内容正文:
安庆四中2024-2025学年第二学期
九年级英语开学检测试卷
满分:120分 时间:120分钟
第一部分 听力(共四大题,满20分)
Ⅰ. 短对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. What did the man choose to be?
A. B. C.
2. Which of the pictures are the speakers talking about?
A. B. C.
3. Who will the woman spend the Mid-Autumn Day with?
A. Her family. B. Her friends. C. Her teachers.
4. How did the woman tell Jim about the travel plan?
A. By making a phone call. B. By sending an email. C. By texting a message.
5. What’s the probable relationship between the two speakers?
A. Waitress and customer. B. Teacher and student. C. Boss and secretary.
Ⅱ. 长对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到两段对话,每段对话后有几个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6、7题。
6. What is Jenny’s new book about?
A. Birthday gifts. B. Ancient China. C. Famous people.
7. What does Bob want to be in the future?
A. A writer. B. A teacher. C. A scientist.
听下面一段对话,回答第8至10题。
8. When did the man move to his new house?
A. Last week. B. Last month. C. Last year.
9 Where is the man’s new house?
A. Next to a factory. B. Near a lake. C. Near the office.
10. What does the man think of his new neighbors?
A. Noisy. B. Lucky. C. Helpful.
Ⅲ. 短文理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个小题。请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。短文读两遍。
11. How long did the football season last?
A. One month. B. Two months. C. Three months.
12. What was Nancy’s advantage?
A. She moved very quickly. B. She passed the ball well. C. She was good at scoring.
13. Who was the leader of the girls’ football team?
A. Nancy. B. Betty. C. Amy.
14. What made the final difficult for the boys?
A. The leader’s sickness.
B. The poor weather condition.
C. The players’ awful skills.
15. How did the whole school feel in the end?
A. Proud. B. Sorry. C. Free.
IV. 信息转换(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。
The Art of What You Say
Dos
Don’ts
Take time to think before you ________
Don’t just say it right away.
Make sure your words are ________
Don’t share wrong information.
Try your best to be kind.
Don’t ________ others.
Say what is necessary.
Don’t make problems for ________
Think about other people’s ________
Don’t use bad words.
第二部分 英语知识运用(共两大题,满分30分)
V. 单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
1. The students are encouraged to create paintings based on ________ such as love, respect and kindness.
A. awards B. values C. rewards D. costs
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:鼓励学生创作绘画时,要基于一些价值观,比如爱、尊重和善良等。
考查名词辨析。awards奖项;values价值,价值观;rewards奖励;costs花费。根据“such as love, respect and kindness.”可知,爱、尊重和善良是人的一些价值观。故选B。
2. An artificial intelligence chatbot ChatGPT ________ by OpenAI is one of the fastest-growing consumer apps in history.
A. decided B. divided C. developed D. discovered
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:OpenAI 研发的人工智能聊天机器人ChatGPT 是历史上增长最快的消费者应用程序之一。
考查后置定语用法。decided被决定;divided被分成;developed被研发;discovered被发现。根据“An artificial intelligence chatbot ChatGPT...by OpenAI is ”可知,空处缺定语,再根据“one of the fastest-growing consumer apps”可知,空处指 “研发”的应用程序,需developed,过去分词作后置定语,修饰主语An artificial intelligence chatbot ChatGPT。故选C。
3. —The book Positive Discipline can share with parents some experience about ______ a family can educate kids better.
—It’s a useful book. The way parents choose to bring up children is very important.
A. why B. when C. how D. where
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——《正面管教》一书可以与父母分享一些关于家庭如何更好地教育孩子的经验。——这是一本有用的书。父母选择如何抚养孩子是非常重要的。
考查引导词辨析。why为什么;when何时;how怎样;where哪里。根据“ family can educate kids better.”可知,书是有关家庭如何更好地教育孩子的,应用how引导宾语从句,故选C。
4. What ________ me most is its ________ sights.
A. interests; interested B. interests; interesting
C. interesting; interesting D. interested; interested
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我最感兴趣的是它有趣的景色。
考查词义辨析。interest使感兴趣,动词;interested感兴趣的,形容词,常用于形容人;interesting有趣的,形容词,常用于形容物。第一空在句中作谓语,应填动词,可排除CD选项;第二空应填形容词作定语修饰名词sights,修饰物用以ing为结尾的形容词。故选B。
5. —What will the weather be like tomorrow?
—It ________ be windy or rainy. It always changes quickly.
A. must B. might C. can’t D. shouldn’t
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——明天的天气会怎样?——可能刮风或下雨。它总是变化很快。
考查情态动词。must必须;might可能;can’t不可能;shouldn’t不应该。根据“It ... be windy or rainy. It always changes quickly.”可知,不确定天气是有风还是有雨,此处表示不确定的推测。故选B。
6. In my opinion, of all the books, this is the only one ________ is well worth reading.
A. what B. which C. that D. /
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在我看来,在所有的书中,这是唯一值得一读的。
考查定语从句。根据“of all the books, this is the only one”可知,先行词是“the only one”,指物,且用only修饰时,只能用that引导限制性定语从句。故选C。
7. —Judy, are you going to Tim’s birthday party on Sunday?
—Unless I ________.
A. will be invited B. am invited C. invite D. will invite
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——朱迪,你周日打算去蒂姆的生日派对吗?——除非我被邀请。
考查被动语态。will be invited是一般将来时的被动语态;am invited是一般现在时的被动语态;invite是一般现在时;will invite是一般将来时。unless意为“除非”,“Unless I...”是条件状语从句,遵循“主将从现”原则,即主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时。主语I和动词invite之间是被动关系,即“我被邀请”,用一般现在时的被动语态,结构为“am/is/are+过去分词”,主语I是第一人称,be动词用am。故选B。
8. —The computer is working again!
— It ________ yesterday, but someone has fixed it.
A. broke away B. broke out C. broke into D. broke down
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——电脑又开始工作了!——它昨天发生故障了,但有人修好了。
考查动词短语辨析。broke away脱离; broke out爆发; broke into闯入; broke down发生故障。根据“but someone has fixed it.”可知,应是电脑发生故障了。故选D。
9. —You have ________ the math exam again.
—________. I’ll work hard to pass it next time.
A. failed; So I have B. passed; So do I C. failed; So have I D. passed; So I do
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你又没有通过数学考试。——确实如此。下次我会努力学习通过考试。
考查强调句和动词辨析。failed失败;passed通过。根据“I’ll work hard to pass it next time.”可知,第一空表示没有通过考试;根据“the math exam again.”以及“pass it next time.”可知第二空表示自己确实又没通过考试,“So+主语+be动词/助动词/情态动词”表示“主语确实如此”,故选A。
10. —I’m afraid that I can’t attend the concert on time. It’s 7:30 now.
—________ The concert will start at 8:30. You can take a taxi and it will only take 15 minutes to get there.
