内容正文:
2024-2025学年度第二学期阶段性质量检测(二)
高二级英语科试题
满分150分,完成时间120分钟。
(120/12*15=150分)
注意事项:
1、答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名和学号填写在答题卡相应的位置上,用2B铅笔将自己的学号填涂在答题卡上。
2、选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。
3、非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔在答卷纸上作答,答案必须写在答卷纸各题目指定区域内的相应位置上,超出指定区域的答案无效;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4、考生必须保持答题卡的整洁和平整。
一、阅读(共两节;满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
STINSON BEACH CLEAN-UP PROJECT
Help us keep Stinson Beach clean this summer! Warmer weather and handfuls of holidays bring more people out to the beach which sometimes means more garbage too; join us once per month to clear litter and maintain the beauty there.
When: One Friday a month between May and September. 10: 00 am—1: 00 pm.
Where: Stinson Beach parking lot.
Supplies: We invite volunteers to bring their own reusable supplies! Limit waste by bringing your own bag or bucket and gloves if possible — but don’t worry if you don’t — we’ll have some supplies on site for you to use.
Group entry: Groups of five or more require special arrangements and must be confirmed in advance. Please review the List of Available Projects and fill out the Group Project Request Form.
Age, Skills, What to bring:
Volunteers aged 10 and up are welcome. Read our Youth Policy Guidelines for youth under the age of 15.
Bring your completed Volunteer Agreement Form. Volunteers under 18 must have the parent approval section signed.
We’ll be working rain or shine. Bring layers for changing weather and rain gear (雨具).
Bring a personal water bottle and sunscreen. Wear clothes that can get dirty. Long pants and closed-toe shoes are required.
No experience necessary. Training and tools will be provided. Fulfills community service requirements.
1. What is the aim of the project?
A. To attract the tourists. B. To beautify the beach.
C. To provide trip study. D. To conduct a research.
2. What is required for volunteers under 18?
A. Fine weather. B. Rich experience.
C. School uniform. D. Parent permission.
3. What does the project provide for volunteers?
A. Training. B. Long pants. C. Rain gear. D. Water bottles.
【答案】1. B 2. D 3. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了一则志愿者招募广告,招募志愿者清理丁森海滩,具体介绍了清理工作的时间、地点以及对志愿者的要求等。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。文章第一段讲到“Help us keep Stinson Beach clean this summer!(今年夏天,请帮助我们保持Stinson海滩的清洁!)”可知,项目的目标是美化海滩。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。文章倒数第四段讲到“Volunteers under 18 must have the parent approval section signed. (18岁以下的志愿者必须在家长批准部分签字)”可知,18岁以下的志愿者需要家长许可。故选D。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。文章最后一段讲到“Training and tools will be provided. (将提供培训和工具)”可知,该项目为志愿者提供培训。故选A。
B
My parents had purchased an Island Packet 445 ten months prior, and the day to board this boat had finally come. I was 11 years old and knew absolutely nothing about this cruising (海上航游) lifestyle my father had been speaking so highly of for the previous five years. The only thing I knew for sure was that I didn’t want to leave my home. My father was excited, my mother nervous, my brother disinterested, and I sullen. I was not at all eager about this change in my lifestyle.
The first three months on the boat had not been very easy. What my dad called an adjustment period I called a nightmare. But, after three months of traveling, we had a lucky break. In La Paz, there was another cruising boat with a 13-year-old boy aboard. Two weeks later, Glen and I could be seen endlessly boogie boarding (趴板冲浪) the crashing waves to the beach. After meeting Glen, cruising for me began to get better and better. At some point during these months, I decided to give this cruising idea a chance.
One year later, we continued touring through the South Pacific. I was learning new skills and learning how to work independently. I often took a five-hour watch during the dark hours of long passages. This was quite a bit of responsibility to hand over to a 13-year-old, especially considering I was in charge of adjusting sails as the conditions changed, and keeping an eye and ear out for any problems. Almost everybody in the cruising community treated me as an adult while still understanding I was a child, thereby giving me the flexibility to make childish mistakes.
As of this writing, my family has now been aboard for three years. We have plans to return to Canada in 12 months and, similar to how I opposed moving onto the boat, I am now completely opposed to moving off it. I have so much fun and learn so many things on this boat that I can’t imagine ever returning “home”, a place I hardly even remember.
4. What does the underlined word “sullen” in the first paragraph probably mean?
A. Upset. B. Calm. C. Confused. D. Astonished.
5. What made the author start to embrace the cruising idea?
A. Overcoming the fear of nightmares.
B. Having fun with someone of his age.
C. Learning how to work independently.
D. Making a breakthrough in boarding skills.
6. Which of the following words can best describe the author?
A. Stubborn but reliable. B. Childish but adaptable.
C. Inconsiderate but flexible. D. Dependent but responsible.
7. What can be the best title for the text?
A. Benefits of the Cruising Lifestyle
B. First Day aboard Island Packet 445
C. What Motivates a Teenager to Change His Lifestyle
D. How a Young Sailor Learns to Love the Cruising Life
【答案】4. A 5. B 6. B 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了在作者11岁的时候,他的父母购买了一个海岛巡游套餐,全家登上了一艘游船开始了新的生活。起初作者对这种生活方式感到不安和抗拒,但通过与一位同龄的男孩Glen的相识,他开始逐渐适应并享受起这种新的生活。在旅行中,男孩学习了许多新的技能,承担了责任,并被当作成年人对待,最后作者变得舍不得下船回家了。
【4题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词的下文“I was not at all eager about this change in my lifestyle. (我一点也不想改变我的生活方式)”可知,作者不想在船上生活,因此此时他会不高兴,sullen意思应该是“不高兴的”,与upset意思相近。故选A项。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“In La Paz, there was another cruising boat with a 13-year-old boy aboard. Two weeks later, Glen and I could be seen endlessly boogie boarding (趴板冲浪) the crashing waves to the beach. After meeting Glen, cruising for me began to get better and better. At some point during these months, I decided to give this cruising idea a chance. (在拉巴斯,另一艘游轮上有一名13岁的男孩。两周后,人们看到我和Glen不停地趴板冲浪,乘着汹涌的海浪冲上海滩。遇见Glen之后,对我来说,乘船巡游开始变得越来越好。在这几个月的某个时候,我决定给这个乘船巡游的想法一个机会)”可知,和同龄的Glen玩得开心让作者开始接受乘船游览的想法。故选B项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“I was not at all eager about this change in my lifestyle. (我一点也不想改变我的生活方式)”和最后一段中“similar to how I opposed moving onto the boat, I am now completely opposed to moving off it (就像我当初反对上船一样,我现在也完全反对下船)”可知,作者一开始很反感乘船游览,最后又变得舍不得下船,因此是有些孩子气的。再结合第二段中“After meeting Glen, cruising for me began to get better and better. At some point during these months, I decided to give this cruising idea a chance. (遇见Glen之后,对我来说,乘船巡游开始变得越来越好。在这几个月的某个时候,我决定给这个乘船巡游的想法一个机会)”和第三段中“I was learning new skills and learning how to work independently. (我正在学习新的技能,学习如何独立工作)”可知,作者开始逐渐接受在船上生活的方式,还主动学习船上生活的技能。由此推知,他适应能力很强。故选B项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段中“I was not at all eager about this change in my lifestyle. (我一点也不想改变我的生活方式)”、第二段中“At some point during these months, I decided to give this cruising idea a chance. (在这几个月的某个时候,我决定给这个乘船巡游的想法一个机会)”、第三段中“I was learning new skills and learning how to work independently. I often took a five-hour watch during the dark hours of long passages. (我正在学习新的技能,学习如何独立工作。在漫长的航程中,我经常在黑暗的时刻守望五个小时)”和最后一段中“I have so much fun and learn so many things on this boat that I can’t imagine ever returning “home”, a place I hardly even remember. (我在这艘船上玩得很开心,学到了很多东西,我无法想象自己会回到“家”,一个我几乎不记得的地方)”可知,作者主要叙述了自己的海岛巡游经历,起初作者对这种生活方式感到不安和抗拒,但通过与一位同龄的男孩Glen的相识,他开始逐渐适应并享受起这种新的生活。在旅行中,男孩学习了许多新的技能,承担了责任,并被当作成年人对待,最后作者变得舍不得下船回家了。由此可知,D项“年轻水手如何学会热爱航海生活”概括了作者的这段经历,适合作为文章标题。故选D项。
C
Artificial intelligence (AI) technology may soon be a useful tool for doctors. It may help them better understand and treat diseases like breast cancer in ways that were never before possible.
