门票,免费;“Festival Dinner”是“Pre-book, £25 per person(提前预订,每人 25 英镑)” 提前预订,每人25英镑,可知都不是由参与者决定支付金额的。所以能决定支付金额的活动是“Introduction to Waves”,故选A项。 【38题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Science in the Field”部分中“This storytelling night features a scientist sharing his favourite memories of gathering first-hand data on various field trips. Come along for inspiring and informative stories straight from the scientist’s mouth. Join Mark Samuels to find out more in this fun-filled workshop(这个讲故事的夜晚,一位科学家将分享他在各种实地考察中收集第一手数据的美好回忆。快来听听来自科学家口中的鼓舞人心且信息丰富的故事吧。加入马克・塞缪尔斯的这个充满乐趣的研讨会,了解更多信息)”可知,Mark Samuels会在这个活动中分享他收集一手数据的经历。故选C项。 【39题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Festival Dinner”部分中“Whether you want to explore more about food, or just fancy a talk over a meal, join us to mark the first science festival in London. Which foods should you eat to trick your brain into thinking that you are full? Find out more from Tom Crawford(无论你是想更多地探索食物方面的知识,还是只是想在用餐时聊聊天,都来加入我们,一起庆祝伦敦的第一个科学节吧。你应该吃哪些食物来欺骗你的大脑,让它以为你已经饱了呢?从汤姆・克劳福德那里了解更多信息)”可知,“Festival Dinner”这个活动将科学讨论(关于食物对大脑的影响等)与用餐结合在了一起。故选B项。 【40题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Walk on the Wild Side”中“Join storyteller Sarah Law to hear science stories about animals. Along the way you’ll meet all sorts of beautiful creatures and discover life cycles and the food chain. It’s best suited to children aged 5-9. Children under 8 must be accompanied by an adult(加入讲故事的萨拉·劳(Sarah Law),一起聆听关于动物的科学故事。在这个过程中,你将结识各种各样美丽的生物,并了解它们的生命周期和食物链。该活动最适合5至9岁的儿童。8岁以下的儿童必须由成人陪同)”可知该部分讲述关于动物的科学故事,涉及到生物科学;根据“Introduction to Waves”中的“Subjects range from sound waves to gravity waves, and from waves of light to crashing waves on the ocean. Mike Goldsmith explores the fundamental features shared by all waves in the natural world (主题从声波到重力波,从光波到海洋上的惊涛骇浪。迈克·戈德史密斯(Mike Goldsmith)探索自然界中所有波浪共有的基本特征)”可知该部分探索自然界中各种波的基本特征,属于物理科学范畴;根据“Science in the Field”部分中“This storytelling night features a scientist sharing his favourite memories of gathering first-hand data on various field trips. Come along for inspiring and informative stories straight from the scientist’s mouth. Join Mark Samuels to find out more in this fun-filled workshop(本次讲故事之夜,一位科学家将分享他在多次实地考察中收集第一手数据时的美好回忆。来听听这位科学家亲口讲述的既鼓舞人心又富有知识性的故事吧。加入马克·塞缪尔斯(Mark Samuels),在这个充满乐趣的工作坊中发现更多精彩)”可知科学家分享在实地考察中收集一手数据的经历,与科学研究相关;根据“Festival Dinner”部分中“Whether you want to explore more about food, or just fancy a talk over a meal, join us to mark the first science festival in London. Which foods should you eat to trick your brain into thinking that you are full? Find out more from Tom Crawford(无论你是想深入了解食物,还是只是想边吃边听场讲座,都可以加入我们,共同庆祝伦敦首届科学节。哪些食物能让你的大脑误以为你已经吃饱了呢?更多信息,请听汤姆·克拉福德(Tom Crawford)的讲解)”可知该部分探讨食物对大脑的影响等内容,涉及到科学知识。可推理出这四个活动的共同之处是都以科学为主题。故选C项。 B 29-year-old Dim Nang Lao is a mother of a six-year-old boy in a mountainous and remote region in northeastern Cambodia. Like many other parents in her village who marry and have children at a young age, she used to have little knowledge about how she should look after her child to ensure he can grow healthy and strong and reach his full potential. But everything changed when she received Nurturing Care Parenting training from village volunteers. Nurturing Care Parenting aims to help every child get the best possible start in life, including through healthcare, early education and play. It also helps parents avoid violence or punishment to discipline their children. “I learned a lot from Nurturing Care Parenting,” Dim Nang Lao says. “I learned how to care for my child’s health, nutrition and education. I learned how to talk to him when he is wrong and comfort him when he is sad. I learned that a child is a white paper. If I hit him, he