内容正文:
淮三角2024~2025 学年第二学期学情调研检测
七年级英语试题((译林版)
注意事项:
1.全卷满分120分。考试时间为90分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上,答在本试卷上无效。
2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。
3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。
第一部分 听力(共四大题,满分20分)
I.短对话理解(共5 小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. What does the boy want to see?
2. How was the weather yesterday?
3. Where did the girl go last Saturday?
A. To the post office.
B. To the central market.
C. To the science museum.
4. Why was the boy's holiday boring?
A. Because he was at home every day.
B. Because he played the violin every day.
C. Because he did his homework every day.
5. What did the girl do in the zoo?
A. She played games. B. She took photos. C. She saw animals.
Ⅱ.长对话理解(共5 小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到两段对话。每段对话后有几个小题,请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6、7题。
6. How will the weather be tomorrow?
A. Windy. . B. Rainy. C. Sunny.
7. Where will Sam and Anna practice English songs?
A. At Anna's home. B. At Sam's home. C. At Jane's home.
听下面一段对话,回答第8至 10题。
8. How many people will go to the zoo?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
9. What animals CAN’ T they see in the zoo?
A. Giraffes. B. Pandas. C. Monkeys.
10. Where do the lions come from?
A. Europe. B. Asia. C. Africa.
Ⅲ.短文理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。短文后有五个小题,请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。短文读两遍。
11. Where does Helen's mother work?
A. In a hospital. B. In a bank. C. In a school.
12. Who does Helen live with from Monday to Friday?
A. Her aunt. B. Her parents. C. Her grandparents.
13. What does Helen have for breakfast on Tuesday?
A. Noodles. B. Porridge. C. Cakes.
14. When does Helen have dumplings for dinner?
A. On Wednesday. B. On Thursday. C. On Friday.
15. What is Helen's favorite food?
A. Hamburgers. B. Beef. C. Tomato soup.
IV.信息转换(共5 小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。
Person
What he/ she is doing
Gift
Helen
_16_ her face
A bike
Mother
Sweeping the floor
A _17_
Father
Taking _18_
A watch
Grandma
_19_ on the sofa
_20_ and a sweater
第二部分 英语知识运用(共两大题,满分30分)
V.单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,计分10分)
请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A. B. C. D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
1. If you are standing at the South Pole (南极), everywhere is _________ .
A. east B. west C. north D. south
2. —What is our mum cooking in the kitchen?
—Fish, I guess. How nice it _________!
A. looks B. tastes C. smells D. sounds
3. — Where can you enjoy the beautiful ocean (海洋) view?
—_________.
A. In the mountains B. On the farm C. In the forest D. At the seaside
4. June is the ________ month of a year.
A. fifth B. sixth C. seventh D. eighth
5. — Every year many people come to visit the Nantong Museum. Do you know _________ the Nantong Museum is?
— It’s about 70,000 square metres in size.
A. how tall B. how old C. how large D. how far
6. —Qingqing, I hear there are many animals in the new zoo. Do you want to visit it with me?
—________.
A. Have a good time B. Thank you C. That sounds great D. You’re welcome
7 —What do you think of pandas?
—Cute and friendly. I have ________ photos about pandas!
A. two hundred B. two hundreds C. hundred of D. two hundreds of
8. A friend in need is a friend indeed. When our friends are ________, we should give them a hand.
A. in bed B. in fact
C. in class D. in trouble
9. — Oh, no! Your brother left his umbrella at home. There ________ a heavy rain this afternoon.
— Don’t worry, Mom. I’ll take it to him.
A. was B. has been C. are D. will be
10. —Is there _________ new in today’s newspaper?
—Yes, I will read it to you.
A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything
VI.完形填空(共两大题,每题10小题,每小题1分,计分20分)
阅读下面短文,掌握文章大意,然后从所给A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳答案。
A
I live in a wonderful neighbourhood. My neighbours are all very nice and kind, ____11____ the best of them is Mr Lee. He lives on the left of my house. He is a ____12____ in a hospital. He has two sons and one daughter. One of his sons is my classmate, so I often ____13____ their house. Every time I go to their home, Mr Lee welcomes me with a warm smile. Mr Lee is very helpful. If we have any health problems, he is always ____14____ to help us. And he will never ____15____ us for money. Mr Lee is also a person with a sense of humour (幽默感). He ____16____ telling us jokes (笑话) and making us laugh. Everyone in our neighbourhood speaks highly of him.
Peter is also one of my neighbours. He does ____17____ in all his lessons. When I have some questions, I will ask him for help. We often play football together after school. Sometimes we go swimming in the swimming pool. We like chatting with each other ____18____ his balcony. We can sit there and look out at the beach and the sea. After dinner, we often watch TV and enjoy cups of tea in the living room, and we always have a good time.
We are very ____19____ to live in a neighbourhood like that. We often help each ____20____. We are here like a big family. What about your neighbourhood? Please let me know.
11. A. so B. if C. but D. because
12. A. doctor B. teacher C. waiter D. postman
13. A. clean B. notice C. visit D. stay
14. A. careful B. unhappy C. busy D. ready
15. A. ask B. invite C. make D. check
16. A. stops B. tries C. enjoys D. learns
17. A. weak B. well C. good D. fine
18. A. at B. on C. in D. over
19. A. happy B. worried C. friendly D. funny
20. A. others B. the others C. the other D. other
B
Angle and Sandy are planning to take a holiday in Germany. They want to know more about the_____21_____. So they are looking for some_____22_____ on the Internet. The first city they want to learn about is Hamburg. It is the second largest city in Germany,_____23_____it has one of the largest harbors(港口)in the world. Every year millions of_____24_____come to Hamburg. Besides lots of places of interest and shopping malls in the city, there are also many parks and_____25_____green space _____26_____it is thought of as one of Germany's greenest cities. The second thing they like to find out is _____27_____they can have the best beer(啤酒). Of course, it is in _____28_____Munich has the best beer in Germany, even in the world. So travelers _____29_____ go there to have beer. Near the city is the Alps. It must be quite beautiful. The last thing they are_____30_____for is where to learn more German. They must improve(提高)their language (语言) before they go there so that they can have a wonderful time. Good luck to them!
