内容正文:
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
Unit 4 Why don't you talk to your parents
【A卷·提升卷】
一、阅读理解
Teens are now watching “TV” on their phones, iPads, and computers as well as TVs. This can make it hard for parents to know what their teens are watching. They may be watching shows parents don’t want them to watch. But when parents spend time watching with their teens, it can have big benefits (益处) for both of them.
The middle school years are the time when kids start to pull away from parents. They start to get closer to their friends. It’s a good idea for parents to watch with their kids, because in that way, they can know what are going on in their kids’ worlds. And when parents make watching together a habit, their teens are more likely to tell parents about their problems. Without this kind of family time, kids might stop parents from checking on what they’re watching as they get older.
When it comes to educational (教育的) shows like Sesame Street, parents can help kids learn more by watching with them. Young kids learn from lots of back-and-forth interactions (互动). So parents should ask their children about what they’re watching and answer their kids’ questions to improve learning.
This can be true even when the show is not educational or even very good. A lot of shows use impolite words to describe some people. When kids watch alone, they’re more likely to believe these ideas about people are true. But when parents watch with school-aged kids and point out these wrong ideas, it teaches kids to question them. If parents see someone in a show treating another person badly, they should ask their children what they would do if they saw someone being unkind like that or if someone was mean to them that way.
Watching “TV” can be an important learning experience if parents and their children watch actively together. It is a good way to form a stronger and closer parent-child relationship. Also, parents are able to guide children to grow up healthily and happily.
1.When parents make watching TV together a habit, teens may ________ according to the passage.
A.share their problems B.use their phones less
C.understand parents better D.work hard on schoolwork
2.The writer probably agrees that ________.
A.some words in TV shows may mislead the kids
B.educational shows should point out wrong ideas
C.checking phones is a good way to know about kids
D.parents need to watch different kinds of shows first
3.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
A.Benefits of Watching TV Shows for Kids
B.How Parents Help Kids Choose TV Shows
C.Reasons for Watching TV Together with Kids
D.What TV Shows Parents Should Watch with Kids
【答案】1.A 2.A 3.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了青少年如今通过多种电子设备观看节目,父母难以知晓其观看内容,而亲子一起观看节目益处颇多,比如增进对孩子世界的了解、助力学习、引导正确价值观等,有助于构建亲密亲子关系、助力孩子健康成长。
1.细节理解题。根据第二段“And when parents make watching together a habit, their teens are more likely to tell parents about their problems.”可知,当父母孩子养成一起看电视的习惯时,孩子更有可能告诉父母他们的问题。故选A。
2.推理判断题。根据第四段“A lot of shows use impolite words to describe some people. When kids watch alone, they’re more likely to believe these ideas about people are true.”可知,很多节目用不礼貌的词语来形容一些人。当孩子们独自观看时,他们更有可能相信这些关于人的想法是正确的。由此推知作者认为一些节目里的话语会误导孩子。故选A。
3.最佳标题题。通读文章可知,本文主要介绍的是父母陪孩子看电视的各种好处及原因。故选C。
Why are your study habits different from those of your friends? Why do you seem to learn faster in some classes while more slowly in others? One reason you may not know is that people have different learning types. Scientists say there are three different learning types: visual(视觉型), auditory(听觉型), and kinesthetic(动觉型).
Visual learners learn best by seeing. If you seem to easily remember information from pictures, graphs(图表), and videos, if you find that works better for you.
Auditory learners learn best by hearing. If you seem to easily remember things by hearing them, then you are probably an auditory learner. You must listen carefully while the teacher is speaking because it’s the easiest way for you to learn. Sometimes you may find that taking notes stops you from listening carefully. After class, you can write down what you remember or borrow your friend’s notes to copy.
Kinesthetic learners learn best by doing. If you seem to learn best by working with your hands, you are probably a kinesthetic learner. Taking notes by writing can make you pay close attention to information as you receive it. Of course, you can learn best by making full use of labs or other class activities.
Hope you learn better by knowing what your personal learning type is.
4.There are ________ different learning types according to the passage.
A.two B.three C.four D.five
5.Judy can remember the words of a song quickly by listening to it once or twice. She might be ________ according to the passage.
A.an auditory learner B.a visual learner C.a strange leaner D.a usual learner
6.Kinesthetic learners learn best by ________.
A.remembering information from videos B.listening teachers in class
C.drawing graphs or pictures D.doing things with their hands
7.What can we know from the passage?
A.It’s better not to take notes in class.
B.A auditory learner never learn by drawing or doing.
C.A visual learner can learn faster than a kinesthetic learner.
D.Knowing what your personal learning type can help you learn better.
【答案】4.B 5.A 6.D 7.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了三种不同的学习类型。
4.细节理解题。根据第一段“Scientists say there are three learning types: visual(视觉型), auditory(听觉型), and kinesthetic(动觉型).”可知,科学家说有三种不同的学习类型。故选B。
5. 推理判断题。根据第三段“Auditory learners learn best by hearing. If you seem to easily remember things by hearing them, then you are probably an auditory learner.”可知,听觉型学习者通过听觉学习得最好。朱迪听一两次歌就能很快记住一首歌的歌词,她可能是听觉型学习者。故选A。
6.细节理解题。根据第四段“Kinesthetic learners learn best by doing.”可知,动觉型学习者通过动手学习得最好。故选D。
7.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Hope you learn better by knowing what your personal learning type is.”可知,通过了解自己的个人学习类型能帮助你学习得更好。故选D。
When you wake up in the middle of the night with a nightmare (噩梦), you must be very scared. Don’t be in fear because it’s just a bad dream. Well, maybe you’ve gotten a chance to relax, because nightmares might actually be good for you.