will learn those actions from me.” Dim Nang Lao is one of many who have benefited from the training. According to a local official named Ang Chenda the training has reached five villages and has improved the lives of many families. She says she welcomes the training as many parents in the area did not fully understand what they needed to do to fully support their children’s needs and development and often spent most of their time earning an income through farm work. “After the training, their understanding of raising young children is far different,” Ang Chenda says. “They are more aware of the importance of caring for their children. They take their children to the health center for check-ups, issue birth certificates for their children and send their children to school. They also reduce violence and use positive discipline instead.” Dim Nang Lao says she is grateful for the opportunity to learn about positive parenting and apply it in her daily life. “I hope that more parents in our country can receive this training and benefit from it as I do,” she adds. 41. What can we learn about many parents in Dim Nang Lao’s village? A. They cared little about their kids’ physical health. B. They got married and had children at an old age. C. They couldn’t make a living through farm work. D. They didn’t know how to care for their kids well. 42. What is the main goal of the Nurturing Care Parenting training? A. To increase parents’ income through farm work. B. To help children achieve a healthy and promising start in life. C. To encourage children to focus on early education independently. D. To teach parents stricter methods of disciplining their children. 43. What does Dim Nang Lao focus on in paragraph 3? A. What she learned from her son. B. Her son’s change over the time. C. What she gained from the training. D. The goal of the parenting program. 44. Why is Ang Chenda mentioned in the text? A. To speak highly of Nurturing Care Parenting. B. To introduce a harmonious parent-child relationship. C. To show the popularity of the training outside villages. D. To highlight the positive influence of parenting on kids. 45. What does Dim Nang Lao expect of Nurturing Care Parenting? A. It will criticize traditional parenting. B. It will be received extensively. C. It will offer jobs to more parents. D. It will be well obtained worldwild. 【答案】41. D 42. B 43. C 44. A 45. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了在柬埔寨东北部一个偏远山区,一位名叫Dim Nang Lao的年轻母亲通过接受“养育关怀育儿”培训,学会了如何更好地照顾和教育自己的孩子,从而改善了家庭生活和孩子成长环境的故事。 【41题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段“Like many other parents in her village who marry and have children at a young age, she used to have little knowledge about how she should look after her child to ensure he can grow healthy and strong and reach his full potential. (和她所在村庄的许多其他年轻时就结婚生子的父母一样,她过去几乎不知道该如何照顾自己的孩子,以确保他能够健康茁壮地成长并充分发挥自己的潜力。)”可知,像Dim Nang Lao一样,村里许多年轻时就结婚生子的父母过去几乎不知道该如何照顾孩子,以确保孩子能健康茁壮地成长并充分发挥潜力。故选D。 【42题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Nurturing Care Parenting aims to help every child get the best possible start in life, including through healthcare, early education and play. It also helps parents avoid violence or punishment to discipline their children. (“养育关怀式育儿”旨在帮助每个孩子在人生中获得尽可能好的开端,包括通过医疗保健、早期教育和游戏等方面来实现。它还帮助父母避免使用暴力或惩罚手段来管教孩子。)”可知,“养育关怀式育儿”培训旨在帮助每个孩子在生活中获得尽可能好的开端,包括通过医疗保健、早期教育和游戏等方面,同时也帮助父母避免使用暴力或惩罚手段来管教孩子。故选B。 【43题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段““I learned a lot from Nurturing Care Parenting,” Dim Nang Lao says. “I learned how to care for my child’s health, nutrition and education. I learned how to talk to him when he is wrong and comfort him when he is sad. I learned that a child is a white paper. If I hit him, he will learn those actions from me.” (“我从‘养育关怀式育儿’中学到了很多东西,”Dim Nang Lao说,“我学会了如何照顾孩子的健康、营养和教育。