内容正文:
学科网
组卷网
2024-2025学年第二学期第一次阶段练习
九年级英语练习卷
注意事项:
1.英语练习共4部分,满分120分,练习时间为120分钟
2.本练习包括“练习卷”(共8页)和“答题卷”(共2页)两部分。
3.请务必在“答题卷”上答题,在“练习卷”上答题无效
4、练习结束后,请将“练习卷”和“答题卷”一并交回。
第一部分听力(共四大题,满分20分)
I.短对话理解(共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一
个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. Howwill the womangotothe office station?【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
二
□二
A.
B.
C
。-0-
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文 】M: The nearest office station is about thirty minutes' walk from here
W: It's too far. Where is the nearest bus station, please?
2. WhereisHelen'sT-shirtmade? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看
A
B
C
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: Well. Helen. Your T-shirt looks beautiful. Where was it made?
W: It was made in China
3. What didMikeusetobelike?【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
第1页/共27页
学科网
组卷网
A. Fat
B. Strong
C. Tall
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文 】 W: Mike. I haven't seen you for a long time. You look strong and tall now
M: Yes. I used to be fat. But now I often plaved basketball and I have changed a lot
4.HowoftendoesLinda watcha scarymovie now?【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Never.
B. Sometimes
C. Seldom
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Are you watching a movie. Linda?
W: Yes, it's a scary movie. I used to be scared of this kind of movies, but sometimes I watch one now
5. WhendidtheEnglish examfinish?【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. At9:00 am
B. At 10:00 am
C. At 11:00am
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文 】 W: Larry, you have just finished your English exam, haven't you?
M: Yes, it started at 9 in the morning and lasted for two hours
II.长对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到两段对话,每段对话后有几个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一
个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答两个小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. When do they have to wear school uniforms?
A. Every day
B. On Monday and Saturday
C. From Monday to Friday
7. What can they do in the dining hall
A.Run
B. Take photos
C. Speak loudly
【答案】6.C
7.B
第2页/共27页
学科网
组卷网
【解析】
【原文】W: Don't run in the hallways
M: Sorry, Mrs. Smith. Do we have to wear school uniforms every day
W: No, you don't. You have to wear them from Monday to Friday
M: Can we take photos in the dining hall. Mrs. Smith?
W: Yes, you can, but you can't speak loudly
听下面一段对话,回答三个小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What instrument can the woman's daughter play?
B. The violin
A. The piano
C. The guitar
9. How long does a piano lesson last?
A. For 3 hours
B. For 2 hours
C. For Ihour
10. What does the woman think of mastering an instrument?
B. Tiring
A. Difficult
C. Boring
9.B
【答案】8C
10.A
【解析】
【原文 】M: Hello. Mrs. Smith. Long time no see. I'm so glad to see you here
W: Me too. I come here to pick up my daughter. She takes guitar lessons here. How about you?
M: Well, my son is learning to play the piano here
W: How long does your son play the piano every day?
M: About three hours. A piano lesson lasts two hours. Besides, he usually spent one hour practicing it after dinner
W: It's really not easy to master an instrument
M: Yes, but learning to play an instrument can help children develop their musical ability and confidence. It's really
hepful.
W: You have a point
III.短文理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个问题。请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个
最佳选项。短文读两遍。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. Why did Mary's teacher decide to stop the lesson?
第3页/共27页
学科网
组卷网
A. Because Mary wasn't good at music and she had too much difficulty
B. Because Mary wasn't clever
C. Because Mary herself wanted to stop
12. How was Mary's voice after many years?
B. It got better
A. It was the same
C. It got louder
13. Who did Mary ask to come to her concert?
A. Her parents
B. Her friends
C. Her teacher
14. What did Mary enjoy very much?
B.Films
A. Music.
C. L.essons
15. What did the teacher's last word mean?
A. Mary did well in the concert
B. Mary was not a good singer at all
C. Mary will be a good singer one day
13.C
14.A
【答案】11A 12C
15.B
【解析】
【原文】 Mary alwavs wanted to be a singer. Music is the most important thing in her life, but to tell you the
truth, she had a terrible voice. She took lessons for many years, but her voice did not become better. It just got
louder. Her teacher finally gave up and stopped the lesson, but Mary refused to stop. One day she decided to give a
concert and invited her teacher to come. The teacher was worried about what to say after the concert. She knew it
would be bad. At last she got an idea and after the concert, she went to see her pupil."Well." said Mary. "What do
you think of my concert?""My dear." said the teacher, "you will never be better than you were tonight."
