Unit 2 Period 6 Developing ideas-【步步高】2023-2024学年高二英语选择性必修第四册(外研版2019)

2025-03-24
| 11页
| 23人阅读
| 1人下载
教辅
山东金榜苑文化传媒有限责任公司
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语外研版选择性必修第四册
年级 高二
章节 Developing ideas
类型 学案-导学案
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-新授课
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 141 KB
发布时间 2025-03-24
更新时间 2025-03-24
作者 山东金榜苑文化传媒有限责任公司
品牌系列 步步高·学习笔记
审核时间 2025-03-24
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51176378.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Period 6 Developing ideas—Reading comprehension Ⅰ.匹配单词 1.lean    A.a feeling that you have no hope at all 2.absurd B.clean and not containing any harmful substances 3.stroke C.to move a hand gently over something or someone 4.despair D.to rest on or against sth for support 5.cram E.completely stupid or unreasonable 6.pure F.to push or force sb/sth into a small space 答案 1.D 2.E 3.C 4.A 5.F 6.B Ⅱ.选词填空 1.You will be surprised at the amazing collection,which is composed of over 140 species. 2.When the meeting was over,we all went up to the dining room for lunch. 3.From my point of view,the trainee is no more qualified than you.You both won’t get the job. 4.As we searched for seats in the cinema,the lights went out. 5.I walked in and everyone burst out laughing,which made me embarrassed. Step 1 速读——整体理解文意 Ⅰ.明文章大意 Read the play and get the main ideas of Act Ⅳ and Act Ⅵ. 1.The main idea of Act Ⅳ is that Tyltyl and Mytyl came to the Palace of Happiness to search for the Blue Bird of Happiness,but in vain. 2.The main idea of Act Ⅵ is that Tyltyl’s pet bird cured his neighbour’s disease. Ⅱ.悉层次结构 Skim the passage and get the main elements of the play.Underline them in the passage. (The Blue Bird is a typical full-length play,which means it has several acts and each act is composed of several scenes.) Basic elements of a play: setting;characters;plot. ACT Ⅳ SCENE Ⅱ Characters: Tyltyl,(Mytyl),a troop of Happinesses,the (chief) Happiness Setting:Tyltyl and Mytyl have been searching for the Blue Bird in the Land of Memory,the Palace of Night and the Forest.Now they have arrived at the Palace of Happiness.A troop of Happinesses rush into the hall and speak to them. ACT Ⅵ SCENE Ⅱ Characters: Tyltyl,(Mytyl),Mummy Tyl,neighbour Berlingot,the little girl Setting:Unable to find the Blue Bird anywhere,the children return home.While they are trying to tell their parents about their adventures,their neighbour comes in.She is asking for Tyltyl’s bird for her sick little girl. Step 2 细读——逐段获取细节 Ⅰ.Read ACT Ⅳ SCENE Ⅱ to find details of the plot. 1.How do the Happinesses feel when they meet with Tyltyl and Mytyl? A.Delighted. B.Awkward. C.Disappointed. D.Annoyed. 答案 A 2.What are Tyltyl and Mytyl doing at the Palace of Happiness? A.They are searching for the Happiness. B.They are searching for the Blue Bird. C.They are playing with the Blue Bird. D.They are playing with the Happiness. 答案 B 3.What can we learn from this part? A.Tyltyl and Happinesses are good friends. B.Tyltyl doesn’t know the Happinesses. C.The sick girl doesn’t receive the bird. D.The fairy gives the bird to the sick girl. 答案 B Ⅱ.Read ACT Ⅵ SCENE Ⅱ and do the following exercises. 1.Why is Tyltyl reluctant to give the Blue Bird to his neighbour’s daughter? A.Because the Blue Bird can’t cure the little girl of her illness. B.Because Tyltyl is unwilling to help others. C.Because he found the Blue Bird after a lot of hard work and he cherished it very much. D.Because the little girl’s illness can’t be cured. 答案 C 2.What happened to the girl in ACT Ⅵ? A.The girl sees many Happinesses. B.The girl’s disease is cured. C.The girl keeps the pet bird forever. D.The girl gives the pet bird to Tyltyl happily. 