21. A. country B. city C. sea D. town
22. A. information B. knowledge C. reasons D. ideas
23. A. or B. and C. so D. but
24. A. doctors B. teachers C. dancers D. visitors
25. A. much B. many C. little D. few
26. A. So B. And C. But D. Or
27. A. when B. where C. how D. what
28. A. Berlin B. Hamburg C. Frankfurt D. Munich
29. A. have to B. forget to C. would like to D. dislike to
30. A. asking B. learning C. looking D. waiting
第三部分 阅读理解(共两大题,满分45分)
VII.补全对话(共5小题,每小题1分,计分5分)
根据对话内容,从对话后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
A: Excuse me, sir. ____31____
B: Sure. What can I do for you, young man?
A: ____32____ And we want to go on a trip. I’d like to look for some trip information.
B: We have many such trips. ____33____
A: Well, we are going to visit the Great Wall, the Summer Palace, Beijing World Park and so on.
B: They are all places of great interest in Beijing. ____34____
A: Well, today is June 24. And we still have three more days before finishing the final exam. ____35____
B: Oh, I see.
A. We will be free after that.
B. I want to ask you a question.
C. When are you going to take the trip?
D. Could you give me some help?
E. What places are you going to visit?
F. Our class will have a holiday for a week.
G. We are going to fly there.
VIII.阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,计分40分)
A
Hello! I’m Peter. Let me tell you about some rooms in my home.
My room is tidy. A computer and some books are on the desk. My school ID card and my schoolbag are on the sofa. A baseball is under my bed. It is my friend’s.
My brother Alan is ten. His room isn’t big. His books are everywhere in his room. They are on the bed, on the chair and under the desk. His computer game and red jacket are on the bed too.
Our parents’ room is big and tidy. Their things are in order. The books are always in the bookcase. The clock is always there too. The shoes are always in the box under the bed.
36. What is the relationship (关系) between Peter and Alan?
A. They are friends. B. They are cousins.
C. They are brother and sister. D. They’ re brothers.
37. What do the underlined words “in order” mean in Chinese?
A. 杂乱无章的 B. 井井有条的 C. 空空荡荡的 D. 满满当当的
38 Which of the following is TRUE?
A. The baseball under Peter’s bed is his father’s.
B. Peter tells us four rooms in his home.
C. There is a sofa in Peter’s room.
D. Alan’s room is big and tidy.
B
I’m Jane and I live in a nice neighbourhood and I have many good neighbours. Here are some of them.
Joe Green is 25 years old. He is a young computer engineer in the neighbourhood. He often helps us when something goes wrong with our computers. Joe also gives a helping hand to the old people. He drives them to see a doctor in his free time. He goes to their houses and talks with them after work.
Sofia Smith is a beautiful nurse. She is a helpful lady in the neighbourhood. When someone is sick, she goes to look after him or her in time. She is also generous. She always brings us all kinds of fruits. She has a beautiful garden and grows lots of vegetables in it. She also gives fresh vegetables to us.
Alison Jones is my next-door neighbour. She is always there whenever I need her. She gives my daughter free piano lessons, because she knows they are too expensive for us. She also looks after my children when school is over. She is like a second grandma to them.
I am so lucky to live in such a neighbourhood. I love all the people in my neighbourhood.
39. What do Jane’ s neighbours have in common (有共同点)?
A. They are all young. B. They are all beautiful.
C. They are all helpful. D. They are all busy.
40. In his free time, Joe often ________.
A. gives children free piano lessons
B. gives children all kinds of fresh vegetables
C. takes care of those sick children and old people
D. gives old people a ride to the doctor’s office
41 Jane likes to live in this neighbourhood because she thinks “________”.
A. East or west, home is best
B. A near neighbour is better than a distant relative
C. Many hands make light work
D. The grass is always greener on the other side
C
Suzhou is an old city with a long history. The city is very clean and has fresh air. There are a lot of nice gardens in Suzhou and Suzhou gardens are famous in the world. When you enjoy the beauty in the gardens, you will feel very peaceful (平静的) and happy. Besides (除……之外) the gardens, Suzhou silk is also very famous. On the streets, you can see many silk shops. You should buy some beautiful silk scarves because they are really beautiful. Suzhou food is so sweet and some people may not like it. But you can have different kinds of foods here. Suzhou is close to Shanghai. It takes about only one hour from Suzhou to Shanghai by bus. The traffic is very convenient (方便的 ) here. Welcome to Suzhou! You will have a good time here.
42. Suzhou is famous for its ________ in the world.
A. silk and streets B. gardens and silk C. silk and food D. streets and gardens
43. What may some people not like in Suzhou?
A. Suzhou food. B. Suzhou traffic. C. Suzhou silk. D. Suzhou gardens.
44. How far is it from Suzhou to Shanghai?
A. Two hours’ bus ride.
B. Two flours’ ride on the train.
C. One hour’s bus ride.
D. One hour’s ride on the underground.
45. What does the writer want to do?
A. To tell us about the long history of Suzhou.
B. To tell us about the beauty of Suzhou gardens.
C. To tell us about Suzhou food and Suzhou silk.
D. To attract (吸引) visitors to Suzhou.
D
Where would you like to live when you go out for a trip? Here are 3 dream hotels (旅馆) for you.
The hotel in Switzerland is in the middle of the Alps (阿尔卑斯山). There is only a bed, two chairs and two lamps in the hotel. It has no walls, no televisions and no other people. Don’t drink too much water before going to sleep. Its toilet is 10 minutes’ walk from the hotel. You can only stay in the hotel in spring and autumn. It will be closed if there is rain.
There are lots of old caves (洞穴) in Turkey. Look at the cave hotel! If you sleep in it, you will feel very comfortable and spend a wonderful night. Here you can live in the cave like the primitive man (原始人). And you can also enjoy the internet and good meals at the same time.
Monkeys or birds usually live in the trees. But now you can do that too. This yellow hotel is in the air. It comes from Canada. The tree house looks like a big ball in the air. Look! There is a long and strong stairway from a tree to the house.
46. The hotel in ________ has no walls or televisions.
A. Turkey B. France C. Switzerland D. Canada
47. Which one is NOT true about the cave hotel?
A. It can make people feel comfortable.
B. People can live there like the primitive man.
C. It is a good place to eat nice meals.
D. It doesn’t open when it rains.
48. What does the tree house look like?
A. A big ball. B. A small bird. C. A special square. D. A bright star.
49. The passage tells us something about ________.
A. three different countries B. three dream hotels
C. people’s dream homes D. the life in different houses
E
Helen is a secondary school student. Below (下文) is her description (描写) of her hometown.