IV.信息转换(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。【此处可
播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Tips on improving your memory
第4页/共27页
学科网
组卷网
Use your 16 as much as possible
Trying to learn something new is especially important
Repeat important 17 out loud
Pay attention to memorizing 18 thing(s)at a time
It is also useful to 19.
It is impossible to remember things when you are 20
【答案】16.brain
17. information
18. one
19. relax
20. nervous
【解析】
【原文】 Do you want to improve your memory? Here is some advice for you
First. you should use your brain as much as possible. It is especially important to try to learn something new. If
you work in an office, learn to dance. If you are a dancer, learn to deal with a computer. These activities help
exercise your brain. Second, repeat important information out loud. The action of saving and hearing also makes
the information easier to memorize. Third. pay attention to one thing at a time. Don't try to memorize everything
that catches your attention. Another useful way is to relax. It's impossible to remember things if you are nervous
第二部分英语知识运用(共两大题,满分30分)
V.单项填空(共10小题:每小题1分,满分10分)
从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入空自处的最佳选项
21. As a student. what other languages do you know
Chinese and English?
B. beside
C. besides
A. except
D. between
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:作为学生,除了中文和英语之外,你还知道其他什么语言?
考查介词辨析。except表示“除.....外(不再有)”,强调唯一排除;beside表示“在......旁边”;besides表
示“除.....外(还)有”,包含所提及内容;between表示“在......之间”。根据“other languages”可知.
此处需表达“除了中文和英语之外还有”的含义,且包含这两种语言外的其他语言。故选C。
第5页/共27页
学科网
组卷网
22
Lily
Lucy likes this game. They often play it after school
A. Both: and
B. Neither; nor
C. Either: or
D. Not only: but also
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:不仅莉莉,露西也喜欢这个游戏。他们经常在放学后玩。
考查并列连词. oth.. and...和... Neither. .. nor.既......也不.. .ither...or或.....或。.....
Not only.but also不仅.....而且......。根据下文“They often play it after school"可知,莉莉和露西都喜欢
玩这个游戏。notonly。.butalso连接两个主语时,谓语动词要和与其最近的主语保持人称和数的一致,也
就是句子中的谓语动词由butalso后的词决定谓语的单复数形式:both...and...谓语动词用复数,不能采取
就近原则。根据句中“likes”提示,空格处应填Notonly.butalso。故选D。
23. -Listen! Naney is singing in the next room
_It
be Nancy. She has gone to Wuhan
A.may
B.mustn't
C.can't
D. should
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:--听,南希在隔壁房间唱歌。--不可能是南希。她已经去武汉了。
考查情态动词表推测辨析。may可能;mustn't禁止;can't不可能;should应该。根据“Shehasgone toWuhan”
可知,南希不在房间唱歌,对事情的否定推测用cant,表示不可能。故选C。
24. I thought I was nobody in my class. But my teacher's words made me full of
B. beauty
C. luck
A. courage
D. knowledge
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我以为我在班里无足轻重。但是老师的话让我充满了勇气。
考查名词辨析。courage勇气:beauty美丽;luck运气;knowledge实施。根据”Butmy teacher'swordsmade
mefullof”可知,此处表达老师的话让我充满了勇气,courage”勇气”符合句意。故选A。
25. -Have you seen Jim
-No. The last time I saw him was last November
A. usually
B.nearly
C. lately
D. especially
【答案】C
【解析】
第6页/共27页
学科网
组卷网
【详解】句意:--你最近见过吉姆吗?--没有。我最后一次见到他是去年11月。
考查副词辨析。usually通常;nearly几乎,差不多;lately近来,最近;especially尤其。根据“Haveyouseen
Jim.”可知,此处表示最近有没有见过吉姆,用lately,与现在完成时连用。故选C。
26. Jack will send you an e-mail as soon as he
inLondon
A.arrives
B. arrived
C. is arriving
D. will arrive
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰克一到伦敦就会给你发邮件。
考查动词的时态。assoonas“一.....就....”,引导时间状语从句,遵循“主将从现”的原则,即主句使
用一般将来时,从句使用一般现在时;主语he是第三人称单数,谓语动词应使用三单形式。故选A。
27. -Excuse me, do you know where I can buy some vegetables?
