内容正文:
(
………………○………………
外
………………○………………
装
………………○………………
订
………………○………………
线
………………○………………
) (
………………○………………
内
………………○………………
装
………………○………………
订
………………○………………
线
………………○………………
) (
此卷只装订
不密封
)
(
………………○………………
内
………………○………………
装
………………○………………
订
………………○………………
线
………………○………………
………………○………………
外
………………○………………
装
………………○………………
订
………………○………………
线
………………○………………
… 学校:
______________
姓名:
_____________
班级:
_______________
考号:
______________________
)
2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(广州专用)
英语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:90分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:Units 1~4,沪教牛津版八年级下册。
5. 难度系数:0.65。
6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷 选择题(60分)
一、语法选择(共15题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从1~15各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项。
Last week, students at Northridge High school held a Chinese week. During the Chinese week, many people 1 the Chinese food fair. They could eat traditional Chinese snacks, and learn to make 2 kinds of Chinese dishes. “It was wonderful! I love Chinese food, and welcome the chance 3 Chinese Cooking!” One student said.
There were talks 4 Chinese Culture and history. Along with a talk about traditional Chinese medicine, James Manson and Alice Simpson talked about 5 experiences in China. Mr. Manson said, “I 6 in Shanghai for three years.” And Ms. Simpson was 7 art teacher in Chengdu two years ago. There 8 one traditional Chinese music show and some modern Chinese music shows. In addition, there was 9 a show of Chinese traditional dance. Many students were 10 in the Chinese film Festivals in the evenings.
In the morning, there were lessons about 11 Chinese, and in the afternoon, there were Kungfu and Tai Chi classes. However, to most students, the 12 part of the Chinese week was a Chinese culture and history show. It had Chinese inventions, 13 kites, fireworks, Chinese paintings and traditional Chinese clothes.
“The Chinese week was a big 14 ! We hope to have 15 week next year!” said the Chinese week manager, David Williams.
1.A.enjoy B.enjoys C.enjoyed D.have enjoyed
2.A.difference B.different C.differently D.more different
3.A.learn B.learning C.learned D.to learn
4.A.on B.in C.with D.by
5.A.they B.them C.their D.theirs
6.A.work B.worked C.have worked D.had worked
7.A.a B.an C.the D./
8.A.is B.was C.are D.were
9.A.also B.either C.as well D.too
10.A.excite B.exciting C.excited D.excitement
11.A.write B.to write C.writing D.written
12.A.good B.well C.better D.best
13.A.for example B.such as C.that is D.in fact
14.A.success B.successful C.succeed D.successfully
15.A.other B.another C.the other D.others
二、完形填空(共10题,每小题1分,满分10分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Shadow play (皮影戏) is a traditional type of entertainment (娱乐) in China. Leather puppets (皮革木偶), controlled by sticks, are held up against a screen with a light behind them. Accompanied (伴随) by 16 , songs and dialogue, they tell a story.
It’s possible that some form of shadow play has been in China for a long time, since puppets were mentioned in earlier sources. But it was not until the Northern Song Dynasty that shadow play was 17 in books.
The tools required for a shadow play are 18 : just a white screen, puppets, and a light. Screens were made of paper, and some had the scenery painted on. Puppets might have been originally 19 paper too, but no doubt leather quickly became more popular because of its durability (耐用性). Therefore, in modern Chinese the 20 form is called piyingxi, and pi means leather.
Puppets stood for people and different things. They were carved (雕刻) and painted. The colors were very 21 in order to show through the screen. A typical performing troupe was made up of around five people. One 22 the puppets, three played the instruments and one sang all the parts.
The 23 performances made shadow play an ideal entertainment art form for the working class. Skills were passed down through families, in troupes, and from masters to pupils. The art form enabled important transmission (传播) of cultural history, social beliefs 24 local customs.
The Chinese government is 25 this ancient and important art form, but perhaps the best promoters are the performers themselves, who are finding new ways to bring the art form to young people.
16.A.music B.food C.love D.interest
17.A.enjoyed B.recorded C.watched D.played
18.A.difficult B.popular C.expensive D.simple
19.A.stopped from B.depended on C.made of D.taken up
20.A.sports B.learning C.art D.medical
21.A.bright B.blue C.weak D.not
22.A.caught B.controlled C.shook D.threw
23.A.morning B.noon C.afternoon D.evening
24.A.for B.and C.but D.or
25.A.inventing B.producing C.educating D.promoting
3、 阅读(共两节,满分35分)
第一部分 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从26-40各题所给的A、B、C、D项中,选出最佳选项。
A
For a century, Disney has captured the hearts and imaginations of millions worldwide.
From a small animation (动画) studio to a global company, Disney has created a miracle that has lasted for so many years.
Over the years, Disney has continued to push the development of creativity and technology. Walt Disney, the great founder, greatly changed the animation industry with the creation of Mickey Mouse in 1928, and it is considered the world’s first cartoon with both sound and color. In 1937, Disney put on the world’s first full-length animated film, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, and made Disney as a leader in animation. This big win also helped push the way for the future of story films in cinema, including The Lion King and Frozen.
However, Disney’s success goes far beyond the cinema screen. In 1955, the opening of Disneyland changed Disney from a successful animation studio to a global entertainment (娱乐) company. It completely changed the idea of family entertainment and explored theme park experiences by introducing the world to a wonderful kingdom where dreams come true, making Disney’s a leader in the entertainment business. Later, Disney’s buying of other entertainment companies, such as Pixar and Marvel, allowed Disney to bring characters like Woody and Buzz Lightyear, Iron Man and Captain America into its family, connecting stories and experiences across different medias (媒体), from films to television to video games.
Walt Disney once said, “We keep moving forward, opening new doors, and doing new things.” And this spirit has been the key to the company’s success. Disney’s story shows the power of dreams, creativity, and the idea that anything is possible. Nowadays, Disney has become the top of success, a shining example of what can be set up when imagination knows no bounds.
26.Which work started Disney’s leading role in the animation industry?
A.Mickey Mouse. B.Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.
C.The Lion King. D.Frozen.
27.What is the correct order of the following events?
a. Disney bought other entertainment companies, such as Pixar and Marvel.
b. Mickey Mouse was created successfully.
c. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs was put on.
d. Disney developed into a leader in the entertainment business.
e. It opened the global theme park Disneyland.
A.b-e-c-d-a B.d-b-c-e-a C.b-c-e-d-a D.d-a-b-c-e
28.What is the key to Disney’s success according to the last paragraph?
A.Creative spirits. B.Strong determination (决心).
C.Good business ideas. D.Great animation technology.
29.What is the purpose of the passage?
A.To attract more people to visit Disneyland. B.To encourage people to create new things.
C.To introduce the development of Disney. D.To explain the reasons why people like Disney.
B
How can kids become heroes? Do they have to save the world? No. To become a hero, kids just have to think about what others need and find a way to help. Katie Stagliano is one of those hero kids.
Katie loved to garden. When she was 9, she harvested a huge cabbage which weighed 40 pounds. The cabbage was far bigger than what her family needed, so she thought about what to do with it.
She knew that there were lots of hungry people in South California, where she lived. So she decided to donate her enormous cabbage to a soup kitchen. It turned out that her kind donation helped feed more than 275 people.
Then Katie thought about other gardeners who had more vegetables than they could eat. Suddenly, she saw a way to solve both problems. Katie realized that she could help fight against hunger by encouraging kids to plant vegetable gardens and donate their harvest to hungry people. That’s how Katie’s Krops was born.
Katie says, “My dream is that there are no hungry people.” To make that dream come true, Katie got her whole school involved. The students planted a huge garden, but Katie knew she could do more. She contacted an organization called Fields to Families, which sent a master gardener to help.
“It’s so great to help people,” Katie adds, but kids don’t have to grow huge cabbages. If they could grow “even one vegetable plant and donate the harvest to a local soup kitchen, we could make a huge difference in the fight against hunger”.
It’s been several years since Katie Stagliano started work on her dream. Today, more than 60 gardens around the United States are being grown by kids. Young gardeners have donated tens of thousands of pounds of fresh vegetables to stop hunger.
Sadly, many people are still hungry. However, Katie’s Krops and hundreds of child gardeners are planting and harvesting to change that.
30.What did Katie Stagliano want to do?
A.She wanted to be a hero. B.She wanted to grow a huge cabbage.
C.She wanted to help those hungry people. D.She wanted to encourage kids to eat vegetables.
