专题17 数词(清单+专练)-【上好课】2025年中考英语一轮复习知识清单

2025-02-14
| 2份
| 69页
| 1383人阅读
| 112人下载
精品

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 学案-知识清单
知识点 数词
使用场景 中考复习-一轮复习
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 1.32 MB
发布时间 2025-02-14
更新时间 2025-02-14
作者 学科网初英精品工作室
品牌系列 上好课·一轮讲练测
审核时间 2025-02-14
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/50436002.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

专题17 数词(清单+专练) 目录 ★知识点1 基数词 2 ★知识点2 序数词 3 ★知识点3 数的应用 5 ★知识点4 确切数字和概数的表达 8 ★知识点5 考点和考查题型 8 ★专项过关训练题 11 ★知识点1 基数词 表示数目多少或顺序先后的词叫数词,数词分为基数词和序数词。基数词表示数目的多少,序数词表示顺序或等级。数词的功能相当于名词或形容词,在句中可以作主语、宾语、表语、定语、状语或同位语。 一、基数词的表示法 表示方法 示例 1~12单独记忆 one 1; two 2; three 3; four 4; five 5; six 6; seven 7; eight 8; nine 9; ten 10; eleven 11; twelve 12 13~19的数字以-teen结尾 thirteen 13; fourteen 14; fifteen 15; sixteen 16; seventeen 17; eighteen 18; nineteen 19 20~90等整十基数词以-ty结尾 twenty 20; thirty 30; forty 40; fifty 50; sixty 60; seventy 70; eighty 80; ninety 90 21~99之间非整十基数词是在十位数和个位数之间加连字符 twenty-two 22; thirty-three 33; forty-four 44; fifty-five 55; sixty-six 66; seventy-seven 77; eighty-eight 88; ninety-nine 99 101~999:基数词+hundred+and+整十位数+连字符+个位数 108:one hundred and eight 256:two hundred and fifty-six 908: nine hundred and eight 1,000以上的基数词:英语用千、百万等单位计数,大数字从右向左数,每隔三位加一个逗号。从右开始,第一个逗号处读thousand(千),第二个逗号处读million(百万),第三个逗号处读billion(十亿) 1,001:one thousand and one 1,813:one thousand,eight hundred and thirteen 12,345:twelve thousand,three hundred and forty-five 1,234,567 :one million,two hundred and thirty-four thousand,five hundred and sixty-seven 5,123,456,789:five billion,one hundred and 单位词 hundred百;thousand千;million百万;billion十亿 记忆口诀: 基数词很容易,1~12词各异。 13至19,以-teen结尾不要丢。 20至90,整十后面有-ty。 几十几,也容易,先说几十再说几,中间短杠“-”加上去。 hundred是一百,百内数字记心怀。 几百几,挺容易,先说几百再说几,中间and 加上去。 thousand是一千,千内数字记心间。 易错警示: ①英语中的基数词只有表示“百""千"“百万”“十化”的单位词,没有表示“万”亿”的单位词,故常用 thousand (十)和million(百万)来表达。表示“一万”时要用ten/10 thousand;表示“一亿”时用a hundred million或100 million。②and只用在hundred后面。 二、基数词的位置 用法 例句 基数词放在another、all之后 We'll have to wait another three weeks for the results. 我们还得再等三周才能知道结果。 The boy lost all the five pencils last week. 这个男孩上周把五支铅笔全丢了。 基数词位于such、more之前 I can finish reading two such books in three days. 三天内我能读完两本这样的书。 Please give me one more banana to eat. 请再给我一个香蕉吃。 基数词可置于last、next、other之后 His last two books are written in English. 他的最后两本书是用英语写的。 Mr.Liu will teach you the next four lessons. 下面的四节课将由刘先生教你们。 ★知识点2 序数词 1.序数词的表示法 第 1 ~ 第 1 0 第 1 1 ~ 第 1 9 第 2 0 ~ 第 9 0 ( 整 十 ) first 1st eleventh 11th twentieth 20th second 2nd twelfth 12th twenty-first 21th third 3rd thirteenth 13th thirtieth 30th fourth 4th fourteenth 14th fortieth 40th fifth 5th fifteenth 15th fiftieth 50th sixth 6th sixteenth 16th sixtieth 60th seventh 7th seventeenth 17th seventieth 70th eighth 8th eighteenth 18th eightieth 80th ninth 9th nineteenth 19th ninetieth 90th tenth 10th —— —— ninety-ninth 99th 2.序数词的构成 构成 示例 1~3:形式不同,需要单独记忆 one→first(1st) two→second(2nd) three→third(3rd) 4~19:由相应的基数词变形后加-th构成 four→ fourth(4th) five→fifth(5th) nine→ninth(9th) eight→eighth(8th) twelve→twelfth(12th) sixteen→sixteenth(16th) 20~90中整十的序数词: 由相应的基数词词尾-y变为i,再加-eth twenty→twentieth(20th) thirty→thirtieth(30th) forty→fortieth(40th) fifty→fiftieth(50th) sixty→sixtieth(60th) seventy→seventieth(70th) eighty→eightieth(80th) ninety→ninetieth(90th) 21~99中非整十的序数词:只将个位数变为序数词,十位数不变,中间用连字符连接 twenty-one→twenty-first(21st) thirty-two→thirty-second(32th) fifty-eight→fifty-eighth(58th) fifty-nine→fifty-ninth(59th) eighty-nine→eighty-ninth(89th) ninety-nine→ninety-ninth(99th) 百、千、百万、十亿、万亿:均在其后加-th hundred→hundredth thousand→thousandth million→millionth 记忆口诀: 基变序,很容易, 结尾加上-th。 一二三,特殊记, 结尾各是t,d,d 。 八去t,九去e, ve 要用f 替。 整十变化需注意,去掉y加-ieth。 若想表示第几十几,只变个位就可以。 ★知识点3 数的应用 一、分数、小数、百分数和倍数的表示法 基数词表示数目的多少,大于1的基数词后接可数名词时,可数名词用复数;序数词表示事物的先后顺序时,往往与定冠词the连用,其后接可数名词单数表示分数、百分数、小数、倍数。 类别 表示方法 示例 分数 分子用基数词,分母用序数词;分子大1时,分母变复数形式;分子与分母之间可以加连字符也可以不加 a third/one third four fifths/four-fifths 带分数用"整数+and+分数"表示 Four and a third 4 five and three fifths 5 百分数 基数词+percent(%) twenty-five percent 25% fifty-two percent 52 小数 基数词+point(.)+基数词 three point six two 3.62 one point five 1.5 倍数 倍数为1,用once;倍数为2,用twice/ double;倍数≥3,用"基数词+times" once 1倍 five times 5倍 three times 3倍 倍数+the size/weight/height/depth width/ length /age of... China is almost five times the size of Mexico in area. 在面积上,中国几乎是墨西哥的五倍大。 倍数+比较级+than.. I am twice older than you. 我的年龄是你的(年龄的)两倍大。 倍数+as...as.. This school is four times as big as that one. 这个学校是那个学校的4倍大。 易错警示: “分数/百分数+of+名词”作主语时,谓语动词的单复数形式由of后面的名词的单复数决定。 As we ll know,71%of the surface of the earth is covered with water. 众所周知,地球表面有71%被水覆盖。 记忆口诀: 分数的表达 分子基数词,分母序数词。 分子大于1, 分母加s。 带分数莫着急,前加整数and连。 分母若是2或4, half,quarter 可代替。 二、表示时刻 类别 表示方法 示例 几点整 小时(基数词)(+o'clock) eight o'clock 8点钟 差几分到几点 分钟数>30时,用“60-分钟”+to+“小时+1” twenty to eight 7点40分 几点过几分 分钟数≤30时,用“分钟+ past+小时” ten past nine9点10分 半小时 half half past six 六点半 一刻钟 (15分钟) quarter ①a quarter to six5点45分 ② a quarter past three3点15分 三、表示年龄 类别 表示方法 示例 表示“具体年龄” 基数词+year(s)+old nine years old 9岁 Fifteen years old 15岁 at the age of+基数词 at the age of four在4岁时 At the age of sixteen 在16岁时 冠词+基数-year-old +可数名词单数 an eight-year- old boy一个8岁的男孩 a nine-year-old girl 一个九岁的女孩 表示“大概年龄” in+one's+整十基数词的复数形式 in his thirties 在他三十多岁时 in her fifties 在她五十多岁时 表示“几岁生日” the/形容词性物主代词+序数词+ birthday her ninth birthday 她的九岁生日 His eighteenth birthday 他的十八岁生日 四、表示年、月、日、世纪、年代 类别 表示方法 示例 年、月、日 “年”用基数词,“日”用序数词 (美:月/日/年; 英:日/月/年) 2024年1月11日: 美:January 11st,2024 英:11st January,2024 世纪 the+序数词+century 20世纪:the twentieth century 年代 the+整十年份+s/'s 20世纪90年代:the 1990s/1990's 五、表示编号 表示方法 示例 可数名词单数(首字母大写)+基数词(英语单词首字母需大写) 第九十页:Page Ninety 408号房间:Room 408 No.+基数词 20路公交车:Bus No.20 基数词 常用电话号码: 110公安报警电话 120急救热线 119 消防报警热线 基数词+专有名词 中山路105号:105 Zhongshan Road 北海路301号:301 Beihai Road the+序数词+可数名词单数/专有名词 第一节课:the first lesson 第二次世界大战:the Second World War 六、表示计量 类别 表示方法 示例 长、宽、 高、面积 基数词+单位词+形容词 (long/ wide/ high等) ①5米长:five meters long =five meters in length ②8米宽:eight meters wide =eight meters in width ③2米高:two meters high=two meters in height 基数词+单位词+in+名词 (length/width/ height/ weight等) 温度 非零下温度:基数词+degree(s) (+单位词) 1℃: one degree(centigrade) 零下温度:①基数词+degree(s) +below zero(+单位词);②minus +基数词+degree(s)(+单位词) ①零下5℃:five degrees below zero (centigrade) =minus five degrees (centigrade) ②零下10℃:minus ten degrees(centigrade) =minus ten degrees (centigrade) 七、表示数学运算 1.规则 类别 表示方法 加法 基数词+and/plus/added to+基数词+is/are/make(s)/equal(s)+基数词 减法 基数词+minus+基数词+is/makes/equals+基数词 乘法 基数词+times/multiplied by+基数词+is/are/make(s)/equal(s)+基数词 除法 基数词+divided by+基数词+is/makes/equals+基数词 ★知识点4 确切数字和概数的表达 hundred、thousand、million等的用法 类别 表示方法 短语和例句 表示确切的数字 表示确切的数字基数词+hundred/ thousand/...+可数名词复数  four hundred cars四百辆汽车 three thousand people三千人 ‌Our school has six hundred students in total. 我们学校总共有六百名学生。 表示概数 hundreds/thousands/...+of+可数名词复数 hundreds of new tall buildings(数以百计的新高楼) thousands of students(数以千计的学生) The company earned millions of dollars in profit last year. 这家公司去年盈利数百万美元。 The universe is estimated to have billions of galaxies. 据估计,宇宙中有数十亿个星系。 ★知识点 5 考点和考查题型 ·考点1基数词和序数词辨析 考查题型1 选择类(单项选择、完形填空) 例题1 Please tum to Page and read the_____ story. A.Ten;two B.Ten;second C.Tenth;second D.Tenth;two 【答案】B 【解析】句意:请翻到第10页,读第2个故事。编号可用“可数名词单数+基数序数词+可数名词单数”表示,故第一个空填基数词;由句意及第二个空前的the可知,第二个空应填序数词。故选B。 例题2 (2023四川凉山州中考)My grandma told me the number“9”stands for Long lasting".So I chose the ______floor to live on. A.nine B.eighth C.ninth 【答案】C 【解析】句意:我奶奶告诉我数字“9”代表“长久”,所以我选择住在九楼。根据语境可知,此处表示楼层,应用序数词,the ninth floor 九楼,故选C。 方法: 第一步:阅读题干,根据句意判断:若表示数量“几”,用基数词;表示顺序“第几”,用序数词。 第二步:根据空前的冠词判断:若有the 修饰,空格处常用序数词。 考查题型2填空类(单句填空、语篇填空) 例题1 (2023·江苏连云港一模) My father is in his________(四十), he is the person who influences me most. 【答案】forties 【解析】句意:我的父亲四十多岁了,他是对我影响最大的人。根据“in his”可知,in his forties“在他四十多岁时”,为固定搭配。故填forties。 例题2 据短文内容,选择适当的单词填空,使短文意思完整。每个选项只用一次,有两项剩余。 for, child, when, favorite, October, piano, November, happy, month, first, dancing, year, party, football Dear Tom, My name is Liu Yun. I’m a 12-year-old girl. I’m the only (唯一的) child in my family. My birthday is in October. It’s the 2 day of the tenth month. It’s also National Day. My parents have a party for me on that day. My friends come to the party. They bring me lots of birthday presents(礼物), and they sing(唱) Happy Birthday to me. We eat some fruits:strawberries, oranges and bananas. My favorite fruit is bananas. We eat noodles and cakes for dinner. We also play the piano and dance. My friend Jim is good at dancing. We have a happy time! When is your birthday? Can you let me know? Yours, Liu Yun【答案】2.first 【解析】句意:今天是十月的第一天。 first序数词,翻译为“第一”。根据“It’s also National Day.”可知,此处表示“十月的第一天”,构成“the first day of...”短语。故填first。 ·考点2 确数和概数 考查题型 单项选择、单句填空、语篇填空 例题1 (2024·河北石家庄·二模) ________ visitors came to take photos of Hongyadong during the vacation. A.Thousand B.Thousand of C.Thousands D.Thousands of 【答案】D 【解析】句意:假期期间,成千上万的游客来到洪崖洞拍照。考查数词的表达。表示具体的数量,用基数词+数词的单数形式,表示概数,用数词的复数形式+of。此处表示概数,此空应填Thousands of,故选D。 方法: 第一步:首先根据语境判断考查内容是确数还是概数。 第二步:在表示精确数量时,hundred、thousand、million、billion不用复数形式;当hundred、thousand、million、billion与“of+复数名词”连用时,表示概数,这时hundred、thousand、million、billion要用复数形式。 ·考点3 分数表示法 考查题型 单项选择 (2023内蒙古呼伦贝尔中考)The number of students in this school_five hundred,and about__of them like creative English homework. A.is;three fifth B.is;three fifths C.are;three fifth D.are;three fifths 【答案】B 【解析】句意:这所学校有五百名学生,大约五分之三的学生喜欢创造性英语作业。根据分数表示法可知,“五分之三”为three fifths,排除选项 A、C。“the number of+名词复数”表示“……的数量”,作主语时,谓语动词用单数形式,排除选项D。故选B。 方法: 根据分数表示法选出正确答案:分子用基数词,分母用序数词;如果分子大于1,分母用复数形式,即加-s。“四分之一”常用a quarter 表示;“四分之三”常用three quarters 表示;“二分之一”常用a half 表示。 ★专项过关训练题 题型一 单项选择 一、基数词 (一) 基数词的表达 ★基数词的表达、序数词表示顺序 (2024·四川乐山·一模)Li Ming will be ________. His parents are going to have a party for his ________ birthday. A.sixteen; sixteenth B.sixteenth; sixteenth C.sixteenth; sixteen ★基数词的表达、hundred/thousand等大数的表达 (2024·甘肃酒泉·三模)—I really don’t know how to read the number “62,132”. Can you help me? —I’m glad to. It reads ________. A.sixty-two thousand one hundred and thirty-two B.sixty-two thousands one hundred and thirty-two C.sixty-two thousand and one hundred and thirty-two D.sixty-two thousands and one hundred and thirty-two ★基数词的表达 1.