答案 B 3.What does the author want to express by making the Blue Bird fly away at the end of the play? A.Encouraging people to search for happiness. B.Expressing his love for the bird. C.Expressing his sympathy for the bird. D.Showing kindness. 答案 A Ⅲ.Read the whole passage again and do the following exercises. 1.What do “The Happinesses” refer to in Act Ⅳ? A.A group of people named “The Happinesses”. B.The things which can bring people happiness. C.The people who are living with Tyltyl and Mytyl. D.Fictitious(虚构的) characters in the novel. 答案 B 2.What can we infer from the sentence “If any of you should find him,would you be so very kind as to give him back to us?” A.Happiness is around us. B.The dove can bring him happiness. C.Only if we make others happy can we feel happy. D.The boy doesn’t want to lose the dove. 答案 C 3.Which of the following can best describe Tyltyl according to the play? A.Stubborn. B.Foolish. C.Cold-hearted. D.Caring. 答案 D Step 3 读后——讨论深度理解 1.What different life lessons can you learn from the two reading passages in this unit?(Critical thinking) 2.Are there any Happinesses in your home? What are they?(Creative thinking) Step 4 总结——课文语法填空 Tyltyl and Mytyl 1.have been searching(search) for the Blue Bird.Now they have arrived at the Palace of Happiness,2.where Tyltyl doesn’t recognise any Happiness.So all the Happinesses burst out 3.laughing(laugh).In fact,his home is crammed 4.with Happinesses,but he doesn’t know where the Blue Bird is.Unable 5.to find(find) the Blue Bird,the children say goodbye to their 6.magical(magic) friends and return home.While they are trying to tell their parents about their adventures,their neighbour comes in.Her sick daughter has wanted Tyltyl’s pet bird for a long time,but he is reluctant to give it to her until his mother 7.awakens(awaken) him.Later,the neighbour enters with a little girl carrying Tyltyl’s dove in her arms.Although Tyltyl tells her there are bluer ones for her,the girl is so pleased with the dove that she resists 8.instinctively(instinctive) when Tyltyl moves to take the bird from her hands and in their 9.hesitation(hesitate) the dove escapes and flies away.The girl says that it is gone with 10.a cry of despair,but Tyltyl says it doesn’t matter,expecting people finding it to give it back. Step 5 解读——长句难句分析 1.They dance merrily around the CHILDREN,then the one who appears to be the chief goes up to TYLTYL with hand outstretched. [句式分析] 此句为并列复合句。首先,then连接表示顺承关系的并列句;第二个分句中含有who引导的定语从句,修饰先行词the one;with hand outstretched是with的复合结构作状语。 [自主翻译] 他们围着孩子们欢快地跳起舞来。而后,一个头领模样的人走向狄蒂尔,对他伸出了手。 2.Here are the Happiness of the Blue Sky,who,of course,is dressed in blue,and the Happiness of the Forest:you will see him every time you go to the window... [句式分析] 此句为复合句。副词here置于句首,句子用完全倒装,主语是and连接的the Happiness of the Blue Sky与the Happiness of the Forest;who引导定语从句,修饰先行词the Happiness of the Blue Sky;后面every time为连词化名词短语,引导时间状语从句。 [自主翻译] 这个是蓝天幸福,他自然是身穿蓝衣。这个是森林幸福,你每次走到窗前都能看见他…… 3.If any of you should find him,would you be so very kind as to give him back to us? [句式分析] 此句为复合句。if引导条件状语从句;在so...as to do结构中,动词不定式作结果状语,意为“如此……以至于……”。 [自主翻译] 你们若是有谁找到了它,能请你们把它归还给我们吗? Ⅰ.阅读理解 A Most of what I really need to know about is how to live,and what to do,and how to be,I learned in kindergarten.Wisdom was not at the top of the graduate school mountain,but there in the sandbox at nursery school. These are the things I learned: Share everything.Play fair.Don’t hit people.Put things back where you found them.Clean up your own mess.Don’t take things that aren’t yours.Say you’re sorry when you hurt somebody.Wash your hands before you eat.Warm cookies and cold milk are good for you.Live a balanced life.Learn some and think some and draw and paint and sing and dance and play and work some every day. Take a nap every afternoon.When you go out into the world,watch