According to New York Magazine, bad dreams can improve your mental (心理的) health. Most nightmares come from real-life worries, such as an upcoming exam, or terrible things you’ve seen. To reduce these worries, the brain turns the dream into a story in the form of a bad dream. So a bad dream can keep you away from anxieties (忧虑), and turn something you’re worried about now into a memory (记忆). The result is that when you wake up you’re able to move forward and face the future.
A study in The Atlantic Magazine, showed similar results. In a survey of more than 700 French students taking a medical school entrance exam, over 60 percent had bad dreams about the test the night before. These included not finishing on time, leaving a question blank, or being late. Those who reported dreams about the exam, even bad ones, did better on it than those who didn’t. It shows that nightmares can actually help us prepare for the future.
So, the next time you wake up at night after a bad dream, it may be the brain is putting your fears behind you and readying you for the future. Although a nightmare may make you afraid for a short time, it may help you get out of the bad things. We should try to accept our nightmares rather than allow them to keep us awake. After all, lack of sleep causes more problems than dreaming.
8.A bad dream may be ________ to your mental health.
A.careful B.fearful C.helpful D.hopeful
9.Nightmares can turn your worries into ________.
A.anxieties B.dreams C.memories D.problems
10.Which of the following is True?
A.Bad dream is from fear.
B.Nightmares must be good for you.
C.The brain can keep you away from worries.
D.Students who had dreams did better in the exam.
11.The best title of this passage is ________.
A.Accept Your Nightmares
B.Face Nightmares Correctly
C.Keep Away From Nightmares
D.Nightmares Come From Worries
【答案】8.C 9.C 10.D 11.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了噩梦对我们的好处以及在做噩梦后我们应该如何调整心态。
8.推理判断题。根据“...because nightmares might actually be good for you.”,“...bad dreams can improve your mental health.”和“It shows that nightmares can actually help us prepare for the future.”可知,噩梦实际上可能对你有好处;做噩梦可以改善你的心理健康;这表明噩梦实际上可以帮助我们为未来做准;可推测噩梦对你的心理健康有帮助。故选C。
9.细节理解题。根据“So a bad dream can keep you away from anxieties, and turn something you’re worried about now into a memory.”可知,一个噩梦可以让你远离焦虑,并将你现在担心的事情变成记忆,即噩梦可以把你的担忧变成记忆。故选C。
10.推理判断题。根据“Those who reported dreams about the exam, even bad ones, did better on it than those who didn’t.”可知,那些做了关于考试的梦的人,即使是不好的梦,也比那些没有做的人考得更好,可推测做梦的人考得更好;D选项“做梦的学生考得更好。”与文章相符。故选D。
11.标题归纳题。根据本文通篇主要介绍了噩梦对我们的好处以及在做噩梦后我们应该如何调整心态,即正确面对噩梦。故选B。
Do you find that your dinners with your parents are less happy than before? Do you find it easier to chat in the past but now it’s difficult? Do you and your parents often disagree on things? You’re not alone. Many kids and their parents have such experiences.
When you’re growing up, your body changes a lot. You might worry about getting taller or heavier than your friends, or about your voice changing or getting spots on your face. When you feel worried, you might get angry at your parents sometimes.
It’s also hard to balance (平衡) your feelings as you grow up. You get to a strange time called middle ground—no longer a small child but not quite an adult (成人). You want to do things by yourself more, but you still need your parents’ love and help. You want to make decisions by yourself, but your parents might not always agree. This can make you feel sad.
But don’t worry too much about arguments with your parents. Many kids have them too. The most important thing is to talk to them. Tell them how you feel, even if it’s hard. They might not agree with you right away, but if you keep talking and listening to each other, you can find a way to make things better.
Remember, your parents love you and want to help you. Sometimes they forget how hard it is to grow up. But if you keep talking to them and trying to understand each other, you can work things out. So keep trying, and you’ll find that you and your parents can get along just fine.
12.How does the writer lend into the topic?
A.By telling n story. B.By asking questions.
C.By listing some facts. D.By describing a picture.
13.What does “middle ground” mean in the third paragraph?
A.Between being a child and an adult. B.Being a little kid.
C.Being on adult. D.Being an old person.
14.What does the underlined word “This” refer to?
A.Being not easy to make your own decisions.
B.Always following parents’ advice at home.
C.Having no time to talk or play with parents.
D.Failing to balance homework and hobbies.
15.What’s the purpose(目的) of the text?
A.To ask children to become more hard-working.
B.To describe the change of looks to the teenagers.
C.To give advice on how to get along better with parents.
D.To show that teenagers have problems with their parents.
【答案】12.B 13.A 14.A 15.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了青少年在成长过程中与父母之间产生的交流困难及矛盾,并提供了一些改进沟通和改善关系的建议。
12.细节理解题。根据“Do you find that your dinners with your parents are less happy than before? Do you find it easier to chat in the past but now it’s difficult? Do you and your parents often disagree on things?”中的几个问句可知,作者通过提问引入主题。故选B。
13.词句猜测题。根据第三段中的“You get to a strange time called middle ground—no longer a small child but not quite an adult (成人).”可知,“middle ground”是指不再是小孩子,但也不完全是成年人,表示介于儿童和成人之间的阶段。故选A。
14.代词指代题。根据第三段的“You want to make decisions by yourself, but your parents might not always agree. This can make you feel sad.”(你想自己做决定,但你的父母可能并不总是同意。这会让你感到悲伤。)可知,“This”指代的是不容易自己做决定的情况。故选A。
15.推理判断题。根据文章最后一段的建议“ But if you keep talking to them and trying to understand each other, you can work things out. So keep trying, and you’ll find that you and your parents can get along just fine.”可知,文章的目的是给孩子们建议如何更好地与父母相处,故选C。
二、任务型阅读
请阅读下面的材料,从下面所给的 A—E 五个选项中选择正确的选项 (其中一项是多余选项),将其序号填入1—4题,并回答第5题。
Recently, many people around the world have tried ChatGPT (人工智能聊天机器人程序).