我学会了在他犯错时如何与他沟通,在他难过时如何安慰他。我明白了孩子就像一张白纸。如果我打他,他就会从我这里学到那些暴力行为。”)”可知,第三段讲述了Dim Nang Lao阐述了自己从“养育关怀式育儿”培训中学到的内容,包括如何照顾孩子的健康、营养和教育,如何在孩子犯错和难过时与他沟通交流,以及认识到孩子会模仿大人的行为等。也就是说,第三段重点讲述的是她从培训中获得的东西。故选C。 【44题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第四段“According to a local official named Ang Chenda, the training has reached five villages and has improved the lives of many families. She says she welcomes the training as many parents in the area did not fully understand what they needed to do to fully support their children’s needs and development and often spent most of their time earning an income through farm work. (据一位名叫Ang Chenda的当地官员称,这项培训已经覆盖了五个村庄,并改善了许多家庭的生活。她表示,她很欢迎这项培训,因为该地区的许多父母并不完全清楚他们需要做些什么来充分满足孩子的需求和促进孩子的发展,而且他们常常把大部分时间花在农活上以赚取收入。)”以及第五段““After the training, their understanding of raising young children is far different,” Ang Chenda says. “They are more aware of the importance of caring for their children. They take their children to the health center for check-ups, issue birth certificates for their children and send their children to school. They also reduce violence and use positive discipline instead.” (“在接受培训后,他们对养育幼儿的理解有了很大的不同,”Ang Chenda说,“他们更加意识到照顾孩子的重要性。他们会带孩子去健康中心做检查,为孩子办理出生证明,送孩子上学。他们也减少了暴力行为,转而采用积极的管教方式。”)”可知,Ang Chenda作为当地官员,介绍了培训覆盖的范围、对家庭生活的改善,以及父母在接受培训后的变化,强调了父母对养育孩子的理解加深,更加重视照顾孩子等方面。故选A。 【45题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“Dim Nang Lao says she is grateful for the opportunity to learn about positive parenting and apply it in her daily life. “I hope that more parents in our country can receive this training and benefit from it as I do,” she adds. (Dim Nang Lao说,她很感激有机会学习积极的育儿方法,并将其应用到日常生活中。“我希望我们国家更多的父母能够接受这种培训,并像我一样从中受益。”她补充道。)”可知,Dim Nang Lao很感激有机会学习积极的育儿方法并应用到日常生活中,她希望自己国家更多的父母能接受这种培训并像她一样从中受益。也就是说,Dim Nang Lao对“养育关怀式育儿”培训的期望是它将被广泛接受。故选B。 C An AI from Google DeepMind has achieved a silver medal score at this year’s International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO), the first time any AI has made it to the podium (领奖台). The IMO is considered the world’s most famous competition for young mathematicians. In January, Google DeepMind demonstrated AlphaGeometry, an AI system that could answer some IMO geometry questions as well as humans. However, this was not from a live competition, and it couldn’t answer questions from other mathematical disciplines. Google DeepMind has now released a new AI, called AlphaProof, which can solve a wider range of mathematical problems. It is an improved version of AlphaGeometry that can solve more geometry questions. When the team tested both systems together on this year’s IMO questions, they answered four out of six questions correctly, giving them a score of 28 out of a possible 42 points. This was enough to win a silver medal and just one point under this year’s gold medal threshold (门槛). At the contest in Bath, UK, 58 competitors won a gold medal and 123 won a silver medal. “We are all very much aware that AI will eventually be better than humans at solving most mathematical problems, but the rate at which AI is improving is breathtaking,” says Gregor Dolinar, the IMO president. “Missing the gold medal at IMO 2024 by just one point a few days ago is truly impressive.” While AlphaProof’s performance is impressive, it works slowly, taking up to three days to find some solutions instead of the 4. 5 hours per three questions that competitors are allowed. It also failed to answer both questions on combinatorics, which is the study of counting and arranging numbers. “We are still working to understand why this is, which will hopefully lead us to improve the system,” says Alex Davies at Google DeepMind. 