内容正文:
Unit 6 Detectives
测试卷
一、单项选择
1.I can hardly ________ what else the man has to say. Everyone knows that’s a lie.
A.doubt B.imagine C.realize D.discover
2.My cousin is crazy about music. Her dream is to be a ______.
A.storyteller B.director C.detective D.musician
3.The detective won’t stop searching for the clues to the murder until the murderer ______.
A.has arrested B.will be arrested C.is arrested D.arrests
4.They happened ________ the famous Chinese tennis player at the airport yesterday.
A.saw B.seeing C.see D.to see
5.Mr. Jones expected the insurance company ________ him 300,000 dollars for the vase.
A.pay B.pays C.to pay D.not to pay
6.He Zhong manages ________ how the group Crazy Feet moves and sounds.
A.shows B.to show C.show D.showed
7.— Why do you look so sad?
— A thief ________ my house and stole some money last night.
A.broke up B.broke into C.broke down D.broke away
8.He promised ________ enough sleep and a healthy diet.
A.have B.to have C.had D.having
9.As the sun moves across the sky, the ________ of the shadow (影子) changes.
A.position B.competition C.condition D.conclusion
10.“Without your love and support, it’s ________ for me to have a big success,” said Zhu Yangzhu to his teachers.
A.huge B.tiny C.impossible D.fantastic
11.Beauty is everywhere. It’s our eyes that sometimes fail to truly ________ it.
A.discover B.shape C.imagine D.express
12.—Although trying hard, I failed ________ my car this morning.
—Why not consider ________ a new car? Yours is too old.
A.starting; to buy B.starting; buying
C.to start; buying D.to start; to buy
13.This program enables students ________ at their own pace.
A.learn B.to learn C.learning D.learnt
14.I really don’t know ________ to leave for the village by bike.
A.when B.where C.what D.how
15.My English teacher advised me ________ aloud every morning. Her words have a great influence ________ me.
A.reading; to B.to read; to C.to read; on D.reading; on
16.Hanfu Day in our school aims ________ students a state of traditional Chinese culture.
A.offer B.offering C.to offer D.offered
17.Pictures and sounds in the film enable us ________ the novel better.
A.understand B.understanding C.understood D.to understand
18.Mr. Smith is nearly 80 years old, but he is still in good health and stays ________.
A.safe B.warm C.awake D.active
19.—Why do you look so happy today?
—My son has begun to work because the government ________ more jobs for college students.
A.organizes B.discovers C.creates D.gathers
20.— I’ll have a five- day holiday. But I don’t know ________.
— How about Beijing?
A.what to do B.where to go C.when to go D.how to go
二、完形填空
J. K.Rowling is the writer of Harry Potter, which is now one of the bestsellers in the world. She was born in Britain 21 July 31st, 1965. She has one sister who is two years younger 22 her. Both of the girls liked 23 to their father’s bedtime stories. They especially loved stories about magic. Rowling wrote her first story 24 the age of six.
On a long train trip in 1990, an idea came to her. She wanted to write about a boy who had magic but he didn’t know it. In 1992, Rowling began 25 the first Harry Potter book for young 26 . It appeared in June, 1997. The book was a great success. And the film came out in November, 2001. Now the Harry Potter series (系列) is 27 with people of all ages and about sixty 28 books were sold in 200 countries and areas. In this series, Harry is an ordinary boy—polite, friendly, brave and clever. So when children read about Harry, they can imagine being like him. That’s 29 the Harry Potter series has been so popular.
J. K.Rowling is very 30 with the success. Now she’s really enjoying life. She said she would go on writing children’s books.
21.A.in B.on C.at D.from
22.A.as B.like C.about D.than
23.A.talking B.belonging C.listening D.speaking
24.A.in B.at C.for D.to
25.A.write B.wrote C.to write D.written
26.A.writers B.drivers C.singers D.readers
27.A.best B.popular C.glad D.busy
28.A.million B.millions C.million of D.millions of
29.A.when B.where C.why D.what
30.A.sad B.worried C.unhappy D.happy
三、补全对话
Lily: Candy, do you like the story Cinderella?
Candy: Yes, I like it very much.
Lily: 31
Candy: She is so beautiful and very kind to others. I like her very much.
Lily: I like her, too. 32
Candy: She is too bad. She doesn’t like Cinderella and asks her to do all the housework.
Lily: 33 She is really bad and her two daughters are as bad as her.
Candy: Yes. They don’t like Cinderella. They ask Cinderella to help them make dresses and cut Cinderella’s dress with scissors.
Lily: 34
Candy: What is it?
Lily: 35 I don’t know why so many girls can’t wear the lost crystal shoe.
Candy: Don’t be too serious. It’s just a fairy tale.
A.What about her step mother?
B.I agree with you.
C.But I have a question about the story.
D.It’s about the crystal (水晶) shoe.
E.What do you think of Cinderella?
F.It sounds great.
G.What do you think of her stepsisters?
四、阅读理解
A
Happy Rain on a Spring Night
Du Fu
Happy Rain on a Spring NightGood rain knows its time right; O’er wild lanes dark cloud spreads;
It will fall when comes spring. In boat a lantern looms.
With wind it steals in night; Dawn sees saturated reds;
Mute, it moistens each thing. The town’s heavy with blooms.
Translated by Xu Yuanchong
This famous poem, with four couplets, was written by Du Fu (712-770, Tang Dynasty) when he was living and farming in Chengdu. His farming experience taught him to be thankful to nature.
The very first word, “good”, shows the poet’s joy and love for the spring rain. The rain is good because it “knows” the proper time to come. Here the poet uses personification, as if the rain were smart enough to come in time for the farmer’s busy season.
When the rain comes, it appears during the night without making any noise. Unlike the summer storms, the spring rain finishes its task without being known.
In the third couplet, the poet describes a peaceful scene to us. In the night sky, the clouds look dark and heavy. It’s a sign that there will be enough rain during the night. The light from the riverboat makes the dark scene a bit livelier.
Lastly, the poet starts to imagine. Tomorrow morning, he thinks, the city of Chengdu will become beautiful when all of the flowers bloom after the rain.
36.What’s the Chinese title of the poem Happy Rain on a Spring Night?
A.《春望》 B.《春夜喜雨》 C.《夜雨寄北》 D.《临安春雨初霁》
37.Which of the following rhymes are right for this?
A.aa-bb-cc-dd B.ab-ab-cd-cd C.ab-cd-ab-cd D.aa-bb-aa-bb
38.Which word can be used to describe the rain in this poem?
A.Busy. B.Dark. C.Quiet. D.Quick.
39.Which of the following uses personification?
A.With wind it steals in night.
B.It will fall when comes spring.
C.The town’s heavy with blooms (blooming flowers).
D.In boat a lantern looms.
40.What does Du Fu want to show in this poem?
A.He’s thankful to nature. B.He loves and enjoys farming.
C.He expects the flowers to bloom. D.He is used to living in Chengdu.
B
Peter Pan is one of the best-loved children’s books of all time. It was a play at first, as it became very popular and the writer James Matthew Barrie decided to write a novel. Barrie was born in Scotland, and he is the ninth of ten children. He loved reading and playing make-believe games about pirates (海盗) with his school friends. When he grew up, he wanted to be a writer, so he moved to London. He wrote novels and plays for theatres and articles for newspapers.