for traffic,hold hands,and stick together.Be aware of wonder.Remember the little seed in the plastic cup.The roots go down and the plant goes up and nobody really knows how or why,but we are all like that.Goldfish and white mice and even the little seed in the plastic cup—they all die.So do we. And then remember the book about Dick and Jane and the first word you learned,the biggest word of all: LOOK.Everything you need to know is in there somewhere:The Golden Rule and love and basic sanitation,ecology and politics and sane living. Think of what a better world it would be if we all—the whole world—had cookies and milk about 3 o’clock every afternoon and then lay down with our blankets for a nap.Or if we had a basic policy in our nation and other nations to always put things back where we found them and clean up our own messes.And it is still true,no matter how old you are,when you go out into the world,it is best to hold hands and stick together. 语篇解读 本文是议论文。文章主要讲述了我们在幼儿园学到的东西对我们的一生都有影响,我们要做的是学会珍惜,让生命的每一天都有意义。 1.What didn’t the author learn to do while in kindergarten? A.Cook cookies and dishes. B.Keep the things he used in place. C.Look out for traffic. D.Make an apology to someone he hurt. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据文章第二段内容和第三段第二句并结合选项可知,作者在幼儿园里学会的内容不包括烤饼干和做菜。故选A项。 2.What can we infer from the passage about the author? A.He must be a success thanks to the good habits. B.He has learned to share everything with others. C.He expects harmony and unity. D.He is at an old age now. 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Think of what a better world it would be if we all...clean up our own messes.”可推知,作者期待世界的和谐与团结。故选C项。 3.What’s the author’s purpose in writing this passage? A.To inform the readers of what he learned in kindergarten. B.To call on people to hold hands and stick together. C.To show the importance of enlightening(启蒙) education. D.To tell people how to live a successful life. 答案 C 解析 写作意图题。通读全文尤其是文章第一段末句和最后一段末句可知,作者认为智慧从幼儿园开始形成,而此时获取的知识和准则值得被奉行一生,因此推断本文的写作目的是强调启蒙教育的重要性。故选C项。 4.In which column of a magazine can you probably find the passage? A.Popular Science. B.Entertainment. C.Fashion. D.Life Guide. 答案 D 解析 文章出处题。根据文章第一段中“Most of what I really need to know about is how to live,and what to do,and how to be,I learned in kindergarten.”可知,本文的中心是讲述人生,应该出现在“人生指南”栏目。故选D项。 B Why do people long for celebrity news? At least some of the hunger centers around schadenfreude—having joy from the suffering of others.People often act as if joy is dependent on achieving material gain.Seeing people that seem to “have it all” suffer (going through divorce,drug abuse,mental illness,etc.) momentarily destroys that thought.And then people can think,“Perhaps it’s OK that I don’t have my own television show,and own four large houses.” Let’s chat a bit more about schadenfreude and related concepts.If you’ve been alive a couple of decades,you’ve certainly seen plenty of examples showing that money does not bring happiness.But what brings happiness? One of the keys involves learning to fully attend to and enjoy the present moment—not just learning this as information,but,through practice,developing the skill of living mindfully in this moment. Other keys to happiness involve developing the skill of compassion(同情) and loving kindness.This may seem strange to readers: developing a skill of compassion? Don’t you just have or not have compassion? There are some types of meditation(冥想) that are designed to develop compassion and loving kindness. The four related qualities developed by these types of meditation practices are termed: loving kindness,calmness,compassion,and sympathetic joy.Sympathetic joy is the exact opposite of schadenfreude—with sympathetic joy,we get joy from the joy of others.Think