46. What do we know about AlphaProof in paragraph 3? A. Its all functions. B. Its potential clients. C. Its advantages over AlphaGeometry. D. Its abilities to analyse problems. 47. What can be learned about this year’s International Mathematical Olympiad? A. It took place in Bath, UK. B. There were 10 questions in the contest. C. 181 competitors took part in the contest. D. This year’s gold medal threshold was 30 points. 48. What is one of the limitations of AlphaProof? A. It can only solve geometry-related problems. B. It is much slower than human competitors in answering questions. C. It has difficulty in understanding the basic concepts of mathematics. D. It requires a large amount of computing resources to function 49. What may be Alex Davies’ attitude to the development of AlphaProof? A. Neutral. B. Uncaring. C. Disapproving. D. Positive. 50. What’s the best title of the text? A. DeepMind AI Gets Silver Medal at IMO 2024 B. DeepMind AI Is Developed to Take Part in IMO 2024 C. AI Manages to Solve Difficult Mathematical Problems Well D. AI Will Be Better than Humans at Solving Mathematical Problems 【答案】46. C 47. A 48. B 49. D 50. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新文报道。文章报道了谷歌DeepMind研发的人工智能AlphaProof在2024年国际数学奥林匹克竞赛中获得银牌,还阐述了其优势、局限性等情况。 【46题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“Google DeepMind has now released a new AI, called AlphaProof, which can solve a wider range of mathematical problems. It is an improved version of AlphaGeometry that can solve more geometry questions.(谷歌DeepMind现在发布了一种新的人工智能,名为AlphaProof,它可以解决更广泛的数学问题。它是AlphaGeometry的改进版本,可以解决更多的几何问题)”可知,AlphaProof优于AlphaGeometry,它能解决更广泛的数学问题和更多几何问题。故选C项。 【47题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段中“At the contest in Bath, UK, 58 competitors won a gold medal and 123 won a silver medal.(在英国巴斯举行的比赛中,58名参赛者获得金牌,123名获得银牌)”可知,今年的国际数学奥林匹克竞赛在英国巴斯举行。故选A项。 【48题详解】 细节理解题。根据第六段中“While AlphaProof’s performance is impressive, it works slowly, taking up to three days to find some solutions instead of the 4. 5 hours per three questions that competitors are allowed.(虽然AlphaProof的表现令人印象深刻,但它的工作速度很慢,找到一些解决方案需要长达三天的时间,而不是参赛者被允许的每三道题4.5小时)”可知,AlphaProof在回答问题方面比人类参赛者慢得多。故选B项。 【49题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中Alex Davies的话“We are still working to understand why this is, which will hopefully lead us to improve the system(我们仍在努力弄清楚为什么会这样,这有望让我们改进这个系统)”可知,Alex Davies表示正在努力寻找问题原因以改进系统,由此可推断他对AlphaProof的发展持积极态度。故选D项。 【50题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段中“An AI from Google DeepMind has achieved a silver medal score at this year’s International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO), the first time any AI has made it to the podium (领奖台).(谷歌DeepMind的一款人工智能在今年的国际数学奥林匹克竞赛(IMO)中获得了银牌成绩,这是人工智能首次登上领奖台)”以及后文围绕该人工智能在竞赛中的表现等内容的介绍可知,文章主要讲述的是谷歌DeepMind的人工智能在2024年国际数学奥林匹克竞赛中获得银牌这一事件。A选项“DeepMind AI Gets Silver Medal at IMO 2024 (DeepMind人工智能在2024年国际数学奥林匹克竞赛中获得银牌)”能概括文章主要内容,最适合做文章标题。故选A项。 D From now on, never spend your precious time thinking of reasons for your failures and shortcomings. Instead, realize that the seeds of success were planted within you when you were born. Only you have the power to make those seeds grow. The seeds, and the power to grow them, are contained in the most awesome machine ever created: the human mind. Success is a choice and not a chance. You were born a winner. You were born rich. You can be a success if only you make the right choice. You cannot be successful without first developing your self-esteem. Your level of self-esteem is always based on the degree of control that you are able to exercise over yourself, and thus over