31.What made Katie start to help hungry people?
A.Her harvest of a big cabbage. B.Her duty to help the poor.
C.Her interest in planting vegetables. D.Her dream to become a hero.
32.The words “got her whole school involved” in the passage mean _________.
A.donated her harvest to the students B.offered all her money to the students
C.made the students take part in planting D.asked all the students and teachers to stay away
33.The best title for the passage should be _________.
A.A Hero Cabbage B.The Harvest Donation
C.Child Gardeners D.Katie Stagliano’s Dream
C
① We use both words and body language to express our thoughts and opinions in our communication with other people. We can learn a lot about what people are thinking by watching their body language. Words are important, but the way people stand, hold their arms, and move their hands can also give us information about their feelings.
② Just like spoken language, the meanings of body language differ from culture to culture. The important thing is using body language in a way that is acceptable to the culture you are in.
③The gesture for “OK” has different meanings in different cultures. In Japan, someone who sees another person using the gesture might think it means money. However, you should avoid making this gesture in Brazil, as it is not polite. Even the gestures we use for “yes” and “no” differ around the world. In many countries, shaking one’s head means “no”, and nodding means “yes”. By comparison, in Bulgaria and southern Albania, the gestures have an opposite meaning. There are also differences in how we touch each other, how close we stand to someone we are talking to, and how we act when we meet or part. In countries like France and Russia, people may kiss their friends on the face when they meet. Elsewhere, people prefer shaking hands or nodding the head when they meet someone else.
④ Some gestures seem to have the same meaning everywhere. Placing your hands together and resting them on the side of your head while closing your eyes means “sleep”. A good way of saying “I am full” is moving your hand in circles over your stomach after a meal.
⑤ Besides difference in meanings, different uses of some body language are also worth studying. Perhaps the best example is smiling. It would be a good idea to use smile to help us get through difficult time and find friends in a world of strangers. A smile can break down misunderstandings. We can use a smile to say sorry, to greet someone, to ask for help, or to start a conversation. Experts suggest smiling at yourself in the mirror to make yourself feel happier and stronger. And if we are feeling down or lonely, there is nothing better than seeing the smiling face of a good friend.
34.In Bulgaria, if you don’t agree with your local friend, which of the following gesture will you use?
A. B. C. D.
35.How does the writer develop his idea in paragraph ③?
A.By giving instructions on how to use body language.
B.By offering suggestions on when to use body language.
C.By using examples of body language with different meanings.
D.By comparing the difference between words and body language.
36.What special can we learn about the body language in Brazil?
A.Nodding your head means “No”.
B.It is impolite to use the gesture for “OK”.
C.People hug each other when meeting their friends.
D.Putting hands together on the side of your head means “sleepy”.
37.Which picture best shows the structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
D
You may know how to make a paper airplane, but can you make a paper helicopter (直升机)? Here’s how!
You’ll need one piece of paper and one paper clip (回形针).
What happened?
Instead of falling straight to the ground, the helicopter will spin (旋转) its wings and fall slowly.
In a real helicopter, if the engine (引擎) suddenly stops, the pilot lets the helicopter’s blade (浆) turn freely. The helicopter will spin its blades just the way your paper helicopter does, and it will move to a safe landing.
38.After reading the text, we can learn how to ________.
A.make a helicopter B.draw a helicopter
C.fly a paper helicopter D.make a paper helicopter
39.Which question does this text explain?
A.What things should we prepare?
B.Who is interested in this activity?
C.Why does the paper helicopter fall straight to the ground?
D.How many steps should we do to draw a helicopter?
40.What kind of text is this?
A.A guide. B.A notice. C.An application. D.An advertisement.
第二节、阅读填空(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文及文后A~E选项,选出可以填入41~45各题空白处的最佳选项,使文章意思通顺、内容完整。
Have you seen the animated film “Ne Zha 2”? It has taken the movie market by storm and become a hot topic among viewers 41 The story kicks off after Ne Zha and Ao Bing survived the intense “Heavenly Tribulation” (天劫) in the first movie. 42 And their souls were in great danger. It seemed that all hope was lost.
Luckily, Taiyi Zhenren, their mentor, stepped in. 43 He searched high and low for a magical item that could save them. With his unwavering determination and profound magic skills, he finally found a seven-colored lotus.
This lotus was no ordinary flower. 44 It gradually restored Ne Zha and Ao Bing’s bodies and souls, bringing them back from the brink of death. 45
A.He was extremely worried about his two disciples (门徒).
B.It was filled with powerful magic that could heal and revive.
C.Their bodies were on the verge of disappearing.
D.It continues the exciting story of Ne Zha and Ao Bing from the first movie.
E.But little did they know, more challenges awaited them.
第II 卷 (非选择题)
四、写作(共三节,满分30分)
第一节 语篇填词(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文,根据上下文和所给的首字母写出所缺单词。注意使用正确形式,每空限填一词。答卷时,要求写出完整单词。
It was a cold and snowy morning, and it was my first day to a new school. I was walking slowly and worrying about lots of things. A girl who was riding a bike passed me quickly. Suddenly, she fell off her bike a few steps in front of me. She had d 46 standing up by herself. Without thinking, I went over and o 47 to help her. She said “Thank you.” with a smile and then rode away.
When I r 48 school, my class teacher led me to the classroom. At first, everybody kept quiet and looked at me curiously. It made me feel nervous. Then, I heard a sweet voice say, “Welcome to our class.” It came from the girl at the front of the classroom. She was the one that I had helped on my way to school just a moment before. What a surprise! She invited me to sit next to her. Since I didn’t have the new textbooks, she shared hers with me. A 49 it was my first day at school, I felt happy and relaxed.
This experience always r 50 me that helping others is sometimes helping ourselves.
第二节 完成句子(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据所给的汉语意思,用英语完成下列句子。(每空限填一词)
51.为了准时到达那所学校,我昨天很早就起床了。
the school on time, I got up early yesterday.
52.我看到了学校里面有几棵古树,它们给我留下了好印象。
I saw some old trees in the school. They a me.
53.古树种植于一百多年前,它们一直提醒着我们这所学校的悠久历史。
The old trees over a hundred years ago. They us the long history of the school all the time.
54.我也学习了怎样才能照顾好这些古树。
I also learned the old trees well.
55.这所学校多么迷人啊!
it is!
第三节、书面表达(15分)
56.学校学生会正在招募“手拉手”活动的志愿者,为外国来访学生展示传统手工制作(例如剪纸、风筝、灯笼等),以弘扬中华传统文化。假如你是李欣,请你用英文给学校学生会写一封自荐信,在信中说明你申请成为志愿者的理由以及你会做什么。
内容提示:
(1)Why would you like to be a volunteer?
(2)What do you think of traditional Chinese culture?
(3)What can you do as a volunteer?
注意:文中不得透露个人真实信息;词数80-100;文中已给出内容不计入总数。
Dear Sir/Madam,
Learning that the student union is looking for volunteers, I’m writing to apply to become a volunteer. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I’m looking forward to your early reply!
Yours,
Li Xin
试题 第7页(共8页) 试题 第8页(共8页)
试题 第5页(共8页) 试题 第6页(共8页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(广州专用)
英语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:90分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:Units 1~4,沪教牛津版八年级下册。
5. 难度系数:0.65。
6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷 选择题(60分)
一、语法选择(共15题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从1~15各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项。
Last week, students at Northridge High school held a Chinese week. During the Chinese week, many people 1 the Chinese food fair. They could eat traditional Chinese snacks, and learn to make 2 kinds of Chinese dishes. “It was wonderful! I love Chinese food, and welcome the chance 3 Chinese Cooking!” One student said.
There were talks 4 Chinese Culture and history. Along with a talk about traditional Chinese medicine, James Manson and Alice Simpson talked about 5 experiences in China. Mr. Manson said, “I 6 in Shanghai for three years.” And Ms. Simpson was 7 art teacher in Chengdu two years ago. There 8 one traditional Chinese music show and some modern Chinese music shows. In addition, there was 9 a show of Chinese traditional dance. Many students were 10 in the Chinese film Festivals in the evenings.
In the morning, there were lessons about 11 Chinese, and in the afternoon, there were Kungfu and Tai Chi classes. However, to most students, the 12 part of the Chinese week was a Chinese culture and history show. It had Chinese inventions, 13 kites, fireworks, Chinese paintings and traditional Chinese clothes.
“The Chinese week was a big 14 ! We hope to have 15 week next year!” said the Chinese week manager, David Williams.