_-Sure. There is a
down the street
A. palace
B. school
C. market
D. museum
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:--对不起,你知道我在哪里可以买到蔬菜吗?-当然。街上有一个市场。
考查名词辨析。palace宫殿:school学校:market市场;museum博物馆。根据I canbuysome vegetables”
可知,买蔬菜要去市场。故选C。
28. -Iwonder
December is a good time to visit Thailand
-Iknow
it's cold here. but it's warm in Thailand. December is a good time to go there
A. that: that
B. whether: whether
C. that: whether
D. whether: that
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:_
我想知道12月是否是访问泰国的好时机。--我知道这里很冷,但泰国很暖和。十
二月是去那里的好时机。
考查宾语从句引导词。根据句中“wonder想知道”可知,此句询问“12月是否是访问泰国的好时机”,应用
whether”是否”引导此宾语从句;根据Iknow..it'scoldhere.but it'swarminThailand”可知,此句表达“我知
道这里很冷,但泰国很暖和”,从句是陈述句,应用that引导此宾语从句。故选D。
29. If you want to solve the problem of stress, you need to find out the
first.
A.method
B.cause
C.idea
D. suggestior
第7页/共27页
学科网
组卷网
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你想解决压力问题,你需要首先找出原因
考查名词辨析。method方法、办法;cause原因、起因;idea想法、主意;suggestion建议、提议。根据If
you want to solve the problemof stress. you need to find out the. first."可知,解决压力问题,关键是要先找到导
致压力产生的“原因”,才能有针对性地采取措施来解决问题。此处使用“cause”意为“原因、起因”符合语境。
故选B。
30. -I'm sorry for being late because of the heavy traffic
Come in and enjoy your delicious food
B. What a pity!
A. You are welcome
C. It'sno big deal
D. Best wishes!
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:--很抱歉,因为交通拥挤,我迟到了。--这没什么大不了的。进来享受你的美味的食
物吧!
考查情景交际。You are welcome不客气:What a pity真遗憾;It'snobigdeal这没什么大不了的:Best wishes
最美好的祝福,根据I'm sorry for being late because of the heavy traffic”可知,此处表安慰,故选C。
VI.完形填空(共20小题:每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
Little Rohan was afraid of water after he almost drowned (涵亡) in one swimming class. Rashmi wanted her
son to 31 his fear, so she decided to take him to practice swimming in the sea
When they reached the 32 . Rashmi began to do some preparations. She 33 everything needed
and then tried to encourage Rohan to go to play in the water
Not wanting to 34 his mom, Rohan agreed to try. He took off his shoes and walked into the water
carefully. Since the waves (浪) were not strong then, he stepped a little further in
Suddenly. a big wave came and swept Rohan off his feet. He felt so 35 that he tried hard to swim. He
drank a lot of sea water and thought he was going to die! But soon he realized he was still 36 when his
hands touched the sand under the water. He also 37 the water was only knee-deep, which was not scary at
all. After some time. he was 38 no longer afraid
As the waves moved away, Rohan got up. He found his mom was standing up with a worried look on her face
第8页/共27页
学科网
5组卷网
"It's so much fun, Mom," Rohan shouted as he ran in his mom's 39 . Seeing that, Rashmi couldn't
wait to walk forward to hug her son, because he finally took a brave step 40
The day at the beach taught Rohan an important lesson: one should never be defeated (击败) by his own fear
C. forget
31.A. avoid
B. face
D. realize
B. park
C.pool
32. A.beach
D. camp
B. lookedup
33. A. took up
C. laidout
D. cleared out
34.A. beat
B. disappoint
C.greet
D. surprise
B. scared
C. relaxed
35. A. excited
D. bored
B. silent
36. A. sleepy
C. umeasy
D. alive
37. A. discovered
B. supposed
C. mentioned
D. preferred
38. A. normally
B. gradually
C. actually
D. certainly
B. prediction
C. direction
39. A. invitation
D.situation
B. nearby
C. halfway
40.A. ahead
D. behind
37.A.
32A
【答案】31.B
33.C
34.B
35.B36.D
38.B
39.C
40.A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了小罗翰在一次游泳课差点湖亡后害怕水,他的妈妈拉什米想让他面对恐惧,于是
带他去海边练习游冰,在经历了一个大浪后,罗翰克服了恐惧的故事。
【31题详解】
句意:拉什米想让她的儿子面对他的恐惧,所以她决定带他去海里练习游泳。
avoid 避免: face 面对:forget 忘记:realize 意识到。根据Rashmi wanted her son to..his fear. so she decidedto
take himto practice swimminginthe sea.”可知,妈妈带他去海里练习游泳是想让他“面对”恐惧,此处使用“face”
意为“面对”符合语境。故选B
【32题详解】
句意:当他们到达海滩时,拉什米开始做一些准备工作。
beach 海滩:park公园;pool游泳池;camp营地。根据上文". so she decided to take him to practice swimming
inthe sea”及“Whentheyreachedthe.”可知,他们去海里游泳,所以到达的是“海滩”,此处使用”beach”意为“海
滩”符合语境。故选A。
【33题详解】
句意:她布置好所需的一切,然后试图鼓励罗翰去水里玩。
tookup占据、开始从事;lookedup查阅、向上看;laidout摆放、布置;cleared out清理。根据“everything
第9页/共27页
学科网
5组卷网
needed and then tried to encourage Rohan to go to play in the water”可知,妈妈应该是先“布置”好所需
东西.