In London, Barrie often took his dogs for a walk in Kensington Gardens. One day he met the Llewelyn Davies family there: George, John Michael, Peter and Nicholas, and their mother Sylvia. They became good friends and Barrie spent a lot of time with the family. He wrote a story to make the boys happy. The story of Peter Pan was born. Both adults and children love this book.
The book tells the story of three children Wendy, John and Michael Darling, who live in London with their parents, their nurse, and a dog called Nana. One night when Mr and Mrs Darling go out, Wendy meet Peter Pan. Peter Pan is a little boy who never grows up. He can fly and he teaches the Darling children to fly and takes them away to an island called Neverland. On Neverland they meet pirates, Indians and mermaids and have lots of adventures (奇遇).
41.Why did Barrie write the story?
A.To make more money.
B.To make the boys in the Llewelyn Davies family happy.
C.To become a famous writer.
D.To teach children how to fly.
42.What can we know about Peter Pan?
A.Peter Pan is a little girl who never grows up.
B.Peter Pan is the child of the Darling family.
C.Peter Pan can fly and teaches the Darling children to fly.
D.Peter Pan takes the pirates to Neverland.
43.Which of the following about the book Peter Pan is NOT true?
A.The book was a novel at first and Barrie turned it into a play.
B.Wendy, John and Michael Darling are three children in the book.
C.There is an island called Neverland in the book.
D.It is one of the best-loved children’s books of all time.
44.Which is the right order of Barrie’s experiences?
① He wrote novels and plays for theatres and articles for newspapers.
② He met the Llewelyn Davies family in Kensington Gardens.
③ He loved playing make-believe games about pirates with his school friends.
④ He wrote the book Peter Pan.
⑤ He moved to London.
A.①③②④⑤ B.⑤③②④① C.③⑤②④① D.③⑤①②④
C
Who is the greatest teacher in Chinese history? You may think of Confucius(孔子). September 28 was his birthday. Although he lived over 2,000 years ago, people today still remember and respect him.
Confucius lived in the Kingdom of Lu during the Spring and Autumn Period. He had a hard childhood. His father died when he was only 3, so he had to work to help his mother, but young Confucius never gave up studying. He visited many famous teachers and learned music, history, poetry and sports.
Later, he became a teacher and started the first public school in China. At that time only children from rich families could go to school, but Confucius believed everyone should go to school if they wanted to learn. He had about 3,000 students in his lifetime.
Today, people still follow Confucius’ lessons. He told us that we all have something worthy(值得)to be learned. “When I am with three people, one of them must be better than me in some areas. I choose their good qualities and follow them.” He also taught us that thinking is very important in study. “All study but no thinking makes people puzzled(困惑的). All thinking but no study makes people lazy.”
Confucius is not only a great teacher, but also a famous thinker with wise thoughts about the world and society. His most important teachings are about kindness and good manners. “A person should be strict with himself, but be kind to others.” he said.
45.When did Confucius live in the Kingdom of Lu?
A.During the Spring and Autumn Period.
B.300 years ago.
C.In the Qin Dynasty.
D.In 1910.
46.Confucius learned music, history, poetry and sports _________ as a child.
A.by teaching himself at home
B.with the help of his mother
C.by going to school
D.by visiting many famous teachers
47.Confucius started the first public school to _________.
A.help poor children go to school, too
B.find himself a job as a teacher
C.teach children at school but not at home
D.make himself the best teacher in China
48.The correct order of the following statements is ________.
①Confucius worked to help his mother as a child.
②Confucius educated about 3,000 students in his lifetime.
③Confucius’ father died.
④Confucius started the first public school in Chinese history.
A.③①④② B.②③④① C.③①②④ D.④③①②
49.Which of the following is the best title of the passage?
A.Confucius’ Teaching Methods
B.A Great Man with Hard Childhood
C.A Person Who Changed China
D.Confucius—A Great Teacher and Thinker
D
Sushi, also known as Su Dongpo, was an amazing Chinese writer, poet and politician (政治家). Born in 1037 in Meishan, Sichuan Province, he died in 1101 in Changzhou, Jiangsu Province.
In Chinese history, Sushi, together with his brother Suzhe and father Suxun, were all famous and were called Three Sus. As a child, Su Shi showed great talent and interest in literature (文学) and art. He studied hard and was influenced (影响) by his father and other famous people. At the age of 20, Sushi successfully passed the imperial (科举) examination and began his official career (仕途). Sushi’s early life was very good, but he experienced much hardship as he grew older. For example, he was exiled (流放) three times. In 1079, Sushi was even sent to prison (监狱).
Though Sushi met a lot of difficulty, his literary talent continued to shine, and he produced a great number of poetic works during his lifetime. During his exile to Huangzhou in 1080, he found peace in nature and produced some of his best works. The famous poem, “Red Cliff” was one of them. In addition, his collection of short stories, shows his humor and wisdom.
It was not only in the literary field that Sushi was highly praised (赞扬). As an official, he won the love and support of the people. During his services, he did a lot for the people. In 1077, he protected the city from a terrible flood. The people in Xuzhou were thankful to him and gave him some food as presents.
Sushi’s life was filled with achievements and troubles. And he is remembered as one of the greatest people in Chinese history. His creative works and never-give-up spirit continue to influence and guide people around China.
50.What does the underlined word “hardship” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A.Happiness. B.Hard work. C.Difficulty. D.Excitement.
51.What’s the right order about Sushi’s life?
a. He wrote “Red Cliff”.
b. He was sent in prison.
c. He showed great talent in art.
d. He passed the imperial examination.
A.d-c-a-b B.c-d-b-a C.d-c-b-a D.c-d-a-b
52.What’s the main idea of Paragraph 3?
A.Sushi’s early life experience. B.Sushi met a lot of difficulty.
C.Sushi’s success in literary field. D.Sushi’s most important literary works.
53.Which of the following can NOT describe Su Shi?
A.Shy. B.Talented. C.Humorous. D.Creative.
E
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If you want to write a good article (文章), you might want to listen to what Nobel Prize-winning writers say about writing. 54
Write regularly (定期地)
Vargas Llosa, 2010 Nobel Prize in Literature winner, said that instead of waiting for good ideas before you start writing, you should just make yourself write regularly. 55 “My inspiration (灵感) comes from years of hard work,” he said.
Use a pen and paper instead of a computer
British-Japanese writer Kazuo Ishiguro won the 2017 Nobel Prize in Literature. Ishiguro said, “I write my first draft (草稿) with a pen and paper instead of a computer.” Ishiguro also said, “When I write my first draft, I don’t worry about the style or if it is interesting or not. 56
Show more, talk less
57 She was the first black woman to win the prize.
Morrison, who died in 2019, said that her favorite part of her work was that she could show more with fewer words.
Reading makes a full man and a wise man and writing makes an exact (严谨的) man. 58
A.Here are some suggestions from them.
B.So writing a good article is not an easy thing.
C.Writing with a pen and paper is more useful.