A. Take your time. B. I’m sorry to hear that. C. What a pity! D. That’s right.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——恐怕我不能准时参加音乐会了。现在是七点半。——慢慢来。音乐会将在八点半开始。你可以乘出租车到那里,只要15分钟。
考查情景交际。Take your time.慢慢来;I’m sorry to hear that.听到这个消息我很难过;What a pity!真可惜;That’s right.那是对的。根据“The concert will start at 8:30. You can take a taxi and it will only take 15 minutes to get there.”可知,用“Take your time”符合语境,表示还来得及,不用着急。故选A。
Ⅵ. 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
Imagine you are looking at Wang Ximeng’s famous painting from the Song Dynasty, A Thousand Miles of River aid Mountains (《千里江山图》). ___11___, its blue rivers wave and its green mountains move. Music draws you into the ___12___ as it comes to life and shares with you its history. This is what ___13___in the dance—The Journey of a Legendary Landscape Painting (《只此青绿》). It is based on the beautiful piece of art.
The performance is now showing ___14___ China. In the show, one man from the present interacts (互动) with the painter of the past, through his experiences with the painting.
In the West, dance is used in similar ___15___ to tell cultural stories from history and reinvent (重新创造) them in the modern world. One dance now ___16___ in London is called Woolf Works. It shows the story of writer Virginia Woolf’s novels with modern dance. While another dance show, Coppelila, takes the 19th-century ballet and renews it to the modern world using robot technology.
China’s dance tells its ___17___ through the power of movement and quietness. In the show, the dancers arch (弓起) their backs and ___18___ their clothes to move like rivers. In one scene the dancers become huge quiet rocks. The creative performance speaks to us in a way ___19___ a poem. It’s a form of expression hardly seen in the film. The performance is also very ___20___ . There is a connection between the dancers and the audience (观众). That’s the true joy of live theater.
11. A. Certainly B. Probably C. Recently D. Suddenly
12. A. river B. mountain C. painting D. dancer
13. A. happens B. harvests C. hears D. hopes
14. A. above B. across C. over D. through
15. A. cinemas B. museums C. ways D. schools
16. A. showing B. putting C. inventing D. making
17 A. background B. story C. dynasty D. character
18. A. have B. let C. make D. wave
19. A. as B. by C. like D. for
20. A. clear B. close C. common D. confident
【答案】11. D 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. C 16. A 17. B 18. D 19. C 20. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国诗舞在过去和现在之间架起了一座桥梁,将历史艺术与现代舞蹈和视觉效果结合在一起。在现场表演中,表演者和观众之间也有一种共同的联系。
【11题详解】
句意:突然间,蓝色的河流在涌动,绿色的山脉在移动。
Certainly当然;Probably可能地;Recently最近地;Suddenly突然地。根据“Imagine you are lookking at Wang Ximeng’s famous painting”以及“its blue rivers wave and its green mountains move.”可知,欣赏画作时,河流和山脉突然动起来。故选D。
【12题详解】
句意:音乐吸引你进入绘画,因为它变得生动,并与你分享它的历史。
river河流;mountain高山;painting绘画;dancer跳舞者。根据“Music draws you into the…”可知,音乐把人吸引到绘画中去。故选C。
【13题详解】
句意:这是在舞蹈中发生的。
happens发生;harvests收获;hears听到;hopes希望。根据“Music draws you into the…as it comes to life and shares with you its history.”可知,这是在舞蹈《只此青绿》中发生的。故选A。
【14题详解】
句意:该演出目前正在中国各地上演。
above在……上面;across跨越;over超过;through穿过。根据“The performance is now showing…China.”可知,演出在中国各地上演,across符合题意。故选B。
【15题详解】
句意:在西方,舞蹈也以类似的方式讲述历史上的文化故事,并在现代世界中重塑它们。
cinemas电影院;museums博物馆;ways方式;schools学校。根据“In the show, one man from the present interacts (互动) with the painter of the past, through his experiences with the painting.”可知,西方也有类似的方式。故选C。
【16题详解】
句意:现在在伦敦演出的一支舞蹈叫做《伍尔芙之作》。
showing上演;putting放;inventing发明;making制作。根据“One dance now…in London”可知,这支舞蹈是在伦敦演出的。故选A。
【17题详解】
句意:中国的舞蹈通过动作和安静的力量讲述着自己的故事。
background背景;story故事;dynasty朝代;character人物。根据“China’s dance tells its…through the power of movement and quietness.”可知,中国的舞蹈讲述着各个故事。故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:在表演中,舞者弓起背,挥舞着衣服,像河流一样移动。
have有;let让;make制作;wave挥舞。根据“to move like rivers”可知,要达到像河流一样移动的效果应该是挥舞着衣服。故选D。
【19题详解】
句意:创造性的表演以一种像诗一样的方式对我们说话。
as作为;by通过;like像;for为了。根据“The creative performance speaks to us in a way…a poem.”可知,此处表示“像诗一样”。故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:表演也是非常紧密的。
clear清楚的;close密切的;common普通的;confident自信的。根据“There is a connection between the dancers and the audience”可知,舞者与观众的联系是很密切的。故选B。
B
I was on a train in Switzerland. The train came to a stop and the worker’s ____21____ over the loudspeaker sent a message in German, Italian, and French. I’d made the mistake of not learning any of those languages before my vacation.
Everyone started getting ____22____ the train and an old woman saw that I was confused and stressed. She could speak some English and told me that an accident had happened on the tracks. She asked me ____23____ I was trying to get, then went and talked to some workers, and returned to tell me that we’d have to change trains three or four times to get there.
I was glad she was heading the ____24____ way because it would have been ____25____ for me to work it out on my own. ____26____ we went from one train station to the next, getting to know each other along the way.
She was really the sweetest woman. It was a 2.5-hour journey in total, and when we made it to the ____27____ destination (目的地), we got off and said our goodbyes. I had made it just in time to catch my train to Rome. She told me she had a train to take as well. I asked her how much farther she had to go and it ____28____ that her home was two hours back the other way.
She had ____29____ from train to train and traveled the whole way just to make sure that I made it. I was in shock. You could hardly imagine a woman spent her whole day sitting on trains and taking her hours away from her home just to help out a confused ____30____ visiting her country.
No matter how many countries I visit, I’ll always say the most beautiful country in the world is Switzerland.