然后鼓励儿子去玩水,此处使用“laidout”意为“布置”符合语境。故选C
【34题详解】
句意:不想让他妈妈失望,罗翰同意试试。
beat 打败:disappoint 使失望:greet 问候: surprise 使惊讶。根据Not wanting to.. his mom. Rohan agreed to try
”可知,罗翰同意试试是因为不想“使妈妈失望”,“disappoint”意为“使失望”符合语境。故选B。
【35题详解】
句意:他感到非常害怕,以至于他拼命地游泳。
excited兴奋的: scared害怕的:relaxed放松的:bored无聊的。根据“Suddenly. abig wave came and swept Rohan
off his feet."以及"he tried hard to swim. He drank a lot of sea water and thought he was going to die!"可知,一个
大浪把罗翰冲倒了,他以为自已要死了,所以他应该是感到“害怕”,此处使用“scared”意为“害怕的”符合语
境。故选B。
【36题详解】
句意:但很快当他的手触碰到水下的沙子时,他意识到自已还活着。
sleepy 困倦的:silent沉默的:uneasy不安的:alive 活着的。根据“whenhis hands touched the sand under the water"
以及“He also..the water was only knee-deep.which was not scary at all.”可知,他碰到了沙子,而且水不深,所
以他意识到自已还“活着”,此处使用alive”意为“活着的”符合语境。故选D。
【37题详解】
句意:他还发现水只有齐膝深,一点也不可怕。
discovered发现:supposed认为、猜想;mentioned提到;preferred更喜欢。根据”the water was only knee-deep
whichwasnot scaryat all”可知,他“发现”水只有齐膝深,此处使用“discovered”意为“发现”符合语境。故选A。
【38题详解】
句意:过了一段时间,他逐渐不再害怕了。
normally 正常地;gradually逐渐地;actually 实际上;certainly 当然。根据”After some time, he was..no longer
afraid”可知,经过一段时间,他应该是“逐渐”不再害怕了,此处使用“gradually”意为“逐渐地”符合语境。故
选B。
【39题详解】
句意:“太有趣了,妈妈,”罗翰一边喊着一边朝他妈妈的方向跑去。
invitation邀请;prediction预测:direction方向:situation情况。根据“Rohan shouted as he ran in his mom's"
可知,句中表示罗翰朝妈妈的“方向”跑去,“inone'sdirection”为固定短语,意为“朝某人的方向”,此处使用
第10页/共27页2024至2025学年第二学期第一次阶段练习九年级英语听力部分。一短对话理解,你将听到5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题请,在每小题所给的ABC3个选项中选出一个最佳选项,每段对话读两遍。Number one, the nearest st office station is about thirty minutes walk from here. It's too far. Where is the nearest bus station, please? The nearest office station is about thirty minutes walk from here. It's too far. Where is the nearest bus station, please? Number two, wow, Helen, your t shirt looks beautiful. Where was . he made? IT was made in china. Wow, Helen, your t shirt looks beautiful. Where was I made? IT was made . in china. Number three, mike, haven't seen you for a long time. You look strong in a tall now. Yes, I used to be fat, but now I often played basketball, and I have changed a lot. Mike. haven't seen you for a long time. You look strong in a tall. now. Yes, I used to be fat, but now I often played basketball and I have changed a lot. Number four, are you watching a movie, Linda? Yes, it's a scary movie. I used to be scared of these kind of movies. but sometimes I watch one now. Are you watching a movie, Linda? Yes, it's a scary movie. I used to be scared of these kind of movies. but sometimes I watch one now. Number five, Larry, you have just finished your english exam. Happen to. yes, IT started at nine in the morning and lasted for two hours. Larry, you have . just finished . your english exam, haven't you? Yes, IT started at nine in . the morning . and lasted for two hours. 2、长对话理解。你将听到两段对话,每段对话后有几个小题请,在每小题所给的ABC3个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍,听下面一段对话,回答第6至7小题。Don't run in the whole way. sorry. mrs. Smith, do we have to wear school uniforms every day? No, you don't. You have to wear them from monday to friday. Can we take photos . in the . dining hall? mrs. Smith. yes, you can, but you can speak loudly. Don't run in the hallways. sorry. mr. Smith, do we have to wear school uniforms every day? No, you don't. You have to wear them from monday to friday. Can we take . photos . in the dining hall? Mr smith. yes, you can, but you can speak loudly. 听下面一段对话,回答第8至10小题。Hello, mr. Smith, long time. No, see, i'm so glad to see you here. Me too. I come here to pick up my daughter. SHE takes guitar lessons here. How about you? Well, my son is learning to play the piano here. How long does your son play the piano every day? About three hours. A piano lesson lasts two hours. Besides, he usually spends one hour practicing IT after dinner. It's really not easy to master an instrument. yes, but learning to play an instrument can help children . develop . their musical ability and confidence. It's really helpful. You have a point. Hello, mr. Smith, long time. No, see, i'm so glad to see you here. Me too. I come here to pick up my daughter. SHE takes guitar license here. How about you? Well, my son is learning to play the piano here. How long does your son play the piano every day? About three hours, a piano lesson last two hours. Besides, he usually spends one hour practicing IT after dinner. It's really not easy to master an instrument. yes, but learning to play an instrument can help children develop their musical ability and confidence. It's really helpful. You have a point. 