D.Doing so will help you come up with these ideas.
E.Instead, I just try to get all my ideas down in paper.
F.So try the ways above to improve your writing.
G.In 1993, American writer Toni Morrison won the Nobel Prize in Literature.
五、短文填空
读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
David Walliams has just written a book named Gangsta Granny Strikes Again. 59 book is welcomed all over the world. Walliams’ new book talks about his Granny’ again. Walliams talks about his “Granny” in his book for the 60 (one) time. The “Granny” is a person in his book.
His real granny now lives far away 61 him and he misses her very much. When Walliams was a child, he always stayed with 62 (she) and learned a lot as a child. He will never forget what his granny taught him in the past. He 63 (real) loves her very much. That’s 64 he wrote his book Gangsta Granny Strikes Again.
About Gangsta Grammy Strikes Again, Walliams said, “I have never thought of 65 (write) a second book about my “Granny” before. Once I had come up with a special idea, I couldn’t wait 66 (start). This was a joy to write and I hope it will be a joy to read too.” Undoubtedly, it quickly becomes one of 67 (popular) books with teenagers in Britain and fans have bought millions of 68 (copy) of the books.
六、完成句子
69.现在Samuel已经知道了如何保持均衡的饮食。
Now, Samuel has known a balanced diet.
70.谢谢你告诉我真相。你的善良让我感动。
Thank you for telling me the . Your moved me.
71.不管风里雨里,我在这里等你。(翻译句子)
it is rainy or windy, I will be right here for you.
72.用电子词典翻译是非常便利的。
It is very to with electronic dictionaries.
73.教室里至少有六个学生。
There are six students in the classroom.
74.布朗夫人的比萨饼尝起来有点儿酸。
Mrs Brown’s pizza sour.
75.事实上,我也害怕犯错误。
In fact, I also mistakes.
76.他粉刷栅栏的能力还真让评委感到惊奇呢。
His ability the fence surprised the judges.
77.父母总是告诉我保持冷静。
My parents always tell me my cool.
78.遗憾的是,她不想和我们一起旅游。
It that she doesn’t want to with us.
七、书面表达
79.学校读书俱乐部正在举办“世界文学名著荐书”系列活动。请为本次阅读的名著“The Old Man and the Sea”写一篇英语读书推荐。
主要内容:
1. 介绍写作背景(The American writer: Ernest Hemingway; In 1952; won the Pulitzer Prize in 1953…);
2. 描述主要内容;
3. 提出推荐理由。
写作要求:
1. 包括所有内容要点,并适当拓展,以使语言通顺,行文连贯;
2. 文中不能出现真实的校名和姓名等真实信息;
3. 词数在80~100之间。
Book Recommendation for “The Old Man and the Sea”
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试卷第14页,共14页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!13
试卷第13页,共14页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
Unit 6 Detectives
测试卷
一、单项选择
1.I can hardly ________ what else the man has to say. Everyone knows that’s a lie.
A.doubt B.imagine C.realize D.discover
2.My cousin is crazy about music. Her dream is to be a ______.
A.storyteller B.director C.detective D.musician
3.The detective won’t stop searching for the clues to the murder until the murderer ______.
A.has arrested B.will be arrested C.is arrested D.arrests
4.They happened ________ the famous Chinese tennis player at the airport yesterday.
A.saw B.seeing C.see D.to see
5.Mr. Jones expected the insurance company ________ him 300,000 dollars for the vase.
A.pay B.pays C.to pay D.not to pay
6.He Zhong manages ________ how the group Crazy Feet moves and sounds.
A.shows B.to show C.show D.showed
7.— Why do you look so sad?
— A thief ________ my house and stole some money last night.
A.broke up B.broke into C.broke down D.broke away
8.He promised ________ enough sleep and a healthy diet.
A.have B.to have C.had D.having
9.As the sun moves across the sky, the ________ of the shadow (影子) changes.
A.position B.competition C.condition D.conclusion
10.“Without your love and support, it’s ________ for me to have a big success,” said Zhu Yangzhu to his teachers.
A.huge B.tiny C.impossible D.fantastic
11.Beauty is everywhere. It’s our eyes that sometimes fail to truly ________ it.
A.discover B.shape C.imagine D.express
12.—Although trying hard, I failed ________ my car this morning.
—Why not consider ________ a new car? Yours is too old.
A.starting; to buy B.starting; buying
C.to start; buying D.to start; to buy
13.This program enables students ________ at their own pace.
A.learn B.to learn C.learning D.learnt
14.I really don’t know ________ to leave for the village by bike.
A.when B.where C.what D.how
15.My English teacher advised me ________ aloud every morning. Her words have a great influence ________ me.
A.reading; to B.to read; to C.to read; on D.reading; on
16.Hanfu Day in our school aims ________ students a state of traditional Chinese culture.
A.offer B.offering C.to offer D.offered
17.Pictures and sounds in the film enable us ________ the novel better.
A.understand B.understanding C.understood D.to understand
18.Mr. Smith is nearly 80 years old, but he is still in good health and stays ________.
A.safe B.warm C.awake D.active
19.—Why do you look so happy today?
—My son has begun to work because the government ________ more jobs for college students.
A.organizes B.discovers C.creates D.gathers
20.— I’ll have a five- day holiday. But I don’t know ________.
— How about Beijing?
A.what to do B.where to go C.when to go D.how to go
二、完形填空
J. K.Rowling is the writer of Harry Potter, which is now one of the bestsellers in the world. She was born in Britain 21 July 31st, 1965. She has one sister who is two years younger 22 her. Both of the girls liked 23 to their father’s bedtime stories. They especially loved stories about magic. Rowling wrote her first story 24 the age of six.
On a long train trip in 1990, an idea came to her. She wanted to write about a boy who had magic but he didn’t know it. In 1992, Rowling began 25 the first Harry Potter book for young 26 . It appeared in June, 1997. The book was a great success. And the film came out in November, 2001. Now the Harry Potter series (系列) is 27 with people of all ages and about sixty 28 books were sold in 200 countries and areas. In this series, Harry is an ordinary boy—polite, friendly, brave and clever. So when children read about Harry, they can imagine being like him. That’s 29 the Harry Potter series has been so popular.
J. K.Rowling is very 30 with the success. Now she’s really enjoying life. She said she would go on writing children’s books.
21.A.in B.on C.at D.from
22.A.as B.like C.about D.than
23.A.talking B.belonging C.listening D.speaking
24.A.in B.at C.for D.to
25.A.write B.wrote C.to write D.written
26.A.writers B.drivers C.singers D.readers
27.A.best B.popular C.glad D.busy
28.A.million B.millions C.million of D.millions of
29.A.when B.where C.why D.what
30.A.sad B.worried C.unhappy D.happy
三、补全对话
Lily: Candy, do you like the story Cinderella?
Candy: Yes, I like it very much.
Lily: 31
Candy: She is so beautiful and very kind to others. I like her very much.
Lily: I like her, too. 32
Candy: She is too bad. She doesn’t like Cinderella and asks her to do all the housework.
Lily: 33 She is really bad and her two daughters are as bad as her.
