内容正文:
这是尤溪县2024至2025学年初中毕业班总复习阶段监测英语试题听力部分,该部分共3节。注意,回答听力部分时,请先将答案标在试卷上。听力部分结束前,你将有两分钟的时间将你的答案填涂到答题卡上。现在是听力试音时间,请各考场根据试音情况将音量调到最佳状态。I'm feeling a bit run down, doctor. what's wrong? I have a bit of a fever and a cold and a sore throat. How long have you been . like this for a few days? HMM, exactly from the day before yesterday, but I got very bad last night. I feel very weak. I will take your temperature and then a blood test. I suggest you stay overnight here for more examinations. IT seems like . the flu试音到此结束,听力考试正式开始。请看听力部分第一节,第一节听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的三幅图中选出与句子内容相符的选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每个句子后,你都有5秒钟的时间作答和阅读下一个小题,每个句子读两遍。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读第一小题的有关内容。One, chinese people eat moon cakes on the mid autumn festival . chinese people eat moon cakes on the mid autumn festival. Too, i'm happy to have a bird as a pet because I don't need to walk IT. I'm happy to have a bird as a pet because I don't need to walk IT. Three, john often calls his parents with a smart watch. John often calls his parents with a smart watch. For the cinema is a good place to enjoy movies. The cinema is a good place to enjoy movies. Five, you're not allowed to take any photos here. You're not allowed to take any photos here. 第一节到此结束,第二节听下面7段对话,从每小题所给的ABC3个选项中选出正确的答案,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有5秒钟的时间回答有关小题和5秒钟的时间阅读下一小题,每段对话读两遍。听第一段对话,回答第六小题。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读这一小题。The dictionary is Peters. What about this? No book . is Frank. The dictionary is Peters. What about this? No book . is Frank. 听第二段对话,回答第七小题,现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读这一小题。What's the weather like in your city now? It's raining hard. I have to stay at home. What's the weather like in your city now? It's raining hard. I have to stay at home. 听第三段对话,回答第八小题,现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读这一小题。What can I do for you? I'd like a pair of pants. What can I do for you? I'd like a pair of pants. 听第四段对话,回答第九小题。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读这一小题。Excuse me, may I clean your study now? Sorry, i'm busy with the work now. Will you please come back at seven o'clock? Sure, sir. I'll do IT half an hour later. Excuse me, may I clean your study now? Sorry, i'm busy with the work now. Will you please come back at seven o'clock? Sure, sir. I'll do IT half an hour later. 听第五段对话,回答第十、10一两个小题,现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Darling, I am home. What are we having for dinner tonight? I'm not sure. What would you like? I feel like eating french fries or maybe ham sandwiches. How about you? Actually, I was thinking of making something healthy, fish and vegetables. Well, in that case, i'll have whatever you make. Darling, I am home. What are we having for dinner tonight? I'm not sure. What would you like? I feel like eating french fries or maybe ham sandwiches. How about you? Actually, I was thinking of making something healthy, fish and vegetables. Well. in that case, i'll have whatever you make. 听第六段对话,回答第十二、13两个小题,现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。David, come on. I'd like to know something about your new school life. Well, mom, all my classmates are friendly to me. We get on well with each other. I know your teacher had a talk with you yesterday. How did you go . really fine. My chinese teacher said I was the best speaker in the class. David, is that really true? Yes, IT is. And you know what? I really enjoy chinese good for you. David IT will really help you be successful and happy here. David, come on. I'd like to know something about your new school life. Well, mom, all my classmates are friendly to me. We get on well with each other. I know your teacher had a talk with you yesterday. How did you go . really fine. My chinese teacher said I was the best speaker in the class. David, is that really true? Yes, IT is. And you know what? I really enjoy chinese . good for you. David IT will really help you be successful and happy here. 听第七段对话,回答第十四、15两个小题,现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Julie, do you have any ideas for this afternoon? Not yet. What about you? I'm thinking about going to the water park. Shall we go there together? I'd love to, but I don't have enough money to buy a ticket. Well, how about going to the city park is free, and there's a perfect place for roller skating. Sounds great. I just bought a pair of new roller gates last weekend. great. Maybe we can practice together. See you at the park at two o'clock, then. Julie, do you have any ideas for this afternoon? Not yet. What about you? I'm thinking about going to the water park. Shall we go there together? I'd love to, but I don't have enough money to buy a ticket. Well, how about going to the city park? It's free and there's a perfect place for roller skating. Sounds great. I just bought a pair of new roller skate last weekend. great. Maybe we can practice together. See you at the park at two o'clock, then. 第三节听下面短文,根据你所听到的内容完成以下表格,每空填一词。听对话前你将有40秒钟的时间阅读表格内容,短文读三遍。Attention, boys and girls, welcome to number twelve middle school. Our school reading festival is coming and IT will be held on April twenty fifth in our school sport tall. During the festival, our school will invite a famous writer to give students a speech on developing reading skills and encouraging more students to read books. After the speech, each class will choose five students to share their reading experience by introducing their favorite books. Finally, students are asked to write a report about any book that they have read recently. Everyone hopes to have a meaningful and special reading festival this year. Thank you. Attention, boys and girls, welcome to number twelve middle school. Our school reading festival is coming, and IT will be held on April twenty fifth in our school sports hall. During the festival, our school will invite a famous writer to give students a speech on developing reading skills and encouraging more students to read books. After the speed, each class will choose five students to share their reading experience by introducing their favorite books. Finally, students are asked to write a report about any book that they have read recently. Everyone hopes to have a meaningful and special reading festival this year. Thank you. Attention, boys and girls, welcome to number twelve middle school. Our school reading festival is coming and IT will be held on April twenty fifth in our school sport tall. During the festival, our school will invite a famous writer to give students a speech on developing reading skills and encouraging more students to read books. After the speech, each class will choose five students to share their reading experience by introducing their favorite books. Finally, students are asked to write a report about any book that they have read recently. Everyone hopes to have a meaningful and special reading festival this year. Thank you. 第三节到此结束,现在你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案填涂到答题卡上。听力部分到此结束。
尤溪县2024-2025学年初中毕业班总复习阶段监测
英语
(满分: 150分 考试时间: 120分钟)
温馨提示: 答案务必填写在答题卡的相应位置, 否则一律无效!
I. 听力(共三节, 20小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分30分)
第一节听下面五个句子, 从每小题所给的A、B、C三幅图中选出与句子内容相符的选项。(每个句子读两遍)
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
第二节听下面七段对话, 从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。(每段对话读两遍)
6. Whose notebook is this? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Peter’s. B. Toby’s. C. Frank’s.
7. What’s the weather like in the man’s city? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Windy. B. Sunny. C. Rainy.
8. Where are the speakers? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. In a restaurant. B. In a clothing store. C. At home.
9. What’s the time now? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. It’s 6:00. B. It’s 6:30. C. It’s 7:00.
听对话,回答以下各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What is the relationship between the two speakers?
A. Husband and wife. B. Waiter and customer. C. Host and guest.
11. What will the man probably have for dinner?
A. French fries. B. Ham sandwiches. C. Fish and vegetables.
听对话,回答下列各 小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. How does David like his new classmates?
A. Patient. B. Careful. C. Kind.
13. What’s David’s favorite subject?
A. Chinese. B. History. C. English.
听对话,回答以下各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. What is the conversation mainly about?
A. Places to buy skates. B. Ways to save money. C. Plans for the afternoon.
15. What will the speakers do?
A. Go to the city park. B. Go to the art park. C. Go to the water park.
听下面短文,根据你所听到的内容,完成以下表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍)【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Reading Festival
When
The festival will be held on ____16____ 25th.
Where
The sports hall of No. ____17____ Middle School.
What
●Invite a famous writer to give students a ____18____ on how to develop reading skills.