Hagley is a small town. It is two hours away from London, the capital of Britain by bus. Hagley is a very pretty town. In the middle of the town there is a small lake. There are lots of trees and flowers in the area around the lake. I often walk around the lake with my family on Sunday afternoon. Hagley is a long way from any big cities so there is no pollution and the air is very clean.
Hagley has two schools—one primary school and one secondary school. I go to the secondary school and my younger brother goes to the primary school. There is no underground in Hagley, so I either walk or ride my bicycle to school.
There are lots of things to do in Hagley. I like going to the shops at the weekend. The shops here are wonderful. Sometimes my parents take me to the local theatre to see a play. On Tuesdays, I go swimming at the local swimming pool and on Fridays, I go to the youth centre to see my friends. Once a month my family eat at a restaurant. There are a lot of restaurants in Hagley. Most are Western restaurants but there is one Chinese restaurant too.
50. How long does it take to get to London from Hagley by bus?
A. 1 hour. B. 3 hours. C. 2 hours. D. 4 hours.
51. How does Helen get to school?
A. She sometimes rides her bicycle and sometimes walks.
B. She only walks.
C. She takes the underground.
D. She only rides her bicycle.
52. What does Helen like to do at the weekend?
A. She likes to go shopping at the weekend.
B. She likes to go swimming at the weekend.
C. She likes eating Chinese food at the weekend.
D. She likes to see her friends at the weekend.
F
Hello, my name is Ivan. Today my best friend Neil invites Stephen and me to watch an art show in his hometown, but it is far away from ours. Both Stephen and I don’t hope to miss this wonderful show, so we drive there in the early morning.
At noon we meet Neil first. We order some pizzas at the gate of the museum. Inside the museum, it is full of people from all over the country. They all look excited when they see the gold throne, many famous works of art and other things. We also spend the whole afternoon there.
In the evening we go to Neil’ s house by car. On the way we sing and laugh. We see lots of flowers on both sides of the road. They smell very nice. Suddenly, our car doesn’t work. We have to stand by the road and don’t know what to do. Soon some friendly local people help us push (推) our car to a hotel nearby. We have to stay there for the night, but we still feel very happy.
根据短文内容,回答问题,每题答案不超过5个词。
53. How do Stephen and Ivan go to the museum?
________________________________________________
54. How long do they spend in the museum?
________________________________________________
55. Who helps them push the car to a hotel?
________________________________________________
第四部分 写(共两大题,满分25分)
IX.词汇运用.根据句意及所给中文、首字母提示,写出句中所缺单词,每空一词。(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
56. Sometimes the v________ (志愿者) help the old people tidy their flats.
57. By studying hard, Zhang Juncheng, a security guard (保安) at Peking University, became a c________ (学院) student.
58. You can i________ (邀请) your classmates to your birthday party.
59. There are stone lions on each s________ (边) of the bridge.
60. There are some colorful f________ (旗帜) in the park during the National Day holiday.
X.书面表达(本大题计分20分)
61. 假如你是吉姆,阳光中学的 Helping Hands Club 正在招新成员,请根据下表提示,写一篇70词左右的自荐信。
姓名
Jim.
班级.
七(2)班
本人情况
1.对打篮球感兴趣;擅长学习;最喜欢科学;
2.善良;乐于助人;乐意与朋友分享好东西。
“爱心”表现
1.常帮助同学维修电脑;2,帮同学解决作业方面的问题;
3.拜访老年人,帮助他们打扫公寓;4.把零花钱捐给需要的人。
加入目的
……(写1~2 点即可)
要求:1内容须包括提示要点,可适当发挥;
2.条理清楚,语句连贯。
Dear Chairperson,
My name is Jim. I am a 14-year-old student from Class 2, Grade 7. I’d like to be a member of the Helping Hands Club.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I’m looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Jim
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
淮三角2024~2025 学年第二学期学情调研检测
七年级英语试题((译林版)
注意事项:
1.全卷满分120分。考试时间为90分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上,答在本试卷上无效。
2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。
3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。
第一部分 听力(共四大题,满分20分)
I.短对话理解(共5 小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. What does the boy want to see?
2. How was the weather yesterday?
3. Where did the girl go last Saturday?
A. To the post office.
B. To the central market.
C. To the science museum.
4. Why was the boy's holiday boring?
A. Because he was at home every day.
B. Because he played the violin every day.
C. Because he did his homework every day.
5. What did the girl do in the zoo?
A. She played games. B. She took photos. C. She saw animals.
Ⅱ.长对话理解(共5 小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到两段对话。每段对话后有几个小题,请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6、7题。
6. How will the weather be tomorrow?
A. Windy. . B. Rainy. C. Sunny.
7. Where will Sam and Anna practice English songs?
A. At Anna's home. B. At Sam's home. C. At Jane's home.
听下面一段对话,回答第8至 10题。
8. How many people will go to the zoo?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
9. What animals CAN’ T they see in the zoo?
A. Giraffes. B. Pandas. C. Monkeys.
10. Where do the lions come from?
A. Europe. B. Asia. C. Africa.
Ⅲ.短文理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。短文后有五个小题,请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。短文读两遍。
11. Where does Helen's mother work?
A. In a hospital. B. In a bank. C. In a school.
12. Who does Helen live with from Monday to Friday?
A. Her aunt. B. Her parents. C. Her grandparents.
13. What does Helen have for breakfast on Tuesday?
A. Noodles. B. Porridge. C. Cakes.
14. When does Helen have dumplings for dinner?
A. On Wednesday. B. On Thursday. C. On Friday.
15. What is Helen's favorite food?
A. Hamburgers. B. Beef. C. Tomato soup.
IV.信息转换(共5 小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。
Person
What he/ she is doing
Gift
Helen
_16_ her face
A bike
Mother
Sweeping the floor
A _17_
Father
Taking _18_
A watch
Grandma
_19_ on the sofa
_20_ and a sweater
第二部分 英语知识运用(共两大题,满分30分)
V.单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,计分10分)
请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A. B. C. D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
1. If you are standing at the South Pole (南极), everywhere is _________ .
A. east B. west C. north D. south
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你站在南极,所有方向都是北方。
考查名词辨析。east东方;west西方;north北方;south南方。根据“standing at the South Pole”可知,南极是地球最南端的点,站在南极点上,所有的方向都是指向北方。故选C。
2. —What is our mum cooking in the kitchen?