Rishi Rawat teaches AI at the University of Southern California’s (USC) Clinical Science Center in Los Angeles. He is part of a team of scientists who are researching how AI and machine learning can more easily recognize cancerous growths in the breast.
Rawat provides information about cancer cells to a computer. He says, “This data helps the machine learn. You can put the data into machines and they will learn the patterns and the pattern recognition that is important to making decisions.”
David Agus is another USC researcher. He believes that machines are not going to take the place of doctors. He says, “Computers will not treat patients, but they will help make certain decisions and look for things that the human brain can’t recognize by itself.”
Once a confirmed cancerous growth is removed, doctors still have to treat the patient to reduce the risk of cancer returning. The form of treatment depends on the kind of cancer. Currently, researchers take a thin piece of tissue, put it on a small piece of glass and add color to better see the cells. That process could take days or even longer. Scientists say AI can do something better than just count cells. Through machine learning, it can recognize complex patterns, or structures, and learn how the cells are organized. The hope is that machines will soon be able to make a quick identification of cancer that is free of human mistakes.
Agus adds, “All of a sudden, we have the computing power to really do it in real time. We didn’t have the computing power to do this several years ago, but now it’s all changed.”
The USC’s researchers are now only studying breast cancer. But doctors predict AI will one day make a difference in all forms of cancer.
8. What is the key to the learning of AI according to the text?
A. The input of data. B. The categories of machines.
C. Computers’ recognition ability. D. Scientists’ consistent research.
9. What is the main point of the fourth paragraph?
A. Computers will replace doctors in the future.
B. Doctors don’t need any help from machines.
C. Machines can assist doctors in decision-making.
D. David Agus doesn’t believe in the role of machines in medicine.
10. What is the AI’s advantage over traditional methods in cancer identifying?
A. It will cost less money. B. It will become more effective.
C. It will relieve patients’ suffering. D. It will correct personal mistakes.
11. Which word can best describe the technology?
A. Promising. B. Integrated. C. User-friendly. D. Challenging.
【答案】8. A 9. C 10. B 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了南加州大学科学家研究人工智能及机器学习如何助力识别乳腺癌,指出机器虽不会取代医生但可辅助决策,而且人工智能在癌症识别上有优势,医生预测其未来在癌症治疗方面前景广阔。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中Rawat所说的话“This data helps the machine learn. You can put the data into machines and they will learn the patterns and the pattern recognition that is important to making decisions. (这些数据有助于机器学习。你可以把数据输入机器,它们会学习模式和模式识别,这对决策很重要)”可知,输入的数据帮助机器学习。因此,人工智能学习的关键是数据输入。故选A项。
【9题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第四段中“He believes that machines are not going to take the place of doctors. He says, “Computers will not treat patients, but they will help make certain decisions and look for things that the human brain can’t recognize by itself.” (他认为机器不会取代医生。他说:“计算机不会治疗病人,但它们会帮助做出某些决定,并寻找人类大脑无法识别东西。”)”可知,本段主要说明机器可以在决策方面协助医生。故选C项。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段中“Currently, researchers take a thin piece of tissue, put it on a small piece of glass and add color to better see the cells. That process could take days or even longer. Scientists say AI can do something better than just count cells. Through machine learning, it can recognize complex patterns, or structures, and learn how the cells are organized. (目前,研究人员将一块薄薄的组织放在一小块玻璃上,并添加颜色,以便更好地观察细胞。这个过程可能需要几天甚至更长时间。科学家表示,人工智能可以做得更好,而不仅仅是数细胞的数量。通过机器学习,它可以识别复杂的模式或结构,并了解细胞是如何组织的)”可知,在癌症识别方面,人工智能与传统方法相比的优势在于它将变得更加有效。故选B项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Artificial intelligence (AI) technology may soon be a useful tool for doctors. It may help them better understand and treat diseases like breast cancer in ways that were never before possible. (人工智能(AI)技术可能很快就会成为医生的有用工具。这可能会帮助他们以前所未有的方式更好地了解和治疗乳腺癌等疾病)”和最后一段“The USC’s researchers are now only studying breast cancer. But doctors predict AI will one day make a difference in all forms of cancer. (南加州大学的研究人员现在只研究乳腺癌。但医生预测,人工智能总有一天会对所有类型的癌症产生影响)”可知,人工智能技术可能很快可以帮助医生治疗乳腺癌等疾病,且将来会在所有癌症治疗中发挥作用。因此,这项技术很有前景。故选A项。
D
Eight hours shovelling snow in -20℃ might not sound like the ideal day out, but a committed team of volunteers in Finland are working dawn to dusk building enormous snow drifts (雪堆) for one of the world’s most endangered seals.
The Saimaa ringed seal was once common around Lake Saimaa in the south-east of Finland, but now only 495 of them remain. In the late 1980s the population of the seals decreased to its lowest point, with fewer than 200 left, driven by hunting and deaths caused by fish traps. Accidental deaths in fishing nets remain a challenge. Now, the seals are fully protected but the threat of the climate emergency is worrying. The seals make “snow caves” inside snow drifts where they raise their young and protect them from the elements and predators such as red foxes, but as the climate warms, the snow is disappearing.
To save these rare seals 300 volunteers spend days shovelling snow into piles 7m long and 1.5m high around the edge of the frozen lake. “It’s kind of a snow cave,” says Vincent Biard, a PhD student and volunteer from the University of Eastern Finland. “The seals come from under and dig into the snow drifts to create a cave where they can give birth and raise their young.” They get around on foot or skis, dragging their equipment with them over a distance of 10km. Biard describes the day as “kind of fun”, and adds, “you actually have an impact, which is nice. If we don’t do it, then they would just go extinct quite quickly.”
More than 300 pups have been born in artificial snowdrifts since they started making them in 2014. “We are on a rising growth curve, so things still look pretty nice,” says Jari Ilmonen, coordinator of Our Saimaa Seal Life, which is an EU-funded programme. “We are doing what we can, so we have to have hope and positive thoughts.” Human-made snow drifts are larger and “more durable than natural snow drifts”, says Ilmonen. “By the first half of February most of the natural ones had melted away, but the manmade ones stood strong.”