1.A.enjoy B.enjoys C.enjoyed D.have enjoyed
2.A.difference B.different C.differently D.more different
3.A.learn B.learning C.learned D.to learn
4.A.on B.in C.with D.by
5.A.they B.them C.their D.theirs
6.A.work B.worked C.have worked D.had worked
7.A.a B.an C.the D./
8.A.is B.was C.are D.were
9.A.also B.either C.as well D.too
10.A.excite B.exciting C.excited D.excitement
11.A.write B.to write C.writing D.written
12.A.good B.well C.better D.best
13.A.for example B.such as C.that is D.in fact
14.A.success B.successful C.succeed D.successfully
15.A.other B.another C.the other D.others
【答案】
1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.C 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.C 11.C 12.D 13.B 14.A 15.B
【导语】本文介绍了上周,北岭中学举办的中国周活动,期间有中国食品、中国文化、中国历史等方面的活动,给很多学生留下了深刻的印象。
1.句意:在中国周期间,许多人喜欢中国菜市场。
enjoy动词原形;enjoys三单;enjoyed过去式;have enjoyed完成时。根据“Last week,”可知,这里用过去式。故选C。
2.句意:他们可以吃传统的中国小吃,并学习制作不同种类的中国菜。
difference名词;different形容词;differently副词;more different比较级。根据“kinds of Chinese dishes.”可知,这里用形容词的原级。故选B。
3.句意:我喜欢中国菜,欢迎有机会学习中国烹饪!
learn动词原形;learning动名词;learned过去式;to learn动词不定式。根据“welcome the chance”可知,这里用动词不定式。故选D。
4.句意:有关于中国文化和历史的讲座。
on关于;in在里面;with具有;by通过。根据“Chinese Culture and history.”可知,这里是关于中国文化和历史的讲座。故选A。
5.句意:除了谈论中医,詹姆斯·曼森和爱丽丝·辛普森还谈到了他们在中国的经历。
they他们,主格代词;them他们,宾格代词;their他们的,形容词性物主代词;theirs他们的,名词性物主代词。根据“experiences in China.”可知,这里用形容词性物主代词。故选C。
6.句意:我在上海工作了三年。
work动词原形;worked过去式;have worked现在完成时;had worked过去完成时。根据“for three years”可知,这里用现在完成时。故选C。
7.句意:两年前,辛普森女士还是成都的一名美术老师。
不定冠词a,an用来表示不特定的人或事物。a用于辅音音素开头的词前;an用于元音音素开头的词前。the表示特指。空后的 art teacher 是单数,表泛指,而 art是以元音音素开头的单词,用an修饰。故选B。
8.句意:有一个中国传统音乐节目和一些中国现代音乐节目。
is一般现在时,主语为单数;was一般过去时,主语为单数;are一般现在时,主语为复数;were一般过去时,主语为复数。根据“one traditional Chinese music show”可知,这里的主语是单数,时态为一般过去时。故选B。
9.句意:此外,还有一场中国传统舞蹈表演。
also也;用于肯定句;either也,通常只用于否定句,且要放在句末;as well也,通常用于肯定句或疑问句,一般不用于否定句,且通常放在句末;too也,通常用于肯定句或疑问句,一般不用于否定句,且通常放在句末。分析句子结构可知,这里是肯定句句中,用also。故选A。
10.句意:许多学生在晚上的中国电影节上都很兴奋。
excite动词;exciting形容词,物作主语;excited形容词,人作主语;excitement名词。根据“Many students”可知,这里的主语指人,用形容词excited。故选C。
11.句意:上午有关于写中文的课,下午有功夫和太极课。
write动词原形;to write动词不定式;writing动名词;written过去分词。空前面的 about 是介词,这里用动名词。故选C。
12.句意:然而,对大多数学生来说,中国周最精彩的部分是中国文化和历史表演。
good原级;well原级;better比较级;best最高级。空前面有定冠词the,这里需用最高级。故选D。
13.句意:它有中国的发明,如风筝、烟花、中国画和中国传统服装。
for example例如,一般只举同类人或物中的“一个”为例,作插入语,用逗号隔开,可置于句首、句中、句末;such as例如,常列举同类人或物中的几个例子,不能穷尽;that is那就是;in fact事实上。根据“kites, fireworks, Chinese paintings and traditional Chinese clothes.”可知,这里是列举同类人或物中的几个例子。故选B。
14.句意:中国周大获成功!
success名词;successful形容词;succeed动词;successfully副词。根据“a big”可知,这里用名词。故选A。
15.句意:我们希望明年还有中国周!
other可作形容词或代词,做形容词时,意思是“别的,其他”,泛指“其他的(人或物)”;another既可作形容词,也可作代词,只能用于三个或更多的人或物,泛指同类事物中的三者或三者以上的“另一个”,只能代替或修饰单数可数名词;the other指两个人或物中的一个时,只能用the other;others是other的复数形式,泛指“另外几个”,“其余的”。根据“week next year!”可知,这里指希望明年还有中国周!故选B。
二、完形填空(共10题,每小题1分,满分10分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Shadow play (皮影戏) is a traditional type of entertainment (娱乐) in China. Leather puppets (皮革木偶), controlled by sticks, are held up against a screen with a light behind them. Accompanied (伴随) by 16 , songs and dialogue, they tell a story.
It’s possible that some form of shadow play has been in China for a long time, since puppets were mentioned in earlier sources. But it was not until the Northern Song Dynasty that shadow play was 17 in books.
The tools required for a shadow play are 18 : just a white screen, puppets, and a light. Screens were made of paper, and some had the scenery painted on. Puppets might have been originally 19 paper too, but no doubt leather quickly became more popular because of its durability (耐用性). Therefore, in modern Chinese the 20 form is called piyingxi, and pi means leather.
Puppets stood for people and different things. They were carved (雕刻) and painted. The colors were very 21 in order to show through the screen. A typical performing troupe was made up of around five people. One 22 the puppets, three played the instruments and one sang all the parts.
The 23 performances made shadow play an ideal entertainment art form for the working class. Skills were passed down through families, in troupes, and from masters to pupils. The art form enabled important transmission (传播) of cultural history, social beliefs 24 local customs.
The Chinese government is 25 this ancient and important art form, but perhaps the best promoters are the performers themselves, who are finding new ways to bring the art form to young people.
16.A.music B.food C.love D.interest
17.A.enjoyed B.recorded C.watched D.played
18.A.difficult B.popular C.expensive D.simple
19.A.stopped from B.depended on C.made of D.taken up
20.A.sports B.learning C.art D.medical
21.A.bright B.blue C.weak D.not
22.A.caught B.controlled C.shook D.threw
23.A.morning B.noon C.afternoon D.evening
24.A.for B.and C.but D.or
25.A.inventing B.producing C.educating D.promoting
【答案】
16.A 17.B 18.D 19.C 20.C 21.A 22.B 23.D 24.B 25.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国传统的皮影戏艺术,包括其历史、表演工具、表演形式及文化意义。
16.句意:伴随着音乐、歌曲和对话,他们讲述了一个故事。
music音乐;food食物;love爱;interest兴趣。根据“Accompanied (伴随) by…songs and dialogue, they tell a story.”结合常识可知,皮影戏是伴随着音乐、歌曲和对话来讲故事。故选A。
17.句意:但直到北宋时期,皮影戏才被记录在册。
enjoyed享受;recorded记录;watched观看;played演奏。根据“in books”可知,此处指被记录在册。故选B。
18.句意:皮影戏所需的工具很简单:只需要一个白色屏幕、木偶和一盏灯。
difficult困难的;popular受欢迎的;expensive昂贵的;simple简单的。根据“just a white screen, puppets, and a light.”可知,此处指需要的工具很简单。故选D。
19.句意:木偶最初可能是用纸做的,但毫无疑问,皮革很快就因为其耐用性而变得更受欢迎。
stopped from停止;depended on取决于;made of由……制成;taken up占据。根据“Screens were made of paper”及“Puppets might have been originally…paper too”可知,此处指木偶最初也是用纸做的。故选C。
20.句意:因此,在现代汉语中,这种艺术形式被称为皮影戏,其中“皮”的意思是皮革。
sports运动;learning学习;art艺术;medical医疗。根据常识可知,皮影戏是一种艺术形式。故选C。
21.句意:为了在屏幕上显示出来,颜色非常鲜艳。
bright明亮的;blue蓝色;weak弱的;not不。根据“in order to show through the screen”可知,颜色要很鲜艳才行。故选A。
22.句意:一个人控制木偶,三个人演奏乐器,一个人演唱所有角色。
caught抓住;controlled控制;shook摇晃;threw扔。根据“One…the puppets, three played the instruments and one sang all the parts.”可知,此处指一个人控制木偶。故选B。
23.句意:晚上的表演使皮影戏成为工人阶级理想的娱乐艺术形式。
morning早上;noon中午;afternoon下午;evening晚上。根据“are held up against a screen with a light behind them.”及“for the working class”可知,皮影戏是在晚上表演的。故选D。
24.句意:这种艺术形式促进了文化历史、社会信仰和地方习俗的重要传播。
for为了;and和;but但是;or或者。“social beliefs”与“local customs”之间是并列关系。故选B。
25.句意:中国政府正在推广这种古老而重要的艺术形式,但也许最好的推广者是表演者们自己,他们正在寻找新的方式将这种艺术形式带给年轻人。
inventing发明;producing生产;educating教育;promoting推广。根据“but perhaps the best promoters are the performers themselves”可知,此处指中国政府正在推广这种艺术形式。故选D。
3、 阅读(共两节,满分35分)
第一部分 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从26-40各题所给的A、B、C、D项中,选出最佳选项。
A
For a century, Disney has captured the hearts and imaginations of millions worldwide.