Candy: Yes. They don’t like Cinderella. They ask Cinderella to help them make dresses and cut Cinderella’s dress with scissors.
Lily: 34
Candy: What is it?
Lily: 35 I don’t know why so many girls can’t wear the lost crystal shoe.
Candy: Don’t be too serious. It’s just a fairy tale.
A.What about her step mother?
B.I agree with you.
C.But I have a question about the story.
D.It’s about the crystal (水晶) shoe.
E.What do you think of Cinderella?
F.It sounds great.
G.What do you think of her stepsisters?
四、阅读理解
A
Happy Rain on a Spring Night
Du Fu
Happy Rain on a Spring NightGood rain knows its time right; O’er wild lanes dark cloud spreads;
It will fall when comes spring. In boat a lantern looms.
With wind it steals in night; Dawn sees saturated reds;
Mute, it moistens each thing. The town’s heavy with blooms.
Translated by Xu Yuanchong
This famous poem, with four couplets, was written by Du Fu (712-770, Tang Dynasty) when he was living and farming in Chengdu. His farming experience taught him to be thankful to nature.
The very first word, “good”, shows the poet’s joy and love for the spring rain. The rain is good because it “knows” the proper time to come. Here the poet uses personification, as if the rain were smart enough to come in time for the farmer’s busy season.
When the rain comes, it appears during the night without making any noise. Unlike the summer storms, the spring rain finishes its task without being known.
In the third couplet, the poet describes a peaceful scene to us. In the night sky, the clouds look dark and heavy. It’s a sign that there will be enough rain during the night. The light from the riverboat makes the dark scene a bit livelier.
Lastly, the poet starts to imagine. Tomorrow morning, he thinks, the city of Chengdu will become beautiful when all of the flowers bloom after the rain.
36.What’s the Chinese title of the poem Happy Rain on a Spring Night?
A.《春望》 B.《春夜喜雨》 C.《夜雨寄北》 D.《临安春雨初霁》
37.Which of the following rhymes are right for this?
A.aa-bb-cc-dd B.ab-ab-cd-cd C.ab-cd-ab-cd D.aa-bb-aa-bb
38.Which word can be used to describe the rain in this poem?
A.Busy. B.Dark. C.Quiet. D.Quick.
39.Which of the following uses personification?
A.With wind it steals in night.
B.It will fall when comes spring.
C.The town’s heavy with blooms (blooming flowers).
D.In boat a lantern looms.
40.What does Du Fu want to show in this poem?
A.He’s thankful to nature. B.He loves and enjoys farming.
C.He expects the flowers to bloom. D.He is used to living in Chengdu.
B
Peter Pan is one of the best-loved children’s books of all time. It was a play at first, as it became very popular and the writer James Matthew Barrie decided to write a novel. Barrie was born in Scotland, and he is the ninth of ten children. He loved reading and playing make-believe games about pirates (海盗) with his school friends. When he grew up, he wanted to be a writer, so he moved to London. He wrote novels and plays for theatres and articles for newspapers.
In London, Barrie often took his dogs for a walk in Kensington Gardens. One day he met the Llewelyn Davies family there: George, John Michael, Peter and Nicholas, and their mother Sylvia. They became good friends and Barrie spent a lot of time with the family. He wrote a story to make the boys happy. The story of Peter Pan was born. Both adults and children love this book.
The book tells the story of three children Wendy, John and Michael Darling, who live in London with their parents, their nurse, and a dog called Nana. One night when Mr and Mrs Darling go out, Wendy meet Peter Pan. Peter Pan is a little boy who never grows up. He can fly and he teaches the Darling children to fly and takes them away to an island called Neverland. On Neverland they meet pirates, Indians and mermaids and have lots of adventures (奇遇).
41.Why did Barrie write the story?
A.To make more money.
B.To make the boys in the Llewelyn Davies family happy.
C.To become a famous writer.
D.To teach children how to fly.
42.What can we know about Peter Pan?
A.Peter Pan is a little girl who never grows up.
B.Peter Pan is the child of the Darling family.
C.Peter Pan can fly and teaches the Darling children to fly.
D.Peter Pan takes the pirates to Neverland.
43.Which of the following about the book Peter Pan is NOT true?
A.The book was a novel at first and Barrie turned it into a play.
B.Wendy, John and Michael Darling are three children in the book.
C.There is an island called Neverland in the book.
D.It is one of the best-loved children’s books of all time.
44.Which is the right order of Barrie’s experiences?
① He wrote novels and plays for theatres and articles for newspapers.
② He met the Llewelyn Davies family in Kensington Gardens.
③ He loved playing make-believe games about pirates with his school friends.
④ He wrote the book Peter Pan.
⑤ He moved to London.
A.①③②④⑤ B.⑤③②④① C.③⑤②④① D.③⑤①②④
C
Who is the greatest teacher in Chinese history? You may think of Confucius(孔子). September 28 was his birthday. Although he lived over 2,000 years ago, people today still remember and respect him.
Confucius lived in the Kingdom of Lu during the Spring and Autumn Period. He had a hard childhood. His father died when he was only 3, so he had to work to help his mother, but young Confucius never gave up studying. He visited many famous teachers and learned music, history, poetry and sports.
Later, he became a teacher and started the first public school in China. At that time only children from rich families could go to school, but Confucius believed everyone should go to school if they wanted to learn. He had about 3,000 students in his lifetime.
Today, people still follow Confucius’ lessons. He told us that we all have something worthy(值得)to be learned. “When I am with three people, one of them must be better than me in some areas. I choose their good qualities and follow them.” He also taught us that thinking is very important in study. “All study but no thinking makes people puzzled(困惑的). All thinking but no study makes people lazy.”
Confucius is not only a great teacher, but also a famous thinker with wise thoughts about the world and society. His most important teachings are about kindness and good manners. “A person should be strict with himself, but be kind to others.” he said.
45.When did Confucius live in the Kingdom of Lu?
A.During the Spring and Autumn Period.
B.300 years ago.
C.In the Qin Dynasty.
D.In 1910.
46.Confucius learned music, history, poetry and sports _________ as a child.
A.by teaching himself at home
B.with the help of his mother
C.by going to school
D.by visiting many famous teachers
47.Confucius started the first public school to _________.
A.help poor children go to school, too
B.find himself a job as a teacher
C.teach children at school but not at home
D.make himself the best teacher in China
48.The correct order of the following statements is ________.
①Confucius worked to help his mother as a child.
②Confucius educated about 3,000 students in his lifetime.
③Confucius’ father died.
④Confucius started the first public school in Chinese history.
A.③①④② B.②③④① C.③①②④ D.④③①②
49.Which of the following is the best title of the passage?
A.Confucius’ Teaching Methods
B.A Great Man with Hard Childhood
C.A Person Who Changed China
D.Confucius—A Great Teacher and Thinker
D
Sushi, also known as Su Dongpo, was an amazing Chinese writer, poet and politician (政治家). Born in 1037 in Meishan, Sichuan Province, he died in 1101 in Changzhou, Jiangsu Province.