12. What does paragraph 2 mainly talk about?
A. The two functions of snow drifts. B. The threats to the Saimaa ringed seals.
C. The big concern about global warming. D. The full recovery of the seals’ population.
13. Which of the following can best describe the work of the volunteers?
A. Effective but boring. B. Valuable but impractical.
C. Demanding but fulfilling. D. Dangerous but enjoyable.
14. What does Ilmonen say about manmade snow drifts?
A. They can help all marine life survive winters.
B. They are more comfortable than natural ones.
C. They will not melt until the end of the spring.
D. They have seen progress in protecting the seals.
15. What is the author’s purpose in writing the text?
A. To celebrate an effort to protect wildlife. B. To introduce one of endangered animals.
C. To explain benefits of artificial snowdrifts. D. To raise the awareness of the climate crisis.
【答案】12. B 13. C 14. D 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了志愿者们为保护世界上最濒危的海豹之一而建造人工雪堆。
【12题详解】
主旨大意题。由文章第二段中“The Saimaa ringed seal was once common around Lake Saimaa in the south-east of Finland, but now only 495 of them remain. In the late 1980s the population of the seals decreased to its lowest point, with fewer than 200 left, driven by hunting and deaths caused by fish traps. Accidental deaths in fishing nets remain a challenge. Now, the seals are fully protected but the threat of the climate emergency is worrying. The seals make “snow caves” inside snow drifts where they raise their young and protect them from the elements and predators such as red foxes, but as the climate warms, the snow is disappearing. (赛马环斑海豹曾广泛分布在芬兰东南部赛马湖周边,但如今仅存495只。上世纪80年代末,由于捕猎和渔网导致的死亡,海豹数量降至历史最低点,不足200只。渔网中的意外死亡仍然是海豹面临的一大挑战。如今,尽管海豹已受到全面保护,但气候紧急状况带来的威胁仍令人担忧。海豹会在雪堆中建造“雪洞”,在其中养育幼崽,并保护它们免受恶劣天气和诸如红狐等捕食者的伤害。然而,随着气候变暖,积雪正在消失。)”可知,第二段主要讲的是塞马环斑海豹面临的威胁。故选B。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第三段中“To save these rare seals, 300 volunteers spend days shovelling snow into piles 7m long and 1.5m high around the edge of the frozen lake. (为了拯救这些珍稀的海豹,300名志愿者连续数天在结冰的湖泊边缘堆砌起7米长、1.5米高的雪堆。)”以及“Biard describes the day as “kind of fun”, and adds, “you actually have an impact, which is nice. If we don’t do it, then they would just go extinct quite quickly. (比亚尔形容这样的日子“还算有趣”,并补充道:“你能产生影响,这很好。如果我们不这么做,它们很快就会灭绝。)”可知,志愿者们的工作是要求很高但很有成就感。故选C。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。由文章最后一段中““We are on a rising growth curve, so things still look pretty nice,” says Jari Ilmonen, coordinator of Our Saimaa Seal Life, which is an EU-funded programme. “We are doing what we can, so we have to have hope and positive thoughts.” Human-made snow drifts are larger and “more durable than natural snow drifts”, says Ilmonen. “By the first half of February most of the natural ones had melted away, but the manmade ones stood strong.” (“我们正在上升的增长曲线上,所以情况看起来还不错,”欧盟资助项目“我们的赛马海豹生活”的协调员雅里·伊尔莫宁说。“我们正在尽我们所能,所以我们必须怀抱希望和积极的想法。”伊尔莫宁说,人工雪堆比自然雪堆更大且“更持久”。“到2月上旬,大部分自然雪堆都已融化,但人工雪堆依然坚固。”)”可知,伊尔莫宁说人造雪堆在保护海豹方面取得了进展。故选D。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是由文章第一段中“Eight hours shovelling snow in -20℃ might not sound like the ideal day out, but a committed team of volunteers in Finland are working dawn to dusk building enormous snow drifts (雪堆) for one of the world’s most endangered seals. (在零下20度的环境中连续铲雪八小时听起来或许并不是外出度假的理想选择,但在芬兰,一支热心的志愿者团队从黎明到黄昏不辞辛劳地堆砌着巨大的雪堆,这一切都是为了保护世界上最为濒危的海豹之一。)”可知,以及文章最后一段中“More than 300 pups have been born in artificial snowdrifts since they started making them in 2014. “We are on a rising growth curve, so things still look pretty nice,” says Jari Ilmonen, coordinator of Our Saimaa Seal Life, which is an EU-funded programme. “We are doing what we can, so we have to have hope and positive thoughts.” Human-made snow drifts are larger and “more durable than natural snow drifts”, says Ilmonen. (自2014年开始建造人工雪堆以来,已有超过300只幼崽在人工雪堆中诞生。“我们正在上升的增长曲线上,所以情况看起来还不错,”欧盟资助项目“我们的赛马海豹生活”的协调员雅里·伊尔莫宁说。“我们正在尽我们所能,所以我们必须怀抱希望和积极的想法。”伊尔莫宁说,人工雪堆比自然雪堆更大且“更持久”。)”可知,作者写这篇文章的目的是庆祝保护野生动物的努力。故选A。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The solution to any despair might be hope, experts say. It’s believing in a brighter future and acting towards it. ____16____ Here are strategies that can help cultivate hope. As Hellman, an assistant professor of psychology at Suffolk University in Boston, points out, “Hope begets hope, and it has such a significant protective factor.”
____17____ Make it a point to always be working toward at least one goal that’s meaningful, Hellman advises. In other words, it shouldn’t be something you have to do but something you want to do. “Goals can be anything that’s important to us,” he says.
Brainstorm solutions. If you’ve set a goal that’s meaningful to you but you can’t figure out a way to achieve it, you’ll probably feel pretty hopeless. People who are high in hope, meanwhile, tend to generate lots of ways. ____18____ If you’re struggling to make a plan, Hellman suggests sitting down with a pen and paper and giving yourself an hour to brainstorm solutions.
Seek out success stories. It’s said that people cultivate hope by seeking support from their parents and specific teachers. But they also got a lot out of learning about other people who have done well for themselves. Hellman says, “____19____”
Tap into your imagination. Hellman thinks of imagination as “the instrument of hope”. Let’s say you set a goal for the week. Spend a few minutes reflecting on or talking about what would happen if you achieved it. “How does it impact you, or how would it benefit others?” he says. “____20____ And when you can see yourself in the future, that is the very essence of hope.”
