Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks【B卷·培优卷】-2024-2025学年八年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(浙江专用)

2025-01-17
| 2份
| 25页
| 288人阅读
| 10人下载
初高中原创精品库
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语人教版(2012)八年级下册
年级 八年级
章节 Unit 2 I'll help to clean up the city parks.
类型 作业-单元卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 浙江省
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 196 KB
发布时间 2025-01-17
更新时间 2025-01-17
作者 初高中原创精品库
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2025-01-17
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/50064005.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________ Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks【B卷·培优卷】 提示:紧贴新教材单元主题 一、完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 The traffic police in Wuhan, Hubei Province, finished the wish of a sick 5-year-old girl. They 1 her to be a traffic officer for a day. Liu Yihan got a(n) 2 illness that mainly affects (影响) children under the age of 5, in November, 2021. She has a 3 love of the traffic police because of her wish to keep everyone safe. Liu 4 complains (抱怨) to her mother Hu Yuting, but her wish to be a traffic officer really touched her mother’s heart. “I hope her dream is 5 enough to get her through treatment (治疗), which will be difficult,” Hu said. So she told her daughter’s 6 to the traffic police brigade (大队) in Qiaokou District, where the family lives. The girl moved them and they 7 to help Liu Yihan. Du Zewen, an officer with the brigade, said that the main officers 8 to help the mother and the little girl. He told the other members of the brigade, “We must help the little girl’s dream of becoming a traffic officer 9 . She is so young, 10 she is suffering (忍受) from such a painful illness.” On the afternoon of September 20th, 2022, the traffic office brigade warmly 11 Liu and her mother. They 12 her in a specially made uniform (制服) and told her that she was a “visiting policewoman”. They took little Liu through the daily work of a traffic officer and taught her a few basic 13 . She was excited and soon went on duty with the other members. Just as 14 daylong experience was going to finish, the vice-director said, “As your commander (指挥官), I have two orders. First, listen to your mother and 15 your treatment. Second, study hard and exercise to become a real traffic policewoman!” 1.A.told B.wished C.asked D.wanted 2.A.special B.important C.common D.traditional 3.A.perfect B.usual C.deep D.warm 4.A.always B.ever C.even D.never 5.A.strong B.different C.new D.good 6.A.illness B.story C.treatment D.choice 7.A.disagreed B.happened C.forgot D.promised 8.A.remembered B.decided C.learned D.trained 9.A.come true B.come around C.come down D.come up 10.A.and B.or C.but D.so 11.A.described B.welcomed C.allowed D.touched 12.A.dressed B.put C.threw D.found 13.A.jobs B.rules C.games D.words 14.A.your B.our C.his D.her 15.A.stop B.show C.beat D.finish 二、阅读理解 When you walk through the doors of Morton Plant Hospital on an early Tuesday afternoon, you’ll see Mary Ellen Owens at the front desk. She will greet (迎接) you with a smile. Mary, who is now 98, started volunteering (志愿服务) at the hospital after her husband died almost 20 years ago. “My husband was a patient (病人) here,” she said. “Everyone at the hospital was so good to us.” To show her thanks, Mary wanted to give back in a big way. “I don’t have lots of money, but I can give them my time.” “Once I gave three days a week,” she said. “Now, I’m old, so I don’t get around as much as before. I only give one day a week.” To get to the hospital, Mary gets a ride from a man who she now calls her friend, “Every Tuesday, Richard picks me up from my home and brings me here,” she said, “I don’t think people at my age should be driving.” Mary has volunteered about 7,000 hours at the hospital and it makes her feel great. She hopes to give patients more hours and smiles. 16.Why does Mary volunteer in Morton Plant Hospital? A.Because she is a patient in the hospital. B.Because she doesn’t have lots of money. C.Because she doesn’t have other things to do. D.Because she wants to show her thanks to the hospital. 