Unit 4 Period 4 Extended reading & Other parts-【步步高】2023-2024学年高二英语选修第二册(译林版2020)

2025-02-06
| 10页
| 84人阅读
| 2人下载
教辅
山东金榜苑文化传媒有限责任公司
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语译林版选修第二册
年级 高二
章节 Extended reading,Project,Assessment
类型 学案-导学案
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-新授课
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 172 KB
发布时间 2025-02-06
更新时间 2025-02-06
作者 山东金榜苑文化传媒有限责任公司
品牌系列 步步高·学习笔记
审核时间 2025-02-06
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/50294286.html
价格 2.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Period 4 Extended reading & Other parts 1.What is Sherlock Holmes good at? A.Dealing with cruel criminals. B.Finding clues from smallest details. C.Writing fiction about private detectives. D.Stopping crimes from happening. 答案 B 2.Which word can be used to describe the pawnbroker? A.Greedy. B.Hard-working. C.Generous. D.Stupid. 答案 D 3.Why does the assistant come to work for the pawnbroker for only half wages? A.To help the pawnbroker expand his business. B.To satisfy his fondness for photography. C.To dig a tunnel in the cellar. D.To deal with the most daring criminals. 答案 C 4.Why did the criminals choose to make their attempt on Saturday? A.No one was on duty on Saturday. B.They would have enough time to escape. C.Sherlock Holmes would be on business then. D.The gold would be removed on Saturday. 答案 B 5.What is Dr Watson’s attitude towards Holmes’ inference(推理)? A.It is unbelievable. B.It is a little reasonable. C.It is a little absurd. D.It is worth admiring. 答案 D Mr Wilson,a pawnbroker,1.who was a little stupid,joined a club 2.called(call) The Red-Headed League by mistake.In fact,it was a criminal gang.The criminals hired Mr Wilson just 3.to get(get) him out of his shop for a number of hours every day.Meanwhile,a guy 4.actively(active) offered to work in the shop for only half wages,but he would vanish into the cellar once in 5.a while.Sherlock Holmes judged that there must be some strong motive behind.Later,Sherlock Holmes discovered that the criminals 6.were digging(dig) a tunnel to a bank.After 7.collecting(collect) enough evidence,Sherlock Holmes could tell with 8.certainty(certain) that the criminals would make their attempt on Saturday so that they could have enough time to escape.Sherlock Holmes informed the bank 9.of the attempted theft in no time and the 10.criminals’(criminal) efforts were in vain. out of the way 不再挡路,不再碍事;结束,处理完;(用于否定句)奇特的,不寻常的,罕见的 by way of 经由;当作 give way to 给……让路 make one’s way to向……走去 in no way决不;一点也不(置于句首时,句子用部分倒装) 用way短语的正确形式填空 (1)In the evening we made our way to the railway station against the storm. (2)Generally speaking,in no way should your arrival be later than the fixed time. (3)Robert’s parents came to attend the wedding by way of London but Emily’s parents didn’t. (4)The plan has to remain confidential at least until the local elections are out of the way. (5)The main thing is not to give way to a famous authority but courageously defend your opinion. on end 连续地,不断地;竖着,直立着 make ends meet收支相抵;量入为出 bring/put an end to sth=put/bring sth to an end 使……结束 in the end终于,最后 at the end of在……尽头;在……结束时 end up doing sth 以做某事而告终 用end 短语完成下面的语段 In order to make ends meet,her husband cut off their son’s supply of milk.For this,the couple argued for two days on end.In the end,they decided to bring/put this endless argument to an end this week for the sake of their son. 为了维持生计,她丈夫切断了儿子的牛奶供应。为此,这对夫妇连续争论了两天。最后,为了他们的儿子,他们决定在本周结束这个无休止的争论。 so+adj.+a/an+n. (单数)... 教材原句 It is so long a chain,and yet every link rings true.这么长的一串推理,每个环节都被你分析得头头是道。(教材P54) ·so+adj.+a/an+n.