内容正文:
2024-2025 学年信宜市第三中学高一第二学期月考(一)
英语试题
本卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。共8页, 满分共130分。
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、就读学校等用黑色钢笔或签字笔写在答题卡上。
2. 选择题部分全部使用铅笔涂答,非选择题部分全部使用黑色钢笔或签字笔答题,不按要求不给分。选择题部分每小题选出答案后, 用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其它答案标号。不能答在试卷上。
3. 考试结束后, 只收答题卡。
第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分42.5分)
第一节 (共12小题;每小题2.5分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Oxford Street is a major street in the City of Westminster in London, the United Kingdom. It has about 300 shops. The street was formerly part of London-Oxford road which began at Newgate, City of London, and was known as Oxford Road. Oxford Street follows the route of a Roman road, which becomes one of the major routes in and out of the city.
Oxford Street is one and a half miles from end to end. Most shops are open from 10 am to 6 or 7 pm. Many are also open on Saturdays and Sundays from 6 am to 12 pm. Oxford Street is best known for Selfridges (塞尔福里奇百货公司) and the other big department stores that are all found in the section from Marble Arch to Oxford Circus, along with most of the big-name multinationals (跨国公司). Oxford Street is said to be the busiest shopping street in Europe.
Between the 12th century and 1782 Oxford Street was known as Tyburn Road, Uxbridge Road, Worcester Road and Oxford Road. By 1729, the road had become known as Oxford Street. In the late 18th century, many of the surrounding fields were bought by the Earl of Oxford, and the area was developed. It became popular with entertainers. During the 19th century, the area became known for its shops.
Oxford Street is home to a number of major department stores and numerous flagship stores (旗舰店), as well as hundreds of smaller shops. It is the biggest shopping street within Inner London. Though not necessarily the most expensive or fashionable, it is considered to be the most important, and forms part of a larger shopping area with Regent Street, Bond Street and a number of other smaller nearby streets.
1. What do you know about Oxford Street?
A. It is known to be the busiest shopping street in Europe.
B. It has the biggest multinational in the world.
C. It is the longest street in the city, London.
D. It is in the central part of the city, London.
2. What does the third paragraph mainly tell us about Oxford Street?
A. Its location. B. Its history. C. Its products. D. Its transport.
3. When did people get to know the street as Oxford Street widely?
A. In the 12th century. B. In the year of 1729.
C. In the year of 1782. D. In the late 18th century.
4. It can be known from the passage that ________.
A. Oxford Street stands for its fashion
B. only big flagship stores can be found in Oxford Street
C. Oxford Street plays an important part in the trade of London
D. shops in Oxford Street are open all day long throughout the year
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. B 4. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了英国伦敦的牛津街及其发展历史。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段关键句“Oxford Street is said to be the busiest shopping street in Europe.”(牛津街据说是欧洲最繁忙的购物街。)可知,文中提到牛津街据说是欧洲最繁忙的购物街,由此可知,通过文章内容我们可以知道众所周知,牛津街是欧洲最繁忙的购物街。故选A项。
【2题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第三段“Between the 12th century and 1782 Oxford Street was known as Tyburn Road, Uxbridge Road, Worcester Road and Oxford Road. By 1729, the road had become known as Oxford Street. In the late 18th century, many of the surrounding fields were bought by the Earl of Oxford, and the area was developed. It became popular with entertainers. During the 19th century, the area became known for its shops.”(从12世纪到1782年,牛津街被称为泰本路、尤克斯布里奇路、伍斯特路和牛津路。到1729年,这条路被称为牛津街。18世纪末,牛津伯爵买下了周围的许多田地,并对该地区进行了开发。它开始受到艺人的欢迎。19世纪,该地区以其商店而闻名。)中的时间标志词“Between the 12th century and 1782”、“By 1729”、和“In the late 18th century”等可知,本段内容以时间为线索,主要介绍了牛津街的历史,由此可知,第三段内容主要告诉我们的是牛津街的历史。故选B项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段关键句“Between the 12th century and 1782 Oxford Street was known as Tyburn Road, Uxbridge Road, Worcester Road and Oxford Road. By 1729, the road had become known as Oxford Street.”(从12世纪到1782年,牛津街被称为泰本路、尤克斯布里奇路、伍斯特路和牛津路。到1729年,这条路被称为牛津街。)可知,文中提到直到1729年,这条街道才被称为牛津街,以牛津街的名字被大家所熟知,由此可知,这条街道作为牛津街而广为人知是在1729年。故选B项。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段内容“Oxford Street is home to a number of major department stores and numerous flagship stores (旗舰店), as well as hundreds of smaller shops. It is the biggest shopping street within Inner London. Though not necessarily the most expensive or fashionable, it is considered to be the most important, and forms part of a larger shopping area with Regent Street, Bond Street and a number of other smaller nearby streets.”(牛津街是许多大型百货公司和众多旗舰店以及数百家小型商店的所在地。它是伦敦市中心最大的购物街。虽然不一定是最昂贵或最时尚的,但它被认为是最重要的,并与摄政街、邦德街和附近其他一些较小的街道构成了一个较大购物区的一部分。)可知,牛津街拥有许多大型百货公司和众多旗舰店,是伦敦市中心最大的购物街,被认为是最重要的,并且是一个较大购物区的一部分,由此可推断出,牛津街在伦敦的贸易中起着重要作用。故选C项。
B
Traditionally, robots have been hard, made of metal and other rigid material. But a team of scientists at Harvard University in the US has managed to build an entirely soft robot — one that draws inspiration from an octopus (章鱼).
Described in science journal Nature, the “Octobot” could pave the way for more effective autonomous robots that could be used in search, rescue and exploration. “The Octobot is minimal system which may serve as a foundation for a new generation of completely soft, autonomous robots”, the study’s authors wrote.
Robots built for precise, repetitive movements in a controlled environment don’t do so well on rough terrains (地形) or in unpredictable conditions. And they aren’t especially safe around humans, because they’re made out of hard and heavy parts that could be dangerous to users.
So researchers have been working on building soft robots for decades. They’ve taken inspiration from nature, looking to animals from jellyfish to cockroaches, which are often made up of more flexible matter.
But creating a completely soft robot remains a challenge. Even if engineers build a silicone (硅酮) body, it’s still a grand challenge to construct flexible versions of essential parts, such as a source of power.
“Although soft robotics is still in its early stage, it holds great promise for several applications, such as search-rescue operations and exploration,” Barbara Mazzolai and Virgilio Mattoli of the Italian Institute of Technology Center for Micro-BioRobotics, wrote in a comment. “Soft robots might also open up new approaches to improving wellness and quality of life.”
