内容正文:
葛华片区2025年2月学情检测九年级英语试题
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上指定位置。
2. 选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
3. 非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
4. 考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
笔试部分 (90分)
一、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Besty is a seven-year-old girl and she has a turtle called Mr. T that is 70! One day when she was playing with the turtle, she suddenly felt quite ___1___.
“What’s the matter?” her mum asked. “You’re usually so glad.”
“It’s Mr. T,” Besty ___2___. “To carry that big house all day, he has to be so strong. Do you think it stops him from having fun like ___3___? I never see him run or jump as happily as it can be.”
“Oh my dear, you don’t need to ___4___ him. Mr. T is fine. Turtles have different needs in life; they’re not ___5___ yours or mine. They love to hide inside their shells when people pass by them. So Mr. T is very thankful for everything he’s ___6___, which means he doesn’t worry about things that he has not.”
Then Mum took Besty to the garden and just behind the flowers, picking up a ___7___, she said, “This has super power! Every time you go upset when things don’t go as planned, you ___8___ take out your gratitude (感谢) stone and hold it in your hand. It will help you understand Mr. T.”
No sooner had they gone ___9___, it began to rain. Besty became sadder and tears began to fill her eyes; she wanted to go out again! Remembering her ____10____ stone, she thought what she could be thankful for to the ____11____. Then she remembered, without it, plants wouldn’t grow, fish wouldn’t live in the sea and rivers wouldn’t flow.
At dinner time, Besty didn’t like rice or vegetables. But then she remembered the children who weren’t as ____12____ as her to have a healthy and warm meal cooked by their mummies. She finished all of the food with happiness.
At bedtime when Besty was not tired and wanted to play instead, she was ____13____ for the warm and comfortable bed and lovely toys. But then she remembered she was not ____14____ the stone. “Mum,” she shouted, “I did gratitude and I did it on my own without the stone!”
“Of course you did, my darling. ____15____ gratitude is always there,” Mum said and placed her hand upon Betsy’s heart. So gratitude is in all of us and we all have to do.
1. A. sad B. glad C. funny D. nervous
2. A. asked B. shouted C. laughed D. replied
3. A. me B. him C. you D. them
4. A. ask for B. wait for C. think about D. worry about
5. A. for B. with C. like D. against
6. A. got B. hidden C. done D. taken
7. A. plant B. stone C. flower D. turtle
8. A. can B. will C. must D. should
9. A. upstairs B. downstairs C. inside D. outside
10. A. warm B. special C. small D. comfortable
11. A. sea B. fish C. rain D. rice
12. A. strong B. lucky C. young D. healthy
13. A. sorry B. famous C. thankful D. necessary
14. A. playing B. buying C. cooking D. carrying
15. A. So B. If C. But D. Because
二、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读三篇短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个与短文内容相符的最佳选项。
A
The Water Margin tells the history of the Northern Song Dynasty. The book was written by Shi Nai’an. For different reasons, a group of people went to Mount Liang, fighting against the authority (权力). American writer Pearl Buck translated it into English. Zhang Shaolin made it a TV play in 1998.
Price: ¥90
The Romance of the Three Kingdoms was written by Luo Guanzhong. It tells the story of the late Eastern Han Dynasty. Liu Bei, Cao Cao and Sun Quan have become famous names among Chinese people. It was made into a TV play in 1994 and also translated into English.
Price: ¥92. 5
Cao Xueqin wrote The Story of the Stone. He lived in the Qing Dynasty. The book is one of the greatest works of Chinese novels. It describes the fall of a noble (贵族) family and the love stories of some young people. Wang Fulin turned it into a TV play in 1987.
Price: ¥129
Wu Cheng’en probably completed Journey to the West in 1570. The book introduces the amazing experience of Xuanzang and his three disciples (徒弟) in the Tang Dynasty. On the way to the west, they helped each other to overcome every difficulty. Director Yang Jie made it a TV play in 1986.
Price: ¥99
* If you buy any two of the above books, you’ll get a 10% discount (打折) on them.