(2023·江苏南京·一模)—Jessie, where’re you going this summer holiday? —Yunnan. The weather is fine with temperatures in the ________. A.twenty B.twenty’s C.twenties D.twentieth 2.The number “23,456” can be read as “________”. A.twenty-three thousand, four hundred and fifty-six B.twenty-three thousand and four hundred fifty-six C.two three thousand and four five six D.two three thousand, four and five six ★序数词表达、基数词的表达 (2023·江苏宿迁·三模)My grandparents live in an old building with ________ floors and their flat is on the ________ floor. A.sixth; three B.sixth; third C.six; three D.six; third (二) 基数词表示数量 ★基数词表示数量、序数词表示顺序 1.(2024·天津河东·二模)There are ______ days in a week and Tuesday is ______ day of the week. A.seven; the third B.seven; third C.seventh; three D.the seventh; three 2.(2024·陕西西安·二模)There are _________ floors in the building. The art room is on the _________ floor. A.twelfth; twelfth B.twelve; twelve C.twelfth; twelve D.twelve; twelfth 3. Li Ming will be _______ . His parents are going to have a party for his _______ birthday. A.sixteen; sixteenth B.sixteenth; sixteenth C.sixteen; sixteen D.sixteenth; sixteen ★基数词表示数量 1.(2024·湖南怀化·一模)It is reported that ________ cute children from Guangxi came to Harbin. They wore ________ clothes. We called them “Sugar Oranges”. A.eleven; orange B.eleventh; red C.eleventh; yellow 2.(2024·黑龙江齐齐哈尔·三模)2024 is the Year of Loong (the Chinese dragon). The Year of Loong comes every ________ years. A.ten B.twelve C.twenty (三) 时间表达法 ★时间表达法、分数表达 (2024·云南红河·二模)Science Magazine wrote that ________ of the world’s glaciers (冰川) may disappear by the end of ________. A.two-thirds: 2090th B.two-third; 2090s C.two-third; 2090th D.two-thirds; 2090s ★时间表达法 1.(2024·福建三明·二模)—Look! It is ________. —Yes. Let’s have lunch. A.five to twelve B.five past twelve C.twelve past five 2.(2024·西藏日喀则·一模)—What time do you usually get up? —I usually get up at ________. A.half to six B.half past six C.half after six D.half before six 3.(2023·甘肃白银·二模)She usually has breakfast at a quarter to seven. A.6:40 B.6:45 C.7:15 D.7:30 4.(2023·黑龙江哈尔滨·三模)— How long do you have a walk every week?   — ________. A.Four hours and a half B.Four and half hours C.Four and a half hour 5.(22-23九年级上·甘肃陇南·期末)You’re supposed to be at the cinema at a quarter past seven. (选出与句子画线部分意思相同或相近的选项) A.five B.ten C.fifteen D.twenty (四) 编号表达 1.(2023·甘肃平凉·三模)Gina lives in ________. Mine is next to hers. A.four room B.Four Room C.Room Four D.the room four 2.(23-24九年级上·河北沧州·期末)Where are the drivers? Are they in ________? A.the Room 406 B.Room 406 C.the 406 Room D.406 Room 3.(22-23九年级上·甘肃白银·期末)—Unit ______ is the easiest of all. —I think so. A.Three B.the Three C.Third D.the Third 4.(2022·甘肃陇南·模拟预测)Tomorrow we are going to learn ________. A.Lesson Second B.Two Lesson C.Lesson Two D.Second Lesson ★序数词表示顺序、编号表达 (2022·辽宁营口·模拟预测)—What should we do now, Mr Clark? —Please turn to Page ________ and look at the ________ picture. A.Twelfth; fifth B.Twelve; fifth C.Twelve; five D.Twelfth; five (五) 年代表达 ★年代表达、分数表 1.(2023·辽宁阜新·二模)It is reported ________ of the soil around the world was polluted in the ________. A.two thirds;1990 B.two-thirds; 1990s C.two-third; 1990 D.two third; 1990s 2.(2023·黑龙江佳木斯·三模)About ________ of the workers in the factory were born in the ________. A.two fifths; 1970 B.two fifth; 1970 C.two fifths; 1970s ★年代表达 1.Lionel Messi who was born ________, was praised as the most goals for Argentina at the world Cup ________. A.in the 1980s; in his thirties B.in 1980; in his thirtieth C.in 1980s; in his thirties D.in the 1980s; to his thirtieth 2.My father joined the army in________when he was in________. A.1960s; twenties B.the 1960s; his twentieth C.1960; his twenties D.1960s; the twenties 3.—Were Ann and Lily born in the ________? —Yes, and both of them were born in ________. A.1999; 1990s B.1999; 1999 C.1990s; 1999 D.1990s; 1990s (六) 年龄段表达 1.(2024·上海奉贤·二模)Even though my grandpa is ________, he still takes an active part in voluntary work. A.at his seventies B.in his seventies C.at his seventy D.in his seventy 2.(2024·江苏南通·模拟预测)—It’s said that the two ________doctors have just come back from Shanghai. —Yeah. I know them. They are both already in their ________. A.woman; forty B.women; fortieth C.women; forties D.woman; forties 3.(2024·江苏宿迁·二模)The baby is only _________, so you can’t leave him _________. A.two years old; by herself B.two years old; by himself C.two-year-old; by herself D.two-year-old; by himself 4.(2024·甘肃武威·一模)Miss Chen has a ________ son. A.15-year-old B.15-years-old C.15-year-olds D.15 years old (七) 小数 17.17 can be read ______. A.one seven point one seven B.seventeen point seventeen C.seventeen point one seven D.one seven point seventeen (八) 百分数 ★百分数 (2023·甘肃白银·二模)Half of the passengers got off at the last but one stop. A.30% B.50% C.70% D.100% ★分数表达、百分数 (2023·黑龙江绥化·模拟预测)Up to now, almost ________ of the students in the class have completed ________ of their homework. A.two-thirds; 60 percents B.two-thirds; 60 percent C.two third; 60 percents ★分数表达、百分数、hundred/thousand等大数的表达 (2023·辽宁丹东·一模)There are several ________ books in my bookcase, and I have read ________ of them. A.hundreds, 60 percent B.hundreds, three fifths C.hundred, 60 percents D.hundred, three fifths ★百分数、分数或百分数+of+名词作主语 (23-24八年级上·吉林长春·期末)In this shop, sixty ________ of the watches ________ from other countries. A.percent; is B.percent; are C.percents; is D.percents; are (九) 深度高度等表达 1.(2024·黑龙江哈尔滨·一模)—May Day holiday is coming, where are you going? —I’m going to see “The Water Cube”. It is ________ and well worth ________. A.177 meters long, seeing B.177-meter-long, seeing C.177 meters’ long, to see 2. (23-24九年级下·黑龙江哈尔滨·开学考试)The new bridge which is about ________ long will give us better and faster public transportation. A.4.8 kilometers B.4.8-kilometer C.4.8 kilometers’ 3.—What’s the ________ of the building?    —It’s 236 metres ________. A.high; high B.height; height C.high; height D.height; high (十) 数量“半”的表达 ★数量“半”的表达 1. It took us about ________ to fly to Hong Kong Disneyland. A.two and half an hours B.two and a half hours C.two hours and half D.two hour and a half 2. —How much beef do you need to buy? —______. A.Two kiloes and a half B.Two and half a kilos C.Two and a half kiloes D.Two and a half kilos ★深度高度等表达、数量“半”的表达 (2023·黑龙江鸡西·一模)The river is ________ deep. It is dangerous for young kids to play or swim in it. A.two and half meter B.two and one half meters C.two and a half meters (十一) hundred/thousand等大数的表达 1.(2025·上海静安·一模)Five ________ students in our school took part in the opening ceremony of the Tourism Festival. A.hundred B.hundreds C.hundredth D.hundreds of 2.(2024·江苏宿迁·一模)—As one of the most popular tourist cities, Luoyang attracts _________ tourists every day. —Ah ha! Especially in blind date programs where Wang Po is a matchmaker. A.million B.millions of C.five million of D.five millions 3.(2024·江苏淮安·一模)Freezing rain (冻雨) may cause dangerous conditions on highways. It can lead to ________ people losing control of their cars. A.thousands of B.two thousands of C.thousand of D.two thousands 4.(2024·四川遂宁·二模)Heavy rainstorm on highways during the Spring Festival in 2024 led to ________ people losing control of their cars. A.thousands of B.two thousands of C.thousand of D.two thousands 5.(2024·四川自贡·二模)We gave away_________ books to the school library last year. A.six thousands B.thousands of C.six thousands of 6. —It’s reported that 52 percent of Americans are coffee drinkers. —Wow! That means over 140 _____ people in the USA drink coffee daily. A.million B.millions C.million of D.millions of (十二) 频度表达 1.This school is ______ as big as that one. A.two B.second C.the second D.twice 2. Li Lei works in England. He comes to China ________. A.three time a year B.three times a year C.three times every year D.three times each year 3.Tracy works in China now. She goes back to England ________. A.three times a year B.three time a year C.three times year D.three time year 4.—You eat so many candies! Do you know that candies are harmful ________ our teeth? —Sure! So I brush my teeth ________ a day. A.to; three time B.for; three times C.for; three time D.to; three times 二、序数词 (一) 分数表达 ★年龄段表达、分数表达 1.(2024·四川凉山·一模)To our surprise, ______ of our teachers were interested in sports in their ______. A.two thirds; twentieth B.two third; twenties C.three quarters; twenties 2.(2023·天津河东·二模)The writer I admire most is Shakespeare. A book says that ________ of his plays were written in his ________. A.one third; fifties B.one third; fifty C.one thirds; fifties D.one thirds; fifty ★分数表达 1. (2024·江苏宿迁·三模)Nowadays, a number of people like HUAWEI phones better, and about ________ of them are adults. A.four fifths B.four fifth C.fourth fifth D.fourth fifths 2.(2022·吉林长春·模拟预测)Nowadays, ________ people like HUAWEI phones better, and about ________ of them are adults. A.a number of, four-fifths B.a number of, four-fifth C.the number of, four-fifths D.the number of, four-five ★分数或百分数+of+名词作主语、分数表达 (2024·江苏无锡·二模)Nearly ________ of the task ________ completed by us. We worked closely. A.three-fifth; was B.three-fifths; was C.third-fifths; were D.third-fifth; were ★分数表达、hundred/thousand等大数的表达 (2023·山东滨州·中考真题)The number of the fans going to this concert is about three ________. And ________ of them are girls. A.thousand; two third B.thousands; two third C.thousand; two thirds D.thousands; two thirds (二)序数词表达 ★序数词表示顺序、序数词表达 1.(2022·甘肃武威·中考真题)—This will be my ________ visit to the Great Wall. I’m really excited. —Really? I can’t believe you’ve never been there yet. You arrived in Beijing almost a year ago! A.first B.second C.third D.fourth 2.