—Fish, I guess. How nice it _________!
A. looks B. tastes C. smells D. sounds
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——妈妈在厨房里做什么?——我猜是鱼。闻起来真香!
考查动词辨析。looks看起来;tastes品尝;smells闻起来;sounds听起来。根据“What is our mum cooking in the kitchen?”可知,这里是在描述鱼的香味,因此应该用“smells”。故选C。
3. — Where can you enjoy the beautiful ocean (海洋) view?
—_________.
A. In the mountains B. On the farm C. In the forest D. At the seaside
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你可以在哪里欣赏美丽的海洋景色?——在海边。
考查词汇辨析及常识。In the mountains在山上;On the farm在农场;In the forest在森林里;At the seaside在海边。根据句中的“enjoy the beautiful ocean (海洋) view”可知,此处指的是欣赏海洋景色的地点,海洋景色通常在海边欣赏,故选D。
4. June is the ________ month of a year.
A. fifth B. sixth C. seventh D. eighth
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:六月是一年中的第六个月。
考查序数词辨析和常识。fifth第五;sixth第六;seventh第七;eighth第八。根据“June is the ... month of a year.”和常识可知,六月是一年中的第六个月。故选B。
5. — Every year many people come to visit the Nantong Museum. Do you know _________ the Nantong Museum is?
— It’s about 70,000 square metres in size.
A. how tall B. how old C. how large D. how far
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——每年都有很多人来参观南通博物馆。你知道南通博物馆有多大吗?——它大约有7万平方米。
考查疑问词。how tall多高;how old多老/多少岁;how large多大;how far多远。根据句中的“It’s about 70,000 square metres in size.”可知,此处指的是博物馆的面积大小,故选C。
6. —Qingqing, I hear there are many animals in the new zoo. Do you want to visit it with me?
—________.
A. Have a good time B. Thank you C. That sounds great D. You’re welcome
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——青青,我听说新动物园里有很多动物。你想和我一起去吗?——听起来不错。
考查情景交际。Have a good time玩得开心点;Thank you谢谢;That sounds great那听起来不错;You’re welcome不用客气。根据“Do you want to visit it with me”可知,此处要回复对方提出的建议,表示建议听起来不错。故选C。
7. —What do you think of pandas?
—Cute and friendly. I have ________ photos about pandas!
A. two hundred B. two hundreds C. hundred of D. two hundreds of
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你觉得熊猫怎么样?——可爱又友好。我有200张关于熊猫的照片!
考查数词的表达。表示确切的数量,用基数词+数词的单数形式;表示概数,用数词的复数形式+of,四个选项中只有A选项表达正确,故选A。
8. A friend in need is a friend indeed. When our friends are ________, we should give them a hand.
A. in bed B. in fact
C. in class D. in trouble
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:患难见真情。当我们的朋友有困难时,我们应该帮助他们。
考查介词短语。in bed在床上;in fact事实上;in class在课堂上;in trouble处于困难中。根据“A friend in need is a friend indeed.”可知,我们要帮助处于困难中的朋友。故选D。
9. — Oh, no! Your brother left his umbrella at home. There ________ a heavy rain this afternoon.
— Don’t worry, Mom. I’ll take it to him.
A. was B. has been C. are D. will be
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——哦,不!你哥哥把他的伞落在家里了。今天下午将会有一场大雨。——别担心,妈妈。我会把伞给他送过去的。
考查一般将来时。根据“this afternoon”可知,句子描述的是将来的事情,应用一般将来时,will be符合题意。故选D。
10. —Is there _________ new in today’s newspaper?
—Yes, I will read it to you.
A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——今天的报纸上有什么新内容吗?——有,我来读给你听。
考查不定代词。something某物,某事,一些东西(用于肯定句);任何事物(用于否定句、疑问句句);nothing没有什么,没有东西;everything每件事物,一切。根据“Is there...new in today’s newspaper?”可知,是询问今天的报纸上有一些新的事情吗?anything用在疑问句中。故选B。
VI.完形填空(共两大题,每题10小题,每小题1分,计分20分)
阅读下面短文,掌握文章大意,然后从所给A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳答案。
A
I live in a wonderful neighbourhood. My neighbours are all very nice and kind, ____11____ the best of them is Mr Lee. He lives on the left of my house. He is a ____12____ in a hospital. He has two sons and one daughter. One of his sons is my classmate, so I often ____13____ their house. Every time I go to their home, Mr Lee welcomes me with a warm smile. Mr Lee is very helpful. If we have any health problems, he is always ____14____ to help us. And he will never ____15____ us for money. Mr Lee is also a person with a sense of humour (幽默感). He ____16____ telling us jokes (笑话) and making us laugh. Everyone in our neighbourhood speaks highly of him.
Peter is also one of my neighbours. He does ____17____ in all his lessons. When I have some questions, I will ask him for help. We often play football together after school. Sometimes we go swimming in the swimming pool. We like chatting with each other ____18____ his balcony. We can sit there and look out at the beach and the sea. After dinner, we often watch TV and enjoy cups of tea in the living room, and we always have a good time.
We are very ____19____ to live in a neighbourhood like that. We often help each ____20____. We are here like a big family. What about your neighbourhood? Please let me know.