16. Who wrote the book The Water Margin?
A. Luo Guanzhong. B. Shi Nai’an. C. Cao Xueqin. D. Wu Cheng’en.
17. If you are interested in the late Eastern Han Dynasty, which book will you read?
A. Journey to the West. B. The Story of the Stone.
C. The Romance of the Three Kingdoms. D. The Water Margin
18. If you want to buy Journey to the West and The Story of the Stone, how much will you pay?
A. ¥205. 2. B. ¥182. 5. C. ¥228. D. 208.
19. How many books were translated into English from the passage?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.
20. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Yang Jie is the director of Journey to the West.
B The Water Margin was turned into a TV play in 1994.
C. The Story of the Stone tells the story of a special stone.
D. The Romance of the Three Kingdoms was made a TV play by Zhang Shaolin.
B
There is a famous expression in English: “Stop the world —I want to get off!” It is used when a person is feeling too much pressure and wants to stop whatever he is doing and try to relax. “Stress” means pressure and is one of the most common causes of health problems in modern life. Too much stress results in physical, emotional (情绪的), and mental (精神的) health problems.
There are quite a few examples of the physical symptoms (症状) resulting from stress. Stress can influence the heart and the stomach. It can make the heart beat quickly and cause stomachaches. Stress can also cause high blood pressure and can cause a person to breathe too fast.
Emotions are also easily influenced by stress. People under stress often feel worried or nervous. When people are under pressure, they often overreact to little problems. For example, a parent under a lot of stress at work may shout at a child for dropping a glass of juice. Stress can make people angry, upset or nervous.
Long-term stress can lead to some mental illnesses as well. Depression, for example, is a feeling of sadness and hopelessness. And it might be a result of continued and increasing stress. If it is allowed to continue, one’s mental health is at risk.
Stress is a serious problem. It greatly influences our bodies, feelings and minds. So, stop the world, get off and rest for a while when you have to.
21. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as one of the physical symptoms resulting from stress according to Paragraph 2?
A. It can cause a high fever. B. It can cause stomachaches.
C. It can cause high blood pressure. D. It can cause the heart to beat quickly.
22. What does the underlined word “overreact” in Paragraph 3 mean in Chinese?
A. 夸大其词 B. 反应过激 C. 淡然处之 D. 置之不理
23. Which paragraph shows the influence of stress on people’s mental health?
A. Paragraph 1. B. Paragraph 3. C. Paragraph 4. D. Paragraph 5.
24. Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage?
(①=Paragraph 1, ②=Paragraph 2... )
A. B.
C. D.
25. What’s the main idea of the passage?
A. Stress can be harmful to our bodies. B. Stress can be an advantage to parents.
C Stress can be helpful to people’s health D. Stress can cause many health problems.
C
When you think of the sea, you may not think of Xinjiang or Inner Mongolia. But recently, the “seafood” produced in these places has become popular, especially after Japan put nuclear-contaminated water (核污染水) into the sea, reported China Daily.
In Nilka county in Xinjiang, about 6, 000 tons of rainbow trout (虹鳟鱼) will be produced this year. Rainbow trout belongs to the same family as salmon (鲑鱼) , which is a kind of well-known seafood. It tastes like salmon too.
Why do farmers there choose to grow fish? The weather in some parts of Xinjiang is seldom hot, and the rivers are fed by meltwater (融水) from the Tianshan Mountains. Water deeper than 6 meters always stays at 10℃. As the meltwater is very clean and cold, it's a “comfortable” home for fish, Li Chunyu, a worker at a fish company in Xinjiang, told China Daily.
To make sure the river stays clean, the company uses machines to clean fish waste in the water. They also use net cages that are good for the environment. The nets are about 51 meters wide and lie 25 meters deep in the river.
Meanwhile, In Inner Mongolia, whiteleg shrimp (南美白对虾) grows well. Saline soil (盐碱土) covers a large part of the desert where few plants are able to grow. Farmers used to put water from the Yellow River onto the farmland to wash away the salt. This was a waste of salty water.
Scientists then decided to create “seawater” with the salty water by adding in some other components (成分) . Whiteleg shrimps can live well in this kind of water. They taste no different from the same kind of shrimp that grows in the sea.