A. Do something meaningful.
B. It can be taught and nurtured.
C. Think in a goal-oriented way.
D. With these good examples, people are bound to be successful.
E. So, if one doesn’t work out, they have an alternative at the ready.
F. By seeing other people succeed, they feel like they could succeed.
G. You and I have this wonderful capacity to play a movie in our head.
【答案】16. B 17. C 18. E 19. F 20. G
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一些培养希望的策略。
【16题详解】
根据上文“The solution to any despair might be hope, experts say. It’s believing in a brighter future and acting towards it. (专家表示,任何绝望的解决方案可能都是希望。它是相信一个更光明的未来,并为之行动。)”以及后文“Here are strategies that can help cultivate hope. (这里有一些策略可以帮助培养希望。)”可知,本句主要启示后文,指出希望可以被培养,B选项中It对应上文hope。故B选项“它可以被教导和培养。”符合语境,故选B。
【17题详解】
根据后文“Make it a point to always be working toward at least one goal that’s meaningful, Hellman advises. In other words, it shouldn’t be something you have to do but something you want to do. “Goals can be anything that’s important to us,” he says. (海尔曼建议,一定要朝着至少一个有意义的目标努力。换句话说,它不应该是你必须做的事情,而是你想做的事情。“目标可以是任何对我们来说重要的东西,”他说。)”可知,本段的主旨是通过制定目标来采取行动,故C选项“以目标为导向的方式思考。”符合语境,故选C。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Brainstorm solutions. If you’ve set a goal that’s meaningful to you, but you can’t figure out a way to achieve it, you’ll probably feel pretty hopeless. People who are high in hope, meanwhile, tend to generate lots of ways. (头脑风暴的解决方案。如果你设定了一个对你来说很有意义的目标,但你却找不到实现它的方法,你可能会感到非常绝望。与此同时,满怀希望的人往往会想出很多办法。)”可知,本句承接上文,构成因果关系,指出想多很多办法的结果。故E选项“所以,如果一个不成功,他们有另一个选择。”符合语境,故选E。
【19题详解】
根据上文“Seek out success stories. It’s said that people cultivate hope by seeking support from their parents and specific teachers. But they also got a lot out of learning about other people who have done well for themselves. Hellman says, (寻找成功的故事。据说人们通过向父母和特定老师寻求支持来培养希望。但他们也从了解其他为自己做得很好的人中学到了很多。海尔曼说,)”可知,本句主要引用Hellman关于寻找成功事迹的言论和论点,故F选项“看到别人成功,他们觉得自己也能成功。”符合语境,故选F。
【20题详解】
根据上文“Tap into your imagination. Hellman thinks of imagination as “the instrument of hope”. Let’s say you set a goal for the week. Spend a few minutes reflecting on or talking about what would happen if you achieved it. “How does it impact you, or how would it benefit others?” he says. (发挥你的想象力。海尔曼认为想象力是“希望的工具”。假设你为这一周设定了一个目标。花几分钟思考或谈论一下如果你实现了目标会发生什么。“它如何影响你,或者它将如何使他人受益?”他说。)”以及后文“And when you can see yourself in the future, that is the very essence of hope. (当你能看到未来的自己,这就是希望的本质。)”可知,本段的主旨是在大脑中发挥想象力,从而获得希望。故G选项“你和我都有在脑海中播放电影的奇妙能力。”符合语境,故选G。
二、语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
On a hot afternoon Rhiannon was driving her old van down the highway. As she ____21____ her window to let in some fresh air, her car registration paper blew off the sun visor (防晒板) and onto the floor inside. When leaning down to ____22____ it, she accidentally drifted into oncoming traffic. In panic, she over-corrected and pulled the ____23____ sharply in the other direction. ____24____, the van rolled over three times, and Rhiannon was thrown onto the road, lying in the middle of the road and bleeding, nearly ____25____.
A medical student witnessed the accident and came to her ____26____. He covered Rhiannon with his coat and gave her emergency first aid, including ____27____ the wound on her left arm before the ambulance arrived.
____28____, Rhiannon was rushed to a hospital where an emergency room doctor spent hours ____29____ all the pieces of windshield (挡风玻璃) from her arm, and gave her three dozen stitches (缝针).
Luckily, Rhiannon was saved. Not for the bandage, she would not have ____30____long enough for the emergency personnel to arrive. Though Rhiannon didn’t know him, she was grateful to the medical student who saved her life. So she ____31____ the words online, “It’s a pity that I don’t know your name. If you happen to see or hear this story and recognize yourself, thank you for your kind ____32____.”
Rhiannon also had a message for the other ____33____ heroes, “Please consider this a pay-it-forward letter of ____34____— a letter from the ____35____ you helped who, for whatever reason, couldn’t thank you themselves.”
21. A. rolled down B. broke off C. turned down D. switched off
22. A. stick B. grab C. touch D. possess
23. A. handle B. engine C. window D. wheel
24. A. Consequently B. Automatically C. Frequently D. Slowly
25. A. awake B. astonished C. unconscious D. crazy
26. A. vision B. action C. rescue D. mind
27. A. bandaging B. curing C. pressing D. uncovering
28. A. Without delay B. Out of sympathy C. For certainty D. In despair
29. A. tidying B. removing C. collecting D. checking
30. A. suffered B. struggled C. stayed D. survived
31. A. searched B. browsed C. received D. posted
32. A. guidance B. gesture C. expression D. encouragement
33. A. tireless B. faultless C. nameless D. speechless
34. A. apology B. application C. invitation D. appreciation
35. A. peers B. strangers C. relatives D. fellows
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. D 24. A 25. C 26. C 27. A 28. A 29. B 30. D 31. D 32. B 33. C 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文。讲述了Rhiannon在高速公路上开车时遭遇了一场事故,随后被一名医学生救助,之后Rhiannon在网上对救援者表达了感激之情。
【21题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:当她摇下车窗让新鲜空气进来时,她的汽车登记纸从遮阳板上吹到了里面的地板上。A. rolled down摇下;B. broke off中断;C. turned down拒绝;D. switched off关闭。根据前文“Rhiannon was driving her old van”以及后文“to let in some fresh air”可知,她在开车,要让新鲜空气进来,应是摇下车窗。故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当她弯下腰去抓它时,她不小心撞到了迎面而来的车辆上。A. stick粘贴;B. grab抓住;C. touch触摸;D. possess具有。根据前文“her car registration paper blew off the sun visor (防晒板) and onto the floor inside.”可知,她的汽车登记纸从遮阳板上吹到了里面的地板上,所以应是弯下腰去抓它。故选B项。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:慌乱中,她矫枉过正,朝另一个方向猛打方向盘。A. handle手柄;B. engine发动机;C. window窗口;D. wheel方向盘。根据前文“she accidentally drifted into oncoming traffic”以及“In panic”可知,她不小心撞到了迎面而来的车辆,她很慌乱,结合实际,应是猛打方向盘。故选D项。