21. A. sound B. noise C. voice D. whisper
22. A. into B. off C. out D. on
23. A. how B. when C. why D. where
24. A. same B. different C. other D. opposite
25. A. impatient B. unnecessary C. impossible D. improper
26. A. So B. Before C. When D. Since
27. A. first B. second C. third D. final
28. A. worked out B. carried out C. tried out D. turned out
29. A. jogged B. jumped C. hiked D. walked
30. A. man B. tourist C. worker D. officer
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. D 24. A 25. C 26. A 27. D 28. D 29. B 30. B
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了作者乘火车在瑞士旅行时,因为交通事故不得不下火车,但他听不懂乘务员使用的语言,一位老妇人特地绕道热心帮助他到达目的地的故事。
【21题详解】
句意:火车停了下来,喇叭里传来了工作人员用德语、意大利语和法语播报的消息。
sound声音;noise噪音;voice嗓音;whisper耳语。根据“the worker’s ... over the loudspeaker”可知,喇叭里传来了工作人员的声音。sound指任何可以听到的声音;noise通常指令人心烦的噪音或嘈杂声;voice主要指人发出的嗓音;whisper表示小声说。故选C。
【22题详解】
句意:所有人都开始下车,一位老妇人看出我既困惑又焦虑
into到……里;off离开;out在外;on在……上。根据“an accident had happened on the tracks”可知,铁轨上发生了事故,可以推断乘客们都开始下车,“get off”意为“下车”。故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:她问我要去哪儿,然后去和几位工作人员交谈,回来后告诉我,我们得换乘三四次火车才能到达目的地。
how如何;when什么时候;why为什么;where哪里。根据“we’d have to change trains three or four times to get there”可知,她告诉我得换乘三四次火车才能到那里,可以推断她问我要去哪儿。故选D。
【24题详解】
句意:我很高兴她和我同路,因为如果靠我自己,根本没办法弄清楚该怎么走。
same相同的;different不同的;other其他的;opposite相反的。根据“we went from one train station to the next”可知,我们一起乘坐火车,可以推断她和我同路。故选A。
【25题详解】
句意:我很高兴她和我同路,因为如果靠我自己,根本没办法弄清楚该怎么走。
impatient不耐烦的;unnecessary不必要的;impossible不可能的;improper不恰当的。根据“I was glad she was heading the ... way because it would have been ... for me to work it out on my own.”可知,我很高兴她和我同路,因为如果靠我自己,不可能知道该怎么走。故选C。
【26题详解】
句意:于是我们从一个火车站辗转到下一个火车站,一路上逐渐熟悉了彼此。
So所以;Before在……之前;When当……时;Since自从。根据“I was glad she was heading the ... way”可知,她和我同路,于是我们一起乘坐火车。故选A。
【27题详解】
句意:整个旅程总共2.5小时,当我们抵达最终目的地时,便下车道别。
first第一;second第二;third第三;final最后的。根据“we got off and said our goodbyes”可知,我们抵达了最终目的地,下车道别。故选D。
【28题详解】
句意:我问她还有多远,结果发现她家在反方向,坐火车得两小时。
worked out解决;carried out实施;tried out尝试;turned out结果是。根据“I asked her how much farther she had to go and it ... that her home was two hours back the other way.”可知,我问她还有多远,结果发现她家在反方向,坐火车得两小时。故选D。
【29题详解】
句意:她换乘了一趟又一趟火车,一路陪同,就只是为了确保我顺利到达。
jogged慢跑;jumped跳;hiked徒步;walked走。根据“She had ... from train to train”可知,此处表示她从一列火车换乘到另一列火车,用jump表示不断换乘火车的动作。故选B。
【30题详解】
句意:你简直难以想象,一位女士花了一整天时间坐在火车上,远离自己的家,就为了帮助一个在她国家迷路的游客。
man男人;tourist游客;worker工人;officer官员。根据“before my vacation”可知,作者是去度假的,是游客。故选B。
第三部分 阅读理解(共两大题,满分45分)
Ⅶ. 补全对话(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据对话内容,从下面选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。
Zhang Lei: Look at the exhibit, Li Ming! ____31____
Li Ming: Oh, it’s a great invention of ancient China.
Zhang Lei: Really? ____32____
Li Ming: In the Han Dynasty.
Zhang Lei: Who invented it?
Li Ming: ____33____
Zhang Lei: What was it used for?
Li Ming: ____34____
Zhang Lei: Was it used for getting in the crops (收获农作物)?
Li Ming: No, it wasn’t. It was used for carrying water.
Zhang Lei: It looks quite special. ____35____
Li Ming: I don’t know. Let’s read what it says here and find out.
Zhang Lei: Good idea!
A. Guess first!
B. When was it invented?
C. How does it work?
D. It looks so interesting and strange!
E. It was invented by some farmers.
F. The machine can work well.
G. The farmers often used it.
【答案】31. D 32. B 33. E 34. A 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是张磊和李明的一组对话,对话主要谈论了展览中一件汉朝农民发明的工具。
【31题详解】
根据“Look at the exhibit, Li Ming!”和“Oh, it’s a great invention of ancient China.”可知,张磊在展览中看到了一件特别的东西,选项D“它看起来很有趣也很奇怪”符合情景。故选D。
【32题详解】
根据“In the Han Dynasty.”可知,设空处询问发明的时间,选项B“它是什么时候发明的”符合情景。故选B。
【33题详解】
根据“Who invented it?”可知,此处应回答发明者,选项E“它是一些农民发明的”符合情景。故选E。
【34题详解】
根据“What was it used for?”和“Was it used for getting in the crops?”可知,张磊询问此发明的用途并进行了猜测,选项A“先猜一下”衔接上下文,符合情景。故选A。
【35题详解】
根据“I don’t know. Let’s read what it says here and find out.”可知,李明提议看看展览所说的然后找到答案,所以设空处提出某种问题;结合选项可知,C选项“它是怎么工作的”符合情景。故选C。
Ⅷ. 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
I think it is safe to say that snakes are not popular among most people. It would be hard to find a person who is neutral (中立的), or simply doesn’t care one way or the other. What I wonder is why something even without legs causes such great fear.
Snakes are quite useful, but that doesn’t seem to matter. Snakes help control the population of mice. Without snakes, perhaps we would find mice everywhere. Most of us, however, would rather see a mouse than a snake.
The poison argument (毒性的争论) is a strong one. Some snakes are poisonous, and this causes people’s death. However, the poisonous snakes are only a small number. We can’t say all the snakes are bad just because of a few dangerous ones.
And what do we do with the people who really like snakes? They like snakes even more strongly than we dislike them. These people learn about them, find them out, and watch them carefully. Why? The only reason I can think of is that these people are open-minded, They are able to put aside differences and welcome the snake as a friend.
Whatever the reason for our like or dislike, snakes do something good in the circle of life. They would prefer to be left alone, and that is what we should do. If you are lucky, you might not run across more than a few of them in a lifetime. That would be fine with most of us.
36. Which of the following shows that most people dislike snakes?
A. They welcome snakes as their best friends.
B. They would rather see a mouse than a snake.
C. They wonder why snakes can cause great fear.
D. They learn about snakes and watch them carefully.
37. What can we learn about the writer from the last paragraph?
A. The writer dislikes snakes. B. The writer has the best luck.
C. The writer loves snakes. D. The writer prefers to be left alone.
38. Why are people who really like snakes open-minded?
A. Because they are able to put aside differences.
B. Because they think all the snakes are poisonous.
C. Because they are able to deal with poisonous snakes.
D. Because they take part in the poison argument.
【答案】36. B 37. C 38. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了很多害怕蛇和喜欢蛇的一些不同看法。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Most of us, however, would rather see a mouse than a snake.”可知,大多数人宁愿看到一只老鼠也不愿看到一条蛇,表明了大多数人不喜欢蛇,故选B。
【37题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Whatever the reason for our like or dislike, snakes do something good in the circle of life...”可知,作者提到的应尊重和保护蛇的生活空间,推测作者是喜欢蛇的,故选C。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“The only reason I can think of is that these people are open-minded, They are able to put aside differences and welcome the snake as a friend.”可知,这些人喜欢蛇是因为他们能放下偏见,具有开放的思想,故选A。
B
In English learning, many students are always worried about memorizing words. As the basis (基础) of English learning, words are surely very important. If you want to learn English well, you have to memorize the words. How can you make it easier?
First, find the best time for your memory. The best time for memory is different from person to person. Choosing the time properly will make a difference to your study. Never remember words when you are in bad feelings.
Second, you should start with easy words, not the difficult ones. If not, you may lose confidence (自信心) and want to give up.