In Chinese history, Sushi, together with his brother Suzhe and father Suxun, were all famous and were called Three Sus. As a child, Su Shi showed great talent and interest in literature (文学) and art. He studied hard and was influenced (影响) by his father and other famous people. At the age of 20, Sushi successfully passed the imperial (科举) examination and began his official career (仕途). Sushi’s early life was very good, but he experienced much hardship as he grew older. For example, he was exiled (流放) three times. In 1079, Sushi was even sent to prison (监狱).
Though Sushi met a lot of difficulty, his literary talent continued to shine, and he produced a great number of poetic works during his lifetime. During his exile to Huangzhou in 1080, he found peace in nature and produced some of his best works. The famous poem, “Red Cliff” was one of them. In addition, his collection of short stories, shows his humor and wisdom.
It was not only in the literary field that Sushi was highly praised (赞扬). As an official, he won the love and support of the people. During his services, he did a lot for the people. In 1077, he protected the city from a terrible flood. The people in Xuzhou were thankful to him and gave him some food as presents.
Sushi’s life was filled with achievements and troubles. And he is remembered as one of the greatest people in Chinese history. His creative works and never-give-up spirit continue to influence and guide people around China.
50.What does the underlined word “hardship” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A.Happiness. B.Hard work. C.Difficulty. D.Excitement.
51.What’s the right order about Sushi’s life?
a. He wrote “Red Cliff”.
b. He was sent in prison.
c. He showed great talent in art.
d. He passed the imperial examination.
A.d-c-a-b B.c-d-b-a C.d-c-b-a D.c-d-a-b
52.What’s the main idea of Paragraph 3?
A.Sushi’s early life experience. B.Sushi met a lot of difficulty.
C.Sushi’s success in literary field. D.Sushi’s most important literary works.
53.Which of the following can NOT describe Su Shi?
A.Shy. B.Talented. C.Humorous. D.Creative.
E
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If you want to write a good article (文章), you might want to listen to what Nobel Prize-winning writers say about writing. 54
Write regularly (定期地)
Vargas Llosa, 2010 Nobel Prize in Literature winner, said that instead of waiting for good ideas before you start writing, you should just make yourself write regularly. 55 “My inspiration (灵感) comes from years of hard work,” he said.
Use a pen and paper instead of a computer
British-Japanese writer Kazuo Ishiguro won the 2017 Nobel Prize in Literature. Ishiguro said, “I write my first draft (草稿) with a pen and paper instead of a computer.” Ishiguro also said, “When I write my first draft, I don’t worry about the style or if it is interesting or not. 56
Show more, talk less
57 She was the first black woman to win the prize.
Morrison, who died in 2019, said that her favorite part of her work was that she could show more with fewer words.
Reading makes a full man and a wise man and writing makes an exact (严谨的) man. 58
A.Here are some suggestions from them.
B.So writing a good article is not an easy thing.
C.Writing with a pen and paper is more useful.
D.Doing so will help you come up with these ideas.
E.Instead, I just try to get all my ideas down in paper.
F.So try the ways above to improve your writing.
G.In 1993, American writer Toni Morrison won the Nobel Prize in Literature.
五、短文填空
读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
David Walliams has just written a book named Gangsta Granny Strikes Again. 59 book is welcomed all over the world. Walliams’ new book talks about his Granny’ again. Walliams talks about his “Granny” in his book for the 60 (one) time. The “Granny” is a person in his book.
His real granny now lives far away 61 him and he misses her very much. When Walliams was a child, he always stayed with 62 (she) and learned a lot as a child. He will never forget what his granny taught him in the past. He 63 (real) loves her very much. That’s 64 he wrote his book Gangsta Granny Strikes Again.
About Gangsta Grammy Strikes Again, Walliams said, “I have never thought of 65 (write) a second book about my “Granny” before. Once I had come up with a special idea, I couldn’t wait 66 (start). This was a joy to write and I hope it will be a joy to read too.” Undoubtedly, it quickly becomes one of 67 (popular) books with teenagers in Britain and fans have bought millions of 68 (copy) of the books.
六、完成句子
69.现在Samuel已经知道了如何保持均衡的饮食。
Now, Samuel has known a balanced diet.
70.谢谢你告诉我真相。你的善良让我感动。
Thank you for telling me the . Your moved me.
71.不管风里雨里,我在这里等你。(翻译句子)
it is rainy or windy, I will be right here for you.
72.用电子词典翻译是非常便利的。
It is very to with electronic dictionaries.
73.教室里至少有六个学生。