【24题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:结果,面包车翻了三次,Rhiannon被扔到路上,躺在路中间流血,几乎失去知觉。A. Consequently因此;B. Automatically自动地;C. Frequently经常;D. Slowly慢速地。根据后文“the van rolled over three times, and Rhiannon was thrown onto the road”可知,此处应是她猛打方向盘的结果。故选A项。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:结果,面包车翻了三次,Rhiannon被扔到路上,躺在路中间流血,几乎失去知觉。A. awake醒着;B. astonished吃惊;C. unconscious无意识;D. crazy疯狂的。根据前文“the van rolled over three times, and Rhiannon was thrown onto the road, lying in the middle of the road and bleeding”可知,Rhiannon发生了很严重的车祸,应是几乎失去知觉。故选C项。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:一名医学生目睹了这次事故,并赶来救了她。A. vision视力;B. action行动;C. rescue救援;D. mind大脑。根据后文“He covered Rhiannon with his coat and gave her emergency first aid”可知,这名医学生在救Rhiannon。故选C项。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他用自己的外套盖住了Rhiannon,并对她进行了紧急急救,包括在救护车到来之前包扎她左臂的伤口。A. bandaging用绷带包扎;B. curing治愈;C. pressing按;D. uncovering发现。根据前文“He covered Rhiannon with his coat and gave her emergency first aid”以及后文“the wound on her left arm”可知,这名医学生对Rhiannon进行了紧急急救,所以此处应是包扎她左臂的伤口。故选A项。
【28题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:Rhiannon立即被送往医院,一位急诊室医生花了几个小时从她的手臂上取出所有挡风玻璃碎片,并给她缝了36针。A. Without delay立即;B. Out of sympathy出于同情;C. For certainty无疑地;D. In despair失望地。根据后文“Rhiannon was rushed to a hospital”可知,Rhiannon发生了严重车祸,所以应是立即被送往医院。故选A项。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Rhiannon立即被送往医院,一位急诊室医生花了几个小时从她的手臂上取出所有挡风玻璃碎片,并给她缝了36针。A. tidying整理;B. removing去除;C. collecting收集;D. checking检查。根据后文“all the pieces of windshield (挡风玻璃) from her arm”可知,应是从她的手臂上取出所有挡风玻璃碎片,符合语境。故选B项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果没有绷带,她不可能活到急救人员赶到。A. suffered遭受;B. struggled斗争;C. stayed保持;D. survived存活。根据前文“Not for the bandage”以及后文“long enough for the emergency personnel to arrive.”可知,此处表达“如果没有绷带,她不可能活到急救人员赶到”之意。故选D项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:于是她在网上发帖说:“很遗憾我不知道你的名字。如果你碰巧看到或听到这个故事,并认出了自己,谢谢你善意的举动。”A. searched搜索;B. browsed浏览;C. received收到;D. posted发布。根据后文“the words online”可知,在网上,应是发帖说。故选D项。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:于是她在网上发帖说:“很遗憾我不知道你的名字。如果你碰巧看到或听到这个故事,并认出了自己,谢谢你善意的举动。”A. guidance指导;B. gesture姿态、表示;C. expression表达;D. encouragement鼓励。根据前文“A medical student witnessed the accident and came to her 6 .”可知,这名医学生救了她,所以是感谢他的善意行为,kind gesture意为“善意的举动”。故选B项。
【33题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Rhiannon还对其他无名英雄说了一句话:“请把这封感谢信看作是对你的感谢——一封来自你帮助过的陌生人的感谢信,不管出于什么原因,他们自己都无法感谢你。”A. tireless不知疲倦的;B. faultless完美无缺的;C. nameless无名的;D. speechless说不出话的。根据前文“It’s a pity that I don’t know your name.”可知,Rhiannon不知道谁帮助了自己,要感谢的是无名英雄。故选C项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Rhiannon还对其他无名英雄说了一句话:“请把这封感谢信看作是对你的感谢——一封来自你帮助过的陌生人的感谢信,不管出于什么原因,他们自己都无法感谢你。”A. apology道歉;B. application应用;C. invitation邀请;D. appreciation感谢。根据后文“for whatever reason, couldn’t thank you themselves”可知,这是一封感谢信。故选D项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Rhiannon还对其他无名英雄说了一句话:“请把这封感谢信看作是对你的感谢——一封来自你帮助过的陌生人的感谢信,不管出于什么原因,他们自己都无法感谢你。”A. peers同辈;B. strangers陌生人;C. relatives亲属;D. fellows同事。根据前文“Rhiannon also had a message for the other 13 heroes”可知,这给无名英雄的信,因为不知道彼此的名字,所以是一封来自你帮助过的陌生人的感谢信。故选B项。
第二节(共10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Tanghulu,also known as bingtanghulu, is a traditional Chinese snack that___36___(enjoy) for centuries. It originated in China during the Song dynasty (960-1279), ___37___Emperor Guangzong’s favorite wife fell ill and a doctor suggested she eat hawthorn berries (山楂果)___38___(fry) in sugar every day for two weeks.When she recovered, the candied fruit gained popularity across the country and later___39___(become) a street-food snack in China.
This delicious treat consists of skewered fruits,___40___(typical) hawthorn berries, coated in a crispy and hardened sugar shell. The name “tanghulu”translates to “sugar-coated hawthorn on a stick,”___41___(highlight) the key ingredients and preparation method of this popular snack. ___42___process of making tanghulu involves dipping the skewered fruits into a hot sugar juice, which quickly hardens to form a crispy and sweet outer shell. The contrast between the sourness of the fruit and the sweetness of the sugar coating creates a___43___(harmony) mix of flavors that is both refreshing and satisfying.
Whether regarded as a childhood treat___44___discovered as a new culinary (食物的) delight,tanghulu gets the essence of traditional Chinese snacking culture. With its bright colors and delightful taste, tanghulu is a must-try snack for the___45___(local)and tourists, who desire to explore the rich culinary landscape of China.
【答案】36. has been enjoyed
37. when 38. fried
39. became 40. typically
41. highlighting
42. The 43. harmonious
44. or 45. locals
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了中国传统小吃糖葫芦。
【36题详解】
考查时态语态。句意:糖葫芦,又称冰糖葫芦,是一种中国传统小吃,已有数百年的历史。分析句子可知,此空应填谓语,a traditional Chinese snack与enjoy为被动关系,且由for centuries可知,这里时态应用现在完成时;主语是单数 Tanghulu,所以此处助动词需用has。故填has been enjoyed。
【37题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:它起源于中国宋朝(960年-1279年),当时光宗最宠爱的妻子生病了,医生建议她在两周内每天吃糖炒山楂。分析句子可知,这里考查非限制性定语从句,先行词为the Song dynasty,在从句中作时间状语,所以应用关系副词when。故填when。
【38题详解】
考查非谓语。句意:它起源于中国宋朝(960年-1279年),当时光宗最宠爱的妻子生病了,医生建议她在两周内每天吃糖炒山楂。分析句子可知,此空应填非谓语,hawthorn berries与fry为被动关系,再由句意可知,这里应用过去分词作定语。故填fried。
【39题详解】
考查时态。句意:当她康复后,这种蜜饯在全国广受欢迎,后来成为中国的街头小吃。分析句子可知,此空应填谓语动词,the candied fruit与become为主动关系,且这里时态应与前面保持一致,用一般过去时。故填became。
【40题详解】
考查副词。句意:这种美味的食物由串好的水果组成,通常是山楂浆果,外面裹着一层又脆又硬的糖壳。分析句子可知,此空应填副词修饰名词hawthorn berries。故填typically。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语。句意:“糖葫芦”的名字翻译过来就是“棒上的糖衣山楂”,突出了这种流行小吃的关键成分和制备方法。分析句子可知,这里考查非谓语,The name与highlight为主动关系,再由句子可知,这里应用现在分词作状语。故填highlighting。
【42题详解】
考查冠词。句意:糖葫芦的制作过程包括将串好的水果浸入热糖汁中,糖汁很快变硬,形成一个又脆又甜的外壳。分析句子可知,这里表示“...的制作过程”,表特指,所以应用定冠词,且句首时首字母应大写。故填The。
【43题详解】
考查形容词。句意:水果的酸味和糖衣的甜味之间的对比创造了一种和谐的口味组合,既清爽又令人满意。分析句子可知,此空应填形容词作定语,修饰后面名词。故填harmonious。
【44题详解】
考查连词。句意:无论是作为儿时的美食,还是作为一种新的烹饪乐趣,糖葫芦都汲取了中国传统小吃文化的精髓。分析句子可知,这里考查whether...or表“是否”,为固定搭配。故填or。
【45题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:糖葫芦以其鲜艳的色彩和令人愉快的味道,是当地人和游客的必尝小吃,他们希望探索中国丰富的美食景观。分析句子可知,此空应填名词复数,和and后tourists并列作介词后宾语。故填locals。
三、写作(共两节;满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,正在教你的英国朋友Leslie学习汉语。请你写封邮件告知下次上课的计划。内容包括:
(1)时间和地点;
(2)内容:学习唐诗;
(3)课前准备:简要了解唐朝的历史。
注意:1词数100左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Leslie,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Best wishes!