Third, remember new words according to their pronunciation. Read the words aloud, and you will find some spelling rules. This will help you a lot. For example, “-tion” is often placed at the end of a word, and the word is usually a noun (名词).
Fourth, memorizing words by reading, writing or listening is the best way. You can read more English books and newspapers, try making English sentences, and listen to English songs or watch English movies.
In short, I’m sure that you will find your own learning way. No matter how good the way is, hard work is necessary.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
39. How does the writer lead in the tips on memorizing words?
A. By showing his idea. B. By asking a question.
C. By using a famous saying. D. By telling the facts.
40. Which of the following is TRUE according to the text?
A. Learn English well first, and then you can memorize words easily.
B. The best time to memorize words is always in the morning.
C. Practicing pronunciation is helpful for memorizing words.
D. Writing words is much more important than reading words.
41. What’s the structure of the text? (①= Paragraph 1) ________
A. B. C. D.
【答案】39. B 40. C 41. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讨论了英语学习中记忆单词的重要性和一些有效的记忆方法。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“How can you make it easier?”可知,作者通过提出问题来引出关于记忆单词的技巧。故选B。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Third, remember new words according to their pronunciation. Read the words aloud, and you will find some spelling rules. This will help you a lot.”可知,练习发音对于帮助记忆单词是有帮助的。故选C。
【41题详解】
篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第一段为引言,提出记忆单词难题,第二段到第五段为主体,分四部分阐述记忆策略,第六段为总结,鼓励找到适合自己的方法并努力实践,可知文章的结构为总分总。故选A。
C
As one grows old, keeping an active mind is important. Recently, a study out of the UK found that playing music (rather than just listening to it) helped older adults stay active across different kinds of mental (智力的) skills.
The researchers-collected information from 1, 100 people aged 40 and above. The average age was 68. The influences of playing an instrument, singing, reading a musical score (乐谱) and listening to music played by others were studied.
Those who played instruments showed the greatest gains (收获) from the activity, especially for piano and for those who played in old age. This may be because this action requires making your hands, mouth, eyes, and brain work well together while playing. Singing was also good for your brain, perhaps because of its social nature.
Because we have such exact brain tests for this study, we are able to look at every way how the brain works, such as short-term memory, long-term memory, and problem-solving. And we can also study how music influences that,” said Anne Corbett, one of the researchers of the study. “Our brain is a muscle (肌肉) like anything else and it needs to be exercised, and learning to read music is a bit like learning a new language. It’s challenging.”
The study also pointed out the value of musical education. It is worth picking up even later in life, although music alone-cannot help us avoid dementia (痴呆症). The message is around how people can reduce their risk of dementia, and really thinking about using music as a way of doing that. This study does suggest that it could be part of a much wider lifestyle to improve brain health as you grow old.
42. What did the study out of the UK find?
A. Playing music saves the old from dementia.
B. Playing music keeps older adults’ brains active.
C. Music benefits people aged 40 and above more.
D. Music helps older adults learn different skills.
43. Which of the following is the best for old people?
A. Listening to classical music. B. Singing soft songs in public.
C. Playing a musical instrument. D. Enjoying the music of the piano.
44. What can we learn from Anne Corbett’s words?
A. The study includes the effect of music on people’s memory.
B. Music can help people pass the test more easily.
C. Musical education must begin as early as possible.
D. More other studies need to be done in the future.
45. Why did Anne Corbett mention a new language?
A. To encourage us to learn a new language.
B. To show how music can help us learn a language.
C. To tell us the connection of language and music.
D. To explain the difficulty of learning to read music.
【答案】42. B 43. C 44. A 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了一项研究发现演奏音乐有助于老年人保持大脑活跃,并指出音乐教育的价值和重要性。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Recently, a study out of the UK found that playing music (rather than just listening to it) helped older adults stay active across different kinds of mental (智力的) skills.”可知,该研究发现演奏音乐能让老年人保持大脑活跃,故选B。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Those who played instruments showed the greatest gains (收获) from the activity, especially for piano and for those who played in old age. ”可知,演奏乐器对老年人最好,故选C。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Because we have such exact brain tests for this study, we are able to look at every way how the brain works, such as short-term memory, long-term memory, and problem-solving.”可知,该研究包括音乐对人们记忆的影响,故选A。
【45题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Our brain is a muscle (肌肉) like anything else and it needs to be exercised, and learning to read music is a bit like learning a new language. It’s challenging.”可知,Anne Corbett提到新语言是为了解释学习读谱的困难。故选D。
D
In the eyes of many people, carving oracle bone inscriptions (雕刻甲骨文) might seem quite a boring job, as it is slow and needs much attention. But Liu Hao greatly enjoys doing the work. Liu says drawing the shapes and carving on the bones with knives and pens requires much learning and also shows the beauty and culture of Chinese characters (文字).
When Liu Hao is not going out to study or visit cultural relics (文物) exhibitions, he usually spends most of his time drawing and carving in a workspace in Guangzhou. Liu’s two-story studio lies in a business building in the downtown area of Guangzhou. The upper floor is his exhibition space.
Over the past 10 years, he has created nearly 6,000 oracle bone inscriptions. He has given many of them to schools, museums and libraries in Guangdong for free in hopes of helping promote (推广) the culture of ancient Chinese characters. The works on show in Liu’s studio include many copies of ancient oracle bone inscriptions, as well as famous lines from classics, including The Book of Songs, Chu Ci (Songs of Chu) and The Analects of Confucius.
Liu also uses modern Chinese characters in his oracle bone inscriptions. “I hope the art of oracle bone inscriptions will also keep up with the times and can be connected with modern elements (元素). The characters are a symbol of culture, and oracle bone inscriptions, as the beginning of Chinese characters, show the wisdom of our ancestors,” says Liu.
Liu wants to promote ancient Chinese culture abroad. According to Liu, he hopes to work together with some business groups and companies to promote his works and the culture of ancient Chinese characters.
46. How does the writer develop Paragraph 1?
A. By giving examples. B. By listing numbers.
C. By asking a question. D. By making a comparison.
47. Why did Liu give his works to schools, museums and libraries?
A. To make himself more and more popular in China.
B. To raise more money to continue his carving work.
C. To let more people know the culture of ancient Chinese characters.
D. To call on students to learn to carve oracle bone inscriptions.
48. What can we know from the text?
①Liu Hao’s studio is in the capital city of Guangdong.
②Liu Hao is very fond of carving oracle bone inscriptions.
③Liu Hao’s works are exhibited on the first floor of his studio
④Liu Hao also chooses to use modern Chinese characters in his works.