5. What’s the special feature of “Octobot”?
A. It’s very small. B. It’s made of metal. C. It’s soft. D. It looks like an octopus.
6. Which of the following is wrong?
A. The original robots can work on rough land well.
B. The original robots may hurt people.
C. It’s tough to invent an absolutely soft robot.
D. Soft robots might improve the quality of human life.
7. One of the biggest challenges is to build Octobot’s ________.
A. silicone body B. complex structure
C. precise movements D. flexible power source
8. What’s the possible application of “Octobot”?
A. Medical research. B. Life rescue. C. Machine operation. D. House cleaning.
【答案】5. C 6. A 7. D 8. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了美国哈佛大学团队制造出的软机器人“章鱼机器人”,指出传统机器人的不足,还说明了制造软机器人面临的挑战和其应用前景。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“But a team of scientists at Harvard University in the US has managed to build an entirely soft robot — one that draws inspiration from an octopus (章鱼).(但美国哈佛大学的一个科学家团队成功制造出了一个完全柔软的机器人——一个从章鱼身上获得灵感的机器人)”可知,“章鱼机器人”的特别之处在于它是柔软的。故选C项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Robots built for precise, repetitive movements in a controlled environment don’t do so well on rough terrains (地形) or in unpredictable conditions.(为在可控环境中进行精确、重复运动而制造的机器人在崎岖地形或不可预测的条件下表现不佳)”可知,以前的机器人在崎岖的地面上不能很好地工作,故A选项“The original robots can work on rough land well.(最初的机器人可以在粗糙的土地上工作)”表述错误。故选A项。
【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段中“Even if engineers build a silicone (硅酮) body, it’s still a grand challenge to construct flexible versions of essential parts, such as a source of power.(即使工程师制造出了一个硅酮身体,要制造出关键部件的柔韧版本,比如电源,仍然是一个巨大的挑战)”可知,制造“章鱼机器人”最大的挑战之一是制造柔性电源。故选D项。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Described in science journal Nature, the “Octobot” could pave the way for more effective autonomous robots that could be used in search, rescue and exploration.(据科学期刊《自然》描述,“章鱼机器人”可能为更有效的自主机器人铺平道路,这些机器人可用于搜索、救援和探索)”可知,“章鱼机器人”可能的应用是生命救援。故选B项。
C
Michael Nesmith, the guitarist of the 1960s pop group The Monkees, died at the age of 78. The famed singer-songwriter, who composed some of the band’s catalogue, including tracks such as “Papa Gene's Blues,” “You Told Me” and “You Just May Be the One,” died of natural causes on Friday morning, according to the statement released by his family.
The Monkees member Micky Dolenz is now the only surviving member of the group. “I’m heartbroken. Dolenz said in a statement following Nesmith’s death. The Monkees television debut (首演) turned him and fellow band members Dolenz, Peter Tork and David Jones into overnight rock stars. The show, which premiered in 1966, rocketed the group to fame, scoringNo.1 hits and chart-topping albums. During the two-year run, The Monkees: won the 1967 Emmy for best comedy series.
Following the group’s breakup in 1970, Nesmith moved on to a long and creative career, not only as-a musician but as a writer, producer and director of films, author of several books, head of a media arts company and creator of a music video format that led to the creation of MTV.
Nesmith rarely rejoined the others for reunion tours, leading many to believe he disliked the band and the show, something he steadfastly denied. For the Monkees’30th anniversary he persuaded the others to reunite to record a new album, “Justus,” for which all four composed the songs and played the instruments. He also rejoined the others for a brief tour and wrote and directed their 1997 TV reunion film, “Hey, Hey, It's the Monkees.”
After fighting for creative control in The Monkees in the late 1960s, Nesmith went on to form the country rock outfit. The First National, which scored a top 25 hit in 1970 with “Joanne” according to Billboard.
9. What makes The Monkees rise to fame overnight?
A. Its numerous tracks. B. Its creative members.
C. Its 1967 Emmy award. D. Its first television show.
10. Which of the following is most suitable to describe Nesmith?
A. Accomplished. B. Get-it-alone.
C. Enthusiastic. D. Simple-minded.
11. What does “a brief tour” in Paragraph 3 refer to?
A. A fast trip. B. A short holiday.
C. A road show. D. A temporary party.
12. What is the text mainly about?
A. A band. B. A musician.
C. Hit shows. D. Golden compositions.
【答案】9. D 10. A 11. C 12. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了著名音乐人Michael Nesmith的生平。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“The Monkees television debut (首演) turned him and fellow band members Dolenz, Peter Tork and David Jones into overnight rock stars.(Monkees乐队在电视上的首次亮相使他和其他乐队成员Dolenz、Peter Tork和David Jones一夜之间成为摇滚明星。)”可知,它的第一个电视节目使Monkees乐队一夜成名。故选D。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段“Following the group’s breakup in 1970, Nesmith moved on to a long and creative career, not only as-a musician but as a writer, producer and director of films, author of several books, head of a media arts company and creator of a music video format that led to the creation of MTV.( 1970年乐队解散后,Nesmith开始了漫长而富有创造力的职业生涯,不仅当过音乐家,还当过编剧、制片人和电影导演,写过几本书,是一家媒体艺术公司的负责人,也是一种音乐视频格式的创造者,正是这种格式促成了MTV的诞生。)”可知,他在很多领域都有成就,因此他是一个技艺高超的人。故选A。
【11题详解】
词句猜测题。根据上文“For the Monkees’30th anniversary he persuaded the others to reunite to record a new album, “Justus,” for which all four composed the songs and played the instruments.( 为了纪念门基乐队30周年,他说服其他乐队成员重新组合,录制了一张新专辑《Justus》,四人共同创作歌曲并演奏乐器。)”可知,他还和其他人一起进行了一次巡回演出,庆祝乐队成立30周年。a brief tour意为“巡回演出”。故选C。
【12题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“Michael Nesmith, the guitarist of the 1960s pop group The Monkees, died at the age of 78. The famed singer-songwriter, who composed some of the band’s catalogue, including tracks such as “Papa Gene's Blues,” “You Told Me” and “You Just May Be the One,” died of natural causes on Friday morning, according to the statement released by his family.( 上世纪60年代流行乐队the Monkees的吉他手迈克尔·奈史密斯(Michael Nesmith)去世,享年78岁。据其家人发表的声明称,这位著名的创作型歌手于周五上午自然死亡,他为乐队创作了《Papa Gene’s Blues》《You Told Me》和《You Just May Be The One》等歌曲。)”可知,文章主要介绍了Michael Nesmith这名著名音乐人的生平。故选B。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The UK has many strange traditions.____13____This tradition comes Shrove Tuesday, or, as many like to call it, Pancake (薄饼) Day. The day falls on the last Tuesday of February this year.
____14____As contestants (参赛者) run, they have to toss the pancake in the air so that it flips and lands back in the pan on the other side. The winner is the first to reach the finish line, although they should also be careful to make sure that the pancake is complete and that it hasn’t broken along the way.