16
ChatGPT is a conversational AI language model. You can chat with ChatGPT by asking it questions and it will quickly answer them in human-like natural language based on its training.
17
The model was trained on many different Internet texts, allowing it to have knowledge (知识) on a wide range of topics, including history, science, sports, and much more.
18
According to Andreas Schleicher, an official from Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), the chatbot (聊天机器人) will become a very powerful tool in the development of education. As a device, ChatGPT is going to make learning much more interesting and powerful.
19
However, New York City’s Department of Education announced a ban (禁令) on the wildly popular chatbot ChatGPT—which may help more student cheat (作弊)—from its schools’ devices and networks.
What do professors and students think of ChatGPT?
A latest survey among educators and students shows as following:
72% of college professors are worried about its impact on cheating; Over a third (34%) of all educators believe that ChatGPT should be banned in schools and universities; 66% support students to use it; Over 89% of students have used ChatGPT to help with a homework assignment; 53% had it to write an essay (论文).
A.What problems may ChatGPT cause?
B.Why can ChatGPT answer different questions?
C. What is ChatGPT?
D.Who developed ChatGPT?
E. What may it bring to education?
5. Do you think students should use ChatGPT for learning? Why or why not?
20
【答案】16.C 17.B 18.E 19.A 20.No. Because it may make students become dishonest.
【导语】本文主要介绍了人工智能聊天机器人程序ChatGPT。
16.根据“ChatGPT is a conversational AI language model. You can chat with ChatGPT by asking it questions and it will quickly answer them in human-like natural language based on its training.”可知,此段说的是聊天机器人是什么。选项C“什么是聊天机器人?”符合。故选C。
17.根据“The model was trained on many different Internet texts, allowing it to have knowledge (知识) on a wide range of topics, including history, science, sports, and much more.”可知,此段说的是聊天机器人为什么能回答不同的问题。选项B“为什么聊天机器人可以回答不同的问题?”符合。故选B。
18.根据“According to Andreas Schleicher, an official from Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), the chatbot (聊天机器人) will become a very powerful tool in the development of education. As a device, ChatGPT is going to make learning much more interesting and powerful.”可知,此段说的是聊天机器人能给教育带来什么作用。选项E“它会给教育带来什么?”符合。故选E。
19.根据“However, New York City’s Department of Education announced a ban (禁令) on the wildly popular chatbot ChatGPT—which may help more student cheat (作弊)—from its schools’ devices and networks.”可知,此段说的是聊天机器人带来的弊端。选项A“聊天机器人可能会导致什么问题?”符合。故选A。
20.本题是开放性回答,言之有理即可。故填No. Because it may make students become dishonest.
三、完形填空
May you sometimes feel that it is hard to get on well with your parents? In fact, they are your best teachers in your 21 . If you have difficulty getting on well with your parents, try to understand them 22 . Your parents won’t always 23 around, so spend time with them when you are able to. It doesn’t just mean you’re 24 in front of the TV together. Instead, find activities to do together. By 25 this, you can learn more about each other.
26 your parents. To understand your parents better, you had better spend time having a good talk with them. Use the chance to learn 27 their different hobbies and opinions. For example, you can ask them to tell you about 28 own childhood, or about their jobs. The talk may seem easy, but it is not often 29 than you think. When you are talking with your parents, 30 sure you are listening carefully. It means that you should look at their 31 when they are talking. If you are not sure what they mean, ask them to 32 it again.
Make your parents feel proud. There are many 33 that you can touch your parents, such as getting good marks in exams and 34 the housework. Try your best, and you will show them that you are becoming 35 . And finally they will become proud of you.
Follow these ways, and you can get on well with your parents.