(2022·福建·模拟预测)—Although I have failed three times, I will have a ________ try. —Failure is the mother of success. I will be with you all the way. A.fourth B.third C.second ★年龄段表达、序数词表达 (2024·吉林松原·二模)—Matt, how old is your father this year? —________. And we just had a party for his ________ birthday yesterday. A.Forty; fortieth B.Fortieth; fortieth C.Forty; forty ★序数词表达 (2024·海南省直辖县级单位·二模)Tom is 15. His sister is 17 and his brother is only 10, so Tom is the child in his family. A.first B.second C.third ★基数词的表达、序数词表达 (24-25九年级上·四川乐山·期中)—How old is Mary? —________. We had a special party for her ________ birthday yesterday. A.Twelve; twentieth B.Twentieth;twentieth C.Twenty;twentieth (三)序数词表示顺序 1.(2024·江苏常州·一模)— Do you know the boy in red ________ is sitting next to Bob? — Yes. He is Bob’s best friend. They are celebrating his ________ birthday. A./; fifth B.who; twelfth C.which; ninth D.that; twelve 2.(2024·天津·一模)—What day is it today? —It is Wednesday, and it’s my _______ birthday. A.sixteen B.the sixteenth C.sixteenth D.the sixteen 3.(2024·广西钦州·三模)I’ve never been to Qinzhou. This will be my ________ visit to the Sanniang Bay. A.first B.second C.third 4.(2024·广西梧州·二模)—Who won the 100-metre race? —It’s said that Tom was the ________. A.first B.second C.third (四) 日期表达 1.(2024·甘肃酒泉·二模)—Do you know Lincoln was born on ________? —Certainly! A.February 12th,1809 B.1809, February 12th C.1809, 12th February D.February 1809, 12th 2.(2024·甘肃陇南·一模)Women’s Day is the ________ day of March. A.seven B.seventh C.eight D.eighth 3.(24-25九年级上·甘肃陇南·期末)The Spring Festival of 2025 is on January ________. A.twentieth ninth B.twentieth nine C.twenty-ninth D.twentieth-nine 4.(2023·福建·一模)—When did Macao come back to China? —It was on ________. A.Dec. 20th, 1999 B.1999, Dec. 20th C.1999, 20th Dec. (五) 数字运算 ★数字运算 1.(2024·江苏泰州·一模)According to the picture below, ________ students think they don’t have enough time for learning English. A.One hundred B.Three hundred C.Seven hundred D.Nine hundred 2.(2024·广西百色·二模)There are forty students in my class, ________ girls and twenty-two boys. A.twenty B.nineteen C.eighteen 3.(2024·甘肃平凉·一模)— How many books are there on the desk, Peter? — Let me see. ________. Thirteen Chinese books and forty-five English books. A.13 B.45 C.58 D.33 4.(2023·黑龙江齐齐哈尔·二模)The side of a square is 2cm. The area of a plane figure(平面图形) is 3 times as big as the square, so the area of this plane figure is square centimeters. A.four B.six C.twelve 5.(2022·山东东营·一模)Last year, 1,250 people lived in Marston, and 970 people lived in Alburg. How many more people lived in Marston than in Alburg? A.180 B.280 C.320 D.2,220 ★分数表达、数字运算 1. (2023·湖北恩施·二模)Jim was angry because Tom ate _______ of his six bananas secretly. Now he had only two left. A.a half B.one third C.two thirds 2. (2023·湖北襄阳·二模)Lily was angry because Jerry ate ________ of her twelve apples secretly. Now she has only four left. A.a quarter B.one third C.a half D.two thirds 3.— ________ of the students in our class have passed the exam. — Oh, it means twenty percent of them should work harder. A.One fifth B.One fourth C.Four fifths 题型二 单句填空 一、基数词 (一)基数词的表达 ★基数词的表达 (22-23九年级上·浙江宁波·期末)The English word “decade” means a period of (十) years. ★基数词的表达、数字运算 1.(2024·山东青岛·一模)—What’s thirty and ten? —It’s . (四十) 2.(2024·山东济宁·二模)Twenty and seventy is n . (二) 基数词表示数量 1.(2024·上海虹口·二模)The contest allows a total of students to take part in. (twelfth) 2.(2024·江苏扬州·二模)It’s too bad! Four of the computers broke down.(九) 3.(2024·浙江台州·一模)There are f kids in the club, seven boys and eight girls. 4.(2024·四川德阳·一模)There are f classmates in our class, twenty girls and twenty boys. 5.There are f students in our class—twenty boys and twenty girls. (三) 时间表达法 1.(2024·江苏·二模)When you are telling the time, you use a to talk about the fifteen minutes before or after an hour. 2.(2023·浙江杭州·一模)The Smiths usually eat dinner at a q to seven in the evening. 3.(2023·浙江杭州·模拟预测)My clock goes off at a q to seven every day, but this morning I woke up at 5:45—ahead of an hour! (四) 编号表达 1.Please turn to page and take a look at the picture on it. (eighty) 2.Unit is more interesting than any other unit in this book. (fifth) 3.Lesson is the most difficult lesson in this English text book. (eleventh) (五)年代表达 1.In the (80年代), they came here. 2.In the 13th (one hundred years), an Italian man called Marco Polo visited China. 3.2002 read: two and two. (六) 年龄段表达 1.(2024·上海奉贤·一模)Mr. Baker is still very strong in his and often goes out for a walk.  (ninety) 2.(2024·江苏南京·三模)My father is a great man in his (forty). 3.(2024·江苏宿迁·一模)Peng Jingxuan, a young Chinese girl in her (二十), is well known for playing the guzheng on the street of Paris. 4.(2024·江苏苏州·一模)Qian Xuesen returned to China in his (四十) and devoted all his life to our motherland. 5.(2024·云南楚雄·一模)My grandfather took up swimming in his in order to stay healthy. (sixty) (七) 百分数 1.More than sixty p of the students in my class like watching this film. 2.Only fifty p of our students exercise every day. 3.Thirty-five p of our students exercise every day. (八) 深度高度等表达 1.The river is about 30 metres (宽的). 2.The girl is very tall. She is 1.72 metres in (high). 3.Paul, now we are flying at a h (高) of 5, 000 metres. 4.It's about 1,700 metres (宽的)and 100 metres (高的). 5.The lake is 11 meters d and 48 meters wide. (九) 数量“半”的表达 1.My sister has been learning skating for (两年半). 2.There are some children in the playground. (一半) of them are boys. (十) hundred/thousand等大数的表达 1.(2024·江苏宿迁·一模)The little girl kissed her mother and said, “Mum, I love you three (千) times.” 2.(2024·江苏宿迁·一模)About 100 (百万) people used ChatGPT in the first two months in 2024. 3.(2024·江苏扬州·一模)Every April, of visitors come to Yangzhou to enjoy its nice views. (千) 4.(2024·浙江杭州·二模)According to the reporter, more than two h people have been killed in the earthquake. 5.(2024·浙江·三模)—How many students are there in your school, Martin? —About nine h . 6.(2024·山东济宁·一模)This nature park is home to more than eight (百) kinds of animals and plants. (十一) 频度表达 1.(2024·江苏宿迁·一模)—Thanks, Miss Li. I will think (两次) before making decisions. —That’s exactly what I want to tell you. 2.(2024·云南·一模)We do eye exercises a day at school in order to keep our eyes healthy. (two) 3.(2024·西藏·二模)You have to take this kind of Chinese medicine (one) a day. 4.(23-24九年级上·云南昭通·期末)I have been to Hong Kong . (two) 5.(2023·甘肃白银·二模)I go to the sports center (two)a week. 二、序数词 (一) 分数表达 1.(2024·江苏扬州·二模)Two of the students have passed the exam. (five) 2.(2024·江苏扬州·三模)Seven (twelve) of the students have taken part in the tree-planting activity since last week. 3.(2024·四川广安·三模)Three (第四) of the students in our class have been to Beijing before. 4.(2024·黑龙江双鸭山·一模)Two (three) of the project has been completed. 5.(2024·内蒙古包头·二模)—It’s said that two (five) of my classmates love listening to music in their free time. —It’s a good way to take a break from long-lime study. (二) 序数词表达 1.(2024·上海嘉定·二模)Jane is proud to have been selected as the director’s choice in the play. (one) 2.(2024·江苏苏州·二模)The Double N Festival, also named Chong Yang Festival, is a traditional Chinese festival. 3.(2024·浙江湖州·二模)Jane is crazy about reading and this is the (第十二) book she has read this year. (三) 序数词表示顺序 ★序数词表示顺序 1.(2024·上海浦东新·一模)Jackson lives on the floor, so he has a better view. (nine) 2.(2024·上海杨浦·三模)Take the lift to the floor. You’ll see Susan’s office just opposite. (five) 3.(2024·江苏苏州·二模)In the twelve Chinese animal signs, the Dragon is the (第五) in order. 4.(2024·江苏南京·二模)Most of the children in England were hearing the story for the (第一) time. 5.(2024·江苏扬州·三模)The Olympic Games will be held in Paris this summer. (三十三) 6.(2024·江苏南京·二模)Tom received a Lego toy on his (five) birthday and it was a big surprise for him. 7.(2024·浙江台州·二模)Children’s Day falls in June, the s month of a year. ★ 序数词表示顺序、序数词表达 1.(2024·上海浦东新·二模)For her birthday, Jenny asked her parents for a watch as a gift. (twelve). 2.(2024·江苏南京·一模)Hayao Miyazaki, the 83-year-old excellent Japanese director has won his (第二) career Oscar. (四) 日期表达 1.(2024·江苏泰州·一模)International Chinese Language Day falls on April the (19), the same day of Grain Rain this year. 2.(23-24九年级上·上海浦东新·期末)The opening ceremony of the drama festival is on the of June. (fourteen) 3.(2023·江苏扬州·二模)My sister was born on the of June (九). 4.(2023·云南昆明·二模)Tree Planting Day is on the of March. We plant many trees that day every year. (twelve) (五) 数字运算 ★数字运算、基数词的表达 1.(2024·山东济宁·二模)Twenty and seventy is n . 2.(2024·山东青岛·一模)—What’s thirty and ten? —It’s . (四十) ★数字运算 1.(2024·四川眉山·一模)—What’s eighteen and twenty-two? —It’s f . 2.(2023·浙江杭州·二模)—What do you get when you add eleven and nine? —T . 3.(2023·浙江杭州·二模)There are f students in the classroom, twenty-two girls and eighteen boys. 题型三 短文填空 一、选词填空 (24-25九年级上·浙江温州·开学考试)用方框中所给词的适当形式填空,每词限用一次。 pleasure   in one’s opinion   good   end   twenty The Olympics The Olympics is a very big event. It has a long history. The 2024 Paris Olympics were exciting and important. Paris hosted the Summer Olympics for the third time. 1.The 2024 Paris Olympics started on July 26 and ended on August 11. 2.People all over the world get much pleasure from Olympic games. 3.Li Yuehong won the men’s 25m rapid fire final at the Paris Olympics, the gold medal for China. 4.Pan Zhanle said, “In my opinion , winning an Olympic gold medal was the most important moment of my life.” 5.The Chinese team did really well and won many medals during the 2024 Paris Olympics. 二、语篇填空 (语篇填空节选)Now I'm 89, but I still do a couple of press-ups(俯卧撑) once or twice a week. To my pleasure, my family all exercise together in our nice garden every day. We own a better life because we have a healthy habit. My dream is to run the 100 m at 100—only another e_________ years to go—and then to live to 120. 题型四 完形填空 I went to the Weizhou Island with my parents last summer.I have never seen the sea before,so this was my 1 time to go to the beach.When we arrived there,everything was beautiful.The most exciting part was 2 day of our trip.I went surfing(冲浪)with my father.We spent a total of 3 days there.We really had fun there 1.A.first B.second C.third D.fourth 2. A.five B.fifth C.the five D.the fifth 3. A.sixth B.the sixth C.six D.the six 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!16 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 专题17 数词(清单+专练) 目录 ★知识点1 基数词 2 ★知识点2 序数词 3 ★知识点3 数的应用 5 ★知识点4 确切数字和概数的表达 8 ★知识点5 考点和考查题型 8 ★专项过关训练题 11 ★知识点1 基数词 表示数目多少或顺序先后的词叫数词,数词分为基数词和序数词。