One of the most famous pancake races is the Rehab Parliamentary Pancake Race. This takes place on the morning of Shrove Tuesday in London, outside the Houses of Parliament.____15____One team is made up of Members of Parliament, and the other is made up of journalists. Most of them take part in the race wearing their work suits! The race is shown on the news and is covered on TV all around the world.____16____It raises awareness for the charity Rehab, which works with people with disabilities and others who suffer from social exclusion in the UK.
Another important aspect of the race is the official starter.____17____This is seen as an important role and is usually given to a British news presenter. But whoever is chosen usually has a hard time trying to control the race—the MPs are known for cheating every year!
A. One of those is pancake racing.
B. The race is a competition between two teams.
C. That is the person chosen to announce the start of the race.
D. Rome schools or businesses hold special Pancake Day events.
E. And as well as a bit of fun, the race is also held for a good cause.(事业)
F Pancakes in the UK are large and thin and can be topped with juice.
G. In a typical pancake race, contestants have to run holding a frying pan with a pancake in it.
【答案】13. A 14. G 15. B 16. E 17. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了英国的煎饼比赛传统,介绍了其比赛规则、比赛人员和比赛目的等情况。
【13题详解】
根据上文“The UK has many strange traditions.(英国有很多奇怪的传统)”以及后文“This tradition comes Shrove Tuesday, or, as many like to call it, Pancake (薄饼) Day.(这个传统是忏悔星期二,或者,正如许多人喜欢称之为煎饼日)”可知,上文提到了英国有很多奇怪的传统,后文则提到了煎饼日。由此可知,空处是在说明一个与煎饼有关的传统。A选项“煎饼赛跑就是其中之一”符合语境,A选项中pancake racing呼应后文中This tradition。故选A。
【14题详解】
根据后文“As contestants (参赛者) run, they have to toss the pancake in the air so that it flips and lands back in the pan on the other side. (当参赛者奔跑时,他们必须将煎饼抛向空中,使其翻转并落回另一边的锅中)”可知,本段主要是在介绍煎饼赛跑的比赛规则。G选项“在一场典型的煎饼比赛中,参赛者必须拿着一个装有煎饼的煎锅奔跑”符合语境。故选G。
【15题详解】
根据后文“One team is made up of Members of Parliament, and the other is made up of journalists.(一个小组由国会议员组成,另一个小组由记者组成)”可知,比赛分成了两个队。B选项“这场比赛是两支队伍之间的比赛”符合语境,故选B。
【16题详解】
根据后文“It raises awareness for the charity Rehab, which works with people with disabilities and others who suffer from social exclusion in the UK.(它提高了慈善机构Rehab的知名度,该机构与英国残疾人和其他遭受社会排斥的人合作)”可知,后文在说明煎饼比赛不仅仅是为了比赛,还有一个目的是为了募集资金。E选项“除了一点乐趣之外,这次比赛也是为了一个好的目的而举行的”符合语境,故选E。
【17题详解】
上文“Another important aspect of the race is the official starter.(比赛的另一个重要方面是官方发令员)”提到了“官方发令员”这个概念,由此推知空处解释什么是“官方发令员”,C选项“就是被选中宣布比赛开始的人”符合语境,故选C。
第二部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
In the Northern Wei Dynasty, there___18___ a young girl named Mulan. Guided by her father, Mulan learnt horse riding and fighting, which was so ___19___ because at that time only___20___ were taught to fight and ride but not girls.
On a winter morning, the army was again recruiting(征募)new ___21___ because the whole country was at war all year around. Mulan’s father was already in a poor condition, and she had no ___22___ brother to be sent into the army. Besides, her little brother was too young to be suitable. Since no other men in her family could be chosen from, Mulan had a brave idea that she would ___23___like a boy and go to the army ___24___ her father. She ___25___ her long hair, removed her makeup and got on the horse, leaving ___26___ the front line on her own.
During the next 12 years, Mulan managed to keep her identity(身份) a(n) ____27____ with double efforts, pretending to be a man. She had done so much challenging work that she was ____28____by her partners. After the war, Mulan went back as a hero. The____29____ wanted to give her lots of money and a medal, but she ____30____. After Mulan put on her beautiful dress again and changed her hairstyle, other soldiers ____31____ for the first time that Mulan, who had experienced such hardship for 12 years, was a FEMALE.
The story has a special meaning in the Chinese society, which shows that females, if they are determined,can also do____32____ things as males.
18. A. took B. lived C. had D. rented
19. A. unusual B. narrow C. major D. equal
20. A. students B. teachers C. workers D. boys
21. A. officials B. soldiers C. classmates D. partners
22. A. younger B. advanced C. elder D. formal
23. A. dress up B. focus on C. apply for D. fall apart
24. A. in case of B. other than C. due to D. instead of
25. A. cut B. rescued C. damaged D. put
26. A. to B. for C. in D. from
27. A. date B. gap C. secret D. event
28. A. survived B. destroyed C. contacted D. admired
29. A. emperor B. host C. master D. expert
30. A. carved B. struggled C. refused D. designed
31. A. recognized B. called C. graduated D. hiked
32. A. graceful B. great C. positive D. curious
【答案】18. B 19. A 20. D 21. B 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. A 26. B 27. C 28. D 29. A 30. C 31. A 32. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了中国古代花木兰从军的故事。
【18题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:北魏时代,有个叫木兰的姑娘。A. took拿,取,B. lived居住,生活;C. had 有;D. rented租用。根据上文“In the Northern Wei dynasty”可知,此处表示有一个生活在北魏时代的姑娘叫木兰。故选B项。
【19题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在父亲的指导下,木兰学会了骑马和搏击,这在当时是很不寻常的,因为只有男孩才会学习骑马和搏击,而女孩不会。A. unusual不同寻常的;B. narrow狭窄的;C. major主要的;D. equal平等的。分析题意,根据后文“because at that time only__3____were taught to fight and ride but not girls.”可知,当时只有男孩才会学习骑马和搏击,而女孩不会,因此花木兰会骑马和搏击在当时是不同寻常的。故选A项。