There are six students in the classroom.
74.布朗夫人的比萨饼尝起来有点儿酸。
Mrs Brown’s pizza sour.
75.事实上,我也害怕犯错误。
In fact, I also mistakes.
76.他粉刷栅栏的能力还真让评委感到惊奇呢。
His ability the fence surprised the judges.
77.父母总是告诉我保持冷静。
My parents always tell me my cool.
78.遗憾的是,她不想和我们一起旅游。
It that she doesn’t want to with us.
七、书面表达
79.学校读书俱乐部正在举办“世界文学名著荐书”系列活动。请为本次阅读的名著“The Old Man and the Sea”写一篇英语读书推荐。
主要内容:
1. 介绍写作背景(The American writer: Ernest Hemingway; In 1952; won the Pulitzer Prize in 1953…);
2. 描述主要内容;
3. 提出推荐理由。
写作要求:
1. 包括所有内容要点,并适当拓展,以使语言通顺,行文连贯;
2. 文中不能出现真实的校名和姓名等真实信息;
3. 词数在80~100之间。
Book Recommendation for “The Old Man and the Sea”
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
参考答案
一、
1.B
【解析】句意:我几乎难以想象这个男人还有什么可说的。每个人都知道那是个谎言。
考查动词词义辨析。doubt怀疑;imagine想象;realize意识到;discover发现。根据“Everyone knows that’s a lie.”可知,此处指我无法想象他还有什么别的可说的,“I can hardly imagine...”即“我几乎难以想象……”,故选B。
2.D
【解析】句意:我的表妹对音乐很着迷。她的梦想是成为一名音乐家。
考查名词词义辨析。storyteller讲故事的人;director导演;detective侦探;musician音乐家。根据句意可知,表妹热爱音乐,所以梦想成为音乐家是合理的,故选D。
3.C
【解析】句意:直到凶手被逮捕,侦探才会停止寻找谋杀案的线索。
考查一般现在时的被动语态。根据“The detective won’t stop searching for the clues to the murder until the murderer …”可知,句子为until引导的时间状语从句,遵循“主将从现”原则,主句为一般将来时,则从句应用一般现在时,排除A和B;主语“the murderer”和动词“arrest”为被动关系,因此这里应用一般现在时的被动语态,其结构为be done;主语为第三人称单数,be动词用is,动词arrest的过去分词为arrested,排除D。故选C。
4.D
【解析】句意:昨天他们在机场碰巧遇到了那位著名的中国网球运动员。
考查动词不定式。saw看见,过去式;seeing看见,现在分词或动名词;see看见,动词原形;to see看见,动词不定式。happen to do sth.表示 “碰巧做某事”,happen to see 表示“碰巧看见”,符合题意,故选D。
5.C
【解析】句意:琼斯先生期望保险公司为这个花瓶赔付他30万美元。
考查非谓语动词。expect to do sth.意为“期望做某事”,固定词组。故选C。
6.B
【解析】句意:何忠设法展示了Crazy Feet乐队的动作和声音。
考查动词不定式。manage to do sth“设法做成某事”,不定式作宾语。故选B。
7.B
【解析】句意:——怎么了?你看起来为什么这么伤心?——昨晚有一个小偷闯入我的房子,偷了一些钱。
考查动词短语。broke up分手、解散;broke into闯入、破门而入;broke down抛锚、出故障;broke away脱离、挣脱。根据“A thief...my house and stole some money last night.”可知,此处表示小偷“闯入房子”偷了一些东西,“broke into”意为“闯入、破门而入”,故选B。
8.B
【解析】句意:他保证有充足的睡眠和健康的饮食。
考查非谓语动词。根据空前“promised”可知,此处考查promised to do sth.“承诺做某事”,动词短语,因此这里应用动词不定式to have。故选B。
9.A
【解析】句意:随着太阳在天空中移动,影子的位置会发生改变。
考查名词辨析。position位置;方位;职位;competition竞争;比赛;condition条件;状况;环境;conclusion结论;结束;推论。根据“As the sun moves across the sky, the…of the shadow changes.”可知太阳位置变化,影子的位置也会随之改变。position符合语境,故选A。
10.C
【解析】句意:“没有你们的爱和支持,我不可能取得如此大的成功,”朱洋珠对老师们说。
考查形容词辨析。huge极大的;tiny极小的;impossible不可能的;fantastic极好的。根据“Without your love and support, it’s...for me to have a big success”可知,如果没有你们的爱和支持,应该是不可能取得如此大的成功。故选C。
11.A
【解析】句意:美无处不在。有时我们的眼睛无法真正地发现它。
考查动词辨析。discover发现;shape塑造;imagine想象;express表达。根据“It’s our eyes that sometimes fail to truly...it.”可知,美无处不在,有时我们的眼睛无法真正地发现它,discover“发现”,常用于发现了本来就存在的东西,所以,discover符合题意。故选A。
12.C
【解析】句意:——尽管我很努力,但是今天早上我的车还是发动不起来。——为什么不考虑买一辆新车呢?你的车太旧了。
考查非谓语动词。fail to do sth.表示“未能做某事”,第一空应填动词不定式作宾语;consider doing sth.表示“考虑做某事”,第二空应填动名词作宾语。故选C。
13.B
【解析】句意:这个项目使学生能够按照自己的节奏学习。
考查固定搭配。enable sb to do sth“使某人能够做某事”。故选B。
14.A
【解析】句意:我真的不知道什么时候骑自行车去那个村庄。
考查疑问代词和疑问副词。when什么时候;where哪里;what什么;how怎样。根据“…to leave for the village by bike”可知此句缺少时间状语,应用“when”。故选A。
15.C
【解析】句意:我的英语老师建议我每天早上大声朗读。她的话对我影响很大。
考查非谓语动词及固定搭配。advise sb. to do sth.“建议某人做某事”,第一空用动词不定式作宾语补足语;have a great influence on sb.“对某人影响很大”,是固定搭配。故选C。
16.C
【解析】句意:我们学校的汉服日旨在让学生了解中国传统文化。
考查非谓语动词。aim to do sth.“目的是做某事”,固定用法。故选C。
17.D
【解析】句意:电影中的图片和声音使我们能够更好地理解这部小说。
考查非谓语动词。enable sb. to do sth.“使某人能够做某事”,动词不定式作宾语补足语。故选D。
18.D
【解析】句意:史密斯先生将近80岁了,但他身体仍然健康并且保持积极。
考查形容词辨析。safe安全的;warm温暖的;awake醒着的;active积极的。根据“but he is still in good health”可知,应该说身体健康且保持“积极的”状态,故选D。
19.C
【解析】句意:——你今天为什么看起来这么高兴?——我儿子已经开始工作了,因为政府为大学生创造了更多的就业机会。
考查动词辨析。organizes组织;discovers发现;creates创造;gathers聚集。根据“the government...more jobs for college students.”可知政府为大学生创造了更多的就业机会。故选C。
20.B
【解析】句意:——我将有五天的假期。但是我不知道去哪儿。——去北京怎么样?
考查特殊疑问词+动词不定式的结构。what to do做什么;where to go去哪里;when to go何时去;how to go如何去。本句动词know后面缺宾语,四个选项都是宾语从句的简化形式:特殊疑问词+不定式结构。根据答语How about Beijing?可知,问的是地点,需要where提问,所以,“where to go去哪里”符合语境。故选B。
二、
21.B 22.D 23.C 24.B 25.C 26.D 27.B 28.A 29.C 30.D
【解析】本文是一篇记叙文,简要介绍了《哈利波特》作者J.K罗琳的家庭情况、怎样和何时对故事产生兴趣的,以及《哈利波特》系列丛书取得成功的原因和过程。
21.句意:她于1965年七月三十一号出生于英国。
in当……时;on在……时候;at在……时;from从……开始。根据“…July 31st, 1965.”可知,这是具体的某一天,需要用时间介词on,故选B。
22.句意:她有一个妹妹,比她小两岁。
as像……一样;like像;about关于;than比。根据“…two years younger…”可知,此处需要用比较级,表示对比,故选D。
23.句意:两个女孩都喜欢听她们爸爸的枕边故事。
talking交谈;belonging属于;listening听;speaking说话。根据“…their father’s bedtime stories.”可知,应该是爸爸讲故事,她们听故事,故选C。
24.句意:罗琳在六岁时写出了她的第一篇故事。
in当……时;at在……时;for对于;to朝。考查介词短语at the age of…“在几岁时”,故选B。
25.句意:在1992年,罗琳开始为年轻读者们写第一本《哈利波特》。
write写;wrote写;to write写;written写。考查动词短语begin to do sth.“开始做某事”,需要用to加动词原形,故选C。
26.句意:在1992年,罗琳开始为年轻读者们写第一本《哈利波特》。
writers作者们;drivers司机们;singers歌手们;readers读者们。根据“…the first Harry Potter book…”可知,书应该是写给读者的,故选D。
27.句意:现在《哈利波特》系列受到各个年龄段人的欢迎,大约有六千万本书在大约200个国家和地区里被卖掉。
best最好的;popular流行的;glad高兴的;busy繁忙的。考查词组be popular with…“受……的欢迎”,故选B。
28.句意:现在《哈利波特》系列受到各个年龄段人的欢迎,大约有六千万本书在大约200个国家和地区里被卖掉。
million百万;millions百万;million of数百万;millions of数百万。根据“sixty”可知,数字后加million原形,表示多少个百万,故选A。