11. A. so B. if C. but D. because
12. A. doctor B. teacher C. waiter D. postman
13. A. clean B. notice C. visit D. stay
14. A. careful B. unhappy C. busy D. ready
15. A. ask B. invite C. make D. check
16. A. stops B. tries C. enjoys D. learns
17. A. weak B. well C. good D. fine
18. A. at B. on C. in D. over
19. A. happy B. worried C. friendly D. funny
20. A. others B. the others C. the other D. other
【答案】11. C 12. A 13. C 14. D 15. A 16. C 17. B 18. B 19. A 20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者生活的小区里的邻居非常友善,作者生活在小区感到非常幸福,他认为他们的小区就像一个大家庭。
【11题详解】
句意:我的邻居都很友好,但他们中最好的是李先生。
so因此;if如果;but但是;because因为。根据“the best of them is Mr Lee.”可知,后文语境发生了转折,but符合语境。故选C。
【12题详解】
句意:他是一家医院的医生。
doctor医生;teacher老师;waiter服务员;postman邮递员。根据“in a hospital”可知,应该说是医院的医生。故选A。
【13题详解】
句意:他的一个儿子是我的同学,所以我经常去他们家。
clean打扫;notice注意到;visit参观/拜访;stay停留。根据“One of his sons is my classmate, so I often…their house.”可知,应该说去拜访他们家。故选C。
14题详解】
句意:如果我们有任何健康问题,他总是准备帮助我们。
careful仔细的;unhappy不开心的;busy忙碌的;ready准备好的。根据“If we have any health problems,”可知,如果有健康方面的问题,他总是准备帮助我们。故选D。
【15题详解】
句意:他永远不会向我们要钱。
ask问;invite邀请;make制作/使;check检查。根据“And he will never…us for money”以及前文“the best of them is Mr Lee”可知,此处是说他永远不会向我们要钱,ask sb for sth“找某人要……”,故选A。
【16题详解】
句意:他喜欢给我们讲笑话,逗我们笑。
stops停止;tries尝试;enjoys享受;learns学习。根据“telling us jokes (笑话) and making us laugh”可知,此处是说他喜欢给我们讲笑话,enjoy doing sth“喜欢做某事”。故选C。
【17题详解】
句意:他所有的功课都很好。
weak虚弱的,形容词;well好,副词;good好的,形容词;fine好的,形容词。根据“When I have some questions, I will ask him for help.”可知,他所有的功课都很好,do well in“在某方面做得好”,为固定表达。故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:我们喜欢在他的阳台上聊天。
at在(具体时间点或小地点);on在;in在……里面;over在……上方/超过。根据“We like chatting with each other…his balcony.”可知,此处应该说在走廊里聊天,在阳台上用介词on。故选B。
【19题详解】
句意:我们很高兴住在那样的社区里。
happy开心的;worried担忧的;friendly友好的;funny有趣的。根据“to live in a neighbourhood like that. We often help each”可知,此处是说很高兴住在那样的社区里。故选A。
【20题详解】
句意:我们经常互相帮助。
others其他人/物(复数,泛指);the others其余的人/物;the other另一个(两者中的另一个);other其他的(后接名词)。根据“We often help each”可知,此处指的互相帮助,each other“互相”。故选D。
B
Angle and Sandy are planning to take a holiday in Germany. They want to know more about the_____21_____. So they are looking for some_____22_____ on the Internet. The first city they want to learn about is Hamburg. It is the second largest city in Germany,_____23_____it has one of the largest harbors(港口)in the world. Every year millions of_____24_____come to Hamburg. Besides lots of places of interest and shopping malls in the city, there are also many parks and_____25_____green space _____26_____it is thought of as one of Germany's greenest cities. The second thing they like to find out is _____27_____they can have the best beer(啤酒). Of course, it is in _____28_____Munich has the best beer in Germany, even in the world. So travelers _____29_____ go there to have beer. Near the city is the Alps. It must be quite beautiful. The last thing they are_____30_____for is where to learn more German. They must improve(提高)their language (语言) before they go there so that they can have a wonderful time. Good luck to them!
21. A. country B. city C. sea D. town
22. A. information B. knowledge C. reasons D. ideas
23. A. or B. and C. so D. but
24. A. doctors B. teachers C. dancers D. visitors
25. A. much B. many C. little D. few
26. A. So B. And C. But D. Or
27. A. when B. where C. how D. what
28. A. Berlin B. Hamburg C. Frankfurt D. Munich
29. A. have to B. forget to C. would like to D. dislike to
30. A. asking B. learning C. looking D. waiting
【答案】21. A 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. A 26. A 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. C
【解析】
【分析】文章大意:安格尔和桑迪计划去德国度假。他们想更多地了解这个国家。所以他们在网上寻找一些信息。第一个要寻找的城市是汉堡,它是德国第二大城市,拥有世界上最大的港口之一。每年都有数百万的游客来到汉堡。除了许多名胜古迹和购物中心外,还有许多公园和绿地,因此它被认为是德国最绿色的城市之一。他们想知道的第二件事是他们能在哪里找到最好的啤酒。
【21题详解】
句意:他们想更多地了解这个国家。
考查名词。country国家;city城市;sea海洋;town城镇。根据第一句中 take a holiday in Germany 可知。此空应填country,故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:所以他们在网上寻找一些信息。
考查名词。Information信息;knowledge知识;reasons原因;ideas主意。根据look for some information on the Internet 在网上查找一些信息。可知,此空应填information,故选A。
【23题详解】
句意:它是德国第二大城市,拥有世界上最大的港口之一。
考查连词。or表示选择关系;and表示并列关系; so表示因果关系; but 表示转折关系。根据“It is the second largest city in Germany,”与“it has one of the largest harbors(港口)in the world.”是并列关系,此空应填and,关系B。
【24题详解】
句意:每年都有数百万的游客来到汉堡。
考查名词。doctors医生们;teachers教师们;dancers舞蹈演员们;visitors游客们。根据短语millions of visitors 数百万的游客。结合句意可知,此空是“游客们”的意思,应填visitors,关系D。
【25题详解】
句意:除了许多名胜古迹和购物中心外,还有许多公园和绿地,因此它被认为是德国最绿色的城市之一。
考查形容词。much许多,形容不可数名词;many许多,可数名词的复数形式;little修饰不可数名词,表示否定;few 修饰可数名词,表示否定。根据much green space大量的绿色空地,space为不可数名词,应用much修饰。应填much,故选A。
【26题详解】
句意:除了许多名胜古迹和购物中心外,还有许多公园和绿地,因此它被认为是德国最绿色城市之一。
考查连词。So表示因果关系;And表示并列关系;But 表示转折关系;Or表示选择关系;结合句意可知,此空是“因此”的意思,应填So,故选A。
【27题详解】
句意:他们想知道的第二件事是他们能在哪里找到最好的蜜蜂。
考查疑问词。when何时;where在哪里;how如何,怎么样;what什么。根据下文“Of course, it is in …… Munich has the best beer in Germany, even in the world.”可知陈述的是地点。此空应填where,故选B。
【28题详解】
句意:当然,慕尼黑的啤酒是德国最好的,甚至是世界上最好的。
考查地点名词。Berlin柏林;Hamburg汉堡;Frankfurt法兰克福; Munich慕尼黑。根据下文has the best beer in Germany...可知。此空应填Munich,故选D。
【29题详解】
句意:所以旅客们想去那里喝啤酒。
考查动词短语。 have to必须,不得不;forget to忘记;would like to 想要;dislike to不喜欢。根据短语would like to go there 想去那儿。可知,此空应填would like to,故选C。
【30题详解】
句意:他们最后寻找的是在哪里学习更多的德语。
考查动词。asking问;learning学;looking看;waiting等。根据 the last thing they are looking for 他们最后寻找的东西。结合句意可知,此空是“寻找”的意思,应填looking,故选C。
【点睛】做完型时要记住“瞻前顾后想结果”这一原则,根据上下文以及语境做题,切忌主观臆断。另外,平时还要多多积累词汇。完型填空常考名词、动词、形容词和副词等辨析。做词义辨析题时,首先要确认四个选项的含义,然后分析语境和逻辑关系,确定答案。例如,第1小题,结合句意:他们想更多地了解这个国家。考查名词。country国家;city城市;sea海洋;town城镇。根据第一句中 take a holiday in Germany 可知。此空应填country,故选A。
第三部分 阅读理解(共两大题,满分45分)
VII.补全对话(共5小题,每小题1分,计分5分)
根据对话内容,从对话后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
A: Excuse me, sir. ____31____
B: Sure. What can I do for you, young man?