A. ①②③ B. ①②④ C. ①③④ D. ②③④
49. What does the last paragraph mainly talk about?
A. Liu’s suggestions for young people. B. Liu’s recent achievements.
C. Liu’s interest in Chinese culture. D. Liu’s plans for the future.
【答案】46. D 47. C 48. B 49. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了刘浩致力于雕刻甲骨文和推广中国古文字文化的经历和愿望。
【46题详解】
推理判断题。根据“carving oracle bone inscriptions (雕刻甲骨文) might seem quite a boring job, as it is slow and needs much attention. But Liu Hao greatly enjoys doing the work.”可知,作者通过对立的观点引出刘对该工作的态度,即尽管它是令人乏味的,刘依然乐于从事此工作,构成了一种比较。故选D。
【47题详解】
细节理解题。根据“He has given many of them to schools, museums and libraries in Guangdong for free in hopes of helping promote (推广) the culture of ancient Chinese characters.”可知,刘将他的作品送给学校、博物馆和图书馆是为了让更多人了解甲骨文文化。故选C。
【48题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Liu Hao usually spends most of his time drawing and carving in a workspace in Guangzhou.” 和“The upper floor is his exhibition space.” 可知,刘浩在广东的首府广州工作室内从事他的雕刻工作,并在楼上展示他的作品;根据“Liu Hao greatly enjoys doing the work.”和“Liu also uses modern Chinese characters in his oracle bone inscriptions.”可知,刘浩喜欢雕刻甲骨文,同时也在作品中使用现代汉字,综上排除错误选项。故选B。
【49题详解】
段落大意题。根据“Liu wants to promote ancient Chinese culture abroad.”和“he hopes to work together with some business groups and companies to promote his works and the culture of ancient Chinese characters.”可知,最后一段主要是讲刘对未来推广中国古代文化的计划。故选D。
E
Nowadays many people go camping for fun. Camping can be enjoyed in the backyard or deep in the wilderness. Whether camping for one night or several weeks, being prepared is the key.
Endless fun
Once the tent, your base, is put up and the fire area is prepared, there is lots to do. Fishing and hiking are just some of the fun activities. At night, campers often sit by the fire, talking and telling stories. If the weather turns rainy, campers usually wait it out in their tents, reading, drawing or playing games.
Required equipment
Shelter, bedclothes, food and water are necessary. Deciding what else you will need depends on the kind of camping trip you are planning and the length of your trip. Pack light if you are going to carry equipment any distance. Clothing should be prepared enough to protect against weather and insects. A hat, a whistle, bug repellent (驱虫剂) and a rope may come in handy. Don’t forget a flashlight, a compass, cookers and a first-aid box.
Various tents
There are many types and styles of tents. You should choose your tent based on your needs. If you are camping alone in the backyard, a simple lean-to or small tent may do. If you are camping with your family, a larger cabin tent or camping trailer may be best.
Proper locations
Where you decide to set up your campsite is very important. Look for a high and dry location if it rains. The ground should be level because hills and rocks are uncomfortable to sleep on. A sunny exposure (接触) in the morning with shade in the afternoon is ideal.
Green camping
Wherever you camp, it is important to respect the environment around you. If you are in a park, make sure to follow its rules. Put your garbage and waste in rubbish bins. If you are in the wilderness, keep noise to a minimum and do not disturb the plants or animals.
50. According to the passage, which item is essential for camping?
A. A skirt. B. A blanket. C. A hat. D. A rope.
51. If the camper faces a strong wind, which kind of tent might be the best choice?
A. Lean-to tents. B. Pup tents. C. Alpine tents. D. Dome tents.
52. The main purpose of this passage is to ________.
A. call on more people to take up camping
B. introduce the advantages and disadvantages of camping
C. offer some suggestions on how to prepare for camping
D. remind people to follow the rules of camping
【答案】50. B 51. C 52. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章就如何准备露营提供一些建议。
【50题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Shelter, bedclothes, food and water are necessary.”可知,必需的露营装备包括庇护所、床上用品、食物和水。故选B。
【51题详解】
细节理解题。根据图片中“Alpine tents”这种帐篷的说明“safe for extreme weather”可知,面对强风时,最好的选择是能够在极端天气下提供安全保障的帐篷,即“Alpine tents”。故选C。
【52题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,文章的主要目的是提供一些关于如何为露营做准备的建议。故选C。
F
阅读下面短文,并用英语回答问题(请注意每小题后面的词数要求)。
A man walked in the desert for two days. He met a sandstorm during the trip. Luckily, he found a small old house and discovered a water pump (泵) in the corner.
He went to draw water, but he couldn’t pump water no matter how hard he tried. He sat on the ground sadly. Just at that time, he saw a small bottle with a cork (瓶塞). There was a yellow note posted on the bottle, which read, “You must put the water into the pump before you can draw water! Don’t forget before you leave — refill it with water!” He pulled the cork and found the bottle was really filled with water! He could hardly believe his luck.
At this moment, he thought, “If I only think about myself, as long as I drink the water in the bottle, I can be alive to go out of this desert! If I do as the note told, I might be thirsty to death. Will I take the risk or not?”
Finally, he decided to do what the note told him and began to draw water with his shaking hands. Sure enough, the water really came out!
After he drank enough water, he filled the bottle with water. He enveloped (封住) it with the cork and added his words after the note, “Believe me it’s really useful. You should learn to pay before you get it!”
53. Where did the story happen?(不超过4个词)
____________________________
54. What was the man supposed to do before drawing water?(不超过10个词)
____________________________
55. What can you learn from the story?(不超过10个词)
____________________________
【答案】53. In the desert.
54. He should put the water into the pump.
55. We should learn to pay before we get it.
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了一名男子按纸条指示 ,成功喝到水走出沙漠的故事,告诉我们有付出才有收获。
【53题详解】
根据“A man walked in the desert for two days.”可知,故事发生在沙漠里。故填In the desert.
【54题详解】
根据“You must put the water into the pump before you can draw water!”可知,他必须先把水倒进泵里,才能打出水来。故填He should put the water into the pump.
【55题详解】
根据“You should learn to pay before you get it!”可知,这个故事告诉我们,在收获之前应该学会付出。故填We should learn to pay before we get it.
第四部分 写(共两大题,满分25分)
IX. 单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据首字母及汉语提示,完成下列单词的拼写,使句意明确,语言通顺。
56. Online c________ (课程) play an important role in modern teaching and learning.
【答案】(c)ourses
【解析】
【详解】句意:网课在现代教学中发挥着重要作用。根据首字母及汉语提示可知,“课程”对应的英文为course,再根据“play”一词可知,时态为一般现在时,course需用复数courses。故填(c)ourses。
57. Your phone must be s________ (关闭) off before the plane takes off.
【答案】shut
【解析】
【详解】句意:飞机起飞前,你的手机必须关机。shut“关闭”,用于must be done结构中表被动,shut的过去分词还是shut,故填shut。
58. Guide dogs can help blind people to cross the road s________ (安全地).
【答案】(s)afely
【解析】
【详解】句意:导盲犬可以帮助盲人安全过马路。safely表示“安全地”,副词修饰动词。故填(s)afely。
59. We all went to see the film e________ (除了……之外) Jack. What a pity it is for him to miss it!
【答案】(e)xcept
【解析】
【详解】句意:除了杰克,我们都去看电影了。他错过了,真是太遗憾了!except“除……之外”,介词。故填(e)xcept。
60. The giant panda is known as a n________ (民族的) treasure of China.
【答案】(n)ational
【解析】
【详解】句意:大熊猫被称为中国的国宝。根据中文提示以及首字母,可知是national“民族的”,作前置定语。故填(n)ational。
X. 书面表达(共1小题;满分20分)
61. 曾经,你们带着求知而来;如今,你们即将带着收获离开安庆四中,迈进理想的学校,开始新的生活。初中三年,或兴奋、或失落,一切过往皆为序章。青春年华,以梦为马。毕业之际,你校将举办一场英语演讲比赛。请你根据以下要点,以“Sharing”为主题,写一篇演讲稿。
要点提示:
1. 分享心情:高兴,激动,不舍……
2. 分享历程:学习的重要性,学习习惯,克服困难的方法……
3. 分享规划:高中学习计划,未来目标……
写作要求:
1. 词数90左右(开头已经给出,不计入总词数);
2. 根据要点提示,可以适当发挥;
3. 文中不得出现真实的姓名及校名。
Sharing
Good morning, my dear teachers and friends! It’s my great honor to stand here to share my story.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Sharing
Good morning, my dear teachers and friends! It’s my great honor to stand here to share my story.