From a small animation (动画) studio to a global company, Disney has created a miracle that has lasted for so many years.
Over the years, Disney has continued to push the development of creativity and technology. Walt Disney, the great founder, greatly changed the animation industry with the creation of Mickey Mouse in 1928, and it is considered the world’s first cartoon with both sound and color. In 1937, Disney put on the world’s first full-length animated film, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, and made Disney as a leader in animation. This big win also helped push the way for the future of story films in cinema, including The Lion King and Frozen.
However, Disney’s success goes far beyond the cinema screen. In 1955, the opening of Disneyland changed Disney from a successful animation studio to a global entertainment (娱乐) company. It completely changed the idea of family entertainment and explored theme park experiences by introducing the world to a wonderful kingdom where dreams come true, making Disney’s a leader in the entertainment business. Later, Disney’s buying of other entertainment companies, such as Pixar and Marvel, allowed Disney to bring characters like Woody and Buzz Lightyear, Iron Man and Captain America into its family, connecting stories and experiences across different medias (媒体), from films to television to video games.
Walt Disney once said, “We keep moving forward, opening new doors, and doing new things.” And this spirit has been the key to the company’s success. Disney’s story shows the power of dreams, creativity, and the idea that anything is possible. Nowadays, Disney has become the top of success, a shining example of what can be set up when imagination knows no bounds.
26.Which work started Disney’s leading role in the animation industry?
A.Mickey Mouse. B.Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.
C.The Lion King. D.Frozen.
27.What is the correct order of the following events?
a. Disney bought other entertainment companies, such as Pixar and Marvel.
b. Mickey Mouse was created successfully.
c. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs was put on.
d. Disney developed into a leader in the entertainment business.
e. It opened the global theme park Disneyland.
A.b-e-c-d-a B.d-b-c-e-a C.b-c-e-d-a D.d-a-b-c-e
28.What is the key to Disney’s success according to the last paragraph?
A.Creative spirits. B.Strong determination (决心).
C.Good business ideas. D.Great animation technology.
29.What is the purpose of the passage?
A.To attract more people to visit Disneyland. B.To encourage people to create new things.
C.To introduce the development of Disney. D.To explain the reasons why people like Disney.
【答案】26.B 27.C 28.A 29.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了迪士尼的发展。
26.细节理解题。根据“In 1937, Disney put on the world’s first full-length animated film, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, and made Disney as a leader in animation.”可知,《白雪公主与七个小矮人》使迪士尼成为动画界的领军人物。故选B。
27.细节理解题。根据“Walt Disney, the great founder, greatly changed the animation industry with the creation of Mickey Mouse in 1928,”,“Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, and made Disney as a leader in animation.”,“In 1955, the opening of Disneyland changed Disney from a successful animation studio to a global entertainment (娱乐) company.”,“making Disney’s a leader in the entertainment business”和“Later, Disney’s buying of other entertainment companies, such as Pixar and Marvel, allowed Disney to bring characters like Woody and Buzz Lightyear, Iron Man and Captain America into its family”可知,正确的事件顺序是:《米老鼠》被成功地创造出来→上演了《白雪公主和七个小矮人》→它开设了全球主题公园迪斯尼乐园→迪斯尼发展成为娱乐行业的领导者→迪斯尼收购了其他娱乐公司,如皮克斯和漫威。故选C。
28.细节理解题。根据“And this spirit has been the key to the company’s success”可知,创造精神是成功的关键,故选A。
29.主旨大意题。根据“From a small animation (动画) studio to a global company, Disney has created a miracle that has lasted for so many years.”和全文可知,文章主要讲述了迪士尼的发展。故选C。
B
How can kids become heroes? Do they have to save the world? No. To become a hero, kids just have to think about what others need and find a way to help. Katie Stagliano is one of those hero kids.
Katie loved to garden. When she was 9, she harvested a huge cabbage which weighed 40 pounds. The cabbage was far bigger than what her family needed, so she thought about what to do with it.
She knew that there were lots of hungry people in South California, where she lived. So she decided to donate her enormous cabbage to a soup kitchen. It turned out that her kind donation helped feed more than 275 people.
Then Katie thought about other gardeners who had more vegetables than they could eat. Suddenly, she saw a way to solve both problems. Katie realized that she could help fight against hunger by encouraging kids to plant vegetable gardens and donate their harvest to hungry people. That’s how Katie’s Krops was born.
Katie says, “My dream is that there are no hungry people.” To make that dream come true, Katie got her whole school involved. The students planted a huge garden, but Katie knew she could do more. She contacted an organization called Fields to Families, which sent a master gardener to help.
“It’s so great to help people,” Katie adds, but kids don’t have to grow huge cabbages. If they could grow “even one vegetable plant and donate the harvest to a local soup kitchen, we could make a huge difference in the fight against hunger”.
It’s been several years since Katie Stagliano started work on her dream. Today, more than 60 gardens around the United States are being grown by kids. Young gardeners have donated tens of thousands of pounds of fresh vegetables to stop hunger.
Sadly, many people are still hungry. However, Katie’s Krops and hundreds of child gardeners are planting and harvesting to change that.
30.What did Katie Stagliano want to do?
A.She wanted to be a hero. B.She wanted to grow a huge cabbage.
C.She wanted to help those hungry people. D.She wanted to encourage kids to eat vegetables.
31.What made Katie start to help hungry people?
A.Her harvest of a big cabbage. B.Her duty to help the poor.
C.Her interest in planting vegetables. D.Her dream to become a hero.
32.The words “got her whole school involved” in the passage mean _________.
A.donated her harvest to the students B.offered all her money to the students
C.made the students take part in planting D.asked all the students and teachers to stay away
33.The best title for the passage should be _________.
A.A Hero Cabbage B.The Harvest Donation
C.Child Gardeners D.Katie Stagliano’s Dream
【答案】30.C 31.A 32.C 33.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了凯蒂的梦想是帮助饥饿的人,并通过种植蔬菜来实现她的梦想。
30.细节理解题。根据“Katie says, ‘My dream is that there are no hungry people.’”可知,Katie想帮助那些饥饿的人。故选C。
31.细节理解题。根据“When she was 9, she harvested a huge cabbage which weighed 40 pounds…So she decided to donate her enormous cabbage to a soup kitchen. It turned out that her kind donation helped feed more than 275 people.”可知,Katie的大卷心菜丰收让她开始了帮助饥饿的人们。故选A。
32.词句猜测题。根据“To make that dream come true, Katie got her whole school involved. The students planted a huge garden, but Katie knew she could do more. She contacted an organization called Fields to Families, which sent a master gardener to help.”可知意为让学校里的学生们参与其中。故选C。
33.最佳标题题。结合全文,文章主要讲述了凯蒂的梦想是帮助饥饿的人,并通过种植蔬菜来实现她的梦想。因此,最佳标题是“凯蒂·斯塔利亚诺的梦想”。故选D。
C
① We use both words and body language to express our thoughts and opinions in our communication with other people. We can learn a lot about what people are thinking by watching their body language. Words are important, but the way people stand, hold their arms, and move their hands can also give us information about their feelings.