17.How often does Mary volunteer in Morton Plant Hospital now? A.Once a week. B.Twice a week. C.Three times a week. D.Four times a week. 18.What might Mary think of her volunteer work? A.It’s simple. B.It’s enjoyable. C.It’s different. D.It’s traditional. Bob helps people shovel (铲) snow for twenty-five dollars each time in winter. It was a cold morning. While Bob was shoveling snow, he saw an old woman walking up to him. “Could...could you help me shovel the snow in my yard, too?” she asked him slowly. Bob agreed. He followed the old woman to her house. She lived in a small old house. It was difficult for her to walk out because of the snow. “No one in your family can help shovel the snow?” Bob asked. “I...have no children and my husband...passed away (去世) two years ago,” she answered sadly. Bob didn’t say anything after knowing about that, but was ready to try his best to shovel snow. When he finished, she asked him how much she should give him. Bob told her, “Twenty-five.” She went into the house, came back out, and gave him twenty-five cents (美分). She then asked if it was enough. Bob thought for a minute and said, “Yeah, I think that is good.” He kept shoveling snow for “twenty-five” cents each time until she passed away. 19.How much did the woman give Bob each time? A.25 dollars. B.25 cents. C.25 yuan. D.25 pounds. 20.Which sentence (句子) shows that Bob is friendly? A.Bob told her, “Twenty-five.” B.“No one in your family can help shovel snow?” Bob asked. C.Bob thought for a while and said, “Yeah, I think that is good.” D.While Bob was shoveling snow, he saw a little old woman walking up to him. 21.Which is the right order of Bob and the woman’s story? ①The old woman asked Bob for help. ②Bob went on helping the old woman. ③The old woman gave him his payment. ④The old woman told Bob about her family. ⑤Bob told the old woman the price of his work. A.①②④⑤③ B.④①③②⑤ C.⑤④①③② D.①④⑤③② 22.Which is the best title for the text? A.A “Well-paid” Job B.A Busy Man C.An Unlucky Lady D.A Difficult Day What do you usually do with your pocket money? Mitchell, an eleven-year-old boy in South Aria, has used his to save a rhino (犀牛). In 2023, Mitchell heard about Osita, a baby rhino. Its mother had left it behind. Without help, it would soon die. Mitchell wanted to save the poor animal. The boy used his pocket money to send Osita to an animal park in South Africa. Later, he raised (筹集) $7,000 for the rhino. Mitchell visits Osit a every weekend, playing with it and preparing its food. With good care, the rhino has been growing up happily and healthily. It now weighs 600 kilograms. Over the years, the boy has learned more about wild animals. Every year, many animals are hunted and killed. Mitchell wants to stop this. He has spoken to 10,000 children around the world. He hopes more people will take action to save wild animals. “Keeping wild animals safe needs many warriors (勇士), I will always be one of them,” Mitchell said, “I am only 11 years old. My journey has just started.” 23.How much money did Mitchell raise for Osita? A.$10,000. B.$7,000. C.$5,000. D.$600. 24.What does Mitchell do to help Osita? ①keep it at home  ②play with it  ③prepare its food  ④leave it behind A.①② B.①③ C.②④ D.②③ 25.What can we learn from the last paragraph? A.Mitchell plans to have a journey. B.Mitchell thinks he is too young to be a warrior. C.Mitchell thinks he is old enough to keep an animal. D.Mitchell thinks more effort (努力) is needed to save wild animals. 26.In which unit of a text book can the text be found? A.Health Care. B.Science Study. C.Wild Animals. D.Travel Life. Clothes Donation (捐赠) Box Did you put your old clothes into the donation box in your neighborhood? If not, you can do it right now because the clothes donation is becoming more and more popular. “From time to time, my mother clears out the clothes which I no longer wear. You know, we teenagers are growing fast. I think it’s a good way to help others,” Lin Tao, a junior student says. “I often pick out some of my clothes which are out of style after going shopping. Then I’ll put them into the donation box,” Miss Li, a pretty young lady says. “That seems like a good idea. Some clothes in the box are quite new. People can either wear them or use them to make things such as handbags and pencil boxes.” Mrs. Wang, an old woman says, “Sometimes I also look through the box for some nice clothes.” However, there are some problems along with the popularity of clothes donation. Recently, a UTV reporter from Focus on the City has made a survey. Here are the results: ◆ The box is full of clothes in a short time. There is no more room for people to give away clothes. ◆ Some people sell the clothes in the donation box for making money instead of wearing them. ◆ Some communities set the box in unsuitable places. So there are few clothes in it. ◆ Many clothes are too old and shabby (破烂的). “What’s worse,” one of the staff in a community added, “we quite often see people throw rubbish into the box when they pass by. We’ve tried to stop them several times but failed. It has been the most serious problem since we set the box.” In order to make the donation box work in an efficient (有效的) way, our government is taking action. Clothes donation will be better-organized and it’ll be more convenient for people in need to take the clothes away. 27.Why does Miss Li gives away her clothes? A.Because her clothes are out of style. B.Because her mother clears out her clothes. C.Because she is growing too fast. D.Because she wants to make something. 