(单数)... so+many/much/few/little(少)+n.(复数或不可数)... ·such+a/an+adj.+n.(单数)... such+adj.+n.(复数或不可数)... ·当so/such放在句首时,主句要用部分倒装语序。 (1)He apologised to me for making such a foolish mistake and I willingly accepted it. (2)We can’t figure out why so many people were taken in by such a simple trick. (3)Many lifestyle patterns do such great harm to health that they actually speed up the weakening of the human body. (4)It was a great pleasure for us to take part in such a meaningful activity/so meaningful an activity. 我们很高兴能参加如此有意义的活动。 (5)So nervous was I that I took him to hospital to have him examined immediately.(倒装结构) 我非常紧张,马上带他去医院进行了检查。 be of +抽象名词 教材原句 “Well,perhaps,after all,it is of some little use,” he remarked.他说道:“哦,也许吧,说到底,多少还有点用。”(教材P54) “be of+抽象名词”相当于“be+形容词”,这一结构可以说明主语的性质。常见的抽象名词有importance,value,use,help,benefit,significance等,这些名词可用great,little,some,any,no,not,much等修饰,用以说明程度。be of后面还可接size,color,height,length,age,shape,quality等,用来描述人或事物的属性,在句中作表语或后置定语。 (1)The digital camera in our shop is of high quality.If there should be something wrong with it,we would repair it at our expense. (2)Your help was of great significance(significant) to me.Without your help,I wouldn’t have been successful. (3)I hope these suggestions will be of benefit to you.You can make great progress in English.(应用文写作之建议信) 我希望这些建议对你有益,你会在英语方面取得很大的进步。 (4)It has been stressed several times that learning English well is of great importance to your career development in the future. 我们已经强调过好几次了,学好英语对你将来的职业发展是非常重要的。 Ⅰ.一词多义 plead A.恳求 B.认罪 C.申辩 1.Has he pleaded guilty to stealing a car with an accomplice? B 2.In prison,he had been pleading that he was not guilty,but was ignored. C 3.He was kneeling on the floor,pleading to be allowed to see his mother one more time. A Ⅱ.熟词生义 1.The researchers’ object is to gather as great a diversity of genetic material as possible. n.目的;目标 2.They couldn’t fire him,he reasoned.He was the only one who knew how the system worked. v.推断 Ⅰ.阅读理解 Drone hobbyists will be required to register their aircraft with the government or face unspecified penalties(处罚),the US Federal Aviation Administration(FAA) announced a new law on Monday. The move is an attempt to prevent drones endangering air safety,as the number of complaints about errant(偏离的) flyers has skyrocketed in recent months,the FAA said. “We are certainly seeing a significant increase in reports,” Huerta,administrator of the FAA,said.“Clearly,this is an industry that is taking off.And there are a lot of activities taking place in the national airspace system.” Drones are taking to the skies in groups,and the number of tiny flyers is expected to multiply in the coming years.Amazon and Google aim to use drones to deliver commercial goods in the next decade.Already this year,pilots and others have reported 100 complaints about drones a month,roughly double the rate of complaints last year,the FAA said.Many of those complaints are about close calls,in which drones narrowly miss other aircraft. The FAA bars people from flying drones within 5 miles of an airport,or higher than 400 feet above the ground.But increasingly,drone pilots are breaking those rules.In August,for instance,two airplanes landing at Kennedy International Airport came within 100 feet of a drone flying at a height of roughly 800 feet.When such drones violate(侵犯) airspace,the government currently has no way to locate their operators. The Transportation Security Administration(TSA) and the FAA are working out the details,but right now,the new registry wouldn’t require drones to carry trackers.And it wouldn’t institute a policy of “geofencing”,which involves creating marked-off safe spaces where drones would automatically be deactivated. “Unless a drone crashes,it could be difficult to identify tiny flyers from sight alone.But our biggest challenge so far has not been identifying the drone itself.It’s been connecting it back to the person who’s using it,” said Foxx,secretary of the TSA. 