● ____19____ five students from each class to share their reading experience.
●Ask students to write a report about any book that they have read recently.
How
Everyone hopes to have a meaningful and ____20____ Reading Festival this year.
II. 选择填空(共15小题; 每小题1分, 共15分)
从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
21. Wang Jie has an uncle and he is ________ AI engineer.
A. a B. an C. the
22. —Is this your computer?
—Yes. It’s ________. My mother bought it for me.
A. mine B. my C. yours
23. After our school’s farming activities, we realize that ________ should treasure food.
A. someone B. no one C. everyone
24. My father works as a ________ and he is happy to help patients.
A. teacher B. doctor C. scientist
25. —My friends and I will go fishing today.
—________.
A. My pleasure B. Thanks a lot C. Have a nice day
26. —Anna, we are going to Sun Island for our trip. How about you?
—I have no ________ yet. Maybe I will go to visit my grandparents with my cousin.
A. idea B. fact C. reason
27. —The magazine looks very nice. Is it yours, John?
—No, I ________ it from Lisa yesterday morning.
A. lent B. picked C. borrowed
28. China ________ at a rapid speed now. We shouldn’t forget to protect the environment at the same time.
A. developed B. is developing C. has developed
29. I like spring best ________ my brother’s favorite season is winter.
A. while B. whether C. so
30. My grades went up a lot after all the efforts I made. I ________ the results.
A. am worried about B. am full of C. am pleased with
31. —Why is Grace so good at every subject?
—She always listens and takes notes ________.
A. quietly B. carefully C. loudly
32. It is ________ a fine day ________ I want to fly a kite today.
A. such; as B. such; that C. so; that
33. A ceremony to ________ the 1063rd anniversary (周年) of Mazu’s birth was held on Meizhou Island in Putian on May 12.
A. celebrate B. find C. create
34. —Look! Here ________.
—Let’s get on it.
A. come the bus B. the bus comes C. comes the bus
35. —Mr Jackson hasn’t decided ________.
—Why not go to the West Hill?
A. when he will have a picnic
B. where he will have a picnic
C. who he will have a picnic with
III. 完形填空(共10小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
In China, children like to make promises by hooking pinkies (钩住小指) with each other. They say, “A pinkie promise must be ____36____ for 100 years.” Then they may press their thumbs together to complete the promise. Sometimes, ____37____ will hook pinkies and promise to be together forever.
How did the pinkie promise come out? Some say it comes from a nursery thyme (童谣). ____38____ say it was introduced from the west—born out of a love story where a man and a woman hooked fingers.
It is said that it may have ____39____ to do with the role of fingers in Chinese culture.
The Chinese character for “finger” also means “aim”—people’s thoughts. So hooking fingers can be seen as the exchanging of ____40____. Therefore, the fingers ____41____ an important role in making a promise: they can not only be used to complete a promise, but also be cut for making a blood promise. ____42____ someone swears (发誓) to heaven, they use their fingers to point to the sky.
Generally, hooking fingers means making a ____43____ promise. In some movies, if a person ____44____ a promise, he may even have his little finger cut! Of course, this kind of thing doesn’t ____45____ happen in real life. But we can still see how important “pinkie promises” can be. So next time, when you hook pinkies with someone, you’d better be careful with your promise!
36. A. recorded B. kept C. remained
37. A. enemies B. cousins C. couples
38. A. The other B. Another C. Others
39. A. something B. anything C. nothing
40. A. promises B. gifts C. thoughts
41. A. show B. play C. share
42. A. After B. Before C. When
43. A. serious B. necessary C. private
44. A. keeps B. breaks C. obeys
45. A. quickly B. probably C. luckily
IV. 阅读理解(共三节, 25小题, 满分45分)
第一节阅读下列短文, 根据短文内容, 从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳答案。(共15小题, 每小题2分, 满分30分)
A
It was cold and windy. I was heading to the gym one evening in late autumn.
As I walked through a parking lot, I saw a homeless man who was about to sleep against the wall around a rubbish bin.
I was about half a block past him when I turned and walked back. I knew it was not a good idea to bother (打扰) this man. Many people in the streets have mental (精神) illness. As a woman, it was unwise for me to ask a strange man if he needed help. And it was getting darker and colder, I was shivering (颤抖) as I stood before the man. “Sir,” I began, “I live over there. A police officer in our community once said they would try to help the homeless find housing if we called him.” I then asked him if it was okay to call the police for him. Unexpectedly, he agreed.
After making the call, I offered to wait with him. I was afraid the police would pass by and miss him. I did not want him to be unseen. Again, he calmly agreed.
When the officers arrived, they told me that he would have shelter and they even thanked me.
Sometimes I wonder why I stopped that night. But that man made me realized that even though others might be better able to help, sometimes you have to step in because you’re the one present at that time.
46. How does the writer start the text?
A. By listing an example. B. By asking a question.
C By making a comparison. D. By describing a scene.
47. Why did the writer think it was not a good idea to bother the man?
A. Because the man was sleeping. B. Because the man could be mentally ill.
C. Because she didn’t want to help him. D. Because she wanted to go to the gym quickly.
48. What does the underlined word “they” in paragraph 3 refer to?
A. The woman and the man. B. The police.
C. People in the community. D. The homeless.
49. After calling the police, the writer ________.
A. headed to the gym B. missed the man
C. waited with the man D. called the doctor
50. What can we learn from the text?
A. Helping others is always praised.
B It is unwise for women to help strangers.
C. Everyone has a role to play in helping people in need.
D. Sometimes you have to depend on others for help.
B
Create Your Own Story Competition
If you love to write draw and create stories, here’s your chance!
Come and join in the Create Your Own Story Competition (September13-19, 2025)
1st place 1 dictionary and 20 books
2nd place 1 dictionary and 10 books
3rd to 6th places 1 dictionary and 5 books
All you have to do is to create your own stories.
●The competition is only open to the students in Grand Middle School.
●Please write a story in at least 300 words.
●Pictures are not necessary but stories with creative pictures will get extra (额外的) points.
Get an entry form (参赛表格) from www.GrandMiddleSchooL.org/createyourownstory.
The closing date: September 20, 2025.
The best stories will be posted on www.GrandMiddleSchool.org/beststories. Everyone will have the chance to vote (投票) for their favorite stories from 23 to 25 September, 2025.
Names of winners will also be posted on www.GrandMiddleSchool.org/beststories on September 30, 2025.
Please call 180062214422 or visit www.GrandMiddleSchool.org/storycompetition for more information.
51. If you win the 5th place, what prizes will you get?
A. A dictionary and 5 books. B. A dictionary and 10 books.
C. A dictionary and 15 books. D. A dictionary and 20 books.
52. Jimmy is refused to take part in the competition probably because ________.
A. he creates the story all by himself B. his story has more than 300 words
C. his story doesn’t have any pictures D. He isn’t from Grand Middle School
53. What can you find on www.GrandMiddleSchool.org/createyourownstory?
A. Best stories. B. More information.
C. An entry form. D. Names of winners.
54. When can you vote for your favorite stories?
A. On September 13. B. On September 20.
C. On September 24. D. On September 30.
55. Who is the text written for?
A. Students. B. Teachers. C. Parents. D. Artists.
C
Is there water in craters (坑) on the moon? How can we know about it? Now a snake-like robot COBRA, the Crater Observing Bio-inspired Rolling Articulator, has been made by a group of college students to search water in dark areas of the moon.
COBRA is special for its shape with 13 mini-bots. In fact, people have already made similar robots, but this robot is more interesting. It’s flexible (灵活) and it can change its own shape when necessary. What’s more, it’s pretty light. Compared with other robots weighing 200 pounds, the robot has a weight of about 20 pounds, or 9 kilograms. Because of its light body, it costs less money to send the robot to the moon.