of a close family member doing well and notice the joy you feel—that is sympathetic joy.To develop more sympathetic joy,when something good happens to another person,say to yourself (with as much meaning as possible),“I’m happy for you.May your good fortune continue.May your good fortune grow.” When a person,celebrity or not,is suffering,you can practice a compassion meditation.Close your eyes and imagine a scene that naturally brings forth sympathy,such as hugging a loved one,or holding a baby.Then imagine saying to the person suffering,“May you be free from suffering,” or“May your suffering ease.” 语篇解读 这是一篇说明文,主要讲述了同理心才能带来真正的快乐,纠正了某些人对别人幸灾乐祸的心态。 5.What can make us happy according to the author? A.Having a well-paid job. B.Owning great popularity. C.Focusing on celebrities’ news. D.Learning to live in the moment. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“But what brings happiness? One of the keys involves learning to fully attend to and enjoy the present moment...”可知,学会关注和享受当下,我们才能真正快乐。故选D项。 6.What does the author mainly talk about in paragraph 2? A.Compassion and loving kindness. B.The origin of love. C.Happiness and meditation. D.Meditation practices. 答案 A 解析 段落大意题。根据第二段首句“Other keys to happiness involve developing the skill of compassion(同情) and loving kindness.”可知,作者在本段主要讲述同情和仁爱。故选A项。 7.Which of the following is sympathetic joy? A.You cheer up when a celebrity gets divorced. B.You crow over it when your schoolmate gets injured. C.You’re delighted when your classmate wins a competition. D.You’re pleased when a celebrity practices attentively meditation. 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。根据第三段第二句可知,有了同理心式的快乐,我们就能从别人的快乐中获得快乐,所以“当你的同学赢得比赛时,你也会感到高兴”符合题意。故选C项。 8.What is the author’s purpose of writing the text? A.To show celebrities’ real life. B.To introduce the findings of a study. C.To stress the importance of happiness. D.To correct the negative attitudes to other people’s sufferings. 答案 D 解析 写作意图题。通读全文尤其是第一段的探讨和最后一段的建议可知,文章主要讲述了同理心才能带来真正的快乐,纠正了某些人对别人幸灾乐祸的心态,所以作者写这篇文章是为了纠正对别人的痛苦的错误态度。故选D项。 C You’ve heard an old Chinese saying before: Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day;teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime.You may even be nodding your head in agreement right now.However,we can have a different understanding about it. When a person is starving,that’s not the time to fill their head with knowledge but to first give the person a fish—eradicating their hunger—and only then teach them to fish.Far too often,people ignore this common sense first step.They see someone who is struggling,and they rush to offer wisdom.“Let me tell you what I’d do in your position,” a well-meaning individual might offer. But few of us understand the anxiety,confusion and uncertainty that come with overwhelming need.People meeting with personal disasters don’t have the ability to think straight.Their nerves may be shot.Their confidence may be non-existent.Can you imagine what it would be like to be in that person’s situation? Rushing to offer a struggling person long-term advice is a waste of time.Instead,it makes far more sense to help them regain their emotional balance.Once their ears,heart and mind open,you’ll have an opportunity to teach a new skill. But how do we know whether a person needs a fish before a fishing lesson? Two things: One is the ability to pay attention.We need to know whether the other person is open and receptive,or looking at the world through narrowed eyes? You can’t just take their words but have to look at how the person acts and what they don’t say.The other is empathy(共情).The more successful you are,the harder it is to imagine what it must be like to be the opposite.Try to create a safe environment for emotional acceptance before the fishing lesson. 