② Just like spoken language, the meanings of body language differ from culture to culture. The important thing is using body language in a way that is acceptable to the culture you are in.
③The gesture for “OK” has different meanings in different cultures. In Japan, someone who sees another person using the gesture might think it means money. However, you should avoid making this gesture in Brazil, as it is not polite. Even the gestures we use for “yes” and “no” differ around the world. In many countries, shaking one’s head means “no”, and nodding means “yes”. By comparison, in Bulgaria and southern Albania, the gestures have an opposite meaning. There are also differences in how we touch each other, how close we stand to someone we are talking to, and how we act when we meet or part. In countries like France and Russia, people may kiss their friends on the face when they meet. Elsewhere, people prefer shaking hands or nodding the head when they meet someone else.
④ Some gestures seem to have the same meaning everywhere. Placing your hands together and resting them on the side of your head while closing your eyes means “sleep”. A good way of saying “I am full” is moving your hand in circles over your stomach after a meal.
⑤ Besides difference in meanings, different uses of some body language are also worth studying. Perhaps the best example is smiling. It would be a good idea to use smile to help us get through difficult time and find friends in a world of strangers. A smile can break down misunderstandings. We can use a smile to say sorry, to greet someone, to ask for help, or to start a conversation. Experts suggest smiling at yourself in the mirror to make yourself feel happier and stronger. And if we are feeling down or lonely, there is nothing better than seeing the smiling face of a good friend.
34.In Bulgaria, if you don’t agree with your local friend, which of the following gesture will you use?
A. B. C. D.
35.How does the writer develop his idea in paragraph ③?
A.By giving instructions on how to use body language.
B.By offering suggestions on when to use body language.
C.By using examples of body language with different meanings.
D.By comparing the difference between words and body language.
36.What special can we learn about the body language in Brazil?
A.Nodding your head means “No”.
B.It is impolite to use the gesture for “OK”.
C.People hug each other when meeting their friends.
D.Putting hands together on the side of your head means “sleepy”.
37.Which picture best shows the structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
【答案】34.A 35.C 36.B 37.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了了解和使用身势语的重要性。
34.推理判断题。根据“In many countries, shaking one’s head means ‘no’, and nodding means ‘yes’. By comparison, in Bulgaria and southern Albania, the gestures have an opposite meaning.”可知,在保加利亚和阿尔巴尼亚南部,摇头意味着“是”,点头意味着“不”。A图片符合。故选A。
35.细节理解题。根据“The gesture for ‘OK’ has different meanings in different cultures.”和“There are also differences in how we touch each other, how close we stand to someone we are talking to, and how we act when we meet or part.”可知,作者运用例子说明肢体语言在不同国家有不同的含义。故选C。
36.细节理解题。根据“The gesture for ‘OK’ has different meanings in different cultures...However, you should avoid making this gesture in Brazil, as it is not polite.”可知,在巴西,使用“OK”的手势是不礼貌的。故选B。
37.篇章结构题。首段讲述了言语和身势语同等重要,都可以传达我们的想法和观点;第二三段讲了不同国家相同的手势有不同的意义,第四段讲述了相同手势语在国家相同的含义。最后一段以“微笑”为例,讲述使用身势语的重要性。故选C。
D
You may know how to make a paper airplane, but can you make a paper helicopter (直升机)? Here’s how!
You’ll need one piece of paper and one paper clip (回形针).
What happened?
Instead of falling straight to the ground, the helicopter will spin (旋转) its wings and fall slowly.
In a real helicopter, if the engine (引擎) suddenly stops, the pilot lets the helicopter’s blade (浆) turn freely. The helicopter will spin its blades just the way your paper helicopter does, and it will move to a safe landing.
38.After reading the text, we can learn how to ________.
A.make a helicopter B.draw a helicopter
C.fly a paper helicopter D.make a paper helicopter
39.Which question does this text explain?
A.What things should we prepare?
B.Who is interested in this activity?
C.Why does the paper helicopter fall straight to the ground?
D.How many steps should we do to draw a helicopter?
40.What kind of text is this?
A.A guide. B.A notice. C.An application. D.An advertisement.
【答案】38.D 39.A 40.A
【导语】本文介绍了如何制作纸直升机。
38.细节理解题。根据“You may know how to make a paper airplane, but can you make a paper helicopter (直升机)? Here’s how!”可知,本文介绍如何制作纸直升机。故选D。
39.细节理解题。根据“You’ll need one piece of paper and one paper clip (回形针).”可知,制作纸直升机需要一张纸和一个回形针。故选A。
40.推理判断题。根据“You may know how to make a paper airplane, but can you make a paper helicopter (直升机)? Here’s how!”以及图片中展示的步骤可知,本文介绍了如何制作纸直升机,是一份指南。故选A。
第二节、阅读填空(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文及文后A~E选项,选出可以填入41~45各题空白处的最佳选项,使文章意思通顺、内容完整。
Have you seen the animated film “Ne Zha 2”? It has taken the movie market by storm and become a hot topic among viewers 41 The story kicks off after Ne Zha and Ao Bing survived the intense “Heavenly Tribulation” (天劫) in the first movie. 42 And their souls were in great danger. It seemed that all hope was lost.
Luckily, Taiyi Zhenren, their mentor, stepped in. 43 He searched high and low for a magical item that could save them. With his unwavering determination and profound magic skills, he finally found a seven-colored lotus.
This lotus was no ordinary flower. 44 It gradually restored Ne Zha and Ao Bing’s bodies and souls, bringing them back from the brink of death. 45
A.He was extremely worried about his two disciples (门徒).
B.It was filled with powerful magic that could heal and revive.
C.Their bodies were on the verge of disappearing.
D.It continues the exciting story of Ne Zha and Ao Bing from the first movie.
E.But little did they know, more challenges awaited them.
【答案】41.D 42.C 43.A 44.B 45.E
【导语】本文是一篇电影介绍,主要讲述了动画电影《哪吒2》的故事情节,尤其是哪吒和敖丙在经历 “天劫” 后的冒险以及他们的师父太乙真人如何拯救他们的故事。
41.根据“The story kicks off after Ne Zha and Ao Bing survived the intense “Heavenly Tribulation” (天劫) in the first movie.”可知,故事开始于哪吒和敖冰在第一部“天灾”中幸存下来之后。由此可知此处表明《哪吒2》和第一部的联系,选项D “它延续了第一部电影中哪吒和敖丙的精彩故事” 符合语境。故填D。
42.根据“And their souls were in great danger. It seemed that all hope was lost”可知,哪吒和敖丙的灵魂都处于极度危险之中,几乎消失。由此可知,此处表明哪吒和敖丙的状况,选项C“他们的身体濒临消失”符合语境。故填C。
43.根据“Luckily, Taiyi Zhenren, their mentor, stepped in.”和“He searched high and low for a magical item that could save them”可知,太乙真人四处寻找能拯救他们的宝物。由此可知,太乙真人非常担心他们,选项A “他非常担心他的两位门徒” 符合语境。故填A。
44.根据“This lotus was no ordinary flower.”和“It gradually restored Ne Zha and Ao Bing’s bodies and souls, bringing them back from the brink of death”可知,这朵莲花具有强大的魔力,它逐渐恢复了哪吒和敖冰的身体和灵魂,将他们从死亡的边缘带回来。由此可知,此处表明莲花的魔力,选项B“它充满了能够治愈和复活的神奇力量”符合语境。故填B。
45.根据“It gradually restored Ne Zha and Ao Bing’s bodies and souls, bringing them back from the brink of death”可知,哪吒和敖丙被救回。由此可知,此处表明被救回后的故事,选项E “但他们不知道,更多的挑战在等待着他们” 符合语境。故填E。
第II 卷 (非选择题)
四、写作(共三节,满分30分)
第一节 语篇填词(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文,根据上下文和所给的首字母写出所缺单词。注意使用正确形式,每空限填一词。答卷时,要求写出完整单词。
It was a cold and snowy morning, and it was my first day to a new school. I was walking slowly and worrying about lots of things. A girl who was riding a bike passed me quickly. Suddenly, she fell off her bike a few steps in front of me. She had d 46 standing up by herself. Without thinking, I went over and o 47 to help her. She said “Thank you.” with a smile and then rode away.
When I r 48 school, my class teacher led me to the classroom. At first, everybody kept quiet and looked at me curiously. It made me feel nervous. Then, I heard a sweet voice say, “Welcome to our class.” It came from the girl at the front of the classroom. She was the one that I had helped on my way to school just a moment before. What a surprise! She invited me to sit next to her. Since I didn’t have the new textbooks, she shared hers with me. A 49 it was my first day at school, I felt happy and relaxed.