A: ____32____ And we want to go on a trip. I’d like to look for some trip information.
B: We have many such trips. ____33____
A: Well, we are going to visit the Great Wall, the Summer Palace, Beijing World Park and so on.
B: They are all places of great interest in Beijing. ____34____
A: Well, today is June 24. And we still have three more days before finishing the final exam. ____35____
B: Oh, I see.
A. We will be free after that.
B. I want to ask you a question.
C. When are you going to take the trip?
D. Could you give me some help?
E. What places are you going to visit?
F. Our class will have a holiday for a week.
G. We are going to fly there.
【答案】31. D 32. F 33. E 34. C 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一则A向B咨询旅行信息的对话。
【31题详解】
根据下文“Sure. What can I do for you, young man?”可知,上文应该是请求对方帮忙,选项D“你能给我一些帮助吗?”符合语境,故选D。
【32题详解】
根据“And we want to go on a trip. I’d like to look for some trip information.”可知,此处应该先说明要去旅行的原因,选项F“我们班将有一周的假期。”符合语境,故选F。
【33题详解】
根据下文“Well, we are going to visit the Great Wall, the Summer Palace, Beijing World Park and so on.”可知,上文应该是询问要去参观哪些地方,选项E“你们打算去参观哪些地方?”符合语境,故选E。
【34题详解】
根据下文“Well, today is June 24. And we still have three more days before finishing the final exam.”可知,上文应该是询问旅行的时间,选项C “你们打算什么时候去旅行?”符合语境,故选C。
【35题详解】
根据“And we still have three more days before finishing the final exam.”可知,此处应该是说明考试结束后就有时间去旅行了,选项A “在那之后我们就有空了。”符合语境,故选A。
VIII.阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,计分40分)
A
Hello! I’m Peter. Let me tell you about some rooms in my home.
My room is tidy. A computer and some books are on the desk. My school ID card and my schoolbag are on the sofa. A baseball is under my bed. It is my friend’s.
My brother Alan is ten. His room isn’t big. His books are everywhere in his room. They are on the bed, on the chair and under the desk. His computer game and red jacket are on the bed too.
Our parents’ room is big and tidy. Their things are in order. The books are always in the bookcase. The clock is always there too. The shoes are always in the box under the bed.
36. What is the relationship (关系) between Peter and Alan?
A. They are friends. B. They are cousins.
C. They are brother and sister. D. They’ re brothers.
37. What do the underlined words “in order” mean in Chinese?
A. 杂乱无章的 B. 井井有条的 C. 空空荡荡的 D. 满满当当的
38. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. The baseball under Peter’s bed is his father’s.
B. Peter tells us four rooms in his home.
C. There is a sofa in Peter’s room.
D. Alan’s room is big and tidy.
【答案】36. D 37. B 38. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了Peter家中三个房间的情况:Peter的房间、他弟弟Alan的房间以及他们父母的房间。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I’m Peter.”以及“My brother Alan is ten.”可知,两人是兄弟关系。故选D。
【37题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“The books are always in the bookcase. The clock is always there too. The shoes are always in the box under the bed.”可知,父母的东西摆放得井井有条,所以划线部分的含义是“井井有条的”。故选B。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I’m Peter.”以及“My school ID card and my schoolbag are on the sofa.”可知,Peter的房间里有沙发。故选C。
B
I’m Jane and I live in a nice neighbourhood and I have many good neighbours. Here are some of them.
Joe Green is 25 years old. He is a young computer engineer in the neighbourhood. He often helps us when something goes wrong with our computers. Joe also gives a helping hand to the old people. He drives them to see a doctor in his free time. He goes to their houses and talks with them after work.
Sofia Smith is a beautiful nurse. She is a helpful lady in the neighbourhood. When someone is sick, she goes to look after him or her in time. She is also generous. She always brings us all kinds of fruits. She has a beautiful garden and grows lots of vegetables in it. She also gives fresh vegetables to us.
Alison Jones is my next-door neighbour. She is always there whenever I need her. She gives my daughter free piano lessons, because she knows they are too expensive for us. She also looks after my children when school is over. She is like a second grandma to them.
I am so lucky to live in such a neighbourhood. I love all the people in my neighbourhood.