3、短文理解。你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个小题请,根据短文内容,在每小题所给的ABC3个选项中选出一个最佳选项,短文读两遍。Mary always wanted to be a singer. Music is the most important thing in her life. But to tell you the truth, he had a terrible voice. SHE took lessons for many years, but her voice didn't become Better. IT just got louder. Her teacher finally gave up and stop the lesson, but mary refused to stop. One day, he decided to give a concert and invited her teacher to come. The teacher was worried about what to say. After concert, SHE knew that would be bad. At last he got an idea, and after the concert he went to see her pupil. Well, said, mary, what do you think of my concert, my dear? Said the teacher, you'll never be Better than . you were tonight. Mary always wanted to be a singer. Music is the most important thing in her life. But to tell you the truth, he had a terrible voice. SHE took lessons for many years, but her voice didn't become Better. I just got louder. Her teacher finally gave up and stopped the lesson, but mary refused to stop. One day, he decided to give a concert and invited her teacher to come. The teacher was worried about what to say. After concert, SHE knew that would be bad. At last, he got an idea. And after the concert, he went to see her pupil. Well, said, mary. what do you think of my concert, my dear? Said the teacher, you'll never be Better than . you were tonight. 4、信息转换。你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空只填一词,短文读两遍。Do you want to improve your memory? Here is some advice for you. First, you should use your brain as much as possible. IT is especially important to try to learn something new. If you work in an office, learn to dance. If you are a dancer, learn to deal with a computer. These activities help exercise your brain. Second, repeat important information out loud. The action of saying and hearing also makes the information easier to memorize. Third, pay attention to memorizing one thing at a time. Don't try to memorize everything that catches your attention. Another useful way is to relax. It's impossible to remember things if you are nervous. Do you want to improve your memory? Here is some advice for you. First, you should use your brain as much as possible. IT is especially important to try to learn something new. If you work in an office, learn to dance. If you were a dancer, learn to deal with a computer. These activities help exercise your brain. Second, repeat important information out loud. The action of saying and hearing also makes the information easier to memories. Third, pay attention to memorizing one thing at a time. Don't try to memorize everything that catches your attention. Another useful way is to relax. It's impossible to remember things if you are nervous. 本次听力考试已结束。
可学科网
组卷网
2024-2025学年第二学期第一次阶段练习
九年级英语练习卷
注意事项:
1.英语练习共4部分,满分120分,练习时间为120分钟。
2.本练习包括“练习卷”(共8页)和答题卷”(共2页)两部分。
3.请务必在“答题卷”上答题,在“练习卷”上答题无效。
4、练习结束后,请将“练习卷”和“答题卷”一并交回。
第一部分听力(共四大题,满分20分)
L.短对话理解(共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一
个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
l.How will the woman go to the office station?【此处可播放相关音颜,请去附件查看】
666品
c.
2.Where is Helen's T-shirt made?
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
3.What did Mike use to be like?【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A.Fat.
B.Strong.
C.Tall.
4.How often does Linda watch a scary movie now?【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A.Never.
B.Sometimes.
C.Seldom.
5.When did the English exam finish?【此处可播放相关音须,请去附件查看】
A.At 9:00 am.
B.At 10:00 am.
C.At 11:00 am.