How does COBRA work in practice? It can move in three ways in different conditions thanks to its flexibility. In its wave-like shape, this robot can move like waves across the soil and sand to search water. It can also turn into a spiral (螺旋式) shape to move out of narrow places easily. For long and steep (陡峭的) hills, like lunar craters, it connects its head with its tail to form a circle, which can help it go down hills in a smoother way. In fact, the wheel-shape design allows gravity to do most of the work on the way down to the base of the craters. At the same time, it also saves most of the robot’s energy for the way back.
To make further improvement, scientists are working hard to increase the sensitivity of COBRA to help it discover the moon’s frozen water more exactly. By adding radars (雷达) and infrared (红外线的) cameras, the robot will be given some sense of the environment around it and then be better at controlling itself.
There are more facts about COBRA for you to know. With its creative features, COBRA is believed to play an important part in the lunar mission in the near future.
56. Who made COBRA?
A. A famous scientist. B. A snake-like robot.
C. Some college students. D. Some college teachers.
57. What’s the difference between COBRA and other robots?
A. COBRA has a heavier weight. B. Other robots were made into 13 bots.
C. COBRA forms different shapes easily. D. It’s cheaper to send other robots into space.
58. Which picture shows how COBRA works on the long and steep hills?
A. B. C. D.
59. Which of the following in the dictionary best explains the underlined word “sensitivity” in Paragraph 4?
sensitivity n. / sensə'tɪvəti/
①the ability to understand other people’s feelings
②the ability to measure very small changes
③the fact of needing to be treated very carefully
④the ability to understand art and music to express yourself through them
A. ① B. ② C. ③ D. ④
60. What could be the best title of the passage?
A. COBRA: A Snake-like Explorer B. COBRA: A Flying Photographer
C. COBRA: A Great Step in Space Travel D. COBRA: A Dream of Living on the Moon
第二节(共5小题, 每小题1分, 满分5分)
D
阅读下面短文, 从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最文佳选项, 使短文通顺、连贯, 意思完整。
Lulu, a Hungarian PhD student at Tsinghua University first came to Beijing in 2017. Here she found her greatest hobby—Peking Opera.
___61___ “I found it really amazing,” she said. “The outfits (服装) were , of course, wonderful, and the movements were so delicate (精妙的). ___62___ It is so much different from Western opera.”
Out of interest, she joined the Peking Opera group of Tsinghua University. That made her know that Peking Opera is much more than just the looks. The group’s members practice twice a week and have a full rehearsal (排练) on Fridays. Mostly they practice singing and movements. ___63___ “In the beginning, my throat was sore all the time, because I was using my voice in the wrong way,” she said. ___64___
There are other international students in the group “I really love it that Peking Opera brings us together,” she said. “I do believe that art has no boundaries (界限) and music has no language barriers. ___65___”
A. The face-painting was something I’d never seen before.
B. I hope I can share this passion of mine with people outside China.
C. The first time she saw Peking Opera was at an opera museum.
D. But with the help of teachers, she has improved a lot.
E. The biggest problem Lulu had was learning the Asian way of singing.
阅读下面短文,完成短文后的问题。
Imagine you are walking through deep snow. As you walk, you leave footprints where you’ve been. That’s what happens when using technology, such as computers, mobile phones and tablets. You leave your digital footprint and it will never disappear.
Here are reasons why your digital footprint should matter to you.
How people see you
Of course, you have nothing to hide, but if people get information about you, they might judge you from the information you have left online. For example, you make a bad joke online. Years later, it's found by the university you are applying to, and they don’t think it’s funny. Maybe they decide you are not the “right” kind of person for them.
Your private information
Not everything can be shared with everyone. For example, you might share your school reports with your parents, but keep them secret to your e-friends. If you share them on the Internet, they will not be a secret anymore. Therefore, to protect your privacy (隐私), remember to put out less information online.
Keeping your money safe
There are plenty of people looking at information about you, and some of them want to steal from you. So you shouldn’t write bank details, card numbers or passwords in emails or text messages.
Overall, the message is: No one can go online without leaving his digital footprint—but with care, you can control it.
66. When do you leave digital footprint?
___________________________________________
67. How many reasons are mentioned in the passage?
___________________________________________
68. What should you do to protect your privacy?
___________________________________________
69. What shouldn’t be written in emails or text messages?
___________________________________________
70. How can you go online safely?
___________________________________________
V. 补全对话(共5小题; 每小题2分, 满分10分)
从文后所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Amy: How time flies! We’ll graduate soon.
Bob: Yeah. We’ve spent three fantastic years here. ___71___
Amy: Yes. I remember hurting my right knee when I was in Grade 7.
Bob: I remember that! ___72___
Amy: Yes. ___73___ I’ll miss her most after junior high school.
Bob: Me too. She always encouraged me so that I could do better in English.
Amy: She is really a good teacher. ___74___
Bob: Mr. Wang. ___75___ But he was kind to me and helped me a lot.
Amy: We should be thankful to the teachers.
Bob: You’re right.
A. Which teacher do you like best?
B. What a wonderful memory!
C. Do you have any special memories?
D. She is a patient teacher and a caring friend.
E. It was a little difficult for me to learn maths well at first.
F. Why do you like her best?
G. Miss Lee took you to the hospital, right?
VI. 看图写话(共 5 小题; 每小题2分, 满分 10分)
根据每小题所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子。
76. now
_________________________________
77. favorite
_________________________________
78. yesterday
_________________________________
79. should, not
_________________________________
80. if, next Sunday
_________________________________
VII. 短文填空(共10小题; 每小题1分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据语境在每个空格内填入一个恰当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的适当形式(不超过两个词),要求所填的词意义准确、形式正确,使短文意思完整、行文连贯。
In the Chinese lunar calendar, a year is divided into 24 solar terms. Grain Rain (谷雨), the last term in spring, ____81____ (usual) starts on April 20th and ends on May 5th.
Grain Rain comes from ____82____ old saying, “Rain raises hundreds of grains”, which shows that rain is very important for the growth of grains. Here’s something that you may not know about Grain Rain.
Grain Rain ____83____ (fall) between the end of spring and the beginning of summer. And the temperature rises much ____84____ (high) than it does in March. With dry soil ____85____ strong winds, sandstorms may happen more often in the south of China. People drink tea on the day of Grain Rain. Spring tea during Grain Rain is good for ____86____ (eye). It is also said that drinking tea ____87____ this day would avoid bad luck. During Grain Rain, people in the north often eat Chinese toon (香椿). People think it is good for ____88____ (they) stomach and skin.
The Grain Rain Festival ____89____ (celebrate) by fishing villages in northern China. Grain Rain marks the start of the fisher men’s first voyage (航行) of the year. The custom dates back to more than 2,000 years ago.
Farmers really care about Grain Rain. They are busy ____90____ (plant) seeds and looking after the fields. The rain during this time helps the new plants grow well, so they can have a good harvest later.
VIII. 书面表达(满分15分)
91. 随着社会的发展,学生们的作业越来越难,因此越来越多的学生使用手机中的APP来搜查他们不会做的题目。对此,不同的人有不同的看法。请根据以下文字提示,写一篇英语短文。
Agreement
1. solve difficulties in their study in time, convenient
2. study independently
3. be more interested in studying
Disagreement
1. pretend (假装) to study, play games
2. copy the answers
3. a waste of time
Your ideas
…
注意事项:
1. 必须包含所给要点,可适当发挥;
2. 语句通顺,意思连贯,语法正确,书写规范;
3. 文中不得出现真实人名、校名或地名;
4. 词数80词左右,开头已经给出,不计入总词数。
Today, more and more students are using the APPs on their mobile phones to help with their homework_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
尤溪县2024-2025学年初中毕业班总复习阶段监测
英语
(满分: 150分 考试时间: 120分钟)
温馨提示: 答案务必填写在答题卡的相应位置, 否则一律无效!