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Leslie,
I’m writing to tell you about your next Chinese lesson. We’ll still meet at my school, but not on Saturday as usual, since I’ll have to participate in a sporting activity that day. So let’s make it three o'clock on Sunday afternoon.
As you know, in order to acquire a good knowledge of Chinese, you should learn more about Chinese culture and history. Therefore, this time I will introduce Tang Poetry to you, which is of great help in learning Chinese. I advise you to learn about the brief history of the Tang dynasty in advance. It will surely help you in learning the poems.
Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Yours,
Li Hu
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇提纲类作文。要求写一封邮件,告知Leslie有关下次汉语课的计划。
【详解】本文应该分为三部分。首先,陈述下次上课的时间和地点。如果时间或地点和平时不一样,应告知对方理由。其次,介绍上课的主要内容:学习唐诗。该部分可以适当拓展一下内容,可以告诉对方要学习关于唐诗的哪些内容以及学习唐诗的意义等。最后,要提醒对方提前做好准备:简要了解唐朝的历史。可以建议对方从网上或者图书馆查寻有关唐朝历史的资料。整篇文章应以一般将来时态为主。
【点睛】所给范文内容完整充实,条理清楚,完全符合题目要求。且适当运用了一些较好的词汇或句型:(1)participate in (2)in order to acquire a good knowledge of Chinese (3)非限制性定语从句which is of great help in learning Chinese等,为文章增色不少。
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
It took place in a teacher’s family. One day, Ben was playing basketball in the living room after school, when he accidentally threw the ball at a vase sitting on the shelf. The vase dropped to the floor and a large piece broke off. What made Ben more upset was that the vase was not a common decoration but an antique (古董), which was handed down through generations from the 18th century. It was also his mother’s favourite possession. To cover his terrible action, the terrified boy glued the pieces together hurriedly and put the vase back to its place.
As the mother herself dusted the vase every day, she naturally noticed the cracks (裂纹) that evening. To her surprise, the repair work was actually very good. At dinner time, she asked her boy if he broke the vase. Fearing punishment, the suddenly inspired boy said that a neighbour’s cat jumped in from the window and he couldn’t drive it away no matter how hard he tried. It raced around the living room and finally knocked the vase off its shelf. His mother was quite clear that her son was lying, for all the windows were closed before she left for work each morning and opened after she returned. However, in the face of her son’s nervous eyes and the suspicious looks of the other family members, Ben’s mother remained calm. She realized she shouldn’t just simply blame and punish her son for lying. She came up with another idea.
Before going to bed, the boy found a note from his mother in his room, asking him to go to the study at once. The boy thought he would now be punished but, as he had already lied, he was determined to deny everything to the end, no matter how angry his mum became.
In the study, calmly bathed in the light, his mothers face showed no sign of anger. On seeing her son push open the door and cautiously enter, she took a chocolate box out of a drawer and gave him one.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The mother said, “This chocolate is a reward for your imagination: a window-opening cat!”
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Now with some chocolates in hand, the boy’s bad attitude disappeared.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考范文
The mother said, “This chocolate is a reward for your imagination: a window-opening cat!” Though a little stunned, Ben stood straight and defended himself, “Mom, it was the cat! I promise.” Forcing a smile, the mother reached for another chocolate and passed it to the boy. “A reward for your perfect repair.” Staring at the chocolates, the boy hesitated but still continued to deny everything. Before he could say anything, a third chocolate appeared in his hand, with his mom’s soft voice “And this one is for your bravery. You are brave enough to stick to your decision.”
Now with some chocolates in hand, the boy’s bad attitude disappeared. It seemed that everything was all at Mom’s fingertips. Speechless, the boy felt a lump in his throat. He lowered his head in shame and stammered out the truth. “Mom, I’m so sorry that I broke your vase and lied to you. I was too terrified because it’s your favourite antique.” Relieved and delighted, the mother cradled him in her arms and whispered, “Good boy… It’s never too late to mend.” With the chocolate box handed to the boy, Mom said delightedly, “These ones are all for your honesty, my boy! Do remember that honesty values more than any antique.”
【解析】
【导语】本文以事件为线索展开,讲述了一个叫作本的男孩把妈妈的古董花瓶打碎了,他为了推脱责任撒谎骗妈妈,但是在妈妈的启发之下勇敢地承认了错误的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“母亲说:“这巧克力是对你想象力的奖励:一只打开窗户的猫!””可知,第一段可描写母亲通过启发的方式让孩子承认错误。
②由第二段首句内容“现在,手里拿着一些巧克力,男孩的坏态度消失了。”可知,第二段可描写本在母亲的起发下勇敢地承认了错误。
2.续写线索:发现撒谎——谈话启发——本很感动——承认错误——获得谅解
3.词汇激活
行为类
①修理:repair/mend
②低头:lowered his head/bowed his head
③坚持:stick to/insist on
情绪类
①感到震惊的:stunned/shocked
②感到高兴的:delighted/pleased
【点睛】
[高分句型1] Forcing a smile, the mother reached for another chocolate and passed it to the boy.(forcing是现在分词作状语)
[高分句型2]. I was too terrified because it’s your favourite antique. (由连词because引导的原因状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024-2025学年度第二学期阶段性质量检测(二)
高二级英语科试题
满分150分,完成时间120分钟。
(120/12*15=150分)
注意事项:
1、答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名和学号填写在答题卡相应的位置上,用2B铅笔将自己的学号填涂在答题卡上。
2、选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。
3、非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔在答卷纸上作答,答案必须写在答卷纸各题目指定区域内的相应位置上,超出指定区域的答案无效;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4、考生必须保持答题卡的整洁和平整。
一、阅读(共两节;满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
STINSON BEACH CLEAN-UP PROJECT
Help us keep Stinson Beach clean this summer! Warmer weather and handfuls of holidays bring more people out to the beach which sometimes means more garbage too; join us once per month to clear litter and maintain the beauty there.
When: One Friday a month between May and September. 10: 00 am—1: 00 pm.
Where: Stinson Beach parking lot.
Supplies: We invite volunteers to bring their own reusable supplies! Limit waste by bringing your own bag or bucket and gloves if possible — but don’t worry if you don’t — we’ll have some supplies on site for you to use.
Group entry: Groups of five or more require special arrangements and must be confirmed in advance. Please review the List of Available Projects and fill out the Group Project Request Form.
Age, Skills, What to bring:
Volunteers aged 10 and up are welcome. Read our Youth Policy Guidelines for youth under the age of 15.