39. What do Jane’ s neighbours have in common (有共同点)?
A. They are all young. B. They are all beautiful.
C. They are all helpful. D. They are all busy.
40. In his free time, Joe often ________.
A. gives children free piano lessons
B. gives children all kinds of fresh vegetables
C. takes care of those sick children and old people
D. gives old people a ride to the doctor’s office
41. Jane likes to live in this neighbourhood because she thinks “________”.
A. East or west, home is best
B. A near neighbour is better than a distant relative
C. Many hands make light work
D. The grass is always greener on the other side
【答案】39. C 40. D 41. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了作者的一些好邻居。
【39题详解】
推理判断题。根据“He often helps us when something goes wrong with our computers. Joe also gives a helping hand to the old people.”和“She is a helpful lady in the neighbourhood.”和“She is always there whenever I need her.”可知,简的邻居的共同点是乐于助人,故选C。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Joe also gives a helping hand to the old people. He drives them to see a doctor in his free time.” 可知,乔在空闲时间开车送老人去看医生,故选D。
【41题详解】
推理判断题。根据“I am so lucky to live in such a neighbourhood. I love all the people in my neighbourhood.”及通读全文可知,本文介绍了简的一些好邻居,体现了邻居之间的友好和互相帮助。选项B“远亲不如近邻”符合题意,故选B。
C
Suzhou is an old city with a long history. The city is very clean and has fresh air. There are a lot of nice gardens in Suzhou and Suzhou gardens are famous in the world. When you enjoy the beauty in the gardens, you will feel very peaceful (平静的) and happy. Besides (除……之外) the gardens, Suzhou silk is also very famous. On the streets, you can see many silk shops. You should buy some beautiful silk scarves because they are really beautiful. Suzhou food is so sweet and some people may not like it. But you can have different kinds of foods here. Suzhou is close to Shanghai. It takes about only one hour from Suzhou to Shanghai by bus. The traffic is very convenient (方便的 ) here. Welcome to Suzhou! You will have a good time here.
42. Suzhou is famous for its ________ in the world.
A. silk and streets B. gardens and silk C. silk and food D. streets and gardens
43. What may some people not like in Suzhou?
A. Suzhou food. B. Suzhou traffic. C. Suzhou silk. D. Suzhou gardens.
44. How far is it from Suzhou to Shanghai?
A. Two hours’ bus ride.
B. Two flours’ ride on the train.
C. One hour’s bus ride.
D. One hour’s ride on the underground.
45. What does the writer want to do?
A. To tell us about the long history of Suzhou.
B. To tell us about the beauty of Suzhou gardens.
C. To tell us about Suzhou food and Suzhou silk.
D. To attract (吸引) visitors to Suzhou.
【答案】42. B 43. A 44. C 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了苏州历史、著名景点(园林和丝绸)、美食以及便利的交通,旨在吸引游客到苏州旅游。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Suzhou gardens are famous in the world…Suzhou silk is also very famous”可知,苏州以园林和丝绸闻名。故选B。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Suzhou food is so sweet and some people may not like it.”可知,部分人不喜欢的是苏州食物。故选A。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Suzhou is close to Shanghai. It takes about only one hour from Suzhou to Shanghai by bus.”可知,从苏州到上海乘巴士大约只需一小时。故选C。
【45题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Welcome to Suzhou! You will have a good time here.”并通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了苏州的历史、著名景点(园林和丝绸)、美食以及便利的交通,旨在吸引游客到苏州旅游。故选D。
D
Where would you like to live when you go out for a trip? Here are 3 dream hotels (旅馆) for you.
The hotel in Switzerland is in the middle of the Alps (阿尔卑斯山). There is only a bed, two chairs and two lamps in the hotel. It has no walls, no televisions and no other people. Don’t drink too much water before going to sleep. Its toilet is 10 minutes’ walk from the hotel. You can only stay in the hotel in spring and autumn. It will be closed if there is rain.
There are lots of old caves (洞穴) in Turkey. Look at the cave hotel! If you sleep in it, you will feel very comfortable and spend a wonderful night. Here you can live in the cave like the primitive man (原始人). And you can also enjoy the internet and good meals at the same time.
Monkeys or birds usually live in the trees. But now you can do that too. This yellow hotel is in the air. It comes from Canada. The tree house looks like a big ball in the air. Look! There is a long and strong stairway from a tree to the house.
46. The hotel in ________ has no walls or televisions.
A. Turkey B. France C. Switzerland D. Canada
47. Which one is NOT true about the cave hotel?
A. It can make people feel comfortable.
B. People can live there like the primitive man.
C. It is a good place to eat nice meals.
D. It doesn’t open when it rains.
48. What does the tree house look like?
A. A big ball. B. A small bird. C. A special square. D. A bright star.
49. The passage tells us something about ________.
A. three different countries B. three dream hotels
C. people’s dream homes D. the life in different houses
【答案】46. C 47. D 48. A 49. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了三个独特的梦想旅馆:瑞士阿尔卑斯山的无墙旅馆、土耳其的洞穴旅馆和加拿大的树屋旅馆。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The hotel in Switzerland…It has no walls, no televisions and no other people.”可知,瑞士的旅馆没有墙壁或电视。故选C。
【47题详解】
细节理解题。根据“If you sleep in it, you will feel very comfortable…Here you can live in the cave like the primitive man (原始人). And you can also enjoy the internet and good meals at the same time.”可知,它可以让人们感到舒适,在这里你可以像原始人一样住在洞穴里,同时还能享受网络和美食,D项不符。故选D。
【48题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The tree house looks like a big ball in the air.”可知,树屋外形像球。故选A。
【49题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Where would you like to live when you go out for a trip? Here are 3 dream hotels (旅馆) for you.”并通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了三个独特的梦想旅馆:瑞士阿尔卑斯山的无墙旅馆、土耳其的洞穴旅馆和加拿大的树屋旅馆。故选B。
E
Helen is a secondary school student. Below (下文) is her description (描写) of her hometown.
Hagley is a small town. It is two hours away from London, the capital of Britain by bus. Hagley is a very pretty town. In the middle of the town there is a small lake. There are lots of trees and flowers in the area around the lake. I often walk around the lake with my family on Sunday afternoon. Hagley is a long way from any big cities so there is no pollution and the air is very clean.
Hagley has two schools—one primary school and one secondary school. I go to the secondary school and my younger brother goes to the primary school. There is no underground in Hagley, so I either walk or ride my bicycle to school.
There are lots of things to do in Hagley. I like going to the shops at the weekend. The shops here are wonderful. Sometimes my parents take me to the local theatre to see a play. On Tuesdays, I go swimming at the local swimming pool and on Fridays, I go to the youth centre to see my friends. Once a month my family eat at a restaurant. There are a lot of restaurants in Hagley. Most are Western restaurants but there is one Chinese restaurant too.