21.A.life B.time C.danger D.surprise
22.A.good B.many C.better D.lot
23.A.are B.be C.were D.was
24.A.working B.reading C.sitting D.studying
25.A.does B.do C.did D.doing
26.A.Hear from B.Talk with C.Look after D.Depend on
27.A.about B.on C.to D.for
28.A.them B.their C.they D.that
29.A.easier B.smaller C.bigger D.harder
30.A.take B.takes C.make D.makes
31.A.nose B.eyes C.face D.mouth
32.A.said B.speak C.tell D.say
33.A.decisions B.tasks C.ways D.reasons
34.A.sharing B.share C.shares D.shared
35.A.faster B.taller C.happier D.better
【答案】
21.A 22.C 23.B 24.C 25.D 26.B 27.A 28.B 29.A 30.C 31.B 32.D 33.C 34.A 35.D
【导语】本文介绍了与父母相处融洽的方法。
21.句意:事实上,他们是你人生中最好的老师。
life生命;time时间;danger危险;surprise惊讶。根据“In fact, they are your best teachers in your ”可知父母是我们生命中最好的老师。故选A。
22.句意:如果你和父母相处不好,试着更好地理解他们。
good好的;many许多;better更好;lot非常。根据“To understand your parents better”可知,此处指要更好地理解父母。故选C。
23.句意:你的父母不会总是在你身边,所以在你有时间的时候花点时间和他们在一起。
are是,主语是you和复数名词;be是,动词原形;were是,系动词are的过去式;was是,is/am的过去式,用于第一人称单数及第三人称单数。根据空前“won’t”可知,此处应用原形be。故选B。
24.句意:这并不仅仅意味着你们一起坐在电视机前。
working工作;reading阅读;sitting坐下;studying学习。结合“in front of the TV”可知,此处指坐在电视机前一起看电视。故选C。
25.句意:通过这样做,你们可以更多地了解彼此。
does做,动词三单形式;do做,动词原形;did做,过去式;doing做,现在分词或动名词。根据空前介词“By”可知,此处应用动名词形式doing作介词宾语。故选D。
26.句意:和你的父母谈谈。
Hear from收到来信;Talk with与……交谈;Look after照顾;Depend on依靠。根据下文“To understand your parents better, you had better spend time having a good talk with them.”可知,此处指与父母谈一谈,这样才能更好地了解父母。故选B。
27.句意:利用这个机会了解他们不同的爱好和观点。
about关于;on在……上;to朝;for为了。根据空前“learn”可知,此处考查learn about“了解”,动词短语。故选A。
28.句意:例如,你可以让他们告诉你他们自己的童年,或者他们的工作。
them他们;their他们的;they他们;that那。结合下文“about their jobs”可知,此处指他们的童年。故选B。
29.句意:谈话似乎很容易,但往往没有你想象的那么容易。
easier更容易的;smaller更小的;bigger更大的;harder更难的。根据“The talk may seem easy, but”和but表示转折,可知谈话没有想象的那么更容易,应用easier。故选A。
30.句意:当你和父母谈话时,一定要认真听。
take携带,动词原形;takes携带,动词三单形式;make使变得,动词原形;makes使变得,动词三单形式。分析句子结构可知,此处为祈使句,以动词原形开头,排除B和D;结合空后“sure”可知,此处考查make sure“确保”,固定搭配。故选C。
31.句意:这意味着当他们说话的时候,你应该看着他们的眼睛。
nose鼻子;eyes眼睛;face脸;mouth嘴巴。根据“you should look at their”可知,在交谈时,看着对方的眼睛是一种基本的社交礼仪。故选B。
32.句意:如果你不确定他们的意思,请他们再说一遍。
said说,过去式或过去分词;speak发言;tell告诉;say说,动词原形。根据空前不定式符号to可知,此处应用动词原形,排除A;根据空后it可知,此处“it”是说的内容,应用say。故选D。
33.句意:有很多方法可以感动你的父母,比如在考试中取得好成绩和分担家务。
decisions决定;tasks任务;ways方法;reasons理由。结合下文“such as getting good marks in exams and … the housework”可知,此处是指感动父母的方法。故选C。
34.句意:有很多方法可以感动你的父母,比如在考试中取得好成绩和分担家务。
sharing分享,动名词或现在分词;share动词原形;shares动词三单形式;shared过去式或过去分词。根据空前“such as getting…and”可知,此处应用动名词形式sharing与getting形成并列关系。故选A。
35.句意:尽你最大的努力,你会让他们看到你正在变得更好。
faster更快的;taller更高的;happier更高兴的;better更好的。结合下文“And finally they will become proud of you.”可知,此处是指你正变得更好,父母会为你感到骄傲。故选D。
四、选词填空
用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,每词仅用一次,每空一词。
always good watch read ourselves
Food is very important. Everyone needs to eat 36 if he or she wants to keep healthy. Our minds also need a kind of food. This kind of food is knowledge (知识).
We begin to get knowledge when we are very young. Small children are interested in everything around them. They learn everything by 37 and listening. When they are getting older, they begin to 38 story books, science books and anything they like. When they find something new, they love to ask questions and try to find out answers. What is the best way to get knowledge? If we learn by 39 , we will get the most knowledge. If we are 40 getting answers from others and do not ask why, we will never learn well. When we study in the right way, we will learn more and understand better.
【答案】36.well 37.watching 38.read 39.ourselves 40.always
【导语】本文讲述的是人类如何获得知识的。
36.句意:如果想保持健康,每个人都需要吃得好。根据“Everyone needs to eat…if he or she wants to keep healthy.”以及所给单词可知,此处说的是吃得好,well意为“好”,副词修饰动词。故填well。
37.句意:他们通过观察和倾听来学习一切。根据“by…and listening”以及所给单词可知,此处说的是通过观察和倾听,watch意为“观察”,by是介词,其后跟动名词。故填watching。
38.句意:当他们长大后,他们开始读故事书,科学书和任何他们喜欢的东西。根据“…story books, science books and anything they like”以及所给单词可知,此处说的是阅读故事书,read意为“阅读”,begin to do sth.意为“开始做某事”,固定词组。故填read。
39.句意:如果我们自己学习,我们将获得最多的知识。by oneself意为“独自”,主语是we,此处反身代词用ourselves,意为“我们自己”。故填ourselves。
40.句意:如果我们总是从别人那里得到答案而不问为什么,我们将永远学不好。根据“If we are…getting answers from others and do not ask why, we will never learn well.”以及所给单词可知,此处说的是总是从别人那里得到答案,always意为“总是”,副词。故填always。
五、短文填空
阅读下面短文,然后根据括号内所给汉语意思写出单词的正确形式。每空限填一词。
What is friendship? Friendship is the most beautiful thing in the world. It is like a hidden 41 (珍宝) or sunshine to everyone. It can bring us warmth and happiness. If you are in trouble, your friends will help you or 42 (鼓励) you. If you are 43 (成功的), your friends will offer to celebrate it with you.