【20题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在父亲的指导下,木兰学会了骑马和搏击,这在当时是很不寻常的,因为只有男孩才会学习骑马和搏击,而女孩不会。A. students学生;B. teachers老师;C. workers工人;D. boys 男孩。分析题意,根据“but not girls”可知,当时只有男孩才会学习骑马和搏击。故选D项。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:一个冬天的早晨,军队又开始征募新兵,因为整个国家常年处于战争状态。A. officials官员;B. soldiers士兵;C. classmates同学;D. partners搭档。分析题意,根据后文“because the whole country was at war all year around.”可知,整个国家常年处于战争状态,因此军队在招募士兵。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:木兰的父亲身体已经很差了,她又没有哥哥能被派去当兵。A. younger更年轻的;B. advanced先进的;C. elder年龄较大的;D. formal正式的。分析题意,根据后文“Besides, her little brother was too young to be suitable. Since no other men in her family could be chosen from”可知,木兰的弟弟太小了,不适合,她家里也没有其他男人可以被派去从军,说明木兰没有哥哥。故选C项。
【23题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:木兰有一个勇敢的想法,她打扮成一个男孩去参军,而不是她的父亲。A. dress up打扮;B. focus on专注;C. apply for申请,应用;D. fall apart崩溃。分析题意,根据后文“She____8___her long hair ,removed her makeup and got on the horse,leaving____9____the front line on her own.”可知,她剪掉长发、卸妆、骑上马,独自前往前线,因此花木兰打扮成一个男孩去参军。故选A项。
【24题详解】
考查固定短语辨析。句意:木兰有一个勇敢的想法,她会打扮成一个男孩去参军,而不是她的父亲。A. in case of如果发生某种情况;B. other than除了;C. due to因为;D. instead of 而不是。分析题意,根据后文“She____8___her long hair, removed her makeup and got on the horse,leaving____9____the front line on her own.”可知,木兰剪掉长发,卸妆,骑上马,因此花木兰自己上了前线而不是她父亲。故选D项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她剪掉长发,卸妆,骑上马,独自前往前线。A. cut剪掉;B. rescued救援;C. damaged损害;D. put放。根据前文已经提及了花木兰要打扮成为一个男孩去参军了,所以她要剪掉长头发。故选A项。
【26题详解】
考查介词词义辨析。句意:她剪掉长发,卸妆,骑上马,独自前往前线。A. to朝,位于…;B. for为了,往;C. in在……里面;D. from来自……。根据后文“the front line on her own”可知,花木兰动身去了前线。leave for译为“动身去……”为固定短语。故选B项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在接下来的12年里,花木兰加倍努力掩饰自己的身份,假装自己是一个男人。A. date日期;B. gap间隙;C. secret秘密;D. event事件。分析题意,根据后文“pretending herself to be a man”可知,此处表示花木兰掩盖自己身份的秘密。故选C项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她做了这么多富有挑战性工作,她受到了伙伴们的钦佩。A. survived幸存;B. destroyed破坏;C. contacted联系;D. admired羡慕,钦佩。分析题意,根据前文“She had done so much challenging work”可知,因为做了很多富有挑战性的工作所以她受到了伙伴们的钦佩。故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:皇帝想给她很多钱和一枚勋章,但她拒绝了。A. emperor皇帝;B. host主人;C. master大师;D. expert专家。分析题意,根据前文“In the Northern Wei Dynasty(在北魏朝)”和后文“wanted to give her lots of money and a medal”可知,此处指当时的皇帝要给花木兰这些奖励。故选A项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:皇帝想给她很多钱和一枚勋章,但她拒绝了。A. carved雕刻;B. struggled奋斗;C. refused拒绝;D. designed设计。根据划线前的but表示转折,说明虽然皇帝要给花木兰很多奖励,但是花木兰还是拒绝了。故选C项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当花木兰再次穿上她美丽的衣服,换掉她的发型后,其他士兵才第一次认出了历经12年磨难的花木兰是一名女性。A. recognized认识,认出;B. called叫;C. graduated毕业;D. hiked远足。分析题意,根据后文“Mulan, who had experienced such hardship for 12 years, was a FEMALE.(经历了12年苦难的木兰是一位女性)”可知,士兵们第一次认出花木兰实际上是一名女性。故选A项。
【32题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这个故事在中国社会有着特殊的意义,它告诉我们,只要有决心,女性也可以像男性一样做大事。A. graceful优雅的;B. great伟大的;C. positive积极的;D. curious好奇的。分析题意,根据全文的内容和“if they are determined”可知,就像花木兰一样,只要有决心女性也可以和男性一样做大事。故选B项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空,并将答案填写在答题纸相应位置上。
Ne Zha, China’s animated blockbuster hit of the summer, is ready ___33___ (hit) North American theaters later this month.
Well Go USA Entertainment, ___34___ distribution company specializing in bringing top Asian film titles to US cinemas, will release the film in select 3D IMAX theaters across North America on Aug 29, ___35___ (follow) by a nationwide expansion on Sept 6.
Written and directed by first-time feature filmmaker Yang Yu, also known ___36___ Jiaozi, the film ___37___ (tell) of Ne Zha, a boy born as a social outcast (弃儿)because of a divine prophecy(神的预言) ___38___he would destroy the world. He tries to change his predetermined fate and people’s views of him by choosing good over evil and ___39___ (become) their true hero.
Built on a successful___40___ (adapt) of Chinese folk tale and excellent word-of-mouth, the film - the first Chinese animated film is proving to have long legs at the box office.___41___ a total box office of 4.1 billion yuan ($582 million) and counting, Ne Zha is the best-received animated feature ever in China, and the fourth___42___ (large) theatrical release in the country’s box office history.
【答案】33. to hit
34. a 35. followed
36. as 37. tells
38. that 39. becoming
40. adaptation
41. With 42. largest
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇新闻报道。在中国大热的动画电影《哪吒》本月即将在北美上映。
【33题详解】
考查不定式。be ready to do是固定搭配,意为“准备好做某事”,故空格处要用不定式。故填to hit。
【34题详解】
考查不定冠词。空格处修饰可数名词company, company在句中是单数形式,所以这里要用一个冠词修饰。根据语境,这里是泛指“一家分销公司”,要用不定冠词,company为辅音开头,故填a。
【35题详解】
考查过去分词作状语。句意:美国电影发行公司Well Go USA Entertainment将于8月29日在北美部分3D IMAX影院上映该片,9月6日将在全国范围内进行扩张。分析可知本句的谓语动词为release, follow在句中为非谓语。根据句意, follow和逻辑主语“将于8月29日在北美部分3D IMAX影院上映该片”这件事之间是被动关系,要用其过去分词形式,故填followed。
【36题详解】
考查固定搭配。be known as为固定搭配,意为“作为.....出名”,故填as。
【37题详解】
考查主谓一致和时态。tell在句中做谓语,主语Yang Yu是单数,谓语动词也要用单数。全文为一般现在时。故填tells。
【38题详解】
考查同位语从句。空格处后的he would destroy the world是一个完整的句子,要用一个连词连接这个句子。分析可知空格处引导的是同位语从句,从句中不缺任何成分,应该用that引导,故填that。
【39题详解】
考查动名词。所给词become为动词,分析可知空格处做介词by的宾语,应该用所给词的动名词形式,故填becoming。
【40题详解】
考查名词。空格处由不定冠词a修饰,应该填一个名词。故填adaptation。
【41题详解】
考查介词。句意:《哪吒》的总票房为41亿元(约合5.82亿美元),而且还在继续增加,是中国有史以来最受欢迎的动画片,也是中国票房历史上排行第四的院线电影。根据句意,这里要表示的是《哪吒》这部电影有41亿元的票房,介词with意为“有,拥有….”符合句意,故填With。
【42题详解】
考查形容词的最高级。句意:句意:《哪吒》的总票房为41亿元(约合5.82亿美元),而且还在继续增加,是中国有史以来最受欢迎的动画片,也是中国票房历史上排行第四的院线电影。根据句意,《哪吒》这部电影是中国票房历史上第四大的,这里要使用“the+序数词+形容词的最高级+of”的结构,表示“第几最….”,故填largest。