It is always hard to separate from those whom you have spent so much time with for the past three years. However, we are still excited to set out on a new journey.
During these three years, I realized the importance of study. I’ll study much harder in the future. I also formed some good study habits such as making notes carefully in class, revising my old lessons and preparing my new lessons after class. When things get tough, I always keep calm because I know my teachers and friends are always there for me.
In the coming summer holiday, I want to do more reading to improve myself. I want to be a writer in the future. I’ll keep practicing writing every day. At last, I wish my classmates and teachers health, happiness and good luck.
Thank you all for listening!
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇演讲稿;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”;
③提示:开头以及要点已经给出,按照要点提示逐点阐述,可以适当增加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,承接短文开头,介绍自己的心情;
第二步,分享自己的学习历程以及自己暑假安排和未来规划;
第三步,表达自己的美好祝愿。
[亮点词汇]
①be excited to do兴奋地做某事
②set out on a new journey开启一段新征程
③keep practice doing sth不断练习做某事
[高分句型]
①It is always hard to separate from those whom you have spent so much time with for the past three years.(whom引导限制性定语从句)
②When things get tough, I always keep calm because I know my teachers and friends are always there for me.(when引导时间状语从句;because引导原因状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
安庆四中2024-2025学年第二学期
九年级英语开学检测试卷
满分:120分 时间:120分钟
第一部分 听力(共四大题,满20分)
Ⅰ. 短对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. What did the man choose to be?
A. B. C.
2. Which of the pictures are the speakers talking about?
A. B. C.
3. Who will the woman spend the Mid-Autumn Day with?
A. Her family. B. Her friends. C. Her teachers.
4. How did the woman tell Jim about the travel plan?
A. By making a phone call. B. By sending an email. C. By texting a message.
5. What’s the probable relationship between the two speakers?
A. Waitress and customer. B. Teacher and student. C. Boss and secretary.
Ⅱ. 长对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到两段对话,每段对话后有几个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6、7题。
6. What is Jenny’s new book about?
A. Birthday gifts. B. Ancient China. C. Famous people.
7. What does Bob want to be in the future?
A. A writer. B. A teacher. C. A scientist.
听下面一段对话,回答第8至10题。
8. When did the man move to his new house?
A. Last week. B. Last month. C. Last year.
9. Where is the man’s new house?
A. Next to a factory. B. Near a lake. C. Near the office.
10. What does the man think of his new neighbors?
A. Noisy. B. Lucky. C. Helpful.
Ⅲ. 短文理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个小题。请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。短文读两遍。
11. How long did the football season last?
A. One month. B. Two months. C. Three months.
12. What was Nancy’s advantage?
A. She moved very quickly. B. She passed the ball well. C. She was good at scoring.
13. Who was the leader of the girls’ football team?
A. Nancy. B. Betty. C. Amy.
14. What made the final difficult for the boys?
A. The leader’s sickness.
B. The poor weather condition.
C. The players’ awful skills.
15. How did the whole school feel in the end?
A. Proud. B. Sorry. C. Free.
IV. 信息转换(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。
The Art of What You Say
Dos
Don’ts
Take time to think before you ________
Don’t just say it right away.
Make sure your words are ________
Don’t share wrong information.
Try your best to be kind.
Don’t ________ others.
Say what is necessary.
Don’t make problems for ________
Think about other people’s ________
Don’t use bad words.
第二部分 英语知识运用(共两大题,满分30分)
V. 单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
1. The students are encouraged to create paintings based on ________ such as love, respect and kindness.
A. awards B. values C. rewards D. costs
2. An artificial intelligence chatbot ChatGPT ________ by OpenAI is one of the fastest-growing consumer apps in history.
A. decided B. divided C. developed D. discovered
3. —The book Positive Discipline can share with parents some experience about ______ a family can educate kids better.
—It’s a useful book. The way parents choose to bring up children is very important.
A. why B. when C. how D. where
4. What ________ me most is its ________ sights.
A. interests; interested B. interests; interesting
C. interesting; interesting D. interested; interested
5. —What will the weather be like tomorrow?
—It ________ be windy or rainy. It always changes quickly.
A. must B. might C. can’t D. shouldn’t
6. In my opinion, of all the books, this is the only one ________ is well worth reading.
A. what B. which C. that D. /
7. —Judy, are you going to Tim’s birthday party on Sunday?
—Unless I ________.
A. will be invited B. am invited C. invite D. will invite
8. —The computer is working again!
— It ________ yesterday, but someone has fixed it.
A broke away B. broke out C. broke into D. broke down
9. —You have ________ the math exam again.
—________. I’ll work hard to pass it next time.
A. failed; So I have B. passed; So do I C. failed; So have I D. passed; So I do
10. —I’m afraid that I can’t attend the concert on time. It’s 7:30 now.
—________ The concert will start at 8:30. You can take a taxi and it will only take 15 minutes to get there.
A. Take your time. B. I’m sorry to hear that. C. What a pity! D. That’s right.
Ⅵ. 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
Imagine you are looking at Wang Ximeng’s famous painting from the Song Dynasty, A Thousand Miles of River aid Mountains (《千里江山图》). ___11___, its blue rivers wave and its green mountains move. Music draws you into the ___12___ as it comes to life and shares with you its history. This is what ___13___in the dance—The Journey of a Legendary Landscape Painting (《只此青绿》). It is based on the beautiful piece of art.
The performance is now showing ___14___ China. In the show, one man from the present interacts (互动) with the painter of the past, through his experiences with the painting.
In the West, dance is used in similar ___15___ to tell cultural stories from history and reinvent (重新创造) them in the modern world. One dance now ___16___ in London is called Woolf Works. It shows the story of writer Virginia Woolf’s novels with modern dance. While another dance show, Coppelila, takes the 19th-century ballet and renews it to the modern world using robot technology.
China’s dance tells its ___17___ through the power of movement and quietness. In the show, the dancers arch (弓起) their backs and ___18___ their clothes to move like rivers. In one scene the dancers become huge quiet rocks. The creative performance speaks to us in a way ___19___ a poem. It’s a form of expression hardly seen in the film. The performance is also very ___20___ . There is a connection between the dancers and the audience (观众). That’s the true joy of live theater.
11. A. Certainly B. Probably C. Recently D. Suddenly
12. A. river B. mountain C. painting D. dancer
13. A. happens B. harvests C. hears D. hopes
14. A. above B. across C. over D. through
15. A. cinemas B. museums C. ways D. schools
16. A. showing B. putting C. inventing D. making
17. A. background B. story C. dynasty D. character
18. A. have B. let C. make D. wave
19. A. as B. by C. like D. for
20. A. clear B. close C. common D. confident
B
I was on a train in Switzerland. The train came to a stop and the worker’s ____21____ over the loudspeaker sent a message in German, Italian, and French. I’d made the mistake of not learning any of those languages before my vacation.