第1页/共14页
可学科网函组卷网
Ⅱ.长对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到两段对话,每段对话后有几个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一
个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答两个小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6.When do they have to wear school uniforms?
A.Every day
B.On Monday and Saturday
C.From Monday to Friday.
7.What can they do in the dining hall?
A.Run.
B.Take photos.
C.Speak loudly.
听下面一段对话,回答三个小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8.What instrument can the woman's daughter play?
A.The piano
B.The violin
C.The guitar.
9.How long does a piano lesson last?
A.For 3 hours.
B.For 2 hours.
C.For I hour.
10.What does the woman think of mastering an instrument?
A.Difficult.
B.Tiring.
C.Boring.
Ⅱ.短文理解(共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个问趣。请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个
最佳选项。短文读两遍。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11.Why did Mary's teacher decide to stop the lesson?
A.Because Mary wasn't good at music and she had too much difficulty
B.Because Mary wasn't clever.
C.Because Mary herself wanted to stop.
12.How was Mary's voice after many years?
A.It was the same.
B.It got better.
C.It got louder.
13.Who did Mary ask to come to her concert?
A.Her parents.
B.Her friends.
C.Her teacher.
14.What did Mary enjoy very much?
第2页/共14页
可学科网
函组卷网
A.Music.
B.Films.
C.Lessons.
15.What did the teacher's last word mean?
A.Mary did well in the concert.
B.Mary was not a good singer at all.
C.Mary will be a good singer one day.
IV.信息转换(共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。【此处可
播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Tips on improving your memory
Use your 16 as much as possible.
Trying to learn something new is especially important.
Repeat important 17 out loud.
Pay attention to memorizing 18 thing(s)at a time.
It is also useful to 19
It is impossible to remember things when you are20
第二部分英语知识运用(共两大题,满分30分)
V.单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
21.As a student,what other languages do you know
Chinese and English?
A.except
B.beside
C.besides
D.between
22
Lily
Lucy likes this game.They often play it after school.
A.Both:and
B.Neither:nor
C.Either:or
D.Not only:but also
23.-Listen!Nancy is singing in the next room.
-It
be Nancy.She has gone to Wuhan.
A.may
B.mustn't
C.can't
D.should
24.I thought I was nobody in my class.But my teacher's words made me full of
A.courage
B.beauty
C.luck
D.knowledge
25.-Have you seen Jim
第3页/共14页
可学科网可组卷网
-No.The last time I saw him was last November.
A.usually
B.nearly
C.lately
D.especially
26.Jack will send you an e-mail as soon as he
in London.
A.arrives
B.arrived
C.is arriving
D.will arrive
27.-Excuse me,do you know where I can buy some vegetables?
-Sure.There is a
down the street.
A.palace
B.school
C.market
D.museum
28.-I wonder
December is a good time to visit Thailand.
-Iknow
it's cold here,but it's warm in Thailand.December is a good time to go there.
A.that;that
B.whether.whether
C.that,whether
D.whether;that
29.If you want to solve the problem of stress,you need to find out the
first
A.method
B.cause
C.idea
D.suggestion
30.-I'm sorry for being late because of the heavy traffic.
Come in and enjoy your delicious food!
A.You are welcome.
B.What a pity!
C.It's no big deal.
D.Best wishes!
V1.完形填空(共20小题:每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
Little Rohan was afraid of water after he almost drowned (in one swimming class.Rashmi wanted her
son to 31 his fear,so she decided to take him to practice swimming in the sea.
When they reached the32 Rashmi began to do some preparations.She33everything needed
and then tried to encourage Rohan to go to play in the water
Not wanting to34his mom,Rohan agreed to try.He took off his shoes and walked into the water
carefully.Since the waves()were not strong then,he stepped a little further in.
Suddenly.a big wave came and swept Rohan off his feet.He felt so35that he tried hard to swim.He
drank a lot of sea water and thought he was going to die!But soon he realized he was still 36 when his
hands touched the sand under the water.He also37the water was only knee-deep,which was not scary at
all.After some time,he was 38no longer afraid.
As the waves moved away,Rohan got up.He found his mom was standing up with a worried look on her face.
"It's so much fun,Mom,"Rohan shouted as he ran in his mom's.39 Seeing that,Rashmi couldn't
第4页/共14页
可学科网
函组卷网
wait to walk forward to hug her son,because he finally took a brave step 40
The day at the beach taught Rohan an important lesson:one should never be defeated ()by his own fear.