your life. People with low self-esteem are people who do not believe that they have any power, or responsibility for their lives. They are the perennial (长期的) victims and martyrs. They are leaves tossed (摇摆) by the winds of chance blown about with any sudden change in the weather. You can exercise control over your life only to the degree that you believe that you are responsible for everything that happens in your life. Failures think that everything happens by accident and chance. Successful people realize that they are responsible. Everything happens as a result of something. If we can identify the cause, we can control the effect. We are responsible for what we choose to think and believe. One generally rises to the level that one expects. We are responsible for setting our expectations. Our success is dependent upon our level of confidence. If you associate with positive-thinking people, you are definitely going to achieve success. On the contrary, the opposite happens. We are responsible for finding, planting, and nurturing the seeds that contain future victory, born from setbacks. In short, in all areas of your life, whether they are financial, physical, emotional, or spiritual, you are responsible. Once you recognize this, accept it, and firmly believe it, you are on the road to success. 51. Why are people with low self-esteem compared to leaves? A. Because they are ready to change their minds. B. Because they are easily affected by windy weather. C. Because they don’t have the power to face their fate. D. Because they can’t exercise control over themselves. 52. What would losers think? A. Success is the result of hard work. B. Working hard will lead to success. C. Their failure is only because of bad luck. D. They don’t make efforts to succeed. 53. What can be inferred from paragraph 5? A. Whether we will succeed depends on our attitudes. B. One’s expectation is the key to future success. C. Thoughts and beliefs are the result of creative mind. D. Setting our expectations is essential before taking action. 54. What’s the function of the last paragraph? A. The proof of the author’s points. B. The conclusion of the argument. C. An introduction to another topic. D. A comparison between two views. 55. Which is the best title for the text? A. The secrets of success B. Success is a choice C. Develop our confidence D. How to achieve success 【答案】51. D 52. C 53. A 54. B 55. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇议论文。主要介绍的是成功是一种选择,而非偶然,并探讨了自尊、态度和责任在实现成功中的关键作用。 【51题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“People with low self-esteem are people who do not believe that they have any power, or responsibility for their lives. They are the perennial victims and martyrs. They are leaves tossed by the winds of chance blown about with any sudden change in the weather.(低自尊的人不相信自己拥有任何力量或对自己生活的责任。他们是长期的受害者和殉道者。他们就像被风吹得四处飘摇的树叶,随着天气的突然变化而摇摆不定。)”可知,低自尊的人无法掌控自己的生活,因此他们像树叶一样容易受到外界影响。故选D项。 【52题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Failures think that everything happens by accident and chance. (失败者认为一切都是偶然发生的。)”可知,失败者往往将自己的失败归因于坏运气。故选C项。 【53题详解】 推理判断题。根据第五段中的“We are responsible for what we choose to think and believe. One generally rises to the level that one expects. We are responsible for setting our expectations. Our success is dependent upon our level of confidence.(我们对自己选择思考和相信的内容负责。一个人通常会达到他所期望的水平。我们有责任设定自己的期望。我们的成功取决于我们的信心水平。)”可知,第五段强调了态度的重要性,认为我们的成功取决于我们对自己和未来的信念与期望,因此态度决定成败。故选A项。 【54题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“In short, in all areas of your life, whether they are financial, physical, emotional, or spiritual, you are responsible. Once you recognize this, accept it, and firmly believe it, you are on the road to success.