基数词表示数目的多少,序数词表示顺序或等级。数词的功能相当于名词或形容词,在句中可以作主语、宾语、表语、定语、状语或同位语。 一、基数词的表示法 表示方法 示例 1~12单独记忆 one 1; two 2; three 3; four 4; five 5; six 6; seven 7; eight 8; nine 9; ten 10; eleven 11; twelve 12 13~19的数字以-teen结尾 thirteen 13; fourteen 14; fifteen 15; sixteen 16; seventeen 17; eighteen 18; nineteen 19 20~90等整十基数词以-ty结尾 twenty 20; thirty 30; forty 40; fifty 50; sixty 60; seventy 70; eighty 80; ninety 90 21~99之间非整十基数词是在十位数和个位数之间加连字符 twenty-two 22; thirty-three 33; forty-four 44; fifty-five 55; sixty-six 66; seventy-seven 77; eighty-eight 88; ninety-nine 99 101~999:基数词+hundred+and+整十位数+连字符+个位数 108:one hundred and eight 256:two hundred and fifty-six 908: nine hundred and eight 1,000以上的基数词:英语用千、百万等单位计数,大数字从右向左数,每隔三位加一个逗号。从右开始,第一个逗号处读thousand(千),第二个逗号处读million(百万),第三个逗号处读billion(十亿) 1,001:one thousand and one 1,813:one thousand,eight hundred and thirteen 12,345:twelve thousand,three hundred and forty-five 1,234,567 :one million,two hundred and thirty-four thousand,five hundred and sixty-seven 5,123,456,789:five billion,one hundred and 单位词 hundred百;thousand千;million百万;billion十亿 记忆口诀: 基数词很容易,1~12词各异。 13至19,以-teen结尾不要丢。 20至90,整十后面有-ty。 几十几,也容易,先说几十再说几,中间短杠“-”加上去。 hundred是一百,百内数字记心怀。 几百几,挺容易,先说几百再说几,中间and 加上去。 thousand是一千,千内数字记心间。 易错警示: ①英语中的基数词只有表示“百""千"“百万”“十化”的单位词,没有表示“万”亿”的单位词,故常用 thousand (十)和million(百万)来表达。表示“一万”时要用ten/10 thousand;表示“一亿”时用a hundred million或100 million。②and只用在hundred后面。 二、基数词的位置 用法 例句 基数词放在another、all之后 We'll have to wait another three weeks for the results. 我们还得再等三周才能知道结果。 The boy lost all the five pencils last week. 这个男孩上周把五支铅笔全丢了。 基数词位于such、more之前 I can finish reading two such books in three days. 三天内我能读完两本这样的书。 Please give me one more banana to eat. 请再给我一个香蕉吃。 基数词可置于last、next、other之后 His last two books are written in English. 他的最后两本书是用英语写的。 Mr.Liu will teach you the next four lessons. 下面的四节课将由刘先生教你们。 ★知识点2 序数词 1.序数词的表示法 第 1 ~ 第 1 0 第 1 1 ~ 第 1 9 第 2 0 ~ 第 9 0 ( 整 十 ) first 1st eleventh 11th twentieth 20th second 2nd twelfth 12th twenty-first 21th third 3rd thirteenth 13th thirtieth 30th fourth 4th fourteenth 14th fortieth 40th fifth 5th fifteenth 15th fiftieth 50th sixth 6th sixteenth 16th sixtieth 60th seventh 7th seventeenth 17th seventieth 70th eighth 8th eighteenth 18th eightieth 80th ninth 9th nineteenth 19th ninetieth 90th tenth 10th —— —— ninety-ninth 99th 2.序数词的构成 构成 示例 1~3:形式不同,需要单独记忆 one→first(1st) two→second(2nd) three→third(3rd) 4~19:由相应的基数词变形后加-th构成 four→ fourth(4th) five→fifth(5th) nine→ninth(9th) eight→eighth(8th) twelve→twelfth(12th) sixteen→sixteenth(16th) 20~90中整十的序数词: 由相应的基数词词尾-y变为i,再加-eth twenty→twentieth(20th) thirty→thirtieth(30th) forty→fortieth(40th) fifty→fiftieth(50th) sixty→sixtieth(60th) seventy→seventieth(70th) eighty→eightieth(80th) ninety→ninetieth(90th) 21~99中非整十的序数词:只将个位数变为序数词,十位数不变,中间用连字符连接 twenty-one→twenty-first(21st) thirty-two→thirty-second(32th) fifty-eight→fifty-eighth(58th) fifty-nine→fifty-ninth(59th) eighty-nine→eighty-ninth(89th) ninety-nine→ninety-ninth(99th) 百、千、百万、十亿、万亿:均在其后加-th hundred→hundredth thousand→thousandth million→millionth 记忆口诀: 基变序,很容易, 结尾加上-th。 一二三,特殊记, 结尾各是t,d,d 。 八去t,九去e, ve 要用f 替。 整十变化需注意,去掉y加-ieth。 若想表示第几十几,只变个位就可以。 ★知识点3 数的应用 一、分数、小数、百分数和倍数的表示法 基数词表示数目的多少,大于1的基数词后接可数名词时,可数名词用复数;序数词表示事物的先后顺序时,往往与定冠词the连用,其后接可数名词单数表示分数、百分数、小数、倍数。 类别 表示方法 示例 分数 分子用基数词,分母用序数词;分子大1时,分母变复数形式;分子与分母之间可以加连字符也可以不加 a third/one third four fifths/four-fifths 带分数用"整数+and+分数"表示 Four and a third 4 five and three fifths 5 百分数 基数词+percent(%) twenty-five percent 25% fifty-two percent 52 小数 基数词+point(.)+基数词 three point six two 3.62 one point five 1.5 倍数 倍数为1,用once;倍数为2,用twice/ double;倍数≥3,用"基数词+times" once 1倍 five times 5倍 three times 3倍 倍数+the size/weight/height/depth width/ length /age of... China is almost five times the size of Mexico in area. 在面积上,中国几乎是墨西哥的五倍大。 倍数+比较级+than.. I am twice older than you. 我的年龄是你的(年龄的)两倍大。 倍数+as...as.. This school is four times as big as that one. 这个学校是那个学校的4倍大。 易错警示: “分数/百分数+of+名词”作主语时,谓语动词的单复数形式由of后面的名词的单复数决定。 As we ll know,71%of the surface of the earth is covered with water. 众所周知,地球表面有71%被水覆盖。 记忆口诀: 分数的表达 分子基数词,分母序数词。 分子大于1, 分母加s。 带分数莫着急,前加整数and连。 分母若是2或4, half,quarter 可代替。 二、表示时刻 类别 表示方法 示例 几点整 小时(基数词)(+o'clock) eight o'clock 8点钟 差几分到几点 分钟数>30时,用“60-分钟”+to+“小时+1” twenty to eight 7点40分 几点过几分 分钟数≤30时,用“分钟+ past+小时” ten past nine9点10分 半小时 half half past six 六点半 一刻钟 (15分钟) quarter ①a quarter to six5点45分 ② a quarter past three3点15分 三、表示年龄 类别 表示方法 示例 表示“具体年龄” 基数词+year(s)+old nine years old 9岁 Fifteen years old 15岁 at the age of+基数词 at the age of four在4岁时 At the age of sixteen 在16岁时 冠词+基数-year-old +可数名词单数 an eight-year- old boy一个8岁的男孩 a nine-year-old girl 一个九岁的女孩 表示“大概年龄” in+one's+整十基数词的复数形式 in his thirties 在他三十多岁时 in her fifties 在她五十多岁时 表示“几岁生日” the/形容词性物主代词+序数词+ birthday her ninth birthday 她的九岁生日 His eighteenth birthday 他的十八岁生日 四、表示年、月、日、世纪、年代 类别 表示方法 示例 年、月、日 “年”用基数词,“日”用序数词 (美:月/日/年; 英:日/月/年) 2024年1月11日: 美:January 11st,2024 英:11st January,2024 世纪 the+序数词+century 20世纪:the twentieth century 年代 the+整十年份+s/'s 20世纪90年代:the 1990s/1990's 五、表示编号 表示方法 示例 可数名词单数(首字母大写)+基数词(英语单词首字母需大写) 第九十页:Page Ninety 408号房间:Room 408 No.+基数词 20路公交车:Bus No.20 基数词 常用电话号码: 110公安报警电话 120急救热线 119 消防报警热线 基数词+专有名词 中山路105号:105 Zhongshan Road 北海路301号:301 Beihai Road the+序数词+可数名词单数/专有名词 第一节课:the first lesson 第二次世界大战:the Second World War 六、表示计量 类别 表示方法 示例 长、宽、 高、面积 基数词+单位词+形容词 (long/ wide/ high等) ①5米长:five meters long =five meters in length ②8米宽:eight meters wide =eight meters in width ③2米高:two meters high=two meters in height 基数词+单位词+in+名词 (length/width/ height/ weight等) 温度 非零下温度:基数词+degree(s) (+单位词) 1℃: one degree(centigrade) 零下温度:①基数词+degree(s) +below zero(+单位词);②minus +基数词+degree(s)(+单位词) ①零下5℃:five degrees below zero (centigrade) =minus five degrees (centigrade) ②零下10℃:minus ten degrees(centigrade) =minus ten degrees (centigrade) 七、表示数学运算 1.规则 类别 表示方法 加法 基数词+and/plus/added to+基数词+is/are/make(s)/equal(s)+基数词 减法 基数词+minus+基数词+is/makes/equals+基数词 乘法 基数词+times/multiplied by+基数词+is/are/make(s)/equal(s)+基数词 除法 基数词+divided by+基数词+is/makes/equals+基数词 ★知识点4 确切数字和概数的表达 hundred、thousand、million等的用法 类别 表示方法 短语和例句 表示确切的数字 表示确切的数字基数词+hundred/ thousand/...+可数名词复数  four hundred cars四百辆汽车 three thousand people三千人 ‌Our school has six hundred students in total. 我们学校总共有六百名学生。 表示概数 hundreds/thousands/...+of+可数名词复数 hundreds of new tall buildings(数以百计的新高楼) thousands of students(数以千计的学生) The company earned millions of dollars in profit last year. 这家公司去年盈利数百万美元。 The universe is estimated to have billions of galaxies. 据估计,宇宙中有数十亿个星系。 ★知识点 5 考点和考查题型 ·考点1基数词和序数词辨析 考查题型1 选择类(单项选择、完形填空) 例题1 Please tum to Page and read the_____ story. A.Ten;two B.Ten;second C.Tenth;second D.Tenth;two 【答案】B 【解析】句意:请翻到第10页,读第2个故事。编号可用“可数名词单数+基数序数词+可数名词单数”表示,故第一个空填基数词;由句意及第二个空前的the可知,第二个空应填序数词。故选B。 例题2 (2023四川凉山州中考)My grandma told me the number“9”stands for Long lasting".So I chose the ______floor to live on. A.nine B.eighth C.ninth 【答案】C 【解析】句意:我奶奶告诉我数字“9”代表“长久”,所以我选择住在九楼。根据语境可知,此处表示楼层,应用序数词,the ninth floor 九楼,故选C。 方法: 第一步:阅读题干,根据句意判断:若表示数量“几”,用基数词;表示顺序“第几”,用序数词。 第二步:根据空前的冠词判断:若有the 修饰,空格处常用序数词。 考查题型2填空类(单句填空、语篇填空) 例题1 (2023·江苏连云港一模) My father is in his________(四十), he is the person who influences me most. 【答案】forties 【解析】句意:我的父亲四十多岁了,他是对我影响最大的人。根据“in his”可知,in his forties“在他四十多岁时”,为固定搭配。故填forties。 例题2 据短文内容,选择适当的单词填空,使短文意思完整。每个选项只用一次,有两项剩余。 for, child, when, favorite, October, piano, November, happy, month, first, dancing, year, party, football Dear Tom, My name is Liu Yun. I’m a 12-year-old girl. I’m the only (唯一的) child in my family. My birthday is in October. It’s the 2 day of the tenth month. It’s also National Day. My parents have a party for me on that day. My friends come to the party. They bring me lots of birthday presents(礼物), and they sing(唱) Happy Birthday to me. We eat some fruits:strawberries, oranges and bananas. My favorite fruit is bananas. We eat noodles and cakes for dinner. We also play the piano and dance. My friend Jim is good at dancing. We have a happy time! When is your birthday? Can you let me know? Yours, Liu Yun【答案】2.first 【解析】句意:今天是十月的第一天。 first序数词,翻译为“第一”。根据“It’s also National Day.”可知,此处表示“十月的第一天”,构成“the first day of...”短语。故填first。 ·考点2 确数和概数 考查题型 单项选择、单句填空、语篇填空 例题1 (2024·河北石家庄·二模) ________ visitors came to take photos of Hongyadong during the vacation. A.Thousand B.Thousand of C.Thousands D.Thousands of 【答案】D 【解析】句意:假期期间,成千上万的游客来到洪崖洞拍照。考查数词的表达。表示具体的数量,用基数词+数词的单数形式,表示概数,用数词的复数形式+of。此处表示概数,此空应填Thousands of,故选D。 方法: 第一步:首先根据语境判断考查内容是确数还是概数。 第二步:在表示精确数量时,hundred、thousand、million、billion不用复数形式;当hundred、thousand、million、billion与“of+复数名词”连用时,表示概数,这时hundred、thousand、million、billion要用复数形式。 ·考点3 分数表示法 考查题型 单项选择 (2023内蒙古呼伦贝尔中考)The number of students in this school_five hundred,and about__of them like creative English homework. A.is;three fifth B.is;three fifths C.are;three fifth D.are;three fifths 【答案】B 【解析】句意:这所学校有五百名学生,大约五分之三的学生喜欢创造性英语作业。根据分数表示法可知,“五分之三”为three fifths,排除选项 A、C。“the number of+名词复数”表示“……的数量”,作主语时,谓语动词用单数形式,排除选项D。故选B。 方法: 根据分数表示法选出正确答案:分子用基数词,分母用序数词;如果分子大于1,分母用复数形式,即加-s。“四分之一”常用a quarter 表示;“四分之三”常用three quarters 表示;“二分之一”常用a half 表示。 ★专项过关训练题 题型一 单项选择 一、基数词 (一) 基数词的表达 ★基数词的表达、序数词表示顺序 (2024·四川乐山·一模)Li Ming will be ________. His parents are going to have a party for his ________ birthday. A.sixteen; sixteenth B.sixteenth; sixteenth C.sixteenth; sixteen 【答案】A 【解析】句意:李明将十六岁了。他的父母打算为他的十六岁生日举办一个聚会。考查数词。sixteen十六,基数词;sixteenth第十六,序数词。第一空根据“will be”可知,此处应用基数词sixteen表示“十六岁”;第二空根据“birthday”可知,此处应用序数词sixteenth表示“第十六个生日”。故选A。 ★基数词的表达、hundred/thousand等大数的表达 (2024·甘肃酒泉·三模)—I really don’t know how to read the number “62,132”. Can you help me? —I’m glad to. It reads ________. A.sixty-two thousand one hundred and thirty-two B.sixty-two thousands one hundred and thirty-two C.sixty-two thousand and one hundred and thirty-two D.sixty-two thousands and one hundred and thirty-two 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——我真的不知道如何读数字“62,132”,你能帮我吗?