28.All the problems about the donation box are included EXCEPT (除了) ________. A.there’s no more room for people to donate clothes B.people choose unsuitable places to set the box C.sometimes the box is broken by someone D.the clothes in the box are too old and shabby 29.What does the underlined word “them” in Paragraph 4 mean? A.the clothes donation boxes B.the old people C.handbags and pencil boxes D.some clothes in the box 30.What can we infer (推断) from the passage? A.The clothes donation will be better-organized to help donators and people in need. B.The clothes donation becomes less popular than before because of serious problems. C.The clothes donation can stop some girls from wearing clothes that are out of style. D.The clothes donation helps people to sell old clothes for making money. 三、任务型阅读 A 5-year-old boy named Jack did something surprising. He set up a lemonade stand to help the people hit by the big fires in Maui, Hawaii. Hearing his parents talking about the fires on the news, Jack felt really sad. ________. He got the idea of starting a lemonade stand and giving all the money to the people who lost their homes in the fires. His mum, Polly, thought Jack might raise at most $100. ________. The stand raised $8,000 in just one day! Lemonade sold for one dollar each cup, but most people gave much more. Only in a week, ________, which was far more than they expected. Jack was very happy. He gave all the money to the Maui Community Fund to help the people who needed it. ________. A.But he did a lot better B.Jack raised more than $17,000 C.He wanted to do something to help them D.Many people are working together to help E.Jack did something really nice to help others 31. 32. 33. 34. 35.What do you think of Jack? Why? (不超过15词) 四、单词拼写 36.My cousin called last night to (邀请) me to her birthday party. 37.We (募集) a lot of money for the people in the earthquake area. 38.We always old books and clothes to help poor kids. (捐赠) 39.Can you use some words to (描述) your best friends? 40.I won’t feel (孤独的) any more while reading my favourite comic books. 41.Thanks for your (kind), or I couldn’t finish my study. 42.He decides to his study after he graduates from the university. (far) 43.Thank you for (change) my life. 44.She hopes (be) a volunteer during this summer vacation. 45.That is the only way we can imagine (reduce) the waste of water in the bathroom. 五、选词填空 选择单词或词组,用其适当的形式填空,使句子意思正确、通顺。(每空限用一次) break;  fold;  kind;  give away;  herself;  throw;  put off 46.We will remember her forever. 47.He what he didn’t need any more yesterday. 48.The old man fixed up car parts, like wheels. 49.Do you mind the dinner? Some guests are still on the way because of the heavy traffic. 50.Last week , she heard from a friend of . 六、短文填空 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。将答案填写在答题纸的相应位置。 Zhang Jiazhen was born in Shenyang City, Liaoning Province. He is 51 international kung fu champion. He 52 (win) the second place in a famous talent show-Brilliant Chinese in 2006. He is also a volunteer kung fu teacher in Tibet. Since 2012, he has taught kung fu to nearly 1,000 orphans (孤儿). They like kung fu and call 53 (he) “Dad”. Zhang began to learn kung fu 54 the age of 15. At that time, he only wanted to be 55 (strong) than the other kids. 56 , after years of training, he became a kung fu star. A public show in 2012 changed his life and also many children. One day, Zhang performed kung fu at a school in Beijing. After watching the show, some Tibetan orphans were very 57 (excite). They wanted to learn kung fu very much. From then on, Zhang taught these children kung fu. He also taught therm how 58 (become) useful people. So the children called him not only “Mr. Zhang” but 59 “Dad”. Now these children have grown up. Some of 60 (they) are teaching kung fu together with Zhang. They will become “Dads” or “Moms” to even more children. 七、书面表达 61.假如你是李华,将参加学校英语社团组织的社会实践活动 (Social Practical Program),请在表中选择1项或2项你喜欢的活动,给负责老师Ms. Smith写封邮件说明你的选择理由和行动计划,以供社团统计筛选。 Social Practical Program help animals in danger be a guide in the museum recycle (回收) useful things volunteer at an old people’s home ... 注意: (1) 文中不得出现真实姓名、学校等信息。 (2) 词数:80~100。邮件的开头已给出,不计入总词数。 