I have a good friend called Alice. She is a 44 (耐心的) and outgoing girl. We study in the same school. We often go home and do our homework together. With her help, I made a lot of 45 (进步) in my school work. We never tell lies because we know good friends should 46 (信任) each other. I think our friendship will last forever.
47 (然而), more and more people forget to enjoy the beauty of friendship. They work hard to make money to afford what they have always 48 (梦想) of. As a result, they have little time to enjoy life with their friends. I expect more and more people can pay more attention to 49 (他们自己) and their friends. When staying with our friends, we can talk together, laugh together, and even cry together.
50 (没有一人) of us can live happily without friends.
【答案】
41.treasure 42.encourage 43.successful 44.patient 45.progress 46.trust 47.However 48.dreamed/dreamt 49.themselves 50.None
【导语】本文主要介绍了友谊的重要性,作者结合自己的经历分享了真正的朋友要互相鼓励和互相信任。
41.句意:对每个人来说,它就像一个隐藏的宝藏或阳光。treasure“珍宝”,a修饰名词的单数形式,故填treasure。
42.句意:如果你有困难,你的朋友会帮助你或鼓励你。encourage“鼓励”,此空与动词help构成并列关系,故此空应填动词原形,故填encourage。
43.句意:如果你成功了,你的朋友会提议和你一起庆祝。successful“成功的”,形容词作表语,故填successful。
44.句意:她是一个有耐心的,外向的女孩。patient“耐心的”,形容词作定语,故填patient。
45.句意:在她的帮助下,我在功课上取得了许多进步。progress“进步”,不可数名词,故填progress。
46.句意:我们从不说谎,因为我们知道好朋友需要信任彼此。trust“信任”,should后接动词原形,故填trust。
47.句意:然而,越来越多的人忘记了享受友谊的美好。however“然而”,副词位于句首作状语,故填However。
48.句意:他们努力工作赚钱来负担他们一直梦想的东西。dream“梦想”,have与过去分词构成现在完成时结构,dream的过去分词是dreamed或dreamt,故填dreamed/dreamt。
49.句意:我希望越来越多的人能够更多地关注自己和朋友。themselves“他们自己”,反身代词作宾语,故填themselves。
50.句意:没有朋友,我们谁也不能快乐地生活。none“没有一人”,位于句首首字母要大写,故填None。
阅读短文,用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文完整、正确。
Kyle is twenty years old and his little sister, Rita, is six. Kyle often plays with her and takes care of her. One day, their parents had to work late so they asked Kyle to pick Rita up at school. Kyle agreed because he thought it was important 51 (help) his parents. Later, Kyle got a call from his friend Peter. “Kyle! Give up 52 (what) plans you have for today! Jessica just invited us to her birthday party!” Peter said 53 (excite).
Kyle thought about how much 54 (funny) he could have with his friends. But he didn’t want to leave Rita alone or let 55 (he) parents down. So he told his friend. “Thank you for the 56 (invite), but I have made a promise that I must keep.”
When Kyle reached school, he was five 57 (minute) late. He found Rita was the last student. She was very 58 (scary) and about to cry. When she 59 (see) her brother come, Rita ran to him and gave him a big hug (拥抱). Then, Kyle knew that he did the thing 60 (proper).
【答案】
51.to help 52.whatever 53.excitedly 54.fun 55.his 56.invitation 57.minutes 58.scared 59.saw 60.properly
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了二十岁的哥哥凯尔答应了父母要接妹妹放学,但是此时有朋友邀请他去生日派对,凯尔纠结了一下依然做了正确的事情。
51.句意:凯尔同意了因为他认为帮助他的父母是非常重要的。根据“Kyle agreed because he thought it was important ... his parents.”可知,此处是固定句型it is+形容词+to do“做某事是重要的”,此处应用动词不定式。故填to help。
52.句意:放弃你今天的无论什么计划。根据“Kyle! Give up ... plans you have for today! Jessica just invited us to her birthday party!”可知,凯尔的朋友让他放弃原本的计划,去参加生日派对,因此此处whatever“无论什么”符合语境。故填whatever。
53.句意:皮特兴奋地说。根据“Peter said”可知,此处句子结构完整,应考虑使用副词,此处修饰动词said。故填excitedly。
54.句意:凯尔考虑到和他的朋友在一块他能有多少乐趣。根据“Kyle thought about how much”可知,此处应用名词且是不可数名词,结合所给单词funny可知,此处对应的不可数名词是fun。故填fun。
55.句意:但是他不想要让Rita一个人或者让她父母失望。根据“But he didn’t want to leave Rita alone or let ... parents down”可知,空格之后是名词,结合所给单词he可知,此处应用形容词性物主代词his。故填his。
56.句意:感谢你的邀请。根据“Jessica just invited us to her birthday party!”可知,此处是感谢对方的邀请,结合所给词汇可知,此处应用名词形式。故填invitation。
57.句意:他晚了五分钟。根据“he was five”可知,空格之前有基数词,结合所给词汇可知,此处应用名词复数。故填minutes。
58.句意:她非常害怕。根据“He found Rita was the last student. She was very ... and about to cry.”可知,此处应用形容词修饰主语she,结合所给词汇可知,对应的形容词形式是scared。故填scared。
59.句意:当她看到她的哥哥来了,Rita跑过去给了他一个大大的拥抱。根据“When she ... her brother come, Rita ran to him and gave him a big hug (拥抱)”可知,此处句子是一般过去时,应用所给单词的过去式。故填saw。
60.句意:凯尔知道他做了正确的事情。根据“Then, Kyle knew that he did the thing”可知,此处句子结构完整,且所给单词是形容词,此处应用副词的形式。故填properly。
六、书面表达
61.青春是美好的,青春是靓丽的,青春是躁动不安的,处于青春期的少年们烦恼特别多。有些孩子在与家人的相处中也有着不同程度的问题。最近校英语报社以“Learning to get along with parents”为题举办英语演讲比赛。你将代表班级去参加演讲比赛。请你根据自己与父母相处的经历写一篇演讲稿。
参考信息
1. 现象
我过去经常和父母争吵,甚至几天不说话。
2. 原因
父母过分关注我的学习;我……
3. 措施
我和父母好好沟通;我……
4. 改变
如今,我……
要求
1. 80—120词,开头已给出,不计入总词数。
2. 文中不能出现自己的姓名和所在学校的名称。
Learning to get along with parents
Dear teachers and fellow students,
Today my speech topic is “Learning to get along with parents”. In the past, I felt it hard to get along well with my parents. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Learning to get along with parents
Dear teachers and fellow students,
Today my speech topic is “Learning to get along with parents”. In the past, I felt it hard to get along well with my parents. I used to quarrel with them a lot, and even didn’t talk to them for several days. The main reason was that they paid too much attention to my study and always asked me to study hard. I felt stressed and couldn’t understand them.