——我很乐意。它读作六万二千一百三十二。考查数字的读法。thousand“千”,前面有具体数字时,不加s,排除BD选项;千位数和百位数之间不用and, 百位和十位数之间用and连接。故选A。 ★基数词的表达 1.(2023·江苏南京·一模)—Jessie, where’re you going this summer holiday? —Yunnan. The weather is fine with temperatures in the ________. A.twenty B.twenty’s C.twenties D.twentieth 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——杰希,这个暑假你要去哪里?——云南。天气很好,温度在二十几度。考查基数词用法。根据“The weather is fine with temperatures in the...”可知,此处考查温度的表达,介词短语in the twenties“二十几度”,基数词用复数形式表示虚指。故选C。 2.The number “23,456” can be read as “________”. A.twenty-three thousand, four hundred and fifty-six B.twenty-three thousand and four hundred fifty-six C.two three thousand and four five six D.two three thousand, four and five six 【答案】A 【解析】句意:数字23456可以读作二万三千四百五十六。首先,英语数字都是以1000为单位的,thousand(千),million(百万),billion(十亿)所以从右向左三位的用逗号断开。百位和十位之间用and相连,个位和十位之间加连字符。故答案选A。 ★序数词表达、基数词的表达 (2023·江苏宿迁·三模)My grandparents live in an old building with ________ floors and their flat is on the ________ floor. A.sixth; three B.sixth; third C.six; three D.six; third 【答案】D 【解析】句意:我的祖父母住在一栋六层楼的旧房子里,他们的公寓在三楼。考查数词。根据“My grandparents live in an old building with…floors”可知,此处表示“六层楼”,因此用基数词,排除AB选项;又由“their flat is on the…floor.”可知,此处表示“在第三层”,因此用序数词,排除C选项。故选D。 (二) 基数词表示数量 ★基数词表示数量、序数词表示顺序 1.(2024·天津河东·二模)There are ______ days in a week and Tuesday is ______ day of the week. A.seven; the third B.seven; third C.seventh; three D.the seventh; three 【答案】A 【解析】句意:一周有七天,星期二是一周中的第三天。考查数词。第一个空表示“七天”,表示数量用基数词seven,排除CD;第二个空表示“第三天”,用序数词third,序数词前加定冠词the。故选A。 2.(2024·陕西西安·二模)There are _________ floors in the building. The art room is on the _________ floor. A.twelfth; twelfth B.twelve; twelve C.twelfth; twelve D.twelve; twelfth 【答案】D 【解析】句意:这栋楼有十二层。美术教室在十二楼。考查数词。twelve十二,基数词;twelfth第十二,序数词。第一空后是复数,表示楼层数用基数词;第二空后是单数名词,表示在第几层楼用序数词。故选D。 3. Li Ming will be _______ . His parents are going to have a party for his _______ birthday. A.sixteen; sixteenth B.sixteenth; sixteenth C.sixteen; sixteen D.sixteenth; sixteen 【答案】A 【解析】句意:李明要16岁了。他的父母要为他的十六岁生日开一个生日会。前句句意“十六岁”,表示数量,用基数词:sixteen;后句表示是他的第十六个生日,表示顺序,用序数词:sixteenth。故选A。 ★基数词表示数量 1.(2024·湖南怀化·一模)It is reported that ________ cute children from Guangxi came to Harbin. They wore ________ clothes. We called them “Sugar Oranges”. A.eleven; orange B.eleventh; red C.eleventh; yellow 【答案】A 【解析】句意:据报道,11个来自广西的可爱的孩子来到哈尔滨,他们穿着橙色的衣服,我们称他们为“沙糖桔”。考查数词和形容词辨析。eleven十一,是基数词;eleventh第十一,是序数词。orange橙色的;red红色的;yellow黄色的。根据“children”可知第一空用基数词;根据“Sugar Oranges”,可知第二空选orange。故选A。 2.(2024·黑龙江齐齐哈尔·三模)2024 is the Year of Loong (the Chinese dragon). The Year of Loong comes every ________ years. A.ten B.twelve C.twenty 【答案】B 【解析】句意:2024年是龙年 (中国龙)。龙年每十二年来一次。考查基数词。ten十;twelve十二;twenty二十。根据常识可知,中国的生肖是以十二年为一个循环周期的,每个生肖依次轮流出现。龙是生肖之一,因此在每十二年中,龙年会出现一次。故选B。 (三) 时间表达法 ★时间表达法、分数表达 (2024·云南红河·二模)Science Magazine wrote that ________ of the world’s glaciers (冰川) may disappear by the end of ________. A.two-thirds: 2090th B.two-third; 2090s C.two-third; 2090th D.two-thirds; 2090s 【答案】D 【解析】句意:据《科学》杂志所说,到21世纪90年代末,世界上三分之二的冰川可能会消失。考查分数和时间表达。two-thirds“三分之二”,分子大于1时,分母要加s,排除B、C;by the end of 2090s“到21世纪90年代末”,用“定冠词+(世纪百位进数+十位年代数)+s”表示年代。故填D。 ★时间表达法 1.(2024·福建三明·二模)—Look! It is ________. —Yes. Let’s have lunch. A.five to twelve B.five past twelve C.twelve past five 【答案】B 【解析】句意:——看!现在是十二点五分。——是的。我们吃午饭吧。考查时间表达法。根据图片可知,现在是十二点五分,表达为“five past twelve”。故选B。 2.(2024·西藏日喀则·一模)—What time do you usually get up? —I usually get up at ________. A.half to six B.half past six C.half after six D.half before six 【答案】B 【解析】句意:——你通常几点起床?——我通常六点半起床。考查时刻的表达。“六点半”的正确表达为half past six/six thirty。故选B。 3.(2023·甘肃白银·二模)She usually has breakfast at a quarter to seven. A.6:40 B.6:45 C.7:15 D.7:30 【答案】B 【解析】句意:她通常在七点差一刻吃早饭。考查时间表达。“at a quarter to seven”表示“七点差一刻”,也就是6:45。故选B。 4.(2023·黑龙江哈尔滨·三模)— How long do you have a walk every week?   — ________. A.Four hours and a half B.Four and half hours C.Four and a half hour 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——你每周散步多长时间?——四个半小时。考查时间的正确表达。根据题干可知,询问每周散步多长时间,答语应为四个半小时,Four hours and a half=Four and a half hours表示“四个半小时”,A选项“四个半小时”符合语境。 故选A。 5.(22-23九年级上·甘肃陇南·期末)You’re supposed to be at the cinema at a quarter past seven. (选出与句子画线部分意思相同或相近的选项) A.five B.ten C.fifteen D.twenty 【答案】C 【解析】句意:你应该在七点一刻到达电影院。考查数词辨析。five五;ten十;fifteen十五;twenty二十。根据划线部分“a quarter”可知,此处表示一刻钟,即十五分钟,因此与fifteen“十五”意思相同。故选C。 (四) 编号表达 1.(2023·甘肃平凉·三模)Gina lives in ________. Mine is next to hers. A.four room B.Four Room C.Room Four D.the room four 【答案】C 【解析】句意:吉娜住在四号房。我的房间在她的旁边。考查编号的表达。根据“Gina lives in...”以及结合选项可知,表示几号房间应该用“Room+基数词”或“the+序数词+room”,选项C符合题意。故选C。 2.(23-24九年级上·河北沧州·期末)Where are the drivers? Are they in ________? A.the Room 406 B.Room 406 C.the 406 Room D.406 Room 【答案】B 【解析】句意:司机们在哪里?他们在406房间吗?考查数词。在英语中表示在哪个房间,有两种表达方式:Room+基数词(首字母大写)/阿拉伯数字;the+序数词+room。故选B。 3.(22-23九年级上·甘肃白银·期末)—Unit ______ is the easiest of all. —I think so. A.Three B.the Three C.Third D.the Third 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——第三单元是最简单的。——我想是的。考查编号表达。Unit Three“第三单元”,固定用法,故选A。 4.(2022·甘肃陇南·模拟预测)Tomorrow we are going to learn ________. A.Lesson Second B.Two Lesson C.Lesson Two D.Second Lesson 【答案】C 【解析】句意:明天我们将学习第二课。考查编号的表达。第二课的两种表达方式:the Second Lesson或Lesson Two,故选C。 ★序数词表示顺序、编号表达 (2022·辽宁营口·模拟预测)—What should we do now, Mr Clark? —Please turn to Page ________ and look at the ________ picture. A.Twelfth; fifth B.Twelve; fifth C.Twelve; five D.Twelfth; five 【答案】B 【解析】句意:——我们现在该怎么办,克拉克先生?——请翻到第十二页,看第五幅画。考查数词的表达。twelfth第十二;twelve十二;five五;fifth第五。Page+基数词,表示“多少页”,故第一空填twelve;the后接序数词,表示顺序,故第二空填fifth,故选B。 (五) 年代表达、分数表达 ★年代表达、分数表 1.(2023·辽宁阜新·二模)It is reported ________ of the soil around the world was polluted in the ________. A.two thirds;1990 B.two-thirds; 1990s C.two-third; 1990 D.two third; 1990s 【答案】B 【解析】句意:据报道,世界上三分之二的土壤在20世纪90年代受到污染。考查分数及年代的表达。two thirds三分之二;1990s 20世纪90年代。英语中分数的表达为:分母用序数词,分子用基数词,当分子大于1时,分母要加s,因此三分之二表达为“two-thirds”,表示世纪和年代时,用in the+年份的复数,因此20世纪90年代表示为“in the 1990s”。故选B。 2.(2023·黑龙江佳木斯·三模)About ________ of the workers in the factory were born in the ________. A.two fifths; 1970 B.two fifth; 1970 C.two fifths; 1970s 【答案】C 【解析】句意:这家工厂大约五分之二的工人是70后。考查数词用法。表示分数时,分子用基数词,分母用序数词,分子大于1时,分母必须用序数词的复数形式,排除B;表达“……世纪……年代”时,在表达年份的阿拉伯数字后加s,即1970s。故选C。 ★年代表达 1.Lionel Messi who was born ________, was praised as the most goals for Argentina at the world Cup ________. A.in the 1980s; in his thirties B.in 1980; in his thirtieth C.in 1980s; in his thirties D.in the 1980s; to his thirtieth 【答案】A 【解析】句意:莱昂内尔·梅西出生于20世纪80年代,三十多岁时被誉为世界杯上进球最多的阿根廷球员。 考查年代的表示法和年龄段的表示。根据语境可知,梅西出生在20世纪80年代,在他30多岁时,被称赞为进球最多的球员,“in the+年份的阿拉伯数字加-s”表示“……世纪……年代”,排除B和C,“in one’s+整十基数的复数形式”表示“在某人几十多岁时”,thirties为基数词thirty“三十”的复数形式。故选A。 2.My father joined the army in________when he was in________. A.1960s; twenties B.the 1960s; his twentieth C.1960; his twenties D.1960s; the twenties 【答案】C 【解析】句意:我父亲在1960年参军,那时他20多岁。考查时间表达。in+年份表示“在某一年”;in the+数字s表示“在……年代”;in one’s+基数词复数表示“在某人几十多岁时”;第一空根据空前“in”,可知其后不直接跟1960s,排除A、D;再由第二空前in可知要用“in one’s+基数词复数”结构,其他选项均不与in搭配,排除B。故选C。 3.—Were Ann and Lily born in the ________? —Yes, and both of them were born in ________. A.1999; 1990s B.1999; 1999 C.1990s; 1999 D.1990s; 1990s 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——安和莉莉是20世纪90年代出生的吗?——是的,他们都出生于1990年。考查世纪和年代的表达。根据“in the...”可知,第一空表示“20世纪90年代”,结构是“in the+年份复数”,表达为in the 1990s,第二空表示“在1990年”,英语表达为in 1990,故选C。 (六) 年龄段表达 1.(2024·上海奉贤·二模)Even though my grandpa is ________, he still takes an active part in voluntary work. A.at his seventies B.in his seventies C.at his seventy D.in his seventy 【答案】B 【解析】句意:虽然我的爷爷已经七十多岁了,但是他仍然积极参加志愿者工作。考查年龄表达。短语in one’s+基数词复数,表示“在某人多少岁”,“in one’s seventies”在某人七十多岁。故选B。 2.(2024·江苏南通·模拟预测)—It’s said that the two ________doctors have just come back from Shanghai. —Yeah. I know them. They are both already in their ________. A.woman; forty B.women; fortieth C.women; forties D.woman; forties 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——据说这两位女医生刚从上海回来。——是啊。我认识她们。她们俩都已经四十多岁了。 考查名词复数和年龄段表达。以man、woman修饰的职业名称变复数时,man、woman也要变成复数,第一空后名词doctors为复数,所以此处应用women; in one’s +整十的复数,表示“在某人几十岁时”。故选C。 3.(2024·江苏宿迁·二模)The baby is only _________, so you can’t leave him _________. A.two years old; by herself B.two years old; by himself C.two-year-old; by herself D.two-year-old; by himself 【答案】B 【解析】句意:这个孩子才两岁,所以你不能把他一个人留下。考查年龄的表达和代词辨析。two years old两岁;two-year-old两岁的;by herself她自己;by himself他自己。根据“The baby is only”可知,这个孩子两岁,此处应用two years old作表语,排除选项C和D;根据“him”可知,这个孩子是男孩,故应用by himself。故选B。 4.(2024·甘肃武威·一模)Miss Chen has a ________ son. A.15-year-old B.15-years-old C.15-year-olds D.15 years old 【答案】A 【解析】句意:陈小姐有一个15岁的儿子。考查年龄表达。15-year-old15岁的,作定语;15-years-old表述错误;15-year-olds表述错误;15 years old15岁,作表语。此处作定语修饰son,故选A。 (七) 小数 17.17 can be read ______. A.one seven point one seven B.seventeen point seventeen C.seventeen point one seven D.one seven point seventeen 【答案】C 【解析】句意:17.17能被读成seventeen point one seven。小数点左边的整数部分按整数读法或按个位基数词依次读出。小数点右边的小数部分按个位基数词依次读出。在小数点后遇到零时,可读做zero,也可以读做字母O的音。如seventeen point one seven读作17.17,根据题意,故选C。 (八) 百分数 ★百分数 (2023·甘肃白银·二模)Half of the passengers got off at the last but one stop. A.30% B.50% C.70% D.100% 【答案】B 【解析】句意: 一半的乘客在倒数第二站下车了。考查百分比。half表示“一半”,也就是50%的含义,故选B。 ★分数表达、百分数 (2023·黑龙江绥化·模拟预测)Up to now, almost ________ of the students in the class have completed ________ of their homework. A.two-thirds; 60 percents B.two-thirds; 60 percent C.two third; 60 percents 【答案】B 【解析】句意:到目前为止,班上近三分之二的学生已经完成了60%的作业。考查分数和百分数的写法。英语中的分数写法:分子用基数词,分母用序数词,分子大于1时,作分母的序数词用复数,所以三分之二的表达是two-thirds;百分之几:数字+percent。故选B。 ★分数表达、百分数、hundred/thousand等大数的表达 (2023·辽宁丹东·一模)There are several ________ books in my bookcase, and I have read ________ of them. A.hundreds, 60 percent B.hundreds, three fifths C.hundred, 60 percents D.hundred, three fifths 【答案】D 【解析】句意:我的书架上有几百本书,其中五分之三我已经读过了。考查数字及分数表达。hundred被several修饰时,其后不加of,应用其单数形式,即several hundred books“几百本书”。百分数的表达形式是:基数词+percent,用其单数形式,不加s。分数表达形式是:分子是基数词,分母是序数词,当分子大于1时,分母用其复数形式。故选D。 ★百分数、分数或百分数+of+名词作主语 (23-24八年级上·吉林长春·期末)In this shop, sixty ________ of the watches ________ from other countries. A.percent; is B.percent; are C.percents; is D.percents; are 【答案】B 【解析】句意:在这个商店里,60%的手表来自其他国家。考查百分数的表达和主谓一致。根据“sixty”可知,此处表示百分之60,percent用单数形式;根据“sixty…of the watches”可知,当百分数后加名词复数时,谓语动词与复数名词保持一致,因此be动词用are。故选B。 (九) 深度高度等表达 1.(2024·黑龙江哈尔滨·一模)—May Day holiday is coming, where are you going? —I’m going to see “The Water Cube”. It is ________ and well worth ________. A.177 meters long, seeing B.177-meter-long, seeing C.177 meters’ long, to see 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——五一假期快到了,你要去哪里?——我要去看“水立方”。它177米长,非常值得一看。 考查基数词长度表达及非谓语动词。177 meters long177米长,作表语;177-meter-long177米长,作定语;177 meters’ long形式错误;seeing看,动名词或现在分词;to see去看,动词不定式。根据“It is”可知,此处作表语,排除B选项;根据“well worth”可知,be worth doing sth.“值得做某事”,排除C选项。故选A。 2. (23-24九年级下·黑龙江哈尔滨·开学考试)The new bridge which is about ________ long will give us better and faster public transportation. A.4.8 kilometers B.4.8-kilometer C.4.8 kilometers’ 【答案】A 【解析】句意:这座大约4.8公里长的新桥将带给我们更好更快的交通运输。考查数词。4.8 kilometers 4.8千米;4.8-kilometer 4.8千米的;4.8 kilometers’ 4.8千米的,名词所有格。根据空后“…long”可知,这里说的是桥的长度,应用基数词+长度单位+形容词。故选A。 3.—What’s the ________ of the building?    —It’s 236 metres ________. A.high; high B.height; height C.high; height D.height; high 【答案】D 【解析】句意:——这栋楼有多高?——它有236米高。考查名词和形容词的用法。high高的,形容词;height高度,名词。根据“the ... of the building”可知是楼房的高度,第一空用名词height;再由“It’s 236 metres ...”可知用“基数词+单位词+形容词”结构来表示高度,第二空用形容词high。故选D。 (十) 数量“半”的表达 ★数量“半”的表达 1. It took us about ________ to fly to Hong Kong Disneyland. A.two and half an hours B.two and a half hours C.two hours and half D.two hour and a half 【答案】B 【解析】句意:乘飞机到香港迪士尼乐园大约花了我们两个半小时。考查数词及名词复数。根据句意及选项可知,此处是考查“两个半小时”的表达,两个半小时应该表达为“two and a half hours”或“two hours and a half”。故选B。 2. —How much beef do you need to buy? —______. A.Two kiloes and a half B.Two and half a kilos C.Two and a half kiloes D.Two and a half kilos 【答案】D 【解析】句意:——你需要买多少牛肉?——两公斤半。考查数词。two kilos and a half =two and a half kilos 都表示“两公斤半”。选项B结构有误,选项A和C,kilo后面不加es,排除这两个选项。故选D。 ★深度高度等表达、数量“半”的表达 (2023·黑龙江鸡西·一模)The river is ________ deep. It is dangerous for young kids to play or swim in it. A.two and half meter B.two and one half meters C.two and a half meters 【答案】C 【解析】句意:这条河有两米半深。小孩子在里面玩耍或游泳很危险。考查数词的表达方法。分析所给选项,此处应该表示“两米半”,用two and a half meters,故选C。 (十一) hundred/thousand等大数的表达 1.(2025·上海静安·一模)Five ________ students in our school took part in the opening ceremony of the Tourism Festival. A.hundred B.hundreds C.hundredth D.hundreds of 【答案】A 【解析】句意:我们学校有五百名学生参加了旅游节的开幕式。考查hundred的用法。“hundred”表示“百”,当其前面有具体数字修饰时,不用复数,也不与of连用;当表示概数时,要用其复数形式,且与of连用,即“hundreds of”表示“成百上千”。根据空前“Five”可知,此处表示具体几百,应用hundred。故选A。 2.(2024·江苏宿迁·一模)—As one of the most popular tourist cities, Luoyang attracts _________ tourists every day. —Ah ha! Especially in blind date programs where Wang Po is a matchmaker. A.million B.millions of C.five million of D.five millions 【答案】B 【解析】句意:——作为最受欢迎的旅游城市之一,洛阳每天吸引数百万游客。——啊哈!尤其是在相亲节目中,王婆是个媒人。考查million的用法。当million前有具体数字时,不加s不加of,当million前无具体数字时,用millions of表示概数。此处空前无具体数字,用millions of。故选B。 3.(2024·江苏淮安·一模)Freezing rain (冻雨) may cause dangerous conditions on highways. It can lead to ________ people losing control of their cars. A.thousands of B.two thousands of C.thousand of D.two thousands 【答案】A 【解析】句意:冻雨可能会在高速公路上造成危险。它可能导致成千上万的人无法控制他们的汽车。考查大数的表达。thousands of成千上万的,后接可数名词复数;two thousands of用法错误;thousand后面有of时,通常用复数形式;two thousands用法错误。根据“It can lead to...people losing control of their cars.”可知,此处表示导致成千上万的人失去对汽车的控制。故选A。 4.(2024·四川遂宁·二模)Heavy rainstorm on highways during the Spring Festival in 2024 led to ________ people losing control of their cars. A.thousands of B.two thousands of C.thousand of D.two thousands 【答案】A 【解析】句意:2024年春节期间,高速公路上的暴雨导致数千人失去了对汽车的控制。考查数字表达法。hundred、thousand、million等前面有具体数字修饰时,用其单数形式;和of连用表示概指时,用其复数形式,即hundreds/thousands/millions of。故选A。 5.(2024·四川自贡·二模)We gave away_________ books to the school library last year. A.six thousands B.thousands of C.six thousands of 【答案】B 【解析】句意:去年我们向学校图书馆赠送了成千上万本书。考查数词的用法。thousand与of连用时,应用复数形式,表示概数;若其前有基数词修饰时,则用单数形式,表示确数。根据“We gave away … books”结合所给选项可知,此处应表示赠送了成千上万本书。故选B。 6. —It’s reported that 52 percent of Americans are coffee drinkers. —Wow! That means over 140 _____ people in the USA drink coffee daily. A.million B.millions C.million of D.millions of 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——据报道,百分之五十二的美国人都喜欢喝咖啡。——哇哦!那就意味着在美国每天有1.4亿人喝咖啡。考查数词。表示具体的数字时,million后不加-s;当表示不具体的数目时,用复数形式,且与介词of连用。此题前有具体的数字,故选A。 (十二) 频度表达 1.This school is ______ as big as that one. A.two B.second C.the second D.twice 【答案】D 【解析】试题分析:句意:这所学校是我们学校的两倍。倍数+as sth as sth意思是“……是……的几倍”。结合句意,故选D 2. Li Lei works in England. He comes to China ________. A.three time a year B.three times a year C.three times every year D.three times each year 【答案】B 【解析】句意:李磊在英国工作,他一年来中国三次。考查频率的表达。根据“He comes to China”及选项可知,是指他一年来中国三次,用“数词+times+一段时间”,因此空处为three times a year“一年三次”。故选B。 3.Tracy works in China now. She goes back to England ________. A.three times a year B.three time a year C.three times year D.three time year 【答案】A 【解析】句意:Tracy现在在中国工作。她每年回英国三次。考查频度表达。表示次数时,time应使用复数形式,排除B和D;year是单数,前面应使用a,排除C。three times a year“一年三次”。故选A。 4.—You eat so many candies! Do you know that candies are harmful ________ our teeth? —Sure! So I brush my teeth ________ a day. A.to; three time B.for; three times C.for; three time D.to; three times 【答案】D 【解析】句意:——你吃了这么多糖果!你知道糖果对我们的牙齿有害吗?——当然!所以我一天刷三次牙。 考查介词辨析和频度表达。to到;for为了;three time为错误形式;three times三次。根据“Do you know that candies are harmful…our teeth?”可知,be harmful to“对……有害”,固定搭配,第一个空应用to;根据“brush my teeth…a day”可知,此处指一天刷三次牙,three times a day“一天三次”,固定搭配。故选D。 二、序数词 (一) 分数表达 ★年龄段表达、分数表达 1.(2024·四川凉山·一模)To our surprise, ______ of our teachers were interested in sports in their ______. A.two thirds; twentieth B.two third; twenties C.three quarters; twenties 【答案】C 【解析】句意:令我们惊讶的是,四分之三的老师在他们二十几岁时对运动感兴趣。考查分数表达及年龄表达。分数表达:分母用序数词,分子用基数词;分子大于1时分母变复数,故排除B项;in one’s+基数词的复数形式,表示“在某人多少岁时”,排除A项,故选C。 2.(2023·天津河东·二模)The writer I admire most is Shakespeare. A book says that ________ of his plays were written in his ________. A.one third; fifties B.one third; fifty C.one thirds; fifties D.one thirds; fifty 【答案】A 【解析】句意:我最欣赏的作家是莎士比亚。一本书说,他的三分之一的剧本是在50多岁时写的。考查分数的表达和年龄段表达。分数的表达:基数词+序数词,基数词为分子,序数词为分母,当分子大于一时,分母加s,排除C选项和D选项。表示某人几十多岁这样的约略年龄,用“in one’s+逢十的基数词的复数”来表达。in one’s fifties表示“在某人五十几岁时”。故选A。 ★分数表达 1. (2024·江苏宿迁·三模)Nowadays, a number of people like HUAWEI phones better, and about ________ of them are adults. A.four fifths B.four fifth C.fourth fifth D.fourth fifths 【答案】A 【解析】句意:如今,许多人更喜欢华为手机,其中大约五分之四是成年人。考查分数的表达。根据“about…of them are adults”可知,此处应用分数来表达,分母用序数词,分子用基数词,当分子大于1时,分母需用复数;此处应填four fifths“五分之四”。故选A。 2.(2022·吉林长春·模拟预测)Nowadays, ________ people like HUAWEI phones better, and about ________ of them are adults. A.a number of, four-fifths B.a number of, four-fifth C.the number of, four-fifths D.the number of, four-five 【答案】A 【解析】句意:如今,许多人更喜欢华为手机,他们中大约五分之四的人是成年人。考查形容词短语和分数的表达。a number of许多,大量的;the number of……的数量。根据“people like HUAWEI phones better,”可知,空一表示许多人,用a number of,排除选项CD;分数的表达法是分子用基数词,分母用序数词,分子大于一时,分母加复数s,因此空二处五分之四表达为four-fifths。故选A。 ★分数或百分数+of+名词作主语、分数表达 (2024·江苏无锡·二模)Nearly ________ of the task ________ completed by us. We worked closely. A.three-fifth; was B.three-fifths; was C.third-fifths; were D.third-fifth; were 【答案】B 【解析】句意:将近五分之三的任务是我们完成的。我们密切合作。考查分数表达及主谓一致。英语的分数表达:分子用基数词,分母用序数词,但当分子大于1时分母要用复数形式;通常情况下,分数后面所接的名词为单数或不可数名词,在句中作主语时,谓语动词则用单数形式,根据空后的“the task”为可数名词的单数形式可知,谓语动词应用三单形式。故选B。 ★分数表达、hundred/thousand等大数的表达 (2023·山东滨州·中考真题)The number of the fans going to this concert is about three ________. And ________ of them are girls. A.thousand; two third B.thousands; two third C.thousand; two thirds D.thousands; two thirds 【答案】C 【解析】句意:去听这场音乐会的歌迷大约有三千人,其中三分之二是女孩。考查thousand和分数的表达。thousand被具体的基数词修饰时,用单数形式,且不与of连用,表示具体的数词,空前有three,所以第一空填thousand;分数的表达:分子(基数词)/分母(序数词),当分子大于1时,分母中的序数词要变为复数,所以三分之二则表达为“two thirds”,故选C。 (二)序数词表达 ★序数词表示顺序、序数词表达 1.(2022·甘肃武威·中考真题)—This will be my ________ visit to the Great Wall. I’m really excited. —Really? I can’t believe you’ve never been there yet. You arrived in Beijing almost a year ago! A.first B.second C.third D.fourth 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——这将是我第一次参观长城。我真的很兴奋。——真的吗?真不敢相信你还没去过那里。你到北京差不多有一年了!考查序数词。first第一;second第二;third第三;fourth第四;根据“I can’t believe you’ve never been there yet.”可知,这是第一次参观长城,故选A。 2.(2022·福建·模拟预测)—Although I have failed three times, I will have a ________ try. —Failure is the mother of success. I will be with you all the way. A.fourth B.third C.second 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——尽管我已经失败了三次了,但是我将再试一次。——失败是成功之母。我会一直陪着你。 考查序数词用法。fourth第四;third第三;second第二。根据“Although I have failed three times”可知已经失败了三次,因此是第四次尝试,“不定冠词a +序数词”,意为“再一次,又一次”。故选A。 ★年龄段表达、序数词表达 (2024·吉林松原·二模)—Matt, how old is your father this year? —________. And we just had a party for his ________ birthday yesterday. A.Forty; fortieth B.Fortieth; fortieth C.Forty; forty 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——马特,你爸爸今年多大了?——四十岁。昨天我们刚刚为他的四十岁生日举办了一个派对。考查数词。forty四十,基数词;fortieth第四十,序数词。第一空是回答“年龄”,应用基数词;第二空修饰名词birthday,表示“多少岁生日”,用序数词,故选A。 ★序数词表达 (2024·海南省直辖县级单位·二模)Tom is 15. His sister is 17 and his brother is only 10, so Tom is the child in his family. A.first B.second C.third 【答案】B 【解析】句意:汤姆 15 岁。他的姐姐 17 岁,弟弟只有 10 岁,所以汤姆是家里的第二个孩子。考查序数词。first第一;second第二;third第三。根据“Tom is 15. His sister is 17 and his brother is only 10”可知汤姆在家里是第二个孩子,故选B。 ★基数词的表达、序数词表达 (24-25九年级上·四川乐山·期中)—How old is Mary? —________. We had a special party for her ________ birthday yesterday. A.Twelve; twentieth B.Twentieth;twentieth C.Twenty;twentieth 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——Mary多大了?——二十。昨天我们为了她的20岁生日举办了一个特殊的聚会。考查数词。根据问句“How old is Mary?”可知,第一个空应回答年龄用基数词“Twenty”,第二个空表达“第二十个生日”应用序数词“twentieth”。故选C。 (三)序数词表示顺序 1.(2024·江苏常州·一模)— Do you know the boy in red ________ is sitting next to Bob? — Yes. He is Bob’s best friend. They are celebrating his ________ birthday. A./; fifth B.who; twelfth C.which; ninth D.that; twelve 【答案】B 【解析】句意:——你知道坐在鲍勃旁边的那个穿红色衣服的男孩吗?