【点睛】语法填空中,若所给词是动词的解题技巧
对于这类型的句子,我们首先要做的是判断要填的词是谓语动词还是非谓语动词,然后:
(1)若句子没有别的谓语动词,或者虽然已有谓语动词,但需填的动词与之是并列关系时,所给动词就是谓语动词;若是谓语动词,就要考虑时态语态和单复数。
(2)若句中已有谓语动词,又不是并列谓语时,所给动词就是非谓语动词。若是非谓语动词就要确定是动词的ing形式,ed形式,还是不定式,根据特定的搭配选择对应的形式。
(3)动词在句中既不做非谓语也不作谓语,既要考虑是考词性转换。
比如第3小题,所给词为follow。分析可知本句的谓语动词为release, follow在句中为非谓语。根据句意, follow和逻辑主语之间是被动关系,要用其过去分词形式,故填followed。
第8小题中,虽然所给词为动词,但经过分析可知这里缺一个名词,所以要用adapt的名词adaptation。
第三部分课本知识考查( 共两节,满分17.5分)
第一节单词拼写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
请根据所给中文提示或所给英语单词的正确形式填空。
43. _______ (surround) by rows of trees, our library stands out from all the other buildings. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】Surrounded
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:我们的图书馆被一排排的树环绕着,在所有其他建筑物中显得格外突出。空处需要非谓语动词作状语。该动词和其逻辑主语our library之间为被动关系,所以用过去分词作状语。该词位于句首,首字母大写。故填Surrounded。
44. Many bloggers spend hours ______ (聊天) on the blog with their friends. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】chatting
【解析】
【详解】考查动名词。句意:很多博主花几小时在微博上与朋友聊天。根据所给汉语提示可知,此处应用动词chat,且此处为spend time (in) doing sth.结构,故应用动名词作宾语,故填chatting。
45. We’d better go in a group, not _______ (个人).(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】individually
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:我们最好集体去,不要单独去。根据汉语提示“个人”以及句子结构可知,空处修饰动词,应填副词individually,作状语。故填individually。
46. When you don’t have any cash on you, it’s _____________(方便的) to pay online. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】convenient
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:当你没带现金时,网上支付很方便。空格作表语,表示“方便的”应用形容词convenient,故填convenient。
47. Tu Youyou was awarded the Nobel Prize for her great ____________ (achieve). (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】achievements
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:屠呦呦因为她伟大的成就被授予了诺贝尔奖。形容词great修饰名词作介词for的宾语,achieve的名词形式为achievement,且为可数名词,根据可数名词的性质,此处应使用其复数形式,故填achievements。
48. China has been pushing the reform of public hospitals for the ____(利益) of all its residents. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】benefit
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:中国一直在推进公立医院改革,以惠及全体居民。“利益”是benefit,for the benefit of意为“为了……的利益”,因此空格处是benefit,故填benefit。
49. When I was walking on the street, I saw two travelers were reading a map, looking ________ (puzzle). (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】puzzled
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:当我走在大街上,我看见两个旅行者正在看着地图,他们看起来很迷惑。根据空格前的系动词looking可知,空格处应填形容词作表语,结合句意“感到困惑的”是puzzled。故填puzzled。
50. There is _______ (evident) that Beijing Man used fire to cook food. (所给词适当形式填空)
【答案】evidence
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:有证据表明北京人用火做饭。空处在there be句型中作主语,后跟同位语从句,用名词evidence ,故填evidence。
51. Medicine should not be kept where it is ________ (access) to children. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】accessible
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:药物不应该保存在儿童可以获得地方。 is是系动词,接形容词accessible“易够得到的”作表语,故填accessible。
52. I was extremely _______ (inspire) by the elegant way the words sounded. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】inspired
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态语态。句意:这些词听起来那么优美,这让我深受鼓舞。根据空前的was以及空后的by可知,本句话使用了一般过去时态的被动语态,表示“我被鼓舞”,所以空处需要过去分词,和前面的was构成被动语态。故填inspired。
第二节完成句子(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
53. He must _______ _______ _______ many difficulties before he succeeded.
他肯定已经经历过很多困难,然后才取得成功。
【答案】 ①. have ②. gone ③. through
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语。根据句意和中文提示可知,表示“经历”应用go through,为固定搭配,且由“肯定已经”可知,这里对过去推测,所以应用must have done形式。故填①have②gone③through。
54. My question is _______ _______ _______ enough money.
我的问题是如何得到足够的钱。
【答案】 ①. how ②. to ③. earn
【解析】
【详解】考查“特殊疑词+不定式”复合结构。“特殊疑问词+不定式”是一种常见复合结构,其中特殊疑问词的选择可直接根据句意确定,该结构在句中可作主语、宾语、表语、同位语和补足语;句中“如何得到足够的钱”作表语,可用“特殊疑问词+不定式”结构,“如何”用特殊疑词how,“得到足够的钱”用不定式短语to earn enough money。故填how;to;earn。
55. The child angrily _______ _______ _______ his house after arguing with his father.
那个孩子生气地逃离了自己的家,在和父亲争吵之后。
【答案】 ①. broke ②. away ③. from
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语和时态。表示“逃离”短语为break away from,根据语境发生在过去,句子用一般过去时。故填broke away from。
56. The important problem ______________ for nearly two weeks. (根据汉语意思完成句子)
这个重要问题已经讨论了近两周。
【答案】has been discussed
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态语态。根据后文or nearly two weeks可知应用现在完成时,且主语problem与谓语动词discuss构成被动关系,故应用现在完成时的被动语态,主语为单数名词,助动词用has。故填has been discussed。
57. All villagers were fighting against the flood _______ _______ _______ their own homes.
为了保卫自己的家园,所有的村民都正在与洪水抗争。
【答案】 ①. in ②. defence ③. of
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语。“为了保卫……”可用介词短语in defence of,在句中作目的状语。故填in;defence;of。
第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
58. 根据下表内容写一篇100个词左右的英语短文,介绍一下西安的旅游景点。
概述
十三朝古都,悠久的历史,灿烂的文化,国内外游客必游之地
历史景观
兵马俑,钟鼓楼,大(小)雁塔,明城墙等
自然景观
华山,华清池,骊山等
餐饮
特色小吃,如羊肉泡馍等
住宿及交通
各种档次的宾馆,交通便利
参考词汇:兵马俑Terra-Cotta Warriors 大(小)雁塔Big(Small) Wild Goose Pagoda
钟鼓楼the Bell and Drum Tower 羊肉泡馍shredded pancake in mutton broth
注意: 1. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 2. 词数:80左右。
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
Xi’an, the capital of thirteen dynasties, distinguishes itself from other cities in the world. It’s a must see for domestic and overseas visitors.