Everyone started getting ____22____ the train and an old woman saw that I was confused and stressed. She could speak some English and told me that an accident had happened on the tracks. She asked me ____23____ I was trying to get, then went and talked to some workers, and returned to tell me that we’d have to change trains three or four times to get there.
I was glad she was heading the ____24____ way because it would have been ____25____ for me to work it out on my own. ____26____ we went from one train station to the next, getting to know each other along the way.
She was really the sweetest woman. It was a 2.5-hour journey in total, and when we made it to the ____27____ destination (目的地), we got off and said our goodbyes. I had made it just in time to catch my train to Rome. She told me she had a train to take as well. I asked her how much farther she had to go and it ____28____ that her home was two hours back the other way.
She had ____29____ from train to train and traveled the whole way just to make sure that I made it. I was in shock. You could hardly imagine a woman spent her whole day sitting on trains and taking her hours away from her home just to help out a confused ____30____ visiting her country.
No matter how many countries I visit, I’ll always say the most beautiful country in the world is Switzerland.
21. A. sound B. noise C. voice D. whisper
22. A. into B. off C. out D. on
23. A. how B. when C. why D. where
24. A. same B. different C. other D. opposite
25. A. impatient B. unnecessary C. impossible D. improper
26. A. So B. Before C. When D. Since
27. A. first B. second C. third D. final
28. A. worked out B. carried out C. tried out D. turned out
29. A. jogged B. jumped C. hiked D. walked
30. A. man B. tourist C. worker D. officer
第三部分 阅读理解(共两大题,满分45分)
Ⅶ. 补全对话(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据对话内容,从下面选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。
Zhang Lei: Look at the exhibit, Li Ming! ____31____
Li Ming: Oh, it’s a great invention of ancient China.
Zhang Lei: Really? ____32____
Li Ming: In the Han Dynasty.
Zhang Lei: Who invented it?
Li Ming: ____33____
Zhang Lei: What was it used for?
Li Ming: ____34____
Zhang Lei: Was it used for getting in the crops (收获农作物)?
Li Ming: No, it wasn’t. It was used for carrying water.
Zhang Lei: It looks quite special. ____35____
Li Ming: I don’t know. Let’s read what it says here and find out.
Zhang Lei: Good idea!
A. Guess first!
B. When was it invented?
C. How does it work?
D. It looks so interesting and strange!
E. It was invented by some farmers.
F. The machine can work well.
G. The farmers often used it.
Ⅷ. 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
I think it is safe to say that snakes are not popular among most people. It would be hard to find a person who is neutral (中立的), or simply doesn’t care one way or the other. What I wonder is why something even without legs causes such great fear.
Snakes are quite useful, but that doesn’t seem to matter. Snakes help control the population of mice. Without snakes, perhaps we would find mice everywhere. Most of us, however, would rather see a mouse than a snake.
The poison argument (毒性的争论) is a strong one. Some snakes are poisonous, and this causes people’s death. However, the poisonous snakes are only a small number. We can’t say all the snakes are bad just because of a few dangerous ones.
And what do we do with the people who really like snakes? They like snakes even more strongly than we dislike them. These people learn about them, find them out, and watch them carefully. Why? The only reason I can think of is that these people are open-minded, They are able to put aside differences and welcome the snake as a friend.
Whatever the reason for our like or dislike, snakes do something good in the circle of life. They would prefer to be left alone, and that is what we should do. If you are lucky, you might not run across more than a few of them in a lifetime. That would be fine with most of us.
36. Which of the following shows that most people dislike snakes?
A. They welcome snakes as their best friends.
B. They would rather see a mouse than a snake.
C. They wonder why snakes can cause great fear.
D. They learn about snakes and watch them carefully.
37. What can we learn about the writer from the last paragraph?
A. The writer dislikes snakes. B. The writer has the best luck.
C. The writer loves snakes. D. The writer prefers to be left alone.
38. Why are people who really like snakes open-minded?
A. Because they are able to put aside differences.
B. Because they think all the snakes are poisonous.
C. Because they are able to deal with poisonous snakes.
D. Because they take part in the poison argument.
B
In English learning, many students are always worried about memorizing words. As the basis (基础) of English learning, words are surely very important. If you want to learn English well, you have to memorize the words. How can you make it easier?
First, find the best time for your memory. The best time for memory is different from person to person. Choosing the time properly will make a difference to your study. Never remember words when you are in bad feelings.
Second, you should start with easy words, not the difficult ones. If not, you may lose confidence (自信心) and want to give up.
Third, remember new words according to their pronunciation. Read the words aloud, and you will find some spelling rules. This will help you a lot. For example, “-tion” is often placed at the end of a word, and the word is usually a noun (名词).
Fourth, memorizing words by reading, writing or listening is the best way. You can read more English books and newspapers, try making English sentences, and listen to English songs or watch English movies.
In short, I’m sure that you will find your own learning way. No matter how good the way is, hard work is necessary.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
39. How does the writer lead in the tips on memorizing words?
A. By showing his idea. B. By asking a question.
C. By using a famous saying. D. By telling the facts.
40. Which of the following is TRUE according to the text?
A. Learn English well first, and then you can memorize words easily.
B. The best time to memorize words is always in the morning.
C. Practicing pronunciation is helpful for memorizing words.
D. Writing words is much more important than reading words.
41. What’s the structure of the text? (①= Paragraph 1) ________
A. B. C. D.
C
As one grows old, keeping an active mind is important. Recently, a study out of the UK found that playing music (rather than just listening to it) helped older adults stay active across different kinds of mental (智力的) skills.
The researchers-collected information from 1, 100 people aged 40 and above. The average age was 68. The influences of playing an instrument, singing, reading a musical score (乐谱) and listening to music played by others were studied.
Those who played instruments showed the greatest gains (收获) from the activity, especially for piano and for those who played in old age. This may be because this action requires making your hands, mouth, eyes, and brain work well together while playing. Singing was also good for your brain, perhaps because of its social nature.
Because we have such exact brain tests for this study, we are able to look at every way how the brain works, such as short-term memory, long-term memory, and problem-solving. And we can also study how music influences that,” said Anne Corbett, one of the researchers of the study. “Our brain is a muscle (肌肉) like anything else and it needs to be exercised, and learning to read music is a bit like learning a new language. It’s challenging.”
The study also pointed out the value of musical education. It is worth picking up even later in life, although music alone-cannot help us avoid dementia (痴呆症). The message is around how people can reduce their risk of dementia, and really thinking about using music as a way of doing that. This study does suggest that it could be part of a much wider lifestyle to improve brain health as you grow old.
42. What did the study out of the UK find?
A. Playing music saves the old from dementia.
B. Playing music keeps older adults’ brains active.
C. Music benefits people aged 40 and above more.
D. Music helps older adults learn different skills.
43. Which of the following is the best for old people?
A. Listening to classical music. B. Singing soft songs in public.
C Playing a musical instrument. D. Enjoying the music of the piano.
44. What can we learn from Anne Corbett’s words?
A The study includes the effect of music on people’s memory.