语篇解读 这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了美国联邦航空管理局FAA宣布了一项新法律,无人机爱好者将被要求向政府注册他们的飞机,否则将面临处罚。 1.Why did the FAA announce the law? A.To promote drones’ business services. B.To regulate drones for airspace security. C.To adjust the flight direction of errant drones. D.To charge people for personal use of airspace. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段可知,美国联邦航空管理局宣布这项法律是为了加强无人机空域安全监管。故选B项。 2.What does the underlined word “bars” in paragraph 5 mean? A.Frees. B.Saves. C.Distracts. D.Prohibits. 答案 D 解析 词义猜测题。根据第五段的第二句可知,无人机驾驶员违背了这些规定,第三句举例说明违背规定的具体行为,无人机飞行的高度和范围都不符合规定,由此推知,美国联邦航空管理局禁止人们在高于地面400英尺的上空驾驶无人机,即画线单词bars为“禁止”的意思。故选D项。 3.What is the major problem that the TSA faces concerning drones? A.Building safe drone airspace. B.Tracking down the drone pilots. C.Publicizing current flight rules. D.Planting trackers on the drones. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。根据倒数第三段最后一句和最后一段最后两句可知,TSA在无人机方面面临的主要问题是追踪无人机驾驶员。故选B项。 4.What can be the best title for the text? A.Drones Will Get People in Trouble B.America Is Expanding Drone Industry C.Complaints About Drones Continue to Pour in D.Flying Unregistered Drones Will Be Illegal in the US 答案 D 解析 标题归纳题。根据文章大意以及第一段可知,文章主要讲的是无人机爱好者必须要将他们驾驶的无人机向政府注册,否则将面临处罚。故文章最好的标题是“在美国,驾驶未注册的无人机将是非法的”。故选D项。 Ⅱ.完形填空 Five days before Christmas,police officer Lima was sent to a local Stop and Shop for a reported theft.The accusation(指控) was that two females were 1 some items at the self-checkout but bypassing other items and 2 those items.The two females and two children were already 3 by the security guard over there. Lima had two girls himself,similar in age to the two girls there,so it 4 him a little bit.Lima checked the 5 for the items they had paid for.There was nothing else like health and beauty items on it.The items were all 6 —things bought just to stuff themselves.Then he asked an employee where the other items that they had 7 to take were and was informed they were put back on the shelves. Obviously,this family was in real need.While Lima firmly 8 following the law,he decided to cut them a break and not to 9 them. The two females,consequently,were very grateful but kind of 10 because generally,in that same situation there would probably be a different outcome and they’d be 11 . Lima took things a step further in an effort to aid the family.He gave them a $200 gift card,telling them not to get things in 12 ways any more. “I purchased the gift card close to the 13 of what would have been taken,” said Lima,“I did what I felt was 14 .I just tried to show a little 15 to the extent permitted by law.” 语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了圣诞节前五天,警官Lima处理一起盗窃案,意识到她们确实需要帮助,于是决定不起诉她们,还送给她们200美元礼品卡,告诉她们不要再以非法的方式得到东西。 1.A.counting B.searching C.scanning D.testing 答案 C 解析 根据空后“some items at the self-checkout”可知,在结账,所以此处指在自助结账处扫描了一些商品。故选C。 2.A.sorting B.bagging C.labeling D.checking 答案 B 解析 根据前文“bypassing other items”可知,她们在自助结账处扫描商品结账(结账装袋)时绕过了其他商品,空处需用动词bag,表示将那些没结账的商品装进了袋子。故选B。 3.A.held B.fired C.protected D.misunderstood 答案 A 解析 保安把她们扣留下来了。故选A。 4.A.attracted B.confused C.disappointed D.struck 答案 D 解析 结合上文“Lima had two girls himself,similar in age to the two girls there,so...”可知Lima看到这两个女孩和自己的女儿年龄相仿(但因盗窃被扣留了),这让他有点震惊。故选D。 5.A.price B.receipt C.number D.sheet 答案 B 解析 根据空后“the items they had paid for”可知,此处指付款物品的收据。