26. Where does Rainbow trout live?
A. any open water area B. warm and clean rivers
C. salty and warm oceans D. cold and clean rivers
27. Which country put nuclear-contaminated into the sea?
A. China B. France C. Japan D. India
28. Why do people turn their eyes from Japan’s seafood to Xinjiang’s?
A. Xinjiang’s seafood is much tastier B. the ocean environment is polluted
C. people find a new ocean in Xinjiang D. Xinjiang produces all kinds of seafood
29. Why is whiteleg shrimp introduced in the story?
A. To show the importance of rivers to a country.
B. To introduce the safety of eating seafood.
C. To compare it with common whiteleg shrimp.
D. To show another “seafood” grown without using the sea.
30. What is the hidden message of the story?
A. Life will not be different without seafood.
B. Japan shouldn’t let out nuclear-contaminated water.
C. China won’t be short of fish products.
D. Xinjiang is rich in natural resources
第二节 (共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。
A Guide to Visiting Wenchang Satellite Launch Base (文昌卫星发射基地)
Are you ready to start an exciting visit to one of China’s space launch bases? If yes, let’s explore Wenchang Satellite Launch Base!
Ways to Get There
Wenchang is on the northeastern coast of Hainan island. First, you can fly to Haikou if you start from a place out of Hainan. ____31____ The journey from Haikou to the launch base takes about an hour and a half.
Things to See
At the launch base, you will see a huge launch pad (发射台). There are also viewing areas where you can watch the launch with other visitors. ____32____ You can take some photos at this fantastic moment!
____33____
The best time to visit the launch base is during a rocket (火箭) launch. Check the website for launch dates. Plan your trip around these dates. Make sure you don’t miss the excitement!
Advice for Your Visit
◆Bring a hat and sunglasses. The weather can be quite hot in Hainan.
◆Have a camera ready to take amazing pictures of rockets.
◆Listen to the guides and follow the safety rules. ____34____.
◆If you’re visiting on a launch day, arrive early to get a good place in the viewing area.
◆Watching a rocket launch at Wenchang Satellite Launch Base is an amazing experience that you wilt remember forever. It’s a must-see for anyone who dreams of exploring space. ____35____
A. Then take a bus or a car to the launch base.
B. Safety is the most important thing.
C. Don’t forget to bring your camera.
D. So, what are you waiting for?
E. Best Time to Visit
F. Things to Buy
三、短文填空 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读短文,从方框中选出正确的词并用其适当形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。
sudden; read; should; lend; busy; light; that; hard; like; book
In the Western Han Dynasty, there was a child named Kuang Heng. He loved books but his family was so poor ___36___ he couldn’t get books to read.
At that time, ___37___ were very valuable. People would not easily ___38___ their books to others. Then Kuang Heng had an idea. He went to work for rich people in the ___39___ farming season. He said that he did not want their money. He only wanted them to lend him their books.
Kuang Heng kept working ___40___ all day, and he only had time to read when he had a break. It usually took him a long time to finish reading a book. He thought that if he didn’t have time ___41___ books during the day, he could read them at night. However, KuangHeng did not have the money to buy the lamp oil (灯油) for lighting. What ___42___ KuangHeng do?
One night, Kuang Heng was lying on the bed memorizing the book he had read. ___43___ , he saw light shining through the walls. He wondered where the light came from. He stood up and walked over to the wall. He found the light was from his neighbor's lamp. KuangHeng thought of a way. He took a small knife and dug the wall, making the hole bigger.
In this way, the ___44___ became brighter. He used the light that came through the wall to read his books. Kuang Heng continued studying hard ____45____ this, and later became a well-learned person.
四、读写结合 (共两节,满分25分)
第一节 任务型阅读 (共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,用英文填空或回答问题(请注意每小题的词数要求)。
Chinese calligraphy (书法) is an important part of traditional Chinese culture. Calligraphy started in China and spread to other parts of Asia with Chinese culture. It has a history of 4, 000 to 5, 000 years. Calligraphy is the art of writing Chinese characters (汉字) and rules of writing with a brush. When you practice calligraphy, it is important to pay attention to the changes of the strokes (笔画) and the spaces between characters.
There are many famous calligraphers in history such as Wang Xizhi and Yan Zhenqing. Different calligraphy works can show different calligraphers’ feelings and personalities. Today, they can be seen on the walls of offices, shops, hotels and many other places.
“If I live in China, I will become a calligrapher rather than a painter for sure,” the world-famous master of art, Picasso said. He fell in love with Chinese calligraphy when he saw Zhang Daqian’s works.