To: Ms. Smith From: Li Hua Dear Ms. Smith, I’m interested in taking part in the Social Practical Program of our English club. I’d like to ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 试卷第2页,共9页 试卷第1页,共9页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________ Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks【B卷·培优卷】 提示:紧贴新教材单元主题 一、完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 The traffic police in Wuhan, Hubei Province, finished the wish of a sick 5-year-old girl. They 1 her to be a traffic officer for a day. Liu Yihan got a(n) 2 illness that mainly affects (影响) children under the age of 5, in November, 2021. She has a 3 love of the traffic police because of her wish to keep everyone safe. Liu 4 complains (抱怨) to her mother Hu Yuting, but her wish to be a traffic officer really touched her mother’s heart. “I hope her dream is 5 enough to get her through treatment (治疗), which will be difficult,” Hu said. So she told her daughter’s 6 to the traffic police brigade (大队) in Qiaokou District, where the family lives. The girl moved them and they 7 to help Liu Yihan. Du Zewen, an officer with the brigade, said that the main officers 8 to help the mother and the little girl. He told the other members of the brigade, “We must help the little girl’s dream of becoming a traffic officer 9 . She is so young, 10 she is suffering (忍受) from such a painful illness.” On the afternoon of September 20th, 2022, the traffic office brigade warmly 11 Liu and her mother. They 12 her in a specially made uniform (制服) and told her that she was a “visiting policewoman”. They took little Liu through the daily work of a traffic officer and taught her a few basic 13 . She was excited and soon went on duty with the other members. Just as 14 daylong experience was going to finish, the vice-director said, “As your commander (指挥官), I have two orders. First, listen to your mother and 15 your treatment. Second, study hard and exercise to become a real traffic policewoman!” 1.A.told B.wished C.asked D.wanted 2.A.special B.important C.common D.traditional 3.A.perfect B.usual C.deep D.warm 4.A.always B.ever C.even D.never 5.A.strong B.different C.new D.good 6.A.illness B.story C.treatment D.choice 7.A.disagreed B.happened C.forgot D.promised 8.A.remembered B.decided C.learned D.trained 9.A.come true B.come around C.come down D.come up 10.A.and B.or C.but D.so 11.A.described B.welcomed C.allowed D.touched 12.A.dressed B.put C.threw D.found 13.A.jobs B.rules C.games D.words 14.A.your B.our C.his D.her 15.A.stop B.show C.beat D.finish 【答案】 1.C 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.B 9.A 10.C 11.B 12.A 13.B 14.D 15.D 【导语】本文讲述了武汉5岁女孩刘奕涵患有罕见癌症,当她的妈妈把她想当交警的愿望告诉她们家所在的硚口区交警大队后,交警们被感动了,并帮助她当了一天交警。 1.句意:他们请她当一天交通警察。 told告诉;wished希望;asked请求;wanted想要。根据“her to be a traffic officer for a day.”可知,这里是请她当一天交通警察。故选C。 2.句意:2021年11月,刘奕涵患上了一种主要影响5岁以下儿童的特殊疾病。 special特别的;important重要的;common普通的;traditional传统的。根据“that mainly affects (影响) children under the age of 5”可知,刘奕涵患上了一种主要影响5岁以下儿童的特殊疾病。故选A。 3.句意:她深爱着交警,因为她希望保护每个人的安全。 perfect太好了;usual通常的;deep深的;warm温暖的。根据“because of her wish to keep everyone safe.”可知,这里是她深爱着交警。故选C。 4.句意:刘从不向母亲胡玉婷抱怨,但她想当交警的愿望真的触动了母亲的心。 always总是;ever曾经;even甚至;never从未。根据“complains (抱怨) to her mother Hu Yuting”可知,这里是刘从不向母亲抱怨。故选D。 5.句意:我希望她的梦想足够坚定,能让她度过难关,这将是困难的。 strong强壮的;different不同的;new新的;good好的。根据“enough to get her through treatment (治疗),”可知,这里是我希望她的梦想足够坚定。故选A。 6.句意:于是,她把女儿的故事告诉了她家所在的桥口区的交警大队。 illness疾病;story故事;treatment治疗;choice选择。根据“So she told her daughter’s…to the traffic police brigade (大队) in Qiaokou District,”可知,这里是把女儿的故事告诉了她家所在的桥口区的交警大队。故选B。 7.句意:女孩感动了他们,他们答应帮助刘奕涵。 disagreed不同意;happened发生;forgot忘记;promised答应。根据“The girl moved them”可知,这里是他们答应帮助刘奕涵。故选D。 8.句意:该大队的一名军官杜泽文说,主要军官决定帮助母亲和小女孩。 remembered记得;decided决定;learned学会;trained训练。根据“to help the mother and the little girl.”可知,这里是主要军官决定帮助母亲和小女孩。故选B。 9.句意:我们必须帮助这个小女孩实现成为交通警察的梦想。 come true成真,实现;come around拜访;come down下降;come up出现。根据“help the little girl’s dream of becoming a traffic officer”可知,这里是帮助这个小女孩实现成为交通警察的梦想。故选A。 10.句意:她很小,但她正遭受着如此痛苦的疾病。 and以及;or或;but但是;so所以。根据“she is suffering (忍受) from such a painful illness.”可知,这里表示转折。故选C。 11.句意:2022年9月20日下午,交通大队热烈欢迎刘和她的母亲。 described描述;welcomed欢迎;allowed允许;touched感动。根据“Liu and her mother.”可知,这里是交通大队热烈欢迎刘和她的母亲。故选B。 12.句意:他们给她穿上特制的制服,告诉她她是一名“来访的女警察”。 dressed穿着;put放;threw扔;found发现。根据“her in a specially made uniform (制服)”可知,这里是给她穿上特制的制服。故选A。 13.句意:他们带小刘完成了一名交警的日常工作,并教她一些基本规则。 jobs工作;rules规则;games游戏;words话。根据“taught her a few basic….”可知,这里是教她一些基本规则。故选B。 14.句意:就在她为期一天的体验即将结束时,副主任说。 your你的;our我们的;his他的;her她的。根据“First, listen to your mother and…your treatment.”可知,这里是就在她为期一天的体验即将结束时。故选D。 15.句意:首先,听妈妈的话,完成治疗。 stop停止;show展示;beat击败;finish完成。根据“your treatment.”可知,这里是听妈妈的话,完成治疗。故选D。 二、阅读理解 When you walk through the doors of Morton Plant Hospital on an early Tuesday afternoon, you’ll see Mary Ellen Owens at the front desk. She will greet (迎接) you with a smile. Mary, who is now 98, started volunteering (志愿服务) at the hospital after her husband died almost 20 years ago. “My husband was a patient (病人) here,” she said. “Everyone at the hospital was so good to us.” To show her thanks, Mary wanted to give back in a big way. “I don’t have lots of money, but I can give them my time.” “Once I gave three days a week,” she said. “Now, I’m old, so I don’t get around as much as before. I only give one day a week.” To get to the hospital, Mary gets a ride from a man who she now calls her friend, “Every Tuesday, Richard picks me up from my home and brings me here,” she said, “I don’t think people at my age should be driving.” Mary has volunteered about 7,000 hours at the hospital and it makes her feel great. She hopes to give patients more hours and smiles. 