I. 听力(共三节, 20小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分30分)
第一节听下面五个句子, 从每小题所给的A、B、C三幅图中选出与句子内容相符的选项。(每个句子读两遍)
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】Chinese people eat moon cakes on the Mid-Autumn Festival.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】I’m happy to have a bird as a pet because I don’t need to walk it.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】John often calls his parents with a smart watch.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】The cinema is a good place to enjoy movies.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】You’re not allowed to take any photos here.
第二节听下面七段对话, 从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。(每段对话读两遍)
6. Whose notebook is this? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Peter’s. B. Toby’s. C. Frank’s.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: The dictionary is Peter’s. What about this notebook?
W: It’s Frank’s.
7. What’s the weather like in the man’s city? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Windy. B. Sunny. C. Rainy.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】略
8. Where are the speakers? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. In a restaurant. B. In a clothing store. C. At home.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: What can I do for you?
M: I like a pair of pants.
9. What’s the time now? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. It’s 6:00. B. It’s 6:30. C. It’s 7:00.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Excuse me, may I clean your study now?
M: Sorry, I’m busy with the work now.
W: Will you please come back at seven o’clock?
M: Sure, sir. I’ll do it half an hour later.
听对话,回答以下各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What is the relationship between the two speakers?
A. Husband and wife. B. Waiter and customer. C. Host and guest.
11. What will the man probably have for dinner?
A. French fries. B. Ham sandwiches. C. Fish and vegetables.
【答案】10. A 11. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Darling, I’m home. What are we having for dinner tonight?
W: I’m not sure. What would you like?
M: I feel like eating French fries or maybe ham sandwiches. How about you?
W: Actually, I was thinking of making something healthy. Um fish and vegetables.
M: Well. In that case, I’ll have whatever you make.
听对话,回答下列各 小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. How does David like his new classmates?
A. Patient. B. Careful. C. Kind.
13. What’s David’s favorite subject?
A. Chinese. B. History. C. English.
【答案】12. C 13. A
【解析】
【原文】W: David, come on! I’d like to know something about your new school life.
M: Well, Mom. All my classmates are friendly to me. We get on well with each other.
W: I know your teacher had a talk with you yesterday. How did it go?
M: Really fine. My Chinese teacher said I was the best speaker in the class.
W: David…? Is that really true?
M: Yes, it is! And you know what? I really enjoy Chinese.
W: Good for you, David. It will really help you be successful and happy here.
听对话,回答以下各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. What is the conversation mainly about?
A. Places to buy skates. B. Ways to save money. C. Plans for the afternoon.
15. What will the speakers do?
A. Go to the city park. B. Go to the art park. C. Go to the water park.
【答案】14. C 15. A
【解析】
【原文】M: Julie, do you have any ideas for this afternoon?
W: Not yet. What about you?
M: I’m thinking about going to the water park. Shall we go there together?
W: I’d love to but I don’t have enough money to buy a ticket.
M: Well, how about going to the city park? It’s free and there’s a perfect place for roller skating.
W: Sounds great. I just bought a pair of new roller skates last weekend.
M: Great. Maybe we can practice together. See you at the park at two o’clock then.
听下面短文,根据你所听到的内容,完成以下表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍)【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Reading Festival
When
The festival will be held on ____16____ 25th.
Where
The sports hall of No. ____17____ Middle School.
What
●Invite a famous writer to give students a ____18____ on how to develop reading skills.
● ____19____ five students from each class to share their reading experience.
●Ask students to write a report about any book that they have read recently.
How
Everyone hopes to have a meaningful and ____20____ Reading Festival this year.
【答案】16. Apr.##April
17. 12##twelve
18. speech 19. Choose
20. special
【解析】
【原文】Attention, boys and girls.
Welcome to No.12 Middle School. Our school reading festival is coming and it will be held on April 25 in our school sports hall. During the festival our school will invite a famous writer to give students a speech on developing reading skills and encouraging more students to read books. After the speech each class will choose five students to share their reading experience by introducing their favorite books. Finally, students are asked to write a report about any book that they have read recently. Everyone hopes to have a meaningful and special reading festival this year.
Thank you.
II. 选择填空(共15小题; 每小题1分, 共15分)
从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
21. Wang Jie has an uncle and he is ________ AI engineer.
A. a B. an C. the
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:王杰有一个叔叔,他是一名人工智能工程师。
考查冠词。a不定冠词,表泛指,用于以辅音音素开头的单词前;an不定冠词,表泛指,用于以元音音素开头的单词前;the定冠词,表特指。根据“he is… AI engineer”的语境可知,此处表示泛指的一名人工智能工程师,AI是以元音音素开头的单词,用an。故选B。
22. —Is this your computer?
—Yes. It’s ________. My mother bought it for me.
A. mine B. my C. yours
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——这是你的电脑吗?——是的,它是我的。我妈妈给我买的。
考查代词辨析。mine我的(名词性物主代词);my我的(形容词性物主代词);yours你的。根据句意,此处需要名词性物主代词作表语,表示“它是我的”,故选A。
23. After our school’s farming activities, we realize that ________ should treasure food.
A. someone B. no one C. everyone
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在学校的农业活动之后,我们意识到每个人都应该珍惜食物。
考查不定代词。someone某人;no one没有人;everyone每个人。根据“should treasure food.”可知,每个人都应该珍惜食物,故选C。
24. My father works as a ________ and he is happy to help patients.
A. teacher B. doctor C. scientist
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我父亲是一名医生,他很乐意帮助病人。
考查名词辨析。teacher教师;doctor医生;scientist科学家。根据“happy to help patients”可知,此处指的是医生这个职业,故选B。
25. —My friends and I will go fishing today.
—________.
A. My pleasure B. Thanks a lot C. Have a nice day
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我和我的朋友们今天要去钓鱼。——祝你度过愉快的一天。
考查交际用语。My pleasure不客气,我的荣幸;Thanks a lot非常感谢;Have a nice day祝你度过愉快的一天。根据“My friends and I will go fishing today.”可知,说话人表明自己和朋友要去钓鱼,此时对方应该给予祝福。故选C。
26. —Anna, we are going to Sun Island for our trip. How about you?
—I have no ________ yet. Maybe I will go to visit my grandparents with my cousin.
A. idea B. fact C. reason
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——安娜,我们打算去太阳岛旅行。你呢?——我还没有主意。也许我会和我的堂兄去看望我的祖父母。
考查名词辨析。idea主意;想法;fact事实;reason原因;理由。根据“Maybe I will go to visit my grandparents with my cousin.”可知,安娜还没有决定好自己要做什么,也就是还没有主意。have no idea表示“不知道;没有主意”,符合语境。故选A。
27. —The magazine looks very nice. Is it yours, John?
—No, I ________ it from Lisa yesterday morning.
A. lent B. picked C. borrowed
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——这本杂志看起来很不错。它是你的吗,约翰?——不是,我昨天早上从丽莎那里借来的。
考查动词辨析。lent借出;picked挑选;borrowed借入。短语borrow sth. from sb.意为“从某人那里借某物”,符合语境,书不是约翰自己的,是他从丽莎那里借的。故选C。
28. China ________ at a rapid speed now. We shouldn’t forget to protect the environment at the same time.
A. developed B. is developing C. has developed
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:中国现在正以很快的速度发展。我们同时不应该忘记保护环境。
考查动词时态辨析。根据时间状语“now”可知,此处表示正在进行的动作,且强调当前的发展状态,故选B。
29. I like spring best ________ my brother’s favorite season is winter.
A. while B. whether C. so
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我最喜欢春天,而我哥哥最喜欢的季节是冬天。
考查连词辨析。while然而;whether是否;so因此。分析句子结构可知,前后两句表示对比关系,故选A。
30. My grades went up a lot after all the efforts I made. I ________ the results.
A. am worried about B. am full of C. am pleased with
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:经过努力,我的成绩提高了很多。我对结果很满意。
考查形容词短语。am worried about担心;am full of充满;am pleased with对……满意。根据“My grades went up a lot after all the efforts I made.”可知,成绩提高,对这个结果应该是满意的。故选C。
31. —Why is Grace so good at every subject?