——是的,他是鲍勃的朋友,他们正在庆祝他的12岁生日。考查定语从句和数词的用法。在定语从句中,先行词指人时用who/that引导;表示某人的第几个生日用序数词,twelve的序数词是twelfth,故选B。 2.(2024·天津·一模)—What day is it today? —It is Wednesday, and it’s my _______ birthday. A.sixteen B.the sixteenth C.sixteenth D.the sixteen 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——今天是星期几?——今天是星期三,是我十六岁的生日。考查序数词。sixteen十六;sixteenth第十六。根据“it’s my...birthday”可知,此处应是表示今天是“我”十六岁的生日,空处应用序数词sixteenth,表顺序,且序数词前有形容词性物主代词my,此时序数词前无需加the。故选C。 3.(2024·广西钦州·三模)I’ve never been to Qinzhou. This will be my ________ visit to the Sanniang Bay. A.first B.second C.third 【答案】A 【解析】句意:我从来没有去过钦州。这将是我第一次来到三娘湾。考查序数词。first第一;second第二;third第三。根据“I’ve never been to Qinzhou”可知从没有去过钦州,所以是第一次参观三娘湾。故选A。 4.(2024·广西梧州·二模)—Who won the 100-metre race? —It’s said that Tom was the ________. A.first B.second C.third 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——谁赢得了100米赛跑? ——据说汤姆得了第一。考查序数词。first第一;second第二;third第三。根据“Who won the 100-meter race?”可知,此处是指汤姆获得了第一名。故选A。 (四) 日期表达 1.(2024·甘肃酒泉·二模)—Do you know Lincoln was born on ________? —Certainly! A.February 12th,1809 B.1809, February 12th C.1809, 12th February D.February 1809, 12th 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——你知道林肯出生于1809年2月12日吗?——当然。考查日期表达。英语中的日期表达顺序为月日年,故选A。 2.(2024·甘肃陇南·一模)Women’s Day is the ________ day of March. A.seven B.seventh C.eight D.eighth 【答案】D 【解析】句意:妇女节是三月八日。考查序数词。seven七;seventh第七;eight八;eighth第八。根据常识可知,妇女节在3月8号,表示日期用序数词。故选D。 3.(24-25九年级上·甘肃陇南·期末)The Spring Festival of 2025 is on January ________. A.twentieth ninth B.twentieth nine C.twenty-ninth D.twentieth-nine 【答案】C 【解析】句意:2025年的春节是1月29日。考查日期的表达方式。正确的表达日期的方式是使用序数词,强调具体日期“29日”应为序数词“twenty-ninth”。故选C。 4.(2023·福建·一模)—When did Macao come back to China? —It was on ________. A.Dec. 20th, 1999 B.1999, Dec. 20th C.1999, 20th Dec. 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——澳门是什么时候回归中国的? ——在1999年12月20日。考查日期的表达。英文中“年月日”的正确表达顺序为“月日年”或“日月年”,年份前有逗号,月份可以是简写,日期可以用序数词也可以用基数词。故选A。 (五) 数字运算 ★数字运算 1.(2024·江苏泰州·一模)According to the picture below, ________ students think they don’t have enough time for learning English. A.One hundred B.Three hundred C.Seven hundred D.Nine hundred 【答案】C 【解析】句意:根据下图,七百名学生认为他们没有足够的时间来学习英语。考查数字运算。根据圆饼中“Not enough time 35%”和图中下方内容可知,2000名学生中35%的学生认为没有足够的时间学习英语。通过计算,2000乘以35%是700名。故选C。 2.(2024·广西百色·二模)There are forty students in my class, ________ girls and twenty-two boys. A.twenty B.nineteen C.eighteen 【答案】C 【解析】句意:我们班有40名学生,18名女生和22名男生。考查数字运算。twenty二十;nineteen十九;eighteen十八。根据“There are forty students in my class,...girls and twenty-two boys.”可知,总共有40名学生,男生有22名,女生有40-22=18名,故选C。 3.(2024·甘肃平凉·一模)— How many books are there on the desk, Peter? — Let me see. ________. Thirteen Chinese books and forty-five English books. A.13 B.45 C.58 D.33 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——桌子上有多少本书,彼得?——让我看看。58本。十三本中文书和四十五本英文书。 考查数字运算。根据“Thirteen Chinese books and forty-five English books.”可知桌子上有58本书。故选C。 4.(2023·黑龙江齐齐哈尔·二模)The side of a square is 2cm. The area of a plane figure(平面图形) is 3 times as big as the square, so the area of this plane figure is square centimeters. A.four B.six C.twelve 【答案】C 【解析】句意:一个正方形的边长是2厘米。一个平面图形的面积是正方形的3倍,所以这个平面图形的面积是12平方厘米。考查数字运算。four 4;six 6;twelve 12。已知正方形边长是2厘米,因此正方形面积是2*2=4平方厘米。平面图形的面积是正方形的三倍,因此平面图形的面积是4*3=12平方厘米。故选C。 5.(2022·山东东营·一模)Last year, 1,250 people lived in Marston, and 970 people lived in Alburg. How many more people lived in Marston than in Alburg? A.180 B.280 C.320 D.2,220 【答案】B 【解析】句意:去年,有1250人住在马斯顿,970人住在阿尔堡。马斯顿的人口比阿尔伯格多多少?考查数字运算。根据问题可知,此处需要计算,1250-970=280,马斯顿的人口比阿尔伯格多280人。故选B。 ★分数表达、数字运算 1. (2023·湖北恩施·二模)Jim was angry because Tom ate _______ of his six bananas secretly. Now he had only two left. A.a half B.one third C.two thirds 【答案】C 【解析】句意:吉姆很生气,因为汤姆偷吃了他六根香蕉中的三分之二。现在他只剩下两个了。考查分数及数字计算。a half一半;one third三分之一;two thirds三分之二。根据“of his six bananas secretly. Now he had only two left”可知,之前有六根香蕉,现在只剩两根,故吃了四根,即三分之二。故选C。 2. (2023·湖北襄阳·二模)Lily was angry because Jerry ate ________ of her twelve apples secretly. Now she has only four left. A.a quarter B.one third C.a half D.two thirds 【答案】D 【解析】句意:莉莉很生气,因为杰瑞偷偷吃了她12个苹果中的2 / 3。现在她只剩4个。考查分数表达。a quarter四分之一;one third三分之一;a half一半;two thirds三分之二。根据“her twelve apples”及“only four left”可知,12个苹果现在剩了4个,也就是吃了8个,占总数的三分之二,故选D。 3.— ________ of the students in our class have passed the exam. — Oh, it means twenty percent of them should work harder. A.One fifth B.One fourth C.Four fifths 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——我们班五分之四的学生通过了考试。——哦,这意味着他们中的20%应该更加努力。 考查数字运算。One fifth五分之一;One fourth四分之一;Four fifths五分之四。根据“twenty percent of them should work harder”可知,有20%,即五分之一的学生没通过考试,那么通过考试的人数占五分之四。故选C。 题型二 单句填空 一、基数词 (一)基数词的表达 ★基数词的表达 (22-23九年级上·浙江宁波·期末)The English word “decade” means a period of (十) years. 【答案】ten 【解析】句意:英语中“decade”一词的意思是十年。根据中文提示可知,ten“十”,基数词,ten years“十年”。故填ten。 ★基数词的表达、数字运算 1.(2024·山东青岛·一模)—What’s thirty and ten? —It’s . (四十) 【答案】forty 【解析】句意:——三十加十等于多少?——是四十。根据“thirty and ten”可知,三十加十等于四十,此处应用基数词forty表示数字。故填forty。 2.(2024·山东济宁·二模)Twenty and seventy is n . 【答案】(n)inety 【解析】句意:二十加七十等于九十。根据句意及首字母可知,二十加上七十等于九十。故填(n)inety。 (二) 基数词表示数量 1.(2024·上海虹口·二模)The contest allows a total of students to take part in. (twelfth) 【答案】twelve 【解析】句意:本次竞赛共有12名学生参加。此处指学生的数量,应用基数词,twelfth的基数词形式为twelve。故填twelve。 2.(2024·江苏扬州·二模)It’s too bad! Four of the computers broke down.(九) 【答案】nine 【解析】句意:太糟糕了!九台电脑中有四台坏了。根据句意和汉语提示可知,nine“九”,基数词,在句中表示数量,指九台电脑。故填nine。 3.(2024·浙江台州·一模)There are f kids in the club, seven boys and eight girls. 【答案】(f)ifteen 【解析】句意:俱乐部里有十五个孩子,七个男孩和八个女孩。根据“seven boys and eight girls.”可知有七个男孩和八个女孩,一共是十五个孩子,表示数量用基数词fifteen“十五”。故填(f)ifteen。 4.(2024·四川德阳·一模)There are f classmates in our class, twenty girls and twenty boys. 【答案】(f)orty 【解析】句意:我们班有40个同学,20个女孩和20个男孩。根据“twenty girls and twenty boys”可知,20个女孩和20个男孩,一共40个同学,forty“四十”,基数词表示数量,故填(f)orty。 5.There are f students in our class—twenty boys and twenty girls. 【答案】(f)orty 【解析】句意:我们班有四十个学生,二十个男孩和二十个女孩。根据首字母及“twenty boys and twenty girls”可知,20个男生、20个女生,共40个学生。forty“四十”,基数词,表数量。故填(f)orty。 (三) 时间表达法 1.(2024·江苏·二模)When you are telling the time, you use a to talk about the fifteen minutes before or after an hour. 【答案】quarter 【解析】句意:当你说时间的时候,你可以用一刻钟来表示一小时之前或之后的十五分钟。根据“talk about the fifteen minutes before or after an hour”可知,一个小时之前或之后的十五分钟可以用quarter“一刻钟”表达,a后跟名词单数。故填quarter。 2.(2023·浙江杭州·一模)The Smiths usually eat dinner at a q to seven in the evening. 【答案】(q)uarter 【解析】句意:史密斯一家人通常在晚上6:45吃晚餐。根据首字母及“...to seven”可知此处表示“七点差一刻”。a quarter to seven“七点差一刻”。故填(q)uarter。 3.(2023·浙江杭州·模拟预测)My clock goes off at a q to seven every day, but this morning I woke up at 5:45—ahead of an hour! 【答案】(q)uarter 【解析】句意:我的闹钟每天6:45响,但是今天早上我5:45就醒了——提前了一个小时!根据“but this morning I woke up at 5:45—ahead of an hour”可知,日常应是6:45,表达为“a quarter to seven”。故填(q)uarter。 (四) 编号表达 1.Please turn to page and take a look at the picture on it. (eighty) 【答案】eighty 【解析】句意:请翻到第八十页,看看上面的图片。表达“第……页”结构是“the+序数词+名词=名词+基数词”,句中是“名词+基数词”的结构,故填eighty。 2.Unit is more interesting than any other unit in this book. (fifth) 【答案】Five 【解析】句意:这本书的第五单元比其他任何单元都要有趣。表示“第几课(部分,章或节)”时,用序数词时,前面一定要加冠词;用基数词时,不用冠词,但语序与汉语相反。本句是Unit位于前面,所以此处应用基数词,且数词要大写,表示“第五单元”。故填Five。 3.Lesson is the most difficult lesson in this English text book. (eleventh) 【答案】Eleven 【解析】句意:第十一课是这本英语教材中最难的一课。英语中表达编号的结构是“the+序数词+名词”或者“名词+基数词”,如果用“名词+基数词”的结构时,名词和基数词首字母都要大写,空格前有名词,所以此处用基数词,故填Eleven。 (五)年代表达 1.In the (80年代), they came here. 【答案】eighties 【解析】句意:八十年代,他们来到这里。in the eighties“在八十年代”,空处用基数词的复数形式。故填eighties。 2.In the 13th (one hundred years), an Italian man called Marco Polo visited China. 【答案】century 【解析】句意:在13世纪,一名叫马可·波罗的意大利人造访了中国。根据“the 13th”和“one hundred years”可知,空处的意思是“世纪”,century“世纪”,故填century。 3.2002 read: two and two. 【答案】thousand 【解析】句意:2002读作:两千零二。根据句中的“2002”可知,2002可以读作两千零二,表示“千”用thousand。故填thousand。 (六) 年龄段表达 1.(2024·上海奉贤·一模)Mr. Baker is still very strong in his and often goes out for a walk.  (ninety) 【答案】nineties 【解析】句意:贝克先生九十多岁了还很强壮,经常出去散步。根据空前“in his”可知,此处考查in his nineties“在他90多岁时”,固定用法。故填nineties。 2.(2024·江苏南京·三模)My father is a great man in his (forty). 【答案】forties 【解析】句意:我父亲四十多岁了,是个伟人。此处是结构in one’s+整十的复数“在某人几十岁时”,forty的复数是forties。故填forties。 3.(2024·江苏宿迁·一模)Peng Jingxuan, a young Chinese girl in her (二十), is well known for playing the guzheng on the street of Paris. 【答案】twenties 【解析】句意:彭静旋,一个20多岁的中国年轻女孩,因在巴黎街头演奏古筝而闻名。根据“in her ...”的搭配和汉语提示“二十”可知,这里考查固定搭配“in one’s+整十基数词的复数形式”,表示“在某人多少岁时”。数词twenty意为“二十”,复数形式为twenties。故填twenties。 4.(2024·江苏苏州·一模)Qian Xuesen returned to China in his (四十) and devoted all his life to our motherland. 【答案】forties 【解析】句意:钱学森四十多岁回到中国,为祖国奉献了一生。forty“四十”,“in one’s+逢十的基数词的复数”表示年龄段,故填forties。 5.(2024·云南楚雄·一模)My grandfather took up swimming in his in order to stay healthy. (sixty) 【答案】sixties 【解析】句意:我的祖父在60岁多岁时开始游泳以保持健康。in one’s +基数词复数,表示“在某人几十岁时”,sixty“六十”为基数词,其复数为sixties。故填sixties。 (七) 百分数 1.More than sixty p of the students in my class like watching this film. 【答案】(p)ercent 【解析】句意:我班上超过60%的学生喜欢看这部电影。根据“More than sixty…of the students in my class like watching this film.”可知,此处是指60%的学生,应用percent,表示“百分比”。故填(p)ercent。 2.Only fifty p of our students exercise every day. 【答案】(p)ercent 【解析】句意:我们的学生只有50%每天锻炼。根据“Only fifty...of our students”及结合首字母可知,此处指百分之五十的学生,percent表示“百分之……”。故填(p)ercent。 3.Thirty-five p of our students exercise every day. 【答案】(p)ercent 【解析】句意:我们35%的学生每天锻炼。分析“Thirty-five…of our students exercise every day.”及首字母提示,可知“百分数+of+名词”作主语,空处应填percent“百分比”,故填(p)ercent。 (八) 深度高度等表达 1.The river is about 30 metres (宽的). 【答案】wide 【解析】句意:这条河大约30米宽。wide“宽的”,形容词;“基数词+量词+形容词(宽的)”表示“某物有多宽”。故填wide。 2.The girl is very tall. She is 1.72 metres in (high). 【答案】height 【解析】句意:这个女孩很高。她身高1.72米。根据横线前“She is 1.72 metres in”并结合所给词可知,此处是指身高1.72米,high“高的”,形容词,此处应该填入height,名词,in height“在高度上”,固定搭配。故填height。 3.Paul, now we are flying at a h (高) of 5, 000 metres. 【答案】height 【解析】句意:保罗,现在我们在5000米高空飞行。high“高的”,是一个形容词,空格前有不定冠词a修饰,此处应用名词形式,high的名词是height,构成短语a height of“……的高度”,故填height。 4.It's about 1,700 metres (宽的)and 100 metres (高的). 【答案】 wide high 【解析】句意:它大约1700米宽,100米高。and和,连接并列结构;英语中用“基数词+单位词+形容词”结构表示长度、宽度、高度、深度等;根据题干“It's about 1, 700 metres      and 100 metres    ”和汉语提示,可知设空处用形容词,故填wide; high。 