16.Why does Mary volunteer in Morton Plant Hospital? A.Because she is a patient in the hospital. B.Because she doesn’t have lots of money. C.Because she doesn’t have other things to do. D.Because she wants to show her thanks to the hospital. 17.How often does Mary volunteer in Morton Plant Hospital now? A.Once a week. B.Twice a week. C.Three times a week. D.Four times a week. 18.What might Mary think of her volunteer work? A.It’s simple. B.It’s enjoyable. C.It’s different. D.It’s traditional. 【答案】16.D 17.A 18.B 【导语】本文主要讲述了Mary在她丈夫过世以后,就在医院做义工,帮助那些有需要的病人,她已经坚持做义工将近20年了,她喜欢给予病人关心和微笑。 16.细节理解题。根据“To show her thanks, Mary wanted to give back in a big way.”可知,她做志愿者是为了表示对医院的感激。故选D。 17.细节理解题。根据“she said. ‘Now, I’m old, so I don’t get around as much as before. I only give one day a week.’”可知,现在她一周去一次医院做志愿者。故选A。 18.细节理解题。根据“Mary has volunteered about 7,000 hours at the hospital and it makes her feel great.”可知,她认为在医院做志愿者是开心的。故选B。 Bob helps people shovel (铲) snow for twenty-five dollars each time in winter. It was a cold morning. While Bob was shoveling snow, he saw an old woman walking up to him. “Could...could you help me shovel the snow in my yard, too?” she asked him slowly. Bob agreed. He followed the old woman to her house. She lived in a small old house. It was difficult for her to walk out because of the snow. “No one in your family can help shovel the snow?” Bob asked. “I...have no children and my husband...passed away (去世) two years ago,” she answered sadly. Bob didn’t say anything after knowing about that, but was ready to try his best to shovel snow. When he finished, she asked him how much she should give him. Bob told her, “Twenty-five.” She went into the house, came back out, and gave him twenty-five cents (美分). She then asked if it was enough. Bob thought for a minute and said, “Yeah, I think that is good.” He kept shoveling snow for “twenty-five” cents each time until she passed away. 19.How much did the woman give Bob each time? A.25 dollars. B.25 cents. C.25 yuan. D.25 pounds. 20.Which sentence (句子) shows that Bob is friendly? A.Bob told her, “Twenty-five.” B.“No one in your family can help shovel snow?” Bob asked. C.Bob thought for a while and said, “Yeah, I think that is good.” D.While Bob was shoveling snow, he saw a little old woman walking up to him. 21.Which is the right order of Bob and the woman’s story? ①The old woman asked Bob for help. ②Bob went on helping the old woman. ③The old woman gave him his payment. ④The old woman told Bob about her family. ⑤Bob told the old woman the price of his work. A.①②④⑤③ B.④①③②⑤ C.⑤④①③② D.①④⑤③② 22.Which is the best title for the text? A.A “Well-paid” Job B.A Busy Man C.An Unlucky Lady D.A Difficult Day 【答案】19.B 20.C 21.D 22.A 【导语】本文讲述了Bob在冬天帮人铲雪赚钱,遇到一位老妇人请求帮忙铲雪,了解到她的家庭情况后,Bob接受了老妇人给的很少的报酬,并一直以这样的价格为她铲雪,直到她去世的故事。 19.细节理解题。根据“He kept shoveling snow for ‘twenty-five’ cents each time until she passed away.”可知,这个老妇人每次给Bob 25美分。故选B。 20.细节理解题。根据“She then asked if it was enough. Bob thought for a minute and said, ‘Yeah, I think that is good.’”可知,Bob没有说出真正的价格是25美元,而是接受了老妇人的25美分,由此看出他很友善且愿意帮助老人。故选C。 21.细节理解题。根据“she asked him slowly. Bob agreed.”、“‘I...have no children and my husband... passed away (去世) two years ago,’ she answered sadly.”、“Bob told her, ‘Twenty-five.’”、“gave him twenty-five cents”和“He kept shoveling snow for ‘twenty-five’ cents each time until she passed away.”可知,正确的顺序是老人寻求帮助、老人告诉Bob家庭情况、Bob告诉老人价格,老人支付Bob报酬和Bob继续帮助老人。故选D。 22.最佳标题题。根据最后一段“Bob told her, ‘Twenty-five.’ She went into the house, came back out, and gave him twenty-five cents (美分), She then asked if it was enough.”以及全文可知,整篇文章围绕Bob每次为老人铲雪仅收取“25美分”的故事展开,因此最佳标题为:一份“高薪”工作。故选A。 What do you usually do with your pocket money? Mitchell, an eleven-year-old boy in South Aria, has used his to save a rhino (犀牛). In 2023, Mitchell heard about Osita, a baby rhino. Its mother had left it behind. Without help, it would soon die. Mitchell wanted to save the poor animal. The boy used his pocket money to send Osita to an animal park in South Africa. Later, he raised (筹集) $7,000 for the rhino. Mitchell visits Osit a every weekend, playing with it and preparing its food. With good care, the rhino has been growing up happily and healthily. It now weighs 600 kilograms. Over the years, the boy has learned more about wild animals. Every year, many animals are hunted and killed. Mitchell wants to stop this. He has spoken to 10,000 children around the world. He hopes more people will take action to save wild animals. “Keeping wild animals safe needs many warriors (勇士), I will always be one of them,” Mitchell said, “I am only 11 years old. My journey has just started.” 