29.句意:那就是为什么《哈利波特》系列会如此受欢迎。
when什么时候;where在哪里;why为什么;what什么。根据“So when children read about Harry, they can imagine being like him.”可知,这是这个系列的书受欢迎的原因,故选C。
30.句意:J.K罗琳很为成功而高兴。
sad伤心的;worried焦虑的;unhappy不开心的;happy开心的。根据“Now she’s really enjoying life.”可知,她很享受生活,可知她一定是因为取得了成功而开心,故选D。
三、
31.E 32.A 33.B 34.C 35.D
【解析】本文介绍了对话中的两个人谈到了童话故事《灰姑娘》。
31.根据“She is so beautiful and very kind to others. I like her very much.”可知,此处应该是问对方如何看待灰姑娘。选项E“你觉得灰姑娘怎么样?”符合语境。故选E。
32.根据“She is too bad. She doesn’t like Cinderella and asks her to do all the housework.”可知,此处应是问对方如何看待灰姑娘的继母。选项A“她的继母呢?”符合语境。故选A。
33.根据“She is really bad and her two daughters are as bad as her.”可知,莉莉赞同辛迪的看法。选项B“我同意你的看法。”符合语境。故选B。
34.根据“What is it?”以及“I don’t know why so many girls can’t wear the lost crystal shoe.”可知,此处表示莉莉对这个故事有一个疑问。选项C“但我对这个故事有个疑问。”符合语境。故选C。
35.根据“the lost crystal shoe.”可知,此处与水晶鞋有关。选项D“这是关于水晶鞋的。”符合语境。故选D。
四、
A
36.B 37.B 38.C 39.A 40.A
【解析】本文介绍了杜甫的《春夜喜雨》以及对这首诗的解析。
36.推理判断题。根据题目“Happy Rain on a Spring Night”及“Du Fu”可知,happy Rain“快乐的雨,即喜雨”;on a Spring Night“在一个春天的夜晚,即春夜”;且诗的作者是杜甫;再结合“The very first word, ‘good’, shows the poet’s joy and love for the spring rain.”可知,这首诗表达了诗人对春雨的喜悦和热爱,综上所述,这是杜甫的诗,题目是《春夜喜雨》。故选B。
37.细节理解题。通读这首诗可知,right和night押韵;spring和thing押韵;spreads和reds押韵;looms和blooms押韵;由此可知,这首诗的押韵为ab-ab-cd-cd。故选B。
38.细节理解题。根据“When the rain comes, it appears during the night without making any noise. Unlike the summer storms, the spring rain finishes its task without being known.”可知,当雨来的时候,它会在夜间出现而不发出任何声响。与夏季的暴风雨不同,春雨在不知不觉中完成了它的任务。由此说明这是在介绍春雨的静。故选C。
39.细节理解题。根据“With wind it steals in night;”可知,此处表达的是“随风潜入夜”,其中“steals”具有拟人化色彩,因此诗人使用的是拟人手法。故选A。
40.细节理解题。根据“His farming experience taught him to be thankful to nature.”可知,这首诗中杜甫表达了对大自然的感激。故选A。
B
41.B 42.C 43.A 44.D
【分析】文章主要介绍了《彼得·潘》这本书的写作过程及书中的故事内容。
41.细节理解题。根据“He wrote a story to make the boys happy. The story of Peter Pan was born.”可知Barrie写这个故事是为了让Llewelyn Davies家的孩子们开心。故选B。
42.细节理解题。根据“Peter Pan is a little boy who never grows up. He can fly and he teaches the Darling children to fly and takes them away to an island called Neverland.”可知Peter Pan会飞,他教Darling的孩子们飞。故选C。
43.细节理解题。根据“It was a play at first, as it became very popular and the writer James Matthew Barrie decided to write a novel.”可知这本书一开始是戏剧,后来才被写成小说,A项错误。故选A。
44.排序题。根据“He loved reading and playing make-believe games about pirates with his school friends. ... When he grew up, he wanted to be a writer, so he moved to London. He wrote novels and plays for theatres and articles for newspapers. ... In London, Barrie often took his dogs for a walk in Kensington Gardens. One day he met the Llewelyn Davies family there ... He wrote a story to make the boys happy. The story of Peter Pan was born.”可知Barrie的经历的正确顺序是:他喜欢和他的学校朋友玩关于海盗的虚构游戏→他搬到了伦敦→他为剧院写小说和剧本,为报纸写文章→他在肯辛顿花园见到了Llewelyn Davies一家→他写了《彼得·潘》这本书。故选D。
C
45.A 46.D 47.A 48.A 49.D
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。主要介绍了伟大的教育家,思想家孔子,小时候生活很艰难,但没有放弃学习。孔子成立了第一所公共学堂,他认为人人都有受教育的权利,孔子的“三人行,必有我师焉”,“严以律己,宽以待人”等至今对世人很有教育意义。
45.细节理解题。根据“Confucius lived in the Kingdom of Lu during the Spring and Autumn Period.”可知,孔子在春秋时期生活在鲁国。故选A。
46.细节理解题。根据“He visited many famous teachers and learned music, history, poetry and sports.”可知,他拜访了许多著名的教师,学习音乐、历史、诗歌和体育。故选D。
47.细节理解题。根据“根据文中“Later, he became a teacher and started the first public school in China. At that time only children from rich families could go to school, but Confucius believed everyone should go to school if they wanted to learn.”后来,他成为一名教师,创办了中国第一所公立学校。当时只有富裕家庭的孩子才能上学,但孔子认为,如果他们想学习,每个人都应该上学。可知,孔子也创办了第一所公立学校,帮助贫困儿童上学。故选A。
48.细节理解题。根据文中“His father died when he was only 3”孔子三岁的时候,他的父亲死了;根据文中“so he had to work to help his mother”他不得不帮助他的母亲;根据文中“Later, he became a teacher and started the first public school in China.”后来,他成为一名教师,创办了中国第一所公立学校;根据文中“He had about 3,000 students in his lifetime.”他一生大约有3000名学生。可知选项A是正确的。故选A。
49.标题归纳题。通读整篇短文可知,这篇短文主要讲述了中国伟大的教育家,思想家——孔子。故选D。
D
50.C 51.B 52.C 53.A
【解析】本文是记叙文,文章讲述了著名诗人苏轼的才华和人生际遇。
50.词义猜测题。根据“Sushi’s early life was very good, but he experienced much hardship as he grew older. For example, he was exiled (流放) three times. In 1079, Sushi was even sent to prison (监狱).”可知,划线词后提到了他被流放了三次,并且也被送进了监狱,因此划线词指的是“困境,困难”,与“Difficulty”同义。故选C。
51.细节理解题。根据“As a child, Su Shi showed great talent and interest in literature (文学) and art.”可知,他表现出极大的艺术天赋;根据“At the age of 20, Sushi successfully passed the imperial (科举) examination and began his official career (仕途).”可知,他通过了科举考试;根据“In 1079, Sushi was even sent to prison (监狱).”可知,他被关进了监狱;根据“During his exile to Huangzhou in 1080, he found peace in nature and produced some of his best works. The famous poem, ‘Red Cliff’ was one of them.”可知,他写了《赤壁》。因此,正确的顺序是c-d-b-a。故选B。
52.主旨大意题。根据“Though Sushi met a lot of difficulty, his literary talent continued to shine, and he produced a great number of poetic works during his lifetime.”可知,这一段主要描述了苏轼在文学领域的成功。故选C。