—She always listens and takes notes ________.
A. quietly B. carefully C. loudly
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——为什么Grace每门学科都这么优秀?——她总是认真听讲并做笔记。
考查副词辨析。quietly安静地;carefully仔细地;loudly大声地。根据句意可知,Grace成绩优秀的原因是学习态度认真,因此“仔细听讲并做笔记”最符合语境,故选B。
32. It is ________ a fine day ________ I want to fly a kite today.
A. such; as B. such; that C. so; that
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:今天是个好天气,我想去放风筝。
考查从属连词结构。such...as像……一样的;such...that如此……以至于;so...that如此……以至于。根据句意可知,此处表示“如此好的天气以至于想放风筝”,且fine day是名词短语,应使用such...that结构,故选B。
33. A ceremony to ________ the 1063rd anniversary (周年) of Mazu’s birth was held on Meizhou Island in Putian on May 12.
A. celebrate B. find C. create
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:5月12日,莆田湄洲岛举行了一场仪式来庆祝妈祖诞辰1063周年。
考查动词辨析。celebrate庆祝;find发现;create创造。根据“anniversary”和“ceremony”可知,此处应选择表示“庆祝”的动词,故选A。
34. —Look! Here ________.
—Let’s get on it.
A. come the bus B. the bus comes C. comes the bus
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——看!公交车来了。——我们上车吧。
考查倒装句。come the bus错误表达;the bus comes公交车来了;comes the bus倒装结构。根据“Look! Here….”可知,此句为Here位于句首,句子要进行倒装,将谓语动词提前,主语是the bus,为单数第三人称,谓语动词用comes。故选C。
35. —Mr Jackson hasn’t decided ________.
—Why not go to the West Hill?
A. when he will have a picnic
B. where he will have a picnic
C. who he will have a picnic with
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——杰克逊先生还没决定去哪里野餐。——为什么不去西山呢?
考查宾语从句。when什么时候;where哪里;who谁。根据答句“Why not go to the West Hill?”可知,问的是地点,应用where引导宾语从句,故选B。
III. 完形填空(共10小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
In China, children like to make promises by hooking pinkies (钩住小指) with each other. They say, “A pinkie promise must be ____36____ for 100 years.” Then they may press their thumbs together to complete the promise. Sometimes, ____37____ will hook pinkies and promise to be together forever.
How did the pinkie promise come out? Some say it comes from a nursery thyme (童谣). ____38____ say it was introduced from the west—born out of a love story where a man and a woman hooked fingers.
It is said that it may have ____39____ to do with the role of fingers in Chinese culture.
The Chinese character for “finger” also means “aim”—people’s thoughts. So hooking fingers can be seen as the exchanging of ____40____. Therefore, the fingers ____41____ an important role in making a promise: they can not only be used to complete a promise, but also be cut for making a blood promise. ____42____ someone swears (发誓) to heaven, they use their fingers to point to the sky.
Generally, hooking fingers means making a ____43____ promise. In some movies, if a person ____44____ a promise, he may even have his little finger cut! Of course, this kind of thing doesn’t ____45____ happen in real life. But we can still see how important “pinkie promises” can be. So next time, when you hook pinkies with someone, you’d better be careful with your promise!
36. A. recorded B. kept C. remained
37. A. enemies B. cousins C. couples
38. A. The other B. Another C. Others
39. A. something B. anything C. nothing
40. A. promises B. gifts C. thoughts
41. A. show B. play C. share
42. A. After B. Before C. When
43. A. serious B. necessary C. private
44. A. keeps B. breaks C. obeys
45. A. quickly B. probably C. luckily
【答案】36. B 37. C 38. C 39. A 40. C 41. B 42. C 43. A 44. B 45. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了中国儿童通过钩小指许下承诺的习俗及其文化背景。
【36题详解】
句意:他们说:“拉钩上吊一百年不许变。”
recorded记录;kept保持;remained仍然是。根据“A pinkie promise must be...for 100 years.”可知,此处应用短语“keep a promise”,表示“遵守承诺”。故选B。
【37题详解】
句意:有时候,情侣们会钩小指,并承诺永远在一起。
enemies敌人;cousins堂兄弟姐妹;couples情侣。根据“...will hook pinkies and promise to be together forever”可知,情侣们会承诺永远在一起。故选C。
【38题详解】
句意:其他人说它是从西方传入的,源于一个男人和女人钩起手指的爱情故事。
The other两者中的另一个;Another三者或三者以上中的另一个;Others其他人。根据“Some say...say it...”可知,此处介绍其他人的不同说法。故选C。
【39题详解】
句意:据说这可能与中国文化中手指的作用有关。
something某事;anything任何事;nothing没有什么。根据“It is said that it may have...to do with the role of fingers in Chinese culture.”可知,此处应用something,表示“与中国文化中手指的作用有关”。故选A。
【40题详解】
句意:所以,钩手指可以被看作是思想交流。
promises承诺;gifts礼物;thoughts思想。根据“people’s thoughts”可知,此处指思想交流。故选C。
【41题详解】
句意:因此,手指在许下承诺时起着重要作用:它们不仅能用于完成承诺,还能被割断以达成血盟之约。
show展示;play扮演;share分享。根据“...an important role”可知,此处是play an important role“扮演重要角色”。故选B。
【42题详解】
句意:当有人向天发誓时,他们会用手指指向天空。
After在……之后;Before在……之前;When当……时。根据“...someone swears (发誓) to heaven, they use their fingers to point to the sky”可知,此处指有人发誓时,用when引导时间状语从句。故选C。
【43题详解】
句意:一般来说,钩手指通常意味着做出严肃的承诺。
serious严肃的;necessary必要的;private私人的。根据“In China, children like to make promises by hooking pinkies (钩住小指) with each other.”和“hooking fingers means making a...promise”可知,此处指严肃的承诺。故选A。
【44题详解】
句意:在一些电影中,如果一个人违背了诺言,他甚至可能会被砍掉小指头!
keeps保持;breaks违背;obeys遵守。根据“he may even have his little finger cut”可知,如果违背诺言会对自己造成伤害。故选B。
【45题详解】
句意:当然,这种事情在现实生活中可能不会发生。
quickly快速地;probably可能地;luckily幸运地。根据“In some movies...Of course, this kind of thing doesn’t...happen in real life”可知,电影中的这种情节可能不会在现实社会中发生,故选B。
IV. 阅读理解(共三节, 25小题, 满分45分)
第一节阅读下列短文, 根据短文内容, 从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳答案。(共15小题, 每小题2分, 满分30分)
A
It was cold and windy. I was heading to the gym one evening in late autumn.
As I walked through a parking lot, I saw a homeless man who was about to sleep against the wall around a rubbish bin.
I was about half a block past him when I turned and walked back. I knew it was not a good idea to bother (打扰) this man. Many people in the streets have mental (精神) illness. As a woman, it was unwise for me to ask a strange man if he needed help. And it was getting darker and colder, I was shivering (颤抖) as I stood before the man. “Sir,” I began, “I live over there. A police officer in our community once said they would try to help the homeless find housing if we called him.” I then asked him if it was okay to call the police for him. Unexpectedly, he agreed.
After making the call, I offered to wait with him. I was afraid the police would pass by and miss him. I did not want him to be unseen. Again, he calmly agreed.