Later, I realized that I needed to change my attitude. I had a good communication with my parents and told them how I felt. I also tried to understand their expectations and concerns. At the same time, I made a plan for my study and tried to balance my study and life.
Now, I get along well with my parents. We often talk and share our ideas. I also try my best to study hard and make them proud of me. I believe that as long as we understand and respect each other, we can get along well with our parents.
Thank you!
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇演讲稿;
②时态:时态为一般现在时和一般过去时;
③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏提示中的要点,可适当添加细节,并突出写作要点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,引出主题,并讲述自己过去与父母相处的经历。
第二步,介绍自己采取的措施和现在的改变。
第三步,总结全文,表达希望。
[亮点词汇]
①used to do过去常做某事
②quarrel with sb和某人争吵
③pay attention to关注
④at the same time同时
[高分句型]
Later, I realized that I needed to change my attitude. (宾语从句)
I believe that as long as we understand and respect each other, we can get along well with our parents. (as long as引导的条件状语从句)
试卷第2页,共6页
试卷第1页,共6页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
Unit 4 Why don't you talk to your parents
【A卷·提升卷】
一、阅读理解
Teens are now watching “TV” on their phones, iPads, and computers as well as TVs. This can make it hard for parents to know what their teens are watching. They may be watching shows parents don’t want them to watch. But when parents spend time watching with their teens, it can have big benefits (益处) for both of them.
The middle school years are the time when kids start to pull away from parents. They start to get closer to their friends. It’s a good idea for parents to watch with their kids, because in that way, they can know what are going on in their kids’ worlds. And when parents make watching together a habit, their teens are more likely to tell parents about their problems. Without this kind of family time, kids might stop parents from checking on what they’re watching as they get older.
When it comes to educational (教育的) shows like Sesame Street, parents can help kids learn more by watching with them. Young kids learn from lots of back-and-forth interactions (互动). So parents should ask their children about what they’re watching and answer their kids’ questions to improve learning.
This can be true even when the show is not educational or even very good. A lot of shows use impolite words to describe some people. When kids watch alone, they’re more likely to believe these ideas about people are true. But when parents watch with school-aged kids and point out these wrong ideas, it teaches kids to question them. If parents see someone in a show treating another person badly, they should ask their children what they would do if they saw someone being unkind like that or if someone was mean to them that way.
Watching “TV” can be an important learning experience if parents and their children watch actively together. It is a good way to form a stronger and closer parent-child relationship. Also, parents are able to guide children to grow up healthily and happily.
1.When parents make watching TV together a habit, teens may ________ according to the passage.
A.share their problems B.use their phones less
C.understand parents better D.work hard on schoolwork
2.The writer probably agrees that ________.
A.some words in TV shows may mislead the kids
B.educational shows should point out wrong ideas
C.checking phones is a good way to know about kids
D.parents need to watch different kinds of shows first
3.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
A.Benefits of Watching TV Shows for Kids
B.How Parents Help Kids Choose TV Shows
C.Reasons for Watching TV Together with Kids
D.What TV Shows Parents Should Watch with Kids
Why are your study habits different from those of your friends? Why do you seem to learn faster in some classes while more slowly in others? One reason you may not know is that people have different learning types. Scientists say there are three different learning types: visual(视觉型), auditory(听觉型), and kinesthetic(动觉型).
Visual learners learn best by seeing. If you seem to easily remember information from pictures, graphs(图表), and videos, if you find that works better for you.
Auditory learners learn best by hearing. If you seem to easily remember things by hearing them, then you are probably an auditory learner. You must listen carefully while the teacher is speaking because it’s the easiest way for you to learn. Sometimes you may find that taking notes stops you from listening carefully. After class, you can write down what you remember or borrow your friend’s notes to copy.