Bring your completed Volunteer Agreement Form. Volunteers under 18 must have the parent approval section signed.
We’ll be working rain or shine. Bring layers for changing weather and rain gear (雨具).
Bring a personal water bottle and sunscreen. Wear clothes that can get dirty. Long pants and closed-toe shoes are required.
No experience necessary. Training and tools will be provided. Fulfills community service requirements.
1. What is the aim of the project?
A. To attract the tourists. B. To beautify the beach.
C To provide trip study. D. To conduct a research.
2. What is required for volunteers under 18?
A. Fine weather. B. Rich experience.
C. School uniform. D. Parent permission.
3. What does the project provide for volunteers?
A. Training. B. Long pants. C. Rain gear. D. Water bottles.
B
My parents had purchased an Island Packet 445 ten months prior, and the day to board this boat had finally come. I was 11 years old and knew absolutely nothing about this cruising (海上航游) lifestyle my father had been speaking so highly of for the previous five years. The only thing I knew for sure was that I didn’t want to leave my home. My father was excited, my mother nervous, my brother disinterested, and I sullen. I was not at all eager about this change in my lifestyle.
The first three months on the boat had not been very easy. What my dad called an adjustment period I called a nightmare. But, after three months of traveling, we had a lucky break. In La Paz, there was another cruising boat with a 13-year-old boy aboard. Two weeks later, Glen and I could be seen endlessly boogie boarding (趴板冲浪) the crashing waves to the beach. After meeting Glen, cruising for me began to get better and better. At some point during these months, I decided to give this cruising idea a chance.
One year later, we continued touring through the South Pacific. I was learning new skills and learning how to work independently. I often took a five-hour watch during the dark hours of long passages. This was quite a bit of responsibility to hand over to a 13-year-old, especially considering I was in charge of adjusting sails as the conditions changed, and keeping an eye and ear out for any problems. Almost everybody in the cruising community treated me as an adult while still understanding I was a child, thereby giving me the flexibility to make childish mistakes.
As of this writing, my family has now been aboard for three years. We have plans to return to Canada in 12 months and, similar to how I opposed moving onto the boat, I am now completely opposed to moving off it. I have so much fun and learn so many things on this boat that I can’t imagine ever returning “home”, a place I hardly even remember.
4. What does the underlined word “sullen” in the first paragraph probably mean?
A. Upset. B. Calm. C. Confused. D. Astonished.
5. What made the author start to embrace the cruising idea?
A. Overcoming the fear of nightmares.
B. Having fun with someone of his age.
C. Learning how to work independently.
D. Making a breakthrough in boarding skills.
6. Which of the following words can best describe the author?
A. Stubborn but reliable. B. Childish but adaptable.
C. Inconsiderate but flexible. D. Dependent but responsible.
7. What can be the best title for the text?
A. Benefits of the Cruising Lifestyle
B. First Day aboard Island Packet 445
C. What Motivates a Teenager to Change His Lifestyle
D. How a Young Sailor Learns to Love the Cruising Life
C
Artificial intelligence (AI) technology may soon be a useful tool for doctors. It may help them better understand and treat diseases like breast cancer in ways that were never before possible.
Rishi Rawat teaches AI at the University of Southern California’s (USC) Clinical Science Center in Los Angeles. He is part of a team of scientists who are researching how AI and machine learning can more easily recognize cancerous growths in the breast.
Rawat provides information about cancer cells to a computer. He says, “This data helps the machine learn. You can put the data into machines and they will learn the patterns and the pattern recognition that is important to making decisions.”
David Agus is another USC researcher. He believes that machines are not going to take the place of doctors. He says, “Computers will not treat patients, but they will help make certain decisions and look for things that the human brain can’t recognize by itself.”
Once a confirmed cancerous growth is removed, doctors still have to treat the patient to reduce the risk of cancer returning. The form of treatment depends on the kind of cancer. Currently, researchers take a thin piece of tissue, put it on a small piece of glass and add color to better see the cells. That process could take days or even longer. Scientists say AI can do something better than just count cells. Through machine learning, it can recognize complex patterns, or structures, and learn how the cells are organized. The hope is that machines will soon be able to make a quick identification of cancer that is free of human mistakes.
Agus adds, “All of a sudden, we have the computing power to really do it in real time. We didn’t have the computing power to do this several years ago, but now it’s all changed.”
The USC’s researchers are now only studying breast cancer. But doctors predict AI will one day make a difference in all forms of cancer.
8. What is the key to the learning of AI according to the text?
A. The input of data. B. The categories of machines.
C. Computers’ recognition ability. D. Scientists’ consistent research.
9. What is the main point of the fourth paragraph?
A. Computers will replace doctors in the future.
B. Doctors don’t need any help from machines.
C. Machines can assist doctors in decision-making.
D. David Agus doesn’t believe in the role of machines in medicine.
10. What is the AI’s advantage over traditional methods in cancer identifying?
A. It will cost less money. B. It will become more effective.
C. It will relieve patients’ suffering. D. It will correct personal mistakes.
11. Which word can best describe the technology?
A. Promising. B. Integrated. C. User-friendly. D. Challenging.
D
Eight hours shovelling snow in -20℃ might not sound like the ideal day out, but a committed team of volunteers in Finland are working dawn to dusk building enormous snow drifts (雪堆) for one of the world’s most endangered seals.
The Saimaa ringed seal was once common around Lake Saimaa in the south-east of Finland, but now only 495 of them remain. In the late 1980s the population of the seals decreased to its lowest point, with fewer than 200 left, driven by hunting and deaths caused by fish traps. Accidental deaths in fishing nets remain a challenge. Now, the seals are fully protected but the threat of the climate emergency is worrying. The seals make “snow caves” inside snow drifts where they raise their young and protect them from the elements and predators such as red foxes, but as the climate warms, the snow is disappearing.
To save these rare seals, 300 volunteers spend days shovelling snow into piles 7m long and 1.5m high around the edge of the frozen lake. “It’s kind of a snow cave,” says Vincent Biard, a PhD student and volunteer from the University of Eastern Finland. “The seals come from under and dig into the snow drifts to create a cave where they can give birth and raise their young.” They get around on foot or skis, dragging their equipment with them over a distance of 10km. Biard describes the day as “kind of fun”, and adds, “you actually have an impact, which is nice. If we don’t do it, then they would just go extinct quite quickly.”
More than 300 pups have been born in artificial snowdrifts since they started making them in 2014. “We are on a rising growth curve, so things still look pretty nice,” says Jari Ilmonen, coordinator of Our Saimaa Seal Life, which is an EU-funded programme. “We are doing what we can, so we have to have hope and positive thoughts.” Human-made snow drifts are larger and “more durable than natural snow drifts”, says Ilmonen. “By the first half of February most of the natural ones had melted away, but the manmade ones stood strong.”
12. What does paragraph 2 mainly talk about?
A. The two functions of snow drifts. B. The threats to the Saimaa ringed seals.
C. The big concern about global warming. D. The full recovery of the seals’ population.
13. Which of the following can best describe the work of the volunteers?
A. Effective but boring. B. Valuable but impractical.
C Demanding but fulfilling. D. Dangerous but enjoyable.
14. What does Ilmonen say about manmade snow drifts?
A They can help all marine life survive winters.