53.细节理解题。根据“As a child, Su Shi showed great talent and interest in literature (文学) and art.”可知,苏轼有天赋;根据“In addition, his collection of short stories, shows his humor and wisdom.”可知,苏轼幽默且有智慧;根据“His creative works and never-give-up spirit continue to influence and guide people around China.”可知,苏轼有创造力。因此,文章中,不能得出苏轼是一个害羞的人。故选A。
E
54.A 55.D 56.E 57.G 58.F
【解析】本文介绍了几位诺贝尔文学奖获得者关于写作的建议。
54.根据“If you want to write a good article (文章), you might want to listen to what Nobel Prize-winning writers say about writing.”可知,空格处是一个过渡句,用于引出下文的建议,选项A“下面是他们的一些建议。”符合语境,故选A。
55.根据“...instead of waiting for good ideas before you start writing, you should just make yourself write regularly”可知,Vargas Llosa认为要定期写作,空格处应该是他认为这样做的好处,选项D“这样做会帮助你想出这些主意。”符合语境。故选D。
56.根据“I write my first draft (草稿) with a pen and paper instead of a computer.”和“When I write my first draft, I don’t worry about the style or if it is interesting or not. ”可知,Ishiguro将初稿写在纸上,并且不担心它的风格或是否有趣,那么空格处应该表示他仅仅是把想法写在纸上,选项E“相反,我仅仅尝试将我所有的想法记在纸上。”符合语境,故选E。
57.根据“She was the first black woman to win the prize.”可知,空格处应该介绍这位黑人女作家,选项G“在1993年,美国作家Toni Morrison获得诺贝尔文学奖。”符合语境,故选G。
58.根据“Reading makes a full man and a wise man and writing makes an exact (严谨的) man.”可知,最后一段总结全文,空格处应填入一个总结性的句子,选项F“因此尝试上面的方法来提高你的写作。”符合语境,故选F。
五、
59.The 60.first 61.from 62.her 63.really 64.why 65.writing 66.to start 67.the most popular 68.copies
【解析】本文主要说的是David Walliams写小说《Gangsta Granny Strikes Again》的原因和这本书的影响。
59.句意:这本书在全世界都很受欢迎。Walliams的新书又提到了他的奶奶。the特指上文提到过的那本书,句首需大写首字母。故填The。
60.句意:Walliams在书中第一次提到了他的“奶奶”。the+序数词,for the first time“第一次”,故填first。
61.句意:他真正的奶奶现在住得离他很远,他非常想念她。根据“His real granny now lives far away...him”可知,此处是far away from短语,意为“远离”,故填from。
62.句意:当Walliams还是个孩子的时候,他总是和她待在一起,从小就学到了很多东西。with介词后面加代词宾格作宾语,故填her。
63.句意:他真的很爱她。修饰动词love,用副词really。故填really。
64.句意:这就是为什么他写了《Gangsta Granny Strikes Again》这本书。根据“That’s...he wrote his book Gangsta Granny and Gangsta Granny Strikes Again.”可知,此处解释写书的原因,why表示原因,that's why....“是……的原因”。故填why。
65.句意:我从来没有想过要写第二本关于我“奶奶”的书。of介词,后面要加动名词作宾语,故填writing。
66.句意:一旦我有了一个特别的想法,我就迫不及待地开始了。can’t/couldn’t wait to do sth“迫不及待地做某事”,故填to start。
67.句意:毫无疑问,它很快成为英国青少年最喜欢的书之一,粉丝们已经购买了数百万本。根据“it quickly becomes one of... books with teenagers in Britain”可知,此处是“one of+the+最高级+名词复数”结构,故填the most popular。
68.句意:毫无疑问,它很快成为英国青少年最喜欢的书之一,粉丝们已经购买了数百万本。millions of修饰名词复数,故填copies。
六、
69. how to keep
【解析】对比所给中英文可知,设空处为“如何保持”,设空处为三个空,how“如何”,keep“保持”,分析句子结构可知,此处应用“疑问词+不定式结构”,作宾语。故填how;to;keep。
70. truth kindness
【解析】根据中英文对照可知,truth表示“真相”,kindness表示“善良”,两者都是不可数名词。故填truth;kindness。
71. Whether waiting
【解析】分析句子可知,空处需要翻译的“不管”以及“等”,不管怎样:Whether,引导让步状语从句,首字母大写;等:wait,此处用非谓语动词,wait和主语I是主动关系,因此此处用现在分词形式。故填Whether;waiting。
72. convenient translate
【解析】根据句意可知,句子缺少“便利的”和“翻译”两个英文表述。“便利的”表示为“convenient”,“翻译”表示为“translate”。再结合句子结构可知,此处使用的是“It is+ adj.+ to do sth.做某事是……的”固定句型,故动词用原形。故填convenient;translate。
73. at least
【解析】根据中英文对照可知,空处应填at least“至少”,故填at;least。
74. tastes a bit/little
【解析】根据中英文对照可知,空缺处是“尝起来有点儿”,“尝起来”,英文表达为taste,系动词,作谓语,结合主语为Mrs Brown’s pizza,可知谓语要用第三人称单数tastes;“有点儿”,英文表达为a bit或者a little。故tastes;a;bit/little。
75. fear to make
【解析】根据中英文对照可知,fear to do sth表示“害怕做某事”,是固定短语。句子是一般现在时,主语是I,动词用原形。make mistakes表示“犯错误”。故填fear;to;make。
76. to paint
【解析】paint the fence“粉刷栅栏”,ability to do sth.“做某事的能力”,所以空处应是to paint。故填to;paint。
77. to keep
【解析】根据中文提示及所给英文可知,此处考查动词短语tell sb to do sth.“告诉某人做某事”,动词不定式作宾语补足语,第一空用to;第二空为动词原形keep“保持”。故填to;keep。
78. is a pity travel
【解析】it is a pity表示“遗憾的是”;travel“旅行”,动词;根据want to do sth.“想做某事”可知,动词用原形。故填is;a;pity;travel。
七、
79.
Book Recommendation for “The Old Man and the Sea” The masterpiece The Old Man and the Sea won The Nobel Prize for Literature in 1953. In 1952, It was written by Ernest Hemingway, a famous American writer who devoted himself to writing. Hemingway’s writing features: concise words, memorable images, rich emotions and profound thoughts. There is no doubt that the story mainly tells about an old fisherman, who has been unlucky and always failed to do things. But he isn’t disheartened and keeps on trying and is able to look for victory from defeat. The novel has a say on a philosophy of struggle. I make a conclusion: sometimes the result may be a failure, but we all have to struggle.
[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,重点介绍The Old Man and the Sea的写作背景、主要内容及推荐理由。注意不要遗漏相关信息,可适当发挥,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开篇点题。介绍The Old Man and the Sea的写作背景,引出下文;
第二步,具体介绍The Old Man and the Sea的主要内容;
第三步,书写结语。指出推荐The Old Man and the Sea的理由。
[亮点词汇]
①masterpiece杰作
②devoted himself to writing致力于写作
③a philosophy of struggle一种奋斗的哲理
[高分句型]
It was written by Ernest Hemingway, a famous American writer who devoted himself to writing.(定语从句)
试卷第14页,共14页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!13
试卷第13页,共14页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$