31.A.avoid
B.face
C.forget
D.realize
32.A.beach
B.park
C.pool
D.camp
33.A.took up
B.looked up
C.laid out
D.cleared out
34.A.beat
B.disappoint
C.greet
D.surprise
35.A.excited
B.scared
C.relaxed
D.bored
36.A.sleepy
B.silent
C.uneasy
D.alive
37.A.discovered
B.supposed
C.mentioned
D.preferred
38.A.normally
B.gradually
C actually
D.certainly
39.A.invitation
B.prediction
C.direction
D.situation
40.A.ahead
B.nearby
C.halfway
D.behind
B
Ne Zha 2:The Devil Child Comes to the Sea is now the No.1 movie in China.It makes more money than The
Battle at Lake Changjin.The story follows Ne Zha,the little hero.In this movie,Ne Zha has new and 41
problems.Bad people say Ne Zha does bad things.He has to show he is good and save his home at the 42
time.Ne Zha is brave.He never gives up,no matter how hard things get.His strong 43makes people who
watch the movie like him a lot.
The pictures in the movie are very 44 The colors are bright,and the world in the movie looks real.We
can see big and beautiful palaces under the sea.The fight scenes are really 45
Each picture in the movie is like a beautiful photo.Also,the people in Ne Zha 2 are great.Ne Zha's friends
and family help him.46show us how important friendship and family are
The movie not only has an exciting plot (but also the 47of Ne Zha is very lively.He always
shows his lovely side 48in the face of difficulties.Besides,the music in the movie matches()
49with the scenes,making the movie more attractive.People of all ages like this movie.It's fun to watch.
and it also tells us good things.It shows that if we are50we can beat any problem.More and more people
are going to the cinema to see Ne Zha 2,and it's a popular talk among movie fans.
41.A.easy
B.hard
C.funny
D.common
42.A.same
B.different
C.other
D.next
43.A.body
B.mind
C.hand
D.look
第5页/共14页
可学科网
函组卷网
44.A.boring
B.cool
C.ugly
D.friendly
45.A.exciting
B.scary
C.tiring
D.crazy
46.A.We
B.They
C.He
D.She
47.A.action
B.story
C.character
D.life
48.A.even
B.also
C.only
D.early
49.A.good
B.well
C.bad
D.badly
50.A.lazy
B.brave
C.shy
D.weak
第三部分阅读理解(共两大题,满分45分)
VI补全对话(共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
根据对话内容,从选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选
A:Hi,Frank.Guess what?51
B:That's great!
A:But I'm a little nervous
B:Nervous?Why are you nervous?
A:52 Could you help me?
B:Certainly
A:53
B:Well,it's important to be on time when you're invited to dinner.It's impolite to arrive late.
A:54
B:After the meal is over,don't leave in half an hour,because the host may think that you come only for the meal.
55
A:Oh,I see.Thank you for telling me so much.
A.And how long should I stay?
B.What are you going to do there?
C.I'm going to England to study English
D.Because I'm weak in English
E.What rules do people in England have?
F.The host often plans some after-dinner activities.
G.Because I know nothing about the manners there
VL.阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
第6页/共14页
可学科网丽组卷网
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
There are a great number of cool things in our modem society.They can make our life a little bit easier and
much more fun than before.Let's take a look.
Is this a rabbit?No it is a hand-made robot you can hug.Blossom looks more like a toy
than a machine.It is made of natural materials like wood and wool.And it's expected to help
kids with autism*one day.
When Mehmet Turker studied in high school,he created five new things.The biggest
invention is the Glassouse.It lets the disabled who can't use the mouse control the computer
with their head and mouth.
Oombrella is a smart umbrella.It is connected with a smart phone app,sending users the
newest information about weather 30 minutes in advance.If you leave it somewhere.
information will be sent out to make sure you won't lose it.
Do you believe that books can create their own light?A university teacher has created
such a book.He calls his invention Freelight,which can light up not only books but also streets
and computer screens without using electricity.
第7页/共14页
可字科网
函组卷网
56.Who is Blossom invented for?
A Sick kids.
B.Rabbit lovers.
C.Robot fans.
D.The disabled.
57.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.Blossom looks like a machine instead of a toy.
B.Freelight can only light up the books
C.Oombrella won't send information if you lose it.
D.Glassouse will greatly help the disabled.
58.The passage is probably taken from the
part of a magazine.