故选B。 6.A.drinks B.luxuries C.presents D.foods 答案 D 解析 根据后文“things bought just to stuff themselves”可知,此处指买的是食物。故选D。 7.A.ordered B.managed C.planned D.requested 答案 C 解析 根据后文“and was informed they were put back on the shelves”可知,此处指把那两个女士和孩子本打算拿走的物品放回了货架上。故选C。 8.A.believed in B.objected to C.put off D.took on 答案 A 解析 believe in相信;object to反对;put off推迟;take on呈现。根据前后句意和“following the law”可知,Lima坚信应该遵守法律。故选A。 9.A.threaten B.help C.comment D.charge 答案 D 解析 根据前文“he decided to cut them a break”可知,因为他决定要放她们一马,所以此处表示不起诉她们;cut sb a break放过某人一马。故选D。 10.A.anxious B.innocent C.shocked D.ashamed 答案 C 解析 根据“because generally,in that same situation there would probably be a different outcome”和前文描述可知,因为Lima放了她们一马,所以这两个女士感激但又有点震惊。故选C。 11.A.attacked B.questioned C.arrested D.offended 答案 C 解析 根据前文和常识可知,偷拿商店东西是要被捕的。故选C。 12.A.violent B.different C.tough D.illegal 答案 D 解析 根据前文“for a reported theft”可知,因为这两个女士有偷窃行为,这是违法的,所以Lima告诉她们不要再用非法的方式得到东西了。故选D。 13.A.value B.meaning C.use D.benefit 答案 A 解析 根据空后“of what would have been taken”可知,此处指Lima买的礼品卡价值接近被拿走的东西的价值。故选A。 14.A.private B.right C.risky D.impressive 答案 B 解析 根据后文“I just tried to show a little to the extent permitted by law.”可知,Lima认为自己只是做了自己认为正确的事情。故选B。 15.A.courage B.mercy C.admiration D.respect 答案 B 解析 根据前文故事描述可知,Lima没有起诉她们,还给了她们帮助,所以此处指Lima对那两个女士表现出的仁慈。故选B。 Ⅲ.语法填空 A Mirror of Chinese Culture What comes to mind when you think of kung fu?If your mind 1. (fill) with images of Shaolin monks,Bruce Lee,jaw-dropping stunts or Kung Fu Panda,you wouldn’t be wrong.But for Laurence J.Brahm,an American documentary(纪录片) filmmaker,the first thing 2.____________ springs to mind is the concept of non-violence. “Kung fu,in my eyes,is a mirror of Chinese culture,” Brahm said.“The traditional 3.__________(value) of kung fu,actually,are in the minds of all Chinese people.” “China adopts a policy of not wanting 4. (have) conflict with other countries.Why does China want to be in harmony 5. other nations?It’s part of the psychology of the Chinese people.It’s also a 6. (nation) psychology.” Brahm also believes that today’s world 7. (urgent) needs to restart equal exchanges between countries without stereotypes(旧习),and that culture and sports,such as kung fu,can serve as 8. great channel and platform. “In the same way,ping pong ball as a cultural and sports exchange 9. (open) relations for China with the west in the 1970s,kung fu can become the new cultural diplomacy(外交) of our time,10. (bring) people together in mutual sharing of skills and culture,and furthering respect and understanding.” 1.答案 is filled 解析 考查动词的时态和语态。固定短语be filled with sth意为“充满了某物”。your mind与fill之间为被动关系;根据文章时态可知,用一般现在时。故填is filled。 2.答案 that 解析 考查定语从句。先行词为thing,指物,且有序数词the first修饰,所以用that引导定语从句。故填that。 3.答案 values 解析 考查名词复数。由句中谓语动词are可知,应用名词复数形式作主语。故填values。 4.答案 to have 解析 考查非谓语动词。want to do sth“想要做某事”为固定用法。故填to have。 5.答案 with 解析 考查介词。固定短语in harmony with...意为“与……和谐相处”。故填with。 6.答案 national 解析 考查词性转换。名词psychology前用形容词修饰。故填national。 7.答案 urgently 解析 考查词性转换。修饰动词needs需用副词。故填urgently。 8.答案 a 解析 考查冠词。此处表示“一个”,需要用不定冠词,且great的发音以辅音音素开头。故填a。 9.答案 opened 解析 考查动词时态。分析句子结构可知,句中缺少谓语动词;根据句中的时间状语in the 1970s可知,用一般过去时。故填opened。 10.答案 bringing 解析 考查非谓语动词。逻辑主语kung fu 与bring之间为主动关系,所以用现在分词作状语;且连词and连接前后相同的成分,and后为现在分词furthering。故填bringing。 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 4 Period 4 Extended reading & Other parts-【步步高】2023-2024学年高二英语选修第二册(译林版2020)
1
Unit 4 Period 4 Extended reading & Other parts-【步步高】2023-2024学年高二英语选修第二册(译林版2020)
2
Unit 4 Period 4 Extended reading & Other parts-【步步高】2023-2024学年高二英语选修第二册(译林版2020)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。