(总之,在你生活的所有领域,无论是财务、身体、情感还是精神方面,你都要承担责任。一旦你认识到这一点,接受它并坚定地相信它,你就走上了成功的道路。)”可知,我们要取得成功,就要对生活的各个方面负责,由此可知,这一段是对全文观点的总结和结论。故选B项。 【55题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第二段中的“Success is a choice and not a chance. You were born a winner. You were born rich. You can be a success if only you make the right choice.(成功是一种选择,而不是偶然。你生来就是赢家。你生来就很富有。只要你做出正确的选择,你就能够成功。)”以及尾段中的“In short, in all areas of your life, whether they are financial, physical, emotional, or spiritual, you are responsible. Once you recognize this, accept it, and firmly believe it, you are on the road to success.(简而言之,在你生活的所有领域,无论是财务、身体、情感还是精神方面,你都要承担责任。一旦你认识到这一点,接受它,并且坚定地相信它,你就走上了成功的道路。)”可知,本文主要介绍的是成功是一种选择而不是偶然,只要做出正确的选择,通过承担责任、培养自信和设定期望,每个人都可以选择成功,所以,题目“成功是一种选择”概括了本文的主题,适合作为最佳标题。故选B项。 第Ⅱ卷(满分35分) 第一节:阅读表达(共5个小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题。 I used to be a selfish girl and I only thought of myself. I did not care about helping others, but only about my look, clothes, money and grades. One day, I was suddenly influenced by my neighbor, who is now in college, and ended up wanting to volunteer for others. He had so much fun with volunteering and told me that he felt extremely good after helping others. I hoped to get the same results, for I felt worthless everywhere then. I viewed almost everything in a negative way, and I figured I had to experience something that would make me appreciate things that I had. I volunteered at the nursing home for a year where my neighbor volunteered. I brought snacks, coffee and games for the elderly patients, talked to them while sharing snacks, and played games like chess and checkers with them. Because they were Koreans, they often had trouble communicating with the helpers who were hired to help them. I sometimes translated things for them and offered to be their translator whenever they needed help. By volunteering at the nursing home, I changed a lot. I realized how lucky I am to speak both Korean and English and that I should help other people learn Korean as well. I had learned many life lessons through volunteering. By helping others, I felt needed in society. Not only did it enhance my confidence, but it also allowed others to benefit from it. Volunteering is a great opportunity to improve oneself, others, and the whole society. So if you ever have the chance, volunteer! It's something you won't regret! 56. What kind of person was the author before volunteering? (no more than 5 words) ____________________________________________________________ 57. Why did the author want to volunteer one day? (no more than 10 words) ____________________________________________________________ 58. What did the author do when the elderly patients had difficulty in communicating with the workers?(no more than 10 words) ____________________________________________________________ 59. What does the underlined word mean in paragraph4?(one word) ____________________________________________________________ 60. What do you think of volunteering after reading the text? Please explain.(no more than 25 words) ____________________________________________________________ 【答案】56. Selfish and negative. 57. He wanted to feel good by helping others. 58. The author would offer to be their translator. 59. strengthen. 60. Participating in volunteer activities is an opportunity to improve ourselves, help others and the society, so we should take an active part in volunteer activities. 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。作者用自己的经历告诉我们参加志愿者活动是提升自己、帮助他人和整个社会的机会,我们应该积极参与自愿者活动。 【56题详解】 考查细节理解。根据第一段中“I used to be a selfish girl and I only thought of myself.(我曾经是一个自私的女孩,我只考虑自己)”和第二段中“I viewed almost everything in a negative way(我几乎对每件事都持消极态度)”可知,在做志愿者之前,作者是一个自私且消极的人。