There are many historical relics in Xi’an, such as Terra-Cotta Warriors, Big Wild Goose Pagoda, Small Wild Goose Pagoda, well-preserved city walls from Ming dynasty, and the Bell and Drum Tower. In addition, the natural scenery is also attractive to visitors, such as Mount Hua, Huaqing Hot Spring, Lishan, etc...
Any visitor to Xi’an can not resist the attraction of hundreds of local snacks, of which the shredded pancake in mutton broth stands out. Visitors are offered hotels of different rates. The public transport is convenient for visitors to reach any of their destinations. Visitors will surely find their desired relaxation there.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于图表作文。要求考生根据表格内容,用英语介绍西安的旅游景点。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
区分,使突出:distinguish → differentiate
遗迹,遗物:relic → remains
吸引人的:attractive → appealing
提供:offer → provide
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Xi’an, the capital of thirteen dynasties, distinguishes itself from other cities in the world.
拓展句:Xi’an, which is the capital of thirteen dynasties, distinguishes itself from other cities in the world.
【点睛】[高分句型 1] Xi’an, the capital of thirteen dynasties, distinguishes itself from other cities in the world.(运用了名词短语作同位语)
[高分句型 2] Any visitor to Xi’an can not resist the attraction of hundreds of local snacks, of which the shredded pancake in mutton broth stands out. (运用了“of which”引导的非限定性定语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
59. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
It was the middle of July when we drove way up into the mountains and backpacked up a stream. The banks were lined with old trees. We waded (涉水) through the cold water, our backpacks balanced on our heads.
We set up camp on a sandy flat beside a pool. What a swimming hole! My brother and I swam, diving and playing in the clear water. We-hiked upstream, against little rapids. Suddenly we heard a roaring sound, and as we came around a bend, we saw what was causing it.
A huge waterfall! It rose high above us. “Wow!” I said. “Let’s climb it!” “No way,” said Dad. “End of the road.” We turned back but I couldn’t stop thinking about the waterfall and how much I’d like to climb it. Later, lying in my bag, I thought of the waterfall, wondering what was on the top... then finally I fell asleep.
The sun was hot as a bonfire. We cut leaves as wide as elephants’ ears, and tied them on our heads to keep us cool. Then we waded against the little rapids deep into the stream. I was the first one to the waterfall. “Let’s go up. I think there must be something unique out there,” I said. My brother smiled. “If you go, I will,” he said.
I found a way alongside the falls, and then we climbed like mountain goats. Mom shouted, “Be careful!” And we inched our way up and up—the tips of our toes gripping thin ledges (岩石突出部分), our fingers finding cracks. Sometimes rocks were unstable, but we clung (粘住) like glue. We had to.
The waterfall roared by our ears. “I’m scared,” said my brother. I said, “Just don’t look down.” Near the top, a tree grew out of the rock. It was just what we needed. When we stood at the top, we clapped our hands and shouted down, “Hey Mom, Dad! It’s like a whole other world up here! Come on up! You can do it!” And I did a little dance.
注意:
1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Mom looked at Dad and Dad looked at Mom.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
“We did it!” Mom shouted, breathing hard.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
Mom looked at Dad and Dad looked at Mom. Then Mom started climbing, and Dad followed—I couldn’t believe my eyes! I lay on my stomach and shouted directions. “No, not that ledge—try the one up to your right!” I never felt more anxious—seeing my parents clinging to that smooth rock—or more proud, either. Then I heard a shout and my heart jumped into my mouth. But it was a shout of victory! My parents pulled themselves up, up, and over the top.
“We did it!” Mom shouted, breathing hard. “You did it!” I also shouted excitedly. “Dad, I thought you said it couldn’t be done!” “It can’t,” he said. Together we burst out laughing. Then after a short rest, we continued upstream. Along the way we saw special scenery up there, which gave us great joy and left us an unforgettable impression. This experience made my heart feel big and wild, and I believe that success belongs to the brave.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者一家去野外徒步旅行,在道路的尽头看到一个大瀑布,作者想要爬上瀑布看看上面的风景,作者的父亲觉得不可能爬上瀑布,之后作者和哥哥决定去挑战爬上瀑布,并最终爬上瀑布了,然后鼓励爸爸,妈妈也爬上了瀑布。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“妈妈看着爸爸,爸爸看着妈妈。”可知,第一段可描写爸爸和妈妈在作者鼓励下,也爬上了瀑布。
②由第二段首句内容““我们成功了!”妈妈喊道,呼吸困难。”可知,第二段可描写作者一家人爬上瀑布后的情况。
2. 续写线索:看到瀑布——决定挑战——爬上瀑布——鼓励爸爸妈妈——感悟。
3. 词汇激活
①开始:start/begin
②大喊:shout/yell
③相信:believe/trust
情绪类
①焦虑的:anxious/nervous
②高兴:joy/pleasure
【点睛】[高分句型1]Dad, I thought you said it couldn’t be done!(省略that的宾语从句)
[高分句型2]Along the way we saw special scenery up there, which gave us great joy and left us an unforgettable impression.(which引导的非限制性定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$学科网
组卷网
2024-2025 学年信宜市第三中学高一第二学期月考(一)
英语试题
本卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。共8页,满分共130分。
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自已的姓名、就读学校等用黑色钢笔或签字笔写在答题卡上。
2. 选择题部分全部使用铅笔涂答,非选择题部分全部使用黑色钢笔或签字笔答题,不按要求
不给分。选择题部分每小题选出答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改
动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号。不能答在试卷上。
3.考试结束后,只收答题卡。
第一部分阅读(共两节,满分42.5分)
第一节(共12小题;每小题2.5分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
2
Oxford Street is a major street in the City of Westminster in London, the United Kingdom. It has about
300 shops. The street was formerly part of London-Oxford road which began at Newgate, City of London, and was
known as Oxford Road. Oxford Street follows the route of a Roman road, which becomes one of the major routes
in and out of the city
Oxford Street is one and a half miles from end to end. Most shops are open from 10 am to 6 or 7 pm
Many are also open on Saturdays and Sundays from 6 am to 12 pm. Oxford Street is best known for Selfridges (.