When the officers arrived, they told me that he would have shelter and they even thanked me.
Sometimes I wonder why I stopped that night. But that man made me realized that even though others might be better able to help, sometimes you have to step in because you’re the one present at that time.
46. How does the writer start the text?
A. By listing an example. B. By asking a question.
C. By making a comparison. D. By describing a scene.
47. Why did the writer think it was not a good idea to bother the man?
A. Because the man was sleeping. B. Because the man could be mentally ill.
C Because she didn’t want to help him. D. Because she wanted to go to the gym quickly.
48. What does the underlined word “they” in paragraph 3 refer to?
A. The woman and the man. B. The police.
C. People in the community. D. The homeless.
49. After calling the police, the writer ________.
A. headed to the gym B. missed the man
C. waited with the man D. called the doctor
50. What can we learn from the text?
A. Helping others is always praised.
B. It is unwise for women to help strangers.
C. Everyone has a role to play in helping people in need.
D. Sometimes you have to depend on others for help.
【答案】46. D 47. B 48. B 49. C 50. C
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者帮助一名无家可归的人的经历。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It was cold and windy. I was heading to the gym one evening in late autumn.”可知,作者通过描写街上的场景来开始这篇文章。故选D。
【47题详解】
推理判断题。根据“I knew it was not a good idea to bother (打扰) this man. Many people in the streets have mental (精神) illness.”可推知,作者认为打扰这个人不是个好主意,因为街上的很多人都有精神疾病,这位男士或许也有精神疾病。故选B。
【48题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“A police officer in our community once said they would try to help the homeless find housing if we called him.”可知,打电话给社区警察,警察们会尽力帮助无家可归的人,此处they指代警察。故选B。
【49题详解】
细节理解题。根据“After making the call, I offered to wait with him. I was afraid the police would pass by and miss him. I did not want him to be unseen. Again, he calmly agreed.”可知,打完电话后,作者与这位男士一起在街上等警察。故选C。
【50题详解】
主旨大意题。文章讲述了作者帮助了一个无家可归的人经历,结合最后一段的“But that man made me realized that even though others might be better able to help, sometimes you have to step in because you’re the one present at that time.”可知,作者意识到即使别人可能更有能力提供帮助,但有时候因为你当时在场,所以你必须站出来帮忙,这说明每个人在帮助有需要的人方面都可以发挥作用。故选C。
B
Create Your Own Story Competition
If you love to write, draw and create stories, here’s your chance!
Come and join in the Create Your Own Story Competition (September13-19, 2025)
1st place 1 dictionary and 20 books
2nd place 1 dictionary and 10 books
3rd to 6th places 1 dictionary and 5 books
All you have to do is to create your own stories.
●The competition is only open to the students in Grand Middle School.
●Please write a story in at least 300 words.
●Pictures are not necessary but stories with creative pictures will get extra (额外的) points.
Get an entry form (参赛表格) from www.GrandMiddleSchooL.org/createyourownstory.
The closing date: September 20, 2025.
The best stories will be posted on www.GrandMiddleSchool.org/beststories. Everyone will have the chance to vote (投票) for their favorite stories from 23 to 25 September, 2025.
Names of winners will also be posted on www.GrandMiddleSchool.org/beststories on September 30, 2025.
Please call 180062214422 or visit www.GrandMiddleSchool.org/storycompetition for more information.
51. If you win the 5th place, what prizes will you get?
A. A dictionary and 5 books. B. A dictionary and 10 books.
C. A dictionary and 15 books. D. A dictionary and 20 books.
52. Jimmy is refused to take part in the competition probably because ________.
A. he creates the story all by himself B. his story has more than 300 words
C. his story doesn’t have any pictures D. He isn’t from Grand Middle School
53. What can you find on www.GrandMiddleSchool.org/createyourownstory?
A. Best stories. B. More information.
C. An entry form. D. Names of winners.
54. When can you vote for your favorite stories?
A. On September 13. B. On September 20.
C. On September 24. D. On September 30.
55. Who is the text written for?
A. Students. B. Teachers. C. Parents. D. Artists.
【答案】51. A 52. D 53. C 54. C 55. A
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇应用文。文章为一则故事大赛的征集海报。
【51题详解】
细节理解题。根据“3rd to 6th places 1 dictionary and 5 books”可知,第五名将获得一本词典与五本书作为奖品。故选A。
【52题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The competition is only open to the students in Grand Middle School.”可知,比赛只对格兰德中学的学生开放,不是格兰德中学的学生,将被拒绝参加比赛。故选D。
【53题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Get an entry form (参赛表格) from www.GrandMiddleSchooL.org/createyourownstory.”可知,在www.GrandMiddleSchooL.org/createyourownstory这个网站上可以找到参赛表格。故选C。
【54题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Everyone Will have the chance to vote (投票) for their favorite stories from 23 to 25 September, 2025.”可知,投票时间为9月23日至9月25日,结合选项,可以在9月24日投票。故选C。
【55题详解】
推理判断题。根据“The competition is only open to the students in Grand Middle School.”可知,本次比赛是面向格兰德中学的学生,因此这篇海报是为学生写的。故选A。
C
Is there water in craters (坑) on the moon? How can we know about it? Now a snake-like robot COBRA, the Crater Observing Bio-inspired Rolling Articulator, has been made by a group of college students to search water in dark areas of the moon.
COBRA is special for its shape with 13 mini-bots. In fact, people have already made similar robots, but this robot is more interesting. It’s flexible (灵活的) and it can change its own shape when necessary. What’s more, it’s pretty light. Compared with other robots weighing 200 pounds, the robot has a weight of about 20 pounds, or 9 kilograms. Because of its light body, it costs less money to send the robot to the moon.
How does COBRA work in practice? It can move in three ways in different conditions thanks to its flexibility. In its wave-like shape, this robot can move like waves across the soil and sand to search water. It can also turn into a spiral (螺旋式的) shape to move out of narrow places easily. For long and steep (陡峭的) hills, like lunar craters, it connects its head with its tail to form a circle, which can help it go down hills in a smoother way. In fact, the wheel-shape design allows gravity to do most of the work on the way down to the base of the craters. At the same time, it also saves most of the robot’s energy for the way back.
To make further improvement, scientists are working hard to increase the sensitivity of COBRA to help it discover the moon’s frozen water more exactly. By adding radars (雷达) and infrared (红外线的) cameras, the robot will be given some sense of the environment around it and then be better at controlling itself.
There are more facts about COBRA for you to know. With its creative features, COBRA is believed to play an important part in the lunar mission in the near future.