A.health
B.history
C.invention
D.nature
B
“You pretty,he ugly.You swan(天鹅),he frog(青蛙)!Foreign people just love these funny English sentences
going around the Chinese Internet.It all started when a foreign girl named Kris posted a sad photo online.Some
Chinese netizens(网民)tried to cheer her up and made such funny Chinglish(中式英语)
This became a hot topic (with humor.Many foreigners shared it a lot online and made funny pictures
with it.Some wanted to know why "swan"and"frog"were used.After looking into it,they leamned that it came
from the famous old Chinese story of the beautiful swan and the ugly toad (
In the past,people used to make fun of those who spoke Chinglish because it was full of grammar mistakes.
However,with globalization ()people from different countries can now share their ideas more often.
Different styles of speaking English are becoming common English with local characteristic (can also be
popular.For example.the well-known"add oil"has now appeared in Oxford dictionary and people use it widely.
The words show Chinese culture,too
"Once I understood the full meaning.the simple words become much more lively.It's great that more Chinese
culture is being shared with the rest of the world,"said Cody,a young man from New Zealand,when asked about
you swan,he frog”
59.What did some Chinese netizens do when they saw Kris's sad photo?
A.Made fun of her
B.Asked her to learn Chinese
C.Cheered her up.
D.Got angry with her.
60.What does the underlined word "This"refer to?
A.The photo.
B.The Chinglish
C.The story
D.The swan.
第8页/共14页
可学科网函组卷网
61.Which of the following can show English with local characteristic?
A.Hello.world!
B.Good morning
C.Add oil.
D.I love you.
62.What is the best title(标题)for the text?
A.Chinglish spreads Chinese culture
B.Where Chinglish comes from
C How to learn Chinglish
D.Chinglish shows Chinese's happiness
C
Luis was looking forward to the day of the Deer Lake Fishing Competition Last year,he didn't receive a prize.
But this year,he was expecting to win And to make it,he had a secret plan that he hadn't told anyone.
At Deer Lake,there were so many kids ready to fish Police Chief Dugan said,"The third prize is for the
smallest fish.The second prize is for the first fish caught,and the first prize is for the biggest fish caught today
Ready?Go!"
All the kids,except Luis,rushed to the lake and began fishing.Luis walked along the lake,away from the
noisy crowd,until he found a quiet place where he could fish alone,.He put a worm(蠕虫)on his hook(鱼钩),
threw it into the water,and waited patiently
"I''ve caught a fish!"Maria shouted.Luis looked over towards her.Splash!Carlos fell into the water.Splash!
Emily dropped her fishing pole(杆子).
Luis stood quietly when suddenly,a fish bit the worm.Luis got the biggest fish and won first place!
Dad felt excited."What was your plan?"he asked."Did you use a lucky worm or a special fishing pole?"
Luis replied,"I waited for the noisy kids to scare all the fish over to me.And they surely did.My secret plan
worked perfectly!"
63.What did Luis decide to do in order to win the competition?
A.Make a secret plan.
B.Practice even harder.
C.Learn to fish secretly
D.Ask his father for help.
64.What happened after Maria caught a fish?
A.Luis fell into the water
B.The crowd was in a mess.
C.The crowd kept silent.
D.Emily caught the biggest fish
65.Which can best describe Luis?
A.Smart and patient.
B.Honest and brave
C.Humorous and helpful.
D.Careful and hard-working
第9页/共14页
可学科网命组卷网
D
The Spring Festival Gala 2025 had some special branches (and each place showed its own special
culture and traditions.
Chongqing
This part showed the special magic of Bayu culture.Seeing lots of special foods like hot
pot and Chongqing noodles made audiences(观众)almost smell the spicy aroma(香味).On
Qiansimen Bridge,there was a music show showing Chongqing's style and energy.With 780
smart-controlled electric cars and 3,000 drones (creating a fantastic light display
)Chongqing's modern technology and 3D city amazed us all.And we could enjoy traditional
performances like face-changing of Sichuan Opera and Tongliang Dragon Dance.
Wuhan
The show used modern operas.tricks.Chu songs,and popular movie stars to show the rich
culture of Wuhan and the brave spirit of its people near the Yangtze River.Huanghelou,a
famous building in Wuhan,appeared on stage,sharing the city's story of growth.The show also
had local conversation and tasty snacks,making us feel the enthusiasm (of Wuhan
people.
Lhasa
Lhasa's part showed how special Tibetan culture is and how different groups of people are
united.Tibetan singers wore pretty clothes and sang beautiful songs,danced happily on stage.It
made us feel the wonder of Tibetan traditions.There were many actors showing traditional
Tibetan skills and customs,like performing Tibetan opera,painting Thangkas,and making
Tibetan medicine.It not only helped us understand Tibetan culture better but also showed how
everyone celebrates the New Year together.
第10页/共14页