50. How long does it take to get to London from Hagley by bus?
A. 1 hour. B. 3 hours. C. 2 hours. D. 4 hours.
51. How does Helen get to school?
A. She sometimes rides her bicycle and sometimes walks.
B. She only walks.
C. She takes the underground.
D. She only rides her bicycle.
52. What does Helen like to do at the weekend?
A. She likes to go shopping at the weekend.
B. She likes to go swimming at the weekend.
C. She likes eating Chinese food at the weekend.
D. She likes to see her friends at the weekend.
【答案】50. C 51. A 52. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了中学生海伦家乡哈格利的情况以及自己在当地周末及平日的活动。
【50题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It is two hours away from London, the capital of Britain by bus.” 可知,从哈格利坐公交车到伦敦需要两个小时。故选C。
【51题详解】
细节理解题。根据“There is no underground in Hagley, so I either walk or ride my bicycle to school.” 可知,哈格利没有地铁,海伦要么步行要么骑自行车去上学,故选A。
【52题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I like going to the shops at the weekend.” 可知,海伦喜欢在周末去购物。故选A。
F
Hello my name is Ivan. Today my best friend Neil invites Stephen and me to watch an art show in his hometown, but it is far away from ours. Both Stephen and I don’t hope to miss this wonderful show, so we drive there in the early morning.
At noon we meet Neil first. We order some pizzas at the gate of the museum. Inside the museum, it is full of people from all over the country. They all look excited when they see the gold throne, many famous works of art and other things. We also spend the whole afternoon there.
In the evening we go to Neil’ s house by car. On the way we sing and laugh. We see lots of flowers on both sides of the road. They smell very nice. Suddenly, our car doesn’t work. We have to stand by the road and don’t know what to do. Soon some friendly local people help us push (推) our car to a hotel nearby. We have to stay there for the night, but we still feel very happy.
根据短文内容,回答问题,每题答案不超过5个词。
53. How do Stephen and Ivan go to the museum?
________________________________________________
54. How long do they spend in the museum?
________________________________________________
55. Who helps them push the car to a hotel?
________________________________________________
【答案】53. By car.
54. The whole afternoon.
55. Some friendly local people.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了Ivan和Stephen应好友Neil邀请,开车去参观博物馆的艺术展,返程途中车故障,幸得当地人帮助,最终愉快度过一天。
【53题详解】
根据“Both Stephen and I don’t hope to miss this wonderful show, so we drive there in the early morning.”可知, Stephen和Ivan是开车去博物馆的,故填By car.
【54题详解】
根据“We also spend the whole afternoon there.”可知,他们在博物馆里度过了整个下午,故填The whole afternoon.
【55题详解】
根据“Soon some friendly local people help us push (推) our car to a hotel nearby.”可知,一些友好的当地人帮助他们把车推到了附近的酒店,故填Some friendly local people.
第四部分 写(共两大题,满分25分)
IX.词汇运用.根据句意及所给中文、首字母提示,写出句中所缺单词,每空一词。(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
56. Sometimes, the v________ (志愿者) help the old people tidy their flats.
【答案】(v)olunteers
【解析】
【详解】句意:有时,志愿者帮助老人整理他们的公寓。根据中文和首字母提示,此处是说志愿者,volunteer“志愿者”符合题意,结合谓语动词“have”可知,此处填复数形式。故填(v)olunteers。
57. By studying hard, Zhang Juncheng, a security guard (保安) at Peking University, became a c________ (学院) student.
【答案】(c)ollege
【解析】
【详解】句意:通过努力学习,北京大学的一名保安张俊成成为了一名大学生。根据中文和首字母提示可知,“学院”的英文表达为college,college student意为“大学生” ,符合语境,故填(c)ollege。
58. You can i________ (邀请) your classmates to your birthday party.
【答案】(i)nvite
【解析】
【详解】句意:你可以邀请你的同学们来参加你的生日聚会。根据中文和首字母提示可知, “邀请”的英文表达为invite,情态动词can后接动词原形,故填(i)nvite。
59. There are stone lions on each s________ (边) of the bridge.
【答案】(s)ide
【解析】
【详解】句意:桥的每一边都有石狮子。根据中文和首字母提示可知,“边” 的英文表达为side,“each”后接可数名词单数,故填(s)ide。
60. There are some colorful f________ (旗帜) in the park during the National Day holiday.
【答案】(f)lags
【解析】
【详解】句意:在国庆节假期期间,公园里有一些五颜六色的旗帜。根据中文和首字母提示可知,“旗帜”的英文表达为flag, 根据“There are some”可知,此处应填flag的复数形式flags,故填(f)lags。
X.书面表达(本大题计分20分)
61. 假如你是吉姆,阳光中学的 Helping Hands Club 正在招新成员,请根据下表提示,写一篇70词左右的自荐信。
姓名
Jim.
班级.
七(2)班
本人情况
1.对打篮球感兴趣;擅长学习;最喜欢科学;
2.善良;乐于助人;乐意与朋友分享好东西。
“爱心”表现
1.常帮助同学维修电脑;2,帮同学解决作业方面的问题;
3.拜访老年人,帮助他们打扫公寓;4.把零花钱捐给需要的人。
加入目的
……(写1~2 点即可)
要求:1.内容须包括提示要点,可适当发挥;
2.条理清楚,语句连贯。
Dear Chairperson,
My name is Jim. I am a 14-year-old student from Class 2, Grade 7. I’d like to be a member of the Helping Hands Club.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I’m looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Jim
【答案】例文
Dear Chairperson,
My name is Jim. I am a 14-year-old student from Class 2, Grade 7. I’d like to be a member of the Helping Hands Club.
I’m interested in basketball, so I’m strong. I am also good at my study. Science is my favourite. I’m kind, helpful and I’m ready to share good things with friends. At school, I often help my classmates fix their computers. I also help my classmates with their homework. I often visit the elderly and help them clean their flats. I also give my pocket money to the people in need. If I’m lucky to be a member of the club, I’ll help more people and make more friends.
I’m looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Jim
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇书信作文;
②时态:本文应使用“一般现在时”为主;
③提示:应注意题干给出的要点并适当补充,使文章内容充实。
[写作步骤]
第一步,借用文章已给开头,引出主题;
第二步,根据题干的要点,介绍自己的详细情况以及目的等;
第三步,期待对方回复并收尾。
[亮点词汇]
①be interested in对……感兴趣
②be good at擅长
[高分句型]
①I’m kind, helpful and I’m ready to share good things with friends.(and连接并列句)
②If I’m lucky to be a member of the club, I’ll help more people and make more friends.(if引导的条件状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$