56. Who made COBRA?
A. A famous scientist. B. A snake-like robot.
C. Some college students. D. Some college teachers.
57. What’s the difference between COBRA and other robots?
A. COBRA has a heavier weight. B. Other robots were made into 13 bots.
C. COBRA forms different shapes easily. D. It’s cheaper to send other robots into space.
58. Which picture shows how COBRA works on the long and steep hills?
A. B. C. D.
59. Which of the following in the dictionary best explains the underlined word “sensitivity” in Paragraph 4?
sensitivity n. / sensə'tɪvəti/
①the ability to understand other people’s feelings
②the ability to measure very small changes
③the fact of needing to be treated very carefully
④the ability to understand art and music to express yourself through them
A. ① B. ② C. ③ D. ④
60. What could be the best title of the passage?
A. COBRA: A Snake-like Explorer B. COBRA: A Flying Photographer
C. COBRA: A Great Step in Space Travel D. COBRA: A Dream of Living on the Moon
【答案】56. C 57. C 58. D 59. B 60. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了由一群大学生制造的用于在月球黑暗区域寻找水的蛇形机器人COBRA,包括它的特殊构造、工作方式、改进方向以及在未来月球任务中的重要作用。
【56题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Now a snake-like robot COBRA, the Crater Observing Bio-inspired Rolling Articulator, has been made by a group of college students to search water in dark areas of the moon.”可知,COBRA是由一群大学生制造的。故选C。
【57题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It’s flexible and it can change its own shape when necessary.”可知,COBRA的特别之处在于它很灵活,能在必要时改变自身形状,而其他机器人没有提到这一点。故选C。
【58题详解】
细节理解题。根据“For long and steep hills, like lunar craters, it connects its head with its tail to form a circle, which can help it go down hills in a smoother way.”可知,在又长又陡峭的山坡上,COBRA会将头和尾连接起来形成一个圆圈,帮助它更平稳地下山。故选D。
【59题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“To make further improvement, scientists are working hard to increase the sensitivity of COBRA to help it discover the moon’s frozen water more exactly.”可知,科学家努力提高COBRA的某种能力是为了帮助它更准确地发现月球上的冷冻水,选项B“测量非常小的变化的能力”符合语境,即通过测量细微变化来更精准地探测到水。故选B。
【60题详解】
最佳标题题。文章主要围绕用于在月球上寻找水的蛇形机器人COBRA展开,介绍了它的制造、特点、工作方式等,强调了它像一个探索者在月球上进行探索工作。故选A。
第二节(共5小题, 每小题1分, 满分5分)
D
阅读下面短文, 从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最文佳选项, 使短文通顺、连贯, 意思完整。
Lulu, a Hungarian PhD student at Tsinghua University first came to Beijing in 2017. Here she found her greatest hobby—Peking Opera.
___61___ “I found it really amazing,” she said. “The outfits (服装) were , of course, wonderful, and the movements were so delicate (精妙的). ___62___ It is so much different from Western opera.”
Out of interest, she joined the Peking Opera group of Tsinghua University. That made her know that Peking Opera is much more than just the looks. The group’s members practice twice a week and have a full rehearsal (排练) on Fridays. Mostly they practice singing and movements. ___63___ “In the beginning, my throat was sore all the time, because I was using my voice in the wrong way,” she said. ___64___
There are other international students in the group “I really love it that Peking Opera brings us together,” she said. “I do believe that art has no boundaries (界限) and music has no language barriers. ___65___”
A. The face-painting was something I’d never seen before.
B. I hope I can share this passion of mine with people outside China.
C. The first time she saw Peking Opera was at an opera museum.
D. But with the help of teachers, she has improved a lot.
E. The biggest problem Lulu had was learning the Asian way of singing.
【答案】61. C 62. A 63. E 64. D 65. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了一位匈牙利留学生因热爱京剧加入清华京剧社,在克服演唱困难后,希望向世界传播这一传统艺术。
【61题详解】
根据“Lulu, a Hungarian PhD student at Tsinghua University first came to Beijing in 2017. Here she found her greatest hobby—Peking Opera.”可知,此处是介绍Lulu第一次接触京剧的情景,C选项“她第一次看京剧是在一个戏曲博物馆”符合语境。故选C。
【62题详解】
根据“The outfits were , of course, wonderful, and the movements were so delicate.”可知,此处是描述京剧的特色,A选项“脸谱是我以前从未见过的东西”符合语境。故选A。
【63题详解】
根据“Mostly they practice singing and movements.”可知,此处是描述Lulu在练习京剧时遇到的困难,E选项“Lulu最大的问题是学习亚洲的演唱方式”符合语境。故选E。
【64题详解】
根据“In the beginning, my throat was sore all the time, because I was using my voice in the wrong way,” she said.”可知,此处是描述Lulu在老师的帮助下克服困难,D选项“但在老师的帮助下,她进步了很多”符合语境。故选D。
【65题详解】
根据“I do believe that art has no boundaries and music has no language barriers.”可知,此处是表达Lulu希望分享她对京剧的热爱,B选项“我希望能把这份热情分享给中国以外的人”符合语境。故选B。
阅读下面短文,完成短文后的问题。
Imagine you are walking through deep snow. As you walk, you leave footprints where you’ve been. That’s what happens when using technology, such as computers, mobile phones and tablets. You leave your digital footprint and it will never disappear.
Here are reasons why your digital footprint should matter to you.
How people see you
Of course, you have nothing to hide, but if people get information about you, they might judge you from the information you have left online. For example, you make a bad joke online. Years later, it's found by the university you are applying to, and they don’t think it’s funny. Maybe they decide you are not the “right” kind of person for them.
Your private information
Not everything can be shared with everyone. For example, you might share your school reports with your parents, but keep them secret to your e-friends. If you share them on the Internet, they will not be a secret anymore. Therefore, to protect your privacy (隐私), remember to put out less information online.
Keeping your money safe
There are plenty of people looking at information about you, and some of them want to steal from you. So you shouldn’t write bank details, card numbers or passwords in emails or text messages.
Overall, the message is: No one can go online without leaving his digital footprint—but with care, you can control it.
66. When do you leave digital footprint?
___________________________________________
67. How many reasons are mentioned in the passage?
___________________________________________
68. What should you do to protect your privacy?
___________________________________________
69. What shouldn’t be written in emails or text messages?
___________________________________________
70. How can you go online safely?
___________________________________________
【答案】66. When using technology.
67. Three. 68. Put out less information online.
69. Bank details, card numbers or passwords.
70. Never leave digital footprints.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了什么是数字脚印以及它的重要性。
【66题详解】
根据“That’s what happens when using technology, such as computers, mobile phones and tablets. You leave your digital footprint and it will never disappear.”可知,在使用电脑、手机和平板电脑等科技产品时发生的事情,你留下了你的数字足迹,它永远不会消失。故填When using technology.
【67题详解】
根据“How people see you”,“Your private information”和“Keeping your money safe”可知,文章提到三个原因。故填Three.
【68题详解】
根据“Therefore, to protect your privacy (隐私), remember to put out less information online.”可知,为了保护你的隐私,记得少在网上发布信息。故填Put out less information online.
【69题详解】
根据“So you shouldn’t write bank details, card numbers or passwords in emails or text messages.”可知,不应该在电子邮件或短信中写下银行详细信息、卡号或密码。故填Bank details, card numbers or passwords.
【70题详解】
根据“No one can go online without leaving his digital footprint—but with care, you can control it.”可知,要想安全地上网,就不要留下数字脚印,故填Never leave digital footprints.
V. 补全对话(共5小题; 每小题2分, 满分10分)
从文后所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Amy: How time flies! We’ll graduate soon.
Bob: Yeah. We’ve spent three fantastic years here. ___71___
Amy: Yes. I remember hurting my right knee when I was in Grade 7.
Bob: I remember that! ___72___
Amy: Yes. ___73___ I’ll miss her most after junior high school.
Bob: Me too. She always encouraged me so that I could do better in English.
Amy: She is really a good teacher. ___74___
Bob: Mr. Wang. ___75___ But he was kind to me and helped me a lot.
Amy: We should be thankful to the teachers.
Bob: You’re right.
A. Which teacher do you like best?
B. What a wonderful memory!
C. Do you have any special memories?
D. She is a patient teacher and a caring friend.
E. It was a little difficult for me to learn maths well at first.
F. Why do you like her best?
G. Miss Lee took you to the hospital, right?
【答案】71. C 72. G 73. D 74. A 75. E
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了Amy和Bob回忆初中生活的对话,他们谈论了难忘的经历、最喜欢的老师以及对老师的感激之情。
【71题详解】
根据“We’ve spent three fantastic years here.”可知,此处是询问是否有特别回忆,C选项“你有特别的回忆吗?”符合语境。故选C。
【72题详解】
根据“I remember hurting my right knee when I was in Grade 7.”和“I remember that!”可知,此处是询问是否记得某位老师帮忙送医,G选项“李老师送你去医院了,对吧?”符合语境。故选G。
【73题详解】
根据“I’ll miss her most after junior high school.”可知,此处是表达对老师的喜爱和感激,D选项“她是一位耐心的老师,也是一位关心人的朋友。”符合语境。故选D。
【74题详解】
根据“Mr. Wang.”可知,此处是询问最喜欢的老师,A选项“你最喜欢哪位老师?”符合语境。故选A。
【75题详解】
根据“But he was kind to me and helped me a lot.”可知,此处是提到困难,E选项“起初我学数学有点困难。”符合语境。故选E。
VI. 看图写话(共 5 小题; 每小题2分, 满分 10分)
根据每小题所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子。
76. now
_________________________________
77. favorite
_________________________________
78. yesterday
_________________________________
79. should, not
_________________________________
80. if, next Sunday
_________________________________
【答案】76. She is playing the piano now.