This experience always r 50 me that helping others is sometimes helping ourselves.
【答案】46.(d)ifficulty 47.(o)ffered 48.(r)eached 49.(A)lthough 50.(r)eminds
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要介绍了作者到新学校第一天的经历,告诉我们一个道理:帮助别人就是帮助自己。
46.句意:她独自站起来很困难。根据“she fell off her bike a few steps in front of me.”以及首字母提示可知,她从自行车上摔了下来,所以现在独自站起来有困难。have difficulty doing sth.是固定搭配,表示“做某事有困难”。故填(d)ifficulty。
47.句意:我想也没想就走过去主动帮助她。根据“Without thinking, I went over and...to help her. ”及首字母提示可知,这里是作者主动提供帮助,用动词offer表达;再由“went”可知,此处应用一般过去时。故填(o)ffered。
48.句意:当我到达学校时,我的班主任把我带到教室。根据“When I...school, my class teacher led me to the classroom.”及首字母提示可知,作者见的老师领着他去了教室,所以这时候他是到达了学校,用动词reach表达;再由“led”可知,此处应用一般过去时。故填(r)eached。
49.句意:虽然这是我上学的第一天,但我感到高兴和放松。根据“...it was my first day at school, I felt happy and relaxed.”及首字母提示可知,此处前后为让步关系,用Although引导让步状语从句。故填(A)lthough。
50.句意:这段经历总是提醒我,帮助别人有时就是帮助自己。根据“This experience always...me that helping others is sometimes helping ourselves.”及首字母提示可知,此处表达“提醒”之意,即remind;由于主语This experience是第三人称单数,谓语动词用单数;且是表达一般事实,时态用一般现在时。故填(r)eminds。
第二节 完成句子(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据所给的汉语意思,用英语完成下列句子。(每空限填一词)
51.为了准时到达那所学校,我昨天很早就起床了。
the school on time, I got up early yesterday.
【答案】 In order to reach
【详解】到达:reach;为了:in order to do sth.,动词不定式作目的状语。故填In;order;to;reach。
52.我看到了学校里面有几棵古树,它们给我留下了好印象。
I saw some old trees in the school. They a me.
【答案】 made good impression on
【详解】根据中文提示可知,空处应填意为“留下好印象”的英文表达,make a good impression on sb“给某人留下好印象”;又根据“saw”可知,本句时态是一般过去时,动词make应用过去式形式made。故填made;good;impression;on。
53.古树种植于一百多年前,它们一直提醒着我们这所学校的悠久历史。
The old trees over a hundred years ago. They us the long history of the school all the time.
【答案】 were planted remind about
【详解】种植:plant,和主语the old trees之间是被动关系,根据“over a hundred years ago”可知此处用一般过去时的被动语态,主语是名词复数,be动词用were;提醒某人关于某事:remind sb. about sth.,此处句子描述客观事实,用一般现在时,主语是they,谓语动词用原形。故填were;planted;remind;about。
54.我也学习了怎样才能照顾好这些古树。
I also learned the old trees well.
【答案】 how to look after
【详解】此处是结构“疑问词+动词不定式”,如何:how;照顾:look after。故填how;to;look;after。
55.这所学校多么迷人啊!
it is!
【答案】 What a lovely school
【详解】学校:school,此处感叹句的中心词是可数名词单数,lovely“迷人的”,以辅音音素开头,用感叹句结构:what+a+adj.+n.+主谓。故填What;a;lovely;school。
第三节、书面表达(15分)
56.学校学生会正在招募“手拉手”活动的志愿者,为外国来访学生展示传统手工制作(例如剪纸、风筝、灯笼等),以弘扬中华传统文化。假如你是李欣,请你用英文给学校学生会写一封自荐信,在信中说明你申请成为志愿者的理由以及你会做什么。
内容提示:
(1)Why would you like to be a volunteer?
(2)What do you think of traditional Chinese culture?
(3)What can you do as a volunteer?
注意:文中不得透露个人真实信息;词数80-100;文中已给出内容不计入总数。
Dear Sir/Madam,
Learning that the student union is looking for volunteers, I’m writing to apply to become a volunteer. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I’m looking forward to your early reply!
Yours,
Li Xin
【答案】例文
Dear Sir/Madam,
Learning that the student union is looking for volunteers, I’m writing to apply to become a volunteer.
I am Li Xin, a boy from Class 2, Grade 9. I have been a volunteer since I was a middle school student. I have learned a lot from my volunteer work. For example, I know how to communicate well with others. The reason why I want to be a volunteer of the program is that I love Chinese culture very much and I want to spread Chinese culture. Besides, My English is very good, so I can communicate with them very easily. I think traditional Chinese culture is important and useful. I am going to show the traditional handicrafts, such as paper cutting, kites, lanterns and so on to spread the traditional Chinese culture. If I have the chance, I can make videos to tell international students the history of kites and teach them to make kites. I’m sure they will be very interested in it.
I’m looking forward to your early reply!
Yours,
Li Xin
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇书信作文;
②时态:主要是一般现在时;
③提示:写作提示已给出,考生应注意不要漏写对中国传统文化的看法,适当发挥,使上下文连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,由于开头已给出,故接下来具体介绍你自己;
第二步,阐述你申请成为志愿者的理由和对中国传统文化的看法;
第三步,阐述作为志愿者你会做什么。
[亮点词汇]
①learned a lot from...从……中学到很多
②besides此外
③spread传播
④be interested in...对……感兴趣
[高分句型]
①The reason why I want to be a volunteer of the program is that I love Chinese culture very much and I want to spread Chinese culture.(why引导的定语从句,that引导的表语从句)
②I think traditional Chinese culture is important and useful.(省略that的宾语从句)
③If I have the chance, I can make videos to tell international students the history of kites and teach them to make kites. (if引导的条件状语从句)
试卷第6页,共7页
13 / 16
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(广州专用)
英语·参考答案
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:90分)
第Ⅰ卷 选择题
一、语法选择(共15题,每小题1分,满分15分)
1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.C 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.C 11.C 12.D 13.B 14.A 15.B
二、完形填空(共10题,每小题1分,满分10分)
16.A 17.B 18.D 19.C 20.C 21.A 22.B 23.D 24.B 25.D
3、 阅读(共两节,满分35分)
第一部分 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
26.B 27.C 28.A 29.C
30.C 31.A 32.C 33.D
34.A 35.C 36.B 37.C
38.D 39.A 40.A
第二节、阅读填空(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
41.D 42.C 43.A 44.B 45.E
第II 卷 (非选择题)
四、写作(共三节,满分30分)
第一节 语篇填词(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
46.(d)ifficulty 47.(o)ffered 48.(r)eached 49.(A)lthough 50.(r)eminds
第二节 完成句子(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
51. In order to reach
52. made good impression on
53. were planted remind about
54. how to look after
55. What a lovely school
第三节、书面表达(15分)
Dear Sir/Madam,
Learning that the student union is looking for volunteers, I’m writing to apply to become a volunteer.
I am Li Xin, a boy from Class 2, Grade 9. I have been a volunteer since I was a middle school student. I have learned a lot from my volunteer work. For example, I know how to communicate well with others. The reason why I want to be a volunteer of the program is that I love Chinese culture very much and I want to spread Chinese culture. Besides, My English is very good, so I can communicate with them very easily. I think traditional Chinese culture is important and useful. I am going to show the traditional handicrafts, such as paper cutting, kites, lanterns and so on to spread the traditional Chinese culture. If I have the chance, I can make videos to tell international students the history of kites and teach them to make kites. I’m sure they will be very interested in it.
I’m looking forward to your early reply!
Yours,
Li Xin
答案第2页,共2页
(
1
/
2
)学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$null
2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(广州专用)
英语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:90分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:Units 1~4,沪教牛津版八年级下册。
5. 难度系数:0.65。
6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷 选择题(60分)
一、语法选择(共15题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从1~15各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项。
Last week, students at Northridge High school held a Chinese week. During the Chinese week, many people 1 the Chinese food fair. They could eat traditional Chinese snacks, and learn to make 2 kinds of Chinese dishes. “It was wonderful! I love Chinese food, and welcome the chance 3 Chinese Cooking!” One student said.