B. They are more comfortable than natural ones.
C. They will not melt until the end of the spring.
D. They have seen progress in protecting the seals.
15. What is the author’s purpose in writing the text?
A. To celebrate an effort to protect wildlife. B. To introduce one of endangered animals.
C. To explain benefits of artificial snowdrifts. D. To raise the awareness of the climate crisis.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The solution to any despair might be hope, experts say. It’s believing in a brighter future and acting towards it. ____16____ Here are strategies that can help cultivate hope. As Hellman, an assistant professor of psychology at Suffolk University in Boston, points out, “Hope begets hope, and it has such a significant protective factor.”
____17____ Make it a point to always be working toward at least one goal that’s meaningful, Hellman advises. In other words, it shouldn’t be something you have to do but something you want to do. “Goals can be anything that’s important to us,” he says.
Brainstorm solutions. If you’ve set a goal that’s meaningful to you, but you can’t figure out a way to achieve it, you’ll probably feel pretty hopeless. People who are high in hope, meanwhile, tend to generate lots of ways. ____18____ If you’re struggling to make a plan, Hellman suggests sitting down with a pen and paper and giving yourself an hour to brainstorm solutions.
Seek out success stories. It’s said that people cultivate hope by seeking support from their parents and specific teachers. But they also got a lot out of learning about other people who have done well for themselves. Hellman says, “____19____”
Tap into your imagination. Hellman thinks of imagination as “the instrument of hope”. Let’s say you set a goal for the week. Spend a few minutes reflecting on or talking about what would happen if you achieved it. “How does it impact you, or how would it benefit others?” he says. “____20____ And when you can see yourself in the future, that is the very essence of hope.”
A. Do something meaningful.
B. It can be taught and nurtured.
C. Think in a goal-oriented way.
D. With these good examples, people are bound to be successful.
E. So, if one doesn’t work out, they have an alternative at the ready.
F. By seeing other people succeed, they feel like they could succeed.
G. You and I have this wonderful capacity to play a movie in our head.
二、语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
On a hot afternoon Rhiannon was driving her old van down the highway. As she ____21____ her window to let in some fresh air, her car registration paper blew off the sun visor (防晒板) and onto the floor inside. When leaning down to ____22____ it, she accidentally drifted into oncoming traffic. In panic, she over-corrected and pulled the ____23____ sharply in the other direction. ____24____, the van rolled over three times, and Rhiannon was thrown onto the road, lying in the middle of the road and bleeding, nearly ____25____.
A medical student witnessed the accident and came to her ____26____. He covered Rhiannon with his coat and gave her emergency first aid including ____27____ the wound on her left arm before the ambulance arrived.
____28____, Rhiannon was rushed to a hospital where an emergency room doctor spent hours ____29____ all the pieces of windshield (挡风玻璃) from her arm, and gave her three dozen stitches (缝针).
Luckily, Rhiannon was saved. Not for the bandage, she would not have ____30____long enough for the emergency personnel to arrive. Though Rhiannon didn’t know him, she was grateful to the medical student who saved her life. So she ____31____ the words online, “It’s a pity that I don’t know your name. If you happen to see or hear this story and recognize yourself, thank you for your kind ____32____.”
Rhiannon also had a message for the other ____33____ heroes, “Please consider this a pay-it-forward letter of ____34____— a letter from the ____35____ you helped who, for whatever reason, couldn’t thank you themselves.”
21. A. rolled down B. broke off C. turned down D. switched off
22. A. stick B. grab C. touch D. possess
23. A. handle B. engine C. window D. wheel
24. A. Consequently B. Automatically C. Frequently D. Slowly
25. A. awake B. astonished C. unconscious D. crazy
26. A. vision B. action C. rescue D. mind
27. A. bandaging B. curing C. pressing D. uncovering
28. A. Without delay B. Out of sympathy C. For certainty D. In despair
29. A. tidying B. removing C. collecting D. checking
30. A. suffered B. struggled C. stayed D. survived
31. A. searched B. browsed C. received D. posted
32. A. guidance B. gesture C. expression D. encouragement
33. A. tireless B. faultless C. nameless D. speechless
34. A. apology B. application C. invitation D. appreciation
35. A. peers B. strangers C. relatives D. fellows
第二节(共10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Tanghulu,also known as bingtanghulu, is a traditional Chinese snack that___36___(enjoy) for centuries. It originated in China during the Song dynasty (960-1279), ___37___Emperor Guangzong’s favorite wife fell ill and a doctor suggested she eat hawthorn berries (山楂果)___38___(fry) in sugar every day for two weeks.When she recovered, the candied fruit gained popularity across the country and later___39___(become) a street-food snack in China.
This delicious treat consists of skewered fruits___40___(typical) hawthorn berries, coated in a crispy and hardened sugar shell. The name “tanghulu”translates to “sugar-coated hawthorn on a stick,”___41___(highlight) the key ingredients and preparation method of this popular snack. ___42___process of making tanghulu involves dipping the skewered fruits into a hot sugar juice, which quickly hardens to form a crispy and sweet outer shell. The contrast between the sourness of the fruit and the sweetness of the sugar coating creates a___43___(harmony) mix of flavors that is both refreshing and satisfying.
Whether regarded as a childhood treat___44___discovered as a new culinary (食物的) delight,tanghulu gets the essence of traditional Chinese snacking culture. With its bright colors and delightful taste, tanghulu is a must-try snack for the___45___(local)and tourists, who desire to explore the rich culinary landscape of China.
三、写作(共两节;满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,正在教你的英国朋友Leslie学习汉语。请你写封邮件告知下次上课的计划。内容包括:
(1)时间和地点;
(2)内容:学习唐诗;
(3)课前准备:简要了解唐朝的历史。
注意:1.词数100左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Leslie,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Best wishes!
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
It took place in a teacher’s family. One day, Ben was playing basketball in the living room after school, when he accidentally threw the ball at a vase sitting on the shelf. The vase dropped to the floor and a large piece broke off. What made Ben more upset was that the vase was not a common decoration but an antique (古董), which was handed down through generations from the 18th century. It was also his mother’s favourite possession. To cover his terrible action, the terrified boy glued the pieces together hurriedly and put the vase back to its place.
As the mother herself dusted the vase every day, she naturally noticed the cracks (裂纹) that evening. To her surprise, the repair work was actually very good. At dinner time, she asked her boy if he broke the vase. Fearing punishment, the suddenly inspired boy said that a neighbour’s cat jumped in from the window and he couldn’t drive it away no matter how hard he tried. It raced around the living room and finally knocked the vase off its shelf. His mother was quite clear that her son was lying, for all the windows were closed before she left for work each morning and opened after she returned. However, in the face of her son’s nervous eyes and the suspicious looks of the other family members, Ben’s mother remained calm. She realized she shouldn’t just simply blame and punish her son for lying. She came up with another idea.
Before going to bed, the boy found a note from his mother in his room, asking him to go to the study at once. The boy thought he would now be punished but, as he had already lied, he was determined to deny everything to the end, no matter how angry his mum became.
In the study, calmly bathed in the light, his mothers face showed no sign of anger. On seeing her son push open the door and cautiously enter, she took a chocolate box out of a drawer and gave him one.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The mother said, “This chocolate is a reward for your imagination: a window-opening cat!”
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Now with some chocolates in hand, the boy’s bad attitude disappeared.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$