尔福里奇百货公司) and the other big department stores that are all found in the section from Marble Arch to
Oxford Circus, along with most of the big-name multinationals 跨国公司). Oxford Street is said to be the busies
shopping street in Europe
Between the 12th century and 1782 Oxford Street was known as Tyburn Road, Uxbridge Road. Worceste
Road and Oxford Road. By 1729, the road had become known as Oxford Street In the late 18th century, many of
the surrounding fields were bought by the Earl of Oxford. and the area was developed. It became popular with
entertainers. During the 19th century, the area became known for its shops
Oxford Street is home to a number of major department stores and numerous flagship stores (旗舰店). as
well as hundreds of smaller shops. It is the biggest shopping street within Inner London. Though not necessarily the
most expensive or fashionable, it is considered to be the most important, and forms part of a larger shopping area
第1页/共9页
学科网
组卷网
with Regent Street, Bond Street and a number of other smaller nearby streets
1. What do you know about Oxford Street?
A. It is known to be the busiest shopping street in Europe
B. It has the biggest multinational in the world
C. It is the longest street in the city. Londor
D. It is in the central part of the city. London
2. What does the third paragraph mainly tell us about Oxford Street?
A Its location
B. Its history
C. Its products
D. Its transpor
3. When did people get to know the street as Oxford Street widely?
A. In the 12th century
B. In the year of 1729
C. In the year of 1782
D. In the late 18th century
4. It can be known from the passage that
A. Oxford Street stands for its fashion
B. only big flagship stores can be found in Oxford Stree
C. Oxford Street plays an important part in the trade of London
D. shops in Oxford Street are open all day long throughout the year
B
Traditionally, robots have been hard, made of metal and other rigid material. But a team of scientists at
Harvard University in the US has managed to build an entirely soft robot - one that draws inspiration from an
octopus(章鱼)
Described in science journal Nature, the "Octobot" could pave the way for more effective autonomous robots
that could be used in search, rescue and exploration. "The Octobot is minimal system which may serve as a
foundation for a new generation of completely soft, autonomous robots". the study's authors wrote
Robots built for precise, repetitive movements in a controlled environment don't do so well on rough terrains
(地形) or in unpredictable conditions. And they aren't especially safe around humans, because they're made out of
hard and heavy parts that could be dangerous to users
So researchers have been working on building soft robots for decades. They've taken inspiration from nature
looking to animals from jellvfish to cockroaches, which are often made up of more flexible matter
But creating a completely soft robot remains a challenge. Even if engineers build a silicone (酬) body. it's
第2页/共9页
学科回
组卷网
still a grand challenge to construct flexible versions of essential parts, such as a source of power
“Although soft robotics is still in its early stage. it holds great promise for several applications, such as
search-rescue operations and exploration." Barbara Mazzolai and Virgilio Mattoli of the Italian Institute of
Technology Center for Micro-BioRobotics. wrote in a comment. "Soft robots might also open up new approaches
to improving wellness and quality of life."
5. What's the special feature of "Octobot"?
C. It'ssoff
A. It's very small
B. It's made of metal
D. It looks like an octopus
6. Which of the following is wrong?
A. The original robots can work on rough land well
B. The original robots may hurt people
C. It's tough to invent an absolutely soft robo
D. Soft robots might improve the quality of human life
7. One of the biggest challenges is to build Octobot's
A. silicone body
B. complex structure
C. precise movements
D. flexible power source
8. What's the possible application of "Octobot"?
C. Machine operation
B. Life rescue
A. Medical research
D. House cleaning
C
Michael Nesmith, the guitarist of the 196os pop group The Monkees, died at the age of 78. The famed
singer-songwriter, who composed some of the band's catalogue. including tracks such as "Papa Gene's Blues."
"You Told Me" and"You Just May Be the One." died of natural causes on Friday morning, according to the
statement released by his family
The Monkees member Micky Dolenz is now the only surviving member of the group. "T'm heartbroken
Dolenz said in a statement following Nesmith's death. The Monkees television debut (首演) turned him and fellow
band members Dolenz. Peter Tork and David Jones into overnight rock stars. The show. which premiered in 1966
rocketed the group to fame, scoringNo. 1 hits and chart-topping albums. During the two-year run, The Monkees
won the 1967 Emmy for best comedy series
Following the group's breakup in 1970. Nesmith moved on to a long and creative career, not only as-a
musician but as a writer, producer and director of films, author of several books, head of a media arts company and
creator of a music video format that led to the creation of MTV
第3页/共9页
学科回
组卷网
Nesmith rarely rejoined the others for reunion tours, leading many to believe he disliked the band and the
show, something he steadfastly denied. For the Monkees'30th anniyersary he persuaded the others to reunite to
record a new album. "Justus." for which all four composed the songs and plaved the instruments. He also rejoined
the others for a brief tour and wrote and directed their 19o7 TV reunion film."Hey, Hey, It's the Monkees."
After fighting for creative control in The Monkees in the late 196Os, Nesmith went on to form the country rock
outfit. The First National. which scored a top 25 hit in 1970 with "Joanne" according to Billboard
9. What makes The Monkees rise to fame overnight?
A. Its numerous tracks
B. Its creative members
C. Its 1967Emmy award
D. Its first television show
10. Which of the following is most suitable to describe Nesmith
A.Accomplished
B. Get-it-alone
C. Enthusiastic
D. Simple-minded
11. What does 'a brief tour" in Paragraph 3 refer to
A.A fast trip
B. A short holiday
C. A road show
D. A temporary party.
12. What is the text mainly about?
A.Aband.