5.The lake is 11 meters d and 48 meters wide. 【答案】deep 【解析】句意:这个湖11米深,48米宽。根据 lake湖,和 48 meters wide48米宽,结合首字母,可知是deep深的;故填deep。 (九) 数量“半”的表达 1.My sister has been learning skating for (两年半). 【答案】 two and a half years 【解析】句意:我妹妹学滑冰已经两年半了。 结合所给中文可知,“两年半”的英文表达为two and a half years。故填two;and;a;half;years。 2.There are some children in the playground. (一半) of them are boys. 【答案】Half 【解析】句意:操场上由一些孩子。他们中一半是男孩。根据汉语提示,half“一半”,half of“……的一半”,故填Half。 (十) hundred/thousand等大数的表达 1.(2024·江苏宿迁·一模)The little girl kissed her mother and said, “Mum, I love you three (千) times.” 【答案】thousand 【解析】句意:小女孩吻着妈妈说:“妈妈,我爱你三千次。”“千”的英文表达是thousand,根据空前的three可知,此处表示三千,表示具体的数量时用“基数词+thousand”。故填thousand。 2.(2024·江苏宿迁·一模)About 100 (百万) people used ChatGPT in the first two months in 2024. 【答案】million 【解析】句意:2024年前两个月,约有1亿人使用了ChatGPT。百万:million,空格前有具体数字,million不加复数。故填million。 3.(2024·江苏扬州·一模)Every April, of visitors come to Yangzhou to enjoy its nice views. (千) 【答案】thousands 【解析】句意:每年四月,成千上万的游客来扬州欣赏美景。本题考查固定短语thousands of“成千上万”。故填thousands。 4.(2024·浙江杭州·二模)According to the reporter, more than two h people have been killed in the earthquake. 【答案】(h)undred 【解析】句意:据记者报道,地震已造成200多人死亡。根据“more than two...people have been killed in the earthquake.”可知是地震已造成200多人死亡,hundred“百”,前有具体数字,hundred用原形。故填(h)undred。 5.(2024·浙江·三模)—How many students are there in your school, Martin? —About nine h . 【答案】(h)undred 【解析】句意:——马丁,你们学校有多少学生?——大约九百。根据“How many students are there in your school, Martin?”以及首字母可知是大约有九百名学生,hundred“百”,空前有具体数字,故此处用hundred。故填(h)undred。 6.(2024·山东济宁·一模)This nature park is home to more than eight (百) kinds of animals and plants. 【答案】hundred 【解析】句意:这个自然公园是八百多种动植物的家园。hundred“百”,前有基数词eight,hundred用单数,表示确切的数量。故填hundred。 (十一) 频度表达 1.(2024·江苏宿迁·一模)—Thanks, Miss Li. I will think (两次) before making decisions. —That’s exactly what I want to tell you. 【答案】twice 【解析】句意:——谢谢,李老师。我想我做决定前会再三考虑的。——那正是我想跟你说的。think twice“再三考虑”。故填twice。 2.(2024·云南·一模)We do eye exercises a day at school in order to keep our eyes healthy. (two) 【答案】twice 【解析】句意:为了保持眼睛健康,我们每天在学校做两次眼保健操。根据“a day”可知,此处表示频率,twice a day“一天两次”符合句意。故填twice。 3.(2024·西藏·二模)You have to take this kind of Chinese medicine (one) a day. 【答案】once 【解析】句意:这种中药你必须每天服一次。根据“a day”可知,此处指“一天一次”,应用once a day表示。故填once。 4.(23-24九年级上·云南昭通·期末)I have been to Hong Kong . (two) 【答案】twice 【解析】句意:我已经去过香港两次了。根据“I have been to...”可知,句子的时态是现在完成时;根据句意可知,此处表示已经去过香港两次了;two变为twice表示“两次”,故填twice。 5.(2023·甘肃白银·二模)I go to the sports center (two)a week. 【答案】twice 【解析】句意:我每周去体育中心两次。twice a week“一周两次”,表达频率,故填twice。 二、序数词 (一) 分数表达 1.(2024·江苏扬州·二模)Two of the students have passed the exam. (five) 【答案】fifths 【解析】句意:五分之二的学生已经通过了考试。考查分数的表达。five“五”,作分母,用其序数词fifth;分子two“二”大于一,所以分母加s,即fifths。故填fifths。 2.(2024·江苏扬州·三模)Seven (twelve) of the students have taken part in the tree-planting activity since last week. 【答案】twelfths 【解析】句意:自上周以来,已有十二分之七的学生参加了植树活动。分数的表达遵循“分子基数词,分母序数词,分子大于一,分母加s”。此处填写分母,twelve“十二”基数词,序数词形式为twelfth;分子是七,大于一,故分母后加s。故填twelfths。 3.(2024·四川广安·三模)Three (第四) of the students in our class have been to Beijing before. 【答案】fourths/quarters 【解析】句意:我们班四分之三的学生以前去过北京。分析题干,此处表示四分之三。分数的表达,分子用基数词,分母用序数词,当分子大于一时,分母用复数。四分之三可以用three fourths;quarter意为“四分之一”,所以“四分之三”也可表达为“three quarters”。故填fourths/quarters。 4.(2024·黑龙江双鸭山·一模)Two (three) of the project has been completed. 【答案】thirds 【解析】句意:这个工程已经完成了三分之二。设空处考查分数的表达,分母应使用所给词的序数词third,且当分子大于一的时候,分母要变为复数形式。故填thirds。 5.(2024·内蒙古包头·二模)—It’s said that two (five) of my classmates love listening to music in their free time. —It’s a good way to take a break from long-lime study. 【答案】fifths 【解析】句意:——据说我同学中的五分之二喜欢在闲暇时光听音乐。——这是长时间学习后休息一下的好方法。根据“It’s said that two…of ”及提示词可知,此处考查分数的表达。分数是由基数词和序数词一起来表示的,基数词作分子,序数词作分母,除了分子是“1”以外,其他情况下序数词都要用复数形式。由此题中“two”可知,空处应填fifths,two fifths意为“五分之二”。故填fifths。 (二) 序数词表达 1.(2024·上海嘉定·二模)Jane is proud to have been selected as the director’s choice in the play. (one) 【答案】first 【解析】句意:简因被选为导演在这部戏中的首选人选而感到自豪。根据句意及“choice”可知考查first choice“首选”,故填first。 2.(2024·江苏苏州·二模)The Double N Festival, also named Chong Yang Festival, is a traditional Chinese festival. 【答案】(N)inth 【解析】句意:双九节,也叫重阳节,是中国传统节日。根据首字母提示并结合常识可知此处应用“Ninth”,the Double Ninth Festival“双九节”。故填(N)inth。 3.(2024·浙江湖州·二模)Jane is crazy about reading and this is the (第十二) book she has read this year. 【答案】twelfth 【解析】句意:简非常喜欢读书,这是她今年读的第十二本书了。第十二twelfth,为序数词。故填twelfth。 (三) 序数词表示顺序 ★序数词表示顺序 1.(2024·上海浦东新·一模)Jackson lives on the floor, so he has a better view. (nine) 【答案】ninth 【解析】句意:杰克逊住在九楼,所以他的视野更好。此处指“九楼”,表示顺序用序数词ninth“第九”。故填ninth。 2.(2024·上海杨浦·三模)Take the lift to the floor. You’ll see Susan’s office just opposite. (five) 【答案】fifth 【解析】句意:乘电梯到五楼。你将会看到苏珊的办公室就在对面。five“五”,基数词;根据“Take the lift to the...floor. You’ll see Susan’s office just opposite.”可知,此处指办公室在第五楼,应用序数词fifth“第五”,表示顺序。故填fifth。 3.(2024·江苏苏州·二模)In the twelve Chinese animal signs, the Dragon is the (第五) in order. 【答案】fifth 【解析】句意:在中国十二生肖中,龙排在第五位。根据“In the twelve Chinese animal signs, the Dragon is the…(第五) in order.”可知,表达“第五”用序数词fifth。故填fifth。 4.(2024·江苏南京·二模)Most of the children in England were hearing the story for the (第一) time. 【答案】first 【解析】句意:英格兰的大多数孩子们是第一次听到这个故事。根据提示词“第一”和“time”可知,这里要填序数词“first”,修饰单数名词。故填first。 5.(2024·江苏扬州·三模)The Olympic Games will be held in Paris this summer. (三十三) 【答案】thirty-third 【解析】句意:第三十三届奥运会将于今年夏天在巴黎举行。根据“The...Olympic Games ”可知,指的是第33届奥运会,此处应该用序数词。thirty-three “三十三”,是基数词,其序数词为thirty-third。故填thirty-third。 6.(2024·江苏南京·二模)Tom received a Lego toy on his (five) birthday and it was a big surprise for him. 【答案】fifth 【解析】句意:Tom在他五岁生日那天收到了一个乐高玩具,这对他来说是个很大的惊喜。根据“birthday”可知其前应用five的序数词fifth表示“五岁生日”。故填fifth。 7.(2024·浙江台州·二模)Children’s Day falls in June, the s month of a year. 【答案】(s)ixth 【解析】句意:儿童节在六月,一年的第六个月。六月是一年的第六个月,表示“第几”,用序数词形式。故填(s)ixth。 ★ 序数词表示顺序、序数词表达 1.(2024·上海浦东新·二模)For her birthday, Jenny asked her parents for a watch as a gift. (twelve). 【答案】twelfth 【解析】句意:在她的十二岁生日那天,Jenny向父母要了一块手表作为礼物。根据“For her...birthday”及所给单词可知,空处指“第十二个”,表顺序,需序数词。twelve对应的序数词为twelfth。故填twelfth。 2.(2024·江苏南京·一模)Hayao Miyazaki, the 83-year-old excellent Japanese director has won his (第二) career Oscar. 【答案】second 【解析】句意:83岁的日本优秀导演宫崎骏荣获其职业生涯的第二个奥斯卡奖。根据汉语提示可知,“第二”的英文为second,为序数词,表顺序。故填second。 (四) 日期表达 1.(2024·江苏泰州·一模)International Chinese Language Day falls on April the (19), the same day of Grain Rain this year. 【答案】nineteenth 【解析】句意:国际汉语日在4月19号,与今年的谷雨是同一天。19(nineteen)是基数词,根据“on April the”可知,此处使用其序数词形式,表示日期。故填nineteenth。 2.(23-24九年级上·上海浦东新·期末)The opening ceremony of the drama festival is on the of June. (fourteen) 【答案】fourteenth 【解析】句意:戏剧节的开幕式在6月14日举行。根据“on the”和“of June”可知,此处是在表达日期,应将基数词fourteen“14”变为序数词形式fourteenth“第14”。故填fourteenth。 3.(2023·江苏扬州·二模)My sister was born on the of June (九). 【答案】ninth 【解析】句意:我的妹妹是在6月9日出生的。根据句意,可知这里是在表达“6月9日”,英语中“几月几日”中的“几日”用序数词来表达,故填ninth。 4.(2023·云南昆明·二模)Tree Planting Day is on the of March. We plant many trees that day every year. (twelve) 【答案】twelfth 【解析】句意:植树节在三月十二日。我们每年的那一天种很多树。twelve“十二”,基数词,此处表日期,三月十二日,应用其序数词twelfth。故填twelfth。 (五) 数字运算 ★数字运算、基数词的表达 1.(2024·山东济宁·二模)Twenty and seventy is n . 【答案】(n)inety 【解析】句意:二十加七十等于九十。根据句意及首字母可知,二十加上七十等于九十。故填(n)inety。 2.(2024·山东青岛·一模)—What’s thirty and ten? —It’s . (四十) 【答案】forty 【解析】句意:——三十加十等于多少?——是四十。根据“thirty and ten”可知,三十加十等于四十,此处应用基数词forty表示数字。故填forty。 ★数字运算 1.(2024·四川眉山·一模)—What’s eighteen and twenty-two? —It’s f . 【答案】(f)orty 【解析】句意:——十八加二十二等于什么?——四十。根据“What’s eighteen and twenty-two?”可知,十八加二十二等于四十,“四十”为forty,故填(f)orty。 2.(2023·浙江杭州·二模)—What do you get when you add eleven and nine? —T . 【答案】(T)wenty 【解析】句意:——你知道十一加九等于多少吗?——二十。由“add eleven and nine”可知,得二十。故填(T)wenty。 3.(2023·浙江杭州·二模)There are f students in the classroom, twenty-two girls and eighteen boys. 【答案】(f)orty 【解析】句意:教室里有四十个学生,二十二个女生,十八个男生。根据“twenty-two girls and eighteen boys”可知,二十二个女生,十八个男生,共有四十个人。故填(f)orty。 题型三 短文填空 一、选词填空 (24-25九年级上·浙江温州·开学考试)用方框中所给词的适当形式填空,每词限用一次。 pleasure   in one’s opinion   good   end   twenty The Olympics The Olympics is a very big event. It has a long history. The 2024 Paris Olympics were exciting and important. Paris hosted the Summer Olympics for the third time. 1.The 2024 Paris Olympics started on July 26 and ended on August 11. 2.People all over the world get much pleasure from Olympic games. 3.Li Yuehong won the men’s 25m rapid fire final at the Paris Olympics, the gold medal for China. 4.Pan Zhanle said, “In my opinion , winning an Olympic gold medal was the most important moment of my life.” 5.The Chinese team did really well and won many medals during the 2024 Paris Olympics. 【答案】 3.twentieth 【解析】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了巴黎奥运会的概况、运动员的表现以及人们对奥运会的看法和感受。 3.句意:李越宏在巴黎奥运会上赢得了男子25米手枪速射决赛的金牌,这是中国队的第二十枚金牌。根据句意和句子结构,这里需要填写一个序数词,表示第几枚金牌。而twenty是一个基数词,表示数量,其序数词形式是twentieth。故填twentieth。 二、语篇填空 (语篇填空节选)Now I'm 89, but I still do a couple of press-ups(俯卧撑) once or twice a week. To my pleasure, my family all exercise together in our nice garden every day. We own a better life because we have a healthy habit. My dream is to run the 100 m at 100—only another e_________ years to go—and then to live to 120. 【答案】eleven 【解析】句意:我的梦想是在100岁时跑100米——只差11年了——然后活到120岁。根据前文中的“Now I'm 89”可知,“我”现在89岁,离100岁还差11年。eleven“十一”符合语境。故填eleven。 题型四 完形填空 I went to the Weizhou Island with my parents last summer.I have never seen the sea before,so this was my 1 time to go to the beach.When we arrived there,everything was beautiful.The most exciting part was 2 day of our trip.I went surfing(冲浪)with my father.We spent a total of 3 days there.We really had fun there 1.A.first B.second C.third D.fourth 2. A.five B.fifth C.the five D.the fifth 3. A.sixth B.the sixth C.six D.the six 【答案】1.A 2.D 3.C 【解析】1.根据空前半句可知,“我”在此之前从没见过大海,所以 这是“我”第一次去海滩。故选A。 2 .根据空后“day of our trip”可知,此处表示第几天,应用 the+序数词+day。故选D。 3.根据空后“days”可知,此处应用基数词,且此处在文中第 一次出现,表示泛指。故选C。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!16 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

专题17 数词(清单+专练)-【上好课】2025年中考英语一轮复习知识清单
1
专题17 数词(清单+专练)-【上好课】2025年中考英语一轮复习知识清单
2
专题17 数词(清单+专练)-【上好课】2025年中考英语一轮复习知识清单
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。