B. Music can help people pass the test more easily.
C. Musical education must begin as early as possible.
D. More other studies need to be done in the future.
45. Why did Anne Corbett mention a new language?
A. To encourage us to learn a new language.
B. To show how music can help us learn a language.
C. To tell us the connection of language and music.
D. To explain the difficulty of learning to read music.
D
In the eyes of many people, carving oracle bone inscriptions (雕刻甲骨文) might seem quite a boring job, as it is slow and needs much attention. But Liu Hao greatly enjoys doing the work. Liu says drawing the shapes and carving on the bones with knives and pens requires much learning and also shows the beauty and culture of Chinese characters (文字).
When Liu Hao is not going out to study or visit cultural relics (文物) exhibitions, he usually spends most of his time drawing and carving in a workspace in Guangzhou. Liu’s two-story studio lies in a business building in the downtown area of Guangzhou. The upper floor is his exhibition space.
Over the past 10 years, he has created nearly 6,000 oracle bone inscriptions. He has given many of them to schools, museums and libraries in Guangdong for free in hopes of helping promote (推广) the culture of ancient Chinese characters. The works on show in Liu’s studio include many copies of ancient oracle bone inscriptions, as well as famous lines from classics, including The Book of Songs, Chu Ci (Songs of Chu) and The Analects of Confucius.
Liu also uses modern Chinese characters in his oracle bone inscriptions. “I hope the art of oracle bone inscriptions will also keep up with the times and can be connected with modern elements (元素). The characters are a symbol of culture, and oracle bone inscriptions, as the beginning of Chinese characters, show the wisdom of our ancestors,” says Liu.
Liu wants to promote ancient Chinese culture abroad. According to Liu, he hopes to work together with some business groups and companies to promote his works and the culture of ancient Chinese characters.
46. How does the writer develop Paragraph 1?
A. By giving examples. B. By listing numbers.
C. By asking a question. D. By making a comparison.
47. Why did Liu give his works to schools, museums and libraries?
A. To make himself more and more popular in China.
B. To raise more money to continue his carving work.
C. To let more people know the culture of ancient Chinese characters.
D To call on students to learn to carve oracle bone inscriptions.
48. What can we know from the text?
①Liu Hao’s studio is in the capital city of Guangdong.
②Liu Hao is very fond of carving oracle bone inscriptions.
③Liu Hao’s works are exhibited on the first floor of his studio.
④Liu Hao also chooses to use modern Chinese characters in his works
A. ①②③ B. ①②④ C. ①③④ D. ②③④
49. What does the last paragraph mainly talk about?
A. Liu’s suggestions for young people. B. Liu’s recent achievements.
C. Liu’s interest in Chinese culture. D. Liu’s plans for the future.
E
Nowadays many people go camping for fun. Camping can be enjoyed in the backyard or deep in the wilderness. Whether camping for one night or several weeks, being prepared is the key.
Endless fun
Once the tent, your base, is put up and the fire area is prepared, there is lots to do. Fishing and hiking are just some of the fun activities. At night, campers often sit by the fire, talking and telling stories. If the weather turns rainy, campers usually wait it out in their tents, reading, drawing or playing games.
Required equipment
Shelter, bedclothes, food and water are necessary. Deciding what else you will need depends on the kind of camping trip you are planning and the length of your trip. Pack light if you are going to carry equipment any distance. Clothing should be prepared enough to protect against weather and insects. A hat, a whistle, bug repellent (驱虫剂) and a rope may come in handy. Don’t forget a flashlight, a compass, cookers and a first-aid box.
Various tents
There are many types and styles of tents. You should choose your tent based on your needs. If you are camping alone in the backyard, a simple lean-to or small tent may do. If you are camping with your family, a larger cabin tent or camping trailer may be best.
Proper locations
Where you decide to set up your campsite is very important. Look for a high and dry location if it rains. The ground should be level because hills and rocks are uncomfortable to sleep on. A sunny exposure (接触) in the morning with shade in the afternoon is ideal.
Green camping
Wherever you camp, it is important to respect the environment around you. If you are in a park, make sure to follow its rules. Put your garbage and waste in rubbish bins. If you are in the wilderness, keep noise to a minimum and do not disturb the plants or animals.
50. According to the passage, which item is essential for camping?
A. A skirt. B. A blanket. C. A hat. D. A rope.
51. If the camper faces a strong wind, which kind of tent might be the best choice?
A. Lean-to tents. B. Pup tents. C. Alpine tents. D. Dome tents.
52. The main purpose of this passage is to ________.
A. call on more people to take up camping
B. introduce the advantages and disadvantages of camping
C. offer some suggestions on how to prepare for camping
D. remind people to follow the rules of camping
F
阅读下面短文,并用英语回答问题(请注意每小题后面的词数要求)。
A man walked in the desert for two days. He met a sandstorm during the trip. Luckily, he found a small old house and discovered a water pump (泵) in the corner.
He went to draw water, but he couldn’t pump water no matter how hard he tried. He sat on the ground sadly. Just at that time, he saw a small bottle with a cork (瓶塞). There was a yellow note posted on the bottle, which read, “You must put the water into the pump before you can draw water! Don’t forget before you leave — refill it with water!” He pulled the cork and found the bottle was really filled with water! He could hardly believe his luck.
At this moment, he thought, “If I only think about myself, as long as I drink the water in the bottle, I can be alive to go out of this desert! If I do as the note told, I might be thirsty to death. Will I take the risk or not?”
Finally, he decided to do what the note told him and began to draw water with his shaking hands. Sure enough, the water really came out!
After he drank enough water, he filled the bottle with water. He enveloped (封住) it with the cork and added his words after the note, “Believe me it’s really useful. You should learn to pay before you get it!”
53. Where did the story happen?(不超过4个词)
____________________________
54. What was the man supposed to do before drawing water?(不超过10个词)
____________________________
55. What can you learn from the story?(不超过10个词)
____________________________
第四部分 写(共两大题,满分25分)
IX. 单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据首字母及汉语提示,完成下列单词的拼写,使句意明确,语言通顺。
56. Online c________ (课程) play an important role in modern teaching and learning.
57. Your phone must be s________ (关闭) off before the plane takes off.
58. Guide dogs can help blind people to cross the road s________ (安全地).
59. We all went to see the film e________ (除了……之外) Jack. What a pity it is for him to miss it!
60. The giant panda is known as a n________ (民族的) treasure of China.
X. 书面表达(共1小题;满分20分)
61. 曾经,你们带着求知而来;如今,你们即将带着收获离开安庆四中,迈进理想的学校,开始新的生活。初中三年,或兴奋、或失落,一切过往皆为序章。青春年华,以梦为马。毕业之际,你校将举办一场英语演讲比赛。请你根据以下要点,以“Sharing”为主题,写一篇演讲稿。
要点提示:
1. 分享心情:高兴,激动,不舍……
2. 分享历程:学习的重要性,学习习惯,克服困难的方法……
3. 分享规划:高中学习计划,未来目标……
写作要求:
1. 词数90左右(开头已经给出,不计入总词数);
2. 根据要点提示,可以适当发挥;
3. 文中不得出现真实的姓名及校名。
Sharing
Good morning, my dear teachers and friends! It’s my great honor to stand here to share my story.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$