23.How much money did Mitchell raise for Osita? A.$10,000. B.$7,000. C.$5,000. D.$600. 24.What does Mitchell do to help Osita? ①keep it at home  ②play with it  ③prepare its food  ④leave it behind A.①② B.①③ C.②④ D.②③ 25.What can we learn from the last paragraph? A.Mitchell plans to have a journey. B.Mitchell thinks he is too young to be a warrior. C.Mitchell thinks he is old enough to keep an animal. D.Mitchell thinks more effort (努力) is needed to save wild animals. 26.In which unit of a text book can the text be found? A.Health Care. B.Science Study. C.Wild Animals. D.Travel Life. 【答案】23.B 24.D 25.D 26.C 【导语】本文主要讲述了一个11岁的男孩用自己的零花钱并筹集了7000美元救了一头犀牛宝宝,之后呼吁更多人来拯救野生动物的善行。 23.细节理解题。根据“Later, he raised (筹集) $7,000 for the rhino.”可知,米切尔筹集了7000美元。故选B。 24.细节理解题。根据“Mitchell visits Osit a every weekend, playing with it and preparing its food.”可知,米切尔每个周末都会去拜访奥西塔,和它一起玩耍,为它准备食物。故选D。 25.细节理解题。根据“He hopes more people will take action to save wild animals.”可知,他希望更多的人采取行动来拯救野生动物。故选D。 26.推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了小男孩保护野生动物的故事,因此能在C项“野生动物”中读到。故选C。 Clothes Donation (捐赠) Box Did you put your old clothes into the donation box in your neighborhood? If not, you can do it right now because the clothes donation is becoming more and more popular. “From time to time, my mother clears out the clothes which I no longer wear. You know, we teenagers are growing fast. I think it’s a good way to help others,” Lin Tao, a junior student says. “I often pick out some of my clothes which are out of style after going shopping. Then I’ll put them into the donation box,” Miss Li, a pretty young lady says. “That seems like a good idea. Some clothes in the box are quite new. People can either wear them or use them to make things such as handbags and pencil boxes.” Mrs. Wang, an old woman says, “Sometimes I also look through the box for some nice clothes.” However, there are some problems along with the popularity of clothes donation. Recently, a UTV reporter from Focus on the City has made a survey. Here are the results: ◆ The box is full of clothes in a short time. There is no more room for people to give away clothes. ◆ Some people sell the clothes in the donation box for making money instead of wearing them. ◆ Some communities set the box in unsuitable places. So there are few clothes in it. ◆ Many clothes are too old and shabby (破烂的). “What’s worse,” one of the staff in a community added, “we quite often see people throw rubbish into the box when they pass by. We’ve tried to stop them several times but failed. It has been the most serious problem since we set the box.” In order to make the donation box work in an efficient (有效的) way, our government is taking action. Clothes donation will be better-organized and it’ll be more convenient for people in need to take the clothes away. 27.Why does Miss Li gives away her clothes? A.Because her clothes are out of style. B.Because her mother clears out her clothes. C.Because she is growing too fast. D.Because she wants to make something. 28.All the problems about the donation box are included EXCEPT (除了) ________. A.there’s no more room for people to donate clothes B.people choose unsuitable places to set the box C.sometimes the box is broken by someone D.the clothes in the box are too old and shabby 29.What does the underlined word “them” in Paragraph 4 mean? A.the clothes donation boxes B.the old people C.handbags and pencil boxes D.some clothes in the box 30.What can we infer (推断) from the passage? A.The clothes donation will be better-organized to help donators and people in need. B.The clothes donation becomes less popular than before because of serious problems. C.The clothes donation can stop some girls from wearing clothes that are out of style. D.The clothes donation helps people to sell old clothes for making money. 【答案】27.A 28.C 29.D 30.A 【导语】本文主要讲述了衣物捐赠现在已经变成一种趋势,介绍了其好处以及存在的一些问题。 27.细节理解题。根据“I often pick out some of my clothes which are out of style after going shopping. Then I’ll put them into the donation box”可知,捐赠衣服是因为这些衣服过时了,故选A。 28.细节理解题。根据“The box is full of clothes in a short time. There is no more room for people to give away clothes.”、“Some people sell the clothes in the donation box for making money instead of wearing them.”、“Some communities set the box in unsuitable places. So there are few clothes in it.”及“Many clothes are too old and shabby (破烂的).”可知,关于捐赠的问题不包括“有时箱子被人打破”。故选C。 29.词义猜测题。