语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了对“授之以鱼不如授之以渔”的不同理解,即在别人挨饿时,不要急于给他灌输知识,而是先给他一条鱼,让他消除饥饿。 9.What is the function of the first paragraph? A.To illustrate a concept. B.To bring in a new viewpoint. C.To introduce the background. D.To put up an example. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。根据第一段末句“However,we can have a different understanding about it.”可推知,第一段的作用是引入新的观点——对“授之以鱼不如授之以渔”的不同理解,故选B。 10.What does the underlined word “eradicating” mean in paragraph 2? A.Getting rid of. B.Paying attention to. C.Making up for. D.Putting up with. 答案 A 解析 词义猜测题。根据画线单词所在句可知,当一个人挨饿时,不要急于教他知识,而要先给他一条鱼,这样能消除他的饥饿,由此可推知,画线单词意为“消除”,与A项意思相近,故选A。 11.What should we do first for those in disasters? A.Get them to think straight. B.Enhance their confidence. C.Satisfy their primary needs. D.Teach them a new skill. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。根据第三段第二、三句和第四段第二句可知,那些处在不幸中的人们没有信心,所以为了帮助他们,我们首先要做的是帮助他们恢复情绪,即增强他们的信心,故选B。 12.Which does the author probably agree with according to the last paragraph? A.Live and learn. B.Never teach a fish to swim. C.Put yourself in others’ shoes. D.Don’t teach old dogs new tricks. 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“The other is empathy(共情).”可知,作者认为要理解别人的需求,关键能力之一是共情,可推知作者会赞同要换位思考,站在别人的角度考虑。故选C。 Ⅱ.七选五 A summary is a piece of writing that tells the main ideas of something.It is basically a shortened version of a larger text that describes its main points. 1 Follow these steps when writing a summary. Carefully review the work you’re summarizing.If you are writing a summary of a written text,make sure to read it carefully.Thus,you can take note of what the author is saying and why he is saying it. 2 Therefore,make sure to take detailed notes. 3 Another way to ensure you are remembering important information is to underline words as you go.If you are watching something,write down time stamps of when important things happen.This makes it easier for you to look back on them when you are writing your summary. Write down the main points.It is time to organize your summary into sentences that make up paragraphs.It’s suggested to start by writing down the main points in your own words.Make sure to write down these main points as they were presented by the author of the text. 4 Add in supporting points.Add in some major supporting points for your main idea.While these are more detailed sentences,make sure they connect to the rest of the text.There is no need to add in minor details if they do not add any value to your summary. 5 Maybe it was not a major plot point in the text.You only want to add general information that will give the reader a high-level understanding of the text. A.Underline important information. B.Try to remember important information. C.But how can you write an effective summary? D.It means that these main points should be written down in order. E.For instance,there is no need to include the character’s eye color. F.Sometimes a minor detail can make a difference in your summary. G.Similarly,it is advisable to write a summary about something you are hearing. 1.答案 C 解析 前文介绍了什么是摘要,后句提到写摘要的建议。所以选项C“但是怎样才能写出有效的摘要呢?”符合上下文语境。故选C。 2.答案 F 解析 本段前文建议在写摘要前一定要仔细阅读文章。所以选项F“有时一个微小的细节会让你的摘要大不相同”介绍了要仔细的原因,符合语境。故选F。 3.答案 A 解析 这里为本段中心句。根据本段后文可知,本段主要介绍阅读文章时,应该在重要语句下面画线。所以选项A“在重要信息下面画线”概括本段主旨,适合放在段首。故选A。 4.答案 D 解析 空前一句建议将文章要点按出现的先后顺序写下来。所以选项D“这意味着这些要点应该按顺序被写下来”承接上文,符合语境。故选D。 5.答案 E 解析 前句说明不用增加没有价值的小细节,所以选项E“比如,不用写角色的瞳色”是对上文的举例说明,符合语境。故选E。 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 2 Period 6 Developing ideas-【步步高】2023-2024学年高二英语选择性必修第四册(外研版2019)
1
Unit 2 Period 6 Developing ideas-【步步高】2023-2024学年高二英语选择性必修第四册(外研版2019)
2
Unit 2 Period 6 Developing ideas-【步步高】2023-2024学年高二英语选择性必修第四册(外研版2019)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。