B. A musician
C. Hit shows
D. Golden compositions
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项
The UK has many strange traditions. 13 This tradition comes Shrove Tuesday, or, as many like to call
it. Pancake (饼) Day. The day falls on the last Tuesday of February this year
_14 As contestants (参赛者) run, they have to toss the pancake in the air so that it flips and lands back
in the pan on the other side. The winner is the first to reach the finish line, although they should also be careful to
make sure that the pancake is complete and that it hasn't broken along the way
One of the most famous pancake races is the Rehab Parliamentary Pancake Race. This takes place on the
morning of Shrove Tuesday in London, outside the Houses of Parliament. 15 One team is made up of
Members of Parliament, and the other is made up of journalists. Most of them take part in the race wearing their
work suits! The race is shown on the news and is covered on TV all around the world. 16 It raises
awareness for the charity Rehab, which works with people with disabilities and others who suffer from social
第4页/共9页
学科网
组卷网
exclusion in the UK
Another important aspect of the race is the official starter 17 This is seen as an important role and is
usually given to a British news presenter. But whoever is chosen usually has a hard time trying to control the
race-the MPs are known for cheating every year
A. One of those is pancake racing
B The race is a competition between two teams
C. That is the person chosen to announce the start of the race
D. Rome schools or businesses hold special Pancake Day events
E. And as well as a bit of fun. the race is also held for a good cause.(事业
F. Pancakes in the UK are large and thin and can be topped with juice
G. In a typical pancake race contestants have to run holding a frying pan with a pancake in it
第二部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳
选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
In the Northerm Wei Dynasty, there 18 a young girl named Mulan. Guided by her father, Mulan learnt
horse riding and fighting, which was so 19 because at that time only 20 were taught to fight and ride
but not girls
On a winter morning, the army was again recruiting(征募)new 21 because the whole country was at
war all year around. Mulan's father was already in a poor condition, and she had no 22 brother to be sent
into the army. Besides. her little brother was too young to be suitable. Since no other men in her family could be
chosen from, Mulan had a brave idea that she would 23 like a boy and go to the army 24 her father
She 25 her long hair, removed her makeup and got on the horse, leaving 26 the front line on her
oW
During the next 12 years, Mulan managed to keep her identity(身份) an) 27 with double efforts
pretending to be a man. She had done so much challenging work that she was 28 by her partners. After the
war, Mulan went back as a hero. The 29 wanted to give her lots of money and a medal, but she
30 . After Mulan put on her beautiful dress again and changed her hairstyle, other soldiers 31 for
the first time that Mulan. who had experienced such hardship for 12 years, was a FEMALE
第5页/共9页
学科网
组卷网
The story has a special meaning in the Chinese society, which shows that females, if they are determined, can
also do 32 things as males
B lived
18.A. took
C. had
D. rented
C. major
B. narrow
19. A. unusual
D. equal
C. workers
20. A.students
B. teachers
D. boys
B. soldiers
21. A. officials
C. classmates
D. partners
22. A. younger
C.elder
B. advanced
D. formal
23. A. dress up
C. apply for
B. focus on
D. fallapart
B. other than
24. A. incase of
C. due to
D. insteadof
25.A.cut
B. rescued
C. damaged
D. put
26.A.to
B. for
C.in
D. from
27.A.date
B. gap
C secret
D. event
28. A. survived
B. destroved
C. contacted
D. admired
C.master
29. A. emperor
B. host
D. expert
C. refused
30.A. carved
B. struggled
D. designed
B. called
C. graduated
31. A. recognized
D. hiked
32. A.graceful
B. great
C. positive
D. curious
第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词
语的正确形式填空,并将答案填写在答题纸相应位置上。
Ne Zha, China's animated blockbuster hit of the summer, is ready 33 (hit) North American theaters
later this month
Well Go USA Entertainment. 34 distribution company specializing in bringing top Asian film titles to
US cinemas, will release the film in select 3D IMAX theaters across North America on Aug 29, 35 (follow)
by a nationwide expansion on Sept 6
Written and directed by first-time feature filmmaker Yang Yu, also known 36 Jiaozi, the film 37
(tell) of Ne Zha. a boy born as a social outcast (弃儿)because of a divine prophecy(神的预言)38 he would
destroy the world. He tries to change his predetermined fate and people's views of him by choosing good over evil
and 39 (become) their true hero
Built on a successful 40 (adapt) of Chinese folk tale and excellent word-of-mouth, the film- the first
第6页/共9页
学科网
组卷网
Chinese animated film is proving to have long legs at the box office. 4l a total box office of 4.1 billion yuan
($582 million) and counting, Ne Zha is the best-received animated feature ever in China, and the fourth 42
(large) theatrical release in the country's box office history
第三部分课本知识考查(共两节,满分17.5分)
第一节单词拼写(共10小题:每小题1分,满分10分)
请根据所给中文提示或所给英语单词的正确形式填空。
43.
(surround) by rows of trees, our library stands out from all the other buildings
(所给词的适当形式
填空)
44. Many bloggers spend hours
(聊天)on theblog with their friends.(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
45.We'dbetter go ina group,not (个人)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
46. When you don't have any cash on you, it's
(方便的)topayonline.(根据汉语提示单词拼写
47. Tu Youvou was awarded the Nobel Prize for her great
(achieve)(所给词的适当形式填空
48 China has been pushing the reform of public hospitals for the (利益) of all its residents.(根据汉语提示单
词拼写)
49. When I was walking on the street. I saw two travelers were reading a map, looking
(puzzle).(所给词
适当形式填空)
50. There is __(evident) that Beijing Man used fire to cook food.
(所给词的适当形式填空)
51. Medicine should not be kept where it is
(access)tochildren(所给词的适当形式填空)
52. I was extremely
inspire)by the elegant way the words sounded.(所给词的适当形式填空)
第二节完成句子(共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
53. He must
many difficulties before he succeeded
他肯定已经经历过很多困难,然后才取得成功。
54. My question is
enough money
我的间题是如何得到足够的钱。
55. The child angrily
his house after arguing with his father
那个孩子生气地逃离了自己的家,在和父亲争吵之后。
56. The important problem
for nearly two weeks.
(根据汉语意思完成句子)
这个重要问题已经讨论了近两周。
57. All villagers were fighting against the flood
their own homes
第7页/共9页
学科网
5组卷网
为了保卫自己的家园,所有的村民都正在与洪水抗争。
第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分
第一节(满分15分)
58. 根据下表内容写一篇100个词左右的英语短文,介绍一下西安的旅游景点
概述
十三朝古都,悠久的历史,灿烂的文化,国内外游客必游之地
历史景观
兵马俑,钟鼓楼,大(小)雁塔,明城墙等
自然景观
华山,华清池,辐山等
餐饮
特色小吃,如羊肉泡等
住宿及交通
各种档次的宾馆,交通便利
参考词汇:兵马俑Terra-CottaWarriors
大(小)雁塔Big(Small) Wild Goose Pagoda
钟鼓楼 the Bell and Drum Tower 羊肉泡漠 shredded pancake in mutton broth
注意:1. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.词数:80左右。
第二节(满分25分)
59. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
It was the middle of July when we drove way up into the mountains and backpacked up a stream. The banks
were lined with old trees. We waded (涉水) through the cold water, our backpacks balanced on our heads
We set up camp on a sandy flat beside a pool. What a swimming hole! My brother and I swam, diving and
playing in the clear water. We-hiked upstream, against little rapids. Suddenly we heard a roaring sound. and as we
came around a bend. we saw what was causing it
A huge waterfall! It rose high above us."Wow!" I said. "Let's climb it!""No way." said Dad. "End of the
road." We turned back but I couldn't stop thinking about the waterfall and how much I'd like to climb it. Later.
lying in my bag, I thought of the waterfall, wondering what was on the top... then finally I fell asleep
第8页/共9页
学科网
组卷网
The sun was hot as a bonfire. We cut leaves as wide as elephants' ears, and tied them on our heads to keep us
cool. Then we waded against the little rapids deep into the stream. I was the first one to the waterfall. "Let's go up
I think there must be something unique out there." I said. My brother smiled."If you go, I will."he said
I found a way alongside the falls, and then we climbed like mountain goats. Mom shouted. "Be careful!" And
we inched our way up and up-the tips of our toes gripping thin ledges (岩石突出部分). our fingers finding cracks
Sometimes rocks were unstable. but we clung (粘住) like glue. We had to
The waterfall roared by our ears."I'm scared," said my brother. I said. "Just don't look down." Near the top, a
tree grew out of the rock. It was just what we needed. When we stood at the top, we clapped our hands and shouted
down."Hey Mom, Dad! It's like a whole other world up here! Come on up! You can do it!" And I did a little dance
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Mom looked at Dad and Dad looked at Mom
"We did it!"Mom shouted. breathing hard
第9页/共9页