The tool for practicing calligraphy is calligraphy brushes. They are usually made from the hair of different animals. Practicing calligraphy takes a lot of time and many people take lessons to learn it. During the lessons, they can learn how to write different strokes of Chinese characters. If you’re interested in it, you may start practicing with a teacher right away.
Calligraphy, an amazing traditional art form, shows the love that all Chinese people have for culture and beauty. Chinese people of all ages practice calligraphy often, not to be a calligrapher, but to enjoy the peaceful mind.
46. How long is the history of Chinese calligraphy? (不超过9词)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
47. What do we need to pay attention to when we practice calligraphy? (不超过15词)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
48. What does the underlined word “they” refer to? (不超过10词)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
49. When did Picasso fall in love with Chinese calligraphy? (不超过6词)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
50. Why do Chinese people of all ages practice calligraphy often? (不超过5词)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
51. 书面表达 (共1题,满分15分)
51. 漫漫人生,有得有失。幸运的是,我们拥有许多美好。活在当下,请珍惜身边的一切美好。假如你是李华,你们学校将于下周举行以“珍惜”为主题的演讲比赛。根据表格信息,完成一篇英语演讲稿。
参考词汇: value v. 珍惜; respect v. 尊敬; relatives n. 家人; safety n. 安全
写作要求:
1.语句通顺,逻辑清晰,书写规范。
2.词数60—80左右。(开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数)
3.文中不能出现真实姓名和校名等信息。
Value Important Things Around Us
Good morning, everyone! I am Li Hua. Life is colourful. There are many important things we should value in our daily life._____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thanks for your listening.
听力部分 (30分)
第一节 听短对话,选择图片。 (共5小题,每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
下面你将听到5段短对话。根据你所听到的内容,从所给的A、B、C、D、E、F六个选项中,选出与你所听内容相符的图片。每段对话听一遍。
A B C D E F
52. _________ 53. _________ 54. _________ 55. _________ 56. _________
第二节 听短对话,选择答案。 (共5小题,每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
下面你将听到5段短对话。根据你所听到的内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出回答问题的最佳选项。每段对话听两遍。
57. What's the pronunciation of the word?
A. / teibl/ B. / teip/ C. / teik/
58. What does the boy want to be in the future?
A. An engineer. B. A teacher. C. A salesman.
59. What will the speakers do tomorrow?
A. Have a party. B. Go for a picnic. C. Go shopping with their friends.
60. How often does Max keep in touch with his pen pal?
A Once a week. B. Once a month. C. Twice a month.
61. What size does Judy wear?
A. Size L B. Size M. C. Size S.
第三节 听长对话,选择答案。 (共7小题,每小题1. 5分,满分10. 5分)
下面你将听到3段长对话。根据你所听到的内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出回答问题的最佳选项。每段对话听两遍。
听第一段对话,回答第11至12小题。
62. Who went swimming with Sam?
A. His parents. B. His friends. C. His cousins.
63. What can we know about Sam?
A. He goes swimming twice a month.
B. He started to learn to swim at the age of 10.
C. He loves running because it keeps him healthy.
听第二段对话,回答第13至14小题。
64. What is Mike interested in?
A. Oil painting. B. Chinese painting. C. Modern painting.
65. What is Mike's advice for Tina?
A. To ask others for help. B. To learn to paint. C. To join a club.
听第三段对话,回答第15至17小题。
66. What are the speakers talking about?
A. An art festival. B. A speech contest. C. A dancing competition.
67. Who likes dancing very much?
A. Bob. B. Lucy. C. Mona.
68. What is Bob doing now?
A. He is making a plan. B. He is singing a song. C. He is surfing the Internet.
第四节 听短文,填写表格。 (共3小题,每小题1. 5分,满分4. 5分)
下面你将听到一段短文。根据你所听到的内容,填写表格中所缺单词,每空仅填一词。短文听两遍。
A Study Trip
Activities
At 10: 30 am
started to climb the mountain and saw 69. __________ types of plants and took photos to record
At 11: 40 am
got to the top of the mountain and had lunch
shared the food we brought
At 70. __________ pm
put up tents with the help of teachers
My feelings
It was a good 71. __________ to get close to nature and breathe fresh air.