There were talks 4 Chinese Culture and history. Along with a talk about traditional Chinese medicine, James Manson and Alice Simpson talked about 5 experiences in China. Mr. Manson said, “I 6 in Shanghai for three years.” And Ms. Simpson was 7 art teacher in Chengdu two years ago. There 8 one traditional Chinese music show and some modern Chinese music shows. In addition, there was 9 a show of Chinese traditional dance. Many students were 10 in the Chinese film Festivals in the evenings.
In the morning, there were lessons about 11 Chinese, and in the afternoon, there were Kungfu and Tai Chi classes. However, to most students, the 12 part of the Chinese week was a Chinese culture and history show. It had Chinese inventions, 13 kites, fireworks, Chinese paintings and traditional Chinese clothes.
“The Chinese week was a big 14 ! We hope to have 15 week next year!” said the Chinese week manager, David Williams.
1.A.enjoy B.enjoys C.enjoyed D.have enjoyed
2.A.difference B.different C.differently D.more different
3.A.learn B.learning C.learned D.to learn
4.A.on B.in C.with D.by
5.A.they B.them C.their D.theirs
6.A.work B.worked C.have worked D.had worked
7.A.a B.an C.the D./
8.A.is B.was C.are D.were
9.A.also B.either C.as well D.too
10.A.excite B.exciting C.excited D.excitement
11.A.write B.to write C.writing D.written
12.A.good B.well C.better D.best
13.A.for example B.such as C.that is D.in fact
14.A.success B.successful C.succeed D.successfully
15.A.other B.another C.the other D.others
二、完形填空(共10题,每小题1分,满分10分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Shadow play (皮影戏) is a traditional type of entertainment (娱乐) in China. Leather puppets (皮革木偶), controlled by sticks, are held up against a screen with a light behind them. Accompanied (伴随) by 16 , songs and dialogue, they tell a story.
It’s possible that some form of shadow play has been in China for a long time, since puppets were mentioned in earlier sources. But it was not until the Northern Song Dynasty that shadow play was 17 in books.
The tools required for a shadow play are 18 : just a white screen, puppets, and a light. Screens were made of paper, and some had the scenery painted on. Puppets might have been originally 19 paper too, but no doubt leather quickly became more popular because of its durability (耐用性). Therefore, in modern Chinese the 20 form is called piyingxi, and pi means leather.
Puppets stood for people and different things. They were carved (雕刻) and painted. The colors were very 21 in order to show through the screen. A typical performing troupe was made up of around five people. One 22 the puppets, three played the instruments and one sang all the parts.
The 23 performances made shadow play an ideal entertainment art form for the working class. Skills were passed down through families, in troupes, and from masters to pupils. The art form enabled important transmission (传播) of cultural history, social beliefs 24 local customs.
The Chinese government is 25 this ancient and important art form, but perhaps the best promoters are the performers themselves, who are finding new ways to bring the art form to young people.
16.A.music B.food C.love D.interest
17.A.enjoyed B.recorded C.watched D.played
18.A.difficult B.popular C.expensive D.simple
19.A.stopped from B.depended on C.made of D.taken up
20.A.sports B.learning C.art D.medical
21.A.bright B.blue C.weak D.not
22.A.caught B.controlled C.shook D.threw
23.A.morning B.noon C.afternoon D.evening
24.A.for B.and C.but D.or
25.A.inventing B.producing C.educating D.promoting
3、 阅读(共两节,满分35分)
第一部分 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从26-40各题所给的A、B、C、D项中,选出最佳选项。
A
For a century, Disney has captured the hearts and imaginations of millions worldwide.
From a small animation (动画) studio to a global company, Disney has created a miracle that has lasted for so many years.
Over the years, Disney has continued to push the development of creativity and technology. Walt Disney, the great founder, greatly changed the animation industry with the creation of Mickey Mouse in 1928, and it is considered the world’s first cartoon with both sound and color. In 1937, Disney put on the world’s first full-length animated film, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, and made Disney as a leader in animation. This big win also helped push the way for the future of story films in cinema, including The Lion King and Frozen.
However, Disney’s success goes far beyond the cinema screen. In 1955, the opening of Disneyland changed Disney from a successful animation studio to a global entertainment (娱乐) company. It completely changed the idea of family entertainment and explored theme park experiences by introducing the world to a wonderful kingdom where dreams come true, making Disney’s a leader in the entertainment business. Later, Disney’s buying of other entertainment companies, such as Pixar and Marvel, allowed Disney to bring characters like Woody and Buzz Lightyear, Iron Man and Captain America into its family, connecting stories and experiences across different medias (媒体), from films to television to video games.
Walt Disney once said, “We keep moving forward, opening new doors, and doing new things.” And this spirit has been the key to the company’s success. Disney’s story shows the power of dreams, creativity, and the idea that anything is possible. Nowadays, Disney has become the top of success, a shining example of what can be set up when imagination knows no bounds.
26.Which work started Disney’s leading role in the animation industry?
A.Mickey Mouse. B.Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.
C.The Lion King. D.Frozen.
27.What is the correct order of the following events?
a. Disney bought other entertainment companies, such as Pixar and Marvel.
b. Mickey Mouse was created successfully.
c. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs was put on.
d. Disney developed into a leader in the entertainment business.
e. It opened the global theme park Disneyland.
A.b-e-c-d-a B.d-b-c-e-a C.b-c-e-d-a D.d-a-b-c-e
28.What is the key to Disney’s success according to the last paragraph?
A.Creative spirits. B.Strong determination (决心).
C.Good business ideas. D.Great animation technology.
29.What is the purpose of the passage?
A.To attract more people to visit Disneyland. B.To encourage people to create new things.
C.To introduce the development of Disney. D.To explain the reasons why people like Disney.
B
How can kids become heroes? Do they have to save the world? No. To become a hero, kids just have to think about what others need and find a way to help. Katie Stagliano is one of those hero kids.
Katie loved to garden. When she was 9, she harvested a huge cabbage which weighed 40 pounds. The cabbage was far bigger than what her family needed, so she thought about what to do with it.
She knew that there were lots of hungry people in South California, where she lived. So she decided to donate her enormous cabbage to a soup kitchen. It turned out that her kind donation helped feed more than 275 people.
Then Katie thought about other gardeners who had more vegetables than they could eat. Suddenly, she saw a way to solve both problems. Katie realized that she could help fight against hunger by encouraging kids to plant vegetable gardens and donate their harvest to hungry people. That’s how Katie’s Krops was born.
Katie says, “My dream is that there are no hungry people.” To make that dream come true, Katie got her whole school involved. The students planted a huge garden, but Katie knew she could do more. She contacted an organization called Fields to Families, which sent a master gardener to help.
“It’s so great to help people,” Katie adds, but kids don’t have to grow huge cabbages. If they could grow “even one vegetable plant and donate the harvest to a local soup kitchen, we could make a huge difference in the fight against hunger”.
It’s been several years since Katie Stagliano started work on her dream. Today, more than 60 gardens around the United States are being grown by kids. Young gardeners have donated tens of thousands of pounds of fresh vegetables to stop hunger.
Sadly, many people are still hungry. However, Katie’s Krops and hundreds of child gardeners are planting and harvesting to change that.
30.What did Katie Stagliano want to do?
A.She wanted to be a hero. B.She wanted to grow a huge cabbage.
C.She wanted to help those hungry people. D.She wanted to encourage kids to eat vegetables.
31.What made Katie start to help hungry people?
A.Her harvest of a big cabbage. B.Her duty to help the poor.
C.Her interest in planting vegetables. D.Her dream to become a hero.
32.The words “got her whole school involved” in the passage mean _________.
A.donated her harvest to the students B.offered all her money to the students
C.made the students take part in planting D.asked all the students and teachers to stay away
33.The best title for the passage should be _________.
A.A Hero Cabbage B.The Harvest Donation
C.Child Gardeners D.Katie Stagliano’s Dream
C
① We use both words and body language to express our thoughts and opinions in our communication with other people. We can learn a lot about what people are thinking by watching their body language. Words are important, but the way people stand, hold their arms, and move their hands can also give us information about their feelings.
② Just like spoken language, the meanings of body language differ from culture to culture. The important thing is using body language in a way that is acceptable to the culture you are in.