Kinesthetic learners learn best by doing. If you seem to learn best by working with your hands, you are probably a kinesthetic learner. Taking notes by writing can make you pay close attention to information as you receive it. Of course, you can learn best by making full use of labs or other class activities.
Hope you learn better by knowing what your personal learning type is.
4.There are ________ different learning types according to the passage.
A.two B.three C.four D.five
5.Judy can remember the words of a song quickly by listening to it once or twice. She might be ________ according to the passage.
A.an auditory learner B.a visual learner C.a strange leaner D.a usual learner
6.Kinesthetic learners learn best by ________.
A.remembering information from videos B.listening teachers in class
C.drawing graphs or pictures D.doing things with their hands
7.What can we know from the passage?
A.It’s better not to take notes in class.
B.A auditory learner never learn by drawing or doing.
C.A visual learner can learn faster than a kinesthetic learner.
D.Knowing what your personal learning type can help you learn better.
When you wake up in the middle of the night with a nightmare (噩梦), you must be very scared. Don’t be in fear because it’s just a bad dream. Well, maybe you’ve gotten a chance to relax, because nightmares might actually be good for you.
According to New York Magazine, bad dreams can improve your mental (心理的) health. Most nightmares come from real-life worries, such as an upcoming exam, or terrible things you’ve seen. To reduce these worries, the brain turns the dream into a story in the form of a bad dream. So a bad dream can keep you away from anxieties (忧虑), and turn something you’re worried about now into a memory (记忆). The result is that when you wake up you’re able to move forward and face the future.
A study in The Atlantic Magazine, showed similar results. In a survey of more than 700 French students taking a medical school entrance exam, over 60 percent had bad dreams about the test the night before. These included not finishing on time, leaving a question blank, or being late. Those who reported dreams about the exam, even bad ones, did better on it than those who didn’t. It shows that nightmares can actually help us prepare for the future.
So, the next time you wake up at night after a bad dream, it may be the brain is putting your fears behind you and readying you for the future. Although a nightmare may make you afraid for a short time, it may help you get out of the bad things. We should try to accept our nightmares rather than allow them to keep us awake. After all, lack of sleep causes more problems than dreaming.
8.A bad dream may be ________ to your mental health.
A.careful B.fearful C.helpful D.hopeful
9.Nightmares can turn your worries into ________.
A.anxieties B.dreams C.memories D.problems
10.Which of the following is True?
A.Bad dream is from fear.
B.Nightmares must be good for you.
C.The brain can keep you away from worries.
D.Students who had dreams did better in the exam.
11.The best title of this passage is ________.
A.Accept Your Nightmares
B.Face Nightmares Correctly
C.Keep Away From Nightmares
D.Nightmares Come From Worries
Do you find that your dinners with your parents are less happy than before? Do you find it easier to chat in the past but now it’s difficult? Do you and your parents often disagree on things? You’re not alone. Many kids and their parents have such experiences.
When you’re growing up, your body changes a lot. You might worry about getting taller or heavier than your friends, or about your voice changing or getting spots on your face. When you feel worried, you might get angry at your parents sometimes.
It’s also hard to balance (平衡) your feelings as you grow up. You get to a strange time called middle ground—no longer a small child but not quite an adult (成人). You want to do things by yourself more, but you still need your parents’ love and help. You want to make decisions by yourself, but your parents might not always agree. This can make you feel sad.
But don’t worry too much about arguments with your parents. Many kids have them too. The most important thing is to talk to them. Tell them how you feel, even if it’s hard. They might not agree with you right away, but if you keep talking and listening to each other, you can find a way to make things better.
Remember, your parents love you and want to help you. Sometimes they forget how hard it is to grow up. But if you keep talking to them and trying to understand each other, you can work things out. So keep trying, and you’ll find that you and your parents can get along just fine.
12.How does the writer lend into the topic?
A.By telling n story. B.By asking questions.
C.By listing some facts. D.By describing a picture.
13.What does “middle ground” mean in the third paragraph?
A.Between being a child and an adult. B.Being a little kid.
C.Being on adult. D.Being an old person.
14.What does the underlined word “This” refer to?
A.Being not easy to make your own decisions.
B.Always following parents’ advice at home.
C.Having no time to talk or play with parents.
D.Failing to balance homework and hobbies.
15.What’s the purpose(目的) of the text?
A.To ask children to become more hard-working.
B.To describe the change of looks to the teenagers.
C.To give advice on how to get along better with parents.
D.To show that teenagers have problems with their parents.
二、任务型阅读
请阅读下面的材料,从下面所给的 A—E 五个选项中选择正确的选项 (其中一项是多余选项),将其序号填入1—4题,并回答第5题。
Recently, many people around the world have tried ChatGPT (人工智能聊天机器人程序).
16
ChatGPT is a conversational AI language model. You can chat with ChatGPT by asking it questions and it will quickly answer them in human-like natural language based on its training.
17
The model was trained on many different Internet texts, allowing it to have knowledge (知识) on a wide range of topics, including history, science, sports, and much more.
18
According to Andreas Schleicher, an official from Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), the chatbot (聊天机器人) will become a very powerful tool in the development of education. As a device, ChatGPT is going to make learning much more interesting and powerful.
19
However, New York City’s Department of Education announced a ban (禁令) on the wildly popular chatbot ChatGPT—which may help more student cheat (作弊)—from its schools’ devices and networks.
What do professors and students think of ChatGPT?
A latest survey among educators and students shows as following:
72% of college professors are worried about its impact on cheating; Over a third (34%) of all educators believe that ChatGPT should be banned in schools and universities; 66% support students to use it; Over 89% of students have used ChatGPT to help with a homework assignment; 53% had it to write an essay (论文).