葛华片区2025年2月学情检测九年级英语试题
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上指定位置。
2. 选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
3. 非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
4. 考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
笔试部分 (90分)
一、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
【1~15题答案】
【答案】1. A 2. D 3. A 4. D 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. B 11. C 12. B 13. C 14. D 15. D
二、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读三篇短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个与短文内容相符的最佳选项。
A
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. B 17. C 18. A 19. B 20. A
B
【21~25题答案】
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. D
C
【26~30题答案】
【答案】26. D 27. C 28. B 29. D 30. C
第二节 (共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
【31~35题答案】
【答案】31. A 32. C 33. E 34. B 35. D
三、短文填空 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
【36~45题答案】
【答案】36. that
37. books 38. lend
39. busy 40. hard
41. to read
42. should 43. Suddenly
44. light 45. like
四、读写结合 (共两节,满分25分)
第一节 任务型阅读 (共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
【46~50题答案】
【答案】46. For 4,000 to 5,000 years.
47. The changes of the strokes and the spaces between characters.
48. Many famous calligraphers’ calligraphy works.
49. When he saw Zhang Daqian’s works.
50. To enjoy the peaceful mind.
51. 书面表达 (共1题,满分15分)
【51题答案】
【答案】例文:
Value Important Things Around Us
Good morning, everyone! I am Li Hua. Life is colourful. There are many important things we should value in our daily life.
First, we should value our lives. We should stay away from dangerous things like fire.We should pay attention to our safety. Second, we should value our health. We should do exercise to make us healthy. We should also get enough sleep so that we can do everything well. Thirdly, we should value our relatives and friends. We should show love and respect.We had better spend more time communicating with them. For friends, we should trust each other and help them in need. We should get on well with them. Finally, we should value the time and make good plans for our study. Don't waste time on useless things.
Thanks for your listening.
听力部分 (30分)
第一节 听短对话,选择图片。 (共5小题,每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
下面你将听到5段短对话。根据你所听到的内容,从所给的A、B、C、D、E、F六个选项中,选出与你所听内容相符的图片。每段对话听一遍。
A B C D E F
52. _________ 53. _________ 54. _________ 55. _________ 56. _________
第二节 听短对话,选择答案。 (共5小题,每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
下面你将听到5段短对话。根据你所听到的内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出回答问题的最佳选项。每段对话听两遍。
57. What's the pronunciation of the word?
A. / teibl/ B. / teip/ C. / teik/
58. What does the boy want to be in the future?
A. An engineer. B. A teacher. C. A salesman.
59. What will the speakers do tomorrow?
A. Have a party. B. Go for a picnic. C. Go shopping with their friends.
60. How often does Max keep in touch with his pen pal?
A. Once a week. B. Once a month. C. Twice a month.
61. What size does Judy wear?
A. Size L B. Size M. C. Size S.
第三节 听长对话,选择答案。 (共7小题,每小题1. 5分,满分10. 5分)
下面你将听到3段长对话。根据你所听到的内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出回答问题的最佳选项。每段对话听两遍。
听第一段对话,回答第11至12小题。
62. Who went swimming with Sam?
A. His parents. B. His friends. C. His cousins.
63. What can we know about Sam?
A. He goes swimming twice a month.
B. He started to learn to swim at the age of 10.
C. He loves running because it keeps him healthy.
听第二段对话,回答第13至14小题。
64. What is Mike interested in?
A. Oil painting. B. Chinese painting. C. Modern painting.
65. What is Mike's advice for Tina?
A. To ask others for help. B. To learn to paint. C. To join a club.
听第三段对话,回答第15至17小题。
66. What are the speakers talking about?
A. An art festival. B. A speech contest. C. A dancing competition.
67. Who likes dancing very much?
A. Bob. B. Lucy. C. Mona.
68. What is Bob doing now?
A. He is making a plan. B. He is singing a song. C. He is surfing the Internet.
第四节 听短文,填写表格。 (共3小题,每小题1. 5分,满分4. 5分)
下面你将听到一段短文。根据你所听到的内容,填写表格中所缺单词,每空仅填一词。短文听两遍。
A Study Trip
Activities
At 10: 30 am
started to climb the mountain and saw 69. __________ types of plants and took photos to record
At 11: 40 am
got to the top of the mountain and had lunch
shared the food we brought
At 70. __________ pm
put up tents with the help of teachers
My feelings
It was a good 71 __________ to get close to nature and breathe fresh air.
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$