根据“Some clothes in the box are quite new. People can either wear them or use them to make things such as handbags and pencil boxes.”可知,“them”代指箱子里的一些衣服。故选D。 30.推理判断题。根据最后一段“In order to make the donation box work in an efficient (有效的) way, our government is taking action. Clothes donation will be better-organized and it’ll be more convenient for people in need to take the clothes away.”可知,将更好地组织捐赠衣物,帮助捐赠者和需要帮助的人。故选A。 三、任务型阅读 A 5-year-old boy named Jack did something surprising. He set up a lemonade stand to help the people hit by the big fires in Maui, Hawaii. Hearing his parents talking about the fires on the news, Jack felt really sad. ________. He got the idea of starting a lemonade stand and giving all the money to the people who lost their homes in the fires. His mum, Polly, thought Jack might raise at most $100. ________. The stand raised $8,000 in just one day! Lemonade sold for one dollar each cup, but most people gave much more. Only in a week, ________, which was far more than they expected. Jack was very happy. He gave all the money to the Maui Community Fund to help the people who needed it. ________. A.But he did a lot better B.Jack raised more than $17,000 C.He wanted to do something to help them D.Many people are working together to help E.Jack did something really nice to help others 31. 32. 33. 34. 35.What do you think of Jack? Why? (不超过15词) 【答案】31.C 32.A 33.B 34.E 35.I think he is kind because he helped people in need. (言之有理即可得分) 【导语】本文讲述了五岁小男孩Jack设立柠檬水摊位为火灾受害者筹集善款的故事。 31.根据“He got the idea of starting a lemonade stand and giving all the money to the people who lost their homes in the fires.”可知这个小男孩想要帮助受害者,选项C“他想做点什么来帮助他们”符合,故选C。 32.根据“His mum, Polly, thought Jack might raise at most $100…The stand raised $8,000 in just one day!”可知此处介绍了柠檬水摊位筹集的资金比妈妈预想的更好,选项A“但他做得好得多”符合,故选A。 33.根据“Only in a week…which was far more than they expected.”可知此处应说明一周他们筹集的资金,选项B“Jack筹集了超过17,000美元”符合,故选B。 34.根据“He gave all the money to the Maui Community Fund to help the people who needed it”可知他把所有资金全部捐出。选项E“Jack做了一件非常好的事情来帮助别人”符合,故选E。 35.开放题,合理即可。故填I think he is kind because he helped people in need. 四、单词拼写 36.My cousin called last night to (邀请) me to her birthday party. 【答案】invite 【详解】句意:我表姐昨晚打电话来邀请我参加她的生日聚会。invite“邀请”,空前有动词不定式符号to,动词用原形。故填invite。 37.We (募集) a lot of money for the people in the earthquake area. 【答案】raised 【详解】句意:我们为地震灾区的人们筹集了很多钱。raise“筹集”,根据语境可知,此句时态为一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填raised。 38.We always old books and clothes to help poor kids. (捐赠) 【答案】give away 【详解】句意:我们总是捐赠旧书和旧衣服来帮助贫穷的孩子。give away“捐赠”,根据“always”可知,本句是一般现在时,主语“We”是复数,动词用原形。故填give away。 39.Can you use some words to (描述) your best friends? 【答案】describe 【详解】句意:你能用一些词语描述一下你最好的朋友吗?describe“描述”,动词。use sth to do sth“用某物做某事”,此空应填动词原形。故填describe。 40.I won’t feel (孤独的) any more while reading my favourite comic books. 【答案】lonely 【详解】句意:当我读我最喜欢的漫画书时,我不会再感到孤独了。lonely“孤独的”,在句中作表语,故填lonely。 41.Thanks for your (kind), or I couldn’t finish my study. 【答案】kindness 【详解】句意:谢谢你的好意,否则我无法完成我的学习。根据“Thanks for your”可知,设空处应该填所给词的名词kindness“好意”,为不可数名词。故填kindness。 42.He decides to his study after he graduates from the university. (far) 【答案】further 【详解】句意:他决定大学毕业后继续学习。decide to do sth“决定做某事”;far“远的”,形容词,further“促进”,动词,故填further。 43.Thank you for (change) my life. 【答案】changing 【详解】句意:感谢你改变了我的生活。change“改变”,动词,介词for后面接动名词作宾语。故填changing。 44.She hopes (be) a volunteer during this summer vacation. 【答案】to be 【详解】句意:她希望在这个暑假成为一名志愿者。结合提示词和短语hope to be...“希望成为……”可知,空处应填to be。故填to be。 45.That is the only way we can imagine (reduce) the waste of water in the bathroom. 【答案】to reduce 【详解】句意:那是我们所能想象到的减少浴室用水浪费的唯一办法。“we can imagine”是省略了that的定语从句,修饰先行词“the only way”,意为“我们所能想象到的唯一办法”,空处需填入动词不定式,作“the only way”的后置定语,进一步说明这种“唯一办法”是用来做什么的。故填to reduce。 五、选词填空 选择单词或词组,用其适当的形式填空,使句子意思正确、通顺。(每空限用一次) break;  fold;  kind;  give away;  herself;  throw;  put off 46.We will remember her forever. 47.He what he didn’t need any more yesterday. 48.The old man fixed up car parts, like wheels. 49.Do you mind the dinner? Some guests are still on the way because of the heavy traffic. 50.Last week , she heard from a friend of . 【答案】46.kindness 47.gave away 48.broken 49.putting off 50.hers 【解析】46.句意:我们将永远记住她的善良。根据“We will remember her”结合备选单词可知,应为记住她的善良,空处缺少名词。kind的名词kindness“善良”符合,故填kindness。 47.句意:他昨天把他不需要的东西都送人了。根据“what he didn’t need any more”结合备选单词可知,应为把他不需要的东西都送人了,give away“赠送”符合,由yesterday可知,时态为一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式,故填gave away。 48.句意:那位老人修理破损的汽车零件,比如车轮。根据“fixed up… car parts”结合备选单词可知,此处表达破损的汽车零件,break的形容词broken“损坏的”,形容词作前置定语,故填broken。 49.句意:你介意推迟晚餐吗?由于交通拥挤,一些客人仍在路上。根据“Some guests are still on the way because of the heavy traffic.”结合备选单词可知,应为推迟晚餐,put off“推迟”符合,mind doing sth“介意做某事”,故填putting off。 50.句意:上周,她收到了她的一位朋友的来信。根据“a friend of”结合备选单词可知,“名词+of+名词性物主代词”构成双重所有格,因此空处要用名词性物主代词,herself的名词性物主代词为hers,故填hers。 