77. His favorite sport is basketball.
78. He went cycling yesterday.
79. We should not play soccer in the road.
80. They will climb mountains if it’s sunny next Sunday.
【解析】
【76题详解】
根据图片及提示词可知,此处可表达为“她正在弹钢琴。”时态为现在进行时,谓语动词结构为be doing。she作主语;is playing为谓语动词;the piano为宾语;now作时间状语置于句尾。故填She is playing the piano now.
【77题详解】
根据图片及提示词可知,此处可表达为“他最喜欢的运动是篮球。”his favorite sport作主语;is为系动词;basketball作表语。故填His favorite sport is basketball.
【78题详解】
根据图片及提示词可知,此处可表达为“他昨天去骑行了。”时态为一般过去时,谓语动词应用过去式。he作主语;went cycling表示“去骑行”;yesterday作时间状语。故填He went cycling yesterday.
【79题详解】
根据图片及提示词可知,此处可表达为“我们不应该在马路上踢足球。”we作主语;should not play为复合谓语;soccer为宾语;in the road指“在马路上”,作地点状语。故填We should not play soccer in the road.
【80题详解】
根据图片及提示词可知,此处可表达为“如果下周日天气晴朗,他们会去爬山。”该句考查条件状语从句,时态上遵循“主将从现”原则。They will climb mountains为主句,时态为一般将来时;if it’s sunny next Sunday为条件状语从句,时态为一般现在时。故填They will climb mountains if it’s sunny next Sunday.
VII. 短文填空(共10小题; 每小题1分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据语境在每个空格内填入一个恰当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的适当形式(不超过两个词),要求所填的词意义准确、形式正确,使短文意思完整、行文连贯。
In the Chinese lunar calendar, a year is divided into 24 solar terms. Grain Rain (谷雨), the last term in spring, ____81____ (usual) starts on April 20th and ends on May 5th.
Grain Rain comes from ____82____ old saying, “Rain raises hundreds of grains”, which shows that rain is very important for the growth of grains. Here’s something that you may not know about Grain Rain.
Grain Rain ____83____ (fall) between the end of spring and the beginning of summer. And the temperature rises much ____84____ (high) than it does in March. With dry soil ____85____ strong winds sandstorms may happen more often in the south of China. People drink tea on the day of Grain Rain. Spring tea during Grain Rain is good for ____86____ (eye). It is also said that drinking tea ____87____ this day would avoid bad luck. During Grain Rain, people in the north often eat Chinese toon (香椿). People think it is good for ____88____ (they) stomach and skin.
The Grain Rain Festival ____89____ (celebrate) by fishing villages in northern China. Grain Rain marks the start of the fisher men’s first voyage (航行) of the year. The custom dates back to more than 2,000 years ago.
Farmers really care about Grain Rain. They are busy ____90____ (plant) seeds and looking after the fields. The rain during this time helps the new plants grow well, so they can have a good harvest later.
【答案】81. usually
82. an 83. falls
84. higher 85. and
86. eyes 87. on
88. their 89. is celebrated
90 planting
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章介绍了中国春季的最后一个节气——谷雨。
【81题详解】
句意:谷雨是春季的最后一个节气,通常从4月20日开始,到5月5日结束。starts与ends都为动词,空格处应用副词修饰,usual的副词形式为usually“通常”。故填usually。
【82题详解】
句意:谷雨出自一句古语“雨生百谷”,说明雨水对谷物的生长非常重要。saying“名言”为可数名词,此处表泛指,且old为元音音素开头的单词,应用不定冠词an修饰。故填an。
【83题详解】
句意:谷雨在春末夏初之间来临。该句表示经常性的动作,应用一般现在时,主语Grain Rain为第三人称单数,谓语动词应用三单形式。故填falls。
【84题详解】
句意:此时的气温比三月高得多。根据空格后的than及前面的much可知,此处考查比较级,high的比较级形式为higher,意为“更高”。故填higher。
【85题详解】
句意:由于土壤干燥、风力强劲,中国南方可能会经常发生沙尘暴。dry soil与strong winds为并列关系的短语,此处应用并列连词and连接。故填and。
【86题详解】
句意:谷雨喝春茶对眼睛有好处。此处指喝春茶对眼睛有好处,泛指眼睛应用名词复数形式。故填eyes。
【87题详解】
句意:据说在这一天喝茶可以避邪。this day指具体某天,设空处应用on表示“在这天”。故填on。
【88题详解】
句意:人们认为这对他们的肠胃和皮肤都有好处。stomach与skin为名词,应用形容词性物主代词修饰,they的形容词性物主代词形式为their。故填their。
【89题详解】
句意:中国北方渔村庆祝谷雨节。主语The Grain Rain Festival是动作celebrate“庆祝”的承受者,此处应用被动语态,谓语动词结构为“be+done”,该句表示经常性的动作,应用一般现在时,主语为第三人称单数,be动词用is。故填is celebrated。
【90题详解】
句意:他们忙着播种和照料田地。短语be busy doing sth.意为“忙于做某事”,符合语境。故填planting。
VIII. 书面表达(满分15分)
91. 随着社会的发展,学生们的作业越来越难,因此越来越多的学生使用手机中的APP来搜查他们不会做的题目。对此,不同的人有不同的看法。请根据以下文字提示,写一篇英语短文。
Agreement
1. solve difficulties in their study in time, convenient
2. study independently
3 be more interested in studying
Disagreement
1. pretend (假装) to study, play games
2. copy the answers
3. a waste of time
Your ideas
…
注意事项:
1. 必须包含所给要点,可适当发挥;
2. 语句通顺,意思连贯,语法正确,书写规范;
3. 文中不得出现真实人名、校名或地名;
4. 词数80词左右,开头已经给出,不计入总词数。
Today, more and more students are using the APPs on their mobile phones to help with their homework_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Today, more and more students are using the APPs on their mobile phones to help with their homework. However, different people have different ideas about it.
Some people think it’s useful. First, with the help of these APPs, students can solve difficulties in their study in time. It’s easy and convenient for them. Besides, they can study at home. Meanwhile, they can choose their own teachers they like, and they will be more interested in studying.
However, others don’t think so. They think some students just pretend to study, in fact they play games. They don’t want to think independently, but only copy the answers. They don’t care about their study at all. It’s a waste of time.
I think it’s good for students who are hard-working because it’s quite convenient. They can study better. But for students who don’t want to study, it’s very bad. I hope students can make good use of it.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为一般现在时;
③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏提示中的要点,可适当添加细节,并突出写作要点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,先写出越来越多的学生使用手机中的APP来搜查他们不会做的题目。
第二步,再写出同意这种做法和不同意这种做法的原因。
第三步,最后写出自己的观点。
[亮点词汇]
①in time及时
②pretend to study假装学习
③make good use of好好使用
[高分句型]
①Meanwhile, they can choose their own teachers they like, and they will be more interested in studying.(and连接并列成分)
②I think it’s good for students who are hard-working because it’s quite convenient.(定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$