③The gesture for “OK” has different meanings in different cultures. In Japan, someone who sees another person using the gesture might think it means money. However, you should avoid making this gesture in Brazil, as it is not polite. Even the gestures we use for “yes” and “no” differ around the world. In many countries, shaking one’s head means “no”, and nodding means “yes”. By comparison, in Bulgaria and southern Albania, the gestures have an opposite meaning. There are also differences in how we touch each other, how close we stand to someone we are talking to, and how we act when we meet or part. In countries like France and Russia, people may kiss their friends on the face when they meet. Elsewhere, people prefer shaking hands or nodding the head when they meet someone else.
④ Some gestures seem to have the same meaning everywhere. Placing your hands together and resting them on the side of your head while closing your eyes means “sleep”. A good way of saying “I am full” is moving your hand in circles over your stomach after a meal.
⑤ Besides difference in meanings, different uses of some body language are also worth studying. Perhaps the best example is smiling. It would be a good idea to use smile to help us get through difficult time and find friends in a world of strangers. A smile can break down misunderstandings. We can use a smile to say sorry, to greet someone, to ask for help, or to start a conversation. Experts suggest smiling at yourself in the mirror to make yourself feel happier and stronger. And if we are feeling down or lonely, there is nothing better than seeing the smiling face of a good friend.
34.In Bulgaria, if you don’t agree with your local friend, which of the following gesture will you use?
A. B. C. D.
35.How does the writer develop his idea in paragraph ③?
A.By giving instructions on how to use body language.
B.By offering suggestions on when to use body language.
C.By using examples of body language with different meanings.
D.By comparing the difference between words and body language.
36.What special can we learn about the body language in Brazil?
A.Nodding your head means “No”.
B.It is impolite to use the gesture for “OK”.
C.People hug each other when meeting their friends.
D.Putting hands together on the side of your head means “sleepy”.
37.Which picture best shows the structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
D
You may know how to make a paper airplane, but can you make a paper helicopter (直升机)? Here’s how!
You’ll need one piece of paper and one paper clip (回形针).
What happened?
Instead of falling straight to the ground, the helicopter will spin (旋转) its wings and fall slowly.
In a real helicopter, if the engine (引擎) suddenly stops, the pilot lets the helicopter’s blade (浆) turn freely. The helicopter will spin its blades just the way your paper helicopter does, and it will move to a safe landing.
38.After reading the text, we can learn how to ________.
A.make a helicopter B.draw a helicopter
C.fly a paper helicopter D.make a paper helicopter
39.Which question does this text explain?
A.What things should we prepare?
B.Who is interested in this activity?
C.Why does the paper helicopter fall straight to the ground?
D.How many steps should we do to draw a helicopter?
40.What kind of text is this?
A.A guide. B.A notice. C.An application. D.An advertisement.
第二节、阅读填空(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文及文后A~E选项,选出可以填入41~45各题空白处的最佳选项,使文章意思通顺、内容完整。
Have you seen the animated film “Ne Zha 2”? It has taken the movie market by storm and become a hot topic among viewers 41 The story kicks off after Ne Zha and Ao Bing survived the intense “Heavenly Tribulation” (天劫) in the first movie. 42 And their souls were in great danger. It seemed that all hope was lost.
Luckily, Taiyi Zhenren, their mentor, stepped in. 43 He searched high and low for a magical item that could save them. With his unwavering determination and profound magic skills, he finally found a seven-colored lotus.
This lotus was no ordinary flower. 44 It gradually restored Ne Zha and Ao Bing’s bodies and souls, bringing them back from the brink of death. 45
A.He was extremely worried about his two disciples (门徒).
B.It was filled with powerful magic that could heal and revive.
C.Their bodies were on the verge of disappearing.
D.It continues the exciting story of Ne Zha and Ao Bing from the first movie.
E.But little did they know, more challenges awaited them.
第II 卷 (非选择题)
四、写作(共三节,满分30分)
第一节 语篇填词(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文,根据上下文和所给的首字母写出所缺单词。注意使用正确形式,每空限填一词。答卷时,要求写出完整单词。
It was a cold and snowy morning, and it was my first day to a new school. I was walking slowly and worrying about lots of things. A girl who was riding a bike passed me quickly. Suddenly, she fell off her bike a few steps in front of me. She had d 46 standing up by herself. Without thinking, I went over and o 47 to help her. She said “Thank you.” with a smile and then rode away.
When I r 48 school, my class teacher led me to the classroom. At first, everybody kept quiet and looked at me curiously. It made me feel nervous. Then, I heard a sweet voice say, “Welcome to our class.” It came from the girl at the front of the classroom. She was the one that I had helped on my way to school just a moment before. What a surprise! She invited me to sit next to her. Since I didn’t have the new textbooks, she shared hers with me. A 49 it was my first day at school, I felt happy and relaxed.
This experience always r 50 me that helping others is sometimes helping ourselves.
第二节 完成句子(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据所给的汉语意思,用英语完成下列句子。(每空限填一词)
51.为了准时到达那所学校,我昨天很早就起床了。
the school on time, I got up early yesterday.
52.我看到了学校里面有几棵古树,它们给我留下了好印象。
I saw some old trees in the school. They a me.
53.古树种植于一百多年前,它们一直提醒着我们这所学校的悠久历史。
The old trees over a hundred years ago. They us the long history of the school all the time.
54.我也学习了怎样才能照顾好这些古树。
I also learned the old trees well.
55.这所学校多么迷人啊!
it is!
第三节、书面表达(15分)
56.学校学生会正在招募“手拉手”活动的志愿者,为外国来访学生展示传统手工制作(例如剪纸、风筝、灯笼等),以弘扬中华传统文化。假如你是李欣,请你用英文给学校学生会写一封自荐信,在信中说明你申请成为志愿者的理由以及你会做什么。
内容提示:
(1)Why would you like to be a volunteer?
(2)What do you think of traditional Chinese culture?
(3)What can you do as a volunteer?
注意:文中不得透露个人真实信息;词数80-100;文中已给出内容不计入总数。
Dear Sir/Madam,
Learning that the student union is looking for volunteers, I’m writing to apply to become a volunteer. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I’m looking forward to your early reply!
Yours,
Li Xin
试卷第6页,共7页
7 / 8
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(广州专用)
英语·答题卡
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:90分)
姓名:
准考证号
条 码 粘 贴 处
缺考标记
注意事项
1. 答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚
考生禁止填涂
请将准考证条码粘贴在右侧条码粘贴处的方框内。
缺考标记!只能
3
.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整
4.
由临考老师负
.请按题号顾序在各题的答题区内作答,超出范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
5.
责用黑色字迹
保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
_.
的签字笔填
填涂样例 正确 [■]错误 [一]V][×]
选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂
(第1-25每小题1分,26-40每小题2分,41-45每小题1分)
1.[A1[B]ICIID]
6.[A]1B1IC1ID]
11.[A]IB1IC11D]
16|A11B][C][D]
2|A][B][C]1D]
7.|A][B]IC]|D]
12.[A][B][C][D]
17.[A]|B]|C]|D]
3.|A11B]IC1ID]
8.[A11B]IC1ID]
13.[A]1B][C1[D]
18.|A11B11C11D]
4.[A][B][C1[D]
9.|A1[B][C][D]
14.[A1[B1[C1[D1
19.[A][B1[C1[D]
10.[A][B][C1[D]
5.[A][B][C1[D]
15.JA]IB1[C1[D]
20.[A][B][C][D]
21.|A]IB]IC1[D]
26.[A1[B]IC1[D]
31.JA][B1[C1[D1
36.[A1[B][C][D1
22.[A]IB][C|[D]
27.[A][B]IC1[D]
32.[A]IB][C][D]
37.A]IB]IC][D
23.[A]1B1[C]ID]
28.[A]IB1[C][D]
33.[A][B]|C1[D1
38|A11B1[C]ID]
29.[A]1B]IC1ID]
24.[A][B][C]ID]
34.[A]IB1IC1[D]
39.[A][B]IC][D
25. A]IB]IC11D]
30.[A11B11C11D1
35.1A1IB1IC11D1
40.A11B11C1[D]
41.[A][B][C1[D][E]
42.[A][B][C]IDIIE]
43.[A][B][C]ID]IE]
44.[A][B]IC]ID]IE]
45.[A][B]IC][DIIE]
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
大1六么/
非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答
四、写作(共三节,满分30分)
第一节语篇填词(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
46.
49.
48.
47
50
第二节、完成句子((共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
51.
55
第三节、书面表达(15分)
Dear Sir/Madam.
Learning that the student union is looking for volunteers, I'm writing to apply to become a volunteer
I'm looking forward to your early reply
Yours.
LiXin
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效