六、短文填空 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。将答案填写在答题纸的相应位置。 Zhang Jiazhen was born in Shenyang City, Liaoning Province. He is 51 international kung fu champion. He 52 (win) the second place in a famous talent show-Brilliant Chinese in 2006. He is also a volunteer kung fu teacher in Tibet. Since 2012, he has taught kung fu to nearly 1,000 orphans (孤儿). They like kung fu and call 53 (he) “Dad”. Zhang began to learn kung fu 54 the age of 15. At that time, he only wanted to be 55 (strong) than the other kids. 56 , after years of training, he became a kung fu star. A public show in 2012 changed his life and also many children. One day, Zhang performed kung fu at a school in Beijing. After watching the show, some Tibetan orphans were very 57 (excite). They wanted to learn kung fu very much. From then on, Zhang taught these children kung fu. He also taught therm how 58 (become) useful people. So the children called him not only “Mr. Zhang” but 59 “Dad”. Now these children have grown up. Some of 60 (they) are teaching kung fu together with Zhang. They will become “Dads” or “Moms” to even more children. 【答案】 51.an 52.won 53.him 54.at 55.stronger 56.However 57.excited 58.to become 59.also 60.them 【导语】本文主要讲述了国际功夫冠军张家振收养孤儿的事迹。 51.句意:他是国际功夫冠军。根据“He is…international kung fu champion.”可知,此处应用冠词修饰名词,并且international是元音音素开头,因此应用冠词an。故填an。 52.句意:2006年,他在一个著名的才艺表演节目《出彩中国人》中获得第二名。根据“ He…the second place in a famous talent show-Brilliant Chinese in 2006.”及提示词可知,本句话时态为一般过去时,win动词,赢得,过去时为won。故填won。 53.句意:他们喜欢功夫,并且叫他“爸爸”。根据“They like kung fu and call…“Dad”.”及提示词可知,此处应用宾格形式作call的宾语,he他,宾格形式为him。故填him。 54.句意:张家振15岁开始学功夫。根据“Zhang began to learn kung fu…the age of 15.”可知,此处应表达“在15岁学功夫”,at the age of在……年纪,固定用法。故填at。 55.句意:那时,他只想比其他孩子更强壮。根据“At that time, he only wanted to be…than the other kids.”及提示词可知,than比,表示比较级,strong形容词,强壮的,比较级为stronger。故填stronger。 56.句意:然而,经过多年的训练,他成为了功夫明星。根据“…after years of training, he became a kung fu star.”及“…he only wanted to be…than the other kids.”可知,此处表达一开始他只想变得强壮点,然而后来却成为了功夫明星,前后内容表示转折;however然而,转折连词,并且位于句首,首字母应大写。故填However。 57.句意:看完节目后,一些藏族孤儿非常激动。根据“After watching the show, some Tibetan orphans were very…”及提示词可知,此处表达“藏族孤儿非常激动”,此处应用形容词表达人的情绪情感,excite动词,使兴奋,形容词为excited。故填excited。 58.句意:他还教他们如何成为有用的人。根据“He also taught therm how…useful people.”及提示词可知,此处表达“教会他们如何成为”,how to do sth.如何做某事,固定用法。故填to become。 59.句意:于是孩子们不仅叫他“张老师”,还叫他“爸爸”。根据“So the children called him not only ‘Mr. Zhang’ but…‘Dad’.”可知,not only…but also…“不仅……而且……”,固定搭配。故填also。 60.句意:他们中的一些人正在和张一起教功夫。根据“Some of…are teaching kung fu together with Zhang.”及提示词可知,此处应用宾格形式作介词of的宾语,they他们,宾格形式为them。故填them。 七、书面表达 61.假如你是李华,将参加学校英语社团组织的社会实践活动 (Social Practical Program),请在表中选择1项或2项你喜欢的活动,给负责老师Ms. Smith写封邮件说明你的选择理由和行动计划,以供社团统计筛选。 Social Practical Program help animals in danger be a guide in the museum recycle (回收) useful things volunteer at an old people’s home ... 注意: (1) 文中不得出现真实姓名、学校等信息。 (2) 词数:80~100。邮件的开头已给出,不计入总词数。 To: Ms. Smith From: Li Hua Dear Ms. Smith, I’m interested in taking part in the Social Practical Program of our English club. I’d like to ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】例文: Dear Ms. Smith,   I’m interested in taking part in the Social Practical Program of our English club. I’d like to volunteer at an old people’s home. Last summer, I went to an old people’s home in our city with my classmates. I learned that the old people there were very happy to see volunteers. They needed love and care. As a volunteer, I will help the old people clean their rooms. Besides, I will chat with them about the topics that interest them. What’s more, I will care about their worries and unhappiness, so that they can live more easily. Most importantly, I will share my volunteer experiences with my classmates and call on them to care for the elderly around us. Yours, Li Hua 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为电子邮件; ②时态:主要为“一般过去时”和“一般将来时”; ③提示:从表格中选择喜欢的活动,写作内容是选择理由和行动计划;可以适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,表明选择的活动; 第二步,介绍选择理由; 第三步,介绍具体行动计划。 [亮点词汇] ① chat with sb和某人聊天 ② care about关心 ③ call on呼吁 [高分句型] ① I learned that the old people there were very happy to see volunteers. (宾语从句) ② What’s more, I will care about their worries and unhappiness, so that they can live more easily. (so that引导目的状语从句) 试卷第2页,共3页 试卷第1页,共3页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks【B卷·培优卷】-2024-2025学年八年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(浙江专用)
1
Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks【B卷·培优卷】-2024-2025学年八年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(浙江专用)
2
Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks【B卷·培优卷】-2024-2025学年八年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(浙江专用)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。