A.What problems may ChatGPT cause?
B.Why can ChatGPT answer different questions?
C. What is ChatGPT?
D.Who developed ChatGPT?
E. What may it bring to education?
5. Do you think students should use ChatGPT for learning? Why or why not?
20
三、完形填空
May you sometimes feel that it is hard to get on well with your parents? In fact, they are your best teachers in your 21 . If you have difficulty getting on well with your parents, try to understand them 22 . Your parents won’t always 23 around, so spend time with them when you are able to. It doesn’t just mean you’re 24 in front of the TV together. Instead, find activities to do together. By 25 this, you can learn more about each other.
26 your parents. To understand your parents better, you had better spend time having a good talk with them. Use the chance to learn 27 their different hobbies and opinions. For example, you can ask them to tell you about 28 own childhood, or about their jobs. The talk may seem easy, but it is not often 29 than you think. When you are talking with your parents, 30 sure you are listening carefully. It means that you should look at their 31 when they are talking. If you are not sure what they mean, ask them to 32 it again.
Make your parents feel proud. There are many 33 that you can touch your parents, such as getting good marks in exams and 34 the housework. Try your best, and you will show them that you are becoming 35 . And finally they will become proud of you.
Follow these ways, and you can get on well with your parents.
21.A.life B.time C.danger D.surprise
22.A.good B.many C.better D.lot
23.A.are B.be C.were D.was
24.A.working B.reading C.sitting D.studying
25.A.does B.do C.did D.doing
26.A.Hear from B.Talk with C.Look after D.Depend on
27.A.about B.on C.to D.for
28.A.them B.their C.they D.that
29.A.easier B.smaller C.bigger D.harder
30.A.take B.takes C.make D.makes
31.A.nose B.eyes C.face D.mouth
32.A.said B.speak C.tell D.say
33.A.decisions B.tasks C.ways D.reasons
34.A.sharing B.share C.shares D.shared
35.A.faster B.taller C.happier D.better
四、选词填空
用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,每词仅用一次,每空一词。
always good watch read ourselves
Food is very important. Everyone needs to eat 36 if he or she wants to keep healthy. Our minds also need a kind of food. This kind of food is knowledge (知识).
We begin to get knowledge when we are very young. Small children are interested in everything around them. They learn everything by 37 and listening. When they are getting older, they begin to 38 story books, science books and anything they like. When they find something new, they love to ask questions and try to find out answers. What is the best way to get knowledge? If we learn by 39 , we will get the most knowledge. If we are 40 getting answers from others and do not ask why, we will never learn well. When we study in the right way, we will learn more and understand better.
五、短文填空
阅读下面短文,然后根据括号内所给汉语意思写出单词的正确形式。每空限填一词。
What is friendship? Friendship is the most beautiful thing in the world. It is like a hidden 41 (珍宝) or sunshine to everyone. It can bring us warmth and happiness. If you are in trouble, your friends will help you or 42 (鼓励) you. If you are 43 (成功的), your friends will offer to celebrate it with you.
I have a good friend called Alice. She is a 44 (耐心的) and outgoing girl. We study in the same school. We often go home and do our homework together. With her help, I made a lot of 45 (进步) in my school work. We never tell lies because we know good friends should 46 (信任) each other. I think our friendship will last forever.
47 (然而), more and more people forget to enjoy the beauty of friendship. They work hard to make money to afford what they have always 48 (梦想) of. As a result, they have little time to enjoy life with their friends. I expect more and more people can pay more attention to 49 (他们自己) and their friends. When staying with our friends, we can talk together, laugh together, and even cry together.
50 (没有一人) of us can live happily without friends.
阅读短文,用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文完整、正确。
Kyle is twenty years old and his little sister, Rita, is six. Kyle often plays with her and takes care of her. One day, their parents had to work late so they asked Kyle to pick Rita up at school. Kyle agreed because he thought it was important 51 (help) his parents. Later, Kyle got a call from his friend Peter. “Kyle! Give up 52 (what) plans you have for today! Jessica just invited us to her birthday party!” Peter said 53 (excite).
Kyle thought about how much 54 (funny) he could have with his friends. But he didn’t want to leave Rita alone or let 55 (he) parents down. So he told his friend. “Thank you for the 56 (invite), but I have made a promise that I must keep.”
When Kyle reached school, he was five 57 (minute) late. He found Rita was the last student. She was very 58 (scary) and about to cry. When she 59 (see) her brother come, Rita ran to him and gave him a big hug (拥抱). Then, Kyle knew that he did the thing 60 (proper).
六、书面表达
61.青春是美好的,青春是靓丽的,青春是躁动不安的,处于青春期的少年们烦恼特别多。有些孩子在与家人的相处中也有着不同程度的问题。最近校英语报社以“Learning to get along with parents”为题举办英语演讲比赛。你将代表班级去参加演讲比赛。请你根据自己与父母相处的经历写一篇演讲稿。
参考信息
1. 现象
我过去经常和父母争吵,甚至几天不说话。
2. 原因
父母过分关注我的学习;我……
3. 措施
我和父母好好沟通;我……
4. 改变
如今,我……
要求
1. 80—120词,开头已给出,不计入总词数。
2. 文中不能出现自己的姓名和所在学校的名称。
Learning to get along with parents
Dear teachers and fellow students,
Today my speech topic is “Learning to get along with parents”. In the past, I felt it hard to get along well with my parents. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试卷第2页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$