故答案为:Selfish and negative. 【57题详解】 考查细节理解。根据第二段中“One day, I was suddenly influenced by my neighbor, who is now in college, and ended up wanting to volunteer for others. He had so much fun with volunteering and told me that he felt extremely good after helping others. I hoped to get the same results, for I felt worthless everywhere then.(有一天,我突然受到了正在上大学的邻居的影响,最后我想为别人做志愿者。他在志愿服务中得到了很多乐趣,他告诉我,在帮助别人之后,他感觉非常好。我希望得到同样的结果,因为那时我觉得自己一无是处)”可知,作者受到作志愿者的邻居的影响,也想通过做志愿者得到乐趣,让自己感觉更好一些,所以想去当志愿者。故答案为:He wanted to feel good by helping others. 【58题详解】 考查细节理解。根据第三段中“Because they were Koreans, they often had trouble communicating with the helpers who were hired to help them. I sometimes translated things for them and offered to be their translator whenever they needed help.(由于他们是韩国人,他们经常与雇佣来帮助他们的助手沟通困难。我有时会为他们翻译一些东西,并在他们需要帮助的时候提供翻译)”可知,当老年患者与工作人员沟通有困难时,作者会为他们翻译东西,提供翻译服务。故答案为:The author would offer to be their translator. 【59题详解】 考查词义猜测。划线词所在段介绍了志愿者工作给作者带来的积极影响,结合划线词所在句“Not only did it enhance my confidence, but it also allowed others to benefit from it.(这不仅enhance了我的信心,也让别人从中受益)”中“my confidence”可推知,志愿者工作“增强”了作者的自信心,enhance的意思是“增强,提高”,可用strengthen来解释。故答案为strengthen. 【60题详解】 考查推理判断。本是为开放性问题,言之成理即可。文中作者用自己的经历告诉我们参加志愿者活动是提升自己、帮助他人和整个社会的机会,所以我们应该积极参与自愿者活动。故答案为:Participating in volunteer activities is an opportunity to improve ourselves, help others and the society, so we should take an active part in volunteer activities. 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 61. 假设你叫李津,你的英国朋友Chris所在的学校要组织来中国进行主题夏令营活动,每个学生可以从以下三个主题营中选择一个参加:1.唐诗学习夏令营;2.乒乓球训练营;3.剪纸学习夏令营。Chris来信希望你能给他推荐一个。请你给他回信,内容包括: (1)对Chris的来访表示欢迎; (2)你推荐的课程及推荐理由; (3)对这次学访提一些生活方面的建议。 注意:(1)词数不少于100词; (2)可以适当加入细节,使内容充实,行文连贯; (3)文章的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。 参考词汇:唐诗(Tang poems);剪纸(paper-cutting) Dear Chris, ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Jin 【答案】Dear Chris, I am glad that you are going to join in summer camps in China. Of the three themes, I suggest that you should choose to learn to play table tennis. My reasons are as follows. In the beginning, it is easy to learn table tennis. Table tennis can help you build up your strength and make you become more energetic. Besides, table tennis is popular among Chinese people. By participating in this table tennis training class, not only can you make some friends with the same interest but also you can get some professional guidance and improve your skills. By the way, you can visit some tourist attractions in your free time to experience local conditions and customs. I hope you will enjoy your summer camp. I am looking forward to meeting you in China. Yours, Li Jin 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给要来中国参加主题夏令营活动的英国朋友Chris写信,向他推荐三个主题营中的一个活动,内容包括:1.对Chris的来访表示欢迎;2.你推荐的课程及推荐理由;3.对这次学访提一些生活方面的建议。 【详解】1.词汇积累 高兴的:glad→delighted 参加:join in→take part in 此外:besides→what’s more 游玩:visit→pay a visit to 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Table tennis can help you build up your strength and make you become more energetic. 拓展句:Table tennis is a good sport, which can help you build up your strength and make you become more energetic. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Of the three themes, I suggest that you should choose to learn to play table tennis. (运用了that引导的宾语从句) 【高分句型2】By participating in this table tennis training class, not only can you make some friends with the same interest but also you can get some professional guidance and improve your skills. (运用了部分倒装结构) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:2025天津市红桥区高三一模英语试卷
1
精品解析:2025天津市红桥